Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2013-07

PRIDE OF IOWA ALL-CONFERENCE BASEBALL


First Team

Tom Bregar, Interstate-35

Tyler Lester, Interstate-35

Zach Brommel, Interstate-35

Zach Goering, Interstate-35

Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys

Jake Anctil, Martenstale-St. Marys

Trent Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys

Gave Gavin, Martensdale-St. Marys

Blake Sweet, Martensdale-St. Marys

Josh Luna, Pleasantville

Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville

Matt Prill, Pleasantville

Brock Busic, Pleasantville

Zeb Adreon, Pleasantville

Caleb Lange, Lenox

Mason Peterson, Lenox

Carter Horton, SE Warren

Collin Judkins, SE Warren

Zach Hart, SE Warren

Kolton Sefrit, Bedford

Dillon Lain, Wayne

Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

 

Second Team

Matt Marvin, Central Decatur

Daniel Weir, Central Decatur

Noah Bishop, Central Decatur

Joey Marcus, Central Decatur

Mitch Morris, Interstate-35

Kenny Thompson, Interstate-35

Kirk Wicks, Pleasantville

Riley Krichau, Pleasantville

Keegan Longabagh, Corning

Jacob Still, Mount Ayr

Zane Sickels, Mount Ayr

Austin Quick, Mount Ayr

Heath Evans, Mount Ayr

Tanner Foster, Martensdale-St. Marys

Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Marys

Miller Hatcher, Martensdale-St. Marys

Lance Hoch, SE Warren

Zack Baker, SE Warren

Tyler Jamieson, Wayne

Todd Stoaks, Lenox

Ryan Williams, Nodaway Valley

 

 

CLASS 4A FIRST ROUND STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT SCORES, JULY 31


Johnston 2 Linn-Mar 0

DM East 7 Davenport North 6 (8 Inning)

Clinton 10 Ankeny 8

SC East 1 CR Xavier 0

 

* Through the first 16 games in Classes 1A through 4A, 8 games have been decided by one run and four games have gone extra innings.

PRE-SEASON FOOTBALL NOTES FOR A DOZEN AREA TEAMS


Adair-Casey Bombers

 

 

Last year: Finished 10-2 and lost to Murray in the playoffs.

 

Key Losses:

Jordan Wheatley- among the state leaders in tackles for loss

Josh Irlmeier- one of the team's leading tacklers the past two seasons

Dillon Suhr- multi-year starter on offensive and defensive line heading to South Dakota to play this fall

Gunnar Dinkla- two-year starter at quarterback

 

Key Returners:

Clayton Plowman- Needs only 967 yards to become the 8-man all-time leading rusher. Has scored 100 career TD's which ranks 4th all-time. Entering 4th year as a starter

Traeton Jensen: 11.4 yards per carry last year, candidate to replace Gunnar Dinkla at QB.

Charlie Terry: 2nd leading tackler, 3rd leading rusher (465 yards, 11.1 ypc)

Logan Dinkla/Chris Draman: Returning starters on both offensive and defensive line

 

Other:

Last year had one of the most explosive offenses averaging 55 points per game. They've made the playoff in five straight seasons.

______________________________________________

 

AHST

 

 

Last year: Made the playoffs with a 6-3 regular season. Beat Madrid in the first round of the playoffs before running into Logan-Magnolia.

 

Key Losses:

Jake Larson: Among the districts leading tacklers the last two seasons, also led AHST in rushing as a senior.

Tyler Robinson: Led the defense with 3 interceptions, was one of the teams top receivers and fastest options on offense.

 

Key Returners:

Austin Fink: Recorded 95 tackles and also was one of the top rushers and pass catchers a year ago.

Nathan Herbst: Started at QB as a freshman, teams 2nd leading rusher

 

Other:

Entering year two under current head coach Davis Pattee. The team won every home game last year. Five of the top six tacklers return on defense.

________________________________________________________

 

Atlantic

 

 

Last year: Lost the last two games of the regular season to narrowly miss the playoffs and finish 5-4 overall. Posted big wins against Carroll and ADM.

 

Key Losses:

Harrison Hoegh: Started 3 years at QB, named 1st team all-district.

Sam Markham: Shrine-Bowl Selection had a record setting senior season for Atlantic and was among Class 3A leaders in receiving yards.

Stuart Hoegh: Led the team in tackles with 89 , 9 of the top 10 tacklers graduate.

 

Key Returners:

Brody Petersen: Finished third on the team in tackles, also saw time in the backfield.

Offensive Line: Majority of the front five is back on the line.

 

Other:

Atlantic hit very hard by graduation with a limited number of starters returning on either side of the ball. Entering the second year under head coach Nick Ross, a member of Atlantic's only state championship team.

_____________________________________________________

 

Audubon

 

 

Last year: Made the playoffs for the first time in 15 years. Lost to Logan-Magnolia in the first round to finish 5-5 overall.

 

Key Losses:

Jesse Svoboda: Started at fullback and defensive line

Kolton Jensen/Heath Irlmeier: each finished among the leading tacklers on the team

 

Key Returners

Trevor Smith: Started as a soph. at QB and threw for 1,200 yards with 21 total TD's

Riley Jones: Entering 3rd year as starting RB, 5.1 yards per carry in 2012

Lucas Smith Petersen: Leading receiver in 2012

Colby Rattenborg: Big play threat on offense, defense, and special teams. The senior to be led the team in receptions as a sophomore.

 

Other: Co-head coaches Dustin Christiansen and Sean Birks take over the program. They were teammates on some of IKM's very strong teams before joining with Manning. Won four of their last five regular season games to make the playoffs.

_______________________________________________________

 

CAM

 

 

Last Year: Went 7-4 and made the playoffs once again. Losses came to very good competition (Fremont-Mills, Adair-Casey, Sidney, and Glidden-Ralston). Had a five game win streak at one point.

 

Key Losses:

Tyler Stork/Matthew Williamson: Each started multiple years on the offensive and defensive line

Trevor McKee: Among the state leaders in interceptions from his safety position on defense the last two years. Was a dual-threat QB during his senior campaign.

 

Key Returners:

Dylan Amdor: Ran for 1,600 yards as a sophomore, injuries held him to 950 yards last year

Brady Runyan: Leading tackler (92 stops) and 2nd leading rusher. Coming off of a significant knee injury late in the basketball season

Trace Ticknor: Led the team in tackles in 2011, recorded 69 tackles last year. Saw some time at QB filling in for McKee due to injury

Keegan Hosfelt: Lone starter returning on offensive line, he started both ways as a freshman

 

Other:

In an interesting district this year with Fremont-Mills who has only lost one game in the last two years. Stanton and Lenox are traditionally strong but have slipped in recent years. Corning and Villisca merge to become Southwest Valley

 

Exira-EHK

 

 

Last year: A memorable run took the Spartans to the UNI-Dome with a 12-0 mark. They lost to MMC in the semi-finals.

 

Key Losses:

Offensive Line: Four of the five starters up front have graduated including all-state center Brady Drees who is headed IWCC

 

Key Returners:

Nick Peppers: Among the leaders in the state in tackles as both a sophomore and junior. Also a very effective option on offense as a fullback.

Drew Peppers: Took over the reigns at Quarterback as a sophomore and the team didn't miss a beat. Peppers totalled 34 touchdowns on the year and came up big in the playoffs.

Trey Sander: Rushed for nearly 1,500 yards, a big back is also a state place winning wrestler (3rd at 195 pounds).

Joe Harris: Among the top tacklers coming back and the lone starter returning to the Offensive line.

 

Other:

Spartans will now have the target on their back. Traditional district powers Glidden-Ralson and Coon Rapids-Bayard will be gunning for the defending district champs. Big question is how the team will replace the powerful O-Line.

 

________________________________________________________

 

Griswold

 

 

Last year: Made the playoffs for the first time since 2009. Posted an impressive 46-0 first round win over Woodward-Academy then lost to Woodward-Granger in round two to finish 7-4

 

Key Losses

Josh Metheny: Teams leading tackler, is one of severall key losses on defense.

Colin Fast: Starter on both offensive and defense line. The graduation of Fast along with Metheny and Tanner Potter has the Tigers looking to replace three of their top four tacklers.

 

Key Returners

Kenneth Clary: Team's leading returning rusher. Posted several big games late in the season a year ago.

Tyler Muhlbauer/Caleb Schaaf: Two very popular options in Griswold's extremely versatile rushing attack.

 

Other:

Tigers look to make the playoffs in consecutive seasons for the first time in nearly five year. Will be searching for a replacement to quarterback Devin Bates.

__________________________________________________________

 

Guthrie Center

 

 

Last year: Finished just 3-6 but those three wins came in consective order at the end of the year giving a young team some momentum to carry into 2013.

 

Key Losses:

Gavin Laughery: The teams leading rusher last year was a three year starter at running back

Cody Cain: Valuable asset on the defensive line with 39 tackles in 2012

 

Key Returners:

Austin Laabs: Team leader in tackles and 2nd leading rusher. Will be a junior this season and has two years of varsity experience.

Curtis Bolton: Entering his third year as the starting quarterback.

 

Other: Went from 2-7 in 2011 to 3-6 in 2013. Only lose a few seniors. A win over Madrid in week 9 was a huge highlight to end the season.

 

___________________________________________________

 

Harlan

 

 

Last year: An 8-1 regular season was followed by a first in Harlan's illoustrious history. For the first time ever, Harlan lost in the first round of the playoffs at home.

 

Key Losses:

Chris Hopkins/Joey Foss/Austin Hess: Harlan's top three rushers have all graduated. Hopkins ended up as the workhouse back and led the team in yards.

Jeff Flies/Adam Zaccone, Nick Kornischuk: The top three tacklers on the defense all need to be replaced.

Nate Kloewer/David Ratigan: The top two pass catchers each graduate. Kloewer's statistics were among the best in the state for Class 3A.

 

Key Returners:

Adam Juhl: Juhl won a three-way battle for the QB job and threw for 1,800 yards with 19 TD's

Gabe Ferry/Trey Lansman: Two big targets come back for Juhl to throw to. Both starters on the runner up team at state basketball, Lansman and Ferry each stand at least 6'5".

Connor Clayton/Jeremiah Beiker: Finished 4th and 5th on the team in tackles last year.

 

Other: Harlan's lone regular season loss last year came at Creston. The Panthers and the Cyclones have had some very good matchups in recent years with Creston winning the district two years ago and Harlan winning it last year. They matchup in Week 6 in Harlan.

_________________________________________________________

 

Nodaway Valley

 

 

Last year: Ended up only 2-7 but did post a big win over Treynor late in the year.

 

Key Losses:

Brad Baudler multi-year starter at quarterback and defensive back. Was a do-it-all QB and veteran leader on a young group last season.

Kain Queck: Starter at fullback and linebacker. Among the team's leading tacklers

Ryan Williams: Caught 27 of the team's 54 completed passes

 

Key Returners:

Zack Brewer-Team's leading rusher in '12, running for 518 yards

Michael Stender-led the team in tackles during his junior season with 68 stops

 

Other:

Replacing Baudler on both sides of the ball will be a tall order. Team also loses five of their top seven tacklers.

 _____________________________________________________

 

Riverside

 

 

Last year: Posted a 2-7 record with wins coming against Shenandoah and West Monona

 

Key Losses:

Clay Harris-Started for two years at running back and led the squad last year with 572 yards

Ricky Williams: The 6'7" 260 pound lineman passed up major college football offers to go play basketball at Briar Cliff

 

Key Returners:

Travis Henningsen: Started at quarterback and was also the team's 2nd leading tackler

Connor Rankin: His 69 tackles led the team

Garrett Graves: Starter on offensive and defensive line, posted 52 tackles.

 

Other: For the 2nd straight year the Bulldogs will be operating under a brand new, first year head coach. Former assistant Mitch Rice steps into the top role on the sideline.

__________________________________________________

 

Stanton

 

 

Last year:  Stanton failed to make the playoffs for the first time in several years. They went 2-7 overall with wins against Essex/South Page and Nishnabotna.

 

Key Losses:

Jeff Marshall: Marshall led Stanton in nearly every statistical category on offense, defense, and special teams.

Allen Hamilton/Collin Strickland: Ouside of Marshall, these two were the only other seniors on a thin Stanton squad.

 

Key Returners:

Nearly everyone is back from last year's squad. Sophomore Kyle Peterson and Freshman Kyle Petersen split time at quarterback, five freshman registered at least 15 tackles, and senior to be Cade Confer is the leading returning rusher (512 yards in 2012)

 

 

 

KUEMPER CATHOLIC IN A FAMILIAR SPOT


(Des Moines) After placing 2nd in the 2010 State Baseball Tournament and then coming up short in the semi-finals in each of the last two years (lost 6-5 in 8 innings vs Gilbert in 2011, lost 6-3 to eventual champion Beckman Catholic, Dyersville in 2012), Kuemper Catholic is back in the Class 2A semi's for an impressive fourth straight year.

 

Wednesday night they will oppose 2nd rated North Polk. North Polk is the defending state runner up and comes in at 30-4. They needed 13 innings to eliminate Albia in round one which forced the squad to go much deeper into their pitching staff then they would have liked. That should work in Kuemper Catholic's favor as the night's only needed to use one arm on the hill in their 5-1 quarterfinal win over Spirit Lake. Senior ace Chris Halbur struck out ten batters in Monday's complete game.

 

Kuemper Catholic is one of the hottest teams in the state having won 27 of their last 29 games. They Knights are 29-6 overall and ranked 4th in the state.

HARLAN FINDS A WAY TO WIN AT STATE BASEBALL TOURNEY


(Harlan) For the second time in the past three seasons, the Harlan Cyclone baseball team will play in the semi-finals of the state tournament. In the 2013 state tourney the Cyclones advanced past the quarterfinals with a 4-0 win over defending champion Dallas-Center Grimes.

 

The game featured excellent starting pitching as Dallas Center-Grimes Senior Jake Lewis and Harlan Senior David Ratigan each hung zero's on the board through five innings. Lewis ran into trouble though in the sixth inning when Jake Daeges led off with a walk which was followed by a David Ratigan base hit to left field. Ratigan finished with two of Harlan's four hits in the game. With runners at first and second with nobody out, Brett Croghan attemped to bunt and reached safely on an error to load the bases. In stepped Nick Tarney who was hit by a pitch which brought home Daeges for the games first run. Nick Kaufman continued the scoring with an RBI groundout, Chroghan scored on a wild pitch, and Cale Stork's sac fly plated another run to give Harlan a 4-0 advantage.

 

That proved to be plenty of support for Ratigan who allowed eight hits and no walks. Ratigan struck out three batters, but mainly relied on a solid Harlan defense behind him. The Cyclones did commit two errors but to load the bases in the third inning bat Ratigan got a strikeout and a flyout to end that threat. Harlan's 6-4-3 double play in the sixth inning loomed large in taking away another potential scoring threat from Dallas Center-Grimes.

 

28-7 (#3) Harlan advances to take on 36-3 (#3) Clear Lake. The game will be played at 2:00 on Friday with the winner moving on to oppose either #1 Bishop Heelan Catholic or unranked Davenport, Assumption.

 

Click here for the postgame comments from Harlan coach Steve Daeges

IHBCA SENIOR ALL-STAR SERIES TO BE PLAYED IN DES MOINES AUGUST 8-11


(Des Moines) The Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association will hold a senior all-star series August 8-11, 2013 in Des Moines, Iowa.  (Games played at Valley High School and Principal Park - Home of the Iowa Cubs - “AAA” affiliate of the Chicago Cubs.)

 

Small Schools West Squad
Pitchers:   Jonathan Van Beek – West Lyon, Casey Berg – IKM-Manning, Austin Lefler – Lawton-Bronson, Trey Kehoe – Prairie Valley.   


Catchers:   Colin Bolkema – Boyden Hull-Rock Valley, Jake Lewis – St. Albert.  

 

Infield:   Matt Smith – Lawton-Bronson, John Burns – Bishop Garrigan, Alec Sorensen – Treynor, Tyler Robinson – AHST, Brennan Azinger - Logan-Magnolia.

 

Outfield:  Jake Daeges – Harlan, Trent Verwers – Martensdale-St. Marys, David Flattery – St. Edmond-Ft. Dodge, Colby Baumhover – Kuemper-Carroll.

 

Utility:  Kyle Herrick - ADM.   

 

Coaches:   Will Azinger (Head Coach)-Logan-Magnolia, Jason Holst – AHST, Mark Feilmeier – Kuemper-Carroll.

 

Small Schools East Squad
Pitchers:   Michael Knouse – Davenport Assumption, Cole Crawford – Wilton, Jerry Kockler – Clear Lake, Mitch Moser – Benton Community.  

 

Catchers:   Jake Thumann – Central Clinton-DeWitt, Jacob Webb – Central Springs.  

 

Infield:   Caleb Morgan – Pella Christian, Christian Bambrook – Eddyville-Blakesburg, Seth Kaufmann – Wilton, Jordan Baughman – Chariton, Ian Ross – Dyersville-Beckman. 

 

Outfield:   Gavin Sheakley – Clear Lake, Austin Lechtenberg – Central Clinton-DeWitt, Connor Welch – Mt. Vernon,  Austin Peterson - Chariton.            

 

Utility:  Gage Carpenter - Wapello.   Coaches:  Jeff Eeling (Head Coach) – Fairfield,                 Jake Souhrada – Wilton, Ethan Miller – Central Springs.
               
Large Schools West Squad
Pitchers:  Nick Belzer – Ankeny, Ethan Kenkel – Storm Lake, Grant Otte – Dowling Catholic, Tyler Vaughn – Fort Dodge.  

 

Catchers:   Trey Lapke – Sioux City East, Jordan Niehaus - Waukee.  

 

Infield:   Matt Johnson – Ankeny, Blake Judkins – Marshalltown, Aaron Krier – Storm Lake, Robert Lyons – Denison, Blake Meacham – Sioux City North.  

 

Outfield:   Tanner Hinkle – West DM Valley, Phil Velez – SE Polk, Jacob Lamoreux – LeMars, Tyler Franko – Sioux City East.  

 

Utility:   Ben Miller – West DM Valley.  

 

Coaches:   Don Lyons (Head Coach) Denison,          Steve Hanson – Marshalltown, Brian Dirkx - Spencer.

 

Large Schools East Squad
Pitchers:  Mitch Adams – Cedar Rapids Prairie, Derek Burkamper – Muscatine, Anthony Ruden – Dubuque Wahlert, Todd Oberthien - Solon .  

 

Catchers:   Josh Crosby – Iowa City High,    Taylor Field - Newton. 

 

Infield:   Cody Collender – Clinton, Brandon Engler – North Scott,      Reid Bonner – Iowa City West, Alex Beals – Bettendorf, Sam Mrstik – Iowa City High.  

 

Outfield:   Kris Klabunde – Bettendorf, Cody Reimer – Western Dubuque, Ezra Reiners – Iowa City West, Colton Dall - Solon.  Utility:  

 

Eric Huber – North Scott.  

 

Coaches:   Brandon Schmidt (Head Coach) – Oskaloosa, Kory Kelchen – Waterloo West, Chad Lechner – Linn-Mar.

BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION RELEASES ACADEMIC ALL-STATE TEAMS


(State) The 27th All-Academic Team has been selected by the Iowa High School Baseball Coaches Association.  A panel of coaches selected these senior players who demonstrate outstanding academic, moral, and athletic characteristics.

 

First Team members will be honored at the All-Star Banquet, which will be held on Saturday, August 10, at 10:30am, at Sheraton Hotel in West Des Moines. 

2013 First Team Academic All-State

Nate Beck  BGM   

Robert Lyons  Denison
Cole Crawford  Wilton   

Kalen Martsching Moulton-Udell
Ryan Dougherty  Maple Valley  

Brendan McAlister Coon Rapids-Bayard
Mark Eberly  IKM-Manning  

Trevor McKee  CAM
David Flattery  St. Edmond-Ft. Dodge 

Dillon Muhlbauer IKM-Manning
Quentin Fowler  Moulton-Udell  

Andrew Sloan  Mason City
Taylor Gilson  Oelwein  

Isaac Sturm  Bellevue-Marquette
Cody Good  Ogden   

Tyler Swenson  Montezuma
Tokan Hall  Chariton  

Avery Umphreys Treynor
Ryan Hempel  Treynor  
 

Sam Weber  South O’Brien
Ben Jacobson  Humboldt  

Alex Wright  Chariton

 

2013 Second Team Academic All-State

Tucker Barrett  Wilton   

Levi Nauman  Dubuque Wahlert
Taylor Curtis  Underwood  

James Ostlie  Decorah
Ryan Driscoll  Clinton   

Austin Peterson  Chariton
Spencer Fynaardt Pella Christian  

Zach Prouty  Van Meter
Max Griffith  Vinton-Shellsburg 

Connor Ruddick  Marshalltown
Nick Jensen  Iowa Falls-Alden 

Alec Sorensen  Treynor 
Trey Kehoe  Prairie Valley  

Noah Stochl  New Hampton
Jacob Kvale  Decorah  

Austin Troendle  Waukon
Austin Lefler  Lawton-Bronson 

Michael West  Missouri Valley
Chris McConahay Woodward Granger 

Matthew Williamson CAM
Dustin Miller  Bishop Garrigan  

Jordan Wolfe  Waukon

 

                   IHSBCA Academic All-State Team
First team consists of the top 22 players, nominated by their coaches, who demonstrate outstanding academic, moral, and athletic characteristics.  The next 22 players nominated and eligible, but not selected to the first team, receive a second team all-academic certificate.

               

                     Lanny Peterson Award
This award, given in honor of long-time baseball umpire Lanny Peterson, is given to the captain of the Academic All-State Team.  This is given to that individual who exhibits the highest academic, moral, and athletic standards which Mr. Peterson exemplified during his career as an umpire and teacher.

        IHSBCA Player of the Year Award
This award is presented to an All-Star Series player voted most outstanding for the year by a committee of coaches at the All-Star Series.

 

 

Press Release

 

7/30/13

CLASS 3A STATE BASEBALL TOURNEY FIRST ROUND SCORES FROM TUESDAY, JULY 30


Davenport Assumption 5 Boone 3

Bishop Heelan Catholic 1 Williamsburg 0

Clear Lake 5 Chariton 4

Harlan 4 Dallas Center-Grimes 0

WESTERN IOWA ALL-CONFERENCE BASEBALL TEAMS


First Team

Gabel Sudman, Underwood

Marcus Fouts, Missouri Valley

Braxton Mittan, Treynor

Trey Robinson, Treynor

Alec Sorenson, Treynor

Austin Konsor, Underwood

Tyler Robinson, AHST

Mike West, Missouri Valley

Ben Chapin, Treynor

Avery Umphreys, Treynor

Brandon Huebner, Tri-Center

Spencer Hember, Missouri Valley

Grant Mantell, Treynor

Nick Guarino, Tri-Center

 

Second Team

Dain Hember, Missouri Valley

Nick Paulsen, Treynor

Preston Jager, Underwood

Ryan Gochenour, Missouri Valley

CJ Kyle, Missouri Valley

Kyle Bauerkemper, AHST

Brett Daley, Treynor

Marty Dollen, Tri-Center

Britton Barrier, Tri-Center

Taylor Curtis, Underwood

Steven Humphrey, Missouri Valley

Colby Rattenborg, Audubon

Ryan Hempel, Treynor

Taylor Nelson, Tri-Center

Caleb Wichman, Underwood

 

Honorable Mention

 

Audubon: Andy Hoffman and Kolton Jensen

AHST: Jake Larson and Steven Jacobsen

Griswold: Tanner Potter and James Reynolds

Missouri Valley: Jeffrey Doty and Sam Schmitz

Riverside: Ean Patrick and Christian Jorgensen

Treynor: Chad Cyr and Nolan Mantell

Tri-Center: Casey Ortman and Wes Zimmerman

Underwood: Spencer Pingel and Brady Johnson

 

 

All-Academic

 

Griswold: Mason Anstey and Tanner Potter

Audubon: Kolton Jensen and Andy Hoffman

Treynor: Alec Sorenson, Avery Umphreys, Nolan Mantell, Ryan Hempel, Chad Cyr, and Brandon Graber

Tri-Center: Marty Dollen and Taylor Nelson

Missouri Valley: Luke Allmon and Michael West

AHST: Jake Larson

Underwood: Taylor Curtis and Brady Johnson

Riverside: Ean Patrick and Christian Jorgensen

 

 

 

WESTERN IOWA ALL CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TEAMS


1st Team

Madison Keysor (Treynor) Sr.

Katelynn Dilts (Underwood) Sr.

Kate Killinger (Treynor) Sr.

Allison Waters (Underwood) Jr.

Chelsey Hardesty (Underwood) Sr.

Baily Janssen (Missouri Valley) So.

Toby Yates (Underwood) So.

Jackie Rush (Griswold) So.

Brianna Martens (AHST) Sr.

Hailey Hellstrom (Missouri Valley) Sr.

Larissa Backhaus (Griswold) Sr.

Rachel Landen (Underwood) Jr.

Laura Hempel (Treynor) So.

 

2nd Team

Malory Christiansen (Tri-Center) Sr.

Brooke Hansen (Griswold) Jr.

Taylor Frain (Riverside) So.

Lexie Dooley (Missouri Valley) Jr.

Marissa Haubrich (Audubon) Sr.

Lea Crouse (Underwood) Jr.

Lexis Rogers (Treynor) Sr.

Kasey Porsch (Audubon) So.

Rachel Novotny (Riverside) Jr.

Rachel Faga (Riverside) Sr.

Hailey Dollen (Tri-Center) Jr.

Emily Nelsen (Audubon) Sr.

Rebecca Taylor (Missouri Valley) Jr.

 

Honorable Mention

Audubon: Tiffany Wittrock Sr., Katie Porsch Sr.

Missouri Valley: Alyssa Huber Jr., Bailey Anderson Fr.

AHST: Jessica Butcher So., Angelene Enke So.

Griswold: Kinzey Nicklaus So., Morgan Godwin So.

Underwood: Shay Tiarks Fr., Regan Landen Sr.

Treynor: Lexi Killinger Fr., Gracie Myers Jr.

Tri -Center: Kristen Lehan So., Brooklyn Lehan Fr.

Riverside: Bailey McCready Jr., Maggie Buckingham Fr.

 

Academic All-Conference

Audubon

Marissa Haubrich

Emily Nelsen

Tri-Center

Malory Christiansen

Griswold

Larissa Backhaus

Danielle Rossell

Missouri Valley

Hailey Hellstrom

Treynor

Madison Keysor

Kate Killinger

Lexis Rogers

Emma Fiene

Chelsea Cooper

Riverside

Rachel Faga

AHST

Brianna Martens

Lauren Sievers

Underwood

Katelynn Dilts

Chelsey Hardesty

CLASS 2A STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT FIRST SCORES FROM MONDAY, JULY 29


 

Roland-Story 2 Mount Vernon 1

Beckman Catholic 3 Columbus Catholic 2

Kuemper Catholic 5 Spirit Lake 1

North Polk 2 Albia 1 (13 innings)

WESTERN VALLEY SOUTH DIVISION ALL-CONFERENCE BASEBALL


1st Team
Brett Greenwood (Jr., Logan-Magnolia)

Zach Rasmussen (Sr., IKM-Manning)

Kyle Gallagher (Sr., Ar-We-Va)

Dustin Peasley (Soph., West Harrison)
Casey Berg (Sr., IKM-Manning)

Dillon Muhlbauer (Sr., IKM-Manning)

Brandon Koch (Sr., Ar-We-Va)

Brennan Azinger (Sr., Logan-Magnolia)

Wyatt Oviatt (Fr., Logan-Magnolia)
Sam Wegner (Soph., IKM-Manning)

Tyler Birdsall (Jr., West Harrison)

Keenan Nunez (Jr., West Harrison)

Colton Fisher (Soph., Logan-Magnolia)
Cody Eischeid (Soph., IKM-Manning)

Keaton King (8th, West Harrison)

 

2nd Team
Patrick Davis (Fr., West Harrison)

Lucas Hedstrom (Jr., Woodbine/Boyer Valley)

Jameson Muxfeldt (Fr., Logan-Magnolia)

Austin Stoelk (Soph., Ar-We-Va)

Mark Eberly (Sr., IKM-Manning)

Derek Schurke (8th, Ar-We-Va)

Ryan Dalton (Sr., Ar-We-Va)

Austin Haner (8th, Logan-Magnolia)

Seth Millikan (Soph., West Harrison)
Kyle Liechti (Jr., Ar-We-Va)

Jarek Richardson (Fr., Logan-Magnolia)

Trenton Houston (Fr., West Harrison)

Trevor Barnum (Sr., Woodbine/Boyer Valley)
Logan Melby (Sr., Logan-Magnolia)

Travis Freese (Jr., Ar-We-Va)

 

Honorable Mention
Logan-Magnolia: Nick Knudsen (Sr.), Riley Wohlers (Fr.). West Harrison: Ethan Rife (Soph.), Brodie Skinner (Fr.). Woodbine/Boyer Valley: Tanner Hedstrom (Jr.), Clay Schmidt (Fr.)

 

WESTERN VALLEY SOUTH DIVISION ALL-CONFERENCE SOFTBALL


First Team
Katelyn Leisinger (Sr., Charter Oak-Ute)

Jody Hagedorn (Sr., IKM-Manning)

Abby Straight (Fr., Logan-Magnolia)

Kylee Pospisil (Sr., West Harrison) 
Megan Ehlers (Sr., Ar-We-Va)

Amy Hinners (Sr., Ar-We-Va)

Ashley Ewoldt (Fr., Charter Oak-Ute)

Courtney Monson (Sr., IKM-Manning)

Courtney Oviatt (Sr., Logan-Magnolia)

Chelsea Lautrup (Jr., Logan-Magnolia)

Kaitlyn Pulscher (Sr., Woodbine)

Bailee Meyer (Jr., Woodbine)
Jessica Hausman (Sr., Ar-We-Va)

Ashley Goslar (Sr., Charter Oak-Ute)

Haleigh Rife (Sr., Logan-Magnolia)

Morgan Straight (Fr., Boyer Valley)

Abby Dobernecker (Jr., Charter Oak-Ute)

 

Second Team
Alyssa Buren (Soph., Ar-We-Va)

Paige Saunders (Sr., IKM-Manning)
Paige Danner (Jr., Ar-We-Va)

Emilee Meadows (Fr., Charter Oak-Ute)

Andy Nulle (Soph., IKM-Manning)

Ashley Bradshaw (Sr., Logan-Magnolia)

Cassidy Pape (Jr., West Harrison)

Alexis Pettid (Jr., West Harrison)
Shae Henkleman (Jr., IKM-Manning)

Joeona Healey (Soph., Logan-Magnolia)

Morgan Shearer (Soph., West Harrison)

Mariah Meseck (Jr., Charter Oak-Ute)

Abby Youngren (Fr., IKM-Manning)

 

Honorable Mention
Ar-We-Va: Jenna Hausman (Fr.); Kyrsten Lampman (Soph.). Boyer Valley: Holly Brock (Jr.). Charter Oak-Ute: Taylor McCall (Jr.); Karly Kunze (Sr.).
IKM-Manning: Carley Irlmeier (Soph.). Logan-Magnolia: Dani Gochenour (8th); Jenna Peschel (8th); Erin Peschel (Soph.). Woodbine: Sabrina Klaahsen (Sr.); Dashia Nuzum (Soph.).


 

ROSTERS ANNOUNCED FOR IGCA ALL-STAR SOFTBALL GAME


(Waukee) The 2013 Iowa girls Coaches Association All-Star Softball Games will be held in Waukee. Three teams will play in the round-robin event.

 

Red All-Stars

Moriah Bohlmann, Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
Callie Brown, West Des Moines Valley
Megan Butler, Muscatine
Callie Feaker, Waukee
Ali Givens, Lisbon
Abby Krantz, Waukee
Elin Landgren, Carlisle
Hannah Murphy, Earlham
Alyssa Rickels, Solon
Olivia Roark, Ottumwa
Katie Sammons, Ottumwa
Taylor Wagner, Marshalltown
Paige Wieland, Highland (Riverside)
Alex Yacko, West Burlington/Notre Dame

 

Coaches: Rick Dillinger (North Polk), Frank Huston (Ottumwa)

 

White All-Stars
Taylor Benshoof, Winterset

Maddie Bohr, Washington
Madison Keysor, Treynor
Hailey Koerperich, Dubuque Hempstead
Sarah Lampe, Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)
Mallory McArtor, Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
Chloe Miller, Pleasant Valley
Kara Misel, Solon
Kyleigh Munkel, Crestwood (Cresco)
Karly Olson, Winterset
Cate Paulsen, Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
Kelsey Townsend, PCM-Monroe
Shawni Wills, Oskaloosa
Macey Wolfe, Dallas Center-Grimes

 

Coaches: Steve Schlafke (Dallas Center-Grimes) and Sara Nelson (Maquoketa)

 

Blue All-Stars

Taylor Berry, Muscatine
Kaylyn Brandt, Sumner-Fredericksburg
Devin Brown, Norwalk
Emma Ferrin, Martensdale-St. Marys
Jody Hagedorn, IKM-Manning
Allie Martinez, Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)

Danielle McIntosh, Murray
Taylor Moriarty, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Molly Renken (LeMars)
Hope Scheffert, Davenport North
Cailey Schlenker, Bondurant-Farrar
Paige Zahner, Burlington

 

Coaches: Joy Gross (IKM-Manning) and Jill Hulsing (Grinnell)

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT NAMES ALL-STATE SOFTBALL TEAMS


 

Class 5A
1st Team All-State
C-Taylor Berry, Sr., Muscatine
C-Kristie Sommer, Jr., Dubuque Senior
P-Claudia Farrell, Jr., Dowling Catholic
P-A.J. Medinger, Jr., Dubuque Senior
P-Mandi Moore, Sr., Ottumwa
P-Alyssa Olson, So., Cedar Rapids Jefferson
P-Hannah Parker, Jr., Southeast Polk
INF-Megan Butler, Sr., Muscatine
INF-Emilee Dorpinghaus, Sr., Ankeny
INF-Chloe Miller, Sr., Pleasant Valley
INF-Olivia Roark, Sr., Ottumwa
INF-Katie Sommer, Jr., Dubuque Senior
OF-Lexi Astor, Jr., Fort Dodge
OF-Sammy Garrett, Sr., Ottumwa
OF-Katie Shoultz, Jr., Muscatine
UTL-Ashlie Chambers, Sr., Ankeny
UTL-Kendyl Lindaman, Fr., Ankeny
UTL-Katie Sammons, Sr., Ottumwa

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Maddie Hansen, So., Cedar Rapids Jefferson
C-Paige Zahner, Sr., Burlington
P-April Brown, Sr., Des Moines East
P-Mallory Kilian, So., Fort Dodge
P-Cassady Knudsen, Jr., Southeast Polk
P-Kaitlyn Menz, Fr., Waukee
P-Haley Towers, Fr., Johnston
INF-Emily Clemons, Jr., Muscatine
INF- Kate Crow, Jr., Ames
INF-Callie Feaker, Sr., Waukee
INF-Holly Hoelting, Sr., Pleasant Valley
INF-Leti Lerma, Sr., Muscatine
OF-Cathlin Bingham, Sr., Ankeny
OF-Callie Brown, Sr., West Des Moines Valley
OF-Alex Finn, Sr., Davenport West
UTL-DoniRae Mayhew, Fr., Bettendorf
UTL- Lauren Meeker, Sr., Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln
UTL-Brooke Wilmes, Pre-Fr., Johnston

 

Class 5A Player of the Year: Kendyl Lindaman, Freshman, Ankeny
Class 5A Pitcher of the Year: Alyssa Olson, Sophomore, CR Jefferson
Class 5A Coach of the Year: Todd Merical, Johnston

 

Class 4A
1st Team All-State
C-Kaitlin Buchholz, Sr., Washington
C-Allie Martinez, Sr., Lewis Central (Council Bluffs)
P-McKenzie Ellis, So., Indianola
P-Taylor Goode, Fr., Norwalk
P-Kenzie Ihle, Jr., Ballard (Huxley)
P-Karly Olson, Sr., Winterset
P-Molly Renken, Sr., LeMars
INF-Makayla Augustine, Sr., Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
INF-Taylor Benshoof, Sr., Winterset
INF-McKenna Heim, So., North Scott (Eldridge)
INF-Mallory Madsen, Jr., Solon
INF-Kara Misel, Sr., Solon
OF-Sydney Galligan, Sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier
OF-Payton Mercer, Jr., Carlisle
OF-Macey Wolfe, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes
UTL-Shyanne Dubois, So., Carlisle
UTL-Paige Lowary, Jr., Dallas Center-Grimes
UTL-Taylor Nearad, So., Solon

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Hali Hilegas, Jr., Charles City
C-Elin Landgren, Sr., Carlisle
P-Kaitlyn Biere, Sr., Webster City
P-Emily Ira, So., Solon
P-Lisa Nebel, Jr., Glenwood
P-Taylor Schaben, Sr., Harlan

P-Larissa Uhl, Sr., Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
INF-Maddie Bohr, Sr., Washington
INF-Devin Brown, Sr., Norwalk
INF-Rachel Koch, Sr., Denison-Schleswig
INF-Hope Scheffert, Sr., Davenport North
INF-Molly Villhauer, Jr., Clear Creek-Amana
OF-Brianna Chaplin, Jr., Indianola
OF-Riley Ogden, Jr., Solon
OF-Alyssa Rickels, Sr., Solon
UTL-Callie Arnold, Jr., Oskaloosa
UTL-Allie DeMeulenaere, Sr., Pella
UTL-Alyssa Wiebel, Fr., Benton Community (Van Horne)

 

Class 4A Player of the Year: Karly Olson, Senior, Winterset
Class 4A Pitcher of the Year:
Paige Lowary, Junior, Dallas Center-Grimes
Class 4A Coach of the Year: Andy Pals, Norwalk

 

Class 3A
1st Team All-State
C-Monserrat Figueroa, Sr., Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
C-Cheyenne Wilcke, Jr., Odebolt-Arthur/Battle Creek-Ida Grove
P-Libby Bemis, Jr., Clarke (Osceola)
P-Lindsay Barnhart, Sr., Iowa Falls-Alden
P-Erin Hosch, Sr., Monticello
P-Haley Long, Jr., East Marshall (LeGrand)
P-Alex Yacko, Sr., West Burlington/Notre Dame
INF-Jennifer Ankrom, Sr., New Hampton
INF-Regan Fraise, Sr., West Burlington/Notre Dame
INF-Riley Hale, So., West Burlington/Notre Dame
INF-Aleenah Marcucci, Fr., Northeast (Goose Lake)
INF-Paige Krause, Sr., Spirit Lake
OF-Brittney Hammond, Sr., Iowa Falls-Alden
OF-Marissa Schmidt, Sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton
OF-Felicia Schulty, Sr., Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
UTL-Miles Ludwigs, Jr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton
UTL-Kori Mesecher, So., West Burlington/Notre Dame
UTL-Lexi Weber, So., Cascade

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Callie Roseland, Sr., East Marshall (LeGrand)
C-Hannah Whitley, Jr., Mount Vernon
P-Mariah Fritz, So., East Marshall (LeGrand)
P-Jordan Greenfield, Sr., Central Lee (Donnellson)
P-Alexis Korte, Jr., Central Springs (Manly)
P-Olivia Lugar, Sr., Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
P-Rebecca Sieve, Sr., North Polk
INF-Brooke Brommel, Jr., Interstate 35 (Truro)
INF-Taylor Fricke, So., East Marshall (LeGrand)
INF-Bryce Holmgren, So., Roland-Story
INF-Abbey Meyer, Jr., Cascade
INF-Jenna Sanquist, Jr., Interstate 35 (Truro)
OF-Alissa Christoffer, Sr., Spirit Lake
OF-Courtney Coffin, So., West Burlington/Notre Dame
OF-Kensy Vande Hoef, Jr., Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
UTL-Ashley Burrows, Jr., Bondurant-Farrar
UTL-Jennifer Kennedy, Sr., Greene County
UTL-Sarah Pate, Sr., Clarke (Osceola)

 

Class 3A Player of the Year: Miles Ludwigs, Junior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Class 3A Pitcher of the Year: Libby Bemis, Junior, Clarke (Osceola)
Class 3A Coach of the Year: Jack Seelhammer, New Hampton


 

Class 2A
1st Team All-State
C-Lexi Ackerman, Sr., George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
C-Bailey Richards, Fr., Van Meter
P-Lexi Binder, Fr., Lawton-Bronson
P-Madison Keysor, Sr., Treynor
P-Gretchen Kistenmacher, Sr., Ridge View
P-Kelsey Lough, Sr., Jesup
P-Ashley Sicard, So., AGWSR (Ackley)
INF-Aubrey Bland, Jr., Durant
INF-Autumn Boland, So., North Union
INF-Hope Connor, Sr., Van Meter
INF-Colette Haag, Sr., North Union
INF-MaKaya Henniges, Sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg
OF-Kaylyn Brandt, Sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg
OF-Lexie Miller, Sr., Eagle Grove
OF-Lexi Roeding, Jr., Denver
UTL-Dalaney Bice, Fr., Woodward-Granger
UTL-Paige Compton, Sr., Durant
UTL-Allie Ingalls, Sr., North Union

 

2nd Team All-State
C-Shannon Laing, Jr., West Branch
C-Bailey Victoria, Jr., Denver
P-Katie Donnelly, Sr., St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
P-Cassidy Henle, So., Alburnett
P-Kelsey Nilges, Sr., Sumner-Fredericksburg
P-Nicolette Simpson, Jr., BCLUW (Conrad)
P-Katie Springer, So., Highland (Riverside)
INF-Cheyanne Adamson, So., Highland (Riverside)
INF-Hanna Haynes, Sr., Van Buren (Keosauqua)
INF-Jenna Lehman, Jr., Iowa City Regina
INF-Kellie Schmit, Sr., West Hancock (Britt)
INF-Maddie Wagner, So., Des Moines Christian
OF-Ana Angel, Jr., Van Meter
OF-Bailie Schipper, Sr., Aplington-Parkersburg
OF-Jaci Stumpf, So., St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
UTL-Megan Bonnett, Jr., Iowa City Regina
UTL-Nataliah Hopkins, Jr., Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
UTL-Alli Roepke, Sr., Westwood (Sloan)

 

Class 2A Player of the Year: Kelsey Lough, Senior, Jesup
Class 2A Pitcher of the Year: Madison Keysor, Senior, Treynor
Class 2A Coach of the Year
: Jary Hoskey, East Marshall (LeGrand)


Class 1A

1st Team All-State
C-Emily Parks, So., New London
C-Emily Rittmer, Sr., Preston
P-Morgan Christner, Fr., New London
P-Abbey Murphy, Jr., Earlham
P-Miranda Staab, Sr., St. Marys (Remsen)
P-Kayla Tindall, Jr., Akron-Westfield
P-Kimberly Wedeking, Sr., Clarksville
INF-Shelby Davis, So., Lynnville-Sully
INF-Brittany Hickson, Sr., Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
INF-Renee Maneman, Jr., Newell-Fonda
INF-Kylah Schumacher, So., Martensdale-St. Marys
INF-Nicole Shutt, So., Martensdale-St. Marys
OF-Morgan Frost, So., Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
OF-Emma Ferin, Sr., Martensdale-St. Marys
OF-Anyssa Trejo, Sr., St. Marys (Remsen)
UTL-Kate Patton, Jr., Murray
UTL-Cate Paulsen, Senior, Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
UTL-Brittney Roby, Jr., Twin Cedars (Bussey)


2nd Team All-State
C-Megan Backer, Sr., Clarksville
C-Vicki Kordick, Jr., Martensdale-St. Marys
P-McKenzie Grimm, Sr., West Bend-Mallard
P-Danielle McIntosh, Sr., Murray
P-Madison Rasmusson, So., Lynnville-Sully
P-Rachel Smith, So., Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
INF-Kaylie Brindley, Jr., Earlham

INF-Alexis Bunkers, So., St. Marys (Remsen)
INF-Madelyn Flemr, Jr., Lone Tree
INF-Ali Givens, Sr., Lisbon
INF-Makenzie Ricke, Sr., St. Marys (Remsen)
OF-Abby Dobernecker, Junior, Charter Oak-Ute
OF-Sarah Lampe, Sr., Marquette Catholic (Bellevue)
OF-Karli Welter, Sr., Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
UTL-Jamie Jordan, Fr., Martensdale-St. Marys
UTL-Emily Rittmer, Senior, Preston
UTL-Sierra Scarnati, Sr., Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines)

 

Class 1A Player of the Year: Nicole Shutt, Sophomore, Martensdale-St. Marys
Class 1A Pitcher of the Year: Kayla Tindall, Junior, Akron-Westfield
Class 1A Coach of the Year: Duane Blint and Paula Bliven, New London



 

CLASS 1A FIRST ROUND STATE BASEBALL SCORES FROM SATURDAY, JULY 27


Van Meter 6 Remsen-St. Mary's 4

Van Buren, Keosaqua 6 Don Bosco 5 (8 Innings)

CLASS 1A FIRST ROUND STATE BASEBALL SCORES FROM FRIDAY JULY, 26


Mason City Newman 11 Woodbury Central 6
Twin Cedars, Bussey 4  Martensdale-St. Marys 1 (9 innings)

 

STATE SOFTBALL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM SELECTIONS


 

Class 1A

Dana Hedlund, Akron-Westfield

Emily Parks, New London

Renee Maneman, Newell-Fonda

Karli Welter, Don Bosco

Brittany Hickson, Don Bosco

Brianna Wells, Newell-Fonda

Bailey Davis, Akron-Westfield

Alexis Bunkers, Remsen St. Mary's

Madison Rasmusson, Lynnville-Sully

Morgan Christner, New London

Kayla Tindall, Akron-Westfield (Captain)

 

Class 2A

Kristin Porstmann, Durant

Jennifer Owens, Treynor

Ashley Sicard, AGWSR

Dana Hustedt, Ridge View

Tessa Clayton, Jesup

Emma Fiene, Treynor

Sidney Lilienthal, Durant

Madison Keysor, Treynor

Paige Compton, Durant (Captain)

 

 

Class 3A

 

Sarah Pate, Clarke
Erin Sawatzky, Bondurant-Farrar
Emily Kirchner, Estherville-Lincoln Central
Maddie Kaalberg, Mid-Prairie
Miles Ludwigs, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
Raelyn Webster, New Hampton
Sam Koehn, Bondurant-Farrar
Libby Bemis, Clarke
Emily Wilson, Bondurant-Farrar
Carley Robins, Clarke
Cailey Schlenker, Bondurant-Farrar (captain)

 

 

Class 4A

 

Brooke Kramer, Dallas Center-Grimes
Taylor Davis, Carlisle
Dani Heritage, Dallas Center-Grimes
Madi Parrott, Indianola
Brianna Chaplin, Indianola
Karly Olson, Winterset
Joni Erwin, Washington
Shyanne Dubois,  Carlisle
Taylor Draisy, Dallas Center-Grimes
Payton Mercer, Carlisle
Paige Lowary, Dallas Center-Grimes (captain)

 

 

Class 5A

 

Jessica Bastian, Dowling Catholic
Lauren Thilges, Johnston
Kaila Konz, Dowling Catholic
Katie Sammons, Ottumwa
Kendyl Lindaman, Ankeny
Emilee Dorpinghaus, Ankeny
Maddie Hansen, Cedar Rapids Jefferson
Hannah Berger, Johnston
Alicia Crivano, Dowling Catholic
Haylee Towers, Johnston
Claudia Farrell, Dowling Catholic (captain)

HARLAN DRAWS DEFENDING CHAMPION IN FIRST ROUND OF STATE BASEBALL NEXT WEEK


(Des Moines) Harlan Cyclone baseball will come your way Tuesday at around 8:00pm on KSOM. Harlan will take on Dallas Center-Grimes with the winner moving onto Friday's (August 2nd) semi-finals against either Chariton or Clear Lake.

 

3rd Ranked Harlan is the number two seed in the 3A field while unranked Dallas Center-Grimes, the defending state champion is seeded sixth. The Cyclones come in with a 28-7 record. Their path to the state tournament went like this: an 8-7 over Atlantic in extra innings in the first round, then a 6-2 decision over Carroll the district finals, the Cyclones largest margin of victory in the post season so far came in their 7-1 substate win over Glenwood. For 21-13 Dallas Center-Grimes, they beat Knoxville, Bondurant-Farrar, and Norwalk by scores of 7-2, 11-6, and 5-3. This is Harlan’s 13th state tournament appearance and third in a row. The Cyclone’s have claimed two state titles with those coming in 1996 and 2003. Dallas Center-Grimes is making their fifth state tourney trip, they won it all last year.

 

By the numbers, the teams appear very similar. Neither team is an offensive juggernaut, both have hung their hat on pitching and defense. Dallas Center-Grimes is allowing just 3.2 runs per game while Harlan is giving up only 3.5 runs per contest.

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCORES-FRIDAY, JULY 26


 

Class 1A

Championship

Akron-Westfield 5 New London 7

 

3rd Place

Don Bosco 11 Newell-Fonda 3

 

Class 2A

Championship

Durant 3 Treynor 0

 

3rd Place

AGWSR 4 Ridge View 2

 

Class 3A

Championship

Bondurant-Farrar 6 Clarke 3

 

3rd Place

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5 New Hampton 2

 

Class 4A

Championship

Dallas Center-Grimes 5 Carlisle 2

 

3rd Place

Indianola 10 Washington 1

 

Class 5A

Championship

Dowling Catholic 5 Johnston 2

 

3rd Place

Ankeny 7 Ottumwa 3

HAWKEYE 10 ALL-CONFERENCE SOFTBALL


First Team
Taylor Schaben, Harlan
Logan Schaben, Harlan
Kelsey Croghan, Harlan
Lisa Nebel,  Glenwood 

Jaelin Stanton,  Glenwood 
Morgan Means,  Lewis Central

Mckena Dufek,  Lewis Central
Allie Martinez,  Lewis Central

Haylee LaMasters,  Creston
Taylor Briley,   Creston 
Rachel Koch,   Denison 
Shelby Pieper,  Denison
ReAnn Cappel,  Atlantic 
Jaedrea Moses,  Clarinda 
Moriah Bohlmann,  Kuemper

 

Second Team
Minden Brix,   Harlan 
Taylor Schwartz,  Harlan 
Grace Newman,  Glenwood 
Bailey Starner,  Glenwood 
Molly Cunard,  Lewis Central
Natalie Mostek,  Creston 
Mackenzie Andreasen, Creston 
Chelsey Green,  Denison 
Mackenzie Holmes, Atlantic 
Emily Mitchell,  Atlantic 
Jenni Bair,   Clarinda 
Karyee Buch,   Clarinda
Kendra Peter,  Kuemper 
Jordan Major,   Shenandoah 
Maddie Holmgren,  Red Oak 

 

Honorable Mention
Ana Peterson,  Harlan 

Mckenna Henze,  Glenwood 

Hanna Ringsdorf,  Glenwood 

Asia Sockrider,  Lewis Central

Josie Sickels,   Creston 

Codie Fineran,  Dension 

Tori Buck,   Atlantic 

Aly Forbes,    Kuemper 

Sydney Nielsen,  Shenandoah 

Angela Mahoney,  Red Oak 

 

IHBSCA AREA ALL-DISTRICT TEAMS


Class 1A Southwest District

First Team

Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys

Patrick Sheehey, Pleasanville

Brendan McAlister, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Matt Prill, Pleasantville

Brennan Azinger, Logan-Magnolia

Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Marys

Gave Gavin, Martensdale-St. Marys

Josh Luna, Pleasantville

Trent Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys

Cody Scroggie, Murray

Carter Horton, SE Warren

Jarrad Cavin, CAM

Caylor Deeth, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Brett Greenwood, Logan-Magnolia

Austin Konsor, Underwood

 

Second Team

Collin Judkins, SE Warren

Tanner Foster, Martensdale-St. Marys

Jesse Nichols, Pleasantville

Colton Ranney, Lamoni

Preston Jager, Underwood

Mason Peterson, Lenox

Corey McCracken, Murray

Blake Sweet, Martensdale-St. Marys

Taylor Curtis, Underwood

Zeb Andreon, Pleasantville

Brady Johnson, Underwood

Keenan  Nunez, West Harrison

Trevor McKee, CAM

Austin Halls, Murray

Keaton King, West Harrison

Caleb Lange, Lenox

 

Class 2A Southwest District

First Team

Chris Halbur, Kuemper Catholic

Darin Hember, Missouri Valley

Nick Paulsen, Treynor

Jake Lewis, St. Albert

Braxton Mittan, Treynor

Nick Gantt, St. Albert

Alec Sorenson, Treynor

Casey Berg, IKM-Manning

David Hogue, Shenandoah

Jimmy Hawk, St. Albert

Colby Hilgenberg, Kuemper Catholic

Avery Umphreys, Treynor

Brandon Huebner, Tri-Center

Logan Nolting, Kuemper Catholic

Spencer Hember, Missouri Valley

Ryan Hempal, Treynor

 

 

Second Team

Riley Bach, Kuemper Catholic

Zach Rasmussen, IKM-Manning

Zac McCoy, Shenandoah

Tyler Lester, Interstate-35

Wes Zimmerman, Tri-Center

Trey Robinson, Treynor

Marty Dollen, Tri-Center

Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

Bryce Wessels, Kuemper Catholic

Britton Barrier, Tri-Center

Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning

Ben Chapin, Treynor

Wyatt Lewis, St. Albert

Tom Bregar, Interstate-35

Mike West, Missouri Valley

Dillon Muhlbauer, IKM-Manning

C.J. Kyle, Missouri Valley

 

Class 3A West District

First Team

Cody Selig, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Ethan Kenkel, Storm Lake

Justin Fischer, Glenwood

Kendall Candor, LeMars

Derek Rupp MOC-Floyd Valley

Andy Heffner, LeMars

Tyler Cropley, Bishop Heelan Catholic

Aaron Krier, Storm Lake

Jake Daeges, Harlan

Brent Zahner, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Brady Mayo, Bishop Heelan Catholic

Jacob Lamoreux, LeMars

Tyler Stolen, Bishop Heelan Catholic

Perker Rolfes, LeMars

Casey Guthmiller, MOC-Floyd Valley

Nec Seaman, Storm Lake

 

Second Team

Weston Glienke, Spencer

David Ratigan, Harlan

Colan Borchers, LeMars

Spencer Wyant, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Zach Powers, Creston

Robert Lyons, Denison-Schleswig

Hunter Rowe, LeMars

Thomas Wisecup, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Austin Kelderman, MOC-Floyd Valley

Connor Niles, Bishop Heelan Catholic

Philip Jacobsen, Bishop Heelan Catholic

Nate Gettys, Harlan

Tyler Jensen, Glenwood

Peyton Renning, Carroll

Tyler Dolieslager, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

Trenton Solsma, Bishop Heelan Catholic

 

Class 4A West District

First Team

Nick Norton, SC North

Davis  Camarigg, SC East

Hayden Godfrey, SC East

Trey Lapke, SC East

Drue Cull, Abraham Lincoln

Connor Gann, Abraham Lincoln

Jake Westphal, SC East

Blake Meacham, SC North

Dom Thompson-Williams, SC East

Brandon Carlson, SC East

RobertNeustrom,SC North

Tyler Franko, SC East

Daniell Tillo, SC North

 

Second Team

Josh Jones, Lewis Central

Alex Salak, Thomas Jefferson

Sean Smith, Abraham Lincoln

Austin Simmons, Lewis Central

Ben Rodriguez, SC North

Spencer Franko, SC East

Connor Dean, Abraham Lincoln

Luke Sutherland, Lewis Central

Zach Clark, Abraham Lincoln

Joe Keegan, SC West

Gabe Barrera, SC North

JJ Stephens, SC East

Tucker Askelson, SC West

 

PRIDE OF IOWA ALL-CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TEAMS


First Team

Ella Akin, Corning

Caitlin Weeks, Interstate-35

Riley Verwers, Martensdale-St. Marys

Breanna Fortune, Wayne

Hallie Linhart, Central Decatur

Vicki Kordick, Martensdale-St. Marys

Breannan Banks, Wayne

Brooke Brommel, Interstate-35

Jenna Sandquist, Interstate-35

Nicole Shutt, Martensdale-St. Marys

Kylah Schumacher, Martensdale-St. Marys

Rochelle Means, East Union

Madison Douglas, Lenox

Lydia Martin, Central Decatur

Shantelle Brown, Lenox

Emma Ferin, Martensdale-St Marys

Brittany Mease, Interstate-35

Haley Seuferer, SE Warren

 

Class 2A

Sadie Greene, Central Decatur

Elizabeth Gerdes, Martensdale-St. Marys

Bailey Oliva, Pleasantville

Alex VanHove, SE Warren

Kendyl Gruttemeyer, Bedford

Aurora Arevalo, Lenox

Paige Daughton, Mount Ayr

Katie Dukes, Lenox

Alli Friday, Pleasantville

Raquel Relph, Wayne

Sydney Pontius, Corning

Caitlyn Saxton, Central Decatur

Josie Carter, Nodaway Valley

Peyton Russell, Bedford

Slye Richardson, Interstate-35

Gentry Davidson, Martensdale-St. Marys

Allison Wilson, SE Warren

Madi Hall, SE Warren

Mary Ann Downs, Wayne

Lauren Hensley, Lenox

Brittany Binning, Central Decatur

 

 

 

 

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SEMI-FINAL SCORES FROM THURSDAY, JULY 25TH


 

Class 1A

Akron-Westfield 1 Don Bosco, Gilbertville 0

New London 1 Newell-Fonda 0

 

Class 2A

Treynor 1 AGWSR 0

Durant 6 Ridge View 0

 

 

Class 3A

Bondurant-Farrar 3 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2 (8 Innings)

Clarke 17 New Hampton 8

 

Class 4A

Dallas Center-Grimes 10 Indianola 3

Carlisle 11 Washington 9

 

Class 5A

Dowling Catholic 5 Ankeny 0

Ottumwa vs Johnston (weather delay)

 

FIVE RUN 2ND INNING VAULTS HARLAN INTO THIRD STRAIGHT STATE BASEBALL TOURNEY


(Glenwood) Harlan never trailed in their 7-1 sub-state final win over Glenwood Wednesday night. The Cyclones punched their ticket to Principal Park for the third straight year with the win.

 

Harlan got rolling right away when two hit batters and a walk loaded the bases with nobody out in the first inning. Glenwood limited the damage by turning a double play and enducing a flyout, but one run came in on the double play ball to give Harlan a 1-0 lead. From there, Harlan would add to it with a five runs on four hits in the 2nd fram to lead 6-0 early on. In that 2nd inning it was Nick Tarney leading off with a walk followed by a Nick Kaufman single. Cale Stork then bunted the runners over for Adam Juhl who delivered an RBI single. After a Nate Gettys pop-up, Dillon Sears drew a two out walk to load the bases for senior Jake Daeges. Daeges came through in a big way by driving in two runs on a base hit to give Harlan a 4-0 edge. Dillon Sears would score on an error in the inning and Daeges also crossed the plate, on a Derek Leinen single, to make it 6-0 Cylcones through 2.

 

 

Glenwood's lone run came in the top of the third inning when Tyler Jensen, who reached on a fielder's choice, advanced to third base on a Brady Wheeler single, and scored on a groundout by Cory Bertini. The 6-1 score held all the way until the 6th inning when Harlan added one more run to make the score 7-1. Glenwood went down in order in the 6th and the 7th as David Ratigan polished off a gem on the mound for Harlan. The senior ace allowed only four hits and one walk over seven innings.

 

Click here for the comments from Harlan coach Steve Daeges

 

Harlan moves on to the state baseball tournament with a 28-7 overall mark. They'll play Dallas Center-Grimes in round one. Glenwood sees Harlan end their season for the third straight year, including twice in sub-state, and the Rams finish at 27-9.

 

Click here for the comments from Harlan shortstop Adam Juhl

 

Click here for the comments from Harlan senior pitcher David Ratigan

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS FOR CLASS 3A


Tuesday, July 30th

 

12:00pm

#4 (23-10) Boone vs #5 (24-15) Davenport Assumption

 

2:00pm

#1 (34-4) Bishop Heelan Catholic vs #8 (20-18) Williamsburg

 

6:00pm

#3 (35-5) Chariton vs #6 (35-3) Clear Lake

 

8:00pm

#2 (28-7) Harlan vs #7 (21-13) Dallas Center-Grimes

SUBSTATE BASEBALL GAMES FROM WEDNESDAY, JULY 24


Class 3A

Harlan 7 Glenwood 1

Boone 4 ADM 3

Dallas Center-Grimes 5 Norwalk 3

 

 

 

Class 4A

 

Sioux City East 7 Sioux City North 6

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT CONSOLATION SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY, JULY 24


Class 1A

Lynnville-Sully 8 Janesville 0

Remsen St. Mary's 18 Martensdale St. Marys 11

 

5th Place

Lynnville-Sully 4 Remsen, St. Mary's 3

 

7th Place

Martensdale-St. Marys 11 Janesville 2

 

Class 2A

Jesup 2 IC Regina 0

St. Edmond 4 Lawton-Bronson 2

 

5th Place

Jesup 4 St. Edmond 3

 

7th Place

IC Regina 5 Lawton-Bronson 2

 

Class 3A

Estherville-Lincoln Central 11 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5

Mid-Prairie 8 East Marshall 3

 

5th Place

Mid-Prairie 6 Estherville-Lincoln Central 2

 

7th Place

Monticello 7 East Marshall 6 (8 innings)

 

Class 4A

Winterset 12 Denison-Schleswig 1

Solon 10 Waverly-Shell Rock 0

 

5th Place

Winterset 7 Solon 4

 

7th Place

Waverly-Shell Rock 10 Denison-Schleswig 6

 

Class 5A

CR Jefferson 2 WDM Valley 1

CR Prairie 5 Dubuque Senior 4

 

5th Place

CR Jefferson 4 CR Prairie 1

 

7th Place

 Dubuque Senior 3 WDM Valley 0

 

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS FOR CLASS 2A


Monday, July 29th

 

12:00p.m.

#4 Mount Vernon (26-14) vs #5 Roland-Story, Story City (27-13)

 

2:00p.m.

#1 Beckman Catholic (33-6) vs #8 Columbus Catholic, Waterloo (17-23)

 

6:00p.m.

#3 Kuemper Catholic (28-6) vs #6 Spirit Lake (16-10)

 

8:00p.m.

#2 North Polk (29-4) vs #7 Albia (24-16)

STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS FOR CLASS 1A


Friday, July 26th

 

6:00p.m.

#1 Mason City Newman (26-6) vs #8 Woodbury Central (20-9)

 

8:00p.m.

#4 Twin Cedars, Bussey (35-2) vs #5 Martensdale St. Marys (30-9)

 

Satuday, July 27th

 

6:00p.m.

#2 Van Meter (33-8) vs #7 Remsen, St. Mary's (25-8)

 

8:00p.m.

#3 Van Buren, Keosaqua (24-5) vs #6 Don Bosco, Gilbertville (28-6)

CLASS 1A AND 2A SUB-STATE BASEBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, JULY 23


Class 1A

Martendsale St. Marys 11 Underwood 5

Woodbury Central 4 Coon Rapids-Bayard 1

Van Meter 6 BGM, Brooklyn 1

 

Class 2A

Kuemper Catholic 10 St. Albert 3

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCORES FROM TUESDAY, JULY 23


 

 

Class 3A

 

Clarke 6 East Marshall 3

New Hampton 4 Mid-Prairie 3

 

Class 4A

Dallas Center-Grimes 7 Denison-Schleswig 0 (P. Lowary: No-hitter, 11 K's)

Indianola 4 Winterset 2

Washington 6 Solon 1

Carlisle 3 Waverly-Shell Rock 1

 

Class 5A

Ankeny 8 CR Prairie 1

Dowling Catholic 12 Bettendorf 4

Johnston 10 WDM Valley 0

Ottumwa 2 CR Jefferson 0

BIG BASEBALL SHOWDOWN WEDNESDAY NIGHT IN GLENWOOD


(Glenwood) For the fourth straight postseason, Glenwood and Harlan will oppose one another in high school baseball. Harlan is ranked third with a 27-7 record. 8th ranked Glenwood is 27-8. The teams will meet in Glenwood tomorrow night.

 

Glenwood beat Harlan in the district finals during their 2010 state championship run but since then it’s been Harlan topping Glenwood 7-1 in a 2011 substate final game and the Cylcones bettering the Rams last year in the district finals 7-3. In their last six regular season meetings Harlan has won three games and Glenwood has won three games. That includes the doubleheader in Harlan on June 18th of this year that they split. 6-5 and 2-0 were the final scores in that one. David Ratigan is the likely starting pitcher for Harlan. He is 6-1 with a 2.43 ERA. Ratigan was asked about Glenwood following Harlan’s 6-2 win over Carroll in the District Final.

 

Click to listen

 

Glenwood is expected to counter with their ace, Senior Justin Fisher, who has a 1.73 ERA and a 7-1 record. Fisher pitched a complete game shutout with only two hits and one walk allowed against Harlan when they played in the regular season. The winner advances to the state tournament. Harlan has made back to back state tournament appearances and a dozen trips overall. Glenwood’s lone state tournament was in 2010 when the claimed the Class 3A state title.

GOOD PITCHING MATCHUP FOR TREYNOR'S SEMI-FINAL SOFTBALL GAME


(Fort Dodge) Only three pitchers in the entire state for Class 2A softball had ERA’s this season under 1.00. Two of them will go head to head at the state tournament in the semi-finals on Thursday.

 

(#2) 29-5 Treynor, the defending state champion, meets (#8) 28-7 AGWSR Thursday afternoon in a game that likely won’t take very many runs to decide. Treynor’s Madison Keysor will put her 25-3 record on the line for the Cardinals against AGWSR sophomore Ashley Sicard who is 27-4. Keysor finished 2nd in the state this year in strikeouts and 3rd in ERA at 0.94. Sicard was 4th in strikeouts and #1 in ERA at 0.71.

 

The winner moves onto Friday’s championship matchup and will take on either Ridge View or Durant.
 

HARLAN ONE WIN AWAY FROM THIRD STRAIGHT STATE APPEARANCE


(Harlan) The Harlan Cyclones have made back to back state tournament appearances and after a 6-2 win on Monday over Carroll they are one step closer to returning to Des Moines. The Cyclones victory over the Tigers in the district final advances them to the sub-state matchup on Wednesday where they will take on Glenwood.

 

Harlan scored their six runs on eight hits and seven walks. The majority of the production came with two outs. The scoring started when Jake Daegas reached on an error in the first and eventually scored on David Ratigan's RBI single. Ratigan would also score in the inning on a wild pitch. Ratigan's run gave Harlan a 2-0 lead which they held until the fourth inning. In that fourth frame it was Carroll stringing together three hits to score two runs. Nate O'Brien and Kacy Snyder each singled and scored in the inning. Luke Vonnahme and Mason Millard drove in the runs. With the game tied at two, Harlan responded right away in the bottom of the 4th inning. After the first two batters were retired, Adam Juhl lined a base hit to center field which was followed by three straight walks. Ratigan delivered another RBI hit, a two run single to give Harlan a 5-2 cushion. The Cyclones added one more in the sixth inning when Jake Daeges led off the frame with a triple and scored on Ratigan's double. Ratigan finished 3-3 with 4 RBI and one walk.

 

Nick Kaufman and Jake Daeges combined to handle the pitching duties for the Cyclones. Kaufman pitched the first 3 1/3 innings and allowed six hits, one walk, and two runs. Daeges went the rest of the way and gave up only one hit with two walks.

 

3rd ranked Harlan moves to 27-7 on the season. The Cyclones have won 16 of their last 17 contests. They'll face 28-7 Glenwood, the Rams are rated 8th. Carroll's season ends with ten wins and seventeen losses.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan senior David Ratigan

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan coach Steve Daeges

CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINAL BASEBALL SCORES FROM MONDAY, JULY 22


Harlan 6 Carroll 2

Glenwood 7 Greene County 2

ADM 11 Nevada 1

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCORES FROM MONDAY, JULY 22


Class 1A

Akron-Westfield 9 Janesville 7

Don Bosco 6 Lynnville-Sully 5

Newell-Fonda 14 Remsen, St. Mary's 4

New London 3 Martensdale-St. Marys 2

 

Class 2A

Treynor 3 IC Regina 2

Ridge View 3 St. Edmond 1

AGWSR 8 Jesup 2

Durant 2 Lawton-Bronson 0

 

 

Class 3A

 

Sergeant-Bluff Luton 13 Estherville-LC 4

Bondurant-Farrar 8 Monticello 2

ROLLING HILLS ALL-CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TEAMS


First Team

 

Pitcher

Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK

Sierra Scarnati, Grandview Park Baptist

 

Catcher

Jasmine Ruckman, Orient-Macksburg

Kaylee Whittington, Grandview Park Baptist

 

Infield

Robin Walhovd, Adair-Casey

Ali Hosfelt, CAM

Anna Ewoldt, Glidden-Ralston

Shannon Eads, Orient-Macksburg

 

Outfield

Andrea Vargus, Grandview Park Baptist

Katie Clarke, Adair-Casey

Erin Daugherty, CAM

 

Utility

Haley Ver Steeg, Grandview Park Baptist

 

Second Team

 

Pitcher

Lauren Mahlberg, Glidden-Ralston

 

Catcher

Chansea Nelson, Exira-EHK

 

Infield

Quinn Ruth, Adair-Casey

Karli Waters, CAM

Kennedy Madsen, Exira-EHK

Kiely Rodman, Grandview Park Baptist

 

Oufield

Rachel Walker, Exira-EHK

Lisa Moss, Orient-Macksburg

Meredith Grossman, Glidden-Ralston

 

Utility

Brenna Westergaard, Adair-Casey

Harper Spurrier, Orient-Macksburg

 

Honorable Mention

Sara Sparks, Grandview Park Baptist

Devon Eddy, Orient-Macksburg

Tara Guion, Oreint-Macksburg

Casey Worsham, Grandview Park Baptist

NODAWAY VALLEY BOWS OUT OF DISTRICT TOURNEY AFTER BACK AND FORTH LOSS TO I-35


(Truro) In a game that featured five lead changes, all in the final four innings of the game, Nodaway Valley’s baseball season came to an end with a 13-12 loss to Interstate-35.

 

The game tying and game winning run both scored on the same wild pitch in the bottom of the seventh inning with two outs to send Interstate-35 into the substate finals on Tuesday.  The wild finish brought a unique end to a game that saw 20 hits and 25 runs. Nodaway Valley appeared in control early by scoring in each of their first four innings at the plate, but the Wolverines leading 6-0 in the bottom of the 4th inning, saw Interstate-35 erupt for seven runs on six hits and one Nodaway Valley error. The Roadrunners would add the narrow edge with another run in the 5th to lead it 8-6. From there the lead changed hands seemingly in every half inning. Nodaway Valley plated a four run 6th inning to lead 10-8 but was again answered by I-35 with three runs in the bottom of the inning to make it 11-10 heading to the top of the seventh. In that inning, the Wolverines were down to their final out, but a Trevor Jameson double scored Bailey Shantz and Zach Eblen to take a 12-11 lead to the bottom of the 7th. A hit, a walk, and a hit batter loaded the bases for I-35 in the bottom of 7th. Nodaway Valley was one out away from closing the game out, but a wild pitch scored two runners to end the game at 13-12 with Interstate-35 moving on.

 

Nodaway Valley ends their season at 13-14. Offensive highlights included Trevor Jameson going 3-3 with 2 intentional walks and 4 RBI. The Wolverine’s two seniors also came up big in the final games of their career. Ryan Williams and Aaron Baudler combined for four hits and 6 RBI’s. Interstate-35 with the win is now 15-11.

 

Click for postgame comments from Nodaway Valley coach Dan Jameson

 

Click here for postgame comments from I-35 coach Jeff Douglas

CLASS 1A AND 2A AREA DISTRICT FINAL BASEBALL SCORES FROM SATURDAY, JULY 20TH


CLASS 1A:

Coon Rapids-Bayard 5, A-H-S-T, Avoca 0
Martensdale-St. Marys 15, Lenox 0 (4 innings)
Underwood 10, Nishnabotna 1
Van Meter 13, Woodward-Granger 0 (5 innings)
Woodbury Central, Moville 4, Lawton-Bronson 1

 


CLASS 2A:

Interstate 35, Truro 13, Nodaway Valley 12
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 5, IKM-Manning 4 (9 innings)
North Polk, Alleman 11, West Marshall, State Center 3
South Central Calhoun 4, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 2
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 6, Treynor 5 (8 innings)

 

HARLAN EDGES ATLANTIC FOR BIRTH IN MONDAY'S DISTRICT FINAL


(Harlan) Nick Kaufman’s RBI single in the bottom of the ninth inning lifted Harlan passed Atlantic 8-7, in a Class 3A District Semi-Final baseball game at Harlan Friday night.

The Cyclones opened up a three run lead in the bottom of the first inning. Nick Tarney and Nick Kaufman each knocked RBI singles and Nate Getty’s scored on a Jake Daeges ground ball. But, Atlantic answered in the top of the second with three runs. Brandon Holmes smacked a two-RBI single and Holmes plated the third run for the Trojans on Joey Walkers RBI fly to tie the game at 3-a piece.

 

The Trojans gained a 5-3 lead in the top of the fifth inning on Chad Christiansen’s two-RBI single. But the Cyclones narrowed the gap to a run in the bottom of the frame on a Jake Daeges RBI grounder to leave the score at 5-4 after five. Joey Walker’s RBI single in the top of the sixth extended Atlantic’s lead to 6-4. But, Harlan went to work in the bottom of the inning scoring three runs on one hit. Juhl smacked an RBI single, Cale Stork sailed a sacrifice fly and another run was walked in to give the Cyclones just their second lead of the night 7-6. The Trojans battled back and tied the game 7-7 in the top of the seventh inning when Chad Christiansen scored from third on passed ball and held the Cyclones scoreless in the bottom half of the seventh sending the game into extra innings.

 

The contest wasn’t decided until the bottom of the ninth when Kaufman knocked a line drive to deep left center field scoring Derek Leinen who was standing at second base.

 

Jake Daeges picked up the win in relief for (26-7), Harlan. Chad Christiansen took the loss for Atlantic, who ends their season at (10-22).

 

Derek Leinen led the Cyclones offensively with two hits. Dalton Franken went 3-5 at the Plate for Atlantic.

 

Click here for comments from Atlantic coach Trace Petersen

 

Click here for comments from Harlan coach Steve Daeges

 

July 19, 2013

CLASS 3A AND 4A POSTSEASON BASEBALL SCORES FROM FRIDAY, JULY 19


Class 3A

Carroll 11 Denison-Schleswig 2

Glenwood 8 Winterset 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic 9 Algona 5

Knoxville 6 Ballard 5

ADM 8 Perry 0

Carlisle 3 Saydel 1

Greene County 8 Creston 5

Harlan 9 Atlantic 8

 

Class 4A

Abraham Lincoln 5 Lewis Central 1

SC East 9 SC West 1

Sioux City North 6 Thomas Jefferson 3

AHST VIKINGS ELIMATE LOGAN-MAGNOLIA PANTHERS


(Avoca) An impressive postseason run continues for the AHST Viking baseball team. They’ve won three district games by a combined four runs including Thursday night’s 3-1 decision over Logan-Magnolia. In the two most recent games it has been a pair of runs in the 7th innning, often with two outs, that has sent the team to the next round.

 

AHST struck first in their triumph over Logan-Magnolia in Avoca on Thursday. The first seven hitters in the order were retired in order to start the game, but then Lee Whyte in the third inning reached on a one out walk. A walk to Cain Francois and a hit by Kyle Bauerkemper loaded the bases. Zach Hagadon beat out a potential double play on a ground ball to third base to drive in Whyte which gave AHST the early cushion. The 1-0 advantage lasted until the 6th when Logan-Magnolia made it a brand new ball game. The Panthers led off the inning with Brady Charbaneau being hit by a pitch and advancing all the way to third base on a bunt. He then scored on a balk call to even the game at 1-1. AHST responded right away with Tyler Robinson leading off the seventh inning with a walk and stealing second base. Back to back ground outs had Logan-Magnolia on the verge of taking a lot of momentum into the bottom of the 7th, but Steven Jacobsen and Lee Whyte produced back to back RBI hits to give the Vikings a 3-1 edge. Jacobsen, who tossed a complete game, slammed the door shut by retiring Logan-Magnolia in order in the bottom of the 7th to end the game.

 

Jacobsen allowed only three hits and three walks as he picked up his 7th win of the year on the mound. Jacobsen got out of trouble on multiple occasions as Logan-Magnolia stranded 9 base runners on the night including runners at 2nd and 3rd in each the 2nd and 4th innings.

 

For AHST the season continues into Saturday's district final, but for Logan-Magnolia the season is over at 13-16. 11-15 AHST meets 26-10 Coon Rapids-Bayard on Saturday in Harlan.

 

Click here for the postgame comments from AHST coach Jason Holst

CLASS 1A DISTRICT SEMI-FINAL BASEBALL SCORES FROM THURSDAY, JULY 18


District 12

Van Meter 8 Prairie Valley 2

Woodward-Granger 12 Earlham 6

 

District 13

Martensdale-St. Mary's 19 Orient-Macksburg 0

Lenox 11 Murray 6

 

District 14

Nishnabotna 12 Stanton 1

Underwood 13 Fremont-Mills 0

 

District 15

Coon Rapids-Bayrd 9 Ar-We-Va 7

AHST 3 Logan-Magnolia 3

 

District 16

Lawton-Bronson 12 Westwood 2

Woodbury Central 4 Akron-Westfield 0

 

 

 

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY, JULY 17


Denison-Schleswig 3 Storm Lake 2

Harlan 13 Thomas Jefferson 3

Dallas Center-Grimes 17 Greene County 2

LOGAN-MAGNOLIA HANDS CAM SEASON ENDING LOSS


(Logan) According to Logan-Magnolia coach Will Azinger, his team's ability to take advantage of early CAM mistakes were a big reason that his team is moving on in the district tournament.

 

The Panthers improved to 13-15 with the 7-2 win. Brett Greenwood pitched five shutout innings in the win. He was pulled late in the game with Panthers having a seven run lead they wanted to be able to keep his innings number down for availablity later in the week. Logan-Melby, Brennan Azinger, and Jarek Richardson all contributed two hits as the Panthers jumped on CAM early with a two run first inning and a four run second.


Coach Azinger says the team came together nicely since their eastern Iowa road trip in late June. The team comnined to go 2-3 in cames against Calamus-Wheatland, Central Lee, and Mount Pleasant. After that, their lone losses are to IKM-Manning, Underwood, and Atlantic, with big wins against Coon Rapids-Bayard, Missouri Valley, CAM, and Treynor in that span.

 

Click here for comments from Logan-Magnolia coach Will Azinger

NODAWAY VALLEY CRUISES PAST WEST CENTRAL VALLEY INTO DISTRICT FINAL


(Greenfield) The Nodaway Valley baseball team kept their season alive with a 6-1 win over West Central Valley on Tuesday night. A team that was not known particularly for their pitching throughout the regular season has gotten back to back strong games on the hill to advance in the district tournament.

 

Nodaway Valley's 6-1 win on Tuesday came thanks in large part to Casey Ladd's performance on the mound. The sophomore fired five shut out innings and only gave up three hits and a walk. He lowered his season ERA to 4.53 and now has a 2-2 record. Pitching was very solid for Nodaway Valley in their first round win over Central Decatur on Saturday. The Wolverine's got five shut out innings from Jackson Lamb in the 1-0 win. Lamb only gave up one hit while Trevor Jameson came on for two scoreless inning of relief and allowed only two hits.

 

Offensively on Tuesday the top of the order got the job done as they combined for five of the team's six hits.  Trevor Jameson finished 2-3 with three runs driven in. Leadoff man Zach Eblen posted a pair of RBI's.

 

Despite losing four of their last five regular season games the Wolverines find themselves in a district final matchup. The 13-13 Wolverines will play familiar foe Interstate-35 in Truro on Saturday. I-35 comes in with a 14-11 overall record and a 13-6 win over Nodaway Valley in the regular season under their belt.

 

Click here for the comments from Nodaway Valley coach Dan Jameson

WILD COMEBACK WIN SENDS AHST INTO DISTRICT SEMI-FINAL


(Avoca) For a second straight game the AHST baseball team has posted a one run district win. After beating West Harrison on Saturday 5-4, the Vikings triumphed over Exira-EHK Tuesday 3-2. AHST improved to 10-15 on the season, Exira-EHK's 2013 campaign is over at 16-6.

 

Tuesday's win for the Vikings came in come from behind fashion with two runs in the seventh inning. Lee Whyte led off the inning with a single and was brought home on a base hit by Zach Hagadon. Whyte was put into scoring position by a bunt from Cain Francois and then moved to third on Kyle Bauerkemper's groundout to first base. After Whyte's game tying run, Hagadon then scored the game winning run on a wild pitch after he had advanced to third base on a hit and run by Jake Larsen. The Vikings were down to their final strike before rallying back in the final frame.

 

They'll now play Logan-Magnolia on Thursday night in a game we will have on KSOM. Logan-Magnolia defeated CAM 7-2 on Tuesday. The Panthers are 13-15 overall.

 

Click here for the interview with AHST coach Jason Holst

 

 

TWELVE ATLANTIC SOFTBALL PLAYERS WERE AWARDED LETTERS AT 2013 SOFTBALL BANQUET


(Atlantic) Twelve Atlantic Trojan softball players were awarded letters at the 2013 Atlantic High School Softball banquet Tuesday night. Two of the twelve letter winners were the two seniors, Reann Cappel and MacKenzie Holmes. Atlantic Head Coach Terry Hinzeman started his coaching career with the two graduating player’s five-years ago.

 

“Their leadership and performance on the field has been a mainstay for us,” stated Hinzeman. “For the last five years they have done a fantastic job with the younger players.”  

 

The ten other award winners that will return next year include; Molly Welter, Ashley Waltz, Leah Tjepkes, Erin Olsen, Brooke Newell, Emily Mitchell, Marin Mcnees, Tori Bruck, Nicole Baier, and Josie Anzalone.

 

MacKenzie Holmes and Emily Mitchell were also named team captains.

 

July 17, 2013

STATE SOFTBALL PAIRINGS FOR CLASSES 4A AND 5A


Class 4A

(26-12) Denison-Schleswig vs (35-5) Dallas Center-Grimes

(33-8) Winterset vs (32-9) Indianola

(34-8) Waverly-Shell Rock vs (32-7) Carlisle

(29-11) Washington vs (40-2) Solon

 

Class 5A

(28-14) CR Prairie vs (32-10) Ankeny

(33-8) Dubuque Senior vs (31-11) Dowling Catholic

(26-15) WDM Valley vs (30-11) Johnston

(31-11) CR Jefferson vs (36-6) Ottumwa

COON RAPIDS-BAYARD POSTS SOLID WIN OVER AUDUBON


(Coon Rapids) Brett Carsten's drilled a leadoff home run in the bottom of the first inning for Coon Rapids-Bayard and the Crusaders never looked back in an 11-2 district baseball win over Audubon on Tuesday. 

 

After Carsten's 4th homer of the season, Brendan McAlister, Caylor Deeth, and Mitchell Klocke would all single in the inning with Klocke's base hit driving in two runs to make it a 3-0 lead right out of the gates. Five runs, all with two outs, in the bottom of the second sprung the game open giving CR-B an 8-0 cushion through two. The top four hitters in the order all had consecutive hits in the big second inning. The top of the order caused problems for Audubon pitching all night as Carstens, McAlister, and Deeth were a combined 9-9 with 8 runs scored at one point in the game. 

 

Audubon's first crack into the scoring column came in the top of the third to make it 8-1. Andy Hoffman, Kolton Jensen, and Colby Rattenborg strung together three-straight one out hits with Rattenborg's base knock scoring Hoffman. Coon Rapids-Bayard quickly responded with a run in the bottom of the third and then took an 11-1 advantage with two more in the 4th. Audubon was on the verge of going down via the ten run rule in the fifth, but an error with two outs allowed a run to score. The error was Coon Rapids-Bayard's first of the night and allowed Rattenborg to score and make it an 11-2 game. Each side would go scoreless in their final two at bats to close out the game.

 

Elijah Zaiger takes the loss for Audubon, the freshman pitched two innings and gave up 8 hits, two walks, and eight runs. Colby Rattenborg pitched the remaining four innings and surrendered four hits, one walk, and three runs. Coon Rapids-Bayard used three pitchers with Brett Carstens starting the game and lasting four innings. Carstens goes down as the winning pitcher and allowed six hits to go along with 6 K's. He was tagged for one run. Deeth and McAlister combined for the final three innings on the Hill.

 

Audubon is ousted by Coon Rapids-Bayard for the second straight year in district play. The Wheeler's finish the year at 5-21. Coon Rapids-Bayard is now 25-10 and will see Ar-We-Va on Thursday in a district semi-final. The winner of that game will move on to Saturday's district final at Harlan against AHST or Logan-Magnolia.

 

Click here for the postgame comments from Audubon coach Sean Birks

CLASS 4A REGIONAL FINAL AND CLASS 5A REGIONAL FINAL GIRLS SOFTBALL SCORES


Class 4A

 

At Carlisle

Carlisle 7, Vinton-Shellsburg 0

 

At Cedar Rapids Xavier

Washington 6, North Scott 4

 

At Dallas Center

Dallas Center-Grimes 2, Harlan 0 (Paige Lowery picks up her 100th career win)

 

At Indianola

Indianola 4, Norwalk 0

 

at Iowa Falls

Waverly-Shell Rock 3, Ballard 1

 

At LeMars

Denison-Schleswig 11, Humboldt 10

 

At Solon

Solon 11, Maquoketa 0 (5)

 

At Winterset

Winterset 7, Fairfield 2

 

Class 5A

 

At Ankeny

Ankeny 6, Fort Dodge 0

 

At Dubuque (Veterans’ Park)

Dubuque Senior 3, Dubuque Hempstead 0

 

At Muscatine

Cedar Rapids Jefferson 7, Muscatine 0

 

At Ottumwa

Ottumwa 5, Iowa City West 4

 

At Pleasant Valley

Cedar Rapids Prairie 3, Pleasant Valley 2

 

At Waukee

Johnston 8, Waukee 3

 

At West Des Moines (Dowling Catholic)

Dowling Catholic 6, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 0

 

At West Des Moines Valley

West Des Moines Valley 3, Southeast Polk 2

 

 

 

CLASS 1A AND 2A DISTRICT BASEBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, JULY 16


 

Class 1A

Logan-Magnolia 7 CAM 2

AHST 3 Exira-EHK 2

Earlham 2 Adair-Casey 0

Fremont-Mills 7 Riverside 2

Westwood Sloan 4 West Monona 3

Southeast Warren 18 Melcher-Dallas 3

Van Meter 14 Southeast Webster Grand 0

Akron-Westfield 9 Kingsley-Pierson 3

Woodward-Granger 13 Guthrie Center 2

Ar-We-Va 13 Glidden-Ralston 3

Murray 16 Villisca 8

Underwood 11 Griswold 1

Martensdale-St. Marys 11 East Union 1

Prairie Valley 9 Madrid 0

Stanton 8 Sidney 7

Woodbury Central 15 River Valley 4

Nishnabotna 13 Essex/South Page 3

Lenox 16 Bedford 7

Lawton-Bronson 18 Whiting 0

Pleasantville 12 Wayne 4

Orient-Macksburg 8 Lamoni 7

 

Class 2A

 

IKM-Manning 8 Missouri Valley 2

Nodaway Valley 6 West Central Valley 1

St. Albert 23 Clarinda 8

Kuemper Catholic 12 Tri-Center 2

South Central Calhoun 7 East Sac County 0

MVAO 17 OA-BCIG 5

St. Edmond 4 Ogden 2

Interstate 35, 5 Mount Ayr 3

Treynor 24 Shenandoah 3

 

IHSBCA FINAL BASEBALL RANKINGS FOR CLASSES 3A AND 4A


Class 4A

1.  Ankeny
2.  Iowa City West
3.  DM East
4.  Muscatine
5.  WDM Valley
6.  Cedar Rapids Prairie
7.  Johnston
8. SE Polk
9.  Dowling Catholic
10. Cedar Rapids Xavier

Class 3A
1. Sioux City Heelan
2. Clear Lake
3. Harlan
4. Dubuque Wahlert
5. LeMars
6. Waverly-Shell Rock
7. Chariton
8. Glenwood
9. Storm Lake
10. Decorah

Others receiving consideration: Central DeWitt, Fairfield, Humboldt, ADM-Adel, Davenport Assumption
 

EXIRA-EHK OUSTED IN REGIONAL FINAL FOR 2ND STRAIGHT YEAR


(Coon Rapids) Newell-Fonda jumped on Exira-EHK early on and set the tone in Monday night's Class 1A Region 8 Final. Newell-Fonda will be making their 7th appearance at the state softball tournament in the last 9 seasons.

 

The Mustangs got a run in the first inning on an illegal pitch, a walk, and a throwing error. Junior pitcher Renee Maneman who was dominant from start to finish. She allowed only three hits in the game and retired the first two batters in order in six of the seven innings. Exira-EHK had only six base runners all night. Newell-Fonda created separation in the 3rd innings when Maneman led off with a double and scored on a wild pitch to make it a 2-0 game. Then Newell-Fonda catcher Taylor Lago smacked a two run homer to left field to make it 4-0. The Mustangs would take a 5-0 lead in the fifth when an Exira-EHK error allowed Jordan Wilken to reach safely and then use her speed to get around the basses. Exira-EHK's lone run was scored in the seventh by Carly Paulsen who was driven in by a Jessica Wood base hit to right field.

 

#12 Exira-EHK falls to 24-8 at season's end. They lose only one senior starter. Coach Jana Smith commented after the game that she is excited for next season. The core group for the Spartans features seven underclassmen. #4 Newell-Fonda improves to 35-6 heading into the state tourney.

STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS FOR 1A, 2A, AND 3A


Class 1A

(16-7) Janesville vs (34-2) Akron-Westfield

(36-5) Lynnville-Sully vs (32-8) Don Bosco

(28-6) Remsen St. Mary's vs (35-6) Newell-Fonda

(30-9) New London vs (30-2) Martensdale-St. Marys

 

Class 2A

(20-19) IC Regina vs (28-5) Treynor

(28-12) Jesup vs (27-2) AGWSR

(30-11) Ridge View vs (26-6) St. Edmond

(23-10) Lawton-Bronson vs (32-8) Durant

 

Class 3A

(20-10) Estherville-Lincoln Central vs (33-3) Sergeant Bluff-Luton

(31-6) Monticello vs (27-12) Bondurant-Farrar

(26-9) Clarke vs (28-5) East Marshall

(27-9) New Hampton vs (30-10) Mid-Prairie

 

 

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL SCORES FROM MONDAY, JULY 15TH


Dallas Center-Grimes 3 Carroll 2

Harlan 10 Abraham Lincoln 6

LeMars 15 Denison-Schleswig 1

SC North 8 Glenwood 0

SC West 3 Lewis Central 1

SC East 12 Atlantic 1

SC East 4 Atlantic 0

CLASS 1A, 2A, AND 3A REGIONAL FINAL SOFTBALL SCORES FROM MONDAY, JULY 15


Class 1A

Newell-Fonda 5 Exira-EHK 1

Martensdale-St. Marys 13 Corning 0

New London 3 Earlham 1

 

Janesville 5 Mason City Newman Catholic 0

Akron Westfield 11 Charter Oak Ute 3

Don Bosco 3 Marquette Catholic 2

Lynnville-Sully 5 Lisbon 3

 

 

Class 2A

Treynor 3 Logan-Magnolia 1

St. Edmond 4 DM Christian 0

 

IC Regina 3 Highland 2 (8 innings)

Lawton-Bronson 2 Western Christian 1

Durant 12 North Fayette 0

Ridge View 2 North Union 1

Jesup 5 Alburnett 4 (8 innings)

AGWSR 12 Denver 0

 

Class 3A

Bondurant Farrar 13 Interstate-35 11

 

New Hampton 3 Iowa Falls-Alden 1

Monticello 2 Center Point-Urbana 1

Clarke 3 West Burlington/Burlington Notre Dame 2

Estherville-Lincoln Central 6 Boyden Hull/Rock Valley 5

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 5 OA-BCIG 2

East Marshall 7 PCM 2

Mid-Prairie 5 Davenport Assumption 1

 

IOWA SPORTS SPOTLIGHT FINAL BASEBALL RANKINGS


Class 4A

1-Des Moines East
2-Ankeny
3-Iowa City West
4-West Des Moines Valley
5-Johnston
6-Dowling Catholic
7-Sioux City East
8-Cedar Rapids Xavier
9-Fort Dodge
10-Pleasant Valley
10-Muscatine
10-Bettendorf

Class 3A

1-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
2-Clear Lake
3-LeMars
4-Davenport Assumption
5-Chariton
6-Harlan
7-Decorah
8-Central Clinton (DeWitt)
9-Glenwood
10-Dubuque Wahlert
10-Solon
10-A-D-M (Adel)

Class 2A

1-Beckman (Dyersville)
2-North Polk
3-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
4-Cascade (Western Dubuque)
5-Iowa City Regina
6-Ogden
7-Wilton
8-Roland-Story
9-Wapello
10-Treynor
10-Forest City
10-St. Albert (Council Bluffs)

Class 1A

1-Newman Catholic (Mason City)
2-Twin Cedars (Bussey)
3-Van Meter
4-Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
5-Lawton-Bronson
6-Hinton
7-Martesndale-St. Marys
8-B-G-M (Brooklyn)
9-Kee (Lansing)
10-Lisbon

REGIONAL SOFTBALL AND DISTRICT BASEBALL SCORES FROM SATURDAY, JULY 13


Class 4A Softball

Denison-Schleswig 8 Bishop Heelan Catholic 7

Dallas Center-Grimes 12 Carroll 0

Harlan 1 Glenwood 0

Humboldt 3 LeMars 2

Winterset 7 Perry 0

Fairfield 6 Oskaloosa 1

 

Class 5A Softball

Abraham Lincoln 8 Thomas Jefferson 2

Dowling Catholic 2 DM East 0

 

Class 1A Baseball

AHST 5 West Harrison 4 (8 Innings)

Villisca 16 Corning 8

Southeast Webster 10 Woodward-Academy 6

Essex/South Page 4 East Mills 2

 

Class 2A Baseball

Nodaway Valley 1 Central Decatur 0

Shenandoah 16 Clarinda Academy 1

Tri-Center 13 Panorama 11

Mount Ayr 7 Clarke 3

Clarinda 4 Red Oak 2

Missouri Valley 14 Boyer Valley 4

 

 

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL SCORES FROM FRIDAY, JULY 12TH


ADM 9 Lewis Cenral 6

Glenwood 9 Storm Lake 6

Storm Lake 6 Glenwood 2

Harlan 5 LeMars 4

Martensdale St. Marys 15 Wayne 0

CLASS 1A, 2A, AND 3A REGIONAL SEMI-FINAL SOFTBALL SCORES


Class 1A

Newell-Fonda 13 Coon Rapids-Bayard 1

Exira-EHK 5 Essex/South Page 2 (Rachel Smith 18 K's)

Earlham 11 Twin Cedars 1

Ridge View 8 Alta-Aurelia 0

Corning 8 Murray 6

Martensdale-St. Marys 3 Wayne 0

Charter Oak-Ute 4 Whiting 1

 

 

Class 2A

Treynor 7 Tri-Center 2

Des Moines Christian 2 Central Decatur 1

St. Edmond 9 Kuemper Catholic 0

Logan-Magnolia 9 Underwood 1

 


Class 3A

Bondurant-Farrar 12 Saydel 0

Interstate-35 8 Clarinda 5

OA-BCIG 5 Greene County 4 (9 inn)

 

 

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL SCORES FROM THURSDAY, JULY 11TH


Griswold 12 Bedford 2

Lenox 12 Villisca 0

Murray 23 Wayne 22

AHST 22 East Mills 9

Kuemper Catholic 14 Perry 1 (KC has won 23 of last 25 games)

SC North 11 Abraham Lincoln 1

SC North 8 Abraham Lincoln 4

Treynor 10 West Harrison 1

Atlantic 10 Logan-Magnolia (Logan Steffens 2-3, HR, 3RBI)

IGHSAU FINAL SOFTBALL RANKINGS FOR CLASSES 4A AND 5A


Class 4A

  1. LeMars
  2. Dallas Center-Grimes
  3. Solon
  4. Carlisle
  5. Indianola
  6. CR Xaver
  7. Winterset
  8. Norwalk
  9. Ballard
  10. Benton
  11. Waverly-Shell Rock
  12. Webster City
  13. Harlan
  14. Glenwood
  15. North Scott

Class 5A

  1. Muscatine
  2. Ankeny
  3. Ottumwa
  4. Pleasant Valley
  5. Johnston
  6. Dowling Catholic
  7. Dubuque Senior
  8. WDM Valley
  9. SE Polk
  10. CR Jefferson

CLASS 4A AND 5A REGIONAL TOURNAMENT SOFTBALL SCORES FROM THURSDAY, JULY 11TH


Class 4A

Carroll 7 Creston 2

Humboldt 6  Spencer 1

Glenwood 9 Lewis Central 5

Fairfield 8 Mount Pleasant 4

Pella 4 Knoxville 1

Perry 6 Boone 1

Bishop Heelan 13 Storm Lake 0

 

 

Class 5A

Thomas Jefferson 11 SC West 0

 

 

NO-HITTER FROM MALORY CHRISTIANSEN SENDS TRI-CENTER TO REGIONAL SEMI'S


(Neola) Some say it's not how you start, it's how you finish. It seems that could pass as the team slogan this year for the Tri-Center softball team.

 

Despite losing six straight games to start the season and nine of their first eleven contests of the year, the Trojans are two wins away from the state tournament. They won their regional tournament opener 4-0 over IKM-Manning backed by Malory Christensen's no-hitter. Christiansen walked only three batters and struck out 9 in the complete game shutout. She now has 204 K's on the season which ranks 5th best in Class 2A.

 

The win sets up a matchup with rival Treynor. Tri-Center split with the Cardinals in their regular season meetings, winning the most recent matchup 8-7. Friday night in Treynor will be the setting for their regional semi-final contest. Treynor enters at 26-5, rated 2nd in Class 2A. Unranked Tri-Center is 12-14.

 

 

KLIEFOTH FANS 14 AS EXIRA-EHK WINS REGULAR SEASON FINALE


(Elk Horn) The regular season is now in the books for the Exira-EHK baseball team. The Spartans closed out part one of their season with a 7-3 win against Boyer Valley on Wednesday. They'll play either AHST or West Harrison in the district tourney Tuesday, July 16th.

 

Leading the way in the final regular season game was sophomore Zach Kliefoth with another dominant pitching performance. Kliefoth struck out a season high 14 batters and allowed only three hits and two walks over seven innings. He improves to 5-2 on the season with a 2.28 ERA.

 

At the plate Kliefoth helped out his own cause with a two run double in the third inning. Coach Tony Petersen says Tabor Anderson's double and a Jared Hansen RBI single were other key hits in the game.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Tony Petersen

 

 

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY, JULY 10TH


 Adair-Casey 15, Stanton 4
Ar-We-Va, Westside 7, Glidden-Ralston 3
CAM, Anita 4, Coon Rapids-Bayard 3
EHK-Exira 7, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 3
Earlham 9, Panorama, Panora 0
Glenwood 15, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 5
Greene County 9, South Hamilton, Jewell 3
Harlan 5, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 4
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 8, Carroll 0
Lewis Central 4, Clarinda 0
Martensdale-St. Marys 8, Bondurant-Farrar 5
Ogden 5, ADM, Adel 2
Pleasantville 10, Colfax-Mingo 5
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 9, Harlan 6
Treynor 6, Shenandoah 3
Underwood 7, Logan-Magnolia 1
Waukon 9, Denison-Schleswig 6
West Central Valley, Stuart 3, Guthrie Center 2
Woodward-Granger 4, Gilbert 1 

CAM BASEBALL TEAM STAYS HOT WITH WIN OVER COON RAPIDS-BAYARD


(Anita) No matter what the sport is, the goal of all teams is to enter the postseason at your peek. The CAM baseball team appears to be doing exactly that. The Cougars picked up a quality win over Coon Rapids-Bayard Wednesday night to finish off the regular season at 15-5. The 4-3 victory was CAM's 8th straight and 12th in their last 13 games. A 2-1 setback to Orient-Macksburg on June 20th is the team's only setback in over a month.

 

A three run third inning had CAM leading the Crusaders 3-2 going into the 7th inning. Coon Rapids-Bayard though was able to rally for a run forcing the Cougars to have to come to the plate in the bottom of the seventh inning. Jarrad Cavin was able to get on base with a walk and stole second base bringing Michael Holste to the plate. With two strikes in the at bat, Holste hit a slow roller on the left side of the infield that he legged out for an infield single. Cavin rounded third and head for home. The senior slid in ahead of the tag to plate the game winning run in the final home game of his career. Cavin also pitched a complete game for the win on the mound.

 

CAM will oppose Logan-Magnolia in the first round of the district tournament next week. If they can get past the Panthers they would see AHST, West Harrison, or Exira-EHK in the following round.

 

Click here for the interview with CAM's Michael Holste

 

Click here for the postgame comments from coach Dan Daugherty

EXIRA-EHK SOFTBALL MOVING ON AFTER CLOSE WIN


(Anita) Stanton and 12th ranked Exira-EHK played stride for stridethe entire game with neither team ever holding more than a one run advantage in their regional tournament matchup.

 

Stanton struck first, plating a run in the top of the first inning when Carmen Subbert singled, stole second base, and scored on Rachel Sorenson's RBI base hit. Stanton held the 1-0 edge until the bottom of the 2nd when Karra Collins led off the inning with a single and took 2nd base on a fielding error. The run would score all the way from second base on a throwing error to tie the game. Exira-EHK's first lead came in the third inning when Rachel Smith struck a one out double, advanced to third on Claire Paulsen's sacrafice bunt and scored on a dropped third strike. The Spartans held the 2-1 edge all the way until the 6th inning when Stanton plated a run to even the score once again. Stanton got a leadoff single by Erin Deday and a sacrafice fly by Kimber Wagg to knot the game at two. In the bottom of the 7th Taylor Paulsen led off for Exira-EHK and singled to left field. The outfielder misplayed the ball and it went all the way to the fence allowing Paulsen to take 2nd and 3rd. A pop up to second base and a flyout to shallow center field had Stanton on the verge of forcing extra innings, but then a two out ground ball to shortstop by Claire Paulsen was bobbled which allowed the game winning run to score from third.

 

Exira-EHK improves to 23-7 with the win. They will play Essex/South Page on Friday in the regional semi-finals. Stanton's season comes to an end with a 14-9 mark. Rachel Smith struck out eleven batters. She earned the win allowing two walks and four hits. Roey Sink suffers the loss for Stanton with one strikeout and allowing six hits and two walks.

REGIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY, JULY 10TH


Class 1A

Exira-EHK 3 Stanton 2

Twin Cedars 4 Moravia 3

Charter Oak-Ute 6 West Harrison 2

Coon Rapids-Bayard 4 Glidden-Ralston 3

Wayne 6 Lamoni 3

Newell Fonda 13 Ar-We-Va 1

Earlham 5 Grandview Park Baptist 1

Whiting 3 Kingsley-Pierson 2

Corning 11 Lenox 7

Martensdale St  Marys 6 SE Warren 1

Murray 8 East Union 1

Essex/South Page 9 Fremont-Mills 3

 

Class 2A

Central Decatur 6 Nodaway Valley 1

Logan-Magnolia 11 Missouri Valley 7

Tri-Center 4 IKM-Manning 0 (Malory Christensen No-hitter)

Underwood 12 Riverside 2

Treynor 6 Griswold 0

Kuemper Catholic 9 Van Meter 8 (8 innings)

Des Moines Christian 12 Woodward-Granger 1

 

GRISWOLD SOFTBALL SURVIVES FIRST ROUND SCARE FROM EAST MILLS


(Griswold) The Griswold Tiger softball team has lived to play another day in the 2013 regional tournament. The Tigers held off a furious East Mills rally in the seventh inning and eventually moved on to play #2 Treynor on Wednesday.

 

Things were looking good for the Tigers through six and half innings. The squad led East Mills 6-0 and pitcher Brooke Hansen was in the midst of six shutout innings with only two hits allowed in the game. The bottom of the seventh though was when East Mills finally got their offense going. The squad rallied for six runs to force extra innings. Griswold quickly responded in the 8th by scoring five runs to earn the 11-6 win.

 

Kinzey Nicklaus had a big day for Griswold with the bat. The sophomore drove in six runs with her four hits in five at bats. Hannah Misner went 3-5 with two runs driven in.

 

Next up for the 12-14 Tigers is 25-5 Treynor tonight. Treynor has defeated Griswold in each of the teams previous matchups this season.

HAGEDORN'S NO-NO LIFTS IKM-MANNING OVER AHST


(Irwin) Jody Hagedorn didn't allow a hit in five innings pitched to lead IKM-Manning past AHST in Class 2A Regional Softball play on Tuesday. The senior struck out seven and gave up only two walks in the shutout.

 

Hagedorn also provided the highlights at the plate with a home run and four RBI. Teammate Andrea Nulle also belted a homer and scored three times for the Wolves, now 16-17 on the season. The game was close through three-innings of play with IKM-Manning holding a 1-0 lead in the early going. Things changed in a hurry though when IKM-Manning scored five runs in the 4th top open up the game. The Wolves then ended it early in the fifth scoring seven more runs to win 13-0 in five.

 

IKM-Manning advances to take on Tri-Center, a team they lost to 14-0 in the regular season. The loss for AHST ends the season of the Vikings with an 11-15 record.

 

ATLANTIC POSTS BIG COMEBACK BUT EVENTUALLY FALLS IN REGIONAL SOFTBALL


(Atlantic) Saydel pounced on Atlantic seemingly from the moment they got off the bus in Tuesday's regional tournament opener. They eventually prevailed 15-13 in a game that featured several hits, walks, and errors.

 

The Eagles came out swinging with two runs in the first, two more in the second, and tacked on another pair of runs in the 3rd to lead 6-0. Atlantic meanwhile left the bases loaded in each the first and the second innings before finally cracking the scoreboard with two runs in the 3rd inning. Saydel responded right away with a three run 4th inning to take a 9-2 lead. Atlantic clawed back into contention in the fifth scoring three runs one three hits. Emily Mitchell's two RBI triple was the big hit in the inning. Saydel's offense wasn't done however as they scored four more in the 6th inning. That's when the craziness started...Atlantic trailed 13-5 entering the seventh inning and scored eight runs, including six of them with two outs. The Trojans came up with three hits, two walks, and one hit batter in the inning plus used the benefit of a Saydel error to come back and force extra innings. Saydel though would have another response in the top of the 8th inning when the first two batters reached on errors and then were singled home by Annika Hofbauer. Atlantic went down in order in the bottom of the 8th.

 

Saydel improves to 17-17 heading into the regional semi-finals. They will play 5th ranked Bondurant-Farrar. Atlantic sees their season come to an end with 18 wins and 22 losses.

REGULAR SEASON BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, JULY 9TH


Baseball

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 2, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 6, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 5
Boone 7, Webster City 1
Clarinda 4, Atlantic 3
Denison-Schleswig 11, Independence 1 (final 6 innings)
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 15, Corning 0
Greene County 13, Ogden 11
Guthrie Center 5, Orient-Macksburg 3
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 8, Gilbert 2
Lawton-Bronson 3, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 2 (WVC Tournament )

Woodbury Central, Moville 14, Ridge View 5 (WVC Tourney)
Lewis Central 3, Mason City 1 (9 innings)
Martensdale-St. Marys 10, Roland-Story, Story City 7
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 20, Central Decatur, Leon 16
Murray 8, East Union, Afton 4 (to July 9)
Pella Christian 7, Des Moines Christian 5
Pleasantville 13, Twin Cedars, Bussey 3 (5 innings)
Shenandoah 3, Missouri Valley 2 (8 inn)
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 10, Nodaway Valley 0
Treynor 9, Lenox 2
Underwood 11, Sidney 0 (5 innings)
Van Meter 6, Winterset 3
Villisca 13, East Mills 12 (suspended in 3rd inning)
Villisca 21, A-H-S-T, Avoca 20
West Central Valley, Stuart 2, Audubon 1
West Monona, Onawa 11, OA-BCIG 1

 

 

Softball

Abraham Lincoln 6 Creston 0

Dallas Center-Grimes 10 Perry 5

Winterset 3 Dowling Catholic 0 (10)

 


 

REGIONAL SOFTBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, JULY 9TH


Class 2A

Riverside 7 Audubon 2

Nodaway Valley 8 Mount Ayr 3

Griswold 11 East Mills 6 (8 Innings)

Kuemper Catholic 12 Panorama 0

IKM-Manning 13 AHST 0 (Jody Hagedorn no-hitter)

Missouri Valley 8 St. Albert 5

Woodward Granger 12 West Central Valley 2

Ogden 16 Prairie Valley 4

 

Class 3A

Bondurant-Farrar 6 ADM 0

Saydel 15 Atlantic 13

Greene County 10 South Central Calhoun 0

Clarinda 12 Shenandoah 7

OA-BCIG 8 East Sac County 3

I-35 10 Red Oak 0

BRADY HANSEN TOSSES SHUTOUT FOR EXIRA-EHK BASEBALL TEAM


(Elk Horn) A 9-0 win against Villisca snapped a three game losing streak for the Exira-EHK Spartan baseball squad. The Spartans improve to 14-5 overall with the win.

 

Brady Hansen struck out 12 batters in a complete game shutout. Hansen now has a 4-1 record on his freshman season with a 2.42 ERA.

 

Joe Harris led the hitting with a 3-3 game. Trey Sander drove in a team high two runs while seven players had at least one RBI.

 

Two regular season games remain for Exira-EHK. They play Panorama tonight and Boyer Valley on Wednesday. Both games will be on the road. Once the postseason arrives, the team will play either AHST or West Harrison.

ATLANTIC POSTS SEASON HIGH 23 RUNS IN BASEBALL WIN AT RED OAK


(Red Oak) The Atlantic baseball team has won three of their last four games to improve to 10-18 overall this season. Monday's win marked a breakthrough offensively for Atlantic.

 

The Trojans scored four runs in the first inning and four more in the third to lead 8-1 through three innings in a very high scoring contest at Red Oak Monday. The Trojans would eventually lead 14-1 with a six run top of the 4th before Red Oak's bats got rolling. The Tigers posted ten runs in the frame to avoid the ten run rule coming into effect. Atlantic scored three more times in the fifth to extend the lead from 14-11 to 17-11, but Red Oak supplied more offense in the bottom half of the inning to make it a 17-13 contest through six innings. One more big round of productivity at the plate came for Atlantic in the top of the 7th when the team plated five runs to win the game 23-13.

 

Offensive highlights were plentiful for Atlantic who was led by Chad Christensen and Dalton Franken's three hits each. Christensen, Zach Nelsen, Sam Markham, Joey Walker and Logan Steffens all had two RBI's each in the win.

 

Ryan Hawkins was the winning pitching going four innings and allowing seven hits. Just 2 of the 11 runs he gave up were earned. Joey Walker pitched the final three innings and gave up only one hit in that span. Each of the runs Walker gave up were unearned.

 

CAM BASEBALL PICKING UP THE OFFENSE DOWN THE STRETCH


(Massena) Despite a 3-4 start to the season, the CAM baseball squad sits at 14-5 heading into their regular season finale against Coon Rapids-Bayard on Wednesday. The Cougars notched their 14th win in a high scoring matchup with West Harrison on Monday. CAM outscored the opposition 13-11.

 

Jarrad Cavin and Drew Ticknor each posted three hit games. Ticknor reached safely in all four plate appearances while Cavin was just a home run shy of the cycle. Eight of the nine CAM starters had at least one hit and seven Cougars plated at least one run.

 

The team has won eleven of the last twelve games. They have a season best win streak of seven games heading into their final regular season game. After the Coon Rapids-Bayard matchup on CAM will play Logan-Magnolia on Tuesday in Avoca for their first district game.

 

HARLAN BASEBALL HEATING UP AT SEASON'S END


(Harlan) The Harlan baseball team has run their win streak to 10 games with a 12-2 win against Clarinda on Monday. The Cyclones haven't lost a game since June 18th when they split a doubleheader with fellow top ten ranked Glenwood. The team has been to back-to-back state tournaments and appears to be ramping up for another strong district tournament run.

 

Pitching and defense has been the name of the game for the Cyclones during their current streak. They haven't given up more than 6 runs in a game since June 4th and during their ten straight wins opponents are averaging only 1.8 runs per game. Harlan used three pitchers last night to contain Clarinda's offense. David Ratigan pitched the first two innings and got the win. He didn't give up a walk and surrendered only one hit. Nick Kaufman and Brett Croghan combined to go the rest of the way allowing four hits and two runs.

 

At the plate in Monday's win it was David Ratigan going 3-3 while Jake Daeges scored four runs. RBI's came from Ratigan, Nick Tarney, Derek Leinen, and Adam Juhl.

 

Harlan has a handful of game remaining in the regular season. Their next time out will be a double header at home against St. Albert on Wednesday.

IOWA BASEBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS


Class 4A
1. Ankeny
2. WDM Valley
3. Iowa City West
4. DSM East
5. Muscatine
6. Fort Dodge
7. Cedar Rapids Prairie
8. Johnston
9. Pleasant Valley
10.Cedar Rapids Xavier


Class 3A
1. Sioux City Heelan
2. Clear Lake
3. LeMars
4. Davenport Assumption
5. Glenwood
6. Harlan

7. Chariton
8. Central DeWitt
9. Storm Lake
10.Waverly-Shell Rock

 

Class 2A (Final)
1. Dyersville Beckman
2. North Polk
3. Cascade
4. Carroll Kuemper
5. Wilton
6. Roland-Story
7. Ogden
8. Iowa City Regina
9. Council Bluffs St. Albert
10.Treynor

 

Class 1A (Final)
1. Mason City Newman
2. Twin Cedars
3. Van Meter
4. Don Bosco
5. Hinton
6. Lawton-Bronson
7. Lansing Kee
8. Martensdale-St. Mary’s
9. West Lyon
10.Lisbon

 

IGHSAU FINAL SOFTBALL RANKINGS FOR 1A, 2A, AND 3A


Class 1A

  1. Akron-Westfield
  2. Martensdale-St. Marys
  3. Clarksville
  4. Newell-Fonda
  5. Don Bosco
  6. Lynnville-Sully
  7. Earlham
  8. Remsen St. Mary's
  9. West Bend-Mallard
  10. New London
  11. Marquette Catholic
  12. Exira-EHK
  13. Sigourney
  14. Wayne
  15. Mason City Newman

Class 2A

  1. North Union
  2. Treynor
  3. Durant
  4. Highland
  5. Woodbury Central
  6. Fort Dodge St. Edmond
  7. Sumner-Fredericksburg
  8. AGWSR
  9. George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
  10. BCLUW
  11. Jesup
  12. Underwood
  13. Hinton
  14. Eddyville-Blakesburg
  15. Westwood

Class 3A

  1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  2. West Burlington/Notre Dame
  3. Mid-Prairie
  4. East Marshall
  5. Bondurant-Farrar
  6. Boyden Hull/Rock Valley
  7. Central Springs
  8. Iowa Falls-Alden
  9. Monticello
  10. Interstate-35
  11. Clarke
  12. Cascade
  13. Greene County
  14. New Hampton
  15. Northeast

REGULAR SEASON SOFTBALL SCORES FROM MONDAY, JULY 8TH


Audubon 12, South Central Calhoun 2
Carlisle 5, Ballard 2
Dallas Center-Grimes 12, Carroll 0
Glenwood 5, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0

Harlan 8 Creston 7
Winterset 1, A-D-M, Adel 0

PICTURES OF STANTON'S 5-1 SOFTBALL WIN OVER CAM


HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL SCORES FROM MONDAY, JULY 8TH


Atlantic 23, Red Oak 13
Bondurant-Farrar 10, Ballard 4
CAM, Anita 13, West Harrison, Mondamin 11
Coon Rapids-Bayard 5, Treynor 4

Dallas Center-Grimes 16, Van Meter 1 (4 innings)
EHK-Exira 9, Villisca 0
Glenwood 7, Lewis Central 1
Harlan 12, Clarinda 2 (6 innings)
IKM-Manning 6, Underwood 3
Lawton-Bronson 4, Woodbury Central, Moville 0
Logan-Magnolia 8, Missouri Valley 4
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 8, Ridge View 1 (WVC Tourney)
Martensdale-St. Marys 9, Creston 1
Monticello 6, Denison-Schleswig 1
Mount Ayr 8, Orient-Macksburg 3
Pleasantville 11, Corning 0
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 13, Lenox 7
Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 15, Madrid 13 (8 innings)
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 8, Des Moines Christian 3
West Central Valley, Stuart 5, Glidden-Ralston 0
Winterset 8, Nodaway Valley 3

CLASS 1A FIRST ROUND REGIONAL SOFTBALL SCORES


Stanton  5 CAM 1
East Union 4 Bedford 1
Coon Rapids-Bayard 5  Adair-Casey 2
Corning 9 Villisca 0
Whiting 12  Boyer Valley 0 (4)
Nishnabotna vs. Essex/South Page NO SCORE REPORTED
Lamoni  20 Mormon Trail 2 (3)
Lenox 7 Orient-Macksburg 6
Moravia 3 Melcher-Dallas 2
Southeast Warren 13  Seymour  0  (3)
Grandview Park Baptist 3 Pleasantville 2
Fremont-Mills 13 Sidney 4
Ar-We-Va 15 Guthrie Center 2
West Harrison 17  Woodbine 5 (6)

 

STANTON OUSTS CAM IN REGIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNEY


(Anita) A five run 2nd inning proved to be the difference in Stanton's first round regional win over CAM Monday night. The Viqueens jumped out to a 4-0 advantage early on and held on for a 5-1 win.

 

Stanton had three hits in their big 2nd inning and used several CAM errors to their advantage. Kimber Wagg got things started in the 2nd when she reached on an error followed by a Devin Druivenga base hit. Wagg would then score on a fielder's choice by Heidi Vanderholm that put runners on 1st and 2nd with one out. Next up was Macy Elwood who loaded the bases with an infield single. The big hit in the inning came from Carmen Subbert who cleared the bases with a hit to center field. 

 

Stanton added to their 4-0 lead with a run in the 5th inning. With two outs in the frame, Roey Sink and Wagg put together back to back hits.  Wagg's RBI double made it a five run game. CAM inched closer with their lone run coming in the bottom of the fifth. Tehya Hansen reached second base on an error and was bunted to third by Mackenzie Schwenke. Brookelyn Wahlert's sacrifice fly to right field scored Hansen for CAM's only run.

 

Roey Sink pitched the win for Stanton giving up just three hits and one walk while striking out one in seven innings. Stanton moves to 14-8 and will play 22-7 Exira-EHK on Wednesday. Stanton totalled 9 hits off of CAM sophomore Mackenzie Schwenke who struck out four and walked noone. CAM's season is over at 4-18.

 

Click here for the postgame comments from Stanton coach Arlin Top 

 

 

IOWA SPORTS SPOTLIGHT UPDATED SOFTBALL RANKINGS


Class 5A

1-Ottumwa
2-Muscatine
3-Dowling Catholic
4-Pleasant Valley
5-Dubuque Senior
6-Ankeny
7-Waukee
8-West Des Moines Valley
9-Cedar Rapids Jefferson
10-Johnston
10-Dubuque Hempstead


Others to Watch: Bettendorf, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln, Fort Dodge, Mason City, Southeast Polk

 

Class 4A

1-Solon
2-Dallas Center-Grimes
3-LeMars
4-Carlisle
5-Indianola
6-Norwalk
7-Winterset
8-Ballard (Huxley)
9-Cedar Rapids Xavier
10-Benton (Van Horne)
10-Waverly-Shell Rock

 

Others to Watch: Bishop Heelan (Sioux City), Creston, Denison-Schleswig, Fairfield, Harlan, Oskaloosa, Washington, Webster City, West Delaware (Manchester)

 

Class 3A

1-West Burlington/Notre Dame
2-Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
3-Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4-East Marshall (LeGrand)
5-Bondurant-Farrar
6-Central Springs (Manly)
7-Monticello
8-Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
9-Interstate 35 (Truro)
10-Iowa Falls-Alden
10-Cascade


Others to Watch: Center Point-Urbana, Clarke (Osceola), Crestwood (Cresco), Greene County, New Hampton, North Polk, Northeast (Goose Lake)

 

Class 2A

1-Durant
2-North Union
3-Highland (Riverside)
4-Treynor
5-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
6-Sumner-Fredericksburg
7-Woodbury Central (Moville)
8-AGWSR (Ackley)
9-George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
10-BCLUW (Conrad)
10-Jesup

 

Others to Watch: Alburnett, Alta/Aurelia, Aplington-Parkersburg, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, Hinton, Iowa City Regina, Lawton-Bronson, North Fayette (West Union), Ridge View, Underwood, Van Meter, Westwood (Sloan)

 

Class 1A

1-Martensdale-St. Marys
2-Akron-Westfield
3-Earlham
4-Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
5-Newell-Fonda
6-Lynnville-Sully
7-Clarksville
8-St. Marys (Remsen)
9-New London
10-West Bend-Mallard

 

Others to Watch: Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Lisbon, Marquette Catholic (Bellevue), Murray, Newman Catholic (Mason City), Sigourney, Twin Cedars (Bussey), Wayne (Corydon)

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT UPDATED BASEBALL RANKINGS


Class 4A

1-Des Moines East
2-Ankeny
3-Iowa City West
4-West Des Moines Valley
5-Johnston
6-Cedar Rapids Xavier
7-Fort Dodge
8-Dowling Catholic
9-Sioux City East
10-Pleasant Valley
10-Muscatine
10-Bettendorf


Watch List: Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Kennedy, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Clinton, Southeast Polk, Waukee, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

 

Class 3A

1-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
2-Clear Lake
3-LeMars
4-Davenport Assumption
5-Chariton
6-Harlan
7-Decorah
8-Central Clinton (DeWitt)
9-Glenwood
10-Dubuque Wahlert
10-Solon

 

Watch List: A-D-M (Adel), Benton Community (Van Horne), Boone, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Humboldt, Norwalk, Saydel, South Tama, Storm Lake, Waverly-Shell Rock

 

Class 2A

1-Beckman (Dyersville)
2-North Polk
3-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
4-Cascade (Western Dubuque)
5-Iowa City Regina
6-Ogden
7-Wilton
8-Roland-Story
9-Wapello
10-Treynor
10-Forest City

Watch List: Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, IKM-Manning, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Mediapolis, Monticello, Mount Vernon, New Hampton, North Union, Northeast (Goose Lake), South Winneshiek (Calmar), Spirit Lake, St. Albert (Council Bluffs), Sumner-Fredericksburg, West Marshall (State Center)

 

Class 1A

1-Newman Catholic (Mason City)
2-Twin Cedars (Bussey)
3-Van Meter
4-Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
5-Lawton-Bronson
6-Hinton
7-Martesndale-St. Marys
8-B-G-M (Brooklyn)
9-Kee (Lansing)
10-Lisbon

 

Watch List: Bishop Garrigan (Algona), Coon Rapids-Bayard, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Iowa Valley (Marengo), Lisbon, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, Montezuma, Nishnabotna, North Butler (Greene), North Mahaska (New Sharon), North Tama (Traer), St. Marys (Remsen), Van Buren (Keosauqua), West Lyon (Inwood), Woodbury Central (Moville)

BROOKE HANSEN TOSSES ONE-HITTER IN GRISWOLD SOFTBALL WIN


(Griswold) Griswold closes out the regular season at 11-14 on the year. The Tigers are winners in six of their last nine games. The downed Nishnabotna on Friday by a 7-0 final. Brooke Hansen pitched a gem with a season high 8 strikeouts. She allowed only one hit in the complete game shutout and didn't walk a single batter.

 

Griswold had five hits in the game, one each from Hanse, Jackie Rush, Danielle Rosell, Marlia Rossell, and Morgan Godwin.

 

The Tigers will oppose East Mills on Tuesday in the first round of the Class 2A Regional Tourney.

EXIRA-EHK CLOSES OUT SOFTBALL REGULAR SEASON AT 22-7


(Kimballton) The regular season for the Exira-EHK Spartans came to a close with an 8-5 win over Tri-Center on Friday. The Spartans posted 22 regular season wins this year.

 

Rachel Smith struck out 11 batters and gave up no earned runs. Smith lowered her season ERA to .27. She's also hitting .430 on the year boosted by a 3-4 performance last night with three runs and two RBI. Other multi-hit games came from Kennedy Madsen and Rachel Walker.

 

Exira-EHK will return to the diamond on Wednesday in their first postseason game. The squad will play the winner of Monday's game between Stanton and CAM.

CAM BASEBALL TEAM POSTS SIXTH STRAIGHT WIN


(Anita) The CAM baseball team has turned things on late in the regular season and picked up 13-2 win over Villisca last night. The Cougars have won 10 of their last 11 contests including six in a row.

 

Trevor McKee slugged two homers and drove in six runs. McKee went 4-5 on the day which raised his season batting average to .537 which ranks 4th best in Class 1A. Trace Ticknor also homered which was his team leading 4th of the year. Other offensive highlights saw Jarrad Cavin, Michael Holste, and Ryan Barnholdt each have two hits. Barnholdt drove in three runs.

 

Michael Holste pitched the win allowing seven hits and two walks over seven innings. CAM will play West Harrison in Massena on Monday and then close out the regular season at home on Wednesday against Coon Rapids-Bayard.

AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM FRIDAY, JULY 5


Baseball

Boone 3, Ballard 0
CAM, Anita 13, Villisca 2
Greene County 8, South Central Calhoun 1
Griswold 9, Nishnabotna 7
Harlan 4, Shenandoah 0
Glenwood 4 Atlantic 3

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 11, Clarinda 1
Lenox 2, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 1
Lewis Central 1, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Manson Northwest Webster 5, Glidden-Ralston 4
Martensdale-St. Marys 21, East Union, Afton 1 (4 Innings)
Pleasantville 15, Mount Ayr 0 (4 innings )
Sioux City, East 11, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1 (5 innings)
Sioux City, East 6, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 2
Underwood 16, East Mills 1
Van Meter 14, Earlham 3 (6 innings-Drake Doud hits 3 HRs)
West Harrison, Mondamin 7, Westwood, Sloan 2

 

 

 

Softball

Atlantic 10, Audubon 4
Coon Rapids-Bayard 14, Guthrie Center 0
Creston 6, Shenandoah 2
Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Bondurant-Farrar 1
Denison-Schleswig 2, Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 1
Exira-EHK 8, Tri-Center, Neola 5
Griswold 7, Nishnabotna 0
Lenox 7, Fremont-Mills 1
Martensdale-St Marys 8, Colfax-Mingo 2
Newell-Fonda 10, Prairie Valley 1
Ogden 6, Grandview Park Baptist 4
Perry 4, Carroll 2
Ridge View 3, Whiting 1
River Valley 18, West Monona 2
Treynor 8, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 5
Underwood 11, East Mills 0
Van Meter 3, Earlham 1
Woodbine 15, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3
Woodbury Central 2, Westwood, Sloan 0

PHOTOS OF ATLANTIC BASEBALL DH SWEEP OF SIOUX CITY WEST


AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY, JULY 3


Baseball

Atlantic 5 Sioux City West 3

Atlantic 8 Sioux City West 6

CAM, Anita 14, Audubon 4 (6 innings)
CAM, Anita 5, Audubon 4 (completion of suspended game from 5/20)
Denison-Schleswig 5, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 4 (Final 8 innings)
Des Moines Christian 14, Woodward Academy 5
Earlham 15, EHK-Exira 5
Glidden-Ralston 8, Guthrie Center 3
Harlan 13, Tri-Center, Neola 2 (Britton Barrier sets TC record for steals)
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 18, Red Oak 0
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 6, Red Oak 1
Lewis Central 10, Underwood 0
Missouri Valley 17, Westwood, Sloan 7 (5 inn.)
Mount Ayr 8, Corning 5
Treynor 14, Creston 0
Van Meter 19, Madrid 3 (4 innings)

 

 

Softball

Bondurant-Farrar 9, Carroll 2
Bondurant-Farrar 9, Carroll 5
IKM-Manning 9, AR-WE-VA, Westside 4
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 18, Red Oak 0
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 18, Red Oak 3
Lewis Central 10, Creston 0
Lewis Central 4, Creston 3
Martensdale-St Marys 10, Des Moines Christian 0
Ogden 11, Coon Rapids-Bayard 3
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1, Glenwood 0
Shenandoah 11, Sidney 1
Winterset 3, Boone 1

 

 

 


 

LUKEHART AND NELSON HOMER IN ATLANTIC'S SWEEP OF SC, WEST


(Atlantic) The Atlantic baseball team notched wins number seven and eight on the season on Wednesday afternoon. The Trojans swept a doublheader against Sioux City West with a 5-3 win in game one and an 8-6 win in game two.

 

Kray Lukehart delivered his first career homer in game one of the doubleheader. The shot broke through the window of a van parked on the street just beyond left field. Chad Christensen threw a complete game to get the win on the mound.

 

In game two, Atlantic fell behind 3-0 with three unearned runs in the top of the first inning, but quickly bounced back with a three run bottom of the first to even the score. The big shot in the second game was a two run homer by Zach Nelson in the second inning. Freshman Ryan Hawkins was the winning pitcher. Hawkins gave way to Dalton Franken in the seventh and the senior picked up his first save of the year in his pitching debut.

 

The Trojans improve to 8-17 overall. They've won three of their last four games and will return to the diamond on Friday when they play at league leading Glenwood.
 

Click here for the postgame comments from Atlantic coach Trace Petersen

WINTERSET'S OLSON FIRES ONE-HITTER AT ATLANTIC


(Atlantic) Winterset senior Karly Olson struck out 10 Atlantic batters allowed only two base runners in her complete game shutout on Tuesday. The Huskies improve to 28-8 with the win. It was the 15th time this season in which they have held an opponent scoreless.

 

Olsen allowed an infield single in the fourth inning to Emily Mitchell and also hit Tori Burck with a pitch in the 2nd inning. She got more than enough run support, in fact the first batter of the game supplied that...Winterset leadoff hitter Sammie Nicholson hit a home run to left center field to get the Huskies started on a good note. It was Nicholson's 7th homer of the season, she would go on to have a 3-4 day with three RBI. Chelsie Benshoof went 4-4 while Shae Olson drove in three runs on two hits. Winterset pounded out 14 hits in the game scoring one run in the 1st, two in the 2nd, and five in the 5th.

 

Atlantic falls to 17-20 on the season. They have two regular season games remaining with Audubon on Friday and Lewis Central on Saturday.

AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, JULY 2ND


Baseball

Pleasantville 3, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 0
Nodaway Valley 13, Lenox 2
Bedford 22, Corning 9

 

Madrid 20, Woodward Academy 5 (4innings)
Van Meter 11, Roland-Story, Story City 4
Roland-Story, Story City 6, Van Meter 0
Ogden 6, Des Moines Christian 1
Woodward-Granger 5, Earlham 0
Woodward-Granger 8, Guthrie Center 0 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 6, West Central Valley, Stuart 2
 

Creston 12, Red Oak 2
Lewis Central 3, Missouri Valley 1
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 9, Glenwood 4
Denison-Schleswig 11, Audubon 6

 

PCM, Monroe 10, Bondurant-Farrar 4
Perry 5, Carlisle 4
Dallas Center-Grimes 6, Knoxville 1

 

Fremont-Mills, Tabor 5, Stanton 1
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 7, East Mills 6
Nishnabotna 10, Sidney 5

 

OA-BCIG 10, River Valley, Correctionville 1
Ridge View 5, St. Mary's, Storm Lake 4

 

Treynor 4, Riverside, Oakland 3
Tri-Center, Neola 8, EHK-Exira 3

 

 

Softball

Greene County 10, Perry 3
Winterset 8, Atlantic 0
Carlisle 10, Carroll 4

 

Martensdale-St Marys 17, Central City 0
Central Decatur, Leon 5, Mount Ayr 4

 

Harlan 14, Tri-Center, Neola 0
Shenandoah 13, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1
Creston 10, Red Oak 0

 

Woodward-Granger 12, Guthrie Center 0
Des Moines Christian 5, Ogden 4

 

Fremont-Mills 11, Stanton 3
Fremont-Mills 12, East Mills 8

 

Treynor 1, Exira-EHK 0
Missouri Valley 11, Audubon 7
Underwood 5, IKM-Manning 3
Missouri Valley 13, Audubon 3

 

OA-BCIG 4, Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 0
 

Orient-Macksburg 7, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 6 (8)
 

 

CAM SOFTBALL TEAM POSTS 4TH WIN OF THE YEAR


(Anita) The CAM softball team was able to pick up win #4 on the season on Monday. The Cougars topped rival Adair-Casey 5-4. The team jumped out to an early lead and held off Adair-Casey's comeback bid.

 

Coach Larry Hunt says the squad got contributions from everybody on the team in the win. They move to 4-13 overall on the season. Coach Hunt says 8th graders Felicity Jackson, Emma Dorsey, and Rachel Riker, have really started to improve their offense late in the year. He notes Ali Hosfelt, Erin Daugherty, and Karli Waters have been consistent at the plate throughout the year hitting between .300 and .400.

 

The lone game for CAM remaining on the regular season schedule is against West-Central Valley Friday night. The Cougars will be at home to open up the regional tournament next week. Their first round opponent is Stanton.

 

Click here for the interview with CAM coach Larry Hunt

OFFENSE PLENTIFUL FOR AHST IN LAST TWO BASEBALL WINS


(Avoca) An 18-3 win over Riverside on Monday night coupled with a 17-0 win over Stanton late last week has the AHST baseball looking strong heading down the stretch. The Vikings have finished out their Western Iowa Conference schedule with a 5-8 record and are 7-12 overall.

 

The top five hitters in the order each had two hits in Monday's win. Head coach Jason Holst points out that the team also took advantage of eight walks to score a season high 18 runs against Riverside. Steven Jacobsen pitched the win to improve his pitching record to 5-3. Jacobsen struck out seven batters and lowered his season ERA to 3.53.

 

In high school baseball it’s that time of the year where most of the area schools are trying to play as many high level non-conference games as they can to best prepare themselves for the postseason. In AHST’s case, that means playing Coon Rapids-Bayard Wednesday Coach Jason Holst says his young team has come together nicely, and believes the Crusaders will present a good opportunity to his team.  Counting Wednesday night they have three games remaining in the regular season before opposing West Harrison in the first round of district play.

 

Click here for the interview with AHST baseball coach Jason Holst

IHSBCA WEEK 6 BASEBALL RANKINGS


Class 1A

  1. Newman Catholic, Mason City
  2. Twin Cedars, Bussey
  3. Van Meter
  4. Don Bosco, Gilbertville
  5. Martensdale-St Marys
  6. Lawton-Bronson
  7. Hinton
  8. West Lyon
  9. Kee, Lansing
  10. Lisbon

Class 2A

  1. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  2. North Polk, Alleman
  3. Cascade
  4. Roland-Story
  5. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
  6. Wilton
  7. Ogden
  8. Regina, Iowa City
  9. St. Albert, Council Bluffs
  10. Treynor

Class 3A

  1. Bishop Heelan, Sioux City
  2. Clear Lake
  3. Assumption, Davenport
  4. Glenwood
  5. LeMars
  6. Chariton
  7. Benton Community
  8. Harlan
  9. Storm Lake
  10. ADM

Class 4A

  1. Ankeny
  2. Iowa City West
  3. Valley, WDM
  4. Johnston
  5. DM East
  6. Fort Dodge
  7. Dowling Catholic
  8. CR Prairie
  9. Muscatine
  10. CR Kennedy

TEAM CHEMISTRY LEADING TO SUCCESS FOR EXIRA-EHK SOFTBALL


(Kimballton) When asked about the highlights of the season to this point in the year, Exira-EHK softball coach Jana Smith paused and then said, "The girls have meshed, it's been a very supportive group with good chemistry on the team. A lot of support from the dugout and another big highlight is the young kids stepping up and doing a lot for us. Everyone is working with their role and being satisfied with it. That's huge, you have to have that."

 

That tight knit bond has helped lead the Spartans to a 21-6 record heading into their final two regular season games. After winning the Rolling Hills Conference title comfortably, the Spartans attempted to schedule some strong non-conference teams to prepare them for next weeks regional tournament.

 

Exira-EHK passed the first two of those tests with a 2-0 win over West Central Valley on Friday and a 14-2 win over Thomas Jefferson on Monday. Next up are Tri-Center tonight and Treynor on Saturday.

 

Monday's win against was statistacally one of their best showings this season on the offensive end. The 14 runs matches a season high. Kennedy Madsen hit a home run, her fourth of the season. Madsen and Rachel Walker each finished with two hits in the win. Rachel Smith picked up her 21st win of the season in the pitcher's circle. Smith is 21-1 with a .29 ERA and 301 strikeouts.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Jana Smith

 

 

CAVIN'S 10 K'S LEADS CAM PAST ADAIR-CASEY


(Anita) Jarrad Cavin pitched another shutout and the CAM Cougar baseball team picked up their 7th win in the last 8 games Monday. The latest victory came over rival Adair-Casey with an 11-0 final score.

 

Cavin allowed just four hits and two walks in one of his best outing of the season on the hill. Offensively Cavin pitched in with a pair of hits as did Trevor McKee, Drew Ticknor, and Michael Holste. Everyone in the lineup had at least one hit for CAM.

 

The Cougars close out Rolling Hills Conference play with a 7-3 mark in the league. That puts them tied for 2nd with Glidden-Ralston who they split with this season. Exira-EHK won the league crown with an 8-2 mark.

 

Overall this season CAM is 10-5. They'll play Audubon, Villisca, West Harrison, and Coon Rapids-Bayard to close out the regular season.

 

Click here for the interview with CAM coach Dan Daugherty

TRI-CENTER BASEBALL TEAM HEATING UP LATE IN THE SEASON


(Neola) Tri-Center improved to 11-10 overall this season with a 13-3 win at Audubon Monday night. The Trojans have won three straight games including a big win over Treynor late last week.

 

Britton Barrier and Marty Dollen each had two hits in the Audubon win. Dollen blasted his first career home run and Wes Zimmerman drove in four runs in the game. Taylor Nelson pitched the win for the Trojans.

 

It's been somewhat of a streaky season for Tri-Center who started off the year with a big win over Glenwood and sat at 5-1 through the first two weeks of the season. They'll have a pair of good non-conference contests coming up the rest of the week with Exira-EHK and Harlan. The team will also play IKM-Manning next week before starting the district tournament.

 

Click here for the interview with Tri-Center coach Josh Abel

AREA BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM MONDAY, JULY 1ST


Softball

A-H-S-T, Avoca 8, Riverside, Oakland 4
Griswold 10, Missouri Valley 8
Tri-Center, Neola 9, Audubon 4 (8)
Underwood 7, Treynor 2

 

Ballard 7, A-D-M, Adel 1
Bondurant-Farrar 5, Boone 1
Dallas Center-Grimes 4, Carlisle 1

 

CAM, Anita 5, Adair-Casey 4
Exira-EHK 14, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2
Orient-Macksburg 3, Glidden-Ralston 0

 

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 12, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
 

Des Moines Christian 4, Woodward-Granger 3
Earlham 10, Grandview Park Baptist 0
Earlham 23, Grandview Park Baptist 1
Madrid 12, West Central Valley, Stuart 0
Panorama 8, Coon Rapids-Bayard 6

 

Van Meter 10, Guthrie Center 0

 

Glenwood 8, Creston 5
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4, Atlantic 2
Shenandoah 11, Villisca 1

Harlan 12 Denison-Schleswig 3
 

Martensdale-St Marys 7, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 5
 

OA-BCIG 6, Ridge View 4

 

 

Baseball

A-H-S-T, Avoca 18, Riverside, Oakland 3
Missouri Valley 6, Griswold 4
Tri-Center, Neola 13, Audubon 3 (5 innings)
Underwood 2, Treynor 1

 

ADM, Adel 5, Ballard 4 (F/11)
Boone 4, Bondurant-Farrar 3
Carlisle 10, Dallas Center-Grimes 7
Carroll 8, Winterset 6 
Winterset 3, Carroll 2

 

CAM, Anita 11, Adair-Casey 0
Ridge View 8, Glidden-Ralston 7

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 5, Panorama, Panora 0
Van Meter 15, Guthrie Center 0 (4 innings)
West Central Valley, Stuart 7, Madrid 2
Woodward-Granger 1, Des Moines Christian 0 

 

Glenwood 10, Creston 4
Harlan 7, Denison-Schleswig 6
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 8, Atlantic 0
Lewis Central 5, Shenandoah 4
Red Oak 3, Clarinda 2

 

Interstate 35, Truro 15, Central Decatur, Leon 0
Perry 1, Martensdale-St. Marys 0
Pleasantville 11, Iowa Christian Academy 3

 

Nishnabotna 20, Clarinda Academy 10
Essex/South Page 5, Corning 4

 

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0 (9 Innings)
 

 

KUEMPER SHUTS ATLANTIC IN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL MONDAY NIGHT


(Carroll) Kuemper, Catholic, Carroll  behind solid pitching and timely hitting blanked Atlantic 8-0 in Hawkeye Ten Conference baseball Monday night at Carroll stadium.  

 

The Knights scored one run in the second on Ben Hicks RBI single. They plated three more in the fourth on Colby Baumhover’s RBI double and Bryce Wessels RBI single. The Knights tacked on four more runs in the sixth inning. Logan Nolting smacked an RBI single and Chris Halbur had the knock out punch with a two run homer. Alex Drees also scored  in the frame on a ground ball.

 

Chris Halbur led Kuemper with three hits including a two-run homer. Bryce Wessels went 2-4, Kolby Hilgenberg ended the night 2-2, and Logan Nolting, Alex Drees, Ben Hicks and Colby Baumhover each singled for the Knights.

 

 

Atlantic scattered five hits in the game. Ryan Hawkins had two hits for the Trojans, Chad Christiansen knocked a double and a single, and Logan Steffens had a base hit.  

 

Riley Bach picked up the win for the knights now 17-5 on the season. Zach Nelson took the loss for the 5-17 Trojans.

 

July 1, 2013

IOWA SPORTS SPOTLIGHT UPDATED SOFTBALL RANKINGS


Class 5A
1-Muscatine
2-Ottumwa
3-Dubuque Senior
4-Dowling Catholic
5-Pleasant Valley
6-Waukee
7-Ankeny
8-Dubuque Hempstead
9-Cedar Rapids Jefferson
10-Johnston
10-Fort Dodge
Others to Watch: Bettendorf, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln, Mason City, Southeast Polk, West Des Moines Valley

 

Class 4A
1-Solon
2-LeMars
3-Dallas Center-Grimes
4-Indianola
5-Carlisle
6-Cedar Rapids Xavier
7-Norwalk
8-Ballard (Huxley)
9-Winterset
10-Benton (Van Horne)
Others to Watch: Bishop Heelan (Sioux City), Creston, Denison-Schleswig, Fairfield, Harlan, Oskaloosa, Washington, Waverly-Shell Rock, Webster City, West Delaware (Manchester)

 

Class 3A
1-West Burlington/Notre Dame
2-Mid-Prairie (Wellman)
3-Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4-East Marshall (LeGrand)
5-Monticello
6-Bondurant-Farrar
7-Central Springs (Manly)
8-Cascade
9-Interstate 35 (Truro)
10-Crestwood (Cresco)
10-Iowa Falls-Alden
Others to Watch: Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Center Point-Urbana, Clarke (Osceola), Greene County, North Polk, Northeast (Goose Lake)

 

Class 2A
1-Durant
2-North Union
3-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
4-Highland (Riverside)
5-Treynor
6-Sumner-Fredericksburg
7-Woodbury Central (Moville)
8-AGWSR (Ackley)
9-George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
10-BCLUW (Conrad)
Others to Watch: Alburnett, Alta/Aurelia, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, Hinton, Iowa City Regina, Jesup, Lawton-Bronson, North Fayette (West Union), Ridge View, Van Meter, Westwood (Sloan)

 

 

Class 1A

1-Martensdale-St. Marys
2-Akron-Westfield
3-Earlham
4-Newell-Fonda
5-Lynnville-Sully
6-Clarksville
7-St. Marys (Remsen)
8-Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
9-New London
10-West Bend-Mallard
Others to Watch: Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Grandview Park Baptist (Des Moines), Janesville, Lenox, Lisbon, Marquette Catholic (Bellevue), Murray, Preston, Sigourney, Wayne (Corydon)

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT UPDATED BASEBALL RANKINGS


Class 4A
1-Iowa City West
2-Des Moines East
3-West Des Moines Valley
4-Ankeny
5-Johnston
6-Dowling Catholic
7-Cedar Rapids Xavier
8-Sioux City East
9-Muscatine
10-Fort Dodge
10-Pleasant Valley
Watch List: Ames, Bettendorf, Cedar Falls, Cedar Rapids Prairie, Clinton, Prairie, Waukee, Western Dubuque (Epworth)

 

Class 3A
1-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
2-Clear Lake
3-LeMars
4-Davenport Assumption
5-Glenwood
6-Benton Community (Van Horne)
7-Chariton
8-Decorah
9-Harlan
10-Central Clinton (DeWitt)
Watch List: A-D-M (Adel), Boone, Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley, Gilbert, Humboldt, Norwalk, Saydel, Solon, Storm Lake, Waverly-Shell Rock

 

Class 2A
1-Beckman (Dyersville)
2-North Polk
3-Kuemper Catholic (Carroll)
4-Cascade (Western Dubuque)
5-Iowa City Regina
6-Ogden
7-Wilton
8-Roland-Story
9-Forest City
10-Treynor
10-Wapello
Watch List: Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont, IKM-Manning, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, Mediapolis, Monticello, Mount Vernon, New Hampton, Northeast (Goose Lake), South Winneshiek (Calmar), Spirit Lake, St. Albert (Council Bluffs), Sumner-Fredericksburg, West Marshall (State Center)

 

Class 1A
1-Newman Catholic (Mason City)
2-Van Meter
3-Don Bosco (Gilbertville)
4-Twin Cedars (Bussey)
5-Lawton-Bronson
6-Hinton
7-Martesndale-St. Marys
8-B-G-M (Brooklyn)
9-Kee (Lansing)
10-Bishop Garrigan (Algona)
Watch List: Coon Rapids-Bayard, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton, Iowa Valley (Marengo), Lisbon, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn, Montezuma, Nishnabotna, North Mahaska (New Sharon), North Tama (Traer), St. Marys (Remsen), Van Buren (Keosauqua), West Lyon (Inwood), Woodbury Central (Moville)

Archives:

2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08