Sarah Lewis
2:00pm - 7:00pm
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2013-08

GRISWOLD ROLLS UP 550 YARDS OF OFFENSE IN LOSS


(Griswold) The Griswold Tiger football team got their 2013 season underway Friday night with a 58-24 loss to Class 1A top ten ranked St. Albert. Head coach Andy Everett admitted before the game that his team would have their hands full against a team he looks at as a Class 1A state title contender.

 

Despite the loss the Tigers had plenty to be happy about on Friday night. The team passed for 200 yards and added 350 on the ground to put up their 24 points on the board. Leading the way was senior Kenneth Clary with 140 yards rushing. Clary averaged 8.2 yards per carry and got into the end zone one time, on a 50 yard run. Tyler Muhlbauer and Caleb Schaaf each had quality nights running the football as well. Muhlbauer got the ball in his hands 13 times and yeilded 100 yards while Schaaf went for 80 yards on 10 carries including a 50 yard touchdown. First year starting quarterback Holden Ogg completed 7 of his 12 pass attempts for 200 yards. Mason Boucher an Grant Haynes were the two most common targets for Ogg, Boucher caught two passes for 60 yards and Haynes hauled in three cathces for 80 yards.

 

Griswold starts off at 0-1, they'll take on 0-1 Nodaway Valley next week. We'll have the matchup on KSOM.

AHST PULLS OUT TIGHT CONTEST AGAINST TRI-CENTER


(Avoca) AHST edged Tri-Center 20-14 in a very, very close game to start the season.

 

The game started with a bang as AHST fullback Kyle Bauerkemper rumbled 83 yards to the house on the first offensive play of the game. The Vikings added another touchdown midway through the first quarter when Nathan Herbst found Terry Shannon for a nine yard passing score.

 

Tri-Center's first dent in the scoring column came on a powerful touchdown run by fullback Ben Wellman. The senior ran over defenders en route to a 32 yard TD. AHST answered with 2:30 left in first half when Bauerkember ran his way into the end zone again, this time from 15 yards out.

 

Ben Wellman's 78 yard TD run in the fourth quarter got Tri-Center back within striking distance at 20-14. Tri-Center forced a late fumble to get one last chance at a come back. The Trojan's moved down to the doorstep be were turned away at the two yard line as time expired.

 

Click for the postgame interview with AHST coach Davis Pattee

 

Click for the postgame interview with Tri-Center coach John Tiarks

 

ATLANTIC EDGES CLARINDA IN A NON-DISTRICT FOOTBALL GAME


(Clarinda) The Atlantic Football team survived the heat and a tough Clarinda defense with a 7-3 win Friday night.

 

The Cardinals struck first with just under two-minutes to play in the first quarter. Nathan Jones broke loose on a 49-yard run which set up a Troy Aldrich 23-yard field goal. That lead would stand until the 7:31 mark to play in the third quarter when Atlantic Junior Quarterback Joey Walker fired a 25-yard touchdown strike to Sophomore Flanker Brendon Holmes. Matt Smith kicked the point after and Atlantic took a 7-3 lead and that is how the game ended.

 

Trojan Quarterback Joey Walker completed 6-of-14 passes for 81 yards and one touchdown and the Trojans ground out  156 yards rushing  for a total of 238-yards of offense. Clarinda piled up 177 total offensive yards all on the ground.

 

Clarinda turned the ball over three times two on the ground, and Reid Nichols snagged an interception. The Trojans fumbled twice to Clarinda once on the Cardinal goal line.

 

August 31, 2013  

RIVERSIDE WINS IN DRAMATIC FASHION


(Oakland) Riverside kept the game close all night and found a way to win in the end with a 15-14 overtime triumph over Audubon. The Bulldogs begin the Mitch Rice era at 1-0.

 

Audubon struck first in a low scoring battle. Senior Chase Petersen rolled out to his right and found the end zone on a four yard quarterback keeper. Petersen's TD scamper with 7:44 left in the 2nd quarter gave the Wheelers a 7-0 halftime edge. A scoreless third quarter saw both teams move the ball only to see drives stall deep in enemy territory. Audubon was forced to punt from their own end zone midway through the 4th quarter and the punt was returned for a touchdown by Michael Bertacini. Bertecini's 42 yard dash to pay-dirt knotted things at 7 all. With under 6:00 to go in the game Audubon took over and started driving. The Wheelers marched all the way down to Riverside's 30 yard line before a sack stopped the drive. Riverside took a couple of deep shots late in regulation but couldn't prevent overtime.

 

In the extra session, Audubon struck first by handing the ball to Riley Jones on back to back plays for a seven yard run and then a three yard touchdown. Jones' TD made it 14-7 Audubon. Down to their final play of the game, Riverside's Tanner Ford rolled to his right and found Connor Rankin for a three yard touchdown on 4th and goal. On the two point conversion attempt, Ford hit Bertacini on a fade route to give the Bulldogs a 15-14 win.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside coach Mitch Rice

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD FOR AUGUST 30


Friday (08/30/2013)

 

CLASS 3A:

Atlantic 7 Clarinda 3

Creston 50 Chariton 20

Dallas Center-Grimes 34 ADM, Adel 21

Greene County 14 Perry 45

Harlan 28 Denison-Schleswig 6

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 27 Sioux City, East 22

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 7 Carroll 6

LeMars 0 Sioux Center 27

Spencer 44 Emmetsburg 21

Boone 39 Carlisle 28

Winterset 43 Interstate 35, Truro 20

 

CLASS 2A:

Clarke, Osceola at West Central Valley, Stuart

PCM, Monroe 21 Knoxville 13

East Mills 28 Shenandoah 7

Greene County 14 Perry 45

IKM-Manning 19 OA-BCIG 22

Red Oak 13 Glenwood 43

Coon Rapids Bayard 56 ArWeVa 8

 

CLASS 1A:

Central Decatur, Leon 40 Bedford 6

Colfax-Mingo 63 Saydel 47

Des Moines Christian 7 Madrid 30

Lynnville-Sully 12 Pella Christian 17

Mount Ayr 44 Nodaway Valley 0

Van Meter 35 Earlham 0

Woodward-Granger 0 Ogden 7

Griswold 23 St. Albert, Council Bluffs 58

Guthrie Center at Panorama, Panora

Missouri Valley 14 Logan-Magnolia 40

Tri-Center, Neola 14 A-H-S-T, Avoca 20

Underwood 19 Treynor 7

 

CLASS A:

Audubon 14 Riverside, Oakland 15

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 42 West Monona, Onawa 20

 

CLASS 8:

River Valley, Correctionville 66  CAM, Anita 12

Adair-Casey 69 Colo-Nesco 6

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 8 EHK-Exira 40

Charter Oak-Ute at Whiting

Coon Rapids-Bayard 56 Ar-We-Va, Westside 8

Woodbine 14 West Harrison, Mondamin 50

Essex/South Page 8 Lenox 56

Sidney 56 Nishnabotna 18

Stanton 12 Southwest Valley 60

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD FROM THURSDAY, AUGUST 29TH


Volleyball

Bedford 25, 25 Mount Ayr 18, 20

Central Decatur 25, 25 Mount Ayr 20, 23

Coon Rapids-Bayard 25, 25, 25 CAM 13, 15, 7

Kuemper Catholic 25, 25, 25 Carroll 7, 8, 16

Winterset 25, 25, 25 Nodaway Valley 18, 16, 17

 

Football

Abraham Lincoln 34 Lewis Central 27

CLARINDA ALUM RETURNS TO COACH FOOTBALL TEAM


(Clarinda) A new head football coach takes over at Clarinda this season. Mark Schilb, a 1991 Clarinda graduate will guide the program. Sigourney and Knoxville are a couple of the previous coaching stops.

 

Coach Schilb says things have gone pretty well in the early going. Clarinda finished at just 1-8 a season ago but brings a lot of players back. They have a lot of size returning to the field this season.

 

Tough preseason schedule with Atlantic, Creston, and Mount Ayr. Some of the main goals are to win the turnover battle, run the football well, and play well on special teams.

 

Click here for the interview with Clarinda coach Mark Schilb

GUTHRIE CENTER FOOTBALL TEAM VERY EXPERIENCED


(Guthrie Center) After losing only three seniors from last year, the expectation are very high for the upcoming Guthrie Center football season. The Tigers struggled early in the year, but finished strong with consecutive wins to end the season with a 2-7 record.

 

Head coach Bob Bolton says the players are running through things more efficiently in practice and asking inteligent questions. As the season nears, two key things coach Bolton is keeping an eye on are the running game and the defense. Running the football effectively is something Guthrie Center will try to get back to this season. On defense he says the team struggled to pick up a new scheme at the beginning of last season, but ironed things out by the end of the year. He's hoping to see that unit pick up where they left off.

 

Guthrie Center opens the season against a Panorama team that has some key spots to fill. Coach Bolton says he's expecting the Panthers to be very big and fast just like they have been in recent years.

 

Click here for the interview with Guthrie Center coach Bob Bolton

 

 

IOWA ASSOCIATION OF TRACK COACHES BOYS INDIVIDUAL CROSS COUNTRY RANKINGS


Class 1A Boys

1 Kyle Kehoe, Denver

2 Micah Bajema, West Lyon
3 Andrew Meyer, Bellevue
4 Peyton Twedt, West Fork
5 Alex Van Ginkel, Trinity

6 Caleb Wedeking, North Butler
7 Hunter Hostetler, Westwood

8 Tanner Johnson, Denver
9 Nick Sabelka, Denver
10 Scott Aamodt, Lake Mills
11 Adam McNamara, Wilton
12 Austin Fariss, Pekin
13 Derek Coulter, BCLUW
14 Brandon Sipherd, Riverside
15 Timmy Settlemoir, Nodaway Valley

16 Rhett Thys, HLV, Victor
17 Lucas Schmidt, Marquette Catholic
18 Nick Peters, Hudson
19 Austin Dunbar, Van Meter
20 Tucker Hall, Highland

21 Ryan Izer, Turkey Valley

22 Alex Dangelser, Manson-NW Webster
23 Jeff Carson, Wilton
24 Gus Doll, St. Albert
25 Tim Brink, Riverside
26 Brady Ryun, Riverside

27 Mason Ochiltree, Wilton

28 Max Ross, St. Albert
29 Keiffer Sexton, Highland 
30 James Dubblede, West Lyon

 

Class 2A Boys

1 Thomas Pollard, Gilbert
2 Michael Melchert, Monticello
3 Wesley Greder, Gilbert  

4 Eric Lenz, Tipton
5 Nick Meyers, Monticello

6 Peter Smith, North Polk
7 Tyler Randall, Osage
8 Dillon Timmerman, Mediapolis
9 John Crew, Dike-New Hartford
10 Colton Dorpinghaus, Albia
11 Josh Schriever, George-Little Rock
12 Haile Duden, Sioux Center
13 Ben Ahlrichs, Monticello
14 Eli Kaczinski, NE Goose Lake 

15 PJ Kooima, Western Christian
16 Ryley Sandberg, North Polk  

17 Chad Ullmann, Forest City   

18 Ben Terrones, East Marshall   
19 Matt Pelzer, Tipton   
20 Jason Hawkins, Hudson    

21 Tyler Wessels, George-Little Rock
22 Jason Kenny, Ridge View
23 Caleb Benzing, East Marshall  

24 Reed Smith, North Polk

25 Anthony Kinley, Monticello
26 Casey McEvoy, St. Edmond

27 Lucas Maakestad, Osage
28 Owen Whitham, Gilbert
29 Cory Mueller, Tipton

30 Ryan Daisy, South Central Calhoun

 

Class 3A

1 Chandler Austin, Boone
2 Albert Meier, Boone
3 Josh Yeager, Center Point-Urbana
4 Jacob Day, Charles City
5 Joel Toppin, Garner Hayfield

6 Tanner Goetsch, Spirit Lake
7 Nick Guzman, Ft Madison
8 Isaac Marquardt, Decora
9 Jacob Schmitt, CR Xavier
10 Ryan Bauermeister, Spencer
11 Skylar DeJong, Oskaloosa
12 Coleman Mc Allister, MOC-Floyd Valley
13 Philip Sciranko, Harlan
14 Forde Nesteby, Decorah
15 Jacob Running Horse, Boone
16 Ben Alcorn, Clear Creak-Amana
17 Christopher Brace, Harlan
18 Will Jarvill, Charles City
19 Luke Kohut-Jackson, Ballard
20 Chase Smith, Garner Hayfield
21 Joe Blake, Shenandoah-Essex
22 Jeremy Maldonado, Fort Madison
23 Sam Lynch, Charles City
24 Brad Shearer, Knoxville

25 Jordan Angove, Knoxville
26 Oran Deen-Lester, Decorah
27 Joel Baumann, Grinnell
28 Brandon Roderick, Grinnell
29 Jordan Evans, Vinton-Shellsburg
30 Nate Hoyt, Shenandoah-Essex

 

Class 4A

1 Spencer Clark, Dowling Catholic
2 Josh Evans, Linn-Mar

3 Mitch Pritts, CR Prairie
4 Tanner Rathje, Linn-Mar
5 Timothy Sevcik, Cedar Falls
6 Daniel Lee, Ames
7 Andrew Dixon, Pleasant Valley

8 Steven Kruse, Burlington

9 Mark Fairley, Dubuque
10 Isaiah Vlasek, CR Prairie
11 Ben Stelk, Pleasant Valley

12 Noah Larrison, Waukee
13 Daniel Gardarsson, IC West
14 David Zimmer, Pleasant Valley
15 Connor Westlake, Johnston
16 Jared Torrance, Burlington

17 Chris Ohrt, Iowa City High
18 Mason Tope, Davenport Central

19 Patrick Karanja, IC West
20 Ryan Tunink, Waukee
21 David Rice, Johnston
22 Michael Mather, Linn-Mar
23 Anthony Ohl, Waterloo West
24 Jonathon Smith, Cedar Falls
25 Josh Borwick, Johnston
26 Daniel Soto, WDM Valley

27 Daniel Murphy, Linn-Mar
28 Jake Moore, CR Prairie

29 Ian McKenzie, Dowling Catholic
30 Tyler Henson, Bettendorf  

OMAHA WORLD HERALD PRE-SEASON WESTERN IOWA VOLLEYBALL RANKINGS


Class 3A/4A/5A

  1. Harlan
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Kuemper Catholic
  4. Lewis Central
  5. Red Oak

 

Class 1A/2A

  1. St. Albert
  2. Treynor
  3. MVAO
  4. Underwood
  5. Stanton
  6. Tri-Center
  7. IKM-Manning
  8. Missouri Valley
  9. Exira-EHK
  10. Audubon

IOWA ASSOCIATION OF TRACK COACHES PRE-SEASON GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS


Class 1A Girls

1  Rebekah Topham, Griswold

2  Leah Seivert, Sibley-Ocheyden
3  Tiffany Christensen, Eagle Grove

4  Gwynne Wright, Pekin
5  Jasmine Staebler, Clayton Ridge
6  Emily Campbell, North Butler
7  Kari Fitzpatrick, Edgewood

8  Abi Watson, North Tama
9  Haley Schroeder, Central Elkader
10  Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center

11  Megan Maaske, Woodbine
12  Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley
13  Alyx Flippin, Griswold

14  Emma Luhmann, SE Webster

15  Abbey Murphy, Earlham
16  Kristen Weber, Earlham

17  Jackie Kokjohn, Prince of Peace
18  Taylor Lock, Pekin
19  Erica Rittgers, Prairie Valley
20  Josine Gossling, Turkey Valley
21  Adrian Richards, Mount Ayr
22 Kaylee Grote, Tri-Center

23  Tara Vos, Lynnville-Sully
24  Caitlin Bisbey, Wilton

25  Alyssa Williams, Durant
26  Emily Asche, Central Elkader

27  Elizabeth Henrich, Mason City Newman
28  Renata Valquier-Chavez, SW Iowa
29  Kayla Lucas, South Hamilton
30  Hanna Adams, North Linn

 

Class 2A Girls

1 Kassidy DeJong, Unity Christian
2 Kylie Kelchen, Cascade
3 Sybbie Sears, North Polk

4 Erkia Douma, Western Christian
5 Paige Gibson, North Fayette
6 Kaitlynn Riley, NE Goose Lake
7 Ellen Schlarmann, Monticello
8 Sadie Timms, Gilbert
9 Annie Pollard, Gilbert
10 Haylee Luna, Dike-New Hartford
11 Sarah Lunn, Roland-Story
12 Savannah Banwart, Mediapolis
13 Bailey Hare, OA-BCIG
14 Kristen Amendt, East Marshall
15 Hannah Kilburg, NE Goose Lake
16 Amanda Cartney, Hudson
17 Addie McKee, Davis County

18 Rachel McDermott, Cascase
19 Adriana Kammerer, IC Regina
20 Jazmine Reynolds, Monticello
21 Kadi Wright, Dike-New Hartford
22 Alyssa Fedders, Unity Christian
23 Eden DeWald, Roland-Story
24 Haley Thie, Mediapolis
25 Jennie Droog, Unity Christian
26 Miranda Hulstein, Western Christian

27 Claire Damon, South Hardin     

28 Clare Eckard, Okoboji
29 Aleenah Marcucci, NE Goose Lake     

30 Michelle Manser, Albia    

 

Class 3A Girls

 

1 Bethany Dykstra, MOC-Floyd Valley

2 Madison Waymire, Dallas Center-Grimes
3 Kenzie Theisen, LeMars
4 Sarah Steffensmeier, Ft Madison
5 Sam Larson, Humboldt
6 Abby Kohut-Jackson, Ballard
7 Lily Horst, Vinton-Shellsburg
8 ELizabeth Mallon, Davenport Assumption
9 Kendra Schmidt, Mount Vernon
10 Brittany Sawyers, Winterset
11 Caroline Ascherl, MOC-Floyd Valley
12 Bristi Gerber, Vinton-Shellsburg
13 Stef Bjerke, Decorah
14 Emily Moes, Dubuque Wahlert
15 Amanda Taylor, Decorah
16 Alex Smith, Solon
17 Linnea Kephart, Decorah
18 Gara Lonning, Decorah
19 Jaycee Vander Berg, MOC-Floyd Valley
20 Maria Mostek, Creston 
21 Molly Gilchrist, Davenport Assumption
22 Mallory King, Davenport Assumption
23 Olivia Gallo, Grinnell
24 Lindsay Joyce, Bishop Heelan Catholic 

25 Shaelynn McEnany, Independence
26 Ann Froeschle, Davenport Assumption
27 Kaylee Alvarez, Fort Madison
28 Sarah Adams, Davenport Assumption
29 Dominque Fleming, Winterset
30 Marissa Klindt, Harlan

 

Class 4A Girls

1 Stephanie Jenks, Linn-Mar
2 Ashlynn Yokom, IC West
3 Karissa Schweizer, Dowling Catholic
4 McKenzie Yanek, Pleasant Valley
5 Kaley Ciluffo, Pleasant Valley
6 Maddie Reynolds, Pleasant Valley
7 Alyssa Averhoff, CR Kennedy
8 Megan Schott, DM Roosevelt
9 Amber Decker, Linn-Mar
10 Jordyn Kleve, Johnston
11 Ashley Norem, Urbandale
12 Addie Royer, Pleasant Valley
13 Nicki Bruett, Urbandale
14 Caroline Marnin, Ames
15 Hannah Thomas, Dowling Catholic

16 Rachel Perry, Linn-Mar
17 Maddie Saville, Linn-Mar

18 Grace Coen, Newton
19 Allison Culver, CR Kennedy
20 Claire Dupuis, Ames

21 Gracie Mar Gibbons, Dowling Catholic

22 Ellen Carman, IC High
23 Payton Boylston, Ames

24 Shannon Gorman, CR Washington  
25 Elly Tebon, Dubuque
26 Rachel Brush, Waukee
27 Evie Kammeyer, Urbandale
28 Kenzie Foldes, Johnston
29 Bri Young, Waukee
30 Morgan Garcia, Linn-Mar

CAM SET FOR HOME OPENER WITH RIVER VALLEY


(Anita) Despite starting the season at 0-1, the CAM football team identified several bright spots from Week 0.

 

CAM debuted their no-huddle offense last week and did so with good success putting 40 points on the board. Trace Ticknor tallied nearly 300 combined yards between throwing and rushing. Dylan Amdor had a big night both rushing and receiving.

 

This week in practice the team is focusing on some details among the offensive line. Coach Joe Wollum wants to see the defense tackle better against River Valley. River Valley will run a no huddle as well with a heavy passing attack. Quarterback Brennan Reideman is among the all-time leaders in passing yards.

 

Click here for the interview with CAM coach Joe Wollum
 

GRISWOLD FACING POWER HOUSE IN WEEK 1


(Griswold) When it comes to getting a good measuring stick of where you stand in Week 1, it doesn’t much better than Griswold’s non-district opener with St. Albert. Head coach Andy Everett says St. Albert looks like a 4A team and doesn’t expect anyone to contend with them in Class 1A this season.

 

The Tigers themselves look to be one of the top contenders in Class A this season as Radio Iowa has them ranked in the top 10 of their pre-season poll. Due to the construction of Griswold’s new track, the Tigers were unable to hold a pre-season scrimmage, but they have been practicing under the lights on the game field this week. That has allowed the team to beat the heat and also get the feel for more game like situations.

 

Kenneth Clary enters his senior season as Class A’s leading returning rusher. He’ll run behind a veteran offensive line that will also help pave the way for other rushing threats Tyler Muhlbauer and Caleb Schaaf.

 

Click for the interview with Griswold coach Andy Everett
 

ADAIR-CASEY FACING LONG, HOT ROAD TRIP TO COLO-NESCO


(Adair-Casey) Off to a 1-0 start to the season, the Adair-Casey Bombers will turn their attention to Colo-Nesco this week.

 

Coach Wade Anderson said the 55-40 Week 0 win was good because they scored a lot of points and got the win, but at the same time he could tell the team has some consistency things to work on.

 

Highlights included the way Traeton Jensen ran the football and ran the offense. Emmitt Wheatley found his way to the end zone a couple of times on only a few touches.  Clayton Plowman carried the load and went for over 240 yards rushing.

 

Heading into Week 1, they’ll see a Colo-Nesco team that features a good running quarterback according to coach Anderson. Colo-Nesco is 0-1 after a season opening loss to Melcher-Dallas. One concern is a long road trip followed by a hot night.

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey coach Wade Anderson

BIG TEST FOR NODAWAY VALLEY IN WEEK 1


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley football coach Steve Shantz admits top ten ranked Mount Ayr will be a 'tough challenge' for his team on Friday night. The Wolverines open up the season by hosting a Mount Ayr squad that went undefeated in 2012 regular season.

 

Shantz says stopping Mount Ayr quarterback Jacob Sobotka will be the first priority. Sobotka tallied 41 touchdowns last season. One area that Nodaway Valley may have an advantage is at the wide out spot. The Wolverines feature a lot of height and speed at that position led by first-year senior TJ Bower. Breaking in at quarterback this season is sophomore Jackson Lamb who coach Shantz says has looked really good at times and has struggled at others.

 

Nodaway Valley is trying to carry the momentum from a strong finish to the 2012 season. Nodaway Valley posted a late-season victory against Treynor before ending the regular season with a convincing win against Clarinda Academy.

 

Click here for the interview with Nodaway Valley coach Steve Shantz

STANTON VOLLEYBALL STARTS WITH A SWEEP


(Stanton) The Stanton volleyball team got their season off to a good start Tuesday night with a straight sets win over Nishnabotna. Set scores were 25-9, 25-11, and 25-12.

 

Head coach Jody Druvinga said it felt good to get the season underway. Returning starters Erin DeKay and Carmen Subbert helped lead several newcomers. Coach Druvinga raves about the play of Subbert who has added more to her game each season. The team also got several key contributions from a lot of the first year starters.

 

Overall coach Druvinga says the team worked hard and had good team chemistry, but can continue to work on their communication. They’ll be in action next Thursday against South Page.

 

Click here for the interview with Stanton volleyball coach Jody Druvinga
 

HARLAN CYCLONES GEARING UP FOR BIG YEAR


(Harlan) The Harlan Cyclones enter the 2013 football season ranked 3rd in the state by the Radio Iowa pre-season poll for Class 3A. The Cyclones are coming off of an 8-1 regular season, but lost in the first round of the playoffs which has the team hungry entering this season.

 

Harlan Cyclone head football coach Curt Bladt says they’ve spent time in practice this week correcting problems they identified from the scrimmage last week. Among those issues is getting everyone lined up properly to avoid penalties. As they gear up for the 2013 season, one thing they are hoping to find offensively is a little bit more balance offensively.

 

Quarterback Adam Juhl returns and will have several big targets to throw to. The backfield this year features a number of bigger running backs than they had last season. Coach Bladt is looking for more power rushing from that spot.

 

The Cyclones for the first time in several years may have some concerns about a lack of depth. They also have less size than they’ve had in recent history, but that is not a concern of coach Bladt saying, "It's not the size of the dog in the fight, but the size of the fight in the dog."

 

Harlan will take on Denison-Schleswig on the road this Friday night. Their home opener is a week from Friday against Abraham Lincoln and we’ll have that game on KSOM2.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan football coach Curt Bladt
 

RIVERSIDE FOOTBALL FOCUSED ON RESTORING TRADITION


(Oakland) Mitch Rice has been promoted from Defensive Coordinator to Head Coach for the Riverside football team, and the Bulldogs are setting the bar high. Coach Rice says playing a physical style of football has been a major priority to turn things around. Riverside is coming off of a 2-7 campaign in 2012.

 

The squad has a large senior class this year that will try to lay the groundwork for restoring that tradition. As far as the style of play, it sounds like it will be a heavy dose of the running game. Travis Henningsen shifts from quarterback to running back this year and will try to run through holes behind fullback Connor Rankin. Starters on the offensive line include Garret Graves, Payton Housman, Max Farver, Travis Ransom, and Michael Pracht.

 

The Bulldogs will open up with Audubon this Friday night in a game we'll have on KSOM. THe Wheelers prevailed 32-7 last year in the season opener. Just like Riverside, Audubon is also led by a new coaching staff.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside coach Mitch Rice

VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY LINEUPS SET FOR ATLANTIC


(Atlantic) The Atlantic boys and girls cross country squads held time trials Tuesday night to determine the varsity runners for the first meet.

 

Boys varsity runners will be Josiah Williams, Michael Thomsen, Daven Thomsen, Zach Brooks, Morgan Munsey, Adam Weiser and Logan Hemphill.

 

Girls varsity runners will be Tiffany Williams, Savanna Sorensen, Ashley Waltz, Alexis Brockman, Justice Parker, Haley Carlson, and Lexi Freund.

 

Atlantic's first meet is this Saturday at Glenwood.

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, AUGUST 27


SE Polk 21-21 Nodaway Valley 6-16

Stanton 25-25-25- Nishnabotna 9-11-12 (C. Subbert 12 Kills)

A-D-M, Adel 21-11-15, Carlisle 17-21-7
A-D-M, Adel 21-13-15, Oskaloosa 15-21-7
A-D-M, Adel 21-21, Lynnville-Sully 14-14

Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 21-21, A-D-M, Adel 10-18

STANTON 1-0 TO START THE SEASON, SW VALLEY UP NEXT


(Stanton) One game into the regular season, the Stanton football team has already totaled half of their number of wins from a season ago.

 

The Vikings topped Nishnabotna 48-28 last Friday night. Trevor Wood had a kickoff return for a touchdown while Kyle Petersen took and interceptrion return 70 yards for a score. Coach Jeff Grebin says the defense rose to the occasion after the halftime break. According to the 2nd year head coach, the defense improved their pursuit angles and the tackling got better as the game went on.

 

Despite picking up the win, the coaching staff still identified plenty of areas to work on in practice this week. The team will be working through a lot of reps in practice to make sure everyone is on the same page.

 

Coach Grebin admits the team will have their hands full against SW Valley as Corning and Villisca each defeated the Vikings last season. He says defending the pistol formation provide lots of problems.

 

Click here for the interview with Stanton coach Jeff Grebin

SOUTHWEST VALLEY POSTS IMPRESSIVE NUMBERS IN FOOTBALL DEBUT


(Corning) The history of the Southwest Valley football team got off to a good start on Friday night when the team won their first ever contest.

 

The Timberwolves travelled 180 miles and defeated Tri-County 48-20, head coach Kent Bass says the athletes came out and played with a ton of emotion in the program’s first game.

 

They’ll try to carry that fire into their Week 1 matchup with 1-0 Stanton. Last week the offensive line paved the way for 515 rushing yards. That unit will be a big key in the Timberwolves district opener against 1-0 Stanton this Friday night.

 

Zach Barton, Jordan Stuart, and Tyler Bissell all topped the 100 yard mark in last week’s win. Coach Bass refers to his multiple options in the back field as a 'good stable of backs' to choose from.

 

Click here for the interview with SW Valley coach Kent Bass
 

HARLAN VOLLEYBALL EARNS #1 PRE-SEASON RANK


(Harlan) Harlan volleyball team opens up the season ranked #1 in the state for Class 4A by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

 

Head coach Angie Spangenburg says rankings are just someone else’s opinion about your team, so she doesn’t get to excited or upset either way. The bottom line is you have to go out and earn it on the floor.

 

Harlan is led by all-stater Jess Schaben, now a junior, who averaged 4.23 kills per set last season (2nd best in Class 4A). Other key juniors returning include Ellie Kloewer, setter Kenzie Swanson, libero Asia Kloewer, and Taylor Wegner.

 

The Cyclones will open up the season this weekend when they welcome seven other teams for their home tournament. She says the team is, like everyone else, ready to get out on the court and get the season underway.

 

Treynor, East Sac, Abraham Lincoln, Denison-Schleswig, Glenwood, Underwood, and Winterset will be the teams coming to Harlan for the tourney. The following Saturday Harlan will compete in the WDM Valley tournament.

 

Click for the interview with Harlan volleyball coach Angie Spangenburg

EXIRA-EHK FOOTBALL GETTING STATEWIDE RECOGNITION


(Exira) The Exira-EHK football team is inching closer to their season opener. The Spartans are scheduled to start off with Boyer Valley in Week 1 this Friday night. The team checks in at #1 in both the Des Moines Register and Radio Iowa pre-season polls.

 

Spartan head coach Tom Petersen says the team should feature a more balanced offense this season with more pass-catching athletes than they had a year ago. Replacing last year’s talented offensive line has been one of the things to keep an eye on in the pre-season and coach Petersen says Tyler Jacobsen, Joe Harris, and Zach Kliefoth have locked down the three starting spots.

 

When it comes to opposing Boyer Valley this Friday night, coach Petersen says they are a better team than the one Exira-EHK beat 70-14 to start last season. A couple of things he’ll be keeping an eye out for in the first game of the season is keeping the penalties and turnovers to a minimum.

 

Exira-EHK is one of the few teams in their district that did not have a Week 0 game. The Spartans saw district three contenders all win in impressive fashion Glidden-Ralston defeating Murray, West Harrison upending Fremont-Mills, and Coon Rapids-Bayard trouncing Grandview Park Baptist.

 

Click for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen
 

RADIO IOWA PRE-SEASON FOOTBALL RANKINGS


8-Player

  1. Exira-EHK
  2. Don Bosco
  3. Newell-Fonda
  4. Adair-Casey
  5. Easton Valley
  6. Glidden-Ralston
  7. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
  8. Sidney
  9. Riceville
  10. Springville

Class A

  1. West Lyon
  2. BGM, Brooklyn
  3. Wapsie Valley
  4. Lisbon
  5. Lynnville-Sully
  6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  7. Griswold
  8. Logan-Magnolia
  9. Woodward-Granger
  10. Madrid

Class 1A

  1. Iowa City Regina
  2. Dike-New Hartford
  3. St. Albert
  4. South Winneshiek
  5. Aplington-Parkersburg
  6. Mount Ayr
  7. Wilton
  8. Emmetsburg
  9. Maquoketa Valley
  10. St. Edmond

Class 2A

  1. Waukon
  2. Kuemper Catholic
  3. Union
  4. Spirit Lake
  5. West Marshall
  6. Dyersville Beckman
  7. Albia
  8. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  9. Center Point-Urbana
  10. Mediapolis

Class 3A

  1. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  2. Grinnell
  3. Harlan
  4. Spencer
  5. Clear Lake
  6. Williamsburg
  7. Decorah
  8. Pella
  9. Boone
  10. Humboldt

Class 4A

  1. CR Xavier
  2. Dowling Catholic
  3. Cedar Falls
  4. Pleasant Valley
  5. Urbandale
  6. WDM Valley
  7. IC West
  8. Waukee
  9. Sioux City East
  10. Ames

DIFFERENT FEEL FOR AUDUBON FOOTBALL FOLLOWING PLAYOFF QUALIFICATION


(Audubon) The Audubon football team will feature some minor changes offensively this year as co-head coaches Sean Birks and Dustin Christianson take over the team. Birks will run the offense and says there is new terminology this year but the overall look will be pretty similar. The Wheelers are coming off of their first playoff appearance since the late 1990's which led to a great off season.

 

Expectations are high for the Wheelers given what they have coming back from last year's 5-5 team. One key to the success of the offense according to Coach Birks is the experience of the offensive line. Nathan Hagedorn, Dylan Jensen, Matt Fett and Nicholas Andreason all return as starters while Gage Spencer returns from injury to round out the front five. Those guys will pave the way for a long list of explosive skill position players. Riley Jones returns at running back, Trevor Smith at quarterback, with Lucas Smith-Peterson and Colby Rattenborg at wide receiver. Also expected to see ample opportunities on the offensive side are Matt Smith-Petersen, Drew Christensen, Derek Nielsen, and Jake Mulford.

 

Audubon will start the season this Friday night on the road against Riverside. Both teams will be going into the matchup without the luxury of knowing what exactly to expect from the other as both teams are guided by new coaching this season. Friday night's game between Riverside and Audubon will air on 96.5 KSOM.

 

Click for the interview with Audubon co-coach Sean Birks

ADAIR-CASEY AND CAM SHARING CROSS COUNTRY THIS SEASON


(Adair) The Adair-Casey/CAM cross country teams will be really, really, young according to head  coach Dave Sanders. The good news is the teams does have an increase in numbers for the upcoming season. Six boys runners are set to compete for the Bombers this season while seven girls have reported out for the sport. A big reason for the spike in participation is the sharing agreement with CAM this year.

 

The boys team loses two of their top runners from a season ago as state qualifier Spencer Rochholz graduated and Emmitt Wheatley opted to focus on football only.  On the girls side, coach Sanders says despite the fact that they have some seniors and juniors, the squad is still inexperienced because it's the first year out for most of the runners.

 

Coach Sanders says practice has gone well the first two weeks, but the heat this week will make things difficult to work around. The first meet for the Bombers wil be September 10th at Treynor.

 

Click for the interview with Adair-Casey/CAM coach Dave Sanders

IGHSAU PRE-SEASON VOLLEYBALL RANKINGS


Class 1A
1 Holy Trinity Catholic
2 Janesville
3 Tripoli
4 LeMars Gehlen Catholic
5 Grandview Park Baptist
6 New London
7 Lisbon
8 Belle Plaine
9 Winfield-Mount Union
10 Stanton
11 East Union
12 Harris-Lake Park
13 Murray
14 Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton
15 Don Bosco

Class 2A
1 Dike-New Hartford
2 Western Christian
3 Council Bluffs St. Albert
4 Hinton
5 South Central Calhoun
6 Sumner-Fredericksburg
7 Eddyville-Blakesburg
8 Treynor
9 Edgewood-Colesburg
10 Grundy Center
11 Boyden-Hull
12 Lake Mills
13 Ridge View
14 West Branch
15 North Butler

Class 3A
1 MOC-Floyd Valley
2 Union
3 Kuemper Catholic
4 Red Oak

5 Mount Vernon
6 Nevada
7 Sheldon
8 Bondurant-Farrar
9 Algona
10 Davis County
11 East Sac County
12 Sioux Center
13 Unity Christian
14 Mediapolis
15 Center Point-Urbana

Class 4A
1 Harlan
2 Solon
3 Sioux City Bishop Heelan
4 West Delaware
5 Charles City
6 Davenport Assumption
7 Waverly-Shell Rock
8 Indianola
9 Cedar Rapids Xavier
10 ADM
11 Dubuque Wahlert
12 Newton
13 Webster City
14 Marion
15 Fairfield


Class 5A
1 Bettendorf
2 Johnston
3 Dubuque Hempstead
4 Urbandale
5 Pleasant Valley
6 Dowling Catholic
7 West Des Moines Valley
8 Ankeny
9 Cedar Falls
10 Iowa City West

 

TRI-CENTER LOOKING TO REPEAT SUCCESS


(Neola) Tri-Center is coming off of back to back playoff appearances, but the team is hungry after a first round playoff exit a season ago.

 

A trio of talented rushers graduated with Britton Barrier, Doug Hoke and Loren Williams all gone. Each of them ran for at least 400 yards and the trio combined for 29 rushing touchdowns. However head coach John Tiarks sounds confident with the individuals who will fill those spots.

 

Wes Zimmerman takes over at quarterback, Austin Hoke at wingback, and Ethan Christensen at running back. Coach Tiarks says all of those players are very capable and could have been multi-year starters at other schools.

 

Back is leading rusher Ben Wellman who ran for a team best 962 yards and 14 touchdowns as a junior. It's Wellman's third year as a starter.

 

Despite losing some extremely talented players from a year ago, the product overall may be just as good if not better according to coach Tiarks. Tri-Center kicks things off at AHST this Friday night in a game we will have on KSOM2.

 

Click here for the interview with Tri-Center coach John Tiarks
 

GOOD NUMBERS FOR AHST CROSS COUNTRY SQUADS


(Avoca) The AHST cross country teams will be able to field a team score on both sides this year with seven boys and five girls out for the sport. Coach Erica Kardell talks about some of the top prospects on the boys team.

 

Click to listen

 

Four of the five runners on the girls team are returners from last year.

 

Click to listen

 

Through two weeks of practice the team has been trying to put in more miles than they did a year ago while also trying to get some speed workouts in. Coach Kardell has set some very high goals for this years team.

 

Click to listen

 

The Vikings first competition of the season will be on September 3rd when they run at Logan-Magnolia.

DES MOINES REGISTER PRESEASON FOOTBALL RANKINGS


Class 4A

 

  1. CR Xavier
  2. Cedar Falls
  3. WDM Dowling
  4. Pleasant Valley
  5. Waukee
  6. Bettendorf
  7. WDM Valley
  8. IC West
  9. Urbandale
  10. Ames

 

Class 3A

 

  1. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  2. Harlan
  3. Grinnell
  4. Waverly-Shell Rock
  5. Pella
  6. Clear Lake
  7. Williamsburg
  8. Solon
  9. Lewis Central
  10. Decorah

 

Class 2A

 

  1. Waukon
  2. West Marshall
  3. Kuemper Catholic
  4. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  5. Mid-Prairie, Wellman
  6. Albia
  7. South Central Calhoun
  8. Spirit Lake
  9. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley
  10. Collins-Maxwell/Baxter

 

Class 1A

 

  1. Iowa City Regina
  2. Mount Ayr
  3. South Winneshiek
  4. Aplington-Parkersburg
  5. Clayton Ridge, Guttenberg
  6. St. Albert
  7. Saint Ansgar
  8. Emmetsburg
  9. Dike-New Hartford
  10. West Branch

 

Class A

 

  1. BGM, Brooklyn
  2. West Lyon
  3. Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
  4. Lynnville-Sully
  5. Lisbon
  6. Newman Catholic, Mason City
  7. AHST
  8. Bishop Garrigan, Algona
  9. West Hancock
  10. Logan-Magnolia

 

8-Player

  1. Exira-EHK
  2. Don Bosco, Gilbertville
  3. Adair-Casey
  4. Springville
  5. Janesville
  6. Glidden-Ralston
  7. Newell-Fonda
  8. West Bend-Mallard
  9. Sidney
  10. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

OFFENSE DOMINATES TROJAN FOOTBALL SCRIMMAGE


(Atlantic) If you like offense you saw it at the Atlantic Football scrimmage.

 

The 2013 Atlantic Trojan Football team was unveiled to the public under the lights Friday night and the black and white teams combined for 62-points.

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head Coach Nick Ross’s comments

 

But overall Coach Ross was pleased with the outcome of the scrimmage.

 

Click here to listen

 

The two quarterback prospects, sophomore Ryan Hawkins and Junior Joey Walker did some good things.

 

Click here to listen

 

Atlantic travels to Clarinda next Friday night for their season opener.

 

August 23, 2012

ADAIR CASEY PREVAILS OVER CAM IN RIVALRY CLASH


(Adair) In a game that was competitive nearly wire-to-wire it was Adair-Casey starting the football 1-0 with a 55-40 win over rival CAM. The Bombers benefited from an 18-0 advantage early on and never trailed in their season opener.


Adair-Casey junior Emmitt Wheatley tightroped the back line of the end zone to haul in a 16 yard TD pass from Traeton Jensen with 7:36 to play in the first quarter to open the scoring. From there Wheatley and Jensen would each add long TD runs to give Adair-Casey the early cushion. CAM’s first score came on a Trace Ticknor to Dylan Amdor 7 yard pass play with 4:45 left in the first half. Adair-Casey appeared to take momentum with a Clayton Plowman 1 yard TD late in the first half, but CAM fired right back less than a minute later when Ticknor again hit Amdor for a TD, this time from 41 yards out to cut Adair-Casey’s lead to 24-14 at halftime.


A CAM Cougar touchdown early in the 2nd half made it a two point game. CAM covered 60 yards on two plays as Trace Ticknor hit Michael Holste on a deep pass and also ran for a long gain before capping it off with short TD run to make the score 24-22 after the successful 2-point conversion. Adair-Casey regained control by scoring on a safety and taken advantage of the short field after the free kick on a drive that was capped by a Jensen 1-yard TD run.  Clayton Plowman’s 12 yard touchdown run out of the wildcat formation a short time later put the Bombers up 40-22, but CAM continued on with the rally attempts. Dylan Amdor’s third TD of the game came on a 37 yard run to bring CAM to within 12 heading into the 4th quarter. Early in the 4th, Traeton Jensen added another 1 yard TD run to give Adair-Casey a three score lead, but it was followed by back-to-back CAM touchdowns in less than a four minute span. Ticknor punched in a 5 yard run after a Brady Runyan long kickoff return and Dylan Amdor brought the Cougars within 7 with a 59 yard catch and run. Leading by one score with just over six minutes to go, Adair-Casey would hand the ball to Clayton Plowman and let the star running back try to put the game out of reach. The Bombers took over four minutes off the clock and put the icing on the cake with a 28 yard TD run with 2:02 to go making it a 55-40 final.

 

Click for the interview with CAM coach Joe Wollum

 

Click for the interview with Adair-Casey coach Wade Anderson
 

WEEK 0 FOOTBALL SCORES


CLASS 2A:

District 6
Clarinda Academy 28 at Clarke, Osceola 36

CLASS 8:

District 1
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 50 Kingsley-Pierson 14

District 5
Essex/South Page 14 at Twin Cedars, Bussey 48
Southwest Valley 48 at Tri-County, Thornburg 20

District 6
CAM, Anita 40 at Adair-Casey 55
Glidden-Ralston 41  at Murray 32
Grandview Park Baptist, Des Moines 6 at Coon Rapids-Bayard 66
Lenox 36 at East Union, Afton 2


District 7
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 12 at West Harrison, Mondamin 62

Sidney 44 at Ar-We-Va, Westside 20
Stanton 48 at Nishnabotna 28

 

KSOM2 PROVIDING AREA SPORTS FANS WITH MORE FOOTBALL


(Area) Coming up this Friday night will be the launch of KSOM2 with the online station’s first ever football broadcast.

 

Meredith Communications Vice President and General Manager Bill Saluk came up with the idea after seeing several good games in the area go uncovered.

 

Click to listen

 

The broadcasts will be accessible in a variety of ways.

 

Click to listen

 

The first matchup will be Tri-Center at AHST. Steve Olsen will have the play by play joined by color man Cody Olsen. For the full schedule you can go to 965ksom.com and click on sports calendar.
 

 

 

 

EXIRA-EHK OPTOMISTIC HEADING INTO 2013 VOLLEYBALL CAMPAIGN


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK volleyball coach Connie Wyatt says the is very excited for the upcoming season. She thinks they are ready to take a big step forward from a year ago. Among her goals for the team is to win a conference championship.

 

The team may be fielding one of the deepest squads they have ever had. Coach Wyatt says she feels comfortable with throwing about 10 different players out onto the court at any given time. She'll be looking to mix and match the right combination when the Spartans scrimmage several larger schools this weekend at the Atlantic clinic.

 

The team graduates five seniors from last year's 16-12 team. They'll start the season with a tournament at Missouri Valley on Saturday, September 7th.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Connie Wyatt

NODAWAY VALLEY TO FEATURE VERY FAST FOOTBALL TEAM IN '13


(Greenfield) Only 24 players are out for football at Nodaway Valley, but head coach Steve Shantz says he feels good about the group he has out. He adds that some players were not willing to make the physical and mental committment this year which leaves the team low in numbers.

 

The Wolverines are coming off of a 2-7 season that saw the squad struggle off to a very slow start before beating Treynor and Clarinda Academy late in the year. Quarterback Brad Baudler, a three year starter, is among the biggest holes to fill. Sophomore Jackson Lamb appears to be the candidate to step into that spot. 3X state cross country qualifier T.J. Bower has exchanged the spikes for pads and should be an asset at wide receiver along with Zach Plymesser and Bailey Shantz at that position. Colton Garside, Mason Clarke, and Caleb Mueller all return to anchor the offensive line.

 

Coach Steve Shantz says speed will probably be the biggest strength of this year's team. He can't remember a year when the team had more overall speed. Finishing off games, according to the head coach, will be a big focus after letting some slip away last season.

 

Click for the interview with Nodaway Valley coach Steve Shantz

NEW SHERIFF IN TOWN FOR ATLANTIC VOLLEYBALL TEAM


(Atlantic) The Atlantic Trojan volleyball team is hoping to turn the tide in 2013 after going winless last season. The Trojans have a new head coach Bonnie Clinch who hails from a volleyball background. Her father coaches volleyball at Lewis Central.

 

Coach Clinch says she is changing a lot of things this season.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Clinch says the key will be teaching this team how to win.

 

Click to listen

 

And coach Clinch admits there is talent to work with.

 

Click to listen

 

The Trojan volleyball team hosts a clinic starting at 8:00 a.m. Saturday and begins their season on September 6th at home against Glenwood.

ADAIR-CASEY VOLLEYBALL LOOKING TO REPLACE STRONG GROUP OF SENIORS


(Adair) Cindy Lundy ascends from the assistant position last year to the head coach this year for the Adair-Casey volleyball team.

 

The team lost a big group of very talented seniors from last year’s 22-8 team, but they have some key returners.

 

Coach Lundy says two of the main leaders will be London Vais and Danni McCorkel.

 

There are also some juniors and several sophomores with some good ability according to coach Lundy.

 

Passing and serving have been two items filling up the early season practice schedule. Adair Casey will participate in the clinic in Atlantic on Saturday and first game will be against Boyer Valley on September 5th.

 

Click for the interview with Adair-Casey coach Cindy Lundy


 

GOOD NUMBERS FOR EXIRA-EHK CROSS COUNTRY


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK will be able to field a full girls cross country team this year. Head Coach Terry Weisenborn says it’s been at least ten years since the numbers have been that high.

 

Eight girls are out for cross country led by Claire Paulsen who has state meet experience.

 

Others include Sidney Parker, Josephine Nielsen, Emily Koppek, Abriana Hagg, Savannah Hayes, and Gabby Bintner. Additionally, Grace Hoflen will be splitting time between volleyball and cross country.

 

On the boys side it’s Cole Britton as the lone runner out. Exira-EHK’s first meet will be September 10th at Treynor.

 

Click for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Terry Wiesenborn

HIGH EXPECTATIONS ALL AROUND FOR HARLAN CROSS COUNTRY RUNNERS


(Harlan) Cross country practice is in full swing at Harlan and head coach is optimistic for both his boys and girls teams heading into the season.

 

The Harlan girls cross country team finished 4th at last year’s state meet. Four of the seven varsity runners return.

 

Bailey Kuhl leads the list of returners. Severl others will push towards the top of the pack including Marissa Klindt, Mercedee Mayberry, and Whitney Redler.

 

Others likely to run varsity Chantel Schmidt, Emily Blum, and a couple of freshmen who could emerge later on.

 

The boys team is hoping to finish in the top of the conference after coming in 3rd the last four seasons. Coach Renkly says Shenandoah was hit hard by graduation, but should be strong again. Glenwood is another top team from last year that the Cyclones look to compete with this year.

 

Coach Renkly says the cool weather to start off last week of practice was very helpful. This week they’ve had to deal with the head and have adjusted their practice plans.

 

Click for the interview with Harlan cross country coach Doug Renkly

NEW COACH, NEW DIRECTION FOR RIVERSIDE FOOTBALL


(Oakland) Mitch Rice takes over the Riverside football program that is coming off of a 2-7 2012 season. He says the goal of the team is to rebuild the program from top to bottom which will take the entire community to do.

 

A large senior class will look to lead the way under the new regime. 13 seniors are out for football including some new faces that hadn't been out in recent years. Coach Rice says their leadership by example throughout the off-season was great.

 

The team will feature a ground and pound physical style of play. Travis Henningsen will shift from quarterback to running back to try and fill the role of 2012 graduate Clay Harris. Tanner Ford and Brad McGinnis battle for the quarterback position.

 

Riverside's first game will be at home against Audubon on August 30th. We'll have the game on KSOM.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside coach Mitch Rice

STANTON FOOTBALL TEAM SHORT ON NUMBERS


(Stanton) Low numbers have been a big story line for the Stanton football team in each of the past few seasons. That’s no different as the Vikings prepare for the 2013 year.

 

The numbers are down once again this season, only 14 players are healthy for the season opener. The good news is the team returns five starters from last season. Senior Cade Confer will be a featured running back with junior Kyle Petersen returning at quarterback. Outside of that it will be a large portion of sophomore on the field.

 

Coach Jeff Grebin says staying healthy is extremely important for his team. They’ll take on Nishnabotna to start off the season this Friday night. With the low numbers, they haven’t had a lot of opportunities for contact during practice, so Coach Grebin says the team is excited to be able to hit.

 

Click here for the interview with Stanton coach Jeff Grebin
 

ADAIR-CASEY OFFENSE WILL FEATURE SEVERAL TALENTED THREATS


(Adair) According to head coach Wade Anderson the Adair-Casey Bombers are looking forward to the chance to get out on the game field and let the real season begin. Coach Anderson says he is eager to see how the newcomers handle their first varsity action.

 

Adair-Casey fans will see a heavy dose of star running back Clayton Plowman just as they’ve seen the last three years. Some new wrinkles though will provide opportunities for several other talented players such as new quarterback Traeton Jensen and other offensive weapons Emmitt Wheatley and Charlie Terry.

 

Adair-Casey prevailed 52-26 in the season opening matchup against rival CAM last season.

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey coach Wade Anderson

STRONG RUSHING ATTACK RETURNS FOR GRISWOLD


(Griswold) Entering the 2013 football season the leading returning rushing in Class A football hails from Griswold. That’s Kenneth Clary who rumbled for 1,528 yards and 18 touchdowns a year ago. Clary is one of several key rushers returning for the Tigers this season.

 

In fact Griswold brings back three of their top four rushers from a season ago. Leading rusher Kenneth Clary is now a senior and is joined by fellow senior Tyler Muhlbauer and junior Caleb Schaaf on the list of options for the Tiger’s versatile rushing attack.

 

Last year saw the team win five of their last six regular season games and make a strong push in the playoffs. Head Coach Andy Everett said the success of last year’s 7-5 team has driven the squad to a very good off-season as they are hungry for more success.

 

Griswold opens the season at St. Albert a week from Friday.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold coach Andy Everett
 

HARK WORK PAYING OFF FOR AUDUBON VOLLEYBALL SQUAD


(Audubon) Three seniors graduate from Audubon’s 2012 volleyball team that finished 20-13.

 

Coach Molly Lange says last year’s winning season was somewhat of a turning point for the program. She says the hard work finally paid off and looks for the team to build off of that success.

 

The three seniors lost to graduation are Emily Nelsen, Kyra Obermeier, and Allison Rustvold. All three were multi-year starters. That leaves the front line fairly depleted. Coach Lange says nearly a dozen players are vying for those spots.

 

The good news is the back row players return. That list includes returners Bailey Nelson, Haillie Anthofer, and Olivia Klocke. Newcomers Monica Jessen, Courtney Rudolph, and Morgan Gust are also expected to see time there.

 

Audubon’s first match of the upcoming season is slated for Tuesday, September 3rd against Guthrie Center.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon volleyball coah Molly Lange

CAM EAGER FOR 2013 FOOTBALL SEASON TO START


(Anita) The season opener inches closer for the CAM football team. The Cougars are just a couple of days away from kicking things off against Adair-Casey.

 

Head coach Joe Wollum says the team wants to not only continue their playoff streak, but actually make some noise once they get their this season. They’ll have to find a way to replace some very quality seniors to do that. That includes guys like Matthew Williamson and Tyler Stork on the offensive and defensive line. Coach Wollum refers to that duo as two of the best players to ever put on a CAM uniform. Also gone to graduation is All-District Quarterback and Defensive Back Trevor McKee. On the offensive line, Austin Williamson and Trent Jessen will do their best to fill the vacancies while Trace Ticknor takes over as the quarterback.

 

Key returners are prevalent for the Cougars on both sides of the ball. Dylan Amdor and Brady Runyan each return in the backfield as multi-year starters. Michael Holste will again see time at tight end and Logan Dinkla returns from injury to the tight end spot.

 

Coach Wollum says defense will be a strength for the team especially early on in the year. Trace Ticknor and Brady Runyan headline the linebacking core while Dylan Amdor and Keegan Hosfelt each return as key components of the defensive line. CAM went 7-4 last season and made the playoffs for the 5th straight year.

 

Click here for the interview with CAM football coach Joe Wollum

8-LETTER WINNERS RETURN FOR GRISWOLD VOLLEYBALL


(Griswold) A majority of the starters return from a Griswold volleyball team that finished 7-18 last season.

 

With all of the talent they have returning (8-letter winners are back), coach Jody Rossell says the goal for the team this year is to finish in the top teir of the conference.

 

The team will be led by their two seniors Justine Fruend and Candice Howell. A very large junior class will also bolster the team’s overall play.

 

Coach Rossell says so far in practice she can see the team’s defense has improved since last season which should help the offense as well. She also looks for the team’s serving to continue to be strength just like it was a year ago.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold volleyball coach Jody Rossell

BIG SENIOR CLASS TO REPLACE FOR STANTON VOLLEYBALL


(Stanton) Three straight trips to the state tournament have driven interested in the Stanton volleyball program to an all-time high. The team has 34 players out for volleyball which is very exciting to head coach Jody Druvinga.

 

The Viqueens finished 34-3 a year ago and return some very key players from that group. Carmen Subbert will enter her fourth season as a starter this year. She garnered several post season honors a year ago and will be joined by other key returners Macy Elwood and Erin Dekay.

 

Several newcomers are eager to stet up as well. Some of those players include Haley Weis, Moriah Kammerer, Avery Taylor, Madison Wookie, Ashley Palmquist, Heidi Vanderholm and Logan Wagg.

 

Coach Druvinga says the team will take things one game as a time as they try to make it four straight trips to state. The team will open up the season August 27th at Nishnabotna.

 

Click here for the interview with Stanton volleyball coach Jody Druvinga

HARLAN FINDS REPLACEMENT FOR RETIRED BOYS TRACK COACH KEN CARSTENS


(Harlan) Harlan Community Activities Director Mitch Osborn is pleased to announce that Sam Brummer has been hired to take over as the head boys track coach at Harlan Community for the 2013-14 school year pending school board approval.  Sam will replace long time head boys track coach Kenard Carstens.

 

Sam graduated from HCHS in 2007 & Buena Vista University in 2011.  He was a long term substitute at Harlan Community in 2011-12 school year and is now starting his second year as 5th grade resource education teacher at the Harlan Community Intermediate school.  Sam is currently coaching 7th grade football and has been MS boys track coach the last two years.

 

Sam was a 4 year letter winner in track at HCHS where he competed in the 110 High Hurdles, 400 Meter Hurdles & Shuttle Hurdle team.  He was also a 3 year letter winner in football for the Cyclones and was an instrumental team member of the state champion football teams in 2004 & 05.  Sam was named 2nd team all state, 1st team all district & 1st All SW IA his senior year as a linebacker for the Cyclones.   

Sam went on to play football at Buena Vista University where he was a 3 year varsity letter winner.  He was also awarded the Unsung Hero award in 2011

Harlan Community Activities Director Mitch Osborn stated “Sam Brummer is ready to carry on the track tradition established by Coach Carstens and will bring a lot of passion, enthusiasm & strong work ethic to the program.”

 

 

Press Release

 

8/21/13

EXIRA-EHK PREPARING FOR DISTRICT TITLE DEFENSE


(Elk Horn) As Week 2 of football practice gets underway at Exira-EHK gets underway, the coaching staff has several unanswered questions.

 

Between position battles and trying to fit the right defensive scheme to their personnel, head coach Tom Petersen says he’s glad his team is not one of the several 8-player squads that will be kicking off this Friday night.

 

Another reason this is such a big week of practice is to continue working on the new offensive scheme. Coach Petersen explains it will be a no huddle, with the goal being to play as fast as possible.

 

The Spartans return several key skill position players such as Trey Sander, Nick Peppers, and Drew Peppers who all made important contributions on both sides of the ball. All three ran for at least 900 yards, while Nick Peppers was among the state leaders in tackles in 2012.

 

The big concern is replacing the great offensive line. Four starters from that unit graduated and returner Joe Harris is the only one who has locked down a starting spot for this year. The team will go to two tight ends as opposed to traditional offensive tackles. Several candidates are competing for starting spots up front.

 

Exira-EHK is coming off of a 12-1 season. They’ll open up against Boyer Valley on August 30th. Coach Petersen notes Glidden-Ralston as the pre-season district favorite.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

YOUNGER GROUP SET TO LEAD TRI-CENTER VOLLEYBALL TEAM


(Neola) Despite having to replace a very good group of seniors from a season ago, Tri-Center volleyball coach Brian Wedemeyer is optimistic heading into the upcoming season.

 

Malory Christiansen, Emily Baatz, and Shelby Sullivan are the three seniors leaving spots to fill from last year's 23-10 team. Coach Wedemeyer says they eased their way into the first week of practice because of the way the schedule was set up this year. Anna Spomer is among a number of the key returners for the Trojans this year and Coach Wedemeyer talks more about the returning core of players in the following interview. He also addresses a long list of things they’ve been working on, most notably serve receive.

 

Treynor, Tri-Center and Underwood are considered by many to be the favorites in the Western Iowa Conference this season. Newcomer IKM-Manning is also getting some mention.

 

Click for the inteview with Tri-Center coach Brian Wedemeyer


 

AHST VOLLEYBALL TEAM RETURNING TALENTED SENIOR CLASS


(Avoca) The AHST volleyball team enters the 2013 season with high expectations thanks to a strong senior class.

 

Head coach Gwen Blum says outside hitters Haley Blum and Danika Grobe each return, Maddie Hamilton will likely step into the middle blocker position, while Allysa Beccera returns in the libero role.

 

Another positive is the familiarity throughout the program. Last year’s merger with Walnut brought new teammates and a new system, but now all of the kinks should be worked out. Coach Blum says the players learned a lot of new things in 2012 and will have much more knowledge and confidence this year.

 

One question mark entering the season is at the setter position. The Vikings will be looking to replace 2012 graduate Jessica Helms. Juniors Marissa Kay and McKenna Martin are each working to earn that spot.

 

Coach Blum lists Underwood, Treynor, and Tri-Center as some possible top contenders in the Western Iowa Conference this year. The conference also adds Logan-Magnolia and IKM-Manning this year.

 

Click for the interview with AHST volleyball coach Gwen Blum

 

STATE VOLLEYBALL TOURNEY MOVES AHEAD ONE DAY, BACK AT US CELLULAR CENTER


(State) As the 2013 volleyball season approaches, here is a reminder that there will be some changes to the state tournament this year. The following is from the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union website:

 

The Board of Directors of the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union approved to move the dates of the 2013 Iowa Girls State Volleyball  Tournament from a Wednesday-through-Saturday format to a Tuesday-through-Friday format at its October 12 meeting.

The dates of the 2013 State Volleyball Tournament are November 12-15 at the US Cellular Center in Cedar Rapids.

 

GUTHRIE CENTER OPTOMISTIC FOLLOWING STRONG END TO 2012 FOOTBALL SEASON


(Guthrie Center) The Guthrie Center football team carried the momentum of three straight wins to end the 2012 regular season into the first week of practice for the 2013 season.

 

That's according to head coach Bob Bolton, who says the team is operating with a lot of confidence and enthusiasm. A long list of senior two-way starters led the team to the weight room this summer. Coach Bolton says the off-season workouts were among the best he's scene in his time at Guthrie Center.

 

Only three seniors gradute from last year's 3-6 squad. Coach Bolton raves about returning running back and defensive end Austin Laabs who was an all-district performer on defense a year ago. He's also excited to have Curtis Bolton back for his third year as a starter at quarterback. Several other key players return from a year ago and to listen to coach Bolton talk about them click on the interview below.

 

Click here for the interview with Guthrie Center coach Bob Bolton

OMAHA WORLD HERALD PRE-SEASON WESTERN IOWA FOOTBALL RANKINGS


8-Player

 

  1. Exira-EHK
  2. CAM
  3. Glidden-Ralston
  4. Lenox
  5. Fremont-Mills

Class A/1A/2A

 

  1. Kuemper Catholic
  2. St. Albert
  3. IKM-Manning
  4. Griswold
  5. Logan-Mangolia
  6. OA-BCIG
  7. Audubon
  8. Treynor
  9. Tri-Center
  10. Red Oak

Class 3A/4A

 

  1. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  2. Harlan
  3. Lewis Central
  4. SC East
  5. Carroll

CAM VOLLEYBALL TEAM FOCUSED ON WINNING


(Anita) When asked about the goals for the upcoming volleyball season, CAM head coach Zeli Rasmussen's first response was, "Winning." She says winning is the number one goal but other tasks to accomplish include seeing the team work well together, playing as a team, and having fun.

 

Throughout the first week of practice the squad has been working on getting in shape and doing extensive work on their passing skills. The Cougars will see several new teams on the schedule with the newly formed Rolling Valley Conference. Rasmussen lists Adair-Casey and Ar-We-Va as two of the potentially top teams in the new league.

 

Coach Rasmussen says she has already seen some possible strengths of the team emerge in the first week of practice. She looks for the hitting to be solid along the front line especially with returning hitters McKenzie Schwenke and Alyssa Kragelund. Newcomer Tianna Kinzie will also factor into the mix at the net. Shiann Cavin and Courtney Stevenson are working out at the setter spot. Coach Rasmussen also notes the play of libero Tehya Hansen in the following interview...

 

Click for the interview with CAM volleyball coach Zeli Rasmussen

AHST FOOTBALL TEAM RETURNS A WEALTH OF EXPERIENCE


(Avoca) The AHST Vikings are coming off of a 7-4 football campaign a year ago that featured a first round playoff win over Madrid before being eliminated by Logan-Magnolia in the following round.

 

As the Vikings finish up their first week of football practice, AHST head coach says it’s hard to know exactly what to expect from this year’s squad until he see’s them in full pads, but is expecting the team to be better overall than they were last year.

 

AHST was extremely young a year ago. The staff is hoping last year’s experience pays off. Nathan Herbst, now a sophomore, returns at quarterback. Austin Fink, who recorded 95 tackles last season, will have a big role on both sides of the ball. Fink was among the team's leading rushers in addition to being the leading receiver last season.

 

AHST graduated 6 seniors including Jake Larson who led the team in tackles each of the last two seasons and led the squad in rushing last season, but they do bring back a majority of their starters on each side of the ball. They’ll open up the season two weeks from today against Tri-Center in a game we’ll air on KSOM2.

 

Click here for the interview with AHST coach Davis Pattee

 

RIVERSIDE BOYS CROSS COUNTRY LOOKS TO BUILD ON LAST YEAR'S SUCCESS


(Oakland) The Riverside boys cross country team graduated just two seniors from last year’s Class 1A 3rd place finisher at the state meet.

 

Gone from the team are 2012 graduates Ean Patrick who placed 22nd at state and Dillon Carrier who was the team’s #6 runner, but the group does have five runners with state experience returning. They’ll be led by three key seniors this year. Brady Ryun, Brandon Sipherd, and Brian Gordon represent the senior class. Sipherd placed 17th at state a year ago while Ryan was 31st.

 

The first week of practice has scene the team get a lot of miles under their belt. Coach Alex Oliver says they are also trying to build a competitive drive among the athletes.

 

Coach Oliver says between the girls and boys teams plus the middle school level they have 25 athletes in the program this season.

 

Click for the interview with Riverside Cross Country Coach Alex Oliver

HARLAN VOLLEYBALL TEAM LOADED WITH TALENT HEADING INTO '13 SEASON


(Harlan) The Harlan Cyclone volleyball team is coming off of back-to-back state tournament appearances and returns the core of their team from the last two seasons.

 

Head coach Angie Spangenburg says the team began practice this week by focusing on getting in shape and working on fundamentals. The team returns all-stater and ISU recruit Jess Schaben along with four other juniors who all played major rolls last season. Coach Spangenberg says the strong junior class has taken another step forward this year. In addition to Schaben, that list of juniors includes, Kenzie Swanson, Elle Kloewer, Taylor Wagner, and Asia Kloewer. Not to be forgotten is lone senior Tara Knudson.

 

The goal of course is to get back to the state tournament. Spangenberg admits the team would have liked to make deeper runs that the first round exits in each of the last two seasons.  Harlan begins the season on August 31st with their home tournament.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan coach Angie Spangenberg

 

 

IHSBCA ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS


2013 All-State “Super Team”
P  Jacob Hadaway  North Polk    Sr
P  Derek Burkamper    Muscatine    Sr
P  Gavin Sheakley    Clear Lake    Sr    * Pro-Line/IHSBCA “Player of the Year”

C  Jake Thumann    Central DeWitt    Sr     

Reid Bonner – Iowa City West
C  Nate Hunter    Dowling Catholic       Jr.                   
1B  Keaton McKinney    Ankeny      Sr   
2B  Reid Bonner    Iowa City West    Sr
SS  Jordan Baughman  Chariton      Sr    * Lanny Peterson “All-Academic” Award -
3B  Blake Meachum    Sioux City North    Sr    
   David Flattery – St. Edmond, Ft. Dodge
OF  Dom Thompson-Williams   Sioux City East    Sr
OF  Tanner Hinkle    West DM Valley    Sr
OF  Jacob Lamoreux    LeMars      Sr   
OF  Austin Peterson    Chariton      Sr   
UT  Cole Crawford    Wilton      Sr    
UT  Joey Lehmann    Dyersville-Beckman  Sr   
UT  Colby Carmichael    Des Moines East    Jr

 

Class 1A

 

First Team

Casey Hall, Mason City Newman

Otis Roby, Twin Cedars

Jonathan Van Beek, West Lyon

Jacob Wrage. North Tama

Brendan McAlister, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Zach Gibson, Montezuma

Tyler Swenson, Montezuma

Brandon Brittain, Van Meter

Corey Harrell, Twin Cedars

Trent Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys

Austin Lefler, Lawton-Bronson

Nate Beck, BGM

Tanner Utesch, MMC

Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys

Trent Roose, North Mahaska

Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville

 

Second Team

Zach Freese, BGM

Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Matt Wesselmann, Remsen St. Marys

Hunter Embray, Twin Cedars

Hunter Caspers, Lisbon

Brennan Azinger, Logan-Magnolia

Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Marys

Matt Smith, Lawton-Bronson

Joe Burgmeier, Mason City Newman

Dalton Helme, North Tama

Carter Brock, Hinton

Blake Jack, BGM

Joey Vergstegen, Mason City Newman

Trey Kehoe, Prairie Valley

Robby Laughlin, Van Buren

Reece Wadle, Bishop Garrigan

 

Class 2A

 

First Team

Justin Shaffer, Durant

Preston Church, Ogden

Chris Halbur, Kuemper Catholic

Jacob Webb, Central Springs

Jake Lewis, St. Albert

Jared Manternach, Cascade

Alec Sorenson, Treynor

Jared Riemenschneider, West Marshall

John Ries, IC Regina

Reed Smith, North Polk

Austin Croson, Wilton

Tanner Felton, Monticello

Jake Brinkman, Iowa City Regina

Casey Berg, IKM-Manning

Grand Lang, North Polk

Ian Ross, Dyersville-Beckman

 

Second Team

Zach Hovick, Roland-Story

Cole McDonald, New Hampton

Korey Kuhlmann, MVAO

Braxton Mittan, Treynor

Todd Carter, Wilton

Gage Carpenter, Wapello

Fritz Wagner, IC Regina

Dylan Preston, Clayton Ridge-Central

Jake Alexander, Colfax-Mingo

Connor Hainer, Colfax-Mingo

Avery Umphreys, Treynor 

Charlie Marcucci, NE Goose Lake

Hank Crimmins, St. Edmond

Tanner Poor, Wilton

Cole Jackson, North Polk

Tyler Newsom, West Liberty

 

Class 3A

 

First Team

Ethan Kenkel, Storm Lake

Logan Essy, ADM

Parker Rolfes, LeMars

Dylan Nelson, ADM

Kendall Candor, LeMars

Brett Slight, Boone

Cody Marine, Williamsburg

Mitch Moser, Benton Community

Ben Jacobson, Humboldt

Will Whiton, Perry

Jordan McFarlane, Benton Community

Austin Lechtenberg, Central DeWitt

Brady Mayo, Bishop Heelan Catholic

Kyle Herrick, ADM

Aaron Krier, Storm Lake

Anthony Ruden, Dubuque Wahlert

 

Second Team

Taylor Gilson, Oelwein

Joseph Hietpas, Fairfield

Jerry Kockler, Clear Lake

Alex Wright, Chariton

Matt Hoffman, Dubuque Wahlert

Robert Lyons, Denison-Schleswig

Derek Rupp, MOC-Floyd Valley

Kolby Greenslade, Norwalk

Josey Jewell, Decorah

Mitch Keeran, Clear Lake

Ben Oglesby, Dubuque Wahlert

Connor Niles, Bishop Heelan Catholic

Jake Gervase, Davenport Assumption

David Ratigan, Harlan

Jonny Frese, Benton Community

Grand Goeden, ADM

 

Class 4A

 

First Team

Kyle Duncan, WDM Valley

Austin Stroschein, Linn-Mar

Joe Hawks, Johnston

Phil Velez, SE Polk

Trent Hermann, Muscatine

Joe Bappe, Ames

Cody Collender, Clinton

Ty Mougin, CR Prairie

Brandon Engler, North Scott

Ezra Reiners, IC West

Malique Ziegler, DM East

Josh Crosby, IC High

Seth Griffiths, Ottumwa

Chino Alcala, DM East

Ben Miller, WDM Valley

Matt Johnson, Ankeny

 

Second Team

Justin Hill, Bettendorf, Brennan Hammer, CR Prairie

Tyus Adkins, IC West

Jordan Niehaus, Waukee

Trey Lapke, SC East

Jimmy Roth, Linn-Mar

Brent Jones, Ankeny

Collin Schulz, Ottumwa

Brandt Ollinger, Linn-Mar

Logan Augustine, Urbandale

Zach Patterson, Davenport Central

Brandon Carlson, SC East

Luke Fegen, Waukee

Robert Hanson, DM East

Michael Kinning, Johnston

Austin Suhr, Pleasant Valley

 



 

ADAIR-CASEY'S CLAYTON PLOWMAN ON THE VERGE OF ALL-TIME RUSHING RECORD


(Adair) The Adair-Casey football team is just 8 days away from kicking off their 2013 season. The Bombers are coming off of a 10-2 season a year ago.

 

Adair-Casey returns several key components from last year’s squad most notably senior Running Back Clayton Plowman who is on the verge of a number of state rushing records. The four year starter needs just 967 yards to become Iowa’s all-time leading rusher for 8-man football. Plowman’s 100 career touchdowns currently rank 4th best all-time.

 

Coach Wade Anderson however says the records are not something on the top of the minds of any of the Adair-Casey players or coaches. The main goal for the team is to get back to the UNI-Dome for the first time since 2009.

 

Anderson says the Bombers may need to limit Plowman’s carries from time to time throughout the regular season to ensure he’s at 100% during the playoffs. That shouldn’t be a problem considering the long list of other explosive options including Traeton Jensen, Emmitt Wheatley, and Charlie Terry.

 

Jensen, who will take over at the quarterback spot this year averaged 11.4 yards per carry while Terry, a tight end and fullback, averaged 11.1 yards per carry last season. Emmitt Wheatley, a state track qualifier, is expected to be utilized in a variety of ways for an Adair-Casey team that averaged 55 points per game last season.

 

Click for the interview with Adair-Casey coach Wade Anderson
 

AUDUBON OPTOMISTIC HEADING INTO 2013 FOOTBALL SEASON


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheeler football team, like the rest of the area squads, is nearing completion of the first week of practice. The excitement level for the upcoming season may be as high as it’s been in quite some time. Co-head coach Dustin Christiansen says a lot of that is driven by last year’s trip to the postseason. Coach Christianson admits that it won’t be easy to get back to the playoffs with traditional powers like Madrid and Woodward-Granger plus some other potential up and comers such as Earlham and Guthrie Center.

 

Audubon returns the majority of their starters on defense along including the entire defensive line. On offense the Wheelers look to be set at the skill positions with their starting QB Trevor Smith, starting running back Riley Jones, and top two receivers Lucas-Smith Petersen and Colby Rattenborg all returning. The team went 5-5 in 2012.

 

Click here for the interview with coach Dustin Christiansen

OMAHA WORLD HERALD'S ALL-WESTERN IOWA BASEBALL TEAMS


Class 4-A/3-A
First Team
P: Davis Camarigg, Sioux City East, Jr.
P: Tyler Cropley, Sioux City Heelan, Jr.
P: Nick Norton, Sioux City North, Jr.
C: Austin Simmons, CB Lewis Central, So.
1B: Josh Jones, CB Lewis Central, Jr.
IF: Tyler Franko, Sioux City East, Sr.
IF: Connor Gann, CB Abraham Lincoln, Sr.
IF: Blake Meacham, Sioux City North, Sr.
OF: Brady Mayo, Sioux City Heelan, Jr.
OF: Connor Niles, Sioux City Heelan, Jr.
OF: Dom Thompson-Williams, Sioux City East, Sr.
UT: Trey Lapke, Sioux City East, Sr.
UT: Robert Neustrom, Sioux City North, So.
UT: David Ratigan, Harlan, Sr.
Honorary captain: Thompson-Williams, Sioux City East

 

Second Team
P: Justin Fisher, Glenwood, Sr.
P: Alex Lalak, CB Thomas Jefferson, Jr.
P: Cody Selig, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jr.
C: Zach Powers, Creston, Sr.
1B: Robert Lyons, Denison-Schleswig, Sr.
IF: Jake Daeges, Harlan, Sr.
IF: Sean Smith, CB Abraham Lincoln, Sr.
IF: Jake Westphal, Sioux City East, Jr.
OF: Brandon Carlson, Sioux City East, Sr.
OF: Nate Gettys, Harlan, Jr.
OF: Philip Jacobson, Sioux City Heelan, Jr.
UT: Brady Douma, Glenwood, Sr.
UT: Tyler Jensen, Glenwood, Sr.
UT: Tyler Stolen, Sioux City Heelan, Sr.

 

Honorable Mention
Tucker Askelson, Sioux City West

Gabe Berrera, Sioux City North

Corey Bertini, Glenwood

Cole Crawford, Creston

Drue Cull, CB Abraham Lincoln

Connor Dean, CB Abraham Lincoln

Briar Evans, Creston

Hayden Godfrey, Sioux City East

Sean Houston, Denison-Schleswig

Keaton Hulett, Creston

Sam Jameson, Glenwood

Tanner Johnson, Red Oak

Nick Kaufman, Harlan

Nick Leinen, Red Oak

Johnathan Love, CB Thomas Jefferson

Zach Nelson, Atlantic

Peyton Renning, Carroll

Wyatt Schulz, Glenwood

Caleb Shudak, CB Lewis Central

Trent Solsma, Sioux City Heelan

Luke Sutherland, CB Lewis Central

Daniel Tillo, Sioux City North

Luke Vonnahme, Carroll

Thomas Wisecup, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Spencer Wyant, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Brett Zahner, Sergeant Bluff-Luton.
 

Class 2-A/1-A
First Team
P: Chris Halbur, Carroll Kuemper, Sr.
P: Casey Berg, IKM-Manning, Sr.
P: Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Jr.
P: Korey Kuhlmann, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, So.
C: Alex Drees, Carroll Kuemper, Jr.
C: Jake Lewis, CB St. Albert, Sr.
1B: Brennan Azinger, Logan-Magnolia, Sr.
IF: David Hogue, Shenandoah, Sr.
IF: Austin Konsor, Underwood, Jr.
IF: Alec Sorensen, Treynor, Sr.
OF: Jimmy Hawk, CB St. Albert, Sr.
OF: Kolby Hilgenberg, Carroll Kuemper, Sr.
OF: Avery Umphreys, Treynor, Sr.
UT: Ben Dotzler, OA-BCIG, Fr.
UT: Brandon Huebner, Tri-Center, 8th
UT: Tanner Peterson, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Sr.
UT: Zach Rasmussen, IKM-Manning, Sr.
Honorary captain: Halbur, Carroll Kuemper

 

Second Team
P: Jarrad Cavin, CAM, Sr.
P: Dain Hember, Missouri Valley, Sr.
P: Tyler Jacobsen, Exira-EHK, So.
P: Gabel Sudmann, Underwood, Sr.
C: Brendan McAlister, Coon Rapids-Bayard, Sr.
C: Cash Wilcke, OA-BCIG, So.
1B: Nick Gantt, CB St. Albert, Sr.
IF: Tyler Robinson, A-H-S-T, Sr.
IF: Bryce Wessels, Carroll Kuemper, Sr.
IF: Michael West, Missouri Valley, Sr.
OF: Ben Chapin, Treynor, So.
OF: Ryan Dougherty, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Sr.
OF: Logan Nolting, Carroll Kuemper, Sr.
UT: Joseph Heitshusen, Nishnabotna, Sr.
UT: Trevor McKee, CAM, Sr.
UT: Jake Petry, CB St. Albert, So.
UT: Clayton Wilson, Fremont-Mills, Sr.

 

Honorable Mention

Riley Bach, Carroll Kuemper

Britton Barrier, Tri-Center

Kyle Bauerkemper, A-H-S-T

Schuyler Brennan, Nishnabotna

Tyler Birdsall, West Harrison

Jacob Caviness, Orient-Macksburg

Clayton Christian, Glidden-Ralston

Michael Coates, Sidney

Taylor Curtis, Underwood

Brett Daley, Treynor

Shane Dancso, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

Caylor Deeth, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Marty Dollen, Tri-Center

Cody Eischeid, IKM-Manning

Colton Fisher, Logan-Magnolia

Shawn Flanigan, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

Marcus Fouts, Missouri Valley

Ryan Gochenour, Missouri Valley

Brett Greenwood, Logan-Magnolia

Nick Guarino, Tri-Center

Jared Hansen, Exira-EHK

Joe Harris, Exira-EHK

Spencer Hember, Missouri Valley

Ryan Hempel, Treynor

Travis Herzberg, Villisca

Michael Holste, CAM

Steven Humphrey, Missouri Valley

Preston Jager, Underwood

Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

Brady Johnson, Underwood

Jacob Jones, Essex/SP

Keaton King, West Harrison

Brandon Koch, Ar-We-Va

C.J. Kyle, Missouri Valley

Caleb Lange, Lenox

Wyatt Lewis, CB St. Albert

Grant Mantell, Treynor

Jeff Marshall, Stanton

Zac McCoy, Shenandoah

Braxton Mittan, Treynor

Dillon Muhlbauer, IKM-Manning

Taylor Nelson, Tri-Center

Keenan Nunez, West Harrison

Chris Osborn, Sidney

Wyatt Oviatt, Logan-Magnolia

Nick Paulsen, Treynor

Dustin Peasley, West Harrison

Mason Peterson, Lenox

Colby Rattenborg, Audubon

Austin Reitz, West Monona

Trey Robinson, Treynor

Riley Scroggie, Nishnabotna

Kolten Sefrit, Bedford

Nicholas Shipley, Sidney

Michael Story, East Mills

Cole Sunderman, Villisca

Austin Switzer, Fremont-Mills

Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning

Caleb Wichman, Underwood

Johnny Wood, Nishnabotna

Wes Zimmerman, Tri-Center

BIG 12 / SEC CHALLENGE TIMES & NETWORKS ANNOUNCED


(Irving, Texas) The networks and times have been finalized for the inaugural Big 12/SEC Challenge, the two conferences and

 

ESPN have announced.Starting with the first game on Thursday, November 14, ESPN, ESPN2 and ESPNU will combine to televise all 10 games, including

four teams in ESPN.com’s preseason top 25. All telecasts will be available through WatchESPN, accessible online at WatchESPN.

com, on smartphones and tablets via the WatchESPN app, through ESPN on Xbox LIVE to Gold members and on Apple TV to

fans who receive their video subscription from an affiliated provider.

The first year of the Big 12/SEC Challenge will play out over six weeks, culminating with the Oklahoma vs. Texas A&M game

from Houston on Saturday, Dec. 21.

 

2013 BIG 12 / SEC CHALLENGE

Thursday, November 14

Texas Tech at Alabama (ESPN2) 8:00 p.m. CT

Monday, December 2

Auburn at Iowa State (ESPNU) 6:00 p.m. CT

Vanderbilt at Texas (ESPN2) 8:00 p.m. CT

Thursday, December 5

TCU at Mississippi State (ESPNU) 6:00 p.m. CT

West Virginia at Missouri (ESPN2) 7:00 p.m. ET

Mississippi at Kansas State (ESPN2) 8:00 p.m. CT

Friday, December 6

South Carolina at Oklahoma State (ESPNU) 8:30 p.m. CT

Baylor vs. Kentucky (ESPN) 9:00 p.m. CT

[Cowboys Stadium, Arlington, Texas]

Tuesday, December 10

Kansas at Florida (ESPN) 6:00 p.m. CT

Saturday, December 21

Oklahoma vs. Texas A&M (ESPNU) 6:00 p.m. CT

[Toyota Center, Houston, Texas]

 

August 13, 2013

HARLAN FOOTBALL TEAM BEGINS PRACTICE WITH 12-RETURNING STARTERS


(Harlan) The storied Harlan Cyclone Football program reloads again this year with 12-returning starters. Eight on offense and four on defense from a district championship team that finished the regular season 8-2, before losing to Carroll in the first round of the playoffs.

 

The Cyclones have experience at Quarterback with senior Adam Juhl. Head Coach Curt Bladt says Juhl appears to be better this season and Juhl’s numbers last year were impressive completing 55-percent of his passes for 1822-yards, 19-touchdowns, and 14-interceptions.

 

Bladt says he thinks he’s found two guys that want to the carry the ball. Junior Adam Rasmussen, who didn’t have a touch a year ago will get time at tailback and converted tide end senior Shawn Schaben looks like a prospect at fullback. Coach Bladt didn’t deny that freshman Nick Tarney may see some varsity time in the backfield as well.  

 

Others returning include; Wide out Gabe Ferry, Wing Back, Trey Lansman, Kicker Ethan Knudsen, guards Joe Anderson and Cale Stork and offensive tackle, Nathan Cave. The Cyclones return defensive backs Derek Leinen and Connor Clayton, linebacker, Jeremiah Bieker, defensive end Shawn Schaben.

 

The Cyclones open up at home against Denison on August 31.

 

Click here to listen to comments from Coach Curt Bladt on the 2013 team

 

August 13, 2013

ISU FOOTBALL TEAM HAS TO OVERCOME LACK OF EXPERIENCE


Iowa State Football Coach Paul Rhoads says his team’s youth is apparent through their first week of practice. He says that’s especially true on defense, but he confident his staff will bring them around.

 

Rhoads says the team’s inexperience is not a reason to lower expectations.

 

“So you know what, this is an off year, let’s wait a year and Jeremiah and Jock and Jeff and you know you guys I’m sorry, we’re not going push for that mark. They know that, they know that the most important thing right now about our football team advancing past the inexperience is they realize it,” said Rhoads.

 

Rhoads says his squad will have to overcome its lack of experience with attention to detail.

 

“They’ve been used to watching a style of defense that we’ve played and how we’ve practiced, but they’ve been doing a lot of that, watching it without being forced to play on game day,” said Rhoads. “Attention to detail, mentally and physically, bringing them along on a daily basis to get past that lack of time on the field.

 

Rhoads admits he’s concerned that all his backup linebackers are freshmen.

 

“I think Luke Knott in the last three days has really improved. I’m not saying the light is fully burning bright, but he’s really improved,” said Rhoads. “I think Kane Sealy has come on as the middle linebacker. I think it helps Kane that he’s settled in at the middle linebacker and not playing the middle linebacker and the strong side linebacker both.

 

Rhoads says he has a plan to guide his young team through an unusually early season schedule that includes two byes and two Thursday night games.

 

“I think the more aware they are, the more they’re prepared to respond in a favorable impression,” said Rhoads. “I think trust is a big part of our program. I’ve said it publicly a number of times and our kids have trust that we’re doing everything we can to insure their preparedness and opportunity to be successful.”

 

The kickoff of the 2013 season is less than 20 days away. The Cyclones host Northern Iowa August 31st.

 

Iowa Radio Network

08/12/2013

IOWA STATE CYCLONE HOME FOOTBALL GAMES SOLD OUT


(Ames) Iowa State Athletic officials announced today that the stadium is sold out for the 2013-2014 football season.

 

Officials say in addition to the reserved football season tickets, the hillside season tickets are also sold out.

 

The Cyclones start the season at home against UNI on August 31, and host the Iowa Hawkeye’s on September 14. The rest of the home schedule includes; Texas during the first week in October, Oklahoma State on October 26, TCU on November 9 and play host to Kansas on November 23.

 

August 12, 2013

HARTKOPF WINS 2013 TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS


(Atlantic) Atlantic golfer Brad Hartkopf fulfilled a longtime dream at the 2013 Tournament of Champions at the Atlantic Golf and Country over the weekend. The twenty-four-year won the championship with a one-under par 206 for a three day tournament total. 

 

Click here to listen

 

Hartkopf says the key to the championship was putting.

 

Click here to listen

 

Hartkopf played against former teammate Andrew Martin on the final day. Martin, representing Nishna Hills Golf Course, finished second with a four over par 211.

 

Click here to listen

 

Hartkoph was a standout golfer for Atlantic High School. He was a three time state qualifier and ended up fourth individually in Class 3A his senior year.

 

Chris Nelson, of the Atlantic Golf and Country Club finished fourth with a 8-over par 215.

 

August 12, 2013

ATLANTIC WRAPS UP PRE-SEASON FOOTBALL CAMP


(Atlantic) The Atlantic Trojan Football Team wrapped up pre-season camp last week. All teams across the state that are not involved in week zero officially start practice today. The Trojans who, finished fifth in District 1 of Class 3A with a 2-4 record and 5-4 overall, return just five starters from a year ago. Atlantic Head Coach Nick Ross (pictured) says he was pleased with they way the team practiced last week.

 

Click here to listen

 

Coach Ross says the competition for starting positions began at the end of last season.

 

Click here to listen

 

Ross says all positions are up grabs when practice starts today.

 

Click here to listen

 

The returning starters for Atlantic include; offensive linemen, Tyler Christensen and Jez Phippen, running back Logan Steffens, defensive tackle, Skylar Svoboda, and linebacker, Brody Peterson.

 

The Trojans have to replace two-year starting quarterback Harrison Hoegh who finished fourth in passing yards in Class 3A a year ago with 2.322-yards.

 

The Trojans open up on the road at Clarinda August 30. Kick-off at 7:00 p.m. We will have the game on KS95.7 f.m. Pre-game begins at 6:15.  

 

August 12, 2013

2013 CYCLONE FANFEST SET FOR AUGUST 25


(Ames) Iowa State Cyclone Fans are invited to Hilton Coliseum from noon until 2:00 p.m. Sunday, August 25.

 

Cyclones fans of all ages will get the chance to interact with and get autographs from their favorite Iowa State Student Athletes, and Coaches.

The event is free.

 

For more information visit Cyclones.com.

 

August 12, 2013

GRISWOLD CROSS COUNTRY STAR SETS NEW ATLANTICFEST COURSE RECORD


(Griswold) Two-time Class 1A Cross-Country Champion Rebecca Topham, of Griswold, broke the 2-mile run course record at the 2013 AtlanticFest Road race Saturday in Atlantic.

 

The junior to be was the overall winner in the women’s event and finished the race in a time of 10:37. Aaron Roberts, of Audubon, was the overall winner in the men’s 2-mile with a time of 10:21. Allison Young, of Elliott, and a member of the 2012 Griswold state cross country team champions, was the overall winner in the women’s 5-mile run with a time of 36.05. Marc Bierbaum, of Omaha, Nebraska won the men’s’ five mile in a time of 29.35.

 

Results:

 

Two Mile Run Winners

 

MEN

 

Age 10 & Under

1st - Jacob Stevens of Ames – 15:45

2nd – Cash Emgarten of Adair – 16:16

 

Age 11-12

1st – Nathan Brockman of Atlantic – 13:23

2nd – Jalen Petersen of Atlantic – 13:28

 

Age 13-14

 

1st – Phoenix Shadden of Atlantic – 13:14

2nd – Taber Feltner of Griswold – 13:45

 

Age 15-16

1st – David Thomsen of Atlantic – 12:24

2nd – Tyrel Peters of Griswold – 12:41

 

Age 17-19

1st – Michael Thomsen of Atlantic – 12:16

2nd – Joshua Turack of Griswold – 12:54

 

Age 20-29

1st – Austin Coder of Atlantic – 12:01

2nd – Shawn Kline of Brayton – 15:08

 

Age 30-39

1st – B.J. Roland of Atlantic – 13:20

2nd – Marty Rieken of Oakland – 14:34

 

Age 40-49

1st – Rob Larsen of Minden – 13:05

2nd – Andre Sampson of Atlantic – 14:53

 

Age 50 & Up

1st – Kirk Petersen of Harlan – 13:31

2nd – Keith Olsen of Atlantic – 15:00

 

WOMEN

 

Age 10 & Under

1st - Kenedy Goergen of Atlantic – 15:07

2nd – Aspen Niklasen of Walnut – 16:49

 

Age 10-12

1st – Anna Wieser of Atlantic – 16:17

2nd – Heidi Williams of Atlantic – 17:35

 

Age 13-14

1st – Alexis Brockman of Atlantic – 14:09

2nd – Alyssa Wyman of Griswold – 14:44

 

Age15

1st – Haley Carlson of Atlantic – 16:33

2nd Laeni Pelzer of Atlantic – 16:38

 

Age 16

1st – Alex Flippin of Elliott – 14:42

2nd – Alyssa Siggins of Atlantic – 18:48

 

Age 17-19

1st – Alex Larsen of Minden – 14:32

2nd – Mackenzie Holmes of Atlantic – 18:03

 

Age 20-29

1st – Mindy Macha of Atlantic – 20:34

2nd – Chelsi Schuler of Atlantic – 20:34

 

Age 30-39

1st – Dawn Walton of Atlantic – 18:38

2nd – Merridy Larsen of Minden – 18:51

 

Age 40-49

1st – Jen Hartwig of Atlantic – 15:20

2nd – Deb Freund of Lewis – 15:59

 

Age 50 & Up

1st – Lisa Van Cleave of Atlantic – 15:14

2nd – Barb Olsen of Atlantic – 17:02

 

Two Mile Walk Winners

 

MEN

 

1st – Tyrell Williams – 22:21

2nd – Richard Hall – 24:17

 

WOMEN

 

1st – Jane Chaille of Griswold – 22:05

2nd – Jeanette Gehrke of Audubon – 25:21

 

Five Mile Run Winners

 

MEN

 

Age 14 & Under

1st – Cale Billheimer of Adair – 35:44

2nd – Scott Leonard of Atlantic – 37:44

 

Age 15-16

1st – Chris Jarrett of Minden – 31:37

2nd – Zach Denning of Neola – 35:03

 

Age 17-18

1st – Josiah Williams of Atlantic – 33:29

2nd – Adam Wieser of Atlantic – 34:31

 

Age 19-27

1st – Kevin Brown of Exira – 29:37

 

Age 28-37

1st – David Warner of Council Bluffs – 34:56

2nd – Matt Porter of Exira – 36:10

 

Age 38-44

1st – Rik Zartman of Avoca – 40:19

2nd – Chad Williams of Atlantic – 41:18

 

Age 45-50

1st – Dennis Jarrett of Minden – 36:19

2nd – Paul Iekel of Atlantic – 39:28

 

Age 51-58

1st – Jon Young of Elliott – 42:18

 

Age 59 & Up

1st – Mark Jones of Omaha – 33:51

2nd – Larry Davison of Hopkins – 40:36

 

WOMEN

 

Age 16 & Under

1st – Tiffany Williams of Atlantic – 38:11

2nd – McKayla Roberts of Omaha – 38:22

 

Age 17-18

1st – Liz Guttenfelder of Atlantic – 39:08

2nd – Meghan Plambeck of Atlantic – 39:31

 

Age 19-28

1st – Ashley Mosier of Atlantic – 36:45

2nd – Jordan Sager of Shenandoah – 47:36

 

Age 29-34

1st – Jill Niklasen of Walnut – 37:45

2nd – Kim Comes of Atlantic – 39:24

 

Age 35-39

1st – Nancy Reynolds of Atlantic – 39:32

2nd – Michelle Williams of Massena – 43:15

 

Age 40-44: No Entries

 

Age 45-50

1st – Kathie Madron of Oakland – 37:29

2nd – Sandy Cooper of Atlantic – 40:33

 

Age 51 & Up

1st – Christine Petersen of Harlan – 43:55

2nd – Gwen Johnston of Greenfield – 46:03  

 

 

08/12/2013

 

EXCITEMENT SURROUNDS GRISWOLD'S UPCOMING CROSS COUNTRY SEASON


(Griswold) Coming off of the 2012 Girls State Cross Country Championship, Griswold is looking forward to the umcoming campaign with anticipation. Coach Jane Chaillie says the excitement level is very high after winning it all last year. The success of the program has helped increase the popularity and 16 runners are expected to report for the official first day of practice on Monday.

 

This past week has been used for pre-season camp and the team has put in several miles already. The camp was capped off by a scavenger hunt through town which coach Chaillie says was a fun way to bring an end to the pre-season.

 

Griswold loses some key seniors with Larissa Backhaus, Jordyn Sindt, and Allison Young all gone to graduation. They do return two time defending individual champion Rebekah Topham along with several other varsity and front-end JV runners from last year. Alyx Flippin who finished 10th overall at state last season is another very key member returning to this year's team.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold Cross Country Coach Jane Chaillie

 

 

FORMER IOWA RUNNING BACK WEGHER LANDS AT MORNINGSIDE


(Sioux City) KCAU-TV in Sioux City is reporting that former Bishop Heelan running back Brandon Wegher will be eligible to play college football at Morningside College this season.

 

While in high school, Wegher ran for a state record 3,238 yards during his senior season. His career total 6,823 yards is third best on the all-time list. After graduating in 2009 he enrolled at the University of Iowa where he spent just one season. He ran for 641 yards and set an Iowa freshman running record with 8 touchdowns, but left the team at year’s end for personal reasons. Since then Wegher has had brief stops with the Oklahoma Sooners and Iowa Western Rievers, but has not played in an actual game since to 2010 Orange Bowl when Iowa defeated Georgia Tech.

 

Morningside is an NAIA program from the Great Plains Athletic Conference. They finished as the national runner up a year ago with a 13-1 record. The pre-season conference favorite checks in at #2 in the preseason national rankings.

ISU PUNTER RECEIVING RECOGNITION


(Ames) Iowa State’s Kirby Van Der Kamp has earned respect nationally as one of the best punters in college football. He garnered more national respect this afternoon when Si.com placed him on its Second-Team Preseason All-America Team.


A native of West Des Moines, Iowa, Van Der Kamp, who was an All-Big 12 First-Team preseason pick, was named to the Ray Guy Award Watch List last month, an award given annually to the nation’s best punter. He was a semifinalist for the award a year ago.


Van Der Kamp, a three-time All-Big 12 pick, enters his senior season with a career 42.8 ypp average, the second-best career total in school history. But what sets Van Der Kamp apart from his peers is his ability to control field position with his leg. A total 72 times in his outstanding career he’s placed a punt inside the opponents’ 20-yard line, including 29 times last season.


“I think that Kirby Van Der Kamp is the best punter that there is in the country,” Iowa State head coach Paul Rhoads said. “It’s not just his strong leg, but it’s also his ability to study his craft. He studies the weather and field conditions. He is one of the best I have ever been around.”
 

Van Der Kamp burst onto the scene in his freshman season (2010) when he averaged 45.2 ypp en route to Freshman All-America honors. He was recently named one of six ISU co-captains for the 2013 season.
 

Press Release

8/8/13

WORLD HERALD RELEASES ALL-WESTERN IOWA SOFTBALL TEAMS


Class 5-A/4-A/3-A
First Team
P Miles Ludwigs, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jr.
P Lisa Nebel, Glenwood, Jr.
P Taylor Schaben, Harlan, Sr.
C Emily Dickerson, CB Thomas Jefferson, Sr.
C Allie Martinez, CB Lewis Central, Sr.
1B Lauren Meeker, CB Abraham Lincoln, Sr.

IF MaKayla Augustine, Sioux City Heelan, Sr.
IF Rachel Koch, Denison-Schleswig, Sr.
IF Logan Schaben, Harlan, Fr.

OF Tayler Moriarty, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Sr.
OF Jaedra Moses, Clarinda, So.
OF Carly Williamson, CB Thomas Jefferson, Sr.
UT Morgan Means, CB Lewis Central, Sr.
UT Shelby Pieper, Denison-Schleswig, Sr.

Honorary captain: Ludwigs, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

 

Second Team
P Haley Hochstetler, CB Abraham Lincoln, Sr.
P Abby Kolar, Sgt. Bluff-Luton, So.
P Larissa Uhl, Sioux City Heelan, Sr.
C Kelsey Croghan, Harlan, Sr.
C Cheyenne Wilcke, OA-BCIG, Jr.
1B Jensen Boger, OA-BCIG, Jr.
IF Taylor Briley, Creston, Fr.
IF Ashtin Hazel, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jr.
IF Lauren Nahnsen, CB Abraham Lincoln, So.
OF ReAnn Cappel, Atlantic, Sr.

OF Kennedy Colvert, Sergeant Bluff-Luton, Jr.
OF Allison Lester, Sioux City East, Fr.
UT Lauren Janning, Carroll, Jr.
UT Haylee LaMasters, Creston, So.

 

Class 2-A/1-A
First Team
P Madison Keysor, Treynor, Sr.
P Katelynn Dilts, Underwood, Sr.
P Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK, So.

C Kendall Fichter, Fremont-Mills, Sr.
C Kate Killinger, Treynor, Sr.
1B Jody Hagedorn, IKM-Manning, Sr.

IF Megan Ehlers, Ar-We-Va, Sr.
IF Baily Janssen, Missouri Valley, So.
IF Courtney Oviatt, Logan-Magnolia, Sr.

OF Ashley Goslar, Charter Oak-Ute, Sr.
OF Hailey Hellstrom, Missouri Valley, Sr.
OF Haleigh Rife, Logan-Magnolia, Sr.
UT Moriah Bohlmann, Carroll Kuemper, Sr.
UT Malory Christiansen, Tri-Center, Sr.

UT Molly Goltz, Nishnabotna, Sr.
Honorary captain: Keysor, Treynor

 

Second Team
P Haley Fundermann, Essex, Sr.
P Katelyn Leisinger, Charter Oak-Ute, Sr.
P Lauren Mahlberg, Glidden-Ralston, Fr.
C Jill Vanderhoof, Villisca, Sr.
C Allison Waters, Underwood, Jr.

1B Amy Hinners, Ar-We-Va, Sr.
IF Kaitlyn Pulscher, Woodbine, Sr.
IF Lexis Rogers, Treynor, Sr.
IF Carmen Subbert, Stanton, Jr.

OF Abby Dobernecker, Charter Oak-Ute, Jr.
OF Ashley Ewoldt, Charter Oak-Ute, Fr.
OF Toni Kafton, Maple Valley-A-O, Sr.
UT Ella Akin, Corning, Sr.
UT Katie Dukes, Lenox, So.
UT Devin Laughlin, East Mills, Jr.
UT Tobey Yates, Underwood, So.

 

Honorable Mention

Class 5-A/4-A/3-A
Mackenzie Andreasen, Creston; Jenny Bair, Clarinda; Jenna Bork, Sioux City Heelan; Minden Brix, Harlan; Karyee Buch, Clarinda; Molly Cunard, CB Lewis Central; Ciara Dotzler, OA-BCIG; McKena Duffek, CB Lewis Central; Keisha Eickholt, Sioux City North; Chelsey Green, Denison-Schleswig; Bailey Heaton, Sioux City Heelan; Mackenzie Holmes, Atlantic; Maddie Holmgren, Red Oak; Madison Lee, Sioux City North; Jordan Major, Shenandoah; Emily Mitchell, Atlantic; Natalie Mostek, Creston; Grace Newman, Glenwood; Drew Piersma, Sioux City North; Deana Roth, CB Abraham Lincoln; Marissa Schmidt, Sergeant Bluff-Luton; Taylor Schwartz, Harlan; Sarah Sponder, Sioux City East; Jaelin Stanton, Glenwood; Bailey Starner, Glenwood; Haley Stevens, Carroll; Allison Wegner, Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

 

Class 2-A/1-A
Andrea Allen, Essex; Larissa Backhaus, Griswold; Brandi Beem, Fremont-Mills; Shantelle Brown, Lenox; Lea Crouse, Underwood; Casaundra Currin, Villisca; Lexie Dooley, Missouri Valley; Madison Douglas, Lenox; Macy Elwood, Stanton; Sydney Esary, Fremont-Mills; Anna Ewoldt, Glidden-Ralston; Rachel Faga, Riverside; Kym Graham, Essex; Ruth Ellen Gregory, Sidney; Kendyl Gruttemeyer, Bedford; Morganne Haer, Villisca; Brooke Hansen, Griswold; Chelsie Hardesty, Underwood; Marissa Haubrich, Audubon; Jessica Hausman, Ar-We-Va; Laura Hempel, Treynor; Mariah Johnson, Essex; Rachel Landen, Griswold; Lexy Larsen, Sidney; Chelsea Lautrup, Logan-Magnolia; Kennedy Madsen, Exira-EHK; Brianna Martens, A-H-S-T; Heather Means, Villisca; Bailee Meyer, Woodbine; Courtney Monson, IKM-Manning; Chansea Nelson, Exira-EHK; Seana Perkins, Essex; Kendra Peter, Carroll Kuemper; Kasey Porsch, Audubon; Kylee Pospisil, West Harrison; Madison Powers, Fremont-Mills; Skylar Ross, Essex; Jackie Rush, Griswold; Peyton Russell, Bedford; Roey Sink, Stanton; Darian Slater, Sidney; Katie Sowers, East Mills; Morgan Straight, Boyer Valley; Karly Treiber, Maple Valley-A-O; Kimber Wagg, Stanton; Taryn Williams, Fremont-Mills; Kelsey Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard.

CHRISTOFFERSON DISCUSSES SUMMER WORKOUTS, GOALS FOR SENIOR SEASON


(Ames) Hamlin native and former Exira High School star basketball player Hallie Christofferson has had a busy summer in preparation for her senior season at Iowa State. The team gets together for weightlifting and conditioning each morning while also holding an open gym once per week.

 

When asked what part of her game she is trying to improve on this offseason, Christofferson responded by saying that her leadership skills are one of the biggest priorities. As a senior she is trying to become more of a vocal leader as opposed to her natural tendency to lead by example.

 

Christofferson is coming off of her best collegiate season by far. As a junior she averaged 15.6 points per game which led the team. She was named named to the Big 12 All-Conference team at season's end. Iowa State is coming off of a 24-9 season.

 

Click here for the interview with Hallie Christofferson

IGCA CLASS 5A ALL-STATE SOFTBALL


First Team

Katie Sommer, Dubuque Senior
Katie Shoultz, Muscatine
Kate Crow, Ames
Olivia Roark, Ottumwa
Megan Butler, Muscatine
Katelyn Kinnetz, Waterloo East
Chloe Miller, Pleasant Valley
Taylor Berry, Muscatine
Katie Sammons, Ottumwa
Kendyl Lindaman, Ankeny
Callie Feaker, Waukee
Maddie Hansen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
AJ Mediniger, Dubuque Senior
Brooke Wilmes, Johnston
Syndney Dwyer, Pleasant Valley
Alyssa Olson, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Haylee Towers, Johnston
Brooke O'Hollearn, WDM Valley
Holly Hoelting, Pleasant Valley
Mallory Kilian, Fort Dodge
Claudia Farrell, Dowling Catholic
Ashlie Chambers, Ankeny

 

Co-Player of the Year: Katie Shoultz-Muscatine, Kendyl Lindaman-Ankeny
Pitcher of the Year:  Claudia Farrell-Dowling Catholic
Coach of the Year:  Matt Murillo-Dowling Catholic

 

Second Team

Sammy Garrett, Ottumwa
Mandi Moore, Ottumwa
Lexi Astor, Fort Dodge
Paige Zahner, Burlington
Callie Brown, WDM Valley
Emilee Dorpinghaus, Ankeny
Jessica Bastian, Dowling Catholic
Haley Duwa, Pleasant Valley
Alex Finn, Davenport West
April Walker, DM Lincoln

Shelby Uhl, Southeast Polk
Cathlin Bingham, Ankeny
Katie Mauck, Dowling Catholic
Cassady Knudsen, Southeast Polk
Mallory Jones, Cedar Rapids Prairie
DoniRae Mayhew, Bettendorf
Sarah Kennedy, Bettendorf
Kristie Sommer, Dubuque Senior
Taylor Wagner, Marshalltown
Bryn Hanrahan, Iowa City High
Jaclyn Spencer, Waterloo West

 

Third Team

Hailey Koerperich, Dubuque Hempstead
Brittani Sanchez, Mason City
Lani VanZyl, Fort Dodge
April Brown, DM East
Katie Kuch, Cedar Rapids Prairie
Grace Tafolla, Iowa City West
Lexi Quant, Davenport West
Taylor Carey, Muscatine
Bernadette Willis, Johnston
Keirstin Davis, Clinton
Abby Krantz, Waukee
Paige Kracht, Urbandale
Kaitlyn Menz, Waukee
Kaitlyn Davidson, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Leti Lerma, Muscatine
Hannah Parker, Souteast Polk
Katelyn Strause, WDM Valley
Dani Stromert, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Kassidi Henderson, Ottumwa

IGCA CLASS 4A ALL-STATE SOFTBALL


First Team

Paige Lowary, DC-G
Karly Olson, Winterset
Taylor Goode, Norwalk
McKenzie Ellis, Indianola
Molly Renken, LeMars
Kaitlyn Biere, Webster City
Kaitlin Buchholz, Washington
Maddie Bohr, Washington
Mallory Madsen, Solon
Sammie Nicholson, Winterset
Devin Brown, Norwalk
Kara Misel, Solon
Macey Wolfe, DC-G
Brianna Chaplain, Indianola
Taylor Nearad, Solon
Taylor Schaben, Harlan
Kenzie Ihle, Ballard
Alyssa Wiebel, Benton
Payton Mercer, Carlisle
Erin Drahozal, Xavier
McKenna Heim, North Scott
Shelby Pieper, Denison-Schleswig

 

Coach of the Year: Stacy Evans, Indianola
Pitcher of the Year: Paige Lowary, DC-G
Player of the Year: Macey Wolfe, DC-G

 

Second Team

Amber Fiser, Benton
Brooke Posey, Central DeWitt
Emily Ira, Solon
Shyanne Dubois, Carlisle
Makayla Augustine, Bishop Heelan
Emily Brown, Waverly-Shell Rock
Allie Martinez, Lewis Central
Madison Heidebrink, LeMars

Taylor Benshoof, Winterset
Annie Stolte, Ballard
Anna Boffeli, North Scott
Kenady Waugh, Fairfield
Tara Walls, CCA
Brooke Kramer, DC-G
Natalie Clark, DM Hoover
Mel Stevens, Norwalk
Ally Orwig, Indianola
Callie Arnold, Oskaloosa
Hope Scheffert, Davenport North
Sydney Galligan, Xavier
Erica Sutton, Maquoketa
Sydney Burnett, Fairfield

 

Third Team

Alexis Groet, Oskaloosa
Ashley Rausch, Washington
Hannah Cole, West Delaware
Holly Hinkle, Solon
Lisa Nebel, Glenwood
Grace Chabal, CCA
Elin Landgren, Carlisle
Sydney Jenkins, Newton
Mara Forsyth, Charles City
Stacy Martin, Waverly-Shell Rock
Emily Ellefson, LeMars
Taylor Davis, Carlisle
Kennedy Vinchattle, Boone
Kayla Culbertson, Ft. Madison
Rachel Lowary, DC-G
Sammy Ellingson, Washingon
Alyssa Rickels, Solon
Marisa Repp, Fairfield
Taylor Blackford, DM Hoover
Haylee LaMasters, Creston
Maddy Nilles, Dubuque Wahlert
Savannah Marker, Winterset

IGCA CLASS 3A ALL-STATE SOFTBALL


First Team

Riley Hale, West Burlington
Sydney Weldon, Albia
Libby Bemis, Clarke
Katie Roseland, East Marshall
Kelsey Townsend, PCM
Sarah Pate, Clarke
Felicia Schulty,  Mid-Prairie
Ashley Burrows, Bondurant-Farrar
Bryce Holmgren, Roland Story
Jennifer Kennedy, Greene County
Brittany Hammond, Iowa Falls Alden
Jennifer Sandquist, I-35
Cheyenne Wilcke, OA-BCIG
Miles Ludwigs, SB-L
Marissa Schmidt, SB-L
Taylor Moriarty, SB-L
Jensen Boger, OA-BCIG
Erin Hosch, Monticello
Lexi Weber, Cascade
Allenah Marcucci, Northeast
Raelyn Webster, New Hampton
Cailey Schlenker, Bondurant-Farrar

 

Coach of the Year: Tom Prince, SB-L
Pitcher of the Year: Libby Bemis, Clarke
Player of the Year: Miles Ludwigs, SB-L

 

Second Team

Olivia Lugar, Mid-Prairie
Mariah Fritz, East Marshall
Jennifer Ankrom, New Hampton
Regan Fraise, West Burlington
Alex Yacko, West Burlington
Kennedy Crees, Clarke
Courtney Coffin, West Burlington
Marissa Prommes, Greene County
Breanna Keane,  Iowa Falls-Alden
Kenzi Sutton, ADM
Caitlin Weeks, I-35
Shanaya Schutt, Iowa Falls-Alden
Paige Krause, Spirit Lake
Alissa Christoffer, Spirit Lake
Kensy Vander Hoef, BHRV
Monserrat Figuroa, BHRV
Emily Kirchner, Estherville Lincoln Central
Laul Lubben,  Monticello

Abby Meyer, Cascade
Kyleigh Munkel, Crestwood
Hannah Whitley,  Mount Vernon
Danisha Snitker, Waukon

 

Third Team

Hailey Kofron, Forest City
Kori Mesecher,  West Burlington
Aubrey Siegle, Mediapolis
Mary Kate Kilfoy, Davenport Assumption
Alex Korte,  Central Springs
Cassidy Mohl, Osage
Sarah Steinman,  Algona
Rebecca Sieve,  North Polk
Megan Cleveringa, Sioux Center
Jenna Peters, East Sac
Jaedra Moses,  Clarinda
Reann Cappel,  Atlantic

Joanna Heemstra,  BHRV
Megan Hummel, Cherokee
Brittany Buelow, CPU
Brooke Craig, Waterloo Columbus
Sam Barz, Union
Tawny Menster, Anamosa
Steph McMillan, Independence
Carly Vaske, Dyersville
Shannon Stone, CPU
Jess Crooks, New Hampton
Payge Edwards, PCM

IGCA CLASS 2A ALL-STATE SOFTBALL


First Team

Paige Compton, Durant-Bennett
Sidney Lilienthal, Durant-Bennett
Madison Keysor, Treynor
Lexis Rogers, Treynor
Jody Hagedorn, IKM-Manning
Moriah Bohlmann, Kuemper Catholic

Paige Wieland, Highland
Allie Ingalls, North Union
Collete Haag, North Union
Lexi Ackerman, George Little Rock
Lyndsay Moore, Cardinal, Eldon
Dana Hustedt, Ridge View
Allie Oberg, Ft. Dodge St. Edmond
Kelsey Lough, Jesup
Kaylyn Brandt, Sumner-Fredericksburg
Shannon Laing, West Branch
Tasha Alexander, Eddyville-Blakesburg
Megan Bonnett, Iowa City Regina
Ashley Sicard, AGWSR
Katie Springer, Highland
Lexi Binder, Lawton-Bronson

 

Pitcher of the Year: Madison Keysor, Treynor
Player of the Year: Allie Ingals, North Union
Coach of the Year: Steve Hopkins, Durant-Bennett

 

Second Team

Allison Gibbs, Jesup
Hailey Hellstrom, Missouri Valley
Shannon Miller, Hinton
Hope Conner, Van Meter
Ashley Williams, Durant-Bennett
Chelsey Berry, Starmont
Bailie Schipper, Aplington-Parkersburg
Bailey Holtz, Westwood
Cheyanne Lankford, Pekin
Danica Winfield, Alburnett
Sarah Bowen, North Mahaska

Kate Killinger, Treynor
Taylor Rohwer, Alta-Aurelia
Nataliah Hopkins, Eddyville-Blakesburg
Aubrey Bland, Durant-Bennett
Regan Wolverton, North Fayette
Summer Jansen, Western Christian
Kendall Scurr, BCLUW
Dena Looft, North Union
Bailey Victoria, Denver
Hallie Linhart, Central Decatur
Maggie Harvey, Ft. Dodge St. Edmond

 

Third Team

Maddie Wagner, DM Christian
Anna Bentley, Iowa City Regina
Morgan Craig, Highland
MaKaya Henniges, Sumner-Fredericksburg
Brenna Winn, North Linn
Ella Frazier, AGWSR
Halle Still, Woodbury Central
Gretchen Kistenmacher, Ridgeview
Katelyn Dilts, Underwood
Bailey Janssen, Missouri Valley

Lexie Miller, Eagle Grove
Breana Bollneyer, Hinton
Ashley Hahnbaum, Wapello
Mary Baldwin, West Branch
Bailey Richards, Van Meter
Kori Schulte, George Little Rock
Kennedy Haut, Nashua-Plainfield
Mallory Christiansen, Tri-Center
Courtney Oviatt, Logan-Magnolia

Cheyann Adamson, Highland
Kelsey Nilges, Sumner-Fredericksburg

IGCA CLASS 1A ALL-STATE SOFTBALL


First Team

Miranda Staab, Remsen St. Mary's
Kayla Tindall, Akron-Westfield
Renee Maneman, Newell-Fonda
Sarah Lampe, Bellevue Marquette
Ali Givens, Lisbon
Emily Rittmer, Preston
Nicole Shutt, Martensdale-St. Marys
Kylah Schumacher, Martensdale-St. Marys
Kendall Fichter, Fremont Mills
Danielle McIntosh, Murray
Kate Patton, Murray
Brittney Roby, Twin Cedars
Abbey Murphy, Earlham
Hannah Murphy, Earlham

Ashley Goslar, Charter Oak-Ute
Kimberly Wedeking, Clarksville
Karli Welter, Don Bosco
Morgan Frost, DonBosco
Morgan Christner, New London
Emily Parks, New London
Brittany Hickson, Don Bosco
Madison Rasmusson, Lynnville-Sully

 

Pitcher of the Year Kayla Tindall,  Akron-Westfield
Player of the Year Nicole Shutt, Martensdale-St. Marys
Coach of the Year Paula Bliben/Duane Blint,   New London

 

2nd Team
Brittany Weikel, Remsen Union
Makenzie Ricke, Remsen St. Mary's
Jaclyn Smith, Akron-Westfield
Breanna Fortune, Wayne
Bella Berthel, Bellevue-Marquette
Madelyn Flemr, Lone Tree
Riley Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys
Emma Ferin, Martensdale-St. Marys
Katrina DeVore, Martensdale-St. Marys
Lexi Crozier, Melcher-Dallas

Jordan Carter, Sigourney
Sidnee Smith, Lamoni
Sierra Scarnati, Grandview Park Baptist
Ashley Ewoldt, Charter Oak-Ute
Addie Herman, Earlham
Becca Huberty, Newman Catholic
Mary Hovenga, Janesville
Allie Njus, Turkey Valley
Sami Koontz, New London
Kortney Hedlund, Akron-Westfield
Bailey Epling, Dunkerton
Lizzie Meier, Preston

 

3rd Team
Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK
McKenzie Grimm, West Bend-Mallard
Shelby Davis, Lynnville-Sully
Megan Backer, Clarksville
Katie Dukes, Lenox
Jordan Wilken Newell-Fonda
Mackenzie Mandemach Newell-Fonda
Kelsi Griffiths Lisbon
Cate Paulsen Don Bosco
Micah Chavez Newman Catholic
Courtney Cooper Kee Lansing
Ashley Nemecheck Central Elkader
Blake Banowetz Bellevue-Marquette
Abagale Pewe Calamus-Wheatland
Victoria Leyh Janesville
Kaylie Brindley Earlham
Sidney Fransiscus Newman Catholic
Zeva Light Lisbon
Cydney Hembry Murray
Kendyl Sorge Janesville
Katelynn Tracy Moravia

 

Honorable Mention

 Bailey Davis, Akron-Westfield
Megan Ehlers, AR-WE-VA
Kendyl Gruttemeyer, Bedford
Taylor Hovey, Bishop Garrigan
Morgan Straight, Boyer Valley
Abby Dobernecker, Charter Oak-Ute
Isabella Vance, Clarksville
Sydney Pontius, Corning
Ella Akin, Corning

Makenzie Fangman, East Buchanan
Rochelle Means, East Union
Haley Fundermann, Essex
Seana Perkins, Essex

Noreen Morrow, Harris Lake Park
Sam Galema, Kee Lansing
Briley Sullivan, Laurens Marathon
Madison Douglas, Lenox
Makenzie Reynolds, Lone Tree
Becca Vos, Lynnville-Sully
Anastasia Dennison, Melcher-Dallas
Colleen Johnston, Montezuma
Autumn McDanel, Moravia
Caitlin Chiri, New London
Nicole Pietig, Newman Catholic
Jessica Wubben, North Iowa

Shelby Low, Northwood
Anyssa Trejo, Remsen St. Mary's
Paige Harpenau, Remsen St. Mary's
Kim Schroeder, Remsen Union
Emily Carrol, Rockford
Becca Ohland, Sigourney
Kelsey Wickett, Southeast Warren
Haley Seuferer, Southeast Warren
Kerrigan Riley, Springville
Carmen Schubbert, Stanton
Maddie Laven, Storm Lake St. Mary's
Alee Hugen, Twin Cedars
Payton Fee, Twin Cedars
Morganne Haer, Villisca
Cassie Gearhart, West Bend Mallard

Kylee Pospisil, West Harrison
Jaylen Blankenship, West Sioux
Rylee Negaard, West Sioux
Shelby Rodman, Whiting
Bailee Meyer, Woodbine

IOWA NEWSPAPER ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS


Class 4A

First team

P: Derek Burkamper, Muscatine, sr.

Colby Carmichael, Des Moines East, jr.

Keaton McKinney, Ankeny Jr.

C: Nate Hunter, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, jr.

1B: Chino Alcala, Des Moines East, soph.

INF: Reid Bonner, Iowa City West, sr.

Brandon Engler, North Scott, sr.

Blake Meacham, Sioux City North, sr.

OF: Dom Thompson-Williams, Sioux City East, sr.

Robert Hansen, Des Moines East, jr.

Malique Ziegler, Des Moines East, jr.

U: Ben Miller, W.D.M. Valley, sr.

Matt Johnson, Ankeny, sr.

 

Second team

P: Tyus Adkins, Iowa City West, sr.

Austin Stroschein, Linn-Mar (Marion), sr.

Joe Hawks, Johnston, sr.

C: Trent Herman, Muscatine, jr.

1B: Joe Bappe, Ames, jr.

INF: Cody Collender, Clinton, sr.

Brandt Ollinger, Linn-Mar, Marion, soph.

Ty Mougin, Cedar Rapids Prairie, sr.

OF: Tanner Hinkle W.D.M. Valley, sr.

Brandon Carlson, Sioux City East, sr.

Ezra Reiners, Iowa City West, sr.

U: Collin Schulz, Ottumwa, sr.

Tyler Franko Sioux City East, sr.

 

Third team

P: Nick Belzer, Ankeny, sr.

Justin Hill, Bettendorf, sr.

Jake Reinhardt, W.D.M. Dowling Catholic, sr.

C: J.T. Sole, Cedar Falls, jr.

1B: Hunter Hillygus, Marshalltown, sr.

INF: Jimmy Roth, Linn-Mar, Marion, sr.

Zack Brown, Cedar Rapids Xavier, sr.

Chris Tomkins, Dubuque Hempstead, jr.

OF: Seth Griffiths, Ottumwa, sr.

Zach Patterson, Burlington, sr.

Austin Halligan, Fort Dodge, soph.;

U: Kyle Duncan, W.D.M. Valley, sr.

Devin Raffensperger, Iowa City West, jr.

 

Class 3A

First team

P: Gavin Sheakley, Clear Lake, sr.

Dylan Nelson, ADM (Adel) Sr.

Joseph Hietpas, Fairfield, jr.

C: Jake Thumann, DeWitt Central, sr.

1B: Brett Slight, Boone, jr.

INF: Mitch Moser, Benton (Van Horne), sr.

Jordan Baughman, Chariton, sr.

Kolby Greenslade, Norwalk, sr.

OF: Austin Peterson, Chariton, sr.

Jacob Lamoreux, LeMars, sr.

Brady Mayo, Sioux City Heelan, jr.

U: Tyler Cropley, Sioux City Heelan, jr.

Cody Marine, Williamsburg, sr..

 

Second team

P: Anthony Ruden, Dubuque Wahlert, sr.

Andrew Quested, Davenport Assumption, jr.

Brandon Hodges, Saydel, jr.

C: Matt Hoffmann, Dubuque Wahlert, jr.

1B: Justin Dilks, Mount Pleasant, jr.

INF: Josey Jewell, Decorah, sr.

Jake Daeges, Harlan, sr.

Kevin Woodhouse, Knoxville, soph.

OF: Will Whiton, Perry, soph.

Jake Lewis, Dallas Center-Grimes, sr.

T.J. Sikkema, DeWitt Central, freshman

U: David Ratigan, Harlan, sr.

Eli Dunne, Grinnell, jr.

 

 

Third team

P: Taylor Gilson, Oelwein, sr.

Chris Comito, Norwalk, soph.

Justin Fisher, Glenwood, sr.

C: Logan Essy, ADM (Adel), jr.

1B: Andy Heffner, Le Mars, sr.

INF: Ben Jacobson, Humbolt, sr.

Aaron Krier, Storm Lake, sr.

Brett Braida, Chariton, jr.

OF: Philip Jacobson, Sioux City Heelan, jr.

Austin Lechtenberg, DeWitt Central, sr.

Mitch Keeran, Clear Lake, soph.

U: Kolton Gonnerman, Centerville, jr.

Parker Rolfes, Le Mars, sr.

 

Class 2A

First team

P: Chris Halbur, Carroll Kuemper, sr.

Jacob Hadaway, North Polk, sr.

Joey Lehmann, Dyersville Beckman, sr.

C: Jake Lewis, Council Bluffs St. Albert, sr.

1B: Jared Manternach, Western Dubuque, sr.

INF: Casey Berg, IKM-Manning, sr.

Dylan Preston, Clayton Ridge-Central, jr.

Alec Sorensen, Treynor, sr.

OF: Jimmy Hawk, Council Bluffs St. Albert, sr.

Tanner Felton, Monticello, jr.

Kolby Hilgenberg, Carroll Kuemper, sr.

U: Cole Crawford, Wilton, sr.

Justin Shaffer, Durant, sr.

 

 

Second team

P: Korey Kuhlman, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto, soph.

Zach Hovick, Roland-Story, jr.

Hunter Bergfeld, Western Dubuque, sr.

C: Spencer Halloran, West Fork, jr.

1B: Gage Carpenter, Wapello, sr.

INF: Ian Ross, Dyersville Beckman, sr.

Jared Riemenschneider, West Marshall, sr.

Christian Bambrook, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, sr.

OF: Brett Leshen, Albia, jr.

Reed Smith, North Polk, jr.

Ben Chapin, Treynor, soph.

U: Jacob Webb, Central Springs, sr.

Cole McDonald, New Hampton, soph.

 

Third team

P: Brandon Stoll, Spirit Lake, sr.

Sawyer Doocy, North Union, sr.

Isaac Tuttle, Forest City, sr.

C: Brandon Lincoln, Wapello, sr.

1B: Nick Gantt, Council Bluffs St. Albert, sr.

INF: Jordan Rommes, South Winneshiek, soph.

Jake Alexander, Colfax-Mingo, sr.

David Hogue, Shenandoah, sr.

OF: Charlie Marcucci, Northeast (Goose Lake), jr.

Austin Croson, Wilton, sr.

Jake Brinkman, Iowa City Regina, soph.

U: Austin Gehl Cascade, Western Dubuque, sr.

Grant Lang, North Polk, jr.

 

Class 1A

First team

P: Otis Roby, Twin Cedars (Bussey), soph.

Jonathan Van Beek, West Lyon, sr.

Matt Wesselman, Remsen-Union, jr.

C: Hunter Embray, Twin Cedars (Bussey), jr.

1B: Alex Bagby, Don Bosco (Gilbertville), soph.

INF: Brandon Brittain, Van Meter, jr.

Cory Harrell, Twin Cedars (Bussey), jr.

Gage Gavin, Martensdale-St. Marys, sr.

OF: Trent Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys, sr.

Cody Scroggie, Murray, sr.

Tanner Utesch, MMC (Marcus), sr.

U: Casey Hall, Mason City Newman, sr.

Robby Laughlin, Van Buren (Keosauqua), jr.

 

Second team

P: Zach Bergman, Clarksville Sr.

Trent Roose, North Mahaska Jr.

Zac Freese, BGM (Brooklyn), jr.

C: Jacob Wrage, North Tama, sr.

1B: Zach Gibson, Montezuma, sr.

INF: John Burns, Algona Garrigan, sr.

Jake Chevalier, Van Meter, jr.

Matt Smith, Lawton-Bronson, sr.

OF: Nate Beck, BGM (Brooklyn), sr.

Joey Verstegen, Mason City Newman, soph.

Tim Swanson, Janesville, sr.

U: Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville, jr.

Tyler Backes, Don Bosco (Gilbertville), sr.

 

 

Third team

 P: Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys, jr.

Logan Jurgensmeier, Hinton, soph.

Reece Wadle, Algona Garrigan, soph

C: Lane Nichols, Woodbury Central, soph.

1B: Jack Jennelt, Kee (Lansing), sr.

INF: Garrett Saunders, Van Buren (Keosauqua), soph.

Tyler Swenson, Montezuma, sr.

Austin Lefler, Lawton-Bronson, sr.

OF: Peter Lapointe, Mason City Newman, jr.

Kyle Neher, Moulton-Udell, sr.

Brent Parker, Twin Cedars (Bussey), jr.

U: Coy Moore, Twin Cedars (Bussey), jr.

Joe Burgmeier, Mason City Newman, jr.

HAWKEYE 10 ALL-CONFERENCE BASEBALL


First Team

Chris Halbur, Kuemper Catholic*

Alex Drees, Kuemper Catholic

Bryce Wessels, Kuemper Catholic

Kolby Hilgenberg, Kuemper Catholic*

Logan Nolting, Kuemper Catholic*

David Ratigan, Harlan

Jake Daeges, Harlan

Tyler Jensen, Glenwood

Brady Douma, Glenwood

Justin Fisher, Glenwood

Austin Simmons, Lewis Central

Josh Jones, Lewis Central

Robert Lyons, Denison-Schleswig

Cole Crawford, Creston

 

Second Team

Nick Kaufman, Harlan

Nate Gettys, Harlan

Zac McCoy, Shenandoah

Wyatt Schulz, Glenwood

Corey Bertini, Glenwood

Sam Jameson, Glenwood

Tanner Johnson, Red Oak

Nic Leinen, Red Oak

Briar Evans, Creston

Keaton Hulett, Creston

Zach Powers, Creston

Caleb Schudak, Lewis Central

Luke Sutherland, Lewis Central

Zach Nelson, Atlantic

Sean Houston, Denison-Schleswig

 

Honorable Mention

Ryan Hawkins, Atlantic

Logan Steffens, Atlantic

Jordan Peterman, Clarinda

Dakota Woods, Clarinda

Brayden Schurke, Denison-Schleswig

Taylor Thul, Denison-Schleswig

Derek Leinen, Harlan

Carter Ludwig, Kuemper Catholic

Kyler Nixon, Lewis Central

Jackson Baker, Shenanoah

 

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT RELEASES ALL-STATE BASEBALL TEAMS


Class 1A
1st Team All-State
C-Hunter Embray, Jr., Twin Cedars (Bussey)
C-Tyler Foubert, Jr., Montezuma
P-Logan Jurensmeier, So., Hinton
P-Zach Prouty, Sr., Van Meter
P-Otis Roby, So., Twin Cedars (Bussey)
P-Trent Roose, Jr., North Mahaska (New Sharon)
P-Jonathan Van Beek, Sr., West Lyon (Inwood)
INF-Brandon Brittain, Jr., Van Meter
INF-Jake Chevalier, Jr., Van Meter

INF-Gage Gavin, Sr., Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Corey Harrell, Jr., Twin Cedars (Bussey)
INF-Eddy Kraber, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys
OF-Tyler Backes, Sr., Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
OF-Nate Beck, Sr., B-G-M (Brooklyn)
OF-Trent Verwers, Sr., Martensdale-St. Marys
UTL-Zac Freese, Jr., B-G-M (Brooklyn)
UTL-Austin Lefler, Sr., Lawton-Bronson
UTL-Robbie Laughlin, Jr., Van Buren (Keosauqua)

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Lane Nichols, So., Woodbury Central (Moville)
C-Colton Janssen, Sr., Starmont (Arlington)
P-Casey Hall, Sr., Newman Catholic (Mason City)
P-Caylor Deeth, Jr., Coon Rapids-Bayard
P-Dylan Spieler, Jr., Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
P-Matt Wesselmann, Jr., St. Marys (Remsen)
P-Tyler Wiedner, Sr., Woodward-Granger
INF-Josh Luna, So., Pleasantville
INF-Dylan Rhoads, Sr., Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
INF-Kolton Rose, So., Alburnett
INF-Patrick Sheehey, Jr., Pleasantville
INF-Tyler Swenson, Sr., Montezuma
OF- Andrew Hoefling, Sr., Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
OF-Cody Scroggie, Sr., Murray
OF-Tanner Utesch, Sr., Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
UTL-Drew Carlson, Jr., Twin Cedars (Bussey)
UTL-Matt Smith, Sr., Lawton-Bronson
UTL-Morgan Wenzel, Sr., Hinton

 

Class 1A Player of the Year: Brandon Brittain, Junior, Van Meter
Class 1A Pitcher of the Year: Otis Roby, Sophomore, Twin Cedars (Bussey)
Class 1A Coach of the Year: Matt Miller, Twin Cedars (Bussey)

 

Class 2A
1st Team All-State
C-Jake Lewis, Sr., St. Albert (Council Bluffs)
C-Mark Ward, Sr., Iowa City Regina
P-Cole Crawford, Sr., Wilton
P-Jacob Hadaway, Sr., North Polk
P-Chris Halbur, Sr., Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
P-Korey Kuhlmann, So., Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
P-Joey Lehman, Sr., Beckman (Dyersville)
INF-Christian Bambrook, Sr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
INF-Casey Berg, Sr., IKM-Manning
INF-Gage Carpenter, Sr., Wapello
INF-Dylan Preston, Jr., Clayton Ridge/Central
INF-Jordan Rommes, So., South Winneshiek (Calmar)
OF-Jake Brinkman, So., Iowa City Regina
OF-Hank Crimmins, Jr., St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
OF-Reed Smith, Jr., North Polk
UTL-Preston Church, Sr., Ogden
UTL-Jared Riemenschneider, Sr., West Marshall (State Center)
UTL-Justin Shaffer, Sr., Durant

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Brandon Lincoln, Sr., Wapello
C-Spencer Halloran, Jr., West Fork
P-Robert Flattery, Fr., St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
P-Matt Holmes, Sr., Monticello
P-Zach Hovick, Jr., Roland-Story
P-Cole Jackson, Jr., North Polk
P-Cole McDonald, So., New Hampton
INF-Trevor Jameson, Jr., Nodaway Valley (Greenfield)
INF-Clint Kannnegietter, Jr., Aplington-Parkersburg
INF-Jared Manternach, Sr., Cascade (Western Dubuque)
INF-Alec Sorenson, Sr., Treynor
INF-Bryce Wessels, Sr., Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)

OF-Jake Alexander, Sr., Colfax-Mingo
OF-Tanner Felton, Jr., Monticello
OF-Kolby Hilgenberg, Sr., Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
UTL-Sawyer Doocy, Sr., North Union
UTL-Cody Good, Sr., Ogden
UTL-Isaac Tuttle, Sr., Forest City

 

Class 2A Player of the Year: Chris Halbur, Senior, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
Class 2A Pitcher of the Year: Joey Lehman, Senior, Beckman Catholic (Dyersville)
Class 2A Coach of the Year: Chris Hill, Roland-Story 

 

Class 3A
1st Team All-State
C-Logan Essy, Jr., A-D-M (Adel)
C-Jake Thuman, Sr., Central Clinton (DeWitt)
P-Chris Comito, So., Norwalk
P-Eli Dunne, Jr., Grinnell
P-Dylan Nelson, Sr., A-D-M (Adel)
P-Charlie Palmer, So., Chariton
P-Parker Rolfes, Sr., LeMars
INF-Kolby Greenslade, Sr., Norwalk
INF-Andy Hefner, Sr., LeMars
INF-Aaron Krier, Sr., Storm Lake
INF- Cody Marine, Sr., Williamsburg
INF-Mitch Moser, Sr., Benton Community (Van Horne)
OF-Brady Mayo, Jr., Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
OF-Austin Peterson, Sr., Chariton
OF-T.J. Sikkema, Fr., Central Clinton (DeWitt)
UTL-Tyler Cropley, Jr., Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
UTL- Josey Jewell, Sr., Decorah
UTL-Gavin Sheakley, Sr., Clear Lake

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Kyle Kane, Jr., Decorah
C-Alex Wright, Sr., Chariton
P-Justin Fisher, Sr., Glenwood
P-Jerry Kockler, Sr., Clear Lake
P-Levi Lochner, Sr., Marion
P-Anthony Ruden, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert
P-Max Steffens, Fr., Central Clinton (DeWitt)
INF-Jordan Baughman, Sr., Chariton
INF-Johnny Frese, Sr., Benton Community (Van Horne)
INF-Brandon Hodges, Jr., Saydel
INF-Brett Slight, Jr., Boone
INF-Austin Zylstra, So., Humboldt
OF-Jake Gervase, Jr., Davenport Assumption
OF-Kolton Gonnerman, Jr., Centerville
OF-Will Whiton, So., Perry
UTL-Mitch Keeran, So., Clear Lake
UTL-Ethan Kenkel, Sr., Storm Lake
UTL-Jacob Lamoreux, Sr., LeMars

 

Class 3A Player of the Year: Gavin Sheakley, Senior, Clear Lake
Class 3A Pitcher of the Year: Dylan Nelson, Senior, A-D-M (Adel)
Class 3A Coach of the Year: Jake Schroeder, Chariton

 

Class 4A
1st Team All-State
C-Jordan Niehaus, Sr., Waukee    
C-T.J. Sole, Jr., Cedar Falls
P-Tyus Adkins, Jr., Iowa City West
P-Derek Berkamper, Sr., Muscatine
P-Colby Carmichael, Jr., Des Moines East
P-Joe Hawks, Sr., Johnston
P-Grant Otte, Sr., Dowling Catholic
INF-Joe Bappe, Sr., Ames
INF-Reid Bonner, Sr., Iowa City West
INF-Brandon Engler, Sr., North Scott (Eldridge)
INF-Blake Meacham, Sr., Sioux City North
INF-Michael Kinning, Sr., Johnston
OF-Tanner Hinkle, Sr., West Des Moines Valley
OF-Dom Thompson-Williams, Sr., Sioux City East
OF-Malique Ziegler, Jr., Des Moines East
UTL-Ben Miller, Sr., West Des Moines Valley
UTL-Robert Hansen, Jr., Des Moines East
UTL-Keaton McKinney, Jr., Ankeny

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Nate Hunter, Jr., Dowling Catholic
C-Phillip Velez, Sr., Southeast Polk
P-Mitch Adams, Sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie
P-Nick Belzer, Sr., Ankeny
P-Kyle Duncan, Sr., West Des Moines Valley
P-Mitch Keller, Jr., Cedar Rapids Xavier
P-Jake Reinhardt, Sr., Dowling Catholic
INF-Tanner Buenting, Sr., Ankeny
INF-Cody Collender, Sr., Clinton
INF-Ryan Lillard, Jr., Urbandale
INF-Collin Schulz, Sr., Ottumwa
INF-Jake Westphal, Jr., Sioux City East
OF-Brandon Carlson, Sr., Sioux City East
OF-Luke Fegen, Sr., Waukee
OF-Tanner Wilson, Sr., Iowa City West
UTL-Chino Alcala, So., Des Moines East
UTL-Matt Johnson, Sr., Ankeny
UTL-Austin Suhr, Jr., Pleasant Valley

 

Class 4A Player of the Year: Ben Miller, Senior, West Des Moines Valley
Class 4A Pitcher of the Year: Keaton McKinney, Senior, Ankeny
Class 4A Coach of the Year: Brian Luft, Des Moines East

ADAIR-CASEY FOOTBALL TEAM SET FOR FIRST PRACTICE OF THE YEAR


(Adair) The Adair-Casey football team will hold their first official practice of the 2013 season on Monday night. Head coach Wade Anderson says there is a lot of excitement following his teams 10-2 campaign a year ago.

 

Click to listen

 

The focus of the first week is the same at it has been in years past, conditioning and fundamentals.

 

Click to listen

 

A big change this year though is the shift from two-a-day practices to one three hour practice.

 

Click to listen

FOOTBALL PRACTICES STARTING TODAY FOR SOME, NEXT WEEK FOR MOST


(State) Four state baseball championships were crowned on Saturday which can only mean one thing: football season is almost here. As a matter of fact, football season is here for some area teams.

 

Squads that will begin play in Week 0 were allowed to start practice this morning (August 5th). Among the area teams who were officially able to get out on the practice field are Adair-Casey and CAM who will collide in a Week 0 showcase. The date of that contest is August 23rd.  

 

Teams that start the season on the traditional Week 1 date will begin practice a week from today on Monday, August 12th. The full lineup of games for Week 1 will be played on Friday, August 30th.

REVIEW OF IAHSAA CHANGES REGARDING FOOTBALL PRACTICE


(Boone) New guidelines for pre-season football practices have been explained to Iowa High School Athletic Association member school’s athletic directors and administrators and will go into effect this fall.
 

The new measures incorporate many of the recommendations from research and studies by the medical community relative to the length of practice, the amount of contact in pre-season drills, and the acclimization of young athletes.
 

In December, the new regulations were discussed and approved by the Football Playoff Committee, a group representing school administrators and the Iowa Football Coaches Association. The regulations were approved by the Board of Control and in March explained to the Representative Council.
 

Specifically, the new regulations during the acclimatization period that effect the state’s 342 programs and 21,200 athletes addresses the following areas
 

(1) There shall be no more than one practice per day.
(2) A practice is defined as a period of time in which a student participates in physical activity.
(3) A practice cannot exceed three (3) hours in length. Warm-up, stretching, speed and agility rules, strength training, and cool down are all considered part of a practice. Optional weight training activities that are available to all students are not considered part of the practice.
(4) On the first two (2) days of practice helmets and mouth guards may be worn and no activities that require protective equipment shall be done.
(5) During days three through five (3-5), helmets, mouth guards, and shoulder pads may be worn and contact with blocking sleds, tackling dummies and technique drills for blocking and tackling may begin, but no full contact. Above the waist contact between players focusing on proper tackling and blocking techniques may occur.
(6) Starting on day six (6), all protective equipment may be worn and full contact drills may begin.
(7) The first two Sundays during the 14-day acclimatization period shall be days of complete rest (no practice, stretching, conditioning, speed and agility drills, strength training, etc.)

 

Todd Tharp, assistant executive director at the IHSAA and the administrator for football noted, “We had great discussions with the football committee and representatives of the coaches association", he said. “The health and safety of athletes is always everyone’s number one priority and these new measures apply
equally to all schools.”


Several states implemented many of the above measures in 2012.
 

Iowa has been among the national leaders in addressing player safety and health issues including being among the first to define illegal helmet contact, heat and hydration issues, and addressing protocol for dealing with possible concussions/head injuries.


In other Board of Control action related to football, four other items were approved effective this fall.
 

They are: (1) The IHSAA and the Football Coaches Association will work jointly to produce a football safety video;

(2) Schools are now allowed to have a scrimmage with another school prior to the first legal playing date and after 10 days of practice; (3) In games where the continuous clock is being used the clock will stop for the administration of penalties; and (4) The UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls will be used only for
semifinal and championship round contests unless the host school uses the UNI-Dome as their primary home facility. 

 

Press Release

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCORES


Class 1A

Mason City Newman Catholic 6 Van Buren, Keosaqua 2

 

Class 2A

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 2 North Polk, Alleman 1

 

Class 3A

Clear Lake 6 Assumption, Davenport 2

 

Class 4A

Johnston 9 SC East 3

HARLAN OUSTED BY CLEAR LAKE IN STATE SEMI-FINAL


(Des Moines) The Harlan Cyclone's third straight trip to the state tournament came to an end with a 7-2 loss to Clear Lake on Friday afternoon. The Cyclones end the season at 29-8 and finish one game shy of reaching the state finals for what would have been a 2nd time in three years.

 

Clear Lake recorded four hits in the first inning to jump out to a 4-0 advantage out of the gates. The Lions sent 8 batters to the plate in the first frame. Clear Lake added one more hit and one more run in the 2nd inning to lead 6-0. Two Harlan errors in the 2nd inning proved to be very costly in allowing the two runs to score. Three more Clear Lake hits in the third yielded one more run and a 7-0 advantage. That score would hold until the 6th when Harlan had Nate Gettys and Dillon Sears walk to lead off this inning. Jake Daeges then delivered the first Harlan hit of the game which loaded the bases for David Ratigan. Ratigan delivered with a two-RBI hit down the left field line to score Gettys and Sears, but Daeges got caught in a run down between 2nd and 3rd which haulted Harlan's momentum. The next two batters were quickly retired to end any comback hopes. The Cyclones went down 1-2-3 in the 7th as Clear Lake turned their third double play of the game.

 

Nick Kaufman suffered the loss for Harlan. He threw one inning and was charged with four runs on four hits. Jake Daeges went the rest of the way in relief and gave up five hits. Niether pitcher recorded a strikeout or a walk. Clear Lake ace starter Gavin Sheakley was as good as advertised. The senior came in with an ERA of 1.07 and a 12-0 record. He pitched five no-hit innings before giving up the two hits and two runs in the 6th.

 

Clear Lake improves to 37-3 heading into the championship game against Assumption, Davenport. Harlan, who started three eighth-graders, one freshman, and four juniors in the game says goodbye to David Ratigan, Jake Daeges, and Joe Schwery. Ratigan and Daeges were each three year starters.

 

 

CLASS 3A AND 4A STATE BASEBALL SEMI-FINAL RESULTS


Class 3A

Clear Lake 7 Harlan 2

Davenport Assumption 7 Bishop Heelan Catholic 6 (9 Innings)

 

Class 4A

SC East 6 Clinton 1

Johnston 5 DM East 3

IGHSAU ALL-DISTRICT SOFTBALL SELECTIONS


1A West Central
Megan Ehlers, AR-WE-VA
Kylee Pospisle, West Harrison
Sierra Scarnati, Grandview Park Baptist
Abby Dobernecker, Charter Oak-Ute
Ashley Ewoldt, Charter Oak-Ute
Ashley Goslar, Charter Oak-Ute
Shelby Rodman, Whiting
Bailee Meyer, Woodbine
Morgan Straight, Boyer Valley
Abbey Murphy, Earlham
Hannah Murphy, Earlham

 

District Coach of the Year - Chris Caskey, Earlham

 

1A Southwest
Nicole Sshutt, MSTM
Kylah Schumacher, MSTM
Kendall Fichter, Fremont-Mills
Riley Verwers, MSTM
Kendyl Gruttemeyer, Bedford
Emma Ferin, MSTM
Katrina DeVore, MSTM
Katie Dukes, Lenox
Carmen Subbert, Stanton
Haley Fundermann, Essex
Seana Perkins, Essex
Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK
Morganne Haer, Villisca
Madison Douglas, Lenox
Kelsey Wickett, Southeast Warren
Sydney Pontius, Corning
Rochelle Means, East Union
Haley Seuferer, Southeast Warren
Ella Akin, Corning

 

District Coach of the Year: Todd Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys

 

2A Southwest
Madison Keysor, Treynor
Jody Hagedorn, IKM-Manning
Moriah Bohlmann, Kuemper Catholic
Dana Hustedt, Ridge View
Hailey Hellstrom, Missouri Valley
Kate Killinger, Treynor
Lexis Rogers, Treynor
Halle Still, Woodbury Central
Bailey Holtz, Westwood
Lexi Binder, Lawton-Bronson
Hallee Linhart, Central Decatur
Malory Christiansen, Tri-Center
Keely Steffen, Woodbury Central
Abby Straight, Logan-Magnolia
Katelynn Dilts, Underwood
Alli Roepke, Westwood
Brianna Martens, AHST
Gretchen Kistenmacher, Ridge View
Allison Waters, Underwood
Courtney Oviatt, Logan-Magnolia
Baily Janssen, Missouri Valley

 

District Coach of the Year- JoEllen Travis, Treynor

 

Class 3A West District

Cheyenne Wilcke, OA-BCIG

Marissa Schmidt, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Tayler Moriarty, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Jensen Boger, OA-BCIG

Miles Ludwigs, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Paige Krause, Spirit Lake

Kensy Vander Hoef, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

Monserrat Figuroa, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

Emily Kirchner, Estherville/Lincoln Centerl

Megan Clervinga, Sioux Center

Jenna Peters, East Sac

Jaedra Moses, Clarinda

Reann Cappel, Atlantic

Joanna Heemstra, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

Megan Hummel, Cherokee

 

District Coach of the Year Tom Prince, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

 

Class 4A West

Shyanne Dubois, Carlisle
Payton Mercer, Carlisle
Taylor Schaben, Harlan
Karly Olson, Winterset
Kenzie Ihle, Ballard

Annie Stolte, Ballard
Tayor Benshoof, Winterset
Shelby Pieper, Denison-Schleswig
Kaitlyn Biere, Webster City

Allie Martinez, Lewis Central
Lauren Friesth, Humbolt
Lauren Janning, Carroll
Sammie Nicholson, Winterset
Madison Heidebrink, Lemars
Haylee LaMaster, Creston
Emily Ellefson, Lemars
Molly Renken, Lemars
Makayla Augustine, SC Heelan

 

District Coach of the Year Doug Heidebrink- LeMars

CLEAR LAKE UP NEXT FOR HARLAN AT STATE TOURNEY


(Harlan) Another round of Harlan Cyclone baseball will come your way Friday afternoon on KSOM. The 29-7 Cyclones will play in the state semi-finals against 36-3 Clear Lake in a game scheduled for 2:00 p.m.

 

Harlan advanced to the second round with a 4-0 victory over defending champ Dallas Center-Grimes on Tuesday. The 3rd rated Cyclones will see a 2nd ranked Clear Lake squad that scored four runs in the bottom of the seventh on Tuesday to defeat Chariton 5-4. It was a wild comeback for the Lions who were down to their final out and still trailing 4-2. An intentional walk loaded the bases and then a carrying line drive to right field drifted over the head of a charging right fielder for a walk-off triple.

 

Looking at the state tournament history for each of these squads...Harlan has been a state qualifier 13 times and have won state titles in 1996 and 2003. Their most recent runner up finish was in 2011. Clear Lake has been to the state baseball tournament in 1997 and 2003. They are 1-2 in their previous appearances.

 

Click here for the pregame interview with Harlan coach Steve Daeges

CLASS 1A AND 2A STATE BASEBALL SEMI-FINAL RESULTS


Class 1A

 

Newman Catholic 3 Twin Cedars 0

Van Buren, Keosaqua 14 Van Meter 4

 

 

Class 2A

 

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 13 Roland-Story 2

North Polk 6 Kuemper Catholic 2

Archives:

2014-12 | 2014-11 | 2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08