Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2014-07

State Baseball Results


 

Class 1A Semi-Finals, July 31

 

Newman Catholic 5, Don Bosco 4
Twin Cedars 11, Gehlen Catholic 0 (five innings)

 

Saturday, August 2, Championship
Noon — Newman Catholic (36-3) vs. Twin Cedars (35-0)

 

 

Thursday, July 31, Class 2A, Semifinals
6 p.m. — North Polk 6  Roland-Story  2 
8 p.m. — Beckman Catholic 8  Van Meter 5

 

Saturday, August 2
Championship
2 p.m. — (29-13) Beckman Catholic vs (31-5), North Polk 

 

Friday, Class 3A, Semi-Finals:

Noon. — Waverly-Shell Rock (36-2) vs. Assumption (24-15)
2 p.m. — Sergeant Bluff-Luton (25-11) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (23-14)

 

Saturday
Championship
6 p.m. — Semifinal winners

 

Wednesday, Class 4A Quarter-Finals:

Johnston 8, Waukee 3
Iowa City West 4, Dowling Catholic 2
Dubuque Hempstead 4, West Des Moines Valley 2
Southeast Polk 1, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 0

 

Friday, Class 4A Semi-Finals
6 p.m. — Johnston (23-16) vs. Iowa City West (33-9)
8 p.m. — Dubuque Hempstead (37-5) vs. Southeast Polk (30-13)
Saturday
Championship
8 p.m. — Semifinal winners

 

 

 

Iowa Girls Coaches Association All-State Softball


Class 1A

1st Team 

Kayla Tindall, Akron-Westfield 

Dana Hedlund, Akron-Westfield 

Renee Maneman, Newell-Fonda 

Rachel Smith, Exira/EHK   

Ashley Ewoldt, Charter Oak-Ute  

Emilee Meadows, Charter Oak-Ute  

Nicole Shutt, Martensdale-St. Marys 

Morgan Christner, New London

Bella Berthel, Marquette Catholic Bellevue

Kate Patton, Murray

Brittney Roby, Twin Cedars

Madison Rasmusson, Lynnville-Sully

Ashley Sicard, AGWSR

Kendra Cooper, Kee Lansing

Madison Fryslie, AGWSR

Breanna Fortune, Wayne

Jossie Ferrari, Southeast Webster

Kasiah Ehresman, Lynnville-Sully

Blake Banowetz, Marquette Catholic Bellevue

Courtney Cooper, Kee Lansing

Jamie Jordan, Martensdale- St. Marys

Kennedy Madsen, Exira/EHK

 

Coach of the Year: Todd Colt, Akron-Westfield

 

2nd Team

Kerrigan Riley, Springville

Kortney Hedlund, Akron-Westfield

Melinda Gerrietts, Remsen St. Marys

Carley DeRoin, Westwood

Sami Koontz, New London 

MacKenzie Suntken, Melcher Dallas

Autumn McDanel, Moravia

Deena Snyder, Murray

Shelby Davis, Lynnville-Sully

Abby Dobernecker, Charter Oak-Ute

Becca Huberty, Newman Catholic

Morgan Frost, Don Bosco

Nicole Pietig, Newman Catholic

Emily Carrol, Rockford

Nicole Blum, Marquette Catholic Bellevue

Riley Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys

Paige Felderman                      Lisbon                                             12

Jordan Wilken                          Newell Fonda                                 10

Jordan Carter                           Sigourney                                        11

Kendyle Sorge                          Janesville                                         11

Emily Parks                               New London                                   11

Shania Austin                            Wayne                                             9

 

 

 

Class 1A  3rd Team  All State

 

Becca Vos                                  Lynnville-Sully                                12

Mara Burmeister                      Exira/EHK                                       9

Holly Handlos                           Glidden Ralston                              9

Kaylee Whittington                  Grandview Park Baptist                11

Reiley Rodman                         Grandview Park Baptist                11

McKenzie McIntosh                  Murray                                            10

Johanna Vaske                          Bishop Garrigan                             10

Marina Keck                              Kingsley Pierson                            10

Bailey Davis                              Akron-Westfield                             9

Kylah Shumacher                     Martensdale-St. Marys                   11

Madelyn Flemr                         Lone Tree                                       12

Haley Seuferer                         Southeast Warren                          12

Brennan Banks                         Wayne                                             12

Olivia Ingeldue                          AGWSR                                            12

Victoria Leyh                            Janesville                                         12

Tori Even                                  Don Bosco                                      11

Valerie Meyer                           Kee Lansing                                    11

Dani Reicherts                          Dunkerton                                      10

Gabby Tath                               Marquette Catholic Bellevue         11

Alexis Bunkers                         Remsen St. Mary’s                          11

Sydney Fransiscus                   Newman Catholic                           12

Taryn Williams                         Fremont-Mills                                 11       

 

 

Class 1A Honorable Mention All State

 

Samantha Fitzgerald                Springville                                       12

Tessa Kauffman                       Calamus-Wheatland                       12

Aurora Arevalo                        Lenox                                              11

Rachel Boekelman                   North Iowa                                     12

Johanna Blazek                         Turkey Valley                                 11

Mikayla Turnbull                      Rockford                                         12

Aubrey Duncan                        Dunkerton                                      12

Maddison Farren                     Colo Nesco                                      12

Shay Curley                               Newman Catholic                           11

Bailey Stone                              Twin Cedars                                   12

Nicole Brand                             North Mahaska                               12

Ashtin Glenn                             Seymour                                          10

Kate Schaefer                           HLV                                                  10

Becca Ohland                            Sigourney                                        12

Emma Cheney                           HLV                                                  8

Payton Goettsch                       River Valley                                    10

Taylor Hovey                            Bishop Garrigan                             12

Kelsie Lyon                               Westwood                                       12

Josie McCarty                            Clay Central Everly                        11

Annika Neldeberg                    Whiting                                            12

Rylee Negaard                          West Sioux                                      11

Cassie Gearhart                        West Bend Mallard                        12

Paige Danner                            Ar-We-Va                                        12

Kyrsten Lampman                   Ar-We-Va                                        11

Annie Henderson                     Charter Oak-Ute                             10

Morgan Shearer                       West Harrison                                10

Bailee Meyer                             Woodbine                                       12

Lizzie Meier                              Easton Valley                                  12

Charlie Hamilton                      Calamus-Wheatland                       8

Vicki Kordick                            Martensdale-St. Mary’s                  12

Jorgi Krieger                             New London                                   11

McKenzie Case                          Murray                                            10

Jade Van Rees                           Lynnville-Sully                                12

Brooke Waechter                     Sigourney                                        8

Megan Roush                            Melcher Dallas                                10

Bailey Zelmer                           Twin Cedars                                   12

Haylie Owens                            Mormon Trail                                 12

Chellsea Jones                          Murray                                            11

Kaitlyn Schad                            Martensdale St. Mary’s                  8

 

 

 

Class 2A

1st Team All State

 

Abbey Murphy                      Earlham                                  12

Kristen Weber                       Earlham                                  11

Cheyann Adamson                Highland, Riverside               10

Kaylie Brindley                      Earlham                                  12

Tasha Alexander                   Eddyville-Blakesburg            12

Katie Jo Springer                   Highland, Riverside               11

Nataliah Hopkins                   Eddyville-Blakesburg            12

Halle Still                                Woodbury Central                11

Keely Steffen                          Woodbury Central                10

Megan Bonnett                      Regina, Iowa City                   12

Taylor Huber                         Alburnette                              10

Alexis Korte                           Central Springs                      12

Morgan Craig                         Highland, Riverside               11

Dena Looft                             North Union                           12

Amanda Lansman                 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge       11

Lisa Feldman                         North Butler                          12

Bailey Janssen                       Missouri Valley                      11

Maddison Volesky                 Alburnette                              10

Emily Dolan                           North Butler                          12

Bailey Victoria                       Denver                                   12

Tara Converse                       Sumner/Frederickburg        12

Anna Bentley                         Durant                                    12

 

 

Coach of the Year:  Chris Caskey, Earlham

 

 

 

Class 2A 2nd Team All State             

 

Name                                      School                                     Grade

 

Jillian Haberichter                 MFL/Mar Mac                       11

Abbey Straight                       Logan-Magnolia                    10

Kendall Scurr                         BCLUW                                   12

Maggie Harvey                      St. Edmond, Fort Dodge       9

Delanie Bice                           Woodward-Granger             10

Bailey Richards                     Van Meter                              10

Sarah Rolling                         North Union                           10

Ashley Hahnbaum                 Wapello                                  11

Hayley Seuntjens&n

Hawkeye 10 All-Conference Baseball


First Team

Cob Baker, Glenwood

Brady Wheeler, Glenwood

Corey Bertini, Glenwood*

Brett Croghan, Harlan

Nate Gettys, Harlan

Cale Stork, Harlan

Luke Sutherland, Lewis Central

Caleb Shudak, Lewis Central

Josh Jones, Lewis Central

Austin Simmons, Lewis Central*

Sean Houston, Denison-Schleswig*

Shae Patterson, St. Albert

Jon Meyering, St. Albert*

Josh Hecker, St. Albert

Logan Steffens, Atlantic

Trevor Luther, Creston

 

Second Team

Jake Petry, St. Albert

Eric Johnson, St. Albert

Wyatt Schulz, Glenwood

Nolan Robinson, Glenwood

Brayden Schurke, Denison-Schleswig

Zac Reynolds, Denison-Schleswig

Adam Schleisman, Kuemper Catholic

Rease Snyder, Kuemper Catholic

Jackson Baker, Shenandoah

Jose Rendon, Shenandoah

Adam Juhl, Harlan

Derek Leinen, Harlan

Nick Tarney, Harlan

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda

Joey Walker, Atlantic

Carlos Guerra, Red Oak

 

Honorable Mention

Ryan Hawkins, Atlantic

Brendan Holmes, Atlantic

Jacob Cabbage, Clarinda

Cole Crawford, Creston

Conner Pals, Creston

Brandon Phipps, Creston

Brandon Brotherton, Denison-Schleswig

Nathan Promes, Denison-Schleswig

Mitch Kramer, Harlan

Blake Elam, Lewis Central

Payton Mehsling, Lewis Central

Kyler Nixon, Lewis Central

Trevor Feilmeier, Kuemper Catholic

Jesse Taylor, Red Oak

Devon Perkins, Shenandoah

State Baseball Tournament Schedule for Wednesday, July 30


Class 4A

Johnston 8 Waukee 3

Iowa City West vs Dowling Catholic

Dubuque Hempstead vs WDM Valley

CR Kennedy vs SE Polk

State Baseball Tournament Scores from Tuesday, July 29th


Class 3A Quarterfinals

#1 Waverly-Shell Rock 3 Solon 1

Davenport Assumption 8 #6 Harlan 7 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 #9 Algona 1

Dallas Center-Grimes 3 #5 Fairfield 0 (9 Innings)

Iowa Sports Spotlight All-State Softball


Class 1A 

1st Team

C-Belle Berthel, Junior, Marquette Catholic 

C-Emily Parks, Junior, New London
P-Morgan Christner, Sophomore, New London
P-Madison Rasmusson, Junior, Lynnville-Sully
P-Ashley Sicard, Junior, AGWSR (Ackley)
P-Rachel Smith, Junior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
P-Kayla Tindall, Senior, Akron-Westfield
INF-Shelby Davis, Junior, Lynnville-Sully
INF-Jamie Jordan, Sophomore, Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Renee Maneman, Senior, Newell-Fonda
INF-Kerrigan Riley, Senior, Springville
INF-Nicole Shutt, Junior, Martensdale-St. Marys
OF-Abby Dobernecker, Senior, Charter Oak-Ute
OF-Sami Koontz, Senior, New London
OF-Brittney Roby, Senior, Twin Cedars (Bussey)
UTL-Kendra Cooper, Pre-Freshman, Kee (Lansing)
UTL-Breanna Fortune, Senior, Wayne (Corydon)
UTL-Morgan Frost, Junior, Don Bosco (Gilbertville)

 

2nd Team 

C-Cassie Gearhart, Senior, West Bend-Mallard
C-Vicki Kordick, Senior, Martensdale-St. Marys
P-Emily Carroll, Senior, Rockford
P-Jordan Carter, Junior, Sigourney
P-Annie Henderson, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute
P-Becca Huberty, Senior, Newman Catholic (Mason City)
P-Kate Patton, Senior, Murray
P-Riley Verwers, Sophomore, Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Ashley Ewoldt, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute
INF-Jossie Ferrari, Senior, Southeast Webster-Grand (Burnside)
INF-Katie Johnson, Sophomore, Akron-Westfield
INF-Kennedy Madsen, Junior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
INF-Carmen Subbert, Senior, Stanton

OF-Paige Felderman, Senior, Lisbon
OF-Tessa Kauffman, Senior, Calamus-Wheatland
OF-Valerie Meyer, Junior, Kee (Lansing)
UTL-Nicole Blum, Junior, Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)
UTL-Kasiah Ehresman, Sophomore, Lynnville-Sully
UTL-Emilee Meadows, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute

 

Player of the Year: Brittney Roby (Twin Cedars, Bussey)

Player of the Year: Renee Maneman, Senior, Newell-Fonda

Pitcher of the Year: Kayla Tindall, Senior, Akron-Westfield

Coach of the Year: Melissa Strum, Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)

 

Class 2A

1st Team

C-Maggie Harvey, Freshman, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
C-Bailey Richards, Sophomore, Van Meter
P-Kaylie Brindley, Senior, Earlham

P-Natalie Hopkins, Senior, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
P-Alexis Korte, Senior, Central Springs (Manly)
P-Kate Springer, Junior, Highland (Riverside)
P-Jayden Wolters , Sophomore, Denver
INF-Tasha Alexander, Senior, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
INF-Cheyann Adamson, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)
INF-Anna Bentley, Senior, Durant-Bennett
INF-Morgan Craig, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)
INF-Shannon Laing, Senior, West Branch
OF-Lexi Roeding, Senior, Denver
OF-Brianna Schaefer, Senior, Denver
OF-Christian Stuerman, Sophomore, Hinton
UTL-Delaney Bice, Sophomore, Woodward-Granger
UTL-Amanda Lansman, Junior, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
UTL-Abbey Murphy, Senior, Earlham

 

2nd Team

C-Aubrey Bland, Senior, Durant-Bennett
C-Samantha Zobel, Senior, North Tama (Traer)
P-Olivia Callaway, Sophomore, BCLUW (Conrad)
P-Peyton Gross, Pre-Freshman, IKM-Manning
P-Alison Klenk, Junior, Wapello
P-Tayler Rohwer, Senior, Alta/Aurelia
P-Halle Still, Junior, Woodbury Central (Moville)
INF-Megan Bonnett, Senior, Iowa City Regina
INF-Dena Looft, Senior, North Union
INF-Erica Rittgers, Sophomore, Prairie Valley (Gowrie)
INF-Sarah Rolling, Sophomore, North Union
INF-Ali Verzani, Sophomore, Lawton-Bronson
OF-Kyra Hoffman, Junior, Ridge View
OF-Megan Kublik, Sophomore, Wilton
OF-Lexi Weber, Junior, Cascade (Western Dubuque)
UTL-Kennedy Carithers, Senior, Edgewood-Colesburg
UTL-Emma James, Senior, Des Moines Christian
UTL-Bailey Walsh, Junior, Highland (Riverside)

 

Player of the Year: Cheyann Adamson, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)

Pitcher of the Year: Alexis Korte, Senior, Central Springs (Manly)

Coach of the Year: Chris Caskey, Earlham

 

Class 3A

1st Team 

C-Audrey Bridenstine, Sophomore, West Liberty
C-Megan Gavin, Sophomore, North Fayette Valley
P-Libby Bemis, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)
P-Brooke Craig, Junior, Columbus Catholic (Waterloo)
P-Amber Fiser, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
P-Mariah Fritz, Junior, East Marshall (LeGrand)
P-CJ Van Der Zwaag, Junior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
INF-Lea Brunssen, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
INF-Riley Hale, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
INF-Amber Kral, Sophomore, Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
INF-Aleenah Marcucci, Sophomore, Northeast (Goose Lake)
INF-Taylor Fricke, Junior, East Marshall (LeGrand)
INF-Alyssa Wiebel, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
OF-Courtney Coffin, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
OF-Kensy Vande Hoef, Senior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
OF-Sydney Weldon, Senior, Albia
UTL-Miles Ludwigs, Senior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
UTL-Kori Mesecher, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
UTL-Emily Wilson, Junior, Bondurant-Farrar

 

2nd Team

C-Lexy Berry, Sophomore, East Sac County
C-Cheyanne Wilcke, Senior, Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove
P-Megan Cleveringa, Junior, Sioux Center
P-Molly Jacobsen, Sophomore, A-D-M (Adel)
P-Cassidy Mohl, Senior, Osage
P-Marissa Promes, Junior, Greene County
P-Avery Terwilliger, Freshman, Humboldt
INF-Madison Beaver, Junior, Sioux Center
INF- Brooke Brommel, Senior, Interstate 35 (Truro)
INF-Alex Rath, Sophomore, Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
INF-Jenna Sandquist, Senior, Interstate 35 (Truro)
INF-Regan Wolverton, Senior, North Fayette Valley
OF-Katelyn Banning, Freshman, Center Point-Urbana
OF-Libby Ryan, Freshman, Mount Vernon
OF-Kennedy Crees, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)
UTL-Bailee Newman, Sophomore, Spirit Lake
UTL-Anna Strien, Senior, Columbus Catholic (Waterloo)
UTL-Shanaya Schutt, Senior, Iowa Falls-Alden

 

Player of the Year: Alyssa Wiebel, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)

Pitcher of the Year: Libby Bemis, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)

Coach of the Year: Rick Dillinger, A-D-M (Adel)

 

Class 4A

1st Team

C-Clair Bird, Senior, Davenport Assumption
C-Ali Herdliska, Junior, Solon
P-Hannah Cole, Senior, West Delaware (Manchester)
P-Taylor Goode, Sophomore, Norwalk
P-Emily Ira, Junior, Solon
P-Paige Lowary, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes
P-Gabby Schnathorst, Sophomore, Carlisle
INF-Taylor Davis, Senior, Carlisle
INF-Mara Forsyth, Senior, Charles City
INF-Mallory Madsen, Senior, Solon
INF-Allison O'Brien, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes
INF-Molly Villhauer, Senior, Clear Creek-Amana
OF-Lexi Astor, Senior, Fort Dodge
OF-Taylor Nearad, Junior, Solon
OF-Shyanne Dubois, Junior, Carlisle
UTL-Erin Drahozal, Junior, Cedar Rapids Xavier
UTL-Kenzie Ihle, Senior, Ballard (Huxley)
UTL-Mallory Kilian, Junior, Fort Dodge

 

2nd Team

C-Sydney Jenkins, Sophomore, Newton
C-Zoey Weber, Senior, Western Dubuque (Epworth)
P-Hannah Cole, Senior, West Delaware (Manchester)
P-Lexi Kinnaird, Junior, Clear Creek-Amana
P-Rachel Lowary, Freshman, Dallas Center-Grimes
P-Cassie Rottink, Sophomore, Waverly-Shell Rock
INF-Brynna Bowman, Freshman, Fairfield
INF-Katelyn Foster, Freshman, Charles City
INF-Bailey Heaton, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
INF-McKenna Heim, Junior, North Scott (Eldridge)
INF-Hattie Hupke, Junior, Carlisle
OF-Liz Miklus, Junior, Saydel
OF-Gabbie Scherle, Junior, Ballard (Huxley)
OF-Sara Tallman, Sophomore, Pella
UTL-Madison Heidebrink, Senior, LeMars
UTL-Sara Ingoldsby, Freshman, Glenwood
UTL-Haylee LeMasters, Junior, Creston

 

Player of the Year: Taylor Nearad, Junior, Solon

Pitcher of the Year: Paige Lowary, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes

Coach of the Year: Jay Harms, Oskaloosa

 

Class 5A

1st Team
C-Maddie Hansen, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
C-Kendyl Lindaman, Sophomore, Ankeny Centennial
P-Claudia Farrell, Senior, Dowling Catholic
P-Jesse Harder, Sophomore, Iowa City West
P-Anna Manjoine, Senior, Muscatine
P-Alyssa Olson, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
P-Haley Towers, Sophomore, Johnston
INF-Adara Opiola, Sophomore, Iowa City West
INF-Emily Clemens, Senior Muscatine
INF-Doni RaeMayhew, Sophomore, Bettendorf
INF-Katie Sommer, Senior, Linn-Mar (Marion)
INF-Brooke Wilmes, Freshman, Johnston
OF-Skyler Shellmyer, Pre-Freshman, Urbandale
OF-Katie Shoultz, Senior, Muscatine
OF-Emilee Meyer, Junior, Muscatine
UTL-Cassady Knudsen, Senior, Southeast Polk
UTL-Lauren Nahnsen, Junior, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln
UTL-Hannah Parker, Senior, Southeast Polk

 

2nd Team
C-Taylor Luther, Junior, Waukee
C-Alexis Winn, Senior, Ottumwa
P-Bella Crow, Freshman, Urbandale
P-Alissa Good, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
P-A.J. Medinger, Senior, Dubuque Senior
P-April Walker, Senior, Des Moines Lincoln
P-Jaclyn Spencer, Sophomore, Waterloo West
INF-Gabi Carter, Junior, Cedar Rapids Prairie
INF-Julia Bastian, Freshman, Dowling Catholic
INF-Haley Duwa, Junior, Pleasant Valley
INF-Kate Crow, Senior, Ames
INF-Mandi Roemmich, Sophomore, West Des Moines Valley
OF-Bryn Hanrahan, Freshman, Iowa City High
OF-Olivia Parker, Senior, Ankeny
OF-Taleah Smith, Freshman, Iowa City West
UTL-Bailey Hocker, Senior, Bettendorf
UTL-Ashley Yattoni, Senior, Pleasant Valley
UTL-Sierra Walton, Junior, Dowling Catholic

 

Player of the Year: Kendyl Lindaman, Sophomore, Ankeny Centennial

Pitcher of the Year: Alyssa Olson, Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Pitcher of the Year: Claudia Farrell, Senior, Dowling Catholic

Coach of the Year: Matt Murrilo, Dowling Catholic

State Baseball Tournament Scores from Monday, July 28th


Class 2A Quarterfinals

 

#1 North Polk 7 MVAO 1 (NP pitched no-hitter)

#5 Roland-Story 4 #8 South Winneshiek 1

#3 Beckman Catholic 6 Hinton 3

#2 Van Meter 2 Iowa City Regina 1

Pride of Iowa All-Conference Softball


1st Team

Aurora Arevalo, Lenox

Paige Daughton, Mount Ayr

Hallie Linhart, Central Decatur

Vicki Korkick, Martensdale-St. Marys

Haley Seuferer, Southeast Warren

Brooke Brommel, Interstate 35

Jenna Sandquist, Intersate 35

Nicole Shutt, Martensdale-St. Marys

Kylah Schumacher, Martensdale-St. Marys

Breannan Banks, Wayne

Kaitlyn Schad, Martensdale-St. Marys

Lydia Martin, Central Decatur

Slye Richardson, Interstate 35

Mary Ann Downs, Wayne

Breanna Fortune, Wayne*

Carlyn Stanley, Interstate 35*

Shania Austin, Wayne*

Riley Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys

Alex VanHove, Southeast Warren

Jamie Jordan, Martensdale-St. Marys

Brittany Mease, Interstate 35

 

2nd Team

Danica Sunderman, Southwest Valley

Sydney Pontius, Southwest Valley

Josie Carter, Nodaway Valley

Paige McElfish, Nodaway Valley

Tessa Shields, Mount Ayr

Madison Walston, Bedford

Katie Dukes, Lenox
Shai Major, Interstate 35

Alli Friday, Pleasantville

Dally Veach, Wayne*

Katie Konrad, Southeast Warren

Josie Wickett, Interstate 35

Demi Austin, Wayne

Riley Coates, Martensdale-St. Marys

Kirsten Dolecheck, Mount Ayr

Kelsey Wickett, Southeast Warren

Allison Wilson, Southeast Warren

Riley Morris, Interstate 35

Caitlyn Saxton, Central Decatur

Danielle Riley, East Union

Bailey Oliva, Pleasantville

 

 

*Unanimous

Pride of Iowa All-Conference Baseball


First Team

Dustin Gordon, Lenox

Spencer Brown, Lenox

Caleb Lange, Lenox *

Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

Luke Anctil, Martensdale-St. Marys

Josh Luna, Pleasantville

Daniel Weir, Central Decatur

Tanner Foster, Martensdale-St. Marys*

Riley Krichau, Pleasantville

Dillon Lain, Wayne

Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys*

Blake Sweet, Martensdale-St. Marys

Brock Busick, Pleasantville*

CD Kunzie, Wayne*

Lance Hoch, Southeast Warren

Matt Marvin, Central Decatur

Spencer Hoyka, Martensdale-St. Marys

Zeb Adreon, Pleasantville

Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville*

Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Marys

Zach Goering, Intersate 35

 

Second Team

Keegan Longabaugh, Southwest Valley*

Baley Shantz, Nodaway Valley

Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley

Casey Ladd, Nodaway Valley

Todd Stoaks, Lenox*

Nash Rechkemmer, Pleasantville

Quentin Sefrit, Bedford

Joey Marcus, Central Decatur

Cole Campbell, East Union

Weston Schnoor, Mount Ayr

Jesse Nichols, Pleasantville

Kenton Lain, Wayne

Anthony Walker, Central Decatur

Brock Bush, Interstate 35

Kirk Wicks, Pleasantville

Cassin Garr, Pleasantville

Trent Moore, Wayne

Zach Baker, Southeast Warren

Quency Vos, Mount Ayr

Noah Bishop, Central Decatur

Noah Catron, Martensdale-St. Marys

 

*Unanimous

 

Iowa Baseball Coaches Association All-District Baseball


Class 1A Southwest

 

1st Team

Zeb Adreon, Pleasantville

Tyler Jacobsen, Exira-EHK

Zach Kliefoth, Exira-EHK

Caleb Lange, Lenox

Luke Anctil, Martensdale-St. Marys

Dustin Gordon, Lenox

Spencer Pingel, Underwood

Josh Luna, Pleasantville

Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Marys

Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys

Caylor Deeth, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Caleb Wichman, Underwood

Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville

Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

Dillon Lain, Wayne

Tanner Foster, Martensdale-St. Marys

 

2nd Team

Spencer Hoyka, Martensdale-St. Marys

Austin Konsor, Underwood

Clayton Christian, Glidden-Ralston

Matt Marvin, Central Decatur

Daniel Weir, Central Decatur

Preston Jager, Underwood

Kenton Lain, Wayne

Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK

Zach Baker, SE Warren

Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia

Sam Warden, Underwood

CD Kunzie, Wayne

Colton Ranney, Lamoni

Keaton King, West Harrison

 

Class 2A Southwest

 

1st Team

Jared Vollstedt, IKM-Manning

Jake Petry, St. Albert

Kyle Schmitt, Van Meter

Adam Schleisman, Kuemper Catholic

Trey Robinson, Treynor

Josh Hecker, St. Albert

Jackson Baker, Shenandoah

Zach Forret, Van Meter

Jon Meyerring, St. Albert

Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning

Reese Snyder, Kuemper Catholic

Shea Patterson, St. Albert

CJ Kyle, Missouri Valley

Brandon Brittain, Van Meter

 

2nd Team

Nick Paulsen, Treynor

Jose Rendon, Shenandoah

Ben Chapin, Treynor

Travis Miller, St. Albert

Ben Flaherty, Van Meter

Kyle Blackledge, Treynor

Brett Daley, Treynor

Grant Mantell, Treynor

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda 

Devon Perkins, Shenandoah

Eric Johnson, St. Albert

Logan Crawford, Van Meter

Noah Allmon, Missouri Valley

Colton Boswell, Van Meter

 

Class 3A West

 

1st Team

Cody Selig, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Derek Rupp, MOC-Floyd Valley

Cob Baker, Glenwood

Colan Borchers, LeMars

Spencer Wyant, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Tyler Cropley, Bishop Heelan

Corey Bertini, Glenwood

Nick McCann, Bishop Heelan

Sean Houston, Denison-Schleswig

Austin Kelderman, MOC-Floyd Valley

Connor Niles, Bishop Heelan 

Brady Mayo, Bishop Heelan

Trevor Luther, Creston

Bryce Hanson, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Brady Wheeler, Glenwood

Brayden Schurke, Denison-Schleswig

Trenton Solsma, Bishop Heelan

 

2nd Team

Brett Croghan, Harlan

Cameron Leff, LeMars

Cooper LaRue, Carroll

Colton Fitzpatrick, Greene County

Keaton Leach, Spirit Lake

Kyle Chrstensen, Carroll

Payton Renning, Carroll

Ryan Admire, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Jerod Hansen, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

Chase Habben, Spencer

Nolan Robinson, Glenwood

Nate Gettys, Harlan

Philip Jacobsen, Bishop Heelan

Cale Stork, Harlan

Thomas Wisecup, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Drew Kasperbauer, Bishop Heelan

Brady Illig, Spencer

 

Class 3A Central

 

1st Team

Weston Shaw, Algona

Will Whiton, Perry

Brandon Hodges, Saydel

Andy Lambert, Winterset

Kolton Smith, South Tama

Zach Roberts, Perry

Brett Slight, Boone

Alex Gustafson, Saydel

Grant Goeden, ADM

Tyler Pierson, Dallas Center-Grimes

Jacob Nethers, Ballard

Blake Elsbecker, Algona

Mitch Keeran, Clear Lake

Tyler Frideres, Algona

Alex Davis, Boone

Cole Baker, Dallas Center-Grimes

Peter Swenson, Clear Lake

 

2nd Team

Brandon Tofte, Clear Lake

Eli Dunne, Grinnell

Brenon Schnell, Humboldt

Payton Burris, Carlisle

Colby VanPelt, Winterset

Jared Geschiedler, Gilbert

Deven Porter, Saydel

Brock Adams, Clear Lake

Grant Koch, South Tama

Dalton Doyle, South Tama

Joe Seuferer, Saydel

Peyton Stephens, Carlisle

Chris Witzkie, Humboldt

Jeremiah Ellett, Perry

Logan Essy, ADM

Michael Miller, Saydel

Parker Klimesh, Winterset

 

Class 4A West

 

1st Team

Tanner Wauhob, SC West

Daniel Tillo, SC North

Hayden Godfrey, SC East

Austin Simmons, Lewis Central

Dakota Blatchford, SC East

Alex Barrett, Abraham Lincoln

Gabe Hoogers, SC North

Kyle Crowl, Abraham Lincoln

JJ Stephens, SC East

Kaleb Hanks, SC East

Taylor Neuroth, SC West

Robert Neustrom, SC North

Caleb Shudak, Lewis Central

Zach Williamson, Thomas Jefferson

 

2nd Team

Josh Jones, Lewis Central

Davis Camarigg, SC East

Matt Brophy, Thomas Jefferson

Nick Norton, SC North

Jacob Jones, Thomas Jefferson

Spencer Franko, SC East

Ben Rodriguez, SC North

Trey Albert, SC East

Luke Sutherland, Lewis Central

Colby Hill, SC West

Joe Keegan, SC West

Gabe Barrera, SC North

State Baseball Scores from Saturday, July 26


Class 1A Quarterfinals

 

#1 Twin Cedars 7 Underwood 0

 

#5 Gehlen Catholic 3 Lone Tree 0

 

*Rankings according to Iowa Baseball Coaches Association

State Softball Results from Friday, July 25th


 

Class 1A

Championship: Akron-Westfield 12 Kee 1

 

3rd Place: AGWSR 9 Martensdale-St. Marys 7

 

Class 2A

Championship: Earlham 6 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4 

 

3rd Place: Woodbury Central 8 Highland 3 

 

Class 3A

Championship: Clarke 7 Bondurant-Farrar 6

 

3rd Place:  Greene County 10 East Marshall 3

 

Class 4A

Championship: Dallas Center-Grimes 5 Solon 0

 

3rd Place: Carlisle 9 Norwalk 6

 

Class 5A

Championship: Johnston 10 SE Polk 2

 

3rd Place: Dowling Catholic 3 Valley 2

State Baseball Tournament Scores from Friday, July 25th


Class 1A Quarterfinals

#2 Newman Catholic 7 #7 BGM, Brooklyn 1

 

#6 Don Bosco 2  #8 Martensdale-St. Marys 1

 

*Rankings according to Iowa Baseball Coaches Association

State Softball Semi-Final Scores from Thursday


Class 1A

Kee 3 AGWSR 1

Akron-Westfield 3 Martensdale-St. Marys 2

 

Class 2A

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6 Highland 2

Earlham 3 Woodbury Central 2 

 

Class 3A

Bondurant-Farrar 8 East Marshall 4 

Clarke 4 Greene County 1

 

Class 4A

Dallas Center-Grimes 9 Norwalk 0

Solon 7 Carlisle 3

 

Class 5A

Johnston 6 Valley 5

SE Polk 2 Dowling Catholic 1 

 

Class 3A and 4A State Baseball Pairings


Class 3A

#1 Seed Waverly-Shell Rock vs #8 Seed Solon

#4 Seed Harlan vs #5 Seed Davenport Assumption

#2 Seed Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs #7 Seed Algona

#3 Seed Fairfield vs #6 Seed Dallas Center-Grimes

 

Class 4A

#1 Seed Waukee vs #8 Seed Johnston

#4 Seed IC West vs #5 Seed Dowling Catholic

#2 Seed Dubuque Hempstead vs #7 Seed WDM Valley 

#3 Seed Cedar Rapids-Kennedy vs #6 Seed SE Polk

Harlan Baseball Gets Back to Principal Park Again


(Harlan) The Harlan baseball team has advanced to their 4th straight state tournament. The Cyclones punched their ticket to the 2014 Class 3A state tourney with a 3-1 win over Glenwood on Wednesday night in Harlan. 

 

The game was close all the way through with Harlan denting the scoreboard first with a single run in the 4th inning. Glenwood would tie it up with their lone run of the game in the 6th inning to make it a brand new ballgame going into the bottom of the 6th. Harlan responded immediatlely with a two run 6th to win the contest 3-1. Derek Leinen and Brett Croghan both delivered clutch RBI hits for Harlan in the win. The Cyclones had just five hits in the game while holding Glenwood to four hits. 

 

Croghan tossed the win for Harlan improving to 6-1 on the season and lowering his ERA to 1.11. The sophomore allowed only two walks plus four hits and struck out one batter. 

 

Glenwood's season comes to an end at 23-11. The Rams won 16 of their last 19 games to close out the year. Harlan qualifies for state for the 14th time and 4th year in a row. The Cyclones, winners of  13 of their last 15 games, have been to the state tournament 12 times in the last 19 years. They take a 25-8 record to Des Moines and will play Davenport Assumption in the first round next week. 

Wednesday's State Softball Tournament Scores


Class 1A games:

 

Lynnville-Sully 3 Marquette, Catholic 2

Wayne 1 Glidden-Ralston 0

 

Fifth Place Game: Lynnville-Sully 2 Wayne 1 

 

Seventh place game: Marquette Catholic 13 Glidden Ralston 0 

 

Class 2A:

Alburnett 6 Saint Ansgar 5

M-V-A-O 15 North Butler 1 

 

Seventh Place: Saint Ansgar 11 North Butler 0 

 

Class 3A Consolation games:

Mid Prairie 5 West Burlington 2 

Center Point-Urbana 5 Spirit Lake 2 

 

Fifth Place Game:Spirit Lake 3 West Burlington, Notre Dame 2

Seventh Place Game: Mid Prairie 7 Center Point, Urbana 5

 

Class 4A Consolation games:

West Delaware 2 Le Mars 1

Oskaloosa 3 Clear Creek, Amana 1

 

Fifth Place Game: Oskaloosa 7 West Delaware 2 

Seventh Place Game: Le Mars 8 Clear Creek -Amana 3 

 

Class 5A:

Muscatine 5 Waukee 0

Pleasant Valley 12 Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0 

 

Fifth Place game: Muscatine 8 Pleasantvalley 0 

Seventh Place: Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 2 Waukee 0 

Class 1A and 2A State Baseball Tournament Brackets are set


(Des Moines) The seeds are set and the brackets have been completed for the Class 1A and 2A State Baseball Tournament at Principal Park in Des Moines. Below is the seeding and schedule for the Tournament.

 

 

 

 

 

Class 1A:

 

11:00 a.m., Thursday, July 25, -#1 Seed, Newman Catholic, Mason City, (34-3) vs #8 Seed (25-2), B-G-M, Brooklyn

 

1:00 p.m., Thursday, July 25, -#4 Seed, (30-3), Don Bosco-Gilbetville vs #5 Seed, (33-7),  Martensdale-St. Mary’s

 

11:00 a.m., Friday, July 26, -#2 Seed, (33-0), Twin Cedars, Bussey vs #7 Seed, (23-7), Underwood

 

1:00 p.m., Friday, July 26,  #3 Seed, (29-3), Gehlen, Catholic, Le Mars vs #6 Seed, (21-6), Lone Tree

 

Semi-finals will be held at noon and 2:00 p.m. on Thursday, July 31. The finals are slated for noon on Saturday, August 2.

 

Class 2A:

 

12:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #1 Seed, (29-5) North Polk, Alleman vs #8 Seed, (19-10),  Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

 

2:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #4 Seed, (34-1), South Winneshiek, Calmar vs #8 Seed, (26-12), Roland-Story

 

6:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #2 Seed, (27-13), Beckman Catholic, Dyersville vs #7 Seed, (23-8), Hinton

 

8:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #6 Seed, (26-16), Iowa City, Regina vs #3 Seed, (31-2), Van Meter

 

The semi-finals are scheduled for Thursday, July 31, at 6:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. The finals will be played on Saturday, August 2, at 2:00 p.m. 

 

July 23, 2014 

Area Substate Baseball Scores


CLASS 1A:
 
Martensdale-St. Marys 3, Earlham 1 
 
Underwood 2, Lenox 1 (8 innings)
 
CLASS 2A:
 
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 5, Southeast Valley 4 
 
Van Meter 5, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1 
 
Class 3A:
 
(23-10) Glenwood at (24-8) Harlan

State Softball Tournament Scores from Tuesday, July 22nd


 

Class 1A

Kee 4 Lynnville-Sully 0 

AGWSR 2 Marquette Catholic 0

Akron-Westfield 5 Glidden-Ralston 0

Martensdale-St. Marys 6 Wayne 5

 

Class 2A

Highland 5 Saint Ansgar 0

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 5 Alburnett 1

Earlham 3 North Butler 0

Woodbury Central 4 MVAO 3

 

Class 3A (Consolation)

Mid-Prairie 5 West Burlington/Notre Dame 2

Center Point-Urbana 5 Spirit Lake 2

 

Class 5A

Dowling Catholic 4 Pleasant Valley 1

SE Polk 2 CR Jefferson 0

Class 1A and 2A Substate Baseball Finals, Tuesday, July 22nd


Class 1A

 

Substate 7

Martensdale-St. Marys 3 Earlham 1

 

Substate 8

Underwood 2 Lenox 1 (8 Innings)

 

Class 2A

 

Substate 8 

Van Meter 5 St. Albert 1

State Softball Tournament Scores from Monday, July 21st


 

Class 3A

East Marshall 4 Mid-Prairie 3

Bondurant-Farrar 9 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4

Clarke 13 Spirit Lake 0

Greene County 2 Center Point-Urbana 0

 

Class 4A

Dallas Center-Grimes 12 LeMars 2

Norwalk 8 West Delaware 0 

Solon 15 Clear Creek-Amana 4

Carlisle 7 Oskaloosa 2

 

Class 5A

Johnston 12 Waukee 6

WDM Valley 3 Muscatine 0

Class 3A and 4A Postseason Baseball Scores From Monday, July 21st


Class 3A District Finals

 

District 15

Harlan 7 Carroll 5

 

District 16

Glenwood 14 Creston 4

 

Class 4A Sub-State Semi-Final

 

Substate 8

Norwalk 3 Thomas Jefferson 0 

Norwalk will play Waukee in sub-state final

Nick Peppers to Play in Annual Shrine Bowl


(Cedar Falls) The Shrine Bowl will be played this Saturday at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls. Several 2014 area graduates will be representing their schools one last time including Nick Peppers of Exira-EHK. 
 
Future Iowa Western Riever Nick Peppers is one of over a dozen area members of the South Team for the annual Shrine Bowl. He says being selected for the event means a lot to him.
 
 
Athletes go through an entire week of practice and also help out with Shriners Hospitals.
 
 
Peppers comments on his goals once he arrives on campus in Council Bluffs this fall.
 
 
Some of Peppers south squad teammates will include Ben Wellman of Tri-Center, Spencer Smith from Glenwood, Brandon Colpitts of Abraham Lincoln, Panorama’s Garrett Johnston, Trevor Frain from Creston, Alex Stenbo of Carroll, IKM-Manning grad Joe Thraen and Keegan Longabaugh from Southwest Valley.
 
Creston coach Brian Morrison will be an assistant coach.

Class 1A and 2A District Final Baseball Scores from Saturday, July 19th


Class 1A

 

District 13

Martensdale-St. Marys 17 Murray 7

 

District 14

Earlham 4 Coon Rapids-Bayard 2 

 

District 15

Lenox 4 Fremont-Mills 3 (10 Innings)

 

District 16 

Underwood 7 Logan-Magnolia 6 

 

Class 2A

 

District 15

Van Meter 10 Ogden 2

 

District 16

St. Albert 10 Treynor 1

IGHSAU Releases All-District Teams


Class 1A West All-District Softball

Name                                       School                                    

 Rachel Smith                       Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton    

Ashley Ewoldt                      Charter Oak-Ute                    

Emilee Meadows                 Charter Oak-Ute                     

Kennedy Madsen                Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton    

 Abby Dobernecker              Charter Oak-Ute                     

 Paige Danner                       Ar-We-Va                               

 Mara Burmeister                 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton   

 Holly Handlos                     Glidden-Ralston                    

 Morgan Shearer                  West Harrison                       

 Tehya Hansen                   CAM                                       

 Carmen Subbert                Stanton                                  

 Skylar Ross                        Essex                                      

 Taryn Williams                  Fremont-Mills                        

 Kyrsten Lampman              Ar-We-Va                             

Kaylee Weber                   Glidden-Ralston                     

 Lauren Mahlberg               Glidden-Ralston                    

Kelsey Winnett                 Coon Rapids-Bayard              

 

District Coach of the Year       Jason Stoltzfus            Charter Oak-Ute

2A Southwest All-District Softball

Name                              School                                           

Bailey Janssen               Missouri Valley                           

Abby Straight                Logan-Magnolia                          

Lexi Killinger                  Treynor                                          

Peyton Gross                 IKM-Manning                                

Abbey Youngren            IKM-Manning                               

Halle Still                       Woodbury Central                         

Tobey Yates                  Underwood                                    

Kyra Hoffman               Ridge View                                   

Taylor Frain                   Riverside, Oakland                       

Ali Verzani                     Lawton-Bronson                          

Keely Steffen                 Woodbury Central                         

Andrea Nulle                  IKM-Manning                               

Ellen Gallagher               Woodbury Central                          

Chelsea Lautrup             Logan-Magnolia                            

Karly Treiber                 Maple Valley-Anthon Oto             

Hallie Linhart                 Central Decatur                               

Emalee Fundermann       Maple Valley-Anthon Oto              

Hayley Seuntjens           Maple Valley-Anthon Oto             

District Coach of the Year: Joy Gross, IKM-Manning

 

Class 3A West All-District

Name                                      School                                             

Jensen Boger                         OA-BCIG                                         

Madison Beaver                    Sioux Center                                    

Miles Ludwigs                        Sergeant Bluff-Luton                                 

CJ VanDerZwaag                   Boyden Hull-Rock Valley                 

Krista Bouesma                     Sheldon                                           

Elise Berg                               Kuemper Catholic, Carroll            

Bailee Newman                     Spirit Lake                                   

Cheyenne Wilcke                  OA-BCIG                                      

Alison Sandbulte                   Sioux Center                                   

Cassie Van Beek                    Boyden Hull-Rock Valley                

Ashtin Hazel                           Sergeant Bluff-Luton                                  

Erin Olsen                              Atlantic                                             

Avery Terwilliger                  Humboldt                                        

Mackenzie Thate                   Spirit Lake                                       

Lexi Berry                              East Sac County                               

Klarissa  McElroy                  Clarinda                                           

 

District Coach of the year:  Sara Frierdrichsen, Boyden Hull-Rock Valley

 

4A West All-District Softball

Name                                    School                          

Taylor Davis                       Carlisle                      

Kenzie Ihle                         Ballard                      

Sammie Nicholson           Winterset                    

Gabby Schnathorst          Carlisle                        

Macy Johnson                     Winterset                  

Mallory Killian                  Fort Dodge                 

Lexi Astor                           Fort Dodge                 

Shyanne Dubois                Carlisle                          

Gabbie Scherle                  Ballard                         

Kennedy Vinchattle        Boone                          

Bailey Heaton                    Bishop Heelen            

Haylee LaMasters            Creston                        

Codie Fineran                    Denison-Schleswig    

Payton Mercer                   Carlisle                          

Brooke Mallon                   Ballard                          

Logan Schaben                  Harlan                          

Ana Petersen                     Harlan                          

Kaylee Schnathorst         Webster City              

 

District Coach of the Year: Jim Flaws, Carlisle

 

 

Glenwood defeats Atlantic 6-5 in Extra Innings


(Atlantic) Dru Little’s walk off double lifted Glenwood past Atlantic 6-5 in nine innings in a Class 3A District Semi-Final Baseball game at Atlantic Friday night.

 

Corey Bertini was hit by a pitch in the bottom of the ninth inning and scored on Dru Little’s’ walk off double to end the game.

 

Atlantic grabbed a 2-0 lead in the top of the first. Joey Walker singled and scored on Logan Steffens RBI. Moments later Zach Nelsen crossed the plate on an error. But the Rams answered in the bottom of the frame on Corey Bertini’s two-run homer to tie the game 2-2.

 

Glenwood scored two runs on three hits in the bottom of the second on RBI singles from Brady Wheeler and Cole Loeffelbein to lead 4-2. But the Trojans grabbed the lead back in the top of the third inning with three runs on one hit. Brody Petersen smacked a two-RBI single scoring Walker and Drake Roller. Tyler Thomas plated the third run for Atlantic giving the Trojans a 5-4 lead.

 

The Rams tied it 5-5 with a run in the bottom of the fourth and that would be all the scoring until Dru Little’s walk off double to give the Rams the 6-5 win. 

 

Braden Wheeler picked up the win in relief for the Rams. Tristen Benn who pitched all nine inning for Atlantic took the loss. 

 

The Rams scored six runs on nine hits. Atlantic scored five runs on seven hits. Joey Walker, Tyler Thomas and Logan Steffens each smacked two hits  for the Trojans. Bertini and Little provide the big hits for the Rams. Cobb Baker also helped the cause with two-singles in three official at bats. 

 

Glenwood extends their record to 22-10 and faces Creston Monday in the District Final at Atlantic. The Trojans bow out at 16-13.

 

July 18, 2014

Class 3A and 4A Postseason Baseball Matchups for Friday, July 18th


Class 3A

 

District 15

Harlan 3 Greene County 0

Carroll 7 Denison-Schleswig 6

 

District 16

Creston 8 Winterset 4

Glenwood 6 Atlantic 5 (Dru Little Walkoff Double in 9th)

 

Class 4A

 

Substate 8

Waukee 10 Abraham Lincoln 0

Thomas Jefferson 3 Ankeny 2 

Norwalk 4 Lewis Central 2 

Greenwood Stars as Lo-Ma ousts Exira-EHK in District Semi's


(Avoca) Logan-Magnolia pounced on Exira-EHK right out of the gates and never looked back in their 6-1 district semi-final victory Thursday night. The Panthers move on with a 24-8 record while 9th ranked Exira-EHK is ousted at 21-4.

 

The Panthers sent eight batters to the plate in the first inning. They grabbed a 3-0 lead with four hits in the opening frame. Brett Greenwood had an RBI single to score the games first run and Austin Haner drove a two out, two run double to right-center field.

 

Logan-Magnolia would continue the strong offensive start in the 2nd inning with two more runs on two hits and an error. Gabe Holden led off the inning with a groundball to shortstop and reached when the ball took a tough hop on Exira-EHK's Jared Hansen. Brady Charbonneau hit a double to left to put runners on 2nd and third. Wyatt Oviatt walked to load the bases and Brett Greenwood drove them both in with a base hit. Greenwood finished 4-4 on the night with three RBI. Logan-Magnolia's final run came in the 3rd when Austin Haner led off the inning with a base hit and scored on a single by Charbonneau. 

 

It was plenty of run support for starter Brett Greenwood who struck out 10 batters during the course of a four-hitter. Two of the hits were infield singles and at least one other ball was possibly playable, but dropped for a hit. The only run Greenwood allowed was in the 4th when Drew Peppers had an infield hit and took 2nd base on a throwing error. Consecutive balks allowed Pepper to cross home plate. Greenwood didn't walk or hit a batter on the way to picking up his fourth win of the year. He's struck out at least 10 hitters in all four wins. 

 

Zach Kliefoth suffered his first loss all season long on the mound for Exira-EHK. The junior came in with a .86 ERA, but gave up a season high 11 hits. Tyler Jacobsen had two of Exira-EHK's four hits in the game with Kliefoth and Peppers having the other two. 

 

Exira-EHK graduates three seniors: Tate Simpson, Joe Harris, and Trey Sander. Afterwards Spartan coach Tony Petersen Tony Petersen commented on those seniors, how strength of schedule may have influenced this game, and more...

 

Click to listen

 

Underwood will be the district-final opponent for Logan-Magnolia. The two teams split in the regular season. They'll meet in Avoca on Saturday. KSOM/KS95.7 Sports caught up with Logan-Magnolia head man Curtis Hinkle...

 

 

 

Class 1A District Baseball Scores from Thursday, July 17th


District 13

Martensdale-St. Marys 7 Nodaway Valley 2

Murray 13 East Union 3

 

District 14

Coon Rapids-Bayard 6 Woodward-Granger4

Earlham 9 Madrid 1

 

District 15

Fremont-Mills 13 East Mills 3

Lenox 11 Bedford 1

 

District 16

Underwood 18 West Harrison 3

Logan-Magnolia 6 Exira-EHK 1 

 

Regular Season Baseball Scores from Wednesday, July 16th


 

Baseball

Carroll 5 Bondurant-Farrar 3

Bondurant-Farrar 5 Carrol 4 (resumed game)

Dallas Center-Grimes 6 ADM 4

Denison-Schleswig 13 Storm Lake 4

Glenwood 11 SC North 9

Harlan 9 Thomas Jefferson 3

Perry 5 Winterset 3

SC East 12 Lewis Central 8

 

Logan-Magnolia and Exira-EHK Set to Collide in District Semi-Finals on Thursday


(Avoca) Coming up Thursday night on KSOM 21-3 Exira-EHK will lock horns with 23-8 Logan-Magnolia for a spot in the district finals. 
 
Exira-EHK comes in as the Rolling Valley Conference champion. The Spartans have won 16 of their last 17 games.  Logan-Magnolia placed third in their first year in the Western Iowa Conference.  Of the Panthers eight total losses, six of them have been by just one or two runs. 
 
Exira-EHK avenged a regular season loss to Griswold with an 8-1 win over the Tigers in the first round of district play. Zach Kliefoth belted two home runs Tyler Jacobsen struck out nine batters to get the Spartans’ postseason off to a good start.  Logan-Magnolia had to rally back in their 8-4 win over AHST Tuesday night. The Panthers trailed 4-3 with two out in the 6th, but rallied for five runs to advance.
 
Logan-Magnolia will likely give the ball to the teams only senior, Brett Greenwood, tonight. Greenwood is 3-2 with a 1.84 ERA. In the three games he has won his strikeout totals are 10, 12, and 16.
 
Exira-EHK is expected to counter with Zach Kliefoth. Kliefoth comes in with an ERA of .86. Kliefoth is 7-0 with an average of over 11 strikeouts per game.
 
Pregame coverage begins at 6:45 with the first pitch at 7:00p.m. The winner plays either Underwood or West Harrison on Saturday. 
 
 

Class 4A and 5A State Softball Pairings


Class 4A

Dallas Center-Grimes vs LeMars

Norwalk vs West Delaware

Solon vs Clear Creek-Amana 

Carlisle vs Oskaloosa

 

Class 5A

Johnston vs Waukee

Muscatine vs WDM Valley

Dowling Catholic vs Pleasant Valley

CR Jeferson vs SE Polk

Exira/EHK Advances to District Semi-finals


(Avoca) Zach Kliefoth blasted two-home runs to lead Exira/EHK past Griswold 8-1 Tuesday night in a Class 1A District 16 baseball game at Avoca.
 
Kliefoth was 2-for-3 at the plate with three RBI's. Jared Hansen knocked a single and a double with three RBI's, and Drew Peppers smacked a two-
RBI double to help the cause.
 
Tyler Jacobsen extended his record on the mound to 9-0 with the four-hit complete game last night. The Junior struck out nine batters and walked one. 
 
The Spartans scored two in the first, three in the second, two in fourth, and one in the fifth. The Tigers plated their only run in the bottom of the fifth.
 
Griswold ends the season at 9-17. The Spartans now (21-3), will match-up against (23-8), Logan-Magnolia on Thursday night in a District semi-final at Avoca. 
 
July 16, 2014 

Madrid Ousts CAM in Dramatic Fashion


(Anita) CAM was eliminated from contention with an 8-7 loss against Madrid last night. The contest ended with the game-tying run being thrown out at the plate.

 

CAM trailed by two runs heading into the 7th inning and, down to their final out, had lone senior Michael Holste at the plate with runners at the corners. Holste delivered a double to left field that easily scored Marcus Daugherty from 3rd base and nearly scored Thomas Hensley from first. Hensley though was called out on a very close play at the plate to end the game.

 

Before the wild ending enfolded, it was an entertaining, close game the entire way. CAM struck first with a two run first inning. Michael Holste and Jared McKee both scored in the opening frame as McKee, Trace Ticknor, and Drew Ticknor all had hits in the opening frame. Starting pitcher Trace Ticknor struck out the first two batters he faced in the bottom of the first before Madrid reeled off five straight runs in the inning to lead 5-2. Madrid took advantage of one hit batter, three hits, and three walks in the big first. From there they never trailed. Madrid's largest lead came in the 2nd inning when they scored one run on two hits to lead 6-2. CAM chipped away and made it a one-run game when they scored three in the third. With one out in the inning, Keegan Hosfeldt reached on an error, Drew Ticknor had a base hit, and Austin Chester loaded the bases with a walk.

 

Daugherty then brought in a run with a walk and Jerry Carr singled in another run with a hit to deep center field. Another run scored on an error, but CAM's opportunity to tie or take the lead in the third took a big hit when Chester was thrown out trying to score on a passed ball. Madrid extended their lead back up to two runs with a single tallie in the bottom of the third and went on top 8-5 with another run in the 4th.

 

Daugherty had a two out single in the 5th inning and scored on a Carr RBI double. That brought the game to within 8-6 which is where things held until the top of the 7th. Daugherty got on in the 7th with a one out hit and Hensley reached on a two out walk. That set the table for lone senior Michael Holste to deliver a big hit, which he did, but his double to left field resulted in the final out being thrown out at the plate.

 

CAM totalled 10 hits in the game had four walks and struck out 7 times against winning pitcher Mason Gibson of Madrid. Trace Ticknor battled for 6 innings on the hill for CAM. He surrendered 9 hits, 4 walks, and struck out 5. CAM's season ends at 8-15. Madrid improves to 12-14 and will get a rematch with Earlham on Thursday.

 

Click for the postgame with CAM coach Dan Daugherty

 

 

Class 1A and 2A District Baseball Scores from Tuesday, July 15th


Class 1A

 

District 13

Martensdale-St. Marys 10 Orient-Macksburg 0

Nodaway Valley 7 Iowa Christian Academy 2

East Union 6 Lamoni 2 

Murray 12 Mount Ayr 9

 

District 14

Coon Rapids-Bayard 1 Audubon 0

Woodward-Granger 9 Glidden-Ralston 4 

Madrid 8 CAM 7

Earlham 1 Guthrie Center 0

 

District 15

Fremont-Mills 11 Essex 0

East Mills 6 Sidney 4 

Lenox 12 Stanton 2

Bedford 14 Nishnabotna 9

 

District 16

Underwood 4 Riverside 1

West Harrison 11 Tri-Center 1 

Logan-Magnolia 8 AHST 4

Exira-EHK 8 Griswold 1

 

Class 2A

 

District 3

Ridge View 5 Kuemper Catholic 3 

MVAO 3 East Sac County 0

 

District 15

Van Meter 16 Panorama 6

Ogden 3 West Central Valley 0

 

District 16

St. Albert 7 Missouri Valley 0

Treynor 8 Shenandoah 1

State Softball Tournament Pairings for Classes 1A, 2A, and 3A


 

Class 1A

Lynnville-Sully vs Kee

AGWSR vs Marquette Catholic

Akron-Westfield vs Glidden-Ralston

Wayne vs Martensdale-St. Marys

 

Class 2A

Highland vs Saint Ansgar

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont vs Alburnett

Earlham vs North Butler

Woodbury Central vs MVAO

 

Class 3A

East Marshall vs Mid-Prairie

Bondurant-Farrar vs West Burlington/Notre Dame

Clarke vs Spirit Lake

Center Point-Urbana vs Greene County

Regular Season Baseball Scores from Monday, July 14th


 

Baseball

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 5, Harlan 4
Lewis Central 7, Glenwood 4 (rain-moved to 7/14/14)
Creston 5 ADM 4

Saydel 12, Winterset 3
Sioux City, East 10, Atlantic 7 (5 Inn (Darkness))
Sioux City, East 21, Atlantic 11 (6 Inn)

Third Time Not the Charm for Exira-EHK


(Greenfield) For a third straight year the Exira-EHK Spartans have come up short in a regional final. Last night they suffered a 3-0 setback to Martensdale St. Marys.
 
Martensdale-St. Marys string of consecutive state softball appearances now stands at seven in a row. They held Exira-EHK to just two hits on the night thanks to a great defensive performance, especially from shortstop Riley Coates who had a hand in eight outs including a 4-6-3 game ending double play. Offensively Martensdale-St. Marys scored two runs on two hits and one error in the 3rd inning to lead 2-0. They would add on an insurance run in the 5th on two hits, a walk, and sacrafice fly. #9 hitter Kyla Morris went 2-2 in the game with two runs scored while cleanup batter Vicki Kordick drove in two of the teams three runs. The other run came on a wild pitch. 
 
Exira-EHK stranded four base runners on the night. They yielded only two hits and one walk off of Martensdale-St. Marys sophomore Riley Wervers who lowered her 1.33 ERA. Spartan star pitcher Rachel Smith suffered just her 2nd loss of the season giving up five hits and two walks in six innings. She struck out seven batters. 
 
The Spartans season comes to an end at 24-2 on the year. They wave goodbye to three seniors, Taylor Paulsen, Claire Paulsen, and Hannah Smith. Martensdale-St. Marys heads to Fort Dodge at 25-4. 
 

Regional Final Scores from Monday, July 14th


 

Class 1A

 

Region 7

#5 Wayne 14 Mount Ayr 2

 

Region 7

#6 Martensdale-St. Marys 3 #8 Exira-EHK 0

 

Region 8

Glidden-Ralston 6 #13 Remsen, St. Mary's 2 

 

Class 2A

 

Region 7

#2 Earlham 5 #4 St. Edmond 2 

 

Region 8

MVAO 3 Treynor 0

 

Class 3A

 

Region 8

#3 Clarke 4 #8 ADM 3

Final Baseball Coaches Association Rankings for 3A and 4A


Class 3A

1. Waverly-Shell Rock (30-2)
2. Bishop Heelan (26-6)
3. Clear Lake (28-5)
4. West Delaware (27-6)
5. Fairfield (24-7)
6.  Harlan (21-7)
7. Centerville (27-7)
8. Perry (21-6)
9. Algona (22-7)
10. Humboldt (20-6)

Others receiving consideration: Saydel, Williamsburg, Winterset

 

Class 4A

1.  Dubuque Hempstead

2.  Waukee
3.  Cedar Rapids Kennedy
4.  Iowa City West
5.  DM East

6.  Dowling Catholic
7.  Cedar Falls

8.   SE Polk
9.   Urbandale

10. Lewis Central

Exira-EHK Once Again on the Verge of trip to Fort Dodge


(Kimballton) For the 3rd straight season Exira-EHK will play in a regional softball final. This time around the Spartans take on Martensdale-St. Mary's in Greenfield Monday night. 

 
Two years ago Exira-EHK lost to Charter Oak-Ute in a regional final while last year they came up short against Newell-Fonda. This year they come in at 24-1 and hold the #8 ranking. Their opponent, Martensdale St. Marys, is 24-4 and ranked #6 in the state. 
 
After a mostly dominant regular season, Exira-EHK has been tested so far in the regional tournament. They trailed on multiple occasions in their first round 6-5 win over Stanton and then trailed 2-0 early on against Essex before winning 7-2. 
 
Martensdale-St. Marys on the other hand has breezed through the first two rounds. They won 11-1 against Guthrie Center and 11-0 over CAM. It's worth noting the Blue Devils are yet to have played a team with a winning record this postseason. 
 
Rachel Smith has posted dominant numbers for the Spartans this year. The junior pitcher has an ERA of .10 with an average strikeout rate of 2.11 per inning. Kennedy Madsen leads the Exira-EHK offense hitting over .500 on the year with 5 home runs.
 
Martensdale-St. Marys is an offensive power house, they lead the state for Class 1A with a team batting average of .416. Five players hit over .400 including Nicole Schutt and Jamie Jordan who are both hitting .500 or better. The Blue Devils average 9.68 runs per game.  
 
Tonight's game will be played in Greenfield at 7:00p.m. The game will be broadcast on KSOM. The winner advances to state.
 

Hawkeye Ten All-Conference Teams Released


FIRST TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE   SECOND TEAM ALL-CONFERENCE  
Player Team Grade   Player Team Grade  
Anna Petersen Harlan Sr   Kassie Craig Harlan Jr  
Logan Schaben Harlan Soph   Ali Bruck Harlan Fresh  
Julia Sorforden Harlan Soph   Ashlee Kolbe Harlan Sr  
Elise Berg Kuemper Jr   Jami Sickels Creston Soph  
Haylee LaMaters Creston Jr   Taylor Briley Creston Soph  
Natalie Mostek Creston Jr   Kaley Lightfoot LC Jr  
Josie Sickels Creston Soph   Allie Wolf LC Soph  
Shae Kierscht Denison Sr   Makena Duffek LC Soph  
Codie Fineran Denison Sr   Hannah Macke Kuemper Sr  
Sam Pick Denison Jr   Paige Lansink Denison Jr  
Molly Cunard LC Sr   Payton Lee Denison Jr  
Brooke Newell Atlantic Fresh   Bailey Starner Glenwood Sr  
Devon Wood Shenandoah Jr   Klarissa McElroy Clarinda Jr  
Sara Inbgoldsby Glenwood Fresh   Emily Mitchell Atlantic Sr  
Lisa Nebel Glenwood Sr   Erin Olsen Atlantic Soph  
               

Honorable Mention All-Conference 

Player Team Grade  
Brenda Hopkins Harlan Fresh  
Kendra Peter Kuemper Soph  
Ashley Sibernaller Kuemper Jr  
Lexie Little Creston Fresh  
Alyssa Higgins Creston Soph  
Jordan Major Shenandoah Sr  
Kaylee Birt Shenandoah Jr  
Bailey Clark St. Albert Soph  
Chloe Meyer St. Albert Jr  
Maranda Gowdy Red Oak Sr  
Bailey Hankins Red Oak Sr  
Mollee Welter Atlantic Jr  
Myranda Starner Glenwood Soph  
Jacey Embray Glenwood Jr  
Steffi Cunard LC Jr  
Jaedra Moses Clarinda Jr  
Karyee Buch Clarinda Sr  
       

 

Regional Softball Scores from Saturday, July 12


Class 4A

 

Region 7

Ballard 5 Winterset 4

Norwalk 5 Glenwood 0

 

Region 8

Dallas Center-Grimes 1 Perry 0

Boone 8 Carroll 0

 

Class 5A

 

Region 8

Abraham Lincoln 12 Thomas Jefferson 0

WDM Valley 5 Urbandale 4

7-Run 5th Inning Highlights Audubon's win over Adair-Casey


(Coon Rapids) Every team's goal is to play their best when the postseason arrives. The Audubon Wheelers seem to be doing just that as they beat Adair-Casey 10-0 Saturday night in a Class 1A District 14 contest. This win comes just days after the Wheelers beat Guthrie Center 4-2 in a good showing to end the regular season.

 

Not only was the 10-0 win for Audubon their widest margin of victory all year, it was the team's first shutout since June 18th of 2012. Tyler Rhieboff was the winning pitcher for the Wheelers.  The 8th grader allowed only five base runners all night. Two of them earned their way on via base hits, one on a walk, one on a fielders choice, and one on an error. He struck out 10 batters including striking out the side in both the 1st and the 6th.  

 

A seven run 5th inning turned a 2-0 game into a route as Audubon pounded out seven hits in the big frame and all of the runs were earned. Colby Rattenborg had two hits, 2 RBI, and a run scored in the 5th inning alone. It was an inning that saw Riebhoff, Riley Jones, Elijah Zaiger, Nolan Smith, and Mitchell Nelsen all have hits and score runs.  Zaiger drove in two runs, while Smith, Nelsen, and Riebhoff all drove in one run apeice. 

 

The game came to an end via the mercy rule in the 6th when Collin Subbert had a base hit, advanced to 2nd on a Zaiger walk, and scored on a Smith single.

 

Adair-Casey's only hits came from Logan Dinkla in the 2nd and Connor Westergard in the 3rd.  Westergaard's outfield assist from left field retiring Riley Jones at the plate in the 5th inning was one of the lone bright spots for the Bombers who bow out at 3-19. The team graduates four seniors: Brad Patterson, James Grubbs, Chris Draman, and Logan Dinkla. 

 

Audubon will take on 23-7 Coon Rapids-Bayard at Coon Rapids on Tuesday. It's game two of a doubleheader with the first game being Glidden-Ralston and Woodward-Granger. The winners meet Thursday in Coon Rapids in the district semi-finals.

 

Postgame interviews with Audubon coach Sean Birks and Adair-Casey head man Chris Bireline can be seen below:

 

 

District Baseball Scores from Saturday, July 12


Class 1A

 

District 14

Audubon 10 Adair-Casey 0

 

District 15

Essex 22 Clarinda Academy 0

 

District 16

Riverside 12 Woodbine 9

 

Class 2A

 

District 3

Ridge View 9 IKM-Manning 8

MVAO 1 OA-BCIG 0

 

District 15

Panorama 9 Southwest Valley 3

West Central Valley 12 Woodward Academy 8

 

District 16

Missouri Valley 5 Clarinda 2

Shenandoah 7 Red Oak 5

Regular Season Baseball Scores from Friday, July 11th


Baseball

Coon Rapids-Bayard 10, CAM, Anita 3 
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1 
Earlham 11, Madrid 1 (6 innings)
Glenwood 13, Storm Lake 0 
Glenwood 15, Storm Lake 5 
Harlan 11, LeMars 10 
Harlan 6, LeMars 2 
Lewis Central 6, Sioux City, North 2 
Martensdale-St. Marys 15, East Union, Afton 0 (4 Innings)
Pella 12, Denison-Schleswig 2 (Final 6 innings)
Underwood 11, A-H-S-T, Avoca 1 
Underwood 6, A-H-S-T, Avoca 4

ADM Eliminates Atlantic in Post Season Play


(Adel) ADM behind the solid pitching performance of Molly Jacobsen shut-out Atlantic 2-0 in a Class 3A Regional Semi-final softball game at Adel Friday night. Tom Robinson has the wrap up.

 

The sophomore entered the contest with 309 strikeouts in 224 innings which is tops in Class 3A. Jacobsen struck out 16 out of the 24 Trojan batters that she faced while allowing no walks.  

 

The two Trojan hits came from the bats of Brooke Newell, who smacked a one out single in the first inning and Erin Olsen’s two out single in the sixth.

 

Ally Andersen went the distance for Atlantic. The eighth grader struck out three, hit one batter, gave up five hits and allowed two runs both earned. The Trojan defense didn’t commit an error.

 

The Tigers grabbed a one-nothing lead in the top of the second on Kenzie Sutton’s lead-off triple and Hannah Tiffany’s RBI bunt. They tacked one more run on in the fourth. Sutton was hit by a pitch, was pushed to second on a bunt, and scored on Montana Popp’s RBI single.

 

ADM will travel to Winterset on Monday night and take on Clarke, a 12-0 winner over Shenandoah.

 

Atlantic finishes the season with an 18-20 record.

 

 

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head Coach Terry Hinzeman's post game comments 

 

Tom Robinson

July 11, 2014

Regional Softball Scores from Friday, July 11th


Class 1A

 

Region 6

Wayne 8 Lamoni 0

Mt. Ayr 12 Bedford 0

 

Region 7

Exira-EHK 7 Essex 2

Martensdale St. Mary's 11 CAM 0

 

Region 8

Glidden Ralston vs Ar-We-Va

Remsen St. Mary's 4 Westwood 1

 

Class 2A

 

Region 7

St. Edmond 10 Ogden 0

Earlham 8 IKM-Manning 0

 

Region 8

Treynor 10 Underwood 4

MVAO 11 Lawton-Bronson 3 

 

Class 3A

 

Region 8

Clarke 12 Shenandoah 0

ADM 2 Atlantic 0 (Molly Jacobsen 16 K's, 2-hitter)

Adair-Casey Regroups for District Tourney


(Adair) Adair-Casey meets Audubon in the first round of district baseball action on Saturday. The game will air on KSOM from Coon Rapids at 7:00p.m.

 

The Bombers fished up the regular season with a 3-17 record. One of those three wins came just last week, in a 6-5 decision over Stanton. Garrett Waholvd, an 8th grader who as has seen limited action this season, delivered the game winning hit in a big 7th inning comeback. Connor Westergaard picked up his first pitching win of the season in that game.

 

Now the attention turns to Audubon. The Wheelers enter district play at 7-15. Both teams are very young, several 8th graders and freshman are among the statistical leaders on both sides. 

 

The winner of this matchup moves on to oppose Coon Rapids-Bayard on Tuesday night. The Crusaders are 22-7 heading into their regular season finale with CAM on Friday.

 

Click for the interview with Adair-Casey coach Chris Bireline

Atlantic and A-D-M Square off in Regional Softball Tonight


(Adel) (24-10) A-D-M hosts (18-19) Atlantic in a Class 3A Regional Semi-Final softball game at Adel tonight. The Tigers defeated West Central Valley 8-1 in the Regional Quarterfinals. Atlantic eliminated Red Oak 15-3.

 

“They are a pretty good team,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Terry Hinzeman. “They have been ranked throughout the last half of the season and that gives you a little bit of an indication how much they are respected across the state.”

 

After starting the season 5-7, the Tigers won 18 out their last 21 regular season games behind Sophomore Pitcher Molly Jacobsen, who has started all 34 games. She has logged 224 out of the teams 225 innings, and sports a 1.94 ERA.

 

“She is kind of a tall girl that throws in the mid-fifties and moves the ball inside and outside,” said Hinzman.

 

Offensively Jessica Wyant leads the team with a .396 batting average. Kenzi Sutton is hitting .362 with two home runs, 11 doubles and 21 RBI’s.

 

“Wyant is a slap hitter that is able to put the ball in play pretty well for them and Molly Jacobsen is their other top hitter that likes to pull the ball,” said Hinzman.

 

The Trojans enter the contest with a team batting average of .337, led by Erin Olsen hitting, (.429), with one homer and 22 RBI’s. Brooke Newell is hitting .402 and leads the team in runs batted in with 32. Emily Mitchell is batting .377 and Molly Welter is hitting .357 with 28 RBI’s. Unlike A-D-M the Trojans have used two pitchers this season. Ally Anderson, 8-7, has pitched 118 1/3 innings with an ERA of 3.31. Tori Bruck is 8-3 on the season with an ERA of 5.03. Atlantic Head Coach Terry Hinzeman would not say who is will be the starting pitcher tonight rather it will be a game time decision,. He said we might see both Andersen and Bruck in the circle tonight.

 

Shenandoah, (16-17), and (22-8), Clarke square off in the other semi-final at Winterset.

 

 

Tom Robinson

uly 11, 2014

Young Audubon Group Finishes Regular Season with 7 Wins


(Audubon) The regular season is in the books for the Audubon baseball team and they head right into the postseason with a 7-15 record. The Wheelers will see 3-14 Adair-Casey Saturday night. The game will be played in Coon Rapids and the winner advances to Tuesday’s district quarterfinal against Coon Rapids-Bayard.

 

With just two seniors and no juniors seeing steady improvement throughout the season may have been more important to Audubon than wins and losses. Head coach Sean Birks indicates the offense has come around which is giving the team confidence.

 

Audubon is hitting .221 as a team led by freshman Micky Williamson at .288, senior Riley Jones .273, and 8th grader Tyler Rhieboff at .267.

 

The Wheelers were well tested down the stretch of the regular season. They played Logan-Magnolia in a double header before taking on Denison-Schleswig and Guthrie Center in non-conference play. Coach Birks says they played well in two losses against Lo-Ma and their 4-2 win over Guthrie Center provides a nice boost.

 

Coach Birks indicates it will be a by committee approach on the mound Saturday. Audubon has used four pitchers regularly throughout the season. Senior Colby Rattenborg leads the team with a 3.61 ERA with 60 strikeouts in only 42 2/3 innings pitched. Sophomore Elijah Zaiger has thrown 26 1/3 innings with an ERA of 6.65 while 8th graders Tyler Rhieboff and Josh Lange have also been used often on the hill. Rhieboff has a team best .170 opponent batting average while Lange boasts a 3.68 ERA.

 

Click for the interview with Audubon coach Sean Birks

 

Rolling Valley Conference Baseball Title Won By Exira-EHK


(Elk Horn) Tyler Jacobsen reclaimed the state lead in strikeouts with a 15 K performance last night in Exira-EHK's regular season finale against Adair-Casey. Behind Jacobsen's one-hitter the Spartans beat the Bombers 14-0 to end the regular season at 20-3. 

 

Jacobsen, who only walked one batter in the dominant outing Thursday, now has 114 strikeouts on the year. That total is tops in any class. Jacobsen's brilliant junior season includes an 8-0 record and .13 ERA. 

 

Offensively Drew Peppers went 2-3 with 5 RBI and Zach Kliefoth had three hits and 4 RBI. Kliefoth's RBI total of 48 is third best in Class 1A this season. He is hitting .471 with 8 home runs.

 

The Spartans lone regular season losses came to Glidden-Ralston, Guthrie Center, and Griswold. Two of the three were by a single run. They'll get a chance to avenge that loss to Griswold coming up in the first round of the district tournament on Tuesday. 

 

Click for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Tony Petersen

Regular Season Baseball Scores from Thursday, July 10th


 

Baseball

Lenox 12, Nodaway Valley 1 
Pleasantville 7, Iowa Christian Academy 2 

Bedford 7, Southwest Valley 6 
 

Carroll 6, Ballard 4 
 

Atlantic 10 Shenandoah 2

Lewis Central 11, Creston 3 
Lewis Central 9, Creston 5 

Denison-Schleswig 15, Red Oak 6 
Denison-Schleswig 6, Roland-Story, Story City 5 
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 13, Des Moines Christian 10 

 

Ogden 2, Guthrie Center 0 

Guthrie Center 3, Glidden-Ralston 2 
Van Meter 6, ADM, Adel 1 

 

Treynor 4, Underwood 1 
Tri-Center, Neola 2, Logan-Magnolia 1 

IKM-Manning 3, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2

Nishnabotna 5 Griswold 3 
 

Sioux City, North 12, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1 
Sioux City, North 20, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 10 

 

West Harrison, Mondamin 9, Kingsley-Pierson 7 

Exira-EHK 14 Adair-Casey 0 (T. Jacobsen: 1-hitter 15 K's)

Class 4A Regional Softball Results from Thursday, July 10th


Class 4A 

 

Region 7

Glenwood 6 Lewis Central 1

Winterset 11 Creston 0

 

Region 8

Perry 8 Harlan 6

Carroll 7 Denison-Schleswig 6

Class 4A and 5A Final Softball Rankings


Class 4A

 

  1. Dallas Center-Grimes
  2. Fort Dodge
  3. Solon
  4. Carlisle
  5. Cedar Rapids Xavier
  6. Ballard
  7. Davenport Assumption
  8. Fairfield
  9. Indianola
  10. West Delaware
  11. Norwalk
  12. North Scott
  13. Oskaloosa
  14. Keokuk
  15. Waverly-Shell Rock

 

Class 5A

  1. Johnston
  2. Dowling Catholic
  3. SE Polk
  4. Muscatine
  5. WDM Valley
  6. CR Jefferson
  7. Pleasant Valley
  8. IC West
  9. Linn-Mar
  10. Waukee

Regular Season Baseball Scores from Wednesday, July 9


A-H-S-T-W 17, Missouri Valley 5 (6 innings)

Missouri Valley 11, A-H-S-T-W 3

Griswold 9, Tri Center 1

Tri Center 10, Griswold 0

Audubon 4 Guthrie Center 2

Carroll 12, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4 

Kuemper Catholic 11 Red Oak 1

Coon Rapids-Bayard 6, Underwood 3

Adair-Casey 6 Stanton 5 

Exira-EHK 12 Boyer Valley 2 (Zach Kliefoth HR, 7 RBI)

Exira-EHK 13 Orient-Macksburg 0 (Tyler Jacobsen 4-4, 5 RBI)
Creston 11, Clarinda 1

Shenandoah 11 Nishnabotna 1 
Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Harlan 2 
Des Moines Christian 16, West Central Valley, Stuart 6 (6 innings)
Glenwood 7, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 4

Glenwood 4 St. Albert 2 

Southwest Valley 8, Central Decatur, Leon 7 

Winterset 1, Boone 0

Van Meter 11 Woodward Academy 1

Earlham 18 Ogden 6 

CAM Moves to Regional Semi's With Upset Win


(Griswold) CAM came into Wednesday night's game at Griswold giving up over 10 runs per game on average and they hadn't had a single shutout all season. At one point in the season the team was just 2-16. None of that matters at this point though as the team will be heading to the regional semi-finals with a 1-0 win over Griswold. 
 
Despite being retired in order in five of the six inning they came to the plate, CAM snuck away from Griswold Wednesday night with a big upset win over the Tigers. CAM's run came in the 3rd inning. Karli Waters singled to lead off the frame, Mackenzie Schwenke walked, Felicity Jackson flew out to right, Erin Daugherty walked, and then Tehya Hansen delivered the lone RBI on the night for either team scoring Waters from third and putting CAM on top. Griswold threatened to score in nearly every inning but ended up stranding 10 runners in the game. The Tigers best opportunity to dent the scoreboard came in the 4th inning when they loaded that bases thanks to hits by Hannah Misner, Alyx Flippin, and Hannah Willms, but an Allison Beatty lunging catch in right field got CAM out of the inning. Beatty made four big catches in right field on the night and CAM didn't commit a single error. 
 
Rachel Riker pitched the win for CAM and danced out of trouble multiple times on the night thanks to the solid defense. Riker allowed 7 hits and 3 walks. 
 
CAM head coach Larry Hunt after the game commented on his team's big turnaround from 14 games under .500 to a trip to the regional semi-finals. You can view the video interview with him below...
 
 
 
 
Griswold loses just one senior, Brooke Hansen, who was the tough luck loser for Griswold,give up only two hits, three walks, and one earned run. The Tigers bow out at 15-17 overall. CAM has now picked up six of their eight wins in the last three weeks. They'll play at #6 (23-4) Martensdale-St. Mary's Friday. 

Exira-EHK Holds Off Stanton's Best Upset Bid


(Griswold) Exira-EHK survived a first round scare against Stanton last night in a regional quarterfinal at Griswold. The Spartans had only given up seven runs all season long heading into the postseason. They gave up five runs Wednesday night against Stanton but still got the last laugh in a game that featured five lead changes.
 
Three youngsters came through in the clutch for Exira-EHK who trailed Stanton 5-4 late their first game of their 2014 tournament run.The Spartans were down to potentially their last five outs of the year when they got a pinch-hit single from 8th grader Kealey Nelson followed by an infield hit from from freshman Mara Bumeister. Then 8th grader Sophia Peppers stepped in and hit a two run double to right field to give Exira-EHK a 6-5 advantage. Stanton went down in order in the top 7th to end the game, but not before the Viqueens made their best upset bid. They scored their first two runs in the third inning when Heidi Vanderholm was hit by a pitch and scored on a Macy Elwood RBI single. Elwood would also score in the inning thanks to some shaky Spartan defense. Stanton took a 2-1 edge into the bottom of the third where Exira-EHK scored three runs on four hits including a 2 RBI double by Kennedy Madsen who is in the top 10 in the state in both batting average and home runs. The Spartans big 3rd put them back on top 4-2, but Stanton didn't back down. They scored two runs in the 5th inning on two singles and a couple more defensive miscues. With the game tied at 4 in the top of the 6th, Stanton's Logan Wagg led off the inning with a walk and eventually plated the go ahead run. That's when Exira-EHK came up with three big hits from two 8th graders and one freshman to pull out the win. 
 
Winning pitcher Rachel Smith allowed four hits in the game, one walk, and two hit batters. Smith struck out 13 batters on the night including five of the first six she faced before Stanton started putting the bat on the ball. Kylee Johnson takes the loss for Stanton, the freshman gave up 11 Spartan hits and two walks. Stanton ends their season at 9-7overall. 8th rated Exira-EHK breathes massive a sigh of relief and takes their 23-1 record to Red Oak on Friday where they will play Essex in a regional semi-final.
 
 

Regional Softball Scores from Wednesday, July 9th


Class 1A

 

Region 6

Wayne 3 Moravia 1

Lamoni 4 Seymour 1

Bedford 9 Murray 4

Mt. Ayr 5 Lenox 2

 

Region 7

Exira-EHK 6 Stanton 5

Essex 8 Fremont-Mills 3

Martensdale St. Marys 11 Guthrie Center 1

CAM 1 Griswold 0

 

Region 8

Glidden-Ralston 4 Charter Oak-Ute 0

Ar-We-Va 9 Woodbine 5

Remsen St. Mary's 1 Kinsley-Piersen 0

Westwood 11 West Harrison 6

 

Class 2A

 

Region 7

St. Edmond 2 Panorama 0

Ogden 5 Prairie Valley 0

Earlham 12 Van Meter 2

IKM-Manning 9 SW Valley 0

 

Region 8

Underwood 4 Logan-Magnolia 2

Treynor 8 AHST 7

MVAO 7 Missouri Valley 3

Lawton-Bronson 3 Ridge View 2

Regular Season Baseball Scores from Tuesday, July 8th


 

Baseball

Carroll 24, Glidden-Ralston 1

ADM, Adel 11, Bondurant-Farrar 0

Boone 10, Dallas Center-Grimes 0 (5 innings)

 

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 12, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 2
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 9, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 2

 

Harlan 15, Clarinda 2

Glenwood 11, LeMars 4

Winterset 4, Creston 1 

Lewis Central 4, Logan-Magnolia 3 (10 innings)

Denison-Schleswig 17, Audubon 2 (Final 4 innings)

 

Earlham 24, Adair-Casey 1 (4 Innings)

Exira-EHK 9 Panorama 4 (Zach Kliefoth 12 K's) 

Guthrie Center 11, Orient-Macksburg 3

South Central Calhoun 4, Coon Rapids-Bayard 1

Pleasantville 13, Nodaway Valley 0

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 8, Shenandoah 1

Missouri Valley 5, Shenandoah 4

 

Treynor 21, Lenox 3
Underwood 10, Sidney 1
Van Meter 6, Roland-Story, Story City 5

Wayne, Corydon 12, Southwest Valley 0
 

Regional Softball Scores from Tuesday, July 8th


Class 1A

 

Region 6

Bedford 12 Diagonal 2

Mt. Ayr 8 East Union 0

 

Region 7

Essex 10 Sidney 4

 

Class 2A

 

Region 7

Panorama 13 South Central Calhoun 1

Ogden 4 DM Christian 2 

Van Meter 12 Audubon 0

SW Valley 8 Nodaway Valley 3

 

Region 8

Underwood 16 St. Albert 6

Treynor 10 Riverside 0

Missouri Valley 9 Tri-Center 6

Ridge View 11 West Monona 1

 

Class 3A

 

Region 1

#4 Sioux Center 5 MOC-Floyd Valley 2

OA-BCIG 5 Cherokee 4

#10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 14 Kuemper Catholic 4

Greene County 10 #11 East Sac County 0 

 

Region 8

#3 Clarke 7 Centerville 0

Shenandoah 14 Clarinda 2

#8 ADM 8 West Central Valley 1

Atlantic 15 Red Oak 3

Big Offensive Night Sends Atlantic Into 2nd Round


(Atlantic) Erin Olsen set the tone with a leadoff home run as Atlantic rolled past Red Oak in first round regional softball 15-3 in 4 innings. 
 
Olsen’s blast to left field to open the bottom of the first was one of many offensive highlights for an Atlantic team that scored four runs in the first and then broke the game wide open with nine more in the third. Atlantic had all nine starters score at least one run and each batter had a hit, an RBI, or some of both in the win. 
 
Olsen finished 2-3 with the home run and three driven in. Emily Mitchell was 3-3 with 2 doubles, 2 RBI’s and 2 runs scored, Mollee Welter was 2-3 with an RBI and a run scored, and Maren McNees scored three times and drove in one with a 2-2 batting effort. 
 
Atlantic jumped out to the early 4-0 lead, but saw Red Oak get back into the game on a Bailey Hankins three-run homer in the 3rd.  It was all Trojans after that however as Red Oak picked up just two hits the rest of the way. Tori Bruck pitched the win giving up 7 hits while walking none and striking out 7.
 
The complete postgame interview with Atlantic coach Terry Hinzmann and sophomore shortstop Erin Olsen can be viewed in the same video below:
 
 
Atlantic goes to 18-19 on the season heading into a regional semi-final on Friday. Red Oak bows out at 1-28.

Atlantic Baseball Comes From Behind in Final Innings Against Red Oak


(Atlantic) The Atlantic baseball team posted a late-afternoon comeback victory over Red Oak Tuesday. The teams had to resume a game from late June that was stopped by weather in the 5th.

 

The game picked back up at 5:00 with Atlantic at the plate and trailing 3-2. They quickly erased that deficit. The Trojans had the top three hitters in the order due up and all three reached. Zach Nelsen got on base and scored thanks to some wild pitches. Joey Walker also reached, on a walk, stole 2nd base, and scored on a Logan Steffens double. The double from Steffens proved to be the game winning hit as the Tigers couldn't manage any offense in their final two frames at the plate. Ryan Hawkins shut them down on the mound for Atlantic.

 

KSOM/KS95.7FM Sports visited with Atlantic coach Trace Petersen after the resumed game...

 

 

The Trojans move to 13-10 overall. They will make up a game with Shenandoah at 6:00p.m. on Thursday. They also have doubleheaders with Sioux City East and Sioux City West, plus a single game with Carroll left in the regular season. 

 

The Trojans host Glenwood in the first round of the District Tournament. Those pairings came out this afternoon. Glenwood and Atlantic will be the nightcap of a doubleheader with Winterset and Creston to play in the early game in Atlantic on July 18th.

Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association Rankings


Class 1A
1. Twin Cedars 
2. Mason City Newman 
3. Van Buren (Keosauqua) 
4. St. Mary's, Remsen 
5. LeMars Gehlen 
6. Don Bosco (Gilbertville) 
7. BGM (Brooklyn) 
8. Martensdale-St. Mary’s 
9. Exira-EHK 
10. Coon Rapids-Bayard 
 
Others receiving consideration: Janesville; Glidden-RalstonLawton-Bronson, Lisbon; Pleasantville; Logan-Magnolia; Underwood 
 
Class 2A 
1. North Polk 
2. Van Meter 
3. Beckman, Dyersville 
4. Wilton 
5. Roland-Story 
6. St. Albert, Council Bluffs 
7. Mt. Vernon 
8. South Winneshiek 
9. Cascade, Western Dubuque 
10. Alburnett 
 
Others receiving consideration:  Monticello; New Hampton, Treynor; Clayton Ridge/Central; Regina, Iowa City 
 
Class 3A 
1. Clear Lake 
2. Waverly-Shell Rock 
3. Bishop Heelan 
4. West Delaware 
5. Fairfield 
6. Harlan 
7. Assumption 
8. Centerville 
9. Perry 
10. Williamsburg 
 
Others receiving considerationSaydel, Winterset, Algona
 
Class 4A 
1. Dubuque Hempstead 
2. Waukee 
3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 
4. Iowa City West 
5. DM East 
6. Urbandale 
7. Dowling Catholic 
8. Sioux City North 
9. Fort Dodge 
10. Cedar Falls 

 

Consistent Griswold Team Rides Three-Game Win Streak Into Regionals


(Griswold) The Griswold softball team has found consistency and confidence late in the year and will head into regional play on Wednesday with a record of 15-16. The Tigers have won three straight games to close out the regular season. 

 

They'll take on a 7-17 CAM team that is coming off of a 16-4 win over Orient-Macksburg Monday. Griswold beat CAM in the two teams' regular season meeting 13-3. 

 

The Tiger offense this year has been led by Jackie Rush who is hitting .385. Rush has driven in 17 runs and scored a team high 36 times. Brooke Hansen leads the team in RBI's with 21 and is batting .366. Also over .300 are Marlia Rosselle and Mandi Backhaus. 

 

Click for the interview with Griswold coach Peggy Hansen

Regional Tourney for 22-1 Spartan Softball Team Starts Wednesday Night


(Kimballton) After a dominant regular season that featured 18 shutouts in 23 games, now comes the real test for the Exira-EHK softball team…..regional play for the Spartans starts tonight (Wednesday) against 9-6 Stanton.
 
A 2-1 heartbreaking loss against Charter Oak-Ute exactly two weeks ago is the only thing that prevented Exira-EHK from an undefeated regular season. The Spartans have been a dominant pitching team in each of the past two seasons and that’s continued in 2014, but this year one big difference is the offense. 
 
The Spartans are hitting .332 as a team and average 8.7 runs per game. That’s up from a .268 average and 6.1 runs per game last year.
 
Kennedy Madsen leads the team with 5 home runs and a .547 average. Additionally, Mara Burmeister, Rachel Smith, and Sophia Peppers are all hitting over .400.
 
As improved as the offense has been, there’s still no doubt this team is built on pitching and defense. They’ve only given up 7 runs all year and they’ve committed just 21 errors. The haven't given up more than 2 runs in any one game this season.
 
Rachel Smith on the year has struck out a Class 1A state leading 281 batters (an average of 13.4 per game). Her ERA entering postseason is at 0.05.
 

Regional Tournament Matchups for Tuesday, July 8th


Class 2A

 

Region 7

Panorama vs South Central Calhoun

DM Christian vs Ogden

Van Meter vs Audubon

Nodaway Valley vs SW Valley

 

Region 8

Underwood vs St. Albert

Treynor vs Riverside

Missouri Valley vs Tri-Center

Ridge View vs West Monona

 

Class 3A

 

Region 1

#4 Sioux Center vs MOC-Floyd Valley

OA-BCIG vs Cherokee

#10 Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs Kuemper Catholic

#11 East Sac County vs Greene County

 

Region 8

#3 Clarke vs Centerville

Shenandoah vs Clarinda

#8 ADM vs West Central Valley

Atlantic vs Red Oak

CAM Advances to Face Griswold Wednesday


(Anita) After a lengthy weather delay before the game, CAM made quick work of Orient-Macksburg Monday night in the first round of the Class 1A Regional Softball Tournament. The Cougars downed O-M 16-4 in just three innings. 

 

The win is CAM's 7th of the season, with five of the seven coming since late June. Coach Larry Hunt says a big reason for the sharp turnaround lately has been forming their identity.

 

Click to listen to coach Larry Hunt 

 

CAM fell behind 4-0 going to the bottom of the first and responded in a big way with an 11-run opening inning. Felicity Jackson and Tehya Hansen each had two hits in the win. CAM took advantage of 12 walks. Jackson, Mackenzie Schwenke, and Karli Waters all had runs driven in.

 

Click to listen to coach Larry Hunt

 

Rachel Riker pitched the win giving up four runs on three hits. Riker walked one and struck out four.  

 

7-17 CAM advances to take on 15-16 Griswold. The Tigers had a first round bye last night. Griswold beat CAM 13-3 when they met on June 13th. 

 

Click to listen to coach Larry Hunt 

 

The game will be played in Griswold on Wednesday night and will air on KSOM. It's the 2nd game of our doubleheader coverage, with Stanton meeting Exira-EHK in game one. 

Baseball and Softball Regular Season Scores from Monday, July 7th


Baseball

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 6, Creston 5 (Completed from 6/26)

Harlan 6 Denison-Schleswig 1

 

ADM, Adel 11, Ballard 1
Boone 11, Bondurant-Farrar 0 (5 innings)

Dallas Center-Grimes 11, Knoxville 1

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 18, Panorama, Panora 3
Des Moines Christian 10, Madrid 1

 

Nodaway Valley 11, Adair-Casey 1

Glidden-Ralston 9, West Harrison, Mondamin 6

Guthrie Center 12, CAM, Anita 5

 

IKM-Manning 3, Missouri Valley 1
IKM-Manning 6, Missouri Valley 3
Logan-Magnolia 11, Audubon 5
Logan-Magnolia 6, Audubon 3

 

Van Meter 7, Woodward-Granger 3

West Central Valley, Stuart 4, Ogden 2

 

 

Softball

A-D-M, Adel 1, Ballard 0
Ballard 12, Bondurant-Farrar 3

Carlisle 12, Carroll 0

Carlisle 14, Carroll 2
Dallas Center-Grimes 10, Knoxville 0

Dallas Center-Grimes 12, Knoxville 0

 

Harlan 6 Atlantic 5 (8 Innings)

Harlan 15, Shenandoah 1

Creston 12, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0

 

Class 1A Regional Softball Scores from Monday, July 7th


Region 6

Moravia 13 Mormon Trail 1

Lamoni 2 Moulten-Udell 0

 

Region 7

Stanton 12 Nishnabotna 0

Fremont-Mills 7 East Mills 1

Guthrie Center 9 Adair-Casey 0

CAM 16 Orient-Macksburg 4

 

Region 8

Glidden-Ralston 8 Boyer Valley 3

Woodbine 3 Coon Rapids-Bayard 2

Kingsley-Peirsen 9 River Valley 0

West Harrison 5 Whiting 4

Nodaway Valley Endures Weather Delay and Beats Adair-Casey


(Greenfield) All nine Nodaway Valley runners reached base in the Wolerines home win over Adair-Casey last night.  Nodaway Valley picked up an 11-1 win in five innings. 
 
Despite making his first start of the season Delson Grantham held Adair-Casey to just two hits and one unearned run in the game. Grantham struck out five batters and walked four in the five inning contest. In addition to his strong pitching performance, Grantham was one of many standouts at the plate for Nodaway Valley. The Wolverines scored two runs in the first, two more in the third, two in the fourth, and ended things with a five run fifth inning to put the ten run rule into effect. 
 
Bailey Shantz went 1-2 with two runs scored and three stolen bases, Zach Eblen was 1-2 with 3 RBI and 2 runs scored, Trevor Jameson went 2-2 with a walk and a hit by pitch to score two runs, Grantham finished 3-3 with 3 RBI and 2 runs, Colton Garside had a 2 RBI double, Sam Marnin, Joe Herr, and Casey Ladd all scored 1 run apiece while Nathan Andrews ended the game early with a two run triple in the 5th. 
 
The Wolverines imporove to 10-10 on the season. KSOM/KS95.7 Sports caught up with Nodaway Valley head coach Dan Jameson after the game. 
 

 
 
 
Chris Draman and Logan Dinkla had the only hits for Adair-Casey, Dinkla singled in Draman in the 4th for the Bombers lone run. Adair-Casey moves to 2-15 overall. 
 
The game was stopped by lightning in the 3rd inning and didn't start back up again for over an hour. The players did their best to entertain the fans during the delay. 

 
Can they get the spare??

Sports Spotlight Baseball Rankings


Class 4A
1-Des Moines East (1)
2-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (2)
3-Waukee (3)
4-Dubuque Hempstead (4)
5-Iowa City West (5)
6-Dowling Catholic (6)
7-Cedar Falls (7)
8-Sioux City North (8)
9-Urbandale (9)
10-Ames (NR)
Watch List: Ankeny Centennial, Cedar Rapids Jefferson, Fort Dodge, Southeast Polk

 

Class 3A
1-Clear Lake (1)
2-Waverly-Shell Rock (2)
3-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (3)
4-West Delaware (Manchester) (4)
5-Dubuque Wahlert (5)
6-Davenport Assumption (6)
7-Fairfield (7)
8-Harlan (8)
9-Saydel (9)
10-Perry (10)
Watch List: Algona, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Centerville, Humboldt, Knoxville, MOC-Floyd Valley, Pella, Williamsburg, Winterset

 

Class 2A
1-Van Meter (1)
2-Alburnett (2)
3-North Polk (3)
4-Beckman (Dyersville) (5)
5-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (7)
6-South Winneshiek (Calmar) (8)
7-St. Albert (Council Bluffs) (4)
8-Sioux Center (10)
9-Wilton (6)
10-Roland-Story (10)
Watch List: Clayton Ridge/Central, Des Moines Christian, Dike-New Hartford, East Marshall (LeGrand), Estherville-Lincoln Central, Louisa-Muscatine (Letts), Monticello, Mount Vernon, New Hampton, North Fayette Valley, Northeast (Goose Lake), St. Edmond (Fort Dodge), Treynor

 

Class 1A
1-Twin Cedars (Bussey) (1)
2-Newman Catholic (Mason City) (2)
3-Van Buren (Keosauqua) (3)
4-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (4)
5-Don Bosco (Gilbertville) (5)
6-Martensdale-St. Marys (6)
7-St. Marys (Remsen) (7)
8-B-G-M (Brooklyn) (8)
9-Underwood (9)
10-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (10)

10-West Bend-Mallard (NR)
Watch List: Coon Rapids-Bayard, Janesville, Lake Mills, Lenox, Lisbon, Logan-Magnolia, North Mahaska (New Sharon), Pleasantville, Springville, Wayne (Corydon)

Sports Spotlight Softball Rankings


Class 5A
1-Johnston (1)
2-Cedar Rapids Jefferson (2)
3-Dowling Catholic (4)
4-Muscatine (5)
5-West Des Moines Valley (3)
6-Southeast Polk (6)
7-Pleasant Valley (8)
8-Iowa City West (7)
9-Ottumwa (9)
10-Waukee (10)
10-Cedar Rapids Prairie (NR)
Watch List: Ankeny, Bettendorf, Cedar Rapids Washington, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln, Linn-Mar (Marion)

 

Class 4A
1-Dallas Center-Grimes (1)
2-Solon (2)
3-Carlisle (3)
4-Cedar Rapids Xavier (4)
5-Fort Dodge (5)
6-Ballard (Huxley) (8)
7-Oskaloosa (6)
8-West Delaware (Manchester) (9)
9-Davenport Assumption (10)
10-Fairfield (NR)
10-Norwalk (7)
Watch List: Boone, Charles City, Denison-Schleswig, Indianola, Keokuk, North Scott (Eldridge), Waverly-Shell Rock, Winterset

 

Class 3A – Final
1-East Marshall (LeGrand) (1)
2-Benton Community (Van Horne) (2)
3-Clarke (Osceola) (3)
4-Sioux Center (4)
5-Interstate 35 (Truro) (5)
6-Bondurant-Farrar (NR)
7-Mount Vernon (7)
8-Center Point-Urbana (8)
9-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (9)
10-Albia (10)
10-A-D-M (Adel) (10)
10-Sergeant-Bluff-Luton (6)

 

Class 2A - Final
1-Highland (Riverside) (1)
2-Woodbury Central (Moville) (3)
3-Earlham (6)
4-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (5)
5-Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (2)
6-Durant (4)
7-North Union (7)
8-Central Springs (Manly) (8)
9-Alta/Aurelia (9)
10-BCLUW (Conrad) (10)
10-Logan-Magnolia (10)

 

Class 1A - Final
1-Akron-Westfield (1)
2-New London (2)
3-Lynnville-Sully (3)
4-Martensdale-St. Marys (4)
5-AGWSR (Ackley) (5)
6-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (6)
7-Wayne (Corydon) (7)
8-Newman Catholic (Mason City) (9)
9-Charter Oak-Ute (10)
10-Murray (10)
10-Marquette Catholic (Bellevue) (8)

High School Baseball and Softball Scores from Saturday, July 5th


Baseball

St. Albert 0, Abraham Lincoln 0 (10 innings, called due to darkness)

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 10, Lewis Central 9 (8 innings)
Logan-Magnolia 6, IKM-Manning 0
Logan-Magnolia 8, IKM-Manning 3
Pleasantville 10, Crestwood, Cresco 8
Pleasantville 4, Pleasant Valley 1 (Riverfront Stadium in Waterloo)

 

 

Softball

IKM-Manning 1, Logan-Magnolia 0 (IKM-Manning wins WIC Regular Season)
Logan-Magnolia 11, IKM-Manning 2
Winterset 7, A-D-M, Adel 1

Lewis Central 11, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 4
 

Nodaway Valley Baseball Hosts Adair-Casey on KSOM Monday Night


(Adair) High School Baseball comes your way tonight on KSOM when Nodaway Valley hosts Adair-Casey.
 
After an 0-5 start to the season against a tough non-conference slate, the Nodaway Valley Wolverines have rebounded nicely to sit at 9-10 overall heading into tonight’s matchup. Their high powered offense is led by Trevor Jameson who spent much of the year hitting over .600. Jameson’s stat line heading into tonight….he’s hitting .545 with 4 HR and 27 RBI. Nodaway Valley has had six different people hit at least one home run this season led by Jameson with 4 while Colton Garside, Delson Grantham, and Nathan Andrews have all hit multiple homers. Nodaway Valley’s Jackson Lamb leads the team with an ERA under two while Casey Ladd has a team high 40 strikeouts. 
 
 
Adair-Casey comes into play tonight with just two wins on the year. The Bombers offense is led by Brad Patterson hitting .242 on the season. Blake Leonard is the ace of the pitching staff. He’s pitched both of the team’s victories and has an ERA of 3.95.
 
 
Pregame coverage will come your way at around 7:20 tonight on KSOM. 

Baseball and Softball Scores from Thursday, July 3rd


Baseball

Atlantic 2, Creston 1

Glenwood 11 Denison-Schleswig 7

Glenwood 7 Denison-Schleswig 1

St. Albert 10 Clarinda 0

Harlan 15 Red Oak 0

Harlan 12 Red Oak 1

Shenandoah 4 Kuemper Catholic 2

Lewis Central 4 ADM 3

 

Carlisle 6, Winterset 5 (10 innings)

 

Lenox 11, Bedford 7 
Martensdale-St. Marys 12, Central Decatur, Leon 2 (6 Innings)

Pleasantville 10, Interstate 35, Truro 0 

Southwest Valley 4, East Union, Afton 0 

Nodaway Valley 6 Mount Ayr 4
 

IKM-Manning 2 AHST 0 (Jared Volstedt CG 1-hitter, 0 BB)

Audubon 7, Riverside, Oakland 6 

Logan-Magnolia 2, Missouri Valley 1 

Underwood 7, Tri-Center, Neola 0

Griswold 8 Exira-EHK 7 
 

Earlham 3, West Central Valley, Stuart 0 

Ogden 8, Madrid 4 

Van Meter 10, Des Moines Christian 6 
Van Meter 11, Panorama, Panora 2 
Woodward-Granger 2, Guthrie Center 0

 

 

Softball

Bondurant-Farrar 11, Carroll 1
Bondurant-Farrar 6, Carroll 2

Carlisle 11, Winterset 4

 

Charter Oak-Ute 4, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2
Coon Rapids-Bayard 4, AR-WE-VA, Westside 3 (8)
 

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 7, Shenandoah 5
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 9, Shenandoah 4

Creston 6, Atlantic 0
Creston 6, Atlantic 5
Denison-Schleswig 8, Glenwood 7
Glenwood 12, Denison-Schleswig 4

Harlan 22 Red Oak 0

Harlan 13 Red Oak 0

Clarinda 15 St. Albert 3

Clarinda 9 St. Albert 3

 

Whiting 5, Woodbine 3

 

Exira-EHK 10, Boyer Valley 0
Exira-EHK 5, Treynor 0 (22-1 record)
Glidden-Ralston 10, West Harrison 0
 

Underwood 9, Tri-Center, Neola 4

Riverside, Oakland 5, Audubon 4

Missouri Valley 8, Logan-Magnolia 7 (8)

Griswold 10, Nishnabotna 1
IKM-Manning 10, A-H-S-T, Avoca 1
 

Southwest Valley 5, East Union 4

Wayne 5, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0

Lenox 12, Bedford 3

Martensdale-St Marys 12, Central Decatur, Leon 0

 

Indianola 12, Earlham 2

Woodward-Granger 13, Guthrie Center 0

Woodward-Granger 7, Panorama 1 

Urbandale 4, Earlham 3
Van Meter 10, Des Moines Christian 8 (8)
Van Meter 8, Panorama 4

Madrid 7, Ogden 0

Ogden 2, West Central Valley, Stuart 0

Tristan Benn's 2-Hitter Leads Atlantic Over Creston in Baseball


(Atlantic) The Atlantic baseball team picked up a much needed 2-1 victory over Creston last night. 

 

Dominant pitching from Tristan Benn and 'Good Vibes' helped lead to the win. After the contest head coach Trace Petersen explained that the mental approach was what it needed to be.

 

Click to listen

 

Tristan Benn took a no-hitter into the 5th inning. He only walked one batter on the night while striking out 9. Creston's lone tally on the scoreboard didn't come until the top of the 7th. 

 

Click to listen

 

The Trojans salvage a split against a Creston team that beat them 6-1 in Creston earlier this year. Atlantic goes to 12-10 overall and picked up their first win the last calendar week. 

Creston Continues Hawkeye-10 Win Streak at Atlantic


(Atlantic) Creston took  a big step towards sealing at least a share of the Hawkeye 10 Conference softball title by sweeping Atlantic in a doubleheader last night. The Panthers put on an offensive display with 24 total hits on the night. They took game 1, 6-0 and hung on for a 6-5 win in game 2. The Panthers haven't lost a conference game since being swept by Harlan on June 5th. They are 20-9 overall.
 
Josie Sickels and Haylee LeMasters both homered in the game one. For Sickels it was her first round-tripper of the year and LeMasters’s 5th. She finished game one 4-4 with the homer, two doubles, a single, three runs driven in and three runs scored. Natalie Mostek went a combined 5-7 in the two games with 3 RBI. 
 
LeMaster’s pitched seven dominant innings in the 6-0 win, giving up only three hits while striking out three and walking one in the complete game shutout. 
 
Taylor Briley was the winning pitcher in game two, holding Atlantic to three runs on 8 hits in 6 innings. Creston led 6-3 going into the 7th inning of game two when LeMasters came on in relief. Atlantic rallied with four hits in the inning but could only push across two runs and fell 6-5. Atlantic ended up with 12 hits in the second game led by Emily Mitchell, Mollee Welter, and Alexis Handel all with two singles each.
 
The Panthers move to 20-9 on the year and remain tied with Harlan atop the Hawkeye-10. Denison-Schleswig lost to Glenwood Wednesday dropping the Monarchs out of a share of first place. Atlantic falls below .500 for the first time this season at 17-18 overall.
 
KSOM/KS95.7 Sports caught up with Atlantic coach Terry Hinzmann following each game. 
 
Game One:
 
 

 

Game Two:

 

 

IGHSAU Final Softball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Akron-Westfield
  2. Lynnville-Sully
  3. New London
  4. AGWSR
  5. Wayne
  6. Martensdale-St. Marys
  7. Charter Oak-Ute
  8. Exira-EHK
  9. Murray
  10. Rockford
  11. Marquette Catholic
  12. Mason City Newman
  13. Remsen St. Mary's 
  14. Dunkerton
  15. Janesville

Class 2A

  1. Highland 
  2. Earlham
  3. Woodbury Central 
  4. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
  5. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  6. North Union 
  7. Durant
  8. Central Springs
  9. IKM-Manning
  10. Logan-Magnolia
  11. Alta-Aurelia
  12. BCLUW
  13. Denver
  14. North Cedar
  15. Alburnett

Class 3A

  1. Benton
  2. East Marshall
  3. Clarke
  4. Sioux Center
  5. Interstate-35
  6. Center Point-Urbana
  7. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley
  8. ADM
  9. Bondurant-Farrar
  10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  11. East Sac County
  12. Mount Vernon
  13. West Burlington/Notre Dame
  14. Osage
  15. Albia

Class 4A

  1. Dallas Center-Grimes
  2. Fort Dodge
  3. Solon
  4. Carlisle
  5. Cedar Rapids Xavier
  6. Ballard
  7. Davenport Assumption
  8. West Delaware
  9. Fairfield
  10. Oskaloosa
  11. Norwalk
  12. Keokuk
  13. Indianola
  14. Waverly-Shell Rock
  15. North Scott

Class 5A

  1. Johnston
  2. Dowling Catholic
  3. WDM Valley
  4. SE Polk
  5. Muscatine
  6. CR Jefferson
  7. IC West
  8. Pleasant Valley
  9. Waukee
  10. CR Prairie

 

Area Baseball and Softball Scores for July 2


Softball: 
Atlantic 13, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3
Creston 7, Clarinda 1
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 12, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Southwest Valley 9, Shenandoah 6
Underwood 14, East Mills 4
Missouri Valley 10, Tri-Center, Neola 5
Missouri Valley 9, Tri-Center, Neola 1
Griswold 15, Riverside, Oakland 7
Charter Oak-Ute 9, AR-WE-VA, Westside 2
Earlham 17, Guthrie Center 1
Earlham 2, Madrid 0
East Union 8, Central Decatur, Leon 1
Exira-EHK 15, Woodbine 0 (Kennedy Madsen Grand Slam)
West Harrison 10, Adair-Casey 3
Interstate 35, Truro 16, Nodaway Valley 0
Panorama 8, West Central Valley, Stuart 4
Stanton 11, Nishnabotna 1
Westwood, Sloan 5, West Monona 2
 
 
Baseball:
Harlan 10 Atlantic 2
Shenandoah 10, Southwest Valley 4 
Lewis Central 13, Des Moines, North 1 (5 innings)
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 13, Clarinda Academy 1 
Audubon 7, A-H-S-T, Avoca 6 
Missouri Valley 14, Tri-Center, Neola 3 ((5 inn.))
Missouri Valley 6, Tri-Center, Neola 4 
Griswold 11 Riverside 7
Coon Rapids-Bayard 15, Ogden 5 
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 9, Denison-Schleswig 2 
Earlham 12, Guthrie Center 0 
Earlham 16, Woodward Academy 6 
Lenox 14, Lamoni 2 
Interstate 35, 11 Nodaway Valley 10
Orient-Macksburg 4, Murray 3 
Stanton 7, Nishnabotna 4 (play 7-2-14)
Underwood 16, East Mills 6 
West Central Valley, Stuart 3, Panorama, Panora 0 
West Harrison, Mondamin 10, Adair-Casey 1 
Woodward-Granger 6, Panorama, Panora 2 

Harlan Avenges Previous loss to Atlantic


(Atlantic) Harlan defeated Atlantic 10-2 in a Hawkeye Ten Conference baseball game at Atlantic Wednesday night.

 

The Trojans won the first meeting 9-5 at Harlan back in June. Thursday night it was all Cyclones with 10-runs on seven hits. They also took advantage of five Trojan errors. Atlantic scored two runs on four hits.

 

The Cyclones scored four runs in the third with Cale Stork providing the biggest offensive punch with an RBI double, plus one on an over throw to third. The Cyclones tacked two more runs on the board in the fifth on Mitch Kramer's two RBI single to take a 6-0 lead and scored two more runs in the sixth to make it 8-0.  Atlantic plated two runs in the bottom of that same frame on Brendon Holmes sacrifice fly and Ryan Hawkins ground ball to cut the lead to 8-2.  However, that would be the only offense for the Trojans. Harlan scored two more runs in the seventh highlighted by Nate Getty’s RBI Triple to push the score to 10-2.

 

Cale Stork tossed a one-hit shut-out through five innings before calling it a night. The senior struck four and walked only one. Josh Cheek closed out the game on the hill for the Cyclones.  Ryan Hawkins took the loss for Atlantic. Hawkins pitched six innings. He struck out seven, walked six, and hit two batters.

 

For Harlan offensively Nate Getty’s finished the night 2-3 at the plate and Cale Stork added a double and an RBI and Mitch Kramer, had a two RBI triple to help the cause.

Joey Walker led Atlantic offensively with two hits; Brendon Holmes and Logan Steffens each had one base hit.

 

Atlantic, drops to 11-10, and hosts Creston Thursday night. Harlan extends their record 15-6 and takes on Red Oak in a double-header Thursday night.

 

July 2, 2014

Audubon Downs AHST in Back and Forth Baseball Battle


(Avoca) The (5-12) Audubon Wheelers jumped out to a 5-0 lead, fell behind 6-5, and then came from behind to win 7-6 against AHST  (7-10) last night in baseball. 
 
Audubon picks up their fifth win of the year in a back and fourth battle. The Wheelers struck first, for a 5-run 2nd inning on 2-hits, 2-walks, and a pair of AHST errors. Tyler Riebhoff had a 2-RBI double and Mitchell Nelsen smacked a run producing single in the frame while Josh Lange had an RBI groundout to get the Wheelers off to a good start. AHST clawed back with a three run third to get right back in the game. Steven Jacobsen and Dylan Robinson both walked and scored in the inning while Lee Whyte and Zach Hagadon both hit RBI singles. The Vikings then took the lead with a three-urn 3rd. Jay Heiny led off the inning with a single followed by a Nathan Eggers walk. They both scored on a Kyle Bauerkemper triple. Baurkemper scored the go ahead run on an error to make it a 6-5 game which is where they game would hold for the next few innings. With two outs in the 6th, Audubon #8 hitter Josh Lange singled and #9 hitter Mitchell Nelsen walked. Colby Rattenborg delivered the game tieing single and then Mitchell Nelsen scored on an error off a slow roller from Riebhoff to put Audubon back on top 7-6. AHST managed only one base runner over the final three innings as Lange got the win on the mound and Rattenborg earned the save. 
 
It was a big win for the Wheelers as they notch their 5th 'W' of the year. Afterwards coach Sean Birks talked about the contest. 
 

Exira-EHK's Smith Named Sports Spotlight Softball Athlete of the Week


(Kimballton) Each week the Sports Spotlight names a baseball and a softball player of the week. This week the softball honoree comes from the KSOM/KS95.7FM sports coverage area. Rachel Smith was recognized by the organization who put together this excerpt"
 
"Smith has been arguably the most dominant pitcher in the state this season. In 116 innings of work, she has allowed just one earned run, giving her a microscopic 0.06 ERA. She’s held opposing hitters to a 0.068 batting average and has struck out a state-best 246, while walking just 19, on her way to a 15-1 record on the year."
 
 

Area Baseball and Softball Scores from July 1


 
Softball:
Lewis Central 6, Atlantic 3
Harlan 11, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1
Creston 16, Red Oak 0
Denison-Schleswig 12, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 6
A-D-M, Adel 14, Underwood 0
Griswold 7, Essex 3
Missouri Valley 9, Westwood, Sloan 2
IKM-Manning 5, Griswold 1
Logan-Magnolia 11, Audubon 0
Logan-Magnolia 13, Audubon 1
CAM, Anita 18, Orient-Macksburg 4
Coon Rapids-Bayard 2, West Harrison 0
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 7, Sioux City, West 6
East Union 4, Bedford 2
Exira-EHK 10, Adair-Casey 0
Exira-EHK 8, West Harrison 1
Mount Ayr 14, Lenox 3
Nodaway Valley 5, Southwest Valley 2
Ogden 15, Guthrie Center 0
Ogden 5, Panorama 3
Stanton 12, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Van Meter 5, Guthrie Center 4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Baseball:
Lewis Central 5, Atlantic 0 
Harlan 5, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 4 
Clarinda 7, Shenandoah 5
Denison-Schleswig 3, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2 (Final 9 innigs)
Glenwood 4, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2 
CAM, Anita 17, Orient-Macksburg 7 (5 innings)
EHK-Exira 5, West Harrison, Mondamin 3 
East Mills 9, Stanton 4 
Lenox 2, Mount Ayr 1 
Missouri Valley 12, Westwood, Sloan 6 
Nodaway Valley 9, Southwest Valley 1 
Ogden 11, Panorama, Panora 1 
Sioux City, West 7, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3 
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 11, Sioux City, West 1 (5 innings)
Woodward-Granger 6, Earlham 5 
 

Harlan Wins Big in Softball Thanks to 9-run 3rd Inning


(Harlan) A nine run third inning was the big frame for Harlan in their 11-1 softball win over St. Albert Tuesday. The Cyclones improved to 17-10 on the season with the win.
 
Harlan had three hits, while taking advantage of five walks, one hit batter, and three St. Albert errors in their nine run third inning. The big frame was highlighted by RBI hits from Allison Bruck and Kassie Craig and broke a 2-1 game wide open. The big inning came immediately after St. Albert had cut a 2-0 Harlan lead to a 2-1 game on a solo home run by Chloe Meyer in the top of the third. After Harlan's 9-run third inning the Saintes never swung back as Logan Schaben allowed just three hits and 4 walks while striking out 7 batters in five innings. Schaben improves to 12-2 in the circle this season. Harlan ended up with just five hits offensively in the win with two each coming from Bruck and Craig. Harlan is tied for the Hawkeye Ten Conference lead with games against Red Oak, Shenandoah, and Atlantic remaining on their conference slate. 
 
St. Albert dropped to 2-18 on the year with the loss.

Harlan Wins in Dramatic Fashion to Take Lead in Hawkeye-10 Baseball Standings


(Harlan) The Harlan baseball team stands alone in first place in the Hawkeye-10 conference standings after a come from behind win over St. Albert last night. 
 
Trailing 4-2 in the bottom of the 7th, Harlan rallied back for the 5-4 win. With two singles and a hit batter, Harlan's 7, 8, and 9 hitters all reached to load the bases with nobody out. At that point Harlan looked poised for a comeback, but leadoff man Nate Gettys popped out to third base and Dillon Sears followed with a sharply hit lineout to right field. Nick Tarney represented the last hope for the Cyclones and delivered with a 2-out, 2-run double to right center to tie the game at 4. With runners at 2nd and third, cleanup hitter Derek Leinen popped up to right field and the game appeared to be destined for extra innings, but St. Albert lost the ball in the lights allowing Adam Juhl to score the game winning run from third base. Harlan coach Steve Daeges..
 
 
 
Nick Tarney delivered the game tying hit and talked with the media afterwards...
 
 
The Cyclones improve to 14-6 on the year with the win. They are now in sole possession of first place in the conference, holding a one game lead with 5 conference games remaining include a game at Atlantic Wednesday night that will air on KS95.7FM. 

Audubon and AHST Set to Meet Wednesday Night on KSOM


(Avoca) The first time Audubon and AHST met up in baseball this season the Vikings scored 3 runs in the 9th inning to beat the Wheelers 6-4.…the rematch will be played in Avoca Wednesday night and will air on KSOM.

 

Audubon enters the contest with 4 wins and 12 losses on the year while AHST is 7-8. Wheeler head man Sean Birks says his young squad has lost a lot of close games.

 

Click to listen

 

Micky Williamson is the top hitter on the Audubon team. The freshman is hitting .292.

 

 

Click to listen

 

Pitching has been the bright spot for AHST this season. Head coach Jason Holst says Kyle Bauerkemper and Steven Jacobsen are the leaders of the staff.

 

 

Click to listen

 

Jacobsen is 3-2 with an ERA of 2.85 while Bauerkemper is 4-1 with an ERA of 2.33. Jacobsen is the probable starter tomorrow night…Coach Holst says throwing strikes will be the biggest key against Audubon.

 

Pregame coverage will come your way at around 7:20 with a tentative first pitch of 7:30 Wednesday on KSOM.

Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association Week 5 Rankings


Class 1A

1. Twin Cedars

2. Mason City Newman

3. LeMars Gehlan

4. Van Buren (Keosauqua)

5. St. Mary's, Remsen 

6. Martensdale-St. Mary's

7. Don Bosco (Gilbertville)

8. BGM (Brooklyn)

9. Exira-EHK

10. Janesville

Others receiving consideration: Coon Rapids-Bayard; Glidden-Ralston; Lawton-Bronson, Lisbon; Pleasantville; Logan-Magnolia; Underwood

 

Class 2A

1.  North Polk
2.  Van Meter
3.  Beckman, Dyersville
4.  Wilton
5.  Roland-Story
6.  St. Albert, Council Bluffs
7.  Mt. Vernon
8.  South Winneshiek
9.  Cascade, Western Dubuque
10.  New Hampton
Others receiving consideration:Monticello; Regina, Iowa City; Clayton Ridge/Central; Treynor; Alburnett

 

Class 3A

1. Clear Lake

2. Waverly-Shell Rock

3. Bishop Heelan

4. West Delaware

5. Fairfield

6. Harlan

7. Saydel

8. Wahlert

9. Winterset

10. Centerville

Others receiving consideration: Assumption, Humboldt, Algona, Williamsburg

 

Class 4A

1. Dubuque Hempstead

2. Waukee

3. Cedar Rapids Kennedy

4. Des Moines East

5. Iowa City West

6. Cedar Falls

7. Urbandale

8. Sioux City North

9. Dowling Catholic

10. Ankeny Centennial

Baseball and Softball Scores from Monday, June 30th


Baseball

Creston 3, Martensdale-St. Marys 1 
Lewis Central 3, Denison-Schleswig 0 

 

Pleasantville 12, Bedford 0 (5 innings )
 

Treynor 6, Audubon 2 
Treynor 6, Audubon 2 
Tri-Center, Neola 5, Riverside, Oakland 4 
Underwood 3, Griswold 2 

Underwood 8, Griswold 7 

Riverside, Oakland 6, Tri-Center, Neola 1 
 

Stanton 16, Clarinda Academy 1

 

 

Softball

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 7, Sioux City, East 3
 

East Mills 9, Sidney 7
 

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 13, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 8
 

Wayne 8, Southwest Valley 0 
 

Archives:

2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08