Lia Knight
Lia Knight
7:00pm - 12:00am
Lia
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Western Iowa All Conference Softball and Baseball Teams


Softball
 
FIRST TEAM
 
Pitchers: Peyton Gross (8)................. IKM-Manning
Abby Straight (10)..................Logan-Magnolia
Catchers: Taylor Frain (11) ....................Riverside (Oakland)
Lexie Dooley (12).................. Missouri Valley
1st Base: Kayli Christensen (11) ............. Treynor
Infield: Baily Janssen (11) ............. Missouri Valley
Lexi Killinger (10)........................ Treynor
Andy Nulle (11)............... IKM-Manning
Lea Crouse (12)............... Underwood
Outfield: Shae Henkelman (12)............ IKM-Manning
Danikah Grobe (11) .............AHSTW (Avoca)
Reahgan Stueve (8)............... Missouri Valley
Utility: Abbey Youngren (10).............. IKM-Manning
 
SECOND TEAM
 
Pitchers: Tobey Yates (11) ........................ Underwood
Brooke Hansen (12)....................... Griswold
Catchers: Carley Irlmeier (11)................ IKM-Manning
Emma Bonnet (9)................ Underwood
1st Base: Rebecca Taylo (12) ............. Missouri Valley
Infield: Laura Hempel (11)................. Treynor
Gracie Meyers (12)................. Treynor
Jayna Olesen (10) ...........AHSTW (Avoca)
Emma Town (10) ............. Missouri Valley
Outfield: Erin Shapcott (11)............... Underwood
Alyx Flippen (11)............... Griswold
Maddie Jacobsen (12) .............. Treynor
Utility: Chelsea Lautrup (12).............Logan-Magnolia
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
AHSTW: Marissa Kay (11) & Jaycie Schuemann (9)
Audubon: Faith Fliflet (12) & Kasey Porsch (11)
Griswold: Marlia Rossell (11) & Jackie Rush (11)
IKM-Manning: Sarae Evans (12) & Courtney Manson (12)
Logan-Magnolia: Kylan Straight (8) & Megan Wilson (8)
Missouri Valley: Bailey Anderson (10) & Paige Livermore (8)
Riverside: Bri Alff (10) & Bailey McCready (12)
Treynor: Sarah Duysen (10) & Jennifer Owens (12)
Tri-Center: Brooklyn Lehan (10) & Brenna Rodenburg (11)
Underwood: Madeline Stephens (10) & Shay Tiarks (11)
 
 
Baseball
 
FIRST TEAM
 
Pitchers: Jared Vollstedt (10).............. IKM-Manning
Nick Paulsen (12) ......................... Treynor
Catcher: Preston Jager (12).................. Underwood
1stt
 Base: Trey Robinson (11)................... Treynor
Infielders: Sam Wegner (12) ................ IKM-Manning
Austin Konsor (12).................. Underwood
Brady Charbonneau (11) .............Logan-Magnolia
Brett Daley (9)................ Treynor
Outfielders: Brett Greenwood (12) .............Logan-Magnolia
Ben Chapin (10)........................ Treynor
Caleb Wichman (11).................. Underwood
Utility: Kyle Bauerkemper (12)..............AHSTW (Avoca)
C.J. Kyle (10).................. Missouri Valley
 
SECOND TEAM
 
Pitchers: James Reynolds (10).................. Griswold
Steven Jacobsen (11)...............AHSTW (Avoca)
Colby Rattenborg (12) ...........Audubon
Catcher: Riley Wohlers (10) ............Logan-Magnolia
1st Base: Spencer Pingel (12)................ Underwood
Infielders: Noah Allmon (10)............. Missouri Valley
Kyle Blackledge (12)................... Treynor
Grant Mantell (10).................... Treynor
Cody Eischeid (11) .............. IKM-Manning
Outfielders: Brandon Huebner (9)............. Tri-Center (Neola)
Sam Warden (12) ..................... Underwood
Steven Humphrey (12)................ Missouri Valley
Utility: Jameson Muxfeldt (10) ...............Logan-Magnolia
Wes Zimmerman (12)............... Tri-Center (Neola)
 
HONORABLE MENTION
 
Audubon: Riley Jones (12) & Dustin Mennenoh (10)
AHSTW: Jay Heiny (10) & Lee Whyte (11)
Griswold: Morgan Kimpson (12) & Drake Rieber (10)
IKM-Manning: Reid Stracke (12) & Kyle Wagner (10)
Logan-Magnolia: Austin Haner (9) & Wyatt Oviatt (10)
Missouri Valley: Jeffrey Doty (12) & Derek Hansen (9)
Riverside: David Andersen (12) & Conner Rankin (12)
Treynor: Michael Wesley (12) & Kyle Young (10)
Tri-Center: Dion Coffey (10) & Jake Schneckloth (12)
Underwood: J.J. Martin (9) & Drew McDonough (11)
 

Rolling Valley All Conference Softball Teams


2014 RVC All Softball Teams
  First Team  
School Players Name Grade
AWV Paige Danner  Sr
AWV Kyrsten Lampman Jr
CAM Tehya Hansen So
COU Annie Henderson So
COU Emily Meadows So
COU Ashley Ewoldt So
COU Abby Dobernecker Sr
E/EHK Kennedy Madsen Jr
E/EHK Rachel Smith Jr
E/EHK Mara Burmeister Fr
WH Morgan Shearer So
WOOD Bailee Meyer Sr
  Second Team  
AWV Alyssa Buren Jr
BV Holly Brock Sr
CAM Erin Dougherty Sr
COU Mariah Meseck Sr
COU Taylor McCall Sr
CRB Kelsey Winnett Jr
CRB Hailey Cook Sr
E/EHK Sophia Peppers 8th
GR Meredith Grossman Fr
WH Alexia Pettid Sr
WH Bre Nuzum Sr
WOOD Amanda Trierwieler Sr

 

Rolling Valley All Conference Baseball Teams


2014 RVC All Baseball Teams

 

First Team

 

School

Players Name

Grade

AWV

Kyle Liechti

Sr

CAM

Michael Holste

Sr

CAM

Trace Ticknor

Jr

CRB

Brett Carstens

Sr

CRB

Caylor Deeth

Sr

E/EHK

Tyler Jacobsen

Jr

E/EHK

Zach Kliefoth

Jr

E/EHK

Drew Peppers

Jr

GR

Clayton Christian

So

GR

Adam Ewoldt

Sr

WH

Keenan Nunez

Sr

WH

Keaton King

Fr

 

Second Team

 

AWV

Jake Danner

Fr

AWV

Travis Freese

Sr

CAM

Keagan Hosfelt

So

CAM

Drew Ticknor

So

CRB

Isaac Mcalister

Fr

CRB

Zach Evans

So

E/EHK

Jared Hansen

Jr

GR

Brady Danner

So

GR

Noah Borkowski

So

WH

Tyler Birdsall

Sr

WH

Brodie Skinner

So

WOOD

Tanner Hedstrom

Sr

 

 

 

 

State Baseball Results


 

Class 1A Semi-Finals, July 31

 

Newman Catholic 5, Don Bosco 4
Twin Cedars 11, Gehlen Catholic 0 (five innings)

 

Saturday, August 2, Championship
Noon — Newman Catholic (36-3) vs. Twin Cedars (35-0)

 

 

Thursday, July 31, Class 2A, Semifinals
6 p.m. — North Polk 6  Roland-Story  2 
8 p.m. — Beckman Catholic 8  Van Meter 5

 

Saturday, August 2
Championship
2 p.m. — (29-13) Beckman Catholic vs (31-5), North Polk 

 

Friday, Class 3A, Semi-Finals:

Noon. — Waverly-Shell Rock (36-2) vs. Assumption (24-15)
2 p.m. — Sergeant Bluff-Luton (25-11) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (23-14)

 

Saturday
Championship
6 p.m. — Semifinal winners

 

Wednesday, Class 4A Quarter-Finals:

Johnston 8, Waukee 3
Iowa City West 4, Dowling Catholic 2
Dubuque Hempstead 4, West Des Moines Valley 2
Southeast Polk 1, Cedar Rapids Kennedy 0

 

Friday, Class 4A Semi-Finals
6 p.m. — Johnston (23-16) vs. Iowa City West (33-9)
8 p.m. — Dubuque Hempstead (37-5) vs. Southeast Polk (30-13)
Saturday
Championship
8 p.m. — Semifinal winners

 

 

 

Iowa Girls Coaches Association All-State Softball


Class 1A

1st Team 

Kayla Tindall, Akron-Westfield 

Dana Hedlund, Akron-Westfield 

Renee Maneman, Newell-Fonda 

Rachel Smith, Exira/EHK   

Ashley Ewoldt, Charter Oak-Ute  

Emilee Meadows, Charter Oak-Ute  

Nicole Shutt, Martensdale-St. Marys 

Morgan Christner, New London

Bella Berthel, Marquette Catholic Bellevue

Kate Patton, Murray

Brittney Roby, Twin Cedars

Madison Rasmusson, Lynnville-Sully

Ashley Sicard, AGWSR

Kendra Cooper, Kee Lansing

Madison Fryslie, AGWSR

Breanna Fortune, Wayne

Jossie Ferrari, Southeast Webster

Kasiah Ehresman, Lynnville-Sully

Blake Banowetz, Marquette Catholic Bellevue

Courtney Cooper, Kee Lansing

Jamie Jordan, Martensdale- St. Marys

Kennedy Madsen, Exira/EHK

 

Coach of the Year: Todd Colt, Akron-Westfield

 

2nd Team

Kerrigan Riley, Springville

Kortney Hedlund, Akron-Westfield

Melinda Gerrietts, Remsen St. Marys

Carley DeRoin, Westwood

Sami Koontz, New London 

MacKenzie Suntken, Melcher Dallas

Autumn McDanel, Moravia

Deena Snyder, Murray

Shelby Davis, Lynnville-Sully

Abby Dobernecker, Charter Oak-Ute

Becca Huberty, Newman Catholic

Morgan Frost, Don Bosco

Nicole Pietig, Newman Catholic

Emily Carrol, Rockford

Nicole Blum, Marquette Catholic Bellevue

Riley Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys

Paige Felderman                      Lisbon                                             12

Jordan Wilken                          Newell Fonda                                 10

Jordan Carter                           Sigourney                                        11

Kendyle Sorge                          Janesville                                         11

Emily Parks                               New London                                   11

Shania Austin                            Wayne                                             9

 

 

 

Class 1A  3rd Team  All State

 

Becca Vos                                  Lynnville-Sully                                12

Mara Burmeister                      Exira/EHK                                       9

Holly Handlos                           Glidden Ralston                              9

Kaylee Whittington                  Grandview Park Baptist                11

Reiley Rodman                         Grandview Park Baptist                11

McKenzie McIntosh                  Murray                                            10

Johanna Vaske                          Bishop Garrigan                             10

Marina Keck                              Kingsley Pierson                            10

Bailey Davis                              Akron-Westfield                             9

Kylah Shumacher                     Martensdale-St. Marys                   11

Madelyn Flemr                         Lone Tree                                       12

Haley Seuferer                         Southeast Warren                          12

Brennan Banks                         Wayne                                             12

Olivia Ingeldue                          AGWSR                                            12

Victoria Leyh                            Janesville                                         12

Tori Even                                  Don Bosco                                      11

Valerie Meyer                           Kee Lansing                                    11

Dani Reicherts                          Dunkerton                                      10

Gabby Tath                               Marquette Catholic Bellevue         11

Alexis Bunkers                         Remsen St. Mary’s                          11

Sydney Fransiscus                   Newman Catholic                           12

Taryn Williams                         Fremont-Mills                                 11       

 

 

Class 1A Honorable Mention All State

 

Samantha Fitzgerald                Springville                                       12

Tessa Kauffman                       Calamus-Wheatland                       12

Aurora Arevalo                        Lenox                                              11

Rachel Boekelman                   North Iowa                                     12

Johanna Blazek                         Turkey Valley                                 11

Mikayla Turnbull                      Rockford                                         12

Aubrey Duncan                        Dunkerton                                      12

Maddison Farren                     Colo Nesco                                      12

Shay Curley                               Newman Catholic                           11

Bailey Stone                              Twin Cedars                                   12

Nicole Brand                             North Mahaska                               12

Ashtin Glenn                             Seymour                                          10

Kate Schaefer                           HLV                                                  10

Becca Ohland                            Sigourney                                        12

Emma Cheney                           HLV                                                  8

Payton Goettsch                       River Valley                                    10

Taylor Hovey                            Bishop Garrigan                             12

Kelsie Lyon                               Westwood                                       12

Josie McCarty                            Clay Central Everly                        11

Annika Neldeberg                    Whiting                                            12

Rylee Negaard                          West Sioux                                      11

Cassie Gearhart                        West Bend Mallard                        12

Paige Danner                            Ar-We-Va                                        12

Kyrsten Lampman                   Ar-We-Va                                        11

Annie Henderson                     Charter Oak-Ute                             10

Morgan Shearer                       West Harrison                                10

Bailee Meyer                             Woodbine                                       12

Lizzie Meier                              Easton Valley                                  12

Charlie Hamilton                      Calamus-Wheatland                       8

Vicki Kordick                            Martensdale-St. Mary’s                  12

Jorgi Krieger                             New London                                   11

McKenzie Case                          Murray                                            10

Jade Van Rees                           Lynnville-Sully                                12

Brooke Waechter                     Sigourney                                        8

Megan Roush                            Melcher Dallas                                10

Bailey Zelmer                           Twin Cedars                                   12

Haylie Owens                            Mormon Trail                                 12

Chellsea Jones                          Murray                                            11

Kaitlyn Schad                            Martensdale St. Mary’s                  8

 

 

 

Class 2A

1st Team All State

 

Abbey Murphy                      Earlham                                  12

Kristen Weber                       Earlham                                  11

Cheyann Adamson                Highland, Riverside               10

Kaylie Brindley                      Earlham                                  12

Tasha Alexander                   Eddyville-Blakesburg            12

Katie Jo Springer                   Highland, Riverside               11

Nataliah Hopkins                   Eddyville-Blakesburg            12

Halle Still                                Woodbury Central                11

Keely Steffen                          Woodbury Central                10

Megan Bonnett                      Regina, Iowa City                   12

Taylor Huber                         Alburnette                              10

Alexis Korte                           Central Springs                      12

Morgan Craig                         Highland, Riverside               11

Dena Looft                             North Union                           12

Amanda Lansman                 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge       11

Lisa Feldman                         North Butler                          12

Bailey Janssen                       Missouri Valley                      11

Maddison Volesky                 Alburnette                              10

Emily Dolan                           North Butler                          12

Bailey Victoria                       Denver                                   12

Tara Converse                       Sumner/Frederickburg        12

Anna Bentley                         Durant                                    12

 

 

Coach of the Year:  Chris Caskey, Earlham

 

 

 

Class 2A 2nd Team All State             

 

Name                                      School                                     Grade

 

Jillian Haberichter                 MFL/Mar Mac                       11

Abbey Straight                       Logan-Magnolia                    10

Kendall Scurr                         BCLUW                                   12

Maggie Harvey                      St. Edmond, Fort Dodge       9

Delanie Bice                           Woodward-Granger             10

Bailey Richards                     Van Meter                              10

Sarah Rolling                         North Union                           10

Ashley Hahnbaum                 Wapello                                  11

Hayley Seuntjens&n

Hawkeye 10 All-Conference Baseball


First Team

Cob Baker, Glenwood

Brady Wheeler, Glenwood

Corey Bertini, Glenwood*

Brett Croghan, Harlan

Nate Gettys, Harlan

Cale Stork, Harlan

Luke Sutherland, Lewis Central

Caleb Shudak, Lewis Central

Josh Jones, Lewis Central

Austin Simmons, Lewis Central*

Sean Houston, Denison-Schleswig*

Shae Patterson, St. Albert

Jon Meyering, St. Albert*

Josh Hecker, St. Albert

Logan Steffens, Atlantic

Trevor Luther, Creston

 

Second Team

Jake Petry, St. Albert

Eric Johnson, St. Albert

Wyatt Schulz, Glenwood

Nolan Robinson, Glenwood

Brayden Schurke, Denison-Schleswig

Zac Reynolds, Denison-Schleswig

Adam Schleisman, Kuemper Catholic

Rease Snyder, Kuemper Catholic

Jackson Baker, Shenandoah

Jose Rendon, Shenandoah

Adam Juhl, Harlan

Derek Leinen, Harlan

Nick Tarney, Harlan

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda

Joey Walker, Atlantic

Carlos Guerra, Red Oak

 

Honorable Mention

Ryan Hawkins, Atlantic

Brendan Holmes, Atlantic

Jacob Cabbage, Clarinda

Cole Crawford, Creston

Conner Pals, Creston

Brandon Phipps, Creston

Brandon Brotherton, Denison-Schleswig

Nathan Promes, Denison-Schleswig

Mitch Kramer, Harlan

Blake Elam, Lewis Central

Payton Mehsling, Lewis Central

Kyler Nixon, Lewis Central

Trevor Feilmeier, Kuemper Catholic

Jesse Taylor, Red Oak

Devon Perkins, Shenandoah

State Baseball Tournament Schedule for Wednesday, July 30


Class 4A

Johnston 8 Waukee 3

Iowa City West vs Dowling Catholic

Dubuque Hempstead vs WDM Valley

CR Kennedy vs SE Polk

State Baseball Tournament Scores from Tuesday, July 29th


Class 3A Quarterfinals

#1 Waverly-Shell Rock 3 Solon 1

Davenport Assumption 8 #6 Harlan 7 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 #9 Algona 1

Dallas Center-Grimes 3 #5 Fairfield 0 (9 Innings)

Iowa Sports Spotlight All-State Softball


Class 1A 

1st Team

C-Belle Berthel, Junior, Marquette Catholic 

C-Emily Parks, Junior, New London
P-Morgan Christner, Sophomore, New London
P-Madison Rasmusson, Junior, Lynnville-Sully
P-Ashley Sicard, Junior, AGWSR (Ackley)
P-Rachel Smith, Junior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
P-Kayla Tindall, Senior, Akron-Westfield
INF-Shelby Davis, Junior, Lynnville-Sully
INF-Jamie Jordan, Sophomore, Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Renee Maneman, Senior, Newell-Fonda
INF-Kerrigan Riley, Senior, Springville
INF-Nicole Shutt, Junior, Martensdale-St. Marys
OF-Abby Dobernecker, Senior, Charter Oak-Ute
OF-Sami Koontz, Senior, New London
OF-Brittney Roby, Senior, Twin Cedars (Bussey)
UTL-Kendra Cooper, Pre-Freshman, Kee (Lansing)
UTL-Breanna Fortune, Senior, Wayne (Corydon)
UTL-Morgan Frost, Junior, Don Bosco (Gilbertville)

 

2nd Team 

C-Cassie Gearhart, Senior, West Bend-Mallard
C-Vicki Kordick, Senior, Martensdale-St. Marys
P-Emily Carroll, Senior, Rockford
P-Jordan Carter, Junior, Sigourney
P-Annie Henderson, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute
P-Becca Huberty, Senior, Newman Catholic (Mason City)
P-Kate Patton, Senior, Murray
P-Riley Verwers, Sophomore, Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Ashley Ewoldt, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute
INF-Jossie Ferrari, Senior, Southeast Webster-Grand (Burnside)
INF-Katie Johnson, Sophomore, Akron-Westfield
INF-Kennedy Madsen, Junior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
INF-Carmen Subbert, Senior, Stanton

OF-Paige Felderman, Senior, Lisbon
OF-Tessa Kauffman, Senior, Calamus-Wheatland
OF-Valerie Meyer, Junior, Kee (Lansing)
UTL-Nicole Blum, Junior, Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)
UTL-Kasiah Ehresman, Sophomore, Lynnville-Sully
UTL-Emilee Meadows, Sophomore, Charter Oak-Ute

 

Player of the Year: Brittney Roby (Twin Cedars, Bussey)

Player of the Year: Renee Maneman, Senior, Newell-Fonda

Pitcher of the Year: Kayla Tindall, Senior, Akron-Westfield

Coach of the Year: Melissa Strum, Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)

 

Class 2A

1st Team

C-Maggie Harvey, Freshman, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
C-Bailey Richards, Sophomore, Van Meter
P-Kaylie Brindley, Senior, Earlham

P-Natalie Hopkins, Senior, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
P-Alexis Korte, Senior, Central Springs (Manly)
P-Kate Springer, Junior, Highland (Riverside)
P-Jayden Wolters , Sophomore, Denver
INF-Tasha Alexander, Senior, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
INF-Cheyann Adamson, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)
INF-Anna Bentley, Senior, Durant-Bennett
INF-Morgan Craig, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)
INF-Shannon Laing, Senior, West Branch
OF-Lexi Roeding, Senior, Denver
OF-Brianna Schaefer, Senior, Denver
OF-Christian Stuerman, Sophomore, Hinton
UTL-Delaney Bice, Sophomore, Woodward-Granger
UTL-Amanda Lansman, Junior, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
UTL-Abbey Murphy, Senior, Earlham

 

2nd Team

C-Aubrey Bland, Senior, Durant-Bennett
C-Samantha Zobel, Senior, North Tama (Traer)
P-Olivia Callaway, Sophomore, BCLUW (Conrad)
P-Peyton Gross, Pre-Freshman, IKM-Manning
P-Alison Klenk, Junior, Wapello
P-Tayler Rohwer, Senior, Alta/Aurelia
P-Halle Still, Junior, Woodbury Central (Moville)
INF-Megan Bonnett, Senior, Iowa City Regina
INF-Dena Looft, Senior, North Union
INF-Erica Rittgers, Sophomore, Prairie Valley (Gowrie)
INF-Sarah Rolling, Sophomore, North Union
INF-Ali Verzani, Sophomore, Lawton-Bronson
OF-Kyra Hoffman, Junior, Ridge View
OF-Megan Kublik, Sophomore, Wilton
OF-Lexi Weber, Junior, Cascade (Western Dubuque)
UTL-Kennedy Carithers, Senior, Edgewood-Colesburg
UTL-Emma James, Senior, Des Moines Christian
UTL-Bailey Walsh, Junior, Highland (Riverside)

 

Player of the Year: Cheyann Adamson, Sophomore, Highland (Riverside)

Pitcher of the Year: Alexis Korte, Senior, Central Springs (Manly)

Coach of the Year: Chris Caskey, Earlham

 

Class 3A

1st Team 

C-Audrey Bridenstine, Sophomore, West Liberty
C-Megan Gavin, Sophomore, North Fayette Valley
P-Libby Bemis, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)
P-Brooke Craig, Junior, Columbus Catholic (Waterloo)
P-Amber Fiser, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
P-Mariah Fritz, Junior, East Marshall (LeGrand)
P-CJ Van Der Zwaag, Junior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
INF-Lea Brunssen, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
INF-Riley Hale, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
INF-Amber Kral, Sophomore, Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
INF-Aleenah Marcucci, Sophomore, Northeast (Goose Lake)
INF-Taylor Fricke, Junior, East Marshall (LeGrand)
INF-Alyssa Wiebel, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)
OF-Courtney Coffin, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
OF-Kensy Vande Hoef, Senior, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
OF-Sydney Weldon, Senior, Albia
UTL-Miles Ludwigs, Senior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
UTL-Kori Mesecher, Junior, West Burlington/Notre Dame
UTL-Emily Wilson, Junior, Bondurant-Farrar

 

2nd Team

C-Lexy Berry, Sophomore, East Sac County
C-Cheyanne Wilcke, Senior, Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove
P-Megan Cleveringa, Junior, Sioux Center
P-Molly Jacobsen, Sophomore, A-D-M (Adel)
P-Cassidy Mohl, Senior, Osage
P-Marissa Promes, Junior, Greene County
P-Avery Terwilliger, Freshman, Humboldt
INF-Madison Beaver, Junior, Sioux Center
INF- Brooke Brommel, Senior, Interstate 35 (Truro)
INF-Alex Rath, Sophomore, Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
INF-Jenna Sandquist, Senior, Interstate 35 (Truro)
INF-Regan Wolverton, Senior, North Fayette Valley
OF-Katelyn Banning, Freshman, Center Point-Urbana
OF-Libby Ryan, Freshman, Mount Vernon
OF-Kennedy Crees, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)
UTL-Bailee Newman, Sophomore, Spirit Lake
UTL-Anna Strien, Senior, Columbus Catholic (Waterloo)
UTL-Shanaya Schutt, Senior, Iowa Falls-Alden

 

Player of the Year: Alyssa Wiebel, Sophomore, Benton Community (Van Horne)

Pitcher of the Year: Libby Bemis, Senior, Clarke (Osceola)

Coach of the Year: Rick Dillinger, A-D-M (Adel)

 

Class 4A

1st Team

C-Clair Bird, Senior, Davenport Assumption
C-Ali Herdliska, Junior, Solon
P-Hannah Cole, Senior, West Delaware (Manchester)
P-Taylor Goode, Sophomore, Norwalk
P-Emily Ira, Junior, Solon
P-Paige Lowary, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes
P-Gabby Schnathorst, Sophomore, Carlisle
INF-Taylor Davis, Senior, Carlisle
INF-Mara Forsyth, Senior, Charles City
INF-Mallory Madsen, Senior, Solon
INF-Allison O'Brien, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes
INF-Molly Villhauer, Senior, Clear Creek-Amana
OF-Lexi Astor, Senior, Fort Dodge
OF-Taylor Nearad, Junior, Solon
OF-Shyanne Dubois, Junior, Carlisle
UTL-Erin Drahozal, Junior, Cedar Rapids Xavier
UTL-Kenzie Ihle, Senior, Ballard (Huxley)
UTL-Mallory Kilian, Junior, Fort Dodge

 

2nd Team

C-Sydney Jenkins, Sophomore, Newton
C-Zoey Weber, Senior, Western Dubuque (Epworth)
P-Hannah Cole, Senior, West Delaware (Manchester)
P-Lexi Kinnaird, Junior, Clear Creek-Amana
P-Rachel Lowary, Freshman, Dallas Center-Grimes
P-Cassie Rottink, Sophomore, Waverly-Shell Rock
INF-Brynna Bowman, Freshman, Fairfield
INF-Katelyn Foster, Freshman, Charles City
INF-Bailey Heaton, Senior, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
INF-McKenna Heim, Junior, North Scott (Eldridge)
INF-Hattie Hupke, Junior, Carlisle
OF-Liz Miklus, Junior, Saydel
OF-Gabbie Scherle, Junior, Ballard (Huxley)
OF-Sara Tallman, Sophomore, Pella
UTL-Madison Heidebrink, Senior, LeMars
UTL-Sara Ingoldsby, Freshman, Glenwood
UTL-Haylee LeMasters, Junior, Creston

 

Player of the Year: Taylor Nearad, Junior, Solon

Pitcher of the Year: Paige Lowary, Senior, Dallas Center-Grimes

Coach of the Year: Jay Harms, Oskaloosa

 

Class 5A

1st Team
C-Maddie Hansen, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
C-Kendyl Lindaman, Sophomore, Ankeny Centennial
P-Claudia Farrell, Senior, Dowling Catholic
P-Jesse Harder, Sophomore, Iowa City West
P-Anna Manjoine, Senior, Muscatine
P-Alyssa Olson, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
P-Haley Towers, Sophomore, Johnston
INF-Adara Opiola, Sophomore, Iowa City West
INF-Emily Clemens, Senior Muscatine
INF-Doni RaeMayhew, Sophomore, Bettendorf
INF-Katie Sommer, Senior, Linn-Mar (Marion)
INF-Brooke Wilmes, Freshman, Johnston
OF-Skyler Shellmyer, Pre-Freshman, Urbandale
OF-Katie Shoultz, Senior, Muscatine
OF-Emilee Meyer, Junior, Muscatine
UTL-Cassady Knudsen, Senior, Southeast Polk
UTL-Lauren Nahnsen, Junior, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln
UTL-Hannah Parker, Senior, Southeast Polk

 

2nd Team
C-Taylor Luther, Junior, Waukee
C-Alexis Winn, Senior, Ottumwa
P-Bella Crow, Freshman, Urbandale
P-Alissa Good, Junior, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
P-A.J. Medinger, Senior, Dubuque Senior
P-April Walker, Senior, Des Moines Lincoln
P-Jaclyn Spencer, Sophomore, Waterloo West
INF-Gabi Carter, Junior, Cedar Rapids Prairie
INF-Julia Bastian, Freshman, Dowling Catholic
INF-Haley Duwa, Junior, Pleasant Valley
INF-Kate Crow, Senior, Ames
INF-Mandi Roemmich, Sophomore, West Des Moines Valley
OF-Bryn Hanrahan, Freshman, Iowa City High
OF-Olivia Parker, Senior, Ankeny
OF-Taleah Smith, Freshman, Iowa City West
UTL-Bailey Hocker, Senior, Bettendorf
UTL-Ashley Yattoni, Senior, Pleasant Valley
UTL-Sierra Walton, Junior, Dowling Catholic

 

Player of the Year: Kendyl Lindaman, Sophomore, Ankeny Centennial

Pitcher of the Year: Alyssa Olson, Cedar Rapids Jefferson

Pitcher of the Year: Claudia Farrell, Senior, Dowling Catholic

Coach of the Year: Matt Murrilo, Dowling Catholic

State Baseball Tournament Scores from Monday, July 28th


Class 2A Quarterfinals

 

#1 North Polk 7 MVAO 1 (NP pitched no-hitter)

#5 Roland-Story 4 #8 South Winneshiek 1

#3 Beckman Catholic 6 Hinton 3

#2 Van Meter 2 Iowa City Regina 1

Pride of Iowa All-Conference Softball


1st Team

Aurora Arevalo, Lenox

Paige Daughton, Mount Ayr

Hallie Linhart, Central Decatur

Vicki Korkick, Martensdale-St. Marys

Haley Seuferer, Southeast Warren

Brooke Brommel, Interstate 35

Jenna Sandquist, Intersate 35

Nicole Shutt, Martensdale-St. Marys

Kylah Schumacher, Martensdale-St. Marys

Breannan Banks, Wayne

Kaitlyn Schad, Martensdale-St. Marys

Lydia Martin, Central Decatur

Slye Richardson, Interstate 35

Mary Ann Downs, Wayne

Breanna Fortune, Wayne*

Carlyn Stanley, Interstate 35*

Shania Austin, Wayne*

Riley Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys

Alex VanHove, Southeast Warren

Jamie Jordan, Martensdale-St. Marys

Brittany Mease, Interstate 35

 

2nd Team

Danica Sunderman, Southwest Valley

Sydney Pontius, Southwest Valley

Josie Carter, Nodaway Valley

Paige McElfish, Nodaway Valley

Tessa Shields, Mount Ayr

Madison Walston, Bedford

Katie Dukes, Lenox
Shai Major, Interstate 35

Alli Friday, Pleasantville

Dally Veach, Wayne*

Katie Konrad, Southeast Warren

Josie Wickett, Interstate 35

Demi Austin, Wayne

Riley Coates, Martensdale-St. Marys

Kirsten Dolecheck, Mount Ayr

Kelsey Wickett, Southeast Warren

Allison Wilson, Southeast Warren

Riley Morris, Interstate 35

Caitlyn Saxton, Central Decatur

Danielle Riley, East Union

Bailey Oliva, Pleasantville

 

 

*Unanimous

Pride of Iowa All-Conference Baseball


First Team

Dustin Gordon, Lenox

Spencer Brown, Lenox

Caleb Lange, Lenox *

Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

Luke Anctil, Martensdale-St. Marys

Josh Luna, Pleasantville

Daniel Weir, Central Decatur

Tanner Foster, Martensdale-St. Marys*

Riley Krichau, Pleasantville

Dillon Lain, Wayne

Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys*

Blake Sweet, Martensdale-St. Marys

Brock Busick, Pleasantville*

CD Kunzie, Wayne*

Lance Hoch, Southeast Warren

Matt Marvin, Central Decatur

Spencer Hoyka, Martensdale-St. Marys

Zeb Adreon, Pleasantville

Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville*

Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Marys

Zach Goering, Intersate 35

 

Second Team

Keegan Longabaugh, Southwest Valley*

Baley Shantz, Nodaway Valley

Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley

Casey Ladd, Nodaway Valley

Todd Stoaks, Lenox*

Nash Rechkemmer, Pleasantville

Quentin Sefrit, Bedford

Joey Marcus, Central Decatur

Cole Campbell, East Union

Weston Schnoor, Mount Ayr

Jesse Nichols, Pleasantville

Kenton Lain, Wayne

Anthony Walker, Central Decatur

Brock Bush, Interstate 35

Kirk Wicks, Pleasantville

Cassin Garr, Pleasantville

Trent Moore, Wayne

Zach Baker, Southeast Warren

Quency Vos, Mount Ayr

Noah Bishop, Central Decatur

Noah Catron, Martensdale-St. Marys

 

*Unanimous

 

Iowa Baseball Coaches Association All-District Baseball


Class 1A Southwest

 

1st Team

Zeb Adreon, Pleasantville

Tyler Jacobsen, Exira-EHK

Zach Kliefoth, Exira-EHK

Caleb Lange, Lenox

Luke Anctil, Martensdale-St. Marys

Dustin Gordon, Lenox

Spencer Pingel, Underwood

Josh Luna, Pleasantville

Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Marys

Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys

Caylor Deeth, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Caleb Wichman, Underwood

Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville

Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

Dillon Lain, Wayne

Tanner Foster, Martensdale-St. Marys

 

2nd Team

Spencer Hoyka, Martensdale-St. Marys

Austin Konsor, Underwood

Clayton Christian, Glidden-Ralston

Matt Marvin, Central Decatur

Daniel Weir, Central Decatur

Preston Jager, Underwood

Kenton Lain, Wayne

Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK

Zach Baker, SE Warren

Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia

Sam Warden, Underwood

CD Kunzie, Wayne

Colton Ranney, Lamoni

Keaton King, West Harrison

 

Class 2A Southwest

 

1st Team

Jared Vollstedt, IKM-Manning

Jake Petry, St. Albert

Kyle Schmitt, Van Meter

Adam Schleisman, Kuemper Catholic

Trey Robinson, Treynor

Josh Hecker, St. Albert

Jackson Baker, Shenandoah

Zach Forret, Van Meter

Jon Meyerring, St. Albert

Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning

Reese Snyder, Kuemper Catholic

Shea Patterson, St. Albert

CJ Kyle, Missouri Valley

Brandon Brittain, Van Meter

 

2nd Team

Nick Paulsen, Treynor

Jose Rendon, Shenandoah

Ben Chapin, Treynor

Travis Miller, St. Albert

Ben Flaherty, Van Meter

Kyle Blackledge, Treynor

Brett Daley, Treynor

Grant Mantell, Treynor

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda 

Devon Perkins, Shenandoah

Eric Johnson, St. Albert

Logan Crawford, Van Meter

Noah Allmon, Missouri Valley

Colton Boswell, Van Meter

 

Class 3A West

 

1st Team

Cody Selig, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Derek Rupp, MOC-Floyd Valley

Cob Baker, Glenwood

Colan Borchers, LeMars

Spencer Wyant, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Tyler Cropley, Bishop Heelan

Corey Bertini, Glenwood

Nick McCann, Bishop Heelan

Sean Houston, Denison-Schleswig

Austin Kelderman, MOC-Floyd Valley

Connor Niles, Bishop Heelan 

Brady Mayo, Bishop Heelan

Trevor Luther, Creston

Bryce Hanson, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Brady Wheeler, Glenwood

Brayden Schurke, Denison-Schleswig

Trenton Solsma, Bishop Heelan

 

2nd Team

Brett Croghan, Harlan

Cameron Leff, LeMars

Cooper LaRue, Carroll

Colton Fitzpatrick, Greene County

Keaton Leach, Spirit Lake

Kyle Chrstensen, Carroll

Payton Renning, Carroll

Ryan Admire, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Jerod Hansen, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

Chase Habben, Spencer

Nolan Robinson, Glenwood

Nate Gettys, Harlan

Philip Jacobsen, Bishop Heelan

Cale Stork, Harlan

Thomas Wisecup, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Drew Kasperbauer, Bishop Heelan

Brady Illig, Spencer

 

Class 3A Central

 

1st Team

Weston Shaw, Algona

Will Whiton, Perry

Brandon Hodges, Saydel

Andy Lambert, Winterset

Kolton Smith, South Tama

Zach Roberts, Perry

Brett Slight, Boone

Alex Gustafson, Saydel

Grant Goeden, ADM

Tyler Pierson, Dallas Center-Grimes

Jacob Nethers, Ballard

Blake Elsbecker, Algona

Mitch Keeran, Clear Lake

Tyler Frideres, Algona

Alex Davis, Boone

Cole Baker, Dallas Center-Grimes

Peter Swenson, Clear Lake

 

2nd Team

Brandon Tofte, Clear Lake

Eli Dunne, Grinnell

Brenon Schnell, Humboldt

Payton Burris, Carlisle

Colby VanPelt, Winterset

Jared Geschiedler, Gilbert

Deven Porter, Saydel

Brock Adams, Clear Lake

Grant Koch, South Tama

Dalton Doyle, South Tama

Joe Seuferer, Saydel

Peyton Stephens, Carlisle

Chris Witzkie, Humboldt

Jeremiah Ellett, Perry

Logan Essy, ADM

Michael Miller, Saydel

Parker Klimesh, Winterset

 

Class 4A West

 

1st Team

Tanner Wauhob, SC West

Daniel Tillo, SC North

Hayden Godfrey, SC East

Austin Simmons, Lewis Central

Dakota Blatchford, SC East

Alex Barrett, Abraham Lincoln

Gabe Hoogers, SC North

Kyle Crowl, Abraham Lincoln

JJ Stephens, SC East

Kaleb Hanks, SC East

Taylor Neuroth, SC West

Robert Neustrom, SC North

Caleb Shudak, Lewis Central

Zach Williamson, Thomas Jefferson

 

2nd Team

Josh Jones, Lewis Central

Davis Camarigg, SC East

Matt Brophy, Thomas Jefferson

Nick Norton, SC North

Jacob Jones, Thomas Jefferson

Spencer Franko, SC East

Ben Rodriguez, SC North

Trey Albert, SC East

Luke Sutherland, Lewis Central

Colby Hill, SC West

Joe Keegan, SC West

Gabe Barrera, SC North

State Baseball Scores from Saturday, July 26


Class 1A Quarterfinals

 

#1 Twin Cedars 7 Underwood 0

 

#5 Gehlen Catholic 3 Lone Tree 0

 

*Rankings according to Iowa Baseball Coaches Association

State Softball Results from Friday, July 25th


 

Class 1A

Championship: Akron-Westfield 12 Kee 1

 

3rd Place: AGWSR 9 Martensdale-St. Marys 7

 

Class 2A

Championship: Earlham 6 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4 

 

3rd Place: Woodbury Central 8 Highland 3 

 

Class 3A

Championship: Clarke 7 Bondurant-Farrar 6

 

3rd Place:  Greene County 10 East Marshall 3

 

Class 4A

Championship: Dallas Center-Grimes 5 Solon 0

 

3rd Place: Carlisle 9 Norwalk 6

 

Class 5A

Championship: Johnston 10 SE Polk 2

 

3rd Place: Dowling Catholic 3 Valley 2

State Baseball Tournament Scores from Friday, July 25th


Class 1A Quarterfinals

#2 Newman Catholic 7 #7 BGM, Brooklyn 1

 

#6 Don Bosco 2  #8 Martensdale-St. Marys 1

 

*Rankings according to Iowa Baseball Coaches Association

Archives:

2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08