Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Iowa Sports Spotlight All-State Softball


Class 1A 

1st Team

C-Belle Berthel, Junior, Marquette Catholic 

C-Emily Parks, Junior, New London
P-Morgan Christner, Sophomore, New London
P-Madison Rasmusson, Junior, Lynnville-Sully
P-Ashley Sicard, Junior, AGWSR (Ackley)
P-Rachel Smith, Junior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
P-Kayla Tindall, Senior, Akron-Westfield
INF-Shelby Davis, Junior, Lynnville-Sully
INF-Jamie Jordan, Sophomore, Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Renee Maneman, Senior, Newell-Fonda
INF-Kerrigan Riley, Senior, Springville
INF-Nicole Shutt, Junior, Martensdale-St. Marys
OF-Abby Dobernecker, Senior, Charter Oak-Ute
OF-Sami Koontz, Senior, New London
OF-Brittney Roby, Senior, Twin Cedars (Bussey)
UTL-Kendra Cooper, Pre-Freshman, Kee (Lansing)
UTL-Breanna Fortune, Senior, Wayne (Corydon)
UTL-Morgan Frost, Junior, Don Bosco (Gilbertville)

 

2nd Team 

C-Cassie Gearhart, Senior, West Bend-Mallard
C-Vicki Kordick, Senior, Martensdale-St. Marys
P-Emily Carroll, Senior, Rockford
P-Jordan Carter, Junior, Sigourney
P-Annie Henderson, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute
P-Becca Huberty, Senior, Newman Catholic (Mason City)
P-Kate Patton, Senior, Murray
P-Riley Verwers, Sophomore, Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Ashley Ewoldt, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute
INF-Jossie Ferrari, Senior, Southeast Webster-Grand (Burnside)
INF-Katie Johnson, Sophomore, Akron-Westfield
INF-Kennedy Madsen, Junior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
INF-Carmen Subbert, Senior, Stanton

OF-Paige Felderman, Senior, Lisbon
OF-Tessa Kauffman, Senior, Calamus-Wheatland
OF-Valerie Meyer, Junior, Kee (Lansing)
UTL-Nicole Blum, Junior, Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)
UTL-Kasiah Ehresman, Sophomore, Lynnville-Sully
UTL-Emilee Meadows, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute

 

Player of the Year: Brittney Roby (Twin Cedars, Bussey)

Player of the Year: Renee Maneman, Senior, Newell-Fonda

Pitcher of the Year: Kayla Tindall, Senior, Akron-Westfield

Coach of the Year: Melissa Strum, Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)

 

Class 2A

1st Team

C-Maggie Harvey, Freshman, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
C-Bailey Richards, Sophomore, Van Meter
P-Kaylie Brindley, Senior, Earlham

P-Natalie Hopkins, Senior, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
P-Alexis Korte, Senior, Central Springs (Manly)
P-Kate Springer, Junior, Highland (Riverside)
P-Jayden Wolters , Sophomore, Denver
INF-Tasha Alexander, Senior, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
INF-Cheyann Adamson, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)
INF-Anna Bentley, Senior, Durant-Bennett
INF-Morgan Craig, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)
INF-Shannon Laing, Senior, West Branch
OF-Lexi Roeding, Senior, Denver
OF-Brianna Schaefer, Senior, Denver
OF-Christian Stuerman, Sophomore, Hinton
UTL-Delaney Bice, Sophomore, Woodward-Granger
UTL-Amanda Lansman, Junior, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
UTL-Abbey Murphy, Senior, Earlham

 

2nd Team

C-Aubrey Bland, Senior, Durant-Bennett
C-Samantha Zobel, Senior, North Tama (Traer)
P-Olivia Callaway, Sophomore, BCLUW (Conrad)
P-Peyton Gross, Pre-Freshman, IKM-Manning
P-Alison Klenk, Junior, Wapello
P-Tayler Rohwer, Senior, Alta/Aurelia
P-Halle Still, Junior, Woodbury Central (Moville)
INF-Megan Bonnett, Senior, Iowa City Regina
INF-Dena Looft, Senior, North Union
INF-Erica Rittgers, Sophomore, Prairie Valley (Gowrie)
INF-Sarah Rolling, Sophomore, North Union
INF-Ali Verzani, Sophomore, Lawton-Bronson
OF-Kyra Hoffman, Junior, Ridge View
OF-Megan Kublik, Sophomore, Wilton
OF-Lexi Weber, Junior, Cascade (Western Dubuque)
UTL-Kennedy Carithers, Senior, Edgewood-Colesburg
UTL-Emma James, Senior, Des Moines Christian
UTL-Bailey Walsh, Junior, Highland (Riverside)

 

Player of the Year: Cheyann Adamson, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)

Pitcher of the Year: Alexis Korte, Senior, Central Springs (Manly)

Coach of the Year: Chris Caskey, Earlham

 

Class 3A

1st Team 

C-Audrey Bridenstine, Sophomore, West Liberty
C-Megan Gavin, Sophomore, North Fayette Valley
P-Libby Bemis, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)
P-Brooke Craig, Junior, Columbus Catholic (Waterloo)
P-Amber Fiser, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
P-Mariah Fritz, Junior, East Marshall (LeGrand)
P-CJ Van Der Zwaag, Junior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
INF-Lea Brunssen, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
INF-Riley Hale, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
INF-Amber Kral, Sophomore, Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
INF-Aleenah Marcucci, Sophomore, Northeast (Goose Lake)
INF-Taylor Fricke, Junior, East Marshall (LeGrand)
INF-Alyssa Wiebel, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
OF-Courtney Coffin, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
OF-Kensy Vande Hoef, Senior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
OF-Sydney Weldon, Senior, Albia
UTL-Miles Ludwigs, Senior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
UTL-Kori Mesecher, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
UTL-Emily Wilson, Junior, Bondurant-Farrar

 

2nd Team

C-Lexy Berry, Sophomore, East Sac County
C-Cheyanne Wilcke, Senior, Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove
P-Megan Cleveringa, Junior, Sioux Center
P-Molly Jacobsen, Sophomore, A-D-M (Adel)
P-Cassidy Mohl, Senior, Osage
P-Marissa Promes, Junior, Greene County
P-Avery Terwilliger, Freshman, Humboldt
INF-Madison Beaver, Junior, Sioux Center
INF- Brooke Brommel, Senior, Interstate 35 (Truro)
INF-Alex Rath, Sophomore, Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
INF-Jenna Sandquist, Senior, Interstate 35 (Truro)
INF-Regan Wolverton, Senior, North Fayette Valley
OF-Katelyn Banning, Freshman, Center Point-Urbana
OF-Libby Ryan, Freshman, Mount Vernon
OF-Kennedy Crees, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)
UTL-Bailee Newman, Sophomore, Spirit Lake
UTL-Anna Strien, Senior, Columbus Catholic (Waterloo)
UTL-Shanaya Schutt, Senior, Iowa Falls-Alden

 

Player of the Year: Alyssa Wiebel, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)

Pitcher of the Year: Libby Bemis, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)

Coach of the Year: Rick Dillinger, A-D-M (Adel)

 

Class 4A

1st Team

C-Clair Bird, Senior, Davenport Assumption
C-Ali Herdliska, Junior, Solon
P-Hannah Cole, Senior, West Delaware (Manchester)
P-Taylor Goode, Sophomore, Norwalk
P-Emily Ira, Junior, Solon
P-Paige Lowary, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes
P-Gabby Schnathorst, Sophomore, Carlisle
INF-Taylor Davis, Senior, Carlisle
INF-Mara Forsyth, Senior, Charles City
INF-Mallory Madsen, Senior, Solon
INF-Allison O'Brien, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes
INF-Molly Villhauer, Senior, Clear Creek-Amana
OF-Lexi Astor, Senior, Fort Dodge
OF-Taylor Nearad, Junior, Solon
OF-Shyanne Dubois, Junior, Carlisle
UTL-Erin Drahozal, Junior, Cedar Rapids Xavier
UTL-Kenzie Ihle, Senior, Ballard (Huxley)
UTL-Mallory Kilian, Junior, Fort Dodge

 

2nd Team

C-Sydney Jenkins, Sophomore, Newton
C-Zoey Weber, Senior, Western Dubuque (Epworth)
P-Hannah Cole, Senior, West Delaware (Manchester)
P-Lexi Kinnaird, Junior, Clear Creek-Amana
P-Rachel Lowary, Freshman, Dallas Center-Grimes
P-Cassie Rottink, Sophomore, Waverly-Shell Rock
INF-Brynna Bowman, Freshman, Fairfield
INF-Katelyn Foster, Freshman, Charles City
INF-Bailey Heaton, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
INF-McKenna Heim, Junior, North Scott (Eldridge)
INF-Hattie Hupke, Junior, Carlisle
OF-Liz Miklus, Junior, Saydel
OF-Gabbie Scherle, Junior, Ballard (Huxley)
OF-Sara Tallman, Sophomore, Pella
UTL-Madison Heidebrink, Senior, LeMars
UTL-Sara Ingoldsby, Freshman, Glenwood
UTL-Haylee LeMasters, Junior, Creston

 

Player of the Year: Taylor Nearad, Junior, Solon

Pitcher of the Year: Paige Lowary, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes

Coach of the Year: Jay Harms, Oskaloosa

 

Class 5A

1st Team
C-Maddie Hansen, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
C-Kendyl Lindaman, Sophomore, Ankeny Centennial
P-Claudia Farrell, Senior, Dowling Catholic
P-Jesse Harder, Sophomore, Iowa City West
P-Anna Manjoine, Senior, Muscatine
P-Alyssa Olson, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
P-Haley Towers, Sophomore, Johnston
INF-Adara Opiola, Sophomore, Iowa City West
INF-Emily Clemens, Senior Muscatine
INF-Doni RaeMayhew, Sophomore, Bettendorf
INF-Katie Sommer, Senior, Linn-Mar (Marion)
INF-Brooke Wilmes, Freshman, Johnston
OF-Skyler Shellmyer, Pre-Freshman, Urbandale
OF-Katie Shoultz, Senior, Muscatine
OF-Emilee Meyer, Junior, Muscatine
UTL-Cassady Knudsen, Senior, Southeast Polk
UTL-Lauren Nahnsen, Junior, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln
UTL-Hannah Parker, Senior, Southeast Polk

 

2nd Team
C-Taylor Luther, Junior, Waukee
C-Alexis Winn, Senior, Ottumwa
P-Bella Crow, Freshman, Urbandale
P-Alissa Good, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
P-A.J. Medinger, Senior, Dubuque Senior
P-April Walker, Senior, Des Moines Lincoln
P-Jaclyn Spencer, Sophomore, Waterloo West
INF-Gabi Carter, Junior, Cedar Rapids Prairie
INF-Julia Bastian, Freshman, Dowling Catholic
INF-Haley Duwa, Junior, Pleasant Valley
INF-Kate Crow, Senior, Ames
INF-Mandi Roemmich, Sophomore, West Des Moines Valley
OF-Bryn Hanrahan, Freshman, Iowa City High
OF-Olivia Parker, Senior, Ankeny
OF-Taleah Smith, Freshman, Iowa City West
UTL-Bailey Hocker, Senior, Bettendorf
UTL-Ashley Yattoni, Senior, Pleasant Valley
UTL-Sierra Walton, Junior, Dowling Catholic

 

Player of the Year: Kendyl Lindaman, Sophomore, Ankeny Centennial

Pitcher of the Year: Alyssa Olson, Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Pitcher of the Year: Claudia Farrell, Senior, Dowling Catholic

Coach of the Year: Matt Murrilo, Dowling Catholic

State Baseball Tournament Scores from Monday, July 28th


Class 2A Quarterfinals

 

#1 North Polk 7 MVAO 1 (NP pitched no-hitter)

#5 Roland-Story 4 #8 South Winneshiek 1

#3 Beckman Catholic vs Hinton

#2 Van Meter vs Iowa City Regina

Pride of Iowa All-Conference Softball


1st Team

Aurora Arevalo, Lenox

Paige Daughton, Mount Ayr

Hallie Linhart, Central Decatur

Vicki Korkick, Martensdale-St. Marys

Haley Seuferer, Southeast Warren

Brooke Brommel, Interstate 35

Jenna Sandquist, Intersate 35

Nicole Shutt, Martensdale-St. Marys

Kylah Schumacher, Martensdale-St. Marys

Breannan Banks, Wayne

Kaitlyn Schad, Martensdale-St. Marys

Lydia Martin, Central Decatur

Slye Richardson, Interstate 35

Mary Ann Downs, Wayne

Breanna Fortune, Wayne*

Carlyn Stanley, Interstate 35*

Shania Austin, Wayne*

Riley Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys

Alex VanHove, Southeast Warren

Jamie Jordan, Martensdale-St. Marys

Brittany Mease, Interstate 35

 

2nd Team

Danica Sunderman, Southwest Valley

Sydney Pontius, Southwest Valley

Josie Carter, Nodaway Valley

Paige McElfish, Nodaway Valley

Tessa Shields, Mount Ayr

Madison Walston, Bedford

Katie Dukes, Lenox
Shai Major, Interstate 35

Alli Friday, Pleasantville

Dally Veach, Wayne*

Katie Konrad, Southeast Warren

Josie Wickett, Interstate 35

Demi Austin, Wayne

Riley Coates, Martensdale-St. Marys

Kirsten Dolecheck, Mount Ayr

Kelsey Wickett, Southeast Warren

Allison Wilson, Southeast Warren

Riley Morris, Interstate 35

Caitlyn Saxton, Central Decatur

Danielle Riley, East Union

Bailey Oliva, Pleasantville

 

 

*Unanimous

Pride of Iowa All-Conference Baseball


First Team

Dustin Gordon, Lenox

Spencer Brown, Lenox

Caleb Lange, Lenox *

Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

Luke Anctil, Martensdale-St. Marys

Josh Luna, Pleasantville

Daniel Weir, Central Decatur

Tanner Foster, Martensdale-St. Marys*

Riley Krichau, Pleasantville

Dillon Lain, Wayne

Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys*

Blake Sweet, Martensdale-St. Marys

Brock Busick, Pleasantville*

CD Kunzie, Wayne*

Lance Hoch, Southeast Warren

Matt Marvin, Central Decatur

Spencer Hoyka, Martensdale-St. Marys

Zeb Adreon, Pleasantville

Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville*

Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Marys

Zach Goering, Intersate 35

 

Second Team

Keegan Longabaugh, Southwest Valley*

Baley Shantz, Nodaway Valley

Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley

Casey Ladd, Nodaway Valley

Todd Stoaks, Lenox*

Nash Rechkemmer, Pleasantville

Quentin Sefrit, Bedford

Joey Marcus, Central Decatur

Cole Campbell, East Union

Weston Schnoor, Mount Ayr

Jesse Nichols, Pleasantville

Kenton Lain, Wayne

Anthony Walker, Central Decatur

Brock Bush, Interstate 35

Kirk Wicks, Pleasantville

Cassin Garr, Pleasantville

Trent Moore, Wayne

Zach Baker, Southeast Warren

Quency Vos, Mount Ayr

Noah Bishop, Central Decatur

Noah Catron, Martensdale-St. Marys

 

*Unanimous

 

Iowa Baseball Coaches Association All-District Baseball


Class 1A Southwest

 

1st Team

Zeb Adreon, Pleasantville

Tyler Jacobsen, Exira-EHK

Zach Kliefoth, Exira-EHK

Caleb Lange, Lenox

Luke Anctil, Martensdale-St. Marys

Dustin Gordon, Lenox

Spencer Pingel, Underwood

Josh Luna, Pleasantville

Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Marys

Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys

Caylor Deeth, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Caleb Wichman, Underwood

Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville

Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

Dillon Lain, Wayne

Tanner Foster, Martensdale-St. Marys

 

2nd Team

Spencer Hoyka, Martensdale-St. Marys

Austin Konsor, Underwood

Clayton Christian, Glidden-Ralston

Matt Marvin, Central Decatur

Daniel Weir, Central Decatur

Preston Jager, Underwood

Kenton Lain, Wayne

Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK

Zach Baker, SE Warren

Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia

Sam Warden, Underwood

CD Kunzie, Wayne

Colton Ranney, Lamoni

Keaton King, West Harrison

 

Class 2A Southwest

 

1st Team

Jared Vollstedt, IKM-Manning

Jake Petry, St. Albert

Kyle Schmitt, Van Meter

Adam Schleisman, Kuemper Catholic

Trey Robinson, Treynor

Josh Hecker, St. Albert

Jackson Baker, Shenandoah

Zach Forret, Van Meter

Jon Meyerring, St. Albert

Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning

Reese Snyder, Kuemper Catholic

Shea Patterson, St. Albert

CJ Kyle, Missouri Valley

Brandon Brittain, Van Meter

 

2nd Team

Nick Paulsen, Treynor

Jose Rendon, Shenandoah

Ben Chapin, Treynor

Travis Miller, St. Albert

Ben Flaherty, Van Meter

Kyle Blackledge, Treynor

Brett Daley, Treynor

Grant Mantell, Treynor

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda 

Devon Perkins, Shenandoah

Eric Johnson, St. Albert

Logan Crawford, Van Meter

Noah Allmon, Missouri Valley

Colton Boswell, Van Meter

 

Class 3A West

 

1st Team

Cody Selig, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Derek Rupp, MOC-Floyd Valley

Cob Baker, Glenwood

Colan Borchers, LeMars

Spencer Wyant, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Tyler Cropley, Bishop Heelan

Corey Bertini, Glenwood

Nick McCann, Bishop Heelan

Sean Houston, Denison-Schleswig

Austin Kelderman, MOC-Floyd Valley

Connor Niles, Bishop Heelan 

Brady Mayo, Bishop Heelan

Trevor Luther, Creston

Bryce Hanson, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Brady Wheeler, Glenwood

Brayden Schurke, Denison-Schleswig

Trenton Solsma, Bishop Heelan

 

2nd Team

Brett Croghan, Harlan

Cameron Leff, LeMars

Cooper LaRue, Carroll

Colton Fitzpatrick, Greene County

Keaton Leach, Spirit Lake

Kyle Chrstensen, Carroll

Payton Renning, Carroll

Ryan Admire, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Jerod Hansen, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

Chase Habben, Spencer

Nolan Robinson, Glenwood

Nate Gettys, Harlan

Philip Jacobsen, Bishop Heelan

Cale Stork, Harlan

Thomas Wisecup, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Drew Kasperbauer, Bishop Heelan

Brady Illig, Spencer

 

Class 3A Central

 

1st Team

Weston Shaw, Algona

Will Whiton, Perry

Brandon Hodges, Saydel

Andy Lambert, Winterset

Kolton Smith, South Tama

Zach Roberts, Perry

Brett Slight, Boone

Alex Gustafson, Saydel

Grant Goeden, ADM

Tyler Pierson, Dallas Center-Grimes

Jacob Nethers, Ballard

Blake Elsbecker, Algona

Mitch Keeran, Clear Lake

Tyler Frideres, Algona

Alex Davis, Boone

Cole Baker, Dallas Center-Grimes

Peter Swenson, Clear Lake

 

2nd Team

Brandon Tofte, Clear Lake

Eli Dunne, Grinnell

Brenon Schnell, Humboldt

Payton Burris, Carlisle

Colby VanPelt, Winterset

Jared Geschiedler, Gilbert

Deven Porter, Saydel

Brock Adams, Clear Lake

Grant Koch, South Tama

Dalton Doyle, South Tama

Joe Seuferer, Saydel

Peyton Stephens, Carlisle

Chris Witzkie, Humboldt

Jeremiah Ellett, Perry

Logan Essy, ADM

Michael Miller, Saydel

Parker Klimesh, Winterset

 

Class 4A West

 

1st Team

Tanner Wauhob, SC West

Daniel Tillo, SC North

Hayden Godfrey, SC East

Austin Simmons, Lewis Central

Dakota Blatchford, SC East

Alex Barrett, Abraham Lincoln

Gabe Hoogers, SC North

Kyle Crowl, Abraham Lincoln

JJ Stephens, SC East

Kaleb Hanks, SC East

Taylor Neuroth, SC West

Robert Neustrom, SC North

Caleb Shudak, Lewis Central

Zach Williamson, Thomas Jefferson

 

2nd Team

Josh Jones, Lewis Central

Davis Camarigg, SC East

Matt Brophy, Thomas Jefferson

Nick Norton, SC North

Jacob Jones, Thomas Jefferson

Spencer Franko, SC East

Ben Rodriguez, SC North

Trey Albert, SC East

Luke Sutherland, Lewis Central

Colby Hill, SC West

Joe Keegan, SC West

Gabe Barrera, SC North

State Baseball Scores from Saturday, July 26


Class 1A Quarterfinals

 

#1 Twin Cedars 7 Underwood 0

 

#5 Gehlen Catholic 3 Lone Tree 0

 

*Rankings according to Iowa Baseball Coaches Association

State Softball Results from Friday, July 25th


 

Class 1A

Championship: Akron-Westfield 12 Kee 1

 

3rd Place: AGWSR 9 Martensdale-St. Marys 7

 

Class 2A

Championship: Earlham 6 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4 

 

3rd Place: Woodbury Central 8 Highland 3 

 

Class 3A

Championship: Clarke 7 Bondurant-Farrar 6

 

3rd Place:  Greene County 10 East Marshall 3

 

Class 4A

Championship: Dallas Center-Grimes 5 Solon 0

 

3rd Place: Carlisle 9 Norwalk 6

 

Class 5A

Championship: Johnston 10 SE Polk 2

 

3rd Place: Dowling Catholic 3 Valley 2

State Baseball Tournament Scores from Friday, July 25th


Class 1A Quarterfinals

#2 Newman Catholic 7 #7 BGM, Brooklyn 1

 

#6 Don Bosco 2  #8 Martensdale-St. Marys 1

 

*Rankings according to Iowa Baseball Coaches Association

State Softball Semi-Final Scores from Thursday


Class 1A

Kee 3 AGWSR 1

Akron-Westfield 3 Martensdale-St. Marys 2

 

Class 2A

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6 Highland 2

Earlham 3 Woodbury Central 2 

 

Class 3A

Bondurant-Farrar 8 East Marshall 4 

Clarke 4 Greene County 1

 

Class 4A

Dallas Center-Grimes 9 Norwalk 0

Solon 7 Carlisle 3

 

Class 5A

Johnston 6 Valley 5

SE Polk 2 Dowling Catholic 1 

 

Class 3A and 4A State Baseball Pairings


Class 3A

#1 Seed Waverly-Shell Rock vs #8 Seed Solon

#4 Seed Harlan vs #5 Seed Davenport Assumption

#2 Seed Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs #7 Seed Algona

#3 Seed Fairfield vs #6 Seed Dallas Center-Grimes

 

Class 4A

#1 Seed Waukee vs #8 Seed Johnston

#4 Seed IC West vs #5 Seed Dowling Catholic

#2 Seed Dubuque Hempstead vs #7 Seed WDM Valley 

#3 Seed Cedar Rapids-Kennedy vs #6 Seed SE Polk

Harlan Baseball Gets Back to Principal Park Again


(Harlan) The Harlan baseball team has advanced to their 4th straight state tournament. The Cyclones punched their ticket to the 2014 Class 3A state tourney with a 3-1 win over Glenwood on Wednesday night in Harlan. 

 

The game was close all the way through with Harlan denting the scoreboard first with a single run in the 4th inning. Glenwood would tie it up with their lone run of the game in the 6th inning to make it a brand new ballgame going into the bottom of the 6th. Harlan responded immediatlely with a two run 6th to win the contest 3-1. Derek Leinen and Brett Croghan both delivered clutch RBI hits for Harlan in the win. The Cyclones had just five hits in the game while holding Glenwood to four hits. 

 

Croghan tossed the win for Harlan improving to 6-1 on the season and lowering his ERA to 1.11. The sophomore allowed only two walks plus four hits and struck out one batter. 

 

Glenwood's season comes to an end at 23-11. The Rams won 16 of their last 19 games to close out the year. Harlan qualifies for state for the 14th time and 4th year in a row. The Cyclones, winners of  13 of their last 15 games, have been to the state tournament 12 times in the last 19 years. They take a 25-8 record to Des Moines and will play Davenport Assumption in the first round next week. 

Wednesday's State Softball Tournament Scores


Class 1A games:

 

Lynnville-Sully 3 Marquette, Catholic 2

Wayne 1 Glidden-Ralston 0

 

Fifth Place Game: Lynnville-Sully 2 Wayne 1 

 

Seventh place game: Marquette Catholic 13 Glidden Ralston 0 

 

Class 2A:

Alburnett 6 Saint Ansgar 5

M-V-A-O 15 North Butler 1 

 

Seventh Place: Saint Ansgar 11 North Butler 0 

 

Class 3A Consolation games:

Mid Prairie 5 West Burlington 2 

Center Point-Urbana 5 Spirit Lake 2 

 

Fifth Place Game:Spirit Lake 3 West Burlington, Notre Dame 2

Seventh Place Game: Mid Prairie 7 Center Point, Urbana 5

 

Class 4A Consolation games:

West Delaware 2 Le Mars 1

Oskaloosa 3 Clear Creek, Amana 1

 

Fifth Place Game: Oskaloosa 7 West Delaware 2 

Seventh Place Game: Le Mars 8 Clear Creek -Amana 3 

 

Class 5A:

Muscatine 5 Waukee 0

Pleasant Valley 12 Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0 

 

Fifth Place game: Muscatine 8 Pleasantvalley 0 

Seventh Place: Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 2 Waukee 0 

Class 1A and 2A State Baseball Tournament Brackets are set


(Des Moines) The seeds are set and the brackets have been completed for the Class 1A and 2A State Baseball Tournament at Principal Park in Des Moines. Below is the seeding and schedule for the Tournament.

 

 

 

 

 

Class 1A:

 

11:00 a.m., Thursday, July 25, -#1 Seed, Newman Catholic, Mason City, (34-3) vs #8 Seed (25-2), B-G-M, Brooklyn

 

1:00 p.m., Thursday, July 25, -#4 Seed, (30-3), Don Bosco-Gilbetville vs #5 Seed, (33-7),  Martensdale-St. Mary’s

 

11:00 a.m., Friday, July 26, -#2 Seed, (33-0), Twin Cedars, Bussey vs #7 Seed, (23-7), Underwood

 

1:00 p.m., Friday, July 26,  #3 Seed, (29-3), Gehlen, Catholic, Le Mars vs #6 Seed, (21-6), Lone Tree

 

Semi-finals will be held at noon and 2:00 p.m. on Thursday, July 31. The finals are slated for noon on Saturday, August 2.

 

Class 2A:

 

12:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #1 Seed, (29-5) North Polk, Alleman vs #8 Seed, (19-10),  Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

 

2:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #4 Seed, (34-1), South Winneshiek, Calmar vs #8 Seed, (26-12), Roland-Story

 

6:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #2 Seed, (27-13), Beckman Catholic, Dyersville vs #7 Seed, (23-8), Hinton

 

8:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #6 Seed, (26-16), Iowa City, Regina vs #3 Seed, (31-2), Van Meter

 

The semi-finals are scheduled for Thursday, July 31, at 6:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. The finals will be played on Saturday, August 2, at 2:00 p.m. 

 

July 23, 2014 

Area Substate Baseball Scores


CLASS 1A:
 
Martensdale-St. Marys 3, Earlham 1 
 
Underwood 2, Lenox 1 (8 innings)
 
CLASS 2A:
 
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 5, Southeast Valley 4 
 
Van Meter 5, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1 
 
Class 3A:
 
(23-10) Glenwood at (24-8) Harlan

State Softball Tournament Scores from Tuesday, July 22nd


 

Class 1A

Kee 4 Lynnville-Sully 0 

AGWSR 2 Marquette Catholic 0

Akron-Westfield 5 Glidden-Ralston 0

Martensdale-St. Marys 6 Wayne 5

 

Class 2A

Highland 5 Saint Ansgar 0

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 5 Alburnett 1

Earlham 3 North Butler 0

Woodbury Central 4 MVAO 3

 

Class 3A (Consolation)

Mid-Prairie 5 West Burlington/Notre Dame 2

Center Point-Urbana 5 Spirit Lake 2

 

Class 5A

Dowling Catholic 4 Pleasant Valley 1

SE Polk 2 CR Jefferson 0

Class 1A and 2A Substate Baseball Finals, Tuesday, July 22nd


Class 1A

 

Substate 7

Martensdale-St. Marys 3 Earlham 1

 

Substate 8

Underwood 2 Lenox 1 (8 Innings)

 

Class 2A

 

Substate 8 

Van Meter 5 St. Albert 1

Archives:

2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08