Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2014-02

State Bid on the Line When Harlan Meets Glenwood Monday


(Harlan) Harlan meets Glenwood tonight in a Class 3A Substate Final from Abraham Lincoln High School in Council Bluffs.


As far as tradition goes, these two programs are on opposite ends of the spectrum. Harlan goes for their 17th state tournament appearance in school history, while Glenwood's only trip to Des Moines came in 1952. Additionally, Harlan's Mitch Osborn could extend his state record for tournament appearances as a head coach to 18.  Coach Osborn says he was impressed by Glenwood's district final win especially considering the Rams were without their leading scorer.
 

Click to listen

 

This is the 3rd meeting between the Cyclones and Rams. Harlan beat Glenwood 61-39 the first time these two teams played, but Glenwood closed the game to 66-55 the last time around. Glenwood coach Kurt Schulte...
 

Click to listen

 

Coach Schulte identifies a number of keys for tonight's game including defense, rebounding, and securing the loose balls.

 

Harlan comes in at 21-2, Glenwood is 14-9.

Adair-Casey Girls will face Offensive Powerhouse in First Round at State


(Adair) It will be no easy challenge for 8th ranked Adair-Casey when they head to the state tournament to take on 3rd rated Burlington Notre Dame. We'll have the broadcast on KSOM with coverage starting at approximately 3:00p.m on Monday.


23-3 Adair-Casey will be taking on the highest scoring team in the state, regardless of class, in their first round state tournament game Monday afternoon. The Bombers take on a 21-3 Burlington Notre Dame squad that averages 81.7 points per game and boasts a state best 35.5 average margin of victory. Burlington Notre Dame scored over 100 points in their regional semi-final win, they've topped 90 points seven times this season, and reached at least 80 points in 16 games of their 24 games. Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz describes the week of preparation last week as 'hectic.'
 

Coach Bartz hopes to slow down the pace of the game to help contain Burlington Notre Dames explosive offense. While Burlington Notre Dame has three players that average in double figures, Adair-Casey counters with a first-team all-state candidate in London Vais. The senior is perhaps the biggest star in the state tournament averaging 26.3 points per game, but has upped that to over 29 points per game throughout postseason play. Vais is one of three Bomber seniors trying to make sure that this game isn't the last of their career.

 

In addition to her scoring, Vais averages 10 rebounds and over two steals per game all while shooting 54.6% from the field, 35.8% from 3-point range, and 85% from the free throw line.

 

Click here for the pregame thoughts from Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz

Harlan Rolls Into Substate Matchup with Glenwood


(Harlan) Harlan has been dominant in the postseason in boys basketball with back-to-back wins by 20 points or more. The Cyclones started the district trail with an 83-63 thrashing of ADM and kept the ball rolling last night in their 77-55 district final win over Perry. Harlan improves to 22-2 on the season.

 

Coach Mitch Osborn admits the team has picked it up a notch in the postseason and gives a lot of credit to senior Nate Gettys who led Perry leading scoring Shammond Ivory to just 5 points. Ivory came in averaging 20.6 per game. Perry's second leading scorer Will Whiton was held to just 4 points. Trey Lansman led the offense once again. Lansman scored 21 points in the district semi-finals and followed that up with a 13-22 shooting from 2-point range last night.

 

Another one of the keys for Harlan is the return from injury of senior point guard Adam Juhl. Juhl suffered a meniscus injury just a few weeks back, but coach Osborn says he is about ten days ahead of schedule from when they originally thought he would be able to return. Juhl's injury was once feared to be a season ender, but he missed just four games.

 

In the substate matchup Harlan will take on Glenwood for a third time. The Cyclones beat the Rams at home 61-39 and on the road 66-55. Glenwood enters at 14-9 overall. The Class 3A Substate Final will be played on Monday at Abraham Lincoln High School.

 

Click for the interview with Harlan coach Mitch Osborn

Glenwood Advances to Substate Final with Win Over Atlantic


(Shenandoah) Jake Lewis scored 22-points to lead Glenwood past Atlantic 65-55 in a Class 3A District Final boy’s basketball game at Shenandoah Thursday night. Lewis averaging 11.4 points per game picked up the slack in the absence of their leading scorer Gage Shatava, (16.4), who didn’t play after rolling an ankle during gym class Thursday.

 

Atlantic jumped out to a 9-2 lead and extended it to 19-9 in the second quarter behind three point shots from Garrett Franken, Ryan Hawkins and Tristen Benn. However, the Rams battled back with an 11-0 run and grabbed a 20-19 lead with 3:32 left in the half. The lead see-sawed back and forth during the balance of the quarter and when the dust cleared the Trojans led 27-26 at the break.

 

The third quarter was a defensive battle until Glenwood grabbed a 34-32 lead with 3:57 left in the stanza. The Rams led 43-38, after three quarters and extended the margin to 61-48 with a little over two minutes to play and held the Trojans at arms length to win 65-55.

 

Joey Walker led Atlantic with 21-points, Garrett Franken scored 17, including five three’s, Ryan Hawkins chipped in seven points, Tristen Benn added five, Brendan Holmes scored three and Nick Podhjasky ended the game with two-points.

 

Eight players scored for the Rams. Besides Lewis’ 22, Braden Wheeler knocked down 13-points, Corey Bertini scored nine and Cole Kennedy and Drew Konfrst chipped in seven a piece.

 

The Trojans season ends with a 7-15 record. The Rams extend their record to 14-9 and play Harlan in a Substate Final Monday night.

 

Click here to hear post game comments from Glenwood Head Coach Curt Schulte

 

Click here to hear post game comments from Atlantic Head Coach Alan Jenkins

 

February 27, 2014

Nodaway Valley One Win from 3rd Straight State Tourney Following Lopsided District Final Win


(Stuart) Nodaway Valley's dominant 2nd quarter proved to be the difference in their 77-42 win over Griswold. The 7th ranked Wolverines improved to 22-2 with the win at West Central Valley High School.

 

Nodaway Valley got out to a 13-5 early lead, but allowed Griswold to close the first quarter on an 11-0 run to make it a 16-15 game. That's the last time it was close the rest of the night as Nodaway Valley started the 2nd quarter on a 16-0 run and outscored Griswold 24-4 in the quarter. The end of the first half was highlighted by Nodaway Valley's suffocating defense and Jackson Lamb's smooth shooting stroke from the outside. Lamb hit four three pointers in the first half including a quick-trigger at the first half horn to push Nodaway Valley's lead to 17 (37-20).

 

Griswold got nine second half points from senior Tyrel Peters as the Tigers played Nodaway Valley fairly even in the early stages of the second half, but the Nodaway Valley would put the petal back to the metal over the final 12 minutes of the game and put the 35-point rule into effect late in the 4th.

 

Jackson Lamb ended up with a game high 27 points. TJ Bower had 18 points, 10 rebound, and 8 assists. Bower's defense at the head of the full-court press gave Griswold fits all night.

 

Griswold ends the season at 15-9 overall. Over half of their losses came to teams that ended up in a District Final or Sub-State. The Tiger's lose a very strong senior class including Peters along with fellow starters Grant Haynes and Jacob Maass. Johnny Duggan, one of the Tiger's top reserves, will also graduate.

 

Nodaway Valley meets 22-3 East Mills in the Substate matchup at Atlantic Saturday. East Mills is coming off of a 48-28 win over Sidney.

 

Click for the postgame with Griswold coach Chad Rodgers 

 

Click for postgame comments from Nodaway Valley coach Darrell Burmeister

Class 1A and 3A Boys District Final Basketball Matchups for Thursday, February 27th


Class 3A

 

District 3

Carroll 72 Ballard 50

 

District 4

Humboldt 63 Gilbert 43

 

District 15

Harlan 77 Perry 55

 

District 16

Glenwood 65 Atlantic 55

 

 

Class 1A

 

District 11

Pleasantville 64 Martensdale-St. Marys 46

 

District 12

Lamoni 58 Murray 38

 

District 13

Nodaway Valley 77 Griswold 42

 

District 14

East Mills 48 Sidney 28

 

District 15

Ar-We-Va 56 Underwood 44

 

District 16

Newell Fonda 64 Alta/Aurelia 47

Former Exira Girls Basketball Star Continues to Shine Bright for ISU


(Ames) Last night in women's college basketball, Hallie Christofferson helped lead Iowa State to a big win over a ranked opponent on the road. Christofferson tallied 17 points and 8 rebounds in the win at #15 Oklahoma State, 86-69.

 

She shot 5-9 from the field, 1-2 from three point range, and 5-7 from the free throw line. Her 17 points sent her into 6th place on ISU's career scoring list with 1,644 points. She passed Kelsey Bolte last night and has scored in double figures in 25/27 games this season. The Hamlin native is averaging close to 19 points per game on the season for 19-8 Iowa State.

 

Just two regular season games remain before the Big 12 Conference Tournament. Christofferson fans who would like to see her play at home have just one more chance to do so, on March 4th against 6th ranked Baylor.

 

Griswold and Nodaway Valley Square off for Substate Berth


(Griswold) The field in Class 1A Boys Basketball will shrink from 32 to 16 Thursday night as the district finals will be held around the state. Nodaway Valley and Griswold are among teams still alive in Class 1A, the Wolverines and Tigers will vie for the District 13 title in a game we'll have on KSOM.
 

7th rated Nodaway Valley is 21-2 on the season. The Wolverines strormed past CAM 73-38 in last week's District Quarterfinals and then survived foul trouble to win a close one against Earlham earlier this week, 57-51.
 

Griswold comes in at 15-8 overall, the Tigers have convincing postseason wins over Exira-EHK (49-24) and Orient-Macksburg (83-52).
 

Griswold coach Chad Rodgers says his primary point of emphasis will be on his team's ball handling. Griswold won 7 of their last 9 games last season, which he says set the stage for a good run this year.
 

The game will be played at West Central Valley High School in Stuart with the tip-off at 7:00. The winner moves to to a substate game in Atlantic on Saturday night against either 21-3 East Mills or 18-6 Sidney.

 

Click here for the comments from Nodaway Valley coach Darrell Burmeister
 

Click here for the comments from Griswold coach Chad Rodgers

Class 4A and 5A Girls State Basketball Tournament Pairings


(Des Moines) The Class 4A State Tournament will get started with a pair of quarterfinals on Tuesday evening, March 4th. 4A games will resume on March 5th at 10:00am with the Class 5A girls set to go at approximately 1:30pm. The semi-finals for 4A will be held Thursday evening with the 5A semi's on Friday Morning. The Championship game for each class is on Saturday night.

 

Class 4A

#1 (23-0) Harlan vs #10 (17-6) North Scott

#4 (21-2) Dallas Center-Grimes vs #6 (19-6) Carlisle

 

#3 (17-6) Davenport Assumption vs #7 (20-4) Ballard

#2 (20-3) Bishop Heelan Catholic vs #8 (21-2) Western Dubuque

 

Class 5A

#3 (21-2) Waterloo West vs #7 (20-3) DM East

#2 (22-1) WDM Valley vs #9 (16-6) SE Polk

 

#1 (23-0) IC High vs (16-7) CR Kennedy

# (20-3) Waukee vs #5 (20-3) Dowling Catholic

Harlan Girls Return to State


(Harlan) Taylor Frederick scored 20 points on her 16th birthday and Harlan celebrated with a 2nd straight trip to Des Moines. The Cyclones qualified for the state basketball tournament with a 57-35 win over Boone.

 

After a slow start for both teams the Cyclones used an 8-0 first quarter run to seize control of the game. The game was rarely close from that point on. Harlan built a 17 point lead by halftime and would lead by double-figures the rest of the way. Boone did make an 11-0 run at one point in the 2nd half, but Harlan had a big enough cushion to withstand the charge.

 

In addition to the 20 points scored by Frederick, Jordyn Moser and Jess Schaben each added a dozen for Harlan.

 

The Cyclones went in as an underdog last year, but finished as the state runner up. This year they'll go in with the target on their back carrying the #1 ranking and an undefeated record.

 

Harlan begins the state tournament as the first game in the Class 4A field by taking on #10 (17-6) North Scott. The game will be played at 6:45 on Tuesday.

Postseason Basketball Scores From Tuesday, February 25th


Boys

Class 1A

District 11

Martensdale-St. Marys 64 Lynnville-Sully 43

Pleasantville 65 Ankeny Christian Academy 40

 

District 12

#3 Lamoni 60 Lenox 32

Murray 66 Bedford 55

 

District 13

#7 Nodaway Valley 57 Earlham 51

Griswold 83 Orient-Macksburg 52

 

District 14

East Mills 58 AHST 53

Sidney 62 Clarinda Academy  61 OT

 

District 15

#5 Ar-We-Va 47 Boyer Valley 44

Underwood 59 Tri-Center 33

 

District 16

#2 Newell-Fonda 90 Paton-Churdan 62

Alta/Aurelia 53 Coon Rapids-Bayard 38

 

Class 2A

District 13

West Marshall  64 South Hardin 48

 

District 14

#4 DM Christian 57 Panorama 44

 

District 15

#5 Treynor 53 St. Albert 47 OT

 

District 16

#7 Kuemper Catholic 62 #7 IKM-Manning 37

 

 

Girls

 

Class 4A

 

Region 7

#1 Harlan 57  Boone 35

 

Region 8

#4 Dallas Center-Grimes 52 Lewis Central 37

 

Tri-Center Boys Get Third Shot at Underwood


(Neola) Tri-Center meets Underwood in a Class 1A District 15 Semi-Final tonight. The Trojans improved to 10-12 overall on the season with their 66-61 overtime win over 16-win West Monona in the first round. The Trojans got 20 points from senior Nick Guarino in the win. Underwood stormed past Logan-Magnolia late last week 57-38 to get back to the district semi-finals.

 

This will be the third time Tri-Center and Underwood matchup this season. The Eagles have had the upper hand on both December 19th, 61-50 and January 31st, 67-45.

 

Tri-Center Coach Chad Harder though, says his team needs to play fundemental basketball and adds that the team feels really good about their chances if they play their best basketball.

 

The winner moves into a district final on Saturday. Awaiting on the other side of the bracket will be either 5th ranked and undefeated Ar-We-Va or 14-8 Boyer Valley.

 

Click for the interview with Tri-Center coach Chad Harder

Class 1A, 2A, and 3A Girls State Basketball Tournament Pairings


(Des Moines) The Girls State Basketball Tournament will kick things off at 10:00 on Monday Morning, March 3rd.

 

All of the 1A games are spaced out approximately an hour and forty-five minutes apart and will be played in the order they are listed below.

 

Class 2A begins at 5:00 on Monday and will carry over with one of the first round matchups on Tuesday morning.

 

All of the Class 3A games will be played on Tuesday, March 4th. For more details on the schedule you can check the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union webpage.

 

Class 1A

#4 (23-1) Colo-Nesco vs #6 (21-3) Lynnville-Sully

#1 (22-2) Newell-Fonda vs (17-7) Bedford

#2 (23-1) Janesville vs #11 (17-7) Rockford

#3 (21-3) Burlington Notre Dame vs #8 (23-3) Adair-Casey

 

 

Class 2A

#2 (25-0) Cascade vs #15 (20-4) Manson NW Webster

#4 (23-1) Hudson vs #14 (21-3) Woodbury Central

#5 (23-1) North-Linn vs #12 (21-3) South Central Calhoun

#1 (24-1) Western Christian vs (20-4) Des Moines Christian

 

Class 3A

#2 (21-2) Crestwood vs #8 (19-5) Bondurant-Farrar

#3 (22-2) Clear Lake vs #6 (20-4) Unity Christian

#1 (23-1) MOC-Floyd Valley vs #12 (18-6) Center Point-Urbana

#4 (23-1) Mediapolis vs #5 (22-2) Williamsburg

Atlantic Advances to District Final Thursday


(Atlantic) Atlantic defeated Creston in a Class 3A Boys District Semi-Final basketball game 56-41 at Atlantic Monday night.

 

Jay Wolfe led all scorers for Creston with 29-points, but didn’t get much help offensively. In fact Wolfe knocked down 12 out of the Panthers 15-field goals.

 

“Jay Wolfe is an unbelievable player, but we guarded the other guys and when they got into the lane we played straight up and down and didn’t foul them and made them shoot contested shots in the lane,” said Atlantic Head Coach Alan Jenkins. “And as many points as Wolfe scored we made him work for them and that was a key thing.”

 

Ryan Hawkins led the Trojans with fourteen-points, despite playing with a stress fracture to his foot.

 

“His stat line is incredible, 15-points, 11-rebounds, five steals and three assists. I thought he was great,” Jenkins said. “He won’t practice Tuesday or Wednesday, but he will play Thursday.”

 

Nick Podhjasky chipped in fourteen points for the Trojans.

 

“He is really starting to shoot the ball well and that wasn’t by accident tonight,” stated Jenkins. “And Creston had us scouted; he only had one open look there. They brought their big guy out on him and we told him he needed to put the ball on the bounce and take it to the hole and took a couple of fifteen footers off the dribble. He has a nice stroke and has put in a lot of time. Our guys stay in the gym and we shoot every day after practice.”

 

Podhjasky and sophomore Brenden Holmes gave the Trojans an offensive boost with back-to-back three’s and a 14-6 lead after one quarter.

 

“It was a tremendous defensive quarter and at one time they had eight points and all of them were all second chances so we were guarding really well,” explained Jenkins.

 

The Panther defense fought back with a solid second quarter holding the Trojans to just two points and closed within one at the half 16-15.

 

But the Panther’s never led and tied it only once 20-20 with 5:35 left in the third quarter. The Trojans opened up a 33-27 lead after three and closed it out with a 56-41 win.

 

Atlantic finished the night 24-of-28 from the free throw line. Creston shot just four free throws and ended the contest two-for- four.

 

Joey Walker scored nine, Tristan Benn added eight, Garrett Franken chipped in seven,  and Brendon Holmes finished the night with three points for the Trojans who take a 7-14 record into the District finals against Glenwood at Shenandoah on Thursday night. The Rams toppled Winterset 79-36.

 

The Panthers bow out with an 11-11 record and a fourth place finish in the Hawkeye Ten Conference.

 

February 24, 2014

Adair-Casey Cuts Down the Nets After Win over Kingsley-Pierson


(Adair) For the first time since 1992 and only the 2nd time in school history, the Adair-Casey girls basketball is headed to Des Moines for the State Tournament.  The Bombers advanced with a 74-61 win over Kingsley-Pierson in Monday's regional final.

 

With 35 points London Vais helped carry Adair-Casey all the way to the state tournament. The star senior for the Bombers is averaging 29.0 points per game duirng the regional tournament and was dominant at times in her team's biggest game of the year thus far..

 

Adair-Casey raced out of the gates with a 10-0 run to start the game. Kingsley-Pierson called a quick timeout and responded with an 8-2 run to get right back in the game. The Panthers got two big first half three's from Rachel Mercer and 10 first half points from Marina Keck to take their first lead of the game at 19-18, and the lead traded hands a couple of times from there before Adair-Casey ended the half on a strong stretch to reclaim the lead. The Bomber led by eight at halftime and the game was rarely closer than that in the 2nd half. Adair-Casey stretched the lead up to double figures on several occasions in the third quarter and led by no less than six in the second half. Boosting the cause was an 18/21 effort from the line in the 2nd half led by Vais who hit all seven of her 2nd half free throw tries.

 

Keck scored 11 more points after the break to keep Kingsley-Pierson close, but they never got any closer than six points. The Panthers bow out at 17-8 overall.

 

In addition to the 35 from Vais, Shelby Sorenson added 13, Emma Ferguson contributed 9, Zoey Dinkla had 7, Danni McCorkel 6, and Miranda Plowman 4.

 

Adair-Casey takes their 22-3 record and a number 8 ranking into the state tournament. They'll play 21-3 Burlington-Notre Dame at 3:15 on Monday, March 3rd.

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey sophomore Shelby Sorenson

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz

 

Postseason Basketball Scores From Monday, February 24th


Girls

 

Class 1A

 

Region 7

56 Bedford #5 Stanton 51 (OT)

 

Region 8

#8 Adair-Casey 74 Kingsley-Pierson 61

 

Class 2A

 

Region 7

#12 South Central Calhoun 50 #10 Panorama 43

 

Region 8

#14 Woodbury Central 83 #9 Treynor 78 (2OT)

 

 

Boys

 

Class 3A

 

District 3

Carroll 72 Boone 43

Ballard 82Greene County 63

 

District 4

Humboldt 61 Nevada 19

Gilbert 69 Webster City 52

 

District 15

Harlan 83 ADM 63

Perry 70 Denison-Schleswig 60

 

District 16

Glenwood 79 Winterset 36

Atlantic 56 Creston 41

 

Class 4A

 

Substate 1

Lewis Central 69 Thomas Jefferson 44

Abraham Lincoln 76 SC West 56

 

 

 

Griswold Boys On Track for District Final Appearance


(Greenfield) 64 teams remain alive in Class 1A Boys basketball, but after Tuesday night that number will be trimed to 32. 14-8 Griswold feels good about their opportunity to make the cut when they play 8-13 Orient-Macksburg. 


Griswold got postseason play started on Saturday night with a 49-24 win over Exira-EHK. The Tiger defense held Exira-EHK to just one point in the 2nd quarter en route to what was their second lowest point total allowed all season.

Griswold coach Chad Rodgers admits its a good position to be in when you have nearly twice as many wins as your district-semi final opponent but knows Orient-Macksburg is no slouch.

 

Griswold is a very veteran group with three seniors and two juniors in the starting lineup. Coach Rodgers says the team is ready to take that next step and advance to their first district final in what he believes to be over 10 years. 

 

Tyrel Peters leads Griswold in scoring (14.6) and rebounding (7.5). Fellow senior Grant Haynes pitches in with 8.2 points a night while Mason Boucher and Jacob Maas each average over 6 ppg.

 

Click for the comments from Griswold coach Chad Rodgers

District Final Spot Up for Grabs when AHST Plays East Mills


(Avoca) Two of the top remaining teams in Class 1A District 14 meet Tuesday night at Nishnabotna for a trip to the district finals. 13-9 AHST will take on 20-3 East Mills with the winner moving on to the district final to play 16-6 Sidney or 10-11 Clarinda Academy.

 

AHST moved into the district semi-finals by coming from behind to beat Heartland Christian 74-58. Coach GG Harris says the team came out tight. They stormed back in the fourth quarter with a 31 point final quarter to get the win.

 

He describes East Mills as a very fundamental and well coached team, but admits he likes his team's draw. The Wolverines cruised past Essex 67-37 to move into Tuesday's matchup with AHST. Keegan Wederquist led the team with 27 points in the quarterfinals and leads the team at 17 points per game.  

 

AHST is led by a combination of Lee Whyte (17.8 ppg) and Steven Jacobsen (10.7 ppg) who combined for 41 points in the win over Heartland Christian.

 

Click here for the comments from AHST coach GG Harris

Adair-Casey Girls Seek First State Berth Since 1992


(Manning) 8th ranked Adair-Casey (22-3) will take on 17-6 Kingsley-Pierson Monday night for a trip the the Class 1A girls state basketball tournament. The Bombers advanced to the regional finals by winning a close one over Exira-EHK, 55-51.

 

Bomber girls basketball coach Cory Bartz says he's been able to talk to a couple of coaches who have played Kingsley-Pierson and broke down a game film. He compares them somewhat to the Exira-EHK team that they just played on Friday, but says Kingsley-Pierson is a little bit more athletic and plays a faster pace.

 

Click to listen

 

Adair-Casey hasn't been to state since the 6-on-6 days, their lone appearance in Des Moines came in 1992. Coach Bartz says the team is trying to downplay the magnitude of this game in order to keep their composure.

 

Click to listen

 

Adiar-Casey's London Vais has come up huge during the tournament trail, she is averaging 27.3 points point per game in wins over Boyer Valley, Heartland Christian, and Exira-EHK.

 

KSOM will have the broadcast of the game from IKM-Manning High School tonight. Pregame coverage will start at around 6:50 p.m.

 

Harlan Girls Looking for Back-to-Back State Tourney Appearances


(Harlan) The undefeated and #1 ranked Harlan Cyclone girls basketball team is on the verge of a 2nd straight state tournament appearance. To return to state they'll need to beat 12-11 Boone in the Regional Final Tuesday tonight.


Harlan opened up the regional tournament on Saturday with a 44 win over Denison-Schleswig. The Cyclones got off to a good start leading 55-10 at halftime, coach Zach Klaassen says he was happy with what he saw in the first round.
 

Click to listen
 

Boone is led by 6-2 post player Mariah McPartland averaging 11.2 points per game. Coach Klaasen explains why it's a good matchup for his team defensively.
 

Click to listen
 

The Cyclones have rarely been challenged this season, with an average margin of victory of 35.3 points per game. They did however have a close game with Class 2A #10 Panorama late in the regular season that coach Klaassen believes may ultimately be a benefit for the squad.
 

Click to listen
 

Harlan has won 45 of their last 48 games heading into tonight's regional final. Tuesday's regional final will be played at Carroll High School.  Pregame coverage will get underway at around 6:50 with the tipoff at 7:00 p.m. on KSOM and it will stream live on the Southwest Iowa app.

Sports Spotlight Updated Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 4A

1-Dubuque Senior
2-Iowa City West
3-Bettendorf
4-North Scott (Eldridge)
5-Des Moines North
6-Johnston
7-Waukee
8-Sioux City North
9-Ankeny Centennial
10-Sioux City East
10-Southeast Polk

 

Class 3A

1-Dubuque Wahlert
2-Clear Lake
3-Harlan
4-Fort Madison
5-Dallas Center-Grimes
6-Waverly-Shell Rock
7-Central Clinton (DeWitt)
8-Pella
9-Bondurant-Farrar
10-Carroll
10-MOC-Floyd Valley

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull)
2-New Hampton
3-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
4-West Fork (4)
5-Des Moines Christian
6-Cascade (Western Dubuque)
7-Beckman (Dyersville)
8-East Sac County
9-Burlington-Notre Dame
10-Iowa City Regina

 

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars)
2-Newell-Fonda
3-Lamoni
4-Dunkerton
5-Springville
6-Keota
7-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield)
8-West Lyon (Inwood)
9-Danville
10-Gladbrook-Reinbeck
10-Ar-We-Va (Westside)
10-Pekin

Atlantic Boys Start District Trail by Hosting Creston Tonight


(Atlantic) Atlantic hosts Creston tonight in the first round of the Class 3A boys district basketball tournament. The Trojans and Panthers split in the regular season. Tonight's contest will be broadcast on KS95.7FM.

 

Atlantic boys basketball coach Alan Jenkins says his squad has played good defense against Creston in their previous meetings.

 

Click to listen

 

Jay Wolfe leads Creston at 18.1 points per game. As for Atlantic's leading scorer Ryan Hawkins, he's coming off of a 26 point game his last time out, but will be a game time decision for tonight's matchup due to an injury.

 

Click to listen

 

Glenwood and Winterset get the doubleheader started at 6:30p.m. Atlantic and Creston will play in the nightcap.

Regional Final Basketball Matchups for Monday, February 24th


Class 1A

 

Region 7

#5 Stanton (23-1) vs Bedford (16-7)

 

Region 8

17-7 Kingsley-Pierson vs #8 Adair-Casey (22-3)

 

Class 2A

 

Region 7

#12 South Central Calhoun (20-3) vs #10 Panorama (19-3)

 

Region 8

#14 Woodbury Central vs #8 Treynor (22-2)

Iowa High School State Wrestling Results


3A-

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jack Wagner of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Jakob Allison of Waukee
3rd Place - Brenden Baker of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
4th Place - Triston Lara of Fort Dodge
5th Place - Adam Brown of Southeast Polk
6th Place - Alec Ksiazek of Johnston
7th Place - Austin Yant of Waverly-Shell Rock
8th Place - McGwire Midkiff of Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
1st Place Match
Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 44-4, So. over Jakob Allison (Waukee) 42-2, So. (SV-1 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 41-1, So. over Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 43-5, Fr. (MD 14-6).
5th Place Match
Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 33-14, Fr. over Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 36-11, So. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 41-15, Fr. over McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 41-12, Fr. (Dec 12-9).

3A-113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Schwarm of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Henry Pohlmeyer of Johnston
3rd Place - Chase Lynn of Dubuque, Senior
4th Place - Tanner Rohweder of Iowa City, West
5th Place - Nolan Hromidko of Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
6th Place - Zach Barnes of Waukee
7th Place - Noah Ajram of Linn-Mar, Marion
8th Place - Jorge Partida of Denison-Schleswig
1st Place Match
Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 45-3, Jr. over Henry Pohlmeyer (Johnston) 40-2, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Chase Lynn (Dubuque, Senior) 40-2, Sr. over Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City, West) 24-7, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids, Kennedy) 35-9, So. over Zach Barnes (Waukee) 40-4, Fr. (MD 12-4).
7th Place Match
Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 33-8, Jr. over Jorge Partida (Denison-Schleswig) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 5-2).

3A-120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alijah Jeffery of Linn-Mar, Marion
2nd Place - Paul Glynn of Bettendorf
3rd Place - Nolan Hellickson of Southeast Polk
4th Place - Michael Zachary of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
5th Place - Trevor Murano of Dallas Center-Grimes
6th Place - Sam Uthoff of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
7th Place - Kyle Briggs of Cedar Rapids, Jefferson
8th Place - Skylar DeJong of Oskaloosa
1st Place Match
Alijah Jeffery (Linn-Mar, Marion) 41-0, Sr. over Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 39-12, Jr. (Dec 7-0).
3rd Place Match
Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 44-2, Jr. over Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 36-9, So. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Trevor Murano (Dallas Center-Grimes) 43-4, Sr. over Sam Uthoff (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 39-11, So. (Fall 0:21).
7th Place Match
Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids, Jefferson) 27-14, So. over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 34-11, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

3A-126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaz Onoo of Mason City
2nd Place - Bryce Meyer of Fort Madison
3rd Place - Chris Walters of Iowa City, West
4th Place - Hunter Genco of Clinton
5th Place - Damon Griffin of Linn-Mar, Marion
6th Place - John Gioffredi of Indianola
7th Place - Colton Clingenpeel of Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
8th Place - Jack Koethe of Valley, West Des Moines
1st Place Match
Kaz Onoo (Mason City) 44-0, Sr. over Bryce Meyer (Fort Madison) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Chris Walters (Iowa City, West) 56-4, Sr. over Hunter Genco (Clinton) 41-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:41 (26-10)).
5th Place Match
Damon Griffin (Linn-Mar, Marion) 38-8, Sr. over John Gioffredi (Indianola) 42-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 39-4, So. over Jack Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 34-16, So. (Dec 4-0).

3A-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Fredy Stroker of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Jake Koethe of Valley, West Des Moines
3rd Place - Keegan Shaw of Southeast Polk
4th Place - Clint Lembeck of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
5th Place - Matt Wempen of Linn-Mar, Marion
6th Place - Austin Hosch of Epworth, Western Dubuque
7th Place - Justin Reiher of Waverly-Shell Rock
8th Place - Zach Johnston of Norwalk
1st Place Match
Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 48-0, Jr. over Jake Koethe (Valley, West Des Moines) 45-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 26-5, Jr. over Clint Lembeck (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 44-6, So. (Dec 8-7).
5th Place Match
Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 21-5, Jr. over Austin Hosch (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 44-4, Sr. (Fall 5:35).
7th Place Match
Justin Reiher (Waverly-Shell Rock) 46-9, Sr. over Zach Johnston (Norwalk) 26-9, Sr. (Fall 3:37).

3A-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Ryan of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Aaron Meyer of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Daniel Kelly of Cedar Falls
4th Place - Josh Wenger of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
5th Place - Levi Gilmore of Spencer
6th Place - Lachlan Kelley of Urbandale
7th Place - Joe McGinnis of Indianola
8th Place - Mac Spotts of Mason City
1st Place Match
Logan Ryan (Bettendorf) 48-1, Sr. over Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 43-4, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 42-6, Jr. over Josh Wenger (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 37-4, Jr. (Fall 3:47).
5th Place Match
Levi Gilmore (Spencer) 44-7, Sr. over Lachlan Kelley (Urbandale) 30-11, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Joe McGinnis (Indianola) 41-10, Sr. over Mac Spotts (Mason City) 30-13, So. (Dec 8-3).

3A-145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Bryce Steiert of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Briar Dittmer of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Landon BeLieu of Indianola
4th Place - Alex Caldwell of Clinton
5th Place - Nick Drahozal of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
6th Place - Jason Wallace of Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
7th Place - Israel Dirkx of Carroll
8th Place - Connor Coyle of Sioux City, North
1st Place Match
Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 47-1, Jr. over Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 35-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Landon BeLieu (Indianola) 41-4, Sr. over Alex Caldwell (Clinton) 35-10, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Nick Drahozal (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 48-7, Sr. over Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson) 36-8, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Israel Dirkx (Carroll) 29-15, Sr. over Connor Coyle (Sioux City, North) 39-13, Jr. (Dec 11-9).

3A-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Willers of Pleasant Valley
2nd Place - Trey Blaha of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Ross Lembeck of Linn-Mar, Marion
4th Place - Ethan Ruby of Lewis Central
5th Place - Jacob Woodard of Bettendorf
6th Place - Josh Davis of Des Moines, East
7th Place - Dylan Gansen of Epworth, Western Dubuque
8th Place - Deion Clayborne of Sioux City, North
1st Place Match
Travis Willers (Pleasant Valley) 51-2, Sr. over Trey Blaha (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 39-11, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Ross Lembeck (Linn-Mar, Marion) 19-1, Sr. over Ethan Ruby (Lewis Central) 47-7, Sr. (Dec 9-3).
5th Place Match
Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 43-9, Jr. over Josh Davis (Des Moines, East) 47-6, Jr. (Fall 3:13).
7th Place Match
Dylan Gansen (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 40-8, Sr. over Deion Clayborne (Sioux City, North) 45-10, So. (Dec 9-3).

3A-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Isaiah Patton of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
2nd Place - Skyler St. John of Prairie, Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Spencer Derifield of Waverly-Shell Rock
4th Place - Casey Crawford of Indianola
5th Place - John Milani of Iowa City, West
6th Place - Andy Bartel of Mason City
7th Place - Lane Gray of Fort Madison
8th Place - Michael Belanger of Bettendorf
1st Place Match
Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 43-2, Jr. over Skyler St. John (Prairie, Cedar Rapids) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Derifield (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-3, Sr. over Casey Crawford (Indianola) 43-10, Jr. (MD 11-1).
5th Place Match
John Milani (Iowa City, West) 43-18, Jr. over Andy Bartel (Mason City) 39-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Lane Gray (Fort Madison) 29-12, Sr. over Michael Belanger (Bettendorf) 34-16, Sr. (Fall 3:19).

3A-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Corey Abernathy of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Blake Wolinski of Dallas Center-Grimes
3rd Place - Brady Letney of Pleasant Valley
4th Place - Max Lyon of Epworth, Western Dubuque
5th Place - Dalton Witte of Burlington
6th Place - Mitchell Otto of Sioux City, East
7th Place - Mason Kerr of Southeast Polk
8th Place - Jeffrey Thongvanh of Newton
1st Place Match
Corey Abernathy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-4, Sr. over Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center-Grimes) 42-6, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Brady Letney (Pleasant Valley) 51-4, Sr. over Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 37-6, Fr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Dalton Witte (Burlington) 34-7, Sr. over Mitchell Otto (Sioux City, East) 44-6, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
7th Place Match
Mason Kerr (Southeast Polk) 36-13, Jr. over Jeffrey Thongvanh (Newton) 18-13, Jr. (Fall 2:55).

3A-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mitch Bowman of North Scott, Eldridge
2nd Place - Izaak Miller of Waverly-Shell Rock
3rd Place - Sam Cook of Fort Dodge
4th Place - Dakota Shaw of Keokuk
5th Place - Mason Wisse of Oskaloosa
6th Place - Calvin Buchanan of Sioux City, East
7th Place - Donovan Doyle of Iowa City, West
8th Place - Dakota Clausen of Dallas Center-Grimes
1st Place Match
Mitch Bowman (North Scott, Eldridge) 39-1, Sr. over Izaak Miller (Waverly-Shell Rock) 49-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 42-7, So. over Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Mason Wisse (Oskaloosa) 39-4, Sr. over Calvin Buchanan (Sioux City, East) 39-10, Sr. (Fall 0:47).
7th Place Match
Donovan Doyle (Iowa City, West) 43-14, So. over Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center-Grimes) 34-10, Sr. (Dec 4-2).

3A-195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Marcus Harrington of Waterloo, West
2nd Place - Andrew Holladay of Linn-Mar, Marion
3rd Place - Colin Kreiter of North Scott, Eldridge
4th Place - Thomas Foy of Waverly-Shell Rock
5th Place - Deion Mikesell of Southeast Polk
6th Place - Jordan Trowers of Davenport, North
7th Place - Joe Picchiotti of Pleasant Valley
8th Place - Joe Brett of Dowling Catholic, Wdm
1st Place Match
Marcus Harrington (Waterloo, West) 52-0, Sr. over Andrew Holladay (Linn-Mar, Marion) 39-5, Sr. (Fall 5:18).
3rd Place Match
Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 49-2, Jr. over Thomas Foy (Waverly-Shell Rock) 40-10, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 29-9, Jr. over Jordan Trowers (Davenport, North) 38-10, Sr. (Fall 3:04).
7th Place Match
Joe Picchiotti (Pleasant Valley) 32-15, Sr. over Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, Wdm) 30-19, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

3A-220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Andersen of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Cordell Eaton of North Scott, Eldridge
3rd Place - Kyler Mathews of Waterloo, West
4th Place - Cole Baker of Dallas Center-Grimes
5th Place - Gannon Gremmel of Dubuque, Hempstead
6th Place - Max Erpelding of Bettendorf
7th Place - Mason Frost of Boone
8th Place - Micah Kelsay of Iowa City, West
1st Place Match
Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 45-0, So. over Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 46-5, Jr. (MD 18-7).
3rd Place Match
Kyler Mathews (Waterloo, West) 50-5, Sr. over Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 36-6, Jr. (MD 11-1).
5th Place Match
Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque, Hempstead) 42-3, So. over Max Erpelding (Bettendorf) 25-28, So. (Fall 3:37).
7th Place Match
Mason Frost (Boone) 42-6, Sr. over Micah Kelsay (Iowa City, West) 41-15, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

3A-285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kaleb Staack of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Jake Marnin of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Cole Turner of Xavier, Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Jordan Bywater of Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
5th Place - Conner Mier of Ottumwa
6th Place - Edward Sanders of Muscatine
7th Place - Landon Carney of Pleasant Valley
8th Place - Tom Schiffer of Mason City
1st Place Match
Kaleb Staack (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-4, Sr. over Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 42-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Cole Turner (Xavier, Cedar Rapids) 26-3, Sr. over Jordan Bywater (Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln) 47-5, Sr. (TB-1 4-3).
5th Place Match
Conner Mier (Ottumwa) 31-7, Sr. over Edward Sanders (Muscatine) 17-11, Sr. (Fall 0:51).
7th Place Match
Landon Carney (Pleasant Valley) 47-11, Sr. over Tom Schiffer (Mason City) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

 

Class 2A

 

-106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tristan Birt of Wahlert, Dubuque
2nd Place - Connor Cleveland of New Hampton
3rd Place - Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Brennen Doebel of Clear Lake
5th Place - Josh Keller of Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
6th Place - Nate Lasher of Charles City
7th Place - Derek Holschlag of Union, LaPorte City
8th Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
1st Place Match
Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 42-4, Jr. over Connor Cleveland (New Hampton) 44-2, So. (SV-1 7-5).
3rd Place Match
Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 22-2, Fr. over Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 38-3, Jr. (Dec 10-6).
5th Place Match
Josh Keller (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 39-8, So. over Nate Lasher (Charles City) 30-14, Fr. (Dec 9-3).
7th Place Match
Derek Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 43-8, Fr. over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-13, Fr. (MD 11-1).

2A-113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brock Rathbun of Center Point-Urbana
2nd Place - Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
3rd Place - Patrick Woods of West Delaware, Manchester
4th Place - Brandon Mayer of Crestwood
5th Place - Jacob Fenske of Assumption, Davenport
6th Place - Brady Kyner of Carlisle
7th Place - Shea Swafford of Mediapolis
8th Place - Kyle Anderson of Washington
1st Place Match
Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 46-0, So. over Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 37-4, Fr. (Fall 4:48).
3rd Place Match
Patrick Woods (West Delaware, Manchester) 47-2, Sr. over Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 41-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Jacob Fenske (Assumption, Davenport) 34-9, So. over Brady Kyner (Carlisle) 35-5, Fr. (MD 8-0).
7th Place Match
Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 41-10, So. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 38-11, Fr. (Dec 3-2).

2A-120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Luna of Clarinda
2nd Place - Brendan Gould of Assumption, Davenport
3rd Place - Dillion Cox of Atlantic
4th Place - Mason Buster of Mediapolis
5th Place - Ryan Schmalen of Clear Lake
6th Place - Johnny Etherington of Charles City
7th Place - Elliot Henderson of West Liberty
8th Place - Fletcher Green of Washington
1st Place Match
Blake Luna (Clarinda) 41-3, Sr. over Brendan Gould (Assumption, Davenport) 37-6, Sr. (UTB 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 50-6, Sr. over Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 41-13, So. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 14-3, Jr. over Johnny Etherington (Charles City) 28-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Elliot Henderson (West Liberty) 42-6, Sr. over Fletcher Green (Washington) 44-3, Sr. (Fall 5:37).

2A-126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darrian Schwenke of Atlantic
2nd Place - Brady Jennings of Osage
3rd Place - Shadow Leshen of Albia
4th Place - Sam Phillips of West Delaware, Manchester
5th Place - Mason Miller of Winterset
6th Place - Zach Underhill of East Marshall, LeGrand
7th Place - Caleb Coleman of Bondurant-Farrar
8th Place - Efrain Anzua of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 52-1, Sr. over Brady Jennings (Osage) 43-4, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Shadow Leshen (Albia) 62-1, Sr. over Sam Phillips (West Delaware, Manchester) 42-6, Sr. (MD 12-3).
5th Place Match
Mason Miller (Winterset) 27-5, Sr. over Zach Underhill (East Marshall, LeGrand) 47-10, Sr. (Dec 7-2).
7th Place Match
Caleb Coleman (Bondurant-Farrar) 38-9, Jr. over Efrain Anzua (MOC-Floyd Valley) 36-8, Sr. (Fall 2:38).

2A-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eric Clarke of Assumption, Davenport
2nd Place - Oscar Ramirez of Estherville Lincoln Central
3rd Place - Hunter Slifka of Crestwood
4th Place - Mitchell Broer of Ballard
5th Place - Brock Jennings of Osage
6th Place - Bryce Leshen of Albia
7th Place - Trevor Harsh of Adm, Adel
8th Place - Ryan Faught of Clear Lake
1st Place Match
Eric Clarke (Assumption, Davenport) 31-10, Sr. over Oscar Ramirez (Estherville Lincoln Central) 43-2, Sr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Slifka (Crestwood) 43-4, Sr. over Mitchell Broer (Ballard) 41-7, Sr. (Dec 8-6).
5th Place Match
Brock Jennings (Osage) 38-12, Fr. over Bryce Leshen (Albia) 53-3, So. (Inj. 3:20).
7th Place Match
Trevor Harsh (Adm, Adel) 39-15, Jr. over Ryan Faught (Clear Lake) 30-11, So. (Dec 4-3).

2A-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Max Thomsen of Union, LaPorte City
2nd Place - Andres Gonzalez of Clear Lake
3rd Place - Christian Fox of Osage
4th Place - Cody Naber of Beckman Catholic,Dyersville
5th Place - Elijah Dahl of MOC-Floyd Valley
6th Place - Grant Sherman of Saydel
7th Place - Wyatt Forsyth of Charles City
8th Place - Bradley Conley of Mediapolis
1st Place Match
Max Thomsen (Union, LaPorte City) 49-0, Jr. over Andres Gonzalez (Clear Lake) 38-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
3rd Place Match
Christian Fox (Osage) 47-5, Sr. over Cody Naber (Beckman Catholic,Dyersville) 44-5, Sr. (Fall 2:49).
5th Place Match
Elijah Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 43-3, Sr. over Grant Sherman (Saydel) 39-7, Jr. (Fall 1:09).
7th Place Match
Wyatt Forsyth (Charles City) 30-8, Sr. over Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) 44-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

2A-145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Skopec of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston-Orient Macksburg
3rd Place - Chase Straw of Independence
4th Place - Cole Erickson of Mediapolis
5th Place - Tristen Finch of Assumption, Davenport
6th Place - Alex Mitchell of Charles City
7th Place - Jared Eischeid of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
8th Place - Trevor McLaughlin of Union, LaPorte City
1st Place Match
Zach Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 49-0, Sr. over Chase Shiltz (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 51-5, Fr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Chase Straw (Independence) 51-1, Jr. over Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 36-4, Jr. (SV-1 5-3).
5th Place Match
Tristen Finch (Assumption, Davenport) 40-5, Jr. over Alex Mitchell (Charles City) 20-8, Sr. (Fall 1:35).
7th Place Match
Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 33-6, Sr. over Trevor McLaughlin (Union, LaPorte City) 46-6, Jr. (Dec 8-6).

2A-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Danny Bush of Assumption, Davenport
2nd Place - Zach Johnston of Adm, Adel
3rd Place - Griffin Osing of Albia
4th Place - Brody Beck of Grinnell
5th Place - Zach Milks of Charles City
6th Place - Bret Tomoson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
7th Place - Douglas Perrin of Osage
8th Place - Michael Neal of Vinton-Shellsburg
1st Place Match
Danny Bush (Assumption, Davenport) 43-3, Sr. over Zach Johnston (Adm, Adel) 38-8, So. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Griffin Osing (Albia) 40-6, Sr. over Brody Beck (Grinnell) 53-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Zach Milks (Charles City) 33-7, Sr. over Bret Tomoson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 47-6, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
7th Place Match
Douglas Perrin (Osage) 29-9, Sr. over Michael Neal (Vinton-Shellsburg) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 4-2).

2A-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Holschlag of Union, LaPorte City
2nd Place - Drew Foster of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Brett Leshen of Albia
4th Place - Jake Voss of West Delaware, Manchester
5th Place - Alex Oswald of Webster City
6th Place - Beau Sorenson of Forest City
7th Place - Nick Baumler of North Fayette Valley
8th Place - Trace Timmons of Assumption, Davenport
1st Place Match
Jacob Holschlag (Union, LaPorte City) 48-1, Jr. over Drew Foster (Mediapolis) 51-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Brett Leshen (Albia) 55-2, Sr. over Jake Voss (West Delaware, Manchester) 43-6, Sr. (Dec 10-5).
5th Place Match
Alex Oswald (Webster City) 37-7, Sr. over Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 45-11, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
7th Place Match
Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 42-4, So. over Trace Timmons (Assumption, Davenport) 30-19, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

2A-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Ryan of Mount Vernon
2nd Place - Tyler Lutes of BCLUW, Conrad
3rd Place - Tyler Frideres of Algona
4th Place - Adam Drain of Mediapolis
5th Place - Brent Lammers of West Delaware, Manchester
6th Place - Trevor Frain of Creston-Orient Macksburg
7th Place - Jake Sherman of Saydel
8th Place - Weslee Haynes of Wahlert, Dubuque
1st Place Match
Trey Ryan (Mount Vernon) 47-4, Sr. over Tyler Lutes (BCLUW, Conrad) 45-3, Sr. (MD 8-0).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Frideres (Algona) 38-5, Sr. over Adam Drain (Mediapolis) 35-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Brent Lammers (West Delaware, Manchester) 43-6, Jr. over Trevor Frain (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 51-6, Sr. (Fall 4:27).
7th Place Match
Jake Sherman (Saydel) 39-5, Sr. over Weslee Haynes (Wahlert, Dubuque) 39-9, Sr. (Dec 6-0).

2A-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cash Wilcke of OA-BCIG
2nd Place - Kyle Fank of Independence
3rd Place - Gabriel Rangel of Assumption, Davenport
4th Place - Joe Teague of Algona
5th Place - Riley Hasken of Wahlert, Dubuque
6th Place - Phirom Peterschmidt of Mid-Prairie, Wellman
7th Place - Brad Skubal of Washington
8th Place - Julio Sanchez of Grinnell
1st Place Match
Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 48-1, Jr. over Kyle Fank (Independence) 49-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
3rd Place Match
Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 41-6, Jr. over Joe Teague (Algona) 43-2, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Riley Hasken (Wahlert, Dubuque) 42-8, Jr. over Phirom Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 42-5, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
7th Place Match
Brad Skubal (Washington) 40-9, Jr. over Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 47-8, Jr. (Dec 1-0).

2A-195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Steven Holloway of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Carter Isley of Albia
3rd Place - Christian Brobst of Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
4th Place - Reed Dreyer of Humboldt
5th Place - Cale Stork of Harlan
6th Place - Dylan Fielder of Webster City
7th Place - Zach Lamphere of Oelwein
8th Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston-Orient Macksburg
1st Place Match
Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 36-1, Jr. over Carter Isley (Albia) 56-2, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Christian Brobst (Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City) 47-3, Sr. over Reed Dreyer (Humboldt) 43-7, Sr. (Fall 1:32).
5th Place Match
Cale Stork (Harlan) 48-5, Sr. over Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 43-6, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 41-10, Jr. over Seth Maitlen (Creston-Orient Macksburg) 39-13, So. (Dec 3-0).

2A-220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lance Evans of Solon
2nd Place - Josh Cannon of Mount Vernon
3rd Place - Kendrick Suntken of Hampton-Dumont
4th Place - Tyler Christensen of Atlantic
5th Place - Tyler Johansen of North Fayette Valley
6th Place - Dallon Bendorf of Harlan
7th Place - Alex Silberstein of Ballard
8th Place - Anthony Clayton of Grinnell
1st Place Match
Lance Evans (Solon) 31-0, Sr. over Josh Cannon (Mount Vernon) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 38-6, Jr. over Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 46-9, Sr. (Dec 7-6).
5th Place Match
Tyler Johansen (North Fayette Valley) 41-4, Jr. over Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 42-10, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 37-16, Jr. over Anthony Clayton (Grinnell) 41-17, Jr. (Fall 2:36).

2A-285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Putney of Forest City
2nd Place - Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Daniel Pike of Monticello
4th Place - Dylan VanDusen of West Liberty
5th Place - Logan Linderbaum of Solon
6th Place - Bobby Heilman of Interstate 35, Truro
7th Place - Quintin Taylor of Benton Community
8th Place - Nathan Heath of Adm, Adel
1st Place Match
Tyler Putney (Forest City) 49-4, Sr. over Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 41-6, Jr. (UTB 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Daniel Pike (Monticello) 40-4, Sr. over Dylan VanDusen (West Liberty) 37-9, Jr. (Dec 11-8).
5th Place Match
Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 36-10, Jr. over Bobby Heilman (Interstate 35, Truro) 43-15, Sr. (Fall 2:25).
7th Place Match
Quintin Taylor (Benton Community) 42-7, Sr. over Nathan Heath (Adm, Adel) 38-12, So. (Dec 9-2).

1A-

 

Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew West of Highland, Riverside
2nd Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place - Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic, Mason City
4th Place - Brock Henderson of North-Linn, Troy Mills
5th Place - Tanner Greenwald of Wilton
6th Place - Ben Moyer of Alburnett
7th Place - Kody Berg of Westwood, Sloan
8th Place - Ross Randall of West Marshall, State Center
1st Place Match
Drew West (Highland, Riverside) 50-0, Fr. over Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 25-3, So. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 43-4, So. over Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 38-6, Fr. (Fall 3:37).
5th Place Match
Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 18-8, So. over Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 39-14, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
7th Place Match
Kody Berg (Westwood, Sloan) 50-3, Fr. over Ross Randall (West Marshall, State Center) 33-14, Fr. (Fall 3:01).

1A-113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Zach Fowler of Alburnett
3rd Place - Bryce West of Highland, Riverside
4th Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
5th Place - Jack Walker of Wapello
6th Place - Ryan Cale of Cardinal, Eldon
7th Place - Briar Cochran of Moravia
8th Place - Ryan Szalat of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

 

1st Place Match
Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield) 28-0, So. over Zach Fowler (Alburnett) 43-5, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Bryce West (Highland, Riverside) 48-2, Fr. over Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 38-3, Fr. (Fall 2:48).
5th Place Match
Jack Walker (Wapello) 25-10, Sr. over Ryan Cale (Cardinal, Eldon) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 2-0).
7th Place Match
Briar Cochran (Moravia) 44-5, So. over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 31-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:27 (19-3)).

1A-120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Williams of Lisbon
2nd Place - Cole Mills of Hinton
3rd Place - Christian Polley of Tri-Center, Neola
4th Place - Riley Klein of Underwood
5th Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork, Sheffield
6th Place - Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley, Marengo
7th Place - Kaden McClintock of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
8th Place - Dalton Nelson of North Butler, Greene
1st Place Match
Nick Williams (Lisbon) 49-5, So. over Cole Mills (Hinton) 47-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-4, Jr. over Riley Klein (Underwood) 49-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-5, Fr. over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 41-9, Fr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Kaden McClintock(St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 27-3, Sr. over Dalton Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 36-9, Fr. (Dec 7-0).

1A-126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brady Ruden of Wilton
2nd Place - Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
4th Place - Lane Nichols of Woodbury Central, Moville
5th Place - Carter Carew of West Branch
6th Place - Jake Hunerdosse of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
7th Place - Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
8th Place - Jared Coyle of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
1st Place Match
Brady Ruden (Wilton) 51-1, Sr. over Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield) 35-8, Jr. (MD 12-4).
3rd Place Match
Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 45-4, Fr. over Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 54-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Carter Carew (West Branch) 39-8, Sr. over Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-6, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
7th Place Match
Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 47-8, Jr. over Jared Coyle (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 47-8, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

1A-132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carter Happel of Lisbon
2nd Place - Colby McIntire of Central Lyon-George Little Rock
3rd Place - Logan Mays of Wilton
4th Place - Blake Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
5th Place - JD Rader of South Hamilton, Jewell
6th Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon
7th Place - Gabe Henderson of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
8th Place - Nick Mangrich of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
1st Place Match
Carter Happel (Lisbon) 53-0, So. over Colby McIntire (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 36-3, Jr. (Fall 3:05).
3rd Place Match
Logan Mays (Wilton) 41-6, Jr. over Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 48-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 40-2, Jr. over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 30-10, So. (Dec 5-1).
7th Place Match
Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 33-7, Jr. over Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 31-19, So. (Dec 9-4).

1A-138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jeren Glosser of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Travis Cole of Highland, Riverside
3rd Place - Taylor Lehman of Clarion-Goldfield
4th Place - Conner Shulista of Alburnett
5th Place - Sawyer Amling of Edgewood-Colesburg
6th Place - Erik Freed of Mount Ayr
7th Place - Derik Bailey of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
8th Place - Coleby Bratrud of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 49-1, Jr. over Travis Cole (Highland, Riverside) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Taylor Lehman (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-6, Sr. over Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 39-7, So. (Fall 4:56).
5th Place Match
Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 35-4, Jr. over Erik Freed (Mount Ayr) 53-7, Sr. (Dec 11-6).
7th Place Match
Derik Bailey (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 45-5, Sr. over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 37-8, Jr. (Dec 11-9).

1A-145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Marolf of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Bryce Paul of Alburnett
3rd Place - Payton Rice of Manson Northwest Webster
4th Place - Caleb Wedeking of North Butler, Greene
5th Place - Zach Axmear of English Valleys, North English
6th Place - Alex Mitchell of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
7th Place - Luke Klingensmith of Woodbury Central, Moville
8th Place - Trevor Smith of Audubon
1st Place Match
Blake Marolf (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 38-2, Jr. over Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 46-5, So. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Payton Rice (Manson Northwest Webster) 52-2, Sr. over Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 42-3, Jr. (Fall 3:59).
5th Place Match
Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 49-6, Fr. over Alex Mitchell (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 45-14, Jr. (MD 12-0).
7th Place Match
Luke Klingensmith (Woodbury Central, Moville) 44-15, Jr. over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 45-14, Jr. (Fall 4:59).
1A-152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tucker Black of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Noah Irons of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Cody Kingery of Underwood
4th Place - Jacob Hoch of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
5th Place - Cody Nelson of North Butler, Greene
6th Place - Tyler Donovan of West Branch
7th Place - Gable Verschoor of Woodbury Central, Moville
8th Place - Austin Lentz of Ogden
1st Place Match
Tucker Black (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 44-3, Sr. over Noah Irons (Lake Mills) 48-1, Sr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Cody Kingery (Underwood) 56-4, Jr. over Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-8, Jr. (Fall 1:38).
5th Place Match
Cody Nelson (North Butler, Greene) 37-6, Sr. over Tyler Donovan (West Branch) 41-6, Sr. (Fall 5:16).
7th Place Match
Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 45-14, Jr. over Austin Lentz (Ogden) 34-9, So. (Fall 2:28).

1A-160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Foubert of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
2nd Place - Kallan Schmelzer of Southwest Valley
3rd Place - Kegen Fingalsen of Central Springs
4th Place - Casey Pence of West Branch
5th Place - Jake Hogan of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
6th Place - Wyatt Lewis of St. Albert, Council Bluffs
7th Place - Caden Doll of Lynnville-Sully
8th Place - Schuyler Rilling of Woodbury Central, Moville
1st Place Match
Tyler Foubert (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 42-4, Sr. over Kallan Schmelzer (Southwest Valley) 36-3, Sr. (MD 14-3).
3rd Place Match
Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 44-3, Jr. over Casey Pence (West Branch) 36-2, Sr. (SV-1 10-8).
5th Place Match
Jake Hogan (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 21-3, Sr. over Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 53-4, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Caden Doll (Lynnville-Sully) 45-4, Sr. over Schuyler Rilling (Woodbury Central, Moville) 51-11, Sr. (Dec 8-5).

1A-170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dale Hilleman of West Marshall, State Center
2nd Place - Dylan Windfield of Alburnett
3rd Place - Logan Moore of West Monona, Onawa
4th Place - Gavin Gremmel of Clarinda Academy
5th Place - Ryan Hageman of South Winneshiek, Calmar
6th Place - Dillon Pigsley of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
7th Place - Koy Snider of Wilton
8th Place - Payton Housman of Riverside
1st Place Match
Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center) 48-3, Jr. over Dylan Windfield (Alburnett) 47-2, Sr. (Fall 2:42).
3rd Place Match
Logan Moore (West Monona, Onawa) 50-1, Sr. over Gavin Gremmel (Clarinda Academy) 30-2, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 46-5, Jr. over Dillon Pigsley (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 37-9, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
Koy Snider (Wilton) 44-8, Sr. over Payton Housman (Riverside) 47-8, Sr. (Dec 11-4).
1A-182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Huber of Hudson
2nd Place - Adam Hawkins of B-G-M, Brooklyn
3rd Place - Evan Hansen of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
4th Place - Derek Kohlmeyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
5th Place - Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
6th Place - Nathan Howe of Mfl MarMac
7th Place - Jacob Letsche of Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
8th Place - Jacob Becker of Westwood, Sloan
1st Place Match
Luke Huber (Hudson) 46-1, Sr. over Adam Hawkins (B-G-M, Brooklyn) 47-2, Sr. (Dec 14-7).
3rd Place Match
Evan Hansen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 57-1, Jr. over Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-4, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
5th Place Match
Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 47-6, Jr. over Nathan Howe (Mfl MarMac) 41-13, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
7th Place Match
Jacob Letsche (Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn) 35-12, Sr. over Jacob Becker (Westwood, Sloan) 42-8, Sr. (Fall 5:13).

1A-195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Hoffman of East Buchanan, Winthrop
2nd Place - Christopher Brincks of South Winneshiek, Calmar
3rd Place - Trey Sander of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
4th Place - Ben Wellman of Tri-Center, Neola
5th Place - Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun
6th Place - Ty Schnieder of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
7th Place - Tyler Larson of Nashua-Plainfield
8th Place - Matt Montgomery of Lisbon
1st Place Match
Tyler Hoffman (East Buchanan, Winthrop) 45-0, Sr. over Christopher Brincks (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 48-4, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 46-3, Sr. over Ben Wellman (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-2, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 44-8, So. over Ty Schnieder (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 45-6, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
7th Place Match
Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-13, Jr. over Matt Montgomery (Lisbon) 44-9, Sr. (Dec 7-6).

 

1A-220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Parmely of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
2nd Place - Vinnie Harvey of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
3rd Place - Clay Meinders of Agwsr, Ackley
4th Place - Matt Fett of Audubon
5th Place - Travis VanderStreek of Central Lyon-George Little Rock
6th Place - Blake Sappingfield of Lawton-Bronson
7th Place - Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
8th Place - Robbie Carrothers of Alburnett
1st Place Match
Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 52-1, Jr. over Vinnie Harvey (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 36-1, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
3rd Place Match
Clay Meinders (Agwsr, Ackley) 42-2, Jr. over Matt Fett (Audubon) 48-10, Sr. (Dec 12-7).
5th Place Match
Travis VanderStreek (Central Lyon-George Little Rock ) 45-6, Jr. over Blake Sappingfield (Lawton-Bronson) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 42-9, Jr. over Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett) 29-20, Jr. (Dec 8-2).

1A-285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Yonkovic of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
2nd Place - Landan Paulsen of Woodbury Central, Moville
3rd Place - Joe Ricker of Mount Ayr
4th Place - Ryley Howell of Wapello
5th Place - Luke Kuennen of Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction
6th Place - Cody Thompson of Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire
7th Place - Garrett Johnston of Panorama, Panora
8th Place - Mitch Gambrill of Clarion-Goldfield
1st Place Match
Tyler Yonkovic (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 52-0, Sr. over Landan Paulsen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 33-1, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 55-3, Jr. over Ryley Howell (Wapello) 33-2, Sr. (Dec 11-5).
5th Place Match
Luke Kuennen (Turkey Valley, Jackson Junction) 38-3, Sr. over Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 44-6, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
7th Place Match
Garrett Johnston (Panorama, Panora) 49-5, Sr. over Mitch Gambrill (Clarion-Goldfield) 36-9, Sr. (Fall 3:24).



 

Atlantic/CAM Senior Darrian Schwenke Wins State Wrestling Title


 

(Des Moines) Atlantic/CAM Senior Darrian Schwenke won the Class 2A 126 pound State Wrestling Title at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines Saturday night.

 

One might call it a perfect season for the Senior who finished with a 55-1 record. He avenged his only loss to Shadow Leshen, of Albia in the semi-finals. Leshen won a 10-6 decision at the Des Moines, Lincoln Tournament during the first week in January. Schwenke scored a late take down to win by a 5-3 decision when it counted at the State Tournament.

 

“That loss motivated me,” said Schwenke. “After that happened I started working out seven days a week with a goal to never lose another match. And I didn’t.”

 

Schwenke wrestled Brady Jennings, of Osage in the Championship. He scored a take-down and locked in a “turk” for three more back points to take a 5-1 lead. Jennings scores came by an escape and a take down late in the match.

 

Darrian, who finished the season with a 55-1 record says he is going to wrestle at the next level but hasn’t decided where he is going to go.

 

Two other’s medaled for Atlantic/CAM. Dillon Cox finished third at 120, and Tyler Christensen, was fourth at 220-pounds.

 

Click here to listen to comments from Darrian Schwenke

 

February 22, 2014

High School Basketball Scores from Saturday, February 22nd


Boys

 

Class 1A

District 11 

Martensdale-St. Mary's 56 Colo-Nesco 46

Lynnville-Sully 63 Woodward-Granger 27

Ankeny Christian 53 Madrid 47

Pleasantville 71 Grandview Park Baptist 62

 

District 12

Bedford 75 Central Decatur 69 (OT)

Murray 65 Mount Ayr 55

*Lamoni and Lenox each won on Friday

 

District 13

Earlham 52 Adair-Casey 37

Orient-Macksburg 57 Guthrie Center 31

Nodaway Valley 74 CAM 38

Griswold 49 Exira-EHK 24

 

District 14

*East Mills and Clarinda Academy each won on Thursday

*AHST and Sidney each won on Friday

 

District 15

Ar-We-Va 75 Woodbine 33

Tri-Center 66 West Monona 61 (OT)

Boyer Valley and Underwood each won Thursday

 

District 16

Paton-Churdan 45 Glidden-Ralston 31

Ar-We-Va 75 Woodbine 33

Coon Rapids-Bayard 63 Laurens-Marathon 49

Newell-Fonda 84 St. Mary's, Storm Lake 37

 

Class 2A

 

District 13

South Hardin 56 Collins-Maxwell 55

West Marshall 68 North Polk 59

 

District 14

Panorama 62 Van Meter 56

DM Christian 69 I-35, 30

 

District 15

Treynor 54 Clarinda 40

St. Albert 65 Shenandoah 47

 

District 16

Kuemper Catholic 75 OA-BCIG 52

IKM-Manning 73 MVAO 54

 

 

 

 

Girls

 

Class 3A

Region 2

MOC-Floyd Valley 75 Red Oak 34

 

Class 4A

Region 7

Harlan 67 Denison-Schleswig 23

Boone 42 Saydel 33

 

Region 8

Lewis Central 38 Glenwood 32

Dallas Center-Grimes 42 Winterset 28

 

Class 5A

 

Region 8

Johnston 65 Abraham Lincoln 33

Dowling Catholic 71 DM Lincoln 32

Class 1A Consolation Finals


 

 

 

3rd Place:

 

113-Bryce West, Highland, Riverside pinned Jared Hensley, Bedford-Lenox 2:48

 

120-Christian Polley, Tri-Center won by a 5-3 Dec. over Riley Klein, Underwood

 

152-#3 Cody Kingery, Underwood pinned Jacob Hoch, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 1:38

 

182- #1 Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK won by a 7-1 Dec. over Derek Kohlmeyer, Sumner-Fredricksburg

 

195-#3 Trey Sander, Exira-EHK won 5-2 Dec. over Ben Wellman, Tri-Center

 

220-Clay Meinders, AGWSR won by a 12-7 Dec. over Matt Fett, Audubon

 

5th Place

 

132-J.D. Radar, of South Hamilton, won by 5-1 Dec. over Jake Mulford, Audubon

 

138- Sawyer Aimling, Edgewood-Colesburg won by an 11-6 Dec. over Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr

 

170-Logan Moore, West Monona won by 3-1 Dec. over Gavin Gremmell, Clarinda Academy

 

182-Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center won by a 5-4 Dec. over Nathan Howe, MFL-Mar-Mac

 

 

Class 1A 7th Place Matches:

 

126-#7 Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon won by a 6-5 Dec. over Jared Coyle, Maquoketa Valley, Dehi

 

145-Luke Klingensmith, Woodbury Central, Moville pinned Trevor Smith, Audubon. 4:59.

 

170-Koy Snider, Wilton won by 11-4 Dec. over Payton Housman, Riverside

 

220- Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center won by an 8-2 Dec. Robbie Carruther, Alburnett

 

 

February 22, 2014

Class 3A Consolation Finals


3rd Place

152-Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central vs. Ross Lembeck, Linn-Mar-Marion won

285-Cole Turner, Sioux City, North won by 4-3 Double Overtime Dec. over Jordan Bywater, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln

 

5th

145-Nick Drahozal, Xavier won by Dec. 5-2 over Jason Wallace, Council Bluffs, T.J.

 

7th

 

113-Noah Ajram, Linn-Mar-Marion won by a 5-2 Dec. over Jorges Partida, Denison-Schleswig

145-Israel Dirkx, Carroll won by Dec. 11-9 Xavier, Cedar Rapids

 

February 22, 2014

Class 2A Consolation Finals


3rd Place

 

120-Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM won by 5-3 Mason Buster, Mediapolis

 

220-Kendrick-Suntken-Hampton-Dumont won by a 7-6 Dec. over Tyler Christensen of Atlantic/CAM

 

5th Place

126-Mason Miller, Winterset won by a 5-2 Dec. over Zach Underhill, East Marshall

 

170-Brent Lammers, West Delaware pinned Trevor Frain, Creston-O-M 4:26.

 

195-Cale Stork, Harlan won by a 4-3 Dec. over Dylan Fielder, Webster City

 

220-Tyler Johannsen, North Fayette- Valley won by a 5-3 Dec. over Dallon Bendorf, Harlan

 

 

7th Place:

 

 

145-Jared Eischeid, Kuemper, Catholic, Carroll won by an 8-6 Dec. over Trevor McLaughlin, Union La Port City

 

195-vs. Zach Lamphere, Oelwein won a 3-0 Dec. over Seth Maitlen, Creston

 

February 22, 2014

Class 1A Consolation Semi Finals


113-Jared Hensley, Bedford-Lenox won by an 8-4 Dec. over Ryan Cale, Cardinal, Eldon

 

120-Riley Klein, Underwood won by a 7-0 Dec. over Jacob Hansen, West Fork

 

120-#2 Christian Polley, Tri-Center won by a 7-0 Dec. Jacob Krakow, Iowa Valley, Marengo

 

132-Logan Mays, Wilton won by a 10-4 Dec. over Jake Mulford, Audubon

 

138-Taylor Lehman, Clarion-Golfield won by an 8-3 Dec. over #8 Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr

 

152-#3 Cody Kingery, Underwood won by a 6-2 Dec. over Cody Nelson, North Butler

 

170-Gavin Gremmell, Clarinda Academy won by 14-2 MD Dillon Pigsley, Eddyville Blakesburg

 

182- #1 Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK won by 13-6 Dec. over #6 Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center

 

195-#3 Trey Sander, Exira-EHK won by a 3-0 Dec. over Ty Schnieder, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

 

195-#2 Ben Wellman, Tri-Center pinned Rylan Richardson, South Central, Calhoun.

 

220-#10 Matt Fett, Audubon pinned Blake Sappingfield, Lawton-Bronson

 

February 22, 2014

Class 3A Consolation Semi Finals


Class 3A Consolation Semi-Finals:

145-Landon BeLieu, Indianola pinned Jacob Wallace, Council Bluffs, T.J. :49

152-Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central (8-5 Double OT) Dec. over Jacob Woodard, Bettendorf

Updated: Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament: Class 2A Consolations Semi-finals


Class 2A Consolation Semi-Finals:

 

120-Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM (49-6) won by a 5-1 Dec. over Ryan Schmallen, Clear Lake, (13-3).

 

126-Shadow Leshen, Albia, (61-1) won by a 1-0 Dec. over Mason Miller, Winterset , (26-5)

 

170-Tyler Frideres, Algona, (37-5). won by a 6-1 Dec. Trevor Frain, Creston-O-M, (51-5)

 

220-Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM,, won by 7-3 Dec.Tyler Johannsen, North Fayette, Valley

 

220-Kendrick Suntken, Hampton-Dumont won by a 10-1 MD. over Dallon Bendorf, Harlan.

 

February 22, 2014

 

Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament Results: Class 1A Semi-Finals and 3rd Round Consolation


Class 1A Semi-finals:

 

 

113 #2 Josh Partillo, Clarion-Goldfield won by a 15-0 T.F. over -#5 Jared Hensley, Bed/-Lenox

 

120- #5 Cole Mills, Hinton pinned #3 Riley Klein, Underwood, 5:56

 

160- #5 Tyler Foubert, Eddyville, Blakesburg won by an 8-2 Dec. over #1 Wyatt Lewis, Council Bluffs, St. Albert

 

160- #6 Kallan Schmelzer, Southwest Valley won by a 5-4 Dec. #8 Kegan Fingalsen, Central Springs.

 

182- #2 Adam Hawkins, BGM won by a 6-0 Dec. over #1 Evan Hansen, Exira/EHK

 

170- #3 Dale Hilliman, West Marshall won by 9-7 Dec. over #8 Gavin Gremmel, Clarinda Academy

 

195-#4 Christopher Brinks, South Winneshiek won by 3-1 #2 Ben Wellman, Tri-Center

 

195-#1 Tyler Hoffman, East Buchanan won by a 10-4 Dec. #3 Trey Sander, Exira/ EHK

 

 

3rd Round Consolation:

 

120-#2 Christian Polley, Tri-Center won by a 4-1 Dec. over #1 Kaden Mclintock, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge

 

126-#8 Carter Carew, West Branch won by 3-2 Dec. over #7 Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon

 

132-Jake Mulford, Audubon won by a 12-7 Dec. over Gabe Henderson, Southeast Webster, Liberty Center

 

138-#8 Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr won by a 5-4 Dec. over #6 Derek Bailey, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

 

145-Alex Mitchell, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center won by a 5-2 Dec. over Trevor Smith, Audubon.

 

152-#3 Cody Kingery, Underwood pinned Gable Verschoor, Woodbury Central.1:24

 

170- #5 Dillon Pigsley, Eddyville-Blakesburg pinned -#6 Payton Housman, Riverside, 2:45.

 

182- #6 Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center won by pin over Jacob Letsche, Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn, 3:42

 

220-#10 Matt Fett, Audubon won by a 5-2 Dec. over #8 Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center.

 

February 21, 2014

Vais Carries Adair-Casey girls to Regional Final


(Adair) Adair-Casey came away with a hard fought 55-51 win over Exira-EHK Friday night in regional semi-final play. Led by Senior London Vais who came up with 29 points, Adair-Casey improves to 22-3 on the season.

 

Vais opened the game by making back to back jumpers from the right baseline to give the 8th ranked Bombers an early edge. They'd race out to an 8-2 lead and got scoring from all five starters in the first half. They stretched the lead up to double-figures in the 2nd quarter before leading by 9 at the break, 28-19.

 

In the second half they quickly built the lead back up to double-figures as their defense held Exira-EHK scoreless through the first 4:15 of the third. The Spartans though would mount a comeback heading to the 4th. Senior Sidney Parker scored six of her eight points in a two minute span to kickstart an 8-1 spurt to end the quarter. That run continued into the 4th, ending up as a 15-1 stretch that tied the game in the final five minutes.

 

The Spartans would take their first lead of the game at 45-44 with 4:36 left, but Adair-Casey responded. London Vais scored 18 of her team's 27 second half points, including a 5-0 run all on her own in the final minutes to turn a 47-all tie into a 52-47 Adair-Casey lead. Exira-EHK never got things back to a one possession game from that point on.

 

Exira-EHK's season comes to an end at 17-6 on the year. The Spartans lost just four games after the holiday break, with three of those coming to Adair-Casey.  The Spartans lose four seniors, Parker, Clarie Paulsen, who hit a big three during the late run, Hannah Smith, and Taylor Paulsen. Rachel Smith led Exira-EHK with 18 points and Mara Burmeister battled foul trouble, but still managed 10 points.

 

Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz mentioned after the game that this is as far as Adair-Casey has ever been in five-player girls basketball. They Bombers have just one state qualification, which came in 1992. Adair-Casey meets Kingsley-Pierson at Manning on Monday in a game we will have on KSOM. 17-7 kingsley-Pierson defeated #10 Ar-We-Va 56-50 Friday night.

 

Click here for the comments from Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

 

Click here for the comments from Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz

 

Click here for the comments from Adair-Casey senior London Vais

High School Basketball Scores From Friday, February 21st


Girls

 

Class 1A

 

Region 6

Colo Nesco 55 Coon Rapids-Bayard 39

Martensdale-St. Mary's 43 Ankeny Christian 38

 

Region 7

Stanton 52 Fremont-Mills 29

Bedford 59 Murray 54

 

Region

Adair-Casey 55 Exira-EHK 51

Kingsley-Pierson 60 Ar-We-Va 52

 

Class 2A

 

Region 7

South Central Calhoun 63 IKM-Manning 60 2OT

Panorama 59 Central Decatur 32

 

Region 8

Treynor 84 Tri-Center 51

Woodbury Central 70 Hinton 68

 

 

Boys

 

Class 1A

AHST 74 Heartland Christian 58

Lamoni 77 Mormon Trail 54

Lenox 51 Diagonal 43

Sidney 53 Nishnabotna 36

Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament Results; Class 3A Semi's and 3rd Round Consolation


Class 3A Semi-Final:

 

160-Trey Blaha, Cedar Rapids, Prairie won by 5-1 DEC. over Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 3A 3rd Round Consolation:

 

106-Alex Ksiazek, Johnston decisioned McGwire Midkiff, Council Bluffs, T.J. 10-4

 

113-Tanner Rohweder, Iowa City, West Pinned Jorge Partida, Denison-Schlesweg, 1:53

 

126-Chris Walters, Iowa City, West pinned Colton Clingenpeel, Council Bluffs, T.J.

 

145-Alex Caldwell, Clinton won by a 12-3 MD over Israel Dirkx, Carroll.

 

145-Jason Wallace, Council Bluffs, T.J. Decisioned Connor Coyle, Sioux City, North, 2-0.

 

 

February 21, 2014

State Wrestling: Class 2A Semi-Final Results


120

#4 Dillion Cox, Atlantic/CAM lost 2-0 to #2 Brendan Gould, Assumption

#5 Blake Luna, Clarinda won 8-2 over Johnny Etherington, Charles City

 

126

Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM won 3-1 over #1 Shadow Leshen, Albia

 

145

#5 Chase Shiltz, Creston/OM won 3-1 over #1 Chase Straw, Independence

 

152

#6 Zach Johnston, ADM won 4-3 over #5 Brett Tomoson, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

 

170

Trevor Frain, Creston/O-M lost 4-2 OT to Tyler Lutes, BCLUW

 

195

Cale Stork, Harlan lost 5-3 to Carter Isley, Albia

 

220

#9 Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM lost 9-8 Ultimate OT to Josh Cannon, Mount Vernon

Dallan Bendorf, Harlan lost 15-0 to Lance Evans, Solon

 

 

 

State Wrestling: Class 1A Area Quarterfinal and Consolation 2nd Round Results


 

Quarterfinals

106

Joel Becerra, AHST lost by fall :55 to Justin Portillo, Clarian Goldfield

 

113

Jared Hesley, Bedford/Lenox won 6-5 over Briar Cochran, Moravia

 

120

Riley Klein, Underwood won 10-3 over Kaden McClintock St. Edmond

 

126

Brad Kerkoff, Audubon lost 5-2 to Jake Hunerdosse, SE Warren

 

132

Tucker Bluml, Riverside lost 15-5 to JD Rader, South Hamilton

 

138

Erik Freed, Mount Ayr lost by fall 3:35 to Conner Shulista, Alburnett

 

145

Trevor Smith, Audubon lost by fall 2:43 to Zach Axmear, English Valley

 

152

Cody Kingery, Underwood lost 5-2 to Tyler Donovan, West Branch

 

160

Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert won 13-2 over Blake Pruisner, Applington-Parkersburg

Kallan Schmelzer, SW Valley won 8-6 over Schuyler Rilling, Woodbury Central

 

170

Gavin Gremmel, Clarinda Academy won 12-7 over Koy Snider, Wilton

Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard lost by fall 1:04 to Dylan Windfield, Alburnett

Logan Morre, West Monona won 2-1 OT over Dillon Pigsley, E-B-F

 

182

Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK won 12-5 over Derek Kohlmeyer, Sumner-Fredericksburg

 

195

Ben Wellman, Tri-Center won by fall 1:41 over Justin Theisen, MMC

Trey Sander, Exira-EHK won 7-0 over Rylan Richardson, South Central Calhoun

 

220

Matt Fett, Audubon lost 15-1 to Vinnie Harvey, St. Edmond

 

Consolation 2nd Round

 

106

Joel Becerra, AHST lost 14-4 to Ross Randall

 

113

Craig Rice, SWI lost by fall 2:54 to Bryce West, Highland Riverside

Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon lost by fall :44 to Briar Cochran, Moravia

 

120

Christian Polley, Tri-Center won 6-4 over Sheldon Ealy, English Valley

 

126

Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon won 14-4 to Cooper White

 

132

Jake Mulford, Audubon won 11-2 Hunter Washburn, Alburnett

Tucker Bluml, Riverside lost 10-4 Gabe Henderson, SE Warren

 

138

Erik Freed, Mount Ayr won 15-0 over Garrett Sayler, Sibley-Ocheyden

 

145

Kyle Bauerkemper, AHS lost 20-8 Alex Mitchell, SE Warren

Trevor Smith, Audubon won 5-4 over Ethan Kleitsch, Wapsie Valley

 

152

Cody Kingery, Underwood won 8-7 over Brandon Ackerman, Wapsie Valley

 

170

Payton Housman, Riverside won by fall :30 over Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

182

Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center won 10-6 over Brennen Grimm, English Valley

 

220

Matt Fett, Audubon won 12-2 over Tate VanDyne, WACO

Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center won 4-3 over Logan Reddick, Wilton

 

285

Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr won 6-3 over Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia

David Howell, East Mills lost 1-0 toGarrrett Johnston, Panorama

 

State Wrestling: Class 3A Area Quarterfinal and Consolation 2nd Round Results


 

Class 3A

 

Quarterfinals

 

106

Paxton Whiteaker, Lewis Central lost by fall 2:48 to Jack Wagner, Bettendorf

#5 McGwire Midkiff, Thomas Jefferson lost 1-0 to #7 Adam Brown, SE Polk

 

113

Jorge Partida, Denison-Schleswig lost 16-0 to #3 Chase Lynn, Dubuque Senior

 

126

#9 Colton Clingenpeel, Thomas Jefferson lost by fall 3:14 to #7 Damon Griffin, Linn-Mar

 

132

Matt Malcom, Glenwood  lost 10-1 to #4 Clint Lembeck, CR Xavier

 

145

#6 Jason Wallace, Thomas Jefferson lost by fall 1:17 to #2 Briar Dittmer, SE Polk

 

152

#4 Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central won 7-0 over #6 Josh Davis, DM East

 

160

Josh Clark, Glenwood lost 9-1 to #4 Andy Bartel, Mason City

 

285

#4 Jordan Bywater, Abraham Lincoln lost by fall to #2 Jake Marnin, SE Polk,

 

Consolation 2nd Round

 

106

#5 McCwire Midkiff, Thomas Jefferson won 3-1 over #8 Drew Sams, Oskaloosa

Paxton Whiteaker, Lewis Central lost 10-4 to Austin Yant, Waverly-Shell Rock

 

113

Jorge Partida, Denison-Schleswig wins 14-9 over Hunter Versteegh, Newton

 

145

Israel Dirkx, Carroll vs #8 Tavian Rashed, CR Jefferson

Jason Wallace 13- over Garrett Grimshaw, Burlington

 

182

Chris Thomas, Lewis Central lost 11-5 to #4 Mason Wisse,  

 

285

Jacob Cook, Lewis Central lost in OT to Landon Carney, Pleasant Valley

Jordan Bywater, Abraham Lincoln won by fall over Dalton Kuehl CR Jefferson

State Wrestling: Class 2A Area Quarterfinal and Consolation 2nd Round Results


Class 2A

 

Quarterfinals

 

113

Kruz Adamson, Creston/O-M lost 14-2 to #4 Ryan Leisure, Clear Lake

 

120

#5 Blake Luna, Clarinda win by fall 1:32 over Oakley Sengchan, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

#4 Dillion Cox, Atlantic/CAM won 10-0 over #10 Colton Milosevich, Woodward-Granger

 

126

#3 Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM won 6-2 over Zach Underhill, East Marshall

 

132

Trevor Harsh, ADM lost 2-1 to Bryce Leshen, Albia

 

145

#6 Chase Shiltz, Creston/O-M won 6-2 over  Garret Jay, Grinnell

 

152

#6 Zach Johnston, ADM won 7-3 over Michael Neal, Vinton Shellsburg

 

160

JJ Clark, Clarinda lost 7-2 to Alex Oswald, Webster City

Tayler Pettit, Creston/O-M lost by fall 2:36 to #9 Beau Sorenson, Forest City

 

170

#2 Trevor Frain, Creston/O-M won 7-1 over Jacob Bair, Clarke

 

195

#6 Cale Stork, Harlan won by fall over Darin Greenfield, Sheldon/South O'Brien

 

220

#9 Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM won 6-0 over #4 Zach Adrian, Assumption

#3 Dallan Bendorf, Harlan won by fall over Stephen, Kruse, Louisa-Muscatine

 

Consolation 2nd Round

 

106

Carter Cox, Atlantic/CAM lost 13-1to Derek Holschlag, Union

 

113

Kruz Adamson, Creston/O-M lost 5-3 Kyle Anderson, Washington

 

126

#4 Mason Miller, Winterset won 7-1 over #10 Parker Withhun, Roland Story

 

132

Trevor Harsh, ADM won 1-0 over Nick Hyland, Vinton-Shellsburg

 

138

Joey Huntington, Creston/O-M lost by fall :11 to Grant Sherman, Saydel

 

145

#10 Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic won 9-2 over Bradley Irwin, Centerville

 

160

Tayler Pettit, Creston/O-M lost 7-2 to Trace Timmons, Assumption

JJ Clark, Clarinda, lost 13-4 to #2Jake Voss, West Delaware

 

195

#7 Seth Maitlen, Creston/O-M won 7-0 over Chae Hager, Assumption

 

285

Nathan Heath, ADM won by fall 5:17 over Kyle Davis, Columbus Catholic

 

Boys Class 1A District Basketball Scores from Thursday, February 20th


Boyer Valley 55 West Harrison 53

Clarinda Academy 72 Fremont-Mills 59

East Mills 67 Essex 37

Underwood 57 Logan-Magnolia 38

Class 3A Area First Round and Consolation Results


 

Consolation

 

120

Robbie Finch lost by fall 2:44 to Skylar DeJong, Oskaloosa

AJ Slaughter lost by fall :28 to Camiran Sadeghi, Keokuk

 

126

Cole Peckham, Glenwood lost 5-4 Dec. to Logen Rodriguez, CR Kennedy

 

132

Justin Kaltved, Carroll lost 4-0 to Austin Hosch, Western Dubuque

Mac Southard lost 4-2 to Matt Wempen,

 

138

Steven Ruby, Thomas Jefferson lost 4-3 to Lachlan Kelley, Urbandale

 

145

Israel Dirkx, Carroll pinned Selbie McNair of Davenport North

 

170

Hayden Waldstein, Lewis Central lost 15-5 MD to Thongvanh, Newton

 

182

Chris Thomas, Lewis Central wins by fall in 1:07 over Jamiir Moore, Waterloo East

 

195

Dustin Putnam, Abraham Lincoln lost by fall :50 to Deion Mikesell, SE Polk

Jake Taylor, Thomas Jefferson, lost 14-5 MD to John Ware, Ankeny Centennial

 

220

Mitch Cam, Denison/Schleswig lost inj. default to Harrison Townsend, Ames

 

285

Jacob Cook, Lewis Central won by 5-2 dec. over Jake Heinrich, Urbandale

 

First Round

 

106

McGwire Midkiff, Thomas Jefferson, wins by 6-1 dec. over Collin Koerperich, W. Dubuque

Paxton Whiteaker, Lewis Central wins by 12-7 dec. over Jacob Schnipper, North Scott

 

113

Jorge Partida, Denison-Schleswig wins by 8-3 dec. over Cody Batterson, SE Polk

 

120 

Robbie Finch, AL lost 22-6 TF to Kyle Briggs, CR Jefferson

AJ Slaughter, Glenwood lost by fall to Alija Jeffery, Linn-Mar

 

126

Colton Clingenpeel, AL wins by 9-0 MD over Jack Koethe, WDM Valley

Cole Peckham, Glenwood lost by 9-1 MD to John Gioffredi, Indianola

 

132

Mac Southard, Lewis Central lost 8-0 MD to Levi Azinger, Pella

Matt Malcom, Glenwood won by 13-0 MD over Jakeb Bakken, IC West

Justin Kaltved, Carroll lost by fall 1:28 to Jake Koethe, Valley

 

138

Steven Ruby, Thomas Jefferson, lost by fall 2:48 to Logan Ryan, Bettendford

 

145

Jason Wallace, Thomas Jefferson won by 16-1TF over Israel Dirks, Carroll

 

152

Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central won by fall 5:10 over Dustin Caldwell, Clinton

 

160

Josh Clark, Glenwood won by 15-9 dec. over Nathaniel Standish, Johnston

 

170

Hayden Waldstein, Lewis Central lost 13-2

 

182

Chris Thomas, Lewis Central lost 7-2 Dec. to Rocky Lombardi, Valley

 

195

Jake Taylor, Thomas Jefferson lost to Ray Schroder, Newton

Dustin Putnam, Abraham Lincoln lost 5-1 to Drea Lamb, Oskallosa

 

220

Mitch Cam lost by fall 2:46 to Max Erpelding, Bettendorf

 

285

Jordan Bywater, Abraham Lincoln wins by 7-3 over Tom Schiffer, Mason City

Jacob Cook, Lewis Central lost to Kaleb Staack, Waverly-Shell Rock

 

Class 1A State Wrestling First Round and Consolation Results


 

 

Consolation

 

113

Craig Rice, Southwest Iowa pinned Shane Funk, Woodbury Central

Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon pinned Kody Kugel, Dike-New Hartford

Guy Sudmann, Underwood lost by fall to Jeremy Schmitz, Don Bosco

 

120

Christian Polley, Tri-Center won by 13-2 MD over Zach Andrews, Belmond-Klemme

Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox pinned by Colton Dietreck, Jesup

 

126

Tom Jennings, Underwood won by fall 2:33 over Dalton McCarroll, Clarinda Academy

 

132

Jake Mulford, Audubon won by fall 3:07 over Kaleb Simacek, Manson-NW Webster

 

138

Lane Rumelhart, Guthrie Center lost to Derik Bailey, MVAO

 

145

Kyler Bauerkemper, AHST won by fall 4:40 over Casey Beaver, IC Regina

Hunter Russel lost by fall to Ethan Kleitch, Wapsie Valley

 

152

Josh Hopkins, East Mills lost by fall to Kaleb Schmidt, Wilton

 

160

Austin Fink, AHST lost by fall to Jake Hogan, Don Bosco

 

170 

Payton Housman, Riverside won by 8-3 dec. over Tyler Hubrich, Pochahontas

 

182

Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center wins by fall 5:22 over James Walter, Alta/Aurelia

Zach Barton, SW Valley lost by fall 1:04 to Jacob Becker, Westwood

 

195

Wilson Solarzano, Panorama lost by 6-1 dec. to Tyler Larsen, Nashua Plainfield

 

220

Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center won by fall 5:12 over Sean O'Neill, St. Albert

Marcus Boldy, Panorama lost by fall 1:33 to Robbie Carrothers, Alburnett

 

285

Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia won by 4-3 dec. over Avery Jacobs,

David Howell, East Mills won by fall in 5:56 over Blane Bark

 

 

First Round

 

106

Joel Becerra, AHST won 11-8 dec. over Austin Flynn, Ogden

 

113

Craig Rice, SWI lost to Zach Fowler, Alburnett

Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon pinned in 5:48 by Jack Walker, Wapello

Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox won by 7-1 dec. over Gannon Cook, East Buchanan

Guy Sudmann, Underwood pinned in 2:41 by Bryce West, Highland, Riverside

 

120

Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox lost 8-5 Dec. to Cole Mills, Hinton

Christian Polley, Tri-Center lost 5-3 Dec. to Jacob Hansen, West Fork

Riley Klein, Underwood wins 9-1 dec. Dalton Nelson, North Butler

 

126

Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon wins 7-5 dec. over Dylan Schuck, Sibley-Ocheydan

Tom Jennings, Underwood lost by 18-3 TF to Lane Nichols, Woodbury Central

 

132

Jake Mulford, Audubon pinned in 3:33 by Drake Healey, Iowa Valey

Tucker Bluml, Riverside wins by fall 3:57 over Cody Brown, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard lost by fall 3:16 to Carter Happel, Lisbon

 

138

Lane Rumelhart, Guthrie Center lost by dec. to Taylor Lehman, Clarion-Goldfield

Erik Freed, Mount Ayr won 6-4 dec. over Coleby Bratrud, Northwood-Kensett

 

145

Kyle Bauerkemper, AHST lost by fall to Payton Rice, Manson-NW Webster

Trevor Smith, Audubon won 3-1 dec. over Brady Schmidt, Lake Mills

Hunter Russel, Bedford/Lenox lost by fall 3:32 to Blake Marolf, E-B-F

 

152

Josh Hopkins, East Mills lost 5-4OT to Jacob Hoch, SE Warran

Cody Kingery, Underwood won 5-0 Dec. over Austin Lentz, Ogden

 

160

Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert defeated Bryce Oveson, Wilton

Kallan Schmelzer, SW Valley won by fall 2:58 over Steve Huber, Maquoketa Valley

Austin Fink, AHST lost 6-5 dec. to Casey Pence, West Branch

 

170

Payton Housman, Riverside lost 6-3 dec. to Ryan Hageman, South Winneshiek (42-3)

Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard won by fall :54 over Brandon Thompson, Lawton-Bronson

Logan Moore, West Monona won by fall over Trevor Pagel, Sumner-Fredericksburg

 

182

Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center lost 16-4 MD to  Derek Kohlmeyer, Sumner-Fredericksburg

Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK won 17-1 TF over James Walter, ALAU

Zach Barton, SW Valley lost by inj def to Luke Huber, Hudson

 

195

Ben Wellman, Tri-Center won by fall :43 over Christian Williams, BGM

Trey Sander, Exira-EHK won 7-0 dec. over Hunter Johnston, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Wilson Solorzano, Panorama lost 6-0 dec. to Matt Montgomery, Lisbon

 

220

Matt Fett, Audubon won 2-1 dec to Robbie Carrothers, Alburnett

Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center lost by fall 3:33 to Cody Schoop, South Central Calhoun

Marcus Boldy, Panorama lost by fall 4:40 to Vinnie Harvey, St. Edmond

 

285

David Howell, East Mills lost 4-2 dec. to Mitch Gambrill

Garrett Johnston, Panorama won by fall :55 over Bryce Brown, Sigourney-Keota

Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr won by fall :55 over Dawson Dahlke, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 

Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia lost to Tim Butcher, Manson-NW Webster

Class 2A Area State Wrestling First Round and Consolation Results


Consolation

106

Carter Cox, Atlantic/CAM won 5-2 over Zackary Snyder, Estherville-Lincoln Central

Britton Gibson, Winterset lost 2-1 decision to Eric Lenz, Wahlert

Wil Beach, Harlan lost by fall 5:01 to Andrew Waite, Washington

 

126

Mason Miller, Winterset won 8-3 decision over Maxwell Forsyth, Charles City

 

145

Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic won by fall over Race Brant, Woodward-Granger

 

170

Dusty Swindler lost by pin to Zach De Jager, WCUC

 

182

Adam Baker, Crston/O-M lost 6-4 SV to Jordan Challis, Tipton

Cain Johanns, Clarinda, lost to Mitchell Spenler, Williamsburg

 

195

Seth Maitlen, Creston/O-M won by 5-0 decision over Dalton Vest, South Tama

 

285

Jezidiah Phippen, Atlantic/CAM lost by fall 3:37 to Bobby Heilman, I-35

Dakota Calfee, Clarinda lost by fall 5:17 to Nathan Heath ADM

 

First Round

106

Carter Cox, Atlantic/CAM lost an 8-0 decision to Dante Tachhia, Iowa Falls-Alden

Britton Gibson, Winterset lost by fall in 4:00 to Nate Lasher, Charles City

Wil Beach, Harlan lost by fall to Brennen Doebel, Clear Lake

 

113

Kruz Adamson, Creston/O-M wins by 4-0 decision over Austin Pontier, I-35

 

120

Dillion Cox, Atlantic/CAM wins by 8-1 decision Louis Gnida, Solon

Blake Luna, Clarinda wins by fall 2:54 Ryder Albertsen, Union LaPorte City

Derek Koster, Winterset lost by fall to Oakly Sengchan, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

 

126

Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM won by 15-3 MD over Brice Everson, Camanche

Mason Miller, Winterset lost 4-2 decision to  Shadow Leshen, Albia (58-0)

 

132

Trevor Harsh, ADM  vs Connor Wickman, West Delaware

Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper Catholic lost 4-3 (20T) to Hunter Slifka, Cresco

 

138

Joey Huntington, Creston/O-M lost by fall 3:50 to Kieran Robuck, Knoxville

 

145

Chase Schiltz, Creston/O-M won by fall 1:59 over Steven Garcia, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic lost 6-3 decision to Zach Skopec, Spirit Lake-Park

 

152

Zach Johnston, ADM won 5-2 decision over Douglas Perrin, Osage

 

160

Tayler Pettit, Creston/O-M won by 4-1 decision over Landon Schuessler, North Polk

JJ Clark, Clarinda won by 7-4 decision over Colton Ranney, Central Decatur 

 

170

Dusty Swindler, Clarinda lost by fall 1:42 to Trey Ryan, Mount Vernon (43-4)

Trevor Frain, Creston/O-M won by 8-1 decision over Kolton Smith, South Tama

 

182

Adam Baker, Creston/O-M lost by 8-2 decision to Riley Hasken, Dubuque Wahlert

Cain Johanss, Clarinda lost by fall 5:00 to Gabriel Rangel, Assumption

 

195

Cale Stork, Harlan won by fall Zach Lamphere, Oelwein

Seth Maitlen, Creston/O-M lost to Matt McMillan, Independence

 

220

Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM won by fall 2:34 vs Injury Replacement for Ethan Lamm, Mediapolis

Dallan Bendorf, Harlan won 4-2 decision over Mark Ramirez, CCCJ

 

285

Dakota Calfee, Clarinda lost 5-2 decision to Gregory Palma, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

Jez Phippen, Atlantic/CAM lost 4-2 decision to Darrian Tillman, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Regional Basketball Scores From Wednesday, February 19th


Class 3A

 

Semi-finals

 

Region 7

#1 MOC-Floyd Valley 91 #11 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43

Red Oak 57 Shenandoah 46

 

Region 8

#9 Nevada 39 Kuemper Catholic 38

#8 Bondurant-Farrar 70 PCM 47

 

Class 4A

  

Quarterfinal

 

Region 7

Denison-Schleswig 43 Carroll 35

Saydel 56 Webster City 46

 

Region 8

Glenwood 47 Creston 36

Winterset 41 DM Hoover 28

 

Class 5A

 

Quarterfinal

 

Region 8

Abraham Lincoln 66 Thomas Jefferson 19

 

 

 

Adair-Casey and Exira-EHK to battle for Regional Final spot Friday


(Adair) Friday night marks the third time around between conference foes Exira-EHK and Adair-Casey. The 8th rated Bombers have won both of the previous matchups, 66-55 on January 11th, and 36-33 on February 10th, but this is the one that counts as the winner advances to a regional final. We'll have this matchup on KSOM with pregame at 6:45p.m.
 
Priority #1 for the Exira-EHK defense will be slowing down Adair-Casey leading scorer London Vais. The Spartans were able to hold Vais to just 2 first half points in their last meeting, but Vais who ranks 3rd in Class 1A in scoring scored 12 in the second half as Adair-Casey got the win. Spartan coach Petersen admits the Bombers have other options too, and says a low scoring game favors his squad. He'd like to see his team hold Adair-Casey under 50 points.
 
Adair-Casey has defeated Boyer Valley and Heartland Christian thus far in the regional tournament. The Boyer Valley win took overtime before eventually winning by 10, and coach Cory Bartz notes 'Perserverence' played a big role in the 60-51 win over Heartland Christian on Tuesday.
 
Exira-EHK has rolled through the first two round of the regional tournament. They bested West Harrison 62-34 and then toppled Woodbine 74-48. Coach Petersen says Kennedy Madsen played by far her best game of the season against Woodbine. Madsen led a balanced scoring charge with 16 points and 10 rebounds. Other high scorers for Exira-EHK were Claire Paulsen and Rachel Smith each with 15 and Maggie Rassmussen off the bench with 11.
 
Adair-Casey is 21-3 on the season with 2 of those losses to 10th ranked Ar-We-Va, who hosts Kingsley-Pierson tonight in the other Region 8 Semi-final. Exira-EHK is 17-5 overall. Four of those losses have been to ranked opponents.
 
 
 
 

State Dual Wrestling Scores


Class 1A

 

First Round

Alburnett 54 Logan-Magnolia 25

Clarion-Goldfield 38 Wilton 31

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 52 West Marshall 21

Don Bosco 42 Woodbury Central 25

 

Consolation Semi-Final

Wilton 51 Logan-Magnolia 18

Woodbury Central 37 West Marshall 36

 

Semi-Finals

Clarion-Goldfield 35 Alburnett 28

Don Bosco 39 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 32

 

1st Place

Clarion-Goldfield 32 Don Bosco 29

 

3rd Place

Alburnett 70 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 9

 

5th Place

Wilton 46 Woodbury Central 33

 

7th Place

Logan-Magnolia 36 West Marshall 34

 

Class 2A

 

First Round

Creston/O-M 36 Clear Lake 32

Independence 40 Albia 32

Mediapolis 41 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 23

Assumption, Davenport 43 Webster City 20

 

Consolation Semi-Final

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 38 Clear Lake 25

Albia 39 Webster City 30

 

Semi-Finals

Mediapolis 34 Creston/O-M 28

Assumption, Davenport 33 Independence 24

 

1st Place

Assumption, Davenport 42 Mediapolis 22

 

3rd Place

Independence 29 Creston/O-M 28

 

5th Place

Albia 36 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 32

 

7th Place

Clear Lake 32 Webster City 27

 

Class 3A

 

First Round

Bettendorf 38 Pleasant Valley 24

CR Prairie 35 Linn-Mar 27

Waverly-Shell Rock 33 CR Jefferson 26

SE Polk 37 IC West 29

 

Consolation Semi-Final

Pleasant Valley 40 Linn-Mar 35

IC West 30 CR Jefferson 29

 

Semi-Finals

Bettendorf 43 CR Prairie 19

SE Polk 38 Waverly-Shell Rock 31

 

1st Place

 Bettendorf 35 SE Polk 27

 

3rd Place

Waverly-Shell Rock 42 CR Prairie 24

 

5th Place

Iowa City West 51 Pleasant Valley 9

 

7th Place

CR Jefferson 58 Linn-Mar 12

 

Griswold Boys Look to get Back on Track in District Tourney


(Griswold) 13-8 Griswold opens up district basketball play by hosting 6-16 Exira-EHK in the 2nd game of a doubleheader Thursday night.

 

Exira-EHK got their district tourney started with a 60-53 win over Audubon Monday night. Tigers Coach Chad Rodgers says Exira-EHK is a very well coached team that is athletic and crashes the boards agressively.

 

Coach Rodgers admits he was not pleased with the way his team finished the season. The Tigers suffered frustrating losses to Tri-Center and Underwood on their way to dropping four of their last five games.

 

Before that, the Tigers were off to one of their best starts in many seasons at 12-3. Tyrel Peters leads the team in both scoring (14.5ppg) and rebounding (7.2rpg) and is shooting 48% from the field.

 

The winner of Thursday night's game will advance to the district semi-finals against either 7-13 Orient-Macksburg or 6-15 Guthrie Center. Those teams will meet up in the first game of the doubleheader at Griswold Thursday. Nodaway Valley is considered by some to be a heavy favorite in the district. The 19-2 Wolverines host 4-18 CAM Thursday. 9-13 Adair-Casey against 12-8 Earlham is the other District 13 quarterfinal.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold coach Chad Rodgers

Class 1A and 2A Regional Tournament Scores from Tuesday, February 18th


Class 1A

 

Region 6

Colo-Nesco 68 SE Webster Grand 39

Coon Rapids-Bayard 52 Paton-Churdan 41

Ankeny Christian 62 Guthrie Center 48

Martensdale-St. Marys 49 Grandview Park Baptist 36

 

Region 7

Stanton 73 Sidney 38

Fremont-Mills 50 Essex 43

Murray 53 Lenox 26

Bedford 57 Lamoni 33

 

Region 8

Ar-We-Va 61 St. Mary's, Storm Lake 48

Kingsley-Pierson 56 Westwood 50

Adair-Casey 60 Heartland Christian 51

Exira-EHK 74 Woodbine 48

 

 

Class 2A

 

Region 7

South Central Calhoun 52 Audubon 41

IKM-Manning 77 Riverside 44

Panorama 43 Earlham 40

Central Decatur 62 Mount Ayr 53

 

Region 8

Hinton 78 Lawton-Bronson 52

Woodbury Central  61 MVAO 55

Treynor 48 St. Albert 47

Tri-Center 60 Missouri Valley 55

Carroll's Big Second Half Propels them past Atlantic


(Atlantic) Carroll’s third quarter scoring spree spelled doom for Atlantic in a boy’s non-conference basketball game at Atlantic Monday night. The Tigers, trailing 35-31 at the halftime break, outscored Atlantic 30-6 to start the second half and held the Trojans to just four points in the third quarter.

 

Atlantic was impressive in the first half. Trailing 16-11, Sophomore Ryan Hawkins loaded and fired a three point shot at the first quarter buzzer to close the gap to 16-14. The momentum continued for the Trojans in the second quarter outscoring the Tigers 19-6. The run was sparked by three straights shots from beyond the arc. Nick Pohjasky, Garrett Franken and Hawkins all connected during the 9-0 run. Hawkins would connect again to give Atlantic a 28-19 lead in the middle of the second. That lead was sliced to 35-31 at the halftime break.

 

The Tigers outscored Atlantic 21-4 in the third quarter and took a commanding 52-39 lead. Atlantic was able to re-group with a 17-point fourth quarter. However the mountain was just to steep to climb at that point.

 

Cody Netusil led the Tigers with 20-points and Addison Ross and Eli Cleveland each pitched in eleven each.

 

Ryan Hawkins led Atlantic with 26-points. Joey Walker knocked down 10 and Nick Podhjasky added eight.  

 

Atlantic Travels to Denison on Thursday night. Carroll closes out the season at Harlan.

 

February 18, 2014

Class 1A and 2A Regional Tournament Pairings for Tuesday, February 18th


Class 1A

 

Region 6

#4 (20-1) Colo-Nesco vs (8-14) SE Webster Grand

#13 (17-5) Coon Rapids-Bayard vs (15-7) Paton-Churdan

Ankeny Christian vs (7-14) Guthrie Center

(17-5) Grandview Park Baptist vs (13-9) Martensdale-St. Marys

 

Region 7

#5 (21-1) Stanton vs (10-10) Sidney

#15 Fremont-Mills (19-4) vs (8-11) Essex

#9 Murray (19-2) vs (5-17) Lenox

(14-7) Bedford vs (13-10) Lamoni

 

Region 8

#10 (18-3) Ar-We-Va vs (11-11) St. Mary's, Storm Lake

(15-7) Kingsley-Pierson vs (11-11) Westwood

#8 (20-3) Adair-Casey vs (14-9) Heartland Christian

(16-5) Exira-EHK vs (12-10) Woodbine

 

Class 2A

 

Region 7

#12 (18-3) South Central Calhoun vs (9-13) Audubon

(17-4) IKM-Manning vs (7-15) Riverside

#10 (17-3) Panorama vs (13-9) Earlham

(17-4) Central Decatur vs (12-10) Mount Ayr

 

Region 8

#3 Hinton vs Lawton-Bronson

#14 Woodbury Central vs MVAO

#9 (20-2) Treynor vs St. Albert

16-5 Tri-Center vs 15-6 Missouri Valley

Guthrie Center Sends Three Wrestlers to the State Tournament


(Guthrie Center) Guthrie Center juniors Lane Rumelhart, Austin Laabs, and Cale Crowder will all compete Thursday at that state Wrestling tournamemnt.

 

138-pounder Lane Rumelhart is 43-10 on the season. Guthrie Center coach Shawn Danker says he is wrestling very well right now.

 

At 182 pounds, 6th ranked Austin Laabs will make his third straight appearance in Des Moines. Laabs is 43-4 on the season with all four losses coming to #1 rated Evan Hansen of Exira-EHK.

 

Cale Crowder, at 220 pounds, makes his first trip to state after a near miss last season. He goes in with a 39-7 record.

 

Wrestling gets underway at 9:00 Thursday morning with the Class 2A 1st round. Class 1A wrestlers will get started at 7:00p.m.

 

Click here for the interview with Guthrie Center coach Shawn Danker

AP Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. LeMars Gehlen Catholic
  2. Newell-Fonda
  3. Lamoni
  4. Dunkerton
  5. Ar-We-Va
  6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  7. Nodaway Valley
  8. Springville
  9. Keota
  10. Easton Valley

Class 2A

1. Western Christian

2. New Hampton

3. West Fork

4. DM Christian

5. Treynor

6. Cascade

T-7. Kuemper Catholic

T-7. IKM-Manning

9. Beckman Catholic

10. Sioux Center

 

Class 3A

  1. Dubuque Wahlert
  2. Dallas Center-Grimes
  3. Harlan
  4. Clear Lake
  5. Waverly-Shell Rock
  6. Pella
  7. Central Clinton, DeWitt
  8. Fort Madison
  9. Carroll
  10. Epworth, Western Dubuque

Class 4A

  1. Dubuque Senior
  2. Iowa City West
  3. Bettendorf
  4. North Scott
  5. Des Moines North
  6. Waukee
  7. Ankeny Centennial
  8. Johnston
  9. Sioux City North
  10. Southeast Polk

IGHSUA Final Basketball Rankings for Classes 4A and 5A


Class 4A

  1. Harlan
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Davenport Assumption
  4. Dallas Center-Grimes
  5. Waverly-Shell Rock
  6. Carlisle
  7. Ballard
  8. Western Dubuque
  9. Lewis Central
  10. North Scott
  11. Perry
  12. Pella
  13. CR Xavier
  14. Indianola
  15. Grinnell

Class 5A

  1. Iowa City High
  2. WDM Valley
  3. Waterloo West
  4. Waukee
  5. Dowling Catholic
  6. Ankeny Centennial
  7. DM East
  8. CR Washington
  9. SE Polk
  10. Muscatine

 

Regular Season Basketball Scores From Monday, February 17th


Boys

Carroll 68, Atlantic 56
Denison-Schleswig 70, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 64
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln @ Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City
Winterset @ Newton

Dominant 3rd Quarter Helps CAM Eliminate Stanton as Michael Holste and Jordan Winther Combine for 36


(Anita) Michael Holste scored 19 points and fellow senior Jordan Winther added 17 to help keep CAM's boys boys basketball season alive. The Cougars improve to 4-18 on the season with a 16 point district opening win over Stanton. The Vikings end their campaign at 6-15.

 

CAM's 22-5 third quarter proved to be the difference in a 63-47 win over Stanton Monday night. The Cougars trailed by one at halftime and didn't need long into the second half to race past the Vikings. The game was very tight in the first half with the teams being tied at 14-all after one and Stanton holding a slim 27-26 halftime edge. CAM tried to take advantage with an 8-0 run early in the 2nd quarter to go up 22-14, but Stanton responded with their own 11-0 run and led by 1 at the break. CAM got a big three from Tyler McAfee right at the end of the first half that opened the door for a big 2nd half.

 

In the third quarter it was all CAM. Seniors Michael Holste and Jordan Winther carried the offense while the rest of the team put the clamps on defensively. The Cougars stretched their lead up to as many as 19 in the second half and took good enough care of the ball to hold off Stanton's charge. The Vikings did make a run at it, closing the gap to nine points in the final minutes, but it was too little too late.

 

Brady Johnson led the Vikings with 16 points and David Sorenson had 14. The Vikings were forced to play much of the game without Peter Sorensen who left with an injury in the first quarter.

 

In addition to Holste and Winther combining for 36 points, Connor Bell added 13 off the bench as CAM moves on to play Nodaway Valley Thursday.

 

Click here for the postgame with CAM coach Brian Fogleman

 

Click here for the postgame with Jordan Winther and Michael Holste

 

Paulsen leads Exira-EHK with 17 points in District Opening Win


(Anita) Exira-EHK moves on with a 60-53 win over Audubon. The Spartans improve to 6-16. Audubon's season comes to a close at 1-20.

 

Despite falling being 10-2 out of the gates, Exira-EHK picked up a 60-53 boys district basketball win over Audubon Monday. Trailing by 8 in the early going, the Spartans called a timeout and repsonded with a 10-0 run to take their first lead in the game. The Spartans quickly gave up the lead though and trailed the rest of the first half. Down eight with just over three minutes left in the half, the Spartans came up with a 7-0 run capped off by a Jared Hansen 3-pointer at the first half horn to make it a 27-26 game at the break. After a series of lead changes early in the third, Exira-EHK used another 7-0 to go up 41-34 and never trailed the rest of the way, holding a 6-9 point lead for most of the rest of the way. Audubon did make a late push with Lake Hacker hitting a 3-pointer and following it up with a steal and layup to make it a three point game at 53-50 with 1:30 to play. Exira-EHK though would hit their next four free-throws and Audubon never got closer.


Jake Paulsen led Exira-EHK with 17 points in the win. Despite missing much of the first half with foul trouble, Drew Peppers added 13 and Jared Hansen's 9 points were also key.  Lake Hacker contributed 15 points for Audubon and Mitchell Nelsen pitched in with 14.

 

Click here for the postgame with Exira-EHK coach Doug Newton

Class 1A and 2A Boys District Basketball Scores from Monday, February 17th


 

Class 1A

 

District 11

Woodward-Granger 59 Iowa Christian Academy 39

Ankeny Christian Academy 68 SE Warren 24

 

District 12

Mormon Trail 48 East Union 45

 

District 13

CAM 63 Stanton 47

Exira-EHK 60 Audubon 53


District 14

Essex 46 Riverside 43

Nishnabotna 58 South Page 42

 

District 15

Woodbine 58 Charter Oak-Ute 40

Logan-Magnolia 57 Whiting 13

 

District 16

St. Mary's Storm Lake 75 Prairie Valley 63

Laurens-Marathon 76 SE Webster 21

 

Class 2A

 

District 13

South Hardin 74 East Marshall 52

North Polk 65 Colfax-Mingo 36

 

District 14

I-35 52 West Central Valley 49

Panorama 65 Clarke 39

 

District 15

Clarinda 64 Missouri Valley 44

St. Albert 59 Southwest Valley 24

Shenandoah 66 Red Oak 43

 

District 16

OA-BCIG 62 Ridge View 45

MVAO 73 Cherokee 37

Hallie Christofferson Named Big 12 Player of the Week


(Ames) The Iowa State University Athletics Office issued a press release Monday in regards to Hamlin native and Exira graduate Hallie Christofferson being named the Conference Player of the Week for the second time this season.

 

Hallie Christofferson and Seanna Johnson picked up the Phillips 66 Big 12 Player and Co-Freshman of the Week honors, the league announced Monday. This was the fourth honor for Johnson and the second for Christofferson this season.

 

Christofferson tallied 29 points, eight rebounds and no turnovers leading the Cyclones to a win over Kansas. She shot 42.8 percent from the field, 66 percent from long range and 90 percent from the charity stripe as the game’s top scorer.

 

Christofferson, Johnson and the rest of the Cyclones will take the court on Wednesday at 7 p.m. to take on No. 6 Baylor in Waco, Texas.

 

Audubon and Exira-EHK collide on KSOM tonight


(Anita) It will be a balttle for Audubon County in the first round of the Class 1A Boys District Basketball Tournament. Exira-EHK meets up with Audubon at Anita to get things started Monday night.

 

The Spartans of Exira-EHK come in with a record of 5-16 on the season. Head coach Doug Newton says the team got a slow start to the year because of the long football season, but is starting to play their best basketball now.

 

Audubon coach Brett Dorsey believes his 1-19 Wheelers are also playing their best basketball of the season. Audubon is looking for their strength of schedule in the Western Iowa Conference to prove beneficial as they start Class 1A postseason play.

 

The winner of this game moves on to take on Griswold, at Griswold, on Thursday in the 2nd game of a doubleheader. The Tigers are 13-8 overall. Pregame coverage starts at 6:15 on KSOM, the game tips at 6:30.

 

Click for the pregame with Audubon coach Brett Dorsey

 

Click for the pregame with Exira-EHK coach Doug Newton

For the 1st time in over 25 years AHST has Three State Qualifying Wrestlers


(Avoca) Joel Becerra, Kyle Bauerkemper, and Austin Fink will all represent the AHST Viking wrestling program in Des Moines later this week. Head coach Evan McCarthy says it's the first time in three years that they've had any qualifier and the first time since 1987 that they've had three qualifiers in the same season.

 

Coach Evan McCarthy says a big part of the preparation this week is mental instead of physical. He's trying to make sure the wrestlers are relaxed and not overwhelmed by the atmosphere.

 

Coach McCarthy has high expectations for the three individuals heading to the state tourney. He says all three are capable of placing.

 

At 106 pounds, Becerra is 33-13 on the year. 145-pounder Kyle Bauerkemper heads to the state tournament with a 20-12 record. At 160 pounds, Fink goes in at 26-4.

 

Click for the comments from AHST wrestling coach Evan McCarthy

Exira-EHK Sending Two Title Contenders to State Wrestling


(Elk Horn) Evan Hansen and Trey Sander return to Wells Fargo Arena for the State Wrestling Tournament later this week. For Hansen it's the third trip of his career after qualifying as a freshman at 119 and winning it all as a sophomore at 145. Sander, a senior, will make his 2nd state appearance following a third place finish at 195 a season ago.

 

Both Hansen and Sander topped 100 career wins early this season.  Hansen  a perfect 55-0 on the year. Sander heads to state with a 44-2 overall mark. His lone losses are both to unbeaten Ben Wellman of Tri-Center, each loss came by a single point.

 

Exira-EHK coach Rick Anderson says Hansen has seen 10-12 state rated opponents to help prepare him for state. The main one that stands out is a win over Class 2A #1 Cash Wilcke at a tournament in Ida Grove a few weeks back.

 

Hansen is ranked #1 at 182, Sander is #3 at 195. Ahead of Sander in the rankings is Ben Wellman of Tri-Center and Tyler Hoffman of East Buchanan. Sander defeated Hoffman in the third place match last year. Hoffman and Wellman are both undefeated.

 

Click for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Rick Anderson

 

Riverside rides 3-game Win Streak into matchup with IKM-Manning


(Oakland) The Riverside girls basketball team got the 2014 Regional Tournament underway with a 43-38 win at AHST. The Bulldogs have nearly doubled their season win total in the last couple of weeks, going from 4-15 to 7-15 thanks to back to back wins to close out the regular season followed by Saturday's regional tourney win.

 

Riverside Coach Tom Grobe says the momentum is good for his team no matter what happens in their matchup with 17-4 IKM-Manning Tuesday. The Wolves have gotten the better of the Bulldogs twice this year, 71-28 on December 17th and 72-48 on January 28th. Coach Grobe says his team has a "Slugger's" chance, but says that's why they play the games.

 

Riverside was led by Sheyenne Smith in the team's win over AHST Saturday. The junior had 12 points, 12 rebounds, and 6 blocked shots. Bailey McCready added 10 for Riverside. McCready and Rachel Novotny are the lone two senior starters for the Bulldogs, trying to keep their careers alive Tuesday.

 

Click for the interview with Riverside coach Tom Grobe

Audubon Girls Still Alive in Postseason Play


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheelers will meet 12th ranked (18-3) South Central Calhoun Tuesday night in Class 2A Regional Tournament play. The game will be played at South Central Calhoun with a 7:00 tip-off. The winner moves on to meet either IKM-Manning or Riverside in a regional semi-final on Friday.

 

It will be the 2nd meeting between these teams this season as South Central Calhoun handed Audubon a 70-45 loss way back on December 3rd. Audubon coach Kim Subbert says his team will have take better care of the basketball this time around as they committed 22 turnovers in the regular season meeting. Audubon will be keying on South Central Calhoun's Haley Birks who averages 15.4 points per game.

 

South Central Calhoun had a first round bye, meanwhile Audubon advanced to this game by winning their opener 62-37 to improve to 9-13 overall. Susie Bylund netted 28 points in Audubon's Regional Tournament win over 2-17 Prairie Valley Saturday. Haillie Anthofer added a double-double with 11 points and 10 rebounds for the Wheelers who also got 12 points off the bench from Emily Haubrich.

 

Click here for the comments from Audubon coach Kim Subbert

Atlantic Boys Basketball Team Hosts Carroll Tonight


(Atlantic) The Atlantic boy’s basketball team closes out the regular season at home against Carroll tonight and at Denison Thursday night. The Trojans have won four out of their last six games including back-to-back wins over Creston and Clarinda.

 

Atlantic Head Coach Alan Jenkins says he is really proud of the way the team is conducting themselves in practice right now.

 

Click here to listen

 

And Jenkins says the players are starting to believe in themselves.

 

Click here to listen

 

The Trojans will face a (15-5) Carroll team led by Cody Netusil who averages 16.4 points and 8-rebounds per outing.

 

Click here to listen

 

Coach Jenkins says it doesn’t stop there. Eli Cleveland is averaging 14-points a game and five others average four points a game, so the Tiger’s have a lot of depth.

 

The Trojans are led offensively by Ryan Hawkins averaging 14.3 points a game, 51-steals on the season, 16-blocked shots and close to 8-rebounds per game. Freshman Garrett Franken is scoring 12.2 points a game and scored 22 against a very good Creston team in the win a little over a week ago. Franken is also pulling down about six rebounds a game as well. Joey Walker coming off of a 20-point performance against Clarinda last Tuesday night, enters tonight’s game averaging 10.7 points

 

Tip-off is slated for 7:30 p.m. We will have the broadcast on 95.7 f.m. Pre-game starts at around 7:15 p.m.

 

February 17, 2014

Sports Spotlight Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 4A

1-Dubuque Senior (1)
2-Iowa City West (2)
3-Bettendorf (3)
4-North Scott (Eldridge) (5)
5-Des Moines North (8)
6-Waukee (4)
7-Ankeny Centennial (10)
8-Johnston (9)
9-Sioux City North (NR)
10-Sioux City East (6)
10-Southeast Polk (7)
Watch List: Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Clinton, Davenport Central, Des Moines Hoover, Des Moines Roosevelt, Linn-Mar (Marion)

 

Class 3A

1-Dubuque Wahlert (2)
2-Clear Lake (1)
3-Harlan (3)
4-Fort Madison (4)
5-Dallas Center-Grimes (5)
6-Waverly-Shell Rock (6)
7-Central Clinton (DeWitt) (7)
8-Pella (10)
9-Bondurant-Farrar (NR)
10-Carroll (9)
10-MOC-Floyd Valley (10)
Watch List: Benton (Van Horne), Chariton, Humboldt, LeMars, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Solon, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-New Hampton (2)
3-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (3)
4-West Fork (4)
5-Des Moines Christian (5)
6-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (6)
7-Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (7)
8-Beckman (Dyersville) (NR)
9-East Sac County (9)
10-Burlington-Notre Dame (10)
10-Iowa City Regina (10)
Watch List: Alburnett, Beckman (Dyersville), Dike-New Hartford, Forest City, IKM-Manning, MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona), Mount Vernon, North Cedar (Stanwood), PCM-Monroe, Rock Valley, Sioux Center, South Hamilton (Jewell), Treynor, Van Meter, West Marshall (State Center)

 

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (2)
3-Lamoni (3)
4-Dunkerton (4)
5-Springville (5)
6-Keota (6)
7-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (8)
8-West Lyon (Inwood) (9)
9-Danville (NR)
10-Gladbrook-Reinbeck (10)
10-Ar-We-Va (Westside) (10)
10-Pekin (7)
Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, B-G-M (Brooklyn), Belmond-Klemme, Bishop Garrigan (Algona), Easton Valley, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Iowa Mennonite (Kalona), Janesville, Jesup, Lynnville-Sully, Meskwaki Settlement (Tama), Van Buren (Keosauqua)

Sports Spotlight Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 5A

1-Iowa City High (1)
2-West Des Moines Valley (3)
3-Dowling Catholic (2)
4-Des Moines East (4)
5- Waterloo West (5)
6-Waukee (6)
7-Muscatine (7)
8-Ankeny Centennial (10)
9-Cedar Rapids Washington (9)
10-Mason City (NR)

 

Class 4A

1-Harlan (1)
2-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (2)
3-Dallas Center-Grimes (3)
4-Davenport Assumption (4)
5-North Scott (Eldridge) (6)
6-Carlisle (NR)
7-Ballard (Huxley) (7)
8-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (8)
9-Waverly-Shell Rock (9)
10-Lewis Central (Council Bluffs) (10)
10-Perry (5)

 

Class 3A

1-MOC-Floyd Valley (1)
2-Bondurant-Farrar (2)
3-Mediapolis (3)
4-Clear Lake (4)
5-Crestwood (Cresco) (5)
6-Unity Christian (Orange City) (6)
7-Williamsburg (7)
8-North Polk (8)
9-Nevada (9)
10-South Tama (10)

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-Hinton (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (3)
4-Cascade (4)
5-North Linn (Troy Mills) (5)
6-Hudson (6)
7-Dike-New Hartford (7)
8-North Butler (Greene) (8)
9-Panorama (Panora) (9)
10-Treynor (10)

 

Class 1A

1-Newell-Fonda (1)
2-Burlington-Notre Dame (2)
3-Janesville (3)
4-Stanton (4)
5-Colo-Nesco (5)
6-Dunkerton (6)
7-Ar-We-Va (Westside) (7)
8-Adair-Casey (8)

9-Lynnville-Sully (9)
10-Murray (10)

 

Regular Season Boys Basketball Scores from Saturday, February 15th


Boys

Ballard 69, Carroll 61 (OT)
Perry 86, Greene County 74 
Saydel 55, Winterset 52 

Bondurant-Farrar 84, Marshalltown 62 
 

Lewis Central 64, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 52 
 

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 71, Orient-Macksburg 57 
 

 

Big 2nd Quarter Sends Red Oak Into Regional Semi-Final


(Red Oak) Red Oak overcame a double digit first quarter deficit to defeat Atlantic and move on in regional tournament play. Atlantic came out firing with one of their best offensive quarters of the season. The Trojans netted 21 points in the opening frame led by Erin Olsen who hit three shots from beyond the arc. At the same time, the Trojans first quarter defense was also solid holding Red Oak to just 10 points, thanks to a double team on Tiger's leading scorer Kate Walker.

 

Atlantic would build the lead slightly early in the second quarter before Red Oak came roaring back. The Tigers would finish the second quarter with a huge run that proved to be the difference in the game. Red Oak's 22-2 spurt was led by Walker who finished the first half with 15 points. The run gave Red Oak a 36-28 halftime.

 

Red Oak controlled the third quarter, maintaining an 8-12 point lead. Early in the fourth quarter, with Red Oak up 48-42, the Tigers elected hold the ball and run the clock. They took over two minutes off time off the clock on their first possession and another 1:30 off on their next trip down the floor. In the mean time Atlantic turned the ball over on consecutive possessions, falling behind by 9 with only a few minutes left. Atlantic did mount a rally though down the stretch, Erin Olsen and Bailey Walter each hit big 3's and Olsen drove to the basket and completed a three point play to tie the game up, but Red Oak never relinquished the lead. The Tigers turned to Walker to take care of the ball handling duties and Walker's 11-11 free throw shooting proved to be a big factor in the game.

 

Red Oak dribbled out the clock following an Atlantic missed shot with 10 seconds to go and survived with a 56-53 win. Walker scored 20 for Red Oak matched by Olsen's 20 points for Atlantic. Other scorers in double-figures were Red Oak's Grace Blomstedt with 12, and Atlantic's Catherine Leonard (14) and Tiffany Williams (10).

 

Red Oak will play Shenandoah on Wednesday. The 15-7 Tigers lost both regular season meetings against the Phillies. Atlantic bows out at 2-20 overall.

 

Click for the postgame comments from Atlantic coach Casey Pelzer

 

Click for the postgame comments from Red Oak coach Dan Martinez

Class 2A and 3A Regional Tournament Scores from Saturday, February 15th


Class 2A

 

Region 7

Audubon 62 Prairie Valley 37

Riverside 43 AHST 38

Earlham 46 Nodaway Valley 43

Mount Ayr 47 Southest Valley 36

 

Region 8

Lawton-Bronson 57 Ridge View 42

Woodbury Central 72 West Monona 42

St. Albert 54 Underwood 27

Missouri Valley 57 Logan-Magnolia 26

 

Class 3A

 

Region 2

MOC-Floyd Valley 71 OA-BCIG 38

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 58 East Sac County 40

Shenandoah 48 Clarinda 33

Red Oak 56 Atlantic 53

 

Region 8

Nevada 65 Greene County 26

Kuemper Catholic 49 Gilbert 40

Bondurant-Farrar 84 West Central Valley 48

PCM 64 ADM 47

 

Class 1A Results from Underwood


106 Results



1st Place - Kody Berg of Westwood, Sloan
2nd Place - Joel Becerra of A-H-S-T
3rd Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside
4th Place - Remington Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Kody Berg (Westwood, Sloan) 47-1, Fr. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 41-12, Fr. (Fall 1:43).
2nd Place Match
Joel Becerra (A-H-S-T) 33-13, Fr. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 41-12, Fr. (Dec 14-7).
3rd Place Match
Joel Becerra (A-H-S-T) 33-13, Fr. over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 21-11, Fr. (Fall 1:58).

113 Results

1st Place - Kyle Juelsgaard of Audubon
2nd Place - Guy Sudmann of Underwood
3rd Place - Kyle Drees of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place - Chandler Foss of East Mills
1st Place Match
Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) 37-12, Jr. over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 33-21, Fr. (MD 10-0).
2nd Place Match
Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 33-21, Fr. over Kyle Drees (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 18-12, So. (Fall 1:52).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Drees (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 18-12, So. over Chandler Foss (East Mills) 18-13, Fr. (Fall 4:19).

120 Results

1st Place - Riley Klein of Underwood
2nd Place - Christian Polley of Tri-Center, Neola
3rd Place - Alec Moorman of East Mills
4th Place - Ethan Rankin of Riverside
1st Place Match
Riley Klein (Underwood) 46-4, Sr. over Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 39-3, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Match
Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 39-3, Jr. over Alec Moorman (East Mills) 23-7, So. (Fall 3:51).
3rd Place Match
Alec Moorman (East Mills) 23-7, So. over Ethan Rankin (Riverside) 17-15, So. (TF-1.5 2:39 (16-0)).

126 Result

 

1st Place - Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
2nd Place - Tom Jennings of Underwood
3rd Place - Braiden Tank of West Monona, Onawa
4th Place - Lucas Hedstrom of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 44-6, Jr. over Tom Jennings (Underwood) 32-18, So. (Fall 2:55).
2nd Place Match
Tom Jennings (Underwood) 32-18, So. over Braiden Tank (West Monona, Onawa) 37-14, So. (Fall 5:25).
3rd Place Match
Braiden Tank (West Monona, Onawa) 37-14, So. over Lucas Hedstrom (Woodbine) 35-9, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

132 Results

1st Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon
2nd Place - Tucker Bluml of Riverside
3rd Place - Lucas Brouillette of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place - Brett Greenwood of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Jake Mulford (Audubon) 27-7, So. over Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 34-15, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).
2nd Place Match
Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 34-15, Jr. over Lucas Brouillette (Westwood, Sloan) 30-18, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Brouillette (Westwood, Sloan) 30-18, Jr. over Brett Greenwood (Logan-Magnolia) 21-17, Sr. (Dec 4-3).

138 Results

1st Place - Derik Bailey of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
2nd Place - Drew Anderson of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place - Lane Stortenbecker of East Mills
4th Place - Zane Loring of Riverside
1st Place Match
Derik Bailey (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 42-3, Sr. over Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 42-6, Fr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Match
Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 42-6, Fr. over Lane Stortenbecker (East Mills) 33-9, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lane Stortenbecker (East Mills) 33-9, Sr. over Zane Loring (Riverside) 26-13, Jr. (Inj. 0:00).

145 Results

1st Place - Trevor Smith of Audubon
2nd Place - Kyle Bauerkemper of A-H-S-T
3rd Place - Brady Charbonneau of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Tyler Jewett of Westwood, Sloan
1st Place Match
Trevor Smith (Audubon) 43-11, Jr. over Kyle Bauerkemper (A-H-S-T) 20-12, Sr. (Fall 2:44).
2nd Place Match
Kyle Bauerkemper (A-H-S-T) 20-12, Sr. over Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 41-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 41-8, Jr. over Tyler Jewett (Westwood, Sloan) 27-17, Jr. (Fall 1:25).

152 Results

1st Place - Cody Kingery of Underwood
2nd Place - Josh Hopkins of East Mills
3rd Place - Avery Nelson of West Monona, Onawa
4th Place - Dustin Engel of A-H-S-T
1st Place Match
Cody Kingery (Underwood) 51-3, Jr. over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 39-3, So. (Fall 4:00).
2nd Place Match
Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 39-3, So. over Avery Nelson (West Monona, Onawa) 35-3, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Avery Nelson (West Monona, Onawa) 35-3, Jr. over Dustin Engel (A-H-S-T) 24-11, So. (Dec 6-4).

160 Results

1st Place - Wyatt Lewis of St. Albert, Council Bluffs
2nd Place - Austin Fink of A-H-S-T
3rd Place - Dane Livengood of Treynor
4th Place - Casey Kirkendall of Westwood, Sloan
1st Place Match
Wyatt Lewis (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 51-1, Sr. over Austin Fink (A-H-S-T) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 11-6).
2nd Place Match
Austin Fink (A-H-S-T) 26-4, Sr. over Dane Livengood (Treynor) 26-7, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
3rd Place Match
Dane Livengood (Treynor) 26-7, Sr. over Casey Kirkendall (Westwood, Sloan) 24-11, Sr. (MD 17-8).

170 Results

 

1st Place - Logan Moore of West Monona, Onawa
2nd Place - Payton Housman of Riverside
3rd Place - Riley Wohlers of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Nate Rudd of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Logan Moore (West Monona, Onawa) 46-0, Sr. over Payton Housman (Riverside) 45-5, Sr. (Fall 1:02).
2nd Place Match
Payton Housman (Riverside) 45-5, Sr. over Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 38-12, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 38-12, So. over Nate Rudd (Woodbine) 35-12, Sr. (Fall 5:33).

182 Results

 

1st Place - Evan Hansen of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Jacob Becker of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place - Colton Story of East Mills
4th Place - Brendan Hansen of West Monona, Onawa
1st Place Match
Evan Hansen (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 53-0, Jr. over Jacob Becker (Westwood, Sloan) 40-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:02).
2nd Place Match
Jacob Becker (Westwood, Sloan) 40-5, Sr. over Colton Story (East Mills) 37-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Colton Story (East Mills) 37-8, Jr. over Brendan Hansen (West Monona, Onawa) 18-24, So. (Fall 1:46).

195 Results

1st Place - Ben Wellman of Tri-Center, Neola
2nd Place - Trey Sander of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
3rd Place - John Gibson of West Monona, Onawa
4th Place - Nick Perkins of East Mills
1st Place Match
Ben Wellman (Tri-Center, Neola) 41-0, Sr. over Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 42-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Trey Sander (Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton) 42-2, Sr. over John Gibson (West Monona, Onawa) 33-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
John Gibson (West Monona, Onawa) 33-13, Jr. over Nick Perkins (East Mills) 30-21, So. (MD 14-2).

220 Results

1st Place - Matt Fett of Audubon
2nd Place - Sean O`Neill of St. Albert, Council Bluffs
3rd Place - Garrett Graves of Riverside
4th Place - Tanner Winther of Logan-Magnolia
1st Place Match
Matt Fett (Audubon) 44-8, Sr. over Sean O`Neill (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 39-7, Sr. (MD 10-1).
2nd Place Match
Sean O`Neill (St. Albert, Council Bluffs) 39-7, Sr. over Garrett Graves (Riverside) 31-24, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Garrett Graves (Riverside) 31-24, Sr. over Tanner Winther (Logan-Magnolia) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

285 Results

1st Place - David Howell of East Mills
2nd Place - Joe Graf of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Cole Jensen of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place - Jesse Espinoza of Woodbine
1st Place Match
David Howell (East Mills) 34-1, Sr. over Joe Graf (Logan-Magnolia) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
2nd Place Match
Joe Graf (Logan-Magnolia) 40-7, Sr. over Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 36-9, So. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Cole Jensen (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 36-9, So. over Jesse Espinoza (Woodbine) 18-15, Jr. (Fall 2:56).

 

Class 1A District Wrestling Results from Nodaway Valley


106 Results


1st Place - Austin Flynn of Ogden
2nd Place - Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
3rd Place - Konner Martin of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Kolton Birkby of Southwest Iowa
1st Place Match
Austin Flynn (Ogden) 29-9, Fr. over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 34-15, Fr. (Fall 0:27).
2nd Place Match
Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 34-15, Fr. over Konner Martin (Bedford/Lenox) 3-3, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Konner Martin (Bedford/Lenox) 3-3, Fr. over Kolton Birkby (Southwest Iowa) 9-27, So. (Fall 0:29).

113 Results

1st Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Craig Rice of Southwest Iowa
3rd Place - Sheldon McMain of Ogden
4th Place - Micah Hoffman of Coon Rapids-Bayard
1st Place Match
Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 35-1, Fr. over Craig Rice (Southwest Iowa) 30-9, Jr. (Fall 4:00).
2nd Place Match
Craig Rice (Southwest Iowa) 30-9, Jr. over Sheldon McMain (Ogden) 17-6, Jr. (MD 16-2).
3rd Place Match
Sheldon McMain (Ogden) 17-6, Jr. over Micah Hoffman (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 21-9, Jr. (Fall 1:15).

120 Results

1st Place - Shawn Heaning of Ogden
2nd Place - Dusten Reed of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place - Jonathon Hardy of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
4th Place - Hadley Ogg of Griswold
1st Place Match
Shawn Heaning (Ogden) 20-6, Sr. over Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 44-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
2nd Place Match
Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 44-5, Jr. over Jonathon Hardy (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 30-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jonathon Hardy (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 30-6, Sr. over Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 31-18, Jr. (Dec 4-1).

126 Results
1st Place - Jake Hunerdosse of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place - Dalton McCarroll of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Hunter Rasmussen of Southwest Iowa
4th Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
1st Place Match
Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 48-3, Jr. over Hunter Rasmussen (Southwest Iowa) 10-12, So. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Match
Dalton McCarroll (Clarinda Academy) 9-7, Jr. over Hunter Rasmussen (Southwest Iowa) 10-12, So. (Fall 3:34).
3rd Place Match
Dalton McCarroll (Clarinda Academy) 9-7, Jr. over Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 21-19, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

132 Results

1st Place - Gabe Henderson of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place - Brett Carstens of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place - Dakota Erickson of Southwest Iowa
4th Place - Grant Staats of Mount Ayr
1st Place Match
Gabe Henderson (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 30-5, Jr. over Brett Carstens (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 25-11, Sr. (Dec 7-1).
2nd Place Match
Brett Carstens (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 25-11, Sr. over Dakota Erickson (Southwest Iowa) 21-7, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Erickson (Southwest Iowa) 21-7, Jr. over Grant Staats (Mount Ayr) 26-10, Jr. (Fall 2:45).

138 Results

1st Place - Erik Freed of Mount Ayr
2nd Place - Lane Rumelhart of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Zach Evans of Coon Rapids-Bayard
4th Place - Austin Dollen of Griswold
1st Place Match
Erik Freed (Mount Ayr) 50-4, Sr. over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-10, Jr. (Dec 8-5).
2nd Place Match
Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 43-10, Jr. over Zach Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 35-9, So. (Dec 7-6).
3rd Place Match
Zach Evans (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 35-9, So. over Austin Dollen (Griswold) 23-17, Sr. (Fall 3:10).

145 Results

1st Place - Alex Mitchell of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place - Hunter Russel of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place - Logan Sturtz of Ogden
4th Place - Cal Daughton of Mount Ayr
1st Place Match
Alex Mitchell (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 42-11, Jr. over Hunter Russel (Bedford/Lenox) 31-17, So. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Match
Hunter Russel (Bedford/Lenox) 31-17, So. over Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 21-17, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Logan Sturtz (Ogden) 21-17, So. over Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 30-21, Fr. (Fall 3:27).

152 Results

1st Place - Jacob Hoch of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place - Austin Lentz of Ogden
3rd Place - Jacob Beamgard of Mount Ayr
4th Place - Austin Wagner of East Union, Afton
1st Place Match
Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 46-6, Jr. over Austin Lentz (Ogden) 32-6, So. (TF-1.5 4:58 (17-2)).
2nd Place Match
Austin Lentz (Ogden) 32-6, So. over Jacob Beamgard (Mount Ayr) 40-19, Sr. (Fall 3:38).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Beamgard (Mount Ayr) 40-19, Sr. over Austin Wagner (East Union, Afton) 15-17, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

160 Results

1st Place - Kallan Schmelzer of Southwest Valley
2nd Place - Henry Haglund of Ogden
3rd Place - Brogan Kinyon of East Union, Afton
4th Place - Tom Brooks of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Kallan Schmelzer (Southwest Valley) 33-2, Sr. over Henry Haglund (Ogden) 33-6, Sr. (Dec 6-0).
2nd Place Match
Henry Haglund (Ogden) 33-6, Sr. over Brogan Kinyon (East Union, Afton) 27-17, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brogan Kinyon (East Union, Afton) 27-17, Jr. over Tom Brooks (Guthrie Center) 17-29, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:20 (16-1)).

170 Results


1st Place - Gavin Gremmel of Clarinda Academy
2nd Place - Spencer Winnett of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place - Trevor Wheelock of Ogden
4th Place - Zayne Dolph of Griswold
1st Place Match
Gavin Gremmel (Clarinda Academy) 27-0, Sr. over Trevor Wheelock (Ogden) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 4:28).
2nd Place Match
Spencer Winnett (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 28-12, Sr. over Trevor Wheelock (Ogden) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 3:33).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Winnett (Coon Rapids-Bayard) 28-12, Sr. over Zayne Dolph (Griswold) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 5:40).

182 Results

1st Place - Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Zach Barton of Southwest Valley
3rd Place - Nick Ross of Ogden
4th Place - Austin Lorenz of Griswold
1st Place Match
Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 43-4, Jr. over Zach Barton (Southwest Valley) 34-6, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
2nd Place Match
Zach Barton (Southwest Valley) 34-6, Sr. over Nick Ross (Ogden) 32-9, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Nick Ross (Ogden) 32-9, So. over Austin Lorenz (Griswold) 35-18, Sr. (SV-1 4-2).

195 Results

1st Place - Ty Schieder of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
3rd Place - Wilson Solorzano of Panorama, Panora
3rd Place - Karon Pinson of Clarinda Academy
4th Place - Mike Ward of East Union, Afton
1st Place Match
Ty Schieder (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 42-3, Jr. over Wilson Solorzano (Panorama, Panora) 40-13, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Match
This match has not been wrestled yet.
3rd Place Match
Karon Pinson (Clarinda Academy) 22-15, Jr. over Mike Ward (East Union, Afton) 21-13, So. (Dec 5-4).

220 Results

1st Place - Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Marcus Boldy of Panorama, Panora
3rd Place - Zach McMillin of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Bret Blackburn of Southwest Iowa
1st Place Match
Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 39-7, Jr. over Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora) 34-22, Jr. (Fall 2:29).
2nd Place Match
Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora) 34-22, Jr. over Zach McMillin (Bedford/Lenox) 39-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zach McMillin (Bedford/Lenox) 39-11, Sr. over Bret Blackburn (Southwest Iowa) 33-16, Jr. (Dec 5-2).

285 Results

1st Place - Joe Ricker of Mount Ayr
2nd Place - Garrett Johnston of Panorama, Panora
3rd Place - Spencer Phillips of Southwest Iowa
4th Place - Brian Jimenez of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
1st Place Match
Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 50-2, Jr. over Garrett Johnston (Panorama, Panora) 46-3, Sr. (Fall 0:20).
2nd Place Match
Garrett Johnston (Panorama, Panora) 46-3, Sr. over Spencer Phillips (Southwest Iowa) 24-6, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Phillips (Southwest Iowa) 24-6, Jr. over Brian Jimenez (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 28-22, Sr. (Fall 1:01).

Class 2A District Wrestling Results from Atlantic


 

106 Results

 

1st Place - Carter Cox of Atlantic
2nd Place - Wil Beach of Harlan
3rd Place - Brody Frain of Creston
4th Place - Brandon Gross of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic) 23-6, Fr. over Wil Beach (Harlan) 34-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Match
Wil Beach (Harlan) 34-9, Jr. over Brody Frain (Creston) 26-20, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brody Frain (Creston) 26-20, Fr. over Brandon Gross (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 28-14, So. (Dec 4-0).

113 Results

1st Place - Kruz Adamson of Creston
2nd Place - Kade VanKirk of Perry
3rd Place - Dakota Petty of Red Oak
4th Place - Brandon Trevino of Harlan
1st Place Match
Kruz Adamson (Creston) 37-6, Sr. over Kade VanKirk (Perry) 39-12, So. (Fall 1:36).
2nd Place Match
Kade VanKirk (Perry) 39-12, So. over Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 36-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 36-14, Sr. over Brandon Trevino (Harlan) 18-18, Fr. (Fall 1:28).

120 Results

1st Place - Blake Luna of Clarinda
2nd Place - Dillion Cox of Atlantic
3rd Place - Gisaveri Niyibizi of Perry
4th Place - Jacob Challen of Greene County
1st Place Match
Blake Luna (Clarinda) 37-3, Sr. over Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 46-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
2nd Place Match
Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 46-5, Sr. over Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry) 24-10, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gisaveri Niyibizi (Perry) 24-10, So. over Jacob Challen (Greene County) 34-8, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

126 Results

1st Place - Darrian Schwenke of Atlantic
2nd Place - Dylan Forkner of Greene County
3rd Place - William Fargo of Creston
4th Place - Ivan Garcia of Perry
1st Place Match
Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 48-1, Sr. over Dylan Forkner (Greene County) 37-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:20 (19-3)).
2nd Place Match
Dylan Forkner (Greene County) 37-4, Sr. over William Fargo (Creston) 17-16, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
William Fargo (Creston) 17-16, Jr. over Ivan Garcia (Perry) 16-21, So. (Fall 1:59).

132 Results

1st Place - Alexander Schmitz of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
2nd Place - Jordan Challen of Greene County
3rd Place - Spencer Wray of Creston
4th Place - Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Alexander Schmitz (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 38-5, Sr. over Jordan Challen (Greene County) 36-6, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Jordan Challen (Greene County) 36-6, Jr. over Spencer Wray (Creston) 38-13, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:05 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Wray (Creston) 38-13, Jr. over Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 35-12, Jr. (Fall 5:48).

138 Results

1st Place - Tommy Bradshaw of Greene County
2nd Place - Joey Huntington of Creston
3rd Place - Trey Stickler of Clarinda
4th Place - Jacob Thompson of Perry
1st Place Match
Tommy Bradshaw (Greene County) 40-2, So. over Joey Huntington (Creston) 37-11, So. (MD 18-5).
2nd Place Match
Joey Huntington (Creston) 37-11, So. over Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 29-19, Jr. (Dec 8-6).
3rd Place Match
Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 29-19, Jr. over Jacob Thompson (Perry) 15-32, So. (Fall 4:49).

145 Results

1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston
2nd Place - Jared Eischeid of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place - Broghan Kelly of Harlan
4th Place - Reid Nichols of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston) 48-4, Fr. over Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 30-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Match
Jared Eischeid (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 30-4, Sr. over Broghan Kelly (Harlan) 40-10, Sr. (Fall 5:54).
3rd Place Match
Broghan Kelly (Harlan) 40-10, Sr. over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 41-14, Jr. (Dec 6-3).

152 Results

1st Place - Seth Stetzel of Perry
2nd Place - Jeremy Scheuermann of Greene County
3rd Place - Gavin Leith of Creston
4th Place - Luke Strong of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Seth Stetzel (Perry) 36-5, Sr. over Jeremy Scheuermann (Greene County) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Match
Jeremy Scheuermann (Greene County) 41-5, Sr. over Gavin Leith (Creston) 23-6, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gavin Leith (Creston) 23-6, Sr. over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-12, Jr. (Fall 4:41).

160 Results

1st Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
2nd Place - Tayler Pettit of Creston
3rd Place - Adam Scharfenkamp of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
4th Place - Kaleb Carstarphen of Perry
1st Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 41-6, So. over Tayler Pettit (Creston) 38-20, Jr. (Fall 1:40).
2nd Place Match
Tayler Pettit (Creston) 38-20, Jr. over Adam Scharfenkamp (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 19-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Adam Scharfenkamp (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 19-15, Sr. over Kaleb Carstarphen (Perry) 15-14, Sr. (Fall 5:35).

170 Results

1st Place - Trevor Frain of Creston
2nd Place - Dusty Swindler of Clarinda
3rd Place - gabe wagner of West Central Valley, Stuart
4th Place - Issack Anderson of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Trevor Frain (Creston) 49-3, Sr. over Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 38-14, Sr. (Fall 0:55).
2nd Place Match
Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 38-14, Sr. over gabe wagner (West Central Valley, Stuart) 14-11, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
gabe wagner (West Central Valley, Stuart) 14-11, So. over Issack Anderson (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 12-15, So. (Fall 1:59).

182 Results

1st Place - Adam Baker of Creston
2nd Place - Cain Johanns of Clarinda
3rd Place - Tray Binkley of Greene County
4th Place - Nathan Becker of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Adam Baker (Creston) 46-8, Sr. over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 29-15, Jr. (Fall 3:02).
2nd Place Match
Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 29-15, Jr. over Tray Binkley (Greene County) 17-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tray Binkley (Greene County) 17-13, Sr. over Nathan Becker (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 14-22, Fr. (Fall 1:41).

195 Results

1st Place - Cale Stork of Harlan
2nd Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston
3rd Place - Mitch Rohe of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
4th Place - Christian Terry of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Cale Stork (Harlan) 45-3, Sr. over Seth Maitlen (Creston) 37-10, So. (Fall 0:24).
2nd Place Match
Seth Maitlen (Creston) 37-10, So. over Mitch Rohe (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 20-20, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mitch Rohe (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 20-20, Sr. over Christian Terry (Red Oak) 23-22, Fr. (Fall 1:56).

220 Results

1st Place - Tyler Christensen of Atlantic
2nd Place - Dallon Bendorf of Harlan
3rd Place - Kaden Hulett of Creston
4th Place - Seth Gehling of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
1st Place Match
Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 43-7, Sr. over Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 40-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Match
Dallon Bendorf (Harlan) 40-7, Sr. over Kaden Hulett (Creston) 31-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Kaden Hulett (Creston) 31-12, Fr. over Seth Gehling (Kuemper Catholic, Carroll) 26-17, So. (Dec 7-6).

285 Results

1st Place - Dakota Calfee of Clarinda
2nd Place - Jezidiah Phippen of Atlantic
3rd Place - Joe Olvera of Perry
4th Place - Rene Guzman of Greene County
1st Place Match
Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 36-6, Sr. over Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 35-21, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
2nd Place Match
Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 35-21, Sr. over Joe Olvera (Perry) 20-27, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Joe Olvera (Perry) 20-27, So. over Rene Guzman (Greene County) 22-21, Sr. (Fall 1:28).

 

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic/CAM Head Coach Tim Duff

 

Basketball Scores February 14, 2014


Boys

 

Adair-Casey 41, Guthrie Center 32
Bedford 60, Stanton 43
Carroll 74, Winterset 42
Creston 76, Clarinda 60
Dallas Center-Grimes 74, Knoxville 48
Denison-Schleswig 70, Glenwood 51
Harlan 68, Lewis Central 52
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 65, Nodaway Valley 52
Lenox 62, Red Oak 59
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 67, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 32
Shenandoah 73, Riverside, Oakland 38
Sidney 67, Essex 35
Treynor 55, Griswold 45
Underwood 51, Missouri Valley 41
West Harrison, Mondamin 78, Exira/EH-K 68
Woodbine 50, Logan-Magnolia 46

 

Girls

 

Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 69, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 43
Glenwood 58, Denison-Schleswig 35
Harlan 63, Lewis Central 45
Sidney 42, Essex 32
Winterset 50, Carroll 20

Six Atlantic/CAM Wrestlers Compete for a Trip to State Saturday


(Atlantic) Atlantic is a host site for a Class 2A District Wrestling Tournament Saturday.

The top two individuals will advance to the state wrestling tournament this Thursday, Friday and Saturday at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

               

Six Atlantic/CAM wrestlers will compete Saturday for a trip to the state tournament. Freshman, Carter Cox, (106), Dillon Cox, (120), Darrian Schwenke, at 126, Reid Nichols at 145, and Tyler Christensen and Jez Phippen at 220 and 285 respectively.

 

In the first round at 106, Carter Cox, 19-6, will take on Kuemper, sophomore Brandon Gross, 28-12. At 120, Senior Dillon Cox, 43-4, will square off against 23-9, Gisaveri Niyibizi, of Perry. Darrian Schwenke, at 126 will wrestle, 16-19, Ivan Garcia, of Perry. At 145, Reid Nichols, 40-11, matches up against Kuemper, Senior, Jarad Eischeid, 28-3. At 220, Tyler Christensen, 41-5, will wrestle Kuemper Sophomore, Seth Gehling, 26-15, and at 285, Jez Phippen, 32-20, matches up against Joe Olvera, of Perry. Olvera brings a 19-6 record to the district meet.

 

Click here to listen to comments from Atlantic/CAM Head Coach Tim Duff

 

We will have coverage of the district tournament starting at 12:20 p.m. on 95.7F.M.

 

February 14, 2014

 

District Wrestling Takes Center Stage Saturday


(Area)  A top two finish at this weekend's district tournaments will send area wrestlers on to the state tournament in Des Moines next week. KS95.7FM will have reports and select play-by-play coverage of the Class 2A District Tournament at Atlantic Satuday. KSOM will bring you updates from the 1A District Tourney in Underwood. The following is a run down, by school, of area district qualifiers.

 

Audubon

Kyle Juelsgaard, Brad Kerkhoff, Jake Mulford, Trevor Smith, Matt Fett

 

AHST

Joel Becerra, Kyle Bauerkemper, Dustin Engel, Austin Fink

 

Atlantic/CAM

Carter Cox, Dillion Cox, Darrian Schwenke, Reid Nichols, Tyler Christensen, Jez Phippen

 

Exira-EHK

Evan Hansen, Trey Sander

 

Griswold

Hadley Ogg, Austin Dollen, Zayne Dolph, Austin Lorenz

 

Guthrie Center

Lane Rumelhart, Tom Brooks, Austin Laabs, Cale Crowder

 

Harlan

Wil Beach, Brandon Trevino, Broghan Kelly, Cale Stork, Dallon Bendorf

 

Nodaway Valley

Ben Freese

 

Riverside

Tatem Bluml, Ethan Rankin, Tucker Bluml, Zane Loring, Payton Housman, Garrett Graves

 

Southwest Valley

Kallan Schmelzer, Zack Barton

 

Tri-Center

Christian Polley, Ben Wellman

CAM Boys Host Stanton Monday Night in District Tourney


(Anita) 3-18 CAM starts off District Tournament play by hosting Stanton Monday night in a game we will air on KSOM. Stanton is 6-13 heading into their final regular season game with Bedford Friday.


CAM coach Brian Fogleman says Stanton is a very young team with no seniors. CAM on the other hand has a very experienced group with five seniors and he says that's an advantage they have over Stanton.


Coach Fogleman admits there has been a change in mentality from the regular season to the win or go home district format. The intensity has picked up with players getting chippy in practice.
 

Stanton coach Steve Bruning says his squad is focusing more on what they need to do as opposed to gearing up to stop CAM. The Vikings have had a very balanced scoring attack with David Sorenson, Brady Johnson, and Kyle Petersen all average over 11 points per game.
 

Monday's CAM and Stanton matchup will be the 2nd game of our doubleheader. It will follow the Exira-EHK vs Audubon matchup. All the action can be streamed on our SW Iowa app or online at 965ksom.com.

 

Click for the interview with Stanton coach Steve Bruning

 

Click for the interview with CAM coach Brian Fogleman

 

 

Regular Season Basketball Scores from Thursday, February 13th


Boys

 

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 68, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 50 
 

Logan-Magnolia 45, Audubon 32 
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 45, Underwood 29 
Missouri Valley 64, Westwood, Sloan 27 

 

Pleasantville 71, Colfax-Mingo 43 
 

Van Meter 76, Ogden 57 

 

 

Girls

 

A-D-M, Adel 54, Bondurant-Farrar 47
 

Creston 61, Clarinda 48
Shenandoah 58, Red Oak 37
Glenwood 58, Denison-Schleswig 35

 

Panorama 64, Woodward-Granger 24
 

Underwood 56, Missouri Valley 49

Guthrie Center Moves on in Regional Tourney


(Guthrie Center) Guthrie Center led from start to finish in a 47-29 first round regional tournament win over CAM Thursday. The Tigers improve to 7-14 on the season and advance to play Ankeny Christian on Tuesday.

 

The game started off very slow for both sides with Guthrie Center leading 4-1 at the end of the first quarter. The two teams combined for only one field goal in the field goal in the first quarter and the second basket of the game didn't come until the 2:54 mark in the first half. The scoring picked up late in the first half and Guthrie Center led 14-9 at the break.

 

The Tigers quickly built a double-figure lead thanks to a 12-0 run to start the third quarter. CAM fought right back though with a 10-0 run of their own to get back within 7 points. Mackenzie Schwenke's two three-pointers kick started the comeback attempt. Guthrie Center would respond though by scoring the final three points of the quarter to lead by 10 heading into the fourth. From there the Tigers cruised, building the lead to as large as 20 points.

 

Kasie Schrek had a big second half and led Guthrie with 15 points. Mallory Osen chipped in 13 and Morgan Mozingo contributed 9.

 

Outside of the 10-0 spurt midway thorugh the third quarter, CAM struggled throughout the night on offense. Schwenke led the team with 8 points. CAM's two seniors Alyssa Kragelund and Erin Dauerghty scored 6 and 5 points respectively. CAM closes out the season at 3-19 overall. 

 

Click for the postgame with CAM coach Joe Wollum

IGHSAU Final Basketball Rankings For Classes 1A, 2A, and 3A


Class 1A

  1. Newell-Fonda, 19-2
  2. Janesville, 20-1
  3. Burlington Notre Dame, 18-3
  4. Colo-Nesco, 20-1
  5. Stanton, 21-1
  6. Lynnville-Sully, 18-3
  7. Dunkerton, 19-3
  8. Adair-Casey, 19-3
  9. Murray, 19-2
  10. Ar-We-Va, 17-3
  11. Rockford, 13-7
  12. LeMars Gehlen Catholic, 13-6
  13. Coon Rapids-Bayard, 16-5
  14. Midland, 15-6
  15. Fremont-Mills, 18-4

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian, 21-1
  2. Cascade, 21-0
  3. Hinton, 19-2
  4. Hudson, 20-1
  5. North-Linn, 20-1
  6. St. Edmond, 19-2
  7. North Butler, 17-1
  8. Dike-New Hartford, 18-2
  9. Treynor, 20-2
  10. Panorama, 17-3
  11. Maquoketa Valley, 19-2
  12. South Central Calhoun, 18-3
  13. Pochahontas Area, 19-3
  14. Woodbury Central, 17-3
  15. Manson-NW Webster, 16-4

Class 3A

  1. MOC-Floyd Valley, 20-1
  2. Crestwood, 19-2
  3. Clear Lake, 18-2
  4. Mediapolis, 20-1
  5. Williamsburg, 19-2
  6. Unity Christian, 17-4
  7. North Polk, 17-4
  8. Bondurant-Farrar, 16-4
  9. Nevada, 17-4
  10. Hampton-Dumont, 16-5
  11. Sergeant Bluff-Luton, 12-7
  12. Center Point-Urbana, 15-6
  13. Spirit Lake, 16-5
  14. Northeast, 16-6
  15. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, 17-3

Class 1A Regional Tournament Scores from Thursday, February 13th


Region 6

Southeast Webster-Grand 53 Northeast Hamilton 16

Coon Rapids-Bayard 63 Iowa Christian 25

Paton-Churdan 43 Glidden-Ralston 33

Guthrie Center 47 CAM 29

Grandview Park Baptist vs Orient-Macksburg

Martensdale-St. Mary's 36 SE Warren 32

 

Region 7

Sidney 70 Clarinda Academy 24

Fremont-Mills 63 Nishnabotna 24

Essex 43 East Mills 38

Bedford 55 South Page 31

Lamoni 42 East Union 32

 

Region 8

St. Mary's, Storm Lake 55 River Valley 40

Kingsley-Pierson 56 Siouxland Christian 34

Westwood 43 Charter Oak-Ute 35

Adair-Caseys 63Boyer Valley 53 (OT)

Heartland Christian 48 Griswold 38

Exira-EHK 62 West Harrison 34

Woodbine 66 Whiting 47

Christofferson on Midseason Watch List for Naismith Trophy


(Ames) Iowa State University issued another press release in regards to Exira graduate Hallie Christofferson and her inclusion for post-season honors. The latest is for the Naismith Trophy,

 

Iowa State women’s basketball senior Hallie Christofferson has been named to the Naismith Trophy midseason list, the Atlanta Tipoff Club announced today.

Christofferson is one of 30 collegiate women’s basketball players named to the prestigious Naismith Trophy list. The senior is averaging 18.7 points per contest, which ranks second in the Big 12, and 7.4 rebounds.

 

Christofferson recently became just the eighth player in Cyclone history to reach 1,500 career points and sits eighth in Iowa State history with 1,568 points. Christofferson is a two-time Academic All- Big 12 honoree and was also named an ISU Scholar Athlete last season.

 

Christofferson has been named to a slew of awards including, the John Wooden Award midseason list, the Wade Trophy Midseason list, a semi-finalist for the Wooden Citizenship Cup award and a Senior CLASS Award finalist.

 

 

CAM Starts Regional Tourney Thursday at Guthrie Center


(Guthrie Center) Coming up Thursday night on KSOM regional tournament play gets started for Class 1A. Our broadcast Thursday has 3-18 CAM travelling to 6-14 Guthrie Center.

 

This will be the first meeting between these teams this season. The Cougars feature a fairly young squad this year, they start two seniors, but also have a freshman and a sophomore in the starting five. Alyssa Kragelund leads the team in scoring at 14 points per game. Kragelund and fellow senior Erin Dauerghty combine to average over 20 rebounds per game.

 

Guthrie Center heads into regional tournament contention with a very veteran group. The Tigers regular rotation includes seven seniors and only one sophomore. Mallory Osen leads the Tigers offense at 13.5 points per game.

 

The winner of tonight's game moves on to play Ankeny Christian in the regional quarterfinals on Tuesday, February 18th.

 

Click for the pregame comments from CAM coach Joe Wollum

 

 

Hallie Christofferson Named A Finalist for National Award


(Ames) The Iowa State University Athletic's Office issued a press release today regarding Hamlin native and Exira graduate Hallie Christofferson...

 

Iowa State senior forward Hallie Christofferson has been named one of 10 finalists for the Senior CLASS Award. To be eligible for the award, a student-athlete must be classified as an NCAA Division I senior and have notable achievements in four areas of excellence – community, classroom, character and competition.

 

An acronym for Celebrating Loyalty and Achievement for Staying in School, the Senior CLASS Award focuses on the total student-athlete and encourages students to use their platform in athletics to make a positive impact as leaders in their communities.

 

The finalists were chosen from the original list of 30 by a media committee. Nationwide fan voting begins immediately to help select the winner. Fans are encouraged to vote on the Senior CLASS Award website through March 24. Fan votes will be combined with media and Division I head coaches’ votes to determine the winner.

 

Iowa State is the only school to have a finalist in each of the last two seasons, as Chelsea Poppens represented the Cyclones as a finalist last season.

 

The women’s winner will be announced during the NCAA Women’s Final Four.

Creston defeats Atlantic in Regional Dual Final


(Creston) #4 Creston-Orient-Macksburg will matchup against #5 rated Clear Lake at the State Team Dual Tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines, February 19. The Panthers defeated Atlantic/CAM 40-22 in a Regional Dual Team Final at Creston Tuesday night.

 

The Panthers jumped out to a 4-0 lead with Gavin Leith’s major decision at 152. However, Trojan senior 160-pounder Jacob Johnson avenged four straight losses to Creston’s Taylor Pettit with a 3-1 overtime decision to close the gap to 4-3.

 

But it was short lived. The Panthers went on a roll wining four straight including; back-to-back pins from Adam Baker, at 170, Trevor Frain, at 185, Kaden Hulett’s Tech Fall at 195 and Seth Maitlens’ decision at 220, extended the Panther’s lead to 24-3.

 

Then the Trojans won five out of their next six matches: Jez Phippen, (285), won by a 1-0 decision, Dillon Cox, fall, at (120), Marshall McDermott, 4-2 decision at (126), and Darrian Schwenke’s, 17-5 major decision at (132) narrowed the score to 30-22. But Creston closed the door on the Trojan rally with a major decision at 138 and fall at 145, to end the match 40-22.  

 

Creston and Clear Lake will square off at 11:00 am on Wednesday, February 19, which is the beginning of the four-day Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament.

 

Click here to listen post match comments from Atlantic/CAM Tim Duff

 

February 12, 2014

Boys Class 3A and 4A District Basketball Information


(Area) The Class 3A and 4A boys basketball teams were informed today of what lies ahead for them in the posteason. The District Tournament for Class 3A teams will start on March 24th.

 

Atlantic will host a doubleheader with the first matchup that night being Winterset against Glenwood. Atlantic will follow by opposing Creston. The winners of those game are set to meet up in a District Final at Shenandoah on February 27th. In the opposite District Harlan will be the host site for the first round doubleheader. First up is Perry against Denison/Schleswig followed by Harlan against ADM. Winners meet at Denison/Schleswig, Atlantic or Kuemper Catholic depending on who advances.

 

The substate for Districts 15 and 16 will be held at Abraham Lincoln High School. The date for the substate tilt is set for March 3rd.

 

Other first round matchups in 3A include Carroll against Boone and Ballard against Greene County in District 3. District 4 has Humboldt opposing Nevada and Webster City hosting Gilbert.

 

All three Council Bluffs Class 4A schools are in the same substate. Abraham Lincoln meets Sioux City West and Lewis Central hosts Thomas Jefferson in Substate 1 on February 24th.

State Dual Wrestlng Matchups


Class 1A

 

#1 Alburnett (18-3) vs #8 Logan-Magnolia (21-4)

#4 Clarion-Goldfield (14-3) vs #5 Wilton (21-3)

#2 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (28-1) vs #7 West Marshall (16-4)

#3 Don Bosco (19-7) vs #6 Woodbury Central (21-10)

 

 

Class 2A

 

#1 Mediapolis (23-5) vs #8 Sergeant Bluff-Luton (20-0)

#4 Creston/OM (16-0) vs #5 Clear Lake (23-4)

#2 Davenport Assumption (19-3) vs #7 Webster City (23-3)

#3 Albia (33-3) vs #6 Independence (25-4)

 

* Class 1A begins at 9:00a.m., Class 2A begins at 11:00a.m. on Wednesday, February 19th.

Nodaway Valley Girls Close Out Regular Season Strong


(Greenfield) The Nodaway Valley girls basketball team closed out the regular season with a 46-31 win over Bedford Tuesday. The Wolverines finish with a 13-8 overall record and placed in a tie for 2nd in the Pride of Iowa Conference.

 

Both Paige McElfish and Josie Clarke posted double-doubles. Coach Tom Thompson says he's excited about the future of the two freshman. Boosting the cause for the Wolverines last night was their best showing from the free throw line all season at 68%.

 

Coming up next is Earlham in the first round of the regional tournament. Coach Thompson says it's a one game at a time approach but admits that he is optomistic that his team can make a run in postseason play. Earlham bested Nodaway Valley by four points in their regular season matchup.

 

Click here for the interview with Nodaway Valley coach Tom Thompson

High School Basketball Scores From Tuesday, February 11


Boys

Ar-We-Va, Westside 70, West Harrison, Mondamin 48
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 64, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 33

 

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 63, Lewis Central 45
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 31, Tri-Center, Neola 28

 

Carroll 74, Boone 44
Bondurant-Farrar 77, Perry 71
Carlisle 68, ADM, Adel 67 (OT)
Dallas Center-Grimes 70, Grinnell 64
Ballard 58, Winterset 49
Greene County 65, Saydel 50

 

Harlan 60, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 55

Atlantic 63 Clarinda 35
Glenwood 76, Shenandoah 55
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 54, Denison-Schleswig 52

 

Earlham 69, West Central Valley, Stuart 47
Madrid 72, Ogden 58

 

Nishnabotna 52, Essex 39
 

Central Decatur, Leon 56, Wayne, Corydon 52
East Union, Afton 63, Southwest Valley 43
Lamoni 72, Clarke, Osceola 33
Lenox 45, Mount Ayr 33
Martensdale-St. Marys 59, Interstate 35, Truro 48
Nodaway Valley 60, Bedford 40

 

IKM-Manning 72, A-H-S-T, Avoca 44
Treynor 54, Missouri Valley 43

 

 

Girls

Ballard 47, Winterset 24
Bondurant-Farrar 67, Perry 55
Boone 59, Carroll 37
Carlisle 62, A-D-M, Adel 47
Dallas Center-Grimes 65, Grinnell 48

 

Central Decatur, Leon 48, Wayne 35
 

Fremont-Mills 71, Clarinda Academy 21
 

Iowa Christian Academy 56, Orient-Macksburg 38
 

Harlan 53, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 23
Clarinda 66, Atlantic 47

Lewis Central 51, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 44

Panorama 64, Greene County 44
 

Nodaway Valley 46, Bedford 31
Martensdale-St Marys 22, Interstate 35, Truro 21
Mount Ayr 63, Lenox 49

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 58, Pleasantville 34

 

Treynor 72, Missouri Valley 52
 

Earlham 76, West Central Valley, Stuart 60
Des Moines Christian 54, Van Meter 44
Woodward-Granger 54, Guthrie Center 41
 

Regional Dual Wrestling Scores From Tuesday, February 11th


Class 1A

Audubon 57 Southwest Iowa 18

Logan-Magnolia 40 East Mills 25

Logan-Magnolia 53 Audubon 15

 

Eddyville-Blakesburg Fremont 62 Bedford/Lenox 18

Sigourney-Keota 36 SE Warren 31

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 53 Sigourney-Keota 18

 

Class 2A

Creston/OM 55 Winterset 7

Atlantic/CAM 52 Saydel 19

Creston/OM 40 Atlantic/CAM 22

 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 64 Kuemper Catholic 6

MOC-Floyd Valley 41 Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 36

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 61 MOC-Floyd Valley 14

 

Logan-Magnolia Advances to State Dual Wrestling Tournament


(Audubon) The Logan-Magnolia Panthers are heading to the Class 1A state wrestling duals. The Panthers advanced out of the Audubon regional site Tuesday night.

 

Logan-Magnolia picked up a 40-25 win over East Mills and Audubon breezed past Southwest Iowa 57-18 to set up an all Western Iowa Conference final. Late in the regular season Audubon beat Logan-Magnolia 36-31, but Panthers were able to overturn that and then some with a convincing 53-15 win Tuesday night. The final dual of the night started at 195 pounds where Brandon Buffum of Logan-Magnolia earned a 3-2 decision over Audubon's Jordan Hansen. The Panthers kept the momentum going at 220 pounds where Tanner Winther trailed 10-0 against Matt Fett, but ended up pinning Class 1A's 10th ranked wrestler. A pin by heavyweight Joe Graf and a 3-2 win for Remington Meeker at 106 put Logan-Magnolia up 18-0. Audubon was unable to dig out of the early hole.

 

Audubon picked up only three wins against Logan-Magnolia. Kyle Juelsgaard's win by forfeit at 113, Brad Kerkhoff's pin at 126, and Lucas Smith-Petersen's 6-1 decision at 160 were the lone victories for the Wheelers in the final dual. Smith-Petersen picked up career wins number 100 and 101 on the night.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon coach Blane Kerkhoff

AP Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

T-1. LeMars Gehlen Catholic

T-1. Newell-Fonda

3. Lamoni

4. Nodaway Valley

5. Dunkerton

6. Ar-We-Va

7. Gladbrook-Reinbeck

8. Keota

9. West Lyon

10. Springville

 

Class 2A

1. Western Christian

2. New Hampton

3. West Fork

4. Kuemper Catholic

5. Cascade

T-6. DM Christian

T-6. Treynor

8. Van Meter

9. IKM-Manning

10. Sioux Center

 

Class 3A

1. Clear Lake

2. Dubuque Wahlert

3. Dallas Center-Grimes

4. Harlan

5. Waverly-Shell Rock

6. Central Clinton DeWitt

7. Carroll

8. Fort Madison

9. Pella

10. Epworth Western Dubuque

 

Class 4A

1. Dubuque Senior

2. Bettendorf

3. Iowa City West

4. North Scott

5. Waukee

6. Des Moines North

7. Ankeny Centennial

8. SE Polk

9. Johnston

10. SC East

 

High School Basketball Scores From Monday, February 10th


Boys

A-H-S-T, Avoca 53, Riverside, Oakland 46
 

Paton-Churdan 63, Woodbine 52
West Harrison, Mondamin 72, CAM, Anita 53 

Ar-We-Va, Westside 50, Glidden-Ralston 35

Adair-Casey 53 Exira-EHK 40
 

Diagonal 93, Essex 64
 

Glenwood 72, Creston 60
 

Lamoni 78, Central Decatur, Leon 54
Lenox 66, Stanton 64
Pleasantville 63, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 32

 

 

Girls

Adair-Casey 36, Exira-EHK 33
West Harrison 52, CAM, Anita 44
AR-WE-VA, Westside 70, Glidden-Ralston 25
Paton-Churdan 59, Woodbine 52

 

Tri-Center, Neola 39, Audubon 38
Underwood 51, Griswold 29
IKM-Manning 73, Logan-Magnolia 28

 

Lewis Central 59, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 51
Red Oak 66, Southwest Valley 39
Shenandoah 51, Fremont-Mills 42

 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 63, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 11
 

Stanton 60, Lenox 35
 

 

Audubon Wrestlers One Step Away From State Duals


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheeler wrestling team will be a host site for a Class 1A Regional Dual Tuesday night.


The Audubon Wheeler wrestlers are on the verge of a return trip to the state duals. To get their, they'll have to get by Southwest Iowa and then top either East Mills or #13 Logan-Magnolia. Audubon didn't see Southwest Iowa in the regular season, but coach Blane Kerkhoff thinks his team should be able to win their opening matchup. He says the matchups look good, but admits you never want to overlook anyone.
 

The Wheelers have two ranked wrestlers and 5 district qualifiers. Sectional champions for Audubon include Kyle Juelsgaard (113), Brad Kerkhoff (126), Jake Mulford (132), Trevor Smith (145), and Matt Fett (220). Smith picked up his 100th career win on Saturday.

 

Audubon comes into the regional duals as a sectional runner up to East Mills, but the Wheelers are ranked 9th in 1A and they have the benefit of wrestling in their home gym. Coach Kerkhoff says the home crowd helps provides a huge advantage.

 

KSOM's coverage of the regional duals begins at around 5:50p.m.

 

Click for the interview with Audubon coach Blane Kerkhoff

Sports Spotlight Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 4A

1-Dubuque Senior (1)
2-Iowa City West (2)
3-Bettendorf (3)
4-Waukee (6)
5-North Scott (Eldridge) (5)
6-Sioux City East (7)
7-Southeast Polk (4)
8-Des Moines North (10)
9-Johnston (8)
10-Ankeny Centennial (10)
Watch List: Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Davenport Central, Des Moines Hoover, Linn-Mar (Marion), Sioux City North

 

Class 3A

1-Clear Lake (1)
2-Dubuque Wahlert (2)
3-Harlan (3)
4-Fort Madison (4)
5-Dallas Center-Grimes (5)
6-Waverly-Shell Rock (7)
7-Central Clinton (DeWitt) (8)
8-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (9)
9-Carroll (10)
10-Pella (NR)
10-MOC-Floyd Valley (NR)
Watch List: Benton (Van Horne), Bishop Heelan (Sioux City), Bondurant-Farrar, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Chariton, Grinnell, Humboldt, LeMars, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Solon, Williamsburg

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-New Hampton (2)
3-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (6)
4-West Fork (4)
5-Des Moines Christian (7)
6-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (8)
7-Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (NR)
8-Sioux Center (5)
9-East Sac County (9)
10-Burlington-Notre Dame (NR)
10-Iowa City Regina (3)
Watch List: Alburnett, Beckman (Dyersville), Dike-New Hartford Forest City, IKM-Manning, MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona), Mount Vernon, North Cedar (Stanwood), PCM-Monroe, Rock Valley, South Hamilton (Jewell), Treynor, Van Meter, West Marshall (State Center)

 

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (2)
3-Lamoni (3)
4-Dunkerton (4)
5-Springville (5)
6-Keota (6)
7-Pekin (7)
8-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (8)
9-West Lyon (Inwood) (9)
10-Gladbrook-Reinbeck (NR)
10-Ar-We-Va (Westside) (NR)
Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, B-G-M (Brooklyn), Belmond-Klemme, Bishop Garrigan (Algona), Danville, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Iowa Mennonite (Kalona), Jesup, Lake Mills, Meskwaki Settlement (Tama), Van Buren (Keosauqua)

Iowa State Women Suffer Road Loss


(Ames) Hallie Christofferson was held to just nine points in an Iowa State womens basketball loss to Texas Sunday. Christofferson shot 3-15 from the field as ISU lost 71-64 at Texas. The Cyclones slip to 16-7 on the season. They are 5-7 in Big 12 play. Iowa State has nearly a week off before opposing Kansas State at home on Saturday.

 

Through 23 games Christofferson is averaging 18.7 points per game and 7.4 rebounds per game.

High School Basketball Scores From Saturday, February 7th


Boys

Atlantic 56, Creston 41
Glidden-Ralston 66, Charter Oak-Ute 35
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 56, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 54
Lamoni 83, Orient-Macksburg 32
Martensdale-St. Marys 69, Central Decatur, Leon 58
Treynor 68, Clarinda 49
Tri-Center, Neola 69, Riverside, Oakland 39

 

 

Girls

Central Decatur, Leon 59, Martensdale-St Marys 47
Creston 60, Atlantic 43
Harlan 44, Panorama 42
Heartland Christian 71, Clarinda Academy 21
Lamoni 68, Orient-Macksburg 36

Sectional Wrestling Results From Perry


Team Scores

1.  Perry  205.5
2.  Kuemper Catholic, Carroll  204.0
3.  Harlan  202.0
4.  Greene County  187.0
5.  West Central Valley, Stuart  62.0
6.  East Sac County  41.0

 

Individuals

106 Results
1st Place - Wil Beach of Harlan
2nd Place - Brandon Gross of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

 

113 Results
1st Place - Kade VanKirk of Perry
2nd Place - Brandon Trevino of Harlan
3rd Place - Brady Parkis of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

 

120 Results
1st Place - Gisaveri Niyibizi of Perry
2nd Place - Jacob Challen of Greene County
3rd Place - Elias Schaeffer of Harlan

 

126 Results
1st Place - Dylan Forkner of Greene County
2nd Place - Ivan Garcia of Perry
3rd Place - Marshall Tucker of Harlan
4th Place - Mat Marshall of East Sac County
5th Place - Grant Sanders of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

 

132 Results
1st Place - Jordan Challen of Greene County
2nd Place - Alexander Schmitz of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place - Richie Cazares of Perry
4th Place - Kyle Travis of Harlan

 

138 Results
1st Place - Tommy Bradshaw of Greene County
2nd Place - Jacob Thompson of Perry
3rd Place - Tim Sibbel of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
4th Place - Cameron Jacobsen of Harlan
5th Place - Andrew Murley of East Sac County

 

145 Results
1st Place - Jared Eischeid of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
2nd Place - Broghan Kelly of Harlan
3rd Place - Abe Yoder of Greene County
4th Place - Chase Monahan of Perry

 

152 Results
1st Place - Seth Stetzel of Perry
2nd Place - Jeremy Scheuermann of Greene County
3rd Place - Jacob Wingert of Harlan
4th Place - Lucas Lampe of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
5th Place - Manny Magana of East Sac County

 

160 Results
1st Place - Adam Scharfenkamp of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
2nd Place - Kaleb Carstarphen of Perry
3rd Place - john askren of West Central Valley, Stuart
4th Place - Daric Whipple of Greene County
5th Place - Austin Foss of Harlan
6th Place - Colin Haberl of East Sac County

 

170 Results
1st Place - gabe wagner of West Central Valley, Stuart
2nd Place - Issack Anderson of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place - Caleb Rihner of Harlan
4th Place - Hunter Ruth of Greene County
5th Place - Caleb Huen of East Sac County
6th Place - Alonzo Zarate of Perry

 

182 Results
1st Place - Tray Binkley of Greene County
2nd Place - Nathan Becker of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place - Kevin Lopez of Perry
4th Place - tim draper of West Central Valley, Stuart
5th Place - Grant Gansemer of East Sac County
6th Place - Jeremy Flies of Harlan

 

195 Results
1st Place - Cale Stork of Harlan
2nd Place - Mitch Rohe of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place - carson schneller of West Central Valley, Stuart
4th Place - Augusto Jata of Perry
5th Place - George Zito of Greene County

 

220 Results
1st Place - Dallon Bendorf of Harlan
2nd Place - Seth Gehling of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
3rd Place - Jorge Soto of Perry

 

285 Results
1st Place - Joe Olvera of Perry
2nd Place - Rene Guzman of Greene County
3rd Place - Aaron Johannson of Harlan
4th Place - Tucker Vonnahme of Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
5th Place - tristin lloyd of West Central Valley, Stuart

Sectional Wrestling Tournament Results From Bedford


Team Scores
1.  Bedford/Lenox  189.0
2.  Southwest Iowa  159.0
3.  Mount Ayr  131.0
4.  Griswold  130.0
5.  Clarinda Academy  121.5
6.  Southwest Valley  118.0
7.  East Union, Afton  108.0

 

Individual

106 Results
1st Place - Konner Martin of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Kolton Birkby of Southwest Iowa

 

113 Results
1st Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Craig Rice of Southwest Iowa
3rd Place - Dawson Knapp of Mount Ayr

 

120 Results
1st Place - Dusten Reed of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Hadley Oggg of Griswold
3rd Place - Logan Wood of Southwest Valley
4th Place - Anthony McCart of Southwest Iowa

 

126 Results
1st Place - Hunter Rasmussen of Southwest Iowa
2nd Place - Dalton McCarroll of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Josh Mitchell of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Trevor Anderson of Mount Ayr

 

132 Results
1st Place - Dakota Erickson of Southwest Iowa
2nd Place - Grant Staats of Mount Ayr
3rd Place - Wyatt Robinette of Griswold
4th Place - Dalton Wagner of East Union, Afton
5th Place - Cole Geltz of Clarinda Academy
6th Place - Sam McMillin of Bedford/Lenox

 

138 Results
1st Place - Erik Freed of Mount Ayr
2nd Place - Austin Dollen of Griswold
3rd Place - Evan Skelton of Southwest Valley
4th Place - Tyler Jenkins of Bedford/Lenox

 

145 Results
1st Place - Hunter Russel of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Cal Daughton of Mount Ayr
3rd Place - James Pieper of Clarinda Academy
4th Place - Clayton Miller of East Union, Afton
5th Place - Spencer Calkins of Southwest Valley

 

152 Results
1st Place - Austin Wagner of East Union, Afton
2nd Place - Jacob Beamgard of Mount Ayr
3rd Place - Zach Johnson of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Tyler Bissell of Southwest Valley
5th Place - Jacob Dickinson of Griswold

 

160 Results
1st Place - Kallan Schmelzer of Southwest Valley
2nd Place - Brogan Kinyon of East Union, Afton
3rd Place - Kegan McManigal of Griswold
4th Place - Nathaniel Osborne of Clarinda Academy
5th Place - Jeremy Vanbuskirk of Mount Ayr
6th Place - Zach Marxen of Bedford/Lenox

 

170 Results
1st Place - Gavin Gremmel of Clarinda Academy
2nd Place - Zayne Dolph of Griswold
3rd Place - Seth Willets of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Sammy Richey of Southwest Valley
5th Place - Logan Ross of Southwest Iowa

 

182 Results
1st Place - Zach Barton of Southwest Valley
2nd Place - Austin Lorenz of Griswold
3rd Place - Magnus Eliassen of Southwest Iowa
4th Place - Tyler Miller of East Union, Afton
5th Place - Cory Copley of Clarinda Academy
6th Place - Spencer Payne of Bedford/Lenox

 

195 Results
1st Place - Mike Ward of East Union, Afton
2nd Place - Karon Pinson of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Haydn Meier of Southwest Iowa
4th Place - Scott Palmer of Southwest Valley
5th Place - Cody Sleep of Bedford/Lenox

 

220 Results
1st Place - Zach McMillin of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Bret Blackburn of Southwest Iowa
3rd Place - Bakari Fobbs of Clarinda Academy
4th Place - Kessler Tomas of East Union, Afton
5th Place - Bryce Newton of Southwest Valley

 

285 Results
1st Place - Joe Ricker of Mount Ayr
2nd Place - Spencer Phillips of Southwest Iowa
3rd Place - Jacob Steinbeck of Griswold
4th Place - Jacey Glynn of Bedford/Lenox

5th Place - Bryan King of Clarinda Academy

6th Place - Ralph Morales of Southwest Valley

Creston Wins Shenandoah Sectional: Atlantic Second By Criteria Scoring


(Shenandoah) Creston-Orient-Macksburg won the team title at the Class 2A Sectional Wrestling Tournament Saturday afternoon with 283-points. However, the second place finish couldn't have been any closer.

 

Atlantic/CAM and Clarinda were tied with 209-points each going into the final two wrestle back matches at 195 and 285. Christian Lauritsen, of Clarinda won by fall to give the Cardinals a 214-209 lead. But, moments later, Jez Phippen, of Atlantic/CAM took the mat and pinned Cody Tanner, of Creston-O-M in :37 seconds to tie the score up at 214-214, forcing the wrestling officials to dig into their rule book to decide second place and a spot in the Regional Dual Tournament on Tuesday. The Trojans won by criteria of most tournament match wins. The Regional sites will be released a little bit later on.  

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic/Cam Coach Tim Duff 

 

Atlantic Senior Tyler Christensen 220 champ and 100th win 

 

Atlantic Senior Darrian Schwenke 126 Champion 

 

Individual Results:

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Carter Cox of Atlantic
2nd Place - Brody Frain of Creston
3rd Place - Nate Hoyt of Shenandoah
4th Place - Noah Donahue of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Carter Cox (Atlantic) 19-6, Fr. over Brody Frain (Creston) 25-17, Fr. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Brody Frain (Creston) 25-17, Fr. over Nate Hoyt (Shenandoah) 15-27, Jr. (Fall 3:11).
3rd Place Match
Nate Hoyt (Shenandoah) 15-27, Jr. over Noah Donahue (Clarinda) 17-16, Fr. (Dec 11-7).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kruz Adamson of Creston
2nd Place - Dakota Petty of Red Oak
3rd Place - Dakota Foster of Clarinda
4th Place - Colby Sorensen of Atlantic
5th Place - Tyler Rice of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Kruz Adamson (Creston) 31-6, Sr. over Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 35-13, Sr. (Fall 1:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 35-13, Sr. over Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 29-17, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dakota Foster (Clarinda) 29-17, Fr. over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) 1-6, Fr. (MD 10-2).
5th Place Match
Tyler Rice (Shenandoah) 16-20, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blake Luna of Clarinda
2nd Place - Dillion Cox of Atlantic
3rd Place - Wyatt Thompson of Creston
4th Place - Jack Kyle of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Alec Selberg of Red Oak
6th Place - Bridger Nebel of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Blake Luna (Clarinda) 35-3, Sr. over Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 43-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 43-4, Sr. over Wyatt Thompson (Creston) 29-17, So. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Thompson (Creston) 29-17, So. over Jack Kyle (Missouri Valley) 14-25, Fr. (Fall 1:46).
5th Place Match
Alec Selberg (Red Oak) 12-20, Fr. over Bridger Nebel (Shenandoah) 3-6, Fr. (Dec 10-5).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darrian Schwenke of Atlantic
2nd Place - William Fargo of Creston
3rd Place - Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Red Oak
5th Place - Donte Peterson of Clarinda
6th Place - Brody Bopp of Shenandoah
1st Place Match
Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 44-1, Sr. over William Fargo (Creston) 15-12, Jr. (Fall 0:33).
2nd Place Wrestleback
William Fargo (Creston) 15-12, Jr. over Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 21-8, So. (Fall 3:02).
3rd Place Match
Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 21-8, So. over Forfeit Forfeit (Red Oak) 25-24, Jr. (For.).
5th Place Match
Donte Peterson (Clarinda) 15-16, So. over Brody Bopp (Shenandoah) 19-29, So. (Dec 7-5).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Wray of Creston
2nd Place - Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
3rd Place - Jake Johnson of Shenandoah
4th Place - Marshall McDermott of Atlantic
5th Place - Rodney Baldwin of Clarinda
1st Place Match
Spencer Wray (Creston) 35-9, Jr. over Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 35-10, Jr. (Dec 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 35-10, Jr. over Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 41-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jake Johnson (Shenandoah) 41-16, So. over Marshall McDermott (Atlantic) 20-19, Jr. (SV-1 12-7).
5th Place Match
Rodney Baldwin (Clarinda) 11-16, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joey Huntington of Creston
2nd Place - Trey Stickler of Clarinda
3rd Place - Austin Williamson of Atlantic
4th Place - Logan Roberts of Shenandoah
5th Place - Dalton Pospisil of Missouri Valley
6th Place - Heath Woods of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Joey Huntington (Creston) 31-10, So. over Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 28-17, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 28-17, Jr. over Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 19-21, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 19-21, Jr. over Logan Roberts (Shenandoah) 17-26, So. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Dalton Pospisil (Missouri Valley) 5-14, So. over Heath Woods (Red Oak) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:39).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston
2nd Place - Reid Nichols of Atlantic
3rd Place - Josh McIlnay of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Kollyn Buch of Clarinda
5th Place - Carlos Guerra of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston) 42-4, Fr. over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 40-11, Jr. (Fall 1:26).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 40-11, Jr. over Josh McIlnay (Missouri Valley) 28-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Josh McIlnay (Missouri Valley) 28-11, Sr. over Kollyn Buch (Clarinda) 24-22, So. (Fall 2:49).
5th Place Match
Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 13-22, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gavin Leith of Creston
2nd Place - Luke Strong of Clarinda
3rd Place - Zac Stork of Atlantic
4th Place - Thomas Peasley of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Jose Rendon of Shenandoah
6th Place - Eddie Perez of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Gavin Leith (Creston) 18-5, Sr. over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-10, Jr. over Zac Stork (Atlantic) 25-21, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zac Stork (Atlantic) 25-21, Fr. over Thomas Peasley (Missouri Valley) 11-16, Fr. (MD 14-3).
5th Place Match
Jose Rendon (Shenandoah) 1-2, Sr. over Eddie Perez (Red Oak) 2-27, Sr. (Fall 0:59).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
2nd Place - Tayler Pettit of Creston
3rd Place - Jacob Johnson of Atlantic
4th Place - Scott Hastings of Shenandoah
5th Place - Zane Harvey of Missouri Valley
6th Place - Austin Streicher of Red Oak
1st Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 39-6, So. over Tayler Pettit (Creston) 35-17, Jr. (Dec 10-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Tayler Pettit (Creston) 35-17, Jr. over Jacob Johnson (Atlantic) 31-22, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Johnson (Atlantic) 31-22, Sr. over Scott Hastings (Shenandoah) 26-25, Sr. (Fall 5:38).
5th Place Match
Zane Harvey (Missouri Valley) 25-18, Jr. over Austin Streicher (Red Oak) 19-21, Sr. (MD 20-11).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Frain of Creston
2nd Place - Dusty Swindler of Clarinda
3rd Place - Drake Roller of Atlantic
4th Place - Winston Veatch of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Colton Leece of Shenandoah
6th Place - Marc Enderes of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Trevor Frain (Creston) 43-3, Sr. over Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 37-13, Sr. (Fall 0:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dusty Swindler (Clarinda) 37-13, Sr. over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 19-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Drake Roller (Atlantic) 19-19, Fr. over Winston Veatch (Missouri Valley) 10-24, So. (Fall 1:02).
5th Place Match
Colton Leece (Shenandoah) 14-9, So. over Marc Enderes (Red Oak) 3-33, Sr. (Fall 3:18).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Adam Baker of Creston
2nd Place - Cain Johanns of Clarinda
3rd Place - Jacob Brandt of Missouri Valley
4th Place - JD Lewis of Shenandoah
5th Place - Colin Bruce of Red Oak
6th Place - Austin Mills of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Adam Baker (Creston) 40-8, Sr. over Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 28-14, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cain Johanns (Clarinda) 28-14, Jr. over Jacob Brandt (Missouri Valley) 28-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Brandt (Missouri Valley) 28-14, Sr. over JD Lewis (Shenandoah) 31-19, So. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Colin Bruce (Red Oak) 12-23, So. over Austin Mills (Atlantic) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:25).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston
2nd Place - Christian Lauritsen of Clarinda
3rd Place - Christian Terry of Red Oak
4th Place - Keagan Hosfelt of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Seth Maitlen (Creston) 32-9, So. over Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 37-10, Jr. (Fall 3:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 37-10, Jr. over Christian Terry (Red Oak) 23-20, Fr. (Fall 0:47).
3rd Place Match
Christian Terry (Red Oak) 23-20, Fr. over Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 21-24, So. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Christensen of Atlantic
2nd Place - Kaden Hulett of Creston
3rd Place - Brook Stephens of Clarinda
4th Place - Felipe Remirez of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 41-5, Sr. over Kaden Hulett (Creston) 25-12, Fr. (Fall 1:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kaden Hulett (Creston) 25-12, Fr. over Brook Stephens (Clarinda) 28-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Brook Stephens (Clarinda) 28-19, Jr. over Felipe Remirez (Red Oak) 9-24, Sr. (Fall 1:28).
5th Place Match
() , . over () , . (Bye).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakota Calfee of Clarinda
2nd Place - Jezidiah Phippen of Atlantic
3rd Place - Cody Tanner of Creston
4th Place - Keaton Kephart of Red Oak
5th Place - Seth Jimmerson of Missouri Valley
1st Place Match
Dakota Calfee (Clarinda) 34-6, Sr. over Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 32-20, Sr. (Fall 4:56).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 32-20, Sr. over Cody Tanner (Creston) 10-10, Fr. (Fall 0:37).
3rd Place Match
Cody Tanner (Creston) 10-10, Fr. over Keaton Kephart (Red Oak) 17-23, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Seth Jimmerson (Missouri Valley) 9-19, So. over () , . (Bye).

 

Team Results:

 

1.Creston 283

2.Atlantic/CAM 214 (second place by criteria scoring)

3. Clarinda 214

4. Red Oak 97

5. Missouri Valley 93

6. Shenandoah 83

Sectional Wrestling Tournament Results From Ogden


Team Scores

1. Ogden 214.0

2. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 203.0

3. Coon Rapids-Bayard 156.0

4. Guthrie Center 137.0

5. Panorama, Panora 119.0

6. Nodaway Valley 77.5

7. Martensdale-St. Marys 42.0

 

Individual Results

106 Results
1st Place - Austin Flynn of Ogden
2nd Place - Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
3rd Place - Garrett Simmons of Panorama, Panora
4th Place - Ian Hoffman of Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

113 Results
1st Place - Micah Hoffman of Coon Rapids-Bayard
2nd Place - Sheldon McMain of Ogden
3rd Place - George Appleseth of Panorama, Panora

 

120 Results
1st Place - Shawn Heaning of Ogden
2nd Place - Jonathon Hardy of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
3rd Place - Christian Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard
4th Place - Garrett DeYoung of Panorama, Panora
5th Place - Jake Catron of Martensdale-St. Marys
6th Place - Shane Breheny of Nodaway Valley

 

126 Results
1st Place - Kyler Kiner of Ogden
2nd Place - Jake Hunerdosse of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
3rd Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
4th Place - Justin Firebaugh of Panorama, Panora
5th Place - Patrick McAllister of Coon Rapids-Bayard
6th Place - Cole Stetzel of Guthrie Center

 

132 Results
1st Place - Gabe Henderson of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place - Brett Carstens of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place - Tucker Patrick of Guthrie Center
4th Place - Kolby Munson of Ogden
5th Place - JD Lyman of Nodaway Valley
6th Place - Hunter Simmons of Panorama, Panora

 

138 Results
1st Place - Lane Rumelhart of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Zach Evans of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place - Tyler VanHouten of Panorama, Panora
4th Place - Dylan Cornelison of Nodaway Valley
5th Place - Harry Haglund of Ogden
6th Place - Tanner Flesher of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

 

145 Results
1st Place - Alex Mitchell of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place - Logan Sturtz of Ogden
3rd Place - Jayden Earlandson of Nodaway Valley
4th Place - Kyle Chalfant of Guthrie Center
5th Place - Liam McAllister of Coon Rapids-Bayard
6th Place - Nash Wiegert of Martensdale-St. Marys

 

152 Results
1st Place - Jacob Hoch of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place - Austin Lentz of Ogden
3rd Place - Logan Namanny of Coon Rapids-Bayard
4th Place - Josh Allsup of Nodaway Valley
5th Place - Trever Hunt of Guthrie Center

 

160 Results
1st Place - Henry Haglund of Ogden
2nd Place - Tom Brooks of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Jacob Clark of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
4th Place - Billy Bakerink of Nodaway Valley

 

170 Results
1st Place - Trevor Wheelock of Ogden
2nd Place - Spencer Winnett of Coon Rapids-Bayard
3rd Place - Lane Gehringer of Martensdale-St. Marys
4th Place - Teddy Daggett of Guthrie Center
5th Place - Casey Ladd of Nodaway Valley

 

182 Results
1st Place - Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Nick Ross of Ogden
3rd Place - Reno Doty of Coon Rapids-Bayard
4th Place - Chris Davis of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

 

195 Results
1st Place - Ty Schieder of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
2nd Place - Wilson Solorzano of Panorama, Panora
3rd Place - Levi Pingrey of Coon Rapids-Bayard
4th Place - Gyenna Hansen of Ogden
5th Place - Cade Suhr of Guthrie Center

 

220 Results
1st Place - Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Marcus Boldy of Panorama, Panora
3rd Place - Elijah Williams of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center

 

285 Results
1st Place - Garrett Johnston of Panorama, Panora
2nd Place - Brian Jimenez of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
3rd Place - Noah Orta of Martensdale-St. Marys
4th Place - Zach Meacham of Guthrie Center

Sectional Wrestling Results From Onawa


Team Scores
1.  Westwood, Sloan  215.0
2.  Logan-Magnolia  207.5
3.  Underwood  169.0
4.  Tri-Center, Neola  126.0
5.  West Monona, Onawa  120.0
6.  Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto  119.0
7.  St. Albert, Council Bluffs  91.0

 

 

Individual

 

106 Results
1st Place - Kody Berg of Westwood, Sloan
2nd Place - Remington Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Marshall Rasmussen of Underwood
4th Place - Adam Jochims of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

 

113 Results
1st Place - Guy Sudmann of Underwood
2nd Place - Kyle Drees of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
3rd Place - Markes Myers of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place - Brody Brandenburg of St. Albert, Council Bluffs

 

120 Results
1st Place - Christian Polley of Tri-Center, Neola
2nd Place - Riley Klein of Underwood
3rd Place - Zach Ulven of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place - Gabe Holben of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place - Dylan Fellar of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

 

126 Results
1st Place - Tom Jennings of Underwood
2nd Place - Braiden Tank of West Monona, Onawa
3rd Place - Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Tyler Paulson of Tri-Center, Neola
5th Place - Martin Shudak of St. Albert, Council Bluffs
6th Place - Dan Davenport of Westwood, Sloan

 

132 Results
1st Place - Lucas Brouillette of Westwood, Sloan
2nd Place - Brett Greenwood of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Cody Hopkins of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place - James Handbury of Tri-Center, Neola
5th Place - Cole Martin of Underwood

 

138 Results
1st Place - Derik Bailey of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
2nd Place - Drew Anderson of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place - Wyatt Rasmussen of Underwood
4th Place - Kaleb Reynek of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place - Scott Ruffcorn of Tri-Center, Neola
6th Place - Jeremy Sindelar of St. Albert, Council Bluffs

 

145 Results
1st Place - Brady Charbonneau of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Tyler Jewett of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place - Shawn Larsen of Underwood
4th Place - Mason Crum of Tri-Center, Neola
5th Place - Michael Swanson of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
6th Place - Jonathan Adams of West Monona, Onawa

 

152 Results
1st Place - Cody Kingery of Underwood
2nd Place - Avery Nelson of West Monona, Onawa
3rd Place - Ridge Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Blythe Anderson of Westwood, Sloan
5th Place - Chris Jarrett of Tri-Center, Neola

 

160 Results
1st Place - Wyatt Lewis of St. Albert, Council Bluffs
2nd Place - Casey Kirkendall of Westwood, Sloan
3rd Place - Colton Fisher of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Alex Tank of West Monona, Onawa
5th Place - Jarrett Waters of Underwood
6th Place - Ethen Christensen of Tri-Center, Neola

 

170 Results
1st Place - Logan Moore of West Monona, Onawa
2nd Place - Riley Wohlers of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Tanner DeVries of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place - Dillon Manhart of Tri-Center, Neola
5th Place - Eli Finn of St. Albert, Council Bluffs
6th Place - Ian Mackerman of Underwood

 

182 Results
1st Place - Jacob Becker of Westwood, Sloan
2nd Place - Brendan Hansen of West Monona, Onawa
3rd Place - Brandon Buffum of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Wyatt Suhr of St. Albert, Council Bluffs
5th Place - Clayton Davis of Tri-Center, Neola
6th Place - Darrion Weber of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

 

195 Results
1st Place - Ben Wellman of Tri-Center, Neola
2nd Place - John Gibson of West Monona, Onawa
3rd Place - Ryan Mulvihill of Westwood, Sloan
4th Place - Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place - Andersen Kouri of St. Albert, Council Bluffs
6th Place - Thad Bohbot of Underwood

 

220 Results
1st Place - Sean O`Neill of St. Albert, Council Bluffs
2nd Place - Tanner Winther of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Glen Hanson of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
4th Place - Alex Ohlrich of Westwood, Sloan
5th Place - Brady Flemming of Tri-Center, Neola
6th Place - Hunter Davis of West Monona, Onawa

 

285 Results
1st Place - Joe Graf of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Cole Jensen of Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
3rd Place - Tristan Evans of Underwood
4th Place - Matt Rasco of Westwood, Sloan
5th Place - Adam McDermott of Tri-Center, Neola
6th Place - Jacob Allyn of West Monona, Onawa

Sectional Wrestling Tournament Results From Audubon


Team Scores

1. East Mills 216.0 

2. Audubon  205.0

3. Riverside 204.0

4. A-H-S-T 116.0

5. Woodbine 99.0

6. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 85.5

7. Treynor  58.0

 

Individual

106 Results
1st Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside
2nd Place - Joel Becerra of A-H-S-T
3rd Place - Collin Subbert of Audubon
4th Place - Tyson Partridge of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
5th Place - Ben Christensen of East Mills
6th Place - Seth Wright of Woodbine

 

113 Results
1st Place - Kyle Juelsgaard of Audubon
2nd Place - Chandler Foss of East Mills
3rd Place - Brennen Carter of Riverside
4th Place - Tyler MacGregor of A-H-S-T

 

120 Results
1st Place - Alec Moorman of East Mills
2nd Place - Ethan Rankin of Riverside
3rd Place - Beau Nickum of Audubon

 

126 Results
1st Place - Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
2nd Place - Lucas Hedstrom of Woodbine
3rd Place - Jacob Vogel of Riverside
4th Place - Justin Formhals of East Mills

 

132 Results
1st Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon
2nd Place - Tucker Bluml of Riverside
3rd Place - Nathan Egerss of A-H-S-T
4th Place - Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills
5th Place - Alex Whiteing of Woodbine

 

138 Results
1st Place - Lane Stortenbecker of East Mills
2nd Place - Zane Loring of Riverside
3rd Place - Andrew Malloy of Audubon
4th Place - Timmy Barr of A-H-S-T
5th Place - Cole Bruns of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
6th Place - Austin Steinkuehler of Woodbine

 

145 Results
1st Place - Trevor Smith of Audubon
2nd Place - Kyle Bauerkemper of A-H-S-T
3rd Place - Brock Bentley of Riverside
4th Place - Cavin Darnold of East Mills
5th Place - Marc Riley of Treynor
6th Place - Gavvon Hatterman of Woodbine

 

152 Results

1st Place - Josh Hopkins of East Mills
2nd Place - Dustin Engel of A-H-S-T
3rd Place - Lucas Smith-Petersen of Audubon
4th Place - Tanner Hedstrom of Woodbine
5th Place - Sam Sutherland of Treynor
6th Place - Brad McGinnis of Riverside

 

160 Results
1st Place - Austin Fink of A-H-S-T
2nd Place - Dane Livengood of Treynor
3rd Place - Malachi Mentink of Woodbine
4th Place - Chase Petersen of Audubon
5th Place - Adam Hartman of Riverside
6th Place - Jonathan Kammering of East Mills

 

170 Results
1st Place - Payton Housman of Riverside
2nd Place - Nate Rudd of Woodbine
3rd Place - Colby Jennings of East Mills
4th Place - Michael Fisher of Treynor
5th Place - Elijah Zaiger of Audubon

 

182 Results
1st Place - Evan Hansen of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Colton Story of East Mills
3rd Place - Steven Gregory of Treynor
4th Place - Jon Gehrmann of Riverside
5th Place - Erik Jorgensen of A-H-S-T

 

195 Results
1st Place - Trey Sander of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Nick Perkins of East Mills
3rd Place - Jordan Hansen of Audubon
4th Place - Kyle Klindt of Riverside

 

220 Results
1st Place - Matt Fett of Audubon
2nd Place - Garrett Graves of Riverside
3rd Place - Trey Byers of East Mills
4th Place - Lane Ring of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
5th Place - Gage Lutz of Woodbine

 

285 Results
1st Place - David Howell of East Mills
2nd Place - Jesse Espinoza of Woodbine
3rd Place - Coy Maher of Riverside
4th Place - Cody Kommes of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
5th Place - Koby Hunnicutt of Audubon
 

 

High School Basketball Scores From Friday, February 7th


Boys

A-H-S-T, Avoca 46, Tri-Center, Neola 45 
ADM, Adel 52, Boone 50 
Adair-Casey 66, Charter Oak-Ute 47 
Ar-We-Va, Westside 90, West Harrison, Mondamin 55 
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 60, Paton-Churdan 48 
Carroll 61, Carlisle 38 
Central Decatur, Leon 71, Southwest Valley 54 
Clarinda Academy 78, Essex 68 
Coon Rapids-Bayard 66, CAM, Anita 49 
Creston 63, Red Oak 29 
Dallas Center-Grimes 67, Oskaloosa 27 
Denison-Schleswig 70, Clarinda 58 
East Mills 75, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 48 
Glidden-Ralston 53, Exira/EH-K 46 
Griswold 49, Riverside, Oakland 23 
Harlan 66, Glenwood 55 
Heartland Christian 64, Stanton 47 
IKM-Manning 56, Missouri Valley 36 
Interstate 35, Truro 56, East Union, Afton 42 
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 76, Shenandoah 64 
Lewis Central 64, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 63 
Madrid 79, Woodward Academy 63 
Martensdale-St. Marys 60, Lenox 56 
Murray 65, Orient-Macksburg 38 
Nodaway Valley 94, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 32 
Panorama, Panora 73, Ogden 57 
Perry 82, Winterset 52 
Pleasantville 63, Mount Ayr 53 
Treynor 69, Audubon 29 
Underwood 47, Logan-Magnolia 32 
Van Meter 63, Guthrie Center 21

 

 

Girls

Carlisle 60, Carroll 22
Coon Rapids-Bayard 38, CAM, Anita 23
Denison-Schleswig 35, Clarinda 31
Exira-EHK 56, Glidden-Ralston 32
Harlan 75, Glenwood 38
Interstate 35, Truro 64, East Union 21
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 67, Shenandoah 66
Lewis Central 57, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 44
Martensdale-St Marys 65, Lenox 37
Missouri Valley 55, IKM-Manning 48
Mount Ayr 64, Pleasantville 26
Murray 69, Orient-Macksburg 25
Nodaway Valley 50, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 28
Panorama 73, Ogden 48
Paton-Churdan 60, Boyer Valley 49
Perry 63, Winterset 44
Red Oak 69, Creston 67 (OT)
Sidney 38, South Page 32
Treynor 74, Audubon 49
Tri-Center, Neola 43, A-H-S-T, Avoca 29
Underwood 39, Logan-Magnolia 22
Van Meter 55, Guthrie Center 35

Woodward-Granger 59, Earlham 51 

The Predicament Class 2A Wrestling Rankings


Team Rankings
1 Mediapolis (9)
2 Albia (6)
3 Davenport Assumption (8)
4 Clear Lake (5)
5 West Delaware (4)
6 Independence (3)
7 Union (3)
8 Osage (3)
9 Cresco (4)
10 Sergeant Bluff Luton (3)

 

Individual Rankings

 

106
1 Connor Cleveland (So.)  New Hampton
2 Brennan Doebel (Jr.) Clear Lake
3 Brayden Curry (Fr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
4 Tristan Birt (So.) Dubuque Wahlert
5 Eric Lenz (Jr.) Tipton
6 Nick Meling (Fr.) East Marshall
7 Abe Anzua (So.) MOC Floyd Valley
8 Andrew Mettry (Sr.) Forest City
9 Britton Gibson (Jr.) Winterset
10 Josh Keller (So.) Columbus Jct

 

113
1 Brock Rathbun (So.)  Center Point Urbana
2 Patrick Woods (Sr.)  West Delaware
3 Brandon Mayer (Jr.) Cresco
4 Ryan Leisure (Fr.) Clear Lake
5 Shea Swafford (So.)  Mediapolis
6 Jacob Fenske (So.)  Davenport Assumption
7 Brady Kyner (Fr.) Carlisle
8 Jake Wulf (So.) BCIG-OA
9 Samuel Klarenbeek (Sr.) BHRV
10 Austin Staudt (So.) Charles City

 

120
1 Fletcher Green (Sr.) Washington
2 Brendon Gould (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
3 Johnny Etherington (Jr.) Charles City
4 Dillion Cox (Sr.)  Atlantic/CAM
5 Blake Luna (Sr.)  Clarinda

6 Ryan Schmalen (Jr.)  Clear Lake
7 Eliot Henderson (Sr.)  West Liberty
8 Mason Buster (So.)  Mediapolis
9 Louis Gnida (Jr.) Solon
10 Colton Milosevich (Sr.)  Woodward Granger

 

126
1 Shadow Leshen (Sr.)  Albia
2 Brady Jennings (Jr.) Osage
3 Darrian Schwenke (Sr.)  Atlantic/CAM
4 Mason Miller (Sr.) Winterset

5 Caleb Coleman (Jr.)  Bondurant Farrar
6 Sam Phillips (Sr.)  West Delaware
7 Nathan Macki (Jr.)  Ballard
8 Dylan Forkner (Sr.) Greene County
9 Cody McNeil (So.) Mediapolis
10 Parker Witthuhn (Jr.) Roland Story

 

132
1 Oscar Ramirez (Sr.) Estherville
2 Bryce Leshen (So.)  Albia
3 Mitchell Broer (Sr.) Ballard
4 Hunter Slifka (Sr.) Cresco
5 Hunter Morrow (Jr.) Cherokee
6 Tad Chapin (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
7 Eric Clarke (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
8 Austin Moen (Jr.)  Saydel
9 Alexander Schmitz (Sr.) Carroll Kuemper
10 Tristan Pohren (Sr.)  Washington

 

138
1 Max Thomsen (Jr.) Union
2 Andres Gonzalez (Sr.)  Clear Lake
3 Brad Conley (Jr.)  Mediapolis
4 Christian Fox (Sr.) Osage
5 Zach Bruns (Jr.)  North Fayette
6 Cody Naber (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman
7 Tionte Parks (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
8 Wyatt Forsyth (Sr.) Charles City
9 Tommy Bradshaw (So.) Greene County
10 Elijah Dahl  (Sr.)  MOC Floyd Valley

 

145
1 Chase Straw (Jr.)  Independence
2 Zach Skopec (Sr.)  Spirit Lake Park
3 Cole Erickson (Jr.) Mediapolis
4 Tristen Finch (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Steven Garcia (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Chase Shiltz (Fr.) Creston/OM
7 Trevor McLaughlin (Jr.) Union
8 Alex Mitchell (Sr.)  Charles City
9 Aaron Schultz (Sr.)  Williamsburg
10 Jared Eischeid (Sr.)  Carroll Kuemper

 

152
1 Drew Buster (Sr.) Mediapolis
2 Brody Beck (Sr.) Grinnell
3 Griffin Osing (Sr.)  Albia
4 Danny Bush (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
5 Brett Tomoson (Sr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Zach Johnston (So.) ADM Adel
7 Douglas Perrin (Sr.) Osage
8 Zach Milks (Sr.) Charles City
9 Sal Arzani (So.) Truro, I35
10 Jeremy Scheuermann (Sr.) Greene County

 

160
1 Drew Foster (Sr.) Mediapolis
2 Jake Voss (Sr.) West Delaware
3 Brett Leshen (Sr.) Albia
4 Jacob Holschlag (Jr.)  Union
5 Dylon Van’t Hof (Sr.)  Sioux Center
6 Jacob Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull
7 Nick Baumler (So.) North Fayette
8 Alex Oswald (Sr.) Webster City
9 Beau Sorenson (Jr.) Forest City
10 Andrew Turner (Jr.) Dubuque Wahlert

 

170
1 Adam Drain (Sr.)  Mediapolis
2 Trevor Frain (Sr.)  Creston/OM
3 Dalton Folkerts (Sr.)  Albia
4 Brent Lammers (Jr.) West Delaware
5 Nikko Wheeler (Sr.)  Humboldt
6 Trey Ryan (Sr.) Mount Vernon
7 Connor Larson (Sr.) Webster City
8 Tyler Lutes (Sr.) BCLUW
9 Levi Henry (Sr.) Cresco
10 Jake Sherman (Sr.)  Saydel

 

182
1 Cash Wilcke (Jr.) BCIG-OA
2 Joe Teague (Jr.) Algona
3 Kyle Fank (Sr.)  Independence
4 Phirom Peterschmidt (Sr.) Mid Prairie
5 Brad Skubal (Jr.)  Washington
6 Connor Nosbisch (Sr.) Clear Lake
7 Gabriel Rangel (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
8 Riley Hasken (Jr.) Dubuque Wahlert
9 Julio Sanchez (Jr.) Grinnell
10 Jordan Challis (So.)  Tipton

 

195
1 Steven Holloway (Jr.) Mediapolis
2 Carter Isley (So.)  Albia
3 Reed Dreyer (Sr.)  Humboldt
4 Dylan Fielder (Sr.) Webster City
5 Christian Brobst (Sr.) Heelan Catholic
6 Cale Stork (Sr.) Harlan
7 Seth Maitlen (So.) Creston/OM

8 Brandon Slifka (Sr.)  Cresco
9 Matt McMillan (So.) Independence
10 Lonnie Harper (Sr.) Truro, I35

 

220
1 Lance Evans (Sr.) Solon
2 Josh Cannon (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3 Dallon Bendorf (Sr.) Harlan
4 Zach Adrian (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Chase Bonner (Jr.) Estherville
6 Tyler Johansen (Jr.) North Fayette
7 Spencer Benton (Sr.)  Van Meter
8 Kendrick Suntken (Jr.)  Hampton Dumont
9 Tyler Christensen (Sr.) Atlantic/CAM
10 Stephen Kruse (Sr.) Louisa Muscatine

 

285
1 Micheal Rosewall (Sr.)  Cherokee
2 Tyler Putney (Sr.)  Forest City
3 Mario Pena (Jr.) Hampton Dumont
4 Gavin Dinsdale (So.) Webster City
5 Dylan Hendricks (Sr.)  Humboldt
6 Quintin Taylor (Sr.)  Benton Community
7 Dalton Lape (Sr.) North Fayette
8 Dylan VanDusen (Jr.)  West Liberty
9 Daniel Pike (Sr.) Monticello
10 Dakota Calfee (Sr.) Clarinda

The Predicament Class 1A Wrestling Rankings


Team Rankings

1 Alburnett (6)
2 Eddyville-Blakesburg (6)
3 Clarion-Goldfield (5)
4 Highland Riverside (3)
5 Wilton (5)
6 Don Bosco (5)
7 Ft Dodge St Edmond (3)
8 Woodbury Central (3)
9 Lisbon (3)
10 Maquoketa Valley (3)

 

106
1 Drew West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
2 Justin Portillo (So.) Clarion-Goldfield
3 Jordan Schmitz (Sr.)  Don Bosco
4 Jeremiah Colon (So.) Newman Catholic
5 Kody Berg (Fr.) Westwood Sloan
6 Brock Henderson (Fr.) North Linn
7 Logan Johnson (So.) Aplington Parkersburg
8 Coleman Waters (Jr.) Central Springs
9 Ben Moyer (Fr.) Alburnett
10 TJ Schott (Jr.) Iowa City Regina

 

113
1 Bryce West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
2 Josh Portillo (So.) Clarion-Goldfield
3 Zach Fowler (Sr.) Alburnett
4 Jack Walker (Sr.) Wapello
5 Jared Hensley (Fr.) Bedford-Lenox
6 Briar Cochran (So.) Moravia
7 Ryan Cale (Sr.) Cardinal
8 Ryan Szalat (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
9 Blake Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys
10 Cole Needham (Jr.) West Marshall

 

120
1 Kaden McClintock (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
2 Christian Polley (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola
3 Riley Klein (Sr.) Underwood

4 Sheldon Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys
5 Cole Mills (Jr.)  Hinton
6 Zach Ulven (Jr.)  Westwood Sloan
7 Nick Williams (So.) Lisbon
8 Dusten Reed (Jr.) Bedford-Lenox
9 Jacob Krakow (Fr.) Iowa Valley
10 Jonathan Hardy (Jr.)  SE Warren

 

126
1 Brady Ruden (Sr.)  Wilton
2 Kyler Kiner (Sr.) Ogden
3 Lane Nichols (Jr.) Woodbury Central
4 Jake Hunnerdose (Jr.) SE Warren
5 Joel Haberman (Jr.)  Clarion-Goldfield
6 Trent Johnson (Fr.) Dike-New Hartford
7 Brad Kerkhoff (Jr.) Audubon
8 Carter Carew (Sr.)  West Branch
9 Jared Coyle (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
10 Cooper White (Fr.) West Marshall

 

132
1 Carter Happel (So.)  Lisbon
2 Hunter Washburn (Jr.) Alburnett
3 JD Rader (Jr.) South Hamilton
4 Colby McIntire (Jr.)  Central Lyon
5 Blake Meyer (Jr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
6 Logan Mays (Jr.)  Wilton
7 Drake Healey (Jr.)  Iowa Valley
8 Jeremy Smith (Sr.) Hudson
9 Caleb Simacek (Fr.) Manson NW Webstor
10 Tucker Patrick (Sr.) Guthrie Center

 

138
1 Jeren Glosser (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
2 Sawyer Amling (Jr.) Edgewood Colesburg
3 Travis Cole (Sr.) Highland Riverside
4 Conner Shulista (So.)  Alburnett
5 Taylor Lehman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
6 Derik Bailey (Sr.)  MVAO
7 Zach Keppy (Jr.) Wilton
8 Erik Freed (Sr.) Mt Ayr
9 Chris Paulsen (So.) Don Bosco
10 Ty Gibson (Sr.) Graettinger Terril

 

145
1 Bryce Paul (So.)  Alburnett
2 Caleb Wedeking (Jr.) North Butler
3 Blake Marolf (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
4 Payton Rice (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
5 Nick Bouse (So.) Okoboji
6 Mitchell Corkery (Sr.) Don Bosco
7 Jason Kenny (Sr.) Ridge View
8 Brady Charbonneau (Jr.)  Logan Magnolia
9 Alex Yedlik (Jr.) Lone Tree
10 Zach Axmear (Fr.) English Valleys

 

152
1 Noah Irons (Sr.) Lake Mills
2 Tucker Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
3 Cody Kingery (Jr.) Underwood
4 Cody Nelson (Sr.) North Butler
5 Kaleb Schmidt (Sr.) Wilton
6 Tyler Donovan (Sr.)  West Branch
7 Brandon Ackerman (Sr.) Wapsie Valley
8 Avery Nelson (Jr.) West Monona Onawa
9 Dakota Drenth (Jr.) HMS
10 Jacob Hoch (Sr.) SE Warren

 

160
1 Wyatt Lewis (Sr.)  Council Bluffs St Albert
2 Jake Hogan (Sr.) Don Bosco
3 Casey Pence (Sr.)  West Branch
4 Caden Doll (Sr.) Lynnville Sully
5 Tyler Foubert (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6 Kallan Schmelzer (Sr.) Southwest Valley
7 Schuyler Rilling (Sr.) Woodbury Central
8 Kegen Fingalsen (Jr.)  Central Springs
9 Blake Pruisner (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
10 Danny Sommerlot (So.) Pocahontas Area

 

170
1 Dylan Windfield (Sr.) Alburnett
2 Logan Moore (Sr.) West Monona Onawa
3 Dale Hilleman (Jr.)  West Marshall
4 Koy Snider (Sr.)  Wilton
5 Dillon Pigsley (Sr.)  Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
6 Payton Housman (Sr.) Oakland Riverside
7 Ryan Hageman (Jr.) South Winneshiek
8 Gavin Gremmel (Sr.) Clarinda Academy
9 Tyler Kutz (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
10 Cey Sauegling (Sr.) Waco

 

182
1 Evan Hansen (Jr.) EHK-Exira
2 Adam Hawkins (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
3 Luke Huber (Sr.) Hudson
4 Derek Kohlmeyer (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
5 Jacob Becker (Sr.) Westwood Sloan
6 Austin Laabs (Jr.)  Guthrie Center
7 Zach Barton (Sr.) Southwest Valley

8 Rylan Richardson (So.) South Central Calhoun
9 Ty Robertson (Sr.) Lone Tree
10 Brennen Grimm (Jr.) English Valleys

 

195
1 Tyler Hoffman (Sr.) East Buchanan
2 Ben Wellman (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
3 Trey Sander (Sr.) EHK-Exira

4 Chris Brincks (Sr.)  South Winneshiek
5 Justin Theisen (Sr.) MMC
6 Ty Schneider (Jr.)  SE Warren
7 Matt Montgomery (Sr.) Lisbon
8 Zach Hickson (Jr.) Don Bosco
9 Andrew Olsen (Jr.) Lake Mills
10 Hunter Johnston (Jr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

 

220
1 Ryan Parmely (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
2 Vinnie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
3 Travis VanderStreek (Jr.) Central Lyon
4 Clay Meinders (Jr.) AGWSR
5 Cody Schoop (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
6 Blake Sappingfield (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson
7 Mason Lovrien (Sr.)  Clarksville
8 Cale Crowder (Jr.) Guthrie Center
9 Tucker Fowler (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota
10 Matt Fett (Sr.) Audubon

 

285
1 Ryley Howell (Sr.)  Wapello
2 Landan Paulsen (Jr.)  Woodbury Central
3 Luke Kuennen (Sr.) Turkey Valley
4 Mitch Gambrill (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
5 Joe Ricker (Jr.) Mt Ayr
6 Tyler Yonkovic (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
7 Garrett Johnson (Sr.)  Panorama
8 Cody Thompson (Jr.) Graettinger Terril
9 Avery Jacobs (Jr.)  New London
10 David Howell (Sr.) East Mills

IGHSAU Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Newell-Fonda
  2. Burlington-Notre Dame
  3. Janesville
  4. Colo-Nesco
  5. Lynnville-Sully
  6. Stanton
  7. Dunkerton
  8. Adair-Casey
  9. Ar-We-Va
  10. Murray
  11. LeMars Gehlen Catholic
  12. Exira-EHK
  13. Rockford
  14. Fremont-Mills
  15. Ankeny Christian Academy

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. Cascade
  3. St. Edmond
  4. Hinton
  5. Hudson
  6. North-Linn
  7. North Butler
  8. Dike-New Hartford
  9. Manson NW Webster
  10. Treynor
  11. Iowa Valley
  12. Panorama
  13. Maquoketa Valley
  14. Mount Vernon
  15. South Central Calhoun

Class 3A

  1. MOC-Floyd Valley
  2. Crestwood
  3. Clear Lake
  4. Mediapolis
  5. Williamsburg
  6. Unity Christian
  7. North Polk
  8. Bondurant-Farrar
  9. Nevada
  10. Center Point-Urbana
  11. Spirit Lake
  12. Northeast
  13. Hampton-Dumont
  14. Mount Vernon
  15. Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Class 4A

  1. Harlan
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Ballard
  4. Perry
  5. Davenport Assumption
  6. Western Dubuque
  7. Lewis Central
  8. Dallas Center-Grimes
  9. North Scott
  10. Waverly-Shell Rock
  11. CR Xavier
  12. West Delaware
  13. Carlisle
  14. Indianola
  15. Grinnell

Class 5A

  1. Iowa City High
  2. Dowling Catholic
  3. WDM Valley
  4. Waukee
  5. DM East
  6. Waterloo West
  7. SE Polk
  8. CR Washington
  9. CR Kennedy
  10. Ankeny Centennial

High School Basketball Scores From Thursday, February 6th


Boys

Dallas Center-Grimes 80, Newton 38
ADM, Adel 82, Perry 70

 

West Harrison, Mondamin 78, Charter Oak-Ute 45
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 69, Woodbine 43
Ar-We-Va, Westside 52, Coon Rapids-Bayard 42

 

Nodaway Valley 93, Mount Ayr 49
Lenox 54, Southwest Valley 38
Pleasantville 54, Central Decatur, Leon 50 (ot)
Lamoni 74, East Union, Afton 39
Bedford 57, Wayne, Corydon 49

 

East Mills 61, Nishnabotna 27
 

Harlan 74, Atlantic 45
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 47, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 45

 

IKM-Manning 58, Audubon 29
Missouri Valley 50, Logan-Magnolia 30
Treynor 66, A-H-S-T, Avoca 42
Tri-Center, Neola 49, Griswold 42

 

West Monona, Onawa 82, River Valley, Correctionville 63 (WVC Tr)

 

 

Girls

Dallas Center-Grimes 65, Newton 39
A-D-M, Adel 52, Perry 49

 

Bedford 46, Wayne 35
Central Decatur, Leon 71, Pleasantville 42

 

Boyer Valley 79, Woodbine 61
Charter Oak-Ute 56, West Harrison 49

 

East Mills 44, Nishnabotna 32
 

Harlan 83, Atlantic 30
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 53, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 24

 

Treynor 60, A-H-S-T, Avoca 39
Tri-Center, Neola 57, Griswold 43

IKM-Manning 84, Audubon 43
Missouri Valley 61, Logan-Magnolia 26

 

Nodaway Valley 49, Mount Ayr 46

Southwest Valley 59, Lenox 37
 

 

 

 

 

Boys Basketball 1A/2A District Pairing Information


(Boone) The Iowa High School Athletic Association released brackets today for Class 1A and 2A District Tournament. Class 1A and 2A teams with first round byes begin postseason play on February 17th. All other squads will be in action on February 17th.

 

Class 1A District 13

Nodaway Valley vs Winner of CAM/Stanton

Adair-Casey vs Earlham

Griswold vs Winner of Exira-EHK/Audubon

Orient-Macksburg vs Guthrie Center

 

Class 1A District 14

East Mills vs Winner of Riverside/Essex

AHST vs Heartland Christian

Sidney vs Winner of Nishnabotna/South Page

Fremont-Mills vs Clarinda Academy

 

Class 1A District 15

Ar-We-Va vs winner of Woodbine/Charter Oak-Ute

Boyer Valley vs West Harrison

Underwood vs winner of Logan-Magnolia/Whiting

Tri-Center vs West Monona

 

 

Class 1A District 16

Newell-Fonda vs winner of Prairie Valley/St.Mary's, Storm Lake

Glidden-Ralston vs Paton-Churdan

Coon Rapids-Bayard vs winner of Laurens-Marathon/SE Webster-Grand

 

Class 2A District 15

Treynor vs winner of Clarinda/Missouri Valley

St. Albert vs Southwest Valley

Red Oak vs Shenandoah

 

Class 2A District 16

Kuemper Catholic vs winner of OA-BCIG/Ridge View

IKM-Manning vs winner of MVAO/Cherokee, Washington

 

 

 

 

Christofferson Contributes 11 Points in Tough Loss for ISU Women


(Ames) Hallie Christofferson was held to 11 points as the Iowa State women suffered a 61-60 home loss to TCU last night. Christofferson shot 4-13 from the field and contributed 5 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, and 1 blocked shot in the loss. Her season scoring average is still a team best 19.1 points per game.


Fans will get a chance to watch the former Exira all-state selection on Sunday as the Cyclones play Texas in a game that airs on FS1.
 

After a 14-0 start ISU has dropped 6 of their last 8 to fall to 16-6 overall.

Atlantic and Harlan Square Off in Boys Hoops Thursday Night


(Atlantic) The Atlantic boy’s basketball team travels to Harlan Thursday night to face off against the #3 Cyclones. Harlan has run into some tough luck recently with the loss of two starters, Adam and Kyle Juhl, both sidelined with knee injuries.

 

Atlantic Head Coach Alan Jenkins says the Cyclones still have three tremendous seniors in their starting lineup, including; 6’7 post Trey Lansman, 6’3 guard Gabe Ferry and 6’4 forward Adam Cave. Jenkins says he expects to see 5’10 guard Eli Williams and 6’0 guard Nate Getty’s balance out the starting lineup. He says they may not be as good offensively as the Juhl brothers, “but they are very athletic and will be tough to stop.”

 

Jenkins says the number one chore for the Trojans will be to play a full 32-minutes, be patient on offense, and get good shots. He says defensively, his ballclub must play defense early against Trey Lansman, who Jenkins touts as the most impressive player his ballclub has faced this season, along with Kuemper’s Cole Neary. Jenkins says the tough thing about the senior post is that he can score from the outside as well. Lansman is shooting 40-percent from beyond the arc.

 

Atlantic enters the contest with a (4-12) record. Jenkins says his ballclub has shown a tremendous amount of improvement. However, his says the discouraging thing is “they don’t have very many wins to show for it.”

 

Sophomore Ryan Hawkins leads the team averaging 14.4 points, and eight rebounds per game. Hawkins has 47 steals and 14 blocked shots. Freshman Garrett Franken, who is becoming more of a “complete player”, averages 11.8 points and five rebounds a contest. The youngster has 22-steals and 13-blocked shots to go along with his double digit scoring average.   Junior point guard Joey Walker is scoring just over 10-points a game and has 18-steals.

 

The Trojans are shooting 38.8 percent from the field, 36-percent from behind the arc and almost 70-percent from the free throw line. We will have this game on 95.7F.M, pre-game starts at 7:15.

 

February 6, 2014

Harlan Reshuffles Line-up after Losing Two Players to Injury


(Harlan) The (14-2) Harlan Community Cyclones boy’s basketball team has been forced to regroup after losing their second starter to injury last week. First it was outside shooting threat Kyle Juhl who suffered a season ending knee injury. If that wasn’t bad enough, last week, Kyle’s brother, Adam, the teams point guard, was sidelined with a knee injury as well.

 

Coach Osborn says the loss of the Juhl brothers is a significant blow to the team.

Adam Juhl was shooting 40-percent from beyond the 3-point line before his injury and Kyle Juhl was described by Coach Osborn as a drop dead three-point shooter.

 

Osborn says they are now forced to play seven deep instead of nine. The Cyclones are preparing for a (4-12), Atlantic team that jumped out to an 11-0 lead the first time these two met. The Cyclones battled back to win 59-45, and  Coach Osborn says they have to play a more up tempo game against the Trojans this second time around.

 

Trey Lansman leads the team in scoring averaging nearly 18-points a game and nearly 10-rebounds. Nathan Cave averages 14-points a game and six boards a contest, and Gabe Ferry is scoring nine-points a game. Harlan’s offense has been solid. The Cyclones shooting percent is right around 44.5-percent, 35-percent from beyond the arc, and 71-percent from the free throw line. They are averaging 63.3 points per game while holding the opposition to just 43.8 points a contest.

 

Tip-off is set for 7:30 p.m. we will have the game on KS95.7 fm. Pre-game starts at 7:15.

 

Click for the interview with Harlan coach Mitch Osborn

 

February 5, 2014

 

 

 

 

Harlan Guard Receives State Honor


(Harlan) Harlan junior Taylor Wagner has been named by the Sports Spotlight as the Hy-Vee Horizons Athlete of the Week.

 

Wagner has helped lead Harlan to a 16-0 record and the #1 ranking in Class 4A. Last week, Wagner scored 10 points on 5-5 shooting to go along with 7 assists and 7 steals in a 67-38 win over Denison-Schleswig. She followed that up with 9 points, 6 rebounds, 4 assists, and 2 steals in a 77-51 win at Kuemper Catholic on Friday.

 

For the season Wagner averages 11.3 points per game and shoots 51.6% from the field. She's connecting on 39.4% of her three point shots and has knocked down 29 three-pointers this year.

Audubon Wrestlers Hitting Peak Form at Postseason Time


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheelers have wrapped up their regular season in wrestling and now eye the Sectional Tournament coming up on Saturday. Audubon will have the luxury of wrestling in their own gym and will welcome AHST, Woodbine, Exira-EHK, Treynor, East Mills, and Riverside.

 

Coach Blane Kerkhoff says the team looked good in their three duals last week. They followed that up with a team victory at their home tournament Saturday. Coach Kerkoff believes several wrestlers have the opportunity to advance to the district tournament and says a big goal for the team is to qualify for the regional duals. Doing so would give the team a chance to head back to the state duals for a second year in a row.

 

Audubon has two ranked wrestlers and three returning state qualifiers. Brad Kerkoff is ranked 6th at 126, he's coming off of a state appearance a year ago. Other returning state qualifiers include Kyle Juelsgaard at 113 and Chase Petersen who made the state tourney last year at 138. Trevor Smith is ranked 9th for Audubon at 145.

 

Sectional Tournament Wrestling gets undeway at noon on Saturday. 

 

National Signing Day


(Area) Today is national signing day for football and several area athletes will be signing on to continue their athletic endeavors. KSOM/KS95.7 Sports has compiled a rundown of area athletes and where they are headed next year.

 

Adair-Casey

Dillon Suhr, Transfer from South Dakota to Grand View

 

Tri-Center

Ben Wellman, Truman State

Ethan Christensen, Midland University

Brady Flemming, Midland University

 

Kuemper Catholic

Cole Neary, Drake

Sam Brincks, Iowa

Taylor Niehaus, Iowa Western

Josh Irlbeck, Iowa Western

Steven Peterman, Central

Nick Greteman, Central

 

St. Albert

Trey Bowman, Iowa Western

Tucker Culjat, Iowa Western

 

 

Please let us know who we are missing by e-mailing

ksomnews@mchsi.com

 

Sectional Wrestling Reports Coming Up on Saturday


(State) Postseason action gets underway for high school wrestlers on Saturday. The top two individuals in each weight class from the sectional tournament will move on to next week's district tourney's.

 

KSOM will have updates from Audubon where AHST, Audubon, East Mills, Exira-EHK, Riverside, Treynor, and Woodbine will be in action. The Sectional Tournament at Audubon features nine ranked Wrestlers. Tatum Bluml of Riverside is 9th at 106, Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon is 6th at 126, at 145 Audubon's Trevor Smith is ranked 9th, Josh Hopkins of East Mills is 9th at 152, Woodbine's Malachi Mentink is 7th at 160, 6th at 170 is Payton Housman of Riverside. Exira-EHK will bring a pair of ranked wrestlers with defending state champion Evan Hansen #1 at 182 and Trey Sander ranked 4th at 195. David Howell of East Mills is ranked 9th at heavyweight.

 

The Wrestling gets underway at 12:00 with two reports per hour coming your way on KSOM.

 

Other class 1A locations include Ogden, Bedford, and Onawa. Area teams at Ogden include Nodaway Valley and Guthrie Center. Griswold and Southwest Valley each head to Bedford. Competing at West Monona, Onawa will be Tri-Center.
 

KS95.7FM will have reports from Shenandoah where Atlantic/CAM, Clarinda, Creston/O-M, Shenandoah, Red Oak, and Missouri Valley will compete.

Atlantic/CAM, Creston/O-M, and Clarinda will all bring three ranked wrestlers to the mats. For Atlantic/CAM Dillion Cox is rated 10th at 120, Darrian Schwenke is 3rd at 126, and Tyler Christensen is 8th at 220. For Clarinda Blake Luna is 3rd rated at 120, JJ Clark is 9th at 160 and 10th rated at 285 is Dakota Calfee. Creston/O-M freshman Chase Shiltz is ranked 6th at 145, Trevor Frain is 2nd at 170, and Seth Maitlen is ranked 8th at 195. KS95.7's coverage of the sectional tournament from Shenandoah will feature live coverage of Atlantic/CAM finals matches. 

AP Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Gehlen Catholic
  2. Newell-Fonda
  3. Lamoni
  4. West Lyon
  5. Nodaway Valley
  6. Dunkerton
  7. Ar-We-Va
  8. Keota
  9. Pekin
  10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Class 2A

 

1. Western Christian

2. New Hampton

3. West Fork

4. Kuemper Catholic

T-5. Cascade

T-5. Treynor

7. DM Christian

8. IC Regina

9. Sioux Center

10. IKM-Manning

 

Class 3A

  1. Clear Lake
  2. Dubuque Wahlert
  3. Dallas Center-Grimes
  4. Harlan
  5. Waverly-Shell Rock
  6. Central Clinton DeWitt
  7. Fort Madison
  8. Carroll
  9. Pella
  10. Western Dubuque

Class 4A

  1. Dubuque Senior
  2. IC West
  3. North Scott
  4. Bettendorf
  5. Waukee
  6. DM North
  7. SE Polk
  8. Ankeny Centennial
  9. Johnston
  10. CR Kennedy

High School Basketball from Monday, February 3rd


Boys Basketball

Chariton 71, Mount Ayr 48
Diagonal 66, Orient-Macksburg 37
Interstate 35, Truro 67, Pleasantville 54

 

 

 

Girls Basketball

Interstate 35, Truro 67, Pleasantville 20
Orient-Macksburg 39, Diagonal 29
West Monona 43, Siouxland Community Christian 34

Harlan Boys Adjusting to Life Without Adam Juhl


(Harlan) The Atlantic boys basketball team is on the road tonight to meet Class 3A 3rd ranked Harlan. Harlan shook off a slow start to beat Atlantic 59-45 in the first meeting. The re-match will air on KS95.7FM.

 

Coming off of a 54-35 win over Red Oak, Atlantic is 4-12 on the year. Half of the Trojan's wins have come in the last week and a half. Atlantic coach Alan Jenkins:

 

Click to listen

 

Harlan is 14-2 this season. The Cyclones had a five game win streak snapped with a 45-39 loss to Kuemper Catholic Friday. The bigger news however was the loss of senior point guard Adam Juhl to a torn meniscus. Juhl was injured in practice on Wednesday. Harlan coach Mitch Osborn:

 

Click to listen

 

Osborn says coming into the year he considered his squad a Class 3A state title favorite, but with the losses of the two Juhl brother that table has turned considerably.

 

Click to listen

 

Adam Juhl has a follow up appointment scheduled for today to determine his status for the rest of the year. The initial diagnosis was a season ending injury.

 

Tri-Center and Riverside Boys to Square off on KSOM Tuesday


(Oakland) For the 2nd time this season Tri-Center and Riverside meet in boys basketball. The game will be part of our doubleheader on KSOM Tuesday.


One year after playing in the state tournament, the Riverside Bulldogs are just 2-15 on the season. The Bulldogs new look roster features a balanced scoring attack with David Anderson, Preston Steihnoff, and Tyler Krueger all averaging 8 points per game.


At 6-10 on the season Tri-Center's top scorer has been junior Sam Sorenson averaging 12 points per game. He also leads the team in rebounds, steals and assists.  Tri-Center won a close one the last time these teams met up. The Trojans came out on top 49-48 back on January 13th.
 

The boys game will follow the girls contest. Coverage is scheduled to get underway from Oakland at 5:50p.m.

 

Click here for the interview with Tri-Center coach Chad Harder

Tri-Center Girls in the Hunt for Third in WIC Standings


(Oakland) Riverside hosts Tri-Center in a Western Iowa Conference basketball doubleheader Tuesday on KSOM.


In the girls game Riverside is 4-13 on the season. Bulldog Head coach Tom Grobe would like to see his team gain some momentum heading into the regional tournament, he says the defensive focus for his team will be on Kaylee Grote and Nikki Paulsen. Those two combined for 38 points in the first meeting, a 56-39 Tri-Center win.


Tri-Center's girls basketball team enters play with an 11-5 win-loss record.  The Trojans trail Missouri Valley by one game in the race for 3rd place in the conference standings. The Trojans remaining conference schedule includes Tuesday night's game at Riverside plus Griswold, AHST, and Audubon. Missouri Valley still has road trips to Underwood and Logan-Magnolia and home games against conference leaders IKM-Manning and Treynor.


Tri-Cener is led this season by senior Kaylee Grote who ranks fourth in the league in scoring, assists, and steals. Riverside's Sheyenne Smith is #2 in the conference in rebounding at 12.8 rebound per game, she leads the team in scoring.

 

Click here for the interview with Tri-Center coach Julius Michalik

 

Click to listen to the interview with Riverside coach Tom Grobe

High School Basketball Scores From Saturday, February 1st


Girls

Clarinda 41, Southwest Valley 35
Earlham 61, Nodaway Valley 57
Lewis Central 72, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 69 (4OT)
Missouri Valley 59, West Monona 39
Paton-Churdan 56, West Harrison 31
St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 67, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 53
Treynor 47, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 43

 

 

Boys

 

Clarinda 75, Southwest Valley 52
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 52, St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 49
Nodaway Valley 83, Earlham 61
Panorama, Panora 76, Greene County 73 (2 OT)
Treynor 63, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 49
West Harrison, Mondamin 70, Paton-Churdan 61 (OT)
West Monona, Onawa 67, Missouri Valley 64 

Nodaway Valley Sophomore Nets New Career High


(Greenfield) Jackson Lamb went off for 44 points in Nodaway Valley's boys basketball win over Earlham Saturday. The 5th ranked Wolverines picked up an 83-61 victory to improve to 16-1 on the year.

 

Lamb shot 16-19 from the field in the game including 7-9 from three point range. He is a 44.8% three-point shooter for the season and is now averaging 17.8 points per game. Other highlights in the win for Nodaway Valley included TJ Bower recording a double-double. The senior finished with 18 points and 10 assists.

 

16-1 Nodaway Valley's next contest is at Mount Ayr on Tuesday.

Sports Spotlight Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 4A

1-Dubuque Senior (2)
2-Iowa City West (3)
3-Bettendorf (1)
4-Southeast Polk (4)
5-North Scott (Eldridge) (6)
6-Waukee (7)
7-Sioux City East (9)
8-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (NR)
9-Johnston (10)
10-Des Moines North (5)
10-Ankeny Centennial (8)

Watch List: Davenport Central, Des Moines Hoover, Des Moines Roosevelt, Linn-Mar (Marion), Sioux City North, West Des Moines Valley

 

Class 3A

1-Clear Lake (1)
2-Dubuque Wahlert (2)
3-Harlan (3)
4-Fort Madison (4)
5-Dallas Center-Grimes (5)
6-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (6)
7-Waverly-Shell Rock (9)
8-Central Clinton (DeWitt) (8)
9-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (7)
10-Carroll (10)

Watch List: Benton (Van Horne), Bondurant-Farrar, Cedar Rapids Xavier, Chariton, Grinnell, Humboldt, LeMars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Pella, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Solon, Williamsburg

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-New Hampton (2)
3-Iowa City Regina (3)
4-West Fork (4)
5-Sioux Center (5)
6-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (6)
7-Des Moines Christian (7)
8-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (9)
9-East Sac County (10)
10-MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona) (NR)

Watch List: Alburnett, Beckman (Dyersville), Dike-New Hartford, Forest City, IKM-Manning, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, North Cedar (Stanwood), PCM-Monroe, Rock Valley, South Hamilton (Jewell), St. Edmond (Fort Dodge), Treynor, Van Meter, West Marshall (State Center), Wilton

 

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (2)
3-Lamoni (3)
4-Dunkerton (5)
5-Springville (6)
6-Keota (8)
7-Pekin (NR)
8-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (9)
9-West Lyon (Inwood) (4)
10-Meskwaki Settlement (Tama) (10)

Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, Ar-We-Va (Westside), B-G-M (Brooklyn), Belmond-Klemme, Bishop Garrigan (Algona), Danville, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Iowa Mennonite (Kalona), Jesup, Lake Mills, Van Buren (Keosauqua)

Sports Spotlight Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 5A

1-Iowa City High (1)
2-Dowling Catholic (3)
3-Waukee (4)
4-West Des Moines Valley (2)
5-Des Moines East (5)
6-Waterloo West (6)
7-Muscatine (7)
8-Cedar Rapids Washington (8)
9-Southeast Polk (10)
10-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (NR)
Watch List: Ankeny Centennial, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Johnston, Linn-Mar (Marion), Mason City, Sioux City West

 

Class 4A

1-Harlan (1)
2-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (2)
3-Perry (3)
4-Ballard (Huxley) (4)
5-Dallas Center-Grimes (5)
6-Davenport Assumption (6)
7-North Scott (Eldridge) (7)
8-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (8)
9-Cedar Rapids Xavier (NR)
10-Waverly-Shell Rock (10)
Watch List: Carlisle, Grinnell, Indianola, Keokuk, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs), Pella, Washington, West Delaware (Manchester)

 

Class 3A

1-MOC-Floyd Valley (1)
2-Bondurant-Farrar (2)
3-Mediapolis (3)
4-Unity Christian (Orange City) (4)
5-Clear Lake (5)
6-Crestwood (Cresco) (6)
7-Williamsburg (9)
8-North Polk (8)
9-Nevada (7)
10-South Tama (10)
Watch List: Albia, Camanche, Center Point-Urbana, Central Lee (Donnellson), Garner-Hayfield/Ventura, Hampton-Dumont, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll), Mount Vernon, Northeast (Goose Lake), Osage, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Shenandoah, Sioux Center, Spirit Lake

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-Hinton (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (3)
4-Cascade (4)
5-North Linn (Troy Mills) (5)
6-Iowa City Regina (6)
7-Hudson (7)
8-Dike-New Hartford (8)
9-North Butler (Greene) (10)
10-Panorama (Panora) (9)
10-Manson-NW Webster (10)
Watch List: Des Moines Christian, Iowa Valley (Marengo), Lawton-Bronson, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Maquoketa Valley (Dehli), Okoboji (Milford), Pocahontas Area, South Hardin (Eldora), South Central Calhoun, South O’Brien (Paulina), Sumner-Fredericksburg, Treynor, West Fork, Woodbury Central (Moville)

 

Class 1A

1-Newell-Fonda (1)
2-Burlington-Notre Dame (2)
3-Janesville (3)
4-Stanton (4)
5-Colo-Nesco (5)
6-Dunkerton (6)
7-Lynnville-Sully (7)
8-Ar-We-Va (Westside) (8)
9-Adair-Casey (9)

10-Murray (10)
Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, Bedford, Coon Rapids-Bayard, English Valleys (North English), Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Gehlen Catholic (LeMars), Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Midland (Wyoming), Northwood-Kensett, Winfield-Mount Union

21 Teams Compete in Tournament at Guthrie Center


Team Scores

1. Clarion-Goldfield 219.0

2. Humboldt 180.0

3. Ogden 156.0

4. Greene County 143.0

5. Manson Northwest Webster 124.0

6. Guthrie Center 104.0

7. Tri-Center 98.5

8. Riverside 95.0

9. Interstate35 91.0

10. Underwood 80.0

11. Panorama 79.0

12. Gilbert 70.0

13. Prairie Valley 49.0

13. Woodward-Granger 49.0

15. Coon Rapids-Bayard 44.0

16. Griswold 41.0

17. Moravia 35.0

17. Nodaway Valley 35.0

19. Southeast Webster-Grand 30.0

20. West Central Valley 27.0

21. East Union 7.0

 

Individual

106 Results
1st Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Spencer Johnson of Prairie Valley
3rd Place - Austin Flynn of Ogden
4th Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside
5th Place - Garrett Simmons of Panorama
6th Place - Daylen Fenton of Moravia
7th Place - Sinjin Briggs of Gilbert
8th Place - Marshall Rasmussen of Underwood

 

113 Results
1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Briar Cochran of Moravia
3rd Place - Austin Pontier of Interstate 35
4th Place - Sheldon McMain of Ogden
5th Place - Levi Sawyer of Humboldt
6th Place - Guy Sudmann of Underwood
7th Place - Brennan Carter of Riverside
8th Place - Chase Bulten of Manson Northwest Webster

 

120 Results
1st Place - Christian Polley of Tri-Center
2nd Place - Riley Klein of Underwood
3rd Place - Jacob Challen of Greene County
4th Place - Colton Milosevich of Woodward-Granger
5th Place - Shawn Heaning of Ogden
6th Place - Jacob Vogel of Riverside
7th Place - Hadley Ogg of Griswold
8th Place - Christian Hilgenberg of Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

126 Results
1st Place - Kyler Kiner of Ogden
2nd Place - Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield
3rd Place - Dylan Forkner of Greene County
4th Place - Austin Gargano of Humboldt
5th Place - Tom Jennings of Underwood
6th Place - Eric Wedemeyer of Manson Northwest Webster
7th Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
8th Place - Justin Firebaugh of Panorama

 

132 Results

1st Place - Jordan Challen of Greene County
2nd Place - Kaleb Simacek of Manson Northwest Webster
3rd Place - Kolby Munson of Ogden
4th Place - Jake Miller of Humboldt
5th Place - Jd Lyman of Nodaway Valley
6th Place - kyle bates of West Central Valley
7th Place - Calen Rosenbaum of Clarion-Goldfield
8th Place - Stephen Moore of Gilbert

 

138 Results
1st Place - Taylor Lehman of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Tommy Bradshaw of Greene County
3rd Place - Lane Rumelhart of Guthrie Center
4th Place - Wyatt Rhoads of Gilbert
5th Place - Logan Klingson of Prairie Valley
6th Place - Scott Ruffcorn of Tri-Center
7th Place - Zach Evans of Coon Rapids-Bayard
8th Place - Mike Madsen of Humboldt

 

145 Results
1st Place - Payton Rice of Manson Northwest Webster
2nd Place - Race Brant of Woodward-Granger
3rd Place - Kyle Chalfant of Guthrie Center
4th Place - Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield
5th Place - KC Bockoven of Prairie Valley
6th Place - Brock Bentley of Riverside
7th Place - Jayden Erlandson of Nodaway Valley
8th Place - Logan Adair of Interstate 35

 

152 Results
1st Place - sal Arzani of Interstate 35
2nd Place - Jeremy Scheuermann of Greene County
3rd Place - Cody Kingery of Underwood
4th Place - Austin Lentz of Ogden
5th Place - Thaylan Bowman of Humboldt
6th Place - Logan Nelson of Clarion-Goldfield
7th Place - Skyler Michalski of Manson Northwest Webster
8th Place - Logan Namanny of Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

160 Results

1st Place - Spencer Fluckiger of Southeast Webster-Grand
2nd Place - Henry Haglund of Ogden
3rd Place - john askren of West Central Valley
4th Place - Adam Hartman of Riverside
5th Place - Gus Arnold of Humboldt
6th Place - Chase Whetstone of Gilbert
7th Place - Kegan McManigal of Griswold
8th Place - Isaiah Yoder of Greene County

 

170 Results

1st Place - Nikko Wheeler of Humboldt
2nd Place - Payton Housman of Riverside
3rd Place - Nathan Krueger of Manson Northwest Webster
4th Place - Spencer Winnett of Coon Rapids-Bayard
5th Place - Trevor Wheelock of Ogden
6th Place - Jordan Lee of Clarion-Goldfield
7th Place - Dillon Manhart of Tri-Center
8th Place - Dante Arzani of Interstate 35

 

182 Results

1st Place - Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Adam Mickelson of Humboldt
3rd Place - Ryan Anderson of Clarion-Goldfield
4th Place - Nick Ross of Ogden
5th Place - Austin Lorenz of Griswold
6th Place - Levi Pingrey of Coon Rapids-Bayard
7th Place - Jon Gehrman of Riverside

 

195 Results

1st Place - Ben Wellman of Tri-Center
2nd Place - Reed Dreyer of Humboldt
3rd Place - Wilson Solorzano of Panorama
4th Place - Lonnie Harper of Interstate 35
5th Place - Cade Suhr of Guthrie Center
6th Place - Elliott Ahrens of Clarion-Goldfield
7th Place - Peterson Tanner of Manson Northwest Webster
8th Place - Kenny Carstensen of Southeast Webster-Grand

 

220 Results

1st Place - Caleb Hanson of Clarion-Goldfield
2nd Place - Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Marcus Boldy of Panorama
4th Place - Brady Kline of Gilbert
5th Place - Garrett Graves of Riverside
6th Place - Cordes Olthoff of Humboldt
7th Place - Garret Thompson of Interstate 35
8th Place - Brady Flemming of Tri-Center

 

285 Results
1st Place - Dylan Hendricks of Humboldt
2nd Place - Garrett Johnston of Panorama
3rd Place - Mitch Gambrill of Clarion-Goldfield
4th Place - Tim Butcher of Manson Northwest Webster
5th Place - Bobby Heilman of Interstate 35
6th Place - Adam McDermott of Tri-Center
7th Place - Rene Guzman of Greene County
8th Place - Tristan Evans of Underwood

 

Information from trackwrestling.com

Audubon Wins Home Tournament


Tournament Results From trackwrestling.com

 

Team Scores
1.  Audubon  195.5
2.  Logan-Magnolia  182.5
3.  East Mills  142.0
4.  Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton  86.0
5.  Woodbine  84.0
6.  Missouri Valley  83.0
7.  A-H-S-T  82.0
8.  Treynor  65.0
9.  Clarinda Academy  58.0
10.  Southwest Valley  45.0
11.  East Sac County  3.0

 

Individual

106 Results
1st Place - Collin Subbert of Audubon
2nd Place - Remington Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Joel Becerra of A-H-S-T
4th Place - Tyson Partridge of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
5th Place - Seth Wright of Woodbine

 

113 Results
1st Place - Kyle Juelsgaard of Audubon
2nd Place - Tyler MacGregor of A-H-S-T

 

120 Results
1st Place - Alec Moorman of East Mills
2nd Place - Logan Wood of Southwest Valley
3rd Place - Gabe Holben of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Jack Kyle of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Beau Nickum of Audubon
6th Place - Dayton Wood of Woodbine

 

126 Results
1st Place - Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
2nd Place - Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Lucas Hedstrom of Woodbine
4th Place - Brady Wilson of Logan-Magnolia

 

132 Results
1st Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon
2nd Place - Brett Greenwood of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Nathan Egerss of A-H-S-T
4th Place - Cole Geltz of Clarinda Academy
5th Place - Austin Steinkuehler of Woodbine

 

138 Results
1st Place - Andrew Malloy of Audubon
2nd Place - Timmy Barr of A-H-S-T
3rd Place - Kaleb Reynek of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills
5th Place - Cole Bruns of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
6th Place - Andrew Murley of East Sac County

 

145 Results
1st Place - Brady Charbonneau of Logan-Magnolia
2nd Place - Trevor Smith of Audubon
3rd Place - Josh McIlnay of Missouri Valley
4th Place - Kyle Bauerkemper of A-H-S-T
5th Place - Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
6th Place - Cavin Darnold of East Mills
6th Place - Mark Riley of Treynor

 

152 Results

1st Place - Josh Hopkins of East Mills
2nd Place - Lucas Smith-Petersen of Audubon
3rd Place - Dustin Engel of A-H-S-T
4th Place - Ridge Meeker of Logan-Magnolia
5th Place - Tanner Hedstrom of Woodbine
6th Place - Sam Sutherland of Treynor

 

160 Results
1st Place - Dane Livengood of Treynor
2nd Place - Colton Fisher of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Malachi Mentink of Woodbine
4th Place - Zane Harvey of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Buck Schafroth of Southwest Valley
6th Place - Austin Fink of A-H-S-T

 

170 Results
1st Place - Gavin Gremmel of Clarinda Academy
2nd Place - Nate Rudd of Woodbine
3rd Place - Riley Wohlers of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Colby Jennings of East Mills
5th Place - Michael Fisher of Treynor
6th Place - Austin Gosch of Audubon

 

182 Results
1st Place - Evan Hansen of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Zach Barton of Southwest Valley
3rd Place - Colton Story of East Mills
4th Place - Steven Gregory of Treynor
5th Place - Karon Pinson of Clarinda Academy
6th Place - Drake Johnsen of Logan-Magnolia

 

195 Results
1st Place - Trey Sander of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Jacob Brandt of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Tanner Winther of Logan-Magnolia
4th Place - Nick Perkins of East Mills
5th Place - Jordan Hansen of Audubon
6th Place - Bryan King of Clarinda Academy

 

220 Results
1st Place - Matt Fett of Audubon
2nd Place - Lane Ring of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
3rd Place - Bakari Fobbs of Clarinda Academy
4th Place - Jacob Stueve of Logan-Magnolia

 

285 Results
1st Place - David Howell of East Mills
2nd Place - Joe Graf of Logan-Magnolia
3rd Place - Jesse Espinoza of Woodbine
4th Place - Koby Hunnicutt of Audubon
5th Place - Cody Kommes of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton

 

Hawkeye Ten Conference Wrestling Updates


Team Scores
1.  Creston-Orient Macksburg  258.5 Creston coach Darrell Frain
2.  Clarinda  195.0
3.  Glenwood  178.0
4.  Lewis Central CB  160.5
5.  Atlantic  142.0
6.  Harlan  112.5
7.  Red Oak  85.0
8.  Council Bluffs St Albert  72.0
9.  Kuemper Catholic  65.5
10.  Denison  54.0
11.  Shenandoah  48.0

 

Finals

106

Paxton Whiteaker, Lewis Central over Josef Rodgers, Denison-Schleswig 8-7

 

113

Kruz Adamson, Creston/OM over Jorge Partida, Denison-Schleswig 6-4

 

120

Dillion Cox, Atlantic/CAM over Wyatt Thompson, Creston/OM pin

 

126

Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM over Blake Luna, Clarinda 11-2

 

132

Matt Malcom, Glenwood over Spencer Wray, Creston/OM   pin

 

138

Joey Huntington, Creston/OM over Trey Strickler, Clarinda 8-6

 

145

Chase Shiltz, Creston/OM over Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic 11-5

 

152

Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central over Gavin Leith, Creston/OM 8-3

 

160
Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert over JJ Clark, Clarinda  pin 1:30

 

170

Trevor Frain, Creston/OM over Hayden Waldstien, Lewis Central TF 15-0

 

182

Adam Baker, Creston/OM over Cain Johanns, Clarinda 6-2

 

195

Cale Stork, Harlan over Seth Maitlen, Creston/OM

 

220

Dallon Bendorf, Harlan over Sean O'Neill, St. Albert pin

 

285

Dakota Calfee, Clarinda over Jacob Cook, Lewis Central 5-2

 

Semi-Finals

 

106

Josef Rodgers, Denison-Schleswig pins (:44) Brody Frain, Creston/OM

Paxton Whiteaker, Lewis Central over Will Beach, Harlan 3-0

 

113

Kruz Adamson, Creston/O-M over Dakota Foster, Clarinda pin 1:14

Jorge Partida, Denison-Schleswig over Dakota Petty, Red Oak 8-2

 

120

Dillion Cox, Atlantic/CAM over Alec Selberg, Red Oak pin 5:45

Wyatt Thompson, Creston/OM over AJ Slaughter, Glenwood MD 9-1

 

126

Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM over Jordan Baily, Lewis Central pin 1:02

Blake Luna, Clarinda over Cole Peckham, Glenwood 4-0

 

132

Matt Malcolm, Glenwood over Alexander Smitz, Kuemper Catholic 3-1

Spencer Wray, Creston/OM over Tanner Mertz, Red Oak 6-5

 

138

Joey Huntingon, Creston/O-M over Chase Evans, Glenwood TF 17-2

Trey Strickler, Clarinda over Mason Heridia-Pugh, Lewis Central  9-3

 

145

Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic over Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM 6-1

Chase Shiltz, Creston/O-M over Broghan Kelly, Harlan 8-1

 

152

Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central over Adam Scharfenkamp, Kuemper Catholic 14-6

Gavin Leith, Creston/O-M over Luke Strong, Clarinda 8-7OT

 

160

Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert over Taylor Pettit, Creston/OM pin :57

JJ Clark, Clarinda over Josh Clark, Glenwood pin 3:40

 

170

Trevor Frain, Creston/OM over Zach Haggstrom, Glenwood pin 1:01

Hayden Waldstien, Lewis Central over Dustin Swindler, Clarinda 12-7

 

182

Adam Baker, Creston/OM over Chris Thomas, Lewis Central 5-2

Cain Johanns, Clarinda over JD Lewis, Shenanoah 5-2

 

195

Cale Stork, Harlan over Christian Terry, Red Oak pin 1:14

Seth Maitlen, Creston/OM over Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda pin 2:40

 

220

Sean O'Neill, St. Albert over Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM pin :46

Dallon Bendorf, Harlan over Kaden Hullett, Creston/OM 7-0

 

285

Dakota Calfee, Clarinda over Jez Phippen, Atlantic/CAM 3-2

Jacob Cook, Lewis Central over Collin Ransom, Glenwood :44

 

Area Girls High School Basketball Scores: January 31.


Red Oak 65 Atlantic 53

Harlan 77 Kuemper 51

Shenandoah 57 Creston 51

Lewis Central 54 Glenwood 39

Missouri Valley 58 Audubon 37

Tri-Center 63 Underwood 53

Treynor 59 Riverside 38

IKM/Manning 86 Griswold 49

A-H-S-T 48 Logan-Magnolia 24

Adair-Casey 61 Woodbine 31

Exira-EHK 50 Coon Rapids-Bayard 40

Charter Oak-Ute 53 West Harrison 45

Wayne 63 Nodaway Valley 60 (OT)

Central Decatur 61 Bedford 55 (OT)

Mount Ayr 46 Southeast Warren 40

Martinsdale/St. Mary’s 63 East Union 18

Stanton 51 Fremont-Mills 45

Essex 54 South Page 46

Nishnabotna 74 Clarinda Academy 12

Area Boy's Basketball Scores: Friday, January 31.


Atlantic 54 Red Oak 35

Kuemper 45 Harlan 39

Creston 70 Shenandoah 68
Logan-Magnolia 42, A-H-S-T, Avoca 39
Missouri Valley 58, Audubon 30

Underwood 67, Tri-Center, Neola 45
Treynor 67, Riverside, Oakland 29

IKM/Manning 70 Griswold 55

Ar-We-Va, Westside 65, CAM, Anita 44

Woodbine 49, Adair-Casey 40   
Coon Rapids-Bayard 59, Exira/EH-K 34
Paton-Churdan 67, Glidden-Ralston 45

West Harrison 70 Charter Oak-Ute 52
Nodaway Valley 76, Wayne, Corydon 53

Central Decatur, Leon 67, Bedford 62 (2 ot)

I-35 60 Southwest Valley 55
 Stanton 74, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 72

East Mills 49 Sidney 33

Clarinda Academy 79 Nishnabotna 75 (OT)

Essex 69 South Page 58  
Ogden 48, West Central Valley, Stuart 41
Carroll 78, Perry 57
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 55, Sioux City, West 27

 

Archives:

2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08