Lia Knight
Lia Knight
7:00pm - 12:00am
Lia
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

8-Man District 8 All-District Football


 

First Team


Offense

Stanton: David Sorenson, Brady Johnson*, Alex Bechtold

Fremont-Mills: Spencer Phillips*, Bret Blackburn*, Frank Faust, Mackenzy Lang (Return)

Nishnabotna: Andrew Welch

Lenox: Spencer Brown*

East Mills: Cavin Darnold*, Matt Glockal

CAM: Keagan Hosfelt

Sidney: Erick Rodriguez (Kicker)*, Jacob Cain

 

Defense

Stanton: Alex Bechtold, Kyle Peterson

Fremont-Mills: Haydn Meier*, Sam Phillips, Spencer Phillips*, Parker Powers*

Nishnabotna: Andrew Welch

Lenox: Spencer Brown, Dawson Tullberg

East Mills: Josh Hopkins

CAM: Keagan Hosfelt, Drew Ticknor (Punter)

Sidney: Erick Rodriguez*, Michael Coates

 

* Unanimous

 

Second Team

 

Offense

Stanton: Jacob Lindgren

Fremont-Mills: Jason Rusten, Derek Swanson, Parker Powers (Kicker)

Nishnabotna: Chad Blank (Return)

Lenox: Dustin Reed, Caleb Lange

East Mills: Logan Currin, Josh Hopkins, Austin Edmunds

CAM: Connor Bell

Sidney: Blane Moreland, Michael Coates, Erick Rodriguez, Emmett Gilson

 

Defense

Fremont-Mills: Bret Blackburn, Brandon Meston, Mackenzy Lang (Punter/Kickoff)

Nishnabotna: Ben Phillips, Bryce Moran, Chad Blank

Lenox: Josh Mitchell, Jared Hensley

East Mills: Daniel Smith, Matt Glockal, Cavin Darnold

CAM: Trace Ticknor

Sidney: Jacob Cain

 

Honorable Mention

 

Offense

Fremont-Mills: Broc Hansen, Sam Phillips

Nishnabotna: Carter Jennings, Tyler Beam, Ben Phillips

Lenox: Dustyn Rauch (Return) 

East Mills: Daniel Smith

CAM: Trace Ticknor, Jarod McKee

Sidney: Jacob Burge

Essex: Austin Woods, Alex Dailey (Return)

 

Defense

Stanton: Dustin Isaacson, Connor Hultman

Nishnabotna: Carter Jennings, Tyler Beam

Lenox: Dawson Tullberg (Kickoff)

East Mills: Noah Richter

CAM: Austin Williamson

Sidney: Erick Rodriguez (Punter), Blane Moreland, Jacob Burge, Emmett Gilson

 

State Championship Football Scores from Friday, November 21st


Class 1A

Regina, Iowa City 38 West Lyon, Inwood 21 Final

Iowa City Regina's 5th Straight Title

 

Class 2A

North Fayette Valley 14  Sioux Center 10 Final

 

Class 4A

Dowling Catholic, WDM 49 Cedar Rapids, Washington 14 Final

Lo-Ma Claims Class A State Football Title


(Cedar Falls) An eight yard TD run by Brady Charbonneau gave Logan-Magnolia a lead with :59 seconds remaining and, just seconds later, a fumble was recovered by Austin Haner to seal the deal for the Panthers. 

 

Lo-Ma's late score gave them a a 28-24 lead, capping off an undefeated season and giving the Panthers their 2nd championship in school history. 

 

Lo-Ma jumped out to the early edge with a Colton Fisher 1 yard TD run late in the first quarter, but saw Gladbrook-Reinbeck rally back to lead 10-7 late in the first half. A Gabe Holben 36 yard TD catch from Fisher with :46 remaining in the first half put the Panthers up 14-10 at the break. 

 

In the 2nd half, Lo-Ma opened up a 21-10 lead thanks to a Brady Charbonneau 83 yard score early in the 3rd quarter. Charbonneau finished with a season high 237 rushing yards. Lo-Ma's double digit cushion didn't last long, as Gladbrook-Reinbeck scored 14 unanswered to go up 24-21 early in the 4th. A 25-yard interception return had the Panthers trailing late in the game, but Charbonneau's 8 yard TD run on a 4th and 1 in the final minute put Logan-Magnolia on top for good. 

 

The team ran for over 300 yards in the win led by Charbonneau's 237. Riley Wohlers posted 41 yards on 10 attempts. 

Fremont-Mills Title Hopes Come up Just Short


(Cedar Falls) Fremont-Mills lost a back and forth game in the 8-player championship Thursday to finish as the state runner-up. The Knights end their season with a record of 13-1 after the 39-33 setback at the hands of Newell-Fonda. 

 

Newell-Fonda, which lost their first three games to start the season, ends up at 11-3 and claims their first 8-Player state title. Cole Wise led the way for the Mustangs with 29 carries for 127 yards. Newell-Fonda also completed 10/17 passes for 172 yards and 3 scores. 

 

Fremont-Mills held leads of 8-0, 16-7, 22-14, 29-20, and 35-33, but gave up the game winning touchdown run with :17 seconds remaining to settle for a 2nd place finish. 

 

Parker Powers ended up with 10 carries for 61 yards, Spencer Phillips ran seven times for 49 and also had a state record 50+ yard fumble return for a score. 

State Championship Football Scores, Thursday, November 20th


 

8-Player

Newell-Fonda 39 Fremont-Mills 35 Final

 

Class A

Logan-Magnolia 28 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 24 Final

 

Class 3A

Pella 38 Bishop Heelan Catholic 17 Final

 

SW Valley Senior Marie Palmer Signs Letter of Intent


(Corning) Southwest Valley senior Marie Palmer has signed with Southwestern Community College to play volleyball.

 

Palmer helped guide SW Valley to a 15-12 record this season. She led the Timberwolves with 348 kills. Her kills total ranked 3rd in the Pride of Iowa Conference. Palmer also posted 54 ace serves while leading the team in blocks with 53.

 

If you know of anyone else who has recently signed a National Letter of Intent,  please pass along the information by e-mailing ksomnews@mchsi.com


Pictured from L/R are SWCC Coach Ting Liu, SWV Coach Lindsey Wetzel, Marie Palmer, and Marie's father Marvin Palmer.

Hawkeye Ten All Conference Volleyball


 

First Team

Jess Schaben, Harlan*

Asia Kloewer, Harlan

Kenzie Swanson, Harlan

Taylor Frederick, Harlan

Abby Bergsten, Lewis Central

Reghan Coyle, Lewis Central

Kate Walker, Red Oak*

Natlaie Mostek, Creston

Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah

Matti Munger, St. Albert

 

*Unanimous

 

Second Team

Elle Kloewer, Harlan

Taylor Wagner, Harlan

Grace Blomstedt, Red Oak

Angela Mahoney, Red Oak

Serena Parker, Shenandoah

Alli Wettengel, St. Albert

Maria Dentlinger, Kuemper Catholic

Kaci Hohenthan, Lewis Central

Hanna Luther, Creston

Olivia Scarborough, Glenwood

 

Honorable Mention

Skye Thompson, Atlantic

Delayne Glassgow, Clarinda

Alyssa Higgins, Creston

Sam Pick, Denison-Schleswig

Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood

Halie Darrow, Glenwood

Abby Lohrmann, Kuemper Catholic

Katie Tigges, Kuemper Catholic

Madison Gilbert, Red Oak

Heidi Fichter, Shenandoah

Grace Wettengel, St. Albert

Kendall Biggs, St. Albert

 

Class 2A District 8 All-District Football


 

Offensive MVP: Jett Kettwick, Clarinda

Defensive MVP: James Valquier, Shenandoah

Coach of the Year: Mark Schilb, Clarinda

Co-Assistant Coaches of the Year: Roger Williams, Clarinda and Greg Villigas, East Sac County

 

 

First Team

 

Offense

Clarinda: Jared DeVoe, Jett Kettwick, Austin Smith, Brook Stephens

Shenandoah: Jake Johnson, Jordan Miller

Red Oak: Brock Isaacson, Conner Jansky

Kuemper Catholic: Cody Weitl, Blake Hinners

SE Valley: Ruan True, Myles Davis, Dylan Anderson, Cade King, Tom Nahnsen

West Central Valley: Alex Coover, Truman Wiles

East Sac County: Nick Wright, Michael Halbur, Nick Snyder, Tyler Jacobsen

 

Defense

Clarinda: Tre Wilson, Trey Stickler, Kyle Holmes, JJ Clark

Shenandoah: James Valquier

Red Oak: Tanner Mertz

Kuemper Catholic: Adam Schleisman, Phil Healy, Kirby Axman

SE Valley: Chase Mobley

West Central Valley: Chris Irlmeier

East Sac County: Damon Cook, Chris Conderino, Carter Chedester

 

Special Teams

East Sac County: Tyler Jacobsen, Dyllan Mahannah

 

Second Team

 

Offense

Clarinda: Dedric Kettwick, Chance Turner, Luke Strong

Shenandoah: Michael Cisneros, Andrew Gray

SE Valley: Andrew Swieter, Conner Conrad

East Sac County: Chris Villhauer

 

Defense

Clarinda: Cain Johanns

Red Oak: Dean Smith, Hayden VanMeter

Kuemper Catholic: Trevor Fielmeier, Austin Sibenaller, Gage Gunnerson

SE Valley: Johnny Lautner

West Central Valley: Chandler Wagner, Brian Keller

East Sac County: Max Blum, Austin Brown, Taggart Phillips

 

Special Team

Kuemper Catholic: Adam Schleisman, Christian Matthews

 

Honorable Mention

Clarinda: Logan Brooke, Clint Fine, Jacob Carlson, Jacob DeGase

Shenandoah: Jake Cerven, Logan Roberts, JD Lewis

Red Oak: Brendon Birt, Colin Bruce, Eric Goodwin, Tanner Gilliland

Kuemper Catholic: Joe Mohr, Connor Nolting, Jacob Bruch

SE Valley: Dakota Jaeschke, Tristan Ewing, Shane Promes

West Central Valley: Tanner Hotze, Tim Draper, John Askren

East Sac County: Austin Bruening, Kody Roth, Riley Paysen

Iowa Girls Preseason Basketball Rankings


 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 5A

   

School

 

2013-14 Record

1

 

Dowling Catholic

 

23-3

2

 

Southeast Polk

 

18-7

3

 

Waukee

 

20-4

4

 

West Des Moines Valley

 

22-2

5

 

Iowa City West

 

12-11

6

 

Johnston

 

14-10

7

 

Ankeny Centennial

 

16-7

8

 

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

 

16-8

9

 

Iowa City High

 

24-1

10

 

Mason City

 

16-7

   

Class 4A

   

School

 

2013-14 Record

1

 

Harlan

 

26-0

2

 

Carlisle

 

20-7

3

 

North Scott

 

17-7

4

 

Western Dubuque

 

23-3

5

 

Perry

 

19-5

6

 

Ballard

 

21-5

7

 

Bishop Heelan

 

20-4

8

 

Davenport Assumption

 

17-7

9

 

Keokuk

 

17-7

10

 

Pella

 

16-7

11

 

Indianola

 

13-9

12

 

Waverly-Shell Rock

 

19-4

13

 

Lewis Central

 

17-6

14

 

Cedar Rapids Xavier

 

11-12

15

 

West Delaware

 

17-6

       

Class 3A

   

School

 

2013-14 Record

1

 

Pocahontas Area

 

21-4

2

 

Mediapolis

 

24-2

3

 

Spirit Lake

 

18-6

4

 

Hampton-Dumont

 

19-6

5

 

Sioux Center

 

13-10

6

 

Shenandoah

 

17-6

7

 

Nevada

 

19-5

8

 

Red Oak

 

16-8

9

 

Center Point-Urbana

 

18-7

10

 

Kuemper Catholic

 

14-9

11

 

Crestwood

 

22-3

12

 

PCM

 

15-8

13

 

Mid-Prairie

 

11-10

14

 

Saydel

 

13-11

15

 

Central Lee

 

13-8

 

 

 

 

 

   

Class 2A

 

   

School

 

2013-14 Record

 

1

 

Western Christian

 

27-1

 

2

 

Unity Christian

 

22-5

 

3

 

North-Linn

 

24-2

 

4

 

Des Moines Christian

 

20-5

 

5

 

South Central Calhoun

 

21-3

 

6

 

IKM-Manning

 

18-5

 

7

 

Dike-New Hartford

 

20-3

 

8

 

Fort Dodge St. Edmond

 

21-3

 

9

 

Hudson

 

25-2

 

10

 

Manson-NW Webster

 

20-5

 

11

 

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

 

20-5

 

12

 

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

 

17-6

 

13

 

Woodbury Central

 

21-4

 

14

 

Panorama

 

20-4

 

T15

 

Cascade

 

26-1

T15

 

  Interstate-35

 

13-8

 

                     

         

Class 1A

   

School

 

2013-14 Record

1

 

Burlington Notre Dame

 

24-3

2

 

Colo-Nesco

 

24-2

3

 

Bedford

 

17-8

4

 

Grand View Christian

 

17-6 (as GV Park)

5

 

Kingsley-Pierson

 

17-8

6

 

Marquette Catholic

 

16-7

7

 

Fremont Mills

 

20-5

8

 

Newell-Fonda

 

24-3

9

 

Iowa Valley

 

20-3

10

 

Rockford

 

17-8

11

 

Central Lyon

 

9-15

12

 

Exira-EHK

 

17-8

13

 

Murray

 

20-3

14

 

Paton-Churdan

 

16-8

15

 

Tripoli

 

18-7

 

All-District Football 8-Man District 7


 

First team

Glidden-Ralston: Wesley Reever, Christopher Brown, Noah Borkowski, Clayton Christian

Coon Rapids-Bayard: Jon Trevino, Zach Evans, Logan Namanny, Sam Halverson

Guthrie Center: TJ Wickland, Cale Crowder, Austin Laabs

East Union: Brandon Hulsey, Cole Campbell, Mike Ward

Adair-Casey: Emmitt Wheatley, Charlie Terry

Murray: Ben Rockhold

Ankeny Christian Academy: Daniel Strong

Northeast Hamilton: Nick Jeffers

 

Second team

Glidden-Ralston: Jason Gray, Nate McNamara, Oliver Conner, Jared Hannasch

Coon Rapids-Bayard: Reno Doty, Isaac McAlister, Sam Obert

Guthrie Center: Teddy Daggett, Jared Baier, Lane Rumelhart

East Union: Kyle Seales; Tyler Kelley

Adair-Casey: Blake Leonard, Cole Reha

Murray: Mason Simmons

Ankeny Christian Academy: Mason McCarl

Northeast Hamilton: Austin Smith

 

Defensive Player of the Year — Wesley Reever, Glidden-Ralston.

Offensive Player of the Year — Zach Evans, Coon Rapids-Bayard.

Special Teams Player of the Year — Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey.

Lineman Player of the Year — Noah Borkowski, Glidden-Ralston.

Atlantic Boys Basketball Returning Bulk of Varsity Team


(Atlantic) Atlantic Head Basketball Coach Allen Jenkins says he was excited to get his team back on the practice floor Monday and set the tone for the season right away.

 

Coach Jenkins welcomes back a wealth of experience from a year ago, led by Junior Ryan Hawkins who averaged 14.5 points and eight rebounds a game.

 

Click to listen

 

And Garrett Franken, who averaged double figures as a freshman last year returns as well. Coach Jenkins says Franken was put in a lot of tough spots against some 18-year old seniors a year ago and admits Franken is a much more rounded player this year.

 

Click to listen

 

The Trojans also return Senior Joey Walker who was honorable mention all-conference last season.

 

Click to listen

 

Senior’s Tristen Benn, and Nick Podhajsky, and Junior Brendon Holmes also return to a team that won four out of their last seven games of the season.  

 

Atlantic opens up at home against St. Albert on December 5. 

Class A District 8 All-District Football


 

Offensive Player of the Year: Issac Weed, Bedford
Defensive Player of the Year: Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr
Coaches of the Year: Bob McCoy, Bedford
Delwyn Showalter and Derek Lambert, Mount Ayr

 

First Team Offense

Colton Garside, Nodaway Valley
Devon Wheeler, Bedford
Tucker Winemiller, Mount Ayr
Kody Parrott, Bedford
Jake Ricker, Mount Ayr
Connor Dunn, Martensdale-St. Marys
Grant Staats, Mount Ayr
Brennen Weiland, Nodaway Valley
Derek Hensley, Earlham
Issac Weed, Bedford
Alex Kim, Martensdale-St. Mayrs
Noah Thornton, Bedford
Jacob Taylor, Mount Ayr
Nick Wurster, Mount Ayr (Kicker)

 

First Team Defense

Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr
Zack Schreck, Earlham
Lincoln Lutrick, Mount Ayr
Tanner Armstrong, Nodaway Valley
Dylan Davis, Bedford
Riley Wheeler, Mount Ayr
Caleb Schnoor, Mount Ayr
Hunter Russell, Bedford
Zach Baker, SE Warren
Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley
Kirk Wicks, Pleasantville
Gabe Henderson, SE Warren
Ben Hill, Bedford
Justin Folkerts, Bedford
Josh Luna, Pleasantville (Punter)

 

Second Team Offense

Tyler Triggs, Mount Ayr
James Haberling, Pleasantville
Ben Williamson, Earlham
Justus Sherman, SE Warren
Cole Ridgley, Earlham
Zeb Adreon, Pleasantville
Nick Wurster, Mount Ayr
Josh Alsup, Nodaway Valley
Brock Busick, Pleasantville
Josh Luna, Pleasantville
Connor Giles, Mount Ayr
Canyon Hopkins, Earlham
Nathan Andrews, Nodaway Valley
Haquon Bealle, Clarinda Academy
Quentin Sefrit, Bedford

 

Second Team Defense

Sam Marnin, Nodaway Valley
Jed McCreary, Mount Ayr
Zach Squires, Pleasantville
Seth Willets, Bedford
Rhett Murphy, Mount Ayr
Ryan Jensen, Nodaway Valley
Sawyer Phillips, Pleasantville
Hagen Fouch, Pleasantville
Blake Butler, Mount Ayr
Will Poffenberger, Earlham
Wyatt Dillon, Bedford
Logan Stark, Mount Ayr
Ben Williamson, Earlham
Devon Wheeler, Bedford

 

Honorable Mention

Ethan Adkisson, Bedford
Zach Johnson, Bedford
Britt Helems, Clarinda Academy
Devon Martin, Clarinda Academy
Josh Turnbull, Earlham
Gavin Boyle, Earlham
Hunter Starmer, Martensdale-St. Marys
Connor Olson, Martensdale-St. Marys
Kyle Dolecheck, Mount Ayr
Lincoln Martin, Mount Ayr
Wes Davis, Nodaway Valley
Jacob Baudler, Nodaway Valley
Booker Beier, Pleasantville
Gunnar Sampson, Pleasantville
Jake Hunderdosse, SE Warren
Keetan Lawler, SE Warren

Rolling Valley All-Conference Volleyball


 

First Team

Coon Rapids-Bayard: McKenna Zanders, Kelsey Winnett, Hannah Baker

Boyer Valley: Amy Klein, Alyssa Behrendt

Exira-EHK: Grace Hoflen

Glidden-Ralston: Drea Grossman

CAM: Mackenzie Schwenke

Ar-We-Va: Alyssa Buren

Paton-Churdan: Sydney Koch

 

Second Team

Boyer Valley: Ann Bunten

Exira-EHK: Brenna Juelsgaard, Margo Christensen

Glidden-Ralston: Anna Fleecs, Julia Fleecs

Adair-Casey: Cami Howell, Shelby Sorensen

Ar-We-Va: Jenna Hausman

Charter Oak-Ute: Emilee Meadows

Woodbine: Dashia Nuzum

Des Moines Register All-State Volleyball


 

Elite All-State

 

Mikaela Foecke, Holy Trinity Catholic

Jess Schaben, Harlan

Briana Weber, Dike-New Hartford

Jaali Winters, Ankeny Centennial

Rachel Koop, Dike-New Hartford

Riley Sents, Grundy Center

 

Class 1A

 

First Team

Mikaela Foecke, Holy Trinity Catholic

Morgan Whitehead, LeMars Gehlen Catholic

Kendyl Sorge, Janesville

Hannah Barber, Murray

Ivy Sieperda, Central Lyon

Sydney Danker, Guthrie Center

 

Second Team

Gillian Gergen, Janesville

Jordan Carter, Sigourney

Sarah Halse, Central Lyon

Sydney McLaren, Griswold

Ashlan Thompson, Grand View Christian

Carly Bunkers, LeMars Gehlen Catholic

 

Class 2A

 

First Team

Katelyn Schechinger, IKM-Manning

Piper Thomas, Jesup

Briana Weber, Dike-New Hartford

Karlie Taylor, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Rachel Koop, Dike-New Hartford

Riley Sents, Grundy Center

 

Second Team

Haley Birks, South Central Calhoun

Emma Altena, Western Christian

Anna Kiel, Unity Christian

Jaydlin Seehase, Sumner-Fredericksburg

Jamie Gesink, Western Christian

Chanda Zomermaan, Unity Christian

 

Class 3A

 

First Team

Kelsey Redmond, Iowa Falls-Alden

Heidi Hillyard, Mediapolis

Kate Walker, Red Oak

Jordan Smith, Solon

Morgan Melchert, Mount Vernon

Molly Kelly, West Liberty

 

Second Team

Kati Cassabaum, Nevada

Alex Miner, Gilbert

Maria Wrage, Union

Lauren Himan, Roland-Story

Taylor Nearad, Solon

Libby Ryan, Mount Vernon

 

Class 4A

 

First Team

Jess Schaben, Harlan

Mariah McPartland, Boone

Alyssa Thomas, Marion

Abby Bergsten, Lewis Central

Hali Hillegas, Charles City

Asia Kloewer, Harlan

 

Second Team

Kelsi Phipps, Mount Pleasant

Selena Nolte, Dallas Center-Grimes

Kristina Quijano, Indianola

Kayla Torson, CR Xavier

Carlee Ketchum, West Delaware

Emily Thole, West Delaware

 

Class 5A

 

First Team

Megan Ballenger, Ankeny

Amanda Ollinger, CR Jefferson

Jaali Winters, Ankeny Centennial

Hayley Dotseth, Johnston

Megan Sharkey, Bettendorf

Bailee Gofta, Abraham Lincoln

 

Second Team

Mykal Sadler, Dowling Catholic

Bailey Darnall, Burlington

Danielle Pennington, Bettendorf

Alexa Aldrich-Ingram, IC High

Kristen Stucker, Johnston

Madi Miller, IC West

Class 3A All-District 8 Football Teams


 

First Team Offense

 

*Unanimous

 

Quarterback

Austin Kloewer, Dallas Center-Grimes

 

Running Backs

Chase Shiltz, Creston/O-M

Nick Tarney, Harlan

 

Wide Receivers

Bryce Briley, Creston/O-M*

Jacob Sloss, ADM

Joe Sloss, ADM

 

Offensive Line

Jordan Thompson, Creston/O-M*

Nick Tank, Winterset*

Garrett Gibson, Dallas Center-Grimes

Max Langenfeld, Harlan

Elijah McCartney, ADM

 

At-Large

Alex Nielsen, Creston/O-M*

Frank Weiland, ADM

 

Kicker

Conner Pals, Creston/O-M

 

First Team Defense

 

Defensive Line

Jacob Protzman, Dallas Center-Grimes

Trey Hockemeier, Winterset

Cory Rathe, Creston/O-M

Brevin Townsell, Dalla Center-Grimes

 

Linebackers

Matt Baur, Winterset*

Seth Maitlen, Creston/O-M

Michael Sorfondon, Harlan

Zach Ostendorf, ADM

 

Defensive Backs

Jacob Mueller, Dallas Center-Grimes

McClain Haines, Creston/O-M

Will Lansman, Harlan

Jack Barker, Winterset

 

At-Large

Luke Hall, Harlan

 

Punter

Trey Washington, Dallas Center-Grimes

 

Second Team Offense

 

Quarterback

Joey Walker, Atlantic

 

Running Backs

Brogan Weddum, Glenwood

Brandon Herr, Winterset

 

Wide Receivers

Keaton Means, Dallas Center-Grimes

Doug Heritage, Dallas Center-Grimes

Jonathon Reel, ADM

 

Offensive Line

Hunter Sehman, Dallas Center-Grimes

Jon Stavas, Glenwood

Jake Gutschenritter, Creston/O-M

Hunter Gibson, ADM

Skyler Svoboda, Atlantic

 

At-Large

Chris On, Dallas Center-Grimes

Brandon Ryerson, Winterset

 

Kicker

Ethan Knudsen, Harlan

 

Second Team Defense

 

Defensive Line

Jacob Hardy, ADM

Will Elderkin, Winterset

Nick Podhajsky, Atlantic

Jon Bieker, Harlan

 

Linebackers

Caleb Grose, Winterset

Logan Buck, Dallas Center-Grimes

Alex Tamerius, Creston/O-M

Carter VonEssen, Glenwood

 

Defensive Back

Brendan Holmes, Atlantic

Connor Pals, Creston/O-M

Robby Bodine, Atlantic

Andrew Tilley, Glenwood

 

At-Large

Brody Petersen, Atlantic

 

Punter

Drew Little, Glenwood

 

Honorable Mention

 

Dallas Center-Grimes: Austin Winter, Nate Osborn

Creston/O-M: Christian Groumoutis, Tayler Pettit

Winterset: Jake Larson, Jordan Kaldenberg

ADM: Nathan Heath, Blake Crannell

Harlan: Josh Brelji, Adam Rasmussen

Atlantic: Tyler Thomas, John McConkey

Glenwood: Kolten Wilwerding, Austin Jarosz

 

 

Atlantic/CAM Wrestling Holds 4th Annual Hall of Fame Banquet


(Atlantic) Four wrestlers were inducted into the Atlantic/CAM Hall of Fame at a banquet held Friday night. This is the fourth year for the event that recognizes some of the top performers in Atlantic and CAM Wrestling history, while at the same time raises money for the wrestling program. The silent auction alone raised $3,000.00.

 

Three of the inductees were recognized for starting the Atlantic Little Kids Wrestling program in the early 1980’s. Those three include; Dale Retallic, Kelly Davis, and Ross Schlueter.

 

Clark Gerlock, who finished an outstanding wrestling career for CAM with a State Championship was also inducted Friday night.

 

Below is the list of Hall of Fame Inductees:

 

Dale Retallic was a 1971 graduate of Atlantic High School where he was a three sport athlete, lettering in football, wrestling and Track. The wrestling program was first introduced in 1968 during Dale’s sophomore year.
During his junior year he became the first Trojan Wrestler to win a tournament, (Glenwood), and was the first ever Atlantic Wrestler to win the Corning Tournament, known today as the John Harris. He was also the first of two Trojan Wrestlers to qualify for districts.

During his junior year Dale finished with a record of 20-6-1, with 13 pins. His senior year he won two tournaments, and finished with a 20-5 record and 12 pins.

 

Retallic, was  also an all-conference and all-state football player and went on to play football and wrestler at Westmar college where lettered three years as a strong side linebacker and received the "outstanding Freshman player of the year” award. He also lettered three years in wrestling at 190 pounds.

Today Dale lives in Atlantic and is a carpenter. He is married to Vicki and they have to grown sons Troy and Justin

 

Kelly Davis graduated from Atlantic high school in 1972, as a three sport athlete, Kelly lettered in football, wrestling, and baseball. Kelly had his best season his senior year, at 21-4-1, with 12 pins and was a three time Trojan head award winner. He is one of the Atlantic's elite to win a Hawkeye Ten Conference tournament. He was also a Corning tournament.

 

Kelly  played  football and wrestled at Westmar college where he lettered in both sports.

 

Today Kelly is the transit coordinator for the Southwest Iowa Planning Council (SWIPCO) in Atlantic.

 

Ross Schlueter
Ross Schlueter wrestled for Atlantic in the late 60’s and early 70’s and was voted most improved wrestler during his senior season. Schlueter noted that under the programs first head coach Lynn Barnes, the goal was to get to the 3rd period. He said if they did get to the third period Atlantic wrestlers usually won because they were in such great shape. Schlueter was instrumental in launching the “Little Trojan” wrestling program in the 1980’s which is still alive and well to this day.
Schlueter owns his own construction business in Atlantic.

 

Clark Gerlock started wrestling when he was in first grade. His passion for the sport grew in the sixth grade as Clark would tag along with his brother to high school wrestling practice.

 

In 1997 won the State AAU Wrestling title at 160 pounds and was runner up during his 8th grade season.  Clark entered high school as a pretty hot prospect and he didn’t disappoint.

 

Clark Gerlock wrestled at 189 pounds all four years of high school and finished with an overall career record of 15-29. A district qualifier all four years, as a freshman he was 31-13 and won the Coon Rapids Tournament. He was 34-8 as a sophomore, again a district qualifier and won the Coon Rapids Tournament. His junior year he went 45-3, and won tournaments at Coon Rapids, Treynor, Oakland, John Harris, Conference, Sectionals and Districts, and went undefeated at the Mt. Ayr duels. He was a sixth place finisher at the state wrestling meet, and during this impressive run Clark broke the season pin record with 38 pins.
Clark just kept getting better, and during his senior year he won a state title at 189 pounds, with a 40-5 record, and recorded a total of 100 pins during his career.

 

Currently, Clark farms around the Cumberland area with his grandfather and brother-in-law. He and his wife Rebeka have been married for ten years and have five children, Ellen, (7), Megan, (5), Jacob, (3), Bethany, (2), and Henry, (2 mos.)
 

State Football Semi-Final Scores from Saturday, November 15th


 

Class 1A

Regina, Iowa City 56 South Winneshiek, Calmar 18
West Lyon, Inwood 17 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 7

 

Class 2A
Sioux Center 47 Albia 7
North Fayette Valley 42 Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 13

State Volleyball Championship Match Scores from Friday, November 14th


 

Class 5A

#2 Ankeny Centennial over #1 Bettendorf  29-27, 25-22, 25-21

(AL's Kelsey Johnson All Tourney Team)

 

Class 4A

#1 Harlan over #2 West Delaware 16-25, 25-18, 25-19, 25-10*

 

Class 3A

#2 Solon over #1 Mount Vernon 25-13, 25-21, 25-20

(Red Oak's Kate Walker All Tourney Team) 

 

Class 2A

#1 Dike-New Hartford over #3 Western Christian 25-21, 25-23, 17-25, 25-23

 

Class 1A

#1 Holy Trinity Catholic over #2 Central Lyon 25-22, 25-13, 25-8

 

*Harlan All-Tournament Team Selections: Jess Schaben (Captain), Taylor Frederick, and Kenzie Swanson

State Football Semi-Final Scores from Friday, November 14th


 

Class A

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 21 Denver 8 Final

Logan-Magnolia 28 Mount Ayr 7  Final

 

Class 4A

Cedar Rapids Washington 28 Bettendorf 17 Final

Dowling Catholic 41 Waukee 28 Final

Archives:

2014-11 | 2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08