KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 6:00pm
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2013-12

Well Known Former ISU Basketball Coach Dies


(Ames) Johnny Orr, the man credited with resurrecting a once-dormant Iowa State men’s basketball program and energizing an entire fan base, passed away Tuesday. He was 86 years old.

 

Orr was one of the nation’s most successful basketball coaches during his 29-year head coaching career (1964-66, 1969-94). He compiled a 466-346 career coaching mark and led 10 teams to NCAA Championship berths while at Massachusetts, Michigan and Iowa State.

 

“He was my hero,” said Iowa State head basketball coach Fred Hoiberg, who played three years for Orr. “As a kid, just to see him walk out of that tunnel was what you waited for on game nights. Just to see his enthusiasm and passion. He was a father figure to so many of us. He impacted so many lives and made all of us better people. Not only was he a great basketball coach, he was even a better person.”

 

Orr inherited a downtrodden Iowa State program that had produced losing seasons in five of the last six years prior to his arrival in 1980-81. He spent 14 years roaming the sidelines at Hilton Coliseum, making steady improvement and leading the Cyclones to a school-record six NCAA Championship appearances and five 20-win seasons. Orr retired in 1994 as Iowa State’s all-time winningest coach with a 218-200 record.

 

Orr was a winner at Iowa State, but his legacy in Ames was achieved by more than wins and losses. The ever-popular Orr was the perfect coach at the perfect time for Iowa State. His exciting, up-tempo style of play - combined with his infectious personality - created a tidal wave of excitement throughout the state of Iowa.

 

An Iowa State game in Hilton Coliseum became the hottest ticket in the state, as Orr’s teams steamrolled over their opponents for a 76.7 percent winning percentage at home.

Fans came in droves to watch the Cyclones. Iowa State averaged 6,470 fans the year before Orr arrived. Six years later (1985-86), Hilton Coliseum swelled to 14,024 fans per game, selling out all 13 home games. The top eight single-season attendance marks in school history occurred in the Orr era.

 

Hilton Coliseum erupted when Orr made his entrance fist-pumping to the “Tonight Show” theme. It usually spelled doom to the opposing team, even if the Cyclones weren’t the favorites. Orr’s Cyclones defeated top-25 opponents 20 times at home and he owns 12 of Iowa State’s 29 all-time victories vs. top-10 opponents.


Iowa State’s home-court dominance in sold-out Hilton Coliseum under Orr created a frenzied atmosphere that was second to none. The local and national media picked up on it, and soon the term “Hilton Magic” was created when Des Moines Register writer Buck Turnbull used it in one of his stories after another huge Cyclone victory at home. The moniker still is prevalent today.


Orr’s 1983-84 team turned the corner with a National Invitation Tournament (NIT) appearance, followed by an NCAA Championship berth in 1985, Iowa State’s first NCAA bid in 41 years.


The 1985-86 Cyclone squad was possibly his best. Led by future NBA all-star Jeff Hornacek and Iowa State’s all-time leading scorer Jeff Grayer, the Cyclones finished with a then-school-record 22 wins and placed second in the Big Eight Conference at 9-5. After securing its second-straight NCAA berth, the Cyclones advanced to the Sweet Sixteen with a victory over No. 2 seed Michigan, Orr’s former school.


The win over the fifth-ranked Wolverines was, “the greatest of my career” Orr beamed afterwards and cemented his already enormous popularity among the Iowa State faithful.


Orr’s Cyclone teams would later make NCAA appearances in 1988, 1989, 1992 and 1993 and annually ranked in the top 25 nationally in scoring. Iowa State averaged over 80 points per season six times in the Orr era, including a school-record 90.2 ppg in 1987-88, which ranked ninth nationally. The top four scorers in Iowa State history were coached by Orr (Grayer, Barry Stevens, Hoiberg, Victor Alexander).


Orr coached six Cyclones who earned first-team all-Big Eight honors 10 times. He mentored a total of six Cyclones who went on to a career in the NBA (Grayer, Hornacek, Stevens, Alexander, Hoiberg, Loren Meyer). Grayer was an All-American and is the only Cyclone men’s hoopster to compete on a United States Olympic Basketball team, earning a Bronze Medal at the 1988 Olympics.


A native of Taylorville, Ill., Orr graduated from Beloit (Wisconsin) College in 1949, where he was a two-time All-American in basketball. He coached at the high school level throughout the 1950s, including a stop at Dubuque (Iowa) Senior High School from 1951-59.


His first move into collegiate coaching was as an assistant at Wisconsin for four seasons. Orr became a collegiate head coach in 1963, when he was handed the reins at Massachusetts for three seasons.


After UMass, Orr assisted Dave Strack at Michigan for one season before taking over head coaching duties at Michigan prior to the 1968-69 season.


Orr led the Wolverines to four NCAA Championship appearances in 12 seasons, amassing a school-record 209 victories. He is one of the few coaches to be the all-time leader in career wins at two high-major schools.


Orr’s Michigan squads finished second in the Big Ten Conference three times and captured the 1977 Big Ten title. In 1976, Michigan advanced to the NCAA Championship title game, falling to Indiana in the national final. He was named National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC) National Coach of the Year in 1976 and was Big Ten Coach of the Year twice (1974, 1977).


Throughout his 29-year head coaching career, Orr tutored 18 players who were drafted by the NBA.


Orr remained an active supporter of Iowa State after his retirement in 1994. His immense popularity among Cyclone fans never waned, either. Orr always was the life of the party at Cyclone outings, pep rallies and reunions. He had a special ability to make people laugh. 


Orr was inducted into the Iowa State Letterwinners Club Hall of Fame in 2001. In 2011, the Iowa State Athletics Department opened a large sports bar-themed gathering area in the east concourse of Hilton Coliseum, naming it “Johnny’s” as a tribute to the coaching legend.


Outside the entrance of “Johnny’s”, a larger-than-life statue of Orr with his trademark fist-pump is permanently on display, along with memorabilia of his coaching tenure at Iowa State. His legacy is preserved for future generations of Cyclone fans.


Orr is survived by his wife, Romie, and three daughters; Jennifer, Leslie and Rebecca. He was preceded in death by his daughter, Robin, who passed away in 2010. The Orrs have five grandchildren and two great-grandchildren.


Funeral arrangements are pending.

 

Press Release

12/31/13

Atlantic/CAM Trojan Wrestling Team Travels to DM Lincoln Saturday


(Atlantic) The Atlantic/CAM Trojan wrestling team will return to the mat with a tournament at Des Moines, Lincoln on Saturday. The team is 6-5 in duals at the break and has placed 2nd in all three tournaments they have attended.

 

Coach Tim Duff says the team has been going through two-a-day practices throughout this week.

 

Click to listen

 

The tournament at DM, Lincoln will provide the squad with a lot of good competition.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Duff says a few of the team’s seniors are off to very good starts to the year.

 

Click to listen

 

The complete interview with Atlantic/CAM wrestling coach can be found under our Podcast Page. Click on Atlantic Sports Saturday.

Atlantic Alum Dalton Franken off to Good Start at Dordt


(Atlantic) Former Atlantic Boys Basketball star Dalton Franken was a guest on KS95.7 FM's Atlantic Sports Saturday this past weekend. The freshman at Dordt College is averaging 16.0 points per game for the 15-1 defenders.

 

Franken leads the team in 3-point field goal percentage at 50%. He's gone 17-34 from long range. He's also getting to the free-throw line on a regular basis where he's made 51 out of 68 attempts (75%).

 

He says the main focus of the team is on defense and notes there are some practices where the starters never touch the ball. In addition to adjusting to the speed of the game, getting used to the new officiating rules in college basketball has been another big adjustment.

 

15-1 Dordt resumes their schedule after the break by taking on Concordia on Saturday.

 

Click here for the interview with Dalton Franken

Christofferson Posts 11 Points In Iowa State Win


(Ames) The 14th ranked Iowa State Women's basketball team stayed undefeated with an 85-65 win over William and Mary Sunday. Exira graduate Hallie Christofferson scored 11 points on 3-8 shooting from the field and 5-6 shooting from the free-throw line. She also collected five rebounds and had 2 assists in 24 minutes of play.

 

This marks the 3rd time in ISU Women's basketball history that they've finished non-conference play undefeated. Christofferson's season stats now stand at 21.8 points per game and 7.9 rebounds per game. She is shooting 53.1% from the floor, 33.3% from the 3-point line, and 85.3% on free-throws.

 

Other area prep players that saw playing time Sunday included Lexi Albrecht, of Kuemper Catholic, Elly Arganbright, of Panorama, and Ashley Hagedorn, of IKM-Manning. Albrecht and Arganbright each played 8 minutes. Albrecht went scoreless but had 2 rebounds. Arganbright scored 2 points with 3 rebounds and 2 assists. Hagedorn played 12 minutes finishing with three points on 1-5 shooting.

 

 

Rolling Valley Conference Stat Leaders


Boys

 

Scoring

Jake Carey, Paton-Churdan, 21.8

Noah Juergensen, Paton-Churdan, 18.5

Seth Willis, Woodbine, 17.6

Brad Staley, Charter Oak-Ute, 15.4

Jake Roden, West Harrison, 15.4

 

Rebounding

Brad Staley, Charter Oak-Ute, 13.3

Travis Freese, Ar-We-Va, 11.8

Brandon Barnett, West Harrison, 9.6

Noah Juergensen, Paton-Churdan, 9.0

Cody Niewohner, West Harrison, 8.9

 

Assists

Brandon Hagge, Ar-We-Va, 5.6

Michael Holste, CAM 4.3

Zach Dentlinger, Coon Rapids-Bayard, 4.0

Jake Roden, West Harrison 3.6

Charlie Terry, Adair-Casey, 3.2

 

Girls

 

Scoring

London Vais, Adair-Casey, 24.9

Carliegh Paup, Paton-Churdan, 24.0

Paige Danner, Ar-We-Va, 22.3

McKenna Zanders, Coon Rapids-Bayard, 15.6

Megan Maaske, Woodbine, 13.9

 

Rebounding

Alyssa Kragelund, CAM, 11.1

Erin Daugherty, CAM, 10.0

London Vais, Adair-Casey, 9.9

Morgan Sherer, West Harrison, 9.4

Kelsey Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard, 9.1

 

Assists

Emma Tilley, Paton-Churdan, 4.6

Felicity Jackson, CAM 4.1

Danni McCorkel, Adair-Casey, 3.75

Megan Maaske, Woodbine, 3.25

Melissa Sherer, Woodbine, 2.9

 

Western Iowa Conference Basketball Stat Leaders


-Information obtained from quikstats

 

Boys

 

Scoring

Tyrel Peters, Griswold, 20.7

Kyle Wagner, IKM-Manning, 17.0

Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning, 17.0

Lee Whyte, AHST, 16.3

Austin Konsor, Underwood 15.0

Jake Starnes, Underwood, 15.0

 

Rebounding

Trey Robinson, Treynor, 9.3

Austin Konsor, Underwood, 8.4

Steven Humphrey, Missouri Valley, 8.7

Cody Eischeid, IKM-Manning, 7.6

Tyrel Peters, Griswold, 7.5

 

Assists

Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning, 6.0

Kyle Wagner, IKM-Manning, 4.3

Mitch Forrester, Underwood, 4.2

Caleb Schaaf, Griswold 3.3

Caleb Wichman, Underwood, 2.6

 

Girls

 

Scoring

Susie Bylund, Audubon, 19.9

Morgan Muhlbauer, IKM-Manning, 18.7

Kaylee Grote, Tri-Center, 18.1

Danika Grobe, AHST, 18.0

Rachelle Housch, Missouri Valley, 18.0

 

Rebounding

Sheyenne Smith, Riverside, 15.0

Allison Waters, Underwood, 13.4

Taylor Frain, Riverside, 9.0

Kyra Skelton, Missouri Valley, 8.6

Rachelle Housch, Missouri Valley, 8.4

 

Assists

Morgan Muhlbauer, IKM-Manning, 3.7

Tracy Purdy, Treynor 3.5

Kaylee Grote, Tri-Center 3.5

Kali Rassmussen, IKM-Manning, 3.4

Lea Crouse, Underwood, 2.9

 

Hawkeye Ten Conference Statistical Leaders


-Information Courtesty of quikstats

 

Boys

 

Scoring

Jay Wolfe, Creston, 22.4

Makonn Anderson, Shenandoah, 19.1

Ryan Leinenger, Red Oak, 18.5

Cole Neary, Kuemper Catholic, 17.2

Nathan Cave, Harlan, 16.8

 

Rebounds

Sam Brincks, Kuemper Catholic, 9.8

Spencer Pauley, Denison-Schleswig, 9.6

Trey Lansman, Harlan, 8.8

Ryan Leninger, Red Oak, 8.5

Cory Bertini, Glenwood, 7.7

 

Assists

Alex Drees, Kuemper Catholic, 5.8

Jackson Baker, Shenandoah 4.4

Payden Anderson, Shenandoah 4.4

Parker Eller, Denison-Schleswig, 4.2

Gage Shatava, Glenwood, 3.6

 

Girls

 

Scoring

Kylie Ferguson, St. Albert, 18.4

Kierstyn Bauer, Kuemper Catholic, 17.0

Serena Parker, Shenandoah, 16.6

Kate Walker, Red Oak, 15.9

Jenny Bair, Clarinda, 15.9

 

Rebounding

Serena Parker, Shenandoah, 14.0

Catherine Leonard, Atlantic, 9.7

Jenny Bair, Clarinda, 9.5

Camryn Somers, Creston, 7.1

Jenna Taylor, Creston, 7.0

 

Assists

Kate Walker, Red Oak, 6.7

Kye Madsen, Lewis Central, 5.5

Alli Wettengel, Saint Albert, 4.0

Sidney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 3.3

Paige Beacom, Lewis Central, 2.75

Western Iowa Conference Basketball Standings


Girls Basketball

Treynor 6-2, 5-1

IKM-Manning 5-2, 5-1

Missouri Valley 5-2, 5-1

Tri-Center 5-2, 4-1

Audubon 5-3, 4-2

AHST 3-5, 1-5

Griswold 3-4, 2-3

Underwood 3-5, 1-5

Riverside 1-7, 1-5

Logan-Magnolia 0-5

 

Boys Basketball

IKM-Manning 7-0, 6-0

Treynor 6-1, 5-1

AHST 6-2, 4-2

Underwood 6-2, 4-2

Griswold 5-3, 3-3

Tri-Center 2-4, 1-3

Logan-Magnolia 2-4, 2-4

Audubon 1-6, 1-5

Riverside 1-5, 0-5

 

Hawkeye 10 Conference Winters Sports Standings


Wrestling

Creston/O-M 6-0, 4-0

Clarinda 5-1, 5-1

Glenwood 6-3, 3-1

Harlan 6-3, 3-1

Atlantic/CAM 6-5, 2-2

Lewis Central 1-4, 1-1

Red Oak 6-3, 1-2

Denison-Schleswig 1-4, 1-1

Kuemper Catholic 3-8, 1-4

Shenandoah 1-6, 1-4

St. Albert 2-9, 0-4

 

Girls Basketball

Harlan 5-0, 3-0

Red Oak 6-1, 3-0

Glenwood 5-2, 4-0

Shenandoah 6-5, 2-1

Kuemper Catholic 5-2, 2-1

St. Albert 4-3, 2-1

Lewis Central 6-3, 1-3

Creston 3-5, 1-3

Denison-Schleswig 3-4, 0-2

Clarinda 3-4, 0-2

Atlantic 1-7, 0-4

 

Boys Basketball

Harlan 5-0, 3-0

Kuemper Catholic 4-1, 3-0

Creston 4-2, 2-0

Glenwood 4-2, 3-1

Shenandoah 4-3, 2-2

St. Albert 4-3, 2-2

Lewis Central 4-5, 2-2

Denison-Schleswig 4-3, 1-3

Atlantic 1-4, 0-4

Clarinda 1-5, 0-3

Red Oak 0-6, 0-2

 

AP Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Newell-Fonda
  2. Gehlen Catholic
  3. West Lyon
  4. Belmond-Klemme
  5. Nodaway Valley
  6. Dunkerton
  7. IMS, Kalona
  8. Lamoni
  9. Van Buren, Keosaqua
  10. Springville

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian, Hull
  2. Cascade, Western Dubuque
  3. West Fork, Sheffield
  4. St. Edmond
  5. Kuemper Catholic
  6. New Hampton
  7. PCM, Monroe
  8. Rock Valley
  9. NE Goose Lake
  10. MFL, Mar-Mac

Class 3A

  1. Harlan
  2. Clear Lake
  3. Dubuque Wahlert
  4. Carroll
  5. Central Clinton, DeWitt
  6. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  7. Dallas Center-Grimes
  8. Solon
  9. Fort Madison
  10. CR Xavier

Class 4A

  1. IC West
  2. Bettendorf
  3. Dubuque Senior
  4. North Scott
  5. Ankeny Centennial
  6. DM North
  7. SC North
  8. SE Polk
  9. Waukee
  10. DM Hoover and Pleasant Valley

Radio Iowa Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Dunkerton
  2. IMS, Kalona
  3. Lamoni
  4. Newell-Fonda
  5. Nodaway Valley
  6. LeMars Gehlen Catholic
  7. Keota
  8. West Lyon
  9. Belmond-Klemme
  10. Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. West Fork
  3. Cascade
  4. Kuemper Catholic
  5. MFL-Mar-Mac
  6. St. Edmond
  7. IKM-Manning
  8. Rock Valley
  9. Treynor
  10. Sioux Center

Class 3A

  1. Harlan
  2. Central Clinton, DeWitt
  3. Dallas Center-Grimes
  4. Carroll
  5. Solon
  6. Dubuque Wahlert
  7. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  8. Clear Lake
  9. Western Dubuque
  10. Grinnell

Class 4A

  1. IC West
  2. Bettendorf
  3. Dubuque Senior
  4. North Scott
  5. Ankeny Centennial
  6. SE Polk
  7. Waukee
  8. DM North
  9. SC North
  10. DM Hoover

Hallie Christofferson's Former Coach Not Surprised by her Success at ISU


(Ames) Hallie Christofferson had a break through year as a junior leading the Iowa State Cyclones in scoring and earning First Team All-Conference honors in the Big-12. As a senior she’s taken another big step forward and is among the nations leading scorers at 24.2 points per game.

 

Current Exira-EHK girls basketball coach Tom Petersen who coached Christofferson throughout her prep career for the Exira Vikettes says he’s not at all surprised by the amount of success the Hamlin native has enjoyed. One of the main reason’s behind that sentiment is Christofferson’s character.

 

Click to listen

 

The other big factor into her banner year is how hard she has worked.

 

Click to listen

 

The Iowa State women’s basketball team is 9-0 on the year and they are ranked 15th in the country. Christofferson and her Cyclone teammates next time on the floor will be Saturday against Holy Cross in the Cyclone Challenge.

High School Boys Basketball Scores From Saturday, December 21st


Lewis Central 38 Bellevue, East 35

St. Albert 53 Tri-Center 43

Ralston 49 Abraham Lincoln 42 (OT)

South Sioux City 59 Thomas Jefferson 32

Atlantic/CAM Comes Up Second at SE Polk Dual Tourney


Duals Results
1st Place - Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Atlantic/CAM
3rd Place - Creighton Prep
4th Place - Glenwood
5th Place - Knoxville
6th Place - Des Moines East
Round 1
Southeast Polk defeated Glenwood 62-12.
Atlantic/CAM defeated Knoxville 43-30.
Creighton Prep defeated Des Moines East 53-30.
Round 2
Southeast Polk defeated Creighton Prep 66-8.
Atlantic/CAM defeated Des Moines East 57-18.
Glenwood defeated Knoxville 38-37.
Round 3
Southeast Polk defeated Des Moines East 66-16.
Atlantic/CAM defeated Glenwood 45-22.
Creighton Prep defeated Knoxville 50-24.
Round 4
Southeast Polk defeated Knoxville 70-6.
Creighton Prep defeated Atlantic/CAM 39-34.
Glenwood defeated Des Moines East 48-36.
Round 5
Southeast Polk defeated Atlantic/CAM 66-11.
Knoxville defeated Des Moines East 51-24.
Glenwood defeated Creighton Prep 40-34.

Iowa Sports Spotlight Updated Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 5A

1-Iowa City High (1)
2-Waterloo West (2)
3-West Des Moines Valley (3)
4-Dowling Catholic (4)
5-Des Moines East (5)
6-Waukee (6)
7-Cedar Rapids Kennedy (7)
8-Mason City (10)
9-Muscatine (9)
10-Ankeny Centennial (8)
Watch List: Ames, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Cedar Rapids Washington, Johnston, Sioux City West

 

Class 4A

1-Harlan (1)
2-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (2)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier (3)
4-Perry (6)
5-Ballard (Huxley) (4)
6-North Scott (Eldridge) (10)
7-Dallas Center-Grimes (7)
8-Davenport Assumption (8)
9-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (9)
10-Indianola (NR)
Watch List: Grinnell, Knoxville, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs), Mount Pleasant, Pella, Washington, Waverly-Shell Rock

 

Class 3A

1-MOC-Floyd Valley (1)
2-Bondurant-Farrar (2)
3-Williamsburg (3)
4-Red Oak (4)
5-Mediapolis (5)
6-Unity Christian (Orange City) (6)
7-Clear Lake (7)
8-North Polk (10)
9-Crestwood (Cresco) (NR)
10-Nevada (NR)
Watch List: Albia, Center Point-Urbana, Gilbert, Hampton-Dumont, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll), Mount Vernon, Northeast (Goose Lake), Shenandoah, Spirit Lake


Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-Iowa City Regina (4)
3-Hinton (3)
4-Dike-New Hartford (6)
5-Manson-NW Webster (2)
6-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (7)
7-Cascade (8)
8-North Linn (Troy Mills) (9)
9-Hudson (5)
10-Maquoketa Valley (Dehli) (10)
10-South Central Calhoun (10)
Watch List: Des Moines Christian, Iowa Valley (Marengo), Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto. North Butler (Greene), Okoboji (Milford), Saint Ansgar, South Hardin (Eldora), Sumner-Fredericksburg, Van Meter, West Fork

 

Class 1A

1-Newell-Fonda (1)
2-Burlington-Notre Dame (2)
3-Colo-Nesco (3)
4-Dunkerton (4)
5-Lynnville-Sully (5)
6-Janesville (6)
7-Stanton (7)
8-Murray (8)
9-Ar-We-Va (Westside) (NR)
10-Springville (NR)
Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, Bedford, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Gehlen Catholic (LeMars), Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Midland (Wyoming), Northwood-Kensett, Paton-Churdan, Woodbine

Iowa Sports Spotlight Updated Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 4A

1-Iowa City West (1)
2-Bettendorf (2)
3-North Scott (Eldridge) (3)
4-Ankeny Centennial (4)
5-Dubuque Senior (5)
6-Sioux City North (6)
7-Des Moines North (7)
8-Southeast Polk (9)
9-Waukee (10)
10-Des Moines Hoover (NR)
Watch List: Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Sioux City East

Class 3A

1-Harlan (2)
2-Clear Lake (3)
3-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City) (4)
4-Cedar Rapids Xavier (1)
5-Dallas Center-Grimes (7)
6-Carroll (8)
7-Dubuque Wahlert (NR)
8-Central Clinton (DeWitt) (NR)
9-Waverly-Shell Rock (9)
10-Solon (5)
10-Western Dubuque (Epworth) (10)
Watch List: Creston, Fort Madison, Grinnell, Humboldt, LeMars, MOC-Floyd Valley, Pella, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull) (1)
2-West Fork (2)
3-Cascade (Western Dubuque) (3)
4-PCM-Monroe (4)
5-MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona) (5)
6-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge) (6)
7-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll) (7)
8-Rock Valley (8)
9-East Sac County (9)
10-Dike-New Hartford (10)
10-IKM-Manning (10)
Watch List: Des Moines Christian, Hinton, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Northeast (Goose Lake), Sioux Center, South Central Calhoun

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars) (1)
2-Newell-Fonda (2)
3-Dunkerton (3)
4-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield) (4)
5-Iowa Mennonite (Kalona) (5)
6-Van Buren (Keosauqua) (7)
7-West Lyon (Inwood) (8)
8-Belmond-Klemme (9)
9-Jesup (10)
10-Lamoni (NR)
Watch List: Ankeny Christian Academy, Ar-We-Va (Westside), B-G-M (Brooklyn), Bishop Garrigan (Algona), Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Keota, Meskwaki Settlement (Tama), Springville

Audubon Wins Western Iowa Wrestling Tournament Title  


(Underwood) Six Audubon wrestlers earned individual championships to lead them to the Western Iowa Conference Wrestling Tournament title on Saturday at Underwood.

The Wheelers piled up 177 points to win. Underwood, Riverside, and Logan-Magnolia was close behind with 168, 166, and 164 points respectively. Tri-Center was fifth with 95.

 

The Champions are listed below:

 

106 - Tatem Bluml, Riverside

113 - Kyle Juelsgaard, Audubon

120 - Riley Klein, Underwood

126 - Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon

132 - Jake Mulford, Audubon

138 - Wyatt Rasmussen, Underwood

145 - Trevor Smith, Audubon

152 - Cody Kingery, Underwood

160 - Lucas Smith-Petersen, Audubon

170 - Payton Housman, Riverside

182 - Austin Lorenz, Griswold

195 - Ben Wellman, Tri-Center

220 - Matt Fett, Audubon

285 - Joe Graf, Logan-Magnolia

 

Team Standings

1. Audubon - 177 points

2. Underwood - 168 points

3. Riverside - 166 points

4. Logan-Magnolia - 164 points

5. Tri-Center - 95 points

6. Missouri Valley - 67 points

7. AHST, Avoca - 66 points

8. Treynor - 62 points

9. Griswold - 45 points

Basketball Scores December 20, 2013


Boys

 

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 72, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 46
Carlisle 69, Winterset 55
Carroll 74, Perry 53
Clarinda Academy 72, South Page, College Springs 35
Dallas Center-Grimes 64, Norwalk 49
East Mills 53, Stanton 42
Exira/EH-K 56, CAM, Anita 40
Glenwood 49, Denison-Schleswig 35
Glidden-Ralston 48, Woodbine 39
Harlan 73, Lewis Central 42
IKM-Manning 73, A-H-S-T, Avoca 45
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 64, Creston 45
Nodaway Valley 82, Martensdale-St. Marys 63
Shenandoah 64, Atlantic 60
Sidney 64, Nishnabotna 48
Sioux City, West 63, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 61
Treynor 60, Griswold 40
Underwood 63, Missouri Valley 42

 

 

Girls

 

Audubon 70, Logan-Magnolia 24
Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 74, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 16
Carlisle 61, Winterset 43
Exira-EHK 53, CAM, Anita 33
Glenwood 39, Denison-Schleswig 34
Harlan 48, Lewis Central 34
IKM-Manning 79, A-H-S-T, Avoca 32
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 61, Creston 39
Martensdale-St Marys 48, Nodaway Valley 41
Missouri Valley 53, Underwood 36
Perry 80, Carroll 17
Shenandoah 55, Atlantic 48
South Page 56, Clarinda Academy 12
Treynor 67, Griswold 30
Woodbine 59, Glidden-Ralston 56

Shenandoah Defeats Atlantic 64-60 in Boys Basketball


(Shenandoah) Makonn Andersen scored 31-points to lead Shenandoah past Atlantic 64-60 in a Hawkeye Ten Conference boy’s basketball game at Shenandoah Friday night.

 

The sophomore post scored 16-points in the first half and 15 in the second to finish the night with 31. Payden Andersen pitched in with 14-points for the (4-3) Mustangs. Atlantic freshman Garrett Franken led the (1-4), Trojans with 20-points, Joey Walker knocked down a season high 19-points and Ryan Hawkins added 13.

 

The Trojans led 14-8 after one and 28-22 at the halftime break. However, the Mustangs sprinted out on a 9-2 run out the gate in the third quarter and grabbed a 31-30 lead with 6:07 left in the period and  led 43-40 in the final moments of the third before Atlantic junior Nick Podasky scored a running three pointer at the buzzer to tie it at 43-43.

 

The Trojans jumped out to a 47-43 lead in the fourth quarter, but the Mustangs mounted a 9-0 run and held off the Trojans to win 64-60.

 

December 20, 2013

Spartan Girls Shake Off Slow Start To Roll Past CAM


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK improved to 5-2 on the season and dropped CAM to 1-7 with a 53-33 win in each teams final game ahead of the holiday break.

 

Exira-EHK used a 12-4 run early in the second quarter to turn a close game into a route on Friday against CAM. The Spartans ultimately outscored the Cougars 20-5 in the second quarter to lead big at halftime. The big spurt in the second quarter erased a slow start that was filled with foul trouble.

 

Alyssa Kragelund got CAM off to a good start hitting 6/9 free throws in the first eight minutes. Kragelund would score a season high 20 points. Rachel Smith paced the Spartans with 16 points and Claire Paulsen hit three of Exira-EHK's six 3-pointers and finished with 11.

 

Click here for postgame comments from Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

 

Click here for postgame comments from CAM coach Joe Wollum

Exira-EHK Boys Top CAM 56-40


(Elk Horn) Drew Peppers scored 18 and Jarred Hansen pitched in with 16 as the Exira-EHK Spartan boys basketball team picked up their 2nd win of the year. The Spartans led nearly wire to wire in their 56-40 win.

 

Exira-EHK used a strong defensive showing to help CAM to just 8 points in each of the first two quarters to take a 26-16 halftime lead. The game wouldn't get much closer after that. CAM cut the deficit to single digits on a few occasions in the second half, but Exira-EHK ballooned the lead up to 20 points in the fourth quarter and were able to get all the reserves into the game.

 

In the loss or CAM the Cougars got nine points each from Michael Holste and Logan Dinkla. They head into the holiday break at 2-6.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Doug Newton

 

Click here for the interview with CAM coach Brian Fogleman

The Predicament Class 3A Rankings


 

1 Bettendorf (6)
2 Waverly Shell-Rock (9)
3 SE Polk (9)
4 Linn Mar (8)
5 Pleasant Valley (8)
6 Cedar Rapids Prairie (4)
7 Mason City (4)
8 North Scott (3)
9 Cedar Rapids Jefferson (7)
10 Waterloo West (2)


      Class 3A  Individual Rankings

 

  106
1 Brenden Baker (So) CR Jefferson  
2 Jack Wagner (So) Bettendorf
3 Jakob Allison (So) Waukee
4 Tristan Lara (Fr) Ft. Dodge
5 Koby Hull (Sr) Newton
6 Adam Brown (Fr) SE Polk
7 Ethan Ksiazek (So) Johnston  
8 Austin Yant (Fr) Waverly Shell-Rock
9 Tyler Powell (Sr) DM Lincoln
10 Will Ortiz (Jr) Iowa City High
  113
1 Henry Pohlmeyer (Jr) Johnston
2 Jacob Schwarm (Jr) Bettendorf
3 Chase Lynn (Sr) Dubuque Senior
4 Erik Birnbaum (Jr) Ft. Dodge
5 Nolan Hromidko (So) CR Kennedy
6 Noah Ajram (So) LinnMar
7 Zach Barnes (Fr) Waukee
8 Nathan Feldman (Fr) Dubuque Hempstead
9 Cody Batterson (So) SE Polk
10 Ryan Roth (So) Cedar Falls
  120
1 Alijah Jeffery (Sr) LinnMar
2 Nolan Hellickson (Jr) SE Polk
3 Trevor Murano (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
4 Paul Glynn (Jr) Bettendorf
5 Sam Uthoff (So) CR Prairie
6 Kyle Briggs (So) CR Jefferson 
7 Nathan Sands (JR) Waverly-Shell Rock
8 Travis Price (Jr) Johnston
9 Skyler DeJong (Jr) Oskaloosa 
10 Jake Kristensen (Sr) DM Roosevelt 
  126
1 Kaz Onoo (Sr) Mason City
2 John Gioffredi (Sr) Indianola
3 Bryce Meyer (Sr) Ft Madison
4 Matt Wempen (Jr) LinnMar
5 Spencer Nevills (So) Pleasant Valley
6 Hunter Genco (Sr) Clinton
7 Colton Clingenpeel (So) CB Thomas Jefferson
8 Justin Kaltved (So) Carroll
9 Michael Zachary (So) Dowling Catholic
10 Jack Koethe (So) WDM Valley
  132
1 Fredy Stroker (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Jake Koethe (Sr) WDM Valley
3 Chris Walters (Sr) Iowa City West
4 Clint Lembeck (So) CR Xavier
5 Keegan Shaw (Jr) SE Polk
6 Damon Griffin (Sr) LinnMar
7 Michael Moncivais (Sr) CR Jefferson 
8 Kellan O'Shea (Sr) Decorah
9 Austin Hosch (Sr) Western Dubuque 
10 Justin Reiher (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock  
  138
1 Logan Ryan (Sr) Bettendorf
2 Josh Wenger (Jr) CR Prairie
3 Danny Kelly (Jr) Cedar Falls
4 Aaron Meyer (Jr) SE Polk
5 Levi Gilmore (Sr) Spencer
6 Joe McGinnis (Sr) Indianola
7 Jimmy Sampson (Jr) Pleasant Valley
8 Steven Ruby (Sr) CB Thomas Jefferson
9 Marco Rojas (Sr) SC West
10 Andy Dougherty (Sr) Western Dubuque
  145
1 Jacob Woodard (Jr) Bettendorf
2 Bryce Steiert (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3 Briar Dittmer (Jr) SE Polk
4 Landon BeLieu (Sr) Indianola
5 Toby Northrup (Jr) LinnMar
6 Jason Wallace (Jr) CB Thomas Jefferson
7 Connor Coyle (Jr) SC North
8 Matthew Derr (Jr) Ft. Madison
9 Tavian Rashed (Fr) CR Jefferson
10 Matt Norwalk (Sr) Pleasant Valley
  152
1 Ross Lembeck (Sr) LinnMar
2 Travis Willers (Sr) Pleasant Valley
3 Trey Blaha (Sr) CR Prairie
4 Alex Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
5 Josh Davis (Jr) DM East
6 Stone Sturges (Sr) Mason City
7 Dylan Gansen (Sr) Western Dubuque 
8 Nate Luna (Sr) DM Lincoln
9 Jonah Egli (So) Ft Dodge
10 Kelly May (Jr) CR Jefferson
  160
1 Spencer Derifield (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
2 Skyler St. John (Sr) CR Prairie 
3 Isaiah  Patton (Jr) Dowling Catholic 
4 Dalton Witte (Sr) Burlington 
5 Ethan Ruby (Sr) Lewis Central
6 Dustin Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
7 Andrew Bartel (Sr) Mason City
8 John Milani (Jr) Iowa City West
9 Shea Hartzler (So) LinnMar
10 Christian Foote (So) Pleasant Valley
  170
1 Brady Letney (Sr) Pleasant Valley
2 Derek Mann (Sr) Marshaltown
3 Corey Abernathy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock  
4 Hank Swalla (Jr) Ames
5 Blake Wolinski (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
6 Kane Springis (Sr) Boone
7 Sean Ickes (Sr) CR Xavier
8 Max Lyon (Fr) Western Dubuque
9 Cody Jones (Jr) Oskaloosa
10 Calvin Buchanan (Sr) SC East
  182
1 Mitch Bowman (Sr) North Scott
2 Kyler Mathews (Sr) Waterloo West
3 Dillion Chase (Jr) Clinton
4 Izzak Miller (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock  
5 Brandon Haas (So) Dubuque Hempstead
6 Mason Wisse (Sr) Oskaloosa 
7 Sam Cook (So) Fort Dodge
8 Donovan Doyle (So) Iowa City West
9 Dakota Clausen (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
10 Josh Allen (Sr) CR Jefferson
  195
1 Marcus Harrington (Sr) Waterloo West
2 Colin Kreiter (Jr) North Scott  
3 Andrew Holladay (Jr) LinnMar
4 Thomas Foy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock
5 John Ware (Jr) Ankeny Centennial
6 Micah Kelsay (Sr) Iowa City West
7 Ray Schroder (Sr) Newton
8 Riley Prescott (Sr) Ft. Dodge  
9 Deion Mikesell (Jr) Southeast Polk
10 Joe Picchiotti (Sr) Pleasant Valley
  220
1 Gannon Gremmel (So) Dubuque Hempstead
2 Ryan Maas (Sr) Iowa City City
3 Ethan Anderson (So) SE Polk 
4 Justin Dilks (Sr) Mt Pleasant  
5 Cordell Eaton (Jr) North Scott
6 Brennan Koerperich (Sr)  Western Dubuque
7 Devin Allbee (Sr) Pleasant Valley
8 Cole Baker (Jr) Dallas Center-Grimes
9 Dalton Kuehl (Jr) CR Jefferson
10 Brady Smith (Jr) WDM Valley
  285
1 Kaleb Staack (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock 
2 Tom Schiffer (Sr) Mason City
3 Jake Marnin (Jr) SE Polk
4 Austin Ashbacher (Sr) Decorah
5 Jordan Bywater (Sr) CB Abe Lincoln  
6 Spencer Williams (So) Cedar Falls
7 Cole Turner (Sr) CR Xavier
8 Aydan Wynos (Sr) Iowa City West
9 Kyle Springis (Sr) Boone
10 Max Stewart (Sr) SC North

 

The Predicament Class 2A Rankings


 

1 Mediapolis (10)
2 Davenport Assumption (7)
3 Albia (6)
4 Humboldt (4)
5 West Delaware (4)
6 Clear Lake (4)
7 Osage (5)
8 Union (4)
9 Solon (4)
10 Independence (2)


      Class 2A  Individual Rankings

 

  106
1 Connor Cleveland (So.)  New Hampton
2 Brennan Doebel (Jr.) Clear Lake
3 Eric Lenz (Jr.) Tipton
4 Nick Meling (Fr.) East Marshall
5 Britton Gibson (Jr.) Winterset
6 Josh Keller (So.) Columbus Jct
7 Tristan Birt (So.) Dubuque Wahlert
8 Derek Holschlag (Fr.) Union
9 Andrew Mettry (Sr.) Forest City
10 Duncan McCain (Fr.) Mid Prairie
  113
1 Patrick Woods (Sr.)  West Delaware
2 Brock Rathbun (So.)  Center Point Urbana
3 Brandon Mayer (Jr.) Cresco
4 Shea Swafford (So.)  Mediapolis
5 Jacob Fenske (So.)  Davenport Assumption
6 Colton Milosevich (Sr.)  Woodward Granger
7 Ryan Leisure (Fr.) Clear Lake
8 Jake Wulf (So.) OA-BCIG
9 Devin Phaly (Jr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
10 Samuel Klarenbeek (Sr.) BHRV
  120
1 Fletcher Green (Sr.) Washington
2 Darrian Schwenke (Sr.)  Atlantic 
3 Brendon Gould (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
4 Blake Luna (Sr.)  Clarinda
5 Eliot Henderson (Sr.)  West Liberty
6 Mason Buster (So.)  Mediapolis
7 Johnny Etherington (Jr.) Charles City
8 Brice Everson (So.)  Camanche
9 Louis Gnida (Jr.) Solon
10 Parker Witthuhn (Jr.) Roland Story
  126
1 Shadow Leshen (Sr.)  Albia
2 Brady Jennings (Jr.) Osage
3 Caleb Coleman (Jr.)  Bondurant Farrar
4 Nathan Macki (Jr.)  Ballard   
5 Dylan Forkner (Sr.) Greene County
6 Mason Miller (Sr.) Winterset
7 Dillion Cox (Sr.)  Atlantic
8 Sam Phillips (Sr.)  West Delaware
9 Cody McNeil (So.) Mediapolis
10 Grant Sherman (Jr.)  Saydel
  132
1 Eric Clarke (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
2 Oscar Ramirez (Sr.) Estherville
3 Bryce Leshen (So.)  Albia
4 Brock Jennings (Fr.) Osage
5 Mitchell Broer (Sr.) Ballard
6 Hunter Slifka (Sr.) Cresco
7 Hunter Morrow (Jr.) Cherokee
8 Jordan Challen (Jr.)  Greene County
9 Walker Wegener (Jr.) DeWitt Central
10 Tad Chapin (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli 
  138
1 Max Thomsen (Jr.) Union
2 Andres Gonzalez (Sr.)  Clear Lake
3 Cody Naber (Sr.) Dyersville Beckman
4 Steven Garcia (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
5 Brad Conley (Jr.)  Mediapolis
6 Tionte Parks (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
7 Christian Fox (Sr.) Osage
8 Wyatt Forsyth (Sr.) Charles City
9 Elijah Dahl  (Sr.)  MOC Floyd Valley
10 Zach Bruns (Jr.)  North Fayette
  145
1 Chase Straw (Jr.)  Independence
2 Zach Skopec (Sr.)  Spirit Lake Park
3 Cole Erickson (Jr.) Mediapolis
4 Tristen Finch (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
5 Chase Shiltz (Fr.) Creston
6 Tyler Thomas (Jr.) Cresco
7 Alex Mitchell (Sr.)  Charles City
8 Jared Eischeid (Sr.)  Carroll Kuemper
9 Broghan Kelly (Sr.) Harlan
10 Aaron Schultz (Sr.)  Williamsburg
  152
1 Griffin Osing (Sr.)  Albia
2 Danny Bush (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
3 Drew Buster (Sr.) Mediapolis
4 Douglas Perrin (Sr.) Osage
5 Brett Tomoson (Sr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
6 Jeremy Scheuermann (Sr.) Greene Co.
7 Dylon Van't Hof (Sr.)  Sioux Center
8 Cole Reiter (Sr.) Union
9 Seth Stetzel (Sr.) Perry
10 Kenten Murray (Sr.)  Spirit Lake Park
  160
1 Jake Voss (Sr.) West Delaware
2 Drew Foster (Sr.) Mediapolis
3 Brett Leshen (Sr.) Albia
4 Jacob Holschlag (Jr.)  Union
5 Brody Beck (Sr.) Grinnell
6 Beau Sorenson (Jr.) Forest City
7 JJ Clark (So.) Clarinda
8 Ryan Woods  (Sr.)  Osage
9 Nick Baumler (So.) North Fayette
10 Tyler Chatterton (Sr.)  Knoxville
  170
1 Adam Drain (Sr.)  Mediapolis
2 Trevor Frain (Sr.)  Creston 
3 Nikko Wheeler (Sr.)  Humboldt
4 Trey Ryan (Sr.) Mount Vernon
5 Connor Larson (Sr.) Webster City
6 Dalton Folkerts (Sr.)  Albia
7 Jacob Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull
8 Mitchell Sandbulte (Jr.) Sioux Center
9 Tyler Frideres (Sr.) Algona
10 Brent Lammers (Jr.) West Delaware
  182
1 Cash Wilcke (Jr.) BCIG-OA
2 Joe Teague (Jr.) Algona
3 Kyle Fank (Sr.)  Independence
4 Phirom Peterschmidt (Sr.) Mid Prairie
5 Connor Nosbisch (Sr.) Clear Lake
6 Gabriel Rangel (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
7 Danny Whitmore (Sr.) Solon
8 Ethan Timmerman (So.) Mediapolis
9 Jordan Challis (So.)  Tipton
10 Julio Sanchez (Jr.) Grinnell
  195
1 Steven Holloway (Jr.) Mediapolis 
2 Reed Dreyer (Sr.)  Humboldt
3 Christian Brobst (Sr.) Heelan Catholic
4 Carter Isley (So.)  Albia
5 Dylan Fielder (Sr.) Webster City
6 Brad Skubal (Jr.)  Washington
7 Jose Cruz (Sr.) Roland Story
8 Cale Stork (Sr.) Harlan
9 Brandon Slifka (Sr.)  Cresco
10 Seth Maitlen (So.) Creston
  220
1 Lance Evans (Sr.) Solon
2 Josh Cannon (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3 Tyler Johansen (Jr.) North Fayette
4 Kendrick Suntken (Jr.)  Hampton Dumont
5 Dalton Vest (Sr.)  South Tama
6 Dallon Bendorf (Sr.) Harlan
7 Chase Bonner (Jr.) Estherville
8 Tyler Christensen (Sr.) Atlantic
9 Spencer Benton (Sr.)  Van Meter
10 Kyle Davis (Jr.) Columbus Jct
  285
1 Mario Pena (Jr.) Hampton Dumont
2 Dylan Hendricks (Sr.)  Humboldt
3 Tyler Putney (Sr.)  Forest City
4 Micheal Rosewall (Sr.)  Cherokee
5 Dalton Lape (Sr.) North Fayette
6 Logan Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon
7 Quintin Taylor (Sr.)  Benton Community
8 Daniel Pike (Sr.) Monticello
9 Dylan VanDusen (Jr.)  West Liberty
10 Dakota Calfee (Sr.) Clarinda

 

The Predicament Class 1A Wrestling Rankings


 

1 Alburnett (6)
2 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (6)
3 Wilton (5)
4 Don Bosco (7)
5 Highland Riverside (3)
6 Woodbury Central (4)
7 Fort Dodge St Edmond (3)
8 North Butler (2)
9 Maquoketa Valley (3)
10 Wapello (2)


      Class 1A  Individual Rankings

 

  106
1 Tanner Greenwald (So.)  Wilton
2 Jordan Schmitz (Sr.)  Don Bosco
3 Briar Cochran (So.) Moravia
4 Drew West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
5 Brock Henderson (Fr.) North Linn
6 Logan Johnson (So.) Aplington Parkersburg
7 Coleman Waters (Jr.) Central Springs
8 Kody Berg (Fr.) Westwood Sloan
9 Joe Minkler (So.) Pocahontas Area
10 Spencer Johnson (Jr.) Prairie Valley
  113
1 Bryce West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
2 Jack Walker (Sr.) Wapello
3 Zach Fowler (Sr.) Alburnett
4 Ryan Szalat (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
5 Mitch Brinkman (Jr.) Pocahontas Area
6 Jonathan Hardy (Jr.)  SE Warren
7 Blake Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys
8 Cole Needham (Jr.) West Marshall
9 Jacob Krakow (Fr.) Iowa Valley
10 Mitch Van Beek (Fr.) Central Lyon
  120
1 Zach Ulven (Jr.)  Westwood Sloan
2 Kaden McClintock (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
3 Nick Williams (So.) Lisbon
4 Riley Klein (Sr.) Underwood
5 Christian Polley (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola
6 Jacob Vogel (Jr.)  Oakland Riverside
7 Colton Dietrick (Jr.) Jesup
8 Cole Mills (Jr.)  Hinton
9 Sheldon Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys
10 Dusten Reed (Jr.) Bedford-Lenox
  126
1 Brady Ruden (Sr.)  Wilton
2 Kyler Kiner (Sr.) Ogden
3 Lane Nichols (Jr.) Woodbury Central
4 Jake Hunnerdose (Jr.) SE Warren
5 Jared Coyle (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
6 Brad Kerkhoff (Jr.) Audubon
7 Jacob Koch (Sr.)  Alburnett
8 Carter Carew (Sr.)  West Branch
9 JD Sliger (Jr.)  Central Springs
10 Grant Barron (Jr.) Don Bosco
  132
1 Carter Happel (So.)  Lisbon
2 Hunter Washburn (Jr.) Alburnett
3 Colby McIntire (Jr.)  Central Lyon
4 Logan Mays (Jr.)  Wilton
5 Blake Meyer (Jr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
6 Joel Haberman (Jr.)  Clarion-Goldfield
7 JD Rader (Jr.) South Hamilton
8 Shane Poppins (So.) Aplington-Parkersburg
9 Kolby Munson (Sr.) Ogden
10 Drake Healey (Jr.)  Iowa Valley
  138
1 Jeren Glosser (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
2 Sawyer Amling (Jr.) Edgewood Colesburg
3 Travis Cole (Sr.) Highland Riverside
4 Conner Shulista (So.)  Alburnett
5 Taylor Lehman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
6 Derik Bailey (Sr.)  MVAO
7 Ty Gibson (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
8 Zach Keppy (Jr.) Wilton
9 Chris Paulsen (So.) Don Bosco
10 Derek Erdman (So.) MMC
  145
1 Caleb Wedeking (Jr.) North Butler
2 Blake Marolf (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
3 Payton Rice (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
4 Bryce Paul (So.)  Alburnett
5 Mitchell Corkery (Sr.) Don Bosco
6 Austin Mathias (Sr.) Wapse Valley
7 Luke Klingensmith (Jr.) Woodbury Central
8 Brady Charbonneau (Jr.)  Logan Magnolia 
9 Erik Freed (Sr.) Mt Ayr
10 Jason Kenny (Sr.) Ridge View
  152
1 Cody Nelson (Sr.) North Butler
2 Cody Kingery (Jr.) Underwood
3 Tucker Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
4 Casey Pence (Sr.)  West Branch
5 Josh Hopkins (So.) East Mills
6 Noah Irons (Sr.) Lake Mills 
7 Brandon Ackerman (Sr.) Wapsie Valley
8 Riley Meirick (Sr.)  Turkey Valley
9 Avery Nelson (Jr.) West Monona Onawa
10 Jacob Hoch (Sr.) SE Warren
  160
1 Jake Hogan (Sr.) Don Bosco
2 Tyler Foubert (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3 Wyatt Lewis (Sr.)  Council Bluffs St Albert
4 Blake Pruisner (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
5 Caden Doll (Sr.) Lynnville Sully
6 Tyler Donovan (Sr.)  West Branch
7 Schuyler Rilling (Sr.) Woodbury Central
8 Danny Sommerlot (So.) Pocahontas Area
9 Lucas Dolder (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
10 Kegen Fingalsen (Jr.)  Central Springs
  170
1 Dylan Windfield (Sr.) Alburnett
2 Dale Hilleman (Jr.)  West Marshall
3 Logan Moore (Sr.) West Monona Onawa
4 Koy Snider (Sr.)  Wilton
5 Kallan Schmelzer (Sr.) Southwest Valley
6 Payton Huseman (Sr.) Oakland Riverside
7 Tyler Kutz (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
8 Trevor Pagel (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
9 Ryan Hageman (Jr.) South Winneshiek
10 Cole Streigle (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota
  182
1 Evan Hansen (Jr.) EHK-Exira
2 Luke Huber (Sr.) Hudson
3 Jacob Becker (Sr.) Westwood Sloan
4 Dillon Pigsley (Sr.)  Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
5 Rylan Richardson (So.) South Central Calhoun
6 Austin Laabs (Jr.)  Guthrie Center
7 Austin Schmit (Sr.)  Don Bosco
8 Zach Barton (Sr.) Southwest Valley
9 Derek Kohlmeyer (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
10 Landers Kuboushek (So.) South Winneshiek
  195
1 Tyler Hoffman (Sr.) East Buchanan
2 Trey Sander (Sr.) EHK-Exira
3 Adam Hawkins (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
4 Chris Brincks (Sr.)  South Winneshiek
5 Ben Wellman (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
6 Ty Schneider (Jr.)  SE Warren
7 Wilson Solorzano (Jr.) Panorama
8 Zach Hickson (Jr.) Don Bosco
9 Ryan Grosvenor (So.) West Branch
10 Zayne Barrett (Jr.) South Central Calhoun
  220
1 Ryan Parmely (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
2 Vinnie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
3 Matt Naig (Fr.) Sibley Ocheyedan
4 Dustin Brown (So.)  West Lyon
5 Blake Sappingfield (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson
6 Chance Wurstra (Sr.)  Eddyville Blakesburg
7 Travis VanderStreek (Jr.) Central Lyon
8 Cody Schoop (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
9 Clay Meinders (Jr.) AGWSR
10 Cale Crowder (Jr.) Guthrie Center
  285
1 Ryley Howell (Sr.)  Wapello
2 Landan Paulsen (Jr.)  Woodbury Central
3 Mitch Gambrill (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
4 Luke Kuennen (Sr.) Turkey Valley
5 Cody Thompson (Jr.) Graettinger Terril
6 Tyler Yonkovic (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
7 Aron King (Sr.)  South Central Calhoun
8 Garrett Johnson (Sr.)  Panorama
9 David Howell (Sr.) East Mills
10 Avery Jacobs (Jr.)  New London

 

IGHSAU Latest Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Newell-Fonda
  2. Burlington-Notre Dame
  3. Colo-Nesco
  4. Lynnville-Sully
  5. Murray
  6. Stanton
  7. Dunkerton
  8. Janesville
  9. Ar-We-Va
  10. Bedford
  11. Winfield-Mount Union
  12. Northwood-Kensett
  13. Springville
  14. LeMars Gehlen Catholic
  15. Midland

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. IC Regina
  3. Manson-NW Webster
  4. Cascade
  5. St. Edmond
  6. Hinton
  7. North-Linn
  8. Dike-New Hartford
  9. Hudson
  10. South Central Calhoun
  11. Iowa Valley
  12. North Butler
  13. MVAO
  14. DM Christian
  15. Maquoketa Valley

Class 3A

  1. MOC-Floyd Valley
  2. Bondurant-Farrar
  3. Red Oak
  4. Williamsburg
  5. Mediapolis
  6. Clear Lake
  7. Unity Christian
  8. North Polk
  9. Crestwood
  10. Nevada
  11. Kuemper Catholic 
  12. Center Point-Urbana
  13. Shenandoah
  14. Mount Vernon
  15. Hampton-Dumont

Class 4A

  1. Harlan
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Ballard
  4. CR Xavier
  5. Perry
  6. Davenport Assumption
  7. North Scott
  8. Waverly-Shell Rock
  9. Western Dubuque
  10. Lewis Central
  11. Mount Pleasant
  12. Dallas Center-Grimes
  13. Indianola
  14. Winterset
  15. Pella

Class 5A

  1. Iowa City High
  2. WDM Valley
  3. Waterloo West
  4. Dowling Catholic
  5. DM East
  6. Waukee
  7. Ankeny Centennial
  8. CR Kennedy
  9. Mason City
  10. CR Washington

High School Wrestling Scores From Thursday, December 19th


Clarinda 72 St. Albert 3

Clarinda 54 Harlan 18

Harlan 72 St. Albert 9

East Union 30 Nodaway Valley 28

Central Decatur 41 Mount Ayr 26

Central Decatur 60 Nodaway Valley 12

Mount Ayr 54 East Union 18

Mount Ayr 42 Nodaway Valley 20

Guthrie Center 36 Prairie Valley 24

Ogden 51 Guthrie Center 27

Ogden 45 Prairie Valley 24

Panorama 39 Guthrie Center 36

Prairie Valley 39 Panorama 34

Ogden 60 Panorama 21

Bishop Heelan Catholic 59 Thomas Jefferson 24

Bishop Heelan Catholic 48 Abraham Lincoln 36

East Mills 60 Clarinda Academy 13

East Mills 54 SWI 18

 

Area High School Basketball Scores, Thursday, December 20:


Girls basketball scores:

Tri-Center, Neola 50, Underwood 41
IKM-Manning 62, Griswold 28
Missouri Valley 58, Audubon 52
Murray 66, Lenox 27
Red Oak 62, Clarinda 50
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 54, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 50
Westwood, Sloan 50, Siouxland Community Christian 35

 

Boys basketball Scores:

Clarinda 64 Red Oak 50

IKM/Manning 70 Griswold 36

A-H-S-T, Avoca 48, Logan-Magnolia 44
Missouri Valley 44, Audubon 31

Treynor 73 Riverside 31

Underwood 61, Tri-Center, Neola 50
Lamoni 71, Mount Ayr 39
Lenox 56, Murray 48

Exira-EHK Girls Hosting CAM Friday Night


(Elk Horn) The Exira-EHK girls basketball team puts their 4-2 record on the line tonight when they meet conference rival and 1-6 CAM.

 

Spartan head man Tom Petersen says the team still has a lot of room for improvement in the coming weeks.

 

Click to listen

 

Exira-EHK’s last time out was a 62-39 loss at Ar-We-Va. Coach Petersen says the emphasis is on defense.

 

 

Click to listen

 

Both of Exira-EHK’s losses have come on the road, they are a perfect 3-0 on their home floor this season. Claire Paulsen and Rachel Smith lead the Spartans offensively this year combining to average 22 points per game.

Exira-EHK Boys Prepare for CAM


(Elk Horn) The Exira-EHK boys basketball team will close out the pre-holiday break portion of their schedule hosting 2-5 CAM Friday in a game that will air on KSOM.

 

Exira-EHK boys basketball coach Doug Newton says despite a 1-5 start, his team is making progress.

 

Click to listen

 

Exira-EHK and CAM have been very well matched in recent history. CAM has won three of the last five meetings with CAM holding a 3-2 series lead of the past two seasons.

 

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Newton is anticipating a close game Friday night. He says his team has been very balanced this year and uses a scoring by committee approach.

Big Game Awaits CAM Girls Heading Into Break


(Anita) The CAM Cougars meet up with Exira-EHK Friday night in a girls basketball game that will air on KSOM.

 

The CAM girls basketball team enters play tonight with a record of 1-6. Coach Joe Wollum says this is a very big game for his team against 4-2 Exira-EHK.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Wollum attributes the team’s early season struggles to cold shooting from the field.

 

Click to listen

 

Of the six players in CAM’s regular rotation only two are seniors and they play two underclassmen. Coach Wollum says it’s a group with some potential.

 

Click to listen

 

Alyssa Kragelund leads CAM in both scoring and rebounding at 11.6 points and 11.1 rebounds per game.
 

Area Girls and Boys Basketball games tonight, December 19:


 

Girls
Heartland Christian v Fremont-Mills (Mid American Center)
IKM-Manning @ Griswold
Lenox @ Murray
Lewis Central v Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson (Co. Bluffs)
Logan-Magnolia @ A-H-S-T, Avoca
Missouri Valley @ Audubon
Red Oak @ Clarinda
St. Albert, Council Bluffs v Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln (Council Bluffs, IA (MAC))
Tarkio, MO @ Sidney
Treynor @ Riverside, Oakland
Tri-Center, Neola @ Underwood

 

Boys

Logan-Magnolia @ A-H-S-T, Avoca
Missouri Valley @ Audubon
Red Oak @ Clarinda
Centerville @ Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
IKM-Manning @ Griswold
Fremont-Mills, Tabor @ Heartland Christian
Mount Ayr @ Lamoni
Lenox @ Murray
Treynor @ Riverside, Oakland
Tarkio, MO @ Sidney
Westwood, Sloan @ Siouxland Community Christian
Tri-Center, Neola @ Underwood

Strong Defense Guides Griswold Boys Past Logan-Magnolia


(Griswold) Tyrel Peters scored 18 points and Grant Haynes added 13 in Griswold's 63-31 triumph over conference foe Logan-Magnolia on Tuesday. The 31 points allowed is a new season low for the Tigers.

 

Head coach Chad Rodgers credits the team's switch to a 1-3-1 zone as their primary defense. Tyrel Peters directs play at the top while Caleb Schaaf and Jacob Maass help disrupt things on the edges.

 

The win last night for Griswold puts them at 5-1 on the season, one of their best starts in several years. Tyrel Peters 20.7 points per game average leads the offense.

 

The Tigers will have a big test against IKM-Manning on Thursday. The Wolves are the only undefeated team remaining in the Western Iowa Conference. Coach Rodgers describes them as a "Scary" opponent. He says the Tigers will need to cut down on their turnovers to make it a competetive game on Thursday.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold coach Chad Rodgers

Harlan Boys Top Creston to Stay Unbeaten


(Harlan) Nathan Cave scored 21 points to lead Harlan (4-0) past Creston (4-1) 58-49 Tuesday night in a Hawkeye 10 Conference matchup that did not count in the conference standings.

 

It was a close game early on with Class 3A #1 Harlan leading 16-14 after the first quarter. Then Harlan would extend the lead to 27-20 at halftime with a solid defensive second quarter. The Cyclones hit five three-pointers in the third quarter to help take control. Harlan would only trail on two different ocassions in the game and their lead swelled up to as many as 18 in the second half before Creston fought their way back. Jay Wolfe scored 20 of his game high 25 points after the break and helped bring the Panthers within as close as six in the final minutes.

 

Harlan though would make four of their five free throw attempts in the fourth quarter and stay unbeaten with the nine point win. Trey Lansman scored 12 of his 14 points in the first half, he was saddled with foul trouble after the break. Adam Juhl (11) and Kyle Juhl (10) also finished in double figures for Harlan.

 

Click for the postgame comments from Harlan coach Mitch Osborn

Harlan Girls Verify #1 Ranking With 69-17 Win Over Creston


(Harlan) If there was any doubt that the Harlan girls basketball team is for real this season, it was likely erased Tuesday night. Harlan controlled that game from the opening tip in a 69-17 home win over Creston.

 

The Cyclones eliminated any drama in the game by racing out to a 29-3 first quarter lead. They would continue to open things up in the second quarter to lead 50-7 at halftime. With the running clock in effect the Cyclones cruised to a 69-17 victory and 4-0 start to the year.

 

Harlan head coach Zach Klaassen said the win ranks right up there with the Denison-Schleswig victory in terms of the team's top performances so far this year. Coming up on Friday is a big matchup with Lewis Central. The Titans were the only team to beat Harlan in the regular season last year. LC opened the season ranked #2 in Class 4A right behind top rated Harlan, but the Titans have dropped in the rankings with losses to Red Oak and Shenandoah.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan coach Zach Klaassen

Exira-EHK Wrestler Records Milestone Win


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK Junior Evan Hansen has a lot of accomplishments on his wrestling resume and he can now add 100 win club to the list.

 

The state's top ranked wrestler at 182 pounds picked up two wins on Tuesday night to reach 100 career victories. The defending 145 pound state champion is off to an undefeated start to his junior season. Hansen stated last week in an interview with KSOM/KS95 Sports that 100 wins was a big honor, but he has bigger goals in mind. Among the early season goals for Hansen was to win the Riverside tournament which had been the only tournament in his prep career that he hadn't won. He secured that goal last Saturday and kept the momentum going Tuesday by picking up his 100th win.

 

Hansen's teammate and training partner Trey Sander missed the last two competitions with an illness. Sander, state ranked at 195 pounds, currently has 99 career wins. The Spartans compete at the Kuemper Catholic Tourney later this week.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Rick Anderson

High School Wrestling Scoreboard From Tuesday's Matches


 

AHST 52 St. Albert 30

SWI 51 AHST 30

Tri-Center 45 AHST 27

Tri-Center 41 St. Albert 24

SWI 39 St. Albert 22

 

Atlantic/CAM 40 Kuemper Catholic 30

Atlantic/CAM 55 Shenandoah 21

Shenandoah 39 Kuemper Catholic 35

 

South Central Calhoun 42 Audubon 40

South Central Calhoun 78 East Sac County 2

South Central Calhoun 72 SW Webster 12

 

Creston/OM 71 Denison-Schleswig 9

Creston/OM 47 Glenwood 21

Glenwood 72 Denison-Schleswig 12

 

Missouri Valley 48 Griswold 13

Missouri Valley 38 Nodaway Valley 23

 

Logan-Magnolia 63 Exira-EHK 12

Treynor 29 Exira-EHK 23 (Evan Hansen picks up 100th career win)

 

Riverside 38 Red Oak 36

Red Oak 72 Clarinda Academy 12

Area Boys Basketball Scores for Tuesday, December 17th


 

Nodaway Valley 66 Mount Ayr 45 (Zach Plymesser 26 points)

Bedford 45 East Union 44

Interstate-35 65 Pleasantville 64 (OT)

Lenox 47 Southwest Valley 27

Martensdale-St. Marys 68 Central Decatur 49

 

Denison-Schleswig 56 Red Oak 45

Harlan 58 Creston 49 (C: Jay Wolfe 25 pts, H: Nathan Cave 21

Glenwood 65 Atlantic 34

Lewis Central 69 Shenandoah 59

St. Albert 62 Clarinda 49

 

IKM-Manning 87 Riverside 33

Underwood 79 Audubon 19

Griswold 63 Logan-Magnolia 31

Treynor 55 Tri-Center 36

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 63 Paton Churdan 43

Ar-We-Va 59 Exira-EHK 29

Glidden-Ralston 68 Boyer Valley 40

West Harrison 63 Woodbone 58

 

Dallas Center-Grimes 78 Ballard 58

Norwalk 66 Perry 58

 

Madrid 53 Panorama 50

Ogden 54 Woodward-Granger 25

Van Meter 79 West Central Valley 43

 

Clarinda Academy 64 Stanton 28

 

SC North 81 Abraham Lincoln 71 (OT)

Area Girls Basketball Scores for Tuesday, December 17:


 

Glenwood 54, Atlantic 33
Harlan 69, Creston 17

Red Oak 57 Denison-Schleswig 29

Shenandoah 44 Lewis Central 38

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 57, Clarinda 54

Audubon 64, Underwood 52
Griswold 42, Logan-Magnolia 32

Treynor 39, Tri-Center, Neola 36

IKM-Manning 71, Riverside, Oakland 28
Bedford 67, East Union 47
Southwest Valley 73, Lenox 42

Ar-We-Va 62 Exira/EHK 39
Boyer Valley 57, Glidden-Ralston 49
Charter Oak-Ute 50, CAM, Anita 43
Woodbine 65, West Harrison 51
Coon Rapids-Bayard 46, Paton-Churdan 30
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 61, Sioux City, North 54
Fremont-Mills 68, Essex 38
Nishnabotna 36, South Page 32

Stanton 75 Clarinda Academy 17

Nodaway Valley 49, Mount Ayr 40
Panorama 76, Madrid 14
Van Meter 76, West Central Valley, Stuart 31






 

 

Area Boys and Girls Basketball Scores for Monday December 16


Area Boys Basketball Scores; Monday, December 16:


A-H-S-T, Avoca 70, Heartland Christian 47
Bedford 53, Clarke, Osceola 44

Boyer Valley 48  Exira/EHK 39  

 

Area Girls Basketball Scores; Monday, December 16:

 

A-H-S-T 46 Heartland Christian 42

Bedford 51, Clarke, Osceola 42
Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 70, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 47
Whiting 60, River Valley 46

#1 Harlan Girls Entertain Creston Tuesday Night


(Harlan) The Class 4A #1 ranked Harlan girls basketball team will be featured in our KSOM basketball coverage Tuesday night. The unbeaten Cyclones host 3-3 Creston.

 

Harlan has been dominant in their three outings so far this year. The Cyclones are 3-0 with an average margin of victory of 40 points per game. They've scored at least 60 points in each contest while never allowing more than 30. Creston’s .500 record includes wins against Orient-Macksburg, Mount Ayr, and Atlantic with losses to Winterset, Glenwood, and Shenandoah. Panther head coach Larry McNutt admits Harlan is good in about every phase of the game and goes as far as saying he expects them to be state champs when it’s all said and done.

 

Jenna Taylor leads Creston averaging 16.3 points per game. Taylor, a sophomore, has posted multiple 20 points games this season. Harlan is also led in scoring by sophomore, Taylor Frederick averages 16.7 points per game on 70% field goal shooting. The Cyclones have the luxury of pair Frederick with fellow six-footer Jess Schaben who boasts an average of 13.3 points per game and shoots 60% from the field.

 

Pregame coverage will get started at around 7:20 Tuesday night on KSOM.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan coach Zack Klaassen

 

Clarinda Wrestlers Win Tourney at Bedford/Lenox


Team Scoring

1. Clarinda

2. Lathrop

T-3. Audubon 148

T-3. SE Warren 148

5. Bedford/Lenox 132

6. Creston 115

7. SW Valley 75

8. SWI 73

9. Maryville 62

10. East Union

11. Nodaway Valley 48

12. Treynor 20

13. Clarinda Academy 11

 

Individual Champions

106-Collin Subbert, Audubon

113-Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox

120-Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox

126-Blake Luna, Clarinda

132-Jake Hunerdosse, SE Warren

138-Jake Brock, Lathrop

145-Trent Scobee, Lathrop

152-Jacob Hoch, SE Warren

160-JJ Clark, Clarinda

170-Josh Hartzell, Lathrop

182-Zach Barton, SW Valley

195-Christian Lauritsen, Clarinda

220-Matt Fett, Audubon

285-Brendan Weybrew, Maryville

 

Click here for the complete brackets

 

 

Riverside Invitational Wrestling Results


Team Scoring

  1. Papillion-LaVista South 218
  2. Atlantic/CAM 195
  3. Savannah 170
  4. Millard West 165.5
  5. Riverside 159
  6. Logan-Magnolia 154
  7. Guthrie Center 100
  8. Woodbine 84
  9. Shenandoah 62
  10. AHST 56
  11. Griswold 55
  12. Riverside JV 29
  13. Exira-EHK 22

Individual Champions

106-Peyton Smith, Savannah

113-Michael Hummer, Savannah

120-Jacob Vogel, Riverside

126-Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM

132-Dillon Cox, Atlantic/CAM (reached 100 career wins)

138-Hunter Taylor, Papillion LaVista South

145-Nathan Hogue, Savannah

152-Joey Suitor, Millard West

160-Chance Adolf, Papillion LaVista South

170-Seth Hummer, Savannah

182-Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK

195-Collin Stock, Papillion LaVista South

220-Tyler Christensen, Atlantic/CAM

285-Jeremy Kowalski, Papillion LaVista South

 

Click here for the link to the full results

Iowa Sports Spotlight Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 5A

1-Iowa City High
2-Waterloo West
3-West Des Moines Valley
4-Dowling Catholic
5-Des Moines East
6-Waukee
7-Cedar Rapids Kennedy
8-Ankeny Centennial
9-Muscatine
10-Mason City
Watch List: Ames, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Cedar Rapids Washington, Johnston, Southeast Polk

 

Class 4A

1-Harlan
2-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier
4-Ballard (Huxley)
5-Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
6-Perry
7-Dallas Center-Grimes
8-Davenport Assumption
9-Western Dubuque (Epworth)
10-North Scott (Eldridge)

 

Watch List: Boone, Indianola, Knoxville, Pella, Waverly-Shell Rock, Winterset
 

Class 3A

1-MOC-Floyd Valley
2-Bondurant-Farrar
3-Williamsburg
4-Red Oak
5-Mediapolis
6-Unity Christian (Orange City)
7-Clear Lake
8-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
9-Oelwein
10-North Polk

 

Watch List: Central Lee (Donnellson), Central Springs (Manly), Crestwood (Cresco), Davis County (Bloomfield), Hampton-Dumont, Mount Vernon, Nevada, Northeast (Goose Lake),  Spirit Lake
 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull)
2-Manson-NW Webster
3-Hinton
4-Iowa City Regina
5-Hudson
6-Dike-New Hartford
7-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
8-Cascade
9-North Linn (Troy Mills)
10-Maquoketa Valley (Dehli)
10-South Central Calhoun

 

Watch List:  Des Moines Christian, Iowa Valley (Marengo), Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto. North Butler (Greene), Sibley-Ocheyedan, South Hardin (Eldora), Sumner-Fredericksburg, Van Meter, West Fork
 

Class 1A

1-Newell-Fonda
2-Burlington-Notre Dame
3-Colo-Nesco
4-Dunkerton
5-Lynnville-Sully
6-Janesville
7-Stanton
8-Murray
9-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
10-Woodbine

 

Watch List: Ar-We-Va (Westside), English Valleys (North English), Gehlen Catholic (LeMars), Midland (Wyoming), Northwood-Kensett, Paton-Churdan

Iowa Sports Spotlight Updated Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 4A

1-Iowa City West
2-Bettendorf
3-North Scott (Eldridge)
4-Ankeny Centennial
5-Dubuque Senior
6-Sioux City North
7-Des Moines North
8-Davenport Central
9-Southeast Polk
10-Waukee

 

Class 3A

1-Cedar Rapids Xavier
2-Harlan
3-Clear Lake
4-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
5-Solon
6-Dubuque Wahlert
7-Dallas Center-Grimes
8-Carroll
9-Waverly-Shell Rock
10-Pella
10-Western Dubuque (Epworth)

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull)
2-West Fork
3-Cascade (Western Dubuque)
4-PCM-Monroe
5-MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona)
6-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
7-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
8-Rock Valley
9-East Sac County
10-Dike-New Hartford
10-IKM-Manning

 

Class 1A

1-Gehlen Catholic (LeMars)
2-Newell-Fonda
3-Dunkerton
4-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield)
5-Iowa Mennonite (Kalona)
6-Bishop Garrigan (Algona)
7-Van Buren (Keosauqua)
8-West Lyon (Inwood)
9-Ankeny Christian Academy
10-Belmond-Klemme
10-Jesup

Area Basketball Scores From Saturday, December 14th


Girls

Adair-Casey 54, Glidden-Ralston 25
AR-WE-VA, Westside 56, Charter Oak-Ute 25
Boyer Valley 58, West Harrison 44
Paton-Churdan 69, CAM, Anita 35
Coon Rapids-Bayard 37, Woodbine 25

 

Glenwood 57, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 51 (OT)
Red Oak 78, Clarinda Academy 13

 

 

Boys

Adair-Casey 52, Glidden-Ralston 48
Ar-We-Va, Westside 65, Charter Oak-Ute 43
Coon Rapids-Bayard 65, Woodbine 35
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 58, West Harrison, Mondamin 52

 

Carroll 63, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 42
Clarinda Academy 89, Red Oak 70

Creston 70, ADM, Adel 57 (Wells Fargo Arena)
Glenwood 66, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 39

Shenandoah 91, South Page, College Springs 33 

Harlan 74, Blair, NE 46
 

Lincolon Pius X, NE 68, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 54
 

Area Boys Basketball Scores, Friday, December 13.


Creston 43, Atlantic 39

Shenandoah 81, Clarinda 65
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 69, Red Oak 58
Harlan 67, Denison-Schleswig 27
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 53, Lewis Central 39

Treynor 56, Underwood 46
A-H-S-T, Avoca 66, Audubon 25
Griswold 58, Missouri Valley 56
IKM-Manning 71, Tri-Center, Neola 39
Carroll 70, ADM, Adel 48
Bondurant-Farrar 76, Winterset 41

Madrid 69, West Central Valley, Stuart 59

Bedford 59, Mount Ayr 38
Nodaway Valley 74, Southwest Valley 49

Exira/EHK 53 Charter Oak Ute 39

West Harrison 70 Adair-Casey 62
Woodbine 52, CAM, Anita 44

Boyer Valley 50 Coon Rapids-Bayard 47

Lawton-Bronson 73, Westwood, Sloan 35
OA-BCIG 81, West Monona, Onawa 64
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 67, River Valley, Correctionville 51
Earlham 70, Ogden 46
Nishnabotna 50, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 47
East Mills 74, Essex 40
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 75, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 60


 

Area Girls Basketball Scores, Friday, December 13.


Creston 40, Atlantic 34
Harlan 62, Denison-Schleswig 22

Red Oak 61, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 28

Lewis Central 51 Kuemper 44

Shenandoah 55 Clarinda 46
Bedford 49, Mount Ayr 43
A-D-M, Adel 84, Carroll 8
Bondurant-Farrar 38, Winterset 33
Dallas Center-Grimes 68, Pella 56

A-H-S-T 54 Audubon 52
Missouri Valley 48, Griswold 27
Riverside, Oakland 52, Logan-Magnolia 28

Treynor 64, Underwood 24
Tri-Center, Neola 72, IKM-Manning 68

Coon Rapids-Bayard 53, Boyer Valley 40
Earlham 63, Ogden 57

Stanton 57 Sidney 17
East Mills 43, Essex 42
Woodbine 52, CAM, Anita 47
Exira-EHK 52, Charter Oak-Ute 26
Lawton-Bronson 72, Westwood, Sloan 46
Nodaway Valley 48 Southwest Valley 33
Lenox 67, East Union 60 (OT)

West Central Valley, Stuart 51, Madrid 27
Heartland Christian 51, South Page 23





 

Creston Comes from behind to Defeat Atlantic


(Atlantic) Free throws down the stretch lifted Creston past Atlantic 43-39 in a Hawkeye Ten Conference boy’s basketball game at Atlantic Friday night.

 

Atlantic’s 9-0 first quarter run gave them a boost early. The Trojans led 13-8 after one quarter, 20-16 at the half, and 31-29 at the end of the three. Atlantic extended their lead to 39-33 in the fourth stanza but wouldn’t score again. The Panthers closed the game out on a 10-0 run to win 43-39.

 

Jay Wolfe led the Panthers with 14-points and Alex Nielsen chipped in nine. Ryan Hawkins led the Trojans with 15-points, Joey Walker, Brendon Holmes, and Garrett Franken all pitched in  6-points.

 

December 14, 2013

Pair of Exira-EHK Wrestlers Close in on Milestone Wins


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK wrestlers Evan Hansen and Trey Sander share a common goal this season. Each has aspirations of winning a state championship. For Hansen it would be a repeat for the now 182 pounder who won as a sophomore at 145 last year. For Sander, a 195 pound senior, it would be an improvement on the 3rd place showing from last year's state tournament.

 

Both are off to great starts this season and each have each other to thank, at least for part of that success. Hansen sports a career record of 94-7, he qualified for state as a freshman at 113 pounds, bumped up and won it all as sophomore at 145, and now weighs in as the #1 ranked wrestler in Class 1A at 182. The added weight, he says, is just a result of him growing naturally. It allows him to make a teriffic workout partner for Trey Sander (Class 1A, #2 ranked)  who has come down from 220 pounds earlier this season to the 195 pounds where he had such a strong junior season.

 

Sander says the battles are so close during practice that he can't remember the last time either beat the other, it's always a tie. He notes their weaknesses are the others strengths with Sander relying on his power, while Hanses describes his own strenght as a wrestler as his quickness on his feet.

 

Both are off to undefeated starts to the season. and each are on the verge of 100 career wins. Sander, sitting at 99 wins, hopes to get the milestone this Saturday at the Riverside tournament. Hansen will likely hit 100 during Tuesday's home dual. He has big goals at Riverside though, saying it is the only tournament he has yet to win in his prep career.

 

While Hansen is still a junior he says continuing to wrestle is likely in the cards. He's waiting to see what offers may come his way the next couple of years. Sander also hopes to compete at the next level but in another sport. Football is Sander's passion and he helped lead the Spartans to the state championship game this past fall. He is undecided on a college so far, but confirms he is planning to continue his football career next year.

 

Click to listen to the interview with Evan Hansen

 

Click to listen to the interview with Trey Sander

Christofferson Helps Lead ISU to Best WBB Start in 12 Years


(Ames) Hallie Christofferson posted 18 points and 14 rebounds in Iowa State's women's college basketball win over Iowa Thursday night in Ames. The 17th rated Cyclones improve to a perfect 9-0 on the season with the victory over the 21st ranked Iowa Hawkeyes.

 

According to the Omaha World Herald, Christofferson entered the game as one of only three players in the entire country to boast averages of at least 25 points and 7 rebounds per game.  Christofferson hit just 4-14 shots from the floor, but made 9-12 from the free throw line.

 

For the season Christofferson, the Exira High School graduate, is averaging 24.2 points per game on 54.3% field goal shooting. She's also hitting on 40.5% of her three point tries and 90% at the free throw line.

 

ISU's next opponent is Holy Cross in a game that will be played Saturday, December 14th in Ames.

IGHSAU Updated Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Newell-Fonda
  2. Burlington-Notre Dame
  3. Colo-Nesco
  4. Lynnville-Sully
  5. Murray
  6. Stanton
  7. Dunkerton
  8. Janesville
  9. Paton-Churdan
  10. Exira-EHK
  11. Ar-We-Va
  12. Northwood-Kensett
  13. English Valleys
  14. LeMars Gehlen Catholic
  15. Midland

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. IC Regina
  3. Manson-NW Webster
  4. Cascade
  5. Hudson
  6. St. Edmond
  7. Hinton
  8. North-Linn
  9. Dike-New Hartford
  10. North Butler
  11. South Central Calhoun
  12. Iowa Valley
  13. West Fork
  14. MVAO
  15. DM Christian

Class 3A

  1. MOC-Floyd Valley
  2. Bondurant-Farrar
  3. Red Oak
  4. Williamsburg
  5. Mediapolis
  6. Nevada
  7. Clear Lake
  8. Unity Christian
  9. Mount Vernon
  10. Center Point-Urbana
  11. Kuemper Catholic
  12. North Polk
  13. Crestwood
  14. Oelwein
  15. Spirit Lake

Class 4A

  1. Harlan
  2. CR Xavier
  3. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  4. Perry
  5. Lewis Central
  6. Ballard
  7. Western Dubuque
  8. Dallas-Center Grimes
  9. Davenport Assumption
  10. North Scott
  11. Mount Pleasant
  12. Waverly-Shell Rock
  13. Boone
  14. Winterset
  15. Pella

Class 5A

  1. Dowling Catholic
  2. IC High
  3. Waterloo West
  4. WDM Valley
  5. DM East
  6. Ankeny Centennial
  7. CR Kennedy
  8. Ames
  9. Waukee
  10. SE Polk

Winter Sports Scoreboard from Thursday, December 12th


 

Wrestling

MVAO 54 Exira-EHK 24

Westwood 72 Exira-EHK 9

Westwood 56 MVAO 15

Pleasantville 48 Nodaway Valley 25

Nodaway Valley 36 Martensdale St. Marys 12

Coon Rapids-Bayard 36 Guthrie Center 31

Riverside 52 Guthrie Center 30

Bedford-Lenox 44 Guthrie Center 33

East Mills 56 SWI 18

Creston/OM 51 Atlantic/CAM 24

Creston/OM 35 Clarinda 34

Clarinda 52 Atlantic/CAM 22

Red Oak 61 Kuemper Catholic 18

Harlan 58 Red Oak 12

Harlan 69 Kuemper Catholic 12

Tri-Center 45 Treynor 27

Carroll 57 Denison-Schleswig 18

Boone 48 Denison-Schleswig 27

Norwalk 54 Winterset 12

Oskaloosa 54 Winterset 21

Glenwood 70 Shenandoah 12

Panorama 48 Van Meter 27

Panorama 45 West Central Valley 21

 

Boys Basketball

A-H-S-T, Avoca 50, Missouri Valley 41
 

Stanton 66, Nishnabotna 46
East Mills 86, Clarinda Academy 60

Heartland CHristian 61 Essex 48

Sidney 62 Fremont-Mills 43
 

West Monona, Onawa 66, Kingsley-Pierson 32

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 65, Westwood, Sloan 22
 

Van Meter 77, Martensdale-St. Marys 49

 

Girls Basketball

East Mills 66, Clarinda Academy 13
Fremont-Mills 52, Sidney 26

Stanton 52, Nishnabotna 25
Heartland Christian 50, Essex 36
 

Missouri Valley 64, A-H-S-T, Avoca 35
 

Creston Travels to Atlantic for Hawkeye Ten Conference Boys Game Friday


(Atlantic) 2-0 Creston is at 1-1 Atlantic tonight in boys basketball. The Panthers are coming off of a 94-67 win over Shenandoah on Tuesday, and a 62-53 win over Glenwood one week ago.

 

The Panthers are led by 6'4" junior Jay Wolfe, who is averaging 27-points after two games. He scored 26 against Glenwood and 28 against Shenandoah on Tuesday. He is also shooting 79% from the free throw line and 69% from three point range.

 

Atlantic head coach Alan Jenkins says Wolfe is a very good player.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Jenkins says the big key against Creston will be keeping them off the glass and identify Creston's shooters.

 

Click to listen

 

The Trojans blew out Red Oak on Tuesday, 61-33, led by Ryan Hawkins 18-points. Coach Jenkins says the offense continues to be a work in progress, but the Trojans have been playing pretty well on the defensive end.

 

Click to listen

 

The Trojans are shooting 41.3% from the field, 33% from the three-point line, and 69% from the free throw line. Tip-off is set for around 7:30pm. We will have the game on 95.7 FM, the McAtee Tire Coaches show starts at 7:20. 

Tri-Center Boys Face Big Test Against IKM-Manning


(Neola) 2-0 Tri-Center hosts 3-0 IKM-Manning in a battle of Western Iowa Conference boys basketball leaders tonight.

 

Tri-Center has picked up wins over Adair-Casey and Missouri Valley to start the year. They are averaging 75 point per game, much to the liking of head coach Chad Harder. Harder says the team has really bought into the style of play this year.

 

Gone from last year’s 11-12 squad is Britton Barrier who led the team in nearly every stat category. The Trojan’s will attempt to replace him by committee with only two returning starters. Sam Sorensen has picked up much of the scoring slack averaging 22.0 points per game. Sorenson also leads the team in rebounds and assists. Returning starter Nick Guarino is also a double figure scorer and coach Harder lists him as the team's best defender. 


Coach Harder has high praise for IKM-Manning  and says it will be a big challenge for his team Friday night. The Wolves are led by Sam Wegner, Kyle Wagner, and Cody Eischied. Those three combine to average over 47 points per game.

 

IKM-Manning’s 3-0 start includes wins over Underwood, Panorama, and Treynor.

 

Click for the comments from Tri-Center coach Chad Harder
 

Griswold Coach Receives State Honor


(Griswold) Griswold Girls Track coach, Andy Everett has the honor of being named Class 1A Track and Field Coach of the Year. The Iowa Association of Track Coaches annually presents awards for outstanding accomplishments in coaching and distinguished service for the sport of track and field. Coach Everett is in an exclusive club of coaches who have won 3 consecutive state Track and Field Team titles. He was also nominated for the National High School Track and Field Coach of the year and the National Brooks Coaching Award for his coaching expertise, exemplifying the highest standard of sportsmanship, and motivating and inspiring his athletes. Some of his accomplishments include:


• Head Track Coach for over 20 years
• His Athletes have broken 75% of the Griswold Schools track records
• State track team finishes of 5th (2009), 4th (2010), 1st (2011), 1st (2012), 1st (2013)
• Has had numerous State champion individual event and relay teams.
• Several state and Drake place winners in hurdle events
• Several District championships
 
Coach Everett is not just a track coach at Griswold CSD. He is closing in on 100 victories as the Head Football coach, he help start the WIC conference Weight Lifting competition in which he has had 3 individual champions and 2 team titles. He also teaches high school math besides his coaching duties.

 

“I can’t think of a more deserving person then Coach Everett”, adds HS Principal TJ Dunphy. “I see him with athletes early in the morning and late at night. He puts in many hours to see our kids become successful. The students have bought into his programs and in turn he has helped them win championships. That does a lot for school pride and spirit, especially in a school our size.”

 

Press Release

12/12/13

Area High School Basketball Schedule for Thursday, December 12


A-H-S-T, Avoca @ Missouri Valley DH
East Mills @ Clarinda Academy DH
Essex @ Heartland Christian DH
Maple Valley-Anthon Oto @ Westwood, Sloan DH
OA-BCIG @ East Sac County DH
Sidney @ Fremont-Mills DH
Stanton @ Nishnabotna DH

Early Season Basketball Stat Leaders


Girls

 

Hawkeye Ten Conference

 

Points Per Game

1. Jenna Taylor, Creston, 18.0

2. Taylor Frederick, Harlan, 17.5

T-3. Jenny Bair, Clarinda, 17.0

T-3. Kierstyn Bauer, Kuemper Catholic, 17.0

T-3. Kate Walker, Red Oak, 17.0

 

Western Iowa Conference

 

Points Per Game

1. Allison Waters, Underwood, 21.3

2. Rachelle Housch, Missouri Valley, 19.7

3. Morgan Muhlbauer, IKM-Manning, 19.5

4. Susie Bylund, Audubon, 18.8

5. Abby Straight, Logan-Magnolia, 17.7

 

Boys

 

Hawkeye Ten Conference

 

Points Per Game

1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 27.0

2. Cole Neary, Kuemper Catholic, 23.5

T-3. Trey Lansman, Harlan, 18.0

T-3. Ryan Leininger, Red Oak, 18.0

T-3. Jordan Nelson, Red Oak, 18.0

 

Western Iowa Conference

 

Points Per Game

1. Tyrel Peters, Griswold, 19.8

2. Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning, 18.0

3. Kyle Wagner, IKM-Manning 16.0

T-4. Lee Whyte, AHST, 15.3

T-4. Steven Humphrey, Missouri Valley, 15.3

Atlantic Trojan Boys Win Home Opener Tuesday Night


(Atlantic) Atlantic evens up their season record at 1-1 with a 61-33 win over Red Oak Tuesday night. The Trojans raced out to a 30-13 halftime lead on their way to their first win of the year.

 

Atlantic head coach Alan Jenkins says the team was able to correct some of their mistakes from Friday night's loss at St. Albert.

 

Click to listen

 

Sophomore Ryan Hawkins scored 18 points. The sophomore is averaging 17.5 ppg plus 7.5 rebounds per game. He shot 8-12 Tuesday night

 

Click to listen

 

Nick Podhajsky (11) and Garrett Franken (10) both scored in double figures as well. Podhajky also pulled down a team high 12 rebounds.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Jenkins says it was a good win, but now their attention turns to Creston.

 

Click to listen

 

2-0 Creston is averaging 78.5 points per game. The contest between the Panthers and Trojans on Friday night will air on KS95.7 FM.

Big 2nd Quarter Vaults Griswold Boys Past Audubon


(Griswold) Griswold picked up a 53-35 road win in Western Iowa Conference Boys Basketball Tuesday night at Audubon.

 

The Tigers led just 10-9 after one quarter but then exploded on an 18-4 second quarter run and eventually led 30-16 at halftime. Tyrel Peters had a big first half and scored 20 in the game for the Tigers. Griswold carried the 2nd quarter momentum into the third quarter, not allowing an Audubon second half basket until the 2:00 mark left in the third. Over the 2nd and 3rd quarters Griswold outscored the opposition 33-10. Their 1-3-1 defense forced Audubon into several turnovers. Outside of Peters 20 point night, all of Griswold's other starters scored six points apeice.

 

Griswold improves to 3-1 on the year heading into their matchup with Missouri Valley on Friday. Audubon drops to 1-2 overall and 1-1 in the conference.

 

Griswold Scoring: Peters 20, Haynes 6, Schaaf 6, Boucher 6, Maass 6, Dugan 2, Kerkhoff 2

Audubon Scoring: Hacker 6, Bauer 6, Vokt 5, Blomme 5, M. Nelsen 4, C. Nelsen 4, Remsburg 3, Williamson 2

 

Click for postgame comments from Griswold coach Chad Rodgers

Bylund and Rudolph Lead Audubon Past Griswold in Girls Basketball


(Audubon) Despite trailing nearly the entire 1st half, Audubon topped Griswold in girls basketball last night 45-34.

 

Griswold raced out to a 9-2 lead only to see Audubon go on a 6-0 run late in the first quarter to get right back in the game. The 2nd quarter was back and forth with Audubon taking a 25-21 halftime lead thanks in large part to their pressure defense and their 9-12 free throw shooting. After a slow start for both sides to the third quarter, Griswold got six quick points from Jackie Rush (4) and Kinzey Nicklaus (2) to take a 29-28 lead. Audubon though would finish the third quarter on a 5-0 spurt to take a 33-29 lead into the final quarter. With just over five seconds left in the quarter Audubon called timeout and drew up a play for Susie Bylund who hit a three pointer as time expired in the quarter giving the Wheelers the momentum. They never looked back from their as they stretched the lead up to double figures in the fourth quarter behind more solid free throw shooting. Bylund, who finished with 20 points, went 7/9 from the line in the second half and Audubon has a team hit 16/22 from the line in the game compared to Griswold's 3/10.

 

In addition to Bylund's 20 points, Audubon got 10 from Courtney Rudolph off the bench. Kinzey Nicklaus led a short-handed Griswold team with 8 points. The Tigers lost Trisha Huerta to a knee injury late in the first quarter and also had foul trouble throughout the game.

 

Audubon Scoring: Bylund 20, Rudolph 10, Anthofer 8, Klocke 5, Haubrich 2

Griswold Scoring: Nicklaus 8, Kerkhoff 7, Rush 5, Hansen 4, Brunk 2, Huerta 1

 

Click for the postgame comments from Audubon coach Kim Subbert

Winter Sports Scoreboard from Tuesday, December 10th


 

Girls Basketball

Paton-Churdan 58, Exira-EHK 49
Glidden-Ralston 57, West Harrison 40
Woodbine 65, AR-WE-VA, Westside 64

Adair-Casey 45, Coon Rapids-Bayard 43 (2OT)

Boyer Valley 36 CAM 32
 

IKM-Manning 63, Treynor 49
Missouri Valley 56, Riverside, Oakland 40
Underwood 55, A-H-S-T, Avoca 43
Audubon 45, Griswold 34

 

Interstate 35, Truro 73, Central Decatur, Leon 55
Martensdale-St Marys 49, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 36
Mount Ayr 67, East Union 39
Nodaway Valley 63, Lenox 31
Bedford 62, Southwest Valley 40

 

Shenandoah 55, Creston 49
Red Oak 56, Atlantic 39
Denison-Schleswig 58, Carroll 19
Kuemper Catholic 68 St. Albert 58

Lewis Central 50, Glenwood 36
Clarinda 52, Maryville, MO 32

 

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 57, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 19
 

Panorama 59, Earlham 26
Des Moines Christian 68, Ogden 41

 

Essex 76, Clarinda Academy 27
 

Perry 45, Dallas Center-Grimes 37
Winterset 46, Norwalk 43

 

Boys Basketball

Griswold 53, Audubon 35
Missouri Valley 52, Riverside, Oakland 46
Underwood 52, AHST 28

IKM-Manning 63 Treynor 57
 

Dallas Center-Grimes 89, Perry 58
Norwalk 70, Winterset 33
ADM, Adel 70, Newton 63

 

Paton-Churdan 48, Exira/EH-K 32
West Harrison, Mondamin 58, Glidden-Ralston 42

Coon Rapids-Bayard 55, Adair-Casey 34
Ar-We-Va, Westside 75, Woodbine 45

 

Central Decatur, Leon 61, Interstate 35, Truro 51
Martensdale-St. Marys 61, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 12
Mount Ayr 54, East Union, Afton 50
Nodaway Valley 58, Lenox 37
Bedford 57, Southwest Valley 37

 

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 71, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 50
Carroll 65, Denison-Schleswig 50

Maryville, MO 48 Clarinda 44

Creston 93 Shenandoah 67

Glenwood 65 Lewis Central 58 OT

Atlantic 61 Red Oak 33
 

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 61, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 47
 

Heartland Christian 57, Stanton 55
 

Ridge View 48, West Monona, Onawa 38

 

Wrestling

Audubon 41 Guthrie Center 33

Audubon 48 Van Meter 18

Audubon 56 Woodward-Granger 18

Guthrie Center 48 Woodward-Granger 24

Van Meter 45 Woodward-Granger 18

Thomas Jefferson 34 Logan-Magnolia 29

Thomas Jefferson 58 Missouri Valley 6

Omaha Westside 42 Underwood 30

Creighton Prep 39 Underwood 36

Red Oak Hosts Atlantic in Girls Basketball Tonight


(Red Oak) (1-3) Atlantic travels to (1-0) Red Oak tonight in a Hawkeye Ten Conference girl’s basketball game. Atlantic’s three losses are to Council Abraham, Lincoln, Denison/Schleswig, and St. Albert. The Trojans defeated Carroll High 65-29 on December 2.

 

Trojan Head Coach Casey Pelzer is excited with the potential of his young team.

 

“The room for improvement is as high as it has ever been and I know we can get so much better,” said Pelzer. “Part of that is we have some players that have put the time in and part of that is we have some girls with limited experience.”

 

With that said Pelzer admits his team can win their next four games or lose all four. It starts with a good Red Oak team tonight.

 

“They return their big three in Kate Walker, Grace Blomstedt and Blake Bergren,” said Pelzer. “Blomstedt will be tough to stop inside because she is such a tall lanky athlete.”

 

The Tigers rank fifth in some 3A polls and are coming off of a season opening win over Lewis Central last Friday night. Coach Pelzer says the Tigers are playing with a lot of confidence right now.

 

“They put together a district run a year ago and made it to the state tournament and have Walker, Blomstedt, and Bergren that have a lot of success, and they are coming off of a win over Lewis Central,” said Pelzer.

 

Red Oak Junior Kate Walker scored 17-points in the win over Lewis Central and Junior Grace Blomstedt chipped in 10, and grabbed nine rebounds.

 

Atlantic freshman Catherine Leonard leads the team in scoring with 12.3 points a game, 11-rebounds and is shooting 85-percent from the free throw line. Erin Olson is averaging 12-a game.

 

Tip-off is slated for around 7:30 p.m. We will have the game on 95.7 F.M., Rich Mitchell will join me for the broadcast.

 

December 10, 2013

Season's First AP Boys Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Newell-Fonda
  2. Gehlen Catholic, LeMars
  3. West Lyon
  4. Nodaway Valley
  5. Dunkerton
  6. IMS
  7. Boyden-Hull
  8. Belmond-Klemme
  9. Bishop Garrigan, Algona
  10. Danville

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. Kuemper Catholic
  3. Western Dubuque
  4. Rock Valley
  5. St. Edmond
  6. West Fork
  7. PCM, Monroe
  8. MFL-Mar-Mac
  9. Dike-New Hartford
  10. New Hampton

Class 3A

  1. Harlan
  2. CR Xavier
  3. Solon
  4. Pella
  5. Clear Lake
  6. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  7. Dubuque Wahlert
  8. Denison-Schleswig
  9. Dallas Center-Grimes
  10. Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Class 4A

  1. IC West
  2. Bettendorf
  3. Dubuque Senior
  4. North Scott
  5. Waukee
  6. SE Polk
  7. WDM Valley
  8. SC North
  9. Ankenny Centennial
  10. Urbandale

 

Winter Sports Scoreboard from Monday, December 9th


Girls Basketball

St. Albert 48 Tri-Center 39

Whiting 45 Charter Oak-Ute 28

 

Boys Basketball

Van Meter 68 Madrid 63 OT

Christofferson Sets New Career High in ISU Victory


(Ames) Hallie Christofferson's phenomenal start to her senior season continued Sunday in a 79-52 home win over Cal State Fullerton. The former All-Stater from Exira High School poured in 33 points, a new career high.

 

Christofferson ups her season points per game average to 25.0 ppg. She shot 11-16 from the field, 1-1 from the three-point line, and 10-10 from the free throw line. The Hamlin native also collected 8 rebound and a couple of blocked shots, helping ISU extend their perfect start to the season at 8-0.

 

Next up for the Cyclone women is in-state rival Iowa on Thursday in Ames.

Dan Hill (Harlan) Wrestling Tournament Results


Team Scores

  1. Gretna 181
  2. Glenwood 161
  3. Logan-Magnolia 123
  4. Harlan Community 116
  5. Urbandale 111.5
  6. Perry 107
  7. Riverside 102.5
  8. Underwood 91
  9. Winterset 82
  10. Abraham Lincoln 75
  11. DM Lincoln 70

Individual Champions

 

106-Britton Gibson, Winterset

113-Tyler Powell, DM Lincoln

120-Riley Klein, Underwood

126-Cole Peckham, Glenwood

132-Matt Malcolm, Glenwood

138-Wyatt Rasmussen, Underwood

145-Quinten Dawes, Gretna

152-Seth Stetzel, Perry

160-Nate Luna, DM Lincoln

170-Connor Shedeed, Gretna

182-Dady Mansaray, Urbandale

195-Cale Stork, Harlan Community

220-Logan Radik, Gretna

285-Jordan Bywater, Abraham Lincoln

 

Click here for more results from the Dan Hill Tourney

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clarinda Edges Central Decatur for Team Title at Coach Riley Invite at Nodaway Valley


Team Scoring

  1. Clarinda 244
  2. Central Decatur 210.5
  3. Guthrie Center 152
  4. Bedford/Lenox 147.5
  5. Kuemper Catholic 120
  6. Mount Ayr 111.5
  7. Van Meter 109
  8. Denison-Schleswig 78
  9. Clarke 76
  10. Nodaway Valley 58

Individual Champions

 

106-Brandon Gross, Kuemper Catholic

113-Jared Hensley, Bedford/Lenox

120- Dusten Reed, Bedford/Lenox

126- Blake Luna Clarinda

132-Alexander Schmitz, Kuemper Catholic

138- Chase Wyant, Van Meter

145-Erik Freed, Mount Ayr

152-Luke Strong, Clarinda

160-Colton Ranney, Central Decatur

170- Jacob Bair, Clarke

182-Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center

195-Peyton Gilbert, Central Decatur

220-Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center

285-Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr

 

For Complete Results Click here

East Mills Wins Treynor Wrestling Invitational


Team Scoring

  1. East Mills 216
  2. Red Oak 126
  3. Woodbine 109.5
  4. Exira-EHK 99.5
  5. SWI 99
  6. AHST 96.5
  7. St. Albert 80
  8. Treynor 66

Individual Champions

106-Ben Christensen, East Mills

113-Dakota Petty, Red Oak

120-Alec Moorman, East Mills

126-Lucas Headstrom, Woodbine

132-Tanner Mertz, Red Oak

138-Lane Stortenbecker, East Mills

145-Zach Hagadon, AHST

152-Joshua Hopkins, East Mills

160-Nate Rudd, Woodbine

170- Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert

182-Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK

195- Nick Perkins, East Mills

220- Trey Sander, Exira-EHK

285-Austin Hatcher, East  Mills

 

Complete results can be found here

Iowa Sports Spotlight Releases First Set of Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 5A

1-Iowa City High
2-Dowling Catholic
3-Waterloo West
4-West Des Moines Valley
5-Des Moines East
6-Mason City
7-Sioux City West
8-Cedar Rapids Kennedy
9-Ankeny Centennial
10-Waukee
10-Ames

 

Class 4A

1-Harlan
2-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
3-Cedar Rapids Xavier
4-Dallas Center-Grimes
5-Davenport Assumption
6-Perry
7-North Scott (Eldridge)
8-Western Dubuque (Epworth)
9-Ballard (Huxley)
10-Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
 

 

Class 3A

1-MOC-Floyd Valley
2-Bondurant-Farrar
3-Williamsburg
4-Red Oak
5-Mediapolis
6-Unity Christian (Orange City)
7-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
8-North Polk
9-Northeast (Goose Lake)
10-Hampton-Dumont

 

Class 2A

1-Western Christian (Hull)
2-Manson-NW Webster
3-Hinton
4-Iowa City Regina
5-Hudson
6-Dike-New Hartford
7-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
8-Cascade
9-North Linn (Troy Mills)
10-Maquoketa Valley (Dehli)
10-South Central Calhoun

 

Class 1A

1-Newell-Fonda
2-Burlington-Notre Dame
3-Ar-We-Va (Westside)
4-Colo-Nesco
5-Lynnville-Sully
6-Dunkerton
7-Janesville
8-Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
9-Stanton

10-Northwood-Kensett

High School Basketball Scores From Saturday, December 7th


Girls

Central Decatur, Leon 64, West Central Valley, Stuart 48
Coon Rapids-Bayard 54, West Harrison 27
Exira-EHK 43, Guthrie Center 22
Heartland Christian 50, East Mills 38
Lewis Central 50, Denison-Schleswig 25
Panorama 62, IKM-Manning 47
Treynor 71, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 43

 

 

Boys

Coon Rapids-Bayard 55, West Harrison, Mondamin 40
Denison-Schleswig 51, Lewis Central 37
East Mills 67, Heartland Christian 50
West Monona, Onawa 71, Whiting 50 

Nodaway Valley Senior TJ Bower Hits 1,000 Career Points


(Greenfield) Four year starter TJ Bower needed just three points heading into Friday night's game against East Union to reach 1,000 for his career. Bower left little doubt, scoring 32 points in the Wolverines 76-36 win.

 

Bower connected for 21 points in the second half and then scored 11 in the second half before calling it a night. Also in double figures for the Wolverines was Jackson Lamb with 10.

 

Noway Valley goes to 2-0 on the season. Bower becomes the third Nodaway Valley player to reach 1,000 career points. 2013 graduates Brad Baudler and Alex Welsch each hit the milestone last season.

AHST Boys 2-0 After Topping Griswold


(Avoca) AHST held off several Griswold comeback attempts in a 53-40 boys basketball win. The Vikings were led by 17 points from Steven Jacobsen and 15 from Lee Whyte. Drew Young also finished in double figures for AHST with 10.

 

Griswold held an 11-10 lead after the first quarter. Tyrel Peters got the Tigers off to a quick start with 7 of his game high 19 points coming in the first quarter. It was a back and forth battle with no breathing room for either side in the first half. At the break the game was tied 21 all.

 

AHST began the 2nd half on a 6-0 run, but Griswold would fight back and actually take a lead late in the third quarter. AHST reclaimed that lead in the final minute of the third and then got a big three point make by Dalton Maassen as the third quarter buzzer sounded to lead 37-32 heading to the fourth.

 

AHST built the lead up to double figures over the final eight minutes and never relinquished the advantage. The Vikings shot 6/8 from the free throw line in the second half with Jacobsen and Young combining to go 6/6.

 

Griswold drops to 2-1 on the year and AHST moves to 2-0.

Strong 2nd Half for Griswold Girls Leads Tigers to Win Over AHST


(Griswold) If ever there was a game that featured a tale of two halves, it came Friday night in Griswold. In the girls contest between Griswold and AHST things were neck and neck through the first half with neither team ever leading by more than three. Griswold turned a 21-19 halftime advantage into a 51-31 victory.

 

The teams traded baskets through the first two quarters with AHST's Danika Grobe scoring 11 first half points to keep the Vikings in the game. Grobe would score 12 points in the game, but cooled off in the second half and Griswold's Jeanna Fruend warmed up. The sophomore scored ten of her game high 13 points after the break to help lead Griswold on a 20-6 run to open up the second half. A big three pointer by Brooke Hansen at the end of the third quarter gave Griswold an 8 point lead and the Tigers kept the momentum going in the 4th. Hansen also finished in double figures with 10 point on the night.

 

Griswold improves to 2-1 on the season.

High School Basketball Scores From Friday, December 6th


Boys

Treynor 70, Logan-Magnolia 37 
Tri-Center, Neola 72, Missouri Valley 49 

A-H-S-T, Avoca 53, Griswold 40 

Audubon 50 Riverside 47

IKM-Manning 45 Underwood 44
 

ADM, Adel 64, Winterset 44 
Carlisle 73, Perry 42 
Carroll 69, Bondurant-Farrar 67 

Ballard 67, Boone 46 

 

Interstate 35, Truro 73, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 27 
Mount Ayr 58, Southwest Valley 54 

 

Wayne, Corydon 72, Martensdale-St. Marys 65 

Pleasantville 68, Central Decatur, Leon 42 

Nodaway Valley 76, East Union, Afton 36 (NV: TJ Bower 1,000 career pts)
Bedford 49, Lenox 40 

 

CAM, Anita 44, Adair-Casey 42 
 

Van Meter 72, Woodward Academy 50 
Coon Rapids-Bayard 42, Glidden-Ralston 32 

Ogden 66, Guthrie Center 38 
Earlham 63, Madrid 49 

 

Harlan 80, Shenandoah 32

Lewis Central 72 Red Oak 58

Creston 63 Glenwood 52 OT

St. Albert 57 Atlantic 41

Kuemper Catholic 76 Clarinda 58
 

Stanton 73, South Page, College Springs 48

 

 

Girls

Exira-EHK 46, Woodbine 37
Adair-Casey 56, CAM, Anita 28

 

Ballard 49, Boone 23
Perry 57, Carlisle 45
Bondurant-Farrar 73, Carroll 10

A-D-M, Adel 58, Winterset 31

 

Treynor 68, Logan-Magnolia 30
Tri-Center, Neola 59, Missouri Valley 45

Griswold 51, A-H-S-T, Avoca 31
IKM-Manning 77, Underwood 58
Audubon 53, Riverside, Oakland 45

 

Bedford 58, Lenox 32
Interstate 35, Truro 54, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 30
Martensdale-St Marys 59, Wayne 51

Mount Ayr 44, Southwest Valley 30
Central Decatur, Leon 72, Pleasantville 43

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 56, Glidden-Ralston 25
Des Moines Christian 60, Woodward-Granger 20

Panorama 74, West Central Valley, Stuart 44
Earlham 64, Madrid 33

 

Glenwood 58, Creston 35
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 62, Clarinda 46
Red Oak 43, Lewis Central 33
Harlan 66, Shenandoah 28

St. Albert 39 Atlantic 32
 

Melcher-Dallas 58, Orient-Macksburg 23
Sioux City, East 62, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 19
Stanton 59, South Page 22

 

St. Albert's Tops Atlantic in Hawkeye Ten Conference Boys Opener


(Council Bluffs) A big fourth quarter lifted Council Bluffs, St. Albert past Atlantic 57-41 in a Hawkeye Ten Conference Boys basketball game Friday night. The Falcons outscored the Trojans 23-9 in the fourth quarter to win 57-41.

 

Travis Miller’s five three-point shots and the physical play of Jackson Scott-Brown and Trey Bowman inside proved to be the difference in the game for St. Albert. The Falcons 21-25 free throw shooting didn’t hurt their cause either as the win to open up the conference season with a win.  

 

Atlantic freshman Garrett Franken scored five straight out of the gate for Atlantic and the Trojans hung on to a 10-7 lead at the quarter break. But it wouldn’t last, the Falcons behind the sharp shooting of Travis Miller took their first lead of the game 14-12 with 6:29 left in the second quarter and extended that lead to 23-14 before Atlantic came storming back outscoring the Falcons 8-2 late in the second quarter to close the gap to 25-22 at the half

 

St. Albert went on a 5-0 run to start the third quarter, but the young Trojans responded with a 9-0 run to tie the game at 32-32 with 1:59 left in the third and trailed 34-32 at the end of third.

 

But the Falcons put the game away in the fourth outscoring the Trojans 23-9 to win their Hawkeye Ten Conference debut.

 

Three players finished in double figures for St. Albert. Travis Miller’s had 15-points all triples, Colton McBride finished the night with 11-points and Jackson Scott-Brown added 10-points.

 

Sophomore Ryan Hawkins led the Trojans with 17-points and Freshman Garrett Franken scored 16-points.

 

The Falcons are (1-0, and 1-1). Atlantic is 0-1 and hosts Red Oak on Tuesday night.

 

 

Click here to listen to post game comments from Trojan Head Coach Allen Jenkins

 

 

December 6, 2013

Atlantic Second at Humbolt Wrestling Tournament


(Atlantic) The Atlantic Trojan Wrestlers finished second at the Humbolt Wrestling Tournament Friday night. The Trojans crowned four champions, four thirds and one fourth.

 

Atlantic senior Darrian Schwenke pinned his way through the tournament to earn the 126 pound title, Dillon Cox was the champion at 132, Reid Nichols captured the 145 pound title and Tyler Christensen pinned his way to the 220 pound championship.

 

Third place finishers for the Trojans included; Carter Cox at 106, Marshall McDermott, 138, Zach Stork at 152 and Jacob Johnson at 160. Jez Phippen was fourth at 285.

 

December 6, 2013

High School Basketball Scores From Thursday, December 5th


Boys

Denison-Schleswig 65, Storm Lake 42
East Union, Afton 36, North Harrison, MO 28
Underwood 52, East Mills 36

Riverside 56 Stanton 44

Wahoo Nuemann 63 St. Albert 47

 

 

Girls

Denison-Schleswig 50, Storm Lake 15
North Harrison, MO 48, East Union 31
Stanton 52, Riverside, Oakland 33
Underwood 42, East Mills 41
Van Meter 47, Martensdale-St Marys 30


 

High School Wrestling Scores From Thursday, December 5th


Audubon 39 Atlantic/CAM 35

Atlantic/CAM 56 Griswold 7

Audubon 55 Griswold 15

Woodbine 54 AHST 30

Logan-Magnolia 54 Exira-EHK 30

Woodbine 45 Exira-EHK 30

Central Decatur 40 Bedford/Lenox 30

Central Decatur 69 Wayne 6

Glenwood 63 Kuemper Catholic 9

Glenwood 72 St. Albert 6

Kuemper Catholic 55 St. Albert 24

Denison-Schleswig 46 Missouri Valley 33

Red Oak 41 Missouri Valley 27

Winterset 50 Carroll 24

Winterset 48 Greene County 29

Thomas Jefferson 66 SC West 6

SC North 45 Thomas Jefferson 30

SC North 64 Abraham Lincoln 18

Nodaway Valley 36 West Central Valley 13

Guthrie Center 60 West Central Valley 12

Guthrie Center 54 Nodaway Valley 24

Lewis Central 51 Shenandoah 18

Clarinda 75 Shenandoah 6

Clarinda 48 Lewis Central 21

Interstate 35, 54 Clarinda Academy 27

Woodward-Granger 54 Clarinda Academy 22

 

IGHSAU Latest Girls Basketball Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Newell-Fonda
  2. Burlington-Notre Dame
  3. Colo-Nesco
  4. Lynnville-Sully
  5. Janesville
  6. Ar-We-Va
  7. Exira-EHK
  8. Central Lyon
  9. Murray
  10. Stanton
  11. Dunkerton
  12. Northwood-Kensett
  13. English Valleys
  14. Harris-Lake Park
  15. Belle Plaine

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. IC Regina
  3. Manson-NW Webster
  4. Cascade
  5. Hudson
  6. St. Edmond
  7. Hinton
  8. North-Linn
  9. Dike-New Hartford
  10. North Butler 
  11. South Central Calhoun
  12. IKM-Manning
  13. Lawton-Bronson
  14. Iowa Valley
  15. DM Christian

Class 3A

  1. MOC-Floyd Valley
  2. Bondurant-Farrar
  3. Mount Vernon
  4. Red Oak
  5. Williamsburg
  6. Center Point-Urbana
  7. Mediapolis
  8. Nevada
  9. Clear Lake
  10. North Polk
  11. Camanche
  12. Unity Christian
  13. Kuemper Catholic
  14. Crestwood
  15. Spirit Lake

Class 4A

  1. Harlan
  2. Lewis Central
  3. CR Xavier
  4. Dallas Center-Grimes
  5. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  6. Perry 
  7. North Scott
  8. Davenport Assumption
  9. Winterset
  10. Grinnell
  11. Ballard
  12. Mount Pleasant
  13. Western Dubuque
  14. Spencer
  15. Waverly-Shell Rock

Class 5A

  1. Dowling Catholic
  2. IC High
  3. Waterloo West
  4. Mason City
  5. WDM Valley
  6. DM East
  7. Ankeny Centennial
  8. SC West
  9. CR Kennedy
  10. Ames

Wheelers Come Behind to Defeat Atlantic: Schwenke wins 100th Career Match for Atlantic


(Anita) The Audubon Wheelers came from behind to defeat Atlantic/CAM 39-35 in the Wheelers second match of the night. Trailing 35-24 through 11-matches, Audubon scored 15 unanswered points to capture the win. (152), Trevor Smith pinned Zach Stork, (160), Lucas-Smith-Petersen won by a 6-2 decision over Jacob Johnson, and (170), Chase Petersen won by forfeit to seal the deal for the Wheelers.

 

The highlights for Atlantic came in the 220 pound match when (9th) rated Tyler Christensen’s defeated (6th) rated Matt Fett by an 11-3 major decision. The other high point for the Trojans was Senior Darrian Schwenke picking up his 100th career victory in the 126 pound match. Schwenke pinned Brad Kerkhoff to reach the milestone.

 

The results:

 

106 (Atl) Carter Cox won by Forfeit (Aud) open

113 (Aud) Collin Subbert won by FF (Atl) open

120 (Aud) Kyle Juelsgaard won by FF (Atl) open

126 (Atl) Darrian Schwenke pinned (Aud) Brad Kerkhoff

132 (Atl) Dillon Cox won by a 13-4 major decision over (Aud) Jake Mulford

138 (Aud) Andrew Malloy pinned (Atl) Marshall McDermott

145 (Atl) Reid Nichols pinned (Aud) Matthew Smith-Petersen

152 (Aud) Trevor Smith pinned (Atl) Zach Stork

160 (Aud) Lucas Smith-Petersen won by a 6-2 decision over Jacob Johnson

170 (Aud) Chase Petersen won by FF (Atl) open

182 (Aud) Drew Christensen won by FF (Atl) open

195 (Atl) Keegan Hosfelt won by a 2-0 decision over (Aud)  Jordan Hansen

220 (Atl) Tyler Christensen won by an 11-3 major decision over (Aud) Matt Fett

285 (Atl) Jez Phippen pinned (Aud) Isaiah Taylor

 

Atlantic 57 Griswold 6

 

106 (Atl) Eldon Lepis won by FF (Gris) open

113 (Atl) Carter Cox won pinned (Gris) Devon McLain

120 (Atl) open (Gris) open

126 (Atl) Darrian Schwenke won by a 13-6 decision over (Gris) Hadley Ogg

132 (Atl) Marshall McDermott pinned (Gris) Wyatt Robinette

138 (Atl) Dillon Cox won by an 8-1 decision over (Gris)  Austin Dollen

145 (Atl) Reid Nichols pinned (Gris) Cody Carlton

152 (Atl) Zach Stork won by a 10-0 major decision over (Gris) Jacob Dickinson

160 (Atl) Jacob Johnson pinned (Gris) Kegan McManigal

170 (Atl) open (Gris) open

182 (Gris) Austin Lorenz won by FF (Atl) open

195 (Atl) Keegan Hosfelt won by FF (Gris) open

220 (Atl) Tyler Christensen won by FF (Gris) open

285 (Atl) Jez Phippen won by decision in overtime over Gris) Jacob Steinbeck

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Audubon Wrestlers Start the Season 4-0


(Anita) The Audubon Wheeler -wrestling team is off to a great start. After winning dual wins over Panorama and Carroll last Tuesday night, the Wheelers defeated Griswold 55-16, and Atlantic/CAM 39-35 in a double dual at Anita Thursday night.

 

The Wheelers won 10 out of 14 matches against Griswold. They scored four pins, three major decisions, one decision and won four matches by forfeit.

 

The results:

 

Audubon 55 Griswold 15

 

106 (Aud) open (Gris) open

113 (Aud) Collin Subbert pinned (Gris) Devin McLain

120 (Aud) Kyle Juhlsgaard won by FF (Gris) open

126 (Aud) Brad Kerkhoff won by a 10-1 major decision over (Gris) Hadley Ogg

132 (Aud) Jake Mulford pinned (Gris) Wyatt Robinette

138 (Gris) Austin Dollen won by a 12-3 major decision over (Aud) Andrew Malloy

145 (Aud) Matthew Smith-Petersen pinned (Gris) Cody Colton

152 (Aud) Trevor Smith won by a 10-4 decision over (Gris) Jacob Dickinson

160 (Aud) Lucas Smith-Petersen pinned (Gris) Keegan McManigal

170 (Aud) open (Gris) open

182 (Gris) Austin Lorenz won by FF (Aud) open

195 (Aud) Jordan Hansen won by FF (Gris) open

220 (Aud) Matt Fett won by FF (Gris) open

285 (Gris) Jacob Steinbeck won by TF over (Aud) Isaiah Taylor

AHST Optomistic At Start of Boys Basketball Season


(Avoca) A double header between AHST and Griswold airs Friday tonight on KSOM.

 

The AHST Viking Boys Basketball team is already off to a 1-0 start with a 58-27 win against CAM on Monday night. GG Harris is in his first year as the Vikings head coach and he talks about Monday’s win.

 

Click to listen

 

Juniors Lee Whyte and Steven Jacobsen are the two leading returning scorers from last year. Whyte scored 21 points and Jacobsen had 13 in AHST’s win on Monday.

 

Click to listen

 

It’s the defensive end though where AHST plans to make a name for themselves. They allowed just 8 second half points in their season opener and collected 22 steals.

 

Click to listen

 

When it comes to taking on Griswold, coach Harris says the Tigers are better than they were last year despite losing their leading scorer.

 

 

Click to listen

 

The Vikings are coming off of an 11-11 campaign last year. Coach Harris has set the bar very high for the upcoming season.

 

Click to listen

 

Riverside and Treynor split the Western Iowa Conference championship a season ago.
 

Another Solid Game for Christofferson in ISU Victory


(Ames) 22 points, 5 rebounds, and 5 assists last night from Hallie Christofferson led the ISU women past Northern Iowa 83-55. The Exira High School Graduate entered the game ranked 11th in the country in scoring. She shot just 7-16 from the field but sunk 8/10 free throws to lead all scorers in the game with 22 points.

 

Also of note in the game, Kuemper Catholic's Lexi Albrecht, IKM-Manning grad Ashley Hagedorn, and Panorama's Elly Argenbright all played four minutes. Albrecht posted three points.

 

The ISU women are 7-0 heading into Sunday's home game with Cal State Fullerton.

Nodaway Valley Wins 2013-14 Boys Basketball Season Opener


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley sophomore Jackson Lamb got his season off to a dream start Tuesday night in a 66-63 win over Clarinda. The first year starter filled up the scoring sheet with 30 points. He had 14 after the first quarter and 21 at halftime. Lamb would connect on four three pointers and hit 8-9 from the free throw line.

 

Nodaway Valley led by double figures early but foul trouble allowed Clarinda to claw back to within two at halftime. In the 2nd half Nodaway Valley appeared to take control with a 14-0 run to start the third quarter only to see Clarinda fight closer with an 8-3 run to start the fourth quarter. Back to back three pointers by Troy Alrich and Justin Cabeen late in the fourth made it a one posession game, but the Cardinals were never able to close the gap to any closer than three points.

 

Noah Bix posted a big second half to lead Clarinda in scoring with 15. Jason McCall and Cabeen also posted double figures. In addition to Lamb's 30 points, Nodaway Valley had TJ Bower pitch in 13. Bower sat much of the 2nd quarter with foul trouble and eventually fouled out with :51 left.

 

0-1 Clarinda will play Hawkeye 10 power Kuemper Catholic on Friday. 1-0 Nodaway Valley opposes East Union next.

 

Click for the interview with Nodaway Valley coach Darrell Burmeister

Area High School Wrestling Scores From Tuesday


Audubon 45 Carroll 26

Audubon 63 Panorama 18

Carroll 54 Panorama 30

Coon Rapids-Bayard 46 Prairie Valley 32

Winterset 51 Interstate-35 28

Winterset 74 Nodaway Valley 6

Creston/OM 81 Nodaway Valley 0

Creston/OM 57 Interstate-35 12

Westwood 55 Denison-Schleswig 18

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 67 Denison-Schleswig 12

Woodbine 45 SWI 33

Clarinda Girls Hold Off Nodaway Valley for 2-0 Start


(Greenfield) In High School Girls Basketball last night on KSOM it was Clarinda hanging on to beat Nodaway Valley 57-55.

 

Jenny Bair's 11 first quarter points helped Clarinda get off ot a good start and the Cardinals never trailed in the win. Nodaway Valley made two big runs in the 2nd half and erased a 13 point fourth quarter deficit to tie it at 53 in the final minutes, but Clarinda's Jenny Bair and Rachel Bair connected on four straight free throws down the stretch to pull out hte win. Clarinda's Jaedra Moses and Nodaway Valley's Paige McElfish were the games high scorers with 17 each. Jenny Bair with 16 and Abby Brown with 10. Nodaway Valley also had two others in double figures as Josie Clarke's 13 points and Josie Carter with 12 boosted the Wolverine offense.

 

Clarinda improves to 2-0 on the season while Nodaway Valley drops to 0-2. The Wolverines two losses are by a combined three points.

 

Click here for the interview with Clarinda coach Matt Bird

Area Girls High School Basketball Scores for Tuesday


Hawkeye Ten

Harlan 60, Treynor 18
Clarinda 57, Nodaway Valley 55
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 49, Glenwood 33

 

WIC

Underwood 49, Fremont-Mills 43

Bedford 54, Griswold 30

 

Rolling Valley

Exira-EHK 53, Boyer Valley 42

AR-WE-VA, Westside 59, Adair-Casey 51
CAM, Anita 30, Glidden-Ralston 28

Pride of Iowa

Lenox 47, Orient-Macksburg 28

Raccoon River

Winterset 45, Newton 38
 

Western Valley

Woodbine 53, Charter Oak-Ute 40
Woodbury Central 68, OA-BCIG 52

Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 69, Missouri Valley 51

West Harrison 55, Logan-Magnolia 51
 

West Central Activities

Woodward-Granger 59, West Central Valley, Stuart 49

Van Meter 44, Earlham 37

Des Moines Christian 50, Panorama 33
 

Corner Conference

East Mills 54, South Page 25
Heartland Christian 64, Nishnabotna 28

 

Area Boys High School Basketball Scores:


 

 

 

Hawkeye 10
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 59, Glenwood 57 (OT)

Denison-Schleswig 65, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 49

 

WIC

South Central Calhoun 77, Audubon 52
Treynor 63, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 60 (Overtime)
Underwood 62, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 42

Griswold 52, Bedford 43

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 64, Missouri Valley 53

 

Rolling Valley

AR-WE-VA 56, Adair-Casey 20
Glidden-Ralston 51, CAM, Anita 37

Pride of Iowa

East Union, Afton 47, Diagonal 43
Lenox 58, Orient-Macksburg 24

Nodaway Valley 66, Clarinda 63  

West Central

Madrid 46, Guthrie Center 28

Western Valley
West Harrison, Mondamin 66, Logan-Magnolia 48
West Monona, Onawa 75, River Valley, Correctionville 49

 

Exira-EHK Football Team Being Honored This Week


(Elk Horn) The runner-up Exira-EHK football team will be recognized in a special ceremony this Friday.

 

The Spartan football team will be honored between games of Exira-EHK’s basketball doubleheader with Woodbine. Activities Director Tom Petersen explains.

 

Click to listen

 

This will give the fans one last chance to come out and show their support for the football team that provided so many highlights this fall.

 

 

Click to listen

 

The ceremony will get underway at approximately 7:15.

 

 

The Predicament Pre-Season Wrestling Rankings


Class 1A Team Scoring

1  Alburnett (7)
2  Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont (8)
3  Wilton (5)
4  Woodbury Central (6)
5  Don Bosco (5)
6  Fort Dodge St Edmond (3)
7  North Butler (2)
8  Wapello (2)
9  West Marshall (3)
10  Maquoketa Valley (3)


 Class 1A  Individual Rankings
  106
  
1  Tanner Greenwald (So.)  Wilton
2  Jordan Schmitz (Sr.)  Don Bosco
3  Briar Cochran (So.) Moravia
4  Drew West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
5  Colton Dietrick (Jr.) Jesup
6  Joe Minkler (So.) Pocahontas Area
7  Mike Jones (So.) Edgewood-Colesburg
8  Tanner Rea (So.) Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont
9  Ben Moyer (Fr.) Alburnett
10  Brock Henderson (Fr.) North Linn
113
1  Jack Walker (Sr.) Wapello
2  Zach Fowler (Sr.) Alburnett
3  Ryan Szalat (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
4  Bryce West (Fr.) Highland Riverside
5  Mitch Brinkman (Jr. Pocahontas Area
6  Jonathan Hardy (Jr.)  SE Warren
7  Blake Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys
8  Craig Rice (Jr.)  Southwest Iowa
9  Kyle Juelsgaard (Jr.) Audubon

10  Treyton Virtue (So.) Central Lyon
120
1  Zach Ulven (Jr.)  Westwood Sloan
2  Ryan Cale (Sr.) Cardinal
3  Kaden McClintock (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
4  Christian Polley (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola
5  Cole Needham (Jr.) West Marshall
6  Nick Williams (So.) Lisbon
7  Sheldon Ealy (Jr.)  English Valleys
8  Jacob Vogel (Jr.)  Oakland Riverside
9  Riley Klein (Sr.) Underwood

10  Jimmy Abell (Jr.) Colfax Mingo
126
1  Brady Ruden (Sr.)  Wilton
2  Kyler Kiner (Sr.) Ogden
3  Lane Nichols (Jr.) Woodbury Central
4  Jake Hunnerdose (Jr.) SE Warren
5  Jared Coyle (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
6  JD Rader (Jr.) South Hamilton
7  Brad Kerkhoff (Jr.) Audubon
8  Jordan Henderson (So.) Alburnett
9  JD Sliger (Jr.)  Central Springs
10  Grant Barron (Jr.) Don Bosco
132
1  Carter Happel (So.)  Lisbon
2  Hunter Washburn (Jr.) Alburnett
3  Colby McIntire (Jr.)  Central Lyon
4  Logan Mays (Jr.)  Wilton
5  Blake Meyer (Jr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
6  Shane Poppins (So.) Aplington-Parkersburg
7  Joel Haberman (Jr.)  Clarion-Goldfield
8  Kolby Munson (Sr.) Ogden
9  Cody Brown (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg Fremont
10  Drake Healey (Jr.)  Iowa Valley
138
1  Sawyer Amling (Jr.) Edgewood Colesburg
2  Conner Shulista (So.)  Alburnett
3  Jeren Glosser (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
4  Taylor Lehman (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
5  Travis Cole (Sr.) Highland Riverside
6  Ty Gibson (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
7  Zach Keppy (Jr.) Wilton
8  Ridge Meeker (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
9  Erik Freed (Sr.) Mt Ayr

10  Jeff Kuhens (Sr.) Starmont
145
1  Caleb Wedeking (Jr.) North Butler
2  Blake Marolf (Jr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
3  Payton Rice (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
4  Casey Pence (Sr.)  West Branch
5  Bryce Paul (So.)  Alburnett
6  Derik Bailey (Sr.)  MVAO
7  Austin Mathias (Sr.) Wapse Valley
8  Luke Klingensmith (Jr.) Woodbury Central
9  Mitchell Corkery (Sr.) Don Bosco
10  Isiah Brandt (Jr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
152
1  Cody Nelson (Sr.) North Butler
2  Tucker Black (Sr.) Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
3  Cody Kingery (Jr.) Underwood
4  Gable Verschoor (Jr.) Woodbury Central
5  Brandon Ackerman (Sr.) Wapsie Valley
6  Josh Hopkins (So.) East Mills
7  Riley Meirick (Sr.)  Turkey Valley
8  Noah Irons (Sr.) Lake Mills
9  Logan Peed (Jr.)  South Central Calhoun
10  Tyler Hubrich (Sr.) Pocahontas Ara

160
1  Jake Hogan (Sr.) Don Bosco
2  Tyler Foubert (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
3  Blake Pruisner (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
4  Caden Doll (Sr.) Lynnville Sully
5  Schuyler Rilling (Sr.) Woodbury Central
6  Danny Sommerlot (So.) Pocahontas Area
7  Lucas Dolder (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
8  Jordan Nielson (Jr.) St Ansgar
9  Kegen Fingalsen (Jr.)  Central Springs
10  Tyler Donovan (Sr.)  West Branch
170
1  Dylan Windfield (Sr.) Alburnett
2  Koy Snider (Sr.)  Wilton
3  Dale Hilleman (Jr.)  West Marshall
4  Logan Moore (Sr.) West Monona Onawa
5  Wyatt Lewis (Sr.)  Council Bluffs St Albert
6  Kallan Schmelzer (Sr.) Southwest Valley
7  Payton Housman (Sr.) Oakland Riverside

8  Tyler Kutz (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
9  Malachi Mentink (Sr.)  Woodbine
10  Cole Streigle (Sr.) Sigourney-Keota
182
1  Evan Hansen (Jr.) EHK-Exira
2  Luke Huber (Sr.) Hudson
3  Devin Chesler (Sr.)  West Marshall
4  Dillon Pigsley (Sr.)  Eddyville Blakesburg-Fremont
5  Rylan Richardson (So.) South Central Calhoun
6  Trevor Pagel (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
7  Austin Laabs (Jr.)  Guthrie Center
8  Jacob Becker (Sr.) Westwod Sloan
9  Austin Schmit (Sr.)  Don Bosco
10  Zach Barton (Sr.) Southwest Valley
195

1  Ryan Parmely (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
2  Trey Sander (Sr.) EHK-Exira
3  Tyler Hoffman (Sr.) East Buchanan
4  Adam Hawkins (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
5  Chris Brincks (Sr.)  South Winneshiek
6  Clay Meinders (Jr.) AGWSR
7  Ben Wellman (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
8  Ty Schneider (Jr.)  SE Warren
9  Colton Story (Jr.) East Mills
10  Matt Montgomery (Sr.) Lisbon
220
1  Vinnie Harvey (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
2  Levi Paulsen (Jr.)  Woodbury Central
3  Dustin Brown (So.)  West Lyon
4  Blake Sappingfield (Sr.) Lawton-Bronson
5  Chance Wurstra (Sr.)  Eddyville Blakesburg
6  Matt Fett (Sr.) Audubon
7  Cody Schoop (Sr.) South Central Calhoun
8  Travis Vander Streek (Jr.) Central Lyon
9  Tommy Irvin (Jr.)  Dike-New Hartford
10  Caleb Hanson (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
285
1  Ryley Howell (Sr.)  Wapello
2  Landan Paulsen (Jr.)  Woodbury Central
3  Mitch Gambrill (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
4  Aron King (Sr.)  South Central Calhoun
5  Cody Thompson (Jr.) Graettinger Terril
6  Luke Kuennen (Sr.) Turkey Valley
7  Tyler Yonkovic (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
8  Garrett Johnson (Sr.)  Panorama
9  David Howell (Sr.) East Mills

10  Avery Jacobs (Jr.)  New London

 

Class 2A Team Rankings

1  Mediapolis (7)
2  Davenport Assumption (8)
3  Albia (6)
4  Hampton Dumont (4)
5  West Delaware (3)
6  Humboldt (4)
7  Clear Lake (4)
8  Sgt Bluff Luton (4)
9  Solon (4)
10  Independence (3)


Class 2A Individual Rankings

106
1  Connor Cleveland (So.)  New Hampton
2  Darien Collins (So.)  Davenport Assumption
3  Eric Lenz (Jr.) Tipton
4  Brayden Curry (Fr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
5  Jake Wulf (So.) OA-BCIG
6  Brennan Doebel (Jr.) Clear Lake
7  Britton Gibson (Jr.) Winterset
8  Nick Meling (Fr.) East Marshall
9  Levi Sawyer (Jr.)  Humboldt
10  Andrew Busch (Jr.) Denver-Tripoli
113
1  Patrick Woods (Sr.)  West Delaware
2  Brock Rathbun (So.)  Center Point Urbana
3  Brandon Mayer (Jr.) Cresco
4  Ryan Schmalen (Jr.)  Clear Lake
5  Devin Phaly (Jr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
6  Carter Barkema (So.) Hampton-Dumont
7  Jacob Fenske (So.)  Davenport Assumption
8  Colton Milosevich (Sr.)  Woodward Granger
9  Kade VanKirk (So.) Perry
10  Samuel Klarenbeek (Sr.) BHRV
120
1  Fletcher Green (Sr.) Washington
2  Mason Buster (So.)  Mediapolis
3  Darrian Schwenke (Sr.)  Atlantic
4  Blake Luna (Sr.)  Clarinda

5  Brendon Gould (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
6  Chase Lienhard (So.) Cresco
7  Johnny Etherington (Jr.) Charles City
8  Eliot Henderson (Sr.)  West Liberty
9  Brice Everson (So.)  Camanche
10  Louis Gnida (Jr.) Solon
126
1  Shadow Leshen (Sr.)  Albia
2  Mason Miller (Sr.) Winterset
3  Brady Jennings (Jr.) Osage
4  Caleb Coleman (Jr.)  Bondurant Farrar
5  Nathan Macki (Jr.)  Ballard  
6  Parker Witthuhn (Jr.) Roland Story
7  Dillion Cox (Sr.)  Atlantic
8  Sam Phillips (Sr.)  West Delaware
9  Dylan Beaver (Jr.) Benton Community
10  Zach Underhill (Sr.)  East Marshall
132
1  Eric Clarke (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
2  Oscar Ramirez (Sr.) Estherville
3  Bryce Leshen (So.)  Albia
4  Mitchell Broer (Sr.) Ballard
5  Alexander Schmitz (Sr.) Carroll Kuemper
6  Hunter Slifka (Sr.) Cresco
7  Tad Chapin (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
8  Walker Wegener (Jr.) DeWitt Central
9  Hunter Morrow (Jr.) Cherokee
10  Austin Moen (Jr.)  Saydel
138
1  Max Thomsen (Jr.) Union
2  Tristen Finch (Jr.) Daveport Assumption
3  Andres Gonzalez (Sr.)  Clear Lake
4  Steven Garcia (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
5  Wyatt Forsyth (Sr.) Charles City
6  Christian Fox (Sr.) Osage
7  Elijah Dahl  (Sr.)  MOC Floyd Valley
8  Jordan Challen (Jr.)  Greene County
9  Zach Bruns (Jr.)  North Fayette
10  Kieran Robuck (Sr.)  Knoxville
145
1  Chase Straw (Jr.)  Independence
2  Zach Skopec (Sr.)  Spirit Lake Park
3  Cole Erickson (Jr.) Mediapolis
4  Tionte Parks (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
5  Kory Kuecker (Sr.) Algona
6  Aaron Schultz (Sr.)  Williamsburg
7  Jared Eischeid (Sr.)  Carroll Kuemper
8  Broghan Kelly (Sr.) Harlan

9  Alex Mitchell (Sr.)  Charles City
10  Caleb White (Sr.)  Albia
152
1  Jake Voss (Sr.) West Delaware
2  Griffin Osing (Sr.)  Albia
3  Drew Buster (Sr.) Mediapolis
4  Danny Bush (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
5  Brett Tomoson (Sr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
6  Jeremy Scheuermann (Sr.) Greene Co.
7  Dylon Van't Hof (Sr.)  Sioux Center
8  Tyler Chatterton (Sr.)  Knoxville
9  Douglas Perrin (Sr.) Osage
10  Seth Stetzel (Sr.) Perry
160
1  Drew Foster (Sr.) Mediapolis
2  Brett Leshen (Sr.) Albia
3  Jacob Holschlag (Jr.)  Union
4  Jacob Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull
5  Brody Beck (Sr.) Grinnell
6  Tucker Ksiazek (Jr.) Bondurant-Farrar
7  Jake Sherman (Sr.)  Saydel
8  JJ Clark (So.) Clarinda
9  Nick Baumler (So.) North Fayette
10  Bobby Rathbun (Sr.) Center Point Urbana
170
1  Adam Drain (Sr.)  Mediapolis
2  Trey Ryan (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3  Trevor Frain (Sr.)  Creston-OM
4  Connor Larson (Sr.) Webster City
5  Grant Lehmann (Sr.)  Hampton Dumont
6  Tyler Frideres (Sr.) Algona
7  Nikko Wheeler (Sr.)  Humboldt
8  Kolton Smith (Sr.) South Tama
9  Drew Schroeder (Sr.) DeWitt Central
10  Kyle Blaylock (Sr.) New Hampton
182
1  Cash Wilcke (Jr.) BCIG-OA
2  Joe Teague (Jr.) Algona
3  Phirom Peterschmidt (Sr.) Mid Prairie
4  Kyle Fank (Sr.)  Independence
5  Connor Nosbisch (Sr.) Clear Lake
6  Gabriel Rangel (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
7  Danny Whitmore (Sr.) Solon
8  Brent Lammers (Jr.) West Delaware
9  Ethan Timmerman (So.) Mediapolis
10  Jordan Challis (So.)  Tipton
195
1  Steven Holloway (Jr.) Mediapolis
2  Reed Dreyer (Sr.)  Humboldt
3  Christian Brobst (Sr.) Heelan Catholic
4  Carter Isley (So.)  Albia
5  Dylan Fielder (Sr.) Webster City
6  Jared Keenan (Sr.)  Grinnell
7  Jose Cruz (Sr.) Roland Story
8  Cale Stork (Sr.) Harlan
9  Brandon Slifka (Sr.)  Cresco
10  Seth Maitlen (So.) Creston
220

1  Lance Evans (Sr.) Solon
2  Josh Cannon (Sr.) Mount Vernon
3  Kendrick Suntken (Jr.)  Hampton Dumont
4  Tyler Johansen (Jr.) North Fayette
5  Tyler Putney (Sr.)  Forest City
6  Dalton Vest (Sr.)  South Tama
7  Dallon Bendorf (Sr.) Harlan
8  Matt McMillan (So.) Independence
9  Tyler Christensen (Sr.) Atlantic
10  Spencer Benton (Sr.)  Van Meter
285

1  Mario Pena (Jr.) Hampton Dumont
2  Dylan Hendricks (Sr.)  Humboldt
3  Dalton Lape (Sr.) North Fayette
4  Logan Linderbaum (Sr.) Solon
5  Micheal Rosewall (Sr.)  Cherokee
6  Quintin Taylor (Sr.)  Benton Community
7  Dylan VanDusen (Jr.)  West Liberty
8  Daniel Pike (Sr.) Monticello
9  Dakota Calfee (Sr.) Clarinda
10  Gregory Palma (Jr.) BHRV

 

Class 3A Team Rankings

1  Bettendorf (7)
2  SE Polk (9)
3  Waverly Shell-Rock (7)
4  Linn Mar Marion (8)
5  Cedar Rapids Prairie (6)
6  Mason City (4)
7  North Scott (4)
8  Iowa City West (6)
9  Dubuque Hempstead (4)
10  Fort Dodge (5)


Class 3A  Individual Rankings
106
1  Jack Wagner (So) Bettendorf
2  Brenden Baker (So)  CR Jefferson
3  Koby Hull (Sr) Newton
4  Tyler Powell (Sr) DM Lincoln
5  Jakob Allison (So) Waukee
6  Tristan Lara (Fr) Ft. Dodge
7  Adam Brown (Fr) SE Polk
8  Ethan Ksiazek (So) Johnston 
9  Austin Yant (Fr) Waverly Shell-Rock
10  Chase Evans (Sr) Glenwood
113

1  Henry Pohlmeyer (Jr) Johnston
2  Jacob Schwarm (Jr) Bettendorf
3  Chase Lynn (Sr) Dubuque Senior
4  Tanner Rohweder (Jr) Iowa City West
5  Erik Birnbaum (Jr) Ft. Dodge
6  Nolan Hromidko (So) CR Kennedy
7  Noah Ajram (Jr) LinnMar
8  Zach Barnes (Fr) Waukee
9  Nathan Feldman (Fr) Dubuque Hempstead
10  Kyler Lowe (Jr) Waterloo East
120
1  Alijah Jeffery (Sr) LinnMar
2  Nolan Hellickson (Jr) SE Polk
3  Trevor Murano (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
4  Sam Uthoff (So) CR Prairie
5  Travis Price (Jr) Johnston
6  Paul Glynn (Jr) Bettendorf
7  Kyle Briggs (So) CR Jefferson
8  Skyler DeJong (Jr) Oskaloosa
9  Jake Kristensen (Sr) DM Roosevelt
10  Michael Zachary (So) Dowling Catholic
126
1  Kaz Onoo (Sr) Mason City
2  John Gioffredi (Sr) Indianola
3  Bryce Meyer (Sr) Ft Madison
4  Matt Wempen (Jr) LinnMar
5  Hunter Genco (Sr) Clinton
6  Justin Kaltved (So) Carroll
7  Colton Clingenpeel (So) CB Thomas Jefferson

8  Jack Koethe (So) WDM Valley
9  Clint Lembeck (So) CR Xavier
10  Spencer Nevills (So) Pleasant Valley
132
1  Fredy Stroker (Jr) Bettendorf
2  Jake Koethe (Sr) WDM Valley
3  Chris Walters (Sr) Iowa City West
4  Josh Wenger (Jr) CR Prairie
5  Keegan Shaw (Jr) SE Polk
6  Damon Griffin (Sr) LinnMar
7  Michael Moncivais (Sr) CR Jefferson
8  Kellan O'Shea (Sr) Decorah
9  Austin Hosch (Sr) Western Dubuque 
10  Chase Seaney (Jr) Ft Madison
138
1  Logan Ryan (Sr) Bettendorf
2  Danny Kelly (Jr) Cedar Falls
3  Levi Gilmore (Sr) Spencer
4  Joe McGinnis (Sr) Indianola
5  Aaron Meyer (Jr) SE Polk
6  Tristen Bowers (Sr) Iowa City West
7  Dakota Dawson (Jr) Newton
8  Marco Rojas (Sr) SC West
9  Jake Duccini (Sr) Dubuque Hempstead
10  Zach Johnston (Sr) Norwalk
145
1  Jacob Woodard (Jr) Bettendorf
2  Bryce Steiert (Jr) Waverly-Shell Rock
3  Briar Dittmer (Jr) SE Polk
4  Landon BeLieu (Sr) Indianola
5  Jason Wallace (Jr) CB Thomas Jefferson
6  Toby Northrup (So) LinnMar
7  Nick Drahozal (Sr) CR Xavier
8  Jakubb Fahrenkrug (Jr) North Scott
9  Davon Caldwell (Sr) Waterloo East
10  Josh Larson (Sr) Mount Pleasant
152
1  Ross Lembeck (Sr) LinnMar
2  Trey Blaha (Sr) CR Prairie
3  Stone Sturges (Sr) Mason City
4  Josh Davis (Jr) DM East
5  Alex Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
6  Nate Luna (Sr) DM Lincoln
7  Jonah Egli (So) Ft Dodge
8  Travis Willers (Sr) Pleasant Valley
9  Deion Clayborne (So) SC North
10  Dylan Gansen (Sr) Western Dubuque 
160
1  Spencer Derifield (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock
2  Skyler St. John (Sr) CR Prairie
3  Isaiah  Patton (Jr) Dowling Catholic
4  Dalton Witte (Sr) Burlington
5  Ethan Ruby (Sr) Lewis Central
6  Dustin Caldwell (Sr) Clinton
7  Andrew Bartel (Sr) Mason City
8  Mitchell Otto (Jr) SC East 
9  Shea Hartzler (So) LinnMar
10  Christian Foote (So) Pleasant Valley
170
1  Mitch Bowman (Sr) North Scott
2  Bradey Letney (Sr) Pleasant Valley
3  Dillion Chase (Jr) Clinton
4  Corey Abernathy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock 
5  Blake Wolinski (Sr) Dallas Center-Grimes
6  Cody Jones (Jr) Oskaloosa
7  Calvin Buchanan (Sr) SC East
8  Kane Springis (Sr) Boone
9  Mason Kerr (Jr) SE Polk
10  Hank Swalla (Jr) Ames
182
1  John Ware (Jr) Ankeny Centennial
2  Izzak Miller (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock
3  Brandon Haas (So) Dubuque Hempstead
4  Mason Wisse (Sr) Oskaloosa
5  Sam Cook (So) Fort Dodge
6  Cole Wymore (Jr) Dowling Catholic
7  Donovan Doyle (So) Iowa City West
8  Derek Mann (Sr) Marshalltown
9  Jarod Cadena (Jr) CR Prairie
10  Josh Allen (Sr) CR Jefferson
195
1  Marcus Harrington (Sr) Waterloo West
2  Colin Kreiter (Jr) North Scott 
3  Andrew Holladay (Jr) LinnMar
4  Riley Prescott (Sr) Ft. Dodge 
5  Andrew Landgrebe (Sr) Oskaloosa
6  Thomas Foy (Sr) Waverly Shell-Rock
7  Justin Guilliams (So) Clinton
8  Ray Schroder (Sr) Newton
9  Jesse Hynek (Sr) CR Prairie
10  Deion Mikesell (Jr) SE Polk
220
1  Gannon Gremmel (So) Dubuque Hempstead
2  Kyler Matthews (Sr) Waterloo West
3  Ryan Maas (Sr) Iowa City High
4  Kaleb Staack (Sr) Waverly-Shell Rock 
5  Ethan Andersen (So) SE Polk 
6  Brennan Koerperich (Sr)  Western Dubuque
7  Cordell Eaton (Jr) North Scott
8  Justin Dilks (Sr) Mt Pleasant 
9  Micah Kelsay (Sr) Iowa City West
10  Mason Frost (Sr) Boone
285
1  Jake Marnin (Jr) SE Polk
2  Raekwon Jefferson (Sr) Bettendorf
3  Austin Ashbacher (Sr) Decorah
4  Tom Schiffer (Sr) Mason City
5  Max Stewart (Sr) SC North
6  Jordan Bywater (Sr) CB Abe Lincoln
7  Jacob Williams (Sr) Newton
8  Aydan Wynos (Sr) Iowa City West
9  Spencer Williams (So) Cedar Falls
10  Landon Carney (Sr) Pleasant Valley

Atlantic Girls Defeat Carroll in Girls Basketball Monday Night


(Carroll) Atlantic rolled past Carroll 66-29, in a girls basketball game at Carroll Monday night.

 

The Tigers kept it close early with four first quarter three-point shots which kept them in the Trojans rear view mirror. However, Atlantic stepped on the gas after that and outscored the Tigers 46-14 last final three stanzas to win 66-29.

 

Three players finished in double figures for Atlantic. Freshman Catherine Leonard led the way with 16-points. Leonard is now 15-15 from the free throw line the last two outings. Erin Olsen and Tiffany Williams added 15 each, and Megan Reilly chipped in eigth-points.

 

Carroll was led by Sarah Steffen's nine points and Emma Borchers added eight points for the 0-2 Tigers. Atlantic moves to 1-2 on the season and hosts St. Albert Friday night.

 

Click here listen to Atlantic Head Coach Casey Pelzer's post game comments

 

December 3, 2013

Monday's Area Boys High School Basketball Scores


A-H-S-T, Avoca 58, CAM, Anita 27

Tri-Center 76 Adair-Casey 38

Griswold 70 Southwest Valley 54
Bedford 65, Nishnabotna 49
Coon Rapids-Bayard 47, Guthrie Center 28

Diagonal 81 South Page 61
West Monona, Onawa 57, Siouxland Community Christian 52

OABCIG 79 River Valley 55

Tri-Center 76 Adair-Casey 38

 

Monday's Area Girls High School Basketball Scores


A-H-S-T, Avoca 36, CAM, Anita 30
Atlantic 66, Carroll 29

Kuemper, Catholic, Carroll, 58 Riverside 30
Bedford 61, Nishnabotna 25
Griswold 41, Southwest Valley 39
Guthrie Center 35, Coon Rapids-Bayard 24
Tri-Center, Neola 49, Adair-Casey 43
Winterset 62, Creston 39




 

Nodaway Valley Boys Open With Clarinda Tuesday Night


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley loses four starters and nine seniors from last year’s state qualifying team. The Wolverine boys basketball team will get their season started Tuesday by hosting Clarinda.The game will air on KSOM as part of a doubleheader.

 

Despite the long list of key losses coach Darrell Burmeister sounds optimistic about the players returning for Nodaway Valley this year.

 

Click to listen

 

Bower averaged 10.9 points and 5.8 rebounds per game a year ago. He’ll be relied on in a wide variety of ways as he enters his fourth season as a starter.

 

Click to listen

 

Included in that group are Jackson Lamb and Zach Plymesser who each saw regular playing time a year ago and will be starters this year. Also being thrust into starting roles are big men Caleb Mueller and Delson Grantham.

 

Click to listen

 

Nodaway Valley has been one of the premier programs in southwest Iowa in recent years. Over the last two season’s they have combined to go 46-6 with half of those losses coming at the state tournament.
 

Two Iowa Teams to Collide in NAIA Football Postseason


(Des Moines) #2 Grandview will host #5 Morningside in the NAIA football playoffs on Saturday. The Vikings are 12-0 and beat Tabor College 44-24 on Saturday to move into the semi-finals. The 11-1 Mustangs kept their season alive by eliminating 4th ranked Baker 36-28. Morningside was the national runner-up a year ago.

 

Area players listed on the Grandview roster include Dan Duysen of East Mills, Dallas Franks of Fremont-Mills, Josh Callmer from Panorama, and Cody Morris of Bedford. Local players on the Morningside team are Joe Brummer of Harlan, Nolan Long and Trevor Pavlik each of Treynor, Briar Evans and Alan Smith from Creston, Tri-Center graduate Britton Barrier, along with Andrew Overton, Derek Hall, and Tanner Petersen all from Denison-Schleswig.

 

Saturday's other semi-final game matches #3 Carroll against #1 Cumberlands. The championship game will be played December 21st in Rome, Georgia.

Monday's; Southwest Iowa Boys Basketball Schedule


Tri-Center, Neola @ Adair-Casey
Nishnabotna @ Bedford
A-H-S-T, Avoca @ CAM, Anita
Guthrie Center @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
Southwest Valley @ Griswold
Diagonal @ South Page, College Springs
Charter Oak-Ute @ Woodbine

 

December 2, 2013

Monday's; Southwest Iowa Girls Basketball Schedule


A-H-S-T @ CAM
Atlantic @ Carroll
Creston @ Winterset
Diagonal @ South Page
Guthrie Center @ Coon Rapids-Bayard
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll @ Riverside
Nishnabotna @ Bedford
Tri-Center, Neola @ Adair-Casey

 

December 2, 2013

 

ISU Head Football Coach Paul Rhoads Announces Staff Changes


(Ames) Iowa State head football coach Paul Rhoads announced today two members of the Cyclone football coaching staff have been relieved of their duties. Those coaches are offensive coordinator/quarterbacks coach Courtney Messingham and running backs coach Kenith Pope.

 

“I want to thank both Courtney and Kenith for their service to Iowa State,” Rhoads said. “They have great character and work ethic, and have been excellent ambassadors for the university and community. They worked hard to help elevate our program and have been an important part of the success we have had in this program the last five years.”

 

Both Messingham and Pope were hired by Rhoads in 2009 and have been members of his staff all five years of his tenure at Iowa State.

 

Iowa State will begin an immediate search to fill both positions. Rhoads did not specify a time frame for concluding the search and will have no further comment until he gets off the road recruiting in two weeks.

 

December 2, 2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iowa State Falls to No. 4 Iowa, 23-9


 

(Ames) The Iowa State wrestling team (5-1 overall, 1-0 Big 12) was handed its first loss of the season, as it fell to No. 4 Iowa (4-0 overall, 0-0 Big 10) Sunday afternoon 23-9. Iowa won seven of the ten matches  on the day.

 

No. 3 Kyven Gadson got out to quick start at 197 pounds, taking down Iowa’s Sammy Brooks in the first minute of the match. The junior from Waterloo, Iowa was then able to manage the match and defend a late flurry by Brooks to capture Iowa State’s first victory of the dual. The victory, Gadson's 19th straight dual win dating back to Nov. 25 last season, brought Gadson’s record on the season to 8-1 overall and 5-0 in duals. 

 

Smith followed up Gadson’s victory earning his first dual win in memorable fashion. Smith led late 4-2, but Jean-Jacques was able to tie the match at 4-4 when he was awarded a stalling point and escape with two seconds left in the match. 

It did not take Smith long to put the exclamation point on the match, as he scored a takedown five seconds into the first sudden victory period to bring the Hilton Coliseum crowd to its feet. The Detroit, Mich., native's win pulled the Cyclones to within a 7-6 deficit through four matches. 

 

Luke Goettl also came up with some late-match heroics of his own to get a win over Iowa’s Michael Kelly. The Clarkdale, Ariz., native found himself in a 2-2 tie before scoring a takedown with 2 seconds remaining in the match for the 4-2 victory. 

 

Earl Hall was pitted in a back-and-forth dogfight with No. 4 Cory Clark at 125 pounds.  Hall, making his Cy-Hawk rivalry debut, secured two takedowns with his signature cement-mixer move. A late escape and takedown tied the match at 7-7, but Clark was awarded a riding time point giving him the 8-7 win. 

 

No. 3 Michael Moreno was upset by No. 8 Nick Moore in the final match of the afternoon at 165 pounds. Moreno was unable to get his offense going and fell 3-1. The loss moves the All-American to 9-1 overall, and 4-1 in duals on the season.

 

Match-By-Match Results:
174: No. 6 Mike Evans (Iowa) mdec. No. 8 Tanner Weatherman (ISU), 10-1
184: No. 2 Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) dec. Lelund Weatherspoon (ISU), 4-0
197: No. 3 Kyven Gadson (ISU) dec. Sam Brooks (Iowa), 3-2
HWT: Quean Smith (ISU) dec. Terrance Jean-Jacques (Iowa), 6-4 (SV1)
125: No. 4 Cory Clark (Iowa) dec. Earl Hall (ISU), 8-7
133: No. 1 Tony Ramos (Iowa) mdec. Dakota Bauer (ISU), 16-5
141: No. 14 Josh Dziewa (Iowa) dec. Gabe Moreno (ISU), 12-5
149: Luke Goettl (ISU) dec. Michael Kelly (Iowa), 4-2
157: No. 1 Derek St. John (Iowa) dec. John Nicholson (ISU), 5-1
165: No. 8 Nick Moore (Iowa) dec. No. 3 Michael Moreno (ISU), 3-1

 

December 2, 2013

Archives:

2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08