KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 6:00pm
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.

TOP AREA NEWS
  • Parents Get 10 Years in Prison Following Daughter's Death

    DAVENPORT, Iowa (AP) — The parents of a 13-month-old girl who died from methadone exposure last year have been sentenced to 10 years in prison.

    The Quad-City Times reports 26-year-old Precious L. Bailey, formerly of Bettendorf, and 25-year-old Spencer J. Smith, of Clinton, pleaded guilty to one count of child endangerment resulting in serious injury.

    Following the guilty plea, prosecutors on Tuesday reduced the previous charge of child endangerment resulting in a death, punishable by up to 25 years in prison.

    Medical records say the couple's daughter died Sept. 24, 2013 after consuming a small amount of methadone. Tests show the girl had also been exposed to methamphetamine.

    John Steckel, Bailey's attorney, says his client is happy the plea was negotiated, but that the "tragedy" of the incident will stay with her forever.

     
    January 25, 2015


TOP AREA SPORTS
  • Creston/O-M Wrestlers Win 4th Consecutive John J. Harris Title

    (Corning) Creston/Orient-Macksburg crowned five individual champions and won their fourth straight team title at the 60th annual John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament in Corning. Spencer Wray (138), Joey Huntington (145), Chase Schiltz (160), Seth Maitlen (195), and Kadon Hullett (220) all won their finals matches as the Panthers rolled up 237 points to easily edge runner up New Hampton (170.5) and 3rd place Clarinda (166).

     

    New Hampton nabbed all three of their individual championships in the lighter weights with Noah Fye, Connor Cleaveland, and Keegan Geerts. Clarinda’s third place showing was headlined by five finalists and two champions: JJ Clark (170) and Trey Stickler (182).

     

    Atlantic/CAM edged Winterset in a good race for 4th place. The Trojans finished 15.5 points ahead of the Huskies thanks to a pair of runner up finishes coming from Reid Nichols at 145 and Skyler Svoboda at 285.

     

    While Creston/O-M, New Hampton, and Clarinda combined for 10 of the 14 individual champions, four other schools had one champion each.They include 132 pounder Dusten Reed, of Bedford/Lenox, Josh Hopkins, from East Mills, at 152, Mount Ayr HWT Joe Ricker, and Tri-Center’s Christian Polley at 126.

     

    Atlantic/CAM coach Tim Duff

     

    Team Scores
    1.  Creston- Orient Macksburg  237.0
    2.  New Hampton  170.5
    3.  Clarinda  166.0
    4.  Atlantic  138.0
    5.  Winterset  122.5
    6.  Oakland Riverside  71.0
    7.  Chariton  67.0
    8.  Bedford/Lenox  66.5
    8.  East Mills  66.5
    10.  Tri-Center Neola  66.0
    11.  Mt Ayr  59.5
    12.  Missouri Valley  53.0
    13.  Southwest Iowa  52.0
    14.  Red Oak  42.0
    15.  Central Decatur  39.0
    16.  Panorama  36.0
    17.  Nodaway Valley  32.0
    18.  Coon Rapids Bayard  28.0
    19.  Shenandoah  27.0
    20.  Clarke  24.0
    21.  Griswold  23.0
    22.  Wayne  16.0
    23.  Southwest Valley  4.0

     

    106 Results
    1st Place - Noah Fye of New Hampton
    2nd Place - Tatem Bluml of Oakland Riverside
    3rd Place - Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
    4th Place - Kole Hansen of Atlantic
    5th Place - Wyatt Dale of Central Decatur
    6th Place - Logan Allen of Winterset

     

    113 Results
    1st Place - Connor Cleveland of New Hampton
    2nd Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
    3rd Place - Carter Cox of Atlantic
    4th Place - Dylin Harberts of Chariton
    5th Place - Britton Gibson of Winterset
    6th Place - Garrett Simmons of Panorama

     

    120 Results
    1st Place - Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
    2nd Place - Hadley Ogg of Griswold
    3rd Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
    4th Place - Craig Rice of Southwest Iowa
    5th Place - Marcus Daughton of Mt Ayr
    6th Place - Trevor Marlin of Creston- Orient Macksburg

     

    126 Results
    1st Place - Christian Polley of Tri-Center Neola
    2nd Place - Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
    3rd Place - Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda
    4th Place - Caleb Orme of Red Oak
    5th Place - Mitchel Swank of Creston- Orient Macksburg
    6th Place - Keegan Tenge of New Hampton

     

    132 Results
    1st Place - Dusten Reed of Bedford/Lenox
    2nd Place - Tucker Bluml of Oakland Riverside
    3rd Place - Wyatt Thompson of Creston- Orient Macksburg
    4th Place - Jacob Jenkins of Winterset
    5th Place - Alec Moorman of East Mills
    6th Place - Patrick McAlister of Coon Rapids Bayard

     

    138 Results
    1st Place - Spencer Wray of Creston- Orient Macksburg
    2nd Place - Ryan Gorman of New Hampton
    3rd Place - Jacob Vogel of Oakland Riverside
    4th Place - Austin Williamson of Atlantic
    5th Place - Dakota Moss of Southwest Iowa
    6th Place - Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills

     

    145 Results

    1st Place - Joey Huntington of Creston- Orient Macksburg
    2nd Place - Reid Nichols of Atlantic
    3rd Place - Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
    4th Place - Zach Evans of Coon Rapids Bayard
    5th Place - Justin Smith of Winterset
    6th Place - Grant Staats of Mt Ayr

     

    152 Results
    1st Place - Josh Hopkins of East Mills
    2nd Place - Luke Strong of Clarinda
    3rd Place - Devin Harberts of Chariton
    4th Place - Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
    5th Place - Blayde Baker of Wayne
    6th Place - Scott Ruffcorn of Tri-Center Neola

     

    160 Results
    1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston- Orient Macksburg
    2nd Place - Colton Ranney of Central Decatur
    3rd Place - Zac Stork of Atlantic
    4th Place - Brandon Ryerson of Winterset
    5th Place - Cole Denner of New Hampton
    6th Place - Cain Johanns of Clarinda

     

    170 Results
    1st Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
    2nd Place - Tayler Pettit of Creston- Orient Macksburg
    3rd Place - Caleb Grose of Winterset
    4th Place - Drake Roller of Atlantic
    5th Place - Alex Lukes of New Hampton
    6th Place - Zach Marxen of Bedford/Lenox

     

    182 Results
    1st Place - Trey Stickler of Clarinda
    2nd Place - Nathan Bair of Clarke
    3rd Place - Jackson Mikkelson of Creston- Orient Macksburg
    4th Place - Wyatt Miller of Winterset
    5th Place - Dillon Manhart of Tri-Center Neola
    6th Place - Tim Good of Chariton

     

    195 Results
    1st Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston- Orient Macksburg
    2nd Place - Christian Lauritsen of Clarinda
    3rd Place - Wilson Solorzano of Panorama
    4th Place - Nick Tank of Winterset
    5th Place - Keagan Hosfelt of Atlantic
    6th Place - Haydn Meier of Southwest Iowa

     

    220 Results
    1st Place - Kadon Hulett of Creston- Orient Macksburg
    2nd Place - Brook Stephens of Clarinda
    3rd Place - Marcus Boldy of Panorama
    4th Place - Noah Hopp of New Hampton
    5th Place - Bret Blackburn of Southwest Iowa
    6th Place - Tom Reif of Missouri Valley

     

    285 Results
    1st Place - Joe Ricker of Mt Ayr
    2nd Place - Skyler Svoboda of Atlantic
    3rd Place - Jake Gutschenritter of Creston- Orient Macksburg
    4th Place - Jared DeVoe of Clarinda
    5th Place - Anthony Ossman of East Mills
    6th Place - CJ Baker of Winterset


National News from ABC News
Country Music Headlines
CANCELLATIONS AND DELAYS
Local News Headlines
Local Sports Headlines

ABC Sports Headlines
Meredith Communications Scholarships

For the Meredith Communications Scholarship Application Click here.

SEARCH 96.5 KSOM
QUICK PICK
Farm Prices
Funeral Report

 

MRN

Bookmark and Share

Facebook