KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 9:00am
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2014-01

Atlantic Tops Red Oak in Boys Basketball Action Friday Night


(Red Oak) Atlantic defeated Red Oak 54-35 in a Hawkeye Ten Conference boy’s basketball game at Red Oak Friday night.

 

Atlantic junior point guard Joey Walker hit a three point buzzer beater to put the Trojans up 11-8, after one quarter of play. Walker's three point bucket was part of a 13-0 Trojan run which resulted in a 26-17  halftime lead.

 

 

But Red Oak came right back in the third quarter and outscored the Trojans 15-10 and pulled within one point 32-31 late in the stanza. Atlantic responded with a 22-4 run of their own to put the game out of reach in the final eight minutes of the contest.

 

Garrett Franken led the offensive charge for the Trojans with 19-points, Joey Walker scored 13, Ryan Hawkins finished the night with 12 and Nick Podhjasky chipped in 10.

 

Ryan Leininger led the Tigers with 18-points.

 

The Trojans are now 4-12 on the season. Red Oak drops to 1-14.

 

January 31, 2014

Kuemper Boys Grab Big Win at Harlan


(Harlan) Kuemper Catholic sweeps the regular season series against Harlan with a 45-39 win.

 

The game lived up to all of the hype going in with each team taking turns leading in the first quarter. Chase Rupiper scored 9 of his game high 16 in the opening eight minutes as Kuemper Catholic led 12-10 after the first. Kuemper never trailed through the 2nd and 3rd quarters holding leads of 23-21 at halftime and and 32-30 through three. The Knights largest lead was six, but more often than not it was a one possession game. Harlan only led on one occasion outside of the first quarter, a 33-32 lead early in the fourth, but on the following possession Kuemper pounded the ball inside to Sam Brincks to reclaim the advantage. Brincks scored 11 of his 15 in the second half. Harlan had an opportunity to tie the game up or go for a quick two with 18 seconds left, but Kuemper forced a steal and Harlan never got closer the rest of the way. The win for Kuemper Catholic puts the Knights at 12-3 overall. Beating Harlan on the road while also bouncing back from a loss to Creston was big, but coach Tyler Edwards says the biggest thing about the win is it gives his team a chance to win a conference title.

 

 

For Harlan they drop to 14-2 on the season. Trey Lansman's 15 points led the Cyclones who were without senior point guard Adam Juhl. Juhl suffered a torn meniscus in practice this week. Harlan coach Mitch Osborn says his team was likely a Class 3A favorite statewide at the start of the year but now that changes considerably. 

 

Harlan will find out more about Juhl's status for the remainder of the season on Tuesday. 

 

Click here for the postgame with Kuemper coach Tyler Edwards


Click here for the postgame with Harlan coach Mitch Osborn

 

Click here for the postgame with Kuemper senior Chase Rupiper
 

Hawkeye Ten Wrestling Tourney on tap for Saturday


(Denison) The Hawkeye 10 Conference Wrestling Tournament gets underway in Denison at 10:30 Saturday morning.


Creston/O-M is coming off of a dominant regular season going 14-0 overall in duals and 10-0 in the conference. The Panthers will enter Saturday's conference tourney with three ranked wrestlers, Chase Shiltz is 6th at 145, Trevor Frain 2nd at 170, and Seth Maitlen 8th at 195.
 

Clarinda and Atlantic/CAM are the only other conference representatives to have three ranked wrestlers in the field. The Cardinals were the regular season runner up in the dual standings with their only loss of the year coming by criteria to Creston/O-M. Ranked wrestlers for the Cardinals include Blake Luna 3rd at 120, JJ Clark 9th at 160 and Dakota Calfee 10th at 285. Atlantic/CAM's ranked wrestlers are Dillion Cox 10th at 120, 126 pound #3 Darrian Schwenke, and 8th rated Tyler Christensen at 220. Creston/O-M, Clarinda, and Atlantic/CAM went 1-2-3 in the 23 team John J. Harris Tournament last Saturday.
 

Not to be forgotten are Lewis Central and Glenwood who each finished in the top four of the conference dual standings. Harlan finished in the mix as well and brings two ranked wrestlers to Denison on Saturday with Cale Stork (pictured) 6th at 195 and Dallan Bendorf 4th at 220.
 

KS95.7 FM will have two reports per hour beginning at 11:20. Live coverage starts when the finals get underway.

Area Wrestling Scores From Thursday, January 30th


Lewis Central 54 Red Oak 24

Lewis Central 51 Atlantic/CAM 22

Atlantic/CAM 46 Red Oak 30

Creston/OM 84 St. Albert 0

Glenwood 43 Harlan 30

Audubon 50 Riverside 21

Audubon 36 Logan-Magnolia 31

Tri-Center 49 AHST 26

East Mills 54 AHST 21

East Mills 36 Tri-Center 31

Missouri Valley 42 Clarinda Academy 16

Missouri Valley 48 MVAO 27

SE Warren 45 Nodaway Valley 18

Southwest Valley 48 Nodaway Valley 24

SE Warren 46 Southwest Valley 27

Coon Rapids-Bayard 48 Kuemper Catholic 23

Coon Rapids-Bayard 51 Treynor 18

Coon Rapids-Bayard 51 Griswold 24

Griswold 24 Treynor 22

Kuemper Catholic 54 Griswold 24

Kuemper Catholic 51 Treynor 16

Bedford/Lenox 51 Pleasantville 18

Bedford/Lenox 48 Mount Ayr 27

Bedford/Lenox 52 Maryville 30

Mt. Ayr 48 Maryville 21

Mt. Ayr 55 Pleasantville 15

Area High School Basketball Scores:


Girls:


Lawton-Bronson 73, Ridge View 44
Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 35, River Valley 29
OA-BCIG 71, Kingsley-Pierson 67 (OT)
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 60, Denison-Schleswig 41
Underwood 63, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 31
Woodbury Central 70, Westwood, Sloan 42

Boys:

Clarinda Academy 55, Sidney 47
Denison-Schleswig 58, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 55
East Mills 77, South Page, College Springs 31
Nishnabotna 61, Heartland Christian 54
Stanton 54, Essex 40

 

January 31, 2014

IGHSAU Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Newell-Fonda
  2. Burlington-Notre Dame
  3. Janesville
  4. Colo-Nesco
  5. Lynnville-Sully
  6. Stanton
  7. Dunkerton
  8. Adair-Casey
  9. Ar-We-Va
  10. Murray
  11. Northwood-Kensett
  12. Fremont-Mills
  13. LeMars Gehlen Catholic
  14. Ankeny Christian Academy
  15. Grandview Park Baptist

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. Cascade
  3. North-Linn
  4. Hinton
  5. St. Edmond
  6. Hudson
  7. North Butler
  8. Dike-New Hartford
  9. Manson-NW Webster
  10. IC Regina
  11. South Central Calhoun
  12. Treynor
  13. Iowa Valley
  14. Panorama
  15. Maquoketa Valley

Class 3A

  1. MOC-Floyd Valley
  2. Clear Lake
  3. Crestwood
  4. Mediapolis
  5. Nevada
  6. Unity Christian
  7. Williamsburg
  8. Bondurant-Farrar
  9. North Polk
  10. Sioux Center
  11. Center Point-Urbana
  12. Spirit Lake
  13. Camanche
  14. Northeast
  15. Hampton-Dumont

Class 4A

  1. Harlan
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Ballard
  4. Perry
  5. Davenport Assumption
  6. Western Dubuque
  7. Lewis Central
  8. Dallas Center-Grimes
  9. North Scott
  10. Waverly-Shell Rock
  11. Grinnell
  12. CR Xavier
  13. West Delaware
  14. Carlisle
  15. Indianola

Class 5A

  1. IC High
  2. WDM Valley
  3. Dowling Catholic
  4. Waukee
  5. DM East
  6. Waterloo West
  7. Muscatine
  8. CR Washington
  9. SE Polk
  10. Ankeny Centennial

Christofferson Receives Academic Honor


(Ames) Iowa State Women's basketball senior Hallie Christofferson has been named to the Capital One Academic All-District 6 Women's Basketball team, selected by the college Sports Information Directors of America. Christofferson is one of 40 Division I student-athletes who advanced to the Capital One Academic All-America Team ballot, where first, second, and third team All-America honorees will be selected in February.

 

The Hamlin native is a graphic design major with a 3.43 GPA. She was a member of the Big 12 honor roll and named an ISU Scholar-Athlete in 2013. She is averaging 19.7 points per game which ranks 2nd in the Big 12.

 

Christofferson became just the 8th player in Cyclone history to reach 1,500 career points and sits 8th in school history with 1,533 points. She is a two-time Academic All-Big 12 selection.

 

 

Iowa State University

1/30/14

 

Atlantic Boys Seek Regular Season Sweep of Red Oak


(Atlantic) The 3-12 Atlantic boys basketball team hits the road to play 2-14 Red Oak Friday night.

 

This is the 2nd regular season meeting between these squads as Atlantic beat Red Oak 61-33 all the way back on December 10th. The 33 points that Atlantic's defense held Red Oak to in the first meeting is the Tiger's second lowest offensive output all season.

 

Atlantic is coming off of a 62-50 home loss to Lewis Central Tuesday night. Friday night's game will wrap up a busy week for Red Oak. The Tigers beat Southwest Valley 57-55 on Monday night and lost to St. Albert 67-27 on Tuesday.

 

Ryan Hawkins leads Atlantic averaging nearly 15 points per game. Garrett Franken and Joey Walker are also double digit scorers for the Trojans. Red Oak is led by Ryan Leininger who averages 19 points per game. Leinenger scored 18 the last time these teams met.

 

Pregame coverage on KS95.7FM will begin at around 7:15 Friday night.

Omaha World Herald Western Iowa Basketball Rankings


Boys

 

Classes 1A and 2A

  1. Kuemper Catholic
  2. Treynor
  3. IKM-Manning
  4. St. Albert
  5. Underwood
  6. Nodaway Valley
  7. OA-BCIG
  8. MVAO
  9. Ar-We-Va
  10. Shenandoah

Classes 3A and 4A

  1. Harlan
  2. SC East
  3. SC North
  4. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  5. Bishop Heelan Catholic

Girls

 

Classes 1A and 2A

  1. Treynor
  2. IKM-Manning
  3. MVAO
  4. Fremont-Mills
  5. Stanton
  6. St. Albert
  7. Tri-Center
  8. Missouri Valley
  9. Ar-We-Va
  10. Bedford

Classes 3A, 4A, and 5A

  1. Harlan
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. SC West
  4. Lewis Central
  5. Kuemper Catholic

Harlan Boys Have Opportunity to Avenge Lone Loss Friday Night


(Harlan) Class 3A #3 Harlan hosts Class 2A #6 Kuemper Catholic in a big Hawkeye Ten Conference boys basketball matchup tonight.


Harlan comes into the matchup with a 14-1 record, their lone loss came at Kuemper on January 14th. Kuemper Catholic is 11-3 overall, they'll try to bounce back from ther first conference loss of the year suffered at Creston on Tuesday. Harlan's loss to Kuemper Catholic counted as a non-conference game and thus the Cyclones stand alone atop the Hawkeye Ten standings.
 

It was a low scoring game the first time these two teams met up with Kuemper Catholic coming out on top 46-41. Sam Brincks led the Knights with 15 points and Chase Rupiper contributed 13. Trey Lansman had 17 points for Harlan in the loss. It was the only time this year that Harlan has been held under 50 points.
 

KSOM will air the contest Friday night with pregame coverage starting at around 7:15.

 

Click here for the interview with Kuemper Catholic coach Tyler Edwards

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan coach Mitch Osborn

Christofferson Finishes with 20 Points in ISU Loss


(Ames) Former Exira basketball star Hallie Christofferson scored 20 points in Iowa State's womens basketball loss to West Virginia Wednesday night. The 20th ranked Cyclones dropped to 15-5 overall and 4-5 in the Big 12 with the 67-56 road setback.

 

Christofferson shot 5-13 from the field, 3-6 from 3-point range, and made all 7 free throw tries. Over the last three games she's hit 23/24 from the line. She's shooting 89.2% this year. Last night marked the 13th game this season that she has topped 20 points. For the season she is averaging 19.8 points and 7.7 rebounds per game.

 

Iowa State meets Kansas State on Saturday.

Led By Wellman's Dominant Year, Tri-Center Wrestlers 15-3


(Neola) 15-3 Tri-Center heads to Avoca Thursday night to wrestle against AHST and East Mills.

 

Tri-Center coach Andy Hensley says both East Mills and AHST are getting healthy and will be tough opponents tonight.

 

The Trojna's Ben Wellman is putting together a dominant senior season, he's undefeated and ranked 3rd in the state at 195 pounds. Coach Hensley says Wellman has 115 career pins.

 

Christian Polley is another ranked wrestler for Tri-Center, he's rated 5th at 120. Polley is coming off of a third place finish in a loaded weight class at the John J. Harris Tournament.

 

A number of other wrestlers have stood out with  Coach Hensley listing Scott Ruffcorn and Mason Crum as a couple of guys having good years.

 

Coach Hensley says he has a young team that is getting better every day. In addition to the meet at AHST Thursday, the Trojans will compete at the Guthrie Center Tournament on Saturday and have a dual with Logan-Magnolia next week. The sectional tournament is on Feburary 8th.

 

Click to listen to the interview with Tri-Center coach Andy Hensley

Adair-Casey Girls Improve to 15-3 with win over Boyer Valley


(Adair) London Vais scored 25 points and Adair-Casey won their 5th straight girls basketball game topping Boyer Valley 65-45.

 

Coach Cory Bartz says the big difference in the game was the team finally started to play well in the 2nd half. The Bombers were up by five after one quarter but had that advantage shrink to four at the break. An 18-6 third quarter for the Bombers essentially put the game out of reach.

 

Vais scored the 25 points by shooting 9/13 from the field. She made her only three point attempt and shot 6/9 from the free thow line. Vais is averaging 26.5 points per game which ranks third best in Class 1A. In addition to the 25 points from Vais, Emma Ferguson and Zoey Dinkla each contributed 11.

 

Up next is a big game against Woodbine on Friday. The Bombers are still alive in the conference championship race. Ar-We-Va and Adair-Casey each have two conference losses. The Rockets swept the regular season series with the Bombers.

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz

Riverside Bulldogs Wrestling Strong at Season's End


(Audubon) A few of southwest Iowa's top Class 1A's wrestling programs will meet up in Audubon Thursday. The Wheelers host Logan-Magnolia, Riverside, and West Monona.

 

Riverside coach Casey Conover says he has high expectations for his 21-2 Bulldogs in Thursday night's competition but admits it's a tough field. Audubon and Logan-Magnolia are each ranked in the dual rankings, while West Monona has a couple of very quality wrestlers.

 

Coach Conover says his squad has looked good recently. They won the Mount Ayr Duals two weeks ago and followed it up with a fourth place showing at the John J. Harris Tournament in Corning.

 

The Bulldogs have had several ranked wrestlers throughout the season. Coach Conover lists Tatum Bluml, Jacob Vogel, and Payton Housman as some of the top performers. Housman is coming off of a win at the John J. Harris Tournament last weekend.

 

Coach Conover adds that depth has been important in the success of the Bulldogs this year. They have 34 wrestlers on the team.

 

Click here for the comments from Riverside coach Casey Conover

High School Basketball Scores from Tuesday, January 28th


Girls

Harlan 67 Denison/Schleswig 38

Lewis Central 56 Atlantic 46

Creston 41, Chariton 29

Newell-Fonda 66, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 52

Red Oak 54, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 38

IKM-Manning 72, Riverside, Oakland 48
Logan-Magnolia 43, Griswold 36
Missouri Valley 51, A-H-S-T, Avoca 37

Treynor 76, Tri-Center, Neola 71
Underwood 67, Audubon 57

Exira-EHK 47, CAM, Anita 31

Adair-Casey 65, Boyer Valley 45

Woodbine 76, Glidden-Ralston 55

Bedford 51, Mount Ayr 35
Nodaway Valley 46, Southwest Valley 41



Coon Rapids-Bayard 50, Charter Oak-Ute 39
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 58, Sioux City, North 27


Des Moines Christian 65, Earlham 53
Van Meter 68, West Central Valley, Stuart 34

Nishnabotna 47 Sidney 38

Stanton 60 East Mills 32

Fremont-Mills 57 Council Bluffs, Heartland Christian 42

A-D-M, Adel 71, Carroll 16

Bondurant-Farrar 69, Winterset 40

 

 

Boys
Harlan 69, Denison-Schleswig 33
Creston 69 Kuemper 62
Lewis Central 62 Atlantic 50
Glenwood 65, Clarinda 47
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 67, Red Oak 27
IKM-Manning 68, Riverside, Oakland 26
Treynor 53, Tri-Center, Neola 36
Underwood 72, Audubon 40
Missouri Valley 41, A-H-S-T, Avoca 39
Exira/EH-K 45, CAM, Anita 40
Glidden-Ralston 56, Woodbine 44
Bedford 58, Mount Ayr 53
Nodaway Valley 64, Southwest Valley 27
Lenox 45, East Union, Afton 27

Bondurant-Farrar 81, Winterset 46
Carroll 73, ADM, Adel 29
Coon Rapids-Bayard 77, Charter Oak-Ute 41
Sidney 70, Nishnabotna 50
East Mills 53, Stanton 45
Clarinda Academy 86 South Page 52

Sioux City, North 71, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 49 
 

Wrestling Scores from Tuesday, January 28th


Wrestling

East Mills 60 Exira-EHK 24

East Mills 54 Griswold 9

East Mills 48 Shenandoah 22

Shenandoah 54 Exira-EHK 28

Griswold 30 Exira-EHK 28

Shenandoah 36 Griswold 27

MVAO 39 Missouri Valley 38

Clarinda 57 Glenwood 18

Glenwood 60 SWI 18

Clarke 35 Clarinda Academy 25

Mount Ayr 42 Clarinda Academy 23

Perry 39 ADM 33

Boone 41 ADM 26

Boone 42 Perry 32

Exira-EHK Boys Pull Out Hard Fought Victory at CAM


(Anita) Exira-EHK gutted out a 45-40 boys basketball win on the road over the CAM Cougars Tuesday.

 

After a very slow start for both sides it was a game of runs the rest of the first half. CAM crawled out of 4-0 hole with a 13-2 run. Exira-EHK answered that with a 7-0 to reclaim the lead, but back to back 3's by CAM's Michael Holste put he Cougars back on top. As the theme of the first half would have it, Exira-EHK scored the final two baskets of the half to put things at a 19-all deadlock at the break.

 

Exira-EHK led nearly the entire second half including by as many as 8 points midway through the 4th, but CAM got two big 3's from senior Brady Runyan and another by Connor Bell to take the lead in the final 2:00. However, CAM missed a quick three point try with about 1:30 to go which led to a wide open fast break layup by Exira-EHK's Drew Peppers giving the Spartans the lead back at 41-40. Exira-EHK would miss the front end of a 1 and 1 free throw in the final minute, but Peppers grabbed the offense rebound and was wide open for the put back to put the Spartan lead at 43-40 with under :25 left. CAM called timeout and got off a good look at a three pointer with less than :10 to play, but it missed and the long rebound led to a Brady Hansen layup to make it a 45-40 final.

 

Michael Holste led all scorers in the game with 17. Exira-EHK had two players in double figures with Tate Simpson and Brady Hansen each contributing 10 points.

 

Click here for the postgame with Exira-EHK coach Doug Newton

 

 

Spartans Girls Push Win Streak to Six Games


(Anita) Exira-EHK led wire to wire in a girls basketball win at CAM Tuesday night.
 

The Exira-EHK girls got off to a 9-2 start in the opening minutes and never looked back topping CAM 47-31 to sweep the regular season series with the Cougars. Exira-EHK led by double figures for most of teh first half and never led by less than a dozen in the second half. Claire Paulsen hit four 3-pointers and finished with a team high 14 points, Mara Burmeister scored 7 third quarter point to finish with 13, and Rachel Smith netted 11 thanks in large part to hitting 5 free throws in the fourth quarter. CAM was led in the loss by 24 points. The Cougars cut a 20 point deficit down to 12 in the 2nd half before Exira-EHK closed out the game on a 6-2 run to win 47-31.

 

Exira-EHK improves to 13-4 on the season while CAM drops to 3-15.

 

Click here for the comments from Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

 

Click here for the comments from CAM coach Joe Wollum

CAM Boys Playing Final Home Game Tonight, Final Three Games Are On the Road


(Anita) CAM boys basketball coach Brian Fogleman refers to this year's group of seniors as 'Special Class.' He says they are good basketball players but more importantly they are good people. They'll be honored tonight as they play their final home game of their careers against Exira-EHK.

 

CAM comes into the matchup at 3-14, while Exira-EHK is 4-12. Michael Holste, a senior and two year-starter, leads the Cougars at 11.0 points per game. Another senior, Logan Dinkla, leads the team in shooting percentage at 43.5%.

 

Pregame coverage for the girls game starts at 5:50. The boys game will follow the girls contest on KSOM.

 

Click for the interview with CAM coach Brian Fogleman

AP Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. LeMars Gehlen Catholic
  2. Newell-Fonda
  3. Lamoni
  4. West Lyon
  5. Nodaway Valley
  6. Van Buren Keosaqua
  7. Ar-We-Va
  8. Dunkerton
  9. Keota
  10. Pekin

Class 2A

1. Western Christian

2. New Hampton

T-3. West Fork

T-3. IC Regina

5. Sioux Center

6. Kuemper Catholic

7. Cascade

8. Treynor

9. IKM-Manning

10. DM Christian

 

Class 3A

1. Clear Lake

2. Dubuque Wahlert

3. Harlan

4. Dallas Center-Grimes

5. Central Clinton DeWitt

6. Pella

T-7. Waverly-Shell Rock

T-7. Western Dubuque

9. Solon

10. Fort Madison

 

Class 4A

  1. Dubuque Senior
  2. Bettendorf
  3. IC West
  4. SE Polk
  5. North Scott
  6. DM North
  7. Waukee
  8. Ankeny Centennial
  9. CR Kennedy
  10. Johnston

Girls Regional Tournament Brackets Released


(State) The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released the postseason pairings Monday night. Here is a rundown of some of the regional tournament first round matchups involving teams in the immediate listening area.

 

Class 1A

 

Region 6

Iowa Christian @ Coon Rapids-Bayard

CAM @ Guthrie Center

Orient-Macksburg @ Saydel

 

Region 7

Clarinda Academy @ Sidney

East Mills @ Essex

 

Stanton-first round bye

 

Region 8

Boyer Valley @ Adair-Casey

Heartland Christian @ Griswold

West Harrison @ Exira-EHK

 

Ar-We-Va, first round bye

 

Class 2A

 

Region 7

Prairie Valley @ Audubon

Riverside @ AHST

Earlham @ Nodaway Valley

Southwest Valley @ Mount Ayr

 

First round byes- IKM-Manning, Panorama

 

Region 8

Underwood @ St. Albert

Logan-Magnolia @ Missouri Valley

 

Treynor and Tri-Center, first round bye

 

Class 3A

 

Region 2

Clarinda @ Shenandoah

Atlantic @ Red Oak

 

Region 8

Gilbert @ Kuemper Catholic

West Central Valley @ Bondurant-Farrar

ADM @ PCM

 

Class 4A

 

Region 7

Carroll @ Denison-Schleswig

 

Harlan plays the winner

 

Region 8

Creston @ Glenwood

DM Hoover @ Winterset

 

Fist round byes-Lewis Central and Dallas Center-Grimes

High School Basketball Scores from Monday, January 27


Girls

Clarke, Osceola 62, Pleasantville 47
Creston 45, Interstate 35, Truro 32
Red Oak 67, Southwest Valley 37

 

Boys

Pleasantville 80, Clarke, Osceola 41
Chariton 77, Central Decatur, Leon 64
Mount Ayr 68, Clarinda Academy 50
Paton-Churdan 69, Charter Oak-Ute 47
Red Oak 57, Southwest Valley 55
Rock Port, MO 52, Nishnabotna 43

 

Exira-EHK Boys Travel To CAM Tuesday Night


(Anita) The Exira-EHK boys come into play Tuesday with a 4-12 record. They'll go against a 3-14 CAM squad that they beat 56-40 on in Elk Horn right ahead of the holiday break. Spartan coach Doug Newton says the team continues to play very hard.

 

Click to listen

 

Newton says whichever team has a better start will have a great opportunity to come out on top.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Newton says Jake Paulsen has been playing well lately with a couple of double-doubles recently. Jarred Hansen has been among the most consistent performers for Exira-EHK backcourt.

 

Pregame coverage for the girls game starts at around 5:50 Tuesday night on KSOM.

 

 

Herb Irgens (Ida Grove) Wrestling Tournament Results


Team Scores
1.  Sergeant Bluff-Luton  211.5
2.  South Central Calhoun  181.0
3.  Woodbury Central  158.0
4.  Don Bosco  153.0
5.  Sioux Center  113.0
6.  Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn  100.0
7.  Audubon  95.0
8.  Pocahontas  94.5
9.  Sibley-Ocheyedan  94.0
10.  OA-BCIG  91.0
11.  Spirit Lake Park  84.0
12.  Storm Lake  74.0
13.  Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton  67.0
14.  Carroll  65.5
15.  Graettinger-Terrill  61.0
16.  Cherokee  50.0
17.  Prairie Valley  47.0
18.  Okoboji  45.5
19.  Ridge View  44.0
19.  West Lyon  44.0
21.  Western Christian  41.0
22.  Woodbine  39.5
23.  Lawton-Bronson  31.0
24.  Kingsley-Piersen  19.0
25.  Akron-Westfield  16.0

 

106 Results
1st Place - Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Spencer Johnson of Prairie Valley
3rd Place - Jordan Schmitz of Don Bosco
4th Place - Joe Minkler of Pocahontas
5th Place - Brett Van Beek of West Lyon
6th Place - Jordan Robinson of Woodbury Central
7th Place - Benton Phillips of OA-BCIG
8th Place - Tyler Ehrp of Ridge View

 

113 Results
1st Place - Jake Wulf of OA-BCIG
2nd Place - Mitchel Brinkman of Pocahontas
3rd Place - Devin Phaley of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4th Place - Shane Funk of Woodbury Central
5th Place - Kyle Juelsgaard of Audubon
6th Place - Jordan Payne of South Central Calhoun
7th Place - Jeremy Schmitz of Don Bosco
8th Place - Michael Jacobson of Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn

120 Results
1st Place - Oakley Sengchan of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Colin Corey of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Ben McDaniel of Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn
4th Place - Gavin Kramer of Spirit Lake Park
5th Place - Jonathan Schmit of Don Bosco
6th Place - Cristian Lopez of Sioux Center
7th Place - Adam Dublinske of Okoboji
8th Place - Quinn Sitzmann of Lawton-Bronson

 

126 Results
1st Place - Lane Nichols of Woodbury Central
2nd Place - Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
3rd Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
4th Place - Cole Fox of Don Bosco
5th Place - Duece Phaley of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
6th Place - MJ Sittig of South Central Calhoun
7th Place - Darren Eades of Storm Lake
8th Place - Dylan Feauto of Carroll

 

132 Results
1st Place - Hunter Morrow of Cherokee
2nd Place - Justin Kaltved of Carroll
3rd Place - Ronald Duque of Storm Lake
4th Place - Kyle Green of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Dane Treiber of OA-BCIG
6th Place - Alex Hoffman of Graettinger-Terrill
7th Place - Nick Mangrich of Don Bosco
8th Place - Keegan Putnam of Sergeant Bluff-Luton

138 Results
1st Place - Chris Paulsen of Don Bosco
2nd Place - Derek Erdman of Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn
3rd Place - Logan Klingson of Prairie Valley
4th Place - Sam Kastle of Carroll
5th Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
6th Place - Ty Gibson of Graettinger-Terrill
7th Place - Cain Blenderman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
8th Place - Juan Rios of Storm Lake

145 Results
1st Place - Zach Skopec of Spirit Lake Park
2nd Place - Steven Garcia of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Noah Bouse of Okoboji
4th Place - Mitchell Corkery of Don Bosco
5th Place - Jason Kenny of Ridge View
6th Place - Trevor Smith of Audubon
7th Place - Luke Klingensmith of Woodbury Central
8th Place - Israel Dirkx of Carroll

 

152 Results
1st Place - Brett Tomoson of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
2nd Place - Kenten Murray of Spirit Lake Park
3rd Place - Gable Verschoor of Woodbury Central
4th Place - Trent Kruger of Sibley-Ocheyedan
5th Place - Tyler Hubrich of Pocahontas
6th Place - Logan Peed of South Central Calhoun
7th Place - Lucas Smith-Peterson of Audubon
8th Place - Jake Maasen of Carroll

 

160 Results
1st Place - Dylon Van`t Hof of Sioux Center
2nd Place - Jacob Van Ginkel of Western Christian
3rd Place - Schuyler Rilling of Woodbury Central
4th Place - Malachi Mentink of Woodbine
5th Place - Daniel Sommerlot of Pocahontas
6th Place - Luke Kliegl of Ridge View
7th Place - Conner Holmes of Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn
8th Place - Jeff King of South Central Calhoun

 

170 Results
1st Place - Noel Buenelos of Storm Lake
2nd Place - Tyler Kutz of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Mitchell Sandbulte of Sioux Center
4th Place - Tyler Strong of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place - Nate Rudd of Woodbine
6th Place - Jacob Letsche of Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn
7th Place - Austin Schmit of Don Bosco
8th Place - Justin Jones of Spirit Lake Park

 

182 Results
1st Place - Evan Hansen of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Cash Wilcke of OA-BCIG
3rd Place - Tyler Case of Pocahontas
4th Place - Zayne Barrett of South Central Calhoun
5th Place - Derek Hooyer of Sioux Center
6th Place - Montana Jackson of Akron-Westfield
7th Place - Mason Meitzenheimer of Cherokee
8th Place - Michelle Post of Western Christian

 

195 Results
1st Place - Trey Sander of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Justin Theisen of Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn
4th Place - Zach Hickson of Don Bosco
5th Place - Taylor Christensen of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
6th Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
7th Place - Cody Doherty of West Lyon
8th Place - Skylar Boonestro of Western Christian

 

220 Results
1st Place - Cody Schoop of South Central Calhoun
2nd Place - Matt Fett of Audubon
3rd Place - Andrew Petersen of Woodbury Central
4th Place - Blake Sappingfield of Lawton-Bronson
5th Place - Jacob Pottebaum of Sioux Center
6th Place - Dustin Brown of West Lyon
7th Place - Spencer Bruess of Don Bosco
8th Place - Lane Ring of Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton

 

285 Results
1st Place - Landan Paulsen of Woodbury Central
2nd Place - Aron King of South Central Calhoun
3rd Place - Cody Thompson of Graettinger-Terrill
4th Place - Colten Smolders of Sioux Center
5th Place - Houston Coleman of Sibley-Ocheyedan
6th Place - Nate Carlson of Storm Lake
7th Place - Darian Tillman of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
8th Place - Tyler Schuck of Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn

 

Christofferson Leads Iowa State with 20 Points in Win


(Ames) Hallie Christofferson helped the Iowa State women's basketball team snap a four game losing streak by scoring 20 points against Texas Tech Saturday. The star senior from Hamlin went just 4-14 from the field, but made all 11 free throw attempts in an 85-76 win over the Red Raiders. The Exira graduate added 11 rebounds and 4 blocks in 42 minutes of play during the overtime win.

 

The Cyclone women are now 15-4 overall. #20 ISU travels to West Virginia on Wednesday. 

Sports Spotlight Boys Basketball Updated Rankings


Class 4A

1-Bettendorf (1)
2-Dubuque Senior (2)
3-Iowa City West (5)
4-Southeast Polk (6)
5-Des Moines North (7)
6-North Scott (Eldridge) (3)
7-Waukee (8)
8-Ankeny Centennial (4)
9-Sioux City East (10)
10-Johnston (NR)
Watch List: Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Des Moines Hoover, Sioux City North

 

Class 3A

1-Clear Lake (1)
2-Dubuque Wahlert (2)
3-Harlan (4)
4-Fort Madison (7)
5-Dallas Center-Grimes (10)
6-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (6)
7-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (NR)
8-Central Clinton (DeWitt) (8)
9-Waverly-Shell Rock (5)
10-Carroll (3)
Watch List: Benton (Van Horne), Cedar Rapids Xavier, Chariton, Grinnell, Humboldt, LeMars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Pella, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Solon, Williamsburg

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-New Hampton (3)
3-Iowa City Regina (4)
4-West Fork (6)
5-Sioux Center (7)     
6-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (8)
7-Des Moines Christian (10)
8-Dike-New Hartford (9)
9-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (2)
10-East Sac County (5)
Watch List: Albia, Alburnett, Beckman (Dyersville), Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, Forest City, IKM-Manning, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona), North Cedar (Stanwood), Northeast (Goose Lake), PCM-Monroe, Rock Valley, South Hamilton (Jewell), St. Edmond (Fort Dodge), Treynor, Van Meter, West Marshall (State Center)

 

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (2)
3-Lamoni (3)
4-West Lyon (Inwood) (4)
5-Dunkerton (5)
6-Springville (6)
7-Jesup (7)
8-Keota (8)
9-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (9)
10-Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) (10)
10-Meskwaki Settlement (Tama) (10)
Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, Ar-We-Va (Westside), B-G-M (Brooklyn), Belmond-Klemme, Bishop Garrigan (Algona), Danville, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Lake Mills, Pekin, Van Buren (Keosauqua)

High School Basketball Scores From Saturday, January 25th


Girls

A-D-M, Adel 88, West Central Valley, Stuart 49
 

Woodbine 64, West Harrison 33

Boyer Valley 52, Glidden-Ralston 38
CAM, Anita 38, Charter Oak-Ute 37
Coon Rapids-Bayard 43, Paton-Churdan 35

Exira-EHK 52, AR-WE-VA, Westside 48

 

Moravia 61, Orient-Macksburg 37

 

 

Boys

 

Ar-We-Va, Westside 58, Exira/EH-K 36 
Charter Oak-Ute 62, CAM, Anita 58 

Glidden-Ralston 52, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 49 

West Harrison, Mondamin 78, Woodbine 48 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 55, Paton-Churdan 45 
 

Creston 72, Winterset 40 
 

East Mills 35, Sidney 27 (Corner Conf Tr. Championship)
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 42, Heartland Christian 39 (Corner Conf Tr Third Place)

 

West Monona, Onawa 70, Siouxland Community Christian 60 

 

Creston Wins John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament


(Corning) Creston-Orient-Macksburg won their third straight John J. Harris Wrestling Invitational Saturday. The Panthers crowned four champions and piled up 243.5 points.

 

Clarinda finished second with 176.5 points, and Atlantic/CAM crowned three champions and finished third with 135.

 

Click  and listen to comments from Creston-Orient-Macksburg Head Coach Darrell Frain

 

Click and listen to comments from Atlantic/CAM Head Coach Tim Duff

 

Results:

 

106:

1. Connor Cleveland, New Hampton

2. Britton Gibson, Winterset

3. Tatem Bluml, Riverside

4. Brody Frain, Creston

5. Ian Showers, Clarke

6. Garrett Simmons, Panorama

 

113:

1. Jared Hensley, Bedford-Lenox

2. Kruz Adamson, Creston-Orient-Macksburg.

3. Craig Rice, SW Iowa

4. Dawson Knapp, Mt. Ayr

5.Dakota Petty, Red Oak

6. Keaton Geerts, New Hampton

 

 

120:

1. Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM

2. Blake Luna, Clarinda

3. Christian Polley, Tri-Center

4. Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox

5. Jacob Vogel, Riverside

6. Christian Hilgenberg, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

126:

1. Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM

2. Mason Miller, Winterset

3. Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley Hadley Ogg, Griswold

4. Hadly Ogg, Griswold

5.Tucker Bluml, Riverside Caleb Orme, Red Oak

6. Caleb Orme, Red Oak

 

132:
1. Spencer Wray, Creston

2. Tanner Mertz, Red Oak

3. Grant Staats Mt Ayr

4. Jake Johnson, Shenandoah

5. Jacob Jenkins, Winterset Kollyn Buch, Clarinda

6. Kollyn Buch, Clarinda

 

138:

1. Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr Tanner Pousch, Chariton

2. Tanner Poush, Chariton

3. Joey Huntington, Creston

4. Zach Evans, Creston
5. Trey Stickler, Clarinda

5. Trey Stickler, Clarinda Tyler VanHouten

6. Tyler Van Houten, Panorama

 

145:

1. Chase Schiltz, Creston

2. Josh Mcllnay, Missouri Valley

3. Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM

4. ayden Erlandson , Nodaway Valley

5. Darin Martin, Central Decatur

6. Cal Daughton, Mt. Ayr

 

152:

1. Gavin Leith, Creston

2. Tyler Nance, Chariton

3. Josh Hopkins, East Mills

4. Luke Strong, Clarinda

5. Jacob Beamgard, Mt. Ayr

6. Logan Namanny, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

160:

1. Kallan Schmelzer, Southwest Valley

2. Michael Kramer, New Hampton

3. J.J. Clark, Clarinda

4. Colton Ranney, Central Decatur

5. Jacob Johnson, Atlantic/CAM

6. Taylor Pettit, Creston

 

170:

1. Payton Housman, Riverside

2. Adam Baker, Creston

3. Kyle Blaylock, New Hampton

4. Jacob Bair, Clarke

5. Colby Jennings, East Mills

6. Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

182:

1. Trevor Frain, Creston

2. Zach Barton, Southwest Valley

3. Trenton Wells, Central Decatur

4. Cain Johanns, Clarinda

5. Austin Lorenz, Griswold

6. Wyatt Miller, Winterset

 

195:

1. Ben Wellman, Tri-Center

2. Seth Maitlen, Creston

3. Christian Luaritsen, Clarinda

4. Wilson Solorzano, Panorama

5. Nick Tank, Winterset

6. Kyle Klindt, Riverside

 

220:

1. Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM

2. Brook Stephens, Clarinda

3. Kaden Hulett, Creston

4. Marcus Boldy, Panorama

5. Zach McMillin, Bedford/Lenox

6. Garret Graves, Riverside

 

285:

1. Joe Ricker, Mt. Ayr

2. Garrett Johnson, Panorama

3. Dakota Calfee, Clarinda

4. Jacob Steinbeck, Griswold

5. Jez Phippen, Atlantic/CAM

6. David Howell, East Mills

 

 

Team Standings

 

1. Creston 243.5

2. Clarinda 176.5

3. Atlantic/CAM 135

4. Riverside 110.5

5. Mt Ayr 109

6. New Hampton 104

7 Winterset 50

8. Panorama 80

9. Bedford/Lenox 67.5

10. Central Decatur 65

11. Tri-Center 55.5

12. Chariton 53.5

13. Missouri Valley 53

14. SW Valley 52

15 East Mills 50

16. Coon Rapids-Bayard 50

17. Red Oak 48

18. Griswold 46

19. Clarke 29

20.. Shenandoah 25

21. SW Iowa 20

22. Nodaway Valley 18

23. Wayne 10

 

January 25, 2014

Strong Defense Leads Atlantic Boys to Win at Clarinda


(Atlantic) Atlantic's switch from man-to-man to a 1-3-1 zone defense turned things in their favor in a 56-32 road win. It was a slow start for both teams with Clarinda leading 8-6 through the opening quarter. Atlantic's first field goal of the game didn't come until the last three minutes of the first quarter. The Trojans trailed 11-6 at one point before closing the half on a 17-4 spurt.

 

Atlantic built their lead into double figures early in the second half and never looked back. Ryan Hawkins scored a game high 22 points including hitting three 3-pointers in the win. Garrett Franken added 13 for the Trojans who relied on their defense to offset a 37% shooting night. Another key for Atlantic was a 17/22 showing from the free throw line compared to Clarinda's 3/7 from the line. Boosting Atlantic's cause were post players Nich Podhajsky going 4-4 and Adam Wieser 2-2.

 

The win is Atlantic's first on the road this season, they are now 3-11 overall. The win also snaps a six game losing streak. Clarinda has dropped five of their last seven to dip to 4-10 overall.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic coach Alan Jenkins

High School Basketball Scores from Friday, January 24


Boys

 

A-H-S-T 66, Audubon 41
Bondurant-Farrar 69, Carroll 59
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 78, West Harrison, Mondamin 62
Coon Rapids-Bayard 63, Woodbine 42
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 58, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 41
Glidden-Ralston 63, Adair-Casey 52
Griswold 53, Missouri Valley 52
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 62, Denison-Schleswig 37
Lenox 71, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 33
Madrid 56, West Central Valley, Stuart 31
Martensdale-St. Marys 61, Southwest Valley 39
Paton-Churdan 54, CAM, Anita 34
Shenandoah 58, Glenwood 57
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 64, Creston 57

 

Girls

 

Audubon 49, A-H-S-T 48
Clarinda 36, Atlantic 30
Coon Rapids-Bayard 58, Woodbine 26
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 60, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 19
Glenwood 50, Shenandoah 43
Harlan 71, Red Oak 35
IKM-Manning 70, Tri-Center, Neola 43
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 58, Denison-Schleswig 39
Martensdale-St Marys 50, Southwest Valley 38
Missouri Valley 53, Griswold 21
Nodaway Valley 59, Central Decatur, Leon 57
Panorama 48, Guthrie Center 39
Paton-Churdan 51, CAM, Anita 23
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 75, Lenox 52
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 51, Creston 36
Treynor 62, Underwood 34
West Central Valley, Stuart 69, Madrid 38
Winterset 57, A-D-M, Adel 49

Riverside 43, Logan Magnolia 21

Creston and Clarinda Lead the Pack Leading into Day Two of John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament


(Corning) Creston-Orient-Macksburg leads the 23-team field after day one of the 59th Annual John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament.

 

The Panthers landed 12-wrestlers in the Championship bracket and two more on the consolation side. Clarinda is close behind with 92-points with eight still alive in the championship brackets and five in the consolation. Riverside currently stands third with 65-points, Atlantic, fourth with 48, and New Hampton is fifth with 45, Panorama is sixth with 41.

 

Saturday’s semi-final matches are listed below:

 

106:

Connor Cleveland, New Hampton vs Brody Frain, Creston.

Tatem Bluml, Riverside vs Britton Gibson, Winterset

 

113:

Kruz Adamson, Creston vs Dawson Knapp, Mt. Ayr

Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox vs Craig Rice, SW Ia

 

120:

Blake Luna, Clarinda vs Jacob Vogel, Riverside

Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM vs Christian Polley, Tri-Center

 

126:

Mason Miller, Winterset vs Caleb Orme, Red Oak

Tucker Bluml, Riverside vs Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM

 

132:

Jake Johnson, Shenandoah vs Tanner Mertz, Red Oak

Spencer Wray, Creston vs Jacob Jenkins, Winterset

 

138:

Erik Freed, Mt. Ayr vs Joey Huntington, Creston

Zach Evans, Coon Rapids-Bayard vs Tanner Poush, Chariton

 

145:

Chase Schiltz, Creston vs Jaydn Erlandson, Nodaway Valley

Josh Mcllnay, Missoui Valley vs Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM

 

152:

Luke Strong, Clarinda vs Gavin Leith, Creston

Josh Hopkins, East Mills, vs Tyler Nance, Chariton

 

160:

J.J. Clark, Clarinda vs Michael Kramer, New Hampton

Taylor Pettit, Creston vs Kallan Schmelzer, Southwest Valley

 

170:

Adam Baker, Creston vs Jacob Bair, Clarke

Kyle Blaylock, New Hampton vs Payton Housman, Riverside

 

182:

Trevor Frain, Creston vs Cain Johanns, Clarinda

Zach Barton, Southwest Valley vs Trenton Wells, Central Decatur

 

195:

Ben Wellmen, Tri-Center vs Wilson Solorzano, Panorama

Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda vs Seth Maitlin, Creston

 

220:

Garrett Graves, Riverside vs Brook Stephens, Clarinda

Marcus Boldy, Panorama vs Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM

 

285:

Garrett Johnston, Panorama vs David Howell, East Mills

Dakota Calfee, Clarinda vs Joe Ricker, Mt. Ayr

 

Wrestling starts at 10:00 Saturday morning and the finals are slated to start at around 3:45. We will have complete coverage of the finals on 96.5 F.M., KSOM. Reports start at 10:20 a.m. on KSOM and at 10:30 a.m. on 95.7 F.M.

 

January 25, 2014

IAHSAA Announce Hiring of Tri-Center Superintendent Brett Nanninga


(Boone) Brett Nanninga, superintendent of schools at Tri-Center, Neola since 1998, has accepted the position of Associate Director at the Iowa High School Athletic Association. He will join the IHSAA staff effective July 1.

 

Mr. Nanninga brings 31 years of educational experience to the position. He received his Bachelor Degrees in Business Education and Business Administration from Peru State College in 1983 and completed his Master's Degree in Educational Administration and his Specialist Degree from the University of Nebraska at Omaha in 1988 and 2002 respectively.

 

He started his educational career with five years as a teacher and coach in Nebraska serving at Trenton High School and Arlington High School. In the fall of 1988 he became the Principal at Tri-Center High School in Neola and in July of 1998 was chosen as the Superintendent of Schools for the that district.

 

Active in and honored for his work in state and national organizations for administrators, he also is a member of the Association of Supervision and Curriculum Development, the Iowa Association of School Boards and the National School Board Association. He has spoken at Iowa and national meetings in education, financial leadership, and at technology summits. As a conference leader he was instrumental in expanding the number of schools in strengthening the Western Iowa Conference. He has been active in community projects throughout the Tri-Center District. He served two five year terms on the IHSAA Board of Control and twice was the chairperson of that group while also being a member of joint committees with the Iowa Girls' High School Athletic Union, and the Executive Committee of the Iowa Hall of Pride. He will be a 2014 Bernie Saggau Award of Merit recipient at this year's State Basketball Tournament.

 

At Tri-Center he has overseen numerous facility projects that have expanded campus-wide technology, the development and renovation of physical facilities that has enhance student learning, and has been active in community projects and clubs within the Tri-Center district. He is well known for being a strong advocate for the education and activities of students under his charge.

   

"We know Mr. Nanninga will be a great fit in our administrative team," said IHSAA Executive Director Rick Wulkow. "He is a visionary leader and has a passion for educational based activities and brings a wealth of experience as a teacher, coach, official, principal and superintendent to this position."

    

Nanninga is known for his strong communicative leadership. He engages people and dialogues and focuses on common sense when solutions are not always clear cut, while maintaining a clear emphasis on "what" is right as opposed to "who" is right.

    

He and his wife Sally of 32 years have three grown children - Matt, Amy and Laura, each active in high school activities, a college graduate and employed in a variety of occupations.

    

He proudly acknowledges that educational-based activities have always been a part of his life and lives of those in his family. "I consider being named to this position to be an honor and a privilege; and I can think of no greater way to influence the quality of the student and athlete experience in Iowa."

    

"I am thankful for this opportunity to work with the outstanding folks at the IHSAA and to continue my service to the member schools and communities that make up our great state," he added.

    

He added, "I appreciate the confidence that Mr. Wulkow and the Board of Control has placed in my skills and abilities and look forward to being an integral part of the IHSAA's leadership and commitment to excellence."

 

IAHSAA Press Release

1/24/14

The Predicament Class 3A Wrestling Rankings


Team Rankings

1 Bettendorf (6)
2 Waverly Shell Rock (9)
3 Southeast Polk (8)
4 Linn Mar - Marion (8)
5 Pleasant Valley (5)
6 North Scott (5)
7 Cedar Rapids Prairie (5)
8 Iowa City West (6)
9 Mason City (4)
10 Clinton (6)

 

Individual Rankings

106
1 Brenden Baker (So) CR Jefferson
2 Jack Wagner (So) Bettendorf
3 Jakob Allison (So) Waukee
4 Tristan Lara (Fr) Ft. Dodge
5 Brant O'Shea (Fr) Keokuk
6 Alec Ksiazek (So) Johnston
7 Trevor Pulse (Jr) Davenport West
8 Jacob Schipper (Fr) North Scott
9 Austin Yant (Fr) Waverly Shell-Rock
10 Joe Knoke (So) Decorah

 

113
1 Henry Pohlmeyer (Jr) Johnston
2 Jacob Schwarm (Jr) Bettendorf
3 Chase Lynn (Sr) Dubuque Senior
4 Tanner Rohweder (Jr) Iowa City West
5 Nolan Hromidko (So) CR Kennedy
6 Noah Ajram (So) LinnMar
7 Zach Barnes (Fr) Waukee
8 Erik Birnbaum (Jr) Ft. Dodge
9 Nathan Feldman (Fr) Dubuque Hempstead
10 Zach Blizzard (Sr) Davenport West

 

120
1 Alijah Jeffery (Sr) LinnMar
2 Nolan Hellickson (Jr) SE Polk
3 Trevor Murano (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
4 Paul Glynn (Jr) Bettendorf
5 Sam Uthoff (So) CR Prairie
6 Kyle Briggs (So) CR Jefferson
7 Nathan Sands (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
8 Michael Zachary (So) Dowling Catholic
9 Cam Sadeghi (So) Keokuk
10 Trevor Wharton (Sr) Indianola

 

126
1 Kaz Onoo (Sr) Mason City
2 John Gioffredi (Sr) Indianola
3 Chris Walters (Sr) Iowa City West
4 Spencer Nevills (So) Pleasant Valley
5 Hunter Genco (Sr) Clinton
6 Bryce Meyer (Sr) Ft Madison
7 Damon Griffin (Sr) LinnMar
8 Logen Rodriguez (So) CR Kennedy
9 Colton Clingenpeel (So) CB Thomas Jefferson
10 Jonah Williams (Sr) SE Polk

 

132
1 Fredy Stroker (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Jake Koethe (Sr) WDM Valley
3 Keegan Shaw (Jr) SE Polk
4 Clint Lembeck (So) CR Xavier
5 Austin Hosch (Sr) Western Dubuque
6 Matt Wempen (Jr) LinnMar
7 Trey Schuler (Sr) CR Washington
8 Justin Reiher (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
9 Kellan O'Shea (Sr) Decorah
10 Justin Kaltved (So) Carroll

 

138
1 Logan Ryan (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Josh Wenger (Jr) CR Prairie
3 Aaron Meyer (Jr) SE Polk
4 Danny Kelly (Jr) Cedar Falls
5 Joe McGinnis (Sr) Indianola
6 Levi Gilmore (Sr) Spencer
7 Dallas Terry (Sr) Burlington
8 Andy Dougherty (Sr) Western Dubuque
9 RaeKwon Lee (Sr) WDM Valley
10 Dakota Dawson (Jr) Newton

 

145
1 Bryce Steiert (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
2 Jacob Woodard (Jr) Bettendorf
3 Briar Dittmer (Jr) SE Polk
4 Nick Drahozal (Sr) CR Xavier
5 Alex Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
6 Landon BeLieu (Sr) Indianola
7 Toby Northrup (Jr) LinnMar
8 Jason Wallace (Jr) CB Thomas Jefferson
9 Connor Coyle (Jr) SC North
10 Tavian Rashed (Fr) CR Jefferson

 

152
1 Ross Lembeck (Sr) LinnMar
2 Travis Willers (Sr) Pleasant Valley
3 Ethan Ruby (Sr) Lewis Central
4 Trey Blaha (Sr) CR Prairie
5 Josh Davis (Jr) DM East
6 Kelly May (Jr) CR Jefferson
7 Dustin Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
8 Dylan Gansen (Sr) Western Dubuque
9 Stone Sturges (Sr) Mason City
10 Nate Luna (Sr) DM Lincoln

 

160
1 Isaiah Patton (Jr) Dowling Catholic
2 Spencer Derifield (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Skyler St. John (Sr) CR Prairie
4 Andrew Bartel (Sr) Mason City
5 Shea Hartzler (So) LinnMar
6 John Milani (Jr) Iowa City West
7 Christian Foote (So) Pleasant Valley
8 Casey Crawford (Jr) Indianola
9 Jakubb Fahrenkrug (Jr) North Scott
10 Luke Sedlacek (Jr) CR Jefferson

 

170
1 Dillion Chase (Jr) Clinton
2 Brady Letney (Sr) Pleasant Valley
3 Corey Abernathy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock
4 Dalton Witte (Sr) Burlington
5 Max Lyon (Fr) Western Dubuque
6 Mitchell Otto (Jr) SC East
7 Hank Swalla (Jr) Ames
8 Blake Wolinski (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
9 Kane Springis (Sr) Boone
10 Derek Mann (Sr) Marshaltown

 

182
1 Mitch Bowman (Sr) North Scott
2 Mason Wisse (Sr) Oskaloosa
3 Kyler Mathews (Sr) Waterloo West
4 Izaak Miller (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock
5 Sam Cook (So) Fort Dodge
6 Brandon Haas (So) Dubuque Hempstead
7 Donovan Doyle (So) Iowa City West
8 Josh Allen (Sr) CR Jefferson
9 Rocky Lombardi (Fr) WDM Valley
10 Jarod Cadena (Jr) CR Prairie

 

195
1 Marcus Harrington (Sr) Waterloo West
2 Colin Kreiter (Jr) North Scott
3 Andrew Holladay (Jr) LinnMar
4 Thomas Foy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock
5 Micah Kelsay (Sr) Iowa City West
6 Deion Mikesell (Jr) Southeast Polk
7 John Ware (Jr) Ankeny Centennial
8 Joe Pichiotti (Sr) Pleasant Valley
9 Justin Guilliams (So) Clinton
10 Angel Jurado (Sr) SC North

 

220
1 Gannon Gremmel (So) Dubuque Hempstead
2 Ethan Anderson (So) SE Polk 
3 Cordell Eaton (Jr) North Scott
4 Justin Dilks (Sr) Mt Pleasant
5 Brennan Koerperich (Sr)  Western Dubuque
6 Ryan Maas (Sr) Iowa City City
7 Cole Baker (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes
8 Devon Davis (Sr) Cedar Falls
9 Brady Smith (Jr) WDM Valley
10 Mason Frost (Sr) Boone

 

285
1 Kaleb Staack (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock 
2 Tom Schiffer (Sr) Mason City
3 Jake Marnin (Jr) SE Polk
4 Austin Ashbacher (Sr) Decorah
5 Jordan Bywater (Sr) CB Abe Lincoln
6 Aydan Wynos (Sr) Iowa City West
7 Landon Carney (Jr) Pleasant Valley
8 Kyle Springis (Sr) Boone
9 Conner Mier (Sr) Ottumwa
10 Tyler Clark (Fr) Clinton

The Precidament Class 2A Wrestling Rankings


Team Rankings

1 Mediapolis (9)
2 Albia (6)
3 Davenport Assumption (8)
4 Clear Lake (5)
5 West Delaware (4)
6 Union (4)
7 Webster City (4)
8 Cresco, Crestwood (5)
9 Osage (4)
10 Independence (2)

 

Individual Rankings

106
1 Connor Cleveland (So.)  New Hampton
2 Brennan Doebel (Jr.) Clear Lake
3 Tristan Birt (So.) Dubuque Wahlert
4 Brayden Curry (Fr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
5 Eric Lenz (Jr.) Tipton
6 Andrew Mettry (Sr.) Forest City
7 Abe Anzua (So.) MOC Floyd Valley
8 Derek Holschlag (Fr.) Union
9 Britton Gibson (Jr.) Winterset
10 Josh Keller (So.) Columbus Jct

 

113
1 Patrick Woods (Sr.)  West Delaware
2 Brock Rathbun (So.)  Center Point Urbana
3 Brandon Mayer (Jr.) Cresco
4 Ryan Leisure (Fr.) Clear Lake
5 Shea Swafford (So.)  Mediapolis
6 Jake Wulf (So.) BCIG-OA
7 Jacob Fenske (So.)  Davenport Assumption
8 Brady Kyner (Fr.) Carlisle
9 Samuel Klarenbeek (Sr.) BHRV
10 Austin Staudt (So.) Charles City

 

120
1 Fletcher Green (Sr.) Washington
2 Brendon Gould (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
3 Blake Luna (Sr.)  Clarinda
4 Johnny Etherington (Jr.) Charles City
5 Eliot Henderson (Sr.)  West Liberty
6 Mason Buster (So.)  Mediapolis
7 Ryan Schmalen (Jr.)  Clear Lake
8 Louis Gnida (Jr.) Solon
9 Colton Milosevich (Sr.)  Woodward Granger
10 Dillion Cox (Sr.)  Atlantic/CAM

 

126
1 Shadow Leshen (Sr.)  Albia
2 Brady Jennings (Jr.) Osage
3 Darrian Schwenke (Sr.)  Atlantic
4 Mason Miller (Sr.) Winterset

5 Caleb Coleman (Jr.)  Bondurant Farrar
6 Nathan Macki (Jr.)  Ballard  
7 Dylan Forkner (Sr.) Greene County
8 Sam Phillips (Sr.)  West Delaware
9 Brice Everson (So.)  Camanche
10 Cody McNeil (So.) Mediapolis

 

132
1 Oscar Ramirez (Sr.) Estherville
2 Bryce Leshen (So.)  Albia
3 Mitchell Broer (Sr.) Ballard
4 Hunter Slifka (Sr.) Cresco
5 Eric Clarke (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
6 Hunter Morrow (Jr.) Cherokee
7 Brock Jennings (Fr.) Osage
8 Tad Chapin (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
9 Austin Moen (Jr.)  Saydel
10 Alexander Schmitz (Sr.) Carroll Kuemper

 

138
1 Max Thomsen (Jr.) Union
2 Andres Gonzalez (Sr.)  Clear Lake
3 Brad Conley (Jr.)  Mediapolis
4 Christian Fox (Sr.) Osage
5 Zach Bruns (Jr.)  North Fayette
6 Cody Naber (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman
7 Tionte Parks (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
8 Tommy Bradshaw (So.) Greene County
9 Elijah Dahl  (Sr.)  MOC Floyd Valley
10 Grant Sherman (Jr.)  Saydel

 

145
1 Chase Straw (Jr.)  Independence
2 Zach Skopec (Sr.)  Spirit Lake Park
3 Cole Erickson (Jr.) Mediapolis
4 Tristen Finch (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Steven Garcia (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Chase Shiltz (Fr.) Creston/O-M
7 Trevor McLaughlin (Jr.) Union
8 Tyler Thomas (Jr.) Cresco
9 Alex Mitchell (Sr.)  Charles City
10 Jared Eischeid (Sr.)  Carroll Kuemper


152
1 Danny Bush (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
2 Drew Buster (Sr.) Mediapolis
3 Brody Beck (Sr.) Grinnell
4 Griffin Osing (Sr.)  Albia
5 Brett Tomoson (Sr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Zach Johnston (So.) ADM Adel
7 Douglas Perrin (Sr.) Osage
8 Zach Milks (Sr.) Charles City
9 Seth Stetzel (Sr.) Perry
10 Kenten Murray (Sr.)  Spirit Lake Park

 

160
1 Jake Voss (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Drew Foster (Sr.) Mediapolis
3 Brett Leshen (Sr.) Albia
4 Jacob Holschlag (Jr.)  Union
5 Jacob Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull
6 Dylon Van't Hof (Sr.)  Sioux Center
7 Nick Baumler (So.) North Fayette
8 Alex Oswald (Sr.) Webster City
9 JJ Clark (So.) Clarinda
10 Andrew Turner (Jr.) Dubuque Wahlert

 

170
1 Adam Drain (Sr.)  Mediapolis
2 Trevor Frain (Sr.)  Creston/O-M
3 Trey Ryan (Sr.) Mount Vernon
4 Dalton Folkerts (Sr.)  Albia
5 Nikko Wheeler (Sr.)  Humboldt
6 Connor Larson (Sr.) Webster City
7 Levi Henry (Sr.) Cresco
8 Tyler Lutes (Sr.) BCLUW
9 Brent Lammers (Jr.) West Delaware
10 Tyler Frideres (Sr.) Algona

 

182
1 Cash Wilcke (Jr.) BCIG-OA
2 Joe Teague (Jr.) Algona
3 Kyle Fank (Sr.)  Independence
4 Brad Skubal (Jr.)  Washington
5 Phirom Peterschmidt (Sr.) Mid Prairie
6 Riley Hasken (Jr.) Dubuque Wahlert
7 Connor Nosbisch (Sr.) Clear Lake
8 Gabriel Rangel (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
9 Julio Sanchez (Jr.) Grinnell
10 Jordan Challis (So.)  Tipton

 

195
1 Steven Holloway (Jr.) Mediapolis
2 Dylan Fielder (Sr.) Webster City
3 Carter Isley (So.)  Albia
4 Reed Dreyer (Sr.)  Humboldt
5 Christian Brobst (Sr.) Heelan Catholic
6 Cale Stork (Sr.) Harlan
7 Brandon Slifka (Sr.)  Cresco
8 Seth Maitlen (So.) Creston/O-M
9 Lonnie Harper (Sr.) Truro, I35
10 Dylan Nixon (Sr.) Woodward Granger

 

220
1 Lance Evans (Sr.) Solon
2 Josh Cannon (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3 Kendrick Suntken (Jr.)  Hampton Dumont
4 Dallon Bendorf (Sr.) Harlan
5 Zach Adrian (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
6 Chase Bonner (Jr.) Estherville
7 Tyler Johansen (Jr.) North Fayette
8 Tyler Christensen (Sr.) Atlantic/CAM
9 Kyle Davis (Jr.) Columbus Jct
10 Spencer Benton (Sr.)  Van Meter

 

285
1 Mario Pena (Jr.) Hampton Dumont
2 Micheal Rosewall (Sr.)  Cherokee
3 Gavin Dinsdale (So.) Webster City
4 Dylan Hendricks (Sr.)  Humboldt
5 Tyler Putney (Sr.)  Forest City
6 Dalton Lape (Sr.) North Fayette
7 Daniel Pike (Sr.) Monticello
8 Nathan Heath (So.) ADM Adel
9 Dylan VanDusen (Jr.)  West Liberty
10 Dakota Calfee (Sr.) Clarinda

The Predicament Class 1A Wrestling Rankings


Team Rankings

1 Alburnett (6)
2 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (5)
3 Clarion-Goldfield (5)
4 Highland Riverside (3)
5 Wilton (3)
6 Don Bosco (5)
7 Woodbury Central (4)
8 Lisbon (3)
9 Fort Dodge St Edmond (3)
10 Maquoketa Valley (3)

 

Individual Rankings

106
1 Drew West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
2 Justin Portillo (So.) Clarion-Goldfield
3 Jordan Schmitz (Sr.)  Don Bosco
4 Brock Henderson (Fr.) North Linn
5 Logan Johnson (So.) Aplington Parkersburg
6 Jeremiah Colon (So.) Newman Catholic
7 Coleman Waters (Jr.) Central Springs
8 Kody Berg (Fr.) Westwood Sloan
9 Tatem Bluml (So.) Oakland Riverside
10 Spencer Johnson (Jr.) Prairie Valley

 

113
1 Bryce West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
2 Josh Portillo (So.) Clarion-Goldfield
3 Zach Fowler (Sr.) Alburnett
4 Jack Walker (Sr.) Wapello
5 Briar Cochran (So.) Moravia
6 Ryan Cale (Sr.) Cardinal
7 Ryan Szalat (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
8 Blake Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys
9 Jared Hensley (Fr.) Bedford-Lenox
10 Cole Needham (Jr.) West Marshall

 

120
1 Kaden McClintock (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
2 Nick Williams (So.) Lisbon
3 Zach Ulven (Jr.)  Westwood Sloan
4 Riley Klein (Sr.) Underwood
5 Christian Polley (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola

6 Cole Mills (Jr.)  Hinton
7 Jacob Krakow (Fr.) Iowa Valley
8 Dusten Reed (Jr.) Bedford-Lenox
9 Taylan Entriken (Fr.) Hudson
10 Sheldon Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys

 

126
1 Brady Ruden (Sr.)  Wilton
2 Kyler Kiner (Sr.) Ogden
3 Lane Nichols (Jr.) Woodbury Central
4 Jake Hunnerdose (Jr.) SE Warren
5 Joel Haberman (Jr.)  Clarion-Goldfield
6 Brad Kerkhoff (Jr.) Audubon
7 Jacob Koch (Sr.)  Alburnett
8 Carter Carew (Sr.)  West Branch
9 Jared Coyle (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
10 John Tuttle (Fr.) Alta-Aurelia

 

132
1 Carter Happel (So.)  Lisbon
2 Hunter Washburn (Jr.) Alburnett
3 JD Rader (Jr.) South Hamilton
4 Logan Mays (Jr.)  Wilton
5 Colby McIntire (Jr.)  Central Lyon
6 Blake Meyer (Jr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
7 Kolby Munson (Sr.) Ogden
8 Drake Healey (Jr.)  Iowa Valley
9 Jeremy Smith (Sr.) Hudson
10 Tucker Patrick (Sr.) Guthrie Center

 

 

138

1 Jeren Glosser (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
2 Sawyer Amling (Jr.) Edgewood Colesburg
3 Travis Cole (Sr.) Highland Riverside
4 Conner Shulista (So.)  Alburnett
5 Taylor Lehman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
6 Derik Bailey (Sr.)  MVAO
7 Ty Gibson (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
8 Erik Freed (Sr.) Mt Ayr
9 Derek Erdman (So.) MMC

10 Wyatt Rasmussen (Jr.) Underwood
 

145
1 Bryce Paul (So.)  Alburnett
2 Caleb Wedeking (Jr.) North Butler
3 Blake Marolf (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
4 Payton Rice (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
5 Mitchell Corkery (Sr.) Don Bosco
6 Jason Kenny (Sr.) Ridge View
7 Luke Klingensmith (Jr.) Woodbury Central
8 Jett Kuhens (Sr.) Starmont
9 Trevor Smith (Jr.) Audubon
10 Brady Charbonneau (Jr.)  Logan Magnolia 

 

152
1 Noah Irons (Sr.) Lake Mills 
2 Cody Kingery (Jr.) Underwood
3 Tucker Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
4 Cody Nelson (Sr.) North Butler
5 Tyler Donovan (Sr.)  West Branch
6 Brandon Ackerman (Sr.) Wapsie Valley
7 Dakota Drenth (Jr.) HMS
8 Avery Nelson (Jr.) West Monona Onawa
9 Josh Hopkins (So.) East Mills

10 Jacob Hoch (Sr.) SE Warren

 

160
1 Wyatt Lewis (Sr.)  Council Bluffs St Albert
2 Jake Hogan (Sr.) Don Bosco
3 Casey Pence (Sr.)  West Branch
4 Caden Doll (Sr.) Lynnville Sully
5 Tyler Foubert (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6 Schuyler Rilling (Sr.) Woodbury Central
7 Malachi Mentink (Sr.)  Woodbine
8 Kegen Fingalsen (Jr.)  Central Springs
9 Blake Pruisner (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
10 Danny Sommerlot (So.) Pocahontas Area

 

170
1 Dylan Windfield (Sr.) Alburnett
2 Logan Moore (Sr.) West Monona Onawa
3 Dale Hilleman (Jr.)  West Marshall
4 Koy Snider (Sr.)  Wilton
5 Dillon Pigsley (Sr.)  Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
6 Payton Housman (Sr.) Oakland Riverside
7 Tyler Kutz (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
8 Ryan Hageman (Jr.) South Winneshiek
9 Austin Schmit (Sr.)  Don Bosco
10 Gavin Gremmel (Sr.) Clarinda Academy

 

182
1 Evan Hansen (Jr.) EHK-Exira
2 Luke Huber (Sr.) Hudson
3 Adam Hawkins (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
4 Jacob Becker (Sr.) Westwood Sloan
5 Rylan Richardson (So.) South Central Calhoun
6 Austin Laabs (Jr.)  Guthrie Center
7 Derek Kohlmeyer (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
8 Landers Kuboushek (So.) South Winneshiek
9 Zach Barton (Sr.) Southwest Valley
10 Brennen Grimm (Jr.) English Valleys

 

195
1 Tyler Hoffman (Sr.) East Buchanan
2 Chris Brincks (Sr.)  South Winneshiek
3 Ben Wellman (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
4 Trey Sander (Sr.) EHK-Exira

5 Ty Schneider (Jr.)  SE Warren
6 Wilson Solorzano (Jr.) Panorama
7 Matt Montgomery (Sr.) Lisbon
8 Justin Theisen (Sr.) MMC
9 Zach Hickson (Jr.) Don Bosco
10 Zayne Barrett (Jr.) South Central Calhoun

 

220
1 Ryan Parmely (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
2 Vinnie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
3 Blake Sappingfield (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson
4 Travis VanderStreek (Jr.) Central Lyon
5 Clay Meinders (Jr.) AGWSR
6 Cody Schoop (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
7 Cale Crowder (Jr.) Guthrie Center
8 Mason Lovrien (Sr.)  Clarksville
9 Drew Finnegan (So.) West Branch
10 Tucker Fowler (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota

 

285
1 Ryley Howell (Sr.)  Wapello
2 Landan Paulsen (Jr.)  Woodbury Central
3 Luke Kuennen (Sr.) Turkey Valley
4 Garrett Johnson (Sr.)  Panorama
5 Mitch Gambrill (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
6 Cody Thompson (Jr.) Graettinger Terril
7 Tyler Yonkovic (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
8 Joe Ricker (Jr.) Mt Ayr
9 David Howell (Sr.) East Mills

10 Avery Jacobs (Jr.)  New London
 

Atlantic Boys Hope to get Back on Track at Clarinda


(Atlantic) The Atlantic boys basketball team looks to snap a six game losing streak when they travel to Clarinda tonight. The Trojans are just 2-11 on the year while the Cardinals have a win-loss record of 4-9. Clarinda leads the league in three point shooting percentage at 45.2% as a team from beyond the arc. Atlantic Coach Alan Jenkins says Clarinda is an experienced team.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Jenkins says his team took a step back last week and needs to have a good showing tonight

 

Click to listen

 

The Trojans are in search of their first road win of the year while three of Clarinda's four victories have come on their home court. Pregame coverage on KS95.7FM comes your way at around 7:15p.m.

IGHSAU Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Newell Fonda
  2. Burlington-Notre Dame
  3. Stanton
  4. Janesville
  5. Colo-Nesco
  6. Lynnville-Sully
  7. Dunkerton
  8. Ar-We-Va
  9. Northwood Kensett
  10. Adair-Casey
  11. English Valley
  12. Winfield-Mount Union
  13. LeMars Gehlen Catholic
  14. Murray
  15. Midland

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. Cascade
  3. Hinton
  4. North-Linn
  5. St. Edmond
  6. Dike-New Hartford
  7. Hudson
  8. North Butler
  9. Manson-NW Webster
  10. Iowa City Regina
  11. South Central Calhoun
  12. Treynor
  13. Iowa Valley
  14. Panorama
  15. Maquoketa Valley

Class 3A

  1. MOC-Floyd Valley
  2. Clear Lake
  3. Crestwood
  4. Mediapolis
  5. Nevada
  6. Unity Christian
  7. North Polk
  8. Williamsburg
  9. Bondurant-Farrar
  10. Spirit Lake
  11. Hampton-Dumont
  12. Camanche
  13. Sioux Center
  14. Center Point-Urbana
  15. Shenandoah

Class 4A

  1. Harlan
  2. Perry
  3. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  4. Ballard
  5. Davenport Assumption
  6. Western Dubuque
  7. North Scott
  8. Lewis Central
  9. Dallas Center-Grimes
  10. Waverly-Shell Rock
  11. Cedar Rapids, Xavier
  12. West Delaware
  13. Grinnell
  14. Indianola
  15. Mount Pleasant

Class 5A

  1. Iowa City High
  2. WDM, Valley
  3. Dowling Catholic
  4. Waukee
  5. Des Moines East
  6. Waterloo West
  7. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  8. Muscatine
  9. Ankeny Centennial
  10. Cedar Rapids Washington

 

Area Wrestling Scores From Thursday, January 23rd


Lewis Central 45 Creighton Prep 21

Ballard 37 Winterset 25

Boone 37 Winterset 36

Carlisle 84 West Central Valley 0

Perry 60 West Central Valley 18

Underwood 54 St. Albert 24

High School Basketball Scores From Thursday, January 23rd


Boys

Ballard 37 Winterset 25

Boone 37 Winterset 36

Lewis Central 45 Creighton Prep 21

Carlisle 84 West Central Valley 0

Perry 60 West Central Valley 18

Underwood 54 St. Albert 24

 

Girls

Central Decatur 71 Lenox

OA-BCIG 65 Siouxland Community Christian 30

MVAO 67 East Sac County 63

 

High School Football Re-Districting Information


 8-Player

 

District 1

Ar-We-Va

Boyer Valley

Exira-EHK

Kingsley-Pierson

Newell Fonda

River Valley

West Harrison

Woodbine

 

District 7

Adair-Casey

Ankeny Christian Academy

Coon Rapids-Bayard

East Union

Glidden-Ralston

Guthrie Center

Murray

Northeast Hamilton

 

District 8

CAM

East Mills

Essex

Fremont-Mills

Lenox

Nishnabotna

Sidney

Stanton

 

Class A

 

District 1

Audubon

Griswold

Logan-Magnolia

MVAO

Riverside

St. Albert

Tri-Center

Westwood

 

District 8

Bedford

Clarinda Academy

Earlham

Martensdale-St. Mary's

Mount Ayr

Nodaway Valley

Pleasantville

Southeast Warren

 

Class 1A

 

District 1

AHST

IKM-Manning

Missouri Valley

OA-BCIG

Treynor

Underwood

West Monona

 

District 8

Central Decatur

Des Moines Christian

Interstate-35

Panorama

Southwest Valley

Van Meter

Woodward-Granger

 

Class 2A

 

District 8

Clarinda

East Sac County

Kuemper Catholic

Prairie Valley

Red Oak

Shenandoah

West Central Valley

 

Class 3A

 

District 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley

Denison-Schleswig

LeMars

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Spencer

Storm Lake

 

District 2

Algona

Boone

Carroll

Greene County

Humboldt

Perry

Webster City

 

District 8

ADM

Atlantic

Creston/O-M

Dallas Center-Grimes

Glenwood

Harlan

Winterset

 

Class 4A

 

District 1

Ames

Ankeny

Thomas Jefferson

Des Moines East

Sioux City North

Southeast Polk

 

District 2

Des Moines North

Des Moines Roosevelt

Dowling Catholic

Johnston

Lewis Central

Sioux City East

 

District 3

Ankeny Centennial

Abraham Lincoln

Des Moines Hoover

Des Moines Lincoln

Sioux City West

WDM Valley

 

John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament Seeding Released


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

106

#1 Connor Cleveland, New Hampton

#2 Britton Gibson, Winterset

#3 Tatem Bluml, Riverside

#4 Brody Frain, Creston/O-M

#5 Noah Donanhue, Clarinda

#6 Michael Gomez, Red Oak

#7 Ben Christensen, East Mills

 

113

#1 Kruz Adamson, Creston/O-M

#2 Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox

#3 Dakota Petty, Red Oak

#4 Dawson Knapp, Mount Ayr

#5 Craig Rice, SW Iowa

#6 Keaton Geerts, New Hampton

#7 Micah Hoffman, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

120

#1 Blake Luna, Clarinda

#2 Chrisian Polley, Tri-Center

#3 Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM

#4 Christian Hilgenberg, Coon Rapids-Bayard

#5 Jacob Vogel, Riverside

#6 Wyatt Thompson, Creston/O-M

#7 Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox

 

126

#1 Mason Miller, Winterset

#2 Darrian Schenke, Atlantic/CAM

#3 Tucker Bluml, Riverside

#4 Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley

#5 Justin Firebaugh, Panorama

#6 Ryan Gorman, New Hampton

#7 Hadley Ogg, Griswold

 

132

#1 Jake Johnson, Shenandoah

#2 Jacob Jenkins, Winterset

#3 Spencer Wray, Creston/O-M

#4 Tanner Mertz, Red Oak

#5 Luke Stortenbecker, East Mills

#6 Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard

#7 James Handbury, Tri-Center

 

138

#1 Erik Freed, Mount Ayr

#2 Tanner Poush, Chariton

#3 Zach Evans, Coon Rapids-Bayard

#4 Joey Huntington, Creson/O-M

#5 Scott Ruffcorn, Tri-Center

#6 Zane Loring, Riverside

#7 Lane Stortenbecker, East Mills

 

145

#1 Chase Shiltz, Creston/O-M

#2 Reid Nichols, Atlantic/CAM

#3 Josh McIlany, Missouri Valley

#4 Jaydn Erlandson, Nodaway Valley

#5 Mason Crum, Tri-Center

#6 Cavin Darnold, East Mills

#7 Cal Daughton, Mount Ayr

 

152

#1 Luke Strong, Clarinda

#2 Tyler Nance, Chariton

#3 Josh Hopkins, East Mills

#4 Logan Namanny, Coon Rapids-Bayard

#5 Gavin Leith, Creston/O-M

#6 Cole Denner, New Hampton

#7 Jacob Beamgard, Mount Ayr

 

160

#1 J.J. Clark, Clarinda

#2 Kallan Schmelzer, SW Valley

#3 Tayler Pettit, Creston/O-M

#4 Michael Kramer, New Hampton

#5 Colton Ranney, Central Decatur

#6 Jacob Johnson, Atlantic/CAM

#7 Blayde Baker, Wayne

 

170

#1 Adam Baker, Creston/O-M

#2 Payton Housman, Riverside

#3 Spencer Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard

#4 Colby Jennings, East Mills

#5 Jacob Bair, Clarke

#6 Kyle Blaylock, New Hampton

#7 Dallas Walker, Central Decatur

 

182

#1 Trevor Frain, Creston/O-m

#2 Trenton Wells, Central Decatur

#3 Zach Barton, SW Valley

#4 Austin Lorenz, Griswold

#5 Colton Story, East Mills

#6 Cain Johanns, Clarinda

#7 Jake Brandt, Missouri Valley

 

195

#1 Ben Wellman, Tri-Center

#2 Seth Maitlen, Creston/O-M

#3 Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda

#4 Wilson Solorzano, Panorama

#5 Levi Pingrey, Coon Rapids-Bayard

#6 Kyle Klindt, Riverside

#7 Nick Perkins, East Mills

 

220

#1 Tate VanDyne, Wayne

#2 Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM

#3 Kaden Hulett, Creston/O-M

#4 Zach McMillin, Bedford/Lenox

#5 Noah Hopp, New Hampton

#6 Austin Blades, Central Decatur

#7 Marcus Boldy, Panorama

 

285

#1 Garrett Johnston, Panorama

#2 Joe Rocker, Mount Ayr

#3 Dakota Calfee, Clarinda

#4 David Howell, East Mills

#5 Spencer Philips, SW Iowa

#6 Jez Phippen, Atlantic/CAM

#7 Jacob Steinbeck, Griswold

 

 

Paulsen Stars in Exira-EHK Win over Charter Oak-Ute


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK prevailed for a 57-52 boys basketball win over Charter Oak-Ute on the road. For the Spartans it was just their third win of the season.

 

Jake Paulsen posted 25 points and 11 rebounds along with three blocked shots. Coach Doug Newton says the team did a good job of getting the ball to him in places where he could be successful. Down the stretch Lucas Schwery drew a key charge and Brady Hansen knocked down a big three in the final minute.

 

Coach Newton says the game was sloppy at times, but his team was able to erase a 4 points 4th quarter lead by being agressive and getting to the free throw line.


Coming up next for 3-11 Exira-EHK is a matchup against conference leader Ar-We-Va. The Rockets are undefeated and Coach Newton admits his team will definitely have to have their best effort to play with Ar-We-Va.

 

Click here for the comments from Exira-EHK coach Doug Newton 

 

 

 

 

IAHSAA Will Keep 9 Game Regular Season for Football


(Boone) According to the Des Moines Register the regular season in high school football will not be shortened. Increasing pressure to spread out the first three rounds of the playoffs prompted a vote  to be scheduled on the matter. That vote has been tabled.

 

It is also being reported that the playoff setup will change. Instead of having a playoff bracket, matchups will be determined following each round.

 

Additionally, football district assignments for the 2014 and 2015 seasons are expected to be released tomorrow morning.

Audubon Wrestlers Now 16-1 After Beating Exira-EHK and Coon Rapids-Bayard


(Audubon) The Audubon wrestlers added a pair of dual wins Tuesday night, topping Exira-EHK 54-20 and beating Coon Rapids-Bayard 52-21.

 

Coach Blane Kerkhoff says Jordan Hansen and Matthew Smith-Petersen each posted big wins in the dual with Coon Rapids-Bayard.

 

The Wheelers have enjoyed a great dual record this season despite not having a set varsity lineup. The constant competition has helped.

 

Coach Kerkhoff lists several wrestlers who have put together good individual records so far this season including, Collin Subbert, Kyle Juelsgard, Brad Kerkhoff, Matthew Smith-Petersen, Trevor Smith, Lucas Smith-Petersen, Chase Petersen, and Matt Fett.

 

Audubon will be in action Saturday for a tournament at Ida Grove. Among the top contenders there will be South Central Calhoun, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, and Woodbury Central.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon coach Blane Kerkhoff

High School Wrestling Scores From Tuesday, January 21st


Riverside 57 AHST 21

AHST 48 Panorama 34

Riverside 60 Panorama 24

 

Audubon 52 Coon Rapids-Bayard 21

Coon Rapids-Bayard 60 Exira-EHK 18

Audubon 54 Exira-EHK 20

 

Winterset 44 Carlisle 25

Carlisle 42 ADM 36

 

Atlantic/CAM 70 Denison-Schleswig 12

Atlantic/CAM 47 Harlan 24

Harlan 66 Denison-Schleswig 12

 

Bedford/Lenox 42 Clarinda Academy 33

Bedford/Lenox 54 East Union 9

East Mills 48 Bedford/Lenox 34

East Mills 72 East Union 6

 

Kuemper Catholic 46 Prairie Valley 30

Manson-NW Webster 52 Kuemper Catholic 24

 

Lewis Central 55 Abraham Lincoln 18

Thomas Jefferson 42 Abraham Lincoln 33

Thomas Jefferson 60 St. Albert 21

Lewis Central 38 Thomas Jefferson 27

Lewis Central 63 St. Albert 14

Abraham Lincoln 53 St. Albert 24

 

Creston/O-M 72 Shenandoah

Creston/O-M 63 Red Oak 16

Red Oak 57 Shenandoah 18

 

Clarinda 76 Missouri Valley 0

Clarinda 53 Tri-Center 27

Clarinda 72 Southwest Iowa 9

 

Southwest Valley 42 Van Meter 27

Southwest Valley 39 Mount Ayr 24

Mount Ayr 60 Van Meter

 

Logan-Magnolia 64 Griswold 5

Underwood 46 Griswold 15

 

South Central Calhoun 54 Guthrie Center 25

High School Basketball Scoreboard From Tuesday, January 21


Boys

CAM, Anita 58, Woodbine 46
Exira/EH-K 57, Charter Oak-Ute 52
West Harrison, Mondamin 76, Adair-Casey 50 

Ar-We-Va, Westside 56, Paton-Churdan 46

Coon Rapids-Bayard 48Boyer Valley 38
 

Tri-Center, Neola 78, Logan-Magnolia 57
Griswold 44 Audubon 20

Underwood 54, A-H-S-T, Avoca 43
Missouri Valley 66, Riverside, Oakland 50

Treynor 54 IKM-Manning 52
 

Nodaway Valley 69, Lenox 41
Bedford 68, Southwest Valley 60

 

Dallas Center-Grimes 72, Winterset 36
Pella 61, ADM, Adel 58
Bondurant-Farrar 79, Boone 30

 

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 77, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 68
 

Van Meter 67, Madrid 51
Des Moines Christian 59, Ogden 51

 

Glenwood 82, Red Oak 55
Harlan 67, Carroll 51
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 65, Atlantic 48
Lewis Central 57, Denison-Schleswig 46

 

Martensdale-St. Marys 76, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 21
Mount Ayr 57, East Union, Afton 19
Pleasantville 87, Wayne, Corydon 78 (OT)

 

Sidney 63, Stanton 41 (Corner Conf. Tr)

Fremont Mills 70 Clarinda Academy 60

 

 

Girls

Woodbine 49, CAM, Anita 41
Coon Rapids-Bayard 50, Boyer Valley 24

Exira-EHK 56, Charter Oak-Ute 36
Adair-Casey 69, West Harrison 29

 

A-D-M, Adel 45, Pella 44
Boone 38, Newton 19
Dallas Center-Grimes 59, Winterset 47
Carlisle 57, Norwalk 36

 

Harlan 88, Carroll 22
Glenwood 64, Red Oak 53

Shenandoah 41, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 37
Lewis Central 53, Denison-Schleswig 36

Clarinda 53, Creston 46

 

Panorama 70, Earlham 45
Van Meter 62, Madrid 14
Des Moines Christian 86, Ogden 45

 

Missouri Valley 61, Riverside, Oakland 45
Treynor 64, IKM-Manning 55
Tri-Center, Neola 61, Logan-Magnolia 20
Underwood 39, A-H-S-T, Avoca 33
Griswold 46, Audubon 44

 

Martensdale-St Marys 53, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 38
Mount Ayr 68, East Union 34
Nodaway Valley 59, Lenox 33
Pleasantville 50, Wayne 37
 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 51, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 34

Kuemper Rolls past Atlantic in Girls Hawkeye Ten Conference Basketball


(Carroll) Kuemper, Catholic’s quick start was just too much for Atlantic to over come as the Knights topped the Trojans in girls’ basketball 50-24 Tuesday night at Kuemper.

 

The Knights jumped out to a 16-0 first quarter lead and never let Atlantic in the game. Kuemper led 20-2 after the first quarter and 31-8 at the half.

 

The Trojans played the Knights to start the second half and trailed 40-17 after three quarters. The Knights closed it out in the fourth quarter outscoring Atlantic 10-7 to close the deal 50-24.

 

Kuemper’s up tempo style of play and relentless defense was the difference in the contest. The Knight’s held Atlantic’s top three scorers Erin Olsen, Catherine Leonard and Tiffany Williams to a combined five points. The trio was averaging 31-points a game going into the contest.

 

Kate Tigges led the (10-4), Knights in scoring with 14-points, and Kiersten Bauer and Claire Ludwig finished with 10 each.

 

Atlantic junior post Meghan Reilly led the (2-11), Trojans with 6-points, and Kate Fulk chipped in three.

 

Atlantic hosts Clarinda Friday night.

 

January 21, 2014

Stout Defensive Showing Lifts Griswold Boys Over Audubon


(Griswold) Griswold improved to 10-4 in boys basketball with a 44-20 win over Audubon Tuesday night. The Tigers never trailed in the game and eclipsed their previous best points allowed showing by 11 points.

 

The Tigers allowed just four points in the first quarter, five points in the 2nd, 7 in the 3rd, and 4 in the 4th on their way to their sixth victory in the last five games. The Griswold starters saw limited minutes in the second half as they were able to take a ten point halftime cushion and turn it into a 19 point lead early in the third. They came back out to start the fourth quarter and quickly built the lead up to over 20 points.


After the game, Griswold coach Chad Rodgers

 

Click to listen

 

Tyrel Peters and Grant Haynes each scored 8 points, while Mason Boucher contributed 7. The Tigers won by 24 despite hitting just 9/26 from the free throw line.

 

Logan Bauer was the high point man for Audubon with 5 points as no Wheeler made more than two field goals in the game.

 

 

Griswold Girls Win in Dramatic Fashion


(Griswold) Griswold earned a season split with Audubon in girls basketball last night by defending their home court.


Marquel Brunk's offensive rebound and put back in the final seconds helped Griswold complete a 46-44 comeback win over Audubon Tuesday night. Audubon had led the majority of the way including advantages of 30-24 at halftime and 38-34 through three. The Wheelers had built a seven point lead in the second half, but Griswold's defense stole the show in the fourth quarter. The Tigers held Audubon to just 1 point in the first six and a half minutes of the fourth quarter. Midway through the fourth a steal led to a Kayla Kirchhoff layup that gave Griswold their first advantage since late in the first half. Audubon got back into the game in the final minute when a Susie Bylund three-pointer followed by a Haillie Anthofer runner in the lane put the Wheelers up by 1 with about :15 remaining, but Brunk was able to convert a three-point play with just five seconds left to seal the deal.

 

Brunk led all scorers in the game with 17. Kirchoff was also in double figures for the Tigers with a dozen and Kinzey Nicklaus added 10. Griswold improves to 6-8 overall with the win. Bylund led Audubon with 16 points. Anthofer scored 14 for the 6-8 Wheelers.

Griswold Boys Look to Keep Momentum Going Against Audubon


(Griswold) The Griswold Tiger boys basketball team is enjoying one of the best seasons in the past decade. The 9-4 Tigers have a lot of close vicotries to thank for that according to head coach Chad Rodgers.

 

Rodgers says about a handful of those wins going right down to the wire. Senior Tyrel Peters has led the way with 15.5 points per game and over 7 rebounds per game.

 

Audubon meanwhile is trying to halt a 10 game losing streak. The Wheelers are 1-11 overall with their lone win coming against Riverside. Lake Hacker leads the Wheelers offensively averaging right around 10 points per game.

 

Griswold beat Audubon 53-38 the first time they met. Peters scored 20 for Griswold in the win, Lake Hacker led Audubon with 18.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold coach Chad Rodgers

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon coach Brett Dorsey

Audubon Girls Go For Season Sweep of Griswold Tonight


(Griswold) High school basketball comes your way tonight on KSOM as the Griswold Tigers host the Audubon Wheelers in boys and girls basketball.

 

The Audubon girls are 6-7 on the season and 5-5 in league play. They've lost four of their last five games including a 68-49 loss to a good Shenandoah team on Saturday. The Griswold girls enter play tonight at 5-8 overall and 3-7 in the WIC. The Tigers topped AHST their last time out 32-20. This is the 2nd meeting this season between these conference foes. Audubon pulled away in the fourth quarter to defend their home court 45-34 in the first matchup.

 

Susie Bylund leads the Wheelers at 19.8 points per game while Haillie Anthofer averages 10.5 points per game and also leads the squad in rebounds and assists. Griswold is one of the more balanced teams you will see as five Tigers average right around 6 points per game. That list includes Brooke Hansen, Marquel Brunk, Kayla Kirchoff, Kinzey Nicklaus, and Jeana Freund.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon coach Kim Subbert

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold coach Jeff Koenck

 

AP Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Gehlen Catholic, LeMars
  2. Newell-Fonda
  3. West Lyon
  4. Lamoni
  5. Nodaway Valley
  6. Van Buren, Keosaqua
  7. Ar-We-Va
  8. Dunkerton
  9. Jesup
  10. Keota

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. Western Dubuque
  3. New Hampton
  4. West Fork
  5. East Sac County
  6. IC Regina
  7. Sioux Center
  8. IKM-Manning
  9. Kuemper Catholic
  10. Dike-New Hartford

Class 3A

  1. Dubuque Wahlert
  2. Clear Lake
  3. Harlan
  4. Carroll
  5. Solon
  6. Dallas Center-Grimes
  7. Waverly-Shell Rock
  8. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  9. Central Clinton DeWitt
  10. Pella

Class 4A

  1. Dubuque Senior
  2. Bettendorf
  3. North Scott
  4. Ankeny Centennial
  5. Iowa City West
  6. SE Polk
  7. DM North
  8. Waukee
  9. CR Kennedy
  10. Johnston

High School Basketball Scores From Monday, January 20th


Girls

Coon Rapids-Bayard 57, Glidden-Ralston 25
Creston 45, Clarke, Osceola 43
Guthrie Center 52, Woodward-Granger 43
Mount Ayr 54, Murray 43
West Monona 55, Logan-Magnolia 13

East Mills 54, Sidney 32
Heartland Christian 53, Nishnabotna 44

 

 

Boys

 

Murray 61, Mount Ayr 56
Saydel 58, Earlham 52
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 75, Shenandoah 47

Creston 67 Clarinda 53
Twin Cedars, Bussey 79, Orient-Macksburg 48
West Monona, Onawa 71, Logan-Magnolia 41

Coon Rapids-Bayard 63 Glidden-Ralston 52 
 

Nodaway Valley Coach Darrell Burmeister Receives Major Award


 

(Greenfield) The National Federation of State High School Associations has selected Nodaway Valley Boys Basketball Coach Darrell Burmeister as the 2013 Central Sectional Coach of the Year. The Central section includes Indiana, Iowa, Illinois, Michigan, and Wisconsin.

 

Burmeister has led Nodaway Valley to back to back state tournament appearances. The Wolverines are 11-1 this season and have been ranked in the Class 1A top ten all season.

Class 3A and 4A Boys District Basketball Assignments Announced


(Boone) The Iowa High School Athletic Association recently released district basketball assignments for Classes 3A and 4A. The pairings will be out shortly.

 

Teams in Class 3A District 15 include ADM, Denison-Schleswig, Harlan, and Perry. In District 16 is Atlantic, Creston, Glenwood, and Winterset. Carroll winds up in District 3 with Balalrd, Boone, and Greene County. That sister district (#4) includes Gilbert, Humboldt, Nevada and Webster City.

 

In Class 4A all area teams fall in Substate 1. That list includes Abraham Lincoln, Thomas Jefferson, Lewis Central, SC East, SC North, and SC West.

Adair-Casey Star Running Back Narrowing Down College Choice


(Adair) In an interview with KSOM/KS95.7 Sports last week, Adair-Casey senior Clayton Plowman reflected on his high school career and took a lot at what lies ahead for his playing days.

 

Plowman says making it to the UNI-Dome this and being undefeated up until the semi-finals was the number one thing that stands out. In terms of breaking the all-time rushing yardage and all-time touchdown record for 8-player football he says everything happened so fast during the season that he didn't really have time for it to set in.

 

Plowman plans to play running back at the next level but says he's willing to play any position just to get on the field. Central and Buena Vista are said to be on his short list, but at the time of the interview Plowman stated he's leaning towards Iowa Central Community College.

 

Plowman was a halftime guest during KSOM's play-by-play coverage of last Thursday's Adair-Casey and CAM doubleheader.

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey senior Clayton Plowman.

Sports Spotlight Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 4A

1-Bettendorf (1)
2-Dubuque Senior (2)
3-North Scott (Eldridge) (3)
4-Ankeny Centennial (4)
5-Iowa City West (5)
6-Southeast Polk (6)
7-Des Moines North (7)
8-Waukee (8)
9-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (9)
10-Sioux City East (NR)

Watch List: Des Moines Hoover, Johnston, Sioux City North, West Des Moines Valley

Class 3A

1-Clear Lake (2)
2-Dubuque Wahlert (4)
3-Carroll (5)
4-Harlan (1)

5-Waverly-Shell Rock (6)
6-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (7)
7-Fort Madison (NR)
8-Central Clinton (DeWitt) (8)
9-Solon (9)
10-Dallas Center-Grimes (3)
10-Grinnell (NR)

Watch List: Benton (Van Horne), Cedar Rapids Xavier, Grinnell, Humboldt, LeMars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Pella, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Western Dubuque (Epworth), Williamsburg

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (3)
3-New Hampton (8)
4-Iowa City Regina (9)
5-East Sac County (7)
6-West Fork (2)
7-Sioux Center (10)
8-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (NR)
9-Dike-New Hartford (10)
10-Des Moines Christian (NR)

Watch List: Albia, Forest City, Hinton, IKM-Manning, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona), Northeast (Goose Lake), PCM-Monroe, Rock Valley, St. Edmond (Fort Dodge), Treynor, Van Meter

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (2)
3-Lamoni (6)
4-West Lyon (Inwood) (5)
5-Dunkerton (3)
6-Springville (9)
7-Jesup (7)
8-Keota (8)
9-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (4)
10-Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) (10)
10-Meskwaki Settlement (Tama) (NR)

Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, Ar-We-Va (Westside), B-G-M (Brooklyn), Belmond-Klemme, Bishop Garrigan (Algona), Danville, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Lake Mills, Pekin, Van Buren (Keosauqua)

Webster City Wins 20 Team ADM Tiger Wrestling Invite: Atlantic Fifth, Audubon, Sixth


Top six team finishers

 

1.Webster City 215

2. Dallas Center-Grimes 179.5

3. Antioch, Illinios 175

4. Waukee 154.5

5.Atlantic 144

6. Audubon 121

 

Individual Results:

 

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Briley Schultz of Antioch
2nd Place - Jakob Allison of Waukee
3rd Place - Koby Hull of Newton
4th Place - Ben Carr of Dallas Center - Grimes
5th Place - Collin Subbert of Audubon
6th Place - Ian Showers of Clarke
7th Place - Chase Erickson of North Polk
8th Place - zach owens of Ankeny Centennial
1st Place Match
Briley Schultz (Antioch) 22-3, Sr. over Jakob Allison (Waukee) 26-1, So. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Koby Hull (Newton) 30-5, Sr. over Ben Carr (Dallas Center - Grimes) 19-10, Fr. (Fall 0:36).
5th Place Match
Collin Subbert (Audubon) 28-4, So. over Ian Showers (Clarke) 21-13, Fr. (Fall 3:06).
7th Place Match
Chase Erickson (North Polk) 17-13, Jr. over zach owens (Ankeny Centennial) 19-17, So. (Dec 6-2).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Barnes of Waukee
2nd Place - Xavier Miller of PCM
3rd Place - Kyle Juelsgaard of Audubon
4th Place - Evan Rix of Nevada
5th Place - Jake Gross of Antioch
6th Place - Dakota Petty of Red Oak
7th Place - Hunter Versteegh of Newton
8th Place - trey rouse of Ankeny Centennial
1st Place Match
Zach Barnes (Waukee) 23-0, Fr. over Xavier Miller (PCM) 18-4, Fr. (MD 15-6).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Juelsgaard (Audubon) 22-9, Jr. over Evan Rix (Nevada) 19-10, . (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Jake Gross (Antioch) 22-9, So. over Dakota Petty (Red Oak) 24-8, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
7th Place Match
Hunter Versteegh (Newton) 16-9, So. over trey rouse (Ankeny Centennial) 18-15, So. (Fall 2:53).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Murano of Dallas Center - Grimes
2nd Place - Dillion Cox of Atlantic
3rd Place - Christian Hofbauer of Waukee
4th Place - Nathan Dlugopolski of Antioch
5th Place - Freddie Seeley of Webster City
6th Place - Caleb Orme of Red Oak
7th Place - Cole Peters of Newton
8th Place - Michael Casey of Ames
1st Place Match
Trevor Murano (Dallas Center - Grimes) 30-0, Sr. over Dillion Cox (Atlantic) 31-3, Sr. (Fall 0:30).
3rd Place Match
Christian Hofbauer (Waukee) 24-8, Jr. over Nathan Dlugopolski (Antioch) 22-11, So. (Dec 8-3).
5th Place Match
Freddie Seeley (Webster City) 20-15, Jr. over Caleb Orme (Red Oak) 20-16, Sr. (TF-1.5 7:04 (24-9)).
7th Place Match
Cole Peters (Newton) 14-12, So. over Michael Casey (Ames) 9-14, Sr. (Fall 1:41).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darrian Schwenke of Atlantic
2nd Place - Parker Witthuhn of Roland Story
3rd Place - Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
4th Place - Storm Eastvold of Waukee
5th Place - jace williams of Ankeny Centennial
6th Place - Ty Schnathorst of Webster City
7th Place - Kinnick Sutton of Adel DeSoto Minburn
8th Place - DeMarcus Dameron of Des Moines East
1st Place Match
Darrian Schwenke (Atlantic) 32-1, Sr. over Parker Witthuhn (Roland Story) 19-4, Jr. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 29-4, Jr. over Storm Eastvold (Waukee) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 1:50).
5th Place Match
jace williams (Ankeny Centennial) 15-15, So. over Ty Schnathorst (Webster City) 5-18, Fr. (Dec 8-2).
7th Place Match
Kinnick Sutton (Adel DeSoto Minburn ) 6-13, Fr. over DeMarcus Dameron (Des Moines East) 6-10, Sr. (Fall 1:17).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trevor Harsh of Adel DeSoto Minburn
2nd Place - Chance Raleigh of Des Moines East
3rd Place - Pat Schoenfelder of Antioch
4th Place - aaron noce of Ankeny Centennial
5th Place - Tristan Clark of PCM
6th Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon
7th Place - Danny Collins of Waukee
8th Place - Marshall Mcdermott of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Trevor Harsh (Adel DeSoto Minburn ) 21-7, Jr. over Chance Raleigh (Des Moines East) 22-7, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Pat Schoenfelder (Antioch) 22-12, Fr. over aaron noce (Ankeny Centennial) 19-14, Sr. (Dec 10-4).
5th Place Match
Tristan Clark (PCM) 19-5, Jr. over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 17-7, So. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Danny Collins (Waukee) 16-15, Jr. over Marshall Mcdermott (Atlantic) 17-12, Jr. (Dec 6-4).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakota Dawson of Newton
2nd Place - Grant Brown of Waukee
3rd Place - Ryan Ferrari of Webster City
4th Place - Zac Ross of Dallas Center - Grimes
5th Place - Matthew Smith-Petersen of Audubon
6th Place - Austin Williamson of Atlantic
7th Place - tyler timp of Ankeny Centennial
8th Place - Justus Robeson of Ames
1st Place Match
Dakota Dawson (Newton) 12-2, Jr. over Grant Brown (Waukee) 18-11, So. (Fall 1:56).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Ferrari (Webster City) 18-11, So. over Zac Ross (Dallas Center - Grimes) 11-11, Sr. (MD 14-3).
5th Place Match
Matthew Smith-Petersen (Audubon) 21-9, So. over Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 14-18, Jr. (Fall 3:18).
7th Place Match
tyler timp (Ankeny Centennial) 9-8, Sr. over Justus Robeson (Ames) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 5:33).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Powers of Webster City
2nd Place - Reid Nichols of Atlantic
3rd Place - Marcus Coleman of Ames
4th Place - Ian Reed of PCM
5th Place - Trevor Smith of Audubon
6th Place - AJ Stilson of Waukee
7th Place - Dallas Miles of Dallas Center - Grimes
8th Place - Carlos Guerra of Red Oak
1st Place Match
Jacob Powers (Webster City) 28-4, Sr. over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 10-8).
3rd Place Match
Marcus Coleman (Ames) 23-7, Fr. over Ian Reed (PCM) 17-6, Sr. (Fall 4:59).
5th Place Match
Trevor Smith (Audubon) 27-5, Jr. over AJ Stilson (Waukee) 11-8, So. (Fall 2:30).
7th Place Match
Dallas Miles (Dallas Center - Grimes) 15-13, So. over Carlos Guerra (Red Oak) 12-14, Fr. (Dec 10-3).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Johnston of Adel DeSoto Minburn
2nd Place - Josh Davis of Des Moines East
3rd Place - Tanner Hild of Webster City
4th Place - Ben Joerger of Ames
5th Place - Lucas Smith-Petersen of Audubon
6th Place - Luke Cummings of PCM
7th Place - Zac Stork of Atlantic
8th Place - Myles Russell of Waukee
1st Place Match
Zach Johnston (Adel DeSoto Minburn ) 26-4, So. over Josh Davis (Des Moines East) 27-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Hild (Webster City) 18-5, Sr. over Ben Joerger (Ames) 16-9, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
5th Place Match
Lucas Smith-Petersen (Audubon) 30-6, Sr. over Luke Cummings (PCM) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 3:27).
7th Place Match
Zac Stork (Atlantic) 21-17, Fr. over Myles Russell (Waukee) 13-15, Jr. (Dec 12-7).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Alex Oswald of Webster City
2nd Place - Kenneth Strohman of Antioch
3rd Place - Logan Buck of Dallas Center - Grimes
4th Place - josh johnson of Ankeny Centennial
5th Place - Prince York of Des Moines East
6th Place - Kody Harrelson of Nevada
7th Place - Jade Coleman of PCM
8th Place - Drew Christensen of Audubon
1st Place Match
Alex Oswald (Webster City) 25-5, Sr. over Kenneth Strohman (Antioch) 14-6, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Logan Buck (Dallas Center - Grimes) 22-11, So. over josh johnson (Ankeny Centennial) 20-13, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Prince York (Des Moines East) 18-9, Jr. over Kody Harrelson (Nevada) 17-16, Sr. (Fall 1:21).
7th Place Match
Jade Coleman (PCM) 13-7, Jr. over Drew Christensen (Audubon) 14-9, Jr. (MD 12-0).

170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hank Swalla of Ames
2nd Place - Blake Wolinski of Dallas Center - Grimes
3rd Place - Connor Larson of Webster City
4th Place - Jeffery Thongvanh of Newton
5th Place - Ron Marshall of PCM
6th Place - Jacob Bair of Clarke
7th Place - Cole Bennett of Adel DeSoto Minburn
8th Place - Zac Keller of Antioch
1st Place Match
Hank Swalla (Ames) 24-4, Jr. over Blake Wolinski (Dallas Center - Grimes) 27-4, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Connor Larson (Webster City) 28-6, Sr. over Jeffery Thongvanh (Newton) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
5th Place Match
Ron Marshall (PCM) 17-10, Jr. over Jacob Bair (Clarke) 25-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Cole Bennett (Adel DeSoto Minburn ) 17-11, Fr. over Zac Keller (Antioch) 21-10, Sr. (Dec 8-6).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dakota Clausen of Dallas Center - Grimes
2nd Place - Lucas Rains of PCM
3rd Place - Brandon Patton of Webster City
4th Place - Julio Ramirez of Antioch
5th Place - Kaleb Sents of Ames
6th Place - Nathan Bair of Clarke
7th Place - Travis Petersen of Atlantic
8th Place - Brandon Haus of Des Moines East
1st Place Match
Dakota Clausen (Dallas Center - Grimes) 23-6, Sr. over Lucas Rains (PCM) 20-4, Sr. (MD 12-0).
3rd Place Match
Brandon Patton (Webster City) 28-8, Sr. over Julio Ramirez (Antioch) 19-8, Jr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Kaleb Sents (Ames) 13-11, Sr. over Nathan Bair (Clarke) 16-18, Fr. (Dec 8-3).
7th Place Match
Travis Petersen (Atlantic) 13-10, Jr. over Brandon Haus (Des Moines East) 13-11, Sr. (Dec 9-4).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Fielder of Webster City
2nd Place - john ware of Ankeny Centennial
3rd Place - George Bessette of Antioch
4th Place - Ray Schroder of Newton
5th Place - Austin Robbins of Des Moines East
6th Place - Tanner Stille of Roland Story
7th Place - Hunter Gibson of Adel DeSoto Minburn
8th Place - Zach Collins of Dallas Center - Grimes
1st Place Match
Dylan Fielder (Webster City) 28-1, Sr. over john ware (Ankeny Centennial) 26-5, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
George Bessette (Antioch) 28-3, Fr. over Ray Schroder (Newton) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 0:52).
5th Place Match
Austin Robbins (Des Moines East) 10-7, Sr. over Tanner Stille (Roland Story) 14-12, So. (Fall 0:10).
7th Place Match
Hunter Gibson (Adel DeSoto Minburn ) 19-8, So. over Zach Collins (Dallas Center - Grimes) 5-7, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Baker of Dallas Center - Grimes
2nd Place - Tyler Christensen of Atlantic
3rd Place - Matt Fett of Audubon
4th Place - Gustavo Gasca of Webster City
5th Place - Bryce Dunham of Waukee
6th Place - Alex Contreras of Des Moines East
7th Place - christian heimer of Ankeny Centennial
8th Place - Ben Bruggeman of North Polk
1st Place Match
Cole Baker (Dallas Center - Grimes) 27-3, Jr. over Tyler Christensen (Atlantic) 29-4, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Matt Fett (Audubon) 30-5, Sr. over Gustavo Gasca (Webster City) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Bryce Dunham (Waukee) 17-13, Sr. over Alex Contreras (Des Moines East) 21-9, Jr. (Fall 3:32).
7th Place Match
christian heimer (Ankeny Centennial) 24-11, So. over Ben Bruggeman (North Polk) 16-11, Sr. (Dec 5-3).

285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nathan Heath of Adel DeSoto Minburn
2nd Place - Gavin Dinsdale of Webster City
3rd Place - Kyle Nichols of Antioch
4th Place - collin olson of Ankeny Centennial
5th Place - Danny Dankel of Roland Story
6th Place - Nick Tweeten of Waukee
7th Place - Mark Trullinger of Nevada
8th Place - Jezidiah Phippen of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Nathan Heath (Adel DeSoto Minburn ) 22-5, So. over Gavin Dinsdale (Webster City) 28-4, So. (Fall 1:06).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Nichols (Antioch) 25-10, Sr. over collin olson (Ankeny Centennial) 23-9, Jr. (Fall 2:59).
5th Place Match
Danny Dankel (Roland Story) 18-5, Sr. over Nick Tweeten (Waukee) 7-3, Jr. (Dec 11-5).
7th Place Match
Mark Trullinger (Nevada) 13-10, Jr. over Jezidiah Phippen (Atlantic) 22-15, Sr. (Dec 4-1).

Area Girls Basketball Scores: Saturday, January 18.


Harlan 71, Glenwood 40

Coon Rapids-Bayard 60, West Harrison 24
Harlan 71, Glenwood 40
Panorama 54, Nodaway Valley 27
Sioux City, West 66, Denison-Schleswig 34
South Central Calhoun 69, Glidden-Ralston 16
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 57, Missouri Valley 46

Area Boys Basketball Scores: Saturday, January 18.


Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 62, Atlantic 42

Harlan 61, Glenwood 39
Akron-Westfield 69, Westwood, Sloan 46
Central Decatur, Leon 62, Interstate 35, Truro 59 (OT)
Coon Rapids-Bayard 74, West Harrison, Mondamin 61
Panorama, Panora 78, Nodaway Valley 64

Area Girls High Schools Basketball Scores: January 17


Hawkeye Ten Conference

Lewis Central 50 Atlantic 41

Harlan 71 Clarinda 37

Glenwood 44 St. Albert 40

Kuemper 57 Red Oak 46

Creston 58 Denison/Schleswig 53

 

Western Iowa Conference

Audubon 76 Riverside 50

IKM/Manning 77 Underwood 54

Griswold 32 A-H-S-T 20

Missouri Valley 49 Tri-Center 38

 

Rolling Valley Conference

Adair-Casey 42 Coon Rapids-Bayard 30

CAM 46 Boyer Valley 44

AR-WE-VA 74 Woodbine 55

Exira-EHK 52 Payton-Churdan 36

Glidden-Ralston 56 West Harrison 32

 

Pride of Iowa Conference

Interstate-35, Truro 50 Nodaway Valley 46 --- OT

Wayne 71 Lenox 35

Southwest Valley 68  Pleasantville 42

Southeast Warren 49 East Union 32

Martensdale-St. Marys 52 Bedford 47

 

Corner Conference

Stanton 62 Sidney 20

Heartland Christian 73 South Page 24

East Mills 46 Essex 36

Fremont-Mills 61 Nishnabotna 24

 

 

 

Area High School Boys Basketball, January 17


 

Hawkeye Ten Conference:
Harlan 53, Clarinda 18
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 73, Red Oak 38
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 66, Glenwood 53
Denison-Schleswig 62, Creston 59

 

Western Iowa Conference
Missouri Valley 60, Tri-Center, Neola 55

Griswold 48, A-H-S-T, Avoca 46

IKM-Manning 57 Underwood 45

Treynor 82 Logan-Magnolia 41

Missouri Valley 60 Tri-Center 55

Riverside 54 Audubon 44

 

Rolling Valley Conference:

Paton-Churdan 54 Exira/EHK 49

West Harrison 73 Glidden-Ralston 65

Ar-We-Va, Westside 61, Woodbine 36

 

Pride of Iowa Conference:

Nodaway Valley 79 Interstate-35, Truro 43

Martensdale-St. Marys 60 Bedford 59

Pleasantville 67 Southwest Valley 38

East Union 42 Southeast Warren 28

 

Corner Conference:

Heartland Christian 68 South Page 31

Sidney 60 Stanton 41

Fremont-Mills 54 Nishnabotna 48

High School Wrestling Scores, Thursday, January 16


Wrestling

Glenwood 46 Underwood 26

Lewis Central 44 Underwood 33

Lewis Central 40 Glenwood 30

Riverside 48 Guthrie Center 27

Woodbine 42 Guthrie Center 42

Guthrie Center 33 Tri-Center 31

Tri-Center 33 Riverside 27

Riverside 48 Woodbine 34

Bennington, NE 42 Logan-Magnolia 30

Logan-Magnolia 60 Tekamah-Herman 15

Panorama 41 PCM, Monroe 40

Southwest Valley 27 East Union 26

Creston/OM 67 Perry 12

Creston/OM 63 Winterset 12

Winterset 56 Perry 6

High School Basketball Scores From Thursday, January 16th


Boys

Central Decatur, Leon 63, Mount Ayr 37 
Diagonal 35, Lenox 34 
Exira/EH-K 53, Woodbine 28 
Murray 63, East Union, Afton 42 
West Fork, Sheffield 86, Aplington-Parkersburg 71 

Adair-Casey 52 CAM 46 OT

Heartland Christian 72 Clarinda Academy 67

 

 

Girls

Adair-Casey 65, CAM, Anita 33
Central Decatur, Leon 43, Mount Ayr 29
Exira-EHK 69, Woodbine 56

Heartland Christian 70, Clarinda Academy 21
Lenox 55, Diagonal 23
Murray 69, East Union 37
Shenandoah 57, Bedford 41

IGHSAU Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Newell-Fonda
  2. Burlington-Notre Dame
  3. Murray
  4. Stanton
  5. Dunkerton
  6. Janesville
  7. Colo-Nesco
  8. Lynnville-Sully
  9. Ar-We-Va
  10. Winfield-Mount Union
  11. English Valleys
  12. LeMars Gehlen Catholic
  13. Rockford
  14. Northwood-Kensett
  15. Adair-Casey

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. Cascade
  3. Hinton
  4. North Linn
  5. St. Edmond
  6. Dike-New Hartford
  7. Hudson
  8. North Butler
  9. Manson-NW Webster
  10. South Central Calhoun
  11. IC Regina
  12. Treynor
  13. Iowa Valley
  14. Panorama
  15. Pocahontas Area

Class 3A

  1. MOC-Floyd Valley
  2. Mediapolis
  3. Clear Lake
  4. Crestwood
  5. Nevada
  6. Unity Christian
  7. Center Point-Urbana
  8. Hampton-Dumont
  9. Camanche
  10. North Polk
  11. Williamsburg
  12. Bondurant-Farrar
  13. Spirit Lake
  14. Sioux Center
  15. Red Oak

Class 4A

  1. Harlan
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Perry
  4. Ballard
  5. Davenport Assumption
  6. Western Dubuque
  7. North Scott
  8. Lewis Central
  9. Cedar Rapids Xavier
  10. Dallas Center-Grimes
  11. Waverly-Shell Rock
  12. Indianola
  13. West Delaware
  14. Grinnell
  15. Mount Pleasant

Class 5A

  1. IC High
  2. WDM Valley
  3. Dowling Catholic
  4. Waukee
  5. DM East
  6. Waterloo West
  7. CR Kennedy
  8. Muscatine
  9. Mason City
  10. Ankeny Centennial

Wheatley Comes Through in Clutch as Adair-Casey Downs CAM in OT


(Adair) Emmitt Wheatley scored 8 of his game high 23 points in overtime as Adair-Casey came from behind to edge rival CAM 52-46. The Bombers trailed for much of the night but put together a 4-0 run late in regulation to force overtime. The OT win gives them a season split with their rivals.

 

The game was tightly contested from the opening tip with CAM leading the majority of the minutes, but neither team ever having more than a seven point advantage. Michael Holste got CAM off to a good start scoring 12 of the team's first 14 points. Connor Bell got hot in the 2nd quarter, scoring 8 points to help the Cougars out to a 27-21 halftime lead. Adair-Casey cut the gap to three points by the end of the third quarter and eventually took a lead with 2:30 left. The two teams would trade buckets through the rest of regulation and head to overtime tied at 43.


Each offense was slow to get going in the extra session, but Adair-Casey's aggressive defense eventually led to easy points to give them a lead and Wheatley hit his final four free throw attempts to close out the win. After the game Adair-Casey coach Mark Emgarten stated, "Emmitt does a lot of good things...I'm glad he's on my team."

 

In addition to Wheatley's 23 points, Cole Reha added 14. Holste led CAM with 14 points with Bell adding 12. Tanner Winther was also in double-figures in the win with 10.

 

The Bombers have won 5 of their last 6 games to go to 6-7 overall. CAM drops to 2-10 overall.

 

Click here for postgame comments from Adair-Casey coach Mark Emgarten

 

 

Adair-Casey Girls Back in Win Column Thanks to Big 2nd Half


(Adair) Adair-Casey kicked things into high gear after the halftime break in a 65-33 girls basketball win over CAM Thursday night.

 

The game was back and forth through the first six minutes before Adair-Casey put together a 5-0 run to lead 17-12 after one quarter. Despite a 32-20 halftime edge, Bomber coach Cory Bartz said he was extremely dissatisfied with the way his team came out in the first half following a tough loss to Ar-We-Va earlier in the week. The second half was a different story though as the Bombers outscored the Cougars 17-5 in the third to essentially put the game away. They would open things up even more with a 16-5 run to start the fourth en route to the 32 point win.

 

Adair-Casey was led by senior London Vais who finished with 28 points in the win while sophomore Emma Ferguson contributed 11. Adair-Casey has won 10 of their last 11 games and improves to 11-3 overall. 

 

CAM slips to 1-12 after the loss. Alyssa Kragelund scored 16 points while Mackenzie Schwenke added 13.

 

Click here for the postgame with Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz

 

Click here for the postgame with CAM cocah Joe Wollum

Updated Wrestling Dual Rankings From Coaches Association


  1. Alburnett    
  2. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont      
  3. Don Bosco, Gilbertville        
  4. Woodbury Central, Moville       
  5. Wilton        
  6. Clarion-Goldfield        
  7. Lisbon        
  8. West Marshall, State Center      
  9. Audubon        
  10. South Central Calhoun        
  11. Ogden        
  12. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center        
  13. Logan-Magnolia        
  14. Westwood, Sloan        
  15. Central Springs        
  16. Dike-New Hartford   

    Class 2A

1. Mediapolis        

2. Assumption, Davenport        
3. Albia       
4. Clear Lake      
5. West Delaware, Manchester     
6. Creston/Orient-Macksburg       

7. Humboldt     
8. Osage        
9. Charles City        
10. Independence       
11. Webster City       
12. Crestwood, Cresco        
13. Sergeant Bluff-Luton        
14. Grinnell       
15. Union, La Porte City        
16. Washington        

Class 3A
1. Bettendorf        
2. Waverly-Shell Rock       
3. Southeast Polk        
4. Prairie, Cedar Rapids       
5. Linn-Mar, Marion       
6. Pleasant Valley       
7. Iowa City, West        
8. North Scott, Eldridge        
9. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson        
10. Epworth, Western Dubuque        
11. Valley, West Des Moines       
12. Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines       
13. Sioux City, North        
14. Mason City        
15. Clinton        
16. Spencer        

Harlan Girls In the Midst of Dominant Season


(Harlan) After returning the bulk of their key personnel from last year's Class 4A State Runner-Up team, Harlan girls basketball fans were looking for big things this year. What they've seen is one of the most dominant seasons any area team has had in recent memory.

 

#1 ranked and unbeaten Harlan has an average margin of victory this season of 37 points. Their closest game has been 14 and their most lopsided game 52, over half of their games have been decided by more than 40 points.

 

After serving as an assistant on the boys staff, Zach Klaasen is in just his 2nd season as the girls head coach. He says last year's playing experience has been a big factor in the team's success this year

 

The Cyclones were seconds away from securing a state title last year before Cedar Rapids Xavier hit the game winning shot in the 4A title game. Coach Klaassen says that 2nd place finish continues to motivate the team.

 

Harlan is led by a balanced scoring attack, in Tuesday night's 71-29 win over Kuemper Catholic all five starters were in double figures. For the season, sophomores Taylor Frederick and Jordyn Moser, along with Juniors Taylor Wagner and Jess Schaben all average over ten points per game. Schaben and Frederick are each shooting better than 60% from the field. Up next in the path of the Cyclones is Clarinda on Friday night.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan coach Zach Klaassen

 

Adair-Casey Girls Look to Start New Winning Streak When They Host CAM


(Adair) Two girls basketball teams that appear to be heading in opposite directions meet up in Adair Thursday night for a game we'll have on KSOM.

 

Adair-Casey is 10-3 overall on the season, they've won 9 of their last 10 games. On the other side is a 1-11 CAM squad that has dropped 10 straight. Adair-Casey comes in on the heels of a five point loss to conference leader Ar-We-Va on Tuesday. Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz is curious to see how the team responds

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Bartz praises the play of senior London Vais. Vais ranks third in Class 1A in scoring at 26.5 points per game.

 

Click to listen

 

Thursday marks the 2nd of two regular season meetings between these rivals. Adair-Casey won the first contest 56-28.

 

Click to listen

 

Pregame coverage starts at around 5:45. Tip off of the girls game will be at 6:00p.m.

Boyer Valley Hangs on in Close Boys Game Against Exira-EHK


(Elk Horn) Boyer Valley earned a tightly contested win at Exira-EHK Tuesday night in Rolling Valley Conference Boys Basketball. The teams traded baskets nearly the entire night with Boyer Valley leading much of the first and fourth quarters while Exira-EHK had the advantange for the bulk of the 2nd and 3rd quarters.

 

Two three-pointers by Exira-EHK point guard Jarred Hansen late in the first quarter gave the Spartans their first lead at 15-13. They would extend that up to a 21-18 halftime lead by playing solid defense in the 2nd quarter, allowing Boyer Valley just 5 points in the 2nd. The back and forth battle continued into the third quarter with Boyer Vally claiming a 33-31 lead. The Bulldogs would extend that to as many as six in the fourth quarter but struggled to put the game away in the final minutes. Exira-EHK get off a desperation three point attempt at the buzzer that rimmed out. Drew Peppers threw up a runner from just inside the half court line that missed long giving Boyer Valley the 47-44 victory.

 

Boyer Valley made 13 2nd half free throws to help them hang on. They improve to 6-4 on the year and Exira-EHK drops to 2-10. Drew Peppers led Exira-EHK with 14 points, Jarred Hansen scored 8, and Jake Paulsen 6. Boyer Valley's top scorere was Jared Frazier with 13 points.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Doug Newton

 

 

Exira-EHK's Second Half Defense Leads to Win Over Boyer Valley


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK swept the regular season series with Boyer Valley in girls basketball by topping the Lady Bulldogs 55-32 at home Tuesday night. Exira-EHK held Boyer Valley to only two field goals and 9 points in the second half.

 

Spartan junior Rachel Smith carried the Exira-EHK offense early on. Smith scored 9 first quarter points and Exira-EHK led 16-10 after the opening quarter. Smith would sit the entire second quarter however with two fouls and Boyer Valley fought their way closer to make it a 26-23 Exira-EHK lead at halftime.

 

In the third quarter Exira-EHK outscored Boyer Valley 16-2 to take control of the game. From their the Spartans cruised to the 55-32 win. Claire Paulsen scored 14 points and Rachel Smith finished with 13. Boyer Valley's leading scorer Morgan Straight tallied 14, but was held to only two made free throws in the 2nd half.

 

Exira-EHK improves to 8-4 on the season, while Boyer Valley slips to 4-8.

 

Click here for postgame comments from Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

 

 

Area Wrestling Scoreboard From Tuesday, January 14th


Wrestling Scores

AHST 54 Southwest Valley 30

Audubon 58 SW Valley 23

SW Valley 60 West Central Valley 0

Shenandoah 43 Abraham Lincoln 33

Harlan 43 Shenandoah 28

Underwood 51 Shenandoah 28

Harlan 51 Abraham Lincoln 21

Harlan 42 Underwood 29

Red Oak 54 Griswold 27

Bedford/Lenox 34 Red Oak 33

Nodaway Valley 48 Van Meter 28

Saydel 65 Nodaway Valley 15

 

High School Basketball Scores From Tuesday, January 14th


Boys

Underwood 64, Griswold 54 
Treynor 60, Missouri Valley 34 

Tri-Center, Neola 51, Audubon 37 

A-H-S-T, Avoca 57, Riverside, Oakland 46 (Lee Whyte 27 Points)

IKM-Manning 83 Logan-Magnolia 34
 

Boyer Valley 47 Exira-EHK 44

Woodbine 69, Charter Oak-Ute 63 
Glidden-Ralston 52, CAM, Anita 44 

Ar-We-Va, Westside 53, Adair-Casey 36 

 

Perry 71, Bondurant-Farrar 60 
Ballard 68, Winterset 48 

Grinnell 65, Dallas Center-Grimes 62 
Carlisle 69, ADM, Adel 62 

 

Nishnabotna 79, South Page, College Springs 46 
Clarinda Academy 64, Stanton 61 

Fremont-Mills 63, Essex 45
 

Glenwood 68, Atlantic 45 
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 62, Denison-Schleswig 59 
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 46, Harlan 41 

Creston 71, Red Oak 47

Nebraska City, NE 54, Shenandoah 37
 

Nodaway Valley 68, Bedford 36 
Southwest Valley 44, East Union, Afton 39 
Martensdale-St. Marys 65, Interstate 35, Truro 54 

Pleasantville 58, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 20 
Lenox 38, Mount Ayr 37

Wayne 62, Central Decatur 56 
 

Van Meter 68, Earlham 44 
Woodward Academy 71, Ogden 55 

Madrid 59, Guthrie Center 19 

Des Moines Christian 54, Panorama 49
 

Sioux City, East 70, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 30

 

 

Girls

 

Carlisle 58, A-D-M, Adel 37
Boone 57, Carroll 19
Dallas Center-Grimes 60, Grinnell 57
Perry 64, Bondurant-Farrar 53
Ballard 47, Winterset 40

Saydel 49, Collins-Maxwell/Baxter 29

 

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 48, Denison-Schleswig 36
Harlan 71, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 29

Clarinda 37, Auburn, NE 30

Glenwood 59, Atlantic 53
Red Oak 41, Creston 35
Shenandoah 57, Nebraska City, NE 33
Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 63, Lewis Central 58

 

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 49, Pleasantville 44
Interstate 35, Truro 44, Martensdale-St Marys 19
Mount Ayr 66, Lenox 43

Central Decatur, Leon 46, Wayne 32

 

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 41, Sioux City, East 40 (OT)
 

Exira-EHK 55, Boyer Valley 32
Woodbine 60, Charter Oak-Ute 59

Glidden-Ralston 54, CAM, Anita 42
 

Heartland Christian 53, Sidney 29
 

Riverside, Oakland 47, A-H-S-T, Avoca 39
Treynor 72, Missouri Valley 45
Tri-Center, Neola 53, Audubon 41

Underwood 41, Griswold 38
IKM-Manning 68, Logan-Magnolia 23

 

Van Meter 72, Earlham 48
West Central Valley, Stuart 56, Woodward-Granger 48
Panorama 64, Des Moines Christian 39

 

Glenwood Rolls Past Atlantic


(Glenwood) Glenwood started slow and finished fast in a 68-45 win over Atlantic in a boys basketball game at Glenwood Tuesday night.

Both teams started cold, in fact the first bucket didn't come until 4:19 left in the first quarter when Glenwood went on a 4-0 run. The Trojans led just once in the game 7-6 late in the first quarter.  However, Glenwood grabbed the lead right back and never trailed again, leading 9-7 after one, and 29-21 at the half.

Glenwood steadily pulled away in the third quarter on  a 10-0 run and extended it to a 43-28 lead after three quarters. The Rans carried a 20-point deficit through much of the fourth en route to the 68-45 final.

Gage Shatava led the Rams with 19-points, Dylan Stouder scored 12, and Jake Lewis chipped on 10.

Ryan Hawkins led the Trojans with 13-points. Garret Franken finished the night with 12.

The Rams extend their record to 8-3. Atlantic falls to 2-8.

January 14, 2014

 

AHST Junior Posts Career Night in Vikings Win


(Avoca) Lee Whyte scored 40 points in an AHST boys basketball win Monday night.

 

AHST downed Nishnabotna 67-37 in non-conference play to improve to 8-3 on the year.

 

Whyte's season-high came on 14-25 shooting from the floor and 12-14 from the free throw line. It's the second highest single game total for any Class 1A player this season. In addition to his big night scoring, Whyte also set new single game season bests for rebounds (14) and steals (6).

 

Coach GG Harris says he's not sure yet if that's a school record or not. He plans on doing some researching when he gets time today.

 

Whyte and teammate Steven Jacobsen, who scored 16 points and had 10 rebounds, combined for over 83% of the team's offensive production in the win. The Vikings will be back in action Tuesday night when they travel to Riverside.

 

Click here for the interview with AHST coach GG Harris

AP Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Gehlen Catholic
  2. Newell-Fonda
  3. West Lyon
  4. Nodaway Valley
  5. Dunkerton
  6. Lamoni
  7. Belmond-Klemme
  8. Keota
  9. Jesup
  10. Van Buren, Keosauqua

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. Western Dubuque
  3. West Fork
  4. New Hampton
  5. PCM, Monroe
  6. St. Edmond
  7. East Sac County
  8. Sioux Center
  9. IC Regina
  10. IKM-Manning

Class 3A

  1. Harlan
  2. Clear Lake
  3. Dubuque Wahlert
  4. Dallas Center-Grimes
  5. Carroll
  6. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  7. Solon
  8. Central Clinton, DeWitt

Tie for 9th/10th- Fort Madison and MOC-Floyd Valley

 

Class 4A

  1. Dubuque Senior
  2. Bettendorf
  3. North Scott
  4. IC West
  5. Ankeny Centennial
  6. SE Polk
  7. DM North
  8. Waukee
  9. SC North
  10. WDM Valley

 

 

High School Scoreboard From Monday, January 13


 

Boys Basketball

Tri-Center, Neola 49, Riverside, Oakland 48 

A-H-S-T, Avoca 67, Nishnabotna 37 
IKM-Manning 63, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 53 

 

Lawton-Bronson 73, West Harrison, Mondamin 45 
 

Martensdale-St. Marys 64, Wayne, Corydon 48

 

Girls Basketball

IKM-Manning 64, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 61
 

Mount Ayr 56, Clarke, Osceola 55 (OT)
 

Red Oak 61, Clarinda 39 

 

AHST 47 Nishnabotna 36

 

Wrestling

Glenwood 39 Atlantic/CAM 36

Atlantic/CAM 60 St. Albert 15

Glenwood 66 St. Albert 11

Exira-EHK  41 Missouri Valley 36

Exira-EHK 46 Treynor 30

Misssouri Valley 39 West Monona 24


 

 

Class 1A and 2A Boys District Basketball Assignments Released


(Boone) The Iowa High School Athletic Association posted the Class 1A and 2A postseason assignments for basketball Monday. The assignments show which teams will be in the same district, the actual bracket will be released at a later time. 157 teams will compete in Class 1A this year while Class 2A contains 97 schools. The following is a rundown of area assignments.

 

Class 1A

 

District 11

Ankeny Christian Acadey, Colo-Nesco, Grandview Park Baptist, Iowa Christian Academy, Lynnville-Sully, Madrid, Martensdale-St. Marys,

 

District 12

Bedford, Central Decatur, Diagonal, East Union, Lamoni, Lenox, Mormon Trail, Mount Ayr, Murray

 

District 13

Adair-Casey, Audubon, CAM, Earlham, Griswold, Guthrie Center, Nodaway Valley, Orient-Mackburg, Stanton

 

District 14

AHST, Clarinda Academy, East Mills, Essex, Fremont-Mills, Heartland Christian, Nishnabotna, Riverside, Sidney, South Page

 

District 15

Ar-We-Va, Boyer Valley, Charter Oak-Ute, Logan-Magnolia, Tri-Center, Underwood, West Harrison, West Monona, Whiting, Woodbine

 

District 16

Alta-Aurelia, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Glidden-Ralston, Laurens-Marathon, Newell-Fonda, Paton-Churdan, Prairie Valley, SE Webster-Grand, St. Mary's, West Bend-Mallard

 

Class 2A

 

District 13

Colfax-Mingo, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter, East Marshall, North Polk, South Hardin, West Marshall

 

District 14

Clarke, Des Moines Christian, Interstate-35, Panorama, Van Meter, West Central Valley

 

District 15

Clarinda, Missouri Valley, Red Oak, Shenandoah, SW Valley, St. Albert, Treynor

 

District 16

Cherokee, IKM-Manning, Kuemper Catholic, MVAO, OA-BCIG, Ridge View

 

Audubon Edged by South Central Calhoun at Coon Rapids-Bayard Wrestling Invitiational


Team Scoring

  1. South Central Calhoun 203.5
  2. Audubon 181.5
  3. Coon Rapids-Bayard 149
  4. Guthrie Center 130
  5. Panorama 130
  6. English Valleys 103
  7. Exira-EHK 91
  8. Woodward-Granger 89
  9. East Sac County 25

Individual Champions

106- Collin Subbert, Audubon

113- Blake Ealy, English Valleys

120- Colton Milosevich, Woodward-Granger

126- Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon

132- Tucker Patrick, Guthrie Center

138- Zach Evans, Coon Rapids-Bayard

145- Zack Axmear, English Valleys

152- Logan Peed, South Central Calhoun

160- Jeff King, South Central Calhoun

170- Tyler Kutz, South Central Calhoun

182- Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK

195- Trey Sander, Exira-EHK

220- Matt Fett, Audubon

285- Garrett Johnston, Panorama

Sports Spotlight Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 5A

1-Iowa City High (1)
2-Waterloo West (2)
3-West Des Moines Valley (3)
4-Dowling Catholic (4)
5-Waukee (5)
6-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (6)
7-Mason City (7)
8-Muscatine (8)
9-Des Moines East (9)
10-Ankeny Centennial (NR)
Watch List: Ames, Cedar Rapids Washington, Linn-Mar (Marion), Sioux City West

 

Class 4A

1-Harlan (1)
2-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (2)
3-Perry (4)
4-Ballard (Huxley) (5)
5-North Scott (Eldridge) (6)
6-Cedar Rapids Xavier (3)
7-Dallas Center-Grimes (7)
8-Davenport Assumption (8)
9-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (9)
10-Indianola (10)
Watch List: Grinnell, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs), Mount Pleasant, Washington, Waverly-Shell Rock, West Delaware (Manchester), Winterset

 

Class 3A

1-MOC-Floyd Valley (1)
2-Bondurant-Farrar (2)
3-Mediapolis (3)
4-Unity Christian (Orange City) (4)
5-Williamsburg (5)
6-Clear Lake (6)
7-North Polk (7)
8-Crestwood (Cresco) (9)
9-Nevada (10)
10-Shenandoah (NR)
Watch List: Albia, Camanche, Center Point-Urbana, Central Lee (Donnellson), Gilbert, Hampton-Dumont, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll), Mount Vernon, Northeast (Goose Lake), Osage, Red Oak, Spirit Lake

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-Hinton (2)
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (5)
4-Cascade (6)
5-Manson-NW Webster (3)
6-North Linn (Troy Mills) (7)
7-Iowa City Regina (4)
8-Dike-New Hartford (8)
9-Hudson (9)
10-South Central Calhoun (10)
Watch List:  Des Moines Christian, Iowa Valley (Marengo), Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto. Maquoketa Valley (Dehli), North Butler (Greene), Okoboji (Milford), Panorama (Panora), Pocahontas Area, South Hardin (Eldora), South O’Brien (Paulina), Sumner-Fredericksburg, Treynor, West Fork, Woodbury Central (Moville)

 

Class 1A

1-Newell-Fonda (1)
2-Burlington-Notre Dame (2)
3-Colo-Nesco (3)
4-Dunkerton (4)
5-Lynnville-Sully (5)
6-Janesville (6)
7-Stanton (7)
8-Murray (8)
9-Ar-We-Va (Westside) (9)
10-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (10)
Watch List: Adair-Casey, Ankeny Christian Academy, Bedford, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Midland (Wyoming), Northwood-Kensett, Paton-Churdan, Winfield-Mount Union, Woodbine

Tri-Center Wrestling Invite Results


Team Scoring

  1. East Mills 182
  2. Harlan 169
  3. Tri-Center 135
  4. Kuemper Catholic 126
  5. West Monona 107
  6. Woodbine 103
  7. Missouri Valley 96
  8. Treynor 62
  9. Clarinda Academy 49
  10. JV 10
  11. JV2 0

Individual Champions

106-Will Beach, Harlan 

113-Brandon Treviono, Harlan

120-Jacob Preister, Harlan

126-Nick Rounds, Missouri Valley

132-Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper Catholic

138-Scott Ruffcorn, Tri-Center

145-Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic

152-Avery Nelson, West Monona

160-Malachi Mentink, Woodbine

170-Logan Moore, West Monona

182-Colton Story, East Mills

195-Ben Wellman, Tri-Center

220- Dallon Bendorf, Harlan

285-David Howell, East Mills

High School Basketball Scores From Saturday, January 11th


Girls Basketball

Adair-Casey 66, Exira-EHK 55
AR-WE-VA, Westside 73, Glidden-Ralston 26
Boyer Valley 58, Charter Oak-Ute 55
West Harrison 39, CAM, Anita 38

Paton-Churdan 75, Woodbine 63
 

Nodaway Valley 49, Clarke, Osceola 47
Bedford 59, Pleasantville 36

Davis County, Bloomfield 50, Central Decatur, Leon 49
Chariton 46, Wayne 35

 

Dallas Center-Grimes 71, North Polk 53
Perry 58, Roland-Story 24

Harlan 71, A-D-M, Adel 45
 

IKM-Manning 77, OA-BCIG 44

 

 

Boys Basketball

Albia 64, West Central Valley, Stuart 41
 

Ar-We-Va, Westside 56, Glidden-Ralston 35
Adair-Casey 68 Exira-EHK 39

Paton-Churdan 56, Woodbine 47
West Harrison, Mondamin 61, CAM, Anita 37
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 59, Charter Oak-Ute 41

 

Nodaway Valley 81, Clarke, Osceola 46

Pleasantville 66, Bedford 61
Davis County, Bloomfield 66, Central Decatur, Leon 63
Chariton 65, Wayne, Corydon 43

 

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 53, Blair, NE 46
 

East Sac County 54, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 48
Harlan 73, ADM, Adel 44

 

OA-BCIG 69, IKM-Manning 56
 

 

Sports Spotlight Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 4A
1-Bettendorf (2)
2-Dubuque Senior (5)
3-North Scott (Eldridge) (3)
4-Ankeny Centennial (4)
5-Iowa City West (1)
6-Southeast Polk (8)
7-Des Moines North (7)
8-Waukee (9)
9-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (NR)
10-West Des Moines Valley (NR)
Watch List: Des Moines Hoover, Sioux City East, Sioux City North

 

Class 3A
1-Harlan (1)
2-Clear Lake (2)
3-Dallas Center-Grimes (3)
4-Dubuque Wahlert (4)
5-Carroll (5)
6-Waverly-Shell Rock (6)
7-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (7)
8-Central Clinton (DeWitt) (8)
9-Solon (9)
10-Williamsburg (10)
Watch List: Benton (Van Horne), Cedar Rapids Xavier, Fort Madison, Grinnell, Humboldt, LeMars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Pella, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

 

Class 2A
1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-West Fork (2)
3-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (3)
4-PCM-Monroe (4)
5-MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona) (5)
6-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (6)
7-East Sac County (9)
8-New Hampton (NR)
9-Iowa City Regina (NR)
10-Dike-New Hartford (10)
10-Sioux Center (8)
Watch List: Albia, Des Moines Christian, Forest City, Hinton, IKM-Manning, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Northeast (Goose Lake), Rock Valley, South Central Calhoun, Treynor, Van Meter

 

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (2)
3-Dunkerton (3)
4-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (4)
5-West Lyon (Inwood) (6)
6-Lamoni (9)
7-Jesup (8)
8-Keota
9-Springville (10)
10-Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) (5)
Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, Ar-We-Va (Westside), B-G-M (Brooklyn), Belmond-Klemme, Bishop Garrigan (Algona), Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Lake Mills, Meskwaki Settlement (Tama), Van Buren (Keosauqua)

Atlantic/CAM Captures Title at Rollin Dyer Wrestling Tournament


 

(Atlantic) Atlantic/CAM went five-for-five in the finals to capture the Rollin Dyer Wrestling Tournament in Atlantic Saturday afternoon. With five in the championship the Trojans trailed Glenwood by three points and won all five to win the team title with 224-points. Glenwood finished with 223.

 

The Trojan champions included; Dillon Cox, (120), Darrian Schwenke, (126), Jacob Johnson, (160), Keegan Hosfelt, (195) and Tyler Christensen, (220).

 

The 126-pound match was the feature of the day between #3 Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic, and #4 Caleb Coleman, of Bondarant-Farrar. These two squared off for the second time this season. Schwenke won the first meeting by one-point in overtime and this one by a 6-4 decision in regulation.

 

Another highlight for the Trojans was Senior Jacob Johnson who was selected as the Rollin Dyer wrestling tournaments, “Outstanding Wrestler.”

 

Glenwood crowned one Champion at 106-Nate Nebel, and four runner-ups including; Matt Malcom, (132), Andrew Tilley, (145), and Zach Haggstrom,(170), and Drayton Slaughter, (220).

 

Team results: 1. Atlantic/CAM, 224, 2. Glenwood, 223, 3. Sioux City, North, 206, 4. Riverside, 181, 5. Bondurant-Farrar, 132.5, 6. Wapello, 119.5, 7. Griswold, 95, 8. Red Oak, 87, 9. Denison-Schleswig, 76, 10. Red Oak, 87.

 

Championship Match Results:

 

106-Nate Nebel, Glenwood won by fall in 1:42, over Tatem Bluml, Riverside.

 

113-Jack Walker, Wapello won fall in 3:39 over Deni Partida, Denison/Schleswig.

 

120-#10 Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM won by 12-1 major decision over #6 Jacob Vogel, Riverside.

 

126-#3 Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM won by a 6-4 decision over #4 Caleb Coleman, Bondurant-Farrar.

 

132-Dalton Hanson, Sioux City-North decisioned #9 Matt Malcom, Glenwood, 6-4 (OT).

 

138-Logan Grimm, Wapello won by a 4-1 decision over Zane Loring, Riverside.

 

145-#9 Conner Coyle, Sioux City, North pinned Andrew Tilley, Glenwood 5:26.

 

152-Deion Clayborne, Sioux City, North decisioned Tucker Ksiazek, Bonduarant-Farrar 4-2 (OT).

 

160-Jacob Johnson, Atlantic/CAM won by a 14-10 dec. over Wisam Najdawi, Sioux City, North.

 

170-#5 Payton Housman, Riverside pinned Zach Haggstrom, Glenwood. 1:35.

 

182-Zach Krause, Sioux City-North decisioned Austin Lorenz, Griswold 7-3.

 

195-Keegan Hosfelt, Atlantic/CAM won by 6-4 decision over Kyle Klindt, Riverside

 

220-#7 Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM won by a 13-4 major dec. over Drayton Slaughter, Glenwood.

 

285-#1 Ryley Howell, Wapello decisioned Max Stewart, Sioux City, North, 5-1.

 

Click here to listen to comments from Atlantic/CAM Head Coach Tim Duff

 

 

January 11, 2014

Area Girls Basketball Scores; Friday, January 10


Atlantic 52, Denison-Schleswig 40

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 60, Glenwood 50

Harlan 61, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 13

Shenandoah 49, Red Oak 35

Adair-Casey 59, Charter Oak-Ute 44
Coon Rapids-Bayard 38, CAM, Anita 20
Ankeny Christian Academy 61, Orient-Macksburg 41

Exira-EHK 63, Glidden-Ralston 22

Paton-Churdan 60, Boyer Valley 54

Treynor 74, Audubon 37
Tri-Center, Neola 41, A-H-S-T, Avoca 31
Underwood 42, Logan-Magnolia 28
IKM-Manning 70, Missouri Valley 57
Riverside, Oakland 47, Griswold 35
Earlham 76, West Central Valley, Stuart 48
Perry 55, Winterset 41
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 52, Bedford 49

Nodaway Valley 60 Pleasantville 21

Area Boys High School Basketball Scores. January 10


Denison-Schleswig 56, Atlantic 46

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 59, Glenwood 43

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 61 Creston 49

Lewis Central 63 Clarinda 28

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 61, Creston 49
Harlan St. Albert
Treynor 72 Audubon 14
A-H-S-T, Avoca 55, Tri-Center, Neola 50

Underwood 60 Logan-Magnolia 49
IKM-Manning 77, Missouri Valley 51

Griswold 56 Riverside 31

Glidden-Ralston 54, Exira/EH-K 48

Coon Rapids-Bayard 54, CAM, Anita 39

OA-BCIG 75, Whiting 39

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 65, West Monona, Onawa 42
Ankeny Christian Academy 78, Orient-Macksburg 21
Nodaway Valley 69 Pleasantville 61

Lenox 64, Interstate 35, Truro 61
Bedford 70, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 24
East Mills 64, Clarinda Academy 53

Nishnabotna 43, Stanton 36

Sidney 67, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 58
Carroll 62, Carlisle 43




















 

AHST Boys Outlast Tri-Center in very Competetive Game


(Neola) Neither team ever led by more than six points in a hard fought 55-50 win for AHST over Tri-Center.

 

Lee Whyte led the Vikings with 20 points inlcuding 3/4 from the free throw line in the final minutes. Steven Jacobsen also finished in double figures for the Vikings who fell behind 8-2 right out of the gates, but closed the gap to within one at the end of the first. From there the teams traded baskets for most of the rest of the way. Tri-Center started the 4th quarter on a 6-0 run to lead by 4, but AHST quickly answered back with a 5-0 run of their own.

 

Sam Sornson's 18 point night helped keep Tri-Center close. The Trojans though, slip to 3-6 on the year after their 2-1 start. AHST goes to 7-3 overall.

 

Click for the interview with AHST coach GG Harris

Tri-Center Girls Withstand Multiple AHST Runs In Home Win


(Neola) Tri-Center improved to 8-2 on the season with a 41-31 girls basketball win over AHST Friday night in Neola. The Trojans keep pace with IKM-Manning and Treynor at 7-1 in the Western Iowa Conference standings.

 

AHST ensured that the win wouldn't come easy. The game was much closer than the final score indicated. The game started with each team scoring the bulk of their points from three-point range. The Trojans held a 9-7 first quarter edge and extended it to 15-7 early in the 2nd before AHST clawed back. The Vikings picked up the tempo to end the half on a 14-2 run and lead 21-17 at the break.

 

Tri-Center's Morgan Sullivan scored six of her ten points in the first two minutes of the third quarter to help the Trojan's reclaim the lead. Tri-Center took a 28-27 lead into the fourth quarter and controlled the final frame.

 

Kaylee Grote finished with a game high 21 points. She also led the team in steals and assists. Danika Grobe paced 4-6 AHST with a 14 point effort.

 

 

Atlantic Defeats Denison/Schleswig in Girls Hoops


(Denison) Atlantic Sophomore Erin Olsen scored 18-points and two others finished in double figures in Atlantic’s 52-40 win over Denison/Schleswig at Denison Friday night.
 
Tiffany Williams added 13 points and Catherine Leonard finished the night with 10 for Atlantic. Valerie Johnson led the Lady Monarch’s with 15-points. She was 8-9 from the free throw line. Sadie Petersen and Amber Hrabik chipped in seven each.
 
The Trojans held quarter leads of 9-8, 18-16, and 34-25 and opened up the third quarter with a 9-4 run and led 45-30 in the middle of the fourth quarter behind the offense of Tiffany Williams. The Sophomore, who was held scoreless in the first half, knocked down 13 second half points.
 
Megan Reilly, Alyssa Siggins and Leonard’s post defense figured into the win for the Trojans as well. The trio held the Lady Monarch’s inside players Valerie Johnson and Jaque Ingram to just four field goals on the night.
 
The Trojans are now 2-10 on the season. Denison/Schleswig falls to 4-6.

 

The Predicament Class 3A Wrestling Rankings


Team Rankings

1 Waverly Shell-Rock (9)
2 Bettendorf (6)
3 SE Polk  (8)
4 Linn Mar (9)
5 North Scott (5)
6 Iowa City West (6)
7 Mason City (5)
8 Clinton (5)
9 Cedar Rapids Prairie (4)
10 Pleasant Valley (6)

     

Class 3A Individual Rankings

 

106
1 Brenden Baker (So) CR Jefferson 
2 Jack Wagner (So) Bettendorf
3 Jakob Allison (So) Waukee
4 Tristan Lara (Fr) Ft. Dodge
5 Koby Hull (Sr) Newton
6 Austin Yant (Fr) Waverly Shell-Rock
7 Noah Carr (So) WDM Valley
8 Adam Brown (Fr) SE Polk
9 Ethan Ksiazek (So) Johnston 
10 Jacob Schipper (Fr) North Scott

 

113
1 Henry Pohlmeyer (Jr) Johnston
2 Jacob Schwarm (Jr) Bettendorf
3 Chase Lynn (Sr) Dubuque Senior
4 Tanner Rohweder (Jr) Iowa City West
5 Erik Birnbaum (Jr) Ft. Dodge
6 Nolan Hromidko (So) CR Kennedy
7 Noah Ajram (So) LinnMar
8 Zach Barnes (Fr) Waukee
9 Nathan Feldman (Fr) Dubuque Hempstead
10 Drew Sams (Fr) Oskaloosa

 

120
1 Alijah Jeffery (Sr) LinnMar
2 Nolan Hellickson (Jr) SE Polk
3 Trevor Murano (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
4 Michael Zachary (So) Dowling Catholic
5 Paul Glynn (Jr) Bettendorf
6 Sam Uthoff (So) CR Prairie
7 Kyle Briggs (So) CR Jefferson
8 Nathan Sands (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
9 Cam Sadeghi (So) Keokuk
10 Skyler DeJong (Jr) Oskaloosa

 

126
1 Kaz Onoo (Sr) Mason City
2 Chris Walters (Sr) Iowa City West
3 John Gioffredi (Sr) Indianola
4 Bryce Meyer (Sr) Ft Madison
5 Matt Wempen (Jr) LinnMar
6 Clint Lembeck (So) CR Xavier
7 Spencer Nevills (So) Pleasant Valley
8 Hunter Genco (Sr) Clinton
9 Colton Clingenpeel (So) CB Thomas Jefferson
10 Justin Kaltved (So) Carroll

 

132
1 Fredy Stroker (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Jake Koethe (Sr) WDM Valley
3 Keegan Shaw (Jr) SE Polk
4 Damon Griffin (Sr) LinnMar
5 Austin Hosch (Sr) Western Dubuque
6 Kellan O'Shea (Sr) Decorah
7 Justin Reiher (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock 
8 Trey Schuler (Sr) CR Washington
9 Matt Malcom (So) Glenwood
10 Mac Spotts (So) Mason City

 

138
1 Logan Ryan (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Josh Wenger (Jr) CR Prairie
3 Danny Kelly (Jr) Cedar Falls
4 Aaron Meyer (Jr) SE Polk
5 Levi Gilmore (Sr) Spencer
6 Joe McGinnis (Sr) Indianola
7 Dallas Terry (Sr) Burlington
8 Andy Dougherty (Sr) Western Dubuque
9 RaeKwon Lee (Sr) WDM Valley
10 Lachlan Kelley (Sr) Urbandale

 

145
1 Bryce Steiert (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
2 Jacob Woodard (Jr) Bettendorf
3 Briar Dittmer (Jr) SE Polk
4 Alex Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
5 Toby Northrup (Jr) LinnMar
6 Nick Drahozal (Sr) CR Xavier
7 Landon BeLieu (Sr) Indianola
8 Jason Wallace (Jr) CB Thomas Jefferson
9 Connor Coyle (Jr) SC North
10 Tavian Rashed (Fr) CR Jefferson

 

152
1 Ross Lembeck (Sr) LinnMar
2 Travis Willers (Sr) Pleasant Valley
3 Dustin Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
4 Josh Davis (Jr) DM East
5 Trey Blaha (Sr) CR Prairie
6 Dylan Gansen (Sr) Western Dubuque 
7 Nate Luna (Sr) DM Lincoln
8 Kelly May (Jr) CR Jefferson
9 Jonah Egli (So) Ft Dodge
10 Stone Sturges (Sr) Mason City

 

160
1 Spencer Derifield (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
2 Skyler St. John (Sr) CR Prairie
3 Isaiah  Patton (Jr) Dowling Catholic
4 Andrew Bartel (Sr) Mason City
5 Ethan Ruby (Sr) Lewis Central
6 John Milani (Jr) Iowa City West
7 Shea Hartzler (So) LinnMar
8 Christian Foote (So) Pleasant Valley
9 Casey Crawford (Jr) Indianola
10 Jakubb Fahrenkrug (Jr) North Scott

 

170
1 Dillion Chase (Jr) Clinton
2 Derek Mann (Sr) Marshaltown
3 Corey Abernathy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock 
4 Brady Letney (Sr) Pleasant Valley
5 Dalton Witte (Sr) Burlington
6 Blake Wolinski (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
7 Max Lyon (Fr) Western Dubuque
8 Mitchell Otto (Jr) SC East
9 Hank Swalla (Jr) Ames
10 Kane Springis (Sr) Boone

 

182
1 Mitch Bowman (Sr) North Scott
2 Kyler Mathews (Sr) Waterloo West
3 Izzak Miller (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock 
4 Brandon Haas (So) Dubuque Hempstead
5 Mason Wisse (Sr) Oskaloosa
6 Sam Cook (So) Fort Dodge
7 Donovan Doyle (So) Iowa City West
8 Josh Allen (Sr) CR Jefferson
9 Ryan Kluesner (Jr) Western Dubuque
10 Dakota Clausen (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes

 

195
1 Marcus Harrington (Sr) Waterloo West
2 Colin Kreiter (Jr) North Scott 
3 Andrew Holladay (Jr) LinnMar
4 Thomas Foy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock
5 Micah Kelsay (Sr) Iowa City West
6 John Ware (Jr) Ankeny Centennial
7 Ray Schroder (Sr) Newton
8 Deion Mikesell (Jr) Southeast Polk
9 Joe Pichiotti (Sr) Pleasant Valley
10 Justin Guilliams (So) Clinton

 

220
1 Gannon Gremmel (So) Dubuque Hempstead
2 Ethan Anderson (So) SE Polk 
3 Cordell Eaton (Jr) North Scott
4 Ryan Maas (Sr) Iowa City City
5 Justin Dilks (Sr) Mt Pleasant 
6 Brennan Koerperich (Sr)  Western Dubuque
7 Cole Baker (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes
8 Devon Davis (Sr) Cedar Falls
9 Brady Smith (Jr) WDM Valley
10 Sam Nowak (Jr) LinnMar

 

285
1 Kaleb Staack (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock 
2 Tom Schiffer (Sr) Mason City
3 Jake Marnin (Jr) SE Polk
4 Austin Ashbacher (Sr) Decorah
5 Jordan Bywater (Sr) CB Abe Lincoln
6 Spencer Williams (So) Cedar Falls
7 Cole Turner (Sr) CR Xavier
8 Aydan Wynos (Sr) Iowa City West
9 Landon Carney (Jr) Pleasant Valley
10 Conner Mier (Sr) Ottumwa

The Predicament Class 2A Wrestling Rankings


Team Rankings

1 Mediapolis (10)
2 Davenport Assumption (9)
3 Albia (6)
4 Clear Lake (4)
5 West Delaware (3)
6 Union (4)
7 Humboldt (3)
8 Osage (5)
9 Cresco (6)
10 Sgt Bluff Luton (4)

     

Class 2A Individual Rankings

 

106
1 Connor Cleveland (So.)  New Hampton
2 Brennan Doebel (Jr.) Clear Lake
3 Andrew Mettry (Sr.) Forest City
4 Brayden Curry (Fr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
5 Tristan Birt (So.) Dubuque Wahlert
6 Derek Holschlag (Fr.) Union
7 Eric Lenz (Jr.) Tipton
8 Nick Meling (Fr.) East Marshall
9 Britton Gibson (Jr.) Winterset
10 Josh Keller (So.) Columbus Jct

 

113
1 Patrick Woods (Sr.)  West Delaware
2 Brock Rathbun (So.)  Center Point Urbana
3 Brandon Mayer (Jr.) Cresco
4 Ryan Leisure (Fr.) Clear Lake
5 Shea Swafford (So.)  Mediapolis
6 Jacob Fenske (So.)  Davenport Assumption
7 Colton Milosevich (Sr.)  Woodward Granger
8 Jake Wulf (So.) OA-BCIG
9 Devin Phaly (Jr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
10 Samuel Klarenbeek (Sr.) BHRV

 

120
1 Fletcher Green (Sr.) Washington
2 Brendon Gould (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
3 Blake Luna (Sr.)  Clarinda
4 Eliot Henderson (Sr.)  West Liberty
5 Johnny Etherington (Jr.) Charles City
6 Mason Buster (So.)  Mediapolis
7 Brice Everson (So.)  Camanche
8 Louis Gnida (Jr.) Solon
9 Chase Lienhard (So.) Cresco
10 Dillion Cox (Sr.)  Atlantic/CAM

 

126
1 Shadow Leshen (Sr.)  Albia
2 Brady Jennings (Jr.) Osage
3 Darrian Schwenke (Sr.)  Atlantic/CAM
4 Caleb Coleman (Jr.)  Bondurant Farrar
5 Nathan Macki (Jr.)  Ballard  
6 Dylan Forkner (Sr.) Greene County
7 Mason Miller (Sr.) Winterset
8 Sam Phillips (Sr.)  West Delaware
9 Cody McNeil (So.) Mediapolis
10 Zach Underhill (Sr.)  East Marshall

 

132
1 Oscar Ramirez (Sr.) Estherville
2 Bryce Leshen (So.)  Albia
3 Eric Clarke (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
4 Mitchell Broer (Sr.) Ballard
5 Hunter Slifka (Sr.) Cresco
6 Hunter Morrow (Jr.) Cherokee
7 Jordan Challen (Jr.)  Greene County
8 Tad Chapin (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
9 Brock Jennings (Fr.) Osage
10 Austin Moen (Jr.)  Saydel

 

138
1 Max Thomsen (Jr.) Union
2 Andres Gonzalez (Sr.)  Clear Lake
3 Steven Garcia (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
4 Brad Conley (Jr.)  Mediapolis
5 Cody Naber (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman
6 Tionte Parks (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
7 Christian Fox (Sr.) Osage
8 Wyatt Forsyth (Sr.) Charles City
9 Elijah Dahl  (Sr.)  MOC Floyd Valley
10 Zach Bruns (Jr.)  North Fayette

 

145
1 Chase Straw (Jr.)  Independence
2 Zach Skopec (Sr.)  Spirit Lake Park
3 Cole Erickson (Jr.) Mediapolis
4 Tristen Finch (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Chase Shiltz (Fr.) Creston/OM
6 Trevor McLaughlin (Jr.) Union
7 Tyler Thomas (Jr.) Cresco
8 Alex Mitchell (Sr.)  Charles City
9 Jared Eischeid (Sr.)  Carroll Kuemper
10 Broghan Kelly (Sr.) Harlan

 

152
1 Danny Bush (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
2 Griffin Osing (Sr.)  Albia
3 Drew Buster (Sr.) Mediapolis
4 Douglas Perrin (Sr.) Osage
5 Brett Tomoson (Sr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Jeremy Scheuermann (Sr.) Greene County
7 Dylon Van't Hof (Sr.)  Sioux Center
8 Seth Stetzel (Sr.) Perry
9 Kenten Murray (Sr.)  Spirit Lake Park
10 Sal Arzani (So.) Truro, I35

 

160
1 Jake Voss (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Drew Foster (Sr.) Mediapolis
3 Brett Leshen (Sr.) Albia
4 Jacob Holschlag (Jr.)  Union
5 Jacob Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull
6 Brody Beck (Sr.) Grinnell
7 Ryan Woods  (Sr.)  Osage
8 Nick Baumler (So.) North Fayette
9 Trace Timmons (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
10 Alex Oswald (Sr.) Webster City

 

170
1 Adam Drain (Sr.)  Mediapolis
2 Trevor Frain (Sr.)  Creston/OM
3 Trey Ryan (Sr.) Mount Vernon
4 Connor Larson (Sr.) Webster City
5 Nikko Wheeler (Sr.)  Humboldt
6 Dalton Folkerts (Sr.)  Albia
7 Levi Henry (Sr.) Cresco
8 Grant Lehmann (Sr.)  Hampton Dumont
9 Tyler Frideres (Sr.) Algona
10 Brent Lammers (Jr.) West Delaware

 

182
1 Cash Wilcke (Jr.) BCIG-OA
2 Joe Teague (Jr.) Algona
3 Kyle Fank (Sr.)  Independence
4 Phirom Peterschmidt (Sr.) Mid Prairie
5 Connor Nosbisch (Sr.) Clear Lake
6 Gabriel Rangel (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
7 Riley Hasken (Jr.) Dubuque Wahlert
8 Ethan Timmerman (So.) Mediapolis
9 Julio Sanchez (Jr.) Grinnell
10 Jordan Challis (So.)  Tipton


195
1 Steven Holloway (Jr.) Mediapolis
2 Reed Dreyer (Sr.)  Humboldt
3 Christian Brobst (Sr.) Heelan Catholic
4 Carter Isley (So.)  Albia
5 Dylan Fielder (Sr.) Webster City
6 Brad Skubal (Jr.)  Washington
7 Jose Cruz (Sr.) Roland Story
8 Brandon Slifka (Sr.)  Cresco
9 Cale Stork (Sr.) Harlan
10 Seth Maitlen (So.) Creston/OM

 

220
1 Lance Evans (Sr.) Solon
2 Josh Cannon (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3 Tyler Johansen (Jr.) North Fayette
4 Kendrick Suntken (Jr.)  Hampton Dumont
5 Dalton Vest (Sr.)  South Tama
6 Dallon Bendorf (Sr.) Harlan
7 Tyler Christensen (Sr.) Atlantic/CAM

8 Spencer Benton (Sr.)  Van Meter
9 Zach Adrian (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
10 Chase Bonner (Jr.) Estherville

 

285
1 Mario Pena (Jr.) Hampton Dumont
2 Dylan Hendricks (Sr.)  Humboldt
3 Micheal Rosewall (Sr.)  Cherokee
4 Gavin Dinsdale (So.) Webster City
5 Dalton Lape (Sr.) North Fayette
6 Tyler Putney (Sr.)  Forest City
7 Daniel Pike (Sr.) Monticello
8 Logan Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon
9 Dylan VanDusen (Jr.)  West Liberty
10 Dakota Calfee (Sr.) Clarinda

The Predicament Class 1A Wrestling Rankings


Team Rankings

1 Alburnett (6)
2 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (6)
3 Wilton (4)
4 Highland Riverside (3)
5 Don Bosco (4)
6 Woodbury Central (4)
7 Fort Dodge St Edmond (3)
8 North Butler (2)
9 Lisbon (3)
10 Maquoketa Valley (3)

     

Class 1A Individual Rankings

 

106
1 Drew West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
2 Jordan Schmitz (Sr.)  Don Bosco
3 Brock Henderson (Fr.) North Linn
4 Logan Johnson (So.) Aplington Parkersburg
5 Tanner Greenwald (So.)  Wilton
6 Coleman Waters (Jr.) Central Springs
7 Kody Berg (Fr.) Westwood Sloan
8 Joe Minkler (So.) Pocahontas Area
9 Spencer Johnson (Jr.) Prairie Valley
10 Jeremiah Colon (So.) Newman Catholic

 

113
1 Bryce West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
2 Zach Fowler (Sr.) Alburnett
3 Jack Walker (Sr.) Wapello
4 Ryan Szalat (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
5 Briar Cochran (So.) Moravia
6 Cole Needham (Jr.) West Marshall
7 Jacob Krakow (Fr.) Iowa Valley
8 Blake Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys
9 Ryan Cale (Sr.) Cardinal
10 Mitch Brinkman (Jr.) Pocahontas Area

 

120
1 Zach Ulven (Jr.)  Westwood Sloan
2 Kaden McClintock (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
3 Nick Williams (So.) Lisbon
4 Riley Klein (Sr.) Underwood
5 Christian Polley (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola
6 Jacob Vogel (Jr.)  Oakland Riverside

7 Cole Mills (Jr.)  Hinton
8 Dusten Reed (Jr.) Bedford-Lenox
9 Jonathan Hardy (Jr.)  SE Warren
10 Sheldon Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys

 

126
1 Brady Ruden (Sr.)  Wilton
2 Kyler Kiner (Sr.) Ogden
3 Lane Nichols (Jr.) Woodbury Central
4 Jake Hunnerdose (Jr.) SE Warren
5 Jared Coyle (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
6 Brad Kerkhoff (Jr.) Audubon
7 Jacob Koch (Sr.)  Alburnett
8 Carter Carew (Sr.)  West Branch
9 Miguel Reyes (Jr.) AGWSR
10 JD Sliger (Jr.)  Central Springs

 

132
1 Carter Happel (So.)  Lisbon
2 Hunter Washburn (Jr.) Alburnett
3 Colby McIntire (Jr.)  Central Lyon
4 Logan Mays (Jr.)  Wilton
5 Blake Meyer (Jr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
6 Joel Haberman (Jr.)  Clarion-Goldfield
7 JD Rader (Jr.) South Hamilton
8 Shane Poppins (So.) Aplington-Parkersburg
9 Drake Healey (Jr.)  Iowa Valley
10 Kolby Munson (Sr.) Ogden

 

138
1 Jeren Glosser (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
2 Sawyer Amling (Jr.) Edgewood Colesburg
3 Travis Cole (Sr.) Highland Riverside
4 Conner Shulista (So.)  Alburnett
5 Taylor Lehman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
6 Derik Bailey (Sr.)  MVAO
7 Ty Gibson (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
8 Erik Freed (Sr.) Mt Ayr
9 Chris Paulsen (So.) Don Bosco
10 Derek Erdman (So.) MMC

 

145
1 Caleb Wedeking (Jr.) North Butler
2 Blake Marolf (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
3 Payton Rice (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
4 Bryce Paul (So.)  Alburnett
5 Jason Kenny (Sr.) Ridge View
6 Brady Charbonneau (Jr.)  Logan Magnolia
7 Mitchell Corkery (Sr.) Don Bosco
8 Luke Klingensmith (Jr.) Woodbury Central
9 Jett Kuhens (Sr.) Starmont
10 Austin Mathias (Sr.) Wapse Valley

 

152
1 Cody Nelson (Sr.) North Butler
2 Cody Kingery (Jr.) Underwood
3 Tucker Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
4 Tyler Donovan (Sr.)  West Branch
5 Josh Hopkins (So.) East Mills
6 Noah Irons (Sr.) Lake Mills
7 Brandon Ackerman (Sr.) Wapsie Valley
8 Dakota Drenth (Jr.) HMS
9 Avery Nelson (Jr.) West Monona, Onawa
10 Jacob Hoch (Sr.) SE Warren

 

160
1 Jake Hogan (Sr.) Don Bosco
2 Tyler Foubert (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3 Wyatt Lewis (Sr.)  Council Bluffs St Albert
4 Casey Pence (Sr.)  West Branch
5 Caden Doll (Sr.) Lynnville Sully
6 Schuyler Rilling (Sr.) Woodbury Central
7 Blake Pruisner (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
8 Danny Sommerlot (So.) Pocahontas Area
9 Kegen Fingalsen (Jr.)  Central Springs
10 Kallan Schmelzer (Sr.) Southwest Valley

 

170
1 Dylan Windfield (Sr.) Alburnett
2 Logan Moore (Sr.) West Monona, Onawa
3 Dale Hilleman (Jr.)  West Marshall
4 Koy Snider (Sr.)  Wilton
5 Payton Housman (Sr.) Riverside
6 Tyler Kutz (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
7 Ryan Hageman (Jr.) South Winneshiek
8 Brandon Thompson (Sr.) Lawton Bronson
9 Cole Streigle (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota
10 Trevor Pagel (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg

 

182
1 Evan Hansen (Jr.) EHK-Exira
2 Luke Huber (Sr.) Hudson
3 Jacob Becker (Sr.) Westwood Sloan
4 Dillon Pigsley (Sr.)  Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
5 Rylan Richardson (So.) South Central Calhoun
6 Austin Laabs (Jr.)  Guthrie Center
7 Derek Kohlmeyer (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
8 Landers Kuboushek (So.) South Winneshiek
9 Zach Barton (Sr.) Southwest Valley
10 Brennen Grimm (Jr.) English Valleys

 

195
1 Tyler Hoffman (Sr.) East Buchanan
2 Trey Sander (Sr.) EHK-Exira
3 Adam Hawkins (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
4 Chris Brincks (Sr.)  South Winneshiek
5 Ben Wellman (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
6 Ty Schneider (Jr.)  SE Warren
7 Wilson Solorzano (Jr.) Panorama
8 Matt Montgomery (Sr.) Lisbon
9 Ryan Grosvenor (So.) West Branch
10 Zayne Barrett (Jr.) South Central Calhoun

 

220
1 Ryan Parmely (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
2 Vinnie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
3 Blake Sappingfield (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson
4 Travis VanderStreek (Jr.) Central Lyon
5 Clay Meinders (Jr.) AGWSR
6 Cody Schoop (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
7 Chance Wurstra (Sr.)  Eddyville Blakesburg
8 Matt Naig (Fr.) Sibley Ocheyedan
9 Dustin Brown (So.)  West Lyon
10 Cale Crowder (Jr.) Guthrie Center

 

 

285
1 Ryley Howell (Sr.)  Wapello
2 Landan Paulsen (Jr.)  Woodbury Central
3 Mitch Gambrill (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
4 Luke Kuennen (Sr.) Turkey Valley
5 Garrett Johnson (Sr.)  Panorama
6 Cody Thompson (Jr.) Graettinger Terril
7 Tyler Yonkovic (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
8 Aron King (Sr.)  South Central Calhoun
9 David Howell (Sr.) East Mills
10 Joe Ricker (Jr.) Mt Ayr

Winter Sports Scores From Thursday, January 9th


Boys Basketball

Ar-We-Va 55 Ridge View 54

Clarinda Academy 61 Nishnabotna 49

East Mills 57 Sidney 32

Fremont-Mills 61 Stanton 40

Interstate-35, 61 SE Warren 21

Madrid 59 Woodward-Granger 36

 

 

Girls Basketball

Ar-We-Va 43 Ridge View 33

Interstate-35, 30 SE Warren 20

Nishnabotna 68 Clarinda Academy 22

Omaha Gross Catholic 60 Abraham Lincoln 30

 

Wrestling

Glenwood 64 Red Oak 15

Glenwood 40 East Mills 24

Riverside 58 Red Oak 20

East Mills 46 Red Oak 21

Riverside 43 East Mills 27

Denison-Schleswig 48 St. Albert 33

Shenandoah 45 St. Albert 23

Tri-Center 46 St. Albert 30

Shenandoah 45 Denison-Schleswig 29

Shenandoah 51 Tri-Center 18

Creston/OM 50 Harlan 24

Kuemper Catholic 42 Woodward-Granger 39

Audubon 55 Kuemper Catholic 24

AHST 39 Griswold 30

Guthrie Center 42 Exira-EHK 31

Guthrie Center 39 Griswold 28

Exira-EHK 38 Griswold 36

AHST 42 Exira-EHK 33

AHST 48 Guthrie Center 36

Dallas Center-Grimes 56 ADM 19

Winterset 43 Bedford/Lenox 25

Bedford/Lenox 60 Clarke 18

Atlantic/CAM 51 Coon Rapids-Bayard 22

Logan-Magnolia 36 Atlantic/CAM 29

Logan-Magnolia 52 Coon Rapids-Bayard 24

Carroll 46 Mount Ayr 21

Carroll 52 Perry 30

Perry 45 Mount Ayr 30

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 54 Abraham Lincoln 27

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 42 Thomas Jefferson 26

Underwood 54 Clarinda Academy 30

Underwood 54 SWI 30

 

 

 

 

 

High School Hoops Coverege Resumes on KSOM Friday Night


(Neola) A Western Iowa Conference Girl/Boy Doubleheader comes your way on KSOM Friday night. KSOM will be in Neola as Tri-Center hosts AHST.

 

One of the leading scorers in girls Western Iowa Conference basketball will be on display as Kaylee Grote leads Tri-Center averaging 19.2 points per game trailing only Audubon's Susie Bylund on the WIC scoring chart. Grote, a senior, has a season high of 36, which came against IKM-Manning, and leads the league in both steals (4.7 per game) and assists (3.5 per game). Tri-Center is 7-2 overall and one of four teams tied atop the conference standings with 6-1 league marks. AHST brings a 4-5 overall record into the game Friday night. Danika Grobe leads the Lady Vikes win an average of 16.8 points per game.

 

The boys game should a good matchup as Tri-Center is 3-5 compared to AHST's 6-3 record. Sam Sornson leads the Trojans offensively at 12.9 points per game. Lee Whyte and Steven Jacobsen pace AHST combining for nearly 29 points per game. The Vikings are looking to snap a 2 game skid while Tri-Center has dropped five of their last six.

Griswold Boys Look for Third Straight Win after Christmas


(Griswold) 7-3 Griswold meets 1-6 Riverside Friday night in Western Iowa Conference Boys Basketball.

 

Griswold coach Chad Rodgers says the schedule set up nicely for his team to get off to a 7-3 start which is one of their best in several years. The majority of those games have came out home which means the Tigers will be on the road for much of the 2nd half of the season. They'll travel in six of their next seven contests.

 

On Friday the Tigers meet a Riverside team that won their season opener but since has lost 6 in a row. Coach Rodgers says he's 'Shocked' to see the difference in Riverside from one year to the next. The Bulldogs were a state qualifer last season but suffered major losses to graduation and players deciding not to go out.

 

Griswold lost back-to-back games to Western Iowa Conference leaders IKM-Manning and Treynor before the Holiday Break, but after the Holidays, they're 2-0 with a pair of very close wins.

 

Griswold beat East Mills 48-46 last Friday thanks to two free throws from Tyrel Peters with less than a second left. Earlier this week, senior Grant Haynes hit the game winning shot with less than five seconds left to beat Tri-Center 39-38.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold coach Chad Rodgers

Adair-Casey Bombers Riding Big Winning Streak led by Senior London Vais


(Adair) Adair-Casey has won seven straight girls basketball contests to get to 8-2 overall on the season.

 

Bomber head coach Cory Bartz reports a staple of the team's play during the current stretch is solid defense. They've held opponents to an average of 35 points per game during the streak.

 

Leading the offense is senior London Vais whose 26 points per game average ranks 3rd in Class 1A. She accounts for 47% of the team's production.

 

Coach Bartz says Vais was capable of putting up those types of numbers a year ago, but didn't need to as Adair-Casey had several other offensive options.

 

Coach Bartz says Danni McCorkel, Zoey Dinkla, Miranda Plowman, Shelby Sorenson and Emma Ferguson are all consistent performers.

 

Adair-Casey meets 1-7 Charter Oak-Ute Friday night. After that it's a big showdown with 6-3 Exira-EHK on Saturday.

 

Adair-Casey is right in the hunt of a very good conference race. Adair-Casey and Ar-We-Va are each 7-1, Coon Rapids-Bayard is 7-2, while Boyer Valley, Exira-EHK, and Woodbine are still in the mix with three conference losses.

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz

 

Christofferson Stars Again as ISU Stays Undefeated


(AMES) Hamlin native Hallie Christofferson made her 100th career start for the Iowa State Women's Basketball team last night. The Exira graduate scored 22 points in a 74-48 win over Texas Tech. She shot 7-10 from the field, 2-4 from the three point line, and made all 6 of her free throw attempts. She also collected 5 rebounds and 3 blocks in her 59th consecutive start.

 

Christofferson has scored at least 20 points in 15 of her last 26 games including 9 out of 14 this year. She has made 116 of her last 129 free throw attempts (89.9%).

 

Iowa State has climbed to #11 in the rankings with their 14-0 start to the year. Last night's win extended the school's record winning streak and best start in program history. ISU is one of only four unbeaten teams remaining in women's college basketball.

IGHSAU 5th Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Newell-Fonda
  2. Burlington-Notre Dame
  3. Colo-Nesco
  4. Lynnville-Sully
  5. Murray
  6. Stanton
  7. Dunkerton
  8. Janesville
  9. Ar-We-Va
  10. Bedford
  11. Winfield-Mount Union
  12. Northwood-Kensett
  13. LeMars Gehlen Catholic
  14. English Valleys
  15. Rockford

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. Cascade
  3. IC Regina
  4. St. Edmond
  5. Hinton
  6. Manson-NW Webster
  7. North-Linn
  8. Dike-New Hartford
  9. Hudson
  10. South Central Calhoun
  11. North Butler
  12. MVAO
  13. Treynor
  14. Des Moines Christian
  15. Iowa Valley

Class 3A

  1. MOC-Floyd Valley
  2. Bondurant-Farrar
  3. Mediapolis
  4. Clear Lake
  5. Unity Christian
  6. North Polk
  7. Williamsburg
  8. Crestwood
  9. Nevada
  10. Red Oak
  11. Center Point-Urbana
  12. Hampton-Dumont
  13. Camanche
  14. Spirit Lake
  15. Kuemper Catholic

Class 4A

  1. Harlan
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Perry
  4. Davenport Assumption
  5. CR Xavier
  6. Ballard
  7. Western Dubuque
  8. North Scott
  9. Mount Pleasant
  10. Lewis Central
  11. Dallas Center-Grimes
  12. Indianola
  13. Waverly-Shell Rock
  14. Grinnell
  15. West Delaware

Class 5A

  1. Iowa City High
  2. WDM Valley
  3. Waterloo West
  4. Dowling Catholic
  5. Waukee
  6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy
  7. Mason City
  8. Des Moines East
  9. Muscatine
  10. Ames

 

Atlantic/CAM Wrestlers Travel to Coon Rapids Thursday, Host Rollin Dyer Saturday


(Atlantic) The Atlantic/CAM Wrestling team will be in action tonight.


The Trojans have a non-conference double dual this evening. Coach Tim Duff says the team will see good competition.

 

Click to listen

 

It's part of a big week for the Trojans who will turn around and host the Rollin Dyer Tournament on Saturday.

 

Click to listen

 

Atlantic/CAM 10-6 in duals. They are coming off of a 2nd place finish at the Des Moines Lincoln Dual Tournament last Saturday.

Nodaway Valley Senior Scores 37 in Tuesday's Win


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley's Zach Plymesser exploded for a new career high of 37 points in a 94-37 win against East Union Tuesday. The senior guard hit 13-18 from the field, 5-8 from three point range, and 6-8 from the free throw line. He also added five rebounds, four assists, and eight steals. T.J. Bower and Delson Grantham each finished in double figures as well. Bower also posted 10 assists and 6 steals in the win.

 

Nodaway Valley outscored East Union 40-4 in the 2nd quarter to lead 62-16 at halftime. The 94 total points is a new season high for the 7-0 Wolverines. They have won 36 of their last 37 regular season games and are ranked 5th in the latest AP Poll for Class 1A.

Exira-EHK Wins Big Over West Harrison


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK Spartan head coach Tom Petersen describes his team's 66-44 win over West Harrison on Tuesday as the best they have played so far this season. The team held a lead of over 30 points at times before polishing off the 22 point victory.

 

Junior Rachel Smith scored 19 while freshman Mara Burmeister scored 13 and senior Claire Paulsen added 12. The scoring balance was a major key in the win according to coach Petersen who says he looks for those three to be the go to scorers the rest of the way. After a 3-0 start to the season, the Spartans have won every other game to put them at 6-3 overall.

 

The squad still has two games remaining on the schedule for this week. They'll take on 2-6 Glidden-Ralston on Friday night before traveling to 8-2 Adair-Casey on Saturday. The Bombers have won seven straight games. Coach Petersen says one key area of emphasis in those matchups will be executing the new wrinkles the team has put in on defense.

 

Click her for the full interview with Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

Wrestling Scores From Tuesday, January 7th


Clarinda 75 St. Albert 3

Red Oak 54 St. Albert 26

Clarinda 69 Red Oak 12

Southwest Valley 48 St. Albert 24

Clarinda 66 Southwest Valley 11

Red Oak 54 Southwest Valley 21

 

Creston/OM 64 Kuemper Catholic 13

Lewis Central 55 Kuemper Catholic 18

Creston/OM 40 Lewis Central 25

 

East Union 48 West Central Valley 6

Exira-EHK 48 West Central Valley 12

Woodward-Granger 66 West Central Valley 6

 

 

 

*Please e-mail any missing scores to

ksomnews@mchsi.com

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores for Tuesday January 7


Harlan 76 Atlantic 36

Glenwood 53, Clarinda 41

Lewis Central 56, Creston 41

Shenandoah 52 Denison/Schleswig 44

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 63, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 40

Treynor 66, A-H-S-T, Avoca 23
Tri-Center, Neola 73, Griswold 35
Underwood 45, Riverside, Oakland 37

Missouri Valley 65, Logan-Magnolia 28

IKM-Manning 75, Audubon 65

Exira-EHK 66, West Harrison 44

Woodbine 63, Boyer Valley 51

Adair-Casey 49, Paton-Churdan 32
AR-WE-VA, Westside 51, Coon Rapids-Bayard 49

Glidden-Ralston 58, Charter Oak-Ute 41

Bedford 72, Lenox 47

Ballard 73, Carroll 18
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 45, Sioux City, East 44
Mount Ayr 55, Southwest Valley 39
Woodward-Granger 47, Earlham 39

Boys Basketball Scores: Tuesday night, January 7.


 

Harlan 59 Atlantic 45
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 46, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 34

Glenwood 82, Clarinda 70
Shenandoah 63, Denison-Schleswig 56

Red Oak 58 Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 42

Lewis Central 52 Creston 41

Missouri Valley 47, Logan-Magnolia 34

IKM-Manning 64, Audubon 38

Treynor 56, A-H-S-T, Avoca 36
Underwood 70, Riverside, Oakland 45

Griswold 39 Tri-Center 38
Adair-Casey 57, Paton-Churdan 43
Ar-We-Va, Westside 42, Coon Rapids-Bayard 38

West Harrison, Mondamin 72, Exira/EH-K 65

West Monona, Onawa 64, Westwood, Sloan 33

Woodbine 67, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 65 ((OT))

Glidden – Ralston 58 Charter Oak-Ute 50
Nodaway Valley 94, East Union, Afton 37

Mt. Ayr 66 Southwest Valley 35
Carroll 76, Ballard 69
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 66, Sioux City, East 54
Earlham 73, Woodward-Granger 44
Panorama, Panora 73, Ogden 61
Sidney 45, Essex 28

Fremont-Mills 75 South Page 40

East Mills 62 Nishnabotna 42

 

AP High School Boys Baskeball Rankings


Class 1A

T-1. Gehlen Catholic, LeMars

T-1. Newell-Fonda

3. West Lyon

4. Belmond-Klemme

5. Nodaway Valley

6. Dunkerton

7. Lamoni

8. Keota

9. Jesup

10. Van Buren, Keosaqua

 

Class 2A

 

  1. Western Christian
  2. Western Dubuque
  3. West Fork
  4. St. Edmond
  5. New Hampton
  6. Kuemper Catholic
  7. PCM, Monroe
  8. Sioux Center
  9. MFL-Mar-Mac
  10. IKM-Manning

Class 3A

 

  1. Harlan
  2. Clear Lake
  3. Dubuque Wahlert
  4. Dallas Center-Grimes
  5. Carroll
  6. MOC-Floyd Valley
  7. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  8. Solon
  9. Fort Madison
  10. Central Clinton, DeWitt

Class 4A

  1. Iowa City, West
  2. Bettendorf
  3. Dubuque Senior
  4. North Scott
  5. Ankeny Centennial
  6. DM North
  7. SC North
  8. SE Polk
  9. Waukee
  10. DM Hoover

Christofferson Scores 23 In Iowa State Win at Oklahoma


(Ames) The 14th ranked Iowa State women's basketball team picked up a big win on the road yesterday. The 14th rated ISU women stay unbeaten with their 82-75 win at #25 Oklahoma.

 

Hamlin native Hallie Christofferson scored 23 points in the win. She shot 8-9 from the free throw line. Christofferson's five rebounds led the team and she also posted two assists.

 

Next up for the ISU women is Texas Tech on Wednesday night. The game can be heard on KSOM.

Iowa Sports Spotlight Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 5A

1-Iowa City High (1)
2-Waterloo West (2)
3-West Des Moines Valley (3)
4-Dowling Catholic (4)
5-Waukee (6)
6-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (7)
7-Mason City (10)
8-Muscatine (9)
9-Des Moines East (5)
10-Ames (NR)

 

Watch List: Ankeny Centennial, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Cedar Rapids Washington, Linn-Mar (Marion), Sioux City West

Class 4A

1-Harlan (1)
2-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (2)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (3)
4-Perry (4)
5-Ballard (Huxley) (5)
6-North Scott (Eldridge) (6)
7-Dallas Center-Grimes (7)
8-Davenport Assumption (8)
9-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (9)
10-Indianola (10)

 

Watch List: Grinnell, Knoxville, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs), Mount Pleasant, Washington, Waverly-Shell Rock

Class 3A

1-MOC-Floyd Valley (1)
2-Bondurant-Farrar (2)
3-Mediapolis (5)
4-Unity Christian (Orange City) (6)
5-Williamsburg (3)
6-Clear Lake (7)
7-North Polk (8)
8-Red Oak (4)
9-Crestwood (Cresco) (9)
10-Nevada (10)

 

Watch List: Albia, Camanche, Center Point-Urbana, Gilbert, Hampton-Dumont, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll), Mount Vernon, Northeast (Goose Lake), Osage, Shenandoah, Spirit Lake

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-Hinton (3) 
3-Manson-NW Webster (5)
4-Iowa City Regina (2)
5-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (6)
6-Cascade (7)
7-North Linn (Troy Mills) (8)
8-Dike-New Hartford (4)
9-Hudson (9)
10-Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (10)
10-South Central Calhoun (10)

 

Watch List: Des Moines Christian, Iowa Valley (Marengo), Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto. North Butler (Greene), Okoboji (Milford), Pocahontas Area, Saint Ansgar, South Hardin (Eldora), Sumner-Fredericksburg, Treynor, Van Meter, West Fork

 

Class 1A

1-Newell-Fonda (1)
2-Burlington-Notre Dame (2)
3-Colo-Nesco (3)
4-Dunkerton (4)
5-Lynnville-Sully (5)
6-Janesville (6)
7-Stanton (7)
8-Murray (8)
9-Ar-We-Va (Westside) (9)
10-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (NR)

 

Watch List: Adair-Casey, Ankeny Christian Academy, Bedford, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Midland (Wyoming), Northwood-Kensett, Paton-Churdan, Winfield-Mount Union, Woodbine

Iowa Sports Spotlight Updated Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 4A

1-Iowa City West (1)
2-Bettendorf (2)
3-North Scott (Eldridge) (3)
4-Ankeny Centennial (4)
5-Dubuque Senior (5)
6-Sioux City North (6)
7-Des Moines North (7)
8-Southeast Polk (8)
9-Waukee (9)
10-Des Moines Hoover (10)
Watch List: Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Sioux City East

 

Class 3A

1-Harlan (1)
2-Clear Lake (2)
3-Dallas Center-Grimes (5)
4-Dubuque Wahlert (7)
5-Carroll (6)
6-Waverly-Shell Rock (9)
7-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (3)
8-Central Clinton (DeWitt) (8)
9-Solon (10)
10-Williamsburg (NR)

 

Watch List: Benton (Van Horne), Cedar Rapids Xavier, Creston, Fort Madison, Grinnell, Humboldt, LeMars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Pella, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-West Fork (2)
3-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (3)
4-PCM-Monroe (4)
5-MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona) (5)
6-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (6)
7-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (7)
8-Sioux Center (NR)
9-East Sac County (9)
10-Dike-New Hartford (10)
10-IKM-Manning (10)

 

Watch List: Des Moines Christian, Hinton, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Northeast (Goose Lake), Rock Valley, South Central Calhoun

 

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (2)
3-Dunkerton (3)
4-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (4)
5-Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) (5)
6-West Lyon (Inwood) (7)
7-Belmond-Klemme (8)
8-Jesup (9)
9-Lamoni (10)
10-Springville NR)

 

Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, Ar-We-Va (Westside), B-G-M (Brooklyn), Bishop Garrigan (Algona), Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Keota, Meskwaki Settlement (Tama), Van Buren (Keosauqua)

Atlantic/CAM Wrestlers Second at Des Moines Lincoln Dual Tournament


(Des Moines) Atlantic/CAM finished runner-up to Albia at the Des Moines, Lincoln Wrestling Tournament Saturday.

 

The Trojans ended the day with a 4-1 record and were led by three wrestlers who went 5-0, including; Reid Nichols, Tyler Christensen, and Jez Phippen.

 

Atlantic notched dual wins over Des Moines North/Hoover, Highland-Riverside 54-18, Des Moines Lincoln, 59-21, and Bondarant-Farrar, 52-18. The Trojans only loss was to #3 Albia, 41-27.

 

The Trojans will host their own tournament, the Rollin Dyer Invitational on January 11.

 

Click here to listen to comments from Atlantic/CAM Head Coach Tim Duff

 

January 5, 2014

Last Second Shot Gives Atlantic Win over St. Albert


(Atlantic) Nick Podhjasky's pass and Garrett Franken's layup with seconds left on the clock gave Atlantic a 62-60 win over St. Albert Saturday night.

 

Ryan Hawkins led the Trojans with 15-points, Garrett Franken knocked down 14, Joey Walker had nine, and Tristen Benn, Adam Wieser, and Nick Podhajsky eached chipped in eight points. St. Albert was led by Samuel Sneed who finished the night with 17-points and Travis Miller added 14.

 

The Trojans jumped out to a 9-2 lead early in the first quarter, but that was quickly erased by the Falcons 13-0 run which resulted in a 15-9 first quarter lead. The Trojans closed the gap to 31-29 at the half, and grabbed a 48-47 lead at the end of three quarters, thanks to key baskets from Adam Wieser, Ryan Hawkins, and Nick Podhajsky.

 

In the fourth quarter Atlantic built a 57-47 lead, but watched it disappear late in the fourth quarter on a 10-3 Falcon run. St. Albert tied the game 60-60 on Cole McBride's three-point shot.

 

With time running out Trojan Junior Post Nick Podhajsky dug out a loose ball flipped it to freshman Garrett Franken who layed it in for the 62-60 win at the buzzer.

 

Atlantic's record goes to 2-5 and will host Harlan on Tuesday night. St. Albert falls to 4-5 on the year.

 

Click here to listen to post game comments from Atlantic Head Coach Allen Jenkins

 

January 5, 2014

January 4, Girls basketball scores:


Shenandoah 93 Clarinda Academy 24

Treynor 48 Red Oak 39

St. Albert 51 Atlantic 24

Harlan 67 Abraham Lincoln 39

Saturday, January 4, boys basketball scores:


Boys:

 

Des Moines Christian 55, Guthrie Center 19
Glenwood 69, Lourdes Cent. Catholic, Nebr. City, NE 51
Harlan 55, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 33

Atlantic 62 Council Bluffs, St. Albert 60
Sioux City, North 71, Carroll 61
Van Meter 66, Winterset 38

Basketball Scores for Friday, January 3


Boys

 

Carroll 69, South Central Calhoun 52
Coon Rapids-Bayard 45, Exira/EH-K 42

Adair-Casey 56 Woodbine 42

Sioux City, North 65 Lewis Central 52
Denison-Schleswig 58, Creston 53 (Double overtime)

Clarinda 63 Shenandoah 55
Glenwood 79, Red Oak 43
Harlan 76, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 58
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 72, Atlantic 61
Omaha Gross, NE 60, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 58

Griswold 48 East Mills 46 (Overtime)

Tri-Center 49 Logan-Magnolia 35

Southwest Valley 58 Southeast Warren 39
 

 

Girls

 

Adair-Casey 59, Woodbine 40

Coon Rapids-Bayard 48, Exira-EHK 33
AR-WE-VA, Westside 71, CAM, Anita 37
Clarinda 58, Shenandoah 48

Denison-Schleswig 47, Creston 42
Red Oak 49 Glenwood 45

Kuemper 61 Atlantic 47
Griswold 35, East Mills 27
South Central Calhoun 65, Carroll 18
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 44, Southwest Valley 42
Tri-Center, Neola 62, Logan-Magnolia 16

Kuemper tops Atlantic in Hawkeye Ten Conference Boys Basketball


(Carroll) An 18-4 third quarter run sparked the Kuemper Knights over the Atlantic Trojans 72-61 Friday night in a boys basketball game at Kuemper High School.

 

Cole Neary led the Knights with 20-points and Sam Brinks added 17. Ryan Hawkins led the Trojans with 20-points, Garrett Franken scored 18 and Joey Walker chipped in 14-points.

 

Kuemper jumped out to a 10-2 first quarter lead but Atlantic closed the gap to 23-20 after one quarter thanks to the hot hand of Freshman Garrett Franken who hit three-three’s in the first stanza. Ryan Hawkins three point bucket with 5:35 left in the second quarter tied the game at 26-26 and the Trojans trailed 38-36 at the half.

 

The Knights came out in the third quarter with an 18-4 run.  Alex Gunnerson accounted for nine of those 18-points. But the Trojans battled back and put together 10-4 late quarter run to close the gap to 60-50. Both teams played even in the fourth quarter with Kuemper claiming the victory 72-61.

 

Atlantic hosts St. Albert (Saturday) tonight. Tip-off is set for 7:30. We will have the game on 95.7 FM. Pre-game starts at 7:20.

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head Coach Allen Jenkins post game comments

 

January 3, 2013

Updated: Team Iowa Advances to FBU Finals


(Area) A group of Iowa 7th graders will play in the national championship game of the FBU tournament in San Antonio. Former Walnut High School and University of Iowa football player Tyler Blum, State Director for Football University in Iowa, says the tournament started with 64 teams around the country. The championship game will be played on Sunday and can be watched on www.espn3.com 


Team Iowa beat Seattle 49-26 in Friday afternoon's semi-final matchup. Area players on the team include Mitchell Williamson from CAM and Gabe Pauley from Avoca. Blum says they hold tryouts and have about 10 practices in Des Moines before entering the national tournament.


Blum adds, "These kids have been identified as the best 35 players in their grade in the state and it's a really good opportunity for them to learn a lot about football and play against elite competion."

 

For more information you can log on to www.fbunc.com.

Kuemper hosts Atlantic in Hawkeye Ten Conference Boys Basketball Tonight


(Carroll) (1-4), Atlantic travels to (4-1), Kuemper tonight in a Hawkeye Ten Conference boy’s basketball game. Tom Robinson has this preview. S-0103-4 Tom Voicer

 

After finishing as a semi-finalist in the 2013 Class 2A State Basketball Tourney Kuemper is off to another impressive start this season. Their only hiccup was a 63-42 loss to cross town rival Carroll on December 14. Atlantic with just one win may only be two possessions away from a 3-2 record.

 

Atlantic Head Coach Allen Jenkins says the main emphasis during the Holiday break was post defense. And the Trojans will get a test tonight when they face 6’6 inside players Sam Brinks and Cole Neary.

 

Neary averages 17.2 points a game and Brinks brings a 12.2 per game average to the table, and maybe what’s more impressive, is that they have snagged 86 of the teams 147 rebounds. The Knights are senior laden and won’t put a guy on the floor out of their first eight that isn’t a senior. 

 

The Trojans are on the opposite end of the spectrum. Two of their leading scorers have been thrown to the Wolves early in their careers. Sophomore Ryan Hawkins is averaging 14.6 points per game and freshman Garrett Franken enters the contest averaging 12-points a game.

 

As a team Atlantic is averaging 47 points per game offensively while giving up 52 a contest. Kuemper averages 60 points a game and has held the opposition to 50-points an outing on average. 

 

Tip-off is slated for around 7:30. We will have the game on 95.7FM. Pre-game at 7:20.

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head Basketball Coach Allen Jenkins

 

January 3, 2014

Archives:

2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08