KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 6:00pm
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Creston/O-M Wrestlers Win 4th Consecutive John J. Harris Title


(Corning) Creston/Orient-Macksburg crowned five individual champions and won their fourth straight team title at the 60th annual John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament in Corning. Spencer Wray (138), Joey Huntington (145), Chase Schiltz (160), Seth Maitlen (195), and Kadon Hullett (220) all won their finals matches as the Panthers rolled up 237 points to easily edge runner up New Hampton (170.5) and 3rd place Clarinda (166).

 

New Hampton nabbed all three of their individual championships in the lighter weights with Noah Fye, Connor Cleaveland, and Keegan Geerts. Clarinda’s third place showing was headlined by five finalists and two champions: JJ Clark (170) and Trey Stickler (182).

 

Atlantic/CAM edged Winterset in a good race for 4th place. The Trojans finished 15.5 points ahead of the Huskies thanks to a pair of runner up finishes coming from Reid Nichols at 145 and Skyler Svoboda at 285.

 

While Creston/O-M, New Hampton, and Clarinda combined for 10 of the 14 individual champions, four other schools had one champion each.They include 132 pounder Dusten Reed, of Bedford/Lenox, Josh Hopkins, from East Mills, at 152, Mount Ayr HWT Joe Ricker, and Tri-Center’s Christian Polley at 126.

 

Atlantic/CAM coach Tim Duff

 

Team Scores
1.  Creston- Orient Macksburg  237.0
2.  New Hampton  170.5
3.  Clarinda  166.0
4.  Atlantic  138.0
5.  Winterset  122.5
6.  Oakland Riverside  71.0
7.  Chariton  67.0
8.  Bedford/Lenox  66.5
8.  East Mills  66.5
10.  Tri-Center Neola  66.0
11.  Mt Ayr  59.5
12.  Missouri Valley  53.0
13.  Southwest Iowa  52.0
14.  Red Oak  42.0
15.  Central Decatur  39.0
16.  Panorama  36.0
17.  Nodaway Valley  32.0
18.  Coon Rapids Bayard  28.0
19.  Shenandoah  27.0
20.  Clarke  24.0
21.  Griswold  23.0
22.  Wayne  16.0
23.  Southwest Valley  4.0

 

106 Results
1st Place - Noah Fye of New Hampton
2nd Place - Tatem Bluml of Oakland Riverside
3rd Place - Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
4th Place - Kole Hansen of Atlantic
5th Place - Wyatt Dale of Central Decatur
6th Place - Logan Allen of Winterset

 

113 Results
1st Place - Connor Cleveland of New Hampton
2nd Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place - Carter Cox of Atlantic
4th Place - Dylin Harberts of Chariton
5th Place - Britton Gibson of Winterset
6th Place - Garrett Simmons of Panorama

 

120 Results
1st Place - Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
2nd Place - Hadley Ogg of Griswold
3rd Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
4th Place - Craig Rice of Southwest Iowa
5th Place - Marcus Daughton of Mt Ayr
6th Place - Trevor Marlin of Creston- Orient Macksburg

 

126 Results
1st Place - Christian Polley of Tri-Center Neola
2nd Place - Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
3rd Place - Austin Gutknecht of Clarinda
4th Place - Caleb Orme of Red Oak
5th Place - Mitchel Swank of Creston- Orient Macksburg
6th Place - Keegan Tenge of New Hampton

 

132 Results
1st Place - Dusten Reed of Bedford/Lenox
2nd Place - Tucker Bluml of Oakland Riverside
3rd Place - Wyatt Thompson of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place - Jacob Jenkins of Winterset
5th Place - Alec Moorman of East Mills
6th Place - Patrick McAlister of Coon Rapids Bayard

 

138 Results
1st Place - Spencer Wray of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place - Ryan Gorman of New Hampton
3rd Place - Jacob Vogel of Oakland Riverside
4th Place - Austin Williamson of Atlantic
5th Place - Dakota Moss of Southwest Iowa
6th Place - Luke Stortenbecker of East Mills

 

145 Results

1st Place - Joey Huntington of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place - Reid Nichols of Atlantic
3rd Place - Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
4th Place - Zach Evans of Coon Rapids Bayard
5th Place - Justin Smith of Winterset
6th Place - Grant Staats of Mt Ayr

 

152 Results
1st Place - Josh Hopkins of East Mills
2nd Place - Luke Strong of Clarinda
3rd Place - Devin Harberts of Chariton
4th Place - Nathan Haynes of Missouri Valley
5th Place - Blayde Baker of Wayne
6th Place - Scott Ruffcorn of Tri-Center Neola

 

160 Results
1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place - Colton Ranney of Central Decatur
3rd Place - Zac Stork of Atlantic
4th Place - Brandon Ryerson of Winterset
5th Place - Cole Denner of New Hampton
6th Place - Cain Johanns of Clarinda

 

170 Results
1st Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
2nd Place - Tayler Pettit of Creston- Orient Macksburg
3rd Place - Caleb Grose of Winterset
4th Place - Drake Roller of Atlantic
5th Place - Alex Lukes of New Hampton
6th Place - Zach Marxen of Bedford/Lenox

 

182 Results
1st Place - Trey Stickler of Clarinda
2nd Place - Nathan Bair of Clarke
3rd Place - Jackson Mikkelson of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place - Wyatt Miller of Winterset
5th Place - Dillon Manhart of Tri-Center Neola
6th Place - Tim Good of Chariton

 

195 Results
1st Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place - Christian Lauritsen of Clarinda
3rd Place - Wilson Solorzano of Panorama
4th Place - Nick Tank of Winterset
5th Place - Keagan Hosfelt of Atlantic
6th Place - Haydn Meier of Southwest Iowa

 

220 Results
1st Place - Kadon Hulett of Creston- Orient Macksburg
2nd Place - Brook Stephens of Clarinda
3rd Place - Marcus Boldy of Panorama
4th Place - Noah Hopp of New Hampton
5th Place - Bret Blackburn of Southwest Iowa
6th Place - Tom Reif of Missouri Valley

 

285 Results
1st Place - Joe Ricker of Mt Ayr
2nd Place - Skyler Svoboda of Atlantic
3rd Place - Jake Gutschenritter of Creston- Orient Macksburg
4th Place - Jared DeVoe of Clarinda
5th Place - Anthony Ossman of East Mills
6th Place - CJ Baker of Winterset

Show Comments


Atlantic girls end three game slide with win over Clarinda


(Clarinda) The Atlantic girl’s ended their three game skid Friday night with a 49-40 win on the road at Clarinda. Atlantic senior Macey Schmitt’s four straight free throws late in the fourth quarter helped seal the deal for the Trojans now 6-10 on the season.
 

Clarinda led just once. Jaedra Moses popped in a three point basket right out of the gate; however that would be the last time the Cardinals would lead. The Trojans ran off nine consecutive points on Catherine Leonard’s two point bucket followed by Macey Schmitt’s three, and back to back two point baskets by Tiffany Williams pushed Atlantic to a 9-3 lead. Abby Brown knocked down a two to pull within four, and the Cardinals trailed 13-8 at the end of the first quarter.  The Trojans led 19-16 at the half and 30-24 after three quarters.
 

The Cardinals were never out of it. They started the fourth quarter on a 7-0 run and narrowed the Trojan lead to 33-31 on Klarissa McElroy’s three point bucket. However, back to back baskets by Leonard and Stephanie Sandbothes pushed the lead to 37-31. 
 

The Cardinals were forced to foul late, and the Trojans sealed the win with free throws down the stretch.
 

Erin Olsen led Atlantic with 11 points, Tiffany Williams finished with 10, Macey Schmitt 9, Catherine Leonard 7, and Skye Thompson finished the night with 6-points.
 

Jaedra Moses led Clarinda with 16-points, Abby Brown, 7, Allison Fast, 5, Kayla Rogers, 4, Klarissa McElroy, 3, Baillee Warren and Nicole Johnson two each and Lauren Bair knocked in one.
 

Atlantic Girls end three game slide with win over Clarinda The Trojans go to 6-10 on the season. Clarinda falls to 4-11.

Show Comments


Fridays Area High School Basketball Scores


 

 

 

Girls:
Hawkeye Ten

Harlan 69, Red Oak 33
Atlantic 49 Clarinda 40
Shenandoah 64 Glenwood 46
St. Albert 58 Creston 39
Kuemper Catholic 57 Denison-Schleswig 50
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 47 Lewis Central 43

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 57, Denison-Schleswig 50
 

Western Iowa Conference:
Treynor 66, Audubon 32
Griswold 44, Underwood 43

IKM-Manning 72, AHSTW 32

Logan-Magnolia 48, Tri-Center, Neola 42

Missouri Valley 47, Riverside, Oakland 14
 

Rolling Valley:
Adair-Casey 51, Glidden-Ralston 44
Coon Rapids-Bayard 60, Woodbine 41
Paton-Churdan 43, CAM, Anita 29

 

Pride of Iowa:
Bedford 51, Interstate 35, Truro 48

Central Decatur, Leon 60, Nodaway Valley 48
Southeast Warren 60 Lenox 45

 

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 40, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 17


Raccoon River:
A-D-M, Adel 40, Winterset 35

 

Blue Grass:
Orient-Macksburg 48, Seymour 34
Lamoni 53 Ankeny Christian 44 -- 2 OT 
Twin Cedars 48 Mormon Trail 47

 

Boys:
 

Hawkeye Ten:
Atlantic 66 Clarinda 27
Harlan 63 Red Oak 30
Denison-Schleswig 67, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 56
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 56, Creston 55
Glenwood 71 Shenandoah 67
Sergeant-Bluff-Luton 72 Lewis Central 64

 

Rolling Valley:
Adair-Casey 74, Glidden-Ralston 37
Coon Rapids-Bayard 67, Woodbine 53
Paton-Churdan 55 CAM 39

 

Western Iowa Conference:

Missouri Valley 61, Riverside, Oakland 39
Tri-Center, Neola 49, Logan-Magnolia 40
IKM/Manning 64 A-H-S-T-W 44

 

Raccoon River:
ADM, Adel 45, Winterset 43 (OT)

 

Pride of Iowa:
Mount Ayr 73, Wayne, Corydon 47
Central Decatur 57 Nodaway Valley 54
Pleasantville 76 East Union 42

 

Missouri River Activities Conference:

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 62, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 23

 

 

 

Show Comments


60th Annual John J. Harris Day One Recap


(Corning) Creston/Orient-Mackburg leads the field at the 60th Annual John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament in Corning.

 

With ten semifinalists heading into day two of the John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament the Creston-OM Panthers lead the team race comfortably. They also have one wrestler still on the back side of the bracket as they seek their 4th straight John J. Harris title.

 

The Panthers have a team total of 104.5, followed by Clarinda at 85. The Cardinals have eight semi-finalists, giving them a chance to make a run. New Hampton and Atlantic/CAM each have six semi-finalists. The Chickasaws are in 3rd place with 80 points while the Trojans are in 4th with 60. Atlantic/CAM’s six wrestlers on the front side of the bracket are Kole Hansen at 106, Carter Cox at 113, Austin Williamson at 138, Reid Nichols at 145, Drake Roller at 170, and Skyler Svoboda at 285. The Trojans also have Keegan Hosfelt, Travis Peterson, Zac Stork, and Colby Sorenson still alive on the back side of the bracket.

 

Other semi-finalists real close to home include Griswold’s Hadley Ogg and Ben Freese, of Nodaway Valley, each at 120. Tri-Center has two in the semi’s with Christian Polley at 126 and Dillon Manhart at 182. Riverside has three semi-finalists: Tatem Bluml at 106, Tucker Bluml at 132, and Jacob Vogel at 138.

 

The rest of the team scoring has Winterset in 5th with 45.5 points, Tri-Center 6th (39), Riverside 7th, East Mills 8th, Missouri Valley 9th, Chariton 10th, SW Iowa 11th, Bedford/Lenox 12th, Shenandoah 13th, Mt. Ayr 14th, Nodaway Valley 15th, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Panorama, and Red Oak are tied for 16th, Central Decatur 19th, Clarke 20th, Griswold 21st, Wayne 22nd, and SW Valley 23rd.
 

Show Comments


High School Basketball Scores From Thursday, January 22nd


 

Boys

 

Corner Conference Semi-Finals

Fremont-Mills 62 Stanton 48

Sidney 78 Clarinda Academy 72 OT

 

MVAO 40 East Sac County 32

 

Southwest Valley 49 Martensdale-St. Marys 47

 

Girls

Martensdale-St Marys 55, Southwest Valley 42

Show Comments


Big Win for AHSTW Wrestlers over Abraham Lincoln


(Avoca) Class 1A AHSTW took down a Class 3A Wrestling program Thursday night when they downed Abraham Lincoln 42-36. 

 

The dual started at 132 pounds with Nathan Eggers winning by fall. After a string of three straight losses, AHSTW came through with a big win from Timmy Barr in overtime at 160. Dustin Engel pinned his opponent at 170 and Erik Jorgensen won a 9-3 decision at 195. A Joel Becerra pin in :52 at 120 helped to seal the deal. Carter Phippen, Anthony Cordes, and Tyler MacGregor all won by forfeit. 

 

AHSTW is scheduled to compete in the Louisville, NE tournament on Saturday.


High School Wrestling Scores from Thursday, January 22nd


 

AHSTW 42 Abraham Lincoln 36

 

Ballard 55 Winterset 10

Ballard 69 Boone 4

Winterset 60 Boone 14

ADM 33 Carroll 32

Bondurant-Farrar 40 ADM 36

Carroll 39 Bondurant-Farrar 37

 

Treynor 42 Underwood 36

Treynor 60 St. Albert 24

Treynor 45 Underwood 33

St. Albert 45 Woodbine 33

Underwood 47 St. Albert 24

Woodbine 42 Underwood 36

 

SC North 34 Lewis Central 30

Show Comments


The Predicament Class 3A Wrestling Rankings


Team Rankings

1 SE Polk (12)
2 Bettendorf (8)
3 Fort Dodge (6)
4 Linn Mar (4)
5 North Scott (5)
6 WDM Dowling (6)
7 Johnston (6)
8 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (6)
9 Iowa City West (3)
10 Waverly Shell-Rock (5)

 

Individual Rankings
106
1 Brody Teske (Fr) Fort Dodge
2 Gauge Perrien (Fr) SE Polk
3 McGwire Midkiff (So) CB Thomas Jefferson
4 Harlan Steffensmeier (Fr) Ft Madison
5 Paxton Whiteaker (Jr) Lewis Central
6 Spencer Hutchinson (So) WDM Valley
7 Marcus England (Jr) CR Prairie
8 Max Tracy (Fr) Dallas Center-Grimes
9 Zach Price (Fr) Johnston
10 Kyle Biscoglia (Fr) Waukee

 

113
1 Jack Wagner (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Nathan Lendt (Fr) SE Polk
3 Brenden Baker (Jr) CR Jefferson
4 Tristan Lara (So) Fort Dodge
5 Jakob Allison (Jr) Waukee
6 Austin Yant (So) Waverly-Shell Rock
7 Ethan Ksiazek (Jr) Johnston
8 Matt Robertson (Fr) Pleasant Valley
9 Jacob Schipper (So) North Scott
10 Brant O’Shea (So) Keokuk

 

120
1 Jacob Schwarm (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Tanner Rohweder (Sr) Iowa City West
3 Noah Ajram (Sr) LinnMar
4 Grant Stotts (Fr) WDM Valley
5 Erik Birnbaum (Sr) Fort Dodge
6 Alec Ksiazek (Jr) Johnston
7 Tyler Menegay (Jr) Ankeny
8 Nolan Hromidko (Jr) CR Kennedy
9 Jake Watters (So) Dowling Catholic
10 Noah Gratias (Sr) Waukee

 

126
1 Nolan Hellickson (Sr) SE Polk
2 Skyler DeJong (Sr) Oskaloosa
3 Jackson Gallagher (Jr) Bettendorf
4 Colton Mertens (Jr) Mt Pleasant
5 Cam Sadeghi (Jr) Keokuk
6 Sam Uthoff (Jr) CR Prairie
7 Josh Gerke (So) CR Xavier
8 Nate Feldman (So) Dubuque Hempstead
9 Joel Shapiro (Fr) WDM Valley
10 Brock Massey (Sr) Lewis Central

 

132
1 Henry Pohlmeyer (Sr) Johnston
2 Paul Glynn (Sr) Bettendorf
3 Clint Lembeck (Jr) CR Xavier
4 Michael Zachary (Jr) Dowling Catholic
5 Nate Sands (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
6 Spencer Nevills (Jr) Pleasant Valley
7 Tanner Hocker (Sr) Ft Madison
8 Kyle Briggs (Jr) CR Jefferson
9 Cayd Lara (Fr) Fort Dodge
10 Gunner Jorgenson (Jr) SE Polk

 

138
1 Danny Kelly (Sr) Cedar Falls
2 Josh Wenger (Sr) CR Prairie
3 Colton Clingenpeel (Jr) CB Thomas Jefferson
4 Keegan Shaw (Sr) SE Polk
5 Ben Sarasin (Fr) CR Kennedy
6 Merrick Purcell (Sr) Dowling Catholic
7 Chase Seaney (Sr) Ft Madison
8 Nic Madsen (Sr) LeMars
9 Drew Sass (Sr) Bettendorf
10 Mac Southard (So) Lewis Central

 

145
1 Fredy Stroker (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Aaron Meyer (Sr) SE Polk
3 Matt Wempen (Sr) LinnMar
4 Logen Rodriguez (Jr) CR Kennedy
5 Christian Foote (Jr) Pleasant Valley
6 Jack Koethe (Jr) WDM Valley
7 Mac Spotts (Jr) Mason City
8 Zach Waggenhoffer (So) Waverly-Shell Rock
9 Johnny Stephens (Sr) SC East

10 Ali-Al Mabuk (Sr) Cedar Falls

 

152
1 Josh Davis (Sr) DM East
2 Toby Northrup (Sr) LinnMar
3 Jacob Woodard (Sr) Bettendorf
4 Briar Dittmer (Sr) SE Polk
5 Marcus Coleman (So) Ames
6 Matt Malcom (Jr) Glenwood
7 Logan Mayberry (Sr) Maquoketa
8 Tavian Rashed (So) CR Jefferson
9 Seth Walker (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
10 Connor Coyle (Sr) SC North

 

160
1 Dayton Racer (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Bryce Steiert (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Shea Hartzler (Jr) LinnMar
4 Anthony Sherry (Fr) Glenwood
5 Jakubb Fahrenkrug (Sr) North Scott
6 Jonah Egli (Jr) Fort Dodge
7 Deion Clayborne (Jr) SC North
8 Luke Sedlacek (Sr) CR Jefferson
9 Brady Buchheit (Sr) SE Polk
10 Carter Kramer (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead

 

170
1 Isaiah Patton (Sr) Dowling Catholic
2 Max Lyon (So) Western Dubuque
3 Dillion Chase (Sr) Clinton
4 Brandon Haas (Jr) Dubuque Hempstead
5 Casey Crawford (Sr) Indianola
6 Josh Edel (Jr) Marshaltown
7 Cody Jones (Sr) Oskaloosa
8 Isaac Bartel (So) Mason City
9 Nathaniel Standish (Sr) Johnston
10 Mason Kerr (Sr) SE Polk

 

182
1 Mitchell Otto (Sr) SC East
2 John Ware (Sr) Ankeny Centennial
3 Dakota Shaw (Sr) Keokuk
4 John Milani (Sr) Iowa City West
5 Hank Swalla (Sr) Ames
6 Zach Kraus (Sr) SC North
7 David Carr (Jr) Pleasant Valley
8 Kelly May (Sr) CR Jefferson
9 Jarod Cadena (Sr) CR Prairie
10 Rocky Lombardi (So) WDM Valley

 

195
1 Sam Cook (Jr) Fort Dodge
2 Colin Kreiter (Sr) North Scott
3 Donovan Doyle (Jr) Iowa City West
4 Chris Thomas (Sr) Lewis Central
5 Deion Mikesell (Sr) SE Polk
6 Justin Guilliams (Jr) Clinton
7 Joe Brett (Sr) Dowling Catholic
8 Chance Cary (Jr) Pleasant Valley
9 Taylor Mehman (Jr) CR Prairie
10 Zach Haggstrom (So) Glenwood

 

220
1 Ethan Andersen (Jr) SE Polk
2 Gannon Gremmel (Jr) Dubuque Hempstead
3 Cordell Eaton (Sr) North Scott
4 Cole Baker (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
5 Brady Smith (Sr) WDM Valley
6 Harrison Townsend (Jr) Ames
7 Nathan Jacobsen (Sr) Waukee
8 Dylan Hoefler (Sr) Western Dubuque
9 Christian Heimer (Jr) Ankeny Centennial
10 Trystan Minnis (Sr) Norwalk

 

285
1 Jake Marnin (Sr) SE Polk
2 Dalton Kuehl (Sr) CR Jefferson
3 Tyler Clark (So) Clinton
4 Wyatt Wriedt (So) North Scott
5 Collin Olson (Sr) Ankeny Centennial
6 Tom Dusen (Jr) Johnston
7 Eli Alger (Sr) Dowling Catholic
8 Ad Edwards (Sr) DM North
9 Colin Newell (So) Ames
10 Jake Heinrich (Jr) Urbandale

Show Comments


The Predicament Class 2A Wrestling Rankings


Team Rankings

1 Union (6)
2 Mediapolis (8)
3 Davenport Assumption (7)
4 Clear Lake (4)
5 Osage (5)
6 Central Lyon (4)
7 Independence (6)
8 Crestwood (4)
9 Dubuque Wahlert (3)
10 North Fayette Valley (4)

 

Individual Rankings
106
1 Noah Fye (Fr.) New Hampton
2 Gable Sieperda (Fr.) Central Lyon
3 Michael Millage (Fr.) Crestwood
4 Josh Keller (Jr.) Columbus Jct
5 Dante Tacchia (So.) Iowa Falls
6 John Hellman (Jr.) Union
7 Levi Sawyer (Sr.) Humboldt
8 Gabe Ruepke (Fr.) Chariton
9 Devin Van Beek (Jr.) BHRV
10 Zach Thompson (Fr.) Perry

 

113
1 Tristan Birt (Jr.) Dubuque Wahlert
2 Brennan Doebel (Sr.) Clear Lake
3 Connor Cleveland (Jr.) New Hampton
4 Derek Holschlag (So.) Union
5 Jared Hensley (So.) Bedford-Lenox
6 Devin Phaly (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
7 Tate Battani (Fr.) Ballard
8 Travis Pulse (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
9 Duncan McCain (So.) Mid Prairie
10 Joe Minkler (Jr.) Pocahontas Area

 

120
1 Brock Rathbun (Jr.) Center Point Urbana
2 Ryan Schmalen (Sr.) Clear Lake
3 Brayden Curry (So.) Sgt Bluff Luton
4 Brandon Mayer (Sr.) Crestwood
5 Jacob Fenske (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
6 Kyle Anderson (So.) Washington
7 Mitch Evens (Sr.) Independence
8 Brennan Swafford (Fr.) Mediapolis
9 Keaton Geerts (So.) New Hampton
10 Austin Rozeboom (Fr.) BHRV

 

126
1 Ryan Leisure (So.) Clear Lake
2 Shea Swafford (Jr.) Mediapolis
3 Brice Everson (Jr.) Camanche
4 Louis Gnida (Sr.) Solon
5 Tristan Clark (Sr.) Prairie City Monroe
6 Parker Witthuhn (Sr.) Roland Story
7 Kirk Mommsen (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
8 Mitch Van Beek (So.) Central Lyon
9 Austin Gutknecht (Fr.) Clarinda
10 Logan Johnson (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg

 

132
1 Austin Staudt (Jr.) Charles City
2 Stuart Shaefer (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
3 Nathan Macki (Sr.) Ballard
4 Dusten Reed (Sr.) Bedford-Lenox
5 Brock Jennings (So.) Osage
6 Chase Lienhard (Jr.) Crestwood
7 Bradley Irwin (Sr.) Centerville
8 Cody McNeil (Sr.) Mediapolis
9 Dylan Beaver (Sr.) Benton Community
10 Abe Yoder (Sr.) Greene County

 

138
1 Brady Jennings (Sr.) Osage
2 Colby McIntire (Sr.) Central Lyon
3 Mason Buster (Jr.) Mediapolis
4 Trevor Harsh (Sr.) ADM Adel
5 Preston Dunn (Fr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Jordan Challen (Sr.) Greene County
7 Austin Moen (Sr.) Saydel
8 Nick Hyland (Jr.) Vinton Shellsburg
9 Pierce Gelhaus (Jr.) Forest City
10 Spencer Wray (Sr.) Creston-OM

 

145
1 Max Thomsen (Sr.) Union
2 Caleb Coleman (Sr.) Bondurant Farrar
3 Tyler Thomas (Sr.) Crestwood
4 Thatcher Goodale (Sr.) Osage
5 Tommy Bradshaw (Jr.) Greene County
6 Kade Steuhm (Sr.) Solon
7 Ryan Faught (Jr.) Clear Lake
8 Wyatt Rhoads (Sr.) Gilbert
9 Charlie Engelbrecht (Jr.) Mount Vernon
10 Blake Lawless (Jr.) Albia

 

152
1 Chase Straw (Sr.) Independence
2 Tristen Finch (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
3 Bryce Leshen (Jr.) Albia
4 Zach Bruns (Sr.) North Fayette Valley
5 Tristan Johnson (Jr.) Osage
6 Grant Sherman (Sr.) Saydel
7 Brad Conley (Sr.) Mediapolis
8 Hunter Morrow (Sr.) Cherokee
9 Garrett Jay (Sr.) Grinnell
10 Luke Bahr (Sr.) Iowa Falls

 

160
1 Chase Shiltz (So.) Creston-OM

2 Cole Erickson (Sr.) Mediapolis
3 Zach Johnston (Jr.) ADM Adel
4 Jake Juhl (Jr.) Independence
5 Trevor McLaughlin (Sr.) Union
6 Michael Neal (Sr.) Vinton-Shellsburg
7 Andrew Turner (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
8 Blake Pruisner (Sr.) Aplington Parkersburg
9 Bailey Chyma (Jr.) South Tama
10 Colton Ranney (Sr.) Central Decatur

 

170
1 Jacob Holschlag (Sr.) Union
2 Nick Baumler (Jr.) North Fayette Valley
3 Beau Sorenson (Sr.) Forest City
4 Cade Baker (Jr.) Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
5 Tucker Morrison (So.) Columbus Jct
6 JJ Clark (Jr.) Clarinda
7 Luke Erickson (Jr.) Mediapolis
8 Tyler Strong (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
9 Tayler Petit (Sr.) Creston-OM
10 Nick Holt (Jr.) Independence

 

182
1 Brent Lammers (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Joe Teague (Sr.) Algona
3 Riley Hasken (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
4 Julio Sanchez (Sr.) Grinnell
5 Zach De Jager (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
6 Trenton Wells (Sr.) Central Decatur
7 Tanner Shirk (Sr.) Union
8 Mitchell Sandbulte (Sr.) Sioux Center
9 Cameron Tollander (Jr.) Mid Prairie
10 Adam Mickelson (Sr.) Humboldt

 

195
1 Steven Holloway (Sr.) Mediapolis
2 Brad Skubal (Sr.) Washington
3 Zach Lamphere (Sr.) Oelwein
4 Izzak Shedenhelm (Jr.) Denver-Tripoli
5 Matt McMillan (Jr.) Independence
6 Darin Greenfield (Sr.) Sheldon-SO
7 Christian Lauritsen (Sr.) Clarinda
8 Seth Maitlen (Jr.) Creston-OM
9 Hunter Gibson (Jr.) ADM Adel

10 Levi Duwa (So.) Mid Prairie

 

220
1 Carter Isley (Jr.) Albia
2 Travis VanderStreek (Sr.) Central Lyon
3 Kendrick Suntken (Sr.) Hampton Dumont
4 Tyler Johansen (Sr.) North Fayette Valley
5 Travis McMillan (Sr.) Oelwein
6 Caleb Ring (So.) Osage
7 Noah Broderson (So.) Davenport Assumption
8 Anthony Clayton (Sr.) Grinnell
9 Kadon Hulett (So.) Creston-OM
10 Chase Bonner (Sr.) Estherville

 

285
1 Mario Pena (Sr.) Hampton Dumont
2 Logan Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon
3 Alex Silberstein (Sr.) Ballard
4 Kyle Davis (Sr.) Columbus Jct
5 Gabriel Rangel (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
6 Gavin Dinsdale (Jr.) Webster City
7 Nathan Heath (Jr.) ADM Adel
8 Ethan Lape (So.) North Fayette Valley
9 Brady Heusinkvelt (Sr.) Denver-Tripoli
10 Austin Larkin (So.) Independence

Show Comments


The Predicament Class 1A Wrestling Rankings


Team Rankings

1 Alburnett (6)
2 Clarion-Goldfield (4)
3 Woodbury Central (4)
4 SE Warren (6)
5 Lisbon (3)
6 Sumner-Fredericksburg (4)
7 Don Bosco (5)
8 Highland Riverside (2)
9 Wilton (5)
10 West Marshall (3)

 

1A Individual Rankings
106
1 Justin Portillo (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
2 Brock Henderson (So.) North Linn
3 Cooper Siebrecht (Fr.) Alta-Aurelia
4 Tatem Bluml (So.) Oakland Riverside
5 Blake Bauer (So.) SE Warren
6 Chance Throndson (Fr.) Riceville
7 Gable Fox (Fr.) Don Bosco
8 TJ Schott (Sr.) Iowa City Regina
9 Will Portis (So.) Rockford
10 Donny Schmit (Fr.) Wapsie Valley

 

113
1 Drew West (So.) Highland Riverside
2 Alex Thomsen (Fr.) Underwood
3 Jeremiah Colon (Jr.) Newman Catholic
4 Brady Kyner (So.) SE Warren
5 Kody Berg (So.) Westwood Sloan
6 Coleman Waters (Sr.) Central Springs
7 Eric Lenz (Sr.) Tipton
8 Ben Moyer (So.) Alburnett
9 Tanner Lundgren (So.) Emmetsburg
10 Garrett Simmons (So.) Panorama

 

120
1 Josh Portillo (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
2 Bryce West (So.) Highland Riverside
3 Zach Ulven (Sr.) Westwood Sloan
4 Cole Needham (Sr.) West Marshall
5 Chase McLaughlin (So.) Lisbon
6 Skylar Solko (So.) Alta-Aurelia
7 Blake Ealy (Sr.) English Valleys
8 Craig Rice (Sr.) Southwest Iowa
9 Ryan Szalat (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
10 Kody Kugel (Jr.) Dike-New Hartford

 

126
1 Nick Williams (Jr.) Lisbon
2 Briar Cochran (Jr.) Moravia
3 Christian Polley (Sr.) Tri Center-Neola
4 Jacob Krakow (So.) Iowa Valley
5 Jake Wulf (Jr.) BCIG-OA
6 Nick Mangrich (Jr.) Don Bosco
7 Tanner Greenwald (Jr.) Wilton
8 Zach Andrews (Jr.) Belmond Klemme
9 Jacob Hansen (So.) West Fork
10 Austin Pontier (Jr.) I35, Truro

 

132
1 Hunter Washburn (Sr.) Alburnett
2 Logan Mays (Sr.) Wilton
3 Lane Nichols (Sr.) Woodbury Central
4 Trent Johnson (So.) Dike-New Hartford
5 JD Rader (Sr.) South Hamilton
6 Joel Haberman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
7 Jake Hunnerdose (Sr.) SE Warren
8 Dylan Schuck (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan
9 Dalton Nelson (So.) North Butler
10 Tucker Bluml (Sr.) Oakland Riverside

 

138
1 Carter Happel (Jr.) Lisbon
2 Jeren Glosser (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
3 Karsen Seehase (So.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
4 Jake Mulford (Jr.) Audubon
5 Jacob Vogel (Sr.) Oakland Riverside

6 Trey Brisker (Fr.) Wilton
7 Kyle Green (Jr.) Sibley Ocheyedan
8 Drake Healey (Sr.) Iowa Valley
9 Dylan Mueller (Jr.) Central Springs
10 Cole Fox (Sr.) Don Bosco

 

145
1 Conner Shulista (Jr.) Alburnett
2 Blake Meyer (Sr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
3 Coleby Bratrud (Sr.) Northwood Kensett
4 Nathan Fritz (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota
5 Brady Brott (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
6 Lane Rumelhart (Sr.) Guthrie Center
7 Brad Kerkhoff (Sr.) Audubon

8 Drew Anderson (So.) Sloan Westwood
9 Garrett Saylor (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan
10 Alex Yedlik (Sr.) Lone Tree

 

152
1 Sawyer Amling (Sr.) Edgewood Colesburg
2 Bryce Paul (Jr.) Alburnett
3 Zach Axmear (So.) English Valleys
4 Taylan Entriken (So.) Hudson
5 Dakota Drenth (Sr.) HMS
6 Chris Paulsen (Jr.) Don Bosco
7 Jared Johnson (Jr.) West Marshall
8 Josh Hopkins (Jr.) East Mills
9 Isaac Reis (Sr.) Kingsley Pierson
10 Logan Schumacher (Fr.) Martensdale-St Marys

 

160
1 Cody Kingery (Sr.) Underwood

2 Kegen Fingalsen (Sr.) Central Springs
3 Caleb Wedeking (Sr.) North Butler
4 Jacob Hoch (Sr.) SE Warren
5 Trent Kruger (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan
6 Avery Nelson (Sr.) West Monona Onawa
7 Sal Arzani (Jr.) Truro, I35
8 Bryce Oveson (So.) Wilton
9 Trevor Koopmann (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
10 Noah Bouse (Jr.) Okoboji

 

170
1 Dale Hilleman (Sr.) West Marshall
2 Ryan Hageman (Sr.) South Winneshiek
3 Gable Verschoor (Sr.) Woodbury Central
4 Trevor Pagel (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
5 Daniel Bishop (So.) Hinton
6 Austin Lentz (Jr.) Ogden
7 Jeff King (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
8 Austin Hoyle (Sr.) Alburnett
9 Mitch Chapman (Sr.) Tipton
10 Joey Schwenn (So.) Belle Plaine

 

182
1 Evan Hansen (Sr.) EHK-Exira

2 Derek Kohlmeyer (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
3 Austin Laabs (Sr.) Guthrie Center
4 Landers Kuboushek (Jr.) South Winneshiek
5 Nathan Krueger (Jr.) Manson NW Webster
6 Jordan Challis (Jr.) Tipton
7 Slade Sifuentes (So.) Lake Mills
8 Riley Murray (Sr.) Jesup
9 Steven Gregory (Jr.) Treynor
10 Colton Massengale (Jr.) BGM Brooklyn

 

195
1 Cash Wilcke (Sr.) BCIG-OA
2 Rylan Richardson (Jr.) South Central Calhoun
3 Zach Hickson (Sr.) Don Bosco
4 Ty Schneider (Sr.) SE Warren
5 Hunter Johnston (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
6 Andrew Olsen (Sr.) Lake Mills
7 Tyler Larson (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
8 Kyle Dennis (Sr.) Dike-New Hartford
9 Brennen Grimm (Sr.) English Valleys
10 Chase Strub (Sr.) MFL Mar Mac

 

220
1 Ryan Parmely (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
2 Clay Meinders (Sr.) AGWSR
3 Cale Crowder (Sr.) Guthrie Center
4 Andrew Peterson (Sr.) Woodbury Central
5 Tate Vandyne (Sr.) SE Warren
6 Dustin Brown (Jr.) West Lyon
7 Matt Naig (So.) Sibley Ocheyedan
8 Logan Reddick (Sr.) Wilton
9 Robbie Carrothers (Sr.) Alburnett
10 Jared Brinkman (So.) Iowa City Regina

 

285
1 Landan Paulsen (Sr.) Woodbury Central
2 Joe Ricker (Sr.) Mt Ayr
3 Cody Thompson (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
4 Tim Butcher (Jr.) Manson NW Webster
5 Luke Worden (Jr.) Belmond Klemme
6 Cole Jensen (Jr.) MVAO
7 Avery Jacobs (Sr.) New London
8 Gatlin Keehner (Sr.) MFL Mar Mac
9 Skyler Popham (Sr.) Clarksville
10 Jacob Giese (Sr.) West Branch

Show Comments


IGHSAU Girls Basketball Rankings


 

Class 1A

1. Burlington Notre Dame

2. Colo-Nesco

3. Kinglsey-Pierson

4. Fremont-Mills

5. Exira-EHK

6. Lynnville-Sully

7. Newell-Fonda

8. Grand View Christian

9. Bedford

10. Turkey Valley

11. George-Little Rock

12. Springville

13. Janesville

14. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

15. Central Lyon

 

Class 2A

1. Unity Christian

2. Western Christian

3. North-Linn

4. South Central Calhoun

5. IKM-Manning

6. Dike-New Hartford

7. Panorama

8. Cascade

9. IC Regina

10. Manson-NW Webster

11. Des Moines Christian

12. MVAO

13. Hinton

14. Okoboji

15. Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

 

Class 3A

1. Mediapolis

2. Pocahontas Area

3. Sioux Center

4. Nevada

5. Spirit Lake

6. Osage

7. Hampton-Dumont

8. Crestwood

9. Kuemper Catholic 

10. Shenandoah

11. Red Oak

12. Center Point-Urbana

13. Clear Lake

14. Gilbert

15. PCM

 

Class 4A

1. Harlan

2. Western Dubuque

3. Carlisle

4. Ballard

5. Perry

6. Waverly-Shell Rock

7. Davenport North

8. Bishop Heelan Catholic

9. North Scott

10. Indianola

11. Cedar Rapids Xavier

12. Pella

13. Dallas Center-Grimes

14. Lewis Central 

15. Marion  

 

Class 5A

1. Waukee

2. Dowling Catholic

3. IC West

4. SE Polk

5. WDM Valley

6. Ankeny Centennial

7. Cedar Falls

8. Johnston

9. IC High

10. CR Kennedy

Show Comments


Momentum Builds for Adair-Casey Boys late in Season


(Adair) Adair-Casey will try to make it four straight boys basketball wins when they meet Glidden-Ralston Friday night. A win would put the Bomber's record at an even .500 (7-7) for the first time all season. 

 

After starting the season just 1-4, coach Mark Emgarten says one area of improvement has been the team cutting down their turnovers. He'd like to see better overall rebounding as the next step in the development of a fairly young group. Outside of three senior starters (Cole Reha, Emmitt Wheatley, and Charlie Terry) the team starts two sophomores (Connor Westergaard and Colton Sargent) along with playing sophomore Josh Reed and junior Wyatt Vais off the bench. 

 

Last Friday Adair-Casey avenged a previous 61-40 loss to Coon Rapids-Bayard with a 55-47 win against the Crusaders, a 29 point swing. The matchup with Glidden Ralston will give Adair-Casey another chance to avenge a prior setback as they lost to the Wildcats 51-50 the first time around. 

 

Beyond Friday, the Bombers have only lost to one of the next six teams on their schedule which sets up a potentially momentum building run into the district tournament. 

 

Emmitt Wheatley leads Adair-Casey averaging 20 points per game on the season. Colton Sargent contributes 12 points per contest. 

 

Adair-Casey coach Mark Emgarten

Show Comments


IWCOA Dual Team Rankings


 

Class 1A

1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

2. SE Warren

3. Alburnett

4. Don Bosco 

5. Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

6. Lisbon

7. Logan-Magnolia

8. Lake Mills

9. Woodbury Central

10. Dike New Hartford

11. Maquoketa Valley

12. South Central Calhoun

13. West Marshall

14. Wilton

15. Sibley-Ocheyedan

16. Sumner-Fredericksburg

 

Class 2A

1. Union, La Porte City

2. Davenport Assumption

3. Mediapolis

4. Independence

5. Osage

6. Creston/O-M

7. New Hampton

8. Central Lyon/George Little Rock

9. Humboldt

10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton

11. Clear Lake

12. Washington

13. Mount Vernon

14. Dubuque Wahlert

15. Charles City

16. Ballard

 

Class 3A

1. SE Polk

2. Bettendorf

3. Johnston

T-4. CR Prairie

T-4. WDM Valley

6. Dowling Catholic

7. CR Jefferson

8. North Scott

9. IC West

10. SC North

11. Fort Dodge

12. Epworth, Western Dubuque

13. Norwalk

14. Dubuque, Hempstead

15. Waverly-Shell Rock

16. Linn-Mar

17. Thomas Jefferson

18. Lewis Central

19. Pleasant Valley

20. Glenwood

21. Fort Madison

22. Clinton

23. LeMars

24. Ankeny Centennial

 

 

Show Comments


Riverside Wrestlers head to John J. Harris Friday and Saturday


(Oakland) Riverside will be among the area wrestling programs competing in the annual John J. Harris Wrestling Tournament which gets underway Friday and runs through Saturday.

 

Riverside has had a busy dual schedule this season with 33 matches already on the season. They sport a 22-11 record including a 3rd place finish at last weekends Mount Ayr Dual Tournament.

 

Coach Casey Conover says the team is enjoying the break this week with nothing on the schedule until the festivities get underway in Corning Friday afternoon.

 

Coach Conover says the main emphasis at the John Harris tournament is on improving so they can peek in two and half weeks.

 

He lists Tatem Bluml, Tucker Bluml, Jacob Vogel, and Coy Maher as some potential candidates to make some noise this weekend.

 

 

Tatem Bluml is 38-3, Tucker Bluml 34-2, Vogel 24-2, and Maher 32-9. Tatem Bluml is ranked 5th at 106, Tucker Bluml 10th at 132, and Vogel 7th at 138.

 

Riverside has just 6 upperclassmen in their lineup with 2 seniors, 4 juniors, and the rest underclassmen. 

 

Riverside coach Casey Conover

Show Comments


AHSTW Hits 24/36 Free Throws in Victory at Underwood


(Avoca) AHSTW improved to 9-3 overall and 8-3 in the conference with a 64-55 win over Underwood Tuesday in boys basketball. The Vikings have gone 3-1 in games decided by 10 points or less this season, with their only such loss coming to Griswold last week, 44-36. 

 

In the Underwood win the team led 27-12 at halftime and appeared on their way to a route, but Underwood rallied back late. The Eagles scored 14 in the third quarter and 29 in the fourth to make a game out of it. AHSTW though shot well from the free throw line down the stretch including 7/8 from senior Henry Nagengast to get the win. The Vikings made 24/36 attempts on the night, a vast improvement from their 16/31 showing at the line in a 14 point win against Logan-Magnolia on Friday. 

 

Stephen Jacobsen led the way on Tuesday with 16 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists, and two steals. RJ Harris added 13 points while Lee Whyte scored 12. 

 

Whyte is coming off of a season high on Friday night when he scored 27 points against Logan-Magnolia. In that game he amassed 1,000 points for his career, becoming the 3rd player in school history to do so joining Charlie Pattee and Joss Petersen. On the season Whyte is averaging 17.7 points per game which leads the Western Iowa Conference.

 

AHSTW has a big game coming up against IKM-Manning on Friday. They lost to the Wolves 69-35 on December 12th. Coach GG Harris says the focus this time around is competing. 

 

AHSTW coach GG Harris

Show Comments


Fast Start Leads Exira-EHK Past Charter Oak-Ute in Boys Hoops


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK scored on 7 of first 8 possessions in a 69-37 triumph over Charter Oak-Ute Tuesday night. Coach Doug Newton says the team was scoring from a wide variety of areas (inside, outside, free throw line, half court offense, transition) early in the game. 

 

Dating back to a 61-52 win over CAM on December 19th, the Spartans have won six of their last nine games. In that span coach Newton says a lot of different players have stepped up and noted Jared Hansen's ability to take care of the basketball has been a huge plus. 

 

Exira-EHK has three players averaging in double figures scoring this season. Drew Peppers and Jake Paulsen each average 13 points per game while Drew Buckholdt contributes 11.5. 

 

The Spartans are 9-6 on the season. Next up for them is a matchup with undefeated Ar-We-Va on Saturday. They made a 2nd half upset bid but eventually lost by 16 to the conference leading Rockets the first time around. 

 

Exira-EHK coach Doug Newton

Show Comments


High School Wrestling Scores from Tuesday, January 20th


 

Thomas Jefferson 66 Abraham Lincoln 16

Lewis Central 67 Abraham Lincoln 12

St. Albert 40 Abraham Lincoln 36

Thomas Jefferson 36 Lewis Central 20

Thomas Jefferson 72 St. Albert 3

Lewis Central 84 St. Albert 0

 

Atlantic/CAM 50 Denison-Schleswig 21

Atlantic/CAM 45 Harlan 21

Harlan 55 Denison-Schleswig 12

 

Bedford/Lenox 66 Clarinda Academy 16

Bedford/Lenox 44 East Mills 31

Bedford/Lenox 51 East Union 30

East Mills 63 Clarinda Academy 12

East Union 39 Clarinda Academy 24

East Mills 48 East Union 21

 

Gilbert 54 Kuemper Catholic 30

Greene County 39 Kuemper 24

Gilbert 42 Greene County 25

 

Creston/O-M 73 Shenandoah 0

Creston/O-M 72 Red Oak 6

Shenandoah 39 Red Oak 21

 

Logan-Magnolia 75 Griswold 6

Underwood 40 Griswold 21

 

Mount Ayr 57 SW Valley 21

Van Meter 42 Mount Ayr 36

 

Clarinda 54 Missouri Valley 21

Clarinda 78 Tri-Center 6

Clarinda 60 SW Iowa 18

Missouri Valley 57 SW Iowa 21

Missouri Valley 54 Tri-Center 21

SW Iowa 39 Tri-Center 36

Show Comments


Area High School Basketball Scores, for Tuesday, January 20


Girls:
Adair-Casey 85, West Harrison 17
Exira-EHK 60, Charter Oak-Ute 23
Coon Rapids-Bayard 53, Boyer Valley 33
Woodbine 64, CAM 52
Paton-Churdan 47, Ar-We-Va 38

 

Underwood 53, A-H-S-T, Avoca 42
IKM-Manning 63, Riverside, Oakland 21
Logan-Magnolia 56, Griswold 34
Treynor 50, Tri-Center, Neola 33
Audubon 65, Missouri Valley 49

 

Martensdale-St Marys 59, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 34
Mount Ayr 69, East Union 20
Bedford 81, Southwest Valley 60
Nodaway Valley 51, Lenox 29

 

Shenandoah 49, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 36
Kuemper 55 Atlantic 30
Glenwood 71, Red Oak 59
Clarinda 63, Creston 51
Lewis Central 53, Denison-Schleswig 31

 

Dallas Center-Grimes 53, Winterset 35

 

Grand View Christian 58, Murray 39

 

Panorama 69, Earlham 28

 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 50, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 48

 

Boys:
Treynor 68, Tri-Center, Neola 43
AHSTW, Avoca 64, Underwood 55
IKM-Manning 71, Riverside 27
Missouri Valley 60, Audubon 49
Griswold 49, Logan-Magnolia 45 (OT)

 

Adair-Casey 79, West Harrison, Mondamin 46
Ar-We-Va, Westside 72, Paton-Churdan 60
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 58, Coon Rapids-Bayard 51
CAM, Anita 76, Woodbine 65
Exira/EH-K 69, Charter Oak-Ute 37

 

Lenox 66, Nodaway Valley 42
Martensdale-St. Marys 55, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 43
Mount Ayr 60, East Union, Afton 43
Bedford 59, Southwest Valley 39

 

Clarinda Academy 57, East Mills 51 (Corner Conf. Tr.)

 

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 66, Atlantic 49
Creston 76, Clarinda 39
Glenwood 56, Red Oak 32
Shenandoah 76, St. Albert 65
Lewis Central 59, Denison-Schleswig 53

 

Earlham 56, Panorama, Panora 49

 

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 80, OA-BCIG 53

 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 66, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 63
 

 

Show Comments


High School Wrestling Scores from Monday, January 19th


Audubon 42 Exira-EHK 30

Audubon 44 Coon Rapids-Bayard 36

Woodbine 36 Audubon 35

Coon Rapids-Bayard 48 Exira-EHK 18

Coon Rapids-Bayard 42 Woodbine 34

Woodbine 42 Exira-EHK 30

 

SE Valley 35 West Central Valley 16

Show Comments


High School Basketball Scores from Monday, January 19th


Girls

Central Decatur, Leon 68, Clarinda 54
Creston 63, Clarke, Osceola 28
Logan-Magnolia 55, West Monona 27
Mount Ayr 54, Murray 47
Saydel 83, Earlham 43

 

 

Boys

Central Decatur, Leon 75, Clarinda 59
Earlham 62, Saydel 43
Lewis Central 67, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 38
Martensdale-St. Marys 57, Clarke, Osceola 49
Murray 61, Mount Ayr 60
West Monona, Onawa 90, Logan-Magnolia 60 


Atlantic and Kuemper square off in Boys Hawkeye Ten Conference Basketball tonight


(Carroll) Atlantic, (9-3), and (5-6), Kuemper square off in boy's hoops at Kuemper tonight.

 

The Trojans won the first meeting on January 2, 69-59. Kuemper jumped out to a 10-0 lead, before the Trojans outscored the Knights 58-44 the last three quarters to earn the victory.

 

"We shot the ball really well late in the game in that first meeting," explained Atlantic Head Coach Alan Jenkins. "We really had to battle and grind it out the next two quarters. When we got to the fourth, we were able to stretch the thing and get a little comfort zone."

 

Jenkins said, "We know we're going to get their best shot tonight. And it wasn't easy the first time when we played them. Obviously we're going to have to be sharp for 32-minutes on both ends of the floor."

 

The Knights have three players that average double figures.

 

"Matt Dentlinger is a big body guy that can really stretch the floor and has the ability to shoot from the perimeter," said Jenkins. "Jacob Schaefer and Adam Schleisman are also averaging in double figures. They are a tough matchup and very skilled when it comes to dribbling, cutting and passing, so we are going to have to be very good defensively."

 

Jenkins says offensively they have to take advantage of their matchups.

 

"Defensively, Kuemper will force us to make shots from the outside," said Jenkins. "We will get some looks, but we don't want to become reliant on it, we still want some good looks inside."

 

Much like Kuemper, Atlantic has three players averaging double figures. Junior Ryan Hawkins, the Trojans 6-6 post, is averaging 17.8 points a game and nine rebounds, 6-7 sophomore, Garrett Franken, averages 16.8 points a game and nine rebounds. And Trojan point guard Joey Walker, is averaging 12-points a game, while shooting 49-percent from the field, and 56-percent from the 3-point line.

 

Matt Dentlinger, Kuemper's 6-6 sophomore leads the team in scoring with 14.7 points, seven rebounds, and three blocked shots per game. Jacob Schaefer, is averaging 11-points and Adam Schleisman, 10.8.

 

The game is slated to tip-off at 7:30. The game will be broadcast on 95.7 f.m. and KS957.com, pregame starts at 7:20 p.m.

 

January 20, 2015 

Show Comments


IAHSAA Releases Boys Basketball District Assignments for Classes 3A and 4A


(Boone) Class 3A and 4A boys basketball teams now know some of the teams they may have to go through to get to the state tournament. The state offices in Boone released the district assignments to start off the week. District pairings will be determined at a later date, once all teams have played at least 15 games. 

 

Class 3A

 

District 11

Centerville

Chariton

Oskaloosa

Pella

 

District 12

Carlisle

Knoxville

Norwalk

Winterset

 

District 15

ADM

Carroll

Denison-Schleswig

Greene County

 

District 16

Atlantic

Creston

Glenwood 

Harlan

 

Class 4A

 

Substate 1

Thomas Jefferson

Abraham Lincoln

Lewis Central

SC East

SC North

SC West

 

Substate 2

Ames

DM North

Dowling Catholic

Fort Dodge

Mason City

Urbandale

Show Comments


Sports Spotlight Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 1A
1-Danville (1)
2-Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2)
3-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (4)
4-Ar-We-Va (Westside) (5)
5-Central Lyon (Rock Rapids) (3)
6-Maple Valley-Anton-Oto (6)
7-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (7)
8-West Hancock (Britt) (8)
9-Colo-Nesco (9)
10-Earlham (10)
10-Boyden-Hull (NR)
Watch List: Belle Plaine, Easton Valley, Fremont-Mills (Tabor), Janesville,  Lone Tree, Meskwaki Settlement (Tama), Marquette Catholic (Bellevue), Montezuma, Newell-Fonda, Sigourney, South O’Brien (Paulina), West Central (Maynard)

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (2)
2-IKM-Manning (3)
3-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (5)
4-Aplington-Parkersburg (6)
5-Treynor (4)
6-New Hampton (9)
7-Monticello (7)
8-Iowa City Regina (1)
9-Pella Christian (10)
10-Des Moines Christian (8)
10-Beckman (Dyersville) (10)
Watch List: Anamosa, Clear Lake, Dike-New Hartford, Forest City, Highland (Riverside), Northeast (Goose Lake), Panorama (Panora), Ridge View, Roland-Story, Sheldon, Sioux Center, West Fork, Woodward Academy

 

Class 3A

1-Dubuque Wahlert (1)
2-Waverly-Shell Rock (4)
3-Spirit Lake (3)
4-MOC-Floyd Valley (2)
5-Carroll (5)
6-LeMars (6)
7-Fort Madison (7)
8-Williamsburg (10)
9-Perry (9)
10-Dallas Center-Grimes (10)
Watch List: Algona, Atlantic, Bondurant-Farrar, Creston, Denison-Schleswig, Central Clinton (DeWitt), Gilbert, Humboldt, Mount Vernon, Pella, Webster City

 

Class 4A
1-Iowa City West (1)
2-Des Moines Hoover (4)
3-Dowling Catholic (3)
4-Ankeny Centennial (5)
5-Waukee (6)
6-Pleasant Valley (9)
7-North Scott (Eldridge) (2)
8-West Des Moines Valley (8)
9-Linn-Mar (Marion) (7)
10-Dubuque Hempstead (10)
10-Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln (NR)
Watch List: Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Dubuque Senior, Sioux City East, Sioux City North, Urbandale, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

 

 

Show Comments


Underwood Wrestling Tournament Results


Team Scores
1.  Gretna  233.5
2.  C.B. Thomas Jefferson  229.5
3.  Ogden  179.0
4.  Denison  113.0
5.  Nodaway Valley  101.5
6.  Underwood  66.5

 

106 Results
1st Place - McGwire Midkiff of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place - Josef Rogers of Denison
3rd Place - Trevor Fauver of Gretna
4th Place - Joey Jennings of Underwood
5th Place - Taylon Engleen of Ogden

 

113 Results
1st Place - Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place - Tristan Towey of Gretna
3rd Place - Elijah Humpal of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
4th Place - Trysten Whitted of Gretna
5th Place - Cristofer Medina of Denison

 

120 Results
1st Place - Lance Jarrett of Gretna
2nd Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place - Sheldon McMain of Ogden
4th Place - Jackson Sharp of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
5th Place - Carlos Gonzalez of Denison
6th Place - Cody Colton of Underwood

 

126 Results
1st Place - Colton Downing of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place - James Lyman of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place - Harvey Roberts of Ogden
4th Place - Sam Hansen of Gretna
5th Place - David Fonceca of Denison
6th Place - Guy Sudmann of Underwood

 

132 Results
1st Place - Dan Zeleny of Gretna
2nd Place - Jacob Jones of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
3rd Place - Zach McCloud of Ogden
4th Place - Brent Krajicek of Denison
5th Place - Austin Ziegler of Underwood
6th Place - Brock Brensel of Underwood

 

138 Results
1st Place - Colton Clingenpeel of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place - Dylan Cornelison of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place - Parker Newman of Gretna
4th Place - Cole Goslar of Denison
5th Place - Adam Owen of Underwood
6th Place - Tyler Free of Ogden

 

145 Results
1st Place - Robert Daley of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place - Billy Bakerink of Nodaway Valley
3rd Place - Harrison Haglund of Ogden
4th Place - Tom Kienow of Gretna
5th Place - Jacob Irwin of Denison
6th Place - Takoda Hoffmeier of Denison

 

152 Results
1st Place - Jason Wallace of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place - Parker Preul of Denison
3rd Place - Caloway Soucek of Gretna
4th Place - Josh Allsup of Nodaway Valley
5th Place - Carter Kocian of Gretna

 

160 Results
1st Place - Jake Olson of Gretna
2nd Place - Logan Sturtz of Ogden
3rd Place - Nick Starnes of Underwood

 

170 Results
1st Place - Austin Lentz of Ogden
2nd Place - Grant Bruner of Gretna
3rd Place - Tanner Clawson of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
4th Place - Ricky Esquivel of Denison
5th Place - Braxton Wallace of Nodaway Valley

 

182 Results
1st Place - Brendan Anderson of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
2nd Place - Nick Ross of Ogden
3rd Place - Cannon Ahrens of Gretna
4th Place - Preston VanArsdol of Denison
5th Place - Thad Bohbot of Underwood
6th Place - Colton Newbury of Nodaway Valley

 

195 Results
1st Place - Gabe Colgrove of Gretna
2nd Place - Danny Eslick of Ogden
3rd Place - Josh Gasper of Gretna
4th Place - Gage Fisher of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
5th Place - Roger Freese of Underwood

 

220 Results
1st Place - Trent Ganoe of Ogden
2nd Place - Bradley Meeves of Denison
3rd Place - Bryce Slive of Gretna

 

285 Results
1st Place - Logan Radik of Gretna
2nd Place - Nick Mitchell of C.B. Thomas Jefferson
3rd Place - Gyena Hansen of Ogden
4th Place - Isaac Devereux of Denison
5th Place - Alex Irwin of Gretna
6th Place - Collin Evans of Underwood

Show Comments


Kuemper Catholic Dual Wrestling Results


Team Placing

1st Place - Johnston JV
2nd Place - Storm Lake
3rd Place - Kuemper Catholic
4th Place - Missouri Valley
5th Place - Guthrie Center
6th Place - Audubon

 

Round 1
Missouri Valley defeated Audubon 40-21.
Storm Lake defeated Guthrie Center 38-36.
Johnston JV defeated Kuemper Catholic 50-24.
Round 2
Kuemper Catholic defeated Missouri Valley 39-24.
Johnston JV defeated Guthrie Center 48-33.
Storm Lake defeated Audubon 48-27.
Round 3
Johnston JV defeated Missouri Valley 42-33.
Guthrie Center defeated Audubon 42-27.
Storm Lake defeated Kuemper Catholic 48-18.
Round 4
Storm Lake defeated Missouri Valley 33-32.
Kuemper Catholic defeated Guthrie Center 37-33.
Johnston JV defeated Audubon 57-21.
Round 5
Missouri Valley defeated Guthrie Center 42-27.
Johnston JV defeated Storm Lake 46-24.
Kuemper Catholic defeated Audubon 54-24.

Show Comments


Mike Halupnick Big Red Wrestling Tournament Results


Team Scoring

1.  Creston  244.0
2.  Lee`s Summit West  193.0
3.  Ottumwa  139.0
4.  Columbus  137.0
5.  Iowa City City High  123.0
6.  Winterset  120.0
7.  Knoxville  99.5
8.  Kirksville  82.5
9.  Bondurant-Farrar  80.0
10.  Chariton  76.5
11.  Newton  75.0
12.  Pella  64.0
13.  Centerville  47.5
14.  East Union  39.0
15.  Fairfield  34.5

 

106 Results
1st Place - Josh Keller of Columbus
2nd Place - Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
3rd Place - Logan Allen of Winterset
4th Place - JOEY HARNEY of Iowa City City High
5th Place - Kelby Luther of Creston
6th Place - Tiger Terpstra of Centerville
7th Place - Aren Sorensen of Newton
8th Place - Nathanael Shoemaker of Ottumwa

 

113 Results
1st Place - Hunter Versteegh of Newton
2nd Place - Alec Clark of Ottumwa
3rd Place - Ryan Waits of Lee`s Summit West
4th Place - Britton Gibson of Winterset
5th Place - Mitchell Griffin of Columbus
6th Place - JACOB POWERS of Iowa City City High
7th Place - Walter Long of Bondurant-Farrar
8th Place - Ben Wooldridge of Knoxville

 

120 Results
1st Place - Hayden Hamlin of Kirksville
2nd Place - Shane Knox of Lee`s Summit West
3rd Place - Trevor Marlin of Creston
4th Place - Ethan Speltz of Pella
5th Place - Trace Harken of Bondurant-Farrar
6th Place - Armando Quiroz of Columbus
7th Place - Michael Cope of Centerville
8th Place - JUSTICE JAROSH of Iowa City City High

 

126 Results
1st Place - Ethan Nielsen of Lee`s Summit West
2nd Place - Joe Hollinrake of Knoxville
3rd Place - Mitchel Swank of Creston
4th Place - Jonathan Morales of Ottumwa
5th Place - Noah Coatney of Centerville
6th Place - Matthew Wittstock of East Union
7th Place - Brandon Behle of Bondurant-Farrar
8th Place - DANIEL KELLY of Iowa City City High

 

132 Results
1st Place - Jarrett Jacques of Kirksville
2nd Place - Lawyer Beckum of Lee`s Summit West
3rd Place - Bradley Irwin of Centerville
4th Place - Wyatt Thompson of Creston
5th Place - Chase Petty of Pella
6th Place - Nathan Cary of Ottumwa
7th Place - Keaton Pallister of Columbus
8th Place - Sawyer Atwell of Chariton

 

138 Results
1st Place - Jake Woods of Lee`s Summit West
2nd Place - Spencer Wray of Creston
3rd Place - Tanner Sparks of Kirksville
4th Place - Evan Havick of Chariton
5th Place - Jacob Jenkins of Winterset
6th Place - CodyRay Smith of Knoxville
7th Place - Collin McConnell of Ottumwa
8th Place - COLTON CHALUPA of Iowa City City High

 

145 Results
1st Place - Caleb Coleman of Bondurant-Farrar
2nd Place - Austin Eveler of Lee`s Summit West
3rd Place - Joey Huntington of Creston
4th Place - Wyatt Schlotter of Ottumwa
5th Place - Austin Edwards of Columbus
6th Place - Bryce Tish of Newton
7th Place - Branden Beeler of Kirksville
8th Place - ALI OMAR of Iowa City City High

 

152 Results
1st Place - NIC JARVIS of Iowa City City High
2nd Place - Devin Harberts of Chariton
3rd Place - Camron Leith of Creston
4th Place - Mitchell Holcomb of Winterset
5th Place - Dalton Meyer of Bondurant-Farrar
6th Place - Brady Smith of Newton
7th Place - Kevin Woodhouse of Knoxville
8th Place - Dylan Bestgen of Lee`s Summit West

 

160 Results
1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston
2nd Place - DJ Brasfield-Thogerson of Lee`s Summit West
3rd Place - Jake Speltz of Pella
4th Place - Brandon Ryerson of Winterset
5th Place - Ryan Merenda of Kirksville
6th Place - Nick Bloomquist of Columbus
7th Place - Tristin Langmaid of Newton
8th Place - ANTAVIS WATSON of Iowa City City High

 

170 Results
1st Place - Tucker Morrison of Columbus
2nd Place - JACOB DYKES of Iowa City City High
3rd Place - Tayler Pettit of Creston
4th Place - Tucker Ksiazek of Bondurant-Farrar
5th Place - Caleb Grose of Winterset
6th Place - Ashton Messer of Pella
7th Place - Brogan Kinyon of East Union
8th Place - Zach Moore of Lee`s Summit West

 

182 Results

1st Place - Isaiah Cox of Ottumwa
2nd Place - Bryce Lunsford of Fairfield
3rd Place - Jackson Mikkelson of Creston
4th Place - Jac Agan of Knoxville
5th Place - Wyatt Miller of Winterset
6th Place - Louis Long of Bondurant-Farrar
7th Place - Clayton Miller of East Union
8th Place - Eric Martin of Lee`s Summit West

 

195 Results
1st Place - Tyler Nelson of Lee`s Summit West
2nd Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston
3rd Place - Duncan Lee of Newton
4th Place - Nick Tank of Winterset
5th Place - Travis Poffenbarger of Knoxville
6th Place - Michael Fritz of Fairfield
7th Place - Mike Ward of East Union
8th Place - Tim Good of Chariton

 

220 Results
1st Place - Kadon Hulett of Creston
2nd Place - ARMANI SMITH of Iowa City City High
3rd Place - Tyler Bookin - Nosbisch of Ottumwa
4th Place - Parker Maynes of Winterset
5th Place - Jordan Beal of Knoxville
6th Place - Chris Wright of Chariton
7th Place - Kessler Tomas of East Union
8th Place - Kyle Giese of Columbus

 

285 Results
1st Place - Kyle Davis of Columbus
2nd Place - Brock Caviness of Knoxville
3rd Place - Jake Gutschenritter of Creston
4th Place - Reid Padavich of Ottumwa
5th Place - CJ Baker of Winterset
6th Place - Trevin Nance of Chariton
7th Place - Keegn Poole of Pella
8th Place - Caden Manning of Newton

 

Show Comments


Ames Wins, Atlantic/CAM 2nd at ADM Wrestling Invitational


Team Scoring

1.  Ames  212.5
2.  Atlantic  183.0
3.  Dallas Center - Grimes  174.0
4.  Adel DeSoto Minburn  151.5
5.  PCM  122.0
6.  Roland Story  121.0
7.  Waukee  82.5
8.  Red Oak  59.5
9.  Clarke  54.0
10.  Nevada  29.5

 

106 Results
1st Place - Max Tracy of Dallas Center - Grimes
2nd Place - Kole Hansen of Atlantic
3rd Place - Lucas Holloway of Ames
4th Place - Jakeb Fenton of PCM
5th Place - Carter Wilken of Clarke
1st Place Match
Max Tracy (Dallas Center - Grimes) 27-2, Fr. over Kole Hansen (Atlantic) 21-8, Fr. (Dec 10-4).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Holloway (Ames) 6-18, So. over Jakeb Fenton (PCM) 6-12, So. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Carter Wilken (Clarke) 4-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

 

113 Results
1st Place - Zane Mulder of Dallas Center - Grimes
2nd Place - Carter Cox of Atlantic
3rd Place - Ian Showers of Clarke
4th Place - Wayne Beard of Nevada
5th Place - Zach Anderson of Roland Story
6th Place - John Thorne of Adel DeSoto Minburn
1st Place Match
Zane Mulder (Dallas Center - Grimes) 26-3, Fr. over Carter Cox (Atlantic) 22-6, So. (Fall 3:35).
3rd Place Match
Ian Showers (Clarke) 20-10, So. over Wayne Beard (Nevada) 3-2, So. (Dec 9-7).
5th Place Match
Zach Anderson (Roland Story) 18-12, So. over John Thorne (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 2-22, So. (Fall 2:48).

 

120 Results
1st Place - Xavier Miller of PCM
2nd Place - Bryce Murano of Dallas Center - Grimes
3rd Place - Kyle Wilkerson of Adel DeSoto Minburn
4th Place - Humberto Alverado of Ames
5th Place - Jack Smith of Waukee
6th Place - Colby Sorensen of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Xavier Miller (PCM) 27-2, So. over Bryce Murano (Dallas Center - Grimes) 17-12, So. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Kyle Wilkerson (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 15-10, Jr. over Humberto Alverado (Ames) 7-9, So. (Fall 1:18).
5th Place Match
Jack Smith (Waukee) 11-9, Fr. over Colby Sorensen (Atlantic) 15-15, So. (Dec 4-1).

 

126 Results
1st Place - Tristan Clark of PCM
2nd Place - Parker Witthuhn of Roland Story
3rd Place - Conner Christensen of Ames
4th Place - Marshal McDermott of Atlantic
5th Place - Caleb Orme of Red Oak
6th Place - Ben Lang of Waukee
1st Place Match
Tristan Clark (PCM) 32-2, Sr. over Parker Witthuhn (Roland Story) 25-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Conner Christensen (Ames) 14-12, Jr. over Marshal McDermott (Atlantic) 24-10, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Caleb Orme (Red Oak) 27-7, Sr. over Ben Lang (Waukee) 8-11, Fr. (Fall 1:45).

 

132 Results
1st Place - Tyson Manzer of Roland Story
2nd Place - Tanner Mauk of Atlantic
3rd Place - Danny Caudill of Ames
4th Place - Alec Selberg of Red Oak
5th Place - Caleb Button of Adel DeSoto Minburn
6th Place - Luke Ferguson of Nevada
1st Place Match
Tyson Manzer (Roland Story) 22-5, Jr. over Tanner Mauk (Atlantic) 15-12, Jr. (Fall 1:58).
3rd Place Match
Danny Caudill (Ames) 7-5, Sr. over Alec Selberg (Red Oak) 21-14, So. (Dec 7-0).
5th Place Match

Caleb Button (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 9-13, Fr. over Luke Ferguson (Nevada) 1-3, Fr. (Dec 6-1).

 

138 Results
1st Place - Trevor Harsh of Adel DeSoto Minburn
2nd Place - Justus Robeson of Ames
3rd Place - Austin Williamson of Atlantic
4th Place - Bill Joslin of Roland Story
5th Place - Junior Morales of Clarke
6th Place - Brock Parker of Waukee
1st Place Match
Trevor Harsh (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 25-3, Sr. over Justus Robeson (Ames) 15-12, So. (TF-1.5 3:35 (16-1)).
3rd Place Match
Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 22-8, Sr. over Bill Joslin (Roland Story) 20-12, Jr. (MD 12-4).
5th Place Match
Junior Morales (Clarke) 13-10, Sr. over Brock Parker (Waukee) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 5:08).

 

145 Results
1st Place - Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
2nd Place - Dallas Miles of Dallas Center - Grimes
3rd Place - Damian Wallace of Waukee
4th Place - William Clark of Roland Story
5th Place - Luke Huen of Adel DeSoto Minburn
6th Place - John Cutshall of Clarke
1st Place Match
Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 26-3, Sr. over Dallas Miles (Dallas Center - Grimes) 12-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-0)).
3rd Place Match
Damian Wallace (Waukee) 4-5, So. over William Clark (Roland Story) 13-15, Jr. (SV-1 12-7).
5th Place Match
Luke Huen (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 2-2, So. over John Cutshall (Clarke) 11-16, Sr. (Fall 1:54).

 

152 Results
1st Place - Marcus Coleman of Ames
2nd Place - Reid Nichols of Atlantic
3rd Place - Luke Mellott of Red Oak
4th Place - Kinnick Sutton of Adel DeSoto Minburn
5th Place - Noah Egger of Waukee
6th Place - Sean Kelly of Dallas Center - Grimes
1st Place Match
Marcus Coleman (Ames) 25-1, So. over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 1:45).
3rd Place Match
Luke Mellott (Red Oak) 10-6, Fr. over Kinnick Sutton (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 6-20, So. (Dec 11-4).
5th Place Match
Noah Egger (Waukee) 11-9, Sr. over Sean Kelly (Dallas Center - Grimes) 3-17, So. (Fall 5:27).

 

160 Results
1st Place - Ben Joeger of Ames
2nd Place - Zac Stork of Atlantic
3rd Place - Hunter Stumpf of Waukee
4th Place - Alex Winter of Dallas Center - Grimes
5th Place - Skyler Koder of PCM
6th Place - Beard Hunter of Nevada
1st Place Match
Ben Joeger (Ames) 22-6, Sr. over Zac Stork (Atlantic) 20-11, So. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Stumpf (Waukee) 10-2, So. over Alex Winter (Dallas Center - Grimes) 7-15, So. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
Skyler Koder (PCM) 6-3, Sr. over Beard Hunter (Nevada) 1-3, Jr. (Dec 8-3).

 

170 Results
1st Place - Logan Buck of Dallas Center - Grimes
2nd Place - Ron Marshall of PCM
3rd Place - Will Weber of Ames
4th Place - Drake Roller of Atlantic
5th Place - Tanner Garrington of Waukee
6th Place - Jesse Huen of Adel DeSoto Minburn
1st Place Match
Logan Buck (Dallas Center - Grimes) 19-6, Jr. over Ron Marshall (PCM) 21-4, Sr. (Fall 5:12).
3rd Place Match
Will Weber (Ames) 11-6, Sr. over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 16-15, So. (Fall 1:47).
5th Place Match
Tanner Garrington (Waukee) 19-2, Jr. over Jesse Huen (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 8-10, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

 

182 Results
1st Place - Hank Swalla of Ames
2nd Place - Sam Mathis of Roland Story
3rd Place - Nathan Bair of Clarke
4th Place - Jaret Maggard of PCM
5th Place - Nathan McDonald of Waukee
6th Place - Logan Dawson of Adel DeSoto Minburn
1st Place Match
Hank Swalla (Ames) 10-0, Sr. over Sam Mathis (Roland Story) 23-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:37 (21-4)).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Bair (Clarke) 23-8, So. over Jaret Maggard (PCM) 22-13, Sr. (Dec 21-15).
5th Place Match
Nathan McDonald (Waukee) 8-4, Fr. over Logan Dawson (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 1-3, Jr. (MD 10-2).

 

195 Results
1st Place - Hunter Gibson of Adel DeSoto Minburn
2nd Place - Tanner Stille of Roland Story
3rd Place - Keagan Hosfelt of Atlantic
4th Place - William Hays of Ames
5th Place - Andrew Seim of Dallas Center - Grimes
6th Place - Clayton Welch of PCM
1st Place Match
Hunter Gibson (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 22-5, Jr. over Tanner Stille (Roland Story) 20-7, Jr. (MD 10-1).
3rd Place Match
Keagan Hosfelt (Atlantic) 22-9, Jr. over William Hays (Ames) 9-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Andrew Seim (Dallas Center - Grimes) 15-10, Sr. over Clayton Welch (PCM) 6-13, So. (Fall 1:07).

 

220 Results
1st Place - Cole Baker of Dallas Center - Grimes
2nd Place - Harrison Townsend of Ames
3rd Place - Zach Ostendorf of Adel DeSoto Minburn
4th Place - John McConkey of Atlantic
5th Place - Leevi Telfer of PCM
6th Place - Calvin Bright of Roland Story
1st Place Match
Cole Baker (Dallas Center - Grimes) 23-1, Sr. over Harrison Townsend (Ames) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
3rd Place Match
Zach Ostendorf (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 13-15, Sr. over John McConkey (Atlantic) 14-6, Fr. (Fall 2:38).
5th Place Match
Leevi Telfer (PCM) 12-18, So. over Calvin Bright (Roland Story) 10-4, So. (Fall 0:57).

 

285 Results
1st Place - Nathan Heath of Adel DeSoto Minburn
2nd Place - Colin Newell of Ames
3rd Place - Bryce Shutt of Dallas Center - Grimes
4th Place - Skyler Svoboda of Atlantic
5th Place - Trent Malone of PCM
6th Place - Tamer Delati of Waukee
1st Place Match
Nathan Heath (Adel DeSoto Minburn) 26-2, Jr. over Colin Newell (Ames) 19-9, So. (Fall 0:54).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Shutt (Dallas Center - Grimes) 17-10, Sr. over Skyler Svoboda (Atlantic) 10-4, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
5th Place Match
Trent Malone (PCM) 18-18, Sr. over Tamer Delati (Waukee) 7-11, So. (Dec 8-5).

Show Comments


Griswold Duals won by East Mills


(Griswold) An unblemished record landed East Mills at the top of the pack Saturday in Griswold for the Tiger's dual tournament. 

 

East Mills went 5-0 on the day, beating Exira-EHK 36-31, SW Valley 54-18, Griswold 44-16, Treynor 37-34, and Tri-Center 38-36. 

 

Tri-Center also had a strong day, finishing with wins over SW Valley 54-24, Griswold 60-15, and Exira-EHK 42-27. 

 

Rounding out the field were Treynor, Exira-EHK, Griswold, and Southwest Valley. Treynor downed SW Valley 41-30 and Griswold 46-36. Exira-EHK got wins over SW Valley 46-24 and Griswold 33-27. Griswold's lone victory came against Southwest Valley 34-33. 


Saturday's Area High School Basketball Scores


 

Boys:

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 65 Atlantic 57

Shenandoah 73 Audubon 52 

Harlan 63 Glenwood 62 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 58 West Harrison 51

Heartland Christian 68 South Page 63 

Ankeny Christian Academy 69, West Central Valley, Stuart 48

Central Decatur, Leon 55, Interstate 35, Truro 51

Panorama 72 Nodaway Valley 46 

South Central Calhoun 56, Glidden-Ralston 33

Van Meter 67, Winterset 64

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 70 Cherokee, Washington 41

 

 

Girls:

Denison/Schleswig-39 OA-BCIG 33

Coon Rapids-Bayard 60, West Harrison 11

Harlan 73, Glenwood 29

Interstate 35, Truro 46, Central Decatur, Leon 40

Panorama 61, Nodaway Valley 54

Shenandoah 73, Audubon 39 

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 47, Missouri Valley 28

Van Meter 47, Winterset 39 

West Central Valley, Stuart 74, Ankeny Christian Academy 46

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 65 Cherokee, Washington 63 

South Central Cahlhoun 74 Glidden-Ralston 38

Show Comments