Sarah Lewis
2:00pm - 7:00pm
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2014-05

Former Atlantic Head Softball Coach Joel Simms Inducted into Trojan Softball Hall of Fame


(Atlantic) The Trojan Softball Committee honored Joel Simms as the inaugural member of the Trojan Softball Hall of Fame Saturday night just prior to the Atlantic – Exira/EHK softball game at Atlantic.

 

Coach Simms was instrumental in beginning the softball program at Atlantic High School in 1972. He went on to coach the Trojans from 1972 to 1993 and had winning seasons in 20 of the 21 years he coached. He led his teams to five conference championships and compiled a record of 410-203 ranking him in the top 100 of Iowa’s all-time winningest coaches according to the Iowa Coaches Associations.

 

May 31, 2014

Exira/EHK Defeats Atlantic in Extra Innings


(Atlantic) Exira/EHK and Atlantic slugged it out defensively until the top of the tenth inning when the Spartans delivered the knockout punch in the top of the tenth inning to defeat Atlantic in a non-conference high school softball game 3-0, at Atlantic Saturday night.

 

Spartan pitcher Rachel Smith retired the first 14-Trojan hitters before Tori Bruck reached first base on a dropped third strike in the bottom of the fifth inning. However, the Trojans left her on first base and didn’t threaten again until the bottom of the sixth when Emily Mitchell doubled and was left on third.

 

Exira/EHK had a chance to break the game open in the top of the sixth with the bases loaded and one out. But, Trojan pitcher Ally Anderson got out the jam with back to back strike outs to close the door on the Spartans.

 

Neither team would budge until the top of the tenth when Taylor Paulsen led the inning off for the Spartans with a walk, Rachel Walker singled, and Mara Burmeister’s singled and drove home a run. That was followed by two more runs by Walker and Burmeister which was enough to seal the deal for Exira/EHK who ended the night with three runs on five hits.

 

Spartan pitcher Rachel Smith tossed a three hit shutout, striking out 18-batters, no walks, and the Spartan defense committed no fielding errors. Taylor Paulsen, Mara Burmeister, Rachel Walker, Hannah Smith and Claire Paulsen each singled for Exira/EHK now 4-0 on the season.

 

Ally Anderson had a strong performance in the circle for Atlantic despite the loss. Anderson struck out ten, walked four and hit to batters. Emily Mitchell knocked a double, and Erin Olsen and Tori Bruck each had singles for the 4-2 Trojans.

 

Click here to listen to Spartan Head Coach Jana Smith's post-game comments 

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head Coach Terry Hinzeman's post-game comments 

 

May 31, 2014 

Substate Final Soccer Scores from Saturday, May 31st


 

Class 1A

Riverside 2 St. Albert 1

West Central Valley 1 Bondurant-Farrar 0

 

Class 2A

Glenwood 3 Harlan 1

Norwalk 5 ADM 0

Class 1A Boys State Golf Results for May 30th


Class 1A Boys State Golf

INDIVIUDAL SCORING

SCHOOL

ROUND 1

   
         

Josh McCormick (10)

Alta-Aurelia

70

 

 

Noah Simon (11)

Central Decatur, Leon

73

 

 

Wes Buntenbach (11)

Belmond-Klemme

74

 

 

Chris Cooksley (9)

East Buchanan, Winthrop

75

 

 

Lane Bangasser (12)

Grundy Center

75

 

 

Chad Plaehn (12)

GMG,Garwin

75

 

 

Tristian Kadel (11)

New London

75

 

 

Jess Marlow (11)

Bishop Garrigan, Algona

76

 

 

Andrew Lallier (10)

Bishop Garrigan, Algona

76

 

 

Hagin Gillis (11)

New London

76

 

 

Connor Evers (11)

Prince of Peace Catholic

76

 

 

Logan Caspesius (9)

Bishop Garrigan, Algona

77

 

 

Eric Rock (12)

Riverside, Oakland

77

 

 

Ryan Turner (12)

Rockford

77

 

 

Brady Dicks (11)

Newell-Fonda

78

 

 

Tyler Krueger (10)

Riverside, Oakland

78

 

 

Donovan Berte (9)

Bishop Garrigan, Algona

79

 

 

James Reynolds (10)

Griswold

79

 

 

Hunter Schulte (10)

East Buchanan, Winthrop

80

 

 

Treighton Oakleaf (11)

Griswold

81

 

 

Jesper Holke-Farnam (9)

Grundy Center

81

 

 

Dylan McClain (11)

Riverside, Oakland

81

 

 

Jordan Kubitz (12)

Dunkerton

81

 

 

Austin Reitz (11)

West Monona, Onawa

81

 

 

Zach Darst (11)

Lisbon

82

 

 

Colton Krob (11)

Lisbon

82

 

 

Devin Grossnickle (11)

Laurens-Marathon

82

 

 

Zach Boelter (10)

Bishop Garrigan, Algona

83

 

 

Jason Hess (10)

Newell-Fonda

83

 

 

Michael Berke (12)

Bishop Garrigan, Algona

84

 

 

Tyrel Peters (12)

Griswold

84

 

 

Tanner Pelzer (10)

Grundy Center

84

 

 

Kolt Rossiter (10)

Winfield-Mt. Union

84

 

 

Thayne McElhinney (11)

Winfield-Mt. Union

84

 

 

Jake Reynolds (10)

Griswold

85

 

 

Nick Saak (11)

Grundy Center

85

 

 

Sam Thompson (11)

Grundy Center

85

 

 

Tim Brink (10)

Riverside, Oakland

85

 

 

Dusty Decker (12)

East Buchanan, Winthrop

86

 

 

Nick Johnson (12)

Lisbon

86

 

 

Ben Lindstrom (10)

Newell-Fonda

86

 

 

Jake Edwards (12)

Winfield-Mt. Union

86

 

 

Klayton Booth (12)

Winfield-Mt. Union

86

 

 

Austin Burroughs (10)

Grundy Center

87

 

 

Luke Koster (10)

Newell-Fonda

87

 

 

Tyler Wyman (11)

Griswold

88

 

 

Tyler Hare (11)

East Buchanan, Winthrop

89

 

 

Josh Reeder (12)

East Buchanan, Winthrop

90

 

 

Colton Tiefenthaler (10)

Newell-Fonda

90

 

 

Ryan Schrantz (11)

Lisbon

91

 

 

Morgan Kimpson (12)

Griswold

92

 

 

Zach Davis (10)

Winfield-Mt. Union

92

 

 

Jordan Woodward (11)

Lisbon

95

 

 

Izacc Anderegg (11)

East Buchanan, Winthrop

96

 

 

Brandon Herrig (10)

Riverside, Oakland

96

 

 

Sam Jennings (10)

Winfield-Mt. Union

99

 

 

Brad McGinnis (11)

Riverside, Oakland

101

 

 

Adam Mullen (11)

Newell-Fonda

103

 

 

Ryan Kortemeyer (11)

Lisbon

104

 

 

         

 

Class 2A Boys State Golf Results


Class 2A Boys Golf Results

       

INDIVIUDAL SCORING

SCHOOL

 1st ROUND

   
         

Trevor Ullestad (12)

South Hamilton, Jewell

70

 

 

Connor Herrmann (10)

Mount Vernon

75

 

 

Eddie Doyle (12)

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

75

 

 

Justin Kraft (12)

East Sac County

76

 

 

Jacob Schleisman (9)

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

76

 

 

Jordan Eng (11)

Panorama, Panora

76

 

 

Jordan Bowers (12)

South Hamilton, Jewell

76

 

 

Braxton Risetter (12)

South Hamilton, Jewell

77

 

 

Trevor Schweinefus (12)

South Winneshiek, Calmar

77

 

 

Jace Koenig (12)

Durant

78

 

 

Nick Kurtz (11)

Denver

80

 

 

Zach Mason (12)

East Sac County

80

 

 

Ryan Feauto (9)

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

80

 

 

Andy DeCamp (11)

Mount Vernon

80

 

 

Devon Woody (12)

PCM, Monroe

80

 

 

Robert Flattery (10)

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

80

 

 

Mike Pugh (12)

Emmetsburg

80

 

 

Mike Myers (12)

Emmetsburg

80

 

 

Jay Small (9)

Hinton

80

 

 

Jalen Tranbarger (12)

Sumner-Fredericksburg

80

 

 

Will Babcock (9)

Panorama, Panora

81

 

 

Izaak Shedenhelm (10)

Denver

82

 

 

Lake Koenig (10)

Durant

82

 

 

Drew Wolfe (9)

Mount Vernon

82

 

 

Tommy Hook (10)

Mount Vernon

82

 

 

Justin Beener (12)

PCM, Monroe

82

 

 

Charlie Doyle (9)

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

82

 

 

Tanner Wittrock (12)

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

83

 

 

Wade Hill (11)

PCM, Monroe

83

 

 

Austin Brown (10)

East Sac County

84

 

 

Dylan Sheffler (9)

East Sac County

84

 

 

George Appleseth (9)

Panorama, Panora

84

 

 

Harrison Mayer (10)

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

84

 

 

Riley Till (12)

Bellevue

84

 

 

Josh Schaefer (10)

Denver

85

 

 

Reid Cobb (10)

Panorama, Panora

85

 

 

Von Glaser (12)

Durant

86

 

 

Nathan Sogard (9)

South Hamilton, Jewell

86

 

 

Michael Faiferlick (11)

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

86

 

 

Michael Smith (12)

Cascade

86

 

 

Michael Milius (12)

Denver

87

 

 

Conrad Hoover (11)

Durant

87

 

 

Leo Callsion (9)

Durant

87

 

 

Alex Green (12)

East Sac County

87

 

 

Reed Tellinghuisen (12)

East Sac County

88

 

 

Matt Wessling (12)

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

89

 

 

Jordan Toillion (12)

South Hamilton, Jewell

89

 

 

Blane Schneider (10)

Denver

90

 

 

Adam Hackfort (10)

Panorama, Panora

90

 

 

Ryan Jennings (12)

PCM, Monroe

90

 

 

Cal Coleman (12)

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

90

 

 

Mitchell Ludwig (10)

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

91

 

 

Tucker Boeckman (10)

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

93

 

 

Johnny See (11)

Mount Vernon

93

 

 

Jake Hansen (10)

Mount Vernon

94

 

 

Max Monthei (10)

Panorama, Panora

94

 

 

James Sparkman (12)

Denver

95

 

 

Reid Jenkins (10)

PCM, Monroe

96

 

 

Chase Keuning (11)

PCM, Monroe

97

 

 

Alex Rouse (12)

Durant

101

 

 

Colton Coy (9)

South Hamilton, Jewell

101

 

 

         

 

Class 3A Boys State Golf Results for May 30th


Class 3A Boys State Golf

INDIVIUDAL SCORING

SCHOOL

1st ROUND

   
         

Alex Moorman (11)

Centerville

70

 

 

Carson Whittington (12)

Creston/O-M

71

 

 

Clayton Larsen (10)

West Delaware, Manchester

71

 

 

Nick Higgins (10)

Fairfield

73

 

 

Harrsion Guetzko (11)

West Delaware, Manchester

74

 

 

Bryce Frick (10)

West Delaware, Manchester

75

 

 

Kiley Miller (12)

Mount Pleasant

75

 

 

Sam Sacquitne (10)

Decorah

75

 

 

Nick Hartman (12)

Ballard

76

 

 

Ross Martens (12)

Harlan

76

 

 

Jaxson Heinz (11)

Humboldt

77

 

 

Alec Fuhs (10)

Webster City

77

 

 

Dane Waldron (11)

Clear Lake

78

 

 

Blake Dabney (11)

Centerville

79

 

 

Jon Carew (11)

Clear Lake

79

 

 

Logan Yates (11)

Webster City

79

 

 

Evan Schuler (12)

Atlantic

79

 

 

Hunter Sickels (12)

Creston/O-M

80

 

 

Christian Birdsell (11)

Humboldt

80

 

 

Drew Fielder (9)

Webster City

80

 

 

Brandon Haack (11)

Central Clinton, DeWitt

81

 

 

Kyle Somers (9)

Creston/O-M

81

 

 

Avery Fuhs (10)

Webster City

81

 

 

Jake Gretzner (12)

West Delaware, Manchester

81

 

 

Alex Phillips (12)

Williamsburg

81

 

 

Trevor Green (12)

Central Clinton, DeWitt

82

 

 

Grant Henning (12)

Central Clinton, DeWitt

82

 

 

Thomas Storbeck (9)

Clear Lake

82

 

 

Coleton Hoepker (11)

Creston/O-M

83

 

 

Dillon VanEtten (11)

Williamsburg

83

 

 

Michale Sorfonden (11)

Harlan

83

 

 

Nash Bucher (11)

Ballard

84

 

 

Sam Hartsock (11)

Creston/O-M

84

 

 

John Ferrell (11)

Webster City

84

 

 

Jackson Tigges (12)

Central Clinton, DeWitt

85

 

 

Austen Gargano (11)

Humboldt

85

 

 

Carter Frick (12)

West Delaware, Manchester

85

 

 

Mike McVicker (11)

Ballard

86

 

 

Brett Kauzlarich (9)

Centerville

86

 

 

Zach Eden (11)

Central Clinton, DeWitt

86

 

 

Austin Rurup (11)

Clear Lake

86

 

 

Zach Buch (11)

Williamsburg

86

 

 

Jackson Subbert (11)

Williamsburg

86

 

 

Sam Buch (9)

Williamsburg

86

 

 

Christian Groudmoutis (11)

Creston/O-M

87

 

 

Casey Kayser (11)

Humboldt

87

 

 

Trent Shaw (9)

West Delaware, Manchester

87

 

 

Isaac Knock (9)

Williamsburg

87

 

 

Mason Jensen (12)

Ballard

88

 

 

Ty Mason (12)

Ballard

88

 

 

Colton Belloma (9)

Centerville

88

 

 

Brad Irwin (11)

Centerville

90

 

 

Tanner Storbeck (11)

Clear Lake

90

 

 

Brenden Schnell (11)

Humboldt

90

 

 

Sean Vogelbacher (10)

Webster City

90

 

 

Jacob Hargrave (10)

Centerville

91

 

 

McGwire Eden (9)

Central Clinton, DeWitt

91

 

 

Sage Fitchko (10)

Ballard

92

 

 

Kyle Calaguas (9)

Clear Lake

92

 

 

Andy Nelson (10)

Humboldt

93

 

 

         

 

Baseball Scores for May 30, 2014


Lewis Central 8, Shenandoah 0 

Treynor 7, Missouri Valley 3 
Underwood 4, Logan-Magnolia 3 
West Harrison, Mondamin 16, Boyer Valley 1 (4 Innings)
Griswold 9, Audubon 7

Softball Scores for May 30, 2014


A-D-M, Adel 10, Nodaway Valley 0

Atlantic 13, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Boone 10, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 0
Clarke, Osceola 8, Creston 0
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 10, Atlantic 0
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 12, Carroll 0
Exira-EHK 6, Glidden-Ralston 1
Glenwood 6, A-H-S-T 1
Griswold 11, Audubon 1
Guthrie Center 6, CAM 0
Harlan 7, Van Meter 4
Lenox 12, Red Oak 1
Logan-Magnolia 5, Underwood 1
Missouri Valley 7, Treynor 4
Sioux City, East 3, Denison-Schleswig 2
Winterset 12, Interstate 35, Truro 0

Riverside One Win Away From Return Trip to State Soccer


(Oakland) Expectations were sky high for the Riverside boys soccer team coming into the season. The team returned a huge group of seniors from last year's state tournament team and entered the year with seemingly unlimited potential.

 

The season played out nearly as well as they could have hoped winning 12 straight games heading into Saturday's substate final against St. Albert. The Falcons are a familiar postseason opponent as Riverside upended the western Iowa soccer powerhouse a year ago in the semi-finals en route to state. Coach John Thomas described the regular and postseason wins over St. Albert as the biggest in his program's history. Now they meet again with one team looking for revenge, and to other trying to return to state.

 

The path though the substate for Riverside included a first round bye followed by a 5-0 win over AHST Thursday. Tucker Bluml, Tanner Ford, Brady Ryun, Michael Bertacini, and Malachi Dillon all scored goals in that one. St. Albert has had two close calls, beating Underwood and Tri-Center by 2-1 scores.

 

The Falcons enter at 11-9 overall. The two teams did not play in the regular season. The Bulldogs are 15-2 with their lone losses coming to Harlan and Thomas Jefferson, both early in the year. Riverise has shutout seven opponents this year. They've only given up 5 goals during their current winning streak.

 

 

Susie Bylund Set to Cap of Stellar Career as Full Wheeler Team Competes in 2A State Golf


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheelers will be making their third straight girls state golf tournament appearance Monday when they compete in the 8-team, Class 2A field in Marshalltown.

 

The Wheelers go in with the 7th best 18 hole average of any state qualifying team, head coach Paul Lynch isn’t putting any added pressure on the team. They shot a 381 at the 2nd Round of Regionals last week and Lynch would be pleased if they can repeat that. Dike-New Hartford, Alta/Aurelia, Central Decatur, Pleasantville, West Monona, Nashua Plainfield, and South Winneshiek make up the field of teams. 

 

Audubon fans may be keeping a closer eye on the individual scores where senior Susie Bylund figures to be towards the top. Bylund placed 8th a sophomore in Class 1A and 10th last year in Class 2A. The 36-hole tournament tees off at 9:00am on both Monday and Tuesday.

 

Outside of Bylund, Faith Fliflet, Jorja Weitl, and Alexis Fabian have been the top four golfers for Audubon this season. Fliflet, a senior, has claimed runner-up medalist honors at several competitions.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon coach Paul Lynch

Boys Substate Soccer Semi-Final Scores from Thursday, May 29th


Class 1A

Riverside 5 AHST 0

St. Albert 2 Tri-Center 1 (Nick Guarino school record 25th goal for TC)

Bondurant-Farrar 3 West Central Valley 2 (2OT PK)

West Central Valley 2 Norht Polk 0

 

Class 2A

Spencer 2 Denison-Schleswig 1

Bishop Heelan 4 Storm Lake 1

Norwalk 6 Centerville 0

ADM 1 Knoxville 0

Harlan 1 Dallas Center-Grimes (Eli Williams had the goal)

Glenwood 2 Creston 1

 

Class 3A

SC West 4 Thomas Jefferson 0

SC North 6 Abraham Lincoln 0

Area Softball Scores: May 29


Atlantic 10, Red Oak 0
Atlantic 12, Red Oak 0
Creston 5, Lewis Central 0
Harlan 9, Missouri Valley 6
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 17, Clarinda 0
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 17, Clarinda 4
Lewis Central 14, Creston 4
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 12, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Lenox 8, Nodaway Valley 2
Tri-Center, Neola 12, Griswold 2
Tri-Center, Neola 8, Griswold 0

Area Baseball Scores: May 29


Atlantic 8 Red Oak 3 
Creston 7, Nodaway Valley 5 (8 innings)
Denison-Schleswig 15, Shenandoah 2 (Final 5 innings)
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 17, Glenwood 7
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 11, Clarinda 1 (5 inn)
Sioux City, North 3, Harlan 0 
Bedford 24 Griswold 8 (5 innings) 
Coon Rapids-Bayard 4, Southeast Valley 0 
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 10, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 4 
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 13, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 8 
Webster City 7, Carroll 5 
West Harrison, Mondamin 12, West Monona, Onawa 0 (King 5 Inning No Hitter)
Exira-EHK 9 Lenox 7 (Spartans are 3-0)

Atlantic Tops Red Oak in Hawkeye Ten Conference Baseball


(Atlantic) A four run fifth inning gave Atlantic the boost they needed in an 8-3 win over Red Oak Thursday night at Red Oak. The Trojans now 2-0 on the season scored eight runs on eight hits and committed one fielding error.

 

Zach Nelson was on the mound to start the game for the Trojans and pitched three innings. He struck out six batters, walked two and one batter was hit by a pitch. Logan Steffens was summoned to the hill in the bottom of the fourth and struck out seven batters and recorded no walks.

 

Red Oak, (0-2), used three pitchers, Hayden Berry, Carlos Guerra and Jesse Taylor in the loss.

 

Atlantic jumped out to a two-nothing lead in the top of the first inning on back to back singles from Zach Nelson and Joey Walker. Phoenix Shadden running for  Nelson scored on a passed ball and Walker went home on Brendon Holmes Sacrifice fly to right field. The Tigers tied the game in the bottom of the third inning with two runs on one hit. But that was short lived. The Trojans tacked on one run in the fourth on Collin Bakers RBI single, and exploded with four runs on two-hits in the top of the fifth to open up an 8-2 lead. Tyler Thomas provided the biggest punch with a one out two-RBI single.

 

Red Oak notched one more run in the bottom of the seventh inning Travis Fournier’s RBI single to, but Steffens snuffed out any kind of late game rally forcing two ground outs and a strikeout to end the inning and the game.

 

Atlantic travels to Clarinda tonight.

 

May 30, 2014

Back-to-Back No-No's for Exira-EHK's Smith to Start Junior Season


(Kimballton) Just two games into the season the Exira-EHK softball team is showing why they are ranked in the top 15 of Class 1A by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union. And they may be making a case to move up even higher. 

 

The Spartans are 2-0 and have gotten a pair of dominant pitching performances from all-stater Rachel Smith. The junior has not allowed a hit in the wins over Coon Rapids-Bayard and Ar-We-Va. Her strikeout totals, which were at record pace last year, are even higher early on this season. She fanned 16 in the season opening win over the Crusaders and set down 18 via the 'K' Wednesday against the Rockets. She has allowed only five walks and zero earned runs. Last night she was just one walk away from a perfect game. 

 

The Spartans have a pair of road contests to close out the opening week. They'll visit Glidden-Ralston Friday before taking on Atlantic on Saturday. Saturday's contest will air on KS95.7 FM.

Strong Pitching Leads Griswold Baseball to Season Opening Win


(Avoca) The Griswold Tigers started off the 2014 baseball season with a road win on Wednesday. The Tigers were able to down conference opponent AHST 8-4.

 

Griswold was able to get on the board in the first inning to give them the earlly edge and led througout the game. They were able to add some insurance runs in the top of the 7th to give them some extra cushion. They churned out 4 runs in that top half of the 7th inning. The Tigers held an 8-2 lead going to the bottom of the 7th and allowed two runs before slamming the door shut. 

 

James Reynolds pitched the win and had a solid night on the mound. He struck out nine batters without allowing any walks. He gave up only four hits in teh complete game. Griswold begins the season at 1-0 on the year with a matchup against Bedford on the docket tonight. 

 

AHST drops to 1-1 on the year.  Zach Hagadon led the AHST offense going 1-3 with a run scored and an RBI. Nate Eggers and Jay Heiny each went 1-3 with an RBI.

 

Click for the comments from Griswold coach Jason Reynolds

 

Click for the comments from AHST coach Jason Holst

 

 

AHST Softball Starts Season 2-0


(Avoca) Despite picking up just three hits on the evening, the AHST Lady Vikes were able to post a 5-3 win at home over Griswold Wednesday.

 

AHST struck first with two runs in the 2nd inning. Marissa Kay led off the inning with a walk and scored on a Haley Blum bunt. Blum, who reached on an error, also scored in that inning thanks to a Jayna Olesen base hit. Olesen had two of the teams three this on the night. 

 

Griswold tied things up with a pair of runs in the 4th inning. Hannah Misner drew a leadoff walk and Alyx Flippin followed with an infield hit. Reagan Whitehill and Jackie Rush both followed with hits to drive in the runs. 

 

AHST's response came in th 5th inning with two more runs. Oleson and Danikah Grobe each scored in the frame. Then the Lady Vikes added an insurance run in the 7th when Haley Constable led off the inning with a walk and eventually scored on Holly Hatch's sacrafice fly. That put AHST up 5-2 heading to the 7th. 

 

Griswold attempted a rally, loading the bases with only one out, but could yield just one run in the 7th. Jackie Rush scored on a Misner sac fly, but the Tigers left the bases loaded to end the game.

 

The winning pitcher is Jessica Butcher (pictured) for AHST. She tossed a complete game, giving up 7 hits, 3 walks, and struck out 3. AHST committed just one error defensively and had several solid plays defensively specifically from Grobe in center field. The Lady Vikes threw out two Griswold baserunners at the plate during the game. Brooke Hansen suffers the loss for Griswold. She gave up only 3 hits, allowed 3 walks, and struck out 6. Griswold had 3 errors which all ended up costing them runs.

 

The 0-1 Tigers will get back in action right away with a doubleheader against Tri-Center Thursday. 2-0 AHST hosts Glenwood on Friday.

 

Click for the comments from AHST coach Jamie Bramman

 

Click for the comments from Griswold coach Peggy Hansen  

Area Girls Soccer Scores: and Boys Sub-state Matchups


Girls soccer scores:
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4, Boone 0
 
Boys Substate Matchups:
 
Class 1A:
St. Albert, Council Bluffs vs. Tri-Center, Neola @ Riverside, Oakland High School
A-H-S-T, Avoca vs. Riverside, Oakland @ Riverside, Oakland High School
West Central Valley, Stuart vs. North Polk, Alleman @ West Central Valley, Stuart
 
 
Class 2A:
Harlan vs. Dallas Center-Grimes @ Dallas Center-Grimes High School
Creston @ Glenwood (at Glenwood High School)
Denison-Schleswig vs. Spencer @ Spencer High School
 
 
Class 3A:
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson vs. Sioux City, West @ Sioux City, West High School
 

Area Softball Scores: Wednesday, May 28


Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 11, Harlan 4

Shenandoah 14 Essex 3 (3 innings)

Audubon 6 IKM/Manning 5

A-H-S-T 5 Griswold 3

Underwood 7 Missouri Valley 5

Exira/EHK 6 Ar-We-Va 0 (Rachel Smith, 18-strikeouts for the Spartans)

Nodaway Valley 13, Stanton 3

 

Glidden-Ralston 18 Boyer Valley 0

Woodbine 4 Coon Rapids-Bayard 3

Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 11, OA-BCIG 1

ADM 4 Carroll 1

Area Baseball Scores, Wednesday, May 28:


Atlantic 15 Logan-Magnolia 5 (Logan Steffens 6th inning grand slam for the Trojans)

Carroll 5, Denison-Schleswig 3 (Final 8 innings)

Exira/EHK 5 Ar-We-Va 0
Coon Rapids-Bayard 19, Woodbine 0

Glidden-Ralston 11 Boyer Valley 0

Griswold 8 AHST 4
IKM-Manning 8, Audubon 6 (8 innings)

Treynor 7, Tri-Center, Neola 0
Underwood 14, Missouri Valley 2
Lenox 14, Interstate 35, Truro 3
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 4, OA-BCIG 1

Riverside Boys Heading to 2nd Straight State Golf Tournament


(Oakland) Riverside heads back to the Class 1A Boys State Golf Tournament with the experience of last year’s 7th place state finish under their belts.

 

Even though this year’s state tournament will be played on a different course, coach Gary Wax is hoping the experience from golfing at state a year ago will be beneficial.

 

 

According to quikstats Riverside and Griswold are the top two Class 1A teams in the state. They also have the two best district tournament scores going in perhaps making them the teams with the bulls-eye on their backs.

 

 

In addition to the team race, Eric Rock may be an individual title contender. Rock placed in a tie for 3rd in the 2013 state tournament. Dylan McClain, Tyler Krueger, Tim Brink, Brad McGinnis and Brandon Hering round out the rest of the varsity lineup. Coach Wax says the top four have been very strong this season. The Class 1A teams compete at noon on Friday and at 8:00am on Saturday in the 36-hole tournament. 

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside coach Gary Wax

Newton and ADM Claim 4A State Golf Bids from Carroll Regional


Team Scoring

  1. Newton 361*
  2. ADM 369*
  3. Spencer 372
  4. Carroll 391
  5. Harlan 393
  6. Storm Lake 406
  7. Bishop Heelan 431
  8. Denison-Schleswig 438
  9. Lewis Central 456
  10. Perry 500

*State qualifiers

 

Individual Qualifiers

1. Shelbey Cochran, Newton, 85

T-2. Lexi Owen, ADM, 89

T-2. Haley Willems, ADM, 89

T-2. Rachel Sather, Spencer, 89

T-5. Molly Lund, Bishop Heelan, 90

T-5. Taylor Boom, ADM, 90

Exira-EHK Poised for Big Year in Baseball


(Elk Horn) The Exira-EHK Spartan baseball team got their 2014 season off to a great start Tuesday night with a win over Coon Rapids-Bayard, 3-1. Coach Tony Petersen says the team has the potential on paper to have a pretty special season.

 

Their pitching staff is loaded, especially with top two starters Tyler Jacobsen and Zach Kliefoth. Jacobsen was dominant Tuesday with 13 strikeouts against Coon Rapids-Bayard. He gave up just three hits, all ground ball singles. Both Jacobsen and Kliefoth can bring the head up into the mid-80's. Brady Hansen and Jared Hansen will be the third and fourth pitchers on the staff and both were effective last year as well. Drew Peppers could see some time on the hill as well, Peppers is back after spending last year away from the diamond.

 

Offensively, coach Petersen says the team stranded too many baserunners in their opener with Coon Rapids-Bayard, they left 12 on base. He hopes to see the team develop some clutch hitting this season. It was the top of the order that produced in the 3-1 win. Jared Hansen led off the game with a hit and was driven in by Peppers. Kliefoth and Jacobsen each provided RBI's in the third.

 

It's a busy first week for the Spartans who will take on a solid Ar-We-Va team tonight. Their schedule continues with contests against Lenox, and Glidden-Ralston all on consecutive nights.

 

Click for the interview with coach Tony Petersen   

 

Atlantic Names New Girls Basketball Coach


(Atlantic) Atlantic High School is pleased to announce that, pending board approval, Kelly Juhl will be taking over as the head girls basketball coach starting with the 2014-15 season. 

 

Coach Juhl began his coaching career at Garner-Hayfield in Garner, IA where he was the assistant boys varsity coach from 1999-2004.  In 2004 he and his family accepted teaching and coaching positions with Duluth High School in Duluth, GA. While there he served as the assistant varsity girls basketball coach where he was part of a program that went 0-25 in his first year there to being a state qualifying team in 2007 and a 4 th place finish in Class 5A in 2008. In 2013 Kelly, his wife Amanda, and their three sons Keaton, Kinnick, and Koen relocated back to the area to be closer to family. 

 

During the 2013-14 school year Kelly taught and was the assistant girls basketball coach for the Exira-EHK School District.

Griswold Boys Golfers Gearing up for First State Tourney Since 2001


(Griswold) Griswold will be among the 8 Class 1A teams at the boys state golf tournament later this week. Granted each district tournament course was different, the Tigers qualified with the lowest score in the 1A field with a 320.

 

Jake Reynolds, James Reynolds, Treighton Oakleaf, Tyler Wyman, Tyrel Peters, and Mo Kimpson make up the six varsity golfers that will compete for the Tigers at American Legion Golf Course in Marshalltown. Coach Jason Reynolds says the team had a great day last Friday winning the district tournament over conference nemesis Riverside by four strokes. He says the team has vastly improved the mental part of their game including being able to shake off bad holes quickly.

 

At state, Griswold will be joined by Bishop Garrigan, East Buchanan, Riverside, Grundy Center, Lisbon, Newell-Fonda, and Winfield-Mt. Union in the team race.

 

Click to listen to the interview with Griswold coach Jason Reynolds 

Martens and Sorfonden Set to Represent Harlan Boys at State Golf


(Ames) Harlan missed out on sending their entire boys golf team to state by just one stroke at last week's district tournament at Carroll Country Club. While they'd like to be sent the full squad to Ames for the state meet this week, the good news is they have a pair of individuals in the field. 

 

Ross Martens shot a 72 to claim the sectional title while Michael Sorfonden also advanced by shooting a 74, placing 4th after a three-way playoff. The duo are among a list of 16 state qualifiers that shot 74 or better in their district tourney.

 

This will be Martens second time at state. He went with the entire team during his sophomore season in 2012. Coach Chad Swanson says Martens has put in a lot of time and has improved dramatically since then. Sorfonden has made big strides over the last couple of weeks of this season. Coach Swanson describes Sorfonden as a great athlete who is getting more and more comfortable as a golfer.

 

The 36-hole tournament starts Friday at noon in Ames. The 2nd round is set to tee-off at 8:00a.m. on Saturday.

 

Click for the interview with Harlan coach Chad Swanson 

Red Oak Advances to Girls Tennis Final Four


(Red Oak) The Red Oak Tigers made quick work of Ballard Tuesday in the first round of state team tennis. The Tiger girls tennis team moved on with a 5-0 win. They'll now compete in Iowa City on June 7th as part of the Class 1A Final Four. Other teams in the final four include Cedar Rapids Xavier and Camanche. The final team will be determined today when Spirit Lake/Okoboji takes on Columbus Catholic, Waterloo in a first round matchup.

IGHSAU Softball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Akron-Westfield
  2. New London
  3. Lynville-Sully
  4. Newell-Fonda
  5. Martensdale-St. Marys
  6. AGWSR
  7. Remsen-St. Mary's
  8. Janesville
  9. Wayne
  10. Charter Oak-Ute
  11. Newman Catholic, Mason City
  12. Westwood
  13. Exira-EHK
  14. Murray
  15. Sigourney

Class 2A

  1. IC Regina
  2. Highland
  3. Lawton-Bronson
  4. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
  5. Logan-Magnolia
  6. North Union
  7. DM Christian
  8. Woodbury Central
  9. Central Springs
  10. Durant
  11. Denver
  12. Alburnett
  13. MVAO
  14. Alta-Aurelia
  15. Underwood

Class 3A

  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  2. Clarke
  3. East Marshall
  4. Bondurant-Farrar
  5. Benton
  6. New Hampton
  7. Center Point-Urbana
  8. West Burlington
  9. Estherville-Lincoln Central
  10. Interstate-35
  11. Sioux Center
  12. Mount Vernon
  13. Iowa Falls-Alden
  14. OA-BCIG
  15. Centerville

Class 4A

  1. Dallas Center-Grimes
  2. Carlisle
  3. Norwalk
  4. Solon
  5. Fort Dodge
  6. Indianola
  7. CR Xavier
  8. Ballard
  9. Fairfield
  10. Davenport Assumption
  11. West Delaware
  12. Oskaloosa
  13. North Scott
  14. Waverly-Shell Rock
  15. Winterset

Class 5A

  1. Johnston
  2. WDM Valley
  3. Dowling Catholic
  4. Ankeny Centennial
  5. CR Jefferson
  6. SE Polk
  7. Bettendorf
  8. Waukee
  9. CR Prairie
  10. DM Lincoln

Area High School Softball Scores


A-H-S-T, Avoca 12, Nishnabotna 0
Atlantic 9, Missouri Valley 6
Audubon 14, Orient-Macksburg 4
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 11, Treynor 2
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 13, Sioux City, West 1
Des Moines Christian 16, Panorama 0
Exira-EHK 6, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2
Glenwood 8, Tri-Center, Neola 4
Sidney 6, Stanton 5
West Harrison 9, CAM, Anita 6
Westwood, Sloan 9, Sioux City, North 8
Woodward-Granger 6, West Central Valley, Stuart 1

Area High School Baseball Scores:


Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 7, Missouri Valley 3
EHK-Exira 3, Coon Rapids-Bayard 1
Fort Dodge 9, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2
Glenwood 12, Tri-Center, Neola 7
Guthrie Center 12, Madrid 2 (6 innings)
Harlan 2, Carroll 1
Indianola 2, Creston 1
Lenox 26, Clarinda Academy 2
Lewis Central 6, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3 (10 innings)
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 9, West Monona, Onawa 0
Winterset 6, Boone 1 
AHST 3 Nishnabotna 0
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln vs Atlantic (rained out). 
 
May 28, 2014 

Class 1A Region 2 Golf Results at Griswold


Team Scoring

  1. Newell-Fonda 389*
  2. Guthrie Center 415*
  3. Boyer Valley 428
  4. SE Webster-Grand 448
  5. Earlham 452
  6. Griswold 462

* State Qualifying Teams

 

Individuals

1. Jade Hess, Newell-Fonda, 90

2. Abby Christensen, Newell-Fonda, 93

T-3. Tessa Shields, Mount Ayr, 94

T-3. Katie Cogdill, Boyer Valley, 94

5. Mallory Osen, Guthrie Center, 95

Boys Substate Soccer Scores from Tuesday, May 25th


Class 1A

AHST 5 Missouri Valley 0

Bondurant-Farrar 1 Kuemper Catholic 0

North Polk 11 Nodaway Valley 0

St. Albert 2 Underwood 1

Tri-Center 9 Treynor 0

West Central Valley 5 Atlantic 2

 

Class 2A

Creston 2 Winterset 1

Denison-Schlesiwg 2 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0

Harlan 6 Carroll 1

 

Class 3A

Thomas Jefferson 1 Lewis Central 0

Class 2A Region 2 Girls Golf Results at Corning (Riverside, Treynor, SW Valley)


Teams

  1. Pleasantville 375*
  2. Central Decatur 391*
  3. Treynor 393
  4. SW Valley 400

Individuals

1. Hanna Gordon, Pleasantville, 84

2. Ellen Johnson, Riverside, 86

3. Kate Havens, Central Decatur, 90

T-4. Aly Anderson, Treynor, 92

T-4. Ashley Bailey, Treynor, 92

 

*State Qualifying Teams

Audubon Girls Use Team Effort to Get Back to State


(Mapleton) For the third straight year the Audubon Wheeler girls golf team will end their season at the state Tournament. Audubon advanced Tuesday by shooting a 381 at the 2nd Round of Regionals in Mapleton. West Monona (371) finished 10 strokes ahead of the Wheelers to move on as well. Hinton, one of the favorites going in, struggled with a 389. South O'Brien shot 396. 

 

Susie Bylund finished as the runner-up medalist, leading Audubon with a round of 80. Faith Fiflet was also in the top five individuals with an 89. Coach Paul Lynch says both golfers were a little bit off of what they normally shoot but battled. Jorja Weitl and Alexis Fabian both came in below their average to give the team a boost.

 

Coach Lynch says it's been a great group who has worked really hard. This is their third straight trip to state and he looks for it to be a tough field this year in Class 2A.

 

Click here for the complete interview with Audubon coach Paul Lynch 

Atlantic Girls Golf Team Makes it 4-Straight Trips to State


(Stuart) The Atlantic Girls Golf Squad shot a 345 Tuesday afternoon to advance to the Class 3A Girls State Golf Tournament. The team finished runner-up to Kuemper Catholic as the Knights punched their ticket to state with a 330. Kuemper Catholic had four of the top five golfers.

 

Brooke Fletcher led Atlantic earning medalist honors with a round of 76. Fellow senior Bailey Walter contributed an 89 while Brooke Newell and Erin Olsen each shot 90's to round out the team scoring.

 

Other scores for Atlantic were Sarah Fixmer's 97 and McKenna DenBeste's 109.

 

Clarinda was a dsitant third place with 383 strokes. Roland-Story shot 430. 

 

Click for the interview with Atlantic coach Kathy Hobson

Griswold Softball Team Opens Season at AHST Wednesday


(Griswold) Griswold’s 2014 softball season opener will be broadcast on KSOM. The game is Wednesday night at AHST.

 

Griswold went 12-15 a season ago, but 8 of those wins came in the last three weeks of the year. That has the squad carrying some momentum into 2014. Coach Peggy Hansen is hoping that strong finish can offset a lack of spring practice time.

 

 

The squad has just one senior, Brooke Hansen. She’ll be relied on to do most of the pitching along with a heavy leadership role. After Hansen it's a core of seven juniors that will fill out most of the rest of the starting lineup.

 

Coach Hansen expects the conference to be even stronger this year with the addition of IKM-Manning and Logan-Magnolia. Her goal is to be in the top half of the Western Iowa Conference all season long.

 

Click to listen to the interview with coach Peggy Hansen

Baseball and Softball Scores from Monday, May 26


Baseball

ADM 15 Interstate-35, 0

Creston 8 SW Valley 0 (canceled in 4th inning)

Earlham 9 Nodaway Valley 8

Martensdale-St. Marys 5 Guthrie Center 3

Underwood 5 Shenandoah 1

 

 

Softball

Creston 10 SW Valley 0

Harlan 14 Underwood 12

Griswold Girls Second in 1A State Track Meet


(Des Moines) Griswold's streak came to an end this weekend at the State Track Meet in Des Moines. The Tigers vying for their fourth straight title fell short to North Linn’s 57-points, the Tigers ended the three-day meet with 43.

 

Rebekah Topham scored 40 of the teams 43-points with gold medals in the 400-meter hurdles, 800-meters, 1,500, and 3,000. Alyx Flippin had a swing performance in the 1,500 and finished sixth which gave the Tigers the boost they needed to bring home the second place trophy.

 

 

Click here to listen to Griswold Head Coach Andy Everitt

 

May 24, 2014

Tri-Center Girls Win Class 1A 4x400 Meter Title


(Des Moines) The Tri-Center captured the girls Class 1A 4x400 Meter Relay title Saturday afternoon in a time of 4:03.93.

 

Nikki Paulson anchored in 58.00 to finish off her career in golden fashion. The rest of the team included; pictured L-R-Kirsten Lehan, Michelle Mumm, Kari Witt and Paulson.

 

Underwood finished sixth in a time of 4:13.72. The team included, Gabby Myers, Erin Shapcott, Jasmin Benedict, and Emma Bonnet.

 

May 24, 2014

Topham Strikes Gold at State Track Meet


(Des Moines) Rebekah Topham captured her fourth gold medal with a record breaking performance in the Class 1A 1,500 meters Saturday afternoon. Topham finished her clean sweep in a time of 4:35.87, breaking the old mark of 4:37.75, set by Blaire Dinsdale, of North Tama, in 2008.

 

Topham’s teammate Alyx Flippin finished fifth to vault Griswold into the lead in the Class 1A team race with 43-points. However, North Linn currently in second place with 39-points, has two events remaining including the fastest time in the 4x400.

 

 

Topham won the 3,000 in a personal best time of 9:56.73, won the 400-meter-low hurdles in 1:04.30, 800, 2:14.12 and the 1,500 in record fashion. Topham becamse the first girl to win the 800, 1500, 3000 and 400 hurdles in the same meet. She's also just the third runner to accomplish the distance triple -- 800, 1500 and 3000 -- twice. A junior, Topham now has nine state championships in track -- plus three in cross country.

 

In the boys Class 1A 1,600, Noah Larsen of Mt. Ayr won the race in a time of 4:34.61. Wyatt Schultz, of Logan-Magnolia, was eighth in a time of 4:42.80.

 

In Class 3A, Brandon Phipps, of Creston, finished eighth in a time of 4:33.31. Austin Chandler and Albert Meier, both from Boone finished one-two in 4:20.65 and 4:20.89, respectively.

 

May 24, 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May 24, 2014

Wheatley Medals in 1A 200


(Des Moines) Running with a broken wrist Adair-Casey Junior Emmitt Wheatley finished fifth in the Class 1A 200 meters in a time of 22.87, which was a big step forward from his 12th place finish a year ago.

 

Wheatley broke his wrist during a hand-off in the preliminaries of the 4x100 meter relay on Friday, and was forced to start with one hand today. He had an unfortunate false start in the 100-meter finals, but was able to hold in the blocks to score four points for the Bombers.  

 

Click here to listen to post race comments from Emmitt Wheatley 

 

Kyle Groeneweg, of West Lyon, Inwood, won it in a time of 22.10. Travis Tupper of East Mills was 8th, in a time of 23.38.

 

May 24, 2014

Konsor Wins 1A State 110 High Hurdles


(Des Moines) You've heard the old saying “winners never quit and quitters never win,” well Austin Konsor of Underwood is a winner because he didn't quit.

 

Konsor won the State Class 1A 110-High Hurdles Saturday afternoon in a personal best time of 14.94. The Senior got off to a great start and led from start to finish to end his high school hurdling career with a gold.

 

His first experience in the hurdles didn't exactly get off to a great start.  Konsor tells KSOM/KS95 Sports that the first time he competed in a hurdle race was his freshmen year, when he finished 110th out of 120-competitors. He credits his improvement to "great coaching." Konsor kept working at it and now he is one of the best in the state.

 

The senior is heading to Central College in Pella to play basketball.

 

 

In other results; Carmen Subbert, of Stanton finished seventh in a time of 16.23, and Madison Hagedorn, of Audubon was eighth in a time of 16.14, in the Class 1A girls 100-Meter Low Hurdles. In the Class 2A 100-Meter Low Hurdles, Laura Hempel, of Treynor was fifth in a time of 16.25.

 

May 24, 2014

Underwood Third in 1A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay: Audubon Fifth


(Des Moines) The Western Iowa Conference was well represented in the Class 1A boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay at the State Meet Saturday.

 

Underwood finished third in a time of 59.64 just shy of their school record. The team members included; (Pictured) L-F:Tyler Freese,  Austin Konsor, Adian McKee. and Nick Petersen.

 

 

 

Click here to listen to comments from the Underwood Hurdlers 

 

 

Audubon was fifth in 1:00.72. The team included; (Pictured) L-R- Jake Mulford, Colby Rattenborg, Dylan Jensen, and Mitchell Nelsen.

 

 

Click here to listen to the Audubon quartet 

 

Madrid finished first in a time of 58.99 and WACO-Wayland was the runner-up in a time of 59.36.

 

May 24, 2014

Creston's Jay Wolfe Wins 3A State 800 Title


(Des Moines) Creston Junior Jay Wolfe won the Class 3A boys 800 meter title in an impressive time of 1:53.79 Saturday morning. A career best for Wolfe who ran 1:55.0 at the Drake Relays last month.

 

 

Click here to listen to Jay Wolfe's Comments 

 

In Class 1A Kyle Dolecheck and Noah Larsen of Mt. Ayr finished one-two in the 800 in times of 1:59.28 and 1:59.85. T. J. Bower, of Nodaway Valley finished fourth in a time of 2:01.03, Bower anchored the Wolverines sixth place Distance Medley Relay on Friday in a time of 1:59.0.

 

Blake Harvey, of South Page was 5th in 2:01.03.

 

May 24, 2014

Harlan Girls 8th in Class 3A Sprint Medley


(Des Moines) The Harlan girls Class 3A Sprint Medley Relay finished eighth Saturday morning. The quartet of Kassidy Craig, Allison, Bruck, Mikayla Evers, and Asia Kloewer finished in a time of 1:50.87.

 

Decorah won the race in a time of 1:48.46.

 

May 24, 2014

Topham wins Third Gold Medal


(Griswold) Griswold Junior Rebekah Topham captured her third gold medal at the 2014 Iowa High School State Track and Field meet Saturday morning. She has struck gold in the 400-low hurdles, 3,000 and now the 800. She has now won eight career gold medals. Topham’s time was 2:14.12.

 

Michelle Mumm, of Tri-Center finishes 6th in a time of 2:24.24.

 

North Linn currently leads the Class 1A girls team race with 31-points, Griswold is right behind with 30.

 

May 24, 2014

 

Tri-Center Girls Third in 1A Sprint Medley


(Des Moines) The Tri-Center girls finished third in the Class 1A  Sprint Medley Relay at the state meet Saturday morning. Hailey Dollen, Kirsten Lehan, Kari Witt, and Nicki Paulson finished in a time of 1:53.59.

 

 

Earlham finished fourth in a time of 1:53.88, and Lenox was eighth in 1:55.05.

 

North Linn won the race in a time of 1:50.87, for their third relay title of the state meet.

 

May 24, 2014

High School Soccer Scores from Friday, May 23rd


Girls

ADM/Van Meter 5 Ballard 2

Lewis Central 4 Sioux City East 1

Nevada 3 Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 0

Glenwood 8 Atlantic 0

 

 

Boys

Denison-Schleswig 10 Lewis Central 1

Glenwood 4 St. Albert 1

Winterset 11 Nodaway Valley 4

Kuemper Catholic 5 AHST 1

Harlan 2 Abraham Lincoln 1 (OT)  

 

 

Red Oak Has Successful Day in Regional Tennis


(Red Oak) The Red Oak Tiger Girls Tennis Team will be well represented at the State Tennis Tournament. The Tigers came away with four athletes who will head to state as either a regional champion or runner-up from today's regional competion at Red Oak. The state qualifiers from today's action are listed below.

                             

Singles
Kate Walker (Red Oak) over Paige Vannausdle (Red Oak) 6/2 Default

Doubles
Erica Sherman & Grace Blomstedt (Red Oak) over Kayla Rogers & Sarah Cabeen (Clarinda) 6/3, 6/4

 

Outside of the Red Oak Regional site, other Southwest Iowa teams competed at Boone this week. Creston's doubles pair Audrey Fyock & Jenna Taylor (Creston / Orient/Macksburg) advanced to state.

Harlan Long Jumper Places at State Meet


(Harlan) Harlan Junior Mikayla Evers placed fifth in the girls Class 3A Long Jump Friday. Evers first and last jumps were her best. Her first jump of 16-08.75 notched the fifth place finish. After that she went, 15-10.75, 15-01, scratched and jumped 16-05.50.

 

Laura Hempel, of Treynor Qualified for the girls Class 2A 100 meter finals Saturday. Hempel was clocked in a time of 15.95, which is the sixth fastest time in the field. Emily Matthews, of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura has the fastest time of 15.18.

 

Council Bluffs St. Albert finished fourth in the boys Class 2A Distance Medley in a time of 3:33.83. The quartet included; Eric Johnson, Glen Bertlesen, Gus Doll, and Tucker Culjat. Monticello won the race in 3:31.06.

 

The Clarinda girls qualified for the Class 2A 4x100 meter finals. The quartet of Paige Fast, Klarrisa McElroy, Jenny Bair, and Jaedra Moses toured the oval in a time of 50.75, which is third fastest going into the finals on Saturday. Cascade has the fastest time of 49.96.

 

The Glenwood girls will be in the Class 3A 4x100 meter relay finals as well. The Rams scooted around the track in a time of 50.02. The team members include; Courtney Magnussen, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno, and Chelsea Webster.

 

St. Albert qualified with the fourth fastest time of 3:25.29 in the boys 2A 4x400 meter relay finals. Albia was clocked in 3:21.81 to lead the 2A 4x400 teams into Saturdays race. The Creston boys also qualified for the finals in the Class 3A 4x400 meter relay, in a time of 3:25.81. Harlan just missed qualifing for the finals by on placing.

 

 

 

May 23, 2014

Atlantic Boys Narrowly Miss Out on State Meet But Schuler Qualifies Individually


(Carroll) Just like the sectional tournament the week before, the district tournament in Class 3A Boys Golf was an extremely tight contest. Humboldt and Creston nabbed state tourney berths from Friday's District Tournament at Carroll Country Club.

 

There was little breathing room at the top however, with Harlan missing out by a single stroke and Atlantic just seven strokes out of contention. The final team scoring went like this:

 

1. Humbolt 307, 2. Creston, 308, 3. Harlan, 309, 4. Atlantic, 315, 5. Spencer, 324.

 

Ross Martens of Harlan moves on individually as the District Champion. Martens shot a one over par 72. Evan Schuler of Atlantic gets in as the runner up. Schuler was one of three state qualifying golfers to shoot a 74. Carson Whittington of Creston placed 3rd and Michael Sorfonden of Harlan was 4th.

 

Click here for the link to the full results

Griswold and Riverside Both Advance to Boys State Golf


(Anita) A pair of Western Iowa Conference foes emerged from the 10 team field at Friday's District Golf Tournament at Crestwood Hills Golf Course in Anita. Advancing on to state as the District Champion is Griswold while Riverside will go as the runner-up. Four other teams finished within fifteen strokes of the Bulldogs who head back to state for a second straight year.

 

Griswold's winning team total of 320 was comprised of: Jake Reynolds 74, James Reynolds 79, Mo Kimpson 83, and Treighton Oakleaf 84. Jake Reynold's finished as the runner-up in the individual race.

 

Riverside was four strokes back of Griswold with a 324. Erick Rock led the Bulldogs with a 3rd-place 75. Tyler Krueger's 82, Dylan McClain's 83, and Tim Brink's 84were relied on for the team total.

 

Individual advancers outside of Jake Reynolds (runner-up) and Eric Rock (3rd) include District Champ Noah Simon (73) of Central Decatur and 4th-place finisher Austin Reitz (75) of West Monona.

 

Other area teams of note at Anita Friday included AHST and Guthrie Center. AHST finished 10th with a team total of 379. Dustin Engel's 91 led the Vikings. Guthrie Center was 5th with a 336 team score. Chris Shroyer shot 81 for the Tigers.

 

Click here for the full results

Harlan Girls and Glenwood Boys Place in State 3A 4x200


(Des Moines) The Glenwood boys finished fifth in the State Class 3A boys 4x200 meter relay. The Rams had a time of 1:31.02. The team members were; Brogan Weddum, Corey Bertini, Cole Kennedy, and Mavrick Decker. Bishop-Heelan won the event in a time of 1:30.06.

 

The Harlan Girls finished 7th in the 3A girls 4x200 in a time of 1:45.52. The team consisted of Courtney Scheffler, Asia Kloewer, Hannah Havick and Mikayla Evers. Dubuque-Wahlert on the race in a time of 1:43.04.

 

May 23, 2014

 

 

 

Another Medal for Parker


(Des Moines) Shenandoah Junior Serena Parker earned her second state meet medal Friday afternoon. After finishing sixth in the shot put on Thursday, Parker came back with a fifth place finish in the Class 2A Discus.. Parker’s fifth place throw of 124-03, came on her second attempt of the afternoon. Kianna Phelps, of Kingsley - Pierson won the event with a throw of 150-04.

 

Parker’s teammate Sydney Nielsen, was third in the girls Class 2A 400 meter hurdles in a time of 1:06.40. Lauren Hedlund, of Hinton, won the event in a time of 1:03.74.

 

Jacy Embray of Glenwood earned a seventh place finish in the girls Class 3A Shot Put with a throw of 39-02.50 inches.

 

May 23, 2014

Culjat Second in Boys 2A 400 Lows: Creston Girls Eighth in Class 3A Distance Medley


(Creston) The Creston girls finished eighth in the Class 3A Distance Medley Relay Friday afternoon at the State Track meet in Des Moines. Davenport, Assumption won the race in a time of 4:08.84.

 

Creston won the first heat of the relay and finished with the eighth best time overall to earn a point for the Panthers.

 

The team members included; Chelcee Downing, Raegen Smith, Taylor Briley, and Natalie Mostek.

 

Tucker Culjat, finished as the runner-up in the Class 2A Boys 400-meter low hurdles in a time of 54.05. Dylon Van’t Hof, of Sioux Center, won the event in a time of 53.50. Nick Paulsen, of Treynor was 7th in 55.54.

 

 

In the Class 2A Girls 400-meter low hurdles Sydney Nielsen, of Shenandoah finished third overall in a time of 1:06.40.

 

May 23, 2014

IGHSAU Latest Soccer Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Bishop Heelan
  3. Nevada
  4. Union
  5. Iowa City Regina
  6. Clear Creek-Amana
  7. Waterloo Columbus
  8. Solon
  9. Gilbert
  10. Tri-Center
  11. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  12. Center Point-Urbana
  13. Bondurant-Farrar
  14. Underwood
  15. Denver

Class 2A

  1. Waverly-Shell Rock
  2. North Scott
  3. Cedar Rapids Xavier
  4. Ankeny Centennial
  5. Pleasant Valley
  6. Dallas Center-Grimes
  7. ADM/Van Meter
  8. Ankeny
  9. Pella
  10. Thomas Jefferson
  11. Lewis Central
  12. Spencer
  13. Newton
  14. Winterset
  15. Marion

Class 3A

  1. Bettendorf
  2. Linn-Mar
  3. Iowa City West
  4. West Des Moines Valley
  5. Dowling Catholic
  6. Dubuque Hempstead
  7. Johnston
  8. Waukee
  9. Muscatine
  10. Cedar Rapids Prairie

Konsor, Hagedorn, and Subbert Qualify for State Hurdle Finale


(Des Moines) Underwood Senior Austin Konsor has qualified for the finals in the Class 1A boys 110-Meter High Hurdles. Konsor won his heat in a time of 15.18 which ranks second going into the finals to Justin Jacobi, of Belle Plaine, 15.17.  

 

Carmen Subbert, of Stanton qualified fourth fastest in the Class 1A Girls 100-meter hurdles in a time of 15.47. Madison Hagedorn, of Audubon, finished with the eighth fastest time of 16.14.

 

The girls and boys hurdle finals will be held Saturday afternoon starting at 12:35 p.m.

 

In addition, the Tri-Center girls qualified second fastest in the prelims of the 4x400 meter relay, in a time of 4:07.98. The quartet includes; Kirsten Lehan, Kari Witt, Nikki Paulson, and Michelle Mumm. Underwood qualified 8th fastest in a time of 4:14.92. Team members include; Gabby Myers, Erin Shapcott, Jasmin Benedict, and Emma Bonnet.

 

In the 1A boys 4x400 preliminaries, Mt. Ayr qualified with the fastest time of 3:28.25, Tri-Center has the second fastest time of 4:07.98, and Underwood, 4:14.92.

 

And three of the four southwest competitors in the Class 1A Girls high Jump medaled Friday. Caitlin Applegate, of GMC, Garwin won the event with a jump of 5-05.00. Kelsey Hurley, of Fremont-Mills cleared 5-02.00 and finished in a tie for second. Addie Herman, of Earlham finished in a four way tie for fourth, with a jump of 5-02, and Dani McCorkel, of Adair-Casey, who also cleared 5-02.00, finished eighth.

 

May 23, 2014

Mt. Ayr Boys Win Distance Medley: Nodaway Valley Medals


(Des Moines) Mt. Ayr continues to pile up the points in the Class 1A Boys State Track meet with another impressive performance. Grant Staats, Lincoln Martin, Jacob Sobotka, and Erik Freed won the Class 1A Distance Medley in a time of 3:36.15 and continue to lead the 1A field with 37-points. Madrid is second with 26-points.

 

Nodaway Valley finished sixth overall in a time of 3:41.28. That is a new school record for the Wolverines, eclipsing the old mark by nearly a second. Team members include; Nathan Andrews, Baley Shantz, Tanner Armstrong, and T.J. Bower, who anchored the 800 leg of the relay in 1:59.00.

 

Other area results:

11. Griswold, 3:43.10

19. Audubon, 3:45.51

23. Underwood, 3:49.76

 

May 23, 2014

Underwood Boys Seventh in Class 1A State 4x200


(Des Moines) The Underwood boys finished seventh in the Class 1A 4x200 meter relay Friday morning.

 

The Eagles finished in a time of 1:33.01, with Austin Konsor, Remington Powell, Mitch Forrester and Nick Pedersen.

 

 

Others:

10. Mt. Ayr, 1:33.23

18. Earlham, 134.67

20. Griswold, 1:35.68

21. Nodaway Valley, 1:35.68

 

May 23, 2014

Topham wins Class 1A Girls State 400 meter Low Hurdles


(Des Moines) Rebekah Topham, of Griswold captured the title in the 400-meter low hurdles Friday morning. Topham was clocked in 1:04.30 to earn her second state medal and seventh all-time. She has two events to go... the 800 and 1,500.

 

Jaycie Schueman, of A-H-S-T was 14th in a time of 1:09.90 and Kenna Lundy, of Nodaway Valley was 15th in a time of 1:10.17.

 

Nick Pedersen, of Underwood was the runner-up in the Class 1A boys 400-meter hurdles. The sophomore ran 55.83, just behind the champion, another sophomore, Eric Stoakes, of Gladbrooke-Reinbeck, who crossed the finish line in 55.03. Kyle Bauerkemper, of A-H-S-T was sixth in a time of 56.48, and Grant Staats, of Mt. Ayr was seventh, (56.64).

 

May 23, 2014

Tri-Center Girls Third in 1A State Distance Medley


(Des Moines) Tri-Center finished third in the Class 1A girls Distance Medley Relay at the State Track meet in Des Moines Friday morning.

 

The team consisting of Kirsten Lehan, Kari Witt, Nikki Paulson, and Michelle Mumm finished in a time of 4:17.06. Earlham was fourth in a time of 4:18.18. That team consisted of Morgan Johnson, Addie Herman, Abbey Murphy, and Kristen Weber.

 

Underwood was seventh in a time of 4:21.80. The group for the Eagles included; Emma Bonnet, Jasmine Benedict, Erin Shapcott, and Gabby Meyers. Fremont-Mills was eighth in a time of 4:22.09. The team members were Kalyn Madison, Madison Powers, Kelsy Hurley, and Macy Williams.

 

May 23, 2014

Iowa High School Co-ed State meet continues Today


(Des Moines) Day two of the 2014 Iowa High School Co-ed State Track and Field Championships get underway this morning at 9:00 a.m., with the Class 1A and 4A Girls Distance Medley Relay. In addition, the 4A Girls Shot Put and Girls 1A Discus, and Boys 4A Long Jump, and 1A High Jump start at 9:00 a.m.

 

 

 

It was a great start to the meet on Thursday with 11-new meet records.

 

Area teams competing in the medley include; Earlham, Woodbine, Nodaway Valley, Tri-Center, East Union, Fremont-Mills, and Underwood.

 

Local competitor’s in the Class 1A girls Shot Put include; Candice Howell, of Griswold and Beth Gunderson of Underwood. Class 1A boys high jump include; Colt Scott, Bedford, Kyle Myers, Riverside, Sam Rew, East Mills, and Parker Powers, of Fremont-Mills.

 

 

In the Class 1A girls High Jump at 11:30,  will be Dani McCorkel, of Adair - Casey, Addie Herman of Earlham, and Kelsey Hurley, from Fremont-Mills. In the boys 4A Shot Put will be Mike Harriman, Council Abraham, Lincoln, and Discus champ, Jacob Barents, of Lewis Central. Area athletes in the 1A boys discus are; Dustin Peasley, West Harrison, Spencer Phillips, Woodbine, Adriel King, West Harrison, and Joe Ricker, Mt. Ary.

 

Three southwest Iowa atletes won state titles on Thursday. Jacob Barent, of Lewis Central won the Class 4A discuss title with a throw of 168-02.00, and Meagan Andersen, of Woodbine won the 1A girls Shot Put with a throw of 39-10.75.

 

Griswold Junior Rebekah Topham after a second-place finish last year, regained the Class 1A championship in the 3000. Topham, the state champion as a freshman in 2012, usually runs near the back for much of the race before making her move, but she took the lead early this time, pulled away from the field and lapped several runners at the end. She finished in 9:56.73, just missing the meet record of 9:56.54 set by last year's winner, Leah Sievert of Sibley-Ocheyedan. That was her personal best and moves her from 24th to 20th on the state's all-time list. It's the sixth state championship for Topham, who'll go for her third titles in the 800 and 1500 later this weekend. Topham covered the final 800 meters in 2:29.5.

 

We will have reports on 96.5 F.M. at :20 after and :10 till the hour starting at 9:20, and 95.7 F.M. beginning 9:30 a.m.

 

May 23, 2014

High School Soccer Scores from Friday, May 23rd


Girls

Atlantic 5, Carroll 4
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 9, Denison-Schleswig 0
Glenwood 10, Missouri Valley 0

Tri-Center, Neola 3, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 2 (OT)

 

 

Boys

Thomas Jefferson 2 Abraham Lincoln 1

West Central Valley 3 AHST 0

Calfee Scores for Treynor Girls in Long Jump


(Des Moines) Treynor sophomore Callie Calfee finished fifth in the Class 2A girls Long 2A Jump Thursday afternoon. Lindsey Koch, of Hudson won the event with a jump of 17-05.25. Calfee jumped 16-03.50 on her second jump of the competition. Brooke Beckman, of Panorama was 8th with a jump of 16-00. 75.

 

Molly Dean of Glenwood cleared 5-00.00 to finish 8th in the High Jump. MOC-Floyd Valley Senior Alexis Conaway won the event with a record jump of 5-09.00. She broke her three year-old record by two-inches.

 

In the Class 2A Boys 400-meter dash, Chase Hennen, of Panorama finished runner-up to Derek Harksen, of Camanche. Harksen won the race in a time of 48.61. Hennen ran 49.49. Kyle Lorenzen, of Missouri Valley, was fifth in a time of 50.07.

 

May 22, 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Creston Girls Medal in State 4x800: Creston Boys 5th, Harlan 7th


View photo.JPG in slide show(Des Moines) The Creston girls placed fourth in the Class 3A 4x800 Meter Relay Thursday afternoon. Dubuque Wahlert won the race in a time of 9:28.68.

 

The Panthers were fourth in a time a 9:40.57, and all four runners were underclassman. Sophomore Taylor Briley, led off and handed to Freshman, Lexie Little, then it was Junior, Maria Mostek, anchored by Junior Natalie Mostek.

The St. Albert boys 4x800 meter relay team finished eighth overall in Class 2A.

 

The group of Gus Doll, Ryan Hansen, Tucker Culjat, and Mason Beezley recorded a time of 8:09.52.

 

In the Class 3A Boys 4x800, Creston ,with Bryce Briley, Cooper McDermott, Brandon Phipps, and Jay Wolfe finished fifth in a time of 8:10.54. Harlan was 7th in a time of 8:10.70. The team members included; Nick Hough, Philip Sciranko, Jacob Feldman, and Levi Preston.

 

May 22, 2014

Walker Medals in Class 3A High Jump


View photo.JPG in slide show(Des Moines) Atlantic Junior Joey Walker first year  high jumper finished sixth in the Class 3A Boys High Jump Thursday afternoon at the State Track meet in Des Moines.

 

He was one of seven jumpers to clear 6-0 and placed sixth on the least number of misses. Cooper LaRue, of Carroll was fourth with a jump of 6-02.00. Reese Iverson of Dallas Center-Grimes won the 3A event clearing 6-05.00.

 

In other highlights, Serena Parker, of Shenandoah was sixth in the Class 2A Shot Put with a throw of 39-09.75. And The Glenwood boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay Team Qualified fourth fastest heading into the 3A finals on Saturday.

 

In addition the Treynor girls finished seventh in the Class 2A 4x800 meter Relay in a time of 9:59.83. The team included, Madison Paulsen, Alyssa Carley, Anna Teigland and Tracy Purdy.

 

May 22, 2014

Audubon and Underwood Finalists in Boys 1A Shuttle Hurdle


(Des Moines) The Audubon and Underwood boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay teams have qualified for the class 1A State Track Meet Finals Saturday morning.

 

Underwood has the third fastest time of 1:00.25. The team members include; Nick Pedersen, Adian McKee, Tyler Freese, and Austin Konsor.

 

Audubon is fifth heading to the finals with a qualifying time of 1:00.99. The Wheelers posted their best time of the season led by Colby Rattenborg’s 13.90 leg. The group consists of Jake Mulford, Rattenborg, Dylan Jensen, and Mitchell Nelsen. KSOM/KS95.7 Sports caught up with Rattenborg afterwards and he discussed the race plus his 2nd place finish in the Long Jump.

 

 

Click for comments from Rattenborg and coach Bob Monahan

 

Glenwood's Shuttle Hurdle Relay qualified fourth fastest in the Class 3A prelims in a time of 59.11. In 2A, Panorama qualified with the second fastest time of 58.56.

 

May 22, 2014

 

Wheatley Qualifies in 1A State Finals in 100 and 200


(Des Moines) Adair-Casey junior Emmitt Wheatley has qualified for the finals in the Class 1A 100 and 200 meters. Wheatley’s 11.52.00 in the 100 is the eighth fastest and his 22.83 clocking in the 200 is the fifth fastest clocking heading into the finals.

 

Kelsey Hurley, of Fremont-Mills qualified sixth in the Girls Class 1A 200-meter prelims in a time of 26.71. Auroa Arevalo, of Lenox is also in the finals with the eighth best time of 26.88.

 

Katie Dukes, of Lenox, finished sixth in the 400 in a time of 1:00.83, and Mackenzie Daffer, of Sidney, was seventh in a time of 1:01.21.

 

May 22, 2014

Bireline Hired to Coach Adair-Casey Football Team


(Adair) The Adair-Casey School Board has approved the hiring of Chris Bireline as Varsity Head Football coach.

 

Bireline ascends from his assistant coaching position under Wade Anderson, who retired after leading the Bombers for 10 seasons.

 

Adair-Casey Superintendent Steve Smith explains Bireline has a lot of familiarity with the Adair-Casey football program.

 

Click to listen

 

Things are already off and running in terms of preparing for next season.

 

Click to listen

 

The Adair-Casey school board also accepted the resignation of John Wolfe, who had previously intended to serve as co-head coach. However, Wolfe accepted a position in Council Bluffs. This creates a vacancy for a PE Teacher, Head Boys Track Coach and Varsity Football Assistant and/or Co-Head Coach.

Underwood Girls Third in Class 1A 4x800


(Des Moines) The Underwood girls finished third in the Class 1A 4x800 meter relay Thursday morning.

 

Gabby Myers, Emma Bonnet, Madeline Stephens, and Erin Shapcott recorded a time of 9:53.17. North Linn won the race in 9:43.92.

 

Woodbine’s Meagan Andersen is the Class 1A State Shot Put Champion. The senior tossed the shot put 39-10.75 to win.

 

Rachel Long, of Guthrie Center was ninth, Regan Burns, Essex, 15th, Abby Dobernecker, Charter Oak-Ute, 19th, and Chelsea Hoyt, East Union was 24th.

 

 

May 22, 2014

 

 

Rattenborg Runner-up in Class 1A Long Jump


(Des Moines) Colby Rattenborg, of Audubon, finished second in the Class 1A Long Jump Thursday morning. The senior got off a best jump of 22-02.75. Patrick Sheehey, of Pleasantville, won the title with a leap of 22-04.50. Sam Warden of Underwood finished eighth with a jump of 20-00.75.

 

Adair-Casey’s Emmitt Wheatley qualified for the finals in the Class 1A 100-meters. The junior was clocked in 11:52, which is the eighth fastest time going into the finals. Meliek Meyer, of Lynville-Sully has fastest preliminary time of 10.96.

 

May 22, 2014

Riverside Boys a Favorite at Crestwood Hills District Tournament


(Oakland) One year after placing 7th in their first ever trip to the boys state golf tournament, the Riverside Bulldogs are on the verge of a return trip.

 

Crestwood Hills in Anita will be the host site for 10 Class 1A teams all trying to land a top two spot which would qualify them for the Class 1A State Tourney. Riverside, Griswold, and AHST are among the area teams competing in the field. Riverside emerged from a crowded field to win the sectional tournament by two strokes over Griswold on the Tigers home course.

 

Riverside boys golf coach Gary Wax identifies the Bulldogs main challengers as Griswold, Prairie Valley, and East Mills.

 

 

He thinks it’ll take a 330 or lower to have a good chance to move on, but says you never know depending on playing conditions and nerves.  Eric Rock, Tyler Krueger,  Dylan McClain, and Tim Brink have provided Riverside with a solid and consistent top four down the stretch run of the season.

 

 

Wax says he’s nervously awaiting the tee-off Friday morning as there is a lot of variability when it come to golf scores.

 

 

Western Iowa Conference champion Riverside is 29-1 on the season heading into the district tournament. Coach Wax says the course sets up well for his team. The full list of teams includes Riverside, AHST, West Monona, Griswold, Coon Rapids-Bayard, East Mills, Prairie Valley, Martensdale-St. Marys, and Central Decatur

 

Click here for the interview with coach Gary Wax

Topham Wins Class 1A 3,000


(Des Moines) The 2014 Iowa High School Co-ed State Track and Field Championships kicked off at 9:00 a.m. this morning with the Class 1A Shuttle Hurdle Relay Preliminaries.

 

Rebekah Topham began her weekend's work with a state championship in the 3,000 meters. Topham ran away from the field in a time of 9:56.73, just missing the record of 9:56.54 set last year.

 

Michelle Mumm, of Tri-Center finished third in a time of 10:51.53, and Megan Maaske, Woodbine, fifth, in 10:55.09, and Alyx Flippin, Griswold, 16th.

 

The Class 1A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay started off the meet. Mt. Ayr had the tenth fastest time, Nodaway Valley, 11th, Audubon, 16th, Griswold, 20th, and Logan-Magnololia, 23rd and none of them made the finals.

 

May 22, 2014
 

Audubon Announces New Hire for Boys Basketball Position


(Audubon) Michael Strasko, a former Albia assistant girls basketball coach, is taking over as the boys basketball coach at Audubon.

 

Audubon Activities Director Randy Spies views Strasko as a good fit for the district.

 

 

Click to listen

 

Mr. Spies reveals there was a lot of the interest in the opening.

 

 

Click to listen

 

Strasko ascended to the top of that list of candidates.

 

Click to listen

 

Audubon is coming off of a one win season last year.

 

Banner Year For Audubon Boys Track With Six Events to State


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheeler boys track team takes six events to this year's state meet. Longtime head coach Bob Monahan says this is the most he can remember the team ever sending in a single year. After over 30 years at the helm, Monahan is going out in style with several events at the state meet.

 

In for the Wheelers in individual events are Trevor Smith (400), Colby Rattenborg (Long Jump), and Mitchell Nelsen (110 Meter High Hurdles). Three relays will also be in action on the blue oval, the 4X100, Shuttle Hurdle, and Distance Medley.

 

Coach Monahan says the 4X100 Meter Relay group of Jake Mulford, Colby Rattenborg, Trevor Smith, and Riley Jones had rarely run together during the regular season, but came together for a great race in the state qualifying meet. The Shuttle Hurdle Relay of Mulford, Rattenborg, Dylan Jensen, and Nelsen has been among the top six teams in the state all season long. Jones, Rattenborg, Mulford, and Smith in that order will make up the Distance Medley Relay at the state meet to round out Audubon's qualifiers.

 

KSOM and KS95.7FM will have reports from the state meet Thursday, Friday, and Saturday. Reports will come your way twice an hour on KSOM and once an hour on KS95.7FM

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon coach Bob Monahan

Atlantic Girls Finish 10th in Hawkeye 10 Tennis Tourney


#1 Singles
(Clarinda) Kayla Rogers 11 def (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 ….. 8-2
(Shenandoah) Jordan Major 11 def (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 ….. 8-5

#1 Doubles
(Kuemper) Karla Knobbe 12/Taylor Boldt 12 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12/Lexi Allen 12  9-7
(A) Leah Tjepkes 12/Lexi Allen 12 def (Creston) Ashley Harris 11/Caitlin McIlravy 10  8-4
(A) Leah Tjepkes 12/Lexi Allen 12 def (Harlan) Teresa Arkfeld 11/Tara Knudson 12
5th place  (Kuemper) Karla Knobbe 12/Taylor Boldt 12 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12/Lexi Allen 12

#2 Singles
(A) Codi Hitch 10 def (StAlbert) Kailey Leonard 11 ….. 8-3
(RO) Micayla Taylor 11 def (A) Codi Hitch 10 ….. 8-0
(G) Sam Umberger 10 def (A) Codi Hitch 10 ….. 8-3
7th Place (LC) Caylee Reynolds 11 def (A) Codi Hitch 10 ….. 8-0

#2 Doubles
(St Albert) Emma Eickholt / Hannah Schweitzer def (A) Grace Jacob 11/Jena Brosam 9    9-8 (2)
(Shen) Jordan Lembrick 10/Jacee Hogue 9 def (A) Grace Jacob 11/Jena Brosam 9    8-0

2. (A) Lexi Allen 12 defeated (C) Audrey Fyock 12 ….. 8-4.
3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 defeated (C) Alli Thompsen 10….8-2.
4. (C) Ashley Harris 11 defeated (A) Grace Jacob 11…. 8-3
5. (C) Angela Sorenson 10 defeated (A) Codi Hitch 10…. 8-1
6. (C) Caitlin McIlravy 10 defeated (A) Jena Brosam 9….8-0
Doubles
1.(C) Taylor/Fyock defeated (A) Tjepkes/Allen…. 8-3.
2. (C) Thompsen/ Harris defeated (A) Gearhart / Jacob….8-6.
3. (C) Sorenson / McIlravy defeated (A) Hitch / Brosam….8-0.

Familiar Name Hired to Coach Creston in Boys Basketball


(Creston) Next winter the Creston Boys Basketball team will have a new head coach on the sideline. It’s a familiar name on the Southwest Iowa Boys Basketball scene.

 

Brett Watson is taking over as head coach for the Panthers. Yes, that Brett Watson, the sharpshooter from Elk Horn that finished his high school career nearly 15 years ago as the #5 scorer in state history. After a successful college playing career at Wayne State, Watson has spent the past nine seasons at ADM where he was the JV boys coach for five years and head coach of the girls team the past 4 seasons. ADM went 10-12 last season and 13-11 the year before.

 

He says he sees a good opportunity at Creston and is looking forward to get back into the boys game.  Watson has one simple goal in mind when he takes the reins in Creston. The plan is to get better everyday..

 

So far the Elk Horn native has just seen film of his new team. He is looking forward to meeting his new team members a little better in the near future. Creston is coming off of an 11-11 season. They return 1st team all-conference selection Jay Wolfe. Wolfe, a senior to be, is the leading returning scorer in the conference at 18.6 point per game.

High School Soccer Scores from Monday, May 19th


Boys

St. Albert 3 Atlantic 1

Glenwood 4 Denison-Schleswig 0

Harlan 1 Creston 0

Riverside 5 Nodaway Valley 0

Tri-Center 2 AHST 0

Underwood 7 Treynor 1

ADM 6 Winterset 0

 

 

Girls

Glenwood 5 Kuemper Catholic 1

Lewis Central 5 Harlan 0

Tri-Center 8 AHST 0

Underwood 6 Treynor 1

 

Class 2A Region 2A (Quail Run, Tri-Center) 1st Round Golf Results


Team Scoring (Teams in Bold Advance)

  1. Treynor 346
  2. SW Valley 370
  3. Tri-Center 398
  4. AHST 404
  5. Underwood 414
  6. SW Iowa 434
  7. St. Albert 486

Individual Qualifiers

 

Ellen Johnson, Riverside, 80

Gracie Meyers, Treynor, 81

Ashley Bailey, Treynor, 85

Aly Anderson, Treynor, 85

Kelsey Kinman, SW Valley, 88

Sabrina Hernandez, SW Valley, 88

Class 1A Region 2B (Mount Ayr Site) 1st Round Golf Results


Team Scoring (Qualifiers in bold)

 

  1. Guthrie Center 433
  2. Earlham 477
  3. SE Warren 516
  4. Lenox 532

Individual Qualifiers

  1. Maria Ahrens, Guthrie Center, 96
  2. Tessa Shields, Mount Ayr, 96
  3. Mallory Olson, Guthrie Center, 100
  4. Brooklyn Wendt, CAM, 102
  5. Taylor Louk, Guthrie Center, 102

Bylund and Fliftlet Go 1-2 as Audubon Wins Regional First Round Tourney


(Lake City) Susie Bylund shot 82 and Faith Fliflet 85 to lead the individual field at Monday's first round regional golf tournament at Lake City. Audubont tabulated 387 strokes to edge West Monona (393). Both teams move on to the second round.

 

Ogden (410), MVAO (433), South Central Calhoun (443), Woodward-Granger (468), IKM-Manning (478), and Madrid (583) rounded out the team field.

 

Outside of Audubon's senior duo, West Monona sent two and Ogden qualified one for the 2nd round of regionals. Ogden's Emily Rinehart shot 90 while Samantha Knight and Shayla Murray, both of West Monona, shot 94 and 96 respectively.

 

Hinton and South O'Brien were the other teams advancing from Region 1A. All four will meet at Willow Vale Golf Club in Mapleton next week for the 2nd round of regionals. Hinton shot 376, South O'Brien fired 423.

Boyer Valley and Griswold move on from Dunlap Regional Site


(Dunlap) Boyer Valley shot a 464 on their home course to win the first round of regional play. They topped Griswold's total of 523 for the team win. Griswold will also move on to the 2nd round round next week. 

 

Individual qualifiers from Dunlap include:

  1. Katie Cogdill, Boyer Valley, 106
  2. Miranda Scroggie, Nishnabotna, 107
  3. Courtney Shinz, Woodbine, 111
  4. Katie O'Day, Boyer Valley, 112
  5. Nickole Schwartz, Nishnabotna, 116

Rounding out the team scoring were Woodbine, 3rd place with 526, and 4th place Charter Oak-Ute with 529.

Atlantic and Clarinda Advance From Round 1 Regional at Atlantic


(Atlantic) The Atlantic girls golf team shot a 365 at Atlantic Golf and Country Club to win the Round 1 Regional Title. The Trojans were 34-strokes better than runner up Clarinda. The Cardinals kept their season alive wiht a 399.

 

Teams not advancing were: 3rd place-Shenandoah (414), 4th place-North Polk (437), Red Oak (471), Greene County (N/A), and Clarke (N/A). 

 

Leading the way for Atlantic was Brooke Fletcher. The senior shot a 78 and was followed by teammates Brooke Newell (87) and Bailey Walter (95) in the individual hunt. The site sends six on to the Round 2 Regional at Stuart next week. Emily Wagner, of West Central Valley, qualified with a 4th-place finishing shooting 98. Advancing in a tie for 5th with 99's are Samantha Swanson and Grace Davidson both of Clarinda.

 

Atlantic and Clarinda will be joined by Kuemper Catholic and Roland-Story who advanced from the Altoona Regional site. Kuemper Catholic shot a 346 while Roland-Story tallied a 430.

 

 

 

Atlantic Native Kaitlynn Walter Competes in NJCAA Women's National Golf Championships


(Atlantic) Former Atlantic girls golfer Kaitlynn Walter wrapped up her sophomore season at Ellsworth Community College with a trip to the junior college national tournament.

 

Walter completed the three day tourney in Daytona Beach, Florida with a stroke total of 316. She shot 111 in the first round, day two was her best score with a 98, and finished off the competition with a 107 on day three. Her 316-stroke total placed her 88th in the country.

 

Two Iowa schools were among the 12 representatives to compete in the team competition. Iowa Western Community College placed 5th and Des Moines Area Community College finished 12th.

Weekend High School Soccer Scores


Girls

Friday

ADM/Van Meter 3 Newton 0

Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 3 Kuemper Catholic 2

Underwood 3 Harlan 0

 

Saturday

Bettendorf 2 Thomas Jefferson 0

Bishop Heelan Catholic 2 Lewis Central 0

Bondurant-Farrar 2 St. Albert 1

St. Albert 4 Mason City 0

St. Albert 5 Hudson 1

Urbandale 3 Thomas Jefferson 0

Urbandale 3 Lewis Central 1

 

 

Boys

Friday

ADM 2 Dallas Center-Grimes 0

Denison-Schleswig 6 Atlantic 0

Glenwood 6 Abraham Lincoln 0

Harlan 1 St. Albert 0

Riverside 8 Treynor 1

West Central Valley 2 DM Christian 1

Winterset 2 Bondurant-Farrar 0

 

Saturday

Kuemper Catholic 5 Atlantic 1

Audubon Girls Golfers Wrap up Regular Season with a Tourney Win


(Manning) The Audubon Wheelers have added another tournament championship to the resume heading into postseason play today (Monday). The Wheelers won the IKM-Manning Tournament on Saturday with a team total of 398. Denison-Schleswig was the runner-up at 467. IKM-Manning tied that score but finished 3rd on the tie break. Boyer Valley's 498 placed them in 4th in the four team tournament. This makes consecutive weekends of tournament wins for Audubon as they also won their home tournament the prior Saturday.

 

Susie Bylund submitted the low round to take medalist honors with an 84. Shooting 87 and taking home runner-up was Faith Fliflet for Audubon. The Wheelers also had Jorja Weitl place 5th with a 110 stroke total and Alexis Fabian contributed to the team score with a 117.

Atlantic Girls Tennis Team Falls in First Round of Regionals, Red Oak Advances


Harlan 5 Atlantic 2
Singles
1. (H) Teresa Arkfled 11 def (Atl) Leah Tjepkes 12    6-1, 6-1
2. (Atl) Lexi Allen 12 def (H) Tara Knudson 12      6-3, 0-6, 10-7
3. (Atl) Lisa Gearheart 12 (H) Katie DuVal        7-5, 6-0
4. (H) Jessica DuVal 11 def (Atl) Grace Jacob  11    6-1, 6-2
5. (Atl) Codi Hitch 10   / (H) Taylor Fah 12  ***play suspended at 5 wins
6. (H) Maggie McGrath 10 def (Atl) Jena Brosam 9    6-3, 6-4
Doubles
1. (H) Arkfeld/Knudson def (Atl) Tjepkes/Allen    6-0, 6-0 
2. (H) DuVal/DuVal def (Atl) Gearheart /Jacob      7-5, 6-4

 

Also on Saturday in Atlantic, Red Oak beat SW Valley 5-0 and Harlan 5-0.

Hovey Wins National Junior College Track and Field Shot Put Title


(Mesa) Tyler Hovey finished first in the shot put at the 2014 NJCAA Track and Field Outdoor Championships in Mesa, Arizona over the weekend.

 

Hovey, a 2012 Atlantic High School graduate and a member of the Iowa Central Triton Track and Field Team, threw the shot put 57'3 3/4 inches for the win. He also heaved the discus 161'11, and finished fifth.

 

Both of these throws broke the previous Iowa Central Triton records and classified him as an All American in both events.

 

Tyler Hovey, will be continuing on at Missouri Southern State University in Joplin,MO.

 

May 19, 2014

Class 1A Boys District Golf Qualifiers for Crestwood Hills District


From Boyer Valley

 

Individuals

Austin Reitz, West Monona, 81

Dustin Engal,  AHST, 82

Kyle Behrendt, Boyer Valley, 86

Erik Jorgensen, AHST, 89

 

Teams

AHST, 358

West Monona, 371

 

From Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

Individuals

Conner Conrad, Prairie Valley, 80

Keegan Goodwin, Prairie Valley, 81

Jared Baier, Guthrie Center, 82

Aaron Rodriguez, Glidden-Ralston, 83

 

Teams

Prairie Valley, 331

Coon Rapids-Bayard, 350

Guthrie Center, 351

 

From Griswold

 

Individuals

James Reynolds, Griswold, 76

Tyler Beam, Nishnabotna, 81

Tim Brink, Riverside, 82

Eric Rock, Riverside, 83

 

Teams

Riverside 335

Griswold 337

East Mills 352

 

From Lamoni

 

Individuals

Mitchell Brown, Martensdale-St. Marys, 76

Noah Simon, Central Decatur, 79

Brock Draper, Wayne, 81

Miller Hatcher, Martensdale-St. Marys, 82

 

Teams

Martensdale-St. Marys 342

Central Decatur, 361

Hawkeye-10 Powers Atlantic, Creston, and Harlan All Advance to District Golf


(Atlantic) In an extremely competetive sectional tournament, the Atlantic Trojans, Creston Panthers, and Harlan Cyclones all kept their golf seasons alive on Friday. Just three strokes seperated the two teams in the first round of post-season played at Atlantic Golf and Country Club.

 

Atlantic won the sectional title with a 302. Just one stroke back was Harlan's 303. Creston also moves on to the next round with their 305. Denison-Schleswig was in the hunt, but came up short with a 312. ADM (319), Shenandoah (326), Glenwood (357), and Greene County (388) rounded out the field.

 

Evan Schuler shot one of the best rounds of his prolific senior season. Schuler fired a 66 on the day. Zac Stork delivered in a big way for the Trojans scoring 76. Jake Olsen and Kyle Nelson were counted on for the other two team scores. Each shot 80.

 

Humboldt and Spencer advanced from the opposite sectional. The five teams will meet at Carroll next Friday with the top two team advancing to state. Humboldt shot 330 and Spencer shot a 339.

 

Latest IGHSAU Soccer Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Nevada
  4. Solon
  5. IC Regina
  6. Union
  7. Waterloo Columbus
  8. Gilbert
  9. Center Point-Urbana
  10. Clear Creek-Amana
  11. Tri-Center
  12. Bondurant-Farrar
  13. St. Albert
  14. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  15. Denver

Class 2A

  1. North Scott
  2. CR Xavier
  3. Pleasant Valley
  4. Waverly-Shell Rock
  5. Ankeny Centennial
  6. Dallas Center-Grimes
  7. Ankeny
  8. ADM/Van Meter
  9. Pella
  10. Newton
  11. Thomas Jefferson
  12. Lewis Central
  13. Spencer
  14. Winterset
  15. Maquoketa

Class 3A

  1. Bettendorf
  2. Linn-Mar
  3. IC West
  4. Waukee
  5. WDM Valley
  6. Dowling Catholic
  7. Dubuque Hempstead
  8. Johnston
  9. Muscatine
  10. CR Prairie

Girls Area State Track Qualifiers


 

Adair-Casey

Danni McCorkel-High Jump

 

AHST

Jaycie Schueman-100 Meter Hurdles

Jaycie Schueman-400 Meter Low Hurdles

4X100-Schueman, Marissa Kay, Anna Bauer, Shaila Bird

 

Atlantic

Tiffany Williams-3000

Distance Medley-Stephanie Sandboth, Allie Siggins, Karly Monson, Williams

 

Audubon

Emma Konkler-100

Emma Konkler-200

Megan Deist-3000

100 Meter Hurdles-Madison Hagedorn

Shuttle Hurdle-Hagedorn, Kaitlin Schultes, Sydney Obermeier, Carly Johnston

 

Exira-EHK

Jen Neville-200

Jen Neville-400

Sydney Parker-Long Jump

4X800-Claire Paulsen, Emily Copic, Jen Neville, Grace Hoflen

 

Griswold

Rebekah Topham-400 Meter Low Hurdles

Rebekah Topham-800

Rebekah Topham-1500

Rebekah Topham-3000

Alyx Flippin-1500

Alyx Flippin-3000

Candice Howell-Discus

Shuttle Hurdle-Justine Freund, Kinzey Nicklaus, Jeana Freund, Mandi Backhaus

4X800-Payton Rush, Alyssa Wyman, Leah Lappe, Bridget Mauer

 

Harlan

Asia Kloewer-400

Bailey Kuhl-800

Allison Bruck-100 Meter Hurdles

Brenda Hopkins-High Jump

Mikayla Evers-Long Jump

Ashton Weyer-Shot Put

Ashton Weyer-Discus

4X100-Bruck, Hannah Havick, Courtney Scheffler, Whitney Redler

4X200-Kassidy Craig, Scheffler, Havick, Evers

4X400-Kuhl, Payten Hoegh, Evers, Kloewer

4X800-Kuhl, Hoegh, Bailey Hansen, Marissa Klindt

Sprint Medley-Craig, Bruck, Evers, Kloewer

 

Nodaway Valley

Destiny Scar-1500

Destiny Scar-3000

Kenna Lundy-400 Meter Low Hurdles

4X100-Josie Carter, Christine Gross, Katy Ehrsam, Lundy

4X200-Carter, Gross, Sidney Hohertz, Lundy

Shuttle Hurdle-Paige McElfish, Carter, Lundy, Ehrsam

Distance Medley-Ehrsam, Gross, Rachel Scheel, Scar

 

Stanton

Carmen Subbert-100 Meter Hurdles

Chelsea Weis-Long Jump

4X100-Avery Taylor, Logan Wagg, Macy Elwood, Subbert

4X200-Taylor, Moriah Kammerer, Elwood, Subbert

Shuttle Hurdle-Wagg, Elwood, Lauren Stephens, Subbert

 

Tri-Center

Michelle Mumm-800

Michelle Mumm-3000

Haillee Hansen-200

4X100-Hansen, Kari Witt, Hailey Dollen, Nikki Paulson

4X200-Dollen, Hansen, Brooklyn Lehan, Kirsten Lehan

4X400-Witt, K. Lehan, Paulson, Mumm

Sprint Medley-Dollen, K. Lehan, Witt, Paulson

Distance Medley-K. Lehan, Paulson, Witt, Mumm

 

Click here for the full list of Class 1A Girls qualifiers

 

Click here for the full list of Class 3A Girls qualifiers

Boys Area State Track Qualifiers


 

Adair-Casey

Emmitt Wheatley-200 Meter Dash

Emmitt Wheatley-100 Meter Dash

Clayton Plowman-100 Meter Dash

Traeton Jensen-Long Jump

4X100 (Plowman, Charlie Terry, Wheatley, Jensen)

 

AHST

Kyle Bauerkemper-400M Low Hurdles

Wyatt Barganquast-Wheel Chair 100

Wyatt Barganquast-Wheel Chair 200

 

Atlantic

Joey Walker-High Jump

Robbie Bodine-Long Jump

 

Audubon

Trevor Smith-400

Mitchell Nelsen-110 Meter High Hurdles

Colby Rattenborg-Long Jump

Shuttle Hurdle (Jake Mulford, Rattenborg, Dylan Jensen, Mitchell Nelsen)

4X100 (Mulford, Rattenborg, Smith, Riley Jones)

Distance Medley (Jones, Rattenborg, Mulford, Smith)

 

Exira-EHK

Zach Kliefoth-Shot Put

 

Griswold

Shuttle Hurdle-Derek Kirchhoff, Mason Boucher, Hadley Ogg, Jordan Vetter

4X100-Kirchhoff, Hadley Ogg, Grant Haynes, Clary

4X200-Kirchhoff, Haynes, Boucher, Clary

4X800-Vetter, Holden Ogg, Mo Kimpson, Jacob Maass

Distance Medley-Clary, Haynes, Maass, Vetter

 

Harlan

Marcus Klein-400

Jacob Feldman-800

Nick Hough-800

Chris Brace-1,600

Connor Clayton 110 Meter High Hurdles

4X400-Klein, Caleb Rasmussen, Levi Preston, Clayton

4X800-Hough, Philip Sciranko, Feldman, Preston

Shuttle Hurdle-Will Lansman, Jacob Wingert, Lucas Kesterson, Clayton

Distance Medley-Josh Kloewer, Clayton, Klein, Brace

 

Nodaway Valley

TJ Bower-800

Shane Breheny-3200

4X200-Nathan Andrews, Tanner Armstrong, Bower, Baley Shantz

4X800-Armstrong, Jared Corder, Heath Downing, Bower

Distance Medley-Andrews, Shantz, Armstrong, Bower

 

Riverside

Brandon Sipherd-3,200

Kyle Myers-High Jump

 

Tri-Center

Distance Medley, Marcus Mumm, Jake Wohlers, Ben Wellman, Nick Schnitker

 

Click here for the full list of 1A Boys qualifiers

 

Click her for the full list of 3A Boys qualifiers

Audubon Expects to be a Contender in First Round of Regional Golf


(Audubon) Round 1 of Regional Girls Golf starts today. The Audubon Wheelers will be among the Class 2A teams competing for a top two spot at Lake City Monday.

 

Audubon coach Paul Lynch indicates West Monona may be the team favorite, but he feels good about his own squad’s potential to move on.

 

A pair of seniors are the front runners for the Wheelers. Susie Bylund is ranked #1 in the state for Class 2A while Faith Fliflet has been ranked in the top 15 throughout the season.

 

Audubon is coming off of a strong regular season in which they went 9-0 in their WIC dual schedule and finished as the runner-up in the conference tournament.

 

The top two teams advance to the 2nd round of regionals and the top five individuals including ties will also move on. Other teams at Lake City include IKM-Manning, Madrid, Missouri Valley, MVAO, Ogden, South Central Calhoun, West Monona, Woodward-Granger.

 

Click to listen to the interview with coach Paul Lynch

SW Iowa Boys State Tennis Qualifiers


Singles

 

1A

Jordan Nelson, Red Oak

Garrett Taylor, Creston

Philip Meier, Shenandoah

 

2A

Kyle Crowl, Abraham Lincoln

Caleb Shudak, Lewis Central

 

Doubles

 

1A

Dedric Kettwick/Austin Smith, Clarinda

Cole Peckham/Max Chavez, Glenwood

High School Soccer Scores from Thursday, May 15th


Boys Soccer

ADM 3 Bondurant-Farrar 2

Harlan 4 Tri-Center 2

Kuemper Catholic 2 St. Albert 0

Perry 6 Carroll 0

Treynor 1 AHST 0

 

 

Girls Soccer

Glenwood 10 Creston 0

Missouri Valley 2 Atlantic 1 (2OT)

Tri-Center 2 Harlan 1

Area Automatic State Qualifiers from Underwood Track Meet


(Underwood) One of the state's finest runners regardless of class, Rebekah Topham of Griswold, punched her ticket to state in four events. Topham will run the 800, 1500, 3000, and 400 Meter Low Hurdles at state next week.

 

Stanton qualified in four girls events. Individually Carmen Subbert made it automatically in the 100 Meter Hurdles and Chelsea Weis made it in the Long Jump. Two relays also placed first for the Viqueens. Avery Taylor, Logan Wagg, Macy Elwood, and Carmen Subbert made state in 4X100. Taylor, Moriah Kammerer, Elwood, and Subbert qualfied in the 4X200.

 

The Griswold boys have two relays that are going to state for sure and a couple of others that will wait and see. The 4X800 Meter Relay of Jordan Vetter, Holden Ogg, Mo Kimpson, and Jacob Maass automatically qualfified. So did the Distance Medley with Kenneth Clary, Grant Haynes, Maass, and Vetter.

 

Riverside automatically qualified in one boys event. That qualification came from Brandon Sipherd in the 3200.

 

Click for the complete results

Atlantic Girls Cap Off Dual Golf Schedule with a Win


(Atlantic) Atlantic hosted Shenandoah and Harlan in a triangular at Atlantic Golf and Country Club Thursday. The Trojans shot 172 to finish well ahead of the Mustangs (198) and Cyclones (206).

 

Erin Olsen shot 37 and medaled on the front nine of the country club yesterday. Runner-up medlist with a 39 was Bailey Walter for Atlantic. Adding to the Trojan's team score were Brooke Fletcher (41) and Sarah Fixmer (55).

 

Girls golf teams in all classes compete in the first round of regional tournaments on Monday.

Season Over For Audubon Boys Tennis following Boone District Meet


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheeler Boys tennis team was unable to have anyone advance to this year's state meet. The squad competed Thursday at the District Meet in Boone.

 

Sean Card was the lone Wheeler to win his first round match. He topped Evan Andrews, of Saydel, 6-3, 6-4 before losing to #1 seed Nathan Greiner, of North Polk, 6-0, 6-0.

 

Bradley Nissen lost his first round singles match to Holden Hewitt, of Clarke, 2-6, 6-7.

 

In doubles, Shawn Hemmingsen and Shamus Card lost to Creston's due of Triston and Chantz Davidson 1-6, 2-6. Dustin Mennenoh and Kyle Polson suffered a 0-6, 0-6 lostt ot Clarke's Ryan Kucera and Tyler Waddingham.

Atlantic Boys Tennis Athletes Bow Out of District Meet at Red Oak


Singles
(RO) Jordan Nelson 12 def (A) Ben Parker 11        6-1, 6-1
(A) Jake Arneson 12 def (RO) Hayden Berry 12        1-6, 6-2, 6-2
(A) Jake Arneson 12 def (H) Trey Lansman 12        6-2, 6-2
(Shen) Phillip Meier 12 def (A) Jake Arneson 12      6-2, 6-2
Consolation (StA) Travis Miller 10 def (A) Jake Arneson 12  10-0

 



Doubles
(A) Preston Hoye 12/ Reid Nichols 11 def (RO) Weston Rolenc 9/Keatis Kunze 10      6-2, 4-6, 6-3
(Glen) Cole Peckham 12/Max Chavez 12 def (A) Preston Hoye 12/ Reid Nichols 11        6-1, 6-1
(A) Adam Wieser 12/ Nick Podhajsky 11 def (Glen) Alex Chekal 9/Sam Lauritsen 9        6-1, 6-2
(Shen) David Hu 11/Bradley Young 12 def (A) Adam Wieser/Nick Podhajsky 11            4-6, 6-0, 7-6 (7-5)

Greene County Wins Girls Team Title at Class 3A State Qualifying Meet in Atlantic


(Atlantic) Greene County captured the team title at the Class 3A State Qualifying meet at Atlantic Thursday.

 

 The Rams piled up 135-points to win the title, with four championships and five second place finishes.

 

Glenwood finished second with 124-points, with one first place finish and three seconds.

 

Harlan finished third with 120-points. The Cyclones won six events and notched a spot in the state meet with three second place finishes. They will now wait and see how many at-large births will follow on Friday.

 

Atlantic qualified in two events. Tiffany Williams second in the 3,000, and the Distance Medley second to Creston.

 

 

Team scoring: 1. Greene County, 135, 2. Glenwood, 124, 3. Harlan, 120, 4. Carroll, 97, 5. Winterset, 76.50, 6. Creston, 74, 7. Denison-Schleswig, 69, 8. Atlantic, 43.50. 

 

Results: 

 

Shot Put:

1. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 39-00.25

2. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 37-08.25

3. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 37-08.25

4. Valarie Johnson, Denison-Schleswig, 37-03.25

 

 

Discus:

1. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 126-03.00

2. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 124-10.00

3. Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 119-00.00

4. Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 114-06.00

 

 

Long Jump:

1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 16-10.50

2. Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 15-04.75

3. Sophia Schultz, Denison-Schleswig, 15-04.50

4. Emma Saddoris, Greene County, 13-11.75

 

 

High Jump:

1. Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 5-00.00

2. Nadia Fisher, Greene County, 5-00-00

3. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 4-10.00

4. Brenda Hopkins, Harlan, 4-10.00

 

3000 Meters:

1. Allison Higgins, Greene County , 11:11.97

2. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:25.72

3. Mercede Mayberry, Harlan, 11:48.91

4. Savannah Sorensen, Atlantic, 12:30.03

 

4x800:

1. Creston, 9:54.80

2. Harlan, 10:15.88

3. Winterset, 10:20.46

4. Glenwood, 10:49.95

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay:

1. Greene County, 1:07.81

2. Carroll, 1:09.01

3. Harlan, 1:09.71

4. Glenwood, 1:09.76

 

100 Meters:

1. Macy Johnson, Winterset, 12.97

2. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 12.99

3. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.12

4. Kristin Honold, Carroll, 13.16

 

Distance Medley:

1. Creston, 4:29.82

2. Atlantic, 4:36.42

3. Winterset, 4:39.90

4. Glenwood, 4:59.85

 

400 Meters:

1. Olivia Hansen, Greene County, 1:00.88

2. Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 1:01.39

3. Kyla Dickey, Winterset, 1:03.68

4. Emily Christensen, Greene County, 1:04.79

 

4x200 Meter Relay:

1. Harlan, 1:50.78

2. Denison/Schleswig, 1:51.18

3. Glenwood, 1:51.72

4. Carroll, 2:00.32

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

1. Katy Trecker, Carroll, 15.55

2. Kate Sandage, Greene County 15.72

3. Allison Bruck, Harlan, 15.87

4. Eme Johnson , Greene County, 16.18

 

800 Meters:

1.Natalie Mostek, Creston, 2:23.05

2. Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:29.05

3. Layken Gurwell, Winterset, 2:33.56

4. Lexie Little, Creston, 2:35.79

 

200 Meters:

1.Olivia Hansen, Greene County, 27.25

2. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison/Schleswig, 27.26

3. Kecia Caudill, Glenwood, 27.70

4. Sophia Schultz, Denison/Schleswig, 28.04

 

400 Meters Hurdles:

1. Katie Trecker, Carroll, 1:07.93

2. Eme Johnson, Greene County, 1:08.30

3. Kyla Dickey, Winterset, 1:10.25

4. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 1:10.89

 

Sprint Meter Medley:

1. Harlan, 1:53.53

2. Greene County, 1:56.04

3. Denison-Schleswig, 1:57.24

4. Carroll, 1:57.37

 

1500 Meters:

1.Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:10.66

2.Allison Higgins, Greene County, 5:12.34

3.Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 5:15.66

4.Layken Gurwell, Winterset, 5:22.73

 

4x100 Meter Relay:

1.Glenwood, 51.70

2.Carroll, 51.98

3.Harlan, 53.30

4.Greene County, 55.71

 

4x400 Meter Relay:

1.Harlan, 4:11.34

2.Creston, 4:12.49

3.Greene County, 4:19.95

4.Glenwood, 4:22.15

 

Click for the full results

 

 

May 15, 2014

Class 3A State Qualifying Track Meet in Atlantic


(Atlantic) Glenwood won four events and finished second in three others and won the boys team title at the Class 3A State Qualifying meet in Atlantic Thursday with 139-points. Carroll won five events, finished second in two others and scored 114-points to finish second.

 

Harlan finished third in the meet with 113-points. The Cyclones qualified in five events, all second place finishes.

 

Roman Phillips of Greene County had an outstanding meet. The senior won the 100 and 200 meters. He anchored the winning 4x100 meter relay and was a member of the runner-up 4x200.

 

The top two finishers automatically qualify for the state meet next week. The eight fastest times and distances will also get in and those at-large births will be released as soon as all of the other meet results are in.

 

Team Scoring:

 

1. Glenwood-139, 2, Carroll, 114, 3. Harlan, 113, 4. Greene Coounty, 91, 5. Denison/Schleswig, 72, 6. Creston, 63, 7. Winterset, 57, 8. Atlantic, 48

 

Top two finishers automatically qualify for the state meet along with the next eight best times across the state.

 

Shot Put:

1. Alex Stenbo, Carroll, 48-10.25

2. Alex Rasmussen, Greene County, 45-07.50

3. Nate Pardun, Denison-Schleswig, 44-04.75

4. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic, 43-10.00

 

Discus:

1. Alex Rasmussen, Greene County, 155-03.00

2. Brandon Herr, Winterset, 148-06

3. Alex Stenbo, Carroll, 146-07

4. Dru Little, Glenwood, 132-04.00

 

 

Long Jump:

1. Colton Thompson, Carroll, 20-00.75

2. Robbie Bodine, Atlantic, 19-09.00

3. Marcus Klein, Harlan, 19-05.50

4. Jon Van Scoy, Glenwood, 19-05.50

 

 

High Jump:

1. Cooper LaRue, Carroll, 6-00.00

2. Joey Walker, Atlantic, 5-10.00

3. Nate Cave, Harlan, 5-08.00

4. Nhial Biliew, Denison/Schleswig, 5-08.00

4. Jacob Larson, Winterset, 5-08.00

4. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 5-08.00

 

4x800:

1. Creston, 8:13.59

2. Harlan, 8:20.35

3. Glenwood, 8:35.09

4. Winterset, 8:51.15

 

3200:

1. Josef Rogers, Denison-Schleswig, 10:37.68

2. Chandler Hagen, Carroll, 10:37.76

3. Preston Burris, Harlan, 10:40.80

4. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 10:46.71

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay:

1. Carroll, 59.89

2. Glenwood, 1:00.51

3. Harlan, 1:01.64

4. Denison/Schleswig, 1:01.65

 

100 Meters:

1. Roman Phillips, Greene County, 11.10

2. Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig, 11.44

3. Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 11:49

4. Anthony Beyerink, Carroll, 11.75

 

400 Meters:

1. Brady Wheeler, Glenwood, 52.91

2. Marcus Klein, Harlan, 53.03

3. Matt Bowden, Glenwood, 54.14

4. Bryce Briley, Creston, 54.69

 

4x200 Meter Relay:

1. Glenwood, 1:31.54

2. Greene County, 1:33.10

3. Carroll, 1:36.37

4. Harlan, 1:37.11

 

110 High Hurdles:

1. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 14.76

2. Peyton Renning, Carroll, 15.22

3. Connor Clayton, Harlan, 15.41

4. Brad Benshoof, Winterset, 15.77

 

1600 Meters:

1.Brandon Phipps, Creston, 4:34.89

2.Cooper McDermott, Creston, 4:40.62

3.Chris Brace, Harlan, 4:41.18

4.Phillip Sciranko, 4:55.86

 

200 Meters:

1. Roman Phillips, Greene County, 22.53

2. Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig, 23.13

3. Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 23.23

4. Max Neese, Greene County, 23.32

 

400 Meters Hurdles:

1. Issac Rissleman, Carroll, 55.84

2. Nolan Eflin, Glenwood, 57.77

3. Daric Whipple, Green County, 58.44

4. Caleb Petersen, Glenwood, 58.75

 

1600 Meter Medley:

1. Glenwood, 3:45.32

2. Harlan, 3:47.00

3. Atlantic, 3:52.84

4. Winterset, 3:56.57

 

800 Meters:

1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 2:00.30

2. Jacob Feldman, Harlan, 2:03.60

3. Nick Hough, Harlan, 2:04.09

4. Damon Harrill, Glenwood, 2:10.38

 

4x100 Meter Relay:

1. Greene County, 44.88

2. Glenwood, 45.03

3. Carroll, 45.05

4. Denison/Schleswig, 46.00

 

4x400 Meter Relay:

1. Creston, 3:30.33

2. Harlan, 3:30.42

3. Glenwood, 3:30.44

4. Carroll, 3:30.78

 

Click for the complete results

 

May 15, 2014

KSOM/KS95.7 Coverage Area Yields 7 Automatic Qualifers from Earlham Site


(Earlham) Audubon led the charge among area boys and girls squads competing at the Earlham state qualifying meet Thursday night.

 

The Wheeler girls are sending three events automatically to the state meet. The Wheeler boys finished the night with two automatic qualifiers. Adair-Casey also had two events punch their ticket to state with wins Thursday.

 

The Audubon girls won the Shuttle Hurdle Relay plus Emma Konkler won both the 100 and 200 Meter Dash. For the Audubon boys, their automatic qualifications came from Trevor Smith in the 400 and Colby Rattenborg in the Long Jump.

 

Click for the interview with Audubon senior Colby Rattenborg

 

Emmitt Wheatley, of Adair-Casey, dominated the sprint events at Earlham. He won the 100 Meter Dash in 11.36 and the 200 23.00.

 

 

Click for the interview with Adair-Casey junior Emmitt Wheatley

 

Several other area individuals and relays ran good times and will have to wait and see if those times, distances, and heights hold up when compared to the rest of the state.

 

Griswold Boys Eager for Redemption When They Host Sectional Golf Friday


(Griswold) One year ago Griswold struggled on their home course in the sectional golf tournament and failed to advance to districts. This year, after another strong regular season, the Tigers will again have the luxury of competing at home in the first round of the postseason. Their opportunity to redeem themselves comes Friday, but it won't be easy.

 

The loaded field includes Riverside, Nodaway Valley, East Mills, and Griswold as some of the top contenders. The top two teams advance to next Friday's sectional tournament at Crestwood Hills in Anita. If Griswold is in the top two, then a third team will be allowed to move on. Tiger head coach Jason Reynolds discusses the strength of the district.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Reynolds believes it'll take a 330 or better to advance as a team. That equates to approximately an 82 average among your top four golfers. A year ago Griswold was the Western Iowa Conference Tournament champion, but then turned around and failed to advance postseason. Coach Reynolds says that frustration should help this year.

 

Click to listen

 

If the Tigers can't qualify as a team, they'll have the opportunity to qualify some individuals for the sectionals on May 23rd, then the top individual scores move on to the next round and coach Reynolds believes several Tigers are capable of that.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Reynolds was asked whether or not Friday's outcome will determine if this was a successful season for his squad.

 

Click to listen

 

Other teams at Griswold on May 16th include Bedford, CAM, Lenox and Nishnabotna. The tournament starts at 10:00am. Other sectional host sites that head to districts at Crestwood Hills are Lamoni, Coon Rapids, and Dunlap.

Atlantic Boys Track Athletes Compete for a Trip to State Today


(Atlantic) Track Athletes across the state will be competing at state qualifying meets today for a spot on the big stage next week. In Class 3a the top two individuals and the next eight fastest times and distances will qualify for the state meet that runs May 22, 23 and 24. Atlantic is one of the host sites in Class 3A. The Co-Ed meet consists of teams from Harlan, Glenwood, Green County, Carroll, Creston,

Denison/Schleswig, and Winterset.

 

Atlantic Head Coach Alan Jenkins says this is the most important meet of the season and his goal is to put his athletes in the best position to qualify, and one example is placing Josiah Williams in the 3,200.

 

Click here to listen

 

Jenkins admits at first it didn’t look good for Williams in the two-mile, but…

 

Click here to listen

 

And Coach Jenkins thinks the medley has a chance to qualify.

 

Click here to listen

 

Coach Jenkins admits they have several relays that are close to being on the bubble.

 

Click here to listen

 

The Trojans have the top high jumper in the field, (pictured)  Alec Hayes. The sophomore is coming off of his best performance of the season with a 6-03 effort at the Conference meet.

 

Click here to listen 

 

The other prospects for Atlantic include; Robbie Bodine in the long jump, and Brendon Holmes in the 400-low hurdles. Bodine has recorded the longest jump of the group with a 21-00.00 effort. Holmes’ 56.19  is the best of any in the eight team field as well.

 

May 15, 2014

Spartans Head To West Harrison For State Qualifying


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK is set to run, jump, and throw at West Harrison this afternoon for the state qualifying meet.

 

Spartan girls track coach Ross Blake looks for the Long Jump, 200 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, and 4X800 Meter Relay to all have good opportunities to advance. Perhaps the best bets comes in the 200 and 400 where Jen Neville has had a strong season. Neville owns the district’s fastest time in both of those events.

 

Sidney Parker has the site’s best long jump, but Coach Blake says there are a lot of challengers.  Parker ranks 15th in the state in the long jump. Another chance for the Spartans to get to Des Moines comes in the 4X800 Meter Relay. That group includes Claire Paulsen, Emily Copic, Jen Neville, and Grace Hoflen.

Coach Blake says the West Harrison meet has some very good athletes, and adds the team has their work cut out for them, but feels they are prepared.

 

Click to listen to the interview with coach Ross Blake

 

 

First Win of the Season for Atlantic Girls Soccer


(Atlantic) After an 0-9 start to the season the Atlantic girls soccer team was able to pick up a win on Tuesday night. The Trojans bested Creston at home 1-0.

 

Head coach Jordan Newberg reacts to the team's first win of the year.

 

Click to listen

 

Sierra Smith scored the goal, Newberg describes the play.

 

Click to listen

 

The goal was just the third of the season for Atlantic. They'll take on winless Missouri Valley on Thursday. The team's next four contests are on the road.

High School Soccer Scores from Tuesday, May 13th


Girls

Atlantic 1 Creston 0 (Sierra Smith scored the goal)

Thomas Jefferson 1 St. Albert 0 (OT)

Lewis Central 3 Glenwood 1

Riverside 5 Missouri Valley 0 (PKs 6-5)

Tri-Center 8 Treynor 2

 

 

Boys

Creston 3 Kuemper Catholic 1

Riverside 8 Missouri Valley 0

SC West 8 Abraham Lincoln 0

Tri-Center 7 Treynor 0

Hawkeye Ten Conference Boys Tennis Results


Team Standings

26 pts – Kuemper Catholic

23 pts – Lewis Central

18 pts. – Glenwood

16 pts. – Denison-Schleswig

14 pts. – Saint Albert

12 pts. – Shenandoah

10 pts. – Creston

8 pts. – Clarinda

8 pts. – Red Oak

5 pts. – Harlan

4 pts. – Atlantic

 

#2 Doubles

6th – Denison- Ben Moran/Sam Weber

5th – Atlantic – Nick Podhajsky/Kyle Krueger

4th – Saint Albert – Drew Carlson/Steven Chen

3rd – Glenwood – Jac Gunkelman/Sam Lauritson

2nd – Lewis Central – Ryan Higginbothan/Brook DeMarque

1st – Kuemper Catholic – Joe Mohr/Brian Ricke

 

#1 Doubles

6th- Shenandoah – David Hu/Bradley Young

5th – Denison-Schleswig – Mitch Kinsey/Spencer Pauley

4th – Clarinda – Dedric Kettwick/Austin Smith

3rd – Glenwood – Cole Peckham/Max Chavez

2nd – Red Oak – Hayden Berry/Jordan Nelson

1st – Kuemper Catholic – Mitchell Behrens/Robby Steffes

 

#2 Singles

6th – Saint Albert – Joe Faust

5th – Creston – Chantz Darrelson

4th – Denison-Schleswig – Matt Moran

3rd – Glenwood – Aaron Bertini

2nd – Kuemper Catholic – Tyler Schroeder

1st – Lewis Central – Weston Morgan

 

#1 Singles

6th – Kuemper Catholic – Matt Irlbeck

5th – Denison-Schleswig – Nathan Fastje

4th – Saint Albert – Travis Miller

3rd – Creston – Garrett Taylor

2nd – Shenandoah – Philip Meier

1st – Lewis Central – Caleb Shudak

Another Strong Round Submitted by Riverside in Boys Golf


(Oakland) Riverside shot 151 on their home course Tuesday in boys golf. That landed them 50 strokes ahead of opponent Logan-Magnolia.

 

Eric Rock starred once again for the Bulldogs. His round of 34 was even par and earned medalist honors. Runner-up was Riverside's Dylan McClain who shot a 37. Rounding out the team scoring were Tim Brink and Tyler Krueger who each finished with 40's. Robert Rydberg's 47 was the low score for the Lo-Ma boys.

 

Neither team had enough girls golfers to qualify a team score. Ellen Johnson of Riverside took home another medal. She shot a 40. Teammate Reagan Gaynor took runner-up with a 45.

 

Click for the complete scorecards

SW Valley Finds Success in Boys and Girls Golf Triangular with CAM and SWI


(Corning) The Southwest Valley boys golf team fired a 172-stroke team total Tuesday to top both CAM and Southwest Iowa in a triangular format. The Timberwolves took home all of the hardware as Evan Baldwin (40) medaled and Ryan Carlson (41) was runner-up on the par 33 course. Drey Barton was beneficial to the team score with 43 while the squad also counted Lane Petersen's 48.

 

SWI was led by Dylan Lucas's 45 and Gavin Driskell's 48 while CAM also had two in the 40's, Brady Runyan (43) and Logan Dinkla (48). CAM and SWI each finished with boys team totals of 195. 

 

In girls, SW Valley got the win with a 203 as SWI shot 233 and CAM had just one competitor. Kelsie Kinman, of SW Valley was medalist with a 46. Runner-up Medalist was Sabrina Hernandez (50) of SWI. CAM's lone golfer was Katie Aupperle who shot a 54.

 

Click here for the complete boys and girls scorecards

Audubon Boys and Cap Off WIC Dual Schedule With Wins Over Underwood


(Audubon) The Audubon girls golf team has finished up their dual schedule with 9-0 record in the Western Iowa Conference. They'll have one more competition left, a Saturday tournament, before starting the postseason with the first round of Regionals on Monday.

 

Tuesday night it was the Wheelers shooting a 206 compared to Underwood's 218.

 

Susie Bylund medaled shooting 40. Runner-up went to Faith Fliflet with a 48. Additionally, Jorja Weitl came in with a 49 and Emily Hemmingsen contributed a 69.

 

The boys team won 175 to 196. Drew Christiansen was medalist for Audubon with a round of 40. Micky Williamson's 43 was good enough for runner-up. Other counting scores came from Wyatt Christensen (45) and Jalen Nelson (47). Underwood's boys team was led by Derek Ravlin with a 45.

 

Click here for the complete girls scorecard

2nd Place Finish For Atlantic Girls Golf at Hawkeye Ten Tourney


(Atlantic) The Atlantic girls golf team placed 2nd in the Hawkeye 10 Conference tournament Tuesday at Fox Run. The Trojans came in 14 strokes behind champion Kuemper Catholic 336-350. Clarinda finished third in the conference with a 367 followed by: 4th-Creston 390, 5th-Harlan 394, 6th-Shenandoah 397, 7th-Red Oak 448, 8th-Lewis Central 454, 9th-Denison-Schleswig 472, 10th-Glenwood 498, 11th-St. Albert 529.

 

Mara Masching of Kuemper Catholic won medalist with a 77. Her teammate Morgan Naberhaus also shot 77 and was the runner-up. Placing third and fourth overall were a pair of Atlantic golfers. Brooke Newell shot 82 and Bailey Walter 87. Brooke Fletcher and Erin Olsen also contributed top ten performances. Fletcher's 90 was good enough for 7th place. Erin Olsen shot a 91 for 8th.

 

Coach Kathy Hobson says, "Very happy for Brooke Newell and Bailey Walter being 1st team all-conference with their 3rd and 4th place finishes.  Brooke Newell is fun to watch; she is always focused.  Bailey Walter came through strong for us again as she has the last couple of meets.Brooke Fletcher and Erin Olsen finished 2nd team all-conference with a 7th and 8th place finish. Sarah Fixmer (106) continues to make strides shooting her best 18 score of the season.  She has improved steadily all season."

Creston Wins Hawkeye Ten Boys Golf Tournament


Team Scoring

  1. Creston 308
  2. Harlan 315
  3. Atlantic 318
  4. Denison-Schleswig 332
  5. Shenandoah 333
  6. Glenwood 339
  7. Kuemper Catholic 360
  8. Lewis Central 362
  9. Clarinda 376
  10. Red Oak 384
  11. St. Albert N/A

Individual Results

  1. Ross Martens, Harlan, 72
  2. Parker Eller, Denison-Schleswig, 73
  3. Kobe Rhodes, Glenwood, 75
  4. Sam Hartsock, Creston, 75
  5. Evan Schuler, Atlantic, 77
  6. Christian Groumoutis, Creston, 77
  7. Jake Olsen, Atlantic, 77
  8. Kyle Somers, Creston, 78
  9. Hunter Sickels, Creston, 78
  10. Jackson Baker, Shenandoah, 79
  11. Michael Sorfenden, Harlan 80
  12. Zac Stork, Atlantic, 80
  13. Coleton Hoepker, Creston, 80
  14. Weston Peters, Harlan, 81
  15. Broghan Kelly, Harlan 82
  16. Max Langenfeld, Harlan, 82

Click here for the full list of individual scores

Nodaway Valley Boys Golf Team Picks up Another Victory


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley continues to impress in boys golf this season. The Wolverines latest win came over Southwest Valley 165-184 Monday in Greenfield.

 

Sophomore Jackson Lamb was Medalist for Nodaway Valley with a four-over par 39 while SW Valley's Evan Baldwin shot a 40 to claim runner-up. Other top scores for Nodaway Valley came from Wes Davis (41) and Colton Garside (42) while Delson Grantham and Sam Marnin each shot 43's.

 

The Southwest Valley girls shot 204 as a group. They were led by Medalist Taylor Damewood and runner-up Gentry Johannes. Each shot a 49. Rachel Hight was Nodaway Valley's top girls golfer at 57. No team score was kept for the Wolverines.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Iowa Golf Coaches Association Girls Rankings


Class 1A

 

Team

  1. Newell-Fonda, 213.76
  2. Earlham, 236.50
  3. Turkey Valley, 240.65
  4. AGWSR, 261.11
  5. Glidden-Ralston, 262.06

Individuals

 

  1. Carly Jacobs, Bellevue Marquette,
  2. Jade Hess, Newell-Fonda
  3. Tessa Shields, Mount Ayr
  4. Abby Christensen, Newell-Fonda
  5. Morgan Magnussen, Newell-Fonda

Class 2A

 

Team

  1. Alta-Aurelia, 192.86
  2. Nashua-Plainfield
  3. Pleasantville
  4. Treynor, 200.44
  5. Hinton
  6. Sumner-Fredericksburg
  7. Audubon, 210.28
  8. South Winneshiek
  9. Cascade
  10. St. Edmond
  11. SW Valley, 291.81

Individuals

  1. Susie Bylund, Audubon, 41.00
  2. Kate Coyle, Cascade
  3. Sarah McMichael, Nashua-Plainfield
  4. Maya Marshall, Sumner-Fredericksburg
  5. Jenna Snyder, Alta-Aurelia
  6. Lexi Patton, Alta-Aurelia
  7. Hannah Gordon, Pleasantville
  8. Faith Fliflet, Audubon, 46.14
  9. Ericka Lockin, Alta-Aurelia
  10. Rachel Grenko, Hinton

Other Area Individuals: 11th-Aly Anderson, Treynor, 12th-Ellen Johnson, Riverside, 15th-Gracie Myers, Treynor, 23rd-Ashley Bailey, Treynor, 25th-Gentry Johannes, SW Valley, 27th-Reagan Gaynor, Riverside, 36th-Kelsie Kinman, SW Valley, 39th-Jorja Weitl, Audubon

 

Class 3A

 

Team

  1. Atlantic, 180.23
  2. Dyersville-Beckman, 190.11
  3. Clear Lake
  4. Albia
  5. North Fayette Valley
  6. New Hampton
  7. Waterloo Columbus
  8. South Tama
  9. Mid-Prairie
  10. MOC-Floyd Valley

Individual

  1. Paige VanDyk, South Tama
  2. Brooke Klostermann, Dyersville Beckman
  3. Alex Krehbiel, Central Lee
  4. Emily Snelling, Clear Lake
  5. Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic
  6. Blair Klostermann, Dyersville Beckman
  7. Brooke Newell, Atlantic
  8. Allison Ries, Monticello
  9. Savannah Lentz, Crestwood
  10. Erin Olsen, Atlantic

Other Area Individuals: 13th-Bailey Walter, Atlantic

 

 

 

Iowa Golf Coaches Association Boys Rankings


Class 1A

 

Team

  1. Newell-Fonda 174.48
  2. Grundy Center 176.75
  3. Boyden-Hull 179.58
  4. Alta-Aurelia 180.33
  5. Martensdale St. Marys 185.50
  6. Riverside 186.98
  7. Mt. Ayr 191.73
  8. Glidden-Ralston 192.24

Individual

  1. Erick Rock, Riverside, 39.23
  2. Brady Dicks, Newell-Fonda
  3. Jack Gilenke, Alta-Aurelia
  4. Josh McCormick, Alta-Aurelia
  5. Lane Bangasser, Grundy Center
  6. Mitchell Brown, Martensdale-St. Marys
  7. Miller Hatcher, Martensdale-St. Marys
  8. Luke Koster, Newell-Fonda
  9. Spencer Bezoni, Alta-Aurelia
  10. Eric Visscher, Boyden-Hull
  11. Austin Burroughs, Grundy Center
  12. Nick Saak, Grundy Center
  13. Tyler Krueger, Riverside, 44.97

Class 2A

 

Team

  1. South Hamilton, 161.36
  2. East Sac County
  3. St. Edmond
  4. Panorama 161.74
  5. South Winneshiek
  6. Waterloo Columbus
  7. Denver
  8. DM Christian
  9. Emmetsburg
  10. Clarion-Goldfield

Other Area Teams: 13th-Kuemper Catholic, 21st-SW Valley, 22nd-Missouri Valley

 

Individuals

  1. Braxton Risetter, South Hamilton
  2. Trevor Ullestad, South Hamilton
  3. Jalen Tranbarger, Sumner-Fredericksburg
  4. Robert Flattery, St. Edmond
  5. Logan Schweinef, South Winneshiek
  6. Zach Mason, East Sac County
  7. Justin Kraft, East Sac County
  8. Ryan Minor, DM Christian
  9. Izaak Shedenhelm, Denver
  10. Eddie Doyle, St. Edmond

Other Area Individuals: 12th-Jordan Eng, Panorama, 16th-Will Babcock, Panorama, 19th-Evan Baldwin, SW Valley, 24th-George Appleseth, Panorama, 28th-Max Monthei, Panorama, 29th-Robert Marin, Panorama

 

Class 3A

 

Teams

  1. Pella, 160.4
  2. West Delaware
  3. Creston, 162.4
  4. Fairfield
  5. Williamsburg
  6. Spencer
  7. Clear Lake
  8. Gilbert
  9. Benton Community
  10. Shenandoah

Other Area Teams: 12th-ADM, 13th-Winterset

 

Individuals

  1. Carson Whittington, Creston,
  2. Clayton Larsen, West Delaware
  3. Hunter Sickels, Creston
  4. Nick Higgeins, Fairfield
  5. Sean Rennich, Pella
  6. Harrison Guetzkon, West Delaware
  7. Corey Elliott, Pella
  8. Zach Skopec, Spirit Lake
  9. Colton Bradley, Pella
  10. Zach Buch, Williamsburg

Other Area Individuals: 11th-Brody Boston, ADM, 14th-Rob Clifton, Winterset, 17th-Jackson Baker, Shenandoah, 34th-Coleton Hoepker, Creston

Harlan Boys Ready for the Pressure of State Qualifying Meet


(Harlan) The Harlan boys track team will be among the squads competing in Atlantic Thursday for opportunities to participate in next week’s state track meet.

 

Harlan Boys track coach Sam Brummer lists the 4X800, 4X400, 400 Meter Dash, 4X100, 1600, 800, Distance Medley as events that all have the possibility to qualify for the Cyclones. 

 

He believes his team is ready to post season best times. He says pressure bursts pipes and pressure makes diamonds, it all depends on how you react to it.

 

Coach Brummer admits it’ll be a very tough district. Other teams joining Harlan at Atlantic Thursday include Atlantic, Carroll, Creston, Denison-Schleswig, Glenwood, Greene County, and Winterset.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan coach Sam Brummer

Audubon, Exira-EHK, and CAM Boys Compete at Guthrie Center Track Meet


Tiger-Merritt Boys Scoring

  1. Madrid 153
  2. Panorama 125
  3. Woodward Academy 77
  4. Woodward-Granger 65
  5. Van Meter 59
  6. Audubon 56
  7. Earlham 49
  8. West Central Valley 41
  9. DM Christian 35
  10. Underwood 16
  11. Paton-Churdan 10
  12. Exira-EHK 8
  13. Guthrie Center 7
  14. CAM 1

Top Local Results

 

Audubon

1st-Long Jump, Colby Rattenborg, 21-04

2nd-Distance Medley (Jones, Rattenborg, Mulford, Smith) 3:53.52

2nd-Trevor Smith, 400, 53.74

3rd-Shuttle Hurdle (Mulford, Rattenborg, Jensen, Nelsen)

4th-Riley Jones, 100, 11.75

4th-110 Highs, Mitchell Nelsen, 16.62

4th-4X100 (Mulford, Rattenborg, Smith, Jones) 46.21

 

Exira-EHK

6th-Brady Hansen, Long Jump, 18-05

7th-Cole Bruns, 1600, 5:24.11

7th-4X200 (Paulsen, Zach, Kliefoth, Peppers) 1:48.23

8th-Brady Hansen, High Jump, 5-06

8th-Brady Hansen, 110 Highs, 17.37

 

CAM

8th-Drew Ticknor, Discus, 113-04

Adair-Casey Boys Looking at Four Events That Could Qualify


(Adair) State qualifying track meets will be held around the state Thursday. Adair-Casey will be competing at Earlham.

 

The Bombers have several events they hope to get to state. Coach John Wolf lists the Long Jump, 100, 200, and 4X100 as events he thinks can not only get to state, but medal at state.

 

Traeton Jensen has the state’s 21st best long jump this year and is third in the district.  The 100 Meter Dash should be a great race between Adair-Casey’s Emmitt Wheatley and Owen Gibbons, of Madrid. Each have run 11.35 or better, ranking in the top 15 in the state. Wheatley also has one of the state’s best times in the 200. His 22.63 is Class 1A’s 2nd fastest time recorded on quikstats.

 

The 4X100 Meter Relay, which has medaled at state in two of the last three years, has clocked a season best of 45.65. Clayton Plowman, Charlie Terry, Emmitt Wheatley and Traeton Jensen make up that 4X100 this year for the Bombers.

 

Click here for the interview with coach John Wolfe

Tri-Center Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Audubon 86
  2. Tri-Center 69
  3. Missouri Valley 50
  4. MVAO 46
  5. Treynor 38
  6. IKM-Manning 37
  7. Shenandoah 36
  8. Exira-EHK 33
  9. Sidney 32
  10. Underwood 30
  11. Riverside 28.50
  12. AHST 24
  13. Nodaway Valley 23
  14. Logan-Magnolia 23
  15. St. Albert 18
  16. West Harrison 9.5
  17. CAM 6

Event Winners

 

100

Emma Bonnet, Underwood, 13.18

 

200

Emma Konkler, Audubon, 27.87

 

400

Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney, 1:04.53

 

800

Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 2:42.90

 

1500

Alexis Cook, Missouri Valley, 5:29.30

 

3000

Alexis Cook, Missouri Valley, 11:37.01

 

100M Hurdles

Jaycie Schueman, AHST, 17.56

 

400M Hurdles

Tiffany Wichert, Riverside, 1:20.90

 

4X100

Audubon (Johnston, Konkler, Rudolph, Hagedorn) 54.85

 

4X200

Tri-Center (Dollen, Hansen, B. Lehan, K. Lehan) 1:58.96

 

4X400

Tri-Center (K. Lehan, Chapman, Paulson, Mumm) 4:33.97

 

4X800

MVAO, 10:26.52

 

Sprint Medley

MVAO, 2:02.92

 

Distance Medley

Tri-Center (Dollen, K. Lehan, Paulson, Mumm) 4:40.64

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Audubon (Hagedorn, Schultes, Obermeier, Johnston) 1:14.29

 

High Jump

Sydney Obermeier, Audubon, 4-10

 

Long Jump

Callie Calfee, Treynor, 15-11.5

 

Shot Put

Serena Parker, Shenandoah, 37-04.25

 

Discus

Courney Monson, IKM-Manning, 107-10

 

Click here for the complete results from Tri-Center

High School Soccer Scores from Monday, May 12th


Girls

Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 5 Carroll 1 (Hailey Gross 3 goals)

Thomas Jefferson 3 Harlan 0

St. Albert 4 Kuemper Catholic 1

Underwood 7 AHST 0

Winterset 3 Bondurant-Farrar 0

 

 

Boys

Underwood 4 AHST 2

Harlan 2 Lewis Central 1

Ballard 3 Winterset 0

Audubon Boys Narrowly Edge Mo Valley in Golf


(Logan) Audubon shot a 193 to come out on top in the Western Iowa Conference dual with Missouri Valley Monday evening. The Wheelers finished four strokes ahead of the Big Reds 197 stroke total.

 

Audubon was led  by runner-up medalist Jalen Nelson shooting a 47. Right behind were Garrett Inman and Drew Christensen each with 48's while the final team score came from Micky Williamson (50). Missouri Valley's Justus Cipolla shot 47 to earn medalist in the tightly contested dual.

 

Susie Bylund added to her trophy case on the girls side with a 47. Jorja Weitl's 49 earned runner-up medalist. Audubon shot 209 while Missouri Valley didn't register a team score.

 

Click here for the complete boys and girls scorecards

Rolling Valley Conference Golf Tournament Results


Team Scoring

Boys

1. Coon Rapids-Bayard, 335

2. Glidden-Ralston, 362

3. Exira-EHK, 368

4. Charter Oak-Ute, 380

5. Boyer Valley, 387

6. Woodbine, 389

7. Adair-Casey, 428

8. CAM- N/A

 

Click for complete boys results

 

Girls

1. Exira-EHK, 432 Click for comments from coach Tom Rasmussen

2. Boyer Valley, 437

3. Glidden-Ralston, 481

4. Woodbine, 539

5. Charter Oak-Ute, 542

6. Coon Rapids-Bayard, 545

7. CAM-N/A

 

Click for complete girls results

 

Individuals

Boys
Colton Lenz, Coon Rapids-Bayard 79

Kyle Behrent, Boyer Valley, 83
Isaac McCalister, Coon Rapids-Bayard 84
Sam Halvorson, Coon Rapids-Bayard 86
Chance Lauritsen, Exira-EHK, 86 (pictured)

Click for comments from Lauritsen
Owen Pevestorf, Coon Rapids-Bayard 86
Clay Schmidt, Woodbine, 88
Aaron Rodriguez, Glidden-Ralston, 88

Chris Johnson, Woodbine, 88
Brady Frum, Exira-EHK, 89
Jackson Greteman, Glidden-Ralston, 90

 


Girls
Kara Collins, Exira-EHK, 92

Click for comments from Collins
Katie Codgill, Boyer Valley, 98

Jessica Wood, Exira-EHK 104

Brooklyn Wendt, CAM, 105

Claire Gambs, Boyer Valley, 106

Madison Stanley, Glidden-Ralston,

Win Streak Hits Seven Matches for Riverside Boys Soccer


(Oakland) The Riverside boys won the Creston Soccer Tournament on Saturday in come from behind fashion. The Bulldogs scored a goal in the final minute to force a shootout and outkicked the Panthers 4-2 to get the win.

 

Tanner Ford was able to tie the game up with his team-leading 12th goal of the season. Coach John Thomas says his team's ability to fight all the way to the end was a valuable lesson for the long run. Coach Thomas adds that teamwork has been the strength of his experienced squad. The Bulldogs start nine seniors and two juniors.

 

The team is now 10-2 on the season. Their only losses have come to larger schools, Harlan (1-0) and Thomas Jefferson (2-0). Tanner Ford's 12 goals are tops on the team while goalie David Anderson has been a force in the net. Anderson has stopped 91.1% of the attempts that have come his way, ranking third in the state in save percentage.

 

Click for the interview with coach John Thomas

Harlan Boys Swing into Conference Tourney on Heels of 4th Place Finish at Kuemper


(Denison) The Hawkeye 10 Conference Boys Golf Tournament has been re-scheduled for Tuesday at Majestic Hills in Denison.

 

The boys field for the Hawkeye 10 conference is as strong as ever according to Harlan coach Chad Swanson. He looks at Creston and Atlantic as two of the leaders in the team race.

 

The list continues with Denison-Schleswig, Harlan, and Shenandoah as teams having strong seasons. It’s a deep grouping of individual standouts in the conference as well, with a trio of great seniors leading the way. Carson Whittington, of Creston, is the defending state champ while Evan Schuler, of Atlantic, and Ross Martens, of Harlan have each had great years.

 

But Swanson says don’t count out guys like Parker Eller, of Denison-Schleswig, Carlton Rahn, of Clarinda, Kobe Rhodes, of Glenwood, or Jackson Baker, of Shenandoah.

 

It’s a unique and challenging course at Denison that the teams will be competing on. Coach Swanson says his Cyclone squad is still looking for everyone to put together a good round at the same time. He looks for them to be in the mix in the top half or if things go well, the top third of the conference.

 

Harlan finished fourth with a team total of 320 at the Kuemper Catholic tournamnet on Saturday. They were just six strokes of the pace. Ross Martens was the medalist at that tournament with a 70.

 

Click for the intervew with Harlan coach Chad Swanson

Latest IGHSAU Soccer Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Bishop Heelan
  3. Nevada
  4. Solon
  5. IC Regina
  6. Center Point-Urbana
  7. Clear Creek-Amana
  8. Bondurant-Farrar
  9. Union
  10. Waterloo Columbus
  11. Gilbert
  12. Tri-Center
  13. St. Albert
  14. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  15. Denver

Class 2A

  1. North Scott
  2. CR Xavier
  3. Pleasant Valley
  4. Ankeny Centennial
  5. Waverly-Shell Rock
  6. Ankeny
  7. Dallas Center-Grimes
  8. ADM
  9. Lewis Central
  10. Pella
  11. Newton
  12. Thomas Jefferson
  13. Keokuk
  14. Spencer
  15. Winterset

Class 3A

  1. Bettendorf
  2. Linn-Mar
  3. IC West
  4. Waukee
  5. WDM Valley
  6. Dowling Catholic
  7. Johnston
  8. Dubuque Hempstead
  9. Muscatine
  10. CR Prairie

Atlantic Girls Drop Both Matches at Red Oak Tennis Tourney


West DM Valley 5  Atlantic 0
Singles
1. (V) Chloe Jefferies 10 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12  6-0, 6-1   
2. (V) Kelsie Peterson 10 def (A) Lexi Allen 12    6-3, 6-2
3. (V) Lauren Hoffart 10 def (A) Lisa Gearhart 12  6-0, 6-0

Doubles
4. (V) Sarah Thompson 10 / Brooke Beatty 12 def (A) Grace Jacob 11 & Codi Hitch 10    6-4, 6-1   
5. (V) Ashlyn Shumnker 10/Carson Oakley 9 def (A) Jena Brosam 9  & Sydney Redler 9  6-2, 6-4


Ottumwa 3  Atlantic 2
Singles
1. (O) Jennifer Klodt 12 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12  6-4, 6-2   
2. (A) Lexi Allen 12 def (O) Jill Ardueser 12    1-6, 6-2, 10-4
3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 (O) Sydney Grooms 12    6-2, 6-3

 

Doubles
4. (O) Megan Black 12/ Hayli Beesen 12 def (A) Grace Jacob 11 / Codi Hitch 10    6-3, 6-1     
5. (O) Caroline Carlson 11 /Andi Helgerson 12 def (A) Jena Brosam 9 /Sydney Redler 9  6-0, 6-0

Audubon Girls Golfers Win Four Team Home Invite


Team Scoring

  1. Audubon 382
  2. Harlan 404
  3. Exira-EHK 446
  4. Panorama N/A

Click for the interview with Audubon coach Paul Lynch

 

Individuals

  1. Susie Bylund, Audubon, 73
  2. Marea Ferry, Harlan, 93
  3. Kara Collins, Exira-EHK, 94
  4. Faith Fliflet, Audubon, 96
  5. Amber Gross, Harlan, 100

Click here for the complete scorecard

Atlantic Boys Win Kuemper Golf Tournament Title


(Carroll) Atlantic edged Webster City and St. Edmonds, Fort Dodge for the team title at the Kuemper boys’ invitational golf tournament at Carroll Saturday. The Trojans edged Webster City and St. Edmonds, 314-to-318.

 

Ross Martin of Harlan was the individual medalist with a 70, Evan Schuler, of Atlantic was runner-up with a 71. Eddie Doyle, of St. Edmonds shot, 72, Jackson Baker finished with a 73, Avery Fuhs, of Webster City carded a 74, and Hunter Williams, Denison/Schleswig and Alec Fuhs, St, Edmond carded 76’s. Zach Riddle, Carroll was eighth with a 77, Mitchell Ludwig, Kuemper, 77, and Casey Cunningham, of Spencer, was tenth with a 78.

 

Team Scoring:

1. Atlantic-314

2. Webster City-318

2. St. Edmonds-318

4. Harlan-320

5. Spencer-330

6. Denison/Schleswig-330

7. Shenandoah-331

8. Kuemper-334

9. Prairie Valley-395

10. Storm Lake-349

 

Other Atlantic Scores:

Kyle Nelson, 80, Jake Olsen, 81, Sam Renaud, 82, Zac Stork, 82, and Cooper Zablocki, 82.

 

May 11, 2014

Logan-Magnolia Co-Ed Track Meet Results


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Logan-Magnolia 189
  2. Boyer Valley 161
  3. Woodbine 133
  4. Logan-Magnolia JV 24
  5. Woodbine JV 16
  6. Boyer Valley JV 12

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Woodbine 142
  2. Logan-Magnolia 80
  3. West Harrison 63
  4. Boyer Valley 62
  5. Charter Oak-Ute 45

Click here for the complete results from Logan-Magnolia

High School Soccer Scores from Thursday, May 8th


Boys

Riverside 5 Lews Central 1

West Central Valley 6 Nodaway Valley 1

 

 

Girls

Harlan 6 Riverside 1

Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 3 Atlantic 0 (Madi Foster 2 goals)

Underwood 3 Tri-Center 2

Get The Brooms Out, Glenwood Sweeps Hawkeye 10 Track


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 126
  2. Harlan 101
  3. Lewis Central 94
  4. St. Albert 84.5
  5. Creston 76
  6. Clarinda 59
  7. Denison-Schleswig 43
  8. Atlantic 36.5
  9. Shenandoah 31
  10. Kuemper Catholic 26
  11. Red Oak 22

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 147.5
  2. Harlan 116
  3. Creston 85
  4. Shenandoah 74
  5. Denison-Schleswig 66
  6. Clarinda 60
  7. Kuemper Catholic 56
  8. Lewis Central 46.5
  9. St. Albert 36
  10. Atlantic 30.5
  11. Red Oak 29.5

Boys Event Results

 

Shot Put

1. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central 52-02

2. Sam Brincks, Kuemper Catholic, 44-07

3. Trent Aldrich, Clarinda, 43-11

 

Discus

1. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 169-00

2. Jackson Scott-Brown, St. Albert, 140-03

3. Eddy Love, Clarinda, 139-02

 

High Jump

1. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 6-03

2. Chase Rupiper, Kuemper Catholic, 6-00

3. Noah Bix, Clarinda, 6-0

4. Joey Walker, Atlantic, 5-10

 

Long Jump

1. Jett Kettwick, Clarinda, 19-10.25

2. John Van Scoy, Glenwood, 18-11

3. Chase Rupiper, Kuemper Catholic, 18-8

 

4X800

1. Creston, 8:15.18

2. Harlan (Hough, Sciranko, Feldman, Preston) 8:19.24

3. St. Albert, 8:21.64

 

3200

1. Josh Sundberg, Red Oak, 10:27.43

2. Freddy Hug, St. Albert, 10:43.70

3. Preston Burris, Harlan, 10:45.03

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Glenwood, 59.11

2. Harlan (W. Lansman, Wingert, Kesterson, Clayton) 1:02.30

3. Denison-Schleswig, 1:02.85

 

100

1. Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central, 11.58

2. Hooch Johnson, St. Albert, 11.74

3. Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig, 11.85

 

400

1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 51.19

2. Brady Wheeler, Glenwood, 52.54

3. Bryce Briley, Creston, 52.93

 

4X200

1. Glenwood, 1:32.01

2. Lewis Central, 1:32.99

3. St. Albert, 1:33.01

 

110 Highs

1. Dane Cruse, Glenwood, 15.40

2. Connor Clayton, Harlan, 15.82

3. Lincoln Rodenburg, Lewis Central, 15.84

 

1600

1. Brandon Phipps, Creston, 4:36.39

2. Cooper McDermott, Creston, 4:41.07

3. Chris Brace, Harlan, 4:48.28

4. Phillip Sciranko, Harlan, 4:50.81

 

200

1. Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central, 22.98

2. Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 23.70

3. Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig, 23.79

 

400 Lows

1. Tucker Culjat, St. Albert 55.31

2. Nolan Eflin, Glenwood, 57.97

3. Caleb Petersen, Glenwood, 59.14

 

Distance Medley

1. Harlan (J. Kloewer, C. Clayton, M. Klein, C. Brace) 3:42.00

2. St. Albert, 3:42.26

3. Glenwood, 3:45.78

 

800

1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 1:57.57

2. Jacob Feldman, Harlan, 2:03.54

3. Nick Hough, Harlan, 2:04.95

 

4X100

1. Lewis Central, 44.68

2. Glenwood, 4:19.42

3. Shenandoah, 45.12

 

4X400

1. Harlan (M. Klein, C. Rassmussen, L. Preston, C. Clayton) 3:30.67

2. Glenwood, 3:31.28

3. St. Albert, 3:32.33

 

Girls Event Results

 

Shot Put

1. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 38-07

2. Serena Parker, Shenandoah, 38-04

3. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 37-04.5

 

Discus

1. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 128-04

2. Valerie Johnson, Denison-Schleswig, 122-11

3. Serena Parker, Shenandoah, 122-05

 

 

Long Jump

1. Katie Tigges, Kuemper Catholic, 16-06.75

2. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 16-00

3. Kaitlyn Pearce, St. Albert, 15-09

 

High Jump

1. Brenda Hopkins, Harlan, 4-10

2. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 4-10

3. Delaney Kinghorn, Shenandoah, 4-10

 

3000

1. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:52.10

2. Maria Mostek, Creston, 11:54.86

3. Megan Hart, Shenandoah, 12:12.04

 

4X800

1. Creston, 10:08.60

2. Harlan (Hoegh, Klindt, Hansen, Kloewer) 10:26.46

3. Glenwood, 10:47.89

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Glenwood, 1:09.96

2. Creston, 1:12.42

3. Harlan, 1:12.91

 

100

1. Jaedra Moses, Clarinda, 13.60

2. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.67

3. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 13.69

 

Distance Medley

1. Kuemper Catholic, 4:29.23

2. Harlan (Hopkins, Craig, Havick, Kuhl) 4:32.07

3. Creston, 4:35.60

 

400

1. Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 59.53

2. Kate Walker, Red Oak, 1:00.29

3. Nycole Christensen, Lewis Central, 1:03.64

 

4X200

1. Lewis Central, 1:51.81

2. Denison-Schleswig, 1:51.97

3. Glenwood, 1:52.47

 

100M Hurdles

1. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.66

2. Allison Bruck, Harlan, 16.87

3. Olivia Scarborough, Glenwood, 17.34

 

800

1. Natalie Mostek, Creston, 2:25.65

2. Paige Overmohle, Kuemper Catholic, 2:29.71

3. Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:29.40

 

200

1. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 27.99

2. Jenny Bair, Clarinda, 28.28

3. Kecia Caudill, Glenwood, 28.79

 

400M Hurdles

1. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 1:07.43

2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 1:09.98

3. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:10.79

 

Sprint Medley

1. Harlan (Craig, Bruck, Scheffler, Kloewer) 1:55.90

2. Kuemper Catholic, 1:57.68

3. St. Albert, 1:58.16

 

1500

1. Kate Walker, Red Oak, 5:11.62

2. Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:19.73

3. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 5:26.74

 

4X100

1. Clarinda, 51.70

2. Glenwood, 51.76

3. Kuemper Catholic, 53.99

 

4X400

1. Harlan (Bruck, Kuhl, Hoegh, Kloewer) 4:14.71

2. Glenwood, 4:19.42

3. Creston, 4:20.79

Interstate-35 and Griswold go 1-2 at SW Valley Boys Track Meet


Timberwolf Invite Boys Scoring

  1. Interstate-35 104
  2. Griswold 97
  3. SW Valley 94
  4. Sidney 86
  5. Central Decatur 63
  6. Nishnabotna 57
  7. South Page 38
  8. Stanton 35
  9. Clarinda Academy 27
  10. East Union 26
  11. Lenox 22
  12. Bedford 21
  13. CAM 8
  14. Essex 8

Event Winners

 

100

Chris Osborn, Sidney, 11.09

 

200

Drake Strickler, Sidney, 23.62

 

400

Gabe Nixon, East Union, 54.79

 

800

Jacob Bolinger, Lenox, 2:09.14

 

110M Highs

Jon Simmons, Central Decatur, 16.19

 

1600

Blake Harvey, South Page, 5:04.77

 

3200

Dominic Cresta, Interstate-35, 10:53.32

 

400M Lows

Andrew Welch, Nishnabotna, 58.77

 

Discus

Keegan Longabaugh, SW Valley, 139-08

 

Shot Put

Chris Osborn, Sidney, 46-05

 

Long Jump

Briar Vogel, Interstate-35, 19-00.75

 

High Jump

Scott Vanderhoof, SW Valley, 5-10

 

4X100

Griswold (Derek Kirkhoff, Hadley Ogg, Grant Haynes, Kenneth Clary) 45.38

 

4X200

Sidney, 1:33.80

 

4X400

Sidney, 3:47.93

 

4X800

Griswold (Mo Kimpson, Jordan Vetter, Holden Ogg, Jacob Maass) 9:04.47

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Griswold (Derek Kirchhoff, Mason Boucher, Tyler DeWitt, Hadley Ogg) 1:05.78

 

Distance Medley

Griswold (Clary, Haynes, Maass, Vetter) 3:54.54

 

Click here for the complete results

Atlantic Suffers Another Narrow Loss in Boys Tennis


St Albert 5 Atlantic 4
Singles
1. (S) Travis Miller 10 def (A) Nick Podhajsky 11  9-7
2. (A) Adam Weiser 12 def (S) Cody Gasser 11    8-3
3. (A) Jake Arneson 12 def (S) Brandon Carlson 12  8-5
4. (S) Drew Carlson 10 def (A) Reid Nichols 11    8-3 
5. (S) Steven Chen 11 def (A) Preston Hoye 12    8-6
6. (A) Ben Parker 11  def (S) Ray Chang 11    8-4

 


Doubles
1. (S) Gasser/Carlson def (A) Weiser/Podhajsky  8-5 
2. (S) Miller/Chang def (A) Arneson/Nichols    8-4
3. (A) Hoye/Logan Steffens 12 def (S) Carlson/Chen 8-5

CAM Boys Golf Coach Says Team is Playing Smarter as Season Winds Down


(Anita) Anita’s Crestwood Hills Golf Course will serve as the host sight for Monday's Rolling Valley Conference Tournament. 
 
CAM is among a number of Rolling Valley Conference Schools whose boy’s golf team has benefited from some first-year senior track transfers. 
 
One of the team’s best performances on the year came just last week in a win over Adair-Casey when Brady Runyan took home runner-up medalist. 
 
Newcomers Runyan and Logan Dinkla have both been major contributors for the CAM boys golf team this season. They join Trent Jessen, Rem Vacek, Connor Wendt, Tyler McAfee,and Jarod McKee as the core varsity members. There hasn’t necessarily been a clear cut number one golfer throughout the season. Coach Wollum says the team is still looking for consistency, but does admit they are starting to play smarter golf.
 
Coach Wollum shares his goals for the conference tourney in interview below, saying he wants his team to be in the top half. Coach Wollum predicts Coon Rapids-Bayard to be the front runner with Glidden-Ralston and Exira-EHK in the hunt for 2nd. 
 

Harlan Sends a Beaten Up Girls Team to Hawkeye-10 Track


(Harlan) Harlan girls track coach Bill Hosack says his team went through the whole season healthy up until about two weeks ago. Now the Cyclones try to find out who is good to go for Thursday's conference track meet in Creston.

 

If healthy, Harlan might have an opportunity to best favorite Glenwood, according to Cyclone head man Bill Hosack. Hosack says the Rams depth makes them the team to beat.

 

The Cyclone's goal, Hosack says, is to come in all events. Entering the meet Harlan has been dominant in the relays holding the conferences best time in the 4X4, 4X2, 4X8, Spring Medley, and Distance Medley. Additionally, Mikayla Evers holds the best long jump in the Hawkeye 10 at 17-03.5

 

Evers in the 100, Allison Bruck in the 100M Hurdles, Asia Kloewer in the 400, and Bailey Kuhl in the 800 all hold the conferences second fastest time so far this season.

 

Click here for the interview with coach Bill Hosack

Riverside Grabs First Ever WIC Boys Golf Team Title


(Atlantic) The Western Iowa Conference held their conference golf tournament yesterday at Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic.

 

For the first time in Riverside history, their boys golf team is the champion of the Western Iowa Conference. The Bulldogs held off Griswold by five strokes to win the team title.

 

Leading the charge was lone senior Eric Rock who repeated as the individual WIC boys champion.

 

Click for the interview with Riverside coach Gary Wax

 

Rock shot a 73 to finish one stroke ahead of Griswold’s Jake Reynolds in the individual race. Third individually was James Reynolds of Griswold shooting with a 79. Jamison Keysor, of Treynor, Jacob Tank, of IKM-Manning, and Nate Hill of Treynor rounded out the top 6.

 

Following Riverside’s championship total of 320 in the boys team race it was Griswold 2nd with 325. Treynor took 3rd with 341 followed in this order by AHST, IKM-Manning, Audubon, Missouri Valley, Underwood, and Tri-Center.

 

Click for the complete boys scorecard

Bylund Wins Playoff for WIC Girls Championship, Treynor Takes Team Title


(Atlantic) In an exciting finish, Audubon’s Susie Bylund defeated Riverside’s Ellen Johnson for the Western Iowa Conference Girls Golf Individual Championship.

 

Bylund and Johnson each shot 85’s for their 18-hole total Wednesday afternoon at Nishna Hills Golf Course leading to a pressure packed, sudden death playoff in front of a huge gallery of fans. The high-stakes playoff took three holes to determine a winner. Bylund parred the final hole sinking a key putt to win her 3rd straight WIC championship.

 

Click for the interview with Bylund

 

That left Riverside senior Ellen Johnson as the runner-up.

 

Click for the interview with Johnson

 

Treynor had three of the next four golfers with Aly Anderson 3rd, Gracie Myers, 4th and Brooke Goss finishing 6th. Audubon’s Faith Fliflet landed a fifth place individual finish.

 

In the team race Treynor won by a wide margin with a team total of 373. Runner up was Audubon at 393, here’s Wheeler head coach, Paul Lynch.

 

Click for the interview with Audubon's coach Lynch

 

3rd was Tri-Center at 433. AHST placed 4th. Griswold and IKM-Manning tied for 5th, with Underwood, Riverside, and Logan-Magnolia rounding out the field. 

 

Click here for the complete scorecard

 

Harlan Boys Looking to 'Make Some Noise' At Conference Meet and Beyond


(Creston) The Glenwood boys track team has had a strangle hold on the Hawkeye 10 Conference the last several years. This year’s conference meet will be run in Creston tonight.

 

Harlan boys track coach Sam Brummer admits Glenwood is the favorite again, but says there are a lot of serious contenders chasing after the dominant Rams.

 

Click to listen

 

The Cyclones have had another strong season. Coach Brummer says the team has really bought in to the philosophies of the new regime. Three seniors have led the way.

 

 

Click to listen

 

A big highlight for the team came earlier this week when they broke a meet record at Atlantic in the 4X800 Meter Relay. Heading into the conference meet Harlan hold’s one of the top two times in the conference in six different events.

15-Strokes Separate Nodaway Valley from the field at POI Boys Golf Tourney


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley is the 2014 Pride of Iowa Conference boys golf champion. The Wolverines landed three golfers in the top 10 and posted a 331-stroke total as a team. 

 

Martensdale-St. Mary's and Mount Ayr tied for 2nd with 346 while East Union (350) and SW Valley (351) rounded out the top five squads in the nine team conference. 

 

Wes Davis had the low round for Nodaway Valley placing 5th. Delson Grantham (6th) and Jackson Lamb (10th) also helped lead the way for the Wolverines.

 

Click for the complete boys results

 
Pleasantville won on the girls side with 382. They finished two-strokes ahead of runner up Central Decatur with SW Valley finishing third at 412. Six full girls teams competed in the conference meet
 

CAM Edges Adair-Casey in Boys Golf


(Anita) Clayton Plowman, of Adair-Casey, medaled and Brady Runyan, of CAM, was runner-up when the Bombers and Cougars got together in boys golf Tuesday at Crestwood Hills in Anita. 

 

With two golfers in the upper-40's and two more in the lower-50's, CAM pulled out the team win 197-208. Brady Runyan and Tyler McAfee both finished 12-over par. Logan Dinkla and Rem Vacek each contributed 52's for CAM. Outside of Plowman's 46, Adair-Casey got 49's from Logan Dinkla and Jordan Hockel. . Nick Lindberg's 64 finished out the Bomber's team scoring.

 

Click here for the complete scorecard

Audubon and AHST Split in Boys and Girls Golf Dual


(Avoca) The AHST boys and Audubon girls picked up late-season duals wins when the two conference foes got together on the golf course at Avoca Tuesday.

 

In the boys competition AHST was 15 strokes better than the opposition posting a 173-188 win. Erik Jorgenen was the medalist for the Vikings shooting a 41. Teammate Anthony Cordes was runner-up at 42. A 44 was submitted by Tim Barr and Dustin Engel's 46 rounded out the team scoring.  Audubon's Jalen Nelson and Wyatt Christensen each came back to the clubhouse having shot a 44.

 

The Audubon girls, as usual, were led by Susie Bylund and Faith Fliflet. For the 2nd consecutive night that duo took medalist and runner-up medalist as Bylund fired 39 and Fliflet 46. The Wheelers had a team total of 212. Jorja Weitl (60) and Alexis Fabian (67) counted towards the total. AHST shot 221 as a team led by Nikki Tiarks with a 53. Mary nanengast shot 55 for the Vikings.

Audubon Wins in Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys

 

Audubon 7 SW Valley 2

 

Singles

Sean Card lost 8-4 to Chris Hinterkopf

Bradley Nissen won 8-4 over Charlie Marina

Karl Segerborg won 8-1 over Trevor Holbrook

Shamus Card won 8-1 over Nick Frede

Kyle Polson lost 8-4 to Scott Palmer

 

Doubles

Sean Card/Nissen won 9-7 over Hinterkopf/Holbrook

Segerborg/Shamus Card won 8-2 over Frede/Marina

Hemmingson/Dustin Mennenoh won 8-3 over Spencer/Palmer

 

Girls

 

Audubon 8 SW Valley 1

 

Singles

Maddie Christensen won 6-1 over Kendra Wilkinson

Lauren Kjegaard won 6-0 over Sydney Dimmler

Seraina Liebi won 6-0 over Lisa Jennings

Timarie LaFoy won 6-1 over Jade Peterson

Carley Williamson lost 4-6 to Kayla Hartstack

Morgan Gust won 6-1 over Mikayla Dolch

 

Doubles

Christensen/LaFoy won 6-3

Kjegaard/Liebi won 6-1

Williamson/Gust won 6-3

 

 

High School Soccer Scores from Tuesday, May 6th


Boys

Atlantic 6 AHST 3

Carlisle 2 Carroll 1

DM Christian 16 Nodaway Valley 0

Thomas Jefferson 2 Harlan 0

Glenwood 1 SC North 0 (PK)

Kuemper Catholic 2 Denison-Schleswig 1

 

 

Girls

AHST 1 Atlantic 0

Bishop Heelan Catholic 2 Thomas Jefferson 1 (OT)

Carlisle 7 Carroll 0

Harlan 8 Denison-Schleswig 0

St. Albert 2 Abraham Lincoln 0

Western Iowa Conference Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Griswold 149
  2. Treynor 133
  3. Tri-Center 97.5
  4. Underwood 71
  5. IKM-Manning 64
  6. Missouri Valley 62.5
  7. Audubon 61
  8. Logan-Magnolia 42
  9. Riverside 30
  10. AHST 28

Click for the interview with Griswold coach Andy Everett

 

 

Event Winners

 

100

Emma Konkler, 13.16

 

200

Callie Calfee, Treynor, 28.06

 

400

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 1:01.70

 

800

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 2:26.79

 

100M Hurdles

Madison Hagedorn, Audubon, 16.32

 

1500

Alexis Cook, Missouri Valley, 5:24.52

 

3000

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 11:50.16

 

400M Hurdles

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 1:06.99

 

Discus

Courtney Monson, IKM-Manning, 118-05

 

High Jump

Tracy Purdy, Treynor, 5-00

 

Long Jump

Callie Calfee, Treynor, 16-11.50

 

Shot Put

Cristyn Eischeid, IKM-Manning, 36-00

 

4X100

Tri-Center, 53.62

 

4X200

Treynor, 1:53.17

 

4X400

Underwood, 4:14.88

 

4X800

Underwood, 10:23.67

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Griswold, 1:12.82

 

Sprint Medley

Tri-Center, 1:55.91

 

Distance Medley

Tri-Center, 4:30.34

 

Click for the link to the individual results

Western Iowa Conference Boys Track Meet Results


Boys Team Scoring

  1. IKM-Manning 98
  2. Logan-Magnolia 93
  3. Underwood 90
  4. Griswold 87
  5. Treynor 82
  6. Missouri Valley 81
  7. Audubon 67
  8. Riverside 46
  9. Tri-Center 36
  10. AHST 19

Event Winners

 

100

Kenneth Clary, Griswold, 11.34

 

200

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 23.20

 

400

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 51.18

 

800

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 2:05.68

 

1600

Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia, 4:52.03

 

3200

Brandon Sipherd, Riverside, 10:56.19

 

400M Low Hurdles

Nick Pedersen, Underwood, 56.34

 

Discus

Joe Thraen, IKM-Manning, 146-00

 

High Jump

Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning, 6-00

 

Long Jump

Colby Rattenborg, Audubon, 22-1 *New Meet Record

Click for the interview with Colby Rattenborg

 

Shot Put

Joe Thraen, IKM-Manning, 43-03.5

 

4X100

Griswold, 45.25

Click for the interview with anchor Kenneth Clary

 

4X200

Underwood, 1:33.90

 

4X400

Underwood, 3:33.48

 

4X800

Tri-Center, 8:53.09

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Underwood, 59.91

 

Distance Medley

Griswold, 3:49.22

 

 

Click for the link to the individual resutls

Atlantic Girls Golf Team Wins Betty Heflin Tournament


(Atlantic) The Atlantic girls golf team dominated the nine team field and captured the team title at the 17th annual Betty Heflin Golf Tournament at the Atlantic Golf and County Club Monday. The Trojans finished the day with a 336, fifty strokes better than Clarinda's second place score of 386. 
 
The Trojans took the top three finishes led by freshman Brooke Newell, medalist for the tournament with an 81, Bailey Walter was the runner-up medalist, with an 83, and Erin Olsen carded an 85, for third place. 
 
Atlantic's 336 was their second best 18-hole score of the season and second best ever over the last eight years. They also avenged a loss to Clarinda in a dual meet a couple of weeks ago. 
 
Team Scores:
 
1. Atlantic-336
2. Clarinda-386
3. Shenandoah-409
3. Creston-409
5. Harlan-415
6. Red Oak-458
7. Winterset-462
8. Denison-480
9. Glenwood-591
 
Top 12 individuals:
 
1. Brooke Newell, Atlantic-81
2. Bailey Walter, Atlantic-83
3. Erin Olsen, Atlantic-85
4. Samantha Swanson, Clarinda-86
5. Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic-87
6. Marea Ferry, Harlan-93
7. Maddy Davidson, Clarinda-95
8. Jayln Clark, Winterset-97
9. Madison Hance, Creston-98
10. Shelby Palser, Creston-99
11. Ellen Fellers, Red Oak-99
12 Anna Carlson, Shenandoah-100
 
May 6, 2014

Creston Captures Team Title at Trojan Golf Tournament


(Atlantic) Creston led by defending state champ Carson Whittington and three of his teamates that landed in the top 12 won the team title at the Trojan Golf Tournament Monday at Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic. The Panthers shot 299, Atlantic finished second with a 310.The Trojans were led by Senior Evan Schuler who finished his round with a 74. Two others finished in the top 12 for the Trojans. 
 
Team results:
 
1.Creston-299
2. Atlantic-310
3. Ballard-320
4. Harlan-321
5. Denison-325
6. Shenandoah-329
7 Winterset-334
8. Kuemper-343
9. Glenwood-360
10. Clarinda-376
11. Red Oak-377
 
Top 12 Individuals:
 
1. Parker Eller-69, Denison
2. Carson Whittington-69, Creston
3. Evan Schuler-74, Atlantic
4. Nash Bucher-74, Ballard
5. Ross Martin-74, Harlan
6. Hunter Sickels-76, Creston
7. Colton Hoepker-77, Creston
8. Kobe Rhodes-77, Glenwood
9. Cooper Zablocki-77, Atlantic
10.Jackson Baker-77, Shenandoah
11. Kyle Somers-77, Creston
12. Zac Stork-79, Atlantic (pictured) 
 
May 6, 2014 
 

Exira-EHK Girls Fare Well in Triangular with Glidden-Ralston and Woodbine


(Atlantic) Kara Collins medaled with a 46 and Jessica Wood was runner-up with a 52 to lead Exira-EHK to a 7-3 dual record in girls golf. The host Spartans shot 217 compared to Glidden-Ralston's 259 and Woodbine had just three golfers in the triangular held at Atlantic Golf and Country Club on Monday.

 

Outside of Collins and Wood, Miranda Redalin shot 58 and Katie Kunik 61 to add up to the 217 team total. Glidden-Ralston's top performer was Kaylie Weber at 59. Woodbine's top score came from Katlen Jensen with a 66. 

Nodaway Valley Breaks School Record in Distance Medley at POI Meet


(Mount Ayr) The Nodaway Valley boys track team placed third at Monday's Pride of Iowa Conference Track Meet. The Wolverines scored 60 points. Mount Ayr dominated the team race winning the title with 148 while Pleasantville was runner up with 77.

 

Leading the charge for Nodaway Valley were four runner-up finishes. Headlining those second place showings was the Distance Medley Relay which ran a new school record time of 3:42.93. That relay was run by Nate Andrews, Bailey Shantz, Tanner Armstrong, and TJ Bower. Other silver medals went to Shane Breheny in the 3200, Heath Downing in the 1600 and the 4X800 Meter Relay of Tanner Armstrong, Jared Corder, Heath Downing, and TJ Bower. 

 

Additionally, Caleb Mueller (Discus), Zach Brewer (Long Jump), the 4X200, Brayten Funke (1600), and Baley Shantz (200) all finished fourth. 

Audubon Loses 9-0 to Kuemper Catholic in Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys

 

Singles

Sean Card lost 10-0 to Robby Steffes

Bradley Nissen lost 10-1 to Mitchell Behrens

Karl Segerborg lost 10-2 to Matthew Irlbeck

Shamus Card lost 10-1 to Brian Ricke

Shawn Hemmingsen lost 10-1 to Tyler Schroeder

Kyle Polson lost 10-1 to Joseph Mohr

 

Doubles

Sean Card/Nissen lost 10-3 to Steffes/Matt Dentlinger

Segerbord/Shamus Card lost 10-4 to Behrens/Ryan Bedford

Hemmingsen/Giovanni Orzes lost 10-1 to Mohr/Justin Thooft

 

 

Girls

 

Singles

Maddie Christensen lost 8-2 to Leah Greteman

Lauren Kjegaard lost 8-1 to Nicole Becker

Seraina Leibi lost 8-4 to Mattie Potthoff

Timarie LaFoy lost 7-0 to Karla Knobbe

Carley Williamson lost 8-0 to Taylor Boldt

Abby Elmquist lost 8-0 to Sara Langel

 

Doubles

Christensen/Lafoy lost 8-2

Kjegaard/Leibi lost 8-4

Elmquist/Inman lost 8-0

High School Soccer Scores from Monday, May 5th


Girls

ADM/Van Meter 6 Boone 1

Chariton 4 Creston 3 (PK's 2-1)

Thomas Jefferson 3 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0

St. Albert 6 Harlan 1

Underwood 7 Missouri Valley 1

 

 

Boys

ADM 1 Nevada 0

St. Albert 2 Lewis Central 1

Underwood 7 Missouri Valley 0

East Mills Boys, SW Valley Girls Win Golf Triangular in Corning


(Corning) The East Mills boys golf team shot a very respectable 158 Monday to top Lenox (186) and SW Valley (189) in boys golf.

 

The Wolverines were led by Logan Currin's 3-over par 36. Currin finished one stroke behind SW Valley's Evan Baldwin in the Medalist count. Other top scores came from Kyle Ryun (39) and Michael Blank (40) both of East Mills. Dawson Tullberg and Caleb Lange had the top rounds for Lenox at 45 and 48 respectively.

 

In girls, Taylor Damewood (50) medaled and Gentry Johannes (51) was runner up to lead SW Valley. The Timberwolves submitted a team total of 206. Lenox shot 264 as a group led by Taya Still's 58.

 

Click here for the complete scorecard

Glidden-Ralston Slips by Exira-EHK in Boys Golf


(Atlantic) Exira-EHK's narrow misses against Glidden-Ralston continued last night. The Spartans once again came up just short against the Wildcats in boys golf, losing 187-188. Woodbine also competed in the triangular and submitted a 219-stroke team total.

 

Chance Lauritsen was the runner-up from Exira-EHK with a 44. Jared Hansen also shot a 44 at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club. Brady Frum and Nick Peppers each shot 50.

No Surprise, Bylund and Flifet Finish 1-2 For Audubon Girls Golf


(Audubon) Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch says his goal for the team is to shoot in the low 190's. Mission accomplished Monday night against Logan-Magnolia as the Wheelers tabulated a 193. The team is 6-0 on the season heading into Wednesday's Western Iowa Conference Tournament.

 

It's been a common occurance that the senior duo of Susie Bylund and Faith Fliflet finishes 1-2 at the top. That was the case again Monday as Bylund shot 37 on the par 35 course. Fliflet shot a 46 for the Wheelers who also got a 52 from Jorja Weitl and 58 from Alexis Fabian.

 

Logan-Magnolia had just three golfers, they were led by Sarah Stueve's round of 62.

 

Click here for the complete scorecard

Shenandoah Downs Atlantic 8-1 in Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys

Shenandoah 8  Atlantic 1

 

Singles
1. (S) Phillip Meier 11 def (A) Nick Podhajsky 11  10-1 
2. (A) Adam Weiser 12 def (S) David Hu 11    10-5
3. (S) Bradley Young 12 def (A) Jake Arneson 12  10-3
4. (S) Josh Miller 11 def (A) Reid Nichols 11    10-4
5. (S) Ryan Niccoli 11 def (A) Ben Parker 12    10-7
6. (S) Alex Goodell 9 def (A) Preston Hoye 12    10-5

Doubles
1. (S) Hu/Young def (A) Weiser/Podhajsky    11-9
2. (S) Meier/Goodell def (A) Arneson/Nichols    10-4
3. (S) Miller/Niccoli def (A) Parker/Hoye      10-4

Girls

Shenandoah 8 Atlantic 1

 

Singles

1. (S) Hannah Dailey 11 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12  8-4 
2. (S) Heidi Fichter 11 def (A) Lexi Allen 12    8-4
3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 def (S) Jordan Major 11    8-5
4. (S) Emma Christensen 12 def (A) Grace Jacob 11  8-0
5. (S) Sarah Wood 9 def (A) Codi Hitch 10      8-0
6. (S) Jordyn Lembrick 10 def (A) Jena Brosam 9  8-0

Doubles
1. (S) Dailey/Fichter def (A) Tjepkes/Allen    8-2
2. (S) Major/Christensen def (A) Gearheart/Jacob  8-2
3. (S) Wood/Lembrick def (A) Hitch/Brosam    8-1

Audubon Bests Lo-Ma in Boys Golf, Conference Tourney Up Next


(Audubon) Audubon had both the medalist and runner-up medalist as they edged Logan-Magnolia in a boys golf dual Monday night 188-199.

 

Micky Williamson submitted the low round in the dual with a 43. Drew Christensen snagged runner-up with his round of 44. Garrett Inman was also in the 40's with a 49, while Lake Hacker posted the final team score at 52. Logan-Magnolia had just two golfers in the 40's, Gabe Holben (48) and Ty Pitt (49).

 

Audubon's JV team also had one of their better showings of the season shooting 199. Wyatt Christensen led the JV with a 45.

Rolling Valley Conference Girls Track Results


Girls Team Scoring

1. Woodbine 144

2. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 104

3. Glidden-Ralston 58

4. Charter Oak-Ute 53

5. West Harrison 51

6. Coon Rapids-Bayard 50

7. Boyer Valley 47

T-8. Adair-Casey 26

T-8. Paton-Churdan 26

10. C-A-M 20

11. Ar-We-Va 4

Individual Results
SHOT PUT
1st) Meagan Andersen (W)  39’1”
2nd) Holly Brock (BV)  33’9 ½”
3rd) Kirsten Leisinger (COU)  32’11”
4th) Kelsey Winnett (CRB)  31’10”
5th) Abby Dobernecker (COU)  31’ 9 ¾”
6th) Dashia Nuzum (W)  30’ 11 ¾”

LONG JUMP
1st) Carleigh Paup (PC)  15’ 8”
2nd) Sydney Parker (Ex/EHK)  15’ 6”
3rd) Morgan Straight (BV)  14’ 11”
4th) Morgan Shearer (WH)  14’10”
5th) Sara Heck (CRB)  14’6”
6th) Cheyenne Watkins (W)  14’5”

HIGH JUMP
1st) Julia Fleecs (GR)  4’10”
2nd) Danni McCorkel (AC)  4’9 ¾”
3rd) Danielle Marcoux (WH)  4’8”
4th) Morgan Shearer (WH)  4’6”
5th) Tina Lair-Van Meter (CRB)  4’4”

DISCUS
1st) Kirsten Leisinger (COU)  108’ 6 ½”
2nd) Meagan Andersen (W)  108’5”
3rd) Anna Fleecs (GR)  94’9”
4th) Morgan Trierweiler (W)  91’10 ½”
5th) Holly Brock (BV)  90’ 10 ½”
6th) Kailee Hanlon (PC)  87’0”

3000
1st) Megan Maaske (W)  11:59.39
2nd) Katlyn Holaday (CAM)  12:13.54
3rd) Emily Copic (Ex/EHK)  12:17.66
4th) Danielle Marcoux (WH)  12:27.33
5th) Kassidy Chandler (AC)  12:44.44
6th) Michaela Foster (WH)  13:05.20

4X800
1st) Exira/EHK  10:59.71
2nd) Woodbine  11:35.09
3rd) Boyer Valley  11:52.44
4th) Ar-We-Va  12:17.85

SHUTTLE HURDLE
1st) Charter Oak-Ute  1:16.13
2nd) Boyer Valley  1:20.64
3rd) Exira/EHK  1:22.12
4th) Glidden-Ralston  1:24.55
5th) Woodbine  1:36.61

100
1st) Hailey Cook (CRB)  13.35
2nd) Jen Nevelle (Ex/EHK)  13.51
3rd) Sydney Parker (Ex/EHK)  13.84
4th) Holly Handlos (GR)  14.11
5th) Brianna Anthofer (GR)  14.12
6th) Morgan Straight (BV)  14.33

Distance Medley Relay
1st) Woodbine  4:27.90
2nd) West Harrison  4:58.73
3rd) Exira/EHK  5:04.17
4th) Adair-Casey  5:07.64
5th) Glidden-Ralston  5:16.78
6th) Boyer Valley  5:26.83

400
1st) Jen Nevelle (Ex/EHK)  1:02.51
2nd) Paige Hackman (W)  1:04.71
3rd) Katie Payne (W)  1:05.66
4th) Carleigh Paup (PC)  1:05.81
5th) Julia Fleecs (GR)  1:05.96
6th) Morgan Straight (BV)  1:06.80

 

4X200
1st) Woodbine  1:55.18
2nd) Coon Rapids-Bayard  1:55.21
3rd) Glidden-Ralston  2:04.94
4th) Charter Oak-Ute  2:06.46
5th) Boyer Valley  2:10.07
6th) Exira/EHK  2:11.14

100M Hurdles
1st) Danni McCorkel (AC)  17.78
2nd) Carleigh Paup (PC)  17.88
3rd) Ciera Carlson (COU)  18.17
4th) Morgan Hansen (WH)  18.22
5th) Paige Hackman (W)  18.51
6th) Savanna Backhaus (COU)  19.09

200
1st) Hailey Cook (CRB)  27.24
2nd) Jen Nevelle (Ex/EHK)  27.35
3rd) Julia Fleecs (GR)  28.43
4th) Morgan Straight (BV)  28.70
5th) Carleigh Paup (PC)  28.92
6th) Sydney Parker (Ex/EHK)  28.97

 

800
1st) Megan Maaske (W)  2:34.02
2nd) Grace Hoflen (Ex/EHK)  2:41.01
3rd) Emily Schmidt (W)  2:42.75
4th) Courtney Forbes (WH)  2:44.23
5th) Jennifer Zehner (BV)  2:44.55
6th) Emma Tilley (PC)  2:46.19


400 Lows
1st) Paige Hackman (W)  1:11.82
2nd) Ciera Carlson (COU)  1:12.04
3rd) Morgan Shearer (WH)  1:12.87
4th) Lindsey Dinkla (CAM)  1:17.90
5th) Emilee Meadow (COU)  1:19.02
6th) Gabbie Bintner (Ex/EHK)  1:19.03

Sprint Medley Relay
1st) Woodbine  2:01.56
2nd) Exira/EHK  2:04.34
3rd) Glidden-Ralston  2:08.73
4th) Coon Rapids-Bayard  2:10.33
5th) Boyer Valley  2:12.64
6th) West Harrison  2:16.09

1500
1st) Megan Maaske (W)  5:15.97
2nd) Katlyn Holaday (CAM)  5:38.55
3rd) Emily Copic (Ex/EHK)  5:46.96
4th) Michaela Foster (WH)  5:48.55
5th) Danielle Marcoux (WH)  5:48.84
6th) Kassidy Chandler (AC)  5:53.43

4X100
1st) Coon Rapids-Bayard  55.87
2nd) Woodbine  56.62
3rd) Exira/EHK  56.70
4th) Charter Oak-Ute  57.60
5th) Glidden-Ralston   57.94
6th) West Harrison  1:00.19

4X400
1st) Woodbine  4:21.71
2nd) Glidden-Ralston  4:37.61
3rd) Exira/EHK  4:41.11
4th) Boyer Valley  5:00.70
5th) West Harrison  5:30.00

Rolling Valley Conference Boys Track Results


Boys Team Scoring

1. West Harrison 125

2. Boyer Valley 121

3. Woodbine 92

4. Adair-Casey 47

5. Glidden-Ralston 36.5

T-6. Paton-Churdan, Ar-We-Va 34

T-6. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 34

8. Coon Rapids-Bayard 29.5

9. C-A-M 5

 

Individual Results
HIGH JUMP
1st) Sam Obert (CRB)  5’11”
2nd) Ethan Rife (WH)  5’8”
3rd) Walter Schaben (BV)  5’7 ¾”
4th) Brady Hansen (Ex/EHK)  5’6”
5th) Jacob Paulsen (Ex/EHK)  5’4”
6th) Jacob Funderman (BV)  5’3” ¾”

LONG JUMP
1st) Nathan Rudd (BV)  20’0”
2nd) Austin Stoelk (AWV)  19’11”
3rd) Traeton Jensen (AC)  19’ 9 ½”
4tH) Ethan Rife (WH)  19’ 5 ½”
5th) Alex Kock (AWV)  19 5 ¼”
6th) Christopher Brown (G-R)  18’ 7 ¾”

DISCUS
1st) Dustin Peasley (WH)  134’8”
2nd) Adriel King (WH)  130’6”
3rd) Malachi Mentink (W)  118’ 2 ½”
4th) Drew Ticknor (CAM)  113’ 8 ¼”
5th) Noah Juergensen (P-C)  113’3”
6th) Clay Schmidt (W)  109’5”

SHOT PUT
1st) Adriel King (WH)  44’ 3 ½”
2nd) Zach Kliefoth (Ex/EHK)  44’ ¾”
3rd) Noah Borkowski (G-R)  40’ 4 ¼”
4th) Dustin Peasley (WH)  39’11”
5th) Noah Juergensen (P-C)  38’ 3 ½”
6th) Reno Doty (CR-B)  37’9”

 

4X800
1st) Boyer Valley  8:51.73
2nd) Paton-Churdan  9:20.45
3rd) West Harrison  9:26.93
4th) Woodbine  9:39.12
5th) Coon Rapids-Bayard  10:07.90
6th) Exira-EHK  10:08.99

3200
1st) Jake Weber (BV)  10:52.65
2nd) Connor Garrett (BV)  11:19.17
3rd) Brandon Doyel (W)  11:34.02
4th) Cale Billheimer (AC)  11:47.07
5th) Caleb Carroll (G-R)  12:21.35
6th) Colten Lilleholm (AWV)  12:27.24

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY
1st) Woodbine  1:04.18
2nd) West Harrison  1:06.17
3rd) Boyer Valley  1:06.59
4th) Coon Rapids-Bayard  1:07.16
5th) Glidden-Ralston  1:12.41
6th) Exira/EHK  1:16.70

100
1st) Emmitt Wheatley (AC)  11.62
2nd) Dalton Pospisil (WH)  11.78
3rd) Traeton Jensen (AC)  12.08
4th) JC Probasco (W)  12.45
5th) Christopher Brown (G-R)  12.47
6th) Brett Carstens (CRB), Gage Schultz (GR)  12.51

400
1st) Jake Roden (WH)  52.48
2nd) Jake Carey (PC)  53.80
3rd) Kevin Lee (W)  54.27
4th) Nathan Rudd (BV)  54.43
5th) Cameron Carroll (G-R)  57.95
6th) Taylor Clark (WH)  58.79

4X200
1st) Woodbine  1:39.79
2nd) Ar-We-Va  1:40.50
3rd) Boyer Valley  1:41.48
4th) West Harrison  1:42.20
5th) Coon Rapids-Bayard  1:43.28
6th) Exira/EHK  1:46.62

110 M High Hurdles
1st) Clay Schmidt (W)  16.82
2nd) Brady Hansen (Ex/EHK)  16.93
3rd) Brandon Barnett (WH)  17.53
4th) Chase Bonsall (BV)  17.76
5th) Lucas Hedstrom (W)  17.77
6th) Sam Obert (CRB)  18.03

1600
1st) Wesley Reever (G-R)  4:56.09
2nd) Jake Weber (BV)  4:57.06
3rd) Brandon Doyel (W)  5:16.55
4th) Cole Bruns (Ex/EHK)  5:22.89
5th) Nathan Ambrose (BV)  5:29.22
6th) Cale Billheimer (AC)  5:31.34

200
1st) Emmitt Wheatley (AC)  22.63
2nd) Dalton Pospisil (WH)  23.22
3rd) Connor Green (BV)  24.11
4th) Christopher Brown (GR)  24.52
5th) Gage Schultz (GR)  24.56
6th) Tristan Hatterman (W)  24.95

400 Low
1st) Nathan Rudd (BV)  57.47
2nd) Kyle Liechti (AWV)  58.80
3rd) Kevin Lee (W)  59.61
4th) Brandon Barnett (WH)  1:00.30
5th) Clay Schmidt (W)  1:03.14
6th) Derek Schurke (AWV)  1:04.04

Distance Medley Relay
1st) Boyer Valley  3:56.32
2nd) West Harrison  4:03.61
3rd) Woodbine  4:08.25
4th) Coon Rapids-Bayard  4:15.33
5th) Exira/EHK  4:22.99
6th) CAM  4:29.59

800
1st) Jake Carey (PC)  2:08.16
2nd) Jake Weber (BV)  2:09.68
3rd) Chase Bonsall (BV)  2:11.66
4th) Cameron Carroll (G-R)  2:14.59
5th) Brandon Doyel (W)  2:17.27
6th) Drew Peppers (Ex/EHK)  2:18.08

4X100
1st) Adair-Casey  46.44
2nd) West Harrison  46.45
3rd) Ar-We-Va  47.19
4th) Coon Rapids-Bayard  48.40
5th) Woodbine  48.92
6th) Glidden-Ralston  49.13

4X400
1st) West Harrison  3:37.32
2nd) Woodbine  3:38.00
3rd) Boyer Valley  3:43.52
4th) Paton-Churdan  4:02.99
5th) Exira/EHK  4:07.61
6th) Coon Rapids-Bayard  4:20.00

Glenwood Girls Capture Team Title at Varsity Trojan COED Track Meet


(Atlantic) The Glenwood girls edged Harlan Community to win the team title at the Varsity Trojan COED Track meet in Atlantic Monday night, 118-to-115. 
 
Gold medal winners for the Rams included; Sarah Salerno, in the Long Jump, Molly Dean, High Jump, Shuttle Hurdle Relay, 4x200 Meter Relay, Ruth Miranda in the 100-Meter Hurdles, Bailey Starner, Discus, Jacy Embray, Shot Put, and 4x100 Meter Relay. 
 
The Cyclones picked up  first place finishes from Mikayla Evers, Long Jump, Distance Medley, Sprint Medley and 4x400 Meter Relay team. 
 
Tiffany Williams was a double winner for Atlantic with firsts in the 3,000 and 1,500, and she also finished third in the 400-meters, Stephanie Sandbothe was second in the High Jump, 
 
Team Scores:
1. Glenwood-118
2. Harlan-115
3. Creston-68
4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln-58
4. Clarinda-58
6. Shenandoah-51
7. Atlantic-38
8. Lewis Central-31
9. St. Albert-27
10. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson-25
 
Girls Trojan Relays:
 
Shot Put:
1. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 40-07.50
2. Mistie Kackley, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 37-08.50
3. Serena Parker, Shenandoah, 37-05.50
 
Discus:
1. Baily Starner, Glenwood, 114-00
2. Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 108-10
3. Hallie Goudie, Clarinda, 106-09
 
Long Jump.
1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 16-09.00
2. Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 15-09.00
3. Reiny Ostrander, Glenwood, 15-06.50
 
 
High Jump:
1. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 5-01
2. Stephanie Sandbothe, Atlantic, 5-00
3. Delaney Kinghorn, Shenandoah, 4-10
 
Girls:
 
3,0000
1. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:48.28
2.  Mercede Mayberry, Harlan, 11:58.28
3.  Emma Preston, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 12:00.30
 
4x800
1. Creston,  10:09.41
2. Harlan, 10:14.44
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 10:51.02
 
Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
1. Glenwood, 1:10.80
2. Harlan, 1:13.64
3. Shenandoah, 1:14.77
 
100 Meters
1. Jaedra Moses, Clarinda, 13.11
2. Mercedes Hart, Council Bluffs, Abraham Linoln, 13.22
3. Kecia Caudill, Glenwood, 13.30
 
Distance Medley Relay
1. Harlan, 4:24.44
2. St. Albert, 4:34.53
3. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 4:37.08
 
400 Meters:
1. Brianna Waugh, Council Bluffs, Abraham, Lincoln, 1:03.46
2. Nycole Christensen, Council Bluffs Lewis Central, 1:05.20
3. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 1:05.29
 
4x200 Meter Relay
1. Glenwood, 1:51.24
2. Clarinda, 1:51.35
3. Lewis Central, 1:53.04
 
100 Meter Hurdles:
1. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.35
2. Allison Bruck, Harlan, 16.93
3. Amber Castillo, Creston, 17.18 
 
800 Meters:
1. Natalie Mostek, Creston, 2:24.88
2. Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:26.59
3. Maria Mostek, Creston, 2:28.96
 
200 Meters:
1. Merecedes Hart, Glenwood, 26.89
2. Jenny Bair, Clarinda, 27.09
3. Delaney Coffelt, Lewis Central, 27.99
 
400 Meter Hurdles
1. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 1:07.38
2. Hannah Havick, Harlan, 1;10.87
3. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:11.88
 
 
Sprint Medley
1. Harlan, 1:55.31
2. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 1:56.23
3. St. Albert, 1:57.29
 
1500
1.Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 5:11.61
2. Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:13.98
3. Jacey Martin, St. Albert, 5:19.85
 
4x100 Meter Relay
1. Glenwood,  51.55
2. Clarinda, 51.63
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 53.73
 
4x400 Relay
1. Harlan, 4:16.62
2. Creston, 4:20.03
3.  St. Albert, 4:28.23
 
 
 
 

Glenwood Boys Win Team Title at Trojan COED Track Meet


(Atlantic) Glenwood won the team title on the Boys side of the  Varsity Trojan COED Relays in Atlantic Monday night. The Rams scored 124-points and Harlan finished second with 97.75. 
 
Two meet records were broken . The Harlan 4x800 Meter Relay team of  Nick Hough, Jacob Feldman, Phillip Sciranko and Levi Preston ran away from the field in a record time of 8:13.66. St. Albert  set a new record in the Distance Medley Relay with a time of 3:38.11.
 
 
Team scores:
1. Glenwood-124
2. Harlan-95.75
3. St. Albert-92
4. Atlantic-70
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 60
6. Shenandoah-52.75
7. Clarinda-48.75
8.Red Oak-14.75
 
Shot Put:
1. Mike Harriman, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 48-06.00
2. Justin Butcher, St. Albert, 45-01.00
3. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic, 44-02.00
 
Discus
1. Colton Tracy, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 159-10
2. Austin Fichter, Shenandoah, 129-09
3. Trent Aldrich, Clarinda, 127-06
 
High Jump
1. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 6-02.00
2. Noah Bix, Clarinda, 6-01
3. Spencer Smith, Glenwood, 6-00
 
Long Jump
1. Avery Thomas, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 19-9.50
2. Robbie Bodine, Atlantic, 19-02.00
3. Jett Kettwick, Clarinda, 18-11.25
 
4x800 Meter Relay
1. Harlan, 8:13.66 (new meet record)
2. St. Albert
3. Glenwood, 8:31.96
 
3,200 Meters
1. Josh Sundberg, Red Oak, 10:29.71
2. Freddy Hug, St. Albert, 10:32.03
3. Nate Hoyt, Shenandoah, 10:50.86
 
Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Harlan, 1:01.32
2. Clarinda, 1:04.28
3. Atlantic, 1:04.69
 
100 Meters
1. Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah, 11:57
2. Hooch Johnson, St. Albert, 11:67
3. Spencer Smith, Glenwood, 11:82
 
400 Meters
1. Cole Kennedy, Glenwood, 52.72
2. Billy Ehrenberg, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 53.07
3. Isaac Hein, Glenwood, 53.28
 
4x200 Meter Relay
1. Glenwood, 1:32.01
2. St. Albert, 1:33.95
3. Shenandoah, 1:34.59
 
110 High Hurdles
1. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 15.13
2. Connor Clayton, Harlan, 15.74
3. Tyler Moore, Glenwood, 16.05
 
1600 Meters
1. Chris Brace, Harlan, 4:42.83
2. Phillip Scrianko, Harlan, 4:49.69
3. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 4:51.06
 
200 Meters
1. Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 23.18
2. Jake Bendgen, St. Albert, 24.06
3. Tristen Benn, Atlantic, 24.54
 
400 Hurdles
1. Nolan Eflin, Glenwood, 57.49
2. Caleb Petersen, Glenwood, 57.75
3. Brendon Holmes, Atlantic, 59.08
 
Distance Medley
1. St. Albert, 3:38.11 (New Meet Record) 
2. Harlan, 3:44.20
3. Glenwood, 3:47.04
 
800-Meters
1. Jared Cook, Glenwood, 2:03.42
2. Nick Hough, Harlan, 2:04.18
3. Chris Brace, Harlan, 2:04.26.
 
4x100 Meter Relay 
1. Glenwood, 44.44
2. Shenandoah, 45.01
3. St. Albert, 45.42
 
4x400 Meter Relay
1.Harlan, 3:29.22
2.Glenwood, 3:31.35
3.St. Albert, 3:32.95
 
 
 

Riverside Boys Pushing for Top 5 Finish at WIC Track


(Underwood) The Western Iowa Conference track meet will be held Tuesday afternoon in Underwood.

 

According to Riverside boys co-head track coach Alex Oliver, the boys portion of the WIC meet appears to be a wide open race for the team title.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Oliver comments on the strength of the conference top to bottom.

 

Click to listen

 

The goal for the Bulldogs is to finish in the top half. Coach Oliver has high hopes for the following individual events and relays.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Oliver adds that the team has been injury free the last two weeks. The meet gets underway at 3:30 on Tuesday. 

Former Atlantic Trackster Places 6th in GPAC Decathlon


(Orange City) 2013 Atlantic High School graduate Jake Auerbach, now a freshman at Northwestern College, had a strong showing over the weekend at the Great Plains Athletic Conference Track Meet.

 

The decathlete compiled 5522 points for a 6th place finish in the conference. He ran the 100 Meter Dash in 11.85, long jumped 5.72 meters, threw the shot put 32 feet 10.5 inches, cleared 5-11.5 in the high jump, ran the 400 in 52.87, the 110 Hurdles in 18.23, threw the disc 93'9", pole vaulted 11'1", threw the javelin 140'4", and ran a 4:49:08 in the 1,500.

Atlantic Boys Tennis Tournament Won by Kuemper Catholic


Team Scoring
(KU) Kuemper Catholic  26
(AL) CB Abe Lincoln  24
(SH) Shenandoah  24
(ATL) Atlantic  20
(CR) Creston    20
(RO) Red Oak    16
(DML) DM Lincoln  10
(JV) All Star Team  4

#1 Singles
1st Round
(SH) Phillip Meir 11 def (ATL) Jake Arneson 12    6-1, 6-4
(KU) Matt Irlbeck 12 def (RO) Weston Rolenc 9    3-6, 6-4, 10-6
(CR) Garret Taylor 12 def (DML) Jason He 11    6-2, 6-1
(AL) Aaron Valdiva 12 def (JV) Kyle Krueger 11    6-1, 6-0

2st Round
(SH) Phillip Meir 11 def (KU) Matt Irlbeck 12    6-1, 6-0
(CR) Garret Taylor 12 def (AL) Aaron Valdiva 12  6-0, 6-1
(ATL) Jake Arneson 12 def (RO) Weston Rolenc 9  6-3, 6-4
(DML) Jason He 11 def (JV) Kyle Krueger 11    10-1

3rd Round
Champion  (CR) Garret Taylor 12 def (SH) Phillip Meir 11    10-6
3rd Place  (AL) Aaron Valdiva 12 def (KU) Matt Irlbeck 12    8-2
5th Place  (ATL) Jake Arneson 12 def (DML) Jason He 11    8-1
7th Place  (RO) Weston Rolenc 9 def (JV) Kyle Krueger 11    8-0

#1 Doubles
1st Round
(ATL) Adam Weiser 12/Nick Podhajsky 11 def (JV) Evan Gray 11/ Blake Eischeid 11      6-0, 6-2
(RO) Jordan Nelson 12/Hayden Berry 12 def (DML) Alex Rand 11/ Alan Hoover 9      6-2, 6-1
(KU) Robby Steffes 12/ Mitchell Behrens 12 def (CR) Ryan Kucera 10/Tyler Waddingham 11  6-0, 6-0
(AL) Sam Wilder 11/Chase Bonar 11 def (SH) David Hu 11/Bradley Young 12      0-6, 6-3, 10-6   

2nd Round
(RO) Jordan Nelson 12/Hayden Berry 12 def (ATL) Adam Weiser 12/Nick Podhajsky 11  6-2, 6-4
(KU) Robby Steffes 12/ Mitchell Behrens 12 def (AL) Sam Wilder 11/Chase Bonar 11  6-1, 6-1
(DML) Alex Rand 11/ Alan Hoover 9 def (JV) Evan Gray 11/ Blake Eischeid 11    10-1
(SH) David Hu 11/Bradley Young 12 def (CR) Ryan Kucera 10/Tyler Waddingham 11  10-1
3rd Round
Champion
(KU) Robby Steffes 12/ Mitchell Behrens 12 def (RO) Jordan Nelson 12/Hayden Berry 12  10-4
3rd Place
(ATL) Adam Weiser 12/Nick Podhajsky 11 def (AL) Sam Wilder 11/Chase Bonar 11    8-5
5th Place
(SH) David Hu 11/Bradley Young 12 def (DML) Alex Rand 11/ Alan Hoover 9      6-1, 6-3
7th Place
(CR) Ryan Kucera 10/Tyler Waddingham 11 def (JV) Evan Gray 11/ Blake Eischeid 11  8-0

#2 Singles
1st Round
(AL) Cole Ragland 11 def (ATL) Ben Parker 11    6-0, 6-2
(SH) Alex Goodell 9 def (JV) Cain Stuart 11    6-4, 6-0
(CR) Chase Davidson 12 def (RO) Donnie Torbett 11  6-1, 6-2
(KU) Colin Vetter 11 def (DML) Tristian Mahns 11  6-2, 6-2
2nd Round
(AL) Cole Ragland 11 def (SH) Alex Goodell 9    6-4, 6-1
(CR) Chase Davidson 12 def (KU) Colin Vetter 11    6-2, 6-2
(ATL) Ben Parker 11 def (JV) Cain Stuart 11    6-1, 6-0
(RO) Donnie Torbett 11 def (DML) Tristian Mahns 11  3-6, 6-3, 13-11
3rd Round
Champion (AL) Cole Ragland 11 def (CR) Chase Davidson 12  8-0
3rd Place (SH) Alex Goodell 9 def (KU) Colin Vetter 11    8-2
5th Place (ATL) Ben Parker 11 def (RO) Donnie Torbett 11  8-2
7th Place (DML) Tristian Mahns 11 def (JV) Cain Stuart 11  8-0

#2 Doubles
1st Round
(SH) Josh Miller 11/Ryan Niccoli 11 def (DML) Christian Thongvanh 10/Jacob Wilson 9  6-0, 6-4
(ATL) Reid Nichols 11/Preston Hoye 12 def (CR) Seth Maitlen 10/ Tristan Davidson 9  6-0, 6-2
(AL) Greg Teer 10/Kevin Branigan 10 def (RO) Keatis Kunze 10/Dean Smith 11    6-2, 2-6, 10-8
(KU) Brian Ricke 12/Tyler Schroeder 11 def (JV) Garrett McConnell 12/Logan Steffens 12  6-0, 6-2
2nd Round
(SH) Josh Miller 11/Ryan Niccoli 11 def (ATL) Reid Nichols 11/Preston Hoye 12      6-1, 6-2
(KU) Brian Ricke 12/Tyler Schroeder 11 def (AL) Greg Teer 10/Kevin Branigan 10      6-1, 6-1
(CR) Seth Maitlen 10/ Tristan Davidson 9 def (DML) Christian Thongvanh 10/Jacob Wilson 9  6-2, 4-6, 10-4
(RO) Keatis Kunze 10/Dean Smith 11 def (JV) Garrett McConnell 12/Logan Steffens 12    7-5, 6-4

Champion
(KU) Brian Ricke 12/Tyler Schroeder 11 def (SH) Josh Miller 11/Ryan Niccoli 11    8-4
3rd Place
(ATL) Reid Nichols 11/Preston Hoye 12 def (AL) Greg Teer 10/Kevin Branigan 10    8-0
5th Place
(RO) Keatis Kunze 10/Dean Smith 11 def (CR) Seth Maitlen 10/ Tristan Davidson 9    8-5
7th Place
(DML) Christian Thongvanh 10/Jacob Wilson 9 def (JV) Garrett McConnell 12/Logan Steffens 12 8-0

High School Soccer Scores from Saturday, May 3rd


Boys

West Central Valley 5 Treynor 0

St. Albert 4 Abraham Lincoln 1

Riverside Tourney

AHST 5 Missouri Valley 1

Riverside 3 AHST 0

Tri-Center 8 Missouri Valley 0

Underwood 4 Tri-Center 3

Riverside 3 Underwood 1

 

 

Girls

AHST 2 Missouri Valley 1

Denison-Schleswig 3 Missouri Valley 1

Carroll 2 Missouri Valley 1 (PK 4-2)

Abraham Lincoln 10 Carroll 0

Abraham Lincoln 10 AHST 0

Abraham Lincoln 4 Tri-Center 2

Tri-Center 2 Spencer 1

Tri-Center 6 Treynor 1

Winterset 8 Knoxville 0

Riverside Wins Big at Missouri Valley Boys Golf Tournament


(Logan) Riverside ran away with the team title at the Missouri Valley boys golf tournament. With three golfers in the top four, the Bulldogs were 39-strokes better than the next nearest competitor at Saturday's 18-hole tourney.

 

Riverside's 317 was followed by runner-up AHST 356. Third place went to Missouri Valley who shot 359, fourth was Tri-Center at 364, with Underwood (377) and Logan-Magnolia (389) rounding out the field.

 

Erik Rock Medaled for Riverside. The senior was 10-strokes ahead of the field with his 71. The next three placing golfers all shot 81. Runner-up went to Brad McGinnis, Dustin Engel, of AHST, placed third, with Tyler Krueger, of Riverside, fourth. In 5th place was Erik Jorgensen, of AHST, who shot an 84.

 

Click here for the complete results

 

 

Atlantic Girls Post Big Win Over Kuemper Catholic in Weekend Golf Tourney


(Carroll) The Atlantic girls golf team avenged an earlier loss to Kuemper Catholic by besting the Knight's in their home tournament 347-351 Saturday at Carroll Country Club. The two Hawkeye 10 powers were the clear cut front runners in the nine team tourney.

 

Finishing a distant third place was Alta-Aurelia with 374 while Spencer placed fourth at 406. Rounding out the field were Newell-Fonda 429, Carroll 432, Ballard 441, Webster City 463, Denison-Schleswig 483.

 

Individually Atlantic senior Brooke Fletcher led the way. Fletcher won the tourney with a 78-stroke total. Jenna Synder, of Alta-Aurelia finished as the runner up with an 83. Atlantic claimed the next two spots in the top four with Erin Olsen shooting 86 and Brooke Newell 87. Atlantic's fourth score came from Bailey Walter (96).

Rock Medals in Return for Riverside Boys Golf


(Oakland) Riverside's Eric Rock made his 2014 season debut with a 33 to earn medalist honors in the Bulldogs competition with Tri-Center on Friday. Riverside won the boys portion of the dual 155-212.

 

Teammate Tyler Krueger was the runner-up with a 39. Other contributor's for the Bulldog's included Brad McGinnis (41) and Dylan McClain (42). Tri-Center's top scorere was Wes Zimmerman with a 50. 

 

Riverside's Ellen Johnson was the girls medalist shooting 43. Runner-up with a 48 was Reagan Gaynor, of Riverside. Tri-Center shot a collective 216 led by Kara Johnson and Haley Fischer each with 53's.

 

Click here for the full scorecard

Co-Ed Track Results from Fremont-Mills


Girls Team Scoring

1. Clarinda 131

2. Fremont-Mills 115

3. Sidney 87

4. Stanton 65

T-5. AHST 56

T-5. Glenwood 56

T-7. Nishnabotna 24

T-7. Heartland Christian 24

9. East Mills 17

10. South Page 11

 

Click here for the link to the girls results

 

Boys Team Scoring

  1. East Mills 164
  2. Fremont-Mills 115
  3. Nishnabotna 67
  4. AHST 56
  5. Sidney 55
  6. Glenwood 47
  7. Stanton 28
  8. Clarinda Academy 21
  9. South Page 3
  10. Heartland Christian 2

Click here for the link to the boys results

Red Oak Boys Track Meet Results


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 127
  2. Creston 78
  3. Harlan 75
  4. Clarinda 74
  5. Atlantic 68
  6. Shenandoah 56
  7. Red Oak 29
  8. Treynor 21
  9. Riverside 13
  10. Woodbine 12
  11. Tri-Center 4

Click here for the link to the complete results

IGHSAU Latest Soccer Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Bishop Heelan
  3. Nevada
  4. Solon
  5. IC Regina
  6. Center Point-Urbana
  7. Tri-Center
  8. Clear Creek-Amana
  9. Waterloo Columbus
  10. Denver
  11. Bondurant-Farrar
  12. MOC-Floyd Valley
  13. Harlan
  14. Union
  15. Gilbert

Class 2A

 

  1. North Scott
  2. CR Xavier
  3. Pleasant Valley
  4. Ankeny Centennial
  5. Waverly-Shell Rock
  6. Ankeny
  7. Dallas Center-Grimes
  8. ADM
  9. Pella
  10. Lewis Central
  11. Winterset
  12. Newton 
  13. Spencer
  14. Thomas Jefferson
  15. Independence

Class 3A

  1. Bettendorf
  2. Linn-Mar
  3. IC West
  4. Waukee
  5. WDM Valley
  6. Dowling Catholic
  7. CR Kennedy
  8. Johnston
  9. Dubuque Hempstead
  10. Muscatine

 

High School Soccer Scores from Friday, May 2nd


Boys

 

Harlan 2 Atlantic 1

 

Girls

 

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 9, Treynor 1
Harlan 7, Atlantic 0
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4, Carroll 3
Tri-Center, Neola 6, Missouri Valley 0

CAM Competes With West Central Valley and Charter Oak-Ute in Boys, Girls Golf


(Anita) The Charter Oak-Ute boys and West Central Valley girls both picked up wins Thursday night in a triangular format. 

 

The boys team scoring went like this: Charter Oak-Ute 189, West Central Valley 184, CAM 198. In girls it was West Central Valley with 252 and Charter Oak-Ute 272. 

 

Ryan McAtee of West Central Valley had the top individual score with a 40. Brad Staley shot a 43 for Charter Oak-Ute. CAM's top performing boys were Trent Jessen (46), Konnor Wendt and Logan Dinkla (50). 

 

In girls Emily Wagner of WCV led the way at 44. Katie Aupperle shot 54 for CAM and Brooklyn Wendt 58.

 

Click for the complete scorecard 

Engel and Jorgensen Guide AHST Past Lo-Ma and Nishnabotna in Boys Golf


(Avoca) Dustin Engel and Erik Jorgensen each shot 42's to lead AHST to a boys golf triangular win. The Vikings totalled 177 stokes, finishing ahead of Logan-Magnolia (186) and Nishnabotna (194). 

 

In addition to the smooth swinging of Engel and Jorgensen, AHST benefited from Tim Barr's round of 45 and Nathan Eggers pitched in with a 48. 

 

In the girls portion of the competition Nicole Tiarks medaled for AHST with a 57. Right behind her was Angeline Enke with a 58. The girls shot a team total of 239 while Lo-Ma and Nishnabotna did not qualify for a team score.

Spartan Girls Golfers Pick Up a "W" Over Coon Rapids-Bayard


(Coon Rapids) Exira-EHK goes to 6-3 on the girls golf season with a 214-268 win over Coon Rapids-Bayard on the road Thursday. 

 

The Spartans were led by Jessica Wood who shot 49. Runner-up medalist was Kara Collins with a 50.  Other scores for Exira-EHK came from Miranda Redalin (57), Emily Nelson (59), and Katie Kunik (63). 

 

Up next is the Audubon Invitational on May 10th. 

Reynolds Duo Share Top Honors for Griswold


(Audubon) James and Jake Reynolds each shot 39 to split the medalist honors in Griswold's Western Iowa Conference golf dual with Audubon on Thursday. The Tigers picked up a 170-228 road win.

 

Outside of the two Reynolds brothers, Griswold got a 43 from Tyler Wyman along with 49's from Trey Oakleaf and Tyrel Peters. Mo Kimpson also competed on the varstity level for the Tigers and shot 51.

 

Audubon had just two golfers under 60. Jalen Nelson led the way at 49 and Micky Williamson carded a 56.

Bylund and Fliflet Once Again Lead Audubon to Girls Golf Win


(Audubon) For the 2nd consecutive competition this week the Audubon Wheelers had Susie Bylund medal and Faith Fliflet finish runner-up. Thursday the girls golf team defeated Griswold 203-224.

 

Bylund came in with a 42 (6-under par) and Fliflet shot 47. Audubon also had Jorja Weitl contribute a 54 with Alexis Fabian shooting 60.

 

Griswold's best scores came from Marlia Rossel and Reagan Whitehill (53).

 

Click here for the full scorecard

Guthrie Center Co-Ed Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 197
  2. Audubon 110
  3. IKM-Manning 107
  4. Exira-EHK 105
  5. Guthrie Center 58
  6. Adair-Casey 53
  7. Paton-Churdan 33

Top Area Performances

 

Exira-EHK

1st-Sprint Medley (Leader, Petersen, Parker, Neville) 2:05.63

1st-4X800 (Claire Paulsen, Copic, Neville, G. Hoflen) 10:49.27

2nd-Sydney Parker, Long Jump, 14-11.5

2nd-Jen Neville, 200, 27.85

2nd-Jen Neville, 400, 1:04.46

2nd-Emily Copic, 1500, 5:44.88

3rd-Sydney Parker, 100, 13.71

3rd-Grace Hoflen, 800, 2:39.31

 

Adair-Casey

1st-Danni McCorkel, High Jump, 4-10

3rd-Kassidy Chandler, 12:48.67

4th-4X200 (Ferguson, Sandoval, Staley, Wilbourne) 2:12.50

4th-Distance Medley (Ferguson, Sandoval, McCorkel, Chandler) 5:04.67

4th-4X400 (Dinkla, Plowman, Wilbourne, Staley) 5:26.29

 

 

Audubon

1st-Megan Deist, 800, 3:37.06

1st-Megan Deist, 3000, 12:11.06

1st-Carmen Malloy, 1500, 5:44.00

1st-Shuttle Hurdle (Johnston, Schultes, Obermeier, Hagedorn) 1:13.43

2nd-Kiara Brannan-Sporrer, 800, 2:38.80

2nd-Madison Hagedorn, 100, 17.01

2nd-Sydney Obermeier, High Jump, 4-10

2nd-4X100 (Johnston, Brannan-Sporrer, Rudolph, Hagedorn) 54.90

3rd-4X400 (Johnston, Hagedorn, Deist, Brannan-Sporrer) 4:54.96

3rd-400M Lows, Sydney Obermeier, 1:15.68

3rd-Distance Medley (Johsnton, Brannan-Sporrer, Schultes, Malloy) 5:00.19

 

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 180
  2. IKM-Manning 150
  3. Audubon 105
  4. Adair-Casey 73
  5. Exira-EHK 56
  6. Glidden-Ralston 56
  7. Paton-Churdan 30
  8. Guthrie Center 27

Top Area Performances

 

Exira-EHK

3rd-Zach Kliefoth, Shot Put, 43-08

3rd-Distance Medley (Harris, Pigeon, Paulsen, Peppers) 4:09.71

4th-Jacob Paulsen, High Jump, 5-04

4th-Brady Hansen, 110 Highs, 17.49

4th-4X800 (Holtorf, Petersen, Kitelinger, Bruns) 10:13.49

4th-Drew Peppers, Long Jump, 18-03

4th-4X200 (Harris, Malloy, Zach, Paulsen) 1:46.31

 

Audubon

1st-Colby Rattenborg, Long Jump, 21-11

1st-Mitchell Nelsen, 110 Highs, 16.11

1st-4X200 (Jones, Rattenborg, Smith-Petersen, Smith) 1:37.07

2nd-4X800 (Segerborg, Smith-Petersen, Felfel, Hansen) 9:30.71

2nd-Shuttle Hurdle (Mulford, Rattenborg, Jensen, Nelsen) 1:02.62

3rd-Riley Jones, 100, 11.74

3rd-Trevor Smith, 200, 24.11

3rd-Mitchell Nelsen, 400 Lows, 1:02.90

3rd-4X100 (Mulford, Rattenborg, Smith-Petersen, Jones) 46.36

3rd-4X400 (Felfel, Rustvold, Smith-Petersen, Mulford) 3:56.27

 

Adair-Casey

1st-Emmitt Wheatley, 100, 11.38

1st-Emmitt Wheatley, 200, 23.02

2nd-Clayton Plowman, 100, 11.60

2nd-4X100 (Plowman, Terry, Wheatley, Jensen) 45.65

3rd-Cale Billheimer, 3200, 11:23.28

3rd-Shuttle Hurdle (Plowman, Terry, Grubbs, Jensen) 1:11.77

3rd-Traeton Jensen, Long Jump, 18-08

 

Wide Margin Seperates Atlantic from Shenandoah and Red Oak in Girls Golf


(Atlantic) The Atlantic girls golf team posted an impressive showing Thursday evening at Shenandoah. The Trojans team total of 170 easily put them to the top of the pack over Shenandoah's 210 and Red Oak's 246.

 

Atlantic senior Brooke Fletcher shot a 41 to add to her long list of medalist honors this season. Freshman Brooke Newell shook off a slow start to finish with a 42. The budding star's strong finish put her as the runner-up Medalist. Other scores for the Trojans saw Erin Olsen shoot 43 and Bailey Walter 44.

 

Coach Kathy Hobson says the whole lineup shot very well for a cold night. She'd like to continue to see four scores in the 41-44 range the rest of the season.

High School Soccer Scores from Thursday, May 1st


Boys

Glenwood 3 Creston 0

Kuemper Catholic 1 Lewis Central 0

Nodaway Valley 2 Clarinda Academy 1

Riverside 4 Abraham Linoln 0

 

 

Girls

Thomas Jefferson 1 Lewis Central 0 (OT)

St. Albert 1 Glenwood 0

Underwood 5 Denison-Schleswig 1

Winterset 3 Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 0

Treynor Girls Win 7-Team Track Meet at Woodbine


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 189
  2. Woodbine 132
  3. Missouri Valley 75
  4. Logan-Magnolia 56
  5. Boyer Valley 53
  6. Charter Oak-Ute 41
  7. Riverside 39

Click here for the complete results

Atlantic Tennis Teams Suffer Losses to Red Oak


Boys

Red Oak 5  Atlantic 4
Singles
1. (R) Jordan Nelson 12 def (A) Nick Podhajsky 11  8-2
2. (R) Hayden Berry 12 def (A) Adam Weiser 12  8-1
3. (A) Jake Arneson 12 def (R) Weston Rolenc 9    8-3
4. (R) Dean Smith 10 def (A) Reid Nichols 11    8-4
5. (R) Keatis Kunze 10 def (A) Ben Parker 12    9-7
6. (A) Preston Hoye 12 def (R) Donnie Torbett 11  8-4

Doubles
1. (R) Berry/Nelson def (A) Weiser/Podhajsky  8-3
2. (A) Arneson/Nichols def (R) Rolenc/Smith    8-4
3. (A) Parker/ Hoye def (R) Kunze/Torbett

Girls
Red Oak 6 Atlantic 0
Singles
1. (R) Paige Vannausdle 12 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12    8-2
2. (R) Grace Blomstadt 11 def (A) Lexi Allen 12      8-0
3. (R) Erica Sherman 12 def (A) Lisa Gearhart 12    8-1
4. (R) Micayla Taylor 11 def (A) Grace Jacob 11      8-1
5. (R) Micayla Taylor 11 def (A) Codi Hitch 10      8-4
6. (R) Makelti White 12 def (A) Jena Brosam 9        8-1

Doubles

(Cut short due to weather)

Griswold Girls, St. Albert Boys Win at Griswold Co-Ed Track Meet


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Griswold 160
  2. Shenandoah 101.5
  3. Fremont-Mills 73.5
  4. Stanton 72
  5. Lenox 51
  6. Nodaway Valley 46
  7. Sidney 44
  8. Essex 41

Click for the link to the complete results

 

Boys Team Scoring

  1. St. Albert 157
  2. Missouri Valley 100
  3. Griswold 83
  4. Nodaway Valley 74
  5. SW Valley 64
  6. Nishnabotna 55
  7. Stanton 23

Click for the link to the complete results

 

 

Exira-EHK Boys Fall Five Strokes Short at Coon Rapids-Bayard


(Coon Rapids) Heading into Thursday's boys golf dual with Coon Rapids-Bayar, Exira-EHK golf coach Al Hjelle said his team would have to play very, very well to win. 

 

The Spartan didn't quite pull off the upset, but they did make quite a match of it before falling short 183-188.

 

Brady Frum contributed the low round for the Spartans with a 42 to take home co-Medalist honors. Other scores for Exira-EHK came from Chance Lauritsen (48), Nick Peppers (49), and Brett Johnson (49).

 

 

Atlantic Outshoots Red Oak and Shenandoah in Boys Golf Triangular


(Atlantic) Atlantic shot one of their best team rounds of the season Thursday night. The Trojans beat the Shenandoah Mustangs and the Red Oak Tigers with their 151 stroke total. Atlantic finished 15 strokes ahead of Shenandoah and well ahead of Red Oak's 216.

 

It's no surprise that Evan Schuler led the way for Atlantic and won Medalist Honors. Schuler shot a one-under par 34. Also contributing to the team score were Sam Renaud, Zac Stork, and Cooper Zablocki. All three shot 39's. Jake Olsen adn Kyle Nelson each came into the clubhouse with 42's.

 

Coach Ed DenBeste says it was a great team score on the back nine in tough cold temps.

Griswold Girls Running on Home Track Tonight


(Griswold) The Griswold Tiger track team will look to contend with Shenandoah atop the team standings in the girls portion of their home co-ed meet tonight.

 

Griswold coach Andy Everett says the team the season has played out similar to how he expected them to this year. They've been led by Rebekah Topham who has the best time in the state in four events (400M Low Hurdles, 800, 1500, and 3000).

 

As the calendar flips to May, coach Everett looks at North-Linn as a potential state state favorite. He says his team's chances come down to how many points can they score, if any, in events not run by Topham.

 

Click for the interview with coach Andy Everett

Spartan Golfers Trying to Get on Track During Stretch Run


(Elk Horn) The 7-7 Exira-EHK boys golf squad heads to Coon Rapids-Bayard for another dual tonight. The Spartans have four seniors at the top of their lineup, however that doesn't mean they have a lot of experience.

 

Track converts Nick Peppers and Brett Johnson are both in the first season out for organized golf. Those two have been in the #3 and #4 spots of the lineup according to coach Allen Hjelle. At the top of the pack are fou