Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2014-04

Nodaway Valley Boys Enjoying Great Success on Golf Course


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley debuted this week at #1 in the boys golf Class 1A rankings.

 

Head coach Steve Shantz says its an honor to be ranked #1 in the state by the Iowa Golf Coaches Association. He says the team has competed well. Leading the charge is senior Delson Grantham. Grantham’s average of 41.69 is tied (with teammate Wes Davis) for 4th in the state according to the Golf Coaches Association.

 

A sophomore duo of Jackson Lamb and Wes Davis have also helped the team in a big way. Those typically alternate at the number two spot following Grantham.

 

Coach Shantz says Colton Garside and Sam Marnin have taken turns contributing the fourth team score, with Brandon Banks round out the varsity lineup.

 

The Wolverines average nine-hole score as a team is 172.6. They entered this week with a 17-4 record on the season.

 

Click for the interview with coach Steve Shantz

 

Former Atlantic Girls Golfer to Compete in National Junior College Tourney


(Atlantic) Atlantic High School graduate Kaitlynn Walter, now a sophomore at Ellsworth Community College, has qualified for the National Junior College Women’s Golf Championships.

 

Walter is one of 15 qualifiers from the Regional XI Tournament hosted by Otter Creek Golf Course in Ames last weekend. Walter shot a 94 in her first round and followed it up with a 101 to qualify for the National Tournament.

 

The Tournament will be held May 12-15th in Daytona Beach, Florida.

Sprint Events Lead the Way for Adair-Casey Boys Track


(Adair) The 4X100 Meter Relay at Adair-Casey has been a strength for the Bombers for the past several track seasons and it’s no different this year.

 

Adair-Casey continues their strong tradition in the 4X100 with a grouping this year of Clayton Plowman Charlie Terry, Emmitt Wheatley and Traeton Jensen. Between the four they’ve combined for five state medals in the event placing 8th in 2011 and 6th in 2013.

 

Adair-Casey coach John Wolfe says they are running better in that than they ever have in the past. In addition to the 4X100, Emmitt Wheatley has been impressive in the open 100 and 200. The junior has ranks 3rd in 1A in the 200 (22.90) and T-8th in the 100 (11.35).  Coach Wolfe comments on other areas of improvement for the team.

 

Coach Wolfe adds that Cale Billheimer, with a season best of 11:24 in the 3200, has been a bright spot. Adair-Casey competes at Guthrie Center Thursday and then will have their Rolling Valley Conference Meet on Monday.

 

Click for the interview with coach John Wolfe

Exira-EHK Girls Track Team Heading Into Stretch Run


(Elk Horn) The Exira-EHK girls track team goes to Guthrie Center tomorrow.

As the regular season winds down, head coach Ross Blake reflects on some of the bright spots to this point in the season saying the 4X800, 200 Meter Dash and 400 Meter Dash have been strong.

 

The 4X800 Relay has shown steady improvement. That group consists of Jen Neville, Emily Copic, Claire Paulsen, and Grace Hoflen. Their best time is 10:49.37

 

Neville has also starred in the 200 and 400. In addition to having the best time in the 400 for the West Harrison state qualifying site, Neville also has the best 200 Meter time in 27.72 and Sidney Parker has the third best time in 29.11.

 

Coach Blake says they’ll see some good competition at Guthrie Center Thursday and that helps. After the Guthrie Center meet on Thursday, Exira-EHK’s next competition will be at the conference meet Monday in Mondamin.

 

Click for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Boss Blake

Win Streak Continues for Creston Boys Soccer Team


(Creston) The Creston Panther boys soccer team has run their win streak to nine straight games. The Panthers only setback of the year came in their season opener to St. Albert, 3-2.

 

Tuesday night the streak continued with a 6-0 triumph over Lewis Central. It was the Panthers second largest margin of victory this year. Connor Pals booted through three goals while Tyler Helm, Levi Eblen, and freshman Ben Irr each had one goal apiece. Pals season total for goals now stands at 17 for the season. He ranks 2nd in Class 2A in goals scored.

 

Next up for the 9-1 Creston boys soccer team is 6-2 Glenwood.  This is a matchup of Hawkeye Ten leaders as Glenwood is unbeaten in league play and Creston has lost just one conference match.

 

 

High School Soccer Scores from Tuesday, April 29th


Boys

Creston 6 Lewis Central 0

Deniosn-Schleswig 8 Missouri Valley 0

Riverside 7 Treynor 0

 

 

Girls

Abraham Lincoln 2 SC North 0

Lewis Central 10 Creston 0

Riverside 1 Treynor 0 (PKs 2-1)

St. Albert 6 Atlantic 0

 

Griswold Boys Looking Forward to Home Co-Ed Meet Thursday


(Griswold) The Griswold Tigers will host a co-ed track meet tomorrow afternoon.

 

Griswold boys track coach Jane Chaillie says its very important for her team to run well in front of the home crowd because the community supported the track programs enough to add the new 8-lane track this year.

 

Coach Chaillie says it’s getting down to crunch time with conference and state qualifying right around the corner. Coach Chaille adds the team has been putting runners into a lot of different events to find out what works best.

 

Coach Chaillie notes seniors Grant Haynes and Kenneth Clary have been great in the sprints this year. She says Jacob Maass and Jordan Vetter are running really well in the middle distances with Mason Boucher and Johnny Dugan really coming on in the throwing events and freshman David Thompson leading the long distance races.

 

Click here for the full interview with Griswold coach Jane Chaillie 

Atlantic Boys Golf Team Wins Again


(Atlantic) In a tight battle at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club, Atlantic beat Harlan 151 to 158 in boys golf. The Trojans benifited from the home course advantage after weather concerns prompted the teams to change the location from Harlan to Atlantic. 

 

Ross Martens, of Harlan, and Evan Schuler, of Atlantic each shot 36 with Martens winning a playoff for medalist. Kyle Nelson and Jake Olsen helped Atlantic's cause with 37's and Cooper Zablocki's 41 rounded out the team scoring. 

 

Atlantic coach Ed DenBeste says it was good to bounce back after Harlan had topped Atlantic in Saturday's Denison Tournament. 

Exira-EHK Girls Golfers Come Up One Stroke Shy of Boyer Valley


(Dunlap) Exira-EHK came up one stroke shy of Boyer Valley in their girls golf triangular with the Bulldogs and Glidden-Ralston. The Spartans totalled 244 compared to the 243 from Boyer Valley and 251 of Glidden-Ralston.

 

Kara Collins medaled for Exira-EHK with a 51. Runner-up medalist went to Lexi Suentjens of Boyer Valley with a 57. Other scores from Exira-EHK included Brook Schwery 60, Jessica Wood 63, and Katie Kunik 70.

 

 

The Spartans are now 5-3 overall on the season. They'll head to Coon Rapids on Thursday.

 

 

Atlantic Boys and Girls Track Highlights from Glenwood


(Glenwood) The Atlantic boys won 2 events and placed 3rd in three others Monday night at Glenwood. The girls team posted one win, two runner-ups and two 3rd place finishes.

 

The boys top showings both came in the field events with Alec Hayes winning the High Jump and Robbie Bodine taking the Long Jump. Hayes clered 6-0 to edge four others, including teammate Joey Walker, that all cleared 5-10. Robbie Bodine's winning long jump came at a distance of 19-01.5. Other top performances saw Brendan Holmes race to 3rd place in both the 400 Meter Dash and 400 Meter Low Hurdles. Holmes times in those events were 52.76 and 58.31. In the Distance Medley Tristan Benn, Collin Baker, Bodine, and Josiah Williams teamed up to run in 3:51.86 placing 3rd.

 

For the girls Stephanie Sandbothe and Alexis Brockman both went 4-06 in the High Jump to tie for 2nd. Tiffany Williams won the 3,000 Meters in a time of 11:43.46. Williams also had a good showing in the 1,500 with a 2nd place finish in 5:07.99. In the 4X200 Laeni Pelzer, Aly Siggins, Olivia Davis, and Sandbothe ran 1:58.85 placing 3rd. Sanboth added another 3rd place award in the 100 Meter Hurdles with a clocking of 17.55.

Audubon Girls, Riverside Boys Win Golf Duals at Audubon


(Audubon) Seniors Susie Bylund and Faith Fliflet continue to pave the way for a strong golf season at Audubon. The dynamic duo took home the hardward in the Wheelers most recent competition, against Riverside, on Monday.

 

Bylun shot a +4 39 to medal and Fliflet grabbed runner-up with a 46. Riverside's Ellen Johnson shot 48 with Reagan Gaynor scoring 53. Audubon's team total of 207 was comprised from Bylund, Fliflet, Jorja Weitl (51) and Emily Hemmingsen (71). The Audubon girls have a perfect 3-0 dual record and are ranked 5th in 2A. Individually Bylund and Fliflet are ranked 1st and 4th respectively.

 

In boys golf it was Riverside winning 166-193. The Bulldogs, ranked 7th in 1A, improve to 5-1 on the season. Tim Brink medaled with a 39 and Brad McGinnis took runner-up honors with his round of 42. Tyler Krueger also shot 42 and Dylan McClain contributed a 43.

 

Audubon's boys team was shorthanded to an FFA event. Jalen Nelson had the best score for the Wheeler boys at 45. Micky Williamson and Lake Hacker shot 48.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Riverside Boys 4th at Woodbine Meet


(Oakland) Riverside totalled 88 points to finish 4th out of 6 teams at Monday's boys track meet in Woodbine. The Bulldogs won two events and finished 2nd in four others. Logan-Magnolia's 120 won the meet followed by Boyer Valley with 100. 96 points put West Harrison in 3rd. After Riverside it was Woodbine and Missouri Valley rounding out the field.

 

Winning the High Jump for Riverside was Kyle Myers at a height of 5'10". The other event won by the Bulldogs was the 4X200 in 1:39.96. The 4X400 and Medley Relays each finished 2nd. Brandon Sipherd placed 2nd in the 800 meter run in 2:17.50. Brady Ryun ran to a 2nd place finish in the 1,600 Meters in 5:02.56. Sipherd added a 3rd place in the 3,200.

 

Click for the complete meet results

High School Soccer Scores from Monday, April 28th


Boys

Glenwood 7 Lewis Central 0

Creston 3 Atlantic 1

 

Girls

Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 3 Treynor 0

Harlan Girls Win on Home Track


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 167
  2. Dallas Center-Grimes 131
  3. Treynor 83
  4. Tri-Center 82
  5. Denison-Schleswig 61
  6. Kuemper Catholic 38
  7. AHST 20

Top Area Finishes

Harlan

1st-Hannah Havick, 400M Hurdles, 1:11.03

1st-Mikayla Evers, Long Jump, 16-06

1st-Ashton Weyer, Discus, 110-11

1st-Asia Kloewer, 1:01.76

1st-4X800 (Hoegh, Dloewer, Hansen, Klindt) 10:29.39

1st-4X200 (Scheffler, Havick, Kleffman, Hoegh) 1:54.32

1st-Allison Bruck, 100M Hurdles, 16.45

1st-Sprint Medley (Craig, Bruck, Scheffler, Kloewer) 1:57.17

1st-4X400 (Bruck, Hoegh, Kleffman, Kuhl) 4:24.69

2nd-Ashton Weyer, Discus, 35-03

2nd-Marissa Klindt, 1500, 5:33.81

2nd-Shuttle Hurdle (Bruck, Havick, Redler, Scheffler) 1:09.47

2nd-Distance Medley (Craig, Hopkins, Evers, Kuhl)

2nd-Bailey Kuhl, 800, 2:36.31

2nd-4X100 (Craig, Scheffler, Havick, Evers) 53.00

 

Tri-Center

1st-Michell Mumm, 3000, 11:51.06

1st-Kari Witt, 200, 28.09

2nd-Mackenzie Anderson, Discus, 110-10

2nd-Nikki Paulson, 1:03.41

 

AHST

2nd-Jaycie Schueman, AHST, 17.18

2nd-Jaycie Schueman, AHST, 1:12.09

 

Glenwood Co-Ed Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 183.4
  2. Shenandoah 95.7
  3. Abraham Lincoln 87
  4. SC North 77.5
  5. Atlantic 69.4
  6. Thomas Jefferson 68
  7. Lewis Central 64
  8. St. Albert 57
  9. Red Oak 37

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 160.5
  2. St. Albert 104
  3. Harlan 96
  4. Lewis Central 84
  5. Thoams Jefferson 68.5
  6. Abraham Lincoln 66
  7. Atlantic 53.5
  8. SC North 50
  9. Shenandoah 16.5

Tri-Center Boys Edge Mo Valley in Tightly Contested Golf Match


(Neola) Just seven strokes seperated Tri-Center and Missouri Valley in their boys golf dual on Monday evening. The Trojans came away with 191-198 victory.

 

Medalist honors went to Tri-Center's Anthony Gress. Gress finished his nine hole round with an 8-over par 44. Tri-Center also produced the runner up in the form of Jake Schnekloth's 45. Nick Schnitker's 49 and a 53 from Brady Flemming also counted towards Tri-Center's collective 191.  Missouri Valley's top boy's  golfer was Brady Kruckman who shot a 47. Harrison Kersey fired a 48.

 

Missouri Valley didn't have a full girls team score, but Sami Gochenour medaled for the Lady Reds. Gochenour's round of 48 was 7 strokes better than runner-up Mariah Guerrero of Tri-Center. Other top scores came from Krystal Phillips, Savanna Huseman, and Kara Johnson, of Tri-Center, who all recorded a 56.

 

Click here for the complete scorecard

Reynold's Brothers Lead Griswold over AHST


(Griswold) James and Jake Reynolds each posted a two-over par 38 on their home golf course Monday to lead Griswold past AHST in boys golf 165-187.

 

Tyrel Peters contributed the third lowest round on the day wtih his 43 and Trey Oakleaf rounded out the team scoring with a round of 46. ASHT was led by Erik Jorgensen and Dustin Engal who each shot 44's. Tim Barr carded a 49 with Anthony Cordes contributing a 50-stroke total.

 

Click here for the complete boys scorecard

 

In girls it was AHST posting a 231-238 win.  Nikki Tiarks was medalist for the vikings shooting 51. Runner up medalist went to Griswold's Regan Whitehill (52). Other top scores came from CeCe Gray of AHST (57) with Angelene Enke, of AHST, and Haddy Daulky, of Griswold, each shooting 59's.

 

Click here for the complete girls scorecard

Wheeler Boys Tennis Team Triumphs over Thomas Jefferson


(Audubon) The boys tennis team for Audubon went on the road to pick up a victory Monday. The Wheelers downed Thomas Jefferson 6-3.

 

They won five of six singles matches with Sean Card, Bradley Nissen, Karl Segerborg, Shamus Card, and Shawn Hemmingsen all picking up 8-2 victories.

 

In doubles it was Segerborg and Shamus Card winning 8-1 over Tyler Moore and Tyler Belt.

 

Click here for the complete results

Cyclones Down Trojans in Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys

Harlan 5  Atlantic 4
 

Singles
1. (A) Nick Podhajsky 11 def (H) Trey Lansman 12  8-3
2. (A) Adam Weiser 12 def (H) Keenan Finn 11    8-1
3. (H) Isaac Stitz 9 def (A) Jake Arneson 12    8-4
4. (A) Ben Parker 12 def (H) Jordan Good 12    9-8 (7-4)
5. (H) Gabe Ferry 12 def (A) Preston Hoye 12    9-8 (7-3)
6. (H) Derek Leinen def (A) Garrett McConnell 12  8-2

Doubles
1. (H) Lansman/Finn def (A) Weiser/Arneson    8-6
2. (A) Podhajsky/ Hoye def (H) Stitz/Good    8-4
3. (H) Ferry/Leinen def (A) Parker / Reid Nichols 11  8-2

Girls

Harlan 6 Atlantic 3
 

Singles
1. (H) Tara Knudsen 12 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12  9-7 
2. (A) Lexi Allen 12 def (H) Katie Duval 12      8-1
3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 def (H) Jess Duval 10    8-3 
4. (H) Taylor Fah 12 def (A) Grace Jacob 11    8-1 
5. (H) Maggie McGrath 10 def (A) Codi Hitch 10    8-6
6. (H) Halley Horne 9 def (A) Jena Brosam 9    8-3


Doubles
1. (A) Tjepkes/Allen def (H) Knudsen/McGrath    8-2
2. (H) Duval/Duval def (A) Gearheart/Jacob    8-2
3. (H) Fah/Horne def (A) Hitch/Brosam      8-6

Harlan Girls To Host Home Meet Before Track Gets Torn Up


(Harlan) Merrill Field and the Swede Johnson Track will have one last track meet before undergoing a major renovation.  The meet is a girls competition slated for 4:00 today. The start time got moved up due to potentially inclement weather later on.

 

Among the teams attending today will be Harlan, Kuemper Catholic, AHST, Tri-Center, Riverside, Denison-Schleswig, Dallas Center-Grimes, and Treynor. Cyclone girls track coach Bill Hosack says the team is looking towards building for future meets but would love to win this one at home. Expect the Cyclones and Dallas Center-Grimes to vie for the team title.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Hosack comments on how the season is shaping up so far.

 

Click to listen

 

 

Riverside off to Great Start in Boys Golf


(Oakland) Riverside travels to Audubon Monday in boys and girls golf. It's been a strong start to the season as a team for the boys who debuted at #7 in the Iowa Golf Coaches Association team rankings.

 

Head coach Gary Wax says the team's play has been a pleasant surprise and notes they are ahead of schedule. One of the key leaders early on has been Tyler Krueger, a sophomore averaging 44.4 strokes per nine holes this season. Teammate Dylan McClain has come on recently and shot a career best 38 last week. Coach Wax says the supporting cast of Dylan Charlet, Brad McGinnis, Tim Brink, and Brandon Hering has been strong as well.

 

Plus the team will have the benefit of #1 golfer Eric Rock returning this week. Rock placed third at the state tourney a year ago and becomes eligible (grades) on Wednesday. Coach Wax says he looks for the team to get better and better as the year goes along with the goal being to win conference and return to the state tournament.

 

The girls teams, despite having just two golfers is no slouch either. Even though they can't compete for a team score, Ellen Johnson and Reagan Gaynor have represented Riverside well. Johnson has medaled in every meet and Gaynor has dropped over 30 strokes off of her previous average. Johnson is ranked 12th in the state individually.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside coach Gary Wax

Atlantic's Smith Leads the State in Goals, Trojans Host Creston Monday


(Atlantic) The 4-5 Atlantic boys soccer team will host 7-1 Creston tonight. The Trojans are coming off of one of their best showings of the season last Thursday in a 7-2 win over Nodaway Valley.

 

They followed that up with a 2nd place finish in their home tournament on Saturday. In the tourney, the Trojans bested Carroll 6-0 but lost in the championship game to Harlan 4-0.

 

Creston comes in having won seven straight games and the Panthers are 7-1 overall. Their lone loss was to St. Albert. Atlantic coach Justin Williams expects a battle in tonight's matchup.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Williams comments on what the game might turn on.

 

Click to listen

 

Atlantic's Matt Smith leads Class 1A in goals scored this season. He has scored 16 times in 9 games. Connor Pals is the offensive leader for Creston with 12 goals in 8 contests.

Iowa Golf Coaches Association Team and Individual Rankings


Boys

 

Class 1A Team

  1. Nodaway Valley, 17-4, 172.6
  2. Alta-Aurelia
  3. Newell-Fonda
  4. Mt. Ayr, 6-5, 191.10
  5. Martensdale-St. Marys
  6. West Sioux
  7. Riverside, 4-1, 197.6
  8. Turkey Valley
  9. Nashua Plainfield

Class 1A Area Individuals

 

3rd-Wes Davis, Nodaway Valley

4th-Delson Grantham, Nodaway Valley

6th-Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley

11th-Tyler Krueger, Riverside

12th-Dylan McClain, Riverside

 

Class 2A Team

  1. South Hamilton
  2. St. Edmond
  3. Panorama, 21-2, 163.74
  4. PCM
  5. Denver
  6. Emmetsburg
  7. Waterloo Columbus
  8. South Winneshiek
  9. DM Christian
  10. Hinton

Other local teams: 12th-Kuemper Catholic, 18th-Southwest Valley

 

Class 2A Area Individuals

 

11th-Jordan Eng, Panorama

13th-Will Babcock, Panorama

14th-Evan Baldwin, SW Valley

24th-George Appleseth, Panorama

32nd-Robert Martin, Panorama

 

Class 3A Team

 

  1. Decorah, 157.17
  2. Fairfield
  3. Pella
  4. Creston, 6-1, 163.16
  5. West Delaware
  6. Webster City
  7. ADM, 7-1, 164
  8. Gilbert
  9. Williamsburg
  10. Shenandoah, 23-3, 169.04

Other local teams: 13th-Winterset, 15th-Carroll

 

Class 3A Area Individuals

4th-Carson Whittington, Creston

11th-Hunter Sickles, Creston

15h-Jackson Baker, Shenandoah

20th-Zach Riddle, Carroll

33rd-Christian Groumoutis, Creston

38th-Coleton Hoepker, Creston

39th-Julian Brinkman, Shenandoah

 

 

Girls

 

Class 2A Team

  1. Alta-Aurelia
  2. Nashua Plainfield
  3. Treynor, 7-1, 198.96
  4. Hinton
  5. Audubon, 3-0, 211
  6. South Winneshiek
  7. St. Edmond
  8. Southwest Valley, 15-3, 22.13
  9. Cascade

Class 2A Area Individuals

 

1st-Susie Bylund, Audubon

4th-Faith Fliflet, Audubon

10th-Aly Anderson, Treynor

11th-Ellen Johnson, Riverside

12th-Gracie Meyers, Treynor

16th-Ashley Bailey, Treynor

21st-Gentry Johannes, SW Valley

22nd-Jorja Weitl, Audubon

24th-Reagan Gaynor, Riverside

27th-Devin Stane, Treynor

 

Class 3A Teams

  1. Kuemper Catholic, 3-0, 175.93
  2. Atlantic, 15-3, 180.71
  3. East Sac County
  4. Williamsburg
  5. Dyersville-Beckman
  6. North Fayette Valley
  7. Clear Lake
  8. Algona
  9. South Tama
  10. Clarion-Goldfield

Class 3A Area Individuals

 

4th-Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic

8th-Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic

9th-Courtney Snyder, Kuemper Catholic

11th-Mara Masching, Kuemper Catholic

13th-Brooke Newell, Atlantic

14th-Brooke Kroeger, Kuemper Catholic

17th-Erin Olsen, Atlantic

27th-Bailey Walter, Atlantic

29th-Micaela Boyce, Kuemper Catholic

44th-Cassidy Eckerman, Kuemper Catholic

High School Soccer Scores from Saturday, April 26th


Girls

A-D-M, Adel/Van Meter 1, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
A-D-M, Adel/Van Meter 6, Treynor 0
Bondurant-Farrar 2, Glenwood 0
Bondurant-Farrar 2, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1 (PKs 4-2)
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 3, Gilbert 1
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 3, Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 1
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1, Platteview, NE 0
Grinnell 4, Treynor 0
Lewis Central 10, Atlantic 0
Nevada 2, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 0
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 8, Ottumwa 0
Norwalk 3, Treynor 0
Pella 7, Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 1
Sioux City, East 3, Glenwood 1

 

 

Boys

ADM, Adel 0, Ottumwa 0
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 5, Lewis Central 0
Clear Lake 2, West Central Valley, Stuart 0
Dallas Center-Grimes 2, Winterset 1
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 3, Lewis Central 0
Harlan 4, Atlantic 0 (HCHS was tournament champions.)
Harlan 8, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 0
Southeast Polk 1, ADM, Adel 0  

 

 

Clarinda Edges AL and Atlantic in Tightly Contested Girls Tennis Tourney


(Atlantic) Six teams competed in the Trojan Girls Tennis Tournament Saturday in Atlantic. Atlantic Coach Mike McDermott says the team showed outstanding play over the weekend.

 

In the team scoring, Clarinda won the tournament with 19 points. Second place was Abraham Lincoln at 17, followed by Atlantic with 16. Lews Central's 12 points earned the Titans 4th place followed by Des Moines Lincoln and Harlan who compiled ten points each.

 

Highlighting the day for the Trojans was a championship at #1 doubles from Leah Tjepkes and Lexi Allen. That duo defeated Franki Farwell and Katie Pregon from Abraham Lincoln for the doubles crown.

 

Lewis Central's Abby Bergsten won the #1 singles title in dominant fashion. Bergsten won all four sets on the day 6-0, including the championship match win over runner up Lisa Gearhart of Atlantic.

 

In #2 singles Sarah Cabeen of Clarinda won the title. Coach McDermott says a bright point for the Trojans was Codi Hitch winning the fifth place match 7-5, 6-4 to notch her first varsity win.

 

In #2 doubles, Atlantic's duo of Grace Jacob and Jena Brosam placed 4th. Harlan's duet of Katie and Jess DuVal won that division of the tournament.

 

Click here for the complete results from the Atlantic tournament

Atlantic Boys Golfers Place 3rd at Denison-Schleswig Tournament


(Atlantic) At Majestic Hills in Denison on Saturday Atlantic shot a 337 to finish five strokes behind team champion Harlan (332) and two strokes behind runner-up Denison-Schleswig (335). Shenandoah finished 4th with 341 with Carroll, Kuemper Catholic, and Storm Lake rounding out the field.

 

Evan Schuler remains unbeaten this season. The Atlantic senior medaled with a two over par 73. Other scores for the Trojans included Jake Olsen (86), Kyle Nelson (88), Sam Renaud (90), Zac Stork (92), and Cooper Zablocki (93).

 

Atlantic coach Ed DenBeste says, "It wasn't our day today.  Our scores were much higher than normal.  I know the wind had some effect on the scores, but we know we need to battle through it.  We are going to take this experience today of playing in the wind and playing on the same course as conference will be as a learning experience.  I know we will shoot better the next time."

Drake Relays Results from Saturday, April 26th


 

Girls

 

1500

4th-Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 4:34.87

 

400M Hurdles

4th-Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 1:05.29

6th-Abbey Murphy, Earlham, 1:06.15

 

4X400

6th-ADM, 4:01.56

 

Boys

 

Shuttle Hurdle

4th-Carroll, 59.57

7th-Panorama, 59.86

 

4X800

15th-Creston, 8:13.80

 

400M Hurdles

6th-Tate Jensen, ADM, 55.91

DQ-Tucker Culjat, St. Albert (hooking the hurdle)

Riverside Boys Win Again in Golf


(Oakland) The hot start to the season continued Friday for the Riverside boys golf team. The Bulldogs beat Missouri Valley 162-193. Dylan McClain medaled with a round of 38. Tyler Krueger's six over par 40 was the runner up. Other contributors were Tim Brink and Brad McGinnis each with 42's. Harrison Kersey had the top score for Missouri Valley at 43.

 

No team score was kept for the Riverside girls with just two golfers. They took home medalist and runner-up awards with Reagan Johnson shooting 43 and Reagan Gaynor 46. Missouri Valley had only three golfers, they were led by Sami Gochenour at 49.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

West Harrison Co-Ed Track Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Woodbine 156
  2. Missouri Valley 90
  3. Westwood 87
  4. West Harrison 81
  5. Fremont-Mills 68
  6. River Valley 53
  7. Heartland Christian 28
  8. Whiting 13

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Missouri Valley 129.5
  2. West Harrison 123
  3. Fremont-Mills 98
  4. Woodbine 95.5
  5. Whiting 48
  6. River Valley 31
  7. Westwood 26
  8. Heartland Christian 6

Click here for the complete results

AHST Golf Teams Each Beat Tri-Center


(Avoca) AHST capped off the week with wins in both boys and girls golf over Tri-Center Friday.

 

The Viking boys shot a 188 compared to Tri-Center's 203. Erik Jorgnsen led the team with a 44. Shooting 47's were Dustin Engel and Anthony Cordes. Tim Barr rounded out the team scoring with a 50.

 

Tri-Center was led by Wes Zimmerman who shot 49. Derek Nelson and Jake Schneckloth (51) plus Brody Barrier (52) were all in the low 50's for the Trojans.

 

Click here for the complete boys results

 

In girls golf AHST's 228 stroke total was four better than Tri-Center's 23. Hannah Constable had the low round for the Vikings wih a 56. Mary Nagengast and Angeline Enke both fired 5's with Nikki Tiarks contributin a 58.

 

Tri-Center produced the medalist, Kara Johnson, with a 54. Savannah Husemen added a 58 for Tri-Center

 

Click here for the complete girls results

Updated Girls Soccer Rankings from IGHSAU


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Bishop Heelan
  3. Nevada
  4. Waterloo Columbus
  5. Solon
  6. IC Regina
  7. Denver
  8. Center Point-Urbana
  9. Bondurant Farrar
  10. Tri-Center
  11. St. Albert
  12. Clear Creek-Amana
  13. MOC-Floyd Valley
  14. Harlan
  15. Gilbert

Class 2A

  1. CR Xavier
  2. North Scott
  3. Pleasant Valley
  4. Ankeny Centennial
  5. Waverly-Shell Rock
  6. Lewis Central
  7. Glenwood
  8. Ankeny
  9. Pella
  10. Dallas Center-Grimes
  11. ADM
  12. Newton
  13. Independence
  14. Winterset
  15. Spencer

Class 3A

  1. Bettendorf
  2. Linn-Mar
  3. IC West
  4. Johnston
  5. Waukee
  6. WDM Valley
  7. Dowling Catholic
  8. CR Kennedy
  9. Dubuque Hempstead
  10. Muscatine

Drake Relays Results From Friday, April 25th


 

Girls

 

100M Hurdles

30th-Katey Trecker, Carroll, 16.89

 

100M Prelims

Qualified for Finals-Kari Dufoe, ADM, 12.59

 

Sprint Medley

22nd-ADM (Bertman, Schepers, Mueller, Hook) 1:53.10

 

Discus

14th-Shelby Lane, Panorama, 116-08

20th-Lauren Janning, Carroll, 107-09

 

800

4th-Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 2:12.17

15th-Brianna Mueller, ADM, 2:21.28

 

Long Jump

22nd-Madi Bertman, ADM, 14-10

 

4X200

12th-ADM, 1:45.63

17th-Harlan (C. Scheffler, A. Kloewer, H. Havick, M Evers) 1:47.14

 

4X400

ADM Qualfied for Finals with 4th best time, 3:59.34

 

4X100

22nd-Glenwood, 50.85

29th-Clarinda, 51.19

37th-ADM

40th-Harlan (Scheffler, Kloewer, Havick, Evers) 51.49

66th-Tri-Center (Mumm, Witt, Dollen, Paulson) 52.38

69th-Thomas Jefferson, 52.50

 

 

Boys

 

110M High Hurdles

11th-Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 15.07

17th-Austin Konsor, Underwood, 15.23

 

Shot Put

2nd-Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 54-11.75

21st-Jesse Bennett, ADM, 45-06.75

 

800

2nd-Jay Wolfe, Creston, 1:55.05

 

High Jump

NH-Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills

 

100

9th-Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central, 11.32

21st-Brennan Dostal, Van Meter, 11.60

28th-Sam Kropel, Shenandoah, 11.89

29th-Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig, 11.95

 

4X200

19th-Glenwood (B. Weddum, M. Decker, C. Bertini, C. Kennedy) 1:32.12

 

4X400

14th-Mount Ayr, 3:25.34

20th-Glenwood, 3:28.41

 

4X100

15th-Lewis Central, 43.88

47th-Panorama, 44.64

52nd-Mount Ayr, 44.83

57th-Shenandoah, 45.01

61st-Glenwood, 45.09

SW Valley Golfers Compete Against Creston and Shenandoah


(Creston) Defending state champion Creston fired a 136 to beat Shenandoah and Swouthest Valley in a boys golf triangular at Pine Valley in Creston.

 

The Panthers finished five strokes ahead of Shenandoah's 141 with Southwest Valley adding up to 169.

 

Carson Whittington of Creston was Medalist with a 31 and Evan Baldwin of SW Valley was runner up at 33. All of Creston's golfers were in the 30's with Hunter Sickles at 34, Sam Hartsock 35, Coleton Hoepker and Maxx Walters 36, and Christian Groumoutis 37. Shenandoah's top performer was Jackson Baker at 34. Steven Martin and Ryan Ruzek each had 35's for the Mustangs. For SW Valley, in addition to Baldwin's 33, Ryan Carlson shot 44 and Christian Silva 45.

 

Only Southwest Valley and Creston competed in the girls portion of the competition. The Timberwolves won 186-195. Creston's Sara Waigand earned Medalist shooting 44. Runner-up Taylor Damewood, of SW Valley, shot 45.

 

Click here for the complete scorecards

 

 

Treynor Golf Teams Each Beat AHST


(Avoca) AHST matched with Treynor in boys and girls golf Thursday with the Cardinals winning both competitions.

 

In girls, Treynor's team total of 197 was 37 better than AHST's 234. In boys, the Caridinals prevailed 174-200.

 

Treynor girls scoring went like this: Gracie Meyers 44, Aly Anderson 45, Ashley Bailey 53, Randi Robinson 55. AHST was led by Nikki Tiarks with a 53 and Angelene Enke's 55.

 

All of Treynor's boys scoring golfers finished in the 40's with Nate Hill topping the list at 42. Both shooting 43 were Tyler Patterson and Nolan Chapman. The final score contributing to the team total was Trey Robinson with 46.

 

For the AHST boys Erik Jorgensen's 45 was the low round while Dusin Engel shot a 48.

 

Click here for the full boys scorecard

 

Click here for the full girls scorecard

Clarinda Tennis Squads Down Atlantic


Boys

Clarinda 6 Atlantic 3
 

Singles
1. (A) Nick Podhajsky 11 def (C) Dedric Kettwick 11 10-3
2. (A) Adam Weiser 12  def (C) Austin Smith 11  10-8
3. (A) Jake Arneson (Pictured)12 def (C) Nate Jones 12  10-2
4. (C) Nick Clement 12 def (A) Preston Hoye 12  10-5
5. (C) Jacob Brooks 10 def (A) Reid Nichols 11   10-6
6. (C) Trey Stickler 11 def (A) Ben Parker 12     10-3

 


 

Doubles
1. (C) Kettwick/Smith def (A) Podhajsky/Weiser   10-7
2. (C) Jones/Clement def (A) Arneson/Hoye   10-5
3. (C) Brooks/Stickler def (A) Nichols/ Logan Steffens 12 10-3

 

Girls

 

Clarinda 7 Atlantic 2
 

Singles
1. (C) Kayla Rogers 11 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12    8-4
2. (A) Lexi Allen 12 def (C) Sarah Cabeen 10  8-5
3. (C) Emma Pullen 11 def (A) Lisa Gearhart 12  8-6
4. (C) Abby Brown 11 def (A) Grace Jacob 11    8-1
5. (C) Ashley Nordhues 10 def (A) Codi Hitch 10 8-3 
6. (C) Emma Steeve 11 def (A) Jena Brosam 9    8-1

 

Doubles
1. (C) Rogers/Cabeen def (A) Tjepkes/Jacob 8-0
2. (A) Allen/Gearheart def (C) Pullen/Brown 8-1 
3. (C) Nordhues/Steeve def (A) Hitch/Brosam 8-2

 

High School Soccer Scores from Thursday, April 24th


Boys

AHST 3 Missouri Valley 0

Thomas Jefferson 1 Bishop Heelan Catholic 0

Denison-Schleswig 1 Harlan 0 (OT)

Glenwood 2 Kuemper Catholic 0

Tri-Center 4 Underwood 3

 

 

Girls

AHST 2 Missouri Valley 1

Thomas Jefferson 9 Riverside 0

Winterset 10 Carroll 0

Tri-Center 2 Underwood 0

Lewis Central 4 St. Albert 0

Denison-Schleswig 2 Atlantic 1 (OT)

 

Clarinda Girls Narrowly Win Timberwolf Invite at SW Valley


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Clarinda 96
  2. Shenandoah 95
  3. I-35 81
  4. Griswold 67
  5. Fremont-Mills 56
  6. Nodaway Valley 40
  7. Stanton 37
  8. Lenox 30
  9. Bedford 28
  10. SW Valley 22
  11. Mount Ayr 20
  12. Nishnabotna 11
  13. Red oak 4
  14. Clarinda Academy 2

Top Area Finishers

 

Griswold

1st-4X800 (A. Wyman, L. Lappe, P. Rush, B. Mauer) 11:07.2

2nd-Shot Put, Mykenzie Rainey, 33-09.5

3rd-Shot Put, Jackie Rush, 32-11.5

3rd-3000, Alyx Flippin, 12:30.8

3rd-1500, Alyx Flippin, 5:31.7

3rd-Discus, Jackie Rush, 97-04

 

Nodaway Valley

2nd-4X100 (J. Carter, C. Gross, K. Ehrsam, K. Lundy) 54.4

2nd-400M Hurdles, Katy Ehrsam, 17.1

3rd-100M Hurdles, Katy Ehrsam, 1:12.0

 

Individual Event Winners

 

100

Jaedra Moses, Clarinda, 12.90

 

200

Jenny Bair, Clarinda, 27.4

 

400

Maddie Albers, I-35, 1:05.1

 

800

Holly McKinney, I-35, 2:33.3

 

100M Hurdles

Carmen Subbert, Stanton, 16.7

 

1500

Holly McKinney, I-35, 5:26.1

 

3000

Holly McKinney, I-35, 11:46.7

 

400M Hurdles

Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 1:08.7

 

Discus

Hallie Goudie, Clarinda, 104-06

 

High Jump

Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills, 5-00

 

Long Jump

Cynthia Best, Clarinda, 15-01

 

Shot Put

Carissa Pabolo, Nishnabotna, 33-09.5

 

Click for the link to the complete results

Tiger/Knight Co-Ed Track Results from Carroll


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Carroll 125
  2. Harlan 117
  3. Boone 110
  4. Atlantic 78
  5. Greene County 61.5
  6. Denison-Schleswig 52.5
  7. Kuemper Catholic 36
  8. Abraham Lincoln 29

Boys Top Area Results

 

Atlantic

1st-Long Jump, Robbie Bodine, 21-00

1st-400, Brendan Holmes, 52.64

1st-400 Lows, Brendan Holmes, 57.2

2nd-1600, Josiah Williams, 4:51.20

3rd-800, Josiah Williams, 2:09.01

3rd-High Jump, Alec Hayes, 5-10

 

Harlan

1st-4X800, 8:28

1st-4X400, 3:32

1st-Distance Medley, 3:56.89

1st-3200, Philip Sciranko, 10:37.40

1st-110 Highs, Connor Clayton, 15.10

1st-800, Levi Preston, 2:02.88

2nd-800, Nick Hough, 2:05.70

3rd-1600, Preston Burris, 4:57.52

3rd-4X100, 45.6

3rd-Shuttle Hurdle, 1:03.24

 

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 158
  2. Boone 101.50
  3. Carroll 93.5
  4. Kuemper Catholic 79.5
  5. Creston 78
  6. Denison-Schleswig 70
  7. Atlantic 44.50

Top Area Girls Finishers

 

Harlan

1st-Sprint Medley, 1:56.82

1st-4X100

1st-4X200

1st-3000, Marissa Klindt, 12:23.95

1st-High Jump, Brenda Hopkins, 4-10

1st-Long Jump, Mikayla Evers, 17-03.5

2nd-Distance Medley, 4:37.11

2nd-Shuttle Hurdle, 1:10.55

2nd-Shot Put, Ashton Weyer, 35-00.75

2nd-Discus, Ashton Weyer, 109-07

2nd-400 Lows, Allison Bruck, 1:12.82

2nd-100M Hurdles, Allison Bruck, 16.86

2nd-Mercedee Mayberry, 12:23.95

3rd-4X400

3rd-4X800, 11:04.97

3rd-400, Jamie Kleffman, 1:08.27

3rd-800, Marissa Klindt, 2:39.85

 

Atlantic

1st-1500, Tiffany Williams, 5:24.26

2nd-400, Tiffany Williams, 1:07.10

3rd-High Jump, Stephanie Sandbothe, 4-10

3rd-3000, Savannah Sorenseon, 12:34.63

 

Click here for the complete results

Griswold Boys Track Meet Results-Large Schools Division


Class AA Boys Team Scoring

  1. St. Albert 152
  2. Clarinda 110
  3. Shenandoah 98
  4. Treynor 91
  5. Underwood 57
  6. SW Valley 42

Individual Event Winners

 

100

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah, 11.34

 

200

Glen Bertelson, St. Albert, 23.53

 

400

Mitch Forrester, Underwood, 53.38

 

800

Gus Doll, St. Albert, 2:05.28

 

110M Hurdles

Austin Konsor, Underwood, 14.84

 

1600

Joe Blake, Shenandoah, 4:48.38

 

3200

Nate Hoyt, Shenandoah, 11:07.80

 

400M Hurdles

Nick Paulsen, Treynor, 56.49

 

Discus

Trent Aldrich, Clarinda, 138-06

 

High Jump

Noah Bix, Clarinda, 6-03

 

Long Jump

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda, 20-00.5

 

Shot Put

Keegan Longabaugh, SW Valley, 45-07.5

 

Click for the link to the complete results

 

 

Atlantic over Clarinda in Boys Golf: Schuler's Streak continues


(Atlantic) The weather might have been on the cool side for the Atlantic and Clarinda boy's golf meet Thursday, however, that didn't phase Evan Schuler now ten under par midway through the season. 

 

The senior has shot under par in all six Trojan matches, including a one under 33 at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club Thursday in Atlantic's 148-to-182 win over the Cardinals. Schuler parred the first six holes on the back nine, scrambled out of trouble for a bogey on number seven and birdied the final two holes to end his round with a one under par 33. 

 

Trojan Sophomore,  Kyle Nelsen was runner-up medalist with a three over par 37 and Freshman Cooper Zablocki fired a 38.

 

Atlantic is now 2-0 in tournament play and 3-1 in duals. The Trojans head to Denison for an 18-hole tournament on Saturday. 

 

April 24, 2014 

Griswold Boys Track Meet Results-Small Schools Division


Class A Boys Team Scoring

  1. Griswold 112
  2. Fremont-Mills 109
  3. Logan-Magnolia 94
  4. Riverside 82
  5. Audubon 76
  6. Adair-Casey 65
  7. Bedford 15

Class A Boys Event Winners

 

100

Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 11.11

 

200

Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 23.18

 

400

Trevor Smith, Audubon, 54.45

 

800

Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia, 2:08.13

 

110M Hudles

Cole Royer, Logan-Magnolia, 16.04

 

1,600

Wyatt Shulz, Logan-Magnolia, 4:47.87

 

3,200

Jason Rusten, Fremont-Mills, 10:59.39

 

400M Hurdles

Hadley Ogg, Griswold, 1:03.51

 

Discus

Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 131-03

 

Shot Put

Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 44-02.5

 

High Jump

Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills, 5-10

 

Long Jump

Traeton Jensen, Adair-Casey, 19-04

 

4X100

Adair-Casey (C. Plowman, C. Terry, E. Wheatley, T. Jensen) 45.43

 

4X200

Griswold (D. Kirchhoff, G. Haynes, J. Maass, K. Clary) 1:36.97

 

4X400

Riverside (B. Casson, P. Housman, M. Bertacini, A. Hartman) 3:43.32

 

4X800

Griswold (M. Kimpson, J. Vetter, H. Ogg, J Maass) 9:06.86

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Audubon (M. Smith-Petersen, J. Mulford, D. Jensen, M. Nelsen) 1:04.97

 

Distance Medley

Griswold (Clary, Haynes, Maass, Vetter) 3:50.97

 

Click for the link to the complete results

Clarinda defeats Atlantic in Girls Golf


(Clarinda) Clarinda defended their home course against Atlantic 170-175 Thursday afternoon.

 

Brooke Fletcher was medalist for Atlantic with a 39. Maddie Davidson finished as runner-up medalist for Clarinda, with a 39 as well.

 

Atlantic freshman, Brooke Newell carded a 42, Erin Olsen, 45, and Bailey Walter, finished her round with a 49.

 

April 24, 2014

Area Drake Relays Results from Thursday


 

Girls

 

3,000 Meter Run

2nd-Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 10:00.09

 

High Jump

T-7th-Addie Herman, Earlham, 5-02

T-15th-Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 5-00

NH-Dannni McCorkel, Adair-Casey

 

Shot Put

7th-Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 39-04

22nd-Meagan Anderson, Woodbine, 35-09.75

 

Boys

 

Long Jump

6th-Colby Rattenborg, Audubon, 21-04.5

21st-Jakahi Gregory, Thomas Jefferson, 20-00

 

Discus

4th-Colton Tracy, Abraham Lincoln, 166-01

21st-Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 138-06

 

AHST Boys Soccer Team Squares off With Missouri Valley Thursday


(AHST) James Johnson, head coach of the AHST boys soccer team admits it’s been a slow start to the season. The team lost several starters from last year including a number of them who opted to run track instead of return to soccer. He says the goal, no matter who the opponent is, is to get better each time out as they try to build with a very young team.

 

 

AHST has scored 9 total goals this season, five of them came in a win over Missouri Valley last week. That 5-0 win last Monday also marked the team's only shutout so far this season. 

 

AHST is coming off of a good showing Tuesday against Underwood. Despite the 2-0 loss, coach Johnson says the team played well against a very good team..

 

 

Chase Jacobsen, Nathan Eggers, and Preslyn Grobe all have three goals each for the Vikings this year. Goalkeeper Steven Jacobsen is among the Class 1A state leaders with 57 saves this year.

 

Click for the interview with AHST coach James Johnson

Tri-Center Meets Riverside in Girls Soccer Thursday Night


(Underwood) Two of the hottest Western Iowa Girls Soccer teams will meet up Thursday in Underwood as the Eagles host Tri-Center. After dropping their season opener, Underwood has won three straight games while Tri-Center is a perfect 4-0 on the year.

 

The last time these two teams met was in last year’s regional semi-finals when Tri-Center won 7-3. Both teams have some momentum going to start the 2014 season. Tri-Center is coming off a huge win over longtime regional final nemesis St. Albert on Tuesday. The Trojans won that game on a penalty kick from Kaylee Grote in the final 16 minutes of the match.

 

Tri-Center coach Jeff Lefeber comments on the magnitude of that 1-0 victory, saying it was huge to have defeated the team that's knocked them out in the regional finals the last three years.

 

He adds however, being just 4 games into the season there is a long ways to go. He says they must focus on each game at a time and next up is rival Underwood.

 

Tri-Center’s offense revolves around Grote leads the team with 6 goals through four games, meanwhile Coach Lefeber says the team’s defense against Underwood will be geared towards slowing down Allison Waters. Waters is one of three Eagles with two goals each on the year.

 

Click for the interview with Tri-Center coach Jeff Lefeber

 

Audubon Tennis Teams Top SW Valley


(Audubon) Both the boys and girls tennis squads from Audubon downed Southwest Valley Tuesday night by 8-1 finals.

 

The Audubon boys won all singles matches with Sean Card winning 8-6, Bradley Nissen 8-1, Karl Segerborg and Shamus Card both 8-0, Shawn Hemmingsen 8-5, and Kyle Polson 8-2.

 

In doubles, the team of Sean Card and Bradley Nissen won 8-0 while Karl Segerborg and Shamus Card won 8-0.

 

The girls team won 8-1 with their lone loss coming at #5 singles.

 

Click here for more details

 

 


(Council Bluffs) Glenwood won the team title at the Lewis Central CO-ED Invitational track meet Tuesday. The Rams totaled 197.50 points and brought home six firsts, and five second place finishes. Harlan finished second in the meet with 179-points, Atlantic finished third with 83.50, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson was fourth, 82, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, fifth, 80, Lewis Central, sixth, 63 and St. Albert was seventh with 39 points.

 

Tiffany Williams, of Atlantic (pictured)  was a double winner for the Trojans. She won the 3,000 in 11:59.02 and the 1,500 in 5:23.27.

 

Results:

 

High Jump:

1.Brenda Hopkins, Harlan, 4-10.00

2.Molly Dean, Glenwood, J-5-00.00

3.Hannah McCue, Glenwood, 4-08.00

 

Long Jump:

1.Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 16-11.00

2.Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 16-04.25

3.Kacey Clark, Glenwood, 15-11.50

 

Discus:

1.Linnea Konfrst, Glenwood, 114-08.00

2.Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 119-09.00

3.Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 107.50

 

Shot Put:

1.Jacey Embray, Glenwood, 40-08.00

2.Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 36-07.50

3.Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 35-08.00

 

3000 Meters:

1.Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:59.02

2.Merecede Mayberry, Harlan, 12:10.74

3.Emma Preston, Council Bluffs, A.L., 12:25.57

 

4x800 Meter Relay:

1.Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 10:28.18

2.Glenwood, 10:36.11

3.Harlan,10:40.80

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay:

1.Glenwood,1:10.44

2.Harlan,1:10.55

3.Atlantic,1:16.16

 

100 Meters:

1.Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 13.24

2.Merecedes Hart, Council Bluffs, A.L., 13.34

3.Mikayla Evers,Harlan,13.39

 

Distance Medley:

1.St. Albert, 4:29.86

2.Harlan,4:36.54

3.Glenwood,4:38.64

 

400 Meters:

1.Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 1:01.53

2.Page Holton, Council Bluffs, A.L., 1:08.32

3.Natalie Serrano,Glenwood,1:09.67

 

4x200 Meter Relay:

1.Harlan, 1:54.54

2.Council Bluffs, A.L.,1:55.47

3.Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 1:57.45

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

1.Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.59

2.Allison Bruck, Harlan, 16.65

3.Stephanie Sandbothe, Atlantic, 17.20

3.Hannah Hennings, Council Bluffs, A.L.,17.20

 

800 Meters:

1.Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:29.40

2.Cassie Warner,Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson,2:29.83

3.Alissia Tallant, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 2:33.85

 

200 Meters:

1.Merecedes Hart, Council Bluffs, A.L.,27.33

2.Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 27.55

3.Kecia Caudil, Glenwood,27.87

 

400 Meter Hurdles:

1.Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:09.23

2.Hannah Hennings, Council Bluffs, A.L.,1:10.20

3.Miranda Ruth,Glenwood,1:12.55

 

Sprint Medley Relay:

1.Harlan,1:56.63

2.St. Albert,1:57.20

3.Glenwood,1:58.60

 

1500 Meters:

1.Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 5:23.27

2.Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 5:28.82

3.Marrisa Klindt, Harlan, 5:36.38

 

4x100 Meter Relay:

1.Glenwood, 52.63

2.Harlan, 53.45

3.Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 53.55

 

4x400 Meter Relay:

1.Harlan, 4:19.09

2.Glenwood, 4:19.19

3.St. Albert,4:28.61

 

April 23, 2014

Boys Individual Results from CAM Co-Ed Meet


 

Discus

1. Drew Ticknor, CAM, 115-05

2. Antonyo Arrasmith, Grandview Park Bapitst, 109-01.5

3. Caleb Van Pelt, ICA, 102-03

4. Chris Draman, Adair-Casey, 100-10

5. Martin Olson, Exira-EHK 98-05

 

Shot Put

1. Zach Kliefoth, Exira-EHK, 42-01

2. Jordan Thompson, Orient-Macksburg, 38-02.75

3. Martin Olson, Exira-EHK 38-01.75

4. Jez Phippen, Atlantic JV, 37-06.5

Caey Ihnen, Atlantic JV, 37-01

 

Long Jump

1. Traeton Jensen, Adair-Casey, 19-00

2. Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK, 17-05

3. Troy Crider, ICA, 17-01

4. Brenden Carney, ICA, 16-08

5. Brad Patterson, Adair-Casey, 15-06

 

High Jump

1. Jacob Paulsen, Exira-EHK 5-06

2. Brady Hansen, Exira-EHK 5-06

3. Traeton Jensen, Adair-Casey, 5-02

3. Troy Crider, ICA, 5-02

 

100

1. Clayton Plowman, Adair-Casey, 11.70

2. Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 11.72

3. Casey Ihnen, Atlantic JV, 12.55

4. Micah Van Nausdle, Grandview Park Baptist, 12.91

5. Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK, 19.95

 

200 

1. Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey 23.99

2. Troy Crider, ICA, 25.76

3. Riley Sanders, Adair-Casey, 26.33

4. Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK, 26.34

5. Joe Harris, Exira-EHK, 26.56

 

400

1. Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 54.33

2. Mitch Cole, Grandview Park Baptist, 56.74

3. Charlie Terry, Adair-Casey, 57.40

4. Jacob Paulsen, Exira-EHK 58.52

5. Michael Pigeon, Exiar-EHK, 59.36

 

800

1. Michael Holste, CAM, 2:22.89

2. Cole Bruns, Exira-EHK, 2:25.84

3. Nate Hays, Adair-Casey, 2:35.34

4. Cale Billheimer, Adair-Casey, 2:36.40

5. Carter Kitelinger, Exira-EHK, 2:38.69

 

1,600

1. Cole Bruns, Exira-EHK, 5:24.22

2. Cale Billheimer, Adair-Casey, 5:31.31

3. Zach Holtorf, Exira-EHK, 5:36.07

4. Brennan Smith, Atlantic JV, 5:36.08

5. Joey Huntington, Orient-Macksburg, 5:39.39

 

3,200

1. Cale Billheimer, Adair-Casey, 11:34.29

2. Nate Haeys, Adair-Casey, 12:50.02

3. Levi Deakins, Exira-EHK, 13:24.83

4. Seth White, Orient-Macksburg, 13:45.93

5. Cole Wilhelms, Exira-EHK, 13:58.65

 

110M Hurdles

1. Brady Hansen, Exira-EHK, 17.97

2. Nate Davidson, Grandview Park Baptist, 18.46

3. James Grubbs, Adair-Casey, 18.70

4. Traeton Jensen, Adair-Casey, 18.81

5. Eli Harvey, ICA, 19.81

 

400M Hurdles

1. Brady Hansen, Exira-EHK, 1:05.48

2. James Grubbs, Adair-Casey, 1:08.24

3. Brady Schlueter, Exira-EHK, 1:10.43

4. Cal Carlson, ICA, 1:18.66

5. Seth White, Orient-Macksburg, 1:18.68

 

4X100

1. Adair-Casey, 45.72 (Plowman, Terry, Wheatley, Jensen)

2. Exira-EHK, 49.74

3. Granview Park Baptist, 50.73

 

4X200

1. Grandview Park Baptist, 1:45.03

2. Adair-Casey, 1:45.47

3. Atlantic JV, 1:46.25

4. Exira-EHK, 1:47.22

5. ICA, 1:52.37

 

4X400

1. Adair-Casey, 3:58.43 (Hayes, C. Westergaard, Vais, Patterson)

2. Exira-EHK, 4:08.10

3. ICA, 4:16.85

4. Atlantic JV, 4:40.51

 

4X800

1. Exira-EHK, 10:02.55 (Bruns, Z. Petersen, Kitelinger, Holtorf)

2. Orient-Macksburg, 10:09.79

3. CAM, 10:15.74

4. Adair-Casey, 10:25.61

 

Distance Medley

1. Granview Park Baptist, 4:16.41

2. CAM, 4:26.46

3. Atlantic JV, 4:33.76

4. Exira-EHK, 4:33.97

5. Orient-Macksburg, 4:36.74

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Exira-EHK, 1:15.73 (Schlueter, Amaral, Deakins, Bruns)

2. Adair-Casey, 1:17.99

3. ICA, 1:18.64

 

 

Girls Individual Results from CAM Co-Ed Track Meet


 

High Jump

1. Danni McCorkel, Adair-Casey, 5-00

2. Mara Burmeister, Exira-EHK, 4-04

3. Mackenzie Cross, CAM, 4-02

3. Kyja Arnold, Atlantic JV, 4-02


Long Jump

1. Sydney Parker, Exira-EHK, 13-03

2. Lisa Moss, Orient-Macksburg, 12-11

3. Emily Copic, Exira-EHK, 12-08

4. Emma Ferguson, Adair-Casey, 12-02

5. Felicity Jackson, CAM, 11-01

 

100

1. Lexy Larsen, Sidney, 13.64

2. Sydney Parker, Exira-EHK, 13.89

3. Emma Ferguson, Adair-Casey, 14.34

4. Emily Wolfe, Grandview Park Baptist, 14.34

5. Malaina Leader, Exira-EHK 14.68

 

200

1. Lexy Larsen, Sidney, 27.64

2. Jen Neville, Exira-EHK, 27.72

3. Megan Stubbs, Grandview Park Baptist, 28.98

4. Megan Reece, ICA, 29.37

5. Sydney Parker, Exira-EHK, 29.72

 

400

1. Jen Neville, Exira-EHK, 1:01.22

2. Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney, 1:01.33

3. Lexy Larsen, Sidney, 1:06.11

4. Malaina Leader, Exira-EHK, 1:09.74

5. Lisa Moss, Orient-Macksburg, 1:11.76

 

800

1. Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney, 2:34.29

2. Grace Hoflen, Exira-EHK, 2:40.13

3. Claire Paulsen, Exira-EHK, 2:41.29

4. Mackenzie Hulsing, Sidney, 2:41.63

5. Katlyn Holaday, 2:47.41

 

1,500

1. Mackenzie Hulsing, Sidney, 5:37.34

2. Katlyn Holaday, CAM, 5:45.24

3. Emily Copic, Exira-EHK, 5:48.62

4. Kassidy Chandler, Adair-Casey, 5:56.82

5. Claire Paulsen, Exira-EHK, 6:05.69

 

3,000

1. Mackenzie Hulsing, Sidney, 11:55.59

2. Kassidy Chandler, Adair-Casey, 12:24.30

3. Emily Copic, Exira-EHK, 12:47.77

4. Claire Paulsen, Exira-EHK, 13:05.52

5. Halie Buttry, Sidney, 14:23.98

 

100M Hurdles

1. Danni McCorkel, Adair-Casey, 17.86

2. Lindsey Dinkla, CAM, 18.73

3. Emily Wolfe, Grandview Park Baptist, 18.86

4. Rachel Walker, Exira-EHK, 20.18

5. Gabbie Bintner, Exira-EHK, 20.54

 

400M Hurdles

1. Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney, 1:11.63

2. Lindsey Dinklan, CAM, 1:17.00

3. Gabbie Bintner, Exira-EHK, 1:21.41

4. Rachel Walker, Exira-EHK, 1:25.81

5. Katie Walker, Orient-Macksburg, 1:26.70

 

4X100

1. Exira-EHK, 58.10 (Madison Leader, E. Greving, A. Petersen, S. Parker)

2. Grandview Park Baptist, 58.38

3. Orient-Macksburg, 59.04

4. Sidney, 59.21

5. CAM, 1:01.61

 

4X200

1. Grandview Park Baptist, 2:05.50

2. Sidney, 2:06.87

3. Exira-EHK, 2:10.16

4. ICA, 2:11.15

5. Atlantic JV, 2:12.35

 

4X400

1. Exira-EHK, 4:41.16 (Malaina Leader, Claire Paulsen, G. Hoflen, J. Neville)

2. Sidney, 4:44.43

3. ICA 4:47.62

4. Atlantic JV, 5:25.5

 

4X800

1. Exira-EHK, 11:52.79 (A. Hoflen, D. Irlemeier, S. Hays, J. Neville)

2. Sidney, 13:13.53

3. ICA, 13:58.38

 

Sprint Medley

1. Sidney, 2:02.59

2. Grandview Park Baptist, 2:06.39

3. Exira-EHK, 2:17.65

4. Adair-Casey, 2:21.94

5. ICA, 2:27.46

 

Distance Medley

1. ICA, 4:48.58

2. Sidney, 4:49.59

3. CAM, 4:55.67

4. Adair-Casey, 4:57.02

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Exira-EHK, 1:23.52 (G. Bintner, E. Copic, A. Petersen, R. Walker)

2. Sidney, 1:27.36

3. ICA, 1:32.08

Nodaway Valley Boys Finish 4th at I-35 Boys Relays


(Greenfield) The Nodaway Valley Wolverines were the lone area team at the Interstate-35 Boys Relays on Tuesday. 

 

They totalled 88 points to finish 4th in the nine team meet. Their 88 point total was  one point behind I-35 who finished 3rd. Listed below are some of the top performances for the Wolverines. Following that you can click the link to view the link for results for all teams.

 

100

5th, Nathan Andrews, 12.23

 

200

3rd, Baley Shantz, 24.20

 

400

7th, Tanner Armstrong, 57.31

8th, Jared Corder, 57.85

 

800

5th, Heath Downing, 2:21.61

6th. Shane Breheny, 2:24.66

 

1,600

3rd, Heath Downing, 5:04.13

4th, Shane Breheny, 5:04.26

 

3,200

2nd, Shane Breheny, 10:37.35

4th, Brayton Funke, 11:08.99

 

400M Hurdles

2nd, Jared Corder, 1:03.41

6th, Brayton Funke, 1:10.33

 

Long Jump

5th, Zach Brewer, 17-07

 

Shotput

7th, Jayden Erlandson, 36-0

 

Discus

4th, Jayden Erlandson, 110-10

5th, Caleb Mueller, 108-05

 

4X100

3rd (N. Andrews, Z. Brewer, B. Shantz, Z. Eblen) 48.19

 

4X200

3rd (N. Andrews, Z. Brewer, B. Shantz, Z. Eblen) 1:42.18

 

4X400

2nd (T. Armstrong, J. Corder, B. Shantz, H. Downing) 3:48.70

 

Shuttle Hurdle

3rd (Jake Baudler, Mason Clarke, Z. Brewer, J. Erlandson) 1:14.33

 

Medley

5th (N. Andrews, T. Armstrong, Z. Eblen, Dallas Kreager)

 

4X800

1st (T. Armstong, D. Kreager, J. Corder, H. Downing) 9:02

 

Click for the complete results

 

 

Atlantic Girls Golfers Shoot 175 at Denison


(Atlantic) It was a family affair for the Atlantic girls golf team in their competition at Denison-Schlewsig Tuesday on the Majestic Hills Golf Course. The Trojans shot 175 as a team compared to Denison-Schleswig's 232. 

 

Erin Olsen Medaled for Atlantic and teammate (and cousin) Brooke Newell was the runner up. Olsen (38) and Newell (39) both delivered sub-40 rounds for an Atlantic team coming off of a third place finish at the the WDM Valley Tournament on Monday. Senior's Brooke Fletcher and Bailey Walter rounded out the scorecard with 47 and 51 respectively. 

 

The remainign varsity competitors for Atlantic were McKenna DenBeste with a 58 and Mary Hayes, 74. 

 

Coach Kathy Hobson says, "It was just about a perfect night for golf and a very exciting outing for Erin Olsen and Brooke Newell.  Both girls have been playing very well all season, but this has to be a confidence booster for them knowing that they can score in the upper 30's."  

 

 

High School Soccer Scores from Tuesday, April 22nd


Boys

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2, Riverside, Oakland 0 
Denison-Schleswig 2, Sioux City, East 0 
Glenwood 6, Atlantic 0 
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0 
Underwood 2, A-H-S-T, Avoca 0 

 

 

Girls

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 8, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2, Sioux City, West 0
Gilbert 1, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 0
Glenwood 7, Riverside, Oakland 0
Tri-Center, Neola 1, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
Underwood 6, A-H-S-T, Avoca 0

Mount Ayr, Clarinda, Shenandoah Lead the Pack at Red Oak Boys Meet


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Mount Ayr 141
  2. Clarinda 124
  3. Shenandoah 106
  4. Red Oak 71
  5. Southwest Valley 59
  6. Tri-Center 20
  7. Bedford 20
  8. Riverside 13

Individual Event Winners

 

100

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah

 

200 

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah

 

400

Kyle Dolecheck, Mount Ayr

 

800

Erik Freed, Mount Ayr

 

110M Highs

Grant Staats, Mount Ayr

 

1,600

Josh Sunberg, Red Oak

 

3,200

Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr

 

400M Hurdles

Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr

 

Discus

Keegan Longabaugh, Southwest Valley

 

High Jump

Colton Drake, Southwest Valley

 

Long Jump

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda

 

Shot Put

Keegan Longabaugh, Southwest Valley

 

Click for the link to the complete results

Strong Relays Lead Exira-EHK Girls over Sidney for Team Crown at CAM


(Atlantic) Four of Exira-EHK's six wins came in the relays and the Spartans were able to win a close competition over Sidney on the girls side of the CAM Co-Ed Track Meet Tuesday. Sidney won nine events, but Exira-EHK was bolstered by three runner-up finishes and seven third-place showings to outscore them 164-156.

 

Wins for Exira-EHK came from Jen Neville in the 400 Meter Dash. Neville ran a season best by nearly three seconds, winning in 1:01.22. Sydney Parker added the only other individual gold with a long jump of 13-03. The relay wins for Exira-EHK were posted in the 4X100, 4X400, 4X800, and Sprint Medley.

 

After the meet coach Ross Blake described the night as a confidence booster for his team after the Spartans had competed in several larger meets with bigger schools previously.

 

Click for the comments from Exira-EHK coach Ross Blake

Adair-Casey Boys Snag Team Title at CAM Meet


(Atlantic) The Adair-Casey boys track team won seven events on their way to the team title at the CAM Co-Ed Track Meet held in Atlantic Tuesday. Adair-Casey was able to hold off Exira-EHK in a close team race, winning 120 to 116.

 

The Bombers dominated the sprint events including a 1-2 finish with Clayton Plowman and Emmitt Wheatley in the 100 Meter Dash. Wheatley would have a hand in three golds on the night with individual wins in the 200 and 400 plus running a leg on the 4X100 relay that won by a wide, wide margin. Plowman, Charlie Terry, and anchor Traeton Jensen joined Wheatley on that blistering 4X100 that ran their best time of the season.

 

Adair-Casey coach John Wolfe spoke highly of that 4X100 group following the meet. His interview can be listened to here.

 

Click for Coach John Wolfe's comments

 

Jensen won the long jump for the Bombers with a jump of 19-00. That's after a leap of 19-08 the previous night at Van Meter. Other wins from Adair-Casey came in the 4X400 (Nate Hays, Connor Westergaard, Wyatt Vais <pictured>, and Brad Patterson) and the 3,200 Meters where they went 1-2 with Cale Billheimer and Nate Hays.

 

 

 

 

Treynor Girls Win 17-Team Home Meet


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 100
  2. Woodbine 80
  3. Fremont-Mills 72
  4. Shenandoah 68
  5. Griswold 57
  6. Tri-Center 51
  7. Underwood 40
  8. Audubon 35
  9. Red Oak 21
  10. Missouri Valley 19
  11. AHST 11
  12. Logan-Magnolia 10
  13. Boyer Valley 7
  14. West Harrison 6
  15. Nishnabona 6
  16. Essex 4
  17. Riverside 2

Individual Event Winners

 

100

Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills

 

200

Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills

 

400

Kari Witt, Tri-Center

 

800

Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center

 

100M Hurdles

Taryn Williams, Fremont-Mills

 

1,500

Kate Walker, Red Oak

 

3,000

Megan Maaske, Woodbine

 

400M Hurdles

Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah

 

Discus

Beth Gunderson, Underwood

 

Shot Put

Meagan Andersen, Woodbine

 

High Jump

Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills

 

Long Jump

Callie Calfee, Treynor

 

Click here for the link to the complete results

Glenwood Boy's Capture Team Title at Lewis Central CO-ED Invitational


(Council Bluffs) The Glenwood boys topped the field at the Lewis Central CO-ED Invitational Track meet Tuesday night. The Rams won five events, and brought home five second place finishes to outdistance the field with 155.50 points. Council Bluffs, Lewis Central finished second with 111, Harlan third, 100, Council Bluffs, St. Albert, fourth, 92, Atlantic, fifth, 83.50, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, sixth, 68, and Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson finished seventh with 65-points. 
 
Drake Relays qualifier Jacob Barents, of Council Bluffs, Lewis Central was a double winner in the field events. The senior heaved the discuss 174-07.50 inches and won the shot Put with a throw of 51-07.00. Glenwoods', James Fuller dazzled the crowd with a 22.37 first place clocking in the 200, and Tucker Culjat, of Council Bluffs, St. Albert, one of the elite Drake Relays 400-Meter Hurdle qualifiers, raced around the track for the win in 54.92. 
 
Capping off the other meet highlights were the Glenwood Hurdler's first and second place finish in the 110-Meter High Hurdles and Atlantic's one-two finish in the High Jump. Sophomore, Alec Hayes, (pictured),  won the event with a 6-02.00 inch effort, Joey Walker finished second at 5-10.00.
 
 
Results:
 
High Jump: 
1. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 6-02.00
2.Joey Walker, Atlantic, 5-10, 
3. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 5-04
 
Long Jump:
1. Avery Thomas, C.B. A.L., 20-08.00
2. Brian Rew, C.B.L.C., 19-10.00
3. Robbie Bodine, Atlantic., 19-09.00
 
Discus:
1. Jacob Barents, C.B. Lewis Central, 174-07.50
2. Colton Tracy, C.B. A.L., 163-07.00
3. Travis Petersen, Atlantic., 130-00.00
 
Shot Put:
1. Jacob Barents, C.B. Lewis Central., 51-07.00
2. Mike Harriman, C.B. A.L., 45-09.00
3. Joe Carbis., C.B. A.L., 44-02.00
 
4x800 Meter Relay:
1. Harlan, 8:13.20
2. St. Albert, 8:16.80
3. Glenwood, 8:43.52
 
3200:
1. Max Ross, St. Albert, 10:43.34
2. Preston Burns, Harlan, 10:47.30
3. Cuentin Gray, Glenwood, 10:50.08
 
Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
1. Glenwood, 1:01.56
2. Harlan, 1:02.84
3. C.B. Lewis Central, 1:03.10
 
100-Meters:
1. Jake Rodgers, C.B. Lewis Central, 11:30.00
2. Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 11:56
3. Tony Rew, C.B. Lewis Central, 11:67
 
400 Meters:
1. Jared Cook, Glenwood, 52.47
2. Marcus Klein, Harlan, 52.51
3. Brogan Weddum, Glenwood, 52.82
 
4x200 Meter Relay:
1. Glenwood, 1:31.27
2. C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 1:34.59
3. C.B. Lewis Central, 1;36.98
 
110 Meter High Hurdles:
1. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 14.85
2. Tyler Moore, Glenwood, 16.06
3. Lincoln Rodenburg, C.B. Lewis Central, 16.20
 
1600 Meters:
1. Brian Collinson, C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 4;43.68
2. Chris Brace, Harlan, 4;43.77
3. Phillip Sciranko, Harlan, 4:45.53
 
200 Meters:
1. James Fuller, Glenwood, 22.37
2. Jake Rogers, C.B. Lewis Central, 23.16
3. Cole Kennedy, Glenwood, 23.44
 
400 Meter Hurdles:
1. Tucker Culjat, St. Albert, 54.92
2. Dylan Nightser, C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 56.38
3. Brendon Holmes, Atlantic, 57.64
 
1600 Meter Medley:
1. St. Albert, 3:44.68
2. Glenwood, 3:44.72
3. C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 3:48.67
 
800 Meters:
1. Jacob Feldman, Harlan, 2:06.87
2. Andrew Mumm, Harlan, 2:08.38
3. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 2:08.59
 
4x100 Meter Relay:
1. Council Bluffs, Lewis Central, 44.62
2. Glenwood, 45.37
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 46.06
 
4x400 Meter Relay:
1. Council Bluffs, St. Albert, 3:31.28
2. Glenwood, 3:32.09
3. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 3:37.90
 
April 22, 2014 

Atlantic Tennis Squads Each Lose 6-3 to Denison-Schleswig


Boys

Denison 6 Atlantic 3


Singles
1. (D) Mitch Kinsey 11 def (A) Nick Podhajsky (Pictured) 11 8-6 
2. (D) Nathan Fastje 12 def (A) Adam Weiser 12 8-3
3. (D) Spencer Pauley 11 def (A) Jake Arneson 12 8-6
4. (D) Matt Morgan 11 def (A) Reid Nichols 11 8-0
5. (A) Preston Hoye 12 def (D) Ben Morgan 11 8-5
6. (D) Sam Weber 9 def (A) Logan Steffens 12 9-7


Doubles
1. (D) Kinsey/Pauley def (A) Podhajsky/Weiser 8-4
2. (A) Arneson/Nichols def (D) Pauley/Morgan 8-2
3. (A) Hoye/Steffens def (D) Morgan/Weber 9-7

 



Girls Tennis 


Denison 6 Atlantic 3


Singles


1. (D) Paige Lansink 11 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12 2-6, 7-5 (5), 10-7
2. (A) Lexi Allen 12 def (D) Amber Hrabik 10  6-2, 6-1 
3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 def (D) Hannah Brus 11  6-1, 6-3
4. (D) Jacque Ingram 9 def (A) Grace Jacob 11  6-1, 6-3
5. (D) Sophia Schultz 10 def (A) Codi Hitch 10  6-4, 6-1
6. (D) Olivia Ipsen 10 def (A) Jena Brosam 9 6-0, 6-0   

Doubles
1. (D) Hrabik/Ingram def (A) Tjepkes/Jacob  6-1, 6-3 
2. (A) Allen/Gearheart def (D) Lansink/Brus  7-5, 6-2 
3. (D) Lansink/Brus def (A) Hitch/Sydney Redler 9  6-0, 6-1

Track Results From Dallas Center-Grimes Fillie Invitational


Girls Team Scoring

  1. ADM 146
  2. Dallas Center-Grimes 112.5
  3. Norwalk 73.5
  4. Earlham 63
  5. Carlisle 61
  6. Gilbert 60.5
  7. Grinnell 59.5
  8. Creston 51.5
  9. Saydel 46
  10. Indianola 34.5
  11. Ballard 33

Click here for the complete results

West Monona Boys Track Meet Results


Boys Team Scoring

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 122

 

2. Logan-Magnolia 86

 

3. Lawton-Bronson 85

 

4. Boyer Valley 80

 

5. Missouri Valley 74

 

6. West Harrison 55

 

T-7. Woodbine 36

 

T-7. Whiting 36

 

9. West Monona 10

 

10. Westwood 5

 

Click here for the complete results

'Lights Out' Shooting for Wheeler Girls in Win over Treynor


(Audubon) Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch says his group, "Continues to suprise me each and every time we play." He described his team's performance against Treynor as "Lights Out" as they got by the Cardinals by five strokes, 182-187.

 

Seniors Susie Bylund (pictured) and Faith Fliflet led the charge taking home medalist and runner-up medalist. Bylund fired a 39 while Fliflet's 40 was the best round of her career. Also contributing a personal best was Jorja Weitl with a 46. Audubon's final scoring golfer was Alexis Fabian with a 57.

 

All four of Treynor's top scores were in the 40's. Aly Anderson had the top showing for the Cardinals with her 44.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Treynor Gets the Better of Audubon in Boys Golf Meet


(Treynor) Trey Robinson posted Medalist honors and Nolan Chapman earned runner-up Medalist as the Treynor Cardinals posted a 161-180 win over Audubon. Outside of Robinson and Chapman leading the way, the Cardinals had an extremely balanced showing with Ben Chapin (42), Nate Hill (43), Grant Mantell (44), and Jamison Keysor (44) all finishing between within a two stroke range of each other.

 

Audubon's low score was submitted by Drew Christensen in the form of a 42. The Wheelers had four of their remaining five golfers in the 40's as Garret Inman shot 44, Jalen Nelson 45, and both Nick Andreason and Lake Hacker had 49's.

Riverside Boys 8-Strokes Better Than IKM-Manning


(Oakland) Riverside defended their home course in boys golf Tuesday night. The Bulldogs pulled out a tightly contested win over IKM-Manning 166-174.

 

Guiding them to the win was Medalist Tyler Krueger whose 4-over-par 38 stroke total was two better than runner-up, teammate Dylan McLain (40). A round of 42 from Tim Brink and a 46 by Brandon Hering were enough to get Riverside by the Wolves.

 

Zack Dreier led IKM-Manning with a 41. After that came Alec Mollus (42), Jacob Tank (45), and Jared Vollstedt (46).

 

IKM-Manning's girls golfers scored 231 and with just two golfers, Riverside didn't qualify a team score. Girls Medalist was Ellen Johnson's 45. Reagan Gaynor, of Riverside, and Brooke Waterbury, of IKM-Manning, both shot 51's. Other scoring golfers for IKM-Manning were Morgan Muhlbauer with a 53, Makasia Jacobsen (62) and Sydney Macumber (65).

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Red Hot Start to the Golf Season Continues for Evan Schuler of Atlantic


(Atlantic) Atlantic's Evan Schuler continues the tear he is on to start the boys golf season. On the Trojan's home course, the senior helped lead Atlantic to a 141-161 win over Denison-Schleswig with a 3-under-par 31. Schuler has medaled in all competitions for Atlantic so far this season. He intends to golf at Northwestern College next year.

 

Cooper Zablocki, of Atlantic, was the runner-up Medalist with a round of 36. Jake Olsen and Kyle Nelson each contributed 37's. Sam Renaud (39) and Zac Stork (40) each posted solid rounds despite their scores not being counted towards final team score.

 

Simply stated, Coach Ed DenBeste says, "We were 5-over as a team. Can't really ask for better than that."

Collins Leads Exira-EHK Girls Golfers Over Glidden-Ralston


(Coon Rapids) Exira-EHK picked up a road win in girls golf Monday to improve their season record to 3-1. The Spartans beat Glidden-Ralston 213-256.

 

Kara Collins medaled for the 2nd straight meet. The senior parred holes 8 and 9 to shoot a 46. Other counting scores came from runner-up medalist Miranda Redalin (52) along with Jessica Wood (54) and Katie Kunik (61).

 

Coach Tom Rasmussen says the goal is to get below 200 as a team this season which he feels is very do-able. Glidden-Ralston's top score came from Kaylee Weber with a 57.

Panorama Tracksters Sweep Van Meter Invitational


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 144
  2. DM Christian 133
  3. Winterset 103
  4. West Central Valley 74
  5. Mount Ayr 66.5
  6. Van Meter 63
  7. Nodaway Valley 47
  8. Colo-Nesco 42.50
  9. Clarke 36
  10. Adair-Casey 16
  11. Iowa Christian Academy 8
  12. Pleasantville 4

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 145.5
  2. Van Meter 108.5
  3. Woodward Academy 95
  4. West Central Valley 63.5
  5. Wayne 63
  6. DM Christian 47
  7. Nodaway Valley 35
  8. Adair-Casey 33
  9. Martensdale-St. Marys 30
  10. Pleasantville 29.5
  11. Colo-Nesco 29
  12. Colfax-Mingo 23

Top Area Finishers

 

Adair-Casey Boys

1st, Long Jump, Traeton Jensen, 19-10.25

2nd, 200, Emmitt Wheatley, 22.9

4th, 100, Emmitt Wheatley, 11.41

7th, 800, Emmitt Wheatley, 2:18.24

7th, 4X200, Clayton Plowman, Charlie Terry, E. Wheatley, T. Jensen, 1:40.90

7th, 3200, Cale Billheimer, 11:32.52

7th, Shot Put, Chris Draman 39-4.75

 

Nodaway Valley Boys

2nd, 3200, Shane Breheny, 10:48.38

3rd, 3200, Heath Downing, 10:55.30

3rd, 4X200, Z. Eblen, N. Andrews, T. Armstrong, B. Shantz, 1:28.46

4th, Discus, Caleb Mueller, 117-00

5th, 1600, Shane Breheny, 5:04.84

7th, 4X400, Armstrong, Downing, Shantz, D. Kreager, 3:57.48

 

Adair-Casey Girls

3rd, High Jump, Danni McCorkel 4-10

5th, 100M Hurdles, Danni McCorkel, 17.77

6th, Distance Bedley, Sandoval, Plowman, McCorkel, Chandler, 4:59.21

 

Nodaway Valley Girls

3rd, 100M Hurdles, Katy Ehrsam, 17.05

3rd, 400M Hurdles, Kenna Lundy, 1:12.81

3rd, 4X200 Scheel, McElfish, Gross, Lundy, 1:57.59

3rd, Shuttle Hurdle, McElfish Ehrsam, Shantz, Lundy, 1:16.22

4th, Christine Gross, High Jump, 4-08

5th, 4X800

6th, 4X400

 

Click here for more individual results

IKM-Manning Boys Fire 183 to topple Missouri Valley


Team Scores

Boys

IKM-Manning 183

Missouri Valley 235

 

Girls

IKM-Manning 242

Missouri Valley N/A

 

 

Individals

Boys

Jacob Tank, IKM-M, 44

Alec Mollus, IKM-M, 46

Jared Vollstedt, IKM-M, 47

Trey Boyle, IKM-M, 47

Seth Svejda, MV, 55

Justus Cipolla, MV, 59

Brady Kruckman, MV, 60

Harrison Kersey, MV, 61

 

Girls

Sami Gochenour, MV, 56

Sydney Macumber, IKM-M, 58

Morgan Muhlbauer, IKM-M 60

Mikasia Jacobsen, IKM-M 61

Brooke Waterbury, IKM-M 65

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Wes Zimmerman Medals as Tri-Center Boys Shoot 8 Strokes Better than Logan-Magnolia


(Neola) Tri-Center edged Logan-Magnolia in boys golf Monday led by Medalist Wes Zimmerman and Runner-up Derek Nelson. Zimmerman fired a 43 with Nelson coming into the clubhouse with a 47. Jake Schneckloth had a 48 and Anthony Gress a 53 to add to the team scores of 191. Logan-Magnolia finished with 199. The Panthers were led by a very balanced scorecard. Gabe Holben fired a 49 with Logan Worley, Ty Pitt, and Robert Rydberg all shooting 50's and Tommy Fender and Cade Bolte each had a 51.

 

In girls, Tri-Center shot 242 and Logan-Magnolia didn't have enough golfers for a team score. Leading Tri-Center was Haley Fischer with a 58, Kara Johnson shot 59, Mariah Guerrero 60, and Krystal Phillips 65. Logan-Magnolia's top individual score was 64 from Sarah Stueve.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

High School Soccer Scores from Monday, April 21st


Boys

Abraham Lincoln 10 Tri-Center 0

Creston 10 Nodaway Valley 0

DM East 3 ADM 1

DM Christian 2 Winterset 0

Underwood 2 Lewis Central 0

 

 

Girls

Thomas Jefferson 4 Tri-Center 1

Harlan 4 Missouri Valley 0 (Ana Petersen 2 goals, 2 assists)

Lewis Central 10 Kuemper Catholic 0

Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 5 Riverside 1 (Hailey Gross 2 goals, 2 assists)

Underwood 5 Atlantic 0

Golf Results: AHST Hosts Boy/Girl Triangular with Riverside and Nishnabotna


Boys

 

Team

Riverside 183

AHST 192

Nishnabotna 205

 

Individuals by School

AHST: Erik Jorgensen 45, Daulton Maassen 48, Logan Hoepner 49, Dustin Engel 50, Anthony Cordes 51, Tim Barr 52

 

Riverside: Tyler Krueger 42, Dylan McClain 43, Tim Brink 49, Dylan Charlet 49, Brad McGinnis 51, Brandon Hering 58

 

Nishnabotna: Tyler Beam 45, Jared Williamson 47, Austin McFarland 55, Colton Holman 58, Eric Charbonneau 60, Quentin Charbonneau 65

 

Girls

 

Team

AHST 225

Riverside N/A

Nishnabotna N/A

 

Individuals by School

AHST: Nikki Tiarks 53, Hannah Denning 56, Angelene Enke 57, Mary nanengast 59, Hannah Constable 65, Cece Gray 66

 

Riverside: Ellen Johnson 48, Reagan Gaynor 51

 

Nishnabotna: Miranda Scroggie 57, Nickole Schwartz 58

 

Baldwin's Two-Under Par 33 Leads SW Valley to a Win at CAM


(Anita) Southwest Valley downed CAM in boys golf Monday 176 to 199. The Timberwolves were led by a red hot round from Evan Baldwin. Baldwin shot a 33 on the par 35 course. Baldwin birdied three of the nine holes including two of his last three. Also contributing to SW Valley's 176 were Ryan Carlson (43), Drey Barton (50), and Lane Peterson (50).

 

CAM's top score was from Rem Vacek, he shot a 46. Not far behind was Konnor Wendt with a 47. Trent Jessen's 52 and Logan Dinkla's 54 both counted towards the collective 199. Other scores for CAM included Tyler McAfee 55 and Jarod McKee 60.

 

On the girls side, SWV shot 192 while CAM did not qualify for a team score. Leading SWV were Gentry Johannes with a 46 and Bellamy Heaton with a 47. A 49 from Taylor Damewood and a 50 from Kelsie Kinman added to the team score. CAM's two golfers, Katie Aupperle and Brooklyn Wendt, shot 53 and 60 respectively.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Results From Cardinal Relays at Treynor


Boys Team Scoring

  1. West Harrison 106
  2. Treynor 105
  3. Audubon 77
  4. Griswold 74
  5. Riverside 73
  6. Underwood 56
  7. AHST 46
  8. Clarinda Academy 18

Event Winners

 

100

Riley Jones, Audubon, 11.84

 

200

Dane Livengood, Treynor, 24.14

 

400

Mitch Forrester, Underwood, 52.55

 

800

Michael Wesley, Treynor, 2:19.23

 

110 High Hurdles

Austin Konsor, Underwood, 15.35

 

1,600

Matt Dietchler, Treynor, 5:05.48

 

3,200

Brandon Sipherd, Riverside, 11:12.56

 

400M Hurdles

Nick Paulsen, Treynor, 57.51

 

Discus

Adriel King, West Harrison, 130-01

 

High Jump

Kyle Meyers, Riverside, 6-00

 

Long Jump

Colby Rattenborg, Audubon, 21-06

 

Shot Put

Adriel King, West Harrison, 45-06

 

4X100

Griswold, 46.82

 

4X200

West Harrison, 1:37.29

 

4X400

Treynor, 3:47.50

 

4X800

Treynor, 8:48.93

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Audubon (Jake Mulford, Mitchell Nelsen, Dylan Jensen, Colby Rattenborg) 1:01.99

 

Distance Medley

Audubon (Riley Jones, Colby Rattenborg, Jake Mulford, Trevor Smith) 3:51.69

 

Click for the link to the complete results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adair-Casey Boys Golfers Bested by Glidden-Ralston and Exira-EHK


(Coon Rapids) Glidden-Ralston, Exira-EHK, and Adair-Casey got together for a boys golf triangular in Coon Rapids Monday night. Coming away with the low round out of the three squads was Glidden-Ralston as the Wildcats fired a collective 185. That put them four strokes ahead of Exira-EHK's 189. An inexperienced Adair-Casey squad came away with a 261 team total.

 

Contributing to Adair-Casey's score were Logan Dinkla (53), Blake Leonard (63), Ward Umbaugh (70), and Nick Lindberg (75.) Head coach Dave Sanders says "The team showed slight improvement for the first year golfers." He adds that "Each seemed to have one or two nemesis holes which contributed to their scores being higher than they might have been."

 

Track Results from Ace Nelson Co-Ed Relays in Denison


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Denison-Schleswig 150
  2. IKM-Manning 146
  3. Boyer Valley 113
  4. MVAO 98
  5. Ar-We-Va 26
  6. IKM-Manning JV 7
  7. Denison-Schleswig JV 6
  8. MVAO JV 5

Event Winners

 

Long Jump

Austin Stoelk, Ar-We-Va, 19'9"

 

High Jump

Nhial Billiew, Denison-Schleswig, 5'8''

 

Shot Put

Joe Thraen, IKM-Manning, 44'10''


Discus

Joe Thraen, IKM-Manning, 129'5"

 

4X800

IKM-Manning, 8:54.40

 

3,200

Josef Rogers, Denison-Schleswig, 10:49.16

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Denison-Schleswig, 1:05.38

 

100

Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig, 11.64

 

400

Austin Dahlgren, IKM-Manning, 54.17

 

4X200

MVAO, 1:41.09

 

110 High Hurdles

Nathan Promes, Denison-Schleswig, 16.37

 

1,600

Trevor Cast, IKM-Manning, 5:06.22

 

200

Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig, 24.39

 

400M Hurdles

Reid Stracke, IKM-Manning, 57.17

 

Distance Medley

Denison-Schleswig, 4:03.01

 

800

Trevor Cast, IKM-Manning, 2:16.08

 

4X100

Denison-Schleswig, 46.08

 

4X400

IKM-Manning, 3:41.81

 

Click here for the complete results

 

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Denison-Schleswig 166
  2. MVAO 132
  3. IKM-Manning 117
  4. Charter Oak-Ute 72
  5. Boyer Valley 64
  6. Denison-Schleswig JV 11
  7. Ar-We-Va 10
  8. IKM-Manning JV 5

Event Winners

 

Long Jump

Sophia Schultz, Denison-Schleswig, 16'2"

 

High Jump

Jessica Singsank, IKM-Manning, 4'8"

 

Shot Put

Cristyn Eischeid, IKM-Manning, 36'5.5"

 

Discus

Val Johnson, Denison-Schleswig, 109'

 

3,000

Haley Seuntjens, MVAO, 12.57.77

 

4X800

MVAO, 11.02.06

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Denison-Schleswig, 1:12.82

 

100

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.33

 

Distance Medley

MVAO, 4:49.89

 

400

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 1:03.43

 

4X200

Denison-Schleswig, 1:55.74

 

100M Hurdles

Jessica Meseck, Denison-Schleswig, 17.61

 

800

Kayla Morgan, MVAO, 2:42.25

 

200

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 27.92

 

400M Hurdles

Ciera Carlson, Charter Oak-Ute, 1:13.63

 

1,500

Kayla Morgan, MVAO, 5:52.36

 

Sprint Medley

MVAO, 2:06.27

 

4X100

Denison-Schleswig, 53.78

 

4X400

MVAO, 4:29.72

 

Click for the complete girls results

 

Atlantic Girls Finish Third at Valley Classic Golf Tournament


(West Des Moines) The Atlantic girls golf team finished third at the Valley Classic at Willow Creek in West Des Moines Monday afternoon.
 
The Trojans shot 333. Valley won the tournament and Waukee finished second.
 
Brook Fletcher finished third overall with a 76, Brooke Newell carded an 81, Erin Olsen finished the day with an 86 and Bailey Walter came in with a 90. 
 
April 21, 2014 

Exira-EHK Boys Heading to CAM Meet Tuesday


(Anita) Seven boys teams and eight girls teams will be competing at the CAM track meet hosted at Atlantic High School today.

 

Schools represented include CAM, Adair-Casey, Exira-EHK, ICA/ACA, Orient-Macksburg, Grandview Park Baptist, Sidney, Iowa School for the Deaf, and the Atlantic JV. Exira-EHK boys track and field coach Terry Weisenborn says he’s hoping to see a spark from his team considering this is a smaller meet where they’ll have  a better opportunity to finish higher up in the team scoring.

 

Click to listen

 

Like all teams, the Spartans are working towards being in peak form at the right time

of the year.

 

Click to listen

 

Results of the meet will be available tomorrow in our morning sportscasts as well as online and on the Southwest Iowa mobile app.

Area Girls Drake Relays Qualifiers


100 Meter Dash

Kari Dufoe, ADM

 

800 Meter Run

 

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

Brianna Mueller, ADM

 

1,500 Meter Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

 

3,000 Meter Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

Abbey Murphy, Earlham

 

High Jump

Danni McCorkel, Adair-Casey

Addie Herman, Earlham

Morgan Cullen, Carroll

 

Long Jump

Madi Bertman, ADM

 

Discus

Shelby Lane, Panorama

Lauren Janning, Carroll

 

Shot Put

Jacy Embray, Glenwood

Meagan Andersen, Woodbine

 

4X100

ADM-Madi Bertman, Haley Schepers, Sydney Bertman, Kari Dufoe

Glenwood-Courtney Magnussen, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno, Chelsea Webster

Harlan-Asia Kloewer, Courtney Scheffler, Hannah Havick, Mikayla Evers

Carroll-Lauren Janning, Katey Trecker, Destiny Rummel, Kristin Honold

Thomas Jefferson-Alissia Tallant, TeLeigha Starks, LeKendra Black, Megan Corey

Tri-Center-Michelle Mumm, Kari Witt, Hailey Dollen, Nikki Paulson

 

4X200

ADM-Torrie Hook, Brianna Mueller, Regan Engleman, Kari Dufoe

Harlan-Hannah Havick, Mikayla Evers, Asia Kloewer, Courtney Scheffler

 

4X400

ADM-Torrie Hook, Brianna Mueller, Regan Engleman, Kari Dufoe

 

Sprint Medley

ADM-Madi Bertman, Haley Schepers, Regan Engleman, Torrie Hook

Area Boys Drake Relays Qualifiers


 

100 Meter Dash

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah

Brennan Dostal, Van Meter

Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central

Hooch Johnson, St. Albert

Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig

 

110M High Hurdles

Austin Konsor, Underwood

Dane Kruse, Glenwood

 

800 Meter Run

Jay Wolfe, Creston

 

400M Hurdles

Tate Jensen, ADM

Tucker Culjat, St. Albert

 

High Jump

Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills

 

Long Jump

Colby Rattenborg, Audubon

Jakahi Gregory, Thomas Jefferson

 

Discus

Jacob Barents, Lewis Central

 

Shot Put

Jesse Bennett, ADM

Jacob Barents, Lewis Central

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Carroll- Colton Thompson, Peyton Renning, Nate O'Brien, Isaac Riesselman

Panorama-Luke Webner, Gabe Richey, Chase Hennen, Josiah Moulds

 

4X100

Lewis Central-Tony Rew, Jake Rodgers, Conner Hanafan, Lincoln Rodenberg

Panorama-Matthew Webner, Chase Hennen, Josiah Moulds, Luke Webner

Mt. Ayr-Grant Staats, Jacob Sobotka, Erik Freed, Cody Stackhouse

Glenwood-Dane Kruse, John Van Scoy, Mavrick Decker, Spencer Smith

Thomas Jefferson-Dylan Nightser, Jakahi Gregory, Griffin Koletzke, Aaron Pierce

Shenandoah-Jake Cerven, Evan Lindburg, Logan Roberts, Sam Kroepel

 

4X200

Glenwood-Mavrick Decker, Corey Bertini, Cole Kennedy, James Fuller

 

4X400

Mt. Ayr-Kyle Dolecheck, Noah Larsen, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka

Glenwood-Brogan Weddum, Cole Kennedy, Brady Wheeler, James Fuller

 

4X800

Creston-Bryce Briley, Cooper McDermott, Brandon Phipps, Jay Wolfe

Guthrie Center Shines in Boy/Girl Golf Triangular with Exira-EHK and West Central Valley


Boys

Guthrie Center 182

Exira-EHK 185

West Central Valley 201

 

Guthrie Center Scoring: Chris Shroyer 40, Jared Baier 42, Jared Berger 47, Dalton Grove 53

 

Exira-EHK Scoring: Chance Lauritsen 42, Nick Peppers 47, Brett Johnson 47, Chris Paulsen 49

 

West Central Valey Scoring: Trent Erickson 47, Max Lincoln 49, Ryan McAtee 52, Logan Pruitt 53

 

Girls

Guthrie Center 212

Exira-EHK 214

West Central Valley 236

 

Guthrie Center Scoring: Maria Ahrens 49, Mallory Osen 50, Bailey Waddel 52, Taylor Bates, 61

 

Exira-EHK Scoring: Kara Kollins 42, Jessica Wood 52, Miranda Redalen 59, Emily Nelson 61

 

West Central Valley Scoring:  Emily Wagner 45, Meghan Joint 62, Ashley Woodson 63, Mikayla Newton 66

High School Soccer Scores from Thursday, April 17th


Boys

ADM 3 Knoxville 2

Bondurant-Farrar 1 Carroll 0

Creston 2 Denison-Schleswig 1 (2)T)

Glenwood 2 Harlan 1

Riverside 5 Atlantic 2

West Central Valley 6 Missouri Valley 1

 

 

Girls

ADM/Van Meter 5 Norwalk 0

Bondurant-Farrar 10 Carroll 0

Denison-Schleswig 4 Creston 1

Glenwood 4 Harlan 0

Nodaway valley/AC/WCV 8 Knoxville 1

Riverside 4 AHST 3 (PKs 2-1)

Winterset 2 Carlisle 0

Shenandoah Runs Away With Team Title at Home Girls Track Meet


Fillie Relay Team Results

  1. Shenandoah 161
  2. Mount Ayr 97
  3. Stanton 85
  4. Sidney 58
  5. Central Decatur 58
  6. Red Oak 54
  7. Essex 46
  8. Nishnabotna 12
  9. Clarinda Academy 9
  10. South Page 4

Click here for the complete results

Atlantic Has Tough Time with Lewis Central in Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys

 

Lewis Central  9 Atlantic 0
 

Singles
1. (L) Caleb Shudak 10 def. (A) Nick Podhajsky 11        8-1
2. (L) Weston Morgan 12 def. (A) Adam Weiser 12        8-4
3. (L) Mason Brinkman 12 def. (A) Jake Arneson 12       8-0
4. (L) Ryan Higginbutham 11def. (A) Reid Nichols 11      8-3
5. (L) Josh Jones 12 def. (A) Ben Parker 11                     8-2
6. (L) Jake Drustrup 11 def. (A) Preston Hoye 12            8-2

 

Doubles

1. (L) Shudak/Morgan def. (A) Podhajsky/Weiser         8-4
2. (L) Brinkman/Jones def. (A) Arneson/Nichols           8-0
3. (L) Higgenbutham/Brock Demarque def (A) Parker/Hoye  10-5 tiebreak

 

Girls

 

Lewis Central 6  Atlantic 3
 

Singles
1. (L) Abby Bergsten 11 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12         8-0

2. (A) Lexi Allen 12 def (L) Allie Montgomery 12       8-2

3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 def (L) Kaylee Reynolds 11     8-4

4. (L) Mason Stoufer 12 def (A) Grace Jacob 11     8-3

5. (L) Sara Braymen 11 def (A) Codi Hitch 10     8-5

6. (L) Lauren Leeny 12 def (A) Jena Brosam 9     8-4
 

Doubles
1. (L) Bergsten / Stoufer def (A) Tjepkes /Allen   8-0
2. (A) Gearhart / Jacob def (L) Montgomery / Reynolds    8-6
3. (L) Braymen / Leehy def (A) Hitch / Brosam    9-7

IGHSAU Girls Soccer Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Nevada
  4. Bondurant-Farrar
  5. Waterloo Columbus
  6. Solon
  7. IC Regina
  8. St. Albert
  9. Denver
  10. Gilbert
  11. Center Point-Urbana
  12. Tri-Center
  13. Clear Creek-Amana
  14. Dubuque Wahlert
  15. Unity Christian

Class 2A

  1. CR Xavier
  2. Ankeny Centennial
  3. North Scott
  4. Pleasant Valley
  5. Waverly-Shell Rock
  6. Lewis Central
  7. Pella
  8. Ankeny
  9. Dallas Center-Grimes
  10. Glenwood
  11. ADM
  12. Newton
  13. Independence
  14. Winterset
  15. Thomas Jefferson

Class 3A

  1. Bettendorf
  2. Linn-Mar
  3. IC West
  4. Dubuque Hempstead
  5. Johnston
  6. Waukee
  7. WDM Valley
  8. Dowling Catholic
  9. CR Kennedy
  10. Muscatine

Missouri Valley Wins Tightly Contested Boys Meet at Underwood


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Missouri Valley 69
  2. Treynor 68
  3. Fremont-Mills 65
  4. Underwood 64
  5. West Harrison 63
  6. Logan-Magnolia 61
  7. Griswold 43
  8. Sidney 34
  9. West Central Valley 29
  10. Tri-Center 22
  11. Woodbine 16
  12. Riverside 11
  13. Thomas Jefferson 8
  14. Exira-EHK 5

Indivual Event Winners

 

100

Chris Osborn, Sidney, 11.78

 

200

Sage Lloyd, Missouri Valley, 23.78

 

400

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 51.09

 

800

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 2:07.48

 

110 Highs

Austin Konsor, Underwood, 15.54

 

1600 

Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia, 4:53.65

 

3200

Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia, 10:31.62

 

400M Hurdles

Nick Pedersen, Underwood, 56.40

 

Discus

Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 131-09

 

High Jump

Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills, 6-04

 

Long Jump

Preston Brittain, West Central Valley, 19-04

 

Shot Put

Chris Osborn, Sidney, 45-06

 

Click for the link to more results

 

Harlan Boys Tennis Team Sweeps Audubon


Singles

Trey Lansman 8-5 over Sean Card

Keenan Finn 8-4 over Bradley Nissen

Isoare Stitz 8-1 over Karl Segerborg

Jordan Good 8-2 over Shamus Card

Gabe Ferry 8-0 over Shawn Hemmingsen

Derek Leinen 8-0 over Kyle Polson

 

Doubles

Lansman/Finn 8-3 over Sean Card/Nissen

Stitz/Good 8-4 over Segerborg/Shamus Card

Ferry/Lenien 8-0 over Hemmingsen/Polson

Guthrie Center Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. PCM, Monroe 140
  2. Earlham 105
  3. DM Christian 102
  4. Panorama 95
  5. Interstate-35, 67
  6. Audubon 49.5
  7. Woodward-Granger 33
  8. West Central Valley 28.5
  9. Lenox 27
  10. Exira-EHK 20
  11. SW Valley 19
  12. Glidden-Ralston 15
  13. Adair-Casey 11
  14. CAM 10
  15. Guthrie Center 10
  16. Paton-Churdan 5
  17. Iowa Christian Academy 3

Top Area Results

 

Adair-Casey

Danni McCorkel, High Jump, 2nd, 4-10

Kassidy Chandler, 3000, 6th, 12:11.98

 

CAM

Mackenzie Cross, High Jump, 7th, 4-04

Lindsey Dinkla, 400M Hurdles, 4th, 1:14.74

Lindsey Dinkla, 100M Hurdles, 7th, 17.60

Katyln Holaday, 3000, 8th, 12:14.36

 

Exira-EHK

Claire Paulsen, 4th, 800, 2:35.04

Emily Copic, 8th, 1500, 5:41.86

4X100 (Leader, Hansen, Burmeister, Parker) 5th, 55.22

4X800 (C. Paulsen, Copic, Neville, Hoflen) 4th, 10:49.37

Shuttle Hurdle, 7th, 1:23.81

Sydney Parker, 6th, Long Jump, 14-11

 

Audubon

Madison Hagedorn, 5th, 100, 13.60

Megan Deist, 6th, 800, 2:35.76

Kiara Brannan-Sporrer, 7th, 2:39.50

Megan Deist, 4th, 1500, 5:22.72

Carmen Malloy, 6th, 1500, 5:34.94

Madison Hagedorn, 5th, 100M Hurdles, 17.31

Sydney Obermeier, 8th, 100M Hurdles, 17.80

Sydney Obermeier, 6th, 400M Hurdles, 1:16.80

4X100, 7th, 55.60

4X400, 8th, 4:51.62

4X800, 3rd, 10:47.00

Sprint Medley, 6th, 2:08.39

Shuttle Hurdle, 2nd, 1:14.35

Sydney Obermeier, 4th, Hugh Jump, 4-08

Carly Johnston, 8th, High Jump, 4-04

 

Glenwood Girls Win on Home Track


Girls Ram Relays Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 206
  2. Harlan 150.5
  3. Clarinda 103
  4. Creston 54.5
  5. Atlantic 50.5
  6. Thomas Jefferson 44
  7. Logan-Magnolia 40.5
  8. Lewis Central 35.5
  9. Abraham Lincoln 35.5
  10. Riverside 15.5

Event Results

 

High Jump

1. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 5-00

2. Maysen Jones, Logan-Magnolia, 4-10

3. Brenda Hopkins, Harlan, 4-10

 

Long Jump

1. Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 16-01.5

2. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 16-00.5

3. Cynthia Best, Clarinda, 15-02

 

Discus

1. Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 112-08

2. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 109-05

3. Hallie Goudie, Clarinda, 108-06

 

Shotput

1. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 39-06.5

2. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 36-05

3. Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 34-05

 

3,000

1. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:53.61

2. Felicia Arellano, Glenwood, 12:19.36

3. Jillian Finnegan, Glenwood, 12:23.40

4. Savannah Sorenson, Atlantic, 12.28.04

 

4X800

1. Harlan (Klindt, Kloewer, Hoegh, Kuhl) 10:02.35

2. Creston, 10:10.55

3. Thomas Jefferson, 10:36.67

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Glenwood, 1:09.08

2. Harlan, 1:10.23

3. Logan-Magnolia, 1:15.61

 

100

1. Jaedra Moses, Clarinda, 13.26

2. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 13.29

3. Mercedes Hart, Abraham Lincoln, 13.32

 

Distance Medley

1. Glenwood, 4:41.40

2. Clarinda, 4:46.21

3. Abraham Lincoln, 4:48.72

 

400

1. Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 1:02.11

2. Ashley Konfrst, GLenwood, 1:09.31

3. Allison VanVactor, Clarinda, 1:09.59

 

4X200

1. Glenwood, 1:49.47

2. Harlan, 1:51.67

3. Thomas Jefferson, 1:53.17

 

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Allison Bruck, Harlan, 16.57

2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.60

3. Olivia Scarborough, Glenwood, 16.92

 

800

1. Maria Mostek, Creston, 2:28.98

2. Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:29.28

3. Cassie Warner, Thomas Jefferson, 2:29.95

4. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 2:35.53

 

200

1. Rachael Bair, Clarinda, 27.44

2. Mikayla Evers, harlan, 27.54

3. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 28.52

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:09.92

2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 1:11.41

3. Hanna Hennings, Abraham Lincoln, 1:12.38

 

Sprint Medley

1. Harlan (Scheffler, Havick, Hopkins, Kloewer) 1:55.25

2. Clarinda, 2:02.05

3. Glenwood, 2:02.09

 

1,500

1. Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 5:25.73

2. Marissa Klindt, Harlan, 5:32.17

3. Caitlyn Casey, Logan-Magnolia, 5:33.75

 

4X100

1. Clarinda, 52.13

2. Glenwood, 52.61

3. Thomas Jefferson, 52.71

 

4X400

1. Harlan (Kuhl, Havick, Kleffman, Hoegh) 4:21.04

2. Thomas Jefferson, 4:24.26

3. Creston, 4:26.93

Tri-Center Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Carroll 92
  2. Treynor 88
  3. Tri-Center 80
  4. Underwood 58
  5. Denison-Schleswig 52
  6. Woodbine 52
  7. Fremont-Mills 45
  8. Nodaway Valley 36
  9. Griswold 24
  10. Missouri Valley 21
  11. AHST 18
  12. West Harrison 17
  13. Boyer Valley 6

Individual Winners

 

100

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.48

 

200

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 28.17

 

400

Kari Witt, Tri-Center, 1:03.75

 

800

Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 2:30.33

 

100 Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll, 16.62

 

1,500

Megan Maaske, Woodbine, 5:14.93

 

3,000

Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 11:12.16

 

400 Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll, 1:09.59

 

Discus

Lauren Janning, Carroll, 116-09

 

High Jump

Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 5-03

 

Long Jump

Callie Calfee, Treynor, 15-10

 

Shot Put

Meagan Andersen, Woodbine, 37-09

 

Click for the link to the complete results

IKM/Manning Tops Audubon in Boy's Golf


(Audubon) IKM/Manning defeated Audubon in boy’s golf at Audubon Thursday, 171-184.

 

Zach Dreier medaled for the Wolves with a 38, and teammate Allee Mollus carded a 40 to finish second in the meet. Jacob Tank shot 46 and Sam Gross finished with a 47 for IKM/Manning.

 

The Wheelers were led by Nick Andreason and Drew Christensen, with 43’s. Jalen Nelson and Lake Hacker, chipped in 49’s for Audubon.

 

April 18, 2014

Atlantic Tops L.C. in Girls Golf


(Atlantic) The Atlantic defeated Lewis Central in girl’s golf at Nishna Hills in Atlantic Thursday afternoon. The Trojans shot, 172, Lewis Central finished with a team score of 268.

 

“I was very pleased with all of my girls and how they handled themselves,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Kathy Hobson. “The play was slow with a lot of scoring issues, yet they were patient and able to maintain their own game.”

 

Brooke Fletcher medaled for Atlantic with a 38, and Bailey Walter, (pictured), and Brooke Newell tied for runner-up medalist with 44’s.

 

Erin Olsen carded a 46, McKenna Denbeste, 58, and Megan Behrends shot a 60 for the Tojans.

 

April 18, 2014

Atlantic Boys Capture Team Title at Lewis Central Golf Tournament


(Council Bluffs) It has been a great week for the Atlantic boys’ golf team. Tuesday, they captured the team title at the Shenandoah Tourney, and followed that with a win at the Lewis Central Golf Tournament at Fox Run Thursday with a team total of 303.

 

Atlantic Senior Evan Schuler continues to play outstanding golf. In each of his rounds this season he has been under par and today was no exception. Schuler, who has medaled in every tournament this season, topped the field again today at the Council Bluffs course. Schuler shot a one under 70 and Jake Olsen finished third with a four over par 75.

 

“It was really cold to start with, about 32-degrees, and I think it took a little while for our kids to get rolling, but once they did I think they shot pretty well,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Ed Denbeste. “Despite the rough greens, Evan shot really well, particularly chipping and putting. It was nice to see our number two guy Jake Olsen play really well, and Cooper Zablocki had a really good front nine and finished in ninth place with a 78.”

 

Next in line were Sam Renaud, Zac Stork, and Kyle Nelsen.

 

“Sam Renaud, despite having trouble with one hole shot a nine over par 80,” Denbeste said. “Zac Stork had a great score today, what a comeback. He didn’t shoot well at Shenandoah and was kind of frustrated, so it was nice to see him finish today with an 81.”

 

Kyle Nelsen finished his round with an 84.

 

“All of our guys shot below 85 which is 13 over par and under and Evan Schuler’s one under par, wow, what a score.”

 

East Mills finished second in the fifteen field tournament with a 319.

 

April 17, 2014

Atlantic and Nodaway Valley Win Team Titles at Shenandoah Boys Golf Tourney


(Shenandoah) Evan Schuler (pictured) shot a three under par 67 to lead Atlantic to the team title at the Shenandoah boy’s golf tournament Tuesday afternoon. The senior shot under par for his third straight round in as many tries this season. He fired a one under par 32, at Atlantic, one under par 31 at Pine Valley in Creston and now a -3 at the 18-hole tournament in Shenandoah.

“A three under 67 is just a great score and it’s nice to see him staying under par,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Ed Denbeste. “He had one bogey, four birdies, and everything else pars. He just hit the ball really well.”

Atlantic won the team title with a 309. Sam Renaud shot a 79 and finished 7th overall.

“Sam Renaud’s 79 is a great score for him and I was glad to see him finish below 80,” Denbeste said.


Cooper Zablocki carded an 81 and Jake Olsen shot and 82 to finish 10th and 15th place respectively.

“If we can shoot two in the 70’s and two in the low eighties we are going to do really well in tournaments,” said Denbeste.

Nodaway Valley won the small school division with a 334.

Large School Team Results:
1.      Atlantic 309
2.      Shenandoah 320
3.      Denison 329
4.      Maryville 334
5.      Glenwood 336
6.      Clarinda 364
7.      Red Oak 390

All Individuals:
1.      Evan Schuler, Atlantic, 67
2.      Kobe Rhodes, Maryville, 74
3.      Jackson Baker, Shenandoah, 76
4.      Connor Paulsen, Denison, 77
5.      Delson Grantham, Nodaway Valley,77
6.      Julian Beckman, 78
7.      Sam Renaud, Atlantic, 79
8.      Evan Baldwin, SW Valley, 79
9.      Hunter Hayes, Glenwood, 80
10.  Cooper Zablocki, Atlantic, 81
11.  Dustin Wolters, Glenwood, 81
12.  Ryan Plambeck, Clarinda, 81
13.  Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley, 81
14.  Zane O’Neil, Shenandoah, 82
15.  Jake Olsen, Atlantic, 82

Small School Team results:
1.      Nodaway Valley 334
2.      East Mills 354
3.      Southwest Valley 389
4.      Tarkio, Missouri 446
5.      Southwest Iowa 454

April 16, 2014

Glenwood Boys Track Team Cruises to Another Meet Win


(Shenandoah) Glenwood won 11 events including every relay on their way to the team title at the Shenandoah Boys Track meet Tuesday.

 

The Rams compiled 168 points to run away with the team standings. Clarinda (87) topped Shenandoah (81) in a close race for 2nd. Rounding out the top five were East Mills and Griswold in the 13 team meet.

 

In addition to claiming all of the relay wins, indivudall winners for Glenwood came in the 100 with Spencer Smith, James Fuller in the 400 in an impressive time of 49.04, Jared Cook in the 800, Dane Kruse in the 110 Highs and Caleb Petersen in the 400 Low Hurdles.

 

Boys Team Scoring at Shenandoah

  1. Glenwood 168
  2. Clarinda 87
  3. Shenandoah 81
  4. East Mills 65
  5. Griswold 62
  6. Red Oak 59
  7. Fremont-Mills 57
  8. Nishnabotna 42
  9. Sidney 34
  10. SW Valley 26
  11. South Page 15
  12. Lenox 4
  13. Bedford 1

Click for the link to the full results from Shenandoah

Lewis Central Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Omaha Marian 184
  2. Treynor 124.5
  3. Shenandoah 107
  4. Tri-Center 97
  5. Thomas Jefferson 71.5
  6. Lewis Central 55
  7. Abraham Lincoln 47
  8. St. Albert 43
  9. East Mills 11

Event Winners

 

Shot Put

1. Serena Parker, Shenandoah, 36-09.75

2. Mistie Cackley, Thomas Jefferson, 35-05.5

 

Discus

1. Mackenzie Anderson, Tri-Center, 103-03

2. Mikayla Palmer, Shenandoah, 101-11

 

Long Jump

1. Callie Calfee, Treynor 16-07.5

2. Madison Paulsen, Treynor 16-6.25

 

High Jump

1. Maddie Mingo, Omaha Marian, 4-10

2. Allison Eikenberry, Tri-Center

 

3000

1. Sofia Hingorani, Omaha Marian, 11:43.37

2. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 11:55.38

 

4X800

1. Shenandoah, 10:53.91

2. Omaha Marian, 10:58.20

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Abraham Lincoln, 1:19.06

2. Shenandoah, 1:19.30

 

100 Meter Dash

1. Lexi Riley, Omaha Marian, 13.24

2. Megan Corey, Thomas Jefferson, 13.69

 

Distance Medley

1. Thomas Jefferson, 4:32.92

2. Omaha Marian, 4:39.92

 

400 Meter Dash

1. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 1:04.98

2. Carly Steinauer, Omaha Marian, 1:06.91

 

4X200

1. Treynor, 1:56.82

2. Lewis Central, 1:57.09

 

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Omaha Marian, 17.71

2. Delaney Kinghorn, Shenandoah, 18.00

 

800 Meter Run

1. Rosie Gensichen, Omaha Marian, 2:33.18

2. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 2:37.01

 

200 Meter Dash

1. Lexi Riley, Omaha Marian, 27.18

2. Kari Witt, Tri-Center 27.79

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 1:11.18

2. Hannah Hennings, Abrahm Lincoln, 1:14.33

 

Sprint Medley

1. Tri-Center (H. Dollen, T. Masker, N. Paulsen, K. Witt) 2:01.56

2. Treynor, 2:04.31

 

1500

1. Annie Gensichen, Omaha Marian, 5:16.65

2. Jacey Martin, St. Albert, 5:32.95

 

4X100

1. Tri-Center (Mumm, Dollen, Paulson, Witt) 54.31

2. Thomas Jefferson, 54.51

 

4X400

1. Omaha Marian, 4:26.76

2. Treynor, 4:35.64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Audubon Boys and Girls Track Teams Compete at Carroll Co-Ed Meet


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheelers posted several strong performances on the Carroll track Tuesday night. The Wheeler girls won three events on their way to a 4th place team finish. A pair of 2nd place finishes highlighted the boys portion of the meet for Audubon.

 

Emma Konkler took home two individual titles Tuesday night. She won the 100 Meter Dash in 13.77 and the 200 Meter Dash in 28.77. Audubon's other win came in the distance medley with a time of 4:57.87. Three runner-up finishes also bolstered the girls team score. Megan Deist finshed 2nd in the 800 Meters running it in 2:34.99. The 4X100 Meter Relay's time of 55.96 was good enough for 2nd place as was Courtney Rudolph's distance of 14-03.5 in the Long Jump.

 

Some of the boys highlights included 2nd place finishes in both the Shuttle Hurdle (1:03.86) and Long Jump with Colby Rattenborg jumping 20-03.5. Rattenborg was just a half inch away form champion Will Whiton of Perry. Additionally, Rattenborg finished 3rd in the 100 in 12.11 and Mitchell Nelsen was 3rd 110 Highs at 17.10.

Earlham Track Meet Results


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Madrid 154
  2. Panorama 128.5
  3. Van Meter 64
  4. Earlham 52
  5. DM Christian 46
  6. Nodaway Valley 42
  7. Adair-Casey 33
  8. West Central Valley 20.5
  9. Exira-EHK 8.5
  10. Coon Rapids-Bayard 6.5
  11. Guthrie Center 3

Top Area Finishers

 

Nodaway Valley

1st-3200, Heath Downing, 10:56.63

2nd-3200, Shane Breheny, 10:57.29

3rd-4X800 (J. Corder, H. Downing, T. Armstrong, TJ Bower) 8:54.97

3rd-4X400 (J. Corder, T. Armstrong, B. Shantz, TJ Bower) 3:47.05

 

Adair-Casey

2nd-200, Emmitt Wheatley, 23.82

3rd-400, Emmitt Wheatley, 53.73

3rd-100, Clayton Plowman, 11.74

4th-100, Traeton Jensen, 11.92

4th-4X100 (Reha, Wheatley, Jensen, Plowman) 46.98

 

Exira-EHK

4th-110 Highs, Brady Hansen, 17.44

6th-400 Hurdles, Brady Hansen, 1:03.52

6th-4X100 (Harris, Hansen, Paulsen, D. Peppers) 49.15

 

Click here for the complete results

 

Soccer Scores from Tuesday, April 15th


Girls

Glenwood 10 Denison-Schleswig 0

Kuemper Catholic 1 Creston 0

Underwood 3 Nodaway Valley/Adair-Casey/WCV 2 (OT)

Winterset 1 Indianola 0

 

 

Boys

SC West 5 Denison-Schleswig 1

Creston 4 Underwood 3 (2OT)

Nodaway Valley 3 Clarinda Academy 0

Riverside 4 AHST 1

SC North 5 Abraham Lincoln 0

Thomas Jefferson 7 Tri-Center 1

Harlan Boys Defend Home Track at Cyclone Invitational


Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 101
  2. Lewis Central 81
  3. St. Albert 68
  4. Thomas Jefferson 62
  5. Atlantic 55
  6. OA-BCIG 48
  7. Underwood 47
  8. Denison-Schleswig 44
  9. Abraham Lincoln 42
  10. Kuemper Catholic 9

Individual Champions

 

Shot Put

1. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 53-01

2. Mike Harriman, AL, 46-11

 

Discus

1. Colton Tracy, AL, 175-03

2. Jacob Barentz, Lewis Central, 168-11

 

High Jump

1. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 6-02

2. Joey Walker, Atlantic, 6-01

 

Long Jump

1. Jakahi Gregory, TJ, 20-08.5

2. Sam Warden, Underwood, 19-04.25

3. Robbie Bodine, Atlantic, 19-01.5

 

3200

1. Chris Brace, Harlan, 10:32.14

2. Freddy Hug, St. Albert

3. Preston Burris, Harlan, 10:46.19

 

4X800

1. Thomas Jefferson, 8:26.21

2. Harlan, 8:27.75

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Harlan, 1:01.81 (Will Lansman, Lucas Kesterson, Travis Crees, Connor Clayton)

2. Underwood, 1:02.14

 

100

1. Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central

2. Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig

 

400

1. Jakahi Gregory, TJ, 53.17

2. Sal Fidone, Lewis Central

3. Caleb Rasmussen, Harlan, 56.13

 

800

1. Eliot Clough, OA-BCIG, 2:05.28

2. Nick Hough, Harlan, 1:12.23

3. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 2:13.04

 

1600

1. Phillip Sciranko, Harlan, 4:49.51

2. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 4:54.24

 

200

1. Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central 23.34

2. Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig

 

110 High Hurdles

1. Austin Konsor, Underwood, 14.71

2. Lincoln Rodenburg, Lewis Centeral, 15.98

 

400M Hurdles

1. Nick Pedersen, Underwood, 58.62

2. Brendan Holmes, Atlantic, 58.80

 

Distance Medley Relay

1. St. Albert, 3:54.52

2. Harlan, 3:54.65

 

4X100

1. Harlan, 45.82 (Marcus Klein, Josh Kloewer, Will Lansman, Connor Clayton)

2. Abraham Lincoln, 46.31

 

4X200

1. St. Albert, 1:33.63

2. Lewis Central, 1:35.67

3. Harlan, 1:36.10

 

4X400

1. St. Albert, 3:30.70

2. Harlan, 3:33.23

Glenwood Downs Atlantic in both Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys

Glenwood 6 Atlantic 3


Singles
1. (A) Nick Podhajsky 11 won 8-3 (G) Joe Gunkleman 12
2. (G) Cole Peckham 12 won 8-2 (A) Adam Weiser 12
3. (G) Max Chavez 12 won 8-0 (A) Jake Arneson 12
4. (G) Sam Lauritsen 9 won 8-3 (A) Reid Nichols 11
5. (G) Alex Chekal 9 won 8-4 (A) Ben Parker 11
6. (G) Aaron Bertini 10 won 8-5 (A) Preston Hoye 12

 

Doubles
1. (A) Podhajsky/Weiser won 8-3 (G) Gunkleman/Bertini
2. (G) Peckham/Chavez won 8-1 (A) Arneson/Nichols
3. (A) Parker/Hoye won 8-2 (G) Lauritsen/Chekal

Girls

Glenwood 7 Atlantic 2
 

Singles
1. (G) Jana King won 8-5 (A) Lexi Allen 12
2. (A) Leah Tjepkes 12 won 8-6 (G) Maggie Finnegan
3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 won 8-6 (G) Aubree Douma
4. (G) Abby Osterloh won 8-5 (A) Grace Jacob 11
5. (G) Vivienne Yates won 8-4 (A) Codi Hitch 10
6. (G) Ashley Hirt won 8-0 (A) Jena Brosam 9

Doubles
1. (G) King/Osterloh won 8-5 (A) Allen/Tjepkes
2. (G) Finnegan/Douma won 8-1 (A) Gearhart / Hitch
3. (G) Yates/Hirt won 8-1 (A) Jacob / Brosam

West Monona Girls Track Meet Results


Team Scoring

  1. OA-BCIG 151.25
  2. Woodbine 80
  3. Kingsley-Pierson 67
  4. Missouri Valley 56
  5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43
  6. Logan-Magnolia 37
  7. Westwood 35
  8. Charter Oak-Ute 29
  9. River Valley 28
  10. Gehlen Catholic 21.25
  11. West Harrison 16.25
  12. Boyer Valley 12.25
  13. Whiting 12
  14. West Monona 1

Click here for the full individual results from West Monona

Red Oak Boys Tennis Team Posts 7-2 Win Over Audubon


Singles

Jordan Nelson, RO 10-0 over Sean Card, Audubon

Hayden Berry, RO 10-3 over Bradley Nissen, Audubon

Dean Smith, RO 10-8 over Karl Segerborg, Audubon

Shamus Card, Audubon 10-7 over Keatis Kunze, RO

Weston Rolens, RO 10-3 over Shawn Hemmingsen, Audubon

Vincent Breedlove, RO 10-0 over Kyle Polson, Audubon

 

Doubles

Nelson/Berry, RO 10-2 over Sean Card/Nissen, Audubon

Segerborg/Shamus Card, Audubon 10-3 over Kunze/Smith, RO

Rolens/Breedlove, RO 10-5 over Hemmingsen/Polson, Audubon

Harlan and Griswold Win Team Titles at Griswold Girls Tiger Relays


Small School Scoring

  1. Griswold 188
  2. Fremont-Mills 145
  3. Sidney 101
  4. Essex 55
  5. Adair-Casey 33
  6. Nishnabotna 20
  7. Heartland Christian 16
  8. South Page 10

Click for the link the complete results

 

Large School Scoring

  1. Harlan 201
  2. Kuemper Catholic 105
  3. Underwood 87
  4. SW Valley 58
  5. Riverside 47
  6. Red Oak 40
  7. AHST 38

Click here for the link to the complete results

Atlantic Girls Golfers Perform Well at Glenwood


(Atlantic) The Atlantic girls golf team picked up a road victory at Glenwood Tuesday. The Trojans toppled the Rams 184-289 with Atlantic producing both the medalist and runner up medalist. Senior Brooke Fletcher contributed the low score with a 42 while sophomore Erin Olsen was right on her heals with a 44. The two other scores contributing to the 184 team total came from Brooke Newell and Bailey Walter who each carded 49's.
 
Coach Kathy Hobson says this is the, "Third meet in row for Brooke Fletcher as medalist. Good to have Erin Olsen back in the mid 40's. Putting was not kind to us tonight.  Everyone struggled at times. We couldn't get comfortable with the speed or the roll of the greens."

 

AHST Boys Soccer Team Prevails over Missouri Valley


(Avoca) The AHST boys soccer team picked up their first win of the season Monday night. The Vikings topped Missouri Valley 5-0.

 

In the goal, keeper Steven Jacobsen saved all four shots that came his way. Nathan Eggers scored two goals while Chase Jacobsen, Dawson Martin, and Aaron Young all had one goal each.

 

The 1-2 Vikings will take on 1-1 Riverside Tuesday, April 15th.

Christofferson Undrafted but Signs with WNBA Team


(Ames) It wasn't long after the conclusion of the WNBA draft that a deal was struck for senior Hallie Christofferson to continue her basketball career.

 

Christofferson will sign a free agent contract with the WNBA's Phoenix Mercury.

 

“I am very excited for the opportunity to continue playing basketball,” Christofferson said. “I am looking forward to what Phoenix has in store for me as I head to draft camp.”

 

Christofferson, a Hamlin, Iowa native, was a two-time Associated Press and WBCA Honorable Mention All-American and a two-time All-Big 12 first team selection. The forward led Iowa State in scoring for the second-consecutive season with 18.4 points. She scored in double figures in 29 of Iowa State’s 31 games, including 16 games with 20 or more points. She posted eight double-doubles and shot better than 50 percent from the field in 14 games.

 

“This is a great opportunity for Hallie,” head coach Bill Fennelly said. “Phoenix was excited to bring her to camp, and I am sure they will find out quickly how special Hallie is on and off the court!”

 

Christofferson recently wrapped up a standout career with the Cyclones after finishing her senior season sixth all-time in scoring (1,709) and eighth all-time in rebounds (762). Christofferson leaves Iowa State as one of the most decorated student-athletes in school history.

 

ISU Press Release

Shenandoah Hires New Volleyball Coach


(Shenandoah) Shenandoah has named a new volleyball coach. Toni Comstock (Ratliff) will take over the program, as the Shenandoah School Board of Education approved that move at their meeting Monday.

 

Comstock has been in the Shenandoah program, having served as freshman coach the last two years. She graduated from Shenandoah High School where she participated in volleyball, basketball, and track before going on to be a college athlete at Peru State.

 

In other coaching moves, Shannon Gilbert was extended a contract to serve as the Assistant/JV volleyball coach and Matt Potratz was offered the Assistant Baseball Coaching assignment for this coming summer.

Tri-Center Girls off to Quick Start in Soccer


(Neola) The Tri-Center girls soccer team is off to a 2-0 start to the season with a 7-1 win over Riverside and a 5-1 decision over Atlantic.


Coach Jeff Lefeber says both opponents were improved from a year ago. However his team was still able to post convincing wins thanks in large part to their defensive play.  Coach Lefeber says the Trojans controlled the mid-field.

 

Senior Kaylee Grote leads the team with 5 goals and 2 assists while Keanna Coffey and Nikki Paulsen each have two goals a piece.  Expectations are very high for the team this season. He'd like to see the team make it to state and says they'll need to stay focused throughout the regular season to ensure a good regional seeding.


Coach Lefeber says the senior leadership should help keep everyone focused and ready to play every game. In addition to Grote, Coffey, and Paulsen, other key members of the strong senior class include Alana Eckrich, Liz Grover, and Nicole Guarino.

 

Their contest at Harlan was called off Monday night due to weather. Next up on the schedule is a trip to Thomas Jefferson on Monday.

 

Click to listen to the interview with Tri-Center coach Jeff Lefeber

Exira-EHK Boys Track at Earlham Tuesday


(Elk Horn) Weather permitting, the Exira-EHK boys track team will compete Tuesday afternoon in the 12 team meet at Earlham.

 

Spartan boys track coach Terry Weisenborn says the field events have been the strength of the team.

 

Click to listen

 

Kliefoth has been dealing with back and elbow injuries. The discus, long jump, and high jump have also been strong.

 

Click to listen

 

They are still looking to find their form.

 

Click to listen

 

In addition to the 12 team meet at Earlham Tuesday, the Spartans are scheduled to compete at Underwood on Thursday.

Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC Finishes 2nd in Own Soccer Tourney


(Greenfield) Nevada took home the top prize from this weekend's Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey soccer tournament. They topped the host school 4-0 in the championship game Saturday.

 

Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC picked up a semi-final win over Oskaloosa 3-1 earlier in the day. Hailey Gross, Logan Jensen, and Josi Ocheltree all scored goals in the win.

 

Coming up next for the 'Valley Girls' is a matchup with Underwood on Tuesday. They'll head into that matchup with a 4-1 record.

 

 

IKM-Manning Golf Tournament Results


Team Scoring

  1. OA-BCIG, 349
  2. IKM-Manning, 352
  3. Boyer Valley, 376
  4. Charter Oak-Ute, 475

Individuals

  1. Parker Rasmussen, OA-BCIG, 79
  2. Zach Dreier, IKM-Manning, 82
  3. Jacob Henderson, OA-BCIG, 84
  4. Kyle Behrendt, Boyer Valley, 87
  5. Trey Boyle, IKM-Manning, 89

Click here for complete results

 

Dale Erickson Memorial Tournament Results


Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 305
  2. East Mills 338
  3. Glidden-Ralston 365
  4. Exira-EHK 367
  5. CAM 384
  6. Panorama JV 387
  7. Audubon 397
  8. SW Valley 415
  9. Adair-Casey 526
  10. West Central Valley 596

Individual Top 10

  1. Will Babcock, Panorama, 75
  2. Evan Baldwin, SW Valley, 76
  3. Max Monthei, Panorama, 76
  4. George Appleseth, Panorama, 77
  5. Robert Martin, Panorama, 77
  6. Michael Blank, East Mills, 81
  7. Jake Schafer, East Mills, 81
  8. Adam Hackfort, Panorama, 82
  9. Logan Currin, East Mills, 86
  10. Brady Frum, Exira-EHK, 87

Click here for the complete results

Denison Schleswig Coed Track Meet Results - Boys


(Denison) The Denison-Schleswig boys track team placed first in the Denison Schleswig Coed meet Friday.

 

Denison-Schleswig had a team score of 89, Logan Magnolia placed second with a team score of 76, Boyer Valley was third with a team score of 72, and the Denison-Schleswig JV team placed 4th with a team score of 19.

 

Long Jump

 

1.      Cole Royer – Logan Magnolia – 19’3.5”

2.      Nathan Rudd – Boyer Valley – 19’2.5”

3.      Riley Wohlers – Logan Magnolia – 19’7”

 

High Jump

 

1.      Nhial Biliew – Denison-Schleswig – 5’8”

2.      Walter Schaben – Boyer Valley – 5’6”

 

Shot Put

 

1.      Nate Pardun – Denison-Schleswig – 41’9.75”

2.      Mitch Cam – Denison-Schleswig – 40’10.75”

3.      Jesse Espinoza – Boyer Valley – 36’.75”

 

Discus

 

1.      Nate Pardun – Denison-Schleswig – 108’77”

2.      Tyler Satre – Denison-Schleswig JV – 100’6”

3.      Brandon Krueger – Boyer Valley – 99’9”

 

4x800 Relay

 

1.      Boyer Valley – 9:10.39

2.      Denison-Schleswig JV – 9:20.94

 

1600 Medley Relay

 

1.      Logan Magnolia – 4:01.13

2.      Denison-Schleswig – 4:10.87

3.      Boyer Valley – 4:14.82

 

3200 Meter Run

 

1.      Jake Weber – Boyer Valley – 10:50.67

2.      Josef Rogers – Denison-Schleswig – 11:09.72

3.      Brett Rosengren – Logan Magnolia – 11:14.55

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

 

1.      Denison-Schleswig – 1:02.95

2.      Logan Magnolia – 1:08.67

3.      Boyer Valley – 1:08.95

 

110 Meter High Hurdles

 

1.      Nathan Promes – Denison-Schleswig – 16.84

2.      Cole Royer – Logan Magnolia – 17.01

3.      Austin Haner – Logan Magnolia – 17.80  

 

100 Meter Dash

 

1.      Blake Beymer – Denison-Schleswig – 10.95

2.      Jake Riesland – Logan Magnolia – 11.38

3.      Darien Saenthavy – Denison-Schleswig JV- 11.92

 

4x200 Relay

 

1.      Denison-Schleswig – 1:39.18

2.      Denison-Schleswig – 1:42.92

3.      Boyer Valley – 1:43.72

 

1600 Meter Run

 

1.      Wyatt Schulz – Logan Magnolia – 4:50.28

2.      Jake Weber – Boyer Valley – 4:53.44

3.      Justin Thomas – Logan Magnolia – 5:12.05

 

200 Meter Dash

 

1.      Blake Beymer – Denison-Schleswig – 23.40

2.      Colton Fisher – Logan Magnolia – 24.70

3.      Drake Cohrs – Logan Magnolia – 25.78

 

400 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Nathan Rudd – Boyer Valley – 58.59

2.      Destry Beeck – Denison-Schleswig – 1:00.95

3.      Brady Wilson – Logan Magnolia – 1:05.94

 

400 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jim Lake – Logan Magnolia – 55.08

2.      Zach Ambrose – Boyer Valley – 55.94

3.      Tim Wingrove – Denison-Schleswig – 57.11

 

800 Meter Run

 

1.      Zach Ambrose – Boyer Valley – 2:13.13

2.      Taylor Heese – Denison-Schleswig – 2:16.02

3.      Schance McGrew – Logan Magnolia – 2:27.24

 

4x100 Relay

 

1.      Logan Magnolia – 47.47

2.      Denison-Schleswig – 47.50

3.      Boyer Valley – 50.00

 

4x400 Relay

 

1.      Boyer Valley – 3:50.72

2.      Logan Magnolia – 4:01.09

3.      Denison Schleswig – 4:02.49

Atlantic Girls Second at Co-Ed Relays at Denison


(Denison) The Atlantic girls track team scored in every event and finished second behind Denison-Schleswig at the Denison/Schleswig CoEd Relays Friday. The Lady Monarchs scored 129-points, Atlantic 114, Tri-Center 104, Logan-Magnolia, 102, Charter Oak-Ute, 64, Boyer Valley, 57, and the Denison/Schleswig JV, 10. 
 
 
 
 
Results:
 
Long Jump:
1. Sophia Schultz, Denison/Schleswig-15-03.5
2. Tiffany Williams-Atlantic-14-01-00
3. Anna Readman-Logan-Magnolia-13-09.75
 
High Jump:
1. Maysen Jones-Logan-Magnolia-4-08.00
2. Dana Edney-Logan-Magnolia-4-08.00
3. Stephanie Sandbothe-Atlantic-4-08.00
 
Discus:
1. Kirsten Leisinger-Charter Oak-Ute-104-06.00
2. Holly Brock-Boyer Valley-100-04.00
3. Mac Anderson-Tri-Center-99-08.00
 
Shot Put:
1. Holly Brock-Boyer Valley-35-08.75
2. Kirsten Leisinger-Charter Oak-Ute-34-03.25
3. Abby Dobernecker-Charter Oak-Ute-32-09.75
 
3,000 Meters:
1. Tiffany Williams-Atlantic-12:17.90
2. Caitlyn Casey-Logan-Magnolia-12.32.19
3. Savannah Sorensen-Atlantic-12:44.86
 
4x800:
1. Tri-Center-11:04.18
2. Atlantic-11:28.89
3. Boyer Valley-11:43.28
 
Shuttle Hurdle:
1. Denison-Schleswig-1:14.18
2. Charter Oak-Ute-1:15.72
3. Logan-Magnolia-1:15.95
 
100 Meters:
1. Megan Ellerbeck-Denison/Schleswig-12.87
2. Sarah Branning-Denison/Schleswig-13.54
3. Jill Manhart-Tri-Center-14.00
 
400 Meters:
1. Megan Ellerbeck-Denison/Schleswig-1:06.37
2. Charter Oak-Ute-Ciera Carlson-1:07.50
3. Morgan Straight-Boyer Valley-1:08.21
 
4x200:
1. Denison/Schleswig-1:56.14
2. Atlantic-2:01.60
3. Logan-Magnolia-2:03.87
 
100 Meter Hurdles:
1. Anna Readman-Logan-Magnolia-17.04
2. Stephanie Sandbothe-Atlantic-17.29
3. Cara Kastner-Denison/Schleswig JV-18.15
 
800 Meters:
1. Courtney Chapman-Tri-Center-2:41.17
2. Jennifer Zehner-Boyer Valley-2:44.24
3. Cara Kastner-Denison/Schleswig-18.15
 
200 Meters:
1. Megan Ellerbeck-Denison/Schleswig-27.18
2. Kari Witt-Tri-Center-27.60
3. Stephanie Sandbothe-28.60
 
400 Meter Hurdles:
1. Ciera Carlson-Charter Oak-Ute-1:13.87
2. Alyssa Seuntjens-Denison/Schleswig-1:21.94
3. Mariah Krohnke-Denison/Schleswig-1:23.91
 
800 Sprint Medley:
1. Tri-Center-2:04.03
2. Logan-Magnolia-2:08.58
3. Denison-Schleswig-2:09.39
 
1500 Meters:
1. Tiffany Williams-Atlantic-5:26.35
2. Caitly Casey-Logan-Magnolia-5:41.95
3. Kylie Long-Tri-Center-5:51.52
 
4x100:
1. Tri-Center-53.70
2. Denison/Schleswig-54.34
3. Charter Oak-Ute-57.19
 
4x400:
1.Logan-Magnolia-4:35.99
2. Tri-Center-4:36.08
3. Denison/Schleswig-4:42.20
 

Class 3A Boys Cardinal Relays Results


(Clarinda) The Glenwood Boys Track Team captured the Class 3A team title at the Cardinal Relays Friday with a score of 118.

 

Harlan placed second with a team score of 88, followed by Creston 79, Lewis Central 77 and Atlantic with a team score of 60.

 

100 Meter Dash

 

1.      Josh Lee – Glenwood - :11.32

2.      Jakahi Gregory – Thomas Jefferson - :11.3201

3.      Logan Redeker – Lewis Central - :11.58

 

110 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Dane Kruse – Glenwood – 14.79

2.      Connor Clayton – Harlan – 15.29

3.      Tyler Moore – Glenwood – 15.76

 

1600 Meter Medley

 

1.      Glenwood – 3:44.93

2.      Harlan – 3:48.13

3.      Thomas Jefferson – 3:53.43

 

1600 Meter Run

 

1.      Brandon Phipps - Creston – 4:49.61

2.      Cooper McDermott – Creston – 4:53.27

3.      Josh Sunberg – Red Oak – 4:57.40

 

200 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jake Rodger – Lewis Central – 22.65

2.      Josh Lee – Glenwood – 23.65

3.      Caleb Rasmussen – Harlan – 23.71

 

3200 Meter Run

 

1.      Brandon Phipps – Creston – 10:08.17

2.      Cooper McDermott – Creston – 10:21.07

3.      Josh Sunberg – Red Oak – 10:21.24

 

400 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jay Wolfe – Creston – 50.92

2.      Brogan Weddum – Glenwood- 52.05

3.      Brendan Holmes – Atlantic – 53.33

 

400 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Brendan Holmes – Atlantic - :56.65

2.      Brady Wheeler – Glenwood - :57.62

3.      Robert Peters – Abraham Lincoln – 1:00.02

 

4x100 Relay

 

1.      Lewis Central - :44.69

2.      Glenwood - :45.15

3.      Harlan - :46.10

 

4x200 Relay

 

1.      Glenwood – 1:31.12

2.      Lewis Central – 1:34.00

3.      Harlan – 1:35.43

 

4x400 Relay

 

1.      Thomas Jefferson – 3:30.32

2.      Harlan – 3:30.84

3.      Creston – 3:33.34

 

4x800 Relay

 

1.      Harlan – 8:15.95

2.      Thomas Jefferson – 8:19.16

3.      Glenwood – 8:53.10

 

800 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jay Wolfe – Creston – 1:57.92

2.      Nick Hough – Harlan – 2:05.68

3.      Jacob Feldman – Harlan – 2:07.09

 

Discus

 

1.      Jacob Barents – Lewis Central – 152’1”

2.      Colton Tracy – Abraham Lincoln – 148’1”

3.      Jake Meyer – Thomas Jefferson – 129’10”

 

High Jump

 

1.      Alec Hayes – Atlantic – 6’1”

2.      Joey Walker – Atlantic – 6’0”

3.      Spencer Smith – Glenwood – 5’8”

 

Long Jump

 

1.      Avery Thomas – Abraham Lincoln – 19’5”

2.      Robbie Bodine – Atlantic – 19’4”

3.      Jon Van Scoy – Glenwood – 18’7.25”

 

Shot Put

 

1.      Jacob Barents – Lewis Central – 51’10.75”

2.      Mike Harriman – Abraham Lincoln – 48’3”

3.      Joe Carbis – Abraham Lincoln – 45’.25”

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

 

1.      Glenwood – 1:01.32

2.      Harlan – 1:02.35

3.      Lewis Central – 1:07.47

Class 2A Boys Cardinal Relays Results


(Clarinda) St. Albert placed first in the boys Class 2A Cardinal Relays Friday with a team score of 105. Clarinda placed second with a score of 105, followed by Shenandoah with a team score of 86, Treynor with an 82 and Southwest Valley with a 49.

 

 

100 Meter Dash

 

1.      Sam Kroepel – Shenandoah - :11.0199

2.      Hooch Johnson – St. Albert - :11.0240

3.      Evan Lindburg – Shenandoah - :11.0241

 

110 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Noah Bix – Clarinda – 16.62

2.      Brandt Moore – Treynor – 16.85

3.      Tyler Lachik – St. Albert – 17.16

 

1600 Meter Medley

 

1.      St. Albert – 3:52.53

2.      Tri Center – 3:57.96

3.      Riverside – 4:01.17

 

1600 Meter Run

 

1.      Fred Hug – St. Albert – 4:42.21

2.      Joe Blake – Shenandoah – 4:47.68

3.      Matt Dietchler – Treynor – 4:50.30

 

200 Meter Dash

 

1.      Hooch Johnson – St. Albert – 23.28

2.      Logan Roberts – Shenandoah – 23.56

3.      Kyle Holmes – Clarinda – 23.68

 

3200 Meter Run

 

1.      Max Ross – St. Albert – 10:48.84

2.      Brandon Sipherd – Riverside – 10:56.06

3.      Nate Hoyt – Shenandoah – 11:40.68

 

400 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jason McCall – Clarinda – 59.53

2.      Wyatt McAlpin – Southwest Valley – 58.59

3.      Andrew Deshong – Riverside – 62.97

 

400 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Tucker Culjat – St. Albert - :54.81

2.      Nick Paulson – Treynor - :57.90

3.      Mason Beezley – St. Albert - :59.71

 

4x100 Relay

 

1.      St. Albert - :45.24

2.      Shenandoah - :45.34

3.      Clarinda - :46.46

 

4x200 Relay

 

1.      St. Albert – 1:33.9

2.      Clarinda – 1:36.09

3.      Treynor – 1:36.74

 

4x400 Relay

 

1.      St. Albert – 3:32.88

2.      Treynor – 3:37.41

3.      Clarinda – 3:45.98

 

4x800 Relay

 

1.      St. Albert – 8:35.32

2.      Shenandoah – 8:55.29

3.      Treynor – 9:11.35

 

800 Meter Dash

 

1.      Justin Cabeen – Clarinda – 2:10.66

2.      Fred Hug – St. Albert – 2:11.03

3.      Austin Feller – Shenandoah – 2:17.32

 

Discus

 

1.      Keegan Longabaugh – Southwest Valley – 135’3”

2.      Jackson Scott Brown – St. Albert – 133’11”

3.      Trent Aldrich – Clarinda – 127’2”

 

High Jump

 

1.      Noah Bix – Clarinda – 6’1”

2.      Colten Drake – Southwest Valley – 6’0”

3.      Tyler Hoyt – Shenandoah – 5’6”

 

Long Jump

 

1.      Dane Livingood – Treynor – 19’4.5”

2.      Colten Drake – Southwest Valley – 18’11.25”

3.      JJ Clark – Clarinda – 18’10.5”

 

Shot Put

 

1.      Justin Butcher – St. Albert – 44’6.75”

2.      Trent Aldrich – Clarinda – 44’4”

3.      Jackson Scott Brown – St. Albert – 43’2.5”

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

 

1.      Treynor – 1:03.78

2.      Clarinda – 1:04.46

3.      St. Albert – 1:06.81

Class 1A Boys Cardinal Relays Results


(Clarinda) The Mt Ayr boys track team captured the Class 1A team title at the Cardinal Relays Friday.

 

The Raiders piled up 138 points to top the 27 team field. East Mills was 2nd with 101, Griswold placed third with 84, Glenwood JV 4th with a team score of 44 and South Page placed 5th with a score of 38.

 

100 Meter Dash

 

1.      Travis Tupper – East Mills - :10.96

2.      Kenneth Clary – Griswold - :11.34

3.      Colby Jennings - East Mills - :11.52

 

110 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Grant Staats – Mt Ayr – 16.72

2.      Sam Rew – East Mills – 17.24

3.      Hadley Ogg – Griswold – 17.88

 

1600 Meter Medley

 

1.      Griswold – 3:50.35

2.      Glenwood JV – 4:00.66

3.      Mt Ayr – 4:02.12

 

1600 Meter Run

 

1.      Noah Larsen – Mt Ayr - 4:43.08

2.      Connor Johnson – Red Oak JV – 5:21.95

3.      Luke Stortenbecker – East Mills – 5:22.92

 

200 Meter Dash

 

1.      Travis Tupper – East Mills – 22.72

2.      Drake Strickler – Sidney – 23.12

3.      Jacob Sobotka – Mt Ayr – 23.16

 

3200 Meter Run

 

1.      Connor Johnson – Red Oak JV – 11:13.30

2.      Todd Cain – Shenandoah JV – 11:29.58

3.      Ryan Dyson – Ted Oak JV – 11:29.90

 

400 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jacob Sobotka – Mt Ayr – 51.10

2.      Rhett Murphy – Mt Ayr – 54.06

3.      Zach Peterman – South Page – 56.12

 

400 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Jeff Cooper – Glenwood JV – 1:03.16

2.      Austin Tye – Glenwood JV – 1:03.44

3.      Joey Kammering – East Mills – 1:03.70

 

4x100 Relay

 

1.      Mt Ayr - :44.84

2.      Griswold - :45.97

3.      East Mills - :46.88

 

4x200 Relay

 

1.      East Mills – 1:35.06

2.      Mt Ayr – 1:38.84

3.      Griswold – 1:39.84

 

4x400 Relay

 

1.      Mt Ayr – 3:31.36

2.      Sidney – 3:46.99

3.      Glenwood JV – 3:4.33

 

4x800 Relay

 

1.      Mt Ayr – 8:28.60

2.      South Page – 9:09.25

3.      Griswold – 9:15.19

 

800 Meter Dash

 

1.      Blake Harvey – South Page – 2:08.50

2.      Andrew Mumm – Harlan JV – 2:09.84

3.      Trevor Anderson – Mt Ayr – 2:14.72

 

Discus

 

1.      Joe Ricker – Mt Ayr – 142’6”

2.      Alex Becthold – Stanton – 133’6”

3.      Mason Boucher – Griswold – 126’8”

 

High Jump

 

1.      Sam Rew – East Mills – 5’10”

2.      Colt Scott – Bedford – 5’8”

3.      Bryan Hale – Red Oak JV – 5’6”

 

Long Jump

 

1.      Justin Folkerts – Bedford – 18’1.5”

2.      Nick Wurster – Mt Ayr - 17’11.5”

3.      Gabe Barney – East Mills – 17’10.5”

 

Shot Put

 

1.      Joe Ricker – Mt Ayr – 43’10”

2.      Colton Story – East Mills – 40’6”

3.      Alex Becthold – Stanton – 39’9”

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

 

1.      Griswold – 1:05.71

2.      Clarinda JV – 1:08.58

3.      East Mills – 1:10.03

Audubon Defeats Tri-Center in Girls Golf


(Audubon) Susie Bylund and Faith Fliflet finished as medalist and runner-up at a girls golf meet with Tri-Center at the Audubon Golf and Country Club Friday. The Wheelers won the dual with a 205, Tri-Center scored 229. 
 
Bylund fired a five over par 40. Fliflet carded a 45. Other scores for the Wheelers included; Jorja Weitl, 53, and Alexis Fabian finished with a 67.
 
Savanna Huseman led Tri-Center with a 55. Mariah Guerroero shot 57, Haley Fischer, 59, and Krystal Phillips carded a 58.
 
Tom Robinson
April 12, 2014 

Soccer Scores for Friday, April 11


Boys


Denison-Schleswig 2, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1
 

 

Girls

 

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 4, Atlantic 0
Glenwood 4, Sioux City, North 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 10, Denison-Schleswig 0

Big First Half Sparks Atlantic over Missouri Valley in Boy's Soccer


(Atlantic) Matt Smith's three first half goals gave a Atlantic a big boost enroute to an 8-0 win over Missouri Valley Friday.

 

The Trojans jumped out to a 5-0 first half lead with a relentless offensive attack and a stingy defense holding Missouri Valley to no shots on goal. Matt Smith scored three of the five first half goals. Michael Thompson and Jacob Johnson each knocked in one.

 

The second half started out much like the first. It was Smith (pictured)  again with a goal at the 35:09 mark, but saw limited action as did many of the starters in the second half. Zach Brooks and Ryan Hawkins also added second half goals for Atlantic.

 

The win evens out the Trojans record at 2-2 and completes a busy week. Atlantic topped Lewis Central 5-2 on Tuesday, and fell to Tri-Center 3-2 in overtime on Thursday. 

 

Atlantic hosts St. Albert on Monday at 5:30 p.m. 

 

First Half Scoring:

 

37:51-Matt Smith

26:01-Matt Smith

22:15-Michael Thompson

17:19-Matt Smith

    :30-Jacob Johnson

 

Second Half:

 

35:09-Matt Smith

  7:05-Zach Brooks

  3:57-Ryan Hawkins

 

Tom Robinson

April 11, 2014 

 

 

Exira/EHK Defeat CAM and Woodbine in Boy's Golf Meet


(Exira) The Exira/EHK boy's golf team fired a 184 Thursday to win a triangular golf meet over CAM and Woodbine. CAM finished second with 205, and Woodbine scored 224.
 
Nick Peppers won medalist honors for the Spartans with a 42 and Brady Frum carded a 44 as the  runner-up medalist for Exira-EHK.  Other scorers for the Spartans included; Chance Lauritsen, 48. Jared Hansen, 50, Chris Paulsen, 53, and Brett Johnson, 54. 
 
Rem Vacek, led CAM with a 49, Brady Runyan carded a 51, Jared McKee, 52, Logan Dinkla, 53, Trent Jessen, 54 and Tyler McAfee shot a 57. 
 
Chris Johnson led Woodbine with a 48. 
 
Tom Robinson
April 11, 2014

Harlan Wins Koos Relays Title


(Harlan) The Harlan girls track team won nine events, seven seconds and two third place finishes at the Koos Relays in Harlan Thursday night.  The Cyclones won the team title with 175-points, Treynor was second with 109, and Earlham finished third with 83-points.
 
The results:
 
100-meters:
1. Megan Ellerbeck-Denison/Schlewig-12.80
2. Mikayla Evers-Harlan-12.85
3. LaKendra Black-Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson-13.36
 
200-meters:
1. TeLeigh Starks-CBTJ-28.36
2. Allison Bruck-Harlan-28.62
3. Addie Herman-Earlham-28.74
 
400-meters:
1. Raegan Morris-Earlham-1:07.75
2. Kalyn Damgaard-Council Bluffs, Abrahah Lincoln-1:10.65
3. Whitney Redler-Harlan-1:10.90
 
800-meters:
1. Cassie Warner-Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson-2:29.99
2. Bailey Kuhl-Harlan-2:30.18
3. Payten Hoegh-Harlan-2:37.40
 
1500-meters:
1. Marissa Klindt-Harlan-5:36.71
2. Mercedee Mayberry-Harlan-5:38.01
3. Morgan Allen-Earlham-5:39.96
 
3,000-meters:
1. Kristen Weber-Earlham-11:49.70
2. Emma Preston-Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln-12:18.75
3. Hannah Carolus-Treynor-12:38.54
 
100-meter Hurdles:
1. Allison Bruck-Harlan-16.51
2. Courtney Scheffler-Harlan-17.90
3. Hannah Hennings-Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln-17.93
 
400-meter Hurdles:
1. Hannah Hennings-Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln-1:12.01
2. Hannah Havick-Harlan-1:12.35
3. Laura Hempel-Treynor-1:15.15
 
4x100 Meter Relay:
1. Harlan-52.19
2. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson-53.38
3. Earlham-54.01
 
4x200 Meter Relay:
1. Harlan-1:48.27
2. Treynor-1:53.62
3. Lewis Central-1:54.94
 
4x400 Meter Relay:
1. Harlan-4:17.58
2. Treynor-4:19.42
3. Earlham-4:21.09
 
4x800 Meter Relay:
1. Harlan-10:13.94
2. Treynor-10:32.22
3. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson-10:36.14
 
800 Sprint Medley Relay:
1. Treynor-2:01.77
2. Kuemper Catholic-2"02.45
3. Lewis Central-2:03.01
 
Distance Medley:
1. Kuemper Catholic-4:33.71
2. Earlham-4:41.11
3. Treynor-4:45.81
 
High Jump:
1. Addie Herman-Earlham-4-10.00
2. Taylor Sudman-Treynor-4-06.00
3. Sara Wede-Riverside-4-06.00
 
Long jump:
1. Callie Calfee-Treynor-16-06.75
2. Mikayla Evers-Harlan-16-06.00
3. Katie Tigges-Kuemper-15-03-75
 
Shot Put:
1. Ashton Weyer-Harlan-34-09.00
2. Mistie Kackley-Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson-33-11.50
3. Taylor Frain-Riverside-33-01.75
 
Discus Throw:
1. Ashton Weyer-Harlan-113-01
2. Kennedy Morris-Earlham-103.03
3. Kayli Christensen-Treynor-102-02
 
Team Scores:
1. Harlan-175
2. Treynor-109
3. Earlham-83
4. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson-55
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln-52
6. Lewis Central-36
7. Denison-Schleswig-32
8. Kuemper Catholic-26
9. Riverside-20
 

Atlantic Tops Creston in Girls Golf


(Atlantic) Brooke Fletcher medaled for the Atlantic Girls Golf team that finished with an overall score of 171 at Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic Thursday.
 
Fletcher shot 35, Brooke Newell, (pictured)  was runner-up medalist with a 43, Bailey Walter carded a 44. Erin Olsen finished with a 49 and McKenna Denbeste shot 51.
 
Creston fielded just three players so their overall team score didn't qualify. 
 
Tom Robinson
April 11, 2014

Thursday's Soccer Scores:


Boy's
Tri-Center 3 Atlantic 2 (OT)
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 3, Glenwood 2 (1st ot)
Lewis Central 2, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0 
Underwood 7, Nodaway Valley 1 
 
Girls:
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3, Glenwood 2
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 6, Creston 0
Tri-Center, Neola 5, Atlantic 1
Winterset 4, Boone 3

Atlantic and Creston Split in Boy's and Girl's Tennis


(Creston) Atlantic and Creston split in Hawkeye Ten Conference Tennis action Thursday. 
 
The Atlantic boy's defeated the Panthers 6-3 at Creston. The Trojans won four of the six singles matches and captured two of the three doubles matches to earn the victory.
 
Results:
 
Singles:
 
1. (Creston)-Garrett Taylor defeated (Atlantic)-Nick Podhjasky...10-6  
2. (Atlantic)-Adam Weiser defeated (Creston)-Chance Davidson...10-2
3. (Atlantic)-Jake Arneson defeated (Creston)-Ryan Kucera...10-7
4. (Creston)-Daniel Scott defeated (Atlantic)-Reid Nichols...10-7
5. (Atlantic)-Ben Parker defeated (Creston)-Tyler Waddingham...10-2
6. (Atlantic)-Preston Hoye defeated (Creston)-Tristan Davidson...10-1
 
Doubles:
 
1. (Creston)-Taylor/Davidson defeated (Atlantic) Podhjaski/Nichols...10-7
2. (Atlantic)-Weiser/Arneson defeated (Creston)-Kucera/Waddingham...10-1
3. (Atlantic)-Parker/Steffens defeated (Creston) Scott/Davidson...10-6
 
The Creston girls won four of the six singles matches and swept doubles to win 7-2 at Atlantic. 
 
Singles:
 
1. (Creston)-Jena Taylor defeated (Atlantic)-Leah Tjepkes...8-3
2. (Atlantic)-Lexi Allen defeated (Creston)-Audry Fyock...8-4
3. (Atlantic)-Lisa Gearhart defeated (Creston)-Ali Thompson-8-2
4.(Creston)-Ashley Harris defeated (Atlantic)-Grace Jacob...8-3
5.(Creston)-Angela Sorenson defeated (Atlantic)-Codi Hitch...8-1
6.(Creston)-Caitlin Mcllravy defeated (Atlantic)-Jena Brosam...8-0
 
Doubles:
 
1. (Creston)-Taylor/Fyock defeated (Atlantic)-Tjepkes/Allen...8-3
2. (Creston)-Thompson/Harris defeated (Atlantic)-Gearhart/Jacob...8-6
3. (Creston)-/Sorenson/Mcllravy defeated (Atlantic)-Hitch/Brosam...8-0
 
Tom Robinson
April 10, 2014

Creston Defeats Atlantic in Boy's Golf


(Creston) Creston topped Atlantic 135-140 in a boy's golf meet at Pine Valley in Creston Thursday. 
 
 Carson Whittington medaled for the Panthers with one under par 31. Evan Schuler of Atlantic also came with a one under par 31.
 
"Great to see Evan put down another one under par round today," stated Atlantic Head Coach Ed Denbeste. "Kyle Nelsen had a great round with an even par 32. Tough to do on an away course."
 
Trojan freshman Jake Olsen carded a 38, Cooper Zablocki, 39, Sam Renaud, 40, and Zac Stork finished the day with a 41.
 
"I thought Jake played well even though he had a high score. He had some trouble with distances," said Denbeste. "Sam also had a good round. A little high but played better than last time. And Cooper Zablocki and Zac Stork played pretty well. They had some water issues otherwise they would have come in with much better scores. Proud of the team for only losing by five strokes on an away course. I know we are going to battle Creston all year."
 
The Trojans complete the week with a 1-1 record. 
 
Tom Robinson
April 10, 2014  

Schwenke Verbally Commits to Nebraska


(Atlantic) Atlantic senior Standout Darrian Schwenke has announced that he will be heading to the University of Nebraska this fall to wrestle for the Cornhuskers.

 

Schwenke, the Class 2A, 126-pound state champion turned down a full-ride scholarship at a Junior College program and chose to walk-on at Nebraska.

 

Click here to listen...

 

Schwenke says wrestlers like Jordan Burroughs and the coaching staff also attracted him to Nebraska.

 

Click to listen...

 

Schwenke says he probably will wrestle at 125 or 133.

 

Click here…

 

Schwenke, a three-time state qualifier, finished his senior season with a 52-1 record and the Class 2A state championship. His 52-wins are the highest in the Atlantic Wrestling programs history and 200 takedowns rank at the top of the Trojan record books as well.

 

Schwenke’s overall career record was 152-12. He won 90 of those matches by fall.

 

Tom Robinson

April 10, 2014

a.m. sports 

Southwest Valley Upended by East Union in Boys Golf Matchup


(Afton)  The East Union boys picked up a boys golf victory on their home course over Villisca Tuesday 177-192. 

 

Cole Campbell led the Eagles shooting a 40 to earn runner-up medalist. Evan Baldwin of SW Valley also shot a 40 and took home medalist honors. Other contributing scores for the Timberwolves were Drey Barton 43, Ryan Carlson 54, and Scott Vanderhoof 55.

 

For the SW Valley girls team they tallied a 231. East Union did not make up a team score with only two competitors. Medalist was Kelsie Kinman with a 52 while runner-up went to Gentry Johannes (54). Other scoring golfers for SW Valley were Taylor Damewood (60) and Janelle Gibbler (65). 

Nodaway Valley Tops Mount Ayr in Boys Golf Opener


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley shot a 160 Tuesday in their first golf competition of the season. The total was 19 better than conference foe Mt. Ayr's 179.

 

Mty Ayr's Quincy Vos was medalist with a round of 39, but Wes Davis of Nodaway Valley also shot a 39 to earn runner-up honors. Other scores for the Wolverine boys included Jackson Lamb and Sam Marnin each with a 40, Delson Grantham 41, Colton Garside 45, Brandon Banks 47, and Noah Cooper 50.

 

Eash team had just two golfers compete so no team scores were kept. Nodaway Valley's Rachel Hight was medalist with a 54. Liz Hansen shot a 65.

Defending State Champion Griswold Girls Track Team Posts Strong Showing at Clarinda


Cardinal Relays Small School Team Scoring

  1. Griswold 120
  2. Treynor 82
  3. St. Albert 72
  4. Stanton 63
  5. Mt. Ayr 63
  6. Sidney 49
  7. Lenox 48
  8. SW Valley 31
  9. Bedford 25
  10. Essex 16
  11. Riverside 14
  12. East Mills 4
  13. South Page 2
  14. Clarinda Academy

Click here for the individual results from Clarinda

Riverside Golfers Down CAM


(Oakland) Golf season is underway for the Bulldogs of Riverside and the Cougars of CAM. The two squads squared off Tuesday at the Oakland Country Club, a par 34 course. 

 

Riverside came away with a 316-370 win in boys golf while no girls team scores were kept. The Bulldogs produced both the Medalist and Runner-up with Brad McGinnis shooting 41 and Tyler Krueger 42. The two other scores contributing to their 316 team score were Tim Brinks's 44 and Brandon Hering's 49.

 

CAM arrived at their 370 total with a combination of Logan Dinkla (56), Trent Jessen (59), Remington Vacek (62), and Tyler McAfee (63). Brady Runyan and Jarod McKee also competed at the varsity boys level and each carded a 65.

 

Each team had just two girls golfers competing. Riversides' Ellen Johnson and Reagan Gaynor shot a 47 and 48 respectively. For CAM, Brooklyn Wendt and Katie Aupperle both recorded a 60. 

Glenwood Girls win 2A Team Title at Cardinal Relays: Atlantic Seventh


(Clarinda) The Glenwood girls track team piled up 198-points to win the team title Tuesday at the Cardinal Relays in Clarinda. Shenandoah finished second with 105-points. Atlantic was seventh out of the seven team field with 34-points.
 
"We learned some things about ourselves and we are going to have to learn to step up a little bit, take a look at ourselves and figure out how we can do better," stated Atlantic Head Coach Paul Iekel. 
 
The Trojans best finishes were freshman Stephanie Sandbothe third in the 100-meter hurdles, Tiffany Williams third in the 400-meter dash, and Karly Monson finished third in the 3000.
 
Clarinda was third overall with 92-points, Creston fourth, 57, Council Bluffs, Tee Jay, 52, Red Oak, 35 and Atlantic, 34.
 
Tom Robinson
April 9, 2014 

Glenwood Boys Cruise to Win on Home Track


Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 163
  2. Lewis Central 83
  3. St. Albert 79
  4. Abraham Lincoln 69
  5. Creston 62
  6. Clarinda 59
  7. Thomas Jefferson 40
  8. Red Oak 34.5
  9. Atlantic 34

Earlham, Nodaway Valley Go 1-2 at Nodaway Valley Girls Track Meet


Team Scoring

  1. Earlham 108
  2. Nodaway Valley 94
  3. Interstate-35 78
  4. Martensdale-St. Marys 55
  5. West Central Valley 54
  6. Audubon 52.5
  7. Exira-EHK 44
  8. Central Decatur 32.5
  9. East Union 25
  10. SE Warren 24
  11. Adair-Casey 11
  12. CAM 6
  13. Melcher-Dallas 3
  14. Orient-Macksburg 2

Individual Winners

 

High Jump

Hallie Linhart, Central Decatur, 4-11

 

Long Jump

Josie Carter, Nodaway Valley, 16-02

 

Shot Put

Kaylie Brindley, Earlham, 32-10.5

 

Discus

Lilly Smithson, West Central Valley, 101-05

 

3,000 Meter Run

Destini Scar, Nodaway Valley, 11:41.30

 

Sprint Medley Relay

Earlham, 4:41.05

 

400 Meter Dash

Abbey Murphy, Earlham, 1:03.52

 

4X200 Meter Relay

Earlham, 1:57.12

 

Sprint Medley Relay

Earlham, 2:01

 

1,500 Meter Run

Destini Scar, Nodaway Valley, 5:20.85 (Meet Record)

 

4X100 Meter Relay

Audubon, 53.95 (Madison Hagedorn, Carly Johnston, Courtney Rudolph, Emma Konkler)

 

4X800 Meter Relay

Exira-EHK, 11:22.73 (Emily Copic, Claire Paulsen, Grace Hoflen, Jennifer Neville)

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Nodaway Valley, 1:14.81 (Paige McElfish, Kenna Lundy, Katy Ehrsam, Sidney Hohertz)

 

100 Meter Dash

Caitlyn Saxton, Central Decatur, 13.35

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Dani Trom, Martensdale-St. Marys, 16.74

 

800 Meter Run

Desini Scar, Nodaway Valley, 2:23.80 (Meet Record)

 

200 Meter Dash

Olivia Mcatee, West Central Valley, 27.95

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Kenna Lundy, Nodaway Valley, 1:14.51

 

4X400 Meter Relay

Earlham, 4:29.10

 

Click here to view the complete individual results

 

 

 

Kuemper Catholic Wins Big Over Atlantic in both Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys Tennis

Kuemper Catholic 8 Atlantic 1

 

Singles

1. Robby Steffes (K) defeats Nick Podhajsky (A) 8-3

2. Mitchell Behrens (K) defeats Adam Weiser (A) 8-1

3. Matt Irlbeck (K) defeats Jake Arneson (A) 8-6

4. Brian Ricke (K) defeats Reid Nichols (A) 8-1

5. Tyler Schroeder (K) defeats Ben Parker (A) 8-1

6. Joe Mohr (K) defeats Preston Hoye (A) 8-6

 

Doubles

1. Steffes / Behrens (K) defeats Weiser / Arneson (A) 8-6

2. Podhajsky / Nichols (A) defeats Irlbeck / Mohr (K) 8-3

3. Ricke / Shroeder (K) defeats Parker / Hoye (A) 8-0

 

Girls Tennis

Kuemper Catholic 9 Atlantic 0

 

Singles

1. Leah Greteman (K) defeats Leah Tjepkes (A) 8-4

2. Nicole Becker (K) defeats Lexi Allen (A) 8-2

3. Mattie Potthoff (K) defeats Lisa Gearhart (A) 8-6

4. Karla Knobbe (K) defeats Grace Jacob (A) 8-0

5. Taylor Boldt (K) defeats Codi Hitch (A) 8-1

6. Sara Langel (K) defeats Jena Brosam (A) 8-0

 

 

Doubles

1. Greteman / Becker (K) defeats Tjepkes/Allen (A) 8-2

2. Potthoff / Knobbe (K) defeats Gearhart / Jacob (A) 8-1

3. Boldt / Langel (K) defeats Hitch / Brosam (A) 8-1

Atlantic Tops Lewis Central in Boys' Soccer


(Council Bluffs) The Atlantic boys’ soccer team notched one in the win column Tuesday and a first for the program.  

 

Atlantic defeated Lewis Central 5-2, which evens the Trojans record at 1-1. And they defeated a Lewis Central team for the first time in the programs’ nine year history.

 

Atlantic Head Coach Justin Williams was very proud of his teams’ effort after coming off of a 5-4 loss to Underwood last week.

 

“This group of guys made some significant changes from game one to game two,” stated Williams. “I saw a team that had very little chemistry in the Underwood game, and today we played as a team and played full field offense and full field defense.”

 

Coach Williams says their main goal now is to work on the teams’ depth.

 

“All eleven of our starters played on that field for a full 80-minutes and it’s going to be pretty hard for our guys to play a full 80-minutes with the schedule we have left for the next month and a half,” said Williams. “We have to find depth and that is going to be the goal for the next week and a half… finding guys we can trust to come off the bench.”

 

The Trojans jumped out to a 2-0 halftime lead. L.C. brought the score within one early in the second half, before the Trojans knocked in two-straight to make it a 4-1 game. The Titans found the net once more to narrow the Trojan lead to 4-2. But Matt Smith finished off the Trojan scoring with a goal with about six-minutes remaining in the game to secure the 5-2 win.

 

Smith and Michael Thompson each had two goals and David Thompson knocked in one for Atlantic.

 

The Trojans finish out the week with two home games. Tri-Center on Thursday, and Missouri Valley on Friday.

 

Tom Robinson

April 8, 2014 

Area Soccer Scores for Tuesday, April 8


Boys

Atlantic 5 Lewis Central 2 (Michael Thomsen and Matt Smith each had two goals for Atlantic and David Thompson knocked in one for the Trojans, now (1-1).

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3, A-H-S-T, Avoca 1

Harlan 2 Kuemper, Catholic, Carroll 1

Riverside 2 Tri-Center 1

Creston 4 Chariton 3

Thomas Jefferson 4 Denison-Schleswig 1

 

Girls

Abraham Lincoln 3 Sioux City West 0

Harlan 6 Creston 1

Lewis Central 12 Denison-Schleswig 0

Winterset 2 Perry 1 2OT

Tri-Center 7 Riverside 1

Nodaway Valley/AC/West Central Valley 4 Missouri Valley 1

 

Kuemper defeats Atlantic in Girls Golf Opener


(Carroll) Kuemper topped Atlantic 171-178 in girls golf at Carroll Tuesday. Morgan Naborhaus led the Knights with a 41. Brooke Fletcher medaled for the Trojans with a 39. 
 
"Kuemper is a solid team, one of the best in southwest Iowa, and defending champs," stated Atlantic Head Coach Kathy Hobson afterwards. "Playing them early is a nice barometer of gauging where we are at."
 
Hobson says,"I was very happy for Brooke Fletcher earning medalist honors in a very tough field."
 
Hobson says other scores for Atlantic included; Erin Olsen, 44, Brooke Newell, 46, Bailey Walter, 49, and McKenna Denbeste, 54.
 
The Trojans face Creston on Thursday.
 
Tom Robinson
April 8, 2014
 

Atlantic Boys Golf Team Opens Season with a Win


(Atlantic) The Atlantic boy's golf team opened the season with a 154-to-175 win over Kuemper Tuesday at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club. 
 
Evan Schuler earned medalist honors with a 34 and Sam Renaud was runner-up with a 39. Trojan Freshman Jake Olsen also shot 39, Kyle Nelsen finished with a 42, Cooper Zablocki carded a 43 and Zac Stork came to the club house with a 45.
 
"It was great to see Evan Schuler shoot one under," said Denbeste. "He didn't hit a lot of greens but he scrambled really well and made some good putts so it was really nice to see him play well. Sam Renaud coming out with a 39 was a great score for him."
 
Denbeste says he told the team that two thirties and two forties would be solid, "and we actually shot three in the thirties and one in the low forties so that is really good." 
 
Atlantic travels to Creston Thursday.
 
Tom Robinson
April 8, 2014
 

Audubon Girls Early Bird Results


Girls High Jump

 

1.      Sara Wede – Riverside – 4-06.00

2.      Sydney Obermeier – Audubon – J4-06.00

3.      Carly Johnston – Audubon – J4-06.00

 

Long Jump

 

1.      Melodie Anstey – Griswold – 14-07.00

2.      Courtney Rudolph – Audubon – 14-03.00

3.      Sheyenne Smith – Riverside – 14-02.75

 

Shot Put

 

1.      Meagan Andersen – Woodbine – 35-07.00

2.      Jackie Rush – Griswold – 32-00.00

3.      Taylor Frain – Riverside – 31-05.00

 

Discus Throw

 

1.      Beth Gunderson – Underwood – 115-06

2.      Meagan Andersen – Woodbine – 103-05

3.      Mackenzie Anderson – Tri-Center – 101-09

 

3000 Meter Run

 

1.      Megan Maaske – Woodbine – 11:35.277

2.      Megan Deist – Audubon – 11:49.41

3.      Michelle Mumm – Tri-Center – 12:02.75

 

4x800 Meter Relay

 

1.      Missouri Valley – 10:41.07

2.      Underwood – 10:50.18

3.      Audubon – 10:59.67

 

4x100 Meter Shuttle Hurdle

 

1.      Griswold – 1:15.19

2.      Audubon – 1:15.71

3.      Woodbine – 1:19.64

 

100 Meter Dash

 

1.      Emma Konkler – Audubon – 13.23

2.      Carly Johnston – Audubon – 13.96

3.      Sara Boyd – Missouri Valley – 14.19

 

Distance Medley

 

1.      Tri-Center – 4:36.03

2.      Woodbine – 4:46.91

3.      Griswold – 4:54.42

 

400 Meter Dash

 

1.      Kirsten Lehan – Tri-Center – 1:07.29

2.      Hailee Hansen – Tri-Center – 1:09.38

3.      Morgan Shearer – West Harrison – 1:09.49

 

4x200 Meter Relay

 

1.      Griswold – 1:58.31

2.      Woodbine – 2:02.26

3.      Tri-Center – 2:04.32

 

100 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Madison Hagedorn – Audubon – 17.59

2.      Jasmin Benedict – Underwood- 18.11

3.      Jaycie Schueman – AHST – 18.24

 

800 Meter Run

 

1.      Megan Maaske – Woodbine – 2:35.73

2.      Hannah Dugdale – Missouri Valley – 2:36.75

3.      Erin Shapcott – Underwood – 2:37.25

 

200 Meter Dash

 

1.      Emma Konkler – Audubon – 27.87

2.      Kari Witt – Tri-Center – 27.90

3.      Jasmin Benedict – Underwood – 29.08

 

400 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Rebekah Topham – Griswold – 1:04.56

2.      Paige Hackman – Woodbine – 1:15.74

3.      Morgan Shearer – West Harrison – 1:17.95

 

800 Sprint Medley

 

1.      Tri-Center – 2:06.11

2.      Woodbine – 2:06.85

3.      AHST – 2:08.24

 

1500 Meter Run

 

1.      Alexis Cook – Missouri Valley – 5:35.67

2.      Megan Deist – Audubon – 5:46.73

3.      Robi Fanslau – Underwood – 6:01.87

 

4x100 Meter Relay

 

1.      Audubon – 54.92

2.      Tri-Center – 56.18

3.      Griswold – 56.24

 

4x400 Meter Relay

 

1.      Tri-Center – 4:26.54

2.      Underwood – 4:35.76

3.      Missouri Valley – 4:43.03

Soccer Scores for Monday, April 7


Boys: 

 

ADM, Adel 5, Carroll 0
Treynor 3, Missouri Valley 1

 

Girls:

 

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 1, Atlantic 0
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 8, A-H-S-T, Avoca 0
Sioux City, East 5, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 8, Creston 0
Treynor 6, Missouri Valley 1

Griswold Boys Expecting Big Year on the Golf Course


(Griswold) The Griswold boys golf team returns everybody from last year’s Western Iowa Conference championship squad.


The Tiger’s appear poised for a big year in 2014. They made a big improvement a year ago under head coach Jason Reynolds who expects another step in the right direction this year.

 

Making up the varsity will be James Reynolds, Jake Reynolds, Treighton Oakleaf, Tyrel Peters, Tyler Wyman, along with some combination of BJ Schoning, Joe Schoning and Mo Kimpson.

 

Coach Reynolds lists Treynor as the top competition when it comes to defending that WIC title.

 

On the girls side they only have five team members this year. Three of them are returning varsity golfers while the other two are completely new to the sport.

 

The Tigers have two meets line up for later this week beginning with a competition agaisnt Red Oak on Thursday.

 

Click for the interview with Griswold coach Jason Reynolds
 

Treynor Wins Fremont County Girls Golf Invite


Team Scores

1. Treynor 381

2. SW Valley 431

3. SW Iowa 523

 

Individuals

  1. Brooke Goss, Treynor, 94
  2. Ashley Bailey, Treynor 95
  3. Sabrina Hernandez, SWI, 96
  4. Aly Anderson, Treynor, 96
  5. Gracie Myers, Treynor, 96
  6. Gentry Johannes, SWV, 99
  7. Kelsi Kinman, SWV, 107
  8. Taylor Damewood, SWV, 108
  9. Devin Stane, Treynor, 110
  10. Mirana Scroggie, Nishnabotna, 114
  11. JJanelle Gibler, SWV, 117
  12. Randi Robinson, Treynor, 117
  13. Jess Doyle, East Mills, 136
  14. Mikaila Dockweiler, SWI, 137
  15. Amanda Mullins, SWI, 143
  16. Jolean McClane, SWI, 147
  17. Elizabeth Walker, East Mills 158
  18. Olivia Ware, SWI, 161

Christofferson Lands on Coaches Association All-American Team


(Ames) Iowa State senior Hallie Christofferson was recognized as an honorable mention All-American for the second-straight year by the Women’s Basketball Coaches Association.

 

Christofferson is the only Cyclone to receive honorable mention honors by the WBCA in back-to-back years. She joins Chelsea Poppens, Kelsey Bolte and Anne O’Neil as the other Cyclones to receive the honor.

 

Christofferson, a forward from Hamlin, Iowa, had another breakout season for the Cyclones, leading the team in scoring with 18.4 points per game. She also averaged 7.2 rebounds while shooting 46.1 percent from the field. Christofferson is also among the top free throw shooters in the country at 87.7 percent from the charity stripe.

 

Christofferson scored in double figures in 29 of Iowa State’s 31 games, including 16 games with 20 or more points. She posted eight double-doubles and shot better than 50 percent from the field in 14 games en route to being named to the All-Big 12 First Team.
 

ISU Release
4/7/14

Clarinda Tops SW Valley in Boys and Girls Golf


Boys Golf

Clarinda 174 SW Valley 194

 

Clarinda Scores

Medalist Carlton Rahn, 36

Runner-up Benton Bielfeldt, 39

Zach Woodard 45

Aaron McAndrews 54

Sebastian Eighmy 55

Sam Rarick 58

 

SW Valley Scores

Evan Baldwin 40

William Roberts 48

Ryan Carlson 49

Drey Barton 57

Scott Vanderhoof 58

Blake Haidsiak 60

 

Girls Golf

Clarinda 196 SW Valley 221

 

Clarinda Scores

Medalist Samantha Swanson 47

Runner-up Maddy Davidson 47

Leah Brooke 48

Heather Auffert 54

Grace Davidson 55

Lexie Brown 55

 

SW Valley Scores

Gentry Johannes 47

Kim Hults 51

Taylor Damewood 61

Bellamy Heaton 62

Kelsie Kinman 65

Janelle Gibler 68

 

High School Soccer Scores from Thursday, April 3rd


 

Boys Soccer

 

Glenwood 14 Missouri Valley 0

(Payton Kalambokidis 4 goals, Brandon Bichel 3 goals)

 

Underwood 5 Atlantic 4 2OT

(Atlantic Goals: Matt Smith 2, Zach Brooks and Michael Thompson 1)

 

Harlan vs Riverside ppd.

Atlantic Senior Signs Letter of Intent for Volleyball and Golf


(Atlantic) Atlantic's Bailey Walter will continue her athletic endeavors at North Iowa Area Community College in Mason City next year.

 

The senior at Atlantic High School intends to participate in both Volleyball and Golf.

 

In volleyball last fall Walter led Atlantic with 242 assists. She also contributed 112 digs, 38 kills, and 19 aces during her senior campaign.

 

She is a four year varsity golfer. Last season as a junior she ended the year with a 38th place finish at the state meet.

Nodaway Valley Boys Golf Team Looking to Defend POI Title


(Greenfield) Expectations are sky-high for the Nodaway Valley boys golf team.
The squad is coming off of a conference championship in 2013 and brings back the majority of their team.

 

Head coach Steve Shantz says Jake Speer and Unga Edwards are the lone two golfers they need to replace. Expected to lead the pack is Delson Grantham this season. Sophomores Wes Davis, Sam Marnin, and Jackson Lamb will also be key contributors along with Junior Sam Marnin and Senior Mason Clarke


Brandon Banks and Noah Cooper, the 7th and 7th golfers, will provide some depth for the team.

 

On the girls side, numbers are slim. Coach Shantz describes their games as still in the beginning phase with limited experience. Liz Hansen, Rachel Hight, and Josie Clarke make up the team. Coach Shantz says they are hoping to get a fourth girls golfer so they can put together a team score.

 

Click here for the preseason interview with coach Steve Shantz

Former Atlantic Multi-Sport Star Joins Football Team at Central College


(Pella) 2013 Atlantic High School graduate Sam Markham, who just completed his freshman basketball season at Central College, has announced he'll play football for the Dutch this fall.


After starring on both sides of the ball in high school, Markham is expecting to play as a wide receiver for Central College. He broke an Atlantic High School record with 1,033 yards as a senior. Markham was away from football last fall and realized how much he missed the game, saying he had a hard time even watching on TV.


His decision to play football brought other schools that recruited him out of high school back into the mix, Wayne State in particular, before he ultimately decided he'd like the opportunity to play both football and basketball at Central.


Markham admits some of the football coaching staff kept him on their radar and the team has been very welcoming. Spring workouts are already underway.


Markham notes the basketball staff was supportive of the decision and knew it was a possibility at some point. Markham was a regular contributor this season for Central's Iowa Conference Championship and NCAA Division III Tournament qualifying men's basketball team. He started three games, averaging 2.1 points per contest.

 

Click for the full interview with Central athlete Sam Markham

McDermott Named National Player of the Year


(Omaha) The National Basketball Coaches Association has named Doug McDermott as its National Player of the Year.

 

The Ames native and three-time First Team All-American led the nation in scoring averaging 26.7 points per game and points (934) while also ranking second in field goals made (330) and ninth in three point percentage (.449).

 

This is the eighth different organization to honor McDermott as its National Player of the Year this season. The others include; CBSSports.com, Sporting News, USA Today, NBCSports.com, BleacherReport.com, Basketball Times and Dick Vitale.

 

April 2, 2014

Griswold Boys Get Track Season off to Good Start Tuesday at Audubon


(Griswold) Griswold track coach Jane Chaillie says Tuesday's early bird meet at Audubon was a great way for her team to get the season started.


After months of practice, the team was ready to test themselves on the track, and Chaillie adds that the competition will only help to drive them in the upcoming practices.


The Tiger's won three events in Audubon Tuesday with Mason Boucher in the discus, Grant Haynes in the 200, and the group of Kenneth Clary, Haynes, Jacob Maass, and Jordan Vetter in the distance medley relay.


Other top performanced came from Clary in the 100 who finished as a runner up. Derek Kirchhoff, Boucher, Haynes, and Clary teamed up in the 4X100 to place 2nd in 1:38.89. Tyler DeWitt had a third place running in the 800 meters.


Next up for Griswold is a trip to Treynor for the Jerome Howe Relays on Monday.

 

Click for the comments from Griswold coach Jane Chaillie

Glenwood Dominates Hawkeye 10 South Division Boys Meet


Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 140
  2. Clarinda 68
  3. Creston 49
  4. Shenandoah 45
  5. Red Oak 34

Click for the link to the complete results

 

Individual Champions

 

100 Meter Dash

Josh Lee, Glenwood, 11.33

 

200 Meter Dash

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah, 23.25

 

400 Meter Dash

James Fuller, Glenwood, 50.10

 

800 Meter Run

Jay Wolfe, Creston, 2:03.05

 

110 Meter High Hurdles

Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 15.35

 

1,600 Meter Run

Brandon Phipps, Creston, 4:44.48

 

3,200 Meter Run

Logan LaRette, Red Oak, 10:53.17

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Brady Wheeler, Glenwood, 58.26

 

Discus

Trent Aldrich, Clarinda, 130-04

 

Shot Put

Trent Aldrich, Clarinda, 46-00.75

 

High Jump

Noah Bix, Clarinda, 5-10

 

Long Jump

JJ Clark, Clarinda, 18-05

 

 

Audubon Early-Bird Boys Track Meet Results


High Jump
1. Kyle Myers, Riverside, 5-08
2. Matt Dietchler, Treynor, 5-08
3. Brady Hansen, Exira-EHK, 5-08

 

Long Jump
1. Colby Rattenborg, Audubon, 22-01
2. Brett Daley, Treynor, 20-07.5
3. Austin Stoelk, Ar-We-Va, 19-05

 

Shot Put
1. Steven Jacobsen, AHST, 39-01
2. Mitchel Schwery, Woodbine, 38-08
3. Payton Housman, Riverside, 37-04

 

Discus
1. Mason Boucher, Griswold, 124-06
2. Gatlinn Smith, Exira-EHK, 119-01
3. Drew Ticknor, CAM 110-00

 

3,200 Meter Run
1. Drew Pauley, Missouri Valley, 11:19.56
2. Brandon Doyel, Woodbine, 11:26.28
3. Adam Long, Guthrie Center, 11:28.15

 

4X800
1. Treynor, 9:00.17 (Trey Castle, Alex Larsen, Matt Dietchler, Nick Paulsen)
2. Tri-Center, 9:01.28
3. Missouri Valley, 9:18.15

 

Shuttle Hurdle
1. Audubon, 1:03.11 (Jake Mulford, Mitchell Nelsen, Dylan Jensen, Colby Rattenborg)
2. Underwood, 1:04.10
3. Woodbine, 1:06.08

 

100 Meter Dash
1. Mitch Forrester, Underwood, 11.67
2. Kenneth Clary, Griswold, 11.69
3. Sage Lloyd, Missouri Valley, 11.70

 

400 Meter Dash
1. Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 52.12
2. Adam Hartman, Riverside, 56.50
3. Alex Wade, Underwood, 56.88

4X200
1. Underwood, 1:37.28 (Sam Warden, Remington Powell, Mitch Forrester, Nick Pedersen)
2. Griswold, 1:38.89
3. AHST, 1:40.09

 

110 Meter High Hurdles
1. Austin Konsor, Underwood, 15.32
2. Mitchell Nelsen, Audubon, 16.91
3. Clay Schmidt, Woodbine, 17.50

 

1,600 Meter Run
1. Trey Castle, Treynor, 5:13.22
2. Matt Dietchler, Treynor, 5:14.68
3. Brady Ryun, Riverside, 5:22.00

 

200 Meter Dash
1. Grant Haynes, Griswold, 24.05
2. Trevor Smith, Audubon, 24.35
3. Sage Lloyd, Missouri Valley, 24.68

 

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Kevin Lee, Woodbine, 1:00.32
2. Brett Daley, Treynor, 1:00.76
3. Nick Paulsen, Treynor

 

Distance Medley Relay
1. Griswold, 3:54.92 (Kenneth Clary, Grant Haynes, Jacob Maass, Jordan Vetter)
2. Missouri Valley, 4:01.37
3. Woodbine, 4:08.25

 

800
1. Trevor Smith, Audubon, 2:17.72
2. Trey Castle, Treynor, 2:21.89
3. Tyler Dewitt, Griswold, 2:21.90

 

4X100
1. Audubon, 46.96 (Jake Mulford, Colby Rattenborg, Lucas Smith-Petersen, Riley Jones)
2. AHST, 47.83
3. Tri-Center, 48.23

 

4X400
1. Underwood, 3:43.24 (Mitch Forrester, Austin Konsor, Sam Warden, Nick Pedersen)
2. Woodbine, 3:49.67
3. Treynor, 3:51.94

Christofferson Earns All-American Status


(Ames) Iowa State senior Hallie Christofferson was recognized as an honorable mention All-American for the second-straight year by The Associated Press.

 

Christofferson joins Chelsea Poppens, Stacy Frese and Angie Welle as the only Cyclones to earn multiple All-America honors.

 

Christofferson, a forward from Hamlin, Iowa, had another breakout season for the Cyclones, leading the team in scoring with 18.4 points per game. She also averaged 7.2 rebounds while shooting 46.1 percent from the field. Christofferson is also among the top free throw shooters in the country at 87.7 percent from the charity stripe.

 

Christofferson scored in double figures in 29 of Iowa State’s 31 games, including 16 games with 20 or more points. She posted eight double-doubles and shot better than 50 percent from the field in 14 games en route to being named to the All-Big 12 First Team.

 

ISU Press Release

Five Boys, No Girls Make up Adair-Casey Golf Squad


(Adair) Experience is an element lacking for the Adair-Casey boys golf team as they get set to tee-off their season on Monday.

 

Logan Dinkla is the lone Bomber on this year's squad with any varsity competition under his belt. Adair-Casey coach Dave Sanders...

 

Click to listen

 

Out of the rest of the group, only one has very much experience in either organized competition or just playing on their own. 

 

Click to listen

 

With so many newcomers, it's hard to gauge expectations for the year.

 

Click to listen

 

Adair-Casey's first meet is Monday, at AHST.

CAM Boys Golf Team Very Deep Thanks to Track Transfers


(Anita) Numbers have skyrocketed for the CAM boys golf team this year. Head coach Joe Wollum says the 15 boys out are the most they've had in a long time.

 

The Cougars expect to benefit from several first year seniors who have switched over from track. Coach Wollum looks for a few of them to make an immediate impact.

 

Click to listen

 

Logan Dinkla, Brady Runyan, and Trent Jessen will likely combine with a series of returning golfers to round out the varsity lineup.

 

Click to listen

 

On the girls side, only three golfers are out.

 

Click to listen

 

CAM's first competition is less than one week away on April 8th at Riverside. Cool and windy weather has prevented outdoor practices for some teams, but coach Wollum notes they've been outside more this year than they were last year at this point.

IKM-Manning Has First Outdoor Meet Shortened by Weather


(Lake City) IKM-Manning was among the teams that competed at the cool-weather shortened track meet at South Central Calhoun Monday. The meet was called after the shuttle hurdle event due to dropping wind chills.

 

Some of the highlights for the Wolves on the boys side included three second place finishes in the field events. Sam Wegner cleared 5-10 in the high jump, Joe Thraen threw the discus 141-05, and Thraen tossed the shot 44-00. In the boys running events Matt Johnson (3200) was 5th in 12:30.91 and the 4X800 Meter Relay placed 6th in 10:33.15. Only three running events were held.

 

Other teams that braved the elements last night included South Central Calhoun, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Glidden-Ralston, Sioux Central, Gilbert, Prairie Valley, Ridge View, St. Mary's and East Sac County.

 

The girls team came away with a top three finish in five of the seven events that were held. Jessica Singsank placed 2nd in the high jump clearing 4-08. Courtney Monson threw 99-06 in the discus, good enough for 3rd. The Wolves went 2-3 in the shot with Cristyn Eischeid throwing 37-04 and Sarah Burnette at 33-03. IKM-Manning's 4X800 grouping crossed the finish line in 12:26 placing 2nd. The Shuttle Hurdle Relay placed 3rd in 1:30.69.

 

Click for the link to the boys results

 

Click for the link to the girls results

Archives:

2014-11 | 2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08