KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 9:00am
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2013-05

BOYS STATE SOCCER TOURNAMENT SEMI-FINAL SCORES


Class 1A

Beckman Catholic 3 Nevada 0

IC Regina 4 West Liberty 0

 

Class 2A

CR Xavier 1 Pella 0 (2OT)

Storm Lake 1 Waverly-Shell Rock 0 (2OT)

 

Class 3A

 

Iowa City West 2 CR Kennedy 0

Iowa City High 2 Johnston 1

GIRLS STATE TENNIS RECAP FOR CLASS 1A


(Ankeny) All of southwest Iowa's representatives in the Class 1A Girls State Tennis Tournament are coming home with a medal.

 

In singles, Red Oak's Kate Walker had the best showing. She picked up two wins on the day to emerge from the consolation bracket and into the fifth place match. It was a match in which she defeated Mary Ide for a 5th place finish. Ons Souissi of Glenwood also places in the Class 1A state meet, she finishes 7th.

 

In doubles, Grace Blomstedt and Zoey Baker of Red Oak started the day in the semi-finals and lost to the #1 seed in the tournament. That dropped them into the 3rd place match which they lost to end up finishing 4th.

 

Rachel Tucker and Grace Newman of Glenwood won 6-2, 6-1 in the 7th place to place as well.

ATLANTIC GRADUATE TO PLAY IN JAYHAWK BASEBALL LEAGUE THIS SUMMER


(Atlantic) Following his junior season at North Dakota, Taylor Petersen is heading to Kansas for the summer to continue working on his baseball skills. The Atlantic High School Graduate was named a first team Great West Conference performer this past season.

 

Petersen spent his first two collegiate years playing at Iowa Central Community College then transferred to D-1 North Dakota where he hit .295 with a team leading .460 on base percentage. He started all 48 games for the squad this year including 45 of those at catcher.

 

Petersen says current big-leaguers such as Albert Pujols and Noland Reimold have played in the Jayhawk League which he will take part in this summer. He plans on being used primarily as a designated hitter for the Hayes Larks.

 

For much more with Taylor Petersen you can listen to the following interview.

 

Click here for the interview with North Dakota Senior-to-be Taylor Petersen

ATLANTIC CHOOSES NEXT BOYS BASKETBALL COACH


(Atlantic) Pending Atlantic School Board approval, Alan Jenkins, a 2003 graduate of Atlantic High School, has accepted the Middle School Social Studies and Head Boys’ Basketball positions for the Atlantic Community School District. 

 

Jenkins played on the 2002-3rd Place State Tournament team which was the last Atlantic team to make the boys state basketball tournament. He comes to Atlantic after serving as an assistant boys basketball coach at Abraham Lincoln High School. He was also the head boys track coach for the Lynx.

 

Jenkins says he is very excited to land the job, especially with it being back in his hometown.

 

Click to listen

 

Jenkins will take over for Steve Blazek who announced his resignation at the end of the 2012-13 season. Atlantic is coming off of a 22-2 year. The team though graduates seven seniors. Coach Jenkins still has high hopes for the returning players.

 

Click to listen

 

 

BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM THURSDAY, MAY 30


Baseball

ADM, Adel 8, Bondurant-Farrar 3 
Glenwood 9, Red Oak 1 
Lewis Central 7, Denison-Schleswig 0 
IKM-Manning 13 Audubon 1

Pleasantville 10, Wayne, Corydon 0 (5 innings)

 

Softball

Bondurant-Farrar 6, A-D-M, Adel 3
Boone 4, Perry 1
Glenwood 10, Red Oak 0
Wayne 14, Pleasantville 0
Whiting 6, West Monona 5

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS STATE TENNIS SECOND ROUND AREA RESULTS


(Des Moines) After southwest Iowa's Class 1A singles and double representatives combined to go undefeated in the first round of the girls state tennis tournament, the second round saw only one of the four advance to the semi-finals.

 

Each area entrent in singles heads to the back side of the bracket. Ellen Chalstrom, Ft. Dodge St. Edmond, defeated Ons Souissi, Glenwood, 6-4, 6-0 and Haley Resnick, Davenport Assumption, defeated Kate Walker, Red Oak, 2-6, 7-6(2), 6-4.

 

At the end of the day, Walker and Souissi each stayed alive with consolation wins.

 

In doubles, Zoey Baker and Grace Blomstedt of Red Oak, def., Francis/Engbers, Pella Christian, 6-1, 6-0, but Rachel Tucker and Grace Newman of Glenwood were defeated 6-3, 6-2 by Ott/Ott, Dubuque Wahlert.

 

Tucker and Newman bounced back with a consolation quarterfinals win over Schneden/Fennelly, Davenport Assumption, 7-6(1), 6-7(6), 1(5).

 

 

 

CLASS 3A BOYS STATE SOCCER FIRST ROUND SCORES


Class 3A Quarterfinals

Iowa City West 3 Cedar Rapids Washington 0

Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2 Sioux City West 1

Johnston 2 Ankeny 1

Iowa City High 3 Dowling Catholic 2

 

 

Friday's Semi-Final Matchups

 

#1 IC West vs #5 CR Kennedy

#2 Johnston #3 Iowa City High

CLASS 2A BOYS SOCCER FIRST ROUND RESULTS


Class 2A Quarterfinals

CR Xavier 3 Dubuque Wahlert 2

Pella 1 Norwalk 0

Waverly-Shell Rock 3 ADM 1

Storm Lake 3 Mount Pleasant 1

 

Friday's Semi-Final Matchups

#1 CR Xavier vs #4 Pella

#2 Waverly-Shell Rock vs #6 Storm Lake

CLASS 1A GIRLS STATE TENNIS FIRST ROUND AREA RESULTS


(Des Moines) The first round of the girls state tennis tournament is in the books and southwest Iowa athletes faired very well.

 

Glenwood's Onis Souissi topped #4 seed Dubuque Wahlert's Courtney Scheider by a score of 6-4, 6-0. Kate Walker of Red Oak defeated Mackenzie Richmond of Centerville 6-1,6-0.

 

Red Oak's duo of Grace Blomstedt and Zoey Baker advanced with a 6-2, 6-1 win over Geanne Bouchard and Clairie Bouchard of Cedar Rapids, Xavier. Glenwood's Rachel Tucker and Grace Newman defeated Rachel Westergard and Natalie Delaney of Spirit Lake/Okoboji 6-3, 6-2.

CLASS 1A BOYS STATE SOCCER FIRST ROUND SCORES


Class 1A Quarterfinals

Iowa City Regina 4 Riverside 0

West Liberty 2 Columbus Catholic Waterloo 1

Nevada 3 MOC-Floyd Valley 2

Beckman Catholic Dyersville 3 Des Moines Christian 0

 

 

Friday's Semi-Final Matchups

#1 Beckman Catholic vs #4 Nevada

#3 IC Regina vs #7 West Liberty

COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL STATE ACADEMIC TEAM


(State) The Iowa Association of Track Coaches has named their Academic All-State Award Recipients. 28 girls and 16 boys were recognized for having at least a 3.8 GPA, 28 or higher on the ACT, and must have qualified for at least one event in this year’s state track meet.

 

Southwest Iowa seniors honored include Alex Welsch of Nodaway Valley, Creston’s Travis Miller, along with Glenwood’s Connor Fikes and Derek Jones.

 

Press Release
5/31/13

GRISWOLD TIGER SOFTBALL TEAM OFF TO 2-2 START


(Griswold) If things dry out enough, Griswold will host #1 ranked Treynor in high school softball Friday tonight.

 

Griswold is 2-2 on the season which includes wins against CAM and Riverside to go along with losses to Glenwood and AHST. They’ve scored a combined 30 runs in their two victories. Head coach Peggy Hansen says she noticed the team’s bats starting to pick up at the end of last year. She lists Hannah Misner, Larissa Backhaus, Brooke Hansen, and Kinzey Nicklaus all as key bats in the lineup.

 

Griswold only lost one senior from last year and has just four upperclassmen on the team this year.

 

Coach Hansen admits there is a mental barrier her team needs to cross in order to have an opportunity to take down the defending state champions.

 

Treynor enters play on Friday with a 12 game win streak. They’ve shut out eight of their last twelve opponents dating back to last season.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold coach Peggy Hansen

AUDUBON GOLF COACH REFLECTS ON 'VERY SPECIAL' SEASON FOR WHEELERS


(Audubon) The Wheeler girls golf team came short of the third place goal at the Class 2A State Tournament, but a 5th place finish in their second straight state appearance won't be leaving too sour of a taste in their mouth.

 

Audubon shot 375 on the first day and sat in 4th place, but were leapfrogged by Emmetsburg on the second day to end up finishing 5th. The team shot a 390 in what Coach Paul Lynch said were very wet and tough conditions on Wednesday in round two.

 

Scores that counted towards the team's 36-hole total of 765 were Susie Bylund's 171, Lexie Thygesen's 176, 193 from Faith Fliflet, and a 225 submitted by Teagan Albright.

 

Coach Lynch told KSOM/KS95.7 Sports following the state meet that they knew coming into the year that they had an opportunity to have a good season, but the team turned it into one of the better seasons he has ever coached.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch

GIRLS STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENT SLATED FOR THURSDAY AND FRIDAY


(Des Moines) Southwest Iowa will be represented by two doubles teams and two singles players at the girls individual state tennis tournament.

 

Glenwood's Onis Souissi opposes the #4 seed Dubuque Wahlert's Courtney Scheider in the first round. Kate Walker of Red Oak will also compete in singles for Class 1A. Walker is paired against Mackenzie Richmond of Centerville.

 

Red Oak's duo of Grace Blomstedt and Zoey Baker is matched up against Geanne Bouchard and Clairie Bouchard of Cedar Rapids, Xavier. Glenwood's Rachel Tucker and Grace Newman draw Rachel Westergard and Natalie Delaney of Spirit Lake/Okoboji.

BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY, MAY 29TH


Baseball

East Union 7 Lamoni 6

Martensdale-St Marys 13 Adair-Casey 1

Lenox 8 Murray 3

 

Softball

Murray 3 Lenox 0

MATCHUPS SET FOR 1A BOYS STATE SOCCER, RIVERSIDE IS #6 SEED


(Oakland) In their first state soccer appearance in school history, the Riverside Bulldogs will see Iowa City Regina as their first round opponent. Riverside is the #6 seed in the tournament with a 12-5 record. Regina's 12-1 mark has them as the tourney's #3 seed. The two teams are scheduled for 12:15 Thursday on court 7 at Cownie Soccer park in Des Moines.

 

A Bulldog win would put them in the semi-finals against either #2 seed Columbus Catholic, Waterloo or #7 seed West Liberty. Other first round games have top seeded 15-0-1 Dyersville Beckman Catholic taking on 9-9 Des Moines Christian and #4 seed Nevada opposes 10-5 MOC-Floyd Valley. The first game starts at noon on Thursday, the second round is Friday, and the championship and consolation games will take place on Saturday.

TRI-CENTER BASEBALL TEAM OFF TO A QUICK START


(Neola) The Tri-Center baseball team will take on Fremont-Mills in a non-conference contest Thursday night. This week's schedule also has the Trojan's taking on Underwood on Friday.

 

Five games into the baseball season Tri-Center’s 4-1 record has come as a welcome sight to head coach Josh Abel considering how many key pieces graduated from last year’s team.

 

The team is coming off of a 7-2 victory over Riverside their last time out. The key to that win according to coach Able was pitching.

 

The Trojans have welcomed with open arms Senior Britton Barrier back to the team. Barrier didn’t play the last two summers because of AAU basketball, but the Morningside football recruit is back out for baseball this summer.

 

Barrier hasn’t taken long to get back into the swing of things, he leads the team with five stolen bases and is hitting .313 with a .500 on base percentage.

 

Click here for the interview with Tri-Center baseball coach Josh Abel

CLASS 3A FINAL STATE GOLF RESULTS


Team Scoring

  1. Kuemper Catholic 367
  2. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 374
  3. Unity Christian 383
  4. Williamsburg 393
  5. Cascade 394
  6. Atlantic 401
  7. Columbus Catholic 402
  8. Clarinda 411

Individual Results

1. Paige Van Dyk, South Tama, 72

2. Kate Coyle, Cascade, 78

3. Makayla Ernst, East Sac County, 80

T-4. Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic, 83

T-4. Blair Klostermann, Beckman Catholic, 83

T-6. Tessa Swacker, Columbus Catholic, 84

T-6. Christine Ausman, Nevada, 84

8. Brooke Klostermann, Beckman Catholic, 85

 

*Class 3A state meet was called off on day 2. Day 1 scores go down as final

CLASS 2A FINAL GIRLS STATE GOLF RESULTS


Class 2A Team Scoring

  1. Alta-Aurelia 684
  2. Dike-New Hartford 732
  3. Nashua-Plainfield 739
  4. Emmetsburg 748
  5. Audubon 765
  6. Sumner-Fredericksburg 767
  7. Central Decatur 795
  8. North Linn 844

Individual Results

 

1. Sarah McMichael, Nashua-Plainfield, 160

2. Briana Weber, Dike-New Hartford, 161

3. Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley, 163

4. Jessica Franson, North Linn, 165

T-5. Alex Mankle, Okoboji, 166

T-5. Ashley Dumler, Dike-New Hartford, 166

7. Kelsi Snyder, Alta-Aurelia, 168

T-8. Lexie Patton, Alta-Aurelia, 169

T-8. Shelby Williams, CAM/AC, 169

10. Susie Bylund, Audubon, 171

 

Click here for the link to the complete Class 2A Individual Results

CLASS 1A FINAL GIRLS STATE GOLF RESULTS


Team Scoring

  1. Grundy Center 711
  2. Bishop Garrigan 713
  3. Valley Community 719
  4. Pleasantville 764
  5. New London 773
  6. Gehlen Catholic 774
  7. HLV 848
  8. Corning 921

Individual Top 5

1. Alexa Capesius, Bishop Garrigan, 150

2. Jodi Schott, Valley, 164

T-3. Hillary Samo, Grundy Center, 167

T-3. Carly Jacobs, Marquette Catholic, 167

T-5. Emily Zhiss, East Buchanan, 175

T-5. Taylor Tanner, HLV, 175

 

Click here for the link to the complete Class 1A individual results

EXIRA-EHK'S SMITH FIRES NO-HITTER IN SOFTBALL WIN


(Kimballton) Exira-EHK's softball matchup with Essex scheduled for Wednesday has been cancelled. That might be welcome news to any players in the Essex lineup given the way Exira-EHK superstar sophomore Rachel Smith has been pitching this season.

 

Smith fired a no-hitter in a 7-0 win against Grandview Park Baptist on Tuesday. The no-hitter is the first for Smith this season, but she has had several so far in her career. Smith allowed just one walk in the complete game shutout. On the year Smith has a state leading 73 strikeouts in 32 1/3 innings pitched. Her 0.43 Earned Run Average is the best among any 1A pitchers that has thrown more than 10 innings on the season. She is also hitting .533 at the plate.

 

Exira-EHK improved to 3-2 on the season with Tuesday's win.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Jana Smith

HARLAN COACH REACHES 500 WIN CLUB


(Harlan) Harlan topped Shenandoah last night in high school baseball to improve to 3-2 on the season. The win marked a big milestone for head coach Steve Daeges.

 

Harlan’s 9-2 win over Shenandoah gives Harlan head coach Steve Daeges 500 victories for his career. With 500 wins compared to 180 losses, coach Daeges has posted a 73.5% win percentage during his career with the Cyclones. He has led the squad to the state tournament 10 times in the last 18 years. The Cyclones won state titles under his direction in 1996 and 2003.

 

Coach Daeges goes for win #501 Wednesday night against St. Albert. On Thursday the Cyclones take on Kuemper Catholic in a game scheduled to air on KSOM.

 

Click here for the comments from Harlan baseball coach Steve Daeges

BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, MAY 28TH


Baseball

ADM, Adel 6, Carroll 1
 

Adair-Casey 9, Orient-Macksburg 3

St. Mary's, Storm Lake 13, Glidden-Ralston 2
CAM, Anita 4, Iowa Christian Academy 3

 

Denison-Schleswig 13, Red Oak 0 (Final 5 innings)
Denison-Schleswig 6, Red Oak 2
Glenwood 6, Atlantic 2

 

Van Meter 17, Woodward Academy 1 (4 innings)

Coon Rapids-Bayard 9, Woodward-Granger 2
Guthrie Center 6, Panorama, Panora 1

 

Treynor 8, Missouri Valley 3
A-H-S-T, Avoca 14, Griswold 5
Tri-Center, Neola 7, Riverside, Oakland 2

 

Softball

Treynor 14, Missouri Valley 4
Underwood 7, Audubon 2
A-H-S-T, Avoca 7, Griswold 4

 

Ballard 12, Carroll 0
Carlisle 6, Boone 0
Charter Oak-Ute 5, IKM-Manning 3
Des Moines Christian 4, Madrid 3
Earlham 10, A-D-M, Adel 8
Exira-EHK 7, Grandview Park Baptist 0
Martensdale-St Marys 12, Pleasantville 0
Panorama 11, Guthrie Center 9
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 11, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
St. Mary, Storm Lake 14, Glidden-Ralston 9
Stanton 7, Villisca 2
Woodward-Granger 8, Coon Rapids-Bayard 5

 

REGIONAL TOURNAMENT SOCCER SCORES FROM TUESDAY, MAY 28TH


Class 1A

Atlantic 1 Creston 0

Bondurant-Farrar 2 Carlisle 0

Kuemper Catholic 4 Humboldt 1

Underwood 3 AHST 0

 

Class 2A

ADM 4 Norwalk 0

Abraham Lincoln 4 Perry 2

Glenwood 1 Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 0

Dallas Center-Grimes 7 Boone 0

Lewis Central 4 Thomas Jefferson 1

CLASS 3A ROUND 1 GIRLS STATE GOLF RESULTS


Team Scoring

  1. Kuemper Catholic 367
  2. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 374
  3. Unity Christian 383
  4. Williamsburg 393
  5. Cascade 394
  6. Atlantic 401
  7. Columbus Catholic 402
  8. Clarinda 411

Individual Results

1. Paige Van Dyk, South Tama, 72

2. Kate Coyle, Cascade, 78

3. Makayla Ernst, East Sac County, 80

T-4. Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic, 83

T-4. Blair Klostermann, Beckman Catholic, 83

T-6. Tessa Swacker, Columbus Catholic, 84

T-6. Christine Ausman, Nevada, 84

8. Brooke Klostermann, Beckman Catholic, 85

CLASS 2A ROUND 1 GIRLS STATE GOLF RESULTS


Team Scoring

  1. Alta-Aurelia 339
  2. Nashua-Plainfield 363
  3. Dike-New Hartford 365
  4. Audubon 375
  5. Emmetsburg 376
  6. Sumner-Fredericksburg 377
  7. Central Decatur 389
  8. North Linn 419

Individual Results

1. Sarah McMichael, Nashua-Plainfield, 79

T-2. Briana Weber, Dike-New Hartford, 80

T-2. Alex Mankle, Okoboji, 80

T-2. Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley 80

T-5. Jenna Snyder, Alta-Aurelia 82

T-5. Shelby Williams, CAM/AC, 82

7. Jessica Franson, North Linn 83

8. Lexie Patton, Alta-Aurelia, 84

 

Click here for the full Class 2A individual results

CLASS 1A ROUND 1 GIRLS STATE GOLF RESULTS


Team Scoring

  1. Grundy Center 357
  2. Bishop Garrigan 361
  3. Valley Community 363
  4. Pleasantville 382
  5. New London 387
  6. Gehlen Catholic 393
  7. HLV, Victor 409
  8. Corning 463

Individuals

1. Alexa Capesius, Bishop Garrigan, 79

T-2. Hillary Samo, Grundy Center, 83

T-2. Jodi Schott, Valley, 83

4. Carly Jacobs, Marquette Catholic, 86

T-5. Rebecca Richter-Bishop Garrigan, 87

T-5. Taylor  Tanner, HLV

T-5. Emily Zhiss, East Buchanan

T-8. Josie McMartin, Grundy Center 88

T-8. Baylie Wrage, Grundy Center, 88

T-8. Courtney Hummel, West Sioux, 88

 

Click for the link to the full Class 1A individual results

TRI-CENTER SOFTBALL TEAM TRYING TO REPLACE FIVE STARTERS


(Neola) After an 18-7 campaign and runner-up finish in the Western Iowa Conference in 2012, the Tri-Center softball team will have a much different look to it in 2013. Three starters graduated and two others decided not to go out for softball prompting the Trojans to have to shuffle the lineup in the early going of the season.

 

Coach Pat Dalton says he's been moving kids around quite a bit as he tries to find the best position for each player. The squad has struggled defensively and it has led to an 0-3 start. Of the 26 runs the Trojans have given up, 20 of them have been unearned. They've lost 4-0 to Glenwood, 15-6 against Logan-Magnolia, and 7-6 against Missouri Valley.

 

Starting pitcher Malory Christiansen does return and has racked up 30 strikeouts through three games. Coach Dalton says Christiansen is adjusting to a new catcher and will come around as the season goes on.

 

Tri-Center will have two conference games on the schedule this week. They take on AHST on Wednesday and Underwood on Friday.

 

Click here for the interview with Tri-Center softball coach Pat Dalton

YOUNG CAM SOFTBALL SQUAD LEARNING ALONG THE WAY


(Anita) The CAM Cougar softball team could be well on their way to eclipsing their win total from last year. The team won just three games a season ago but already sit at 1-2 after the first week of the season. Coach Larry Hunt says the team make take their lumps throughout the season but could be a dangerous team come tournament time.

 

The victory came Friday over Guthrie Center. Coach Hunt says the team gave up three runs on four errors in the first inning but battled back to close the gap. Then in the 7th they rallied with two runs for the win.

 

CAM will be back in action on Wednesday at Atlantic. Coach Hunt says Atlantic will be a sound opponent. He thinks his team will be able to hit the ball, but the key will be how well they play defensively.

 

Click here for the interview with CAM softball coach Larry Hunt

ATLANTIC GRAD JOHN CORD PLACES 6TH IN NATIONAL DECATHLON


(Indianola) The NCAA Division III Outdoor Track and Field Championships were held in Wisconsin May 24th and 25th. Atlantic High School Graduate John Cord, a senior at Simpson, placed 6th in the nation in the decathlon.  A 184-05 throw in the javelin helped propel Cord to All-American status.

 

It brings an end to an interesting athletic path for Cord at Simpson. Cord started out as a basketball player who also dabbled in track early on in his four years. Time with the baseball team is also on Cord’s resume.

 

In the end Track and Field turned out to be the biggest area of success. Cord claimed a conference title in the triple jump as a freshman. He would add two javelin conference crowns and one in the long jump along the way. It wasn’t until this year that he focused on the decathlon and he ends up placing 6th in the nation.

 

Click here for the interview with Simpson senior John Cord

LARSEN ADDS ANOTHER NATIONAL TITLE BEFORE CLOSING OUT MORNINGSIDE CAREER


(Sioux City) Former Tri-Center multi-sport standout Monte Larsen had himself a big weekend at the NAIA National Championships for track and field.

 

The Morningside College senior anchored the national championship 4X800 Meter Relay which finished .20 away from a national meet record in 7:26.33. Larsen ran an anchor split of 1:50.8. Larsen’s time of 52.12 landed him third in the 400 Meter Hurdles. He added a fourth place finish in the open 800 with a time of 1:52.41.

 

The 2013 National Meet concludes a fantastic career for Larsen who originally went to Morningside to play basketball before switching to track and field.  He was a part of seven school records and is a nine time all-American.

 

Larsen says he plans to continue training with the Morningside track team despite having no elibility remaining. His goal is to lower his 800 time by a couple of seconds to give himself an opportunity at running in the Olympic qualifying.

 

Click here for the interview with Morningside senior Monte Larsen

BOYS STATE SOCCER TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS


Class 2A

 

First Round May 30th, Cownie Soccer Park in Des Moines

 

#1 (11-5) Xavier, Cedar Rapids vs #8 (7-9) Dubuque Wahlert

#4 (13-5-2) Pella vs #5 (12-7) Norwalk

#2 (12-4) Waverly-Shell Rock vs #7 (13-9) ADM

#3 (13-3) Mount Pleasant vs #6 (13-1) Storm Lake

 

Class 3A

 

 

First Round May 30th, Cownie Soccer Park in Des Moines

 

#1 (17-1) Iowa City West vs #8 (14-4) CR Washington

#4 (16-2) SC West vs #5 (15-3) CR Kennedy

#2 (18-1) Johnston vs #7 (14-3-1) Ankeny

#3 (15-2) Iowa City High vs #6 (12-4) WDM Dowling Catholic

ERICK ROCK TIES FOR 3RD, RIVERSIDE PLACES 7TH AT STATE GOLF


(Panora) Long time Riverside golf coach Gary Wax had quite a send off in his final season. The boys golf team advanced to the state tournament for the first time under his watch and the Bulldogs ended up with a top three finisher individually.

 

Riverside junior Erick Rock (pictured) shot an 86 on the first day of competition at Lake Panorama National Resort. On day two he bettered that mark by four strokes with an 82 to land in a four-way tie for 3rd place with an overall total of 168.

 

As a team, Riverside's 756 placed 7th. They submitted a competetive 373 on Saturday, but Friday's 383 put the Bulldog's out of contention for a top four finish which had been their goal going in. Outside of Rock, Tyler Krueger submitted a 197, Christian Jorgensen and Mike Wilson 200, Tim Brink 202, and Jake Conway 213.

 

Sibley-Ocheyedan dominated the 1A field with a 673. Runner-up New London was a whopping 33 strokes behind.

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP TROPHY HEADING TO CRESTON THANKS TO PANTHER BOYS GOLF TEAM


(Ames) Consistency tends to pay off in the sport of golf. The Creston/O-M boys golf team experienced that first hand on their way to snatching the Class 3A Boys State Golf Championship on Saturday.

 

The Panthers stayed steady with a 323 on day one and 324 the following day while other top contenders Clear Lake (320, 333) and Decorah (329, 321) saw more fluctuation from one day to the next.

 

Aiding the Creston/O-M cause in a major way was junior Carson Whittington whose 155 edged three other golfers by a single stroke for the inividual title. Whittington adds a title to his 5th place finish last year and 8th place showing as a freshman. He was four strokes off the lead after day one, but his day two 75 vaulted him to the top of the pack.

 

Hunter Sickels and Trey Thompson each shot 161 to tie for 10th. Sam Hartstock contributed a 170 to round out the winning scorecard.

ATLANTIC STRUGGLES AT STATE GOLF, FINISHES 8TH IN 3A


(Ames) An impressive 2013 boys golf season for Atlantic came to an end over the weekend with an 8th place finish at state. The team entered the 3A meet in Ames with high expectations after having shot a 304 in the district tournament at Carroll the prior week.

 

Atlantic's Friday team total of 339 had the squad 19 strokes off the lead heading into day two. The Trojans were unable to make up any ground over the final 18 holes of the tournament. Their 336 on Saturday gave them a 675 final score which was only good enough for 8th place in the 9 team field.

 

Evan Schuler posted the top finish for Atlantic. The junior tied for 22nd with a 165 (85, 80). Sam Markham was two strokes back 83, 84-167. Other Atlantic scores had Travis Olsen shooting 169, Ben Nelson 174, Nick Barry 177, and Cooper Zablock 196.

 

Atlantic graduates three seniors from this year's varsity group.

RIVERSIDE QUALIFIES FOR BOYS STATE SOCCER TOURNAMENT


(Oakland) For the first time in school history, the Riverside Bulldogs will be represented at the boys state soccer tournament. They punched their ticket to the 1A State Tourney with a 2-1 win over Tri-Center on Saturday.

 

Riverside improves to 12-5 overall with the sub-state win. They have outscored the opposition 12-2 over the course of their three game run in the sub-state tournament. That includes wins over Missouri Valley, St. Albert, and Tri-Center. Dating back to the regular season, the team has won four straight games and five of their last six.

 

The boys soccer qualfication continues a fantastic 2012-13 athletic year for the Bulldogs. Riverside has sent full boys teams to the state meet in Cross Country, Basketball, Golf, and now Soccer. Additionally, Riverside has had individual qualifiers in Wrestling and Track.

BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM SATURDAY, MAY 25


Softball

Earlham 3, A-D-M, Adel 2
Interstate 35, Truro 2, Harlan 0
LeMars 12, Lewis Central 1
Lewis Central 3, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1
Winterset 1, Chariton 0
Winterset 8, Interstate 35, Truro 6

 

 

 

Baseball

Ankeny 12 ADM 2

North Polk 4 ADM 1

Woodbury Central 14 West Harrison 4

JORDAN MULLEN ADVANCES TO NCAA MEET IN TWO EVENTS


(Iowa City) The University of Iowa men's track and field squad participated in the NCAA West Preliminaries at the University of Texas over the weekend.

 

Iowa's Jordan Mullen, an Atlantic High School graduate, qualified for the NCAA Championships in two events.

 

The senior placed in the 110 Meter High Hurdles. His time of 13.93 earned him his first trip to the NCAA Outdoor Championships. Mullen also led off Iowa's 4X100 Meter Relay which qualified in a time of 39.79.

 

The NCAA Outdoor Championships will be held in Eugene, Oregon. The meet is scheduled for June 5th-8th.

BOYS STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT RESULTS


Class 1A

  1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 344, 329- 673
  2. New London 347, 359- 706
  3. West Lyon, Inwood 359, 364- 723
  4. Winfield-Mt. Union 372, 352-724
  5. Dunkerton 363, 376-739
  6. Grundy Center387, 362-749
  7. Riverside, Oakland 383, 373-756
  8. Boyer Valley 381, 379-760

Class 2A

 

  1. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 313, 319- 632
  2. PCM, Monroe 316, 331- 647
  3. South Hamilton, Jewell 320, 337- 657
  4. Mount Vernon 325, 340- 665
  5. Des Moines Christian 348, 340- 688
  6. St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 337, 354- 691
  7. OA-BCIG 349, 349- 698
  8. Durant 358, 349- 707

Class 3A

 

  1. Creston/O-M 323, 324- 647
     
  2. Decorah 329, 321- 650
     
  3. Clear Lake 320, 333- 653
     
  4. Centerville 336, 322- 658
     
  5. Williamsburg 328, 332- 660
     
  6. Grinnell 331, 332- 663
     
  7. Central Clinton, DeWitt 336, 335- 671
     
  8. Atlantic 339, 336- 675
     
  9. Ballard 348, 329-677

 

RED OAK'S WALKER FINISHES 4TH AT BOYS STATE TENNIS


(Red  Oak) Red Oak senior Pete Walker has capped off his illustrious tennis career for the Tigers with a second straight 4th place finish in the Class 1A Boys State Tournament.

 

 

For his career, Walker compiled a 8-8 record at state. The four-time qualifier placed 7th as a sophomore and 4th as a junior and senior.


This year's 4th place finish saw Walker win his first two matches at Byrnes Park in Waterloo before dropping his next two. Walker was defeated 6-4, 1-6, 6-2 in the semifinals by eventual state champion Aaron Chalstrom of St. Edmond. In the 3rd place match Walker went down 6-3, 6-4 to sophomore Sam Stickels of Maharisi, Fairfield.

 

 

CARROLL TOPS ATLANTIC IN EXTRA INNINGS


(Carroll) Peyton Rennings two-run single in the bottom of the eighth inning lifted Carroll passed Atlantic 4-3 in a high school baseball game at Carroll Stadium Friday night.

 

The Tigers grabbed a 1-0 lead in the bottom of the third inning on back to back two-baggers. Nate Obrien smacked a one out double and came home on Rennings two base pop to lead by a run after three. The Tigers tacked one more on in the bottom of the fourth on Kory Snyder’s sacrifice bunt that cleared the path for Kyle Christiansen, who got a on with a single and ended up at third on a Trojan error.

 

But, the Trojans tied the game in the top of the sixth inning. Kray Lukehart reached base on an error, Brendon Holmes and Chad Christiansen popped out, Dalton Franken singled, and Logan Steffens knocked a two out double driving home Franken and Lukehart to tie the game at two a apiece.

 

Atlantic took a one run lead in the top of the eighth. Lukehart struck out, Holmes walked Chad Christiansen singled, but was picked off at first base. So with  two outs and Holmes at second, Dalton Franken hit a lazer into left field scoring Holmes to take a 3-2 lead.

 

But the Tigers bounced back in the bottom of the frame. Rennings clutch hit came with the bases loaded and two outs. Luke Vonnahme singled to start the inning and was tagged out at home on Corey Snyder’s base hit. Benjamin Wellendorf popped out, Jon Dvorak singled and Nate Obrien walked to load the bases with two outs and Renning, who finished the night with three RBI’s, drove home Snyder and Dvorak to win the game 4-3.

 

Renning finished the night with three hits and three RBI’s, Kory Snyder went two for three, and Luke Vonnahme, Nate Obrien, and Jon Dvorak each had singles for the Tigers now 2-2 on the season.

 

For Atlantic Chad Christiansen and Dalton Franken each had two hits on the night. Logan Steffens finished the contest one for three and two RBI’s, and Franken drove one run home for the 0-3 Trojans.

 

May 25, 2013

BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM FRIDAY, MAY 24TH


Softball

Atlantic 10, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1
Atlantic 5, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1
Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 2, Lewis Central 0
Carroll 12, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Carroll 8, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3
Chariton 10, Nodaway Valley 1
Essex 13, Villisca 3
Lawton-Bronson 3, West Monona 2
Logan-Magnolia 7, Coon Rapids-Bayard 1
Missouri Valley 7, Tri-Center, Neola 6
Sidney 3, Nishnabotna 2
Stanton 5, Fremont-Mills 2
Treynor 5, Audubon 0
Underwood 8, A-H-S-T, Avoca 3

 

 

 

Baseball

Bedford 13, Griswold 12

Carroll 4 Atlantic 3 (8 inn., Carroll's Peyton Renning GW Hit)
Corning 6, Clarinda 5
Riverside, Oakland 11, Griswold 3
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 7, Lewis Central 1
Tri-Center, Neola 12, Missouri Valley 9
Underwood 5, A-H-S-T, Avoca 3
Van Meter 14, Interstate 35, Truro 4 (5 innings)
West Central Valley, Stuart 11, Adair-Casey 1

 

 

CLASS 1A STATE GOLF RESULTS THROUGH DAY ONE


1. Sibley-Ocheyedan 344

2. New London 347

3. West Lyon 359

4. Dunkerton 363

5. Winfield-Mount Union 372

6. Boyer Valley 381

7. Riverside 383

8. Grundy Center 387

 

Erik Rock of Riverside sits in 6th place individually after the first 18 holes

CLASS 3A DAY ONE BOYS STATE GOLF RESULTS


1. Clear Lake 320

2. Creston 323

3. Williamsburg 328

4. Decorah 329

5. Grinnell 331

T-6. Centerville 336

T-6. Central Clinton 336

8. Atlantic 339

9. Ballard 348

 

Creston has three golfers in the top ten

BOYS STATE TENNIS UPDATE


(Waterloo) Red Oak senior Pete Walker is the number four seed in the singles field at this year's boys state tennis tournament and won his first round match 6-0, 6-0 against Ryan Hageman of Decorah. Walker won 6-2, 6-2 in the second round over Brandon Stoll of Spirit Lake. Walker advances to Saturday Morning's quarterfinal to play #1 seed Aaron Chalstrom from St. Edmond.

 

Red Oak junior Jordan Nelson lost 6-1, 6-1 in the first round to #3 seed Chad Moklested, of Boone. In the first round of the singles consolation bracket, Nelson stayed alive by beating Brett Walker of Cherokee 3-6, 6-1, 1-0(4).

 

In doubles, Atlantic's Tyler Fisher and Noah Welter advance to the front side of the bracket. They do so but topping LeMars duo of Elletson and Richardson 7-5, 6-1. Fisher and Welter got sent to the consolation bracket with a 6-1, 6-2 loss to Hornback and Anderson of Marion.  Fisher and Welter eventually saw their careers come to an end with a loss to Noralk's Lavelle and Wright, 6-3, 1-6, 1-0 (6).

 

Heading to the consolation round in doubles will be Creston's Colby Taylor and Bryce McIlravy who lost 6-1, 7-6 to a team from St. Edmond (Averill and Laufersweller). Taylor and McIlravy were elinated in consolation play 6-1, 6-3 by Waterloo Columbus (Grams and Barnard)

 

Atlantic's Jake Arneson and Adam Weiser also lost their first round match. They fell 6-0, 6-4 to Hunter and Lonning from Decorah. Arneson and Weiser bowed out with a 6-4, 6-2 loss in their second match against Pella's Palmer and Van Maanen.

MILESTONE VERY NEAR FOR HARLAN BASEBALL COACH


(Harlan) Harlan head baseball coach Steve Daeges has a chance to pick up career win #500 Friday night when his 2-1 Cyclone squad takes on Bishop Heelan Catholic (Sioux City).

 

Daegas has led the Cylcones to back-to-back state tournament appearance and the team has made ten total trips to the Class 3A state tourney under his watch.

 

His overall record entering play on Friday stands at 499-179.

 

DENISON-SCHLESWIG POSTS IMPROBABLE 30 RUNS IN SOFTBALL WIN


(Denison) Every once in a while a score gets reported that some people have to look at twice to make sure they read it accurately. One of those came across the ticker last night as Denison-Schleswig beat IKM-Manning in high school softball 30-11.

 

That's right, Denison-Schleswig's bats were alive to the tune of 30 runs on 20 hits in Thursday night's non-conference matchup. Seven Denison-Schleswig starters had at least two hits for the Monarchs, now 3-1 on the season. The team collected their 20 hits in 42 at bats for a team average of .476, and also walked 8 times. They surprisingly were held scoreless in the 2nd inning but scored 4 in the 1st, 5 in the 3rd, 9 in the 4th, and 12 in the 5th and final inning. The top five hitters combined to go 12/21 (.571) with 21 runs scored and 15 RBI.

 

The Monarchs have little time to celebrate their impressive showing as they turn around and play a double header on Friday at Sioux City against LeMars and Sioux City North.

SENIOR ALL-STAR TRACK MEET SLATED FOR JUNE 8TH


(Joliet, Illinois) The 15th Annual Senior All-Star Spotlight Track and Field Meet will take place in Joliet, Illinois this year on June 8th. The event includes all-star teams from several states throughout the midwest. Several area athletes will be competing in the All-Star Meet.

 

Senior All-Stars

Larissa Backhaus, Griswold

Jordan Sindt, Griswold

Chaley Rath, Treynor

Colton Graham, Nodaway Valley

Zack Rice, Earlham

Dani Rice, Earlham

Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning

Jess Feldman, Harlan

Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr

Ryan Spiegel, Underwood

Jessie Eyerely, Winterset

BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM THURSDAY, MAY 23RD


Softball

Adair-Casey 6, Villisca 5
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 8, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1
Dallas Center-Grimes 5, Ballard 3 (9)
Earlham 7, Des Moines Christian 4
Fremont-Mills 12, Orient-Macksburg 5
Grandview Park Baptist 4, Colfax-Mingo 1
Harlan 12, Missouri Valley 1
Lenox 4, Nodaway Valley 1
Martensdale-St Marys 5, Wayne 2
OA-BCIG 18, Boyer Valley 0
Ogden 5, Panorama 3
Shenandoah 11, Essex 4
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 3, Pleasantville 1
Treynor 5, Corning 0
Underwood 8, Logan-Magnolia 6
Van Meter 14, West Central Valley, Stuart 4
Winterset 9, Creston 0

 

Baseball

ADM, Adel 7, Atlantic 5
Audubon 11, Orient-Macksburg 8
Carroll 11, Webster City 1
Coon Rapids-Bayard 15, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 5 (5 innings)
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 10, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0 (5 innings)
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 4, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1
Des Moines Christian 7, Earlham 2
Lewis Central 10, Tri-Center, Neola 4
Madrid 7, Guthrie Center 6 (8innings)
Murray 14, Central Decatur, Leon 2 (5 inn)
North Mahaska, New Sharon 6, Pleasantville 4
Perry 15, Denison-Schleswig 6
South Central Calhoun 7, Glidden-Ralston 6
Treynor 12, Sidney 2
Twin Cedars, Bussey 11, Murray 1 (6 inn)
Twin Cedars, Bussey 15, Mount Ayr 3 (5 Innings)
Underwood 17, West Harrison, Mondamin 1
Van Meter 14, West Central Valley, Stuart 1 

CLASS 2A REGIONAL SOCCER TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND SCORES


Girls Soccer

Thomas Jefferson 6 Carroll 0

Glenwood 4 Winterset 3 (2OT)

Norwalk 3 Chariton 0

Perry 3 Denison-Schleswig 0

 

LEWIS CENTRAL GRAD NAMED 2ND TEAM ALL-BIG 10 IN BASEBALL


(Iowa City) Iowa Hawkeye sophomore Eric Toole earned all-conference honors in the Big 10 Conference. The former Lewis Central Titan landed on the 2nd team.

 

Toole hit .337 and led the team with 59 hits, 32 runs, and 22 stolen bases. He posted an on base percentage of .426.

 

The Iowa Hawkeyes finished the regular season at 22-27.

AFTER HUGE WIN AGAINST ST. ALBERT, RIVERSIDE BOYS SOCCER ON VERGE OF STATE


(Oakland) The Riverside boys soccer team posted one of their biggest wins in program history last night by knocking off perennial power St. Albert. They beat the Falcons 2-1 in two overtimes to advance to the substate final. Malachi Dillon had the game winning goal in the 2nd overtime.

 

The win puts the Bulldogs on the doorstep of a state tournament berth. Coach John Thomas says the win over St. Albert was huge on several levels. It has the team just a game away from state. Standing in their way will be a Tri-Center team that they have already defeated twice this season (5-0 and 3-0). Coach Thomas says he knows Tri-Center will 'bring it' but believes he has the better team.

 

Saturday's substate final will be played at Riverside at noon. Riverside is 11-6 while Tri-Center enters at 5-9. The Trojans advanced with a win over Underwood in Wednesday's sem-final.

 

A state tournament berth is something the team had their eye on coming into the season. They return a veteran lineup with several juniors that have been three year starters.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside coach John Thomas

 

 

STATE GOLF PREVIEW: AUDUBON LOOKS LIKE A CONTENDER IN 2A GIRLS TOURNEY


(Audubon) The girl’s state golf tournament starts Tuesday and the Audubon Wheelers are among the 8 teams in the Class 2A field

 

The Audubon girls golf team heads to the Class 2A girls state golf tournament in Marshalltown with high hopes.

 

Coach Paul Lynch says the goal is to finish in the top three but also says if everything goes well they might have an outside shot to win it all. He lists Alta-Aurelia as the team favorite.  

Playing particularly well for the Wheelers this year has been Susie Bylund who placed 8th at the state tournament last year and has even higher hopes this year.

 

Tee time is at 9:00 Tuesday (May 28) morning. It's a 36-hole tournament which will conclude on Wednesday, May 29th. 

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch

REGULAR SEASON COMPLETE, POSTSEASON UP NEXT FOR HARLAN GIRLS SOCCER


(Harlan) The regular season is in the books for the Harlan girls soccer team, the squad finishes with a 10-7 mark. It was an up and down season that saw the team rattle of wins in seven of their first eight games but then lose their next five in a row. They righted the ship however and won three of the last four regular season contests.

 

The late season surge included a big win over Class 2A top-15 ranked Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey on Tuesday night. The Cyclones edged the opposition by a 2-1 count. Coach Jared Boysen credits his squads defense for that win. Ana Petersen and Sidney Mills each scored goals for Harlan in the regular season finale. Petersen's 27 goals on the year ranks 5th in Class 1A.

 

Harlan now awaits the winner of Atlantic or Creston in the regional tournament. Harlan will host their second round opponent on Friday, May 31st. Coach Boysen says the extra rest will be a benefit for the team.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan soccer coach Jared Boysen

ADAIR-CASEY BASEBALL TEAM OPENS SEASON TODAY AT VILLISCA


(Adair) After being rained out last night the Adair-Casey baseball team will open up their season tonight by taking on Villisca. In addition to Thursday's matchup with Villisca, Adair-Casey will finish off the week with a game on Friday against West Central Valley.

 

The Bombers have five returning letter winners including four of them being seniors and one junior. That includes ace of the pitching staff Jordan Wheatley along with Gunnar Dinkla, Alex Umbaugh, Brennan Leonard, and Logan Dinkla.

 

The squad graduates three seniors and could turn to an 8th grader or two to fill in those roles.

 

Adair-Casey coach Chris Bireline who says the Bombers have high goals within the conference heading into this season. He looks for CAM and Exira-EHK to be two of the top contenders within what he says will be a very strong Rolling Hills Conference this season.

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey coach Chris Bireline
 

SPARTANS DOUBLE UP ON WHEELERS IN HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL ACTION WEDNESDAY


(Audubon) Exira-EHK picked up their first win of the season with an 8-4 victory at Audubon Wednesday.

 

Rachel Smith struck out 15 Wheeler batters and allowed just two hits to earn the win in the pitcher's circle. Smith also reached base in all five plate appearances on the plate, scoring two runs and driving in one. 8th grader Rachel Walker posted a 3-4 day at the plate with 2 RBI. The Spartans never trailed in the game, they took a 2-0 lead in the second and stretched it to 4-0 in the top of the fourth. Audubon clawed back over the next two innings to make it a 4-3 game at one point, but Exira-EHK stretched the lead back up to 7-3 with a three run 6th and closed out the 8-4 win.

 

Exira-EHK improves to 1-1 on the season. Sophomore Rachel Smith has struck out 32 batters in two games. Audubon falls to 1-1.

 

Click here for the postgame comments from coach Jana Smith

BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY, MAY 22ND


Baseball

ADM, Adel 9, Earlham 1
CAM, Anita 8, Griswold 1
Martensdale-St. Marys 8, Panorama, Panora 1
Orient-Macksburg 15, Villisca 1
PCM, Monroe 5, Des Moines Christian 3
Pleasantville 12, Woodward-Granger 2 (5 inn)
Tri-Center, Neola 8, Logan-Magnolia 3

 

 

Softball

Atlantic 9, Missouri Valley 7
Earlham 9, Nodaway Valley 1

Exira-EHK 8 Audubon 4 (Rachel Smith 15 strikeouts)
IKM-Manning 7, Panorama 0
Underwood 3, Glenwood 1
Villisca 10, Orient-Macksburg 3
Winterset 9, Perry 0

 

BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY, MAY 22ND


Class 1A

DM Christian 1 Atlantic 0

West Central Valley 2 North Polk 1 (2OT/PK)

 

Riverside 2 St. Albert 1 (2OT)

Tri-Center 2 Underwood 0

 

 

Class 2A

ADM 2 Dallas Center-Grimes 1

Glenwood 4 Creston 1

 

Spencer 4 Denison-Schleswig 1

 

IGHSAU RELEASES PRESEASON SOFTBALL RANKINGS


Class 5A

 

 
 
School
 
 2012 Record
 
 
1.
 
Pleasant Valley
 
34-7
 
 
2.
 
Ottumwa
 
35-10
 
 
3.
 
Muscatine
 
34-6
 
 
4
 
Ankeny
 
39-6
 
 
5.
 
Waukee
 
33-9
 
 
6.
 
Dowling Catholic
 
27-16
 
 
7.
 
West Des Moines Valley
 
30-8
 
 
8.
 
Dubuque Senior
 
34-7
 
 
9.
 
Johnston
 
23-14
 
 
10.
 
Bettendorf
 
28-9
 
 
 
 
 
Class 4A
 

 

 
 
School
 
 2012 Record
 
 
1.
 
Dallas Center-Grimes
 
35-6
 
 
2.
 
Winterset
 
30-15
 
 
3.
 
Indianola
 
31-11
 
 
4
 
Ballard
 
35-9
 
 
5.
 
Washington
 
32-10
 
 
6.
 
LeMars
 
28-10
 
 
7.
 
Cedar Rapids Xavier
 
24-17
 
 
8.
 
West Delaware
 
31-11
 
 
9.
 
Solon
 
37-7
 
 
10.
 
Carlisle
 
34-9
 
 
11.
 
Clear Creek-Amana
 
43-2
 
 
12.
 
North Scott
 
 25-17
 
 
13.
 
Keokuk
 
25-15
 
 
14.
 
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
 
31-9
 
 
15.
 
Harlan
 
31-10
 
 
 
 
 
Class 3A

 

 
 
School
 
2012 Record
 
 
1.
 
Mid-Prairie
 
31-13
 
 
2.
 
Bondurant-Farrar
 
 37-8
 
 
3.
 
West Burlington-Notre Dame
 
34-6
 
 
4
 
East Marshall
 
32-6
 
 
5.
 
Davenport Assumption
 
24-22
 
 
6.
 
Sergeant Bluff-Luton
 
29-11
 
 
7.
 
Monticello
 
35-6
 
 
8.
 
Iowa Falls-Alden
 
26-8
 
 
9.
 
Center Point-Urbana
 
22-10
 
 
10.
 
Clarke
 
28-6
 
 
11.
 
Crestwood
 
21-8
 
 
12.
 
MOC-Floyd Valley
 
23-6
 
 
13.
 
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
 
23-9
 
 
14.
 
Interstate-35
 
21-12
 
 
15.
 
Northeast
 
26-11
 
 
 
 
Class 2A
 

 

 
 
School
 
2012 Record
 
 
1.
 
Treynor
 
 28-5
 
 
2.
 
Durant
 
33-6
 
 
3.
 
North Union
 
30-5
 
 
4
 
Sumner-Fredericksburg
 
33-12
 
 
5.
 
Jesup
 
32-8
 
 
6.
 
Westwood
 
30-11
 
 
7.
 
Fort Dodge St. Edmond
 
23-10
 
 
8.
 
Woodbury Central
 
 21-8
 
 
9.
 
Alburnett
 
29-13
 
 
10.
 
Iowa City Regina
 
 16-21
 
 
11.
 
BCLUW
 
27-12
 
 
12.
 
Des Moines Christian
 
29-7
 
 
13.
 
AGWSR
 
26-9
 
 
14.
 
Emmetsburg
 
33-11
 
 
15.
 
George-Little Rock/Central Lyon
 
26-13
 
 
 
 
Class 1A
 

 

 
 
School
 
2012 Record
 
 
1.
 
Don Bosco
 
 30-7
 
 
2.
 
Lisbon
 
28-12
 
 
3.
 
Newell-Fonda
 
 35-9
 
 
4
 
Martensdale-St. Marys
 
 41-2
 
 
5.
 
Akron-Westfield
 
35-2
 
 
6.
 
Wayne
 
31-6
 
 
7.
 
Marquette Catholic
 
22-17
 
 
8.
 
Twin Cedars
 
23-15
 
 
9.
 
Clarksville
 
19-10
 
 
10.
 
Charter Oak-Ute
 
28-14
 
 
11.
 
Remsen St. Mary’s
 
26-9
 
 
12.
 
Janesville
 
21-11
 
 
13.
 
Sigourney
 
21-7
 
 
14.
 
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
 
 20-6
 
 
15.
 
New London
 
23-17

 

RIVERSIDE SHOOTING FOR TOP FOUR FINISH AT STATE GOLF


(Oakland) For the first time in school history the Riverside boys golf team will compete in the state tournament.

 

The Bulldogs will be one of eight teams in the field at the Lake Panorama National Resort for the 36 hole tournament which begins on Friday and wraps up on Saturday.

 

Coach Gary Wax is setting the bar high for the team heading into the state meet. He would like to see the team finish in the top four and if they play well he says they could be in the top two. They have the third best qualifying round from last Friday's district tourney.

 

Individually, Eric Rock has a good opportunity to compete towards the top of the field. Rock shot a 73 in the district tournament which is the 2nd best qualifying score across the state.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside golf coach Gary Wax

8TH GRADER LEADS NODAWAY VALLEY SOFTBALL TO 1-0 START


(Greenfield) The Nodaway Valley softball team started the 2013 season with a road win over Stanton Tuesday evening. The Wolverines overcame an early three run deficit with nine runs in the final two innings and came away with a 9-4 win.

 

Paige McElfish and Megan Eblen led the way at the plate picking up two hits apiece. One of McElfish's hits was a home run to centerfield in the sixth inning. The squad gave up a run in the first and and two in the second to trail 3-0 in the early going, but took the lead with five runs in the sixth and added to it with four runs in the seventh.

 

McElfish, an eighth grade starter, also got the win in the pitcher's circle. She threw a complete game one hitter.

 

1-0 Nodaway Valley will play Earlham tonight and Lenox on Thursday.

EXIRA-EHK'S TYLER JACOBSEN FANS 12 IN SPARTANS SEASON OPENING WIN


(Exira) Exira-EHK opened up their 2013 baseball season by picking up a 2-1 win over AHST on a cool, and at times, misty night in Exira.

 

The Spartans and Vikings played scoreless baseball through three and a half inning before Exira-EHK's Tyler Jacobsen smacked a one out double to deep right field. His courtesy runner Lucas Schwery would advance to third on an error and eventually score on a wild pitch to give Exira-EHK the 1-0 advantage heading into the fifth inning. AHST responded immediately with Chris Guthry stroking a lead off double to left center field and scoring later in the inning on a Jay Heiny RBI groundout. It did not take Exira-EHK long to answer back, they re-claimed the lead in the bottom of the inning when Jared Hansen drove in Tabor Anderson with a two-out double off the fence in right field.

 

Tyler Jacobsen slammed the door shut on AHST in the fifth and the sixth to earn his first victory of the season. He struck out 12 batters while allowing just three hits and two walks. Stephen Jacobsen was the tough-luck loser for AHST on the mound. He struck out eight, gave up five hits, and allowed one walk.

 

AHST is 0-2 on the season heading into a road contest with Underwood on Friday. Exira-EHK is 1-0 and will hit the road the rest of the week with trips to Audubon and Lenox.

 

Click here for postgame comments from Exira-EHK coach Tony Petersen

RED OAK GIRLS PUNCH TICKET TO GIRLS TENNIS FINAL FOUR


(Red Oak) The Red Oak girls tennis squad is headed back to the state tournament as a team.

 

The Tigers beat Ballard Monday 5-0 in a match played at Norwalk. The victory advances the team to the Final Four of Class 1A Girls Tennis. They are the Region 2 Champions.

 

The girls team state tennis tournament will be played on June 1st in Ankeny. Joining Red Oak in the four team field is Waterloo Columbus, Dubuque Wahlert, and Davenport Assumption.

REGULAR SEASON GIRLS SOCCER SCORES FROM TUESDAY, MAY 21ST


Thomas Jefferson 1 Abraham Lincoln 0

Harlan 2 Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 1

Kuemper Catholic 3 Creston 0

Lewis Central 6 Underwood 0

St. Albert 8 Riverside 0

Tri-Center 3 Glenwood 2 (OT)

Winterset 2 Carlisle 1

Boone 3 Carroll 2

BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, MAY 21ST


Softball

Carlisle 14, A-D-M, Adel 2
Charter Oak-Ute 6, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 5
Clarinda 13, Fremont-Mills 3
Clarke, Osceola 14, East Union 0
Corning 14, Bedford 12
Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Indianola 0
Denison-Schleswig 4, Carroll 3
Des Moines Christian 18, Coon Rapids-Bayard 1
Earlham 12, Guthrie Center 0
Grandview Park Baptist 2, Collins-Maxwell/Baxter 0
IKM-Manning 8, Missouri Valley 2
Martensdale-St Marys 13, Adair-Casey 0
Murray 11, Lamoni 1

Nodaway Valley 9 Stanton 4 (Nodaway Valley's Paige McElfish HR)
Shenandoah 10, Nishnabotna 0
Treynor 1, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0 (8)
Villisca 11, Mount Ayr 9
Woodward-Granger 16, West Central Valley, Stuart 5

 

 

Baseball

ADM, Adel 6, Des Moines, Roosevelt 2
Bondurant-Farrar 4, Pleasantville 2
Boone 7, Winterset 5
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 7, Atlantic 4
Des Moines Christian 6, Coon Rapids-Bayard 5
Earlham 13, Guthrie Center 3
Indianola 8, Creston 0
Interstate 35, Truro 11, Lenox 5
Lamoni 2, Murray 0
Martensdale-St. Marys 15, Glidden-Ralston 0
Martensdale-St. Marys 20, Glidden-Ralston 1
Missouri Valley 13, West Harrison, Mondamin 0 ((6 inn))
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 8, Lewis Central 7 (9 innings)
Spencer 8, Denison-Schleswig 3
Tri-Center, Neola 7, Glenwood 3
Underwood 4, Red Oak 1 

ATLANTIC'S TAYLOR PETERSEN CONTINUES HIS BASEBALL SUCCESS AT COLLEGE LEVEL


(North Dakota) Former Atlantic baseball standout Taylor Petersen, now a junior catcher at the University of North Dakota, has earned 1st team All-Great West Conference honors.

 

After playing two seasons at Iowa Central Community College, the 2010 AHS graduate transferred to North Dakota where he hit .301 with 3 home runs and 25 RBI. He has started all 44 games for the 23-10-1 squad and leads the team with is .464 OBP and 33 walks.

 

During his high school playing days, Petersen was named the 2010 Class 3A Iowa Player of the Year by the Iowa Sports Connection (now known as Sports Spotlight).

 

Bennett Blake
5/22/13

 

BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM MONDAY, MAY 20TH


Baseball

Bedford 6, Clarinda 2

CAM 4 Audubon 0 (not final, game suspended in 3rd inning)
Coon Rapids-Bayard 15, Newell-Fonda 1
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 5, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1
Creston 16, Corning 2
Earlham 13, Nodaway Valley 3
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 13, Red Oak 3 (6)
Lamoni 5, Central Decatur, Leon 1
Lewis Central 11, Treynor 5
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 3, Missouri Valley 2
Martensdale-St. Marys 6, Guthrie Center 0
Nishnabotna 13, A-H-S-T, Avoca 3
Shenandoah 2, Underwood 1
 

 

 

Softball

Creston 13, Corning 3
Earlham 4, Exira-EHK 0
Glenwood 10, A-H-S-T, Avoca 0
Grandview Park Baptist 3, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2
Greene County 1, Denison-Schleswig 0
Murray 7, Essex 1
Twin Cedars 10, Orient-Macksburg 0
Wayne 12, Melcher-Dallas 0
West Monona 15, Boyer Valley 14

 

POSTSEASON BOYS SOCCER SCORES FROM MONDAY, MAY 20TH


CLASS 1A

Des Moines Christian 7, Nodaway Valley 0
Riverside, Oakland 8, Missouri Valley 0
Tri-Center, Neola 3, A-H-S-T, Avoca 2
West Central Valley, Stuart 2, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 1

 

CLASS 2A

ADM, Adel 4, Harlan 1
Creston 3, Winterset 2
Denison-Schleswig 2, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 0
Perry 7, Ballard 1
Spirit Lake 4, Carroll 0

 

CLASS 3A

Des Moines, Roosevelt 7, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 4
Sioux City, North 2, Lewis Central 1

 

AUDUBON GIRLS CRUISE TO 2A STATE GOLF TOURNEY


Team Scoring

  1. Audubon 354*
  2. Central Decatur 373*
  3. MVAO 393
  4. Ridge View 410

*Team State Qualifiers

 

Individual State Qualifiers

  1. Susie Bylund, Audubon, 77
  2. Shelby Williams, CAM/AC, 82
  3. Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley, 82
  4. Lexie Thygesen, Audubon, 84
  5. Sadie Greene, Central Decatur, 87

Click here for the interview with Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch

ATLANTIC GIRLS GOLF TEAM MAKES IT TO STATE FOR 3RD STRAIGHT YEAR


(Chariton) With a team total of 376 the Atlantic Trojan girls golf team is a 2013 regional champion. The squad topped Clarinda, Nevada, and Albia to make it back to the state meet for a third year in a row. Regional runner-up Clarinda moves on to state as well.

 

For Atlantic, they were led by standout junior Brooke Fletcher's 87. Fletcher, who placed 1st overall, has won every dual and tournament she has competed in all season. Bailey Walter's 94 was another key score in sending Atlantic back to the Class 3A state tournament.

 

This year's state tourney for Class 3A will be in Ames.

CLASS 1A REGIONAL GOLF RESULTS FROM CORNING


Team Scoring

  1. Pleasantville 369*
  2. Corning 393*
  3. Griswold 406
  4. Lynnville-Sully 407
  5. Exira-EHK 414
  6. Guthrie Center 453

*Team State Qualifier

 

Invividual State Qualifiers

1. Ashley Jahner, Pleasantville, 83

2. Hannah Gordon, Pleasantville, 91

T-3. Kaleigh Westlake, Corning, 93

T-3. Macey Lanser, Lynnville-Sully, 93

T-5. Serena Robinette, Griswold, 95

T-5. Haley Hood, Lynnville-Sully, 95

 

Click here to view the complete results from Corning

 

AHST BASEBALL SEASON HAS ARRIVED, VIKINGS OPEN AGAINST NISHNABOTNA MONDAY


(Avoca) The AHST baseball season will open up Monday when the Vikings matchup with Nishnabotna. AHST head coach Jason Holst the team will be shorthanded to start the season due to boys substate soccer.

 

The Vikings have just three seniors and one junior in total which will present an opportunity for a lot of new faces on the diamond. Tyler Robinson is among the key returners. He is entering his fourth season as the starting shortstop. Jake Larsen also is back at catcher for a third season. Joining forces with Walnut has allowed AHST to add another senior in Chris Guthrie who has multiple years of starting experience.

 

Coach Holst says he's excited about the opener with Nishnabotna to see how the young guys react to being thrown into the fire. He says the Blue Devils will be experienced which will pose problems, but the focus is on getting better with each repetition.

 

Freshman Jay Heiney will make his varsity debut on the mound in the season opener. AHST is coming off of a 9-14 campaign in 2012.

 

Click here for the interview with AHST baseball coach Jason Holst

GRISWOLD GIRLS CAPTURE 1A GIRLS TEAM TRACK TITLE AGAIN


(Griswold) The Griswold Girls do again...and again....and again,  they win the 2013 Class 1A team title with 45-points. This is the third consecutive team title for the Tigers.

Sophomore Rebekah Topham won the 800 and 1500, and finished second in the 3,000 and 400-low hurdles. The Tigers also received some very important points from Senior Jordan Sindt’s third place finish in the 800-meters, and eighth place finish in the 400-lows.

And how about the Tigers Shuttle Hurdle Relay team of Kinzey Nicklaus, Justine Fruend, Jeana Fruend, Trisha Huerta. They finished seventh place to give the Tigers two valuable points.

West Hancock was second with 39-points, and Sibley-Ocheydan and Belle Plaine finished in a tie for third with 37.

 

The Treynor girls finished fourth in the Class 2A team race with 47-points.

 

 

Click here to listen to Griswold Head Coach Andy Everitt

 

 



May 18, 2013

GLENWOOD SECOND IN 3A BOYS 4X400


(Des Moines) The Glenwood boys 4x400 meter relay team ended the 2013 state track meet with a second place finish. The team consisting of  James Fuller, Brady Wheeler, Jared Cook and Derek Jones recorded a time  of 3:22.72. Knoxville won the event in a time of 3:21.68.

The Glenwood boys finished sixth in the 3A team race with 35-points.

In the Class 1A 4x400 meter relay, CAM finished in seventh place in a time of 3:35.31. Dylan Amdor led off the race followed by Jordan Bazer, Jarrad Cavin, and Trevor McKee. McKee also finished sixth in the 400-low hurdles on Friday in a time of 56.24.

May 18, 2013

ADAIR-CASEY AND GRISWOLD BOYS MEDAL IN BOYS STATE 4X100 METER RELAY


(Des Moines) Adair-Casey finished sixth and Griswold was seventh in the boys Class 1A 4x100 meter relay Saturday afternoon.

The Bombers circled the track in a time of 44.72. The team members included; Traeton Jensen, Emmitt Wheatley, Jordan Wheatley and Clayton Plowman. Griswold, with Derek Kirchhoff, Kenneth Clary, Grant Haynes, and Taylor Briles recorded a time of 44.96.

In Class 2A, the St. Albert boys finished sixth in a time of 44.70.

May 18, 2013

TOPHAM IS GOLD FOR GRISWOLD


(Griswold) Griswold Sophomore Rebekah Topham captured her second gold medal on Saturday in the Class 1A Girls 1500. After winning the gold in the 800 earlier in the day, she came back and cruised to the finish line in her favorite race in a time of 4:42.45.

Topham started off in the back of the pack and quickly moved up after about 400 meters and eventually took the lead for good,  and giving her team the lead in the Class 1A team race with 45-points.

Tiffany Shepard of Corning finished sixth in a time of 5:01.54. Griswold Senior Jordyn Sindt was 16th in a time of 5:18.23.

May 18, 2013

HARLANS HESS SECOND IN CLASS 3A BOYS 110 METERS HIGH HURDLES


(Des Moines) Harlan Senior Austin Hess finished as the runner-up in the Class 3A Boys State 110 Meter High Hurdles Saturday afternoon. Hess lost a close race at the wire. His time of 14.73 was just shy of Connor Ham, of Solon who nipped Hess in a  time of 14.72. Jonny Swanson, of Fairfield was third in a time of 14.88.

Carmen Subbert of Stanton finished fourth in the Class 1A Girls 100-meter low hurdles in a time of 15.90. Cassie Kingery of Winfield, Mount Union won the race in 15.54.

 

Treynor Senior Chaley Rath captured the title in the Class 2A Girls 100-meter lows in 15.38.

May 18, 2013

UNDERWOOD SECOND IN 1A BOYS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY


(Des Moines) In a race where two teams were disqualified for leaving the blocks early, Underwood  finished second in the Class 1A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay in a time of 59.53. The team members included; Ryan Spiegel, Nick Pedersen, Adian McKee, and Austin Konsor.

 

WACO-Wayland and Manson-Northwest-Webster were both disqualified in the finals. Wapsie Valley won it in a time of 59.35.

In Class 3A; Harlan finished sixth in a 58.85 clocking. The team members included; Tony Dawson, Conner Clayton, Will Lansman, and Austin Hess. Glenwood was seventh with; Dane Kruse, Mitch Bowden, Kyle Bowden and Sam Jameson. Mount Pleasant won the race in a time of 57.55.

May 18, 2013

TREYNOR SECOND IN 2A GIRLS SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY


(Des Moines) The Treynor girls finished second place in the Class 2A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay in a time of 1:07.45. Team members included; Lexis Rogers, Lexi Killinger, Kaley Brissette, and Bailey Schipper.

 

In Class 1A, Stanton was fourth in a time of 1:09.95. The members were Logan Wagg, Macy Elwood, Lauren Stephens, and Carmen Subbert. Griswold picked up two more points in that event to take the lead in Class 1A. The Tigers were seventh in a time of 1:10.90. The quartet included; Kinzey Nicklaus, Justine Fruend, Jeana Fruend, and Trisha Huerta.

 

Griswold had 35 points to West Hancocks, 33 after the Shuttle Hurdle Relay.

May 18, 2013

TOPHAM-SINDT SCORE FOR GRISWOLD IN 1A GIRLS 800


(Des Moines) The Griswold girls track team picked up 16-points in the Class 1A 800 meters Saturday morning putting them in a tie for first place.

Rebekah Topham won the event in a time of 2:15.28 and Jordan Sindt finished third 2:21.44. The “one-three “punch knotted up the team race with West Hancock, each with 33-points.

Tiffany Shepard of Corning was fifth in a time of 2:21.44. Morgane Haer, of Villisca was 15th in a time of 2:29.44, Erin Shapcott, of Underwood was 21st  in a time of 2:34.32, and Morgan James of Orient-Macksburg finished 22nd with a time of 2:35.95.

 

In the girls 2A 800, Michelle Mumm, of Tri-Center was 12th overall in a time of 2:25.05. Rachel Bair, of Clarinda finished 22nd in 2:32.52.


May 18, 2013

HARLAN GIRLS FOURTH IN 3A GIRLS SPRINT MEDLEY


(Des Moines) The Harlan girls finished fourth in the Class 3A 800 Sprint Medley at the State Track and Field Championships in Des Moines Saturday morning. The Cyclones running out of heat two finished with a time of 1:51.70. The team members included; Courtney Scheffler, Jordy Moser, Asia Kloewer, and Mikayla Evers. Anamosa running out of  the third heat won the race in a time of 1:48.71.

 

The Harlan girls are currently 11th in place in the 3A team standings with 14-50-points after  Jessica Feldman eighth place finish in the 3A girls 800 meters in a time of 2:22.06. Lauren Benzing, of Solon won it in 2:17.76.

 

May 18, 2013

TREYNOR GIRLS LEAD 2A FIELD AFTER DAY TWO OF COED STATE TRACK MEET


(Des Moines) Chaley Rath’s first place finish in the Class 2A Girls high jump vaulted Treynor to the top of the heap in the Class 2A team race.

Rath cleared 5-05.00 to give the Cardinals a 10-point boost. Rath’s win pushed Treynor from  eighth place into the lead. Davis County is a close second with 23.75 points.

In the Class 3A Boys team race; Fort Madison leads the field with 27-points, and Glenwood is second with 25-points. Mount Pleasant is right behind with 24.

In other results the Glenwood girls recorded  the second fastest time in the Class 3A 4x100 meter relay preliminaries Friday afternoon. The team of Courtney Magnussen, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno, and Chelsea Webster had a time of 50.00. Pella recorded the fastest time of 49.92.

In the Class 3A girls 4x400 meter relay preliminaries, Harlan qualified with the third fastest time of 4:01.31. The members include; Mikayla Evers, Elle Kloewer,
Asia Kloewer, and Jess Feldman.

 

In the Class 3A Boys 4x400 meter relay prelims; the Glenwood boys ran the fastest time of 3”22.19. James Fuller, Brady Wheeler, Jared Cook, and Derek Jones carrying the stick for the Rams, who are in the hunt in the Class 3A team race.  Fort Madison leads the field with 27-points, and Glenwood is second with 25-points. Mount Pleasant is right behind with 24.

May 17, 2013

AREA HURDLERS FAIR WELL IN STATE HURDLE PRELIMS


(Des Moines) Chaley Rath of Treynor qualified with the fastest time in the Class 2A 100 Meter Hurdle preliminaries Friday afternoon. Rath skipped out a time of 15.76.

 In the Class 3A Boys 110-Meter High Hurdles, Austiin Hess, of  Harlan finished with the second fastest time of 14.93. Dane Kruse of Glenwood also made the finals with a time of 15.34.

In the Class 3A Girls, Katey Trecker, of Carroll qualified with the sixth fastest time of 16.07. Dena Baughman, of Harlan had a time of 16.36 and did not make the finals. In the Class 2A Girls 100-meter hurdle preliminaries Chaley Rath, of Treynor has the fastest qualifying time of  15.76.

May 17, 2013

IKM/MANNING'S KAYLEE BLAKE SECOND IN 2A GIRLS DISCUS


(Des Moines) Kaylee Blake of IKM/Manning finished runner-up in the Class 2A
Girls Discus Friday afternoon. Blake threw 143-07. Kiana Phelps, Kingsley-Pierson - Woodbury Central won it with a toss of 150-04.

In the Class 3A Girls Shot Put, Lauren Janning of Carroll was sixth with a throw of 37-04.25. In the 3A Boys Long Jump, Grant May, of Glenwood was fifth with a jump of 21-07.25.

 

In the Class 2A Boys High Jump, Alex Welsch, of Nodaway Valley finished fifth with a jump of 6-04.00. Jeff Giannettino, of West Burlington, won the event with a jump of 6-09.00. Brady Poore, of Mount Ayr was second with a 6-07.00 effort.

 

May 17, 2013

GLENWOOD AND ATLANTIC SCORE IN 3A STATE 400 HURDLES


(Des Moines) Derek Jones of Glenwood and Jake Auerbach of Atlantic medaled in the Class 3A 400 Low Hurdles Friday afternoon. Jones finished second in a time of 52.51, and Auerbach was seventh in a time of 55.40. Raheem Black, of Fort Madison won the race in 52.31. (tenth fastest time in the nation this year).

Briar Evans, of Creston was 17th overall in a time of 57.12, and Connor Clayton of Harlan was 18th in 57.46.

In the Class 2A Girls 400 Lows Chaley Rath of Treynor was fourth in 1:05.40, and Sydney Nielsen, of Shenandoah was sixth with a time of 1:06.86. In Class 3A, Katey Trecker, of Carroll, was fifth in a time of 1:07.62.

May 17, 2013

CRESTON AND ATLANTIC EACH SHOOT 304 TO ADVANCE TO BOYS STATE GOLF


(Carroll) Creston and Atlantic have gone back and forth in Hawkeye 10 boys golf competitions over the last two seasons so it was only fitting that they two teams each advance to state by finishing with the exact same team score at Friday's district tournament at the Carroll Country Club. Both squads tallied a 304 and Creston gets the nod as District Champion based on their fifth golfer's score. Each team will be heading to Ames for the upcoming Class 3A Boys State Golf Tournament.

 

Atlantic placed two golfers in the top three with AIB signee Travis Olsen shooting a 69 and junior Evan Schuler a 72. Olsen placed 2nd, after a playoff for Medalist, and Schuler was third. Other scores that counted for Atlantic were Sam Markham's 80, Nick Berry's 83, and Ben Nelson's 86. Also competing for Atlantic was Cooper Zablocki who carded an 86.

TREYNOR GIRLS MEDAL IN 2A DISTANCE MEDLEY


(Des Moines) The Treynor girls finished fourth in the Class 2A Distance Medley Relay Friday. The team consisting of Carmen Pavlik, Brittany Kulsea, Callie Calfee and Tracy Purdy recorded a time of 4:17.82.

In Class 3A Harlan finished 13th over all in a time of 4:18.42, with Asia Kloewer, Courtney Scheffler, Ellie Kloewer, and Bailey Kuhl. Creston was 15th in a time of 4:21.15. The team members included; Chelcee Downing, Brianna Maitlen, Taylor Hudson, and Natalie Mostek.

 

In the Class 3A boys race, Glenwood was fourth in a time of 3:33.89. The members were James Fuller, Sam Jameson, Derek Jones, and Jared Cook. Centerville won the race in a time of 3:31.38.

 

May 17, 2013

CLASS 2A DISTRICT GOLF RESULTS FROM PANORAMA


*Top two teams and top five individuals advance to state.

 

 

Team Scoring

 

  1. Prairie City-Monroe 309
  2. Des Moines Christian 326
  3. Panorama 339
  4. Nodaway Valley 364
  5. Shenandoah 373
  6. Treynor 376
  7. Tri-Center 399

Individual Results

1. Justin Beener, PCM, 71

2. Ryan Minor, DMC, 73

3. Devon Woody, PCM, 75

T-4. Hunter Van Veen, PCM, 77

T-4. Noah Simon, Central Decatur, 77

6. Jordan Eng, Panorama, 78

7. Rob Martin, Panorama, 82

 

Click here for the full results from Thursday's District Tourney at Panora

CAM QUALIFIES FOR 1A 4X400 FINAL


(Des Moines) The CAM boys will run in the final event of the Class 1A Boys State Track meetomn . The Cougars qualified with the seventh fastest time of 3:33.71. Trevor McKee led off the relay followed by Jordan Bazer, Jarrad Cavin, and Dylan Amdor.

Underwood was 13th in a time of 3:36.11.  

May 17, 2013

GRISWOLD BOYS QUALIFY FOR 1A 4X100 METER RELAY INALS


(Des Moines) The Griswold boys have qualified for the Class 1A 4x100 Meter Relay Finals. The Tigers finished seventh fastest in a time of 44.83. The team members include; Derek Kirchhoff, Kenneth Clary, Grant Haynes, and Taylor Briles.

In the Class 1A Girls 4x100 Meter Relay, Riverside finished the preliminaries with the 14th fastest time of 52.77. Team members were, Keely Swensen, Tiffany Wichert, Skylar Copenhaver, and Sheyenne Smith. Stanton had the 17th fastest time of 52.94. Team members include; Avery Taylor, Logan Wagg, Macey Elwood, and Carmen Subbert.  Audubon ran the 21st fastest time of  53.20, with Courtney Rudolph,  Emily Nelsen, Kiara Sporrer, and Carly Johnston.

In the Class 1A Boys Discus, Keegan Longabaugh, of Corning was 20th with a toss of 125-02.

May 17, 2013

UNDERWOOD AND CORNING PICK UP POINTS IN THE CLASS 1A GIRLS DISCUS


(Des Moines) Beth Gunderson, of Underwood and Carly Pappas, of Corning medaled in the Class 1A Girls Discus this morning.

Gunderson finished fourth with a throw of 114-11. Pappas was eighth with a toss of 109-00.

Underwood received another lift from Hurdler Austin Konsor. The Junior finished with the fastest qualifying time in the Class 1A 110 Meter High Hurdles in 15.38.

In other activity, Carmen Subbert, of Stanton qualified third fastest  for the finals in the Girls 100-meter Low Hurdles in a time of 16.05 Emily Nelson of Audubon finished with the eleventh fastest time of 16.77 and didn’t make the finals.

May 17, 2013

MCKEE AND ANDERSON SCORE IN THE 1A 400 LOW HURDLES


(Des Moines) Two southwest Iowa Seniors placed in the Class 1A 400 Meter Low Hurdles this morning at the state track meet in Des Moines. Trevor McKee, of CAM,  finished sixth in a time of 56.24, and Cole Anderson, of Exira-EHK was eighth with a 57.04 clocking. That race completed  Anderson’s track career. Trevor McKee will run in CAM'S 4x400 Meter Relay Preliminaries this afternoon.  

May 17, 2013

GRISWOLDS'TOPHAM RUNNER-UP GIRLS 1A 400 HURDLES


(Des Moines) Griswold Sophomore Rebecca Topham finished second in the Class 1A Girls 400 Meter Low Hurdles this morning. Topham toured the track in a time of 1:05.41. Jordyn Sindt, finished eighth for the Tigers in a time of 1:07.62. That gives Griswold 17-points. Topham finished runner-up in the 3000 on Thursday.

May 17, 2013

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM THURSDAY, MAY 16


Boys

Boone 2, Carroll 0 
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 4, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1 
Creston 6, Atlantic 5 
Dallas Center-Grimes 2, Gilbert 1 
Riverside, Oakland 2, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0 
West Central Valley, Stuart 2, A-H-S-T, Avoca 1 

 

 

Girls

 

Carroll 2 Atlantic 0 (Atlantic's ReAnn Cappel 15 steals)
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1, Tri-Center, Neola 0
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6, Denison-Schleswig 0
Harlan 5, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2
Winterset 11, Pella Christian 1

GLENWOOD AND RED OAK HIGHLIGHT GIRLS REGIONAL TENNIS AT SHENANDOAH


(Shenandoah) Athletes from Red Oak and Glenwood emerged to the top of the pack at yesterday's Class 1A girls regional individual tennis tournament held in Shenandoah.

 

Advancing on to the state meet as the singles champion is Kate Walker of Red Oak. Also qualifying in singles as the regional runner-up is Onis Souissi of Glenwood.

 

In doubles, Zoey Baker and Grace Blomstedt of Red Oak are the regional champions. Earning a trip to state as runner up was Rachel Tucker and Grace Newman from Glenwood.

TREYNOR QUALIFIES FOR GIRLS SHUTTLE HURDLE FINAL


(Des Moines) The Treynor Girls have the fastest qualifying time in the Class 2A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay . Lexis Rogers, Lexi Killinger, Laura Hempel, and Chaley Rath were clocked in 1:06.88 in the preliminaries Thursday afternoon.

The other area teams competing that didn’t make the finals included; Missour I Valley, 14th, Panarama, 18th, Nodaway Valley, 20th, and IKM/Manning, 22nd.

In the Class 3A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Prelims,  Glenwood had the 11th fastest time and didn’t qualify for the  finals and Harlan was Disqualified.

May 16, 2013

JONES FIFTH IN BOYS 3A 400


(Des Moines) Glenwood Senior Derek Jones finished fifth in the boys Class 3A 400 meters Thursday evening in a time of 49.6. Jared Ganschow, of Clear-Creek, Amana won it in a time of 48.57. Alan Purdy of Winterset, was seventh in a time of 50.17.

 

Sarah Schlichte, of IKM/Manning finished seventh in the Class 2A Girls 400 in a time of 1:00.45. Mikayla Evers of Harlan Community finished eighth in Class 3A in a time of 59.42

 

The Harlan Girls team is currently 10th with 6.50-points.

 

 

May 16, 2013

 

 

GLENWOOD BOYS IN sixth 3A 4X800


(Des Moines) The Glenwood boys finished sixth in the Class 3A 4x800 Meter Relay in a time 8:11.41. Team members included; James Fuller, Jeff Reeve, Brady Wheeler, and Jared Cook. Pella won the race in a time of 7:58.79. Creston finished 11th, and Harlan finished 21st.

 

In the Class 3A Discus, Andrew Overton, of Denison/Schleswig was fifth with a toss of 156-00. Ethan Kenkel, of Storm Lake won it with a throw of 176-04. Cameron Joy, of Glenwood was was 14th, 145-05, and his teamate Connor Fikes was 17th with a toss of 137-07. Cale Stork of Harlan finished 21st with a throw of 127-04.

 

May 16, 2013

HARLAN FOURTH GIRLS 3A 4X800


(Des Moines) Harlan finished fourth in the Class 3A Girls 4x800 Meter Relay Thursday afternoon.

 

Bailey Kuhl led off, followed by Ellie Kloewer, Marissa Klindt, and Jess Feldman. Their goal was to break the school record of 9:31.00. They didn’t quite accomplish that but still finished with an impressive time of 9:46.26.

 

Creston finished 11th and Glenwood was 18th.

 

 

May 16, 2013.

 

 

TRI-CENTER GIRLS FIFTH IN 3A 4X800


(Des Moines) The Tri-Center Girls finished fifth in the Class 2A 4x800 Meter Relay in a time of 9:59.85 Thursday afternoon. The team members included; Emily Baatz, Alex Larsen, Nikki Paulson, and Michelle Mumm.. Mount Vernon won the race in 9:46.00.

 

Other teams competing Panarama, 11th and Treynor finished in 18th place.

 

 

May 16, 2013

 

 

BLAKE PLACES IN GIRLS 2A DISCUS FOR IKM-MANNING


(Des Moines) Kaylee Blake, of IKM-Manning medaled in the Class 2A Girls Shot Put this afternoon. Blake''s throw of 38-05.75, was good enough for seventh place. Dasiana Larson, of Garner/Hayfield won it with a throw of 41-07.50.

 

Serena Parker, of Shenandoah finished 13th with a toss of 36-05.50, and Cristyn Eischeid, of IKM/Manning was 17th with a 35-02.25 effort.

 

In the Class 3A Discus, Lauren Janning, of Carroll, finished third with a throw of 132-06, and Valerie Johnson, of Denison/Schleswig was eighth with a toss of 116-01.

Ashton Weyer, of Harlan, was 18th with a throw of 102-02, and Bailey Starner, of Glenwood was 20th, with 98-02 effort.

 

May 16, 2013

HARLAN AND GLENWOOD EARN SPOTS IN 3A BOYS SHUTTLE RELAY FINAL


(Des Moines) Harlan and Glenwood qualified for the finals in the Class 3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay this afternoon.

 

 

The Cyclones with; Tony Dawson, Connor Clayton, Will Lansman, and Austin Hess, were clocked in 58.30, second fastest. Glenwood’s foursome of Dane Kruse, Mitch Bowden, Kyle Bowden, and Sam Jameson. Qualified third in a time of 58.35.

 

May 16, 2013

UNDERWOOD BOYS QUALIFY FOR SHUTTLE HURDLE FINALS


(Des Moines) Underwood will head to the finals in the Class 1A Shuttle Hurdle relay with the fourth fastest time. The Eagles were clocked in 1:00.62 in the prelims. The team consisted of Ryan Spiegel, Nick Pedersen, Adian McKee, and Austin Konsor.

 

Other area teams competing in the prelims but did not qualify were; Audubon, 14th, Colby Rattenborg, Heath Irlmeier, Mitchell Nelsen, and Dylan Jensen. Griswold, 19th, Derek Kirchhoff, Hailey Ogg, Jordan Vetter, and Mason Anstey.

 

May 16, 2013

DUKES SCORES FOR LENOX IN THE STATE 400 METERS


(Des Moines) Katie Dukes of Lenox finished in seventh place in the Class 1A Girls 400 meters Thursday afternoon. Dukes finished in a time of 1:00.46. Ellie Herzberg, of Manson-Northwestt-Webster won the event in a record time of 55.75.

 

Other area runners that did not score in the 400 include; Jennifer Neville, Exira/EHK, 11th, 1:01.58, Shaila Bird, AHST, 1:01.67, and Katie Clark, of Adair-Casey, 13th, in a time of 1:01.93.

 

 

May 16, 2013

 

 

LOGAN - MAGNOLIA'S MELBY FIFTH IN 1A SHOT PUT


(Des Moines) Logan-Magnolia Senior Logan Melby finished fifth in the Class 1A Shot Put with a throw of 50-02.25. Keegan Tritle, of Lisbon won the event with a distance of 53-00.25.

 

Other competitors that did not place; include; Ricky Williams, Riverside, 47-04.25, twelfth overall, and Collin Fast, of Griswold, with a throw of 43-07.23 finished 19th .

 

In the Class 4A Discus, Jacob Barents, of Lewis Central finished third overall with a throw of 164-05. Joseph Weiner, of Dubuque Hempstead, won it with a toss of 182-03.

 

May 16, 2013

PITTMON QUALIFIES NUMBER ONE IN THE 200


(Des Moines) It’s been a good day for East Mills sprinter Nick Pittmon. After finishing 2nd in the Long Jump, the senior qualified with the fastest time in the 100-prelims in 11:09, and fastest time in the 200 preliminaries, in a time of 22.4.

 

Other area runners competing in the 200, but did not qualify for the finals include; Travis Tupper, East Mills, 23.33, Tyler Robinson, A-H-S-T, 23.60, Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 23.30.

 

 

May 16, 2013

 

 

HURLEY FREMONT-MILLS QUALIFIES FOR 100 FINALS


(Des Moines) Kelsey Hurley, of Fremont-Mills qualified for the finals in the Class 1A 200 meter dash preliminaries this afternoon. Hurley will enter the finals with the sixth fastest time of 26.78.

 

Other area runners in the race that didn’t make the finals include; Kayla Lindenmeyer, Bedord, 27.28, Kaitlyn Pulscher, Woodbine, 27.79, Avery Taylor, Stanton, 27.80, Aurora Arevalo, Lenox, 27.17, and Larissa Backhaus, Griswold, 27.31.

 

 

May 16, 2013

 

EAST MILLS PITTMON SECOND IN 1A LONG JUMP: BEST IN 100 METER PRELIMS


(Des Moines) East Mills Senior Nick Pittmon is one step closer to defending his 100-meter dash title. Pittmon ran the fastest time in the Class 1A preliminaries in a time of 11:09.

 

Clayton Plowman, of Adair-Casey had a time of 11.65, Nicholas Shipley, of Sidney , 11.70, and Tyler Robinson, of A-H-S-T, had a time of 11.81. None of these times were quick enough to make the finals.

 

Pittmon finished second in the Class 1A Long Jump, with 21-02.50 effort. Josh Markert, of Manson, Northwest Webster won the event with a jump of 22-04.

 

May 16, 2013

 

GRISWOLDS TOPHAM SECOND IN CLASS 1A 3000


(Des Moines) Griswold Sophomore Rebecca Topham finished second in the Class 1A 3000 meters this morning. Topham, the 2012 defending champion finished the 2013 event in a time of 10:34.67. Leah Seivert, of Sibley-Ocheydan , won the event in a record time of 9:56.54. .

 

Tiffany Shepard, of Corning was sixth in a time of 11:01.94, Jordyn Sindt, of Griswold was 11th in a time of 11:16.48. Renata Valquier, of Sidney was 16th, (11:25.65), and Therese Frels, of Guthrie Center finished 22nd in a time of 11:38.40.

 

May 16, 2013

SHUTTLE HURDLE RELAY KICKS OFF 2013 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE COED TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS


(Des Moines) The preliminaries of the Class 1A and 4A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay kicked off the events at the 2013 CO-ED State Track and Field Championships in Des Moines this morning.

 

Griswold qualified with the fifth fastest time of 1:10.94. The quartet consisted of Kinzey Nicklaus, Justine Fruend, Jeana Fruend and Trisha Heurta. The foursome from Stanton qualified fourth best in a time of 1:10.26. The team consisted of Logan Wagg, Macy Elwood, Lauren Stephens, and Carmen Subbert.

 

Audubon finished in a time of 1:12.01 and did not make the finals.

 

The Griswold Girls will attempt to defend their 2012 Class 1A team title. The Tigers piled up 51-points to win it a year ago outdistancing second place West Hancock by ten points.

 

May 16, 2013

UPDATED IGHSAU SOCCER RANKINGS


Class 3A

 

 
School
Record
LW
1
Ankeny
14-0
1
2
Linn-Mar
10-1
3
3
Dowling Catholic
11-1
4
4
Johnston
12-1
2
5
Bettendorf
10-3
6
6
Waukee
10-3
5
7
Muscatine
10-3
7
8
Cedar Rapids Kennedy
8-4
8
9
Ames
9-3
9
10
West Des Moines Valley
5-6
10
 
Dropped Out: None
 
Class 2A

 

1
Cedar Rapids Xavier
11-1
1
2
Pleasant Valley
11-5
3
3
Dallas Center-Grimes
13-1
4
4
North Scott
9-5
2
5
Sioux City East
12-2
5
6
Pella
11-1
7
7
Lewis Central
9-4
6
8
ADM
8-6
8
9
Waverly-Shell Rock
11-2
12
10
Dubuque Wahlert
7-6
9
11
Newton
11-1
10
12
Glenwood
7-5
11
13
Union
7-5
14
14
Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC
11-1
15
15
Independence
8-4
NR
 
Dropped Out: Grinnell (13)
 
Class 1A

 

1
Davenport Assumption
11-1
1
2
Sioux City Bishop Heelan
9-0
2
3
Council Bluffs St. Albert
15-0
3
4
Iowa City Regina
9-0
4
5
Nevada
7-3
5
6
Center Point-Urbana
12-2
6
7
Waterloo Columbus Catholic
10-5
7
8
Solon
11-3
9
9
Denver
6-3
10
10
Tri-Center
12-2
14
11
Bondurant-Farrar
6-7
8
12
Mid-Prairie
9-3
12
13
Clear Creek-Amana
11-4
11
14
Gladbrook-Reinbeck
6-3
13
15
Underwood
7-1
NR
 
Dropped Out: Harlan (15)

VERY YOUNG ROSTER MAKES UP THIS YEAR'S EXIRA-EHK BASEBALL TEAM


(Elk Horn) The co-ed state track meet has the spotlight for the next few days, but right around the corner is the high school baseball and softball season. Competition begins on Monday.

 

The Exira-EHK Spartan baseball team will get their season underway on Tuesday against AHST. Head coach Tony Petersen has a young squad this year with only one senior out to go along with several sophomores and eighth graders. The Spartans will rely heavily on starting pitcher Tyler Jacobsen who went 9-0 last year with a .99 ERA.

 

The Spartans though graduate their other key arm, Nolan Parker. To replace his 7-3 record and team leading 91 strikeouts, the team will turn to sophomore Zach Kliefoth. Coach Petersen speaks highly of the work that both Kliefoth and Jacobsen have put in so far. Jared Hansen and Brady Hansen will round out the pitching staff.

 

Offensively, the team loses four of their top five hitters from last year. The one returning from that group is lone senior Tabor Anderson who hit over .300 last year.

 

Coach Petersen looks for CAM to be a favorite in the conference due to their experience. The Spartans are the three-time defending rolling hills conference champ.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK baseball coach Tony Petersen

TRI-CENTER GRADUATE MEREDITH KOSMACEK GOING INTO TRACK AND FIELD HALL OF FAME


(Neola) Former Tri-Center track star Meredith Kosmacek is one of four athletes set to be inducted into the IGHSAU Track and Field Hall of Fame this weekend.

 

Kosmacek, who graduated from Tri-Center, Neola in 2004, won seven state titles.

She, along with fellow inductee Faith Burt, is one of just two sprinters to win four state crowns in the 100-meter dash. Her time of 12.26 her senior season remains the Class 1A state meet record and her personal best time of 11.9 seconds is tied for 11th on Iowa’s all-time list. Koscmacek also won three 200 meter dash titles and won the 100-meter dash at the 2002 Drake Relays, defeating fellow hall of famers LeNeisha Waller and Audra Bark.

Kosmacek went to run at Northern Iowa and competed for the Panthers from 2005-to-2008.

 

Press Release
5/15/13

 

HARLAN GIRLS EXPECTING BIG THINGS AT STATE TRACK


(Harlan) The Harlan girls track team sends 11 events to the state track meet which starts Thursday in Des Moines.

 

The number of events qualified is down this year for the Cyclones, that’s because the emphasis was on qualifying events that had an opportunity to place. Coach Bill Hosack says his squad accomplished that goal and thus believes all 11 events could score points at this year’s state meet.

 

Coach Hosack lists Davenport Assumption and Mount Pleasant as two of the top contenders in the team race this year. He’s set a goal for his team to score 40 points which could put them in the mix.

 

Individual events qualified for Harlan include Jess Feldman and Bailey Kuhl in the 800, Liz Riessen and Dena Baughman in the High Jump, Ashton Weyer in the Discus, Mikayla Evers in the 400, Dena Baughman in the 100 Meter Hurdles

 

Harlan also has six relays qualified with the Shuttle Hurdle, 4X200 4X400, 4X800, Sprint Medley, and Distance Medley.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan girls track coach Bill Hosack
 

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM TUESDAY, MAY 14TH


Boys

ADM, Adel 9, Carlisle 0
Ballard 2, Carroll 1
Denison-Schleswig 2, Creston 1
Lewis Central 4, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 10, Missouri Valley 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 6, Nodaway Valley 0
Urbandale 2, Dallas Center-Grimes 0

 

 

Girls

 

A-D-M, Adel/Van Meter 4, Carlisle 2
Dallas Center-Grimes 2, Urbandale 0
Dubuque, Hempstead 7, Thomas Jefferson 0
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4, Missouri Valley 0
Sioux City, East 9, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3, Glenwood 0
Tri-Center, Neola 5, Denison-Schleswig 0
Winterset 8, Creston 0 

ADAIR-CASEY FOOTBALL PLAYER COMMITS TO DII PROGRAM


(Adair-Casey) Adair-Casey Senior standout Dillon Suhr is signing a National Letter of Intent this week to play Division II Football. The 6’2 275 First team All-State offensive lineman is heading to the University of Sioux Falls, South Dakota this fall.

 

Suhr explains how he made his choice.

 

Click here to listen

 

Suhr says the University of Sioux Falls won several NAIA National titles and have just recently been moved up to DII, where they went 9-2 a year ago.

 

Click here to listen

 

Suhr is projected to play center at the next level.

 

Click here to listen

 

Suhr says playing for a tradition rich program at Adair-Casey was a great experience for him.

 

Click here to listen  

 

Suhr leaves A-C with a number of awards including, First Team All-State, First All-District lineman, MVP, and Team Captain this past season.

 

During his junior year, he was named First Team All-District, and National Underclassman Combine Offensive Lineman, MVP.

 

Suhr also had an outstanding wrestling career. He was a three time state qualifier including a state runner-up finish this past season. He leaves the program with 150 career wins and holds the record for most pins in one season with 34.  

 

May 14, 2013

 
 

 

MONDAY'S SOCCER SCORES:


Girls

Atlantic 1, Riverside, Oakland 0
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 4, Sioux City, North 0
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 2, Ballard 1
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 9, Missouri Valley 1
Tri-Center, Neola 5, A-H-S-T, Avoca 2

 

Boys:

Atlantic 4 Underwood 1
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 3, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
Denison-Schleswig 2, Glenwood 0
Harlan 4, Creston 2
Riverside, Oakland 4, Nodaway Valley 0
Sioux City, North 5, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3

ATLANTIC WINS 3A GIRLS FIRST ROUND REGIONAL GOLF TOURNAMENT AT SHENANDOAH


(Shenandoah) Three Atlantic golfers finished in the top five to lead Atlantic to the team title in a Class 3A First Round Regional Golf Tournament at Shenandoah Monday.

 

Trojan Junior Brooke Fletcher medaled with an 83, Bailey Walter carded a 92 and finished third, and Shelby Worth finished the day with a 94, and placed fourth overall. Freshman Erin Olsen scored 105. Atlantic Head Coach Kathy Hobson says the Trojans probably played their best round of the season.

 

Results:

 

Atlantic – 374 – Regional Final Qualifier

Clarinda – 385 – Regional Final Qualifier

Shenandoah – 428

Charition – 447

Clarke – 460

Greene County – 491

Red Oak – 608

Individual Qualifiers:

Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic – 83

Elie Shane, Clarinda – 91

Bailey Walter, Atlantic – 92

Shelby Worth, Atlantic – 94

Beth Anderson, Clarinda – 96

 

Elsewhere in Class 3A...

 

Kuemper Catholic – 383 – Regional Final Qualifier

Hampton-Dumont – 401 – Regional Final Qualifier

Algona – 425

Garner-Hayfield/Ventura – 432

Clarion-Goldfield – 434

Estherville-Lincoln Center – 453

South Central Calhoun – 477

Forest City – 520

Individual Qualifiers:

Madison Sietsema, Hampton-Dumont – 90

Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic – 94

Michaela Boyce – Kuemper Catholic – 95

Mikaela Livengood, Clarion-Goldfield – 96

Courtney Snyder, Kuemper Catholic – 97

Mara Masching, Kuemper Catholic – 97

 

 

May 13, 2013

 

 

BYLUND AND THYGESEN LEAD WHEELERS TO FIRST ROUND REGIONAL GOLF TOURNAMENT TITLE


(Greenfield) Susie Bylund and Lexie Thygesen finished first and second in a Class 2A Regional Golf Tournament at Greenfield Monday. Bylund carded an 84 and earned medalist honors, Thygesen finished as runnerup medalist with an 86. The Wheelers won the team title with an overall score of 366.

 

Results:

 

Audubon – 366 – Regional Final Qualifier

Central Decatur – 376 – Regional Final Qualifier

Treynor – 409

Underwood – 460

St. Albert – 527

Southwest Iowa – 531

Individual Qualifiers:

Susie Bylund, Audubon – 84

Lexie Thygesen, Audubon – 86

Shelby Williams, CAM-AC – 89

Katie Havens, Central Decatur – 92

Sadie Greene, Central Decatur – 92

Rachel Flug, Audubon – 92

 

Results of the First Round 2A Regional at Onawa:

 

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto – 431 – Regional Final Qualifier

Ridge View – 447 – Regional Final Qualifier

Missouri Valley – 458

Woodbury Central – 460

West Monona – 470

AHST – 493

Tri-Center – 504

IKM-Manning – 572

Individual Qualifiers:

Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley – 89

Summer Beery, MVAO – 102

Katie Eckert, Woodbury Central – 105

Nicole Tiarks, AHST – 107

Cierra Boyer, MVAO – 107

 

May 13, 2013

EXIRA/EHK WINS 1A REGIONAL GOLF TOURNAMENT AT DUNLAP


(Dunlap) Exira/EHK took home the team title in a Class 1A Regional Golf Tournament at Dunlap Monday afternoon. The Spartans were led by Kara Collins, (Medalist),  and Jessica Wood, (runner-up medalist) who shot 101 and 104 respectively.

 

Here are the results:

 

Region 2A at Dunlap: Dunlap Golf Course

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton – 453 – Regional Final Qualifier

Guthrie Center – 487 – Regional Final Qualifier

Boyer Valley – 495

Coon Rapids-Bayard – 503

Individual Qualifiers:

Kara Collins, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton – 101

Jessica Wood, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton – 104

Mallory Osen, Guthrie Center – 111

Maria Ahrens – 113

Katie Cogdill, Coon Rapids-Bayard – 114

 

Results of First Round Regional Play at Griswold;

 

Corning – 416 – Regional Final Qualifier

Griswold - 426 – Regional Final Qualifier

Earlham – 453

Villisca – 453

Lenox – 639

Bedford – 685

Individual Qualifiers:

Kaleigh Westlake, Corning – 91

Bailey Heaton, Corning – 93

Cassidy Legg, Griswold – 97

Alex Potzner, Earlham – 102

Serena Robinette, Griswold – 103

 

 

May 13, 2013

AREA SOCCER SCORES; SATURDAY MAY 11


Missouri Valley 2, Atlantic 1

 

(Emily MItchell scores for Atlantic  at the 33 minute mark in the second half.  Mitchell led the offense with 5 shots on goal and ReAnn Cappel adds 3 more but it would not be enough to answer Missouri Valley's 2 goals scored n the first half. Ali Hosfelt, Diana Perkins, Mitchell & Cappel led the team defensively with 12 interceptions each. Atlantic will host Riverside on today.
 

GIRLS:

Nevada 10, Denison-Schleswig 0
Nevada 2, Lewis Central 0
Riverside, Oakland 3, Creston 1

Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Lewis Central 0
Dallas Center-Grimes 9, Denison-Schleswig 0

Ankeny 2, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 4, Denver 1
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 7, South Tama 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 9, Mason City 0
Urbandale 1, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0

 

 

BOYS:

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 5, Atlantic 0

Nevada 1, Lewis Central 0 (5-4 shootout)
Norwalk 2, Lewis Central 1 (4-2 Shootout)
West Central Valley, Stuart 7, Missouri Valley 0
Dallas Center-Grimes 7, Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 0
Denison-Schleswig 1, Nevada 0 (4-3 Shootout 2nd round)
Denison-Schleswig 1, Norwalk 0 (3-1 Shootout)


 

MULLEN FARES WELL AT BIG 10 CHAMPIONSHIPS


(Iowa City) Former Atlantic High School track star Jordan Mullen has a gold and a silver medal to add to his list of awards after this past weekend's Big 10 Track and Field Championships.

 

The University of Iowa senior placed in both the 110 Meter High Hurdles and 4X100 Meter Relay during the conference meet held in Columbus. Mullen led off the Hawkeyes conference champion 4X100, the senior quartet of Mullen, Justin Austin, Ethan Holmes, and Josh Larney rounded the track in 40.20. They finished .03 ahead of Nebraska's 4X100 group.

 

Mullen's other hardware came in the 110 Meter High Hurdles with a 2nd place finish. He ran in 13.76. Illinois' Vanier Joseph won the event in 13.70. Mullen improves on his 5th conference finish at the conference meet last year.

 

Next on the Iowa track schedule is the NCAA Regionals in Austin, Texas May 23-25th. The NCAA Championships will be June 6th-8th in Eugene, Oregon.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM SATURDAY, MAY 11TH


Boys

Dallas Center-Grimes 7, Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 0
Denison-Schleswig 1, Norwalk 0 (3-1 Shootout)
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 5, Atlantic 0
Norwalk 2, Lewis Central 1 (4-2 Shootout)
Perry 1, Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 0 (Norwalk Tournament )
Waukee 2, Dallas Center-Grimes 1
Waukee 6, Perry 0 (Norwalk Tournament )
West Central Valley, Stuart 7, Missouri Valley 0

 

 

Girls

Ankeny 2, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Lewis Central 0
Dallas Center-Grimes 9, Denison-Schleswig 0
Missouri Valley 2, Atlantic 1
Nevada 10, Denison-Schleswig 0
Nevada 2, Lewis Central 0
Pella 3, A-D-M, Adel/Van Meter 1
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 4, Denver 1
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 4, Denver 1
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 7, South Tama 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 7, South Tama 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 9, Mason City 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 9, Mason City 0
Urbandale 1, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0


 

AUDUBON 2ND TO CARROLL IN IKM-MANNING INVITE, BYLUND AND THYGESEN GO 1-2


Team Scoring

  1. Carroll 407
  2. Audubon 427
  3. Denison-Schleswig 488
  4. Panorama 489
  5. Guthrie Center 504
  6. IKM-Manning 521
  7. Coon Rapids-Bayard 31

Individual Results

  1. Susie Bylund, Audubon 89
  2. Lexie Thygesen, Audubon, 94
  3. Jill Pettitt, Carroll, 96
  4. Breanna Quandt, Carroll, 102
  5. Sammi Schultes, Carroll, 104

Click for the complete results from Saturday's IKM-Manning invite

ATLANTIC GIRLS DO NOT ADVANCE AFTER SPLIT AT TEAM TENNIS SATURDAY


 

First Round

Glenwood 5 Harlan 0

Atlantic 5 St. Albert 3

Atlantic results:
Singles:
#1 Joni Thomas 12 (SA) over Leah Tjepkes 11 (A) 6-3 7-6(1)
#2 Lexi Allen 11 (A) over Julienne Johnson 12 (SA) 6-3 6-3
#3 Lisa Gearheart 11 (A) over Maddy Punteney 12 (SA) 6-1 6-3
#4 Ava Pavlik 9 (SA) over Hope Bowker 12 (A) 4-6 6-4 1-0(6)
#5 Libby Gifford 12 (A) over Victoria Kragscow 10 (SA) 6-1 6-2
#6 Mollee Welter 10 (A) over Tess Puntney 10 (SA) 6-0 6-0

Doubles:
#1 Thomas/Johnson (SA) over Tjepkes/Allen 4-6 6-4 1-0(8)
#2 (play suspended due to dual being decided Punteney/Pavlik won first set 6-4)
#3 Bowker/Gifford (A) over Kragscow/Puntney 6-1 6-1

2nd Round:

Glenwood 5 Atlantic 0
Singles:
#1 Ons Souissi 12 over Leah Tjepkes 6-2 6-0
#2 Rachel Tucker 12 over Lexi Allen 6-3 6-0
#3 Grace Newman 12 over Lisa Gearheart 6-1 6-2
#4 Montana Crow 12 over Hope Bowker 6-0 6-1
#5 Jana King 10 over Libby Gifford 6-1 6-1
#6 (play suspended due to dual being decided -- Maggie Fineran 10 was leading Mollee Welter 6-2 4-1)

Glenwood advances to Third Round May 18

 

-Results courtesy of Atlantic tennis coach Shawn Petersen

AUDUBON GIRLS BOW OUT IN FIRST ROUND OF TEAM TENNIS REGIONALS


Audubon 1 North Polk 5
Singles:
Maddie Christensen vs. Aves 4-6, TB 3-7
Hannah Schmitz vs. Reinke 1-6, 1-6
Lauren Kjergaard vs. Madson 1-6, 2-6
Marta Bertanzetti vs. Merkle 4-6, 2-6
Timarie Lafoy vs. Gill 6-0, TB 8-6
Morgan Gust vs. Schultz 6-2, 4-6, TB 3-10

COMPLETE LIST OF GIRLS AND BOYS STATE TRACK QUALIFIERS


Girls

 

Class 1A

 

Class 2A

 

Class 3A

 

Class 4A

 

Boys

 

Class 1A

 

Class 2A

 

Class 3A

 

Class 4A

IOWA GIRLS SPORTS ICON PASSES AWAY


(State) The name E. Wayne Cooley has become synonymous with girls' high school sports in Iowa. His vision and leadership is viewed by contemporaries as essential in advancement of the female athlete. The longtime Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union Executive Secretary passed away Saturday, May 11 at the age of 90.
      Edward Wayne Cooley was born in Mercer, Missouri on September 16, 1922 to Reverend O.E. and Mae Cooley.  He was united in marriage to Gertrude “Gerry” Konkol in 1944 and had two children, Craig and Denise. After Gerry’s death in 1982, he married Wendy Wykoff in 1987.
      Dr. Cooley was raised in Coon Rapids, Iowa. Dr. Cooley earned a collegiate degree from Buena Vista University and later received Honorary Doctorates from Morningside College and Buena Vista.
      A Commissioned Naval Officer during World War II, he returned to Iowa, coaching football and track at Nevada. In 1950, he served as an instructor for one year at Grinnell College and next served as Assistant to the President at Grinnell for three years.
      In 1954, Cooley accepted the assignment as Executive Secretary of the Iowa Girls' High School Athletic Union, which embraced one interscholastic activity at the time, basketball. In the following 48 years under Cooley’s leadership until his 2002 retirement, the IGHSAU expanded to include track and field, cross country, softball, golf, swimming, tennis, volleyball and soccer, with many of those programs flourishing well before the implementation of Title IX legislation. During his tenure, the Iowa Girls' High School Athletic Union has been the nation's trailblazer in the development of girls' interscholastic athletic programs. A 1973 three-part Sports Illustrated cover story on the limited access girls had in athletics during the wake of the Title IX passage used Iowa and the IGHSAU as a model of proof to the viability of equality for girls and women in sport.
      With the success of all of Iowa's girls' programs, it is the popularity of the Iowa Girls' State Basketball Tournament that Cooley is most synonymous with. Called by contemporaries as "the P.T. Barnum of hoops", Cooley turned the six-day March tournament into one of Iowa's most beloved annual events. The tournament has been televised since 1951 and was seen in as many as nine states by 1968. In addition to outstanding basketball, the tournament is also famous for its brilliant entertainment shows at halftime and between games. The tournament's popularity and tremendous fan-following was featured in two different photo essays by Sports Illustrated in 1969 and 1988. The tournament has also been the subject of features stories by USA Today, Chicago Tribune, Newsday, ESPN and National Public Radio.
      In addition to his IGHSAU duties, Cooley also served as the Executive Vice President to the Iowa High School Speech Association, a position he held from 1963 to his retirement in 2002.
      Dr. Cooley was active in many other endeavors, both in athletics and in the community. He was a long standing member of the Drake Relays Executive Committee, a member of the Board of Directors of the Women's College Basketball Hall of Fame, a Director for three banking institutions, the Buena Vista College Board of Trustees and his family church. He has also served as a vice chairman for the Iowa Games and was Chairman of the Iowa Heart Association.
      He also served as National President of the United States Track and Field Federation, and was a major leader in resolving two decades of conflict over control of the nation's amateur track and field administration by successfully merging the two parties into the Athletics Congress of the United States. For his efforts, he was inducted into the United States Track and Field Federation's Hall of Fame. His efforts promoting and advancing girls high school basketball led to his induction into the Women’s Basketball Hall of Fame in 2000.
      Dr. Cooley is survived by wife Wendy; son Craig (Elizabeth) of Prescott, Ariz.; daughter Denise (Roger) Brode of Chicago, Ill; grandchildren Amanda and Andrew; and one sister Rosalee Johnson of Waterloo.
      Preceeding him in death are his parents, and first wife Gerry.

 

-IGHSAU

SOCCER SCORES


Girls Soccer Scores – Friday, May 10th

 

Ames 5, Fort Dodge 0
Ankeny 1, Waukee 0
Benton 2, Williamsburg 0
Bondurant-Farrar 1, Winterset 0
Cedar Falls 2, Cedar Rapids, Washington 1 (2OT)
Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 10, Waterloo, West 0
Chariton 9, Centerville 0
Clear Lake 3, Aplington-Parkersburg 0
Des Moines, East 7, Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 1
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 2, Johnston 1
Dubuque, Hempstead 3, Prairie, Cedar Rapids 2
Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 2, Humboldt 1
Independence 4, Clear Creek-Amana 1
Iowa Falls-Alden 2, Webster City 1
Linn-Mar, Marion 12, Waterloo, East 0
Marion 3, Vinton-Shellsburg 0
Missouri Valley 2, Riverside, Oakland 1 (OT)
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 3, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2
Sioux City, East 5, Sioux City, North 0
Underwood 3, Harlan 1
West Delaware, Manchester 4, Anamosa 3 (2OT) (PKs 1-0)

 

Boys Soccer Scores – Friday, May 10th

 

A-H-S-T, Avoca 2, Underwood 1 (OT)
Boone 3, Ballard 0
Cedar Falls 4, Dubuque, Senior 1
Central Clinton, DeWitt 4, Northeast, Goose Lake 2
Clear Creek-Amana 4, Center Point-Urbana 0
Clinton 1, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton 0
Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 8, Independence 0
Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 5, Danville 1
Dallas Center-Grimes 2, Bondurant-Farrar 0
Denver 4, South Tama County, Tama 3
Des Moines, East 2, Ottumwa 0
Des Moines, North 3, Indianola 2
Des Moines, Roosevelt 3, Des Moines, Abraham Lincoln 2 (2 OT 5-4 PK's)
Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 2, Urbandale 0
Fairfield 1, Keokuk 0
Fort Madison 3, Washington 2 (SO, 3-1 PK)
Gilbert 4, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 1
Holy Trinity Catholic, Fort Madison 6, Central Lee, Donnellson 0
Hudson 4, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 5, Notre Dame, Burlington 0
Lewis Central 4, Harlan 0
Marshalltown 11, Aplington-Parkersburg 1
Mount Pleasant 2, Marion 1
Newton 2, Oskaloosa 0
North Polk, Alleman 4, Carlisle 1
Norwalk 2, Pella 1
Perry 3, Pella Christian 0
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3, Trinity Christian High School 1
Sioux City, West 3, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Spencer 2, Storm Lake 1 (2OT, 4-3 PKs)
Unity Christian, Orange City 1, Western Christian, Hull 0 (2 OTs, 3-2 PKs)
Valley, West Des Moines 3, Des Moines, Hoover 0
West Delaware, Manchester 1, Maquoketa 0
West Liberty 5, Williamsburg 0
West Sioux, Hawarden 1, MOC-Floyd Valley 0 (2OT)
Winterset 1, Carroll 0

CLASS 3A BOYS DISTRICT GOLF QUALIFIERS FOR THE CARROLL COUNTRY CLUB DISTRICT


The following teams and indivuals will compete at the Carroll District Tournament on May 17th.

 

Atlantic Sectional

 

Individual

Medalist: Evan Schuler 11 Atlantic 69
Medalist Runner-up: Carson Whittington 11 Creston 70
3rd Sam Markham 12 Atlantic 73
4th Ross Martens 11 Harlan 74

 

Team

Atlantic 295
Creston 300
Winterset 314

 

Spencer  Sectional

 

Individual

Medalist: Ryan Gutz 12 Storm Lake 73
Medalist Runner-up: Brett Bomgaars 12 MOC-FV 75
3rd Zach Skopec 11 Spirit Lake 77
4th Ryan Christy 12 MOC-FV 77
Christian Birdsell 10 Humboldt 77
Charlie Robbins 11 Storm Lake 77
Jaxon Heinz 10 Humboldt 77

 

Teams

Humboldt 313
Spirit Lake 318

CLASS 2A GOLF DISTRICT QUALIFIERS FOR PANORAMA


Pella Christian Sectional

 

Individuals
Medalist: Devon Woody Prairie City-Monroe 82
Medalist Runner-up: Hunter Van Veen Prairie City-Monroe 82
3rd Ryan Minor Des Moines Christian 82
4th Justin Beener Prairie City-Monroe 84

 

Team

Prairie City-Monroe 337
Des Moines Christian 354

 

Treynor Sectional

 

Individual

Medalist: Britton Barrier 12 Tri-Center, Neola 80
Medalist Runner-up: Jackson Baker 11 Shenandoah 82
3rd Nate Hill 9 Treynor 85
4th Trey Robinson 10 Treynor 86
Rhyan Klabunde 9 St. Albert, Council Bluffs 86

 

Teams

Treynor 350
Shenandoah 351
Tri-Center, Neola 357

 

West Central Valley Sectional

 

Individual

Medalist: Noah Simpson 10 Central Decatur, Leon 71
Medalist Runner-up: Mitch Lampe 12 Clarke, Osceola 76
3rd Seth Audelhelm 11 Clarke, Osceola 77
4th Reid Cobb 9 Panorama 77

 

Team

Panorama 317
Nodaway Valley 339

 

*Kuemper Catholic is also a 2A District Qualifiers, they head north to Okoboji, Milford

CLASS 1A DISTRICT GOLF QUALIFIERS FOR CRESTWOOD HILLS IN ANITA


The following teams and individuals will be competing for a chance at the state meet next week (May 17) in the district boys golf tournament at Crestwood Hills Golf Course.

 

Boyer Valley Sectional

 

Individual
Medalist: Austin Reitz West Monona, Onawa 79
Medalist Runner-up: Michael Christenson Boyer Valley, Dunlap 80
3rd Tyler Hoffmann Boyer Valley, Dunlap 84
4th Justin Harris Charter Oak-Ute 84
Josh Westendorf West Monona, Onawa 84

 

Teams
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 346
West Monona, Onawa 349
Charter Oak-Ute 377

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard Sectional

 

Individual

Medalist: Chris Shroyer 10 Guthrie Center 76
Medalist Runner-up: Jon Smiley 12 Adair-Casey 79
3rd Sam Honold 10 Coon Rapids-Bayard 84
4th Patrick Ahrens 12 Guthrie Center 85
Chance Lauritsen 11 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 85

 

Teams

Guthrie Center 341
Coon Rapids-Bayard 360
Glidden-Ralston 377

 

Griswold Sectional

 

Individual

Medalist: Eric Rock Riverside, Oakland 76
Medalist Runner-up: Logan Corrin East Mills 83
3rd Kolton Widerquist East Mills 83
4th Coldin Hillyer East Mills 85

 

Teams

East Mills 340
Riverside, Oakland 346

 

Lamoni Sectional

 

Individual

Medalist: Casey Paxson 11 Mount Ayr 86
Medalist Runner-up: Brock Draper 10 Wayne, Corydon 88
3rd Levi Hawk 10 Moravia 89
4th Quency Vos 1 Mount Ayr 89

 

Teams

Mount Ayr 363
East Union 372

RIVERSIDE BOYS FINISH RUNNER UP TO EAST MILLS AT GRISWOLD SECTIONAL


(Oakland) For the first time in several seasons, Riverside is advancing in boys posteason golf. Coach Gary Wax says after a string of sub-.500 seasons the team is in unchartered territory as they move on the district round next Friday.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside coach Gary Wax

 

East Mills won the team title and Riverside came in as the runner-up at the Griswold Golf and Country Club. Coach Wax says none of the team members shot particularly well but they did enough to survive and advance. Leading the way was the individual champion Erik Rock. Rock talked afterwards with KSOM/KS95 sports and said he struggled with his putting but hit his irons and tee shots well.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside's Erik Rock

 

Outside of Rock, other indivual results had East Mills landing several in the top five and Evan Baldwin of Villisca placed 5th.

 

 

ATLANTIC GOLFERS WIN SECTIONAL, CRESTON AND WINTERSET ALSO MOVE ON


(Atlantic) With a team total of 295, the Atlantic boys golf team is headed onto the next round of the post season. On their home course, the squad claimed a sectional title and bettered nemesis Creston by 5 strokes. Winterset also moves on as the third place team due to the fact that a team on their home course finished ahead of them.

 

Evan Schuler led the way for the Trojans with his even par 69. Schuler narrowly edged Creston top golfer Carson Wittington in the individual race. Sam Markham boosted Atlantic's cause with a 73.

 

Teams advancing from the Atlantic sectional will compete next Friday in the district tournament at Carroll Golf and Country Club.

 

Click here to listen to an interview with Atlantic medalist Evan Schuler

HARLAN ADDS THREE EVENTS AS IGHSAU RELEASES CLASS 3A GIRLS TRACK LIST


(Harlan) The Harlan Cyclone girls track team ends up with 13 events qualified for the state track meet next week. The Cyclones added Bailey Kuhl, Dena Baughman, and the Sprint Medley Relay to the list of automatic qualifiers.

 

Kuhl will run in the 800 Meters and Baughman is a qualifier in the 100 Meter Hurdles. See the full 3A girls field by viewing the following link:

 

Click here for the complete list of Class 3A girls track qualifiers

CLASS 3A COMPLETE BOYS TRACK QUALIFYING LIST RELEASED


(Des Moines) The Iowa High Shcool Athletic Association has published the full list of Class 3A Boys State Track Qualifiers. Due to weather delays, Classes 1A, 2A, and 4A will not be released until tomorrow morning.

 

In addition to last night's automatic qualifying events, the Harlan Cyclones have some runners who will be participating at state next week. Conner Clayton's time in the 400 Meter Hurdles was quick enough to garner a state nod and the Cyclone's 4X800 Meter Relay also earned a spot on the blue oval.

 

Automatic area Class 3A state qualifiers can be found in a previous post on our sports page. They are listed by school. All qualifiers can be seen by following the link below:

 

Click here for the link to the Class 3A boys state qualifiers

IGHSAU UPDATED SOCCER RANKINGS


Class 3A

 

 

School

Record

LW

1

Ankeny

10-0

1

2

Johnston

11-0

3

3

Linn-Mar

7-1

2

4

Dowling Catholic

9-1

4

5

Waukee

9-2

5

6

Bettendorf

8-3

6

7

Muscatine

8-3

7

8

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

6-3

8

9

Ames

6-2

10

10

West Des Moines Valley

4-5

9

 

Dropped Out: None

 

Class 2A

 

1

Cedar Rapids Xavier

9-1

1

2

North Scott

9-4

2

3

Pleasant Valley

9-4

4

4

Dallas Center-Grimes

8-1

5

5

Sioux City East

9-2

3

6

Lewis Central

8-2

6

7

Pella

10-1

7

8

ADM

6-5

9

9

Dubuque Wahlert

7-4

8

10

Newton

10-0

12

11

Glenwood

4-4

11

12

Waverly-Shell Rock

7-2

13

13

Grinnell

6-3

NR

14

Union

6-5

NR

15

Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC

9-1

10

 

Dropped Out: Council Bluffs AL (14), Mount Pleasant (15)

 

 

Class 1A

 

1

Davenport Assumption

10-0

1

2

Sioux City Bishop Heelan

7-0

2

3

Council Bluffs St. Albert

9-0

3

4

Iowa City Regina

8-0

4

5

Nevada

4-3

5

6

Center Point-Urbana

8-1

6

7

Waterloo Columbus Catholic

9-4

7

8

Bondurant-Farrar

5-4

8

9

Solon

9-3

9

10

Denver

4-2

10

11

Clear Creek-Amana

9-3

11

12

Mid-Prairie

7-2

12

13

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

4-2

13

14

Tri-Center

9-2

15

15

Harlan

7-3

14

 

A HANDFUL OF A-Q'S FOR IKM-MANNING TRACKSTERS


IKM-Manning Girls

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Sarah Schlicte, 400

Kaylee Blake, Discus

Kaylee Blake, Shot Put

 

 

IKM-Manning Boys

Distance Medley Relay

 

Click here for the complete results from the state qualifying at Ridge View

ATLANTIC GIRLS GOLF TEAM CLOSES REGULAR SEASON WITH A WIN


(Atlantic) The Atlantic girls golf team posted wins over Harlan and Glenwood in a home triangular Thursday. It's the Trojan's final competition before starting post season on Monday in Shenandoah.

 

Atlantic's 197 bested Harlan's 215 and Glenwood's 279. Individual Medalist was Atlantic's Brooke Fletcher with a 44. Runner-up Medalist was Bailey Walter with a 45. Erin Olsen and Shelby Worth each shot 54.

 

Coach Kathy Hobson says,

"Always good to have a victory heading into post-season play but will need to go to Shenandoah on Monday with our "A" game.  Congrats to Brooke for being medalist in all regular season meets this season, including 3 multi-team tournaments.  That is a great accomplishment!"

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM THURSDAY, MAY 9TH


Boys

ADM, Adel 2, Bondurant-Farrar 0
Creston 2, Chariton 0
Harlan 3, Tri-Center, Neola 2
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3 (1OT)
Perry 4, Carroll 2
Sioux City, East 4, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 2
Sioux City, North 5, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2

 

Girls

Dallas Center-Grimes 2, Norwalk 0
Glenwood 9, Creston 0
Perry 2, Carroll 1
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 0
Tri-Center, Neola 4, Harlan 2

Denison-Schleswig 3 Atlantic 2

BOYS TENNIS TEAM FOR ATLANTIC FARES WELL IN DISTRICT PLAY


1. Atlantic 25
2. Red Oak 17
3. Shenandoah 10
T4. Glenwood 8
T4. Clarinda 8
6. St. Albert 4
7. Audubon 3
8. Harlan 0

Atlantic advances to team substate play at site TBD May 18; Shenandoah and Red Oak advance to preliminary team substate play -- Friday May 10 4 pm at Red Oak; the winner of Red Oak and Shenandoah advances to team substate play at site TBD May 18

Final results from Singles competition:

First round:

Pete Walker 12 (RO) (#1 Seed) over Ryan Niccoli 10 (S) 6-0 6-0
Nick Podhajsky 10 (Atl) over Jordan Good 11 (H) 6-2 6-2
Joe Gunkelman 11 (G) over Andy Hoffmann 12 (Au) 6-1 6-3
Travis Miller 9 (SA) (#4 Seed) over Nate Jones 11 (Cl) 6-1 6-2
Jacob Holmes 12 (S) (#3 Seed) over Chris Chekal 12 (G) 6-3 6-2
Scott Caslow 12 (Atl) over Keenan Finn 10 (H) 6-7(6) 6-1 6-1
Jacob Brooks 9 (Cl) over Sean Card 11 (Au) 7-6(3) 7-5
Jordan Nelson 11 (RO) (#2 Seed) over Drew Carlson 9 (SA) 6-0 6-0

Quarterfinals:

Walker over Podhajsky 6-0 6-0
Miller over Gunkelman 6-1 6-0
Holmes over Caslow 6-0 6-0
Nelson over Brooks 6-1 6-0

Semifinals:

Walker over Miller 6-0 6-0
Nelson over Holmes 6-4 6-4

Finals:

Walker over Nelson 6-0 6-1

Pete Walker (RO) and Jordan Nelson (RO) advance to State Tournament May 24-25 at Byrnes Park, Waterloo

Final results from Doubles competition:

First round:

Tyler Fischer 12/Noah Welter 12 (Atl) (#1 Seed) over Nick Clement 11/Trey Stickler 10 (Cl) 6-2 6-2
Geoff Sellers 12/Austin Streicher 11 (RO) over Shawn Hemingsen 10/James Thoelke 10 (Au) 6-0 6-0
EJ Hackett 12/Justin Fisher 12 (G) over Brendan Stephanie 12/Cody Goeser 10 (SA) 6-4 6-3
Kyle Fischer 12/Bradley Young 11 (S) (#4 Seed) over Trey Lansman 11/Gabe Ferry 11 (H) 6-1 6-1
Jake Arneson 11/Adam Wieser 11 (Atl) (#3 Seed) over Tanner Johnson 12/Hayden Berry 11 (RO) 6-1 6-1
Sam Dreyer 12/Bradley Nissen 10 (Au) over David Hu 10/Josh Miller 10 (S) 6-3 6-3
Max Chavez 12/Cole Peckham 10 (G) over Brandon Carlson 11/Joe Faust 11 (SA) 6-0 6-3
Dedric Kettwick 10/Austin Smith 10 (Cl) (#2 Seed) over Josh Buman/Joey Hansen (H) 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals:

Fischer/Welter over Sellers/Streicher 6-3 6-4
Fischer/Young over Hackett/Fisher 6-1 6-2
Arneson/Wieser over Dreyer/Nissen 6-1 6-3
Kettwick/Smith over Chavez/Peckham 6-3 6-4

Semifinals:

Fischer/Welter over Fischer/Young 3-6 6-2 6-3
Arneson/Wieser over Kettwick/Smith 7-5 6-2

Finals:

Fischer/Welter over Arneson/Wieser 7-6(4) 6-3

Tyler Fischer/Noah Welter (Atl) and Jake Arenson/Adam Wieser (Atl) advance to State Tournament May 24-25 at Byrnes Park, Waterloo

WEST HARRISON STATE QUALIFYING MEET AREA RESULTS


Automatic Girls Qualifiers

 

AHST

400, Shaila Bird

Sprint Medley (McKenna Martin, Jayna Oleson, Marissa Kay, Shaila Bird)

 

 

Riverside

4X100 (Keeley Swenson, Tiffany Wichert, Skylar Copenhaver, Sheyenne Smith)

4X200 (Swenson, Wichert, Copenhaver, Smith)

 

Automatic Boys Qualifiers

 

AHST

200, Tyler Robinson

 

 

Riverside

Distance Medley (Michael Bertacini, Conner Rankin, Zach Morris, Clay Harris)

Shot Put, Rick Williams

 

Click here for the official results from West Harrison's state qualifying meet

GRISWOLD GIRLS SEND 6, BOYS 5 AUTOMATICALLY TO STATE TRACK


Griswold Girls Automatic Qualifiers

 

Rebekah Topham- 800, 1,500, 3,000, and 400 Meter Hurdles

4X800 (Allison Young, Bridget Mauer, Payton Rush, Leah Lappe)

Sprint Medley (Kayla Kirchoff, Marquel Brunk, Justine Freund, Larissa Backhaus)

 

 

Griswold Boys Automatic Qualifiers

4X100 (Derek Kirchoff, Grant Haynes, Kenneth Clary, Taylor Briles)

4X200 (Kirchoff, Haynes, Clary, Briles)

4X800 (Mason Anstey, Tanner Potter, Jordan Vetter, Zavier Olivo)

Shuttle Hurdle (Kirchoff, Hadley Ogg, Vetter, Anstey)

Shot Put, Collin Fast

AUTOMATIC AREA STATE TRACK QUALIFERS FROM NODAWAY VALLEY SITE


Girls

 

Tri-Center

200, Kari Witt

400, Kari Witt

800, Michelle Mumm

1,500, Alex Larsen

4X400 (Kari Witt, Emily Baatz, Nikki Paulson, Michelle Mumm)

4X800 (Emily Baatz, Alex Larsen, Nikki Paulson, Michelle Mumm)

Sprint Medley (Hailey Dollen, Kirsten Lehan, Nikki Paulson, Kari Witt)

Distance Medley (Kirsten Lehan, Nikki Paulson, Michelle Mumm, Alex Larsen)

 

Nodaway Valley

3,000, Destiny Scar

Shuttle Hurdle (Josie Carter, Katy Ersahm, Kenna Lundy, Sidney Hohertz)

 

Boys

 

Nodaway Valley

800, TJ Bower

3,200, Colton Graham

High Jump, Alex Welsch

Discus, Tim Hansen

 

Tri-Center

400, Doug Hoke

4X100 (Doug Hoke, CJ Peters, Ben Wellman, Britton Barrier)

 

Click here for the official results from Nodaway Valley

AREA AUTOMATIC TRACK STATE QUALIFIERS FROM GUTHRIE CENTER SITE


Girls

 

Audubon

Emma Konkler, 100 Meter Dash

Emma Konkler, 200 Meter Dash

Emily Nelsen, 100 Meter Hurdles

Shuttle Hurdle Relay, (Emily Nelson, Emma Konkler, Carly Johnston, Kyra Obermeier)

 

Exira-EHK

Jen Neville, 400 Meter Dash

 

Guthrie Center

Sidney Danker, 400 Meter Hurdles

 

Click here for the complete girls results from Guthrie Center

 

Boys

 

Adair-Casey

4X100 (Emmitt Wheatley, Traeton Jensen, Jordan Wheatley, Clayton Plowman)

Emmitt Wheatley, 200 Meter Dash

Clayton Plowman, 100 Meter Dash

 

Audubon

4X200 (Heath Irlmeier, Colby Rattenborg, Trevor Smith, Jesse Svoboda)

Trevor Smith, 800

 

CAM

Trevor McKee, 400 Meter Hurdles

4X400 (Trevor McKee, Jordan Bazer, Jarrad Cavin, Dylan Amdor)

CAM boys coach Brian Fogleman comments on the performances

 

Guthrie Center

Adam Courtney, 1,600

 

Click here for the complete boys results from Guthrie Center

 

RESULTS OF THE CLASS 3A STATE QUALIFYING MEET AT GLENWOOD


(Glenwood) The Class 3A State Qualifying meet in Glenwood is final and here are the results. The top two finishers automatically qualify, and after that it is the next best eight times.

BOYS:

High Jump:
1. Mitch Bowden, Glenwood, 6-02.00
2. Cooper LaRue, Carroll, 6-01.00
3. Tony Dawson, Harlan, 6-01.00
4. Louis Noel, Bishop-Heelan, 6-00.00
5. Matthew George, SB-Luton
6. Jake Auerbach, Atlantic, 5-10.00
7. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 5-08.00

Shot Put:
1. JJ Hahn, Glenwood, 50.7.25
2. Alex Stenbo, Carroll, 50-00.75
3. Andrew Overton,  Denison-Schleswig, 49-03.00
4. Nic Kornischuk, Harlan, 48-08.75
5. Cale Stork, Harlan, 44-04.50
6. Nathan Johnston, Carroll, 42-09.50
7. Jacob Sandoz, SB-Luton, 42-09.75
8. Christian Brobst, Bishop Heelan, 42-00.75

Discus:
1. Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig, 150-10
2. Cameron Joy, Glenwood, 149.06
3. Connor Fikes, Glenwood, 137-01
4. Cale Stork, Harlan, 136-04
5. Alex Stenbo, Carroll, 133-08
6. Chet Kaiser, SB-Luton, 128-08
7. Nate Pardun, Denison-Schleswig, 125-02
8. Christian Brobst, Bishop-Heelan, 123-11

Long Jump:
1. Luke Neitzel, Creston, 21-05.50
2. Grant May, Glenwood, 21-02.00
3. Tyler Cropley, Bishop Heelan, 21-02.00
4. Brady Douma, Glenwood, 20-02.00.00
5. Nick Bousquet, Bishop Heelan, 19-11.50
6. Robert Bodine, Atlantic, 19-07.50.00
7. Colton Thompson, Carroll, 19-06.00
8. Kray Lukehart, Atlantic, 19-05.00

4x800:
1. Bishop Heelan, 8:10.91
2. Creston, 8:11.16
3. Glenwood, 8:14.09
4. Harlan, 8:30.14
5. Carroll, 8:42.98
6. Denison/Schleswig, 9:23.59
7. SB-Luton, 9:54.76
8. Atlantic, 10:11.26

3200:
1. Brandon Phipps, Creston, 10:14.28
2. Philip Sciranko, Harlan, 10:20:86
3. Nick Haugan, Bishop-Heelan, 10:20.86
4. Chandler Hagen, Carroll, 10:51.07
5. Joseg Rogers, Denison-Schleswig, 10:55.43
6. Baker Cambridge, Glenwood, 10:57.38
7. Cuentin Gray, Glenwood, 10:59.26
8. Adam Zediker, SB-Luton, 11:56.60

Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
1. Glenwood, 58.11
2. Harlan, 58.25
3. Carroll, 59.23
4. Atlantic, 1:03.25
5. Denison/Schleswig, 1:07.06
6. Bishop Heelan, 1:09.42

100:
1. Zach Skibinski, Bishop Heelan, 11:02
2. Joey Foss, Harlan, 11:46
3. Austin Hess, Harlan, 11:52
4. Christian Brobst, Bishop Heelan, 11:68
5. Anthony Beyerink, Carroll, 11.70
6. Luke Hall, Denison-Schleswig, 11:79
7. Jack DeMoss, SB-Luton, 11:81
8. Gage Shatava, Glenwood, 11:83

 

400:
1. Derek Jones, Glenwood, 49.97
2. Philip Jacobson, Bishop Heelan, 50.92
3. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 51.77
4. Brogan Weddum, Glenwood, 52.84
5. Marcus Klein, Harlan, 53.89
6. Blake Bogenrief, Bishop Heelan, 54.58
7. Spencer Schultz, Denison-Schleswig, 54.93
8. Cole Kautzky, Carroll, 57.65

4x200:
1. Bishop Heelan, 1:31.67
2. Harlan, 1:32.02
3. Glenwood, 1:32.50
4. Creston, 1:35.66
5. Carroll, 1:36.30
6. Atlantic, 1:37.73
7. SB-Luton, 1:37.88
8. Denison-Schleswig, 1:38.27

110 Meter Hurdles:
1. Austin Hess, Harlan, 14.96
2. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 15.28
3. Mitch Bowden, Glenwood, 15.43
4. Issac Rissleman, Carroll, 15.66
5. Peyton Renning, Carroll, 15.77
6. Louis Noel, Bishop Heelan, 16.11
7. Spencer Wyatt, SB-Luton, 16.95
8. Joe Kayl, Bishop Heelan, 16.96

 

1600:
1. Alex Devries, Bishop Heelan, 4:36.51
2. Alec Pavone, Bishop Heelan, 4:39.29
3. Philip Sciranko, Harlan, 4:40.91
4. Brandon Phipps, Creston, 4:41.75
5. Jeff Reeve, Glenwood, 4:56.91
6. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 4:58.79
7. Chandler Hagen, Caroll, 5:00.98
8. Brad Jones, Harlan, 5:10.41

200:
1. Joey Foss, Harlan, 22.93
2. Matt Evers, Harlan, 22.95
3. Grant May, Glenwood, 23.05
4. Tony Tobin, Bishop Heelan, 23.22
5. Cole Kennedy, Glenwood, 23.49
6. Collin Snyder, SB-Luton, 23.95
7. Matthew George, SB-Luton, 23.96
8. Luke Hall, Denison-Schleswig, 24.34

400 Hurdles:
1. Derek Jones, Glenwood,  53.73
2. Jake Auerbach, Atlantic,  56.42
3. Conner Clayton, Harlan, 57.23
4. Briar Evans, Creston, 58.18
5. Isaac Rissleman, Carroll, 58.83
6. Louis Noel, Bishop Heelan, 59.50
7. Nolan Eflin, Glenwood, 59.71
8. Destry Beeck, Denison-Schleswig, 1:00.56

1600 Medley:
1. Glenwood, 3:43.22
2. Bishop Heelan, 3:48.23
3. Harlan, 3:54.77
4. Creston, 4:03.64
5. Carroll, 4:06.06
6. Denison-Schleswig, 4:08.20
7. Atlantic, 4:21.30
8. SB-Luton, 4:23.96

800:
1. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 2:01.05
2. Jared Cook, 2:01.53
3. Alex DeVries, Bishop Heelan, 2:03.37
4. Tommy Thelen, Bishop Heelan, 2:04.97
5. Dirk Johnston, Harlan, 2:09.54
6. Cesear Aguilera, Denison-Schleswig, 2:12.34
7. Travis Miller, Creston, 2:12.75
8. Jarrett White, Carroll, 2:13.05

4x100:
1. Bishop Heelan, 44.39
2. Harlan, 44.70
3. Carroll, 45.21
4. Glenwood, 45.36
5. SB-Luton, 45.68
6. Denison-Schleswig, 46.26
7. Atlantic, 47.47
8. Creston, 48.40

 

4x400:

1. Glenwood, 3:25.93

2. Harlan, 3:31.78

3. Creston, 3:3.20

4. Bishop Heelan, 3:40.56

5. SB-Luton, 3:55.57

6. Denison-Schleswig, 3:58.47

7. Carroll, 3:58.88



Girls:

Shot Put:
1. Miles Ludwig, SB-Luton, 39-02.25
2. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 38-01.50
3., Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 36.-03.00
4. Cassie Kruse, Glenwood, 35-01.50
5. Taylor Schwartz, Harlan, 34-11.00
6. Bianca Irlbeck, Carroll, 34-00.00
7. Valeria Johnson, Denison-Schleswig, 33-08.00
8. Danielle Weyer, Harlan, 32-08.00

 

Discus:
1. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 122-07
2. Valerie Johnson, Denison-Schleswig, 115-07
3. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 108-02
4. Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 107-01
5. Miles Ludwigs, SB-Luton, 104-07
6. Jaylee, Lester, Bishop-Heelan, 100-08
7. Haley Hoffman, Carroll, 99-11
8. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 98-05

 

High Jump:
1. Liz Riessen, Harlan, 5-01.00
2. Dena Baughman, Harlan, 5-00.00
3. Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 5-00.00
4. Makenzie Geary, Bishop Heelan, 4-10.00
4. Lauren Lennon, SB-Luton, 4-10.00
6. Alyssa Rihner, Denison-Schleswig, 4-10.00
7. Morgan Slechta, Denison-Schleswig, 4-10.00
8. Hannah McCue, Glenwood, 4-08.00

Long Jump:
1. Ali Meiners, Carroll, 16-09.50
2. Madie Pike, SB-Luton, 16-05.00
3. Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 16-03.00
4. Brianna Maitlen, Creston, 16-02.00
5. Reiny Ostrander, Glenwood, 15-05.50
6. Sophia Schultz, Denison/Schleswig, 15-05.00
7. Darein Martinson, SB-Luton, 14-00.50
8. Amber Castillo, Creston, 13-10.00

3000:
1. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:36.27
2. Emma Sealy, Bishop, Heelan, 12.50.63
3. Megan Delp, Carroll, 11:58.16
4. Savannah Sorensen, Atlantic, 12:00.30
5. Rachel Pauley, Harlan, 12:00.71
6. Chantel Schmidt, Harlan, 12:34.10
7. Maddie VanScoy, Glenwood, 12.46.54
8. Claire Schaefer, Bishop Heelan, 12.50.63

4x800:
1. Bishop Heelan, 9:46.49
2. Harlan, 9:47.26
3. Creston, 9:47.41
4. Glenwood, 10:13.24
5. Denison/Schleswig, 11:22.88
6. Carroll, 11:33.10
7. SB-Luton, 12:09.93
8. Atlantic, 12:34.15

Shuttle Hurdle:
1. Harlan, 1:08.26
2. Glenwood, 1:08.95
3. Bishop Heelan, 1:10.02
4. Denison-Schleswig, 1:12.87
5. Carroll, 1:13.45
6. Atlantic, 1:16.45
7. Creston, 1:19.00
8. SB-Luton, 1:24.18

100:
1. Kecia Caudill, Glenwood, 12.93
2. Yasmeen Rose, Bishop Heelan, 13.01
3. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 13.03
4. Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig,  13.21
5. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 13.23
6. Kylee Hickman, Bishop Heelan, 13.51
7. Kristin Honold, Carroll, 13.70
8. Makenzie Holmes, Atlantic, 13.72

Distance Medley:
1. Bishop Heelan-4:18.95
2. Harlan, 4:21.29
3. Creston, 4:23.90
4. SB-Luton, 4:43.18
5. Atlantic, 4:45.38
6. Carroll, 5:00.59
7. Denison-Schleswig, 5:05.32

400:
1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 1:00.32
2. Alysaa Rihner, Denison-Schleswig, 1:02.03
3. Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 1:04.45
4. Kaycee Clark, Glenwood, 1:05.44
5. Lauren Luft, Bishop Heelan, 1:05.57
6. Kelcie Meier, Bishop Heelan, 1:05.88
7. Peyton Hoegh, Harlan, 1:06.00
8. Raegen Smith, Creston, 1:06.38

4x200:
1. Glenwood, 1:47.38
2. Harlan, !:50.02
3. Denison-Schleswig, 1:50.86
4. Bishop Heelan, 1:52.71
5. Creston, 2:01.71
6. Carroll, 2:05.03
7. Atlantic, 2:06.76
8. SB-Luton, 2:09.09


100 Meter Hurdles:
1. Katey Trecker, Carroll, 15.34
2. Makenzie Geary, Bishop Heelan, 15.87
3. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.42
4. Dena Baughman, Harlan, 16.44
5. Olivia Scarborough, Glenwood, 16.78
6. Rachel Vondrak, Bishop Heelan, 17.15
7. Chelsey Green, Denison-Schleswig, 17.36
8. Whitney Bolden, Harlan, 17.48

800:
1. Jess Feldman, Harlan, 2:23.59
2. Lindsay Joyce,  Bishop Heelan, 2:23.73
3. Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:25.08
4. Carson Leiting, Bishop Heelan, 2:31.84
5. Ashley Finken, Carroll, 2:32.79
6. Hayley Matthews, Glenwood, 2:34.56
7. Jessica Beatty, Creston, 2:40.77
8. Allie Siggins, Atlantic, 2:42.14


200:
1. Emily Keane, Bishop Heelan, 27.53
2. Taylor Ferguson, Bishop Heelan, 27.62
3. Kristin Honold, Carroll, 28.46
4. Alyson Mooney, Denison-Schleswig, 29.12
5. Halie Darrow, Glenwood, 29.30
6. Jamie Kleffman, Harlan, 29.44
7. Erin Shannon, Atlantic, 29.60
8. Sophia Schultz, Denison-Schleswig, 29.63

400 Hurdles:
1. Katey Trecker, Carroll, 1:07.94
2. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:09.80
3. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 1:11.62
4. Annie Fitzsimmons, Bishop Heelan, 1:12.99
5. Hannah Havich, Harlan, 1:13.31
6. Chelsey Green, Denison-Schleswig, 1:15.96
7. Madison Hance, Creston, 1:16.16
8. Whitney Redler, Harlan, 1:16.73

800 Sprint Medley:
1. Glenwood, 1:54.73
2. Bishop Heelan, 1:55.21
3. Harlan, 1:55.41
4. Creston, 2:00.01
5. Carroll, 2:01.71
6. Atlantic, 2:05.36
7. SB-Luton, 2:05.97
8. Denison-Schleswig, 2:09.20

1500:
1. Lindsay Joyce, Bishop Heelan, 5:12.49
2. Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:15.72
3. Emily Wignal, Creston,  5:17.72
4. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 5:24.15
5. Megan Adams, SB-Luton, 5:28.79
6. Marissa Klindt, Harlan, 5:33.91
7. Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 5:34.01
8. Emily Blum, Harlan, 5:40.48

4x100:
1. Glenwood, 51.09
2. Carroll, 51.29
3. Bishop Heelan, 51.46
4. Denison-Schleswig, 52.71
5. Harlan, 53.94
6. Creston, 56.66

4x400:
1. Harlan, 4:07.93
2. Bishop Heelan, 4:14.93
3. Creston, 4:20.20
4. Glenwood, 4:25.10
5. Denison-Schleswig, 4:32.42
6. Carroll, 4:33.60
7.SB-Luton, 5:11.98

 


 

GRISWOLD BOYS HAVE HIGH EXPECATIONS FOR STATE QUALIFYING MEET


(Griswold) Griswold will be among the dozen boys and girls track teams competing at the state qualifying meet at Corning on Thursday. Bedford, Corning, East Mills, Essex, Fremont-Mills, Lenox, Nishnabotna, Sidney, South Page, Stanton, and Villisca will all send squads to the meet Thursday.

 

Griswold boys track coach Jane Chaillie says, "We do track well at Griswold." It's been that mentality that has led to a strong season for the Tigers despite the weather conditions which have left coaches throughout the state frustrated and discouraged by the lack of meets. Coach Chaillie describes the Corning site as a 'loaded' field. She still looks for her team to advance several events.

 

When it comes to the leaders heading into the Corning site Griswold has a number of leaders. Zach Vance has registered the top time for both the 1,6000 and 3,200 plus the Tigers Shuttle Hurdle and 4X200 Meter Relays have the district's best times.

 

Griswold is 2nd in the 4X100 and 4X800. Brighton Brandt has registered the 2nd best time in the 3,200 as has Taylor Briles in the 100.

 

Senior thrower Collin Fast has the 2nd best throw registered in the shot put and 3rd best in the discus.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold boys track coach Jane Chaillie

RIVERSIDE SCHOOL BOARD APPROVES HIRE FOR ACTIVITIES DIRECTOR


(Oakland) Riverside has named a new Activities Director.

 

Liz Graves will take over the AD position heading into the 2013-14 school year. The school board approved the move Monday night. Graves has previously served the district in several roles. Riverside Schools Superintendent Jim Sutton speaks highly of the promotion for Graves.

 

Click to listen

 

Sutton says Graves emerged to the top of the list of nearly a dozen candidates and will take over for Gary Wax who is retiring.

 

s-0509-7 sutton

 

Graves will work with Wax over the next couple of months and officially take over the position on July 1st.

 

Sutton says the boys basketball coaching position has not yet been filled. He anticipates a hire will be approved by the June school board meeting.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY, MAY 8TH


Boys

Glenwood 8 Tri-Center 1

Winterset 4 ADM 3 (2 OT)

 

Girls

ADM/Van Meter 3 Winterset 0

INDIVIDUAL MEDALIST BYLUND LEADS AUDUBON TO WIC GIRLS TITLE


(Atlantic) One year after coming in a disappointing 3rd place in the conference, Audubon came through with a 378 stroke team total to win the Western Iowa Conference Girls Golf Tournament played Tuesday at Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch

 

Audubon's Susie Bylund submitted the top score of any golfer with a 78. Lexie Thygesen came through in a big way, according to coach Paul Lynch, she shot a 95 and placed 5th. Faith Fliflet's 102 and Rachel Flug's 103 also contributed to the Wheeler's team score. Treynor finished 2nd with a 404. The Cardinals had two golfers in the top five, they were Jennifer Owens (4th, 95) and Brooke Goss (6th, 98). Other place winners included Taylor Gardener of Missouri Valley finishing 2nd with an 82 and Chelsie Hardesty of Underwood who shot 95 to place third.

 

Click here for the interivew with Audubon medalist Susie Bylund

 

Outside of Audubon and Treynor in the team race, it was Missouri Valley (3rd, 448), Griswold (4th, 450) and AHST (5th, 465) finishing in the middle of the pack. Tri-Center and Underwood rounded out the team field in that order.

 

Click here for the complete girls results from the WIC tournament

BY ONE STROKE, GRISWOLD BOYS GOLF TEAM WINS WIC TOURNAMENT


(Atlantic) The narrowest of margins separated team champion Griswold from runner-up Treynor at the 2013 Western Iowa Conference Boys Golf Tournament. Griswold totalled 329 compared to Treynor's 330. 3rd place was Riverside, the Bulldogs were just seven strokes off the lead. Tri-Center (4th, 347) and Underwood (5th, 365) finished in the middle of the pack while Audubon, Missouri Valley, and AHST rounded out the field.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold boys golf coach Jason Reynolds

 

Leading the charge for Griswold were the Reynolds Brothers who finished 3rd and 4th individually. James Reynolds shot a 77 while brother Jake carded a 78 which their head coach described as a difference maker afterwards. Other scores for the Tigers counting to the team total had Treighton Oakleaf and Tyrel Peters each shooting 87.

 

 

In addition to the Reynolds duo finishing in the top six, Eric Rock of Riverside was the Medalist, Nate Hill of Treynor finished 2nd, Trey Robinson of Treynor was 5th, and Riverside's Tim Brink placed 6th. Rock won in fairly comfortable fashion, his 71 was five strokes better than the nearest competitor.

 

Click here for the complete boys results from the WIC Golf Tourney

HAMLIN NATIVE CHRISTOFFERSON TO GET A SHOT AT WORLD UNIVERSITY GAMES


(Ames) Iowa State rising senior Hallie Christofferson has been invited to a tryout for the 2013 USA Basketball Women’s World University Games team. Tryouts, which will feature 31 players, will be held May 16-19 at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colo.

This summer’s World University Games will be held July 8-15 in Kazan, Russia. The team will be coached by Oklahoma head coach Sherri Coale. Coale will be assisted by Marist head coach Brian Giorgis and Penn State head coach Coquese Washington.

“Being invited to try out for the World University Games team completes a very special year for Hallie,” Iowa State head coach Bill Fennelly said. “She will represent Iowa State in a great way as she always does at the trials. The opportunity to play for USA Basketball is one of the greatest honors someone could have and I know Hallie will be someone that has a great opportunity to earn a spot on this talented team.”

Fennelly served as head coach of the 2011 World University Games team that captured gold in Shenzhen, China.

Christofferson joins Oklahoma’s Aaryn Ellenberg and Baylor’s Odyssey Sims as Big 12 players invited to tryouts.

 

Press Release

5/8/13

WIN STREAK HITS SEVEN GAMES FOR TRI-CENTER GIRLS SOCCER


(Neola) The Tri-Center girl soccer team picked up not one but two wins on Tuesday. The Trojans downed Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 5-3 and beat Riverside 4-2. The pair of victories keeps a Tri-Center win streak alive at seven games. The team has not lost since suffering a 5-2 decision to Class 1A #3 ranked St. Albert all the way back on April 12th. There other loss is also to a ranked opponent, Harlan, by a 4-3 count on April 8th.

 

In yesterday's win against Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey, junior Kaylee Grote netted three more goals which extends her state lead in that category. Fellow junior Nikki Paulson added the other two goals in the 5-3 victory.

 

Next up for 9-2 Tri-Center is a rematch with Harlan this Thursday (May 9th). The Trojans have five games remaining in the regular season inlcuding three against ranked teams. Girls soccer postseason play begins on May 28th. Tri-Center has a first round bye and will play the winner of the AHST and Underwood match on May 31st. Tri-Center is ranked 15th for Class 1A in the latest IGHSAU rankings.

ADAIR-CASEY'S SMILEY AND CAM/AC'S WILLIAMS WIN INDIVIDUAL RHC GOLF TITLES


(Anita) It came down to a playoff for the Rolling Hills Conference boys golf individual championship and Adair-Casey's Jon Smiley edged Ankeny Christian Academy to place first in the conference. Each golfer completed the 18 hole tournament with scores of 79 before Smiley prevailed in a one hole playoff. A playoff also ensued for the 3rd and 4th place spots in the conference. That playoff was won by Glidden-Ralston's Evan Arrellano over Exira-EHK's Chance Lauritsen. Each of those golfers totalled an 81 stroke total. Other all-conference boys performers were Brady Frum (5th, 83) of Exira-EHK and Jared Hansen (6th, 91) from Exira-EHK.

 

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey's Jon Smiley

 

The girls race was not nearly as closely contested as the boys. CAM/Adair-Casey's Shelby Williams won easily with an 81. Gabby Snyder of Ankeny Christian Academy took home runner-up honors by shooting 94. Exira-EHK placed golfers 3rd, 4th, and 5th in the conference respectively with Kate McAlpin (96), Jessica Wood (98), and Cassie Irlmier (99). Madison Stanley of Glidden-Ralston also placed in the top six with her 102.

 

 

Click here for the interview with CAM/AC's Shelby Williams

 

Team results are available by scrolling down the sports page. Exira-EHK swept the team championships.

TREYNOR SWEEPS TRI-CENTER IN GOLF DUAL


(Treynor) Ahead of Wednesday's Western Iowa Conference Tournament, the Treynor Cardinals picked up WIC Dual wins over Tri-Center.

 

The boys team won by a four stroke margin, 164-168. They were led by medalist Nate Hill's 37. Britton Barrier of Tri-Center finished as the runner-up with his 38.

 

The girls team won convincingly, 197-227. Treynor produced both the medalist and runner-up medalist with Gracie Meyers shooting 46 and Jennifer Owens 48.

 

Both teams will be in action Wednesday at Nishna Hills in Atlantic for the conference tourney.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM TUESDAY, MAY 7TH


Boys

St. Albert 1 Thomas Jefferson 0

Perry 2 ADM 0

Nodaway Valley 5 Clarinda Academy (Alex Mitchell 3 goals)

Denison-Schleswig 7 Underwood 3

Creston 2 Kuemper Catholic 1

Bishop Heelan 6 Abraham Lincoln 1

 

Girls

Atlantic 1 Creston 0

Bondurant-Farrar 4 Carroll 0

Lewis Central 3 Glenwood 2 (OT)

Missouri Valley 3 AHST 1

Tri-Center 5 Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC 3 (Kaylee Grote 3 goals)

Tri-Center 4 Riverside 2 (T-C 7 straight wins, 9-2 record)

 

DUAL WITH CLARINDA BRINGS REGULAR SEASON TO AN END FOR ATLANTIC TENNIS SQUADS


Girls

Clarinda 9 Atlantic 0
Singles
#1 Casey Dean 12 over Leah Tjepkes 11 8-1
#2 Kayla Rogers 10 over Lexi Allen 11 8-4
#3 Krista Rogers 12 over Lisa Gearheart 8-4
#4 Joselyn Pulliam 12 over Hope Bowker 12 8-2
#5 Sarah Cabeen 9 over Libby Gifford 11 8-2
#6 Emma Pullen 10 over Mollee Welter 10 8-1
Doubles
#1 Rogers/Rogers over Tjepkes/Allen 8-1
#2 Dean/Pulliam over Gearheart/Gifford 8-2
#3 Cabeen/Pullen over Welter/Meghan Reilly 9 8-1

 



 

Boys

Atlantic 6 Clarinda 3 (Atlantic boys 6-2 in duals)
Singles
#1 Tyler Fischer 12 (A) over Nate Jones 11 (Cl) 10-7
#2 Noah Welter 12 (A) over Dedric Kettwick 10 (Cl) 11-10(7)
#3 Austin Smith 10 (Cl) over Jake Arneson 11 (A) 10-8
#4 Adam Wieser 11 (A) over Nick Clement 11 (Cl) 10-6
#5 Nick Podhajsky 10 (A) over Trey Stickler 10 (Cl) 10-5
#6 Jacob Brooks 9 (Cl) over Ben Parker 10 (A) 11-9
Doubles:
#1 Fischer/Welter (A) over Kettwick/Smith (Cl) 10-7
#2 Wieser/Arneson (A) over Jones/Brooks (Cl) 10-5
#3 Clement/Stickler (Cl) over Podhajsky/Reid Nichols 10 (A) 10-3

ATLANTIC EDGED BY KUEMPER ONCE AGAIN IN GIRLS GOLF


(Atlantic) Kuemper Catholic, Atlantic, and Clarinda finished 1-2-3 in Monday's Hawkeye 10 Conference Tourney and repeated that order in their triangular at Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic on Tuesday.

 

Kuemper won with a team total of 168 followed by Atlantic's 178 and Clarinda with a 190. Brooke Fletcher of Atlantic earned Medalist by shooting a season low 39. Mara Masching of Kuemper Catholic was the runner-up with a 40. Atlantic's Bailey Walter also shot a season best for Atlantic, she recorded a 41. Other scores for Atlantic counting towards that 178 stroke team total were Shelby Worth's 47 and Erin Olsen's 49.

 

Atlantic girls golf coach Kathy Hobson on the meet, "We played well.  We all shot under 50, that is a plus for us and something that we need to be successful in the post-season.  Brooke and Bailey both had season lows.  As well as we shot, Kuemper was outstanding going 40-41-41-46.  Those are tough scores to beat in girls golf!"

ATLANTIC BOYS GOLF TEAM FINISHES REGULAR SEASON STRONG


(Atlantic) One day after finishing 2nd in the Hawkeye Ten Conference Tournament, the Atlantic boys golf team bounced back with a home dual win over Clarinda on Tuesday. Atlantic bested the Cardinals 156-217.

 

Junior Evan Schuler topped teammate Sam Markham in a playoff for Medalist. Each individual shot a 38 on the day. Travis Olsen's 39 and Ben Nelson's (pictured) 41 rounded out the team's scorecard. Other varsity competitors were Nick Berry (42) and Cooper Zablocki (44).

 

Atlantic finishes the regular season with a 5-1 dual record. They also picked up four tournament wins with one second place tourney finish. Next up for Atlantic is the District Tournament at home on Friday. Teams competing include Atlantic, Carroll, Creston, Denison-Schleswig, Glenwood, Greene County, Harlan, and Winterset.

ROLLING HILLS CONFERENCE GOLF TOURNEY HELD TUESDAY IN ANITA


(Anita) Exira-EHK swept the Rolling Hills Conference Golf Tournament played at Crestwood Hills in Anita Tuesday afternoon. The Spartans boys finished with a team total of 348 which was 14 strokes ahead of runner-up Glidden-Ralston. Ankeny Christian Academy placed third with a team total of 389. CAM's 442 and Adair-Casey's 457 rounded out the five team field.

 


Jon Smiley of Adair-Casey won the boys individual championship in a playoff over Brady Hotchkiss of Ankeny Christian Academy. Even Arrellano of Glidden-Ralston edged Chance Lauritsen of Exira-EHK in the playoff for 3rd place. Brady Frum and Jared Hansen each of Exira-EHK earned all-conference honors as well with their 5th and 6th place finishes.

 


On the girls side, Exira-EHK was the lone team that registered a team score. They shot a collective 396 and grabbed a second straight team title. Leading the way for the Spartan girls were three individuals in the top six. Kate McAlpin finished 3rd, Jessica Wood was 4th and Cassie Irlmeir placed 5th. Other girls place winners were medalist Shelby Williams of CAM who won by 13 strokes with her 81. The runner up was Gabby Snyder of Ankeny Christian, while Madison Stanley of Glidden-Ralston finished 6th.

 

Click here for the interview with winning girls coach Tom Rasmussen

HARLAN GIRLS TRACK PUTTING EMPHASIS ON QUALITY OVER QUANTITY FOR STATE MEET


(Harlan) The Harlan girls track team is two days away from the biggest meet of their season. The Cyclones will be one of eight Class 3A teams competing in the state qualifying meet at Glenwood.

 

Harlan has qualified a plethora of events for state in each of the past few seasons. This year though the strategy will change according to head coach Bill Hosack. Hosack’s approach is more about quality than quantity.

 

Click to listen

 

The Cyclones have put together impressive performances in each of their last two times on the track. Harlan has won the Atlantic and Hawkeye-10 Conference meets convicingly over the course of the last week to ten days.

 

In Class 3A the top two place winners from each state qualifying site automatically advance to the state meet. After that the next eight top times around the state will qualify. KS95.7 will have reports from the Glenwood state qualifying meet on Thursday evening.
 

NODAWAY VALLEY BOYS TRACK MEET RESULTS


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Griswold 101
  2. Mount Ayr 71
  3. Nodaway Valley 67
  4. Pleasantville 64
  5. Martensdale-St Marys 53
  6. Central Decatur 49
  7. Adair-Casey 38
  8. Interstate-35 31
  9. Melcher-Dallas 27
  10. Clarinda Academy 21
  11. Corning 15
  12. SE Warren 11
  13. Bedford 6
  14. East Union

Click here for the complete results from the Nodaway Valley boys meet

JAKE AUERBACH HIGHLIGHTS ATLANTIC BOYS 6TH PLACE FINISH AT H-10 TRACK


(Shenandoah) With 31.5 team points the Atlantic boys track team placed sixth at the 2013 Hawkeye Ten Conference track meet held in Shenandoah on Monday. Senior Jake Auerbach provided the bulk of the points for Atlantic who finished 18.5 points out of fifth place.

 

Auerbach delivered a second place finish in the 400 Meter Hurdles running 54.61. The only competitor ahead of him in that event was Drake Relays place winner Derek Jones of Glenwood. Auerbach also cleared 6-00 to place 3rd in the High Jump. Auerbach's converted time of 54.85 is the fourth best clocking to date in Class 3A. Jones is currently ranked number one going into Thursday's State Qualifying meet.

 

Other top performances for Atlantic had Kray Lukehart placing 4th in the long jump at 20-00. Freshman Alec Hayes tied for fifth in the high jump at 5'10. Brendan Holmes scored a point for the Trojans in the 400 Meters placing sixth in a time of 53.23.

 

Atlantic's top relays were the shuttle hurdle where they finished 3rd and the 4X400 which came in 4th.

 

Click here for the link to the individual results from the Hawkeye 10 Meet

ATLANTIC GIRLS 8TH AT CONFERENCE TRACK, FRESHMAN WILLIAMS PRODUCES LONE 1ST PLACE FINISH


(Shenandoah) The Atlantic girls track team finished 8th at the Hawkeye 10 Conference meet on Monday in Shenandoah. The team totalled 21 points.

 

Tiffany Williams led off the night with a conference championship 1st place finish in the 3000 with a time of 11.42, a personal best this season. She also finished 3rd in the 1500 with a best of 5.16. The shuttle hurdle team of Mackenzie Holmes, Tori Lovell, Kristin Johnk, and Laeni Pelzer finished 5th in 1.16 a best for the season, and the distance medley team of Lovell, Johnk, Williams, and Aly Siggins finished 6th in 4.43, also a best for the year. Siggins finished 6th in the 800 with a best of 2.32, and the sprint medley team of Holmes, Erin Shannon, Johnk, and Siggins finished 6th with a best time of 2.02.

 

Click here for the link to the complete results from the Hawkeye-10 Meet

 

Coach Carrie BreDahl says, "The weather was great tonight for a meet, and we saw 10 personal bests for the season. We ran against tough Hawkeye 10 competition, and I was pleased with the individual and relay finishes – this gives a good idea as what we will face headed into the state qualifying meet on Thursday against many of the same teams." 

 

-Submitted by coach Carrie BreDahl

AUDUBON TENNIS RECAP


(Audubon) The Audubon boys and girls tennis teams were each in action on Monday night. The boys team came away with a 5-4 win over Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson while the girls suffered a 0-9 loss to Kuemper Catholic.

 

Picking up singles wins for the Audubon boys were Sam Dreyer, Sean Card, and Daniel Thoelke. Doubles wins came from Bradley Nissen and Dreyer at #1 Doubles as well as James and Daniel Thoelke at #3 doubles.

 

Postseason play for boys tennis begins on Thursday. Girls tennis will have team qualifying on Saturday.

FREMONT-MILLS SWEEPS HOME CO-ED TRACK MEET


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Fremont-Mills 144
  2. Treynor 119
  3. East Mills 98
  4. Sidney 63
  5. South Page 44
  6. Villisca 29
  7. Iowa School for the Deaf 19
  8. Stanton 18
  9. Nishnabotna 15
  10. Essex 6
  11. Heartland Christian 3

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Fremont-Mills 144
  2. Corning 93
  3. Stanton 92
  4. Villisca 90
  5. Sidney 53
  6. Heartland Christian 37
  7. Nishnabotna 19
  8. Essex 16
  9. East Mills 16
  10. Iowa School for the Deaf 13
  11. South Page 4

Click here for the link to the complete results from Fremont-Mills

NODAWAY VALLEY TOPS CORNING IN BOYS GOLF


(Corning) The Nodaway Valley Wolverines went on the road to claim a boys golf dual victory Monday. The squad shot 163 to top Corning's 197. Angga Edwards was medalist for Nodaway Valley with a 37. The Wolverines also had the runner-up medalist, freshman Jackson Lamb, who shot 42. Delson Grantham and Wes Davis each shot 42's to factor into the team scoring. Corning's top golfer was Lance Swartz with a 42.

 

Nodaway Valley's girls golf team, with just two participants, did not register a team score. Lindsey Hight and Taylor Hill each recorded a 63. Corning did have enough to qualify for a team score. The Red Raider girls shot 185 led by Medalist Kelsie Kinman (42) and runner-up Medalist Kayleigh Westlake (46).

 

Click here for the complete scorecard from the Corning-Nodaway Valley dual

GRISWOLD BOYS TRACK FINISHES REGULAR SEASON ON A HIGH NOTE


(Greenfield) Griswold boys track and field topped the 14 team field at the Nodaway Valley meet. The Tigers team total of 101 was 30 points better than runner-up Mount Ayr.


Bolstering the Tigers team scoring was several 2nd and 3rd place finishes. 2nd place finishes in running events came from Zach Vance in 1600 meter run (4:54), Derek Kirchoff 200 meter dash (24.10), and Kenneth Clary in the 100 meter dash (11.54). The Sprint Medley Relay team of Clary, Taylor Briles, Austin Dollen, and Jordan Vetter also placed 2nd.

 

The Tigers added three more silvers in the field events with Aaron Metheny jumping 19-06.5 in the long jump, Collin fast placed 2nd in both the discus (139-02) and shot put (44-09.25).

 

Five third place finishes also helped contribute to the team's win. Briles was third in the 100 and Brighton Brandt was third in the 3,200 meters. 3rd place relays included the 4X200, 4X400, and 4X800.

 

Click here for the complete boys results from Nodaway Valley's meet

 

 

TROJAN GIRLS GOLF TEAM 2ND AT HAWKEYE TEN MEET


(Atlantic) The Atlantic girls golf team came away with a 2nd place finish at the 2013 Hawkeye Ten Conference Tournament in Harlan. The Trojan’s team score of 393 was just five strokes back of champion Kuemper Catholic and 26 strokes ahead of 3rd place Clarinda.

 

Three individuals in the top six propelled Atlantic to their 2nd place finish. Brooke Fletcher medaled with a 90, Bailey Walter shot 95 to place 5th, and Shelby Worth placed 6th with a 97. Erin Olsen’s 111 rounded out the team’s scoring.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic girls golf coach Kathy Hobson

AUDUBON GOLFERS SPLIT WITH UNDERWOOD


(Audubon) Two days ahead of the Western Iowa Conference Tournament, the Audubon boys and girls golf teams hit the road for a regular season dual with Underwood.

 

The girls team came away with a 185 to 208 win while the boys team lost 185-186.

 

Audubon's Andy Hoffman was the boys medalist with a round of 42. His teammate, Drew Christensen shot a 44 and was the runner-up. Other Audubon boys golfers included Chase Petersen (49) and Jalen Nelson (51).

 

Girls medalist was Susie Bylund who shot 39. Underwood's Chelsie Hardesty was the runner-up with a 43. Faith Fliflet (47), Lexie Thygesen (48), and Rachel Flug (51) all contributed to the Wheeler's 185 stroke team total.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM MONDAY, MAY 6TH


Boys

A-H-S-T, Avoca 2, Underwood 1 
Gilbert 4, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 1 
Lewis Central 4, Harlan 0 
Sioux City, West 3, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0 
Winterset 1, Carroll 0 

 

 

Girls

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2, Harlan 1 (PKs 3-2)
Dallas Center-Grimes 2, Bondurant-Farrar 1
Sioux City, East 10, Denison-Schleswig 0
Underwood 5, A-H-S-T, Avoca 1
Winterset 10, Knoxville 0

TREYNOR GIRLS EMERGE AS THE LEADER IN 17 TEAM MEET AT TRI-CENTER


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 108
  2. Panorama 91
  3. Tri-Center 72
  4. IKM-Manning 66
  5. Audubon 60
  6. MVAO 29
  7. Nodaway Valley 26
  8. Riverside 22
  9. Missouri Valley 18
  10. Exira-EHK 17
  11. Underwood 17
  12. West Harrison 17
  13. Sidney 14
  14. St. Albert 13
  15. Logan-Magnolia 9
  16. Boyer Valley 6
  17. AHST 4

Click here for the complete girls results from Tri-Center

VAN METER BOYS TOP THE 16-TEAM FIELD AT GUTHRIE CENTER'S TIGER-MERRITT RELAYS


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Van Meter 83
  2. Earlham 76.5
  3. Panorama 72
  4. Woodward Academy 69
  5. Madrid 68.5
  6. Woodward-Granger 63
  7. DM Christian 48
  8. Underwood 46
  9. Audubon 40
  10. Guthrie Center 38
  11. West Central Valley 34
  12. CAM 27
  13. Exira-EHK 12
  14. Dallas Center-Grimes 12
  15. Iowa Christian Academy 10
  16. Paton-Churdan 3

Click here for the individual boys results from Guthrie Center

IKM-MANNING WINS BOYS TRACK MEET AT BOYER VALLEY


Boys Team Scoring

  1. IKM-Manning 82
  2. Logan-Magnolia 78
  3. West Harrison 72
  4. Missouri Valley 65
  5. Boyer Valley 51
  6. MVAO 49
  7. OA-BCIG 49
  8. Riverside 47
  9. Tri-Center 28
  10. AHST 17
  11. Coon Rapids-Bayard 14
  12. West Monona 12

Click here for the boys individual results from Boyer Valley

HAWKEYE TEN CONFERENCE BOYS TENNIS RESULTS


Team Standings
1. Red Oak 27
2. Lewis Central 21
3. Creston 20
4. Atlantic 18
5. Denison-Schleswig 16
T6. Kuemper Catholic 14
T6. Glenwood 14
8. Shenandoah 8
9. Clarinda 6
10. Harlan 0

#1 Singles --

Preliminaries:
Joe Gunkelman 12 (G) over Nate Jones 11 (Cl) 10-5
Noah Welter 12 (A) over Nathan Fastje 11 (D) 10-4

Quarterfinals:
Caleb Shudak 9 (LC) over Garret Taylor 11 (Cr) 10-2
Robby Steffes 11 (K) over Gunkelman 10-1
Jacob Holmes 12 (S) over Welter 10-7
Jordan Nelson 11 (RO) over Jordan Good 11 (H) 10-1

Semifinals:
Shudak over Steffes 10-3
Nelson over Holmes 10-7

Consolation Quarterfinals:
Taylor over Jones 8-1
Fastje over Good 8-1

Consolation Semifinals:
Taylor over Welter 8-6
Fastje over Gunkelman

Finals:

Shudak over Nelson 6-1 6-2

3rd Place:
Steffes over Holmes 9-8(5)

5th Place:
Fastje over Taylor 9-8(2)

7th Place:
Gunkelman over Welter 8-4


#1 Doubles:

Preliminaries:
Kyle Fischer 12/Bradley Young 11 (S) over Ben Hicks 11/Michael Van Erdewyk 12 (K) 10-1
EJ Hackett 12/Justin Fisher 12 (G) over Trey Lansman 11/Gabe Ferry 11 (H) 10-8

Quarterfinals:
Colby Taylor 12/Bryce McIlravy 12 (Cr) over Dedrick Kettwick 10/Austin Smith 10 (Cl) 10-3
TJ Pauley 12/Joshua Tucker 12 (D) over Fischer/Young 11-10(3)
Pete Walker 12/Hayden Berry 11 (RO) over Hackett/Fisher 10-5
Tyler Fischer 12/Nick Podhajsky 10 (A) over Austin Lear 12/Mason Brinkman 11 (LC) 10-2

Semifinals:
Taylor/McIlravy over Pauley/Tucker 10-4
Walker/Berry over Fischer/Podhajsky 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals:
Kettwick/Smith over Hicks/Van Erdewyk
Lear/Brinkman over Lansman/Ferry

Consolation Semifinals:
Kettwick/Smith over Hackett/Fisher 9-8(1)
Lear/Brinkman over Fischer/Young 9-7

Finals:

Walker/Berry over Taylor/McIlravy  6-1 6-2

3rd Place:
Fischer/Podhajsky over Pauley/Tucker 8-6

5th Place:
Kettwick/Smith over Lear/Brinkman 8-6

7th Place:
Hackett/Fisher over Fischer/Young 8-4

#2 Singles:

Preliminaries:
Scott Caslow 12 (A) over Keenan Finn 11 (H) 11-9
Jacob Brooks 9 (Cl) over Ryan Niccoli 10 (S) 11-10 (3)

Quarterfinals:
Blake Huber 12 (LC) over Chris Chekal 12 (G) 11-10(3)
Adam Bochart 12 (Cr) over Caslow 10-1
Mitchell Behrens 11 (K) over Brooks 10-0
Geoff Sellers 12 (RO) over Raphael Ayala 12 (D) 10-0

Semifinals:
Huber over Bochart 10-8
Sellers over Behrens 10-3

Finals:

Sellers over Huber 6-0 6-4

3rd Place:
Behrens over Bochart 8-6

5th Place:
Chekal over Caslow 8-3

7th Place:
Niccoli over Brooks 8-4

#2 Doubles:

Preliminaries:
Max Chavez 12/Cole Peckham 10 (G) over Josh Buman 11/Joey Hansen 11 (H) 10-1
Jacob Caviness 12/Ryan Cook 12 (Cr) over David Hu 10/Josh Miller 10 (S) 10-1

Quarterfinals:
Jake Arneson 11/Adam Wieser 11 (A) over Weston Morgan 11/Ryan Higginbotham 10 (LC) 10-8
Chavez/Peckham over Tanner Johnson 12/Austin Streicher 11 (RO) 10-3
Caviness/Cook over Brian Ricke 11/Tyler Schroeder 10 (K) 11-9
Mitch Kinsey 10/Spencer Pauley 10 (D) over Nick Clement 11/Trey Stickler 10 (Cl) 10-7

Semifinals:
Arneson/Wieser over Chavez/Peckham 10-8
Kinsey/Pauley over Caviness/Cook 10-3

Consolation Quarterfinals:
Morgan/Higginbotham over Buman/Hansen 8-1
Clement/Stickler over Hu/Miller 8-

Consolation Semifinals:
Morgan/Higginbotham over Ricke/Schroeder 8-0
Johnson/Streicher over Clement/Stickler 8-3

Finals:

Arneson/Wieser over Kinsey/Pauley 6-2 6-2

3rd Place:
Chavez/Peckham over Caviness/Cook 8-2

5th Place:
Johnson/Streicher over Morgan/Higginbotham 8-5

7th Place:
Ricke/Schroeder over Clement/Stickler 8-2

 

-Submitted by Atlantic Boys Tennis Coach Shawn Petersen

GLENWOOD BOYS WIN HAWKEYE TEN CONFERENCE TRACK TITLE


(Shenandoah) The Glenwood boys track team made it three straight Monday night when they captured the 2013 Hawkeye Ten Conference Boys Track Title at Shenandoah Monday night. The Rams scored 156-points, Harlan was second with 121.

 

Glenwood brought home eight gold medals including; Grant May in the 200, (22.63), Derek Jones won the 400-meters, (50.24), and 400-hurdles in a time of (53.0). He also anchored the winning 4x400 meter relay, (3:28.90). Glenwood won the 4x200 meter relay in a time of (1:32.49), the 4x800, (8:20.74), Distance Medley, (3:47.32), and J.J. Hahn won the shot put with a winning throw of (156-02).

 

Glenwood Head Coach Mark Starners comments after the meet.

 

Team scoring; 1. Glenwood, 156, 2. Harlan, 121, 3. Creston 74, 4. Shenandoah, 51, 5. Lewis Central, 50, 6. Atlantic, 31.5, 7. Denison-Schleswig, 29, 8. Kuemper, 23. 9. Clarinda, 11.5, 10. Red Oak, 11.

 

May 7, 2013

HARLAN CAPTURES HAWKEYE TEN CONFERENCE GIRLS TRACK TITLE


(Shenandoah) The Harlan Girls Track team earned 12-gold medals and four runner-up finishes at the 2013 Hawkeye Ten Conference Track Meet Monday night at Shenandoah. It was the fifth straight Conference title and eight-championships in the last ten years. The Cyclones piled up 175-points.

 

Individual winners for Harlan included; Liz Riessen, in the High Jump, (5-01.00), Mikayla Evers in thee 200, (26.36) and 400, (1:00.06), Jessica Feldman in the 800, (2:24.68), Dena Baughman in the 100 meter Hurdles, (16.04), and first place finishes in the Shuttle Hurdle Relay, (1:09.18), 4x200, (1:47.74), Sprint Medley, (1:54.91), 4x800, (10:05.79), Distance Medley, (4:23.47), and the 4x400, (4:09.86).

 

 

Click here to listen to Harlan Head Coach Bill Hosacks comments after the meet

 

Team Scores:1. Harlan 175-points, 2. Glenwood, 138. 3. Creston, 78, 4. Shenandoah, 49, 5. Denison/Schleswig, 42.6, 6. Clarinda, 34, 7. Kuemper, Catholic, Carroll, 30, 8. Atlantic, 21, 9. Lewis Central, 13, 10. Red Oak, 9.

 

May 7, 2013

ATLANTIC BOYS GOLFERS EDGED BY CRESTON FOR HAWKEYE TEN CROWN


(Creston) Atlantic placed 2nd in the Hawkeye 10 Conference Boys Golf Tournament played in Creston on Monday. 
 
Despite landing three individuals in the top ten, the Trojans were topped by host Creston by 8 strokes. Evan Schuler led the way for Atlantic with his 78 which placed 3rd. Also in the top five were seniors Travis Olsen (79, 4th) and Sam Markham (80, 5th). Nick Barry was the final scoring golfer for Atlantic, Barry shot 82 to place 9th.
 
Team Scoring
1. Creston  311  
2. Atlantic   319  

3. Harlan    346   

4. Shenandoah   360 
5. Denison   362  

6. Kuemper  363 
7. Glenwood   380   
8. Lewis Central   385 
9. Red Oak   398   

10. Clarinda   438  

HAWKEYE TEN CONFERENCE GIRLS GOLF TOURNAMENT RESULTS


Team Scoring

  1. Kuemper Catholic 388
  2. Atlantic 393
  3. Clarinda 419
  4. Shenandoah 439
  5. Harlan 450
  6. Denison-Schleswig 460
  7. Creston 462
  8. Lewis Central 504
  9. Glenwood 545
  10. Red Oak 717

Individual Results

  1. Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic, 90
  2. Kayla Redeker, Lewis Central 92
  3. Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic, 95
  4. Mara Masching, Kuemper Catholic 95
  5. Bailey Walter, Atlantic, 95
  6. Shelby Worth, Atlantic, 97
  7. Casidy Eckerman, Kuemper Catholic, 98
  8. Kristen Fichter, Shenandoah, 98
  9. Micaela Boyce, Kuemper Catholic, 100
  10. Beth Anderson, Clarinda, 101
  11. Madison Hance, Creston, 102
  12. Marea Ferry, Harlan, 102

Click here to view the complete girls golf results

GRISWOLD GOLFERS HEAD TO WIC TOURNEY WITH HIGH EXPECTATIONS


(Atlantic) The Western Iowa Conference golf tournament is scheduled to be played at Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic this morning. The tourney was originally scheduled for last Wednesday but was pushed back due to weather conditions.

 

Griswold boys and girls golf coach Jason Reynolds spoke with KSOM/KS95 sports to preview the 18-hole tournament. On the girls side, he sees two schools who have an opportunity to win as a team, Treynor and Audubon.

 

He says if his squad has everyone playing their best then they have an opportunity to place in the top two. He thinks it will take a team score in the lower 400’s to win the tournament. Individually he lists a few Griswold golfers with an opportunity to place towards the top of the conference.

 

On the boys side Coach Reynolds expects his Griswold squad to battle it out with Treynor for the team title.

 

Coach Reynolds weighs in on the boys individual favorites saying Nathan Hill of Treynor, James Reynolds of Griswold, and Erick Rock of Riverside.

 

The Western Iowa Conference boys and girls golf tournament is scheduled to tee-off at 9:00 Wednesday morning.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold golf coach Jason Reynolds

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM SATURDAY, MAY 4TH


Boys

Denison-Schleswig 3, Lewis Central 1 
Sioux City, East 1, Lewis Central 0 
Sioux City, East 2, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1 
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 2, Denison-Schleswig 1 (SO 3 - 1)

 

 


 

IGHSAU UPDATED GIRLS SOCCER RANKINGS


Class 3A

 

 

School

Record

LW

1

Ankeny

9-0

1

2

Linn-Mar

6-0

3

3

Johnston

9-0

4

4

Dowling Catholic

8-1

5

5

Waukee

8-2

2

6

Bettendorf

7-3

7

7

Muscatine

7-3

8

8

Cedar Rapids Kennedy

5-3

9

9

West Des Moines Valley

4-4

10

10

Ames

6-2

NR

 

Dropped Out: Iowa City West (6)

 

Class 2A

 

1

Cedar Rapids Xavier

7-1

1

2

North Scott

9-3

3

3

Sioux City East

7-1

2

4

Pleasant Valley

8-4

4

5

Dallas Center-Grimes

7-1

5

6

Lewis Central

6-2

7

7

Pella

9-1

8

8

Dubuque Wahlert

6-2

9

9

ADM

4-5

6

10

Nodaway Valley

9-0

11

11

Glenwood

4-3

10

12

Newton

9-0

13

13

Waverly-Shell Rock

5-2

15

14

Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

8-3

12

15

Mount Pleasant

8-0

NR

 

Dropped Out: Des Moines Hoover (14)

 

 

Class 1A

 

1

Davenport Assumption

8-0

1

2

Sioux City Bishop Heelan

5-0

2

3

Council Bluffs St. Albert

8-0

3

4

Iowa City Regina

7-0

4

5

Nevada

3-3

5

6

Center Point-Urbana

6-1

6

7

Waterloo Columbus Catholic

7-4

7

8

Bondurant-Farrar

4-3

8

9

Solon

7-3

9

10

Denver

2-2

10

11

Clear Creek-Amana

9-2

11

12

Mid-Prairie

6-2

12

13

Gladbrook-Reinbeck

3-2

13

14

Harlan

7-2

15

15

Tri-Center

7-2

NR


 

RIVERSIDE BOYS TRACK SEASON WINDING DOWN


(Oakland) Two meets remain on the schedule for the Riverside boys track team. The Bulldogs will compete at Boyer Valley on Monday and then the state qualifying meet at West Harrson on Thursday.

 

Riverside boys track coach Burke Swenson seniors Rick Williams and Clay Harris represent the teams best chance of qualifying an athlete for the state meet.

 

Williams has the best throw in the shot put going into the meet while Harris has run the second best team in each the 400 and 800.

The Bulldogs will have one more meet to fine tune things before the state qualifying. That’s meet will come on Monday at Boyer Valley and will give the team an opportunity to measure up against some of the same competition they’ll see later in the week.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside boys track coach Burke Swenson

 

ONE MEET LEFT FOR AHST BOYS TRACK BEFORE STATE QUALIFYING


(Avoca) High School track teams are less than one week away from competing for a spot in the state track meet. State Qualifying meets for all four classes will be held across the state on Thursday, May 9th. AHST will be competing at the West Harrison state qualifying meet.

 

AHST Boys track coach Reece Grafft says two of his sprint relays have a good opportunity to qualify.

 

He says Tyler Robinson and Kyle Bauerkemper are more or less locks to be on the 4X100 and 4X200 relays while the other two spots are up in the air. They'll have one last meet, on Monday, to try and finalize the lineup.

 

Outside of the 4X100 and 4X200 coach Grafft says Tyler Robinson should be a favorite in the 200 and he thinks if the shuttle hurdle relay can run everything cleanly they could make the state meet.

 

Click here for the interview with AHST boys track coach Reece Grafft

 

HOVEY EYES SCHOOL RECORD IN THE SHOT AND DISCUS FOR IOWA CENTRAL


(Fort Dodge) Former Atlantic track standout Tyler Hovey, a freshman at Iowa Central Community College, is just inches away from a couple of school records.

 

Last spring as an Atlantic High School senior Hovey won the Class 3A discus title with a throw of 187-09 and finished sixth in the shot put with a throw of 52-08 for Atlantic. During his freshman season at Iowa Central Hovey is close to erasing the school records in the shot and discus.

 

Hovey has already qualified for the National Junior College meet in the Shot Put and Discus and will be competing at Regional's this Saturday at Iowa Western Community College. His gaol is to help his team win teh regional title. His other goal is to break the school records in both the shot put and discus. The mark to beat in teh discus is 158-00 and he has already thrown 157-09.

 

Hovey says he always sets the bar high for himself, but admits his performance in the shot put has exceeded his expectations. He is coming off a strong indoor season where he set the shot put record at the Region XI Indoor Championships this past winter.

 

 

May 2nd, 2013

 

 

 

WESTERN IOWA CONFERENCE TRACK RESULTS


(Avoca) The Western Iowa Conference track and field meet will not be run in its entirety this year. The meet started on Tuesday at AHST but did not get finished before lightning strikes forced several delays and eventually the postponement of the meet to Wednesday. Weather conditions Wednesday however brought cool and wet conditions forcing the meet to be called off for good. 13 of the 18 girls events were able to get completed while the boys had completed 8 events. Below is the link to the results of the weather-shortened meet.

 

Pictured is Alex Larsen who ran a leg on Tri-Center's winning 4X800 Meter Relay

 

Click here to see the results from the Western Iowa Conference meet

GUIDELINES TO QUALIFY FOR STATE TRACK AND FIELD


(Area) State qualifying meets for boys and girls track and field in all classes will be held Thursday May 9th. KSOM will have reports from the Guthrie Center Class 1A qualifying meet which includes area teams Adair-Casey, Audubon, CAM, Exira-EHK, Guthrie Center and several others.

 

KS95.7 FM will have reports from a Class 3A qualifying meet at Glenwood. Some of the area teams competing there include Atlantic, Creston, Carroll, Harlan, Glenwood and Denison-Schleswig.

 

Here's a reminder of the rules when it comes to state qualifying. This comes from the state qualifying meet manual on the Iowa High School Athletic Association website:

 

State Meet Qualifiers

In Class 4A, top two place winners in each event, plus the next twelve (12) best performances statewide from qualifying meet place winners will advance to the state meet.

 

Class 3A and 2A, the top two place winners in each event, plus the next eight (8) performances statewide from qualifying meet place winners will advance to the state meet.

 

In Class 1A, the top place winner in each event, plus the next twelve (12) best performances statewide from qualifying meet place winners will advance to the state meet.

 

If there are ties, the highest qualifying meet place winner will be the qualifiers. If the tie still remains, the school name, as printed in the IHSAA Directory, will be used as the tie breaker. The first school name alphabetically will become the quailifer. There will be no more than 24 qualifiers in any event.

CLARINDA EDGES ATLANTIC FOR BETTY HEFLIN GOLF TOURNEY WIN


(Atlantic) In an 18-hole, 9 team girls golf tournament played in Atlantic on Tuesday it was Clarinda coming away with the team title. The Cardinals edged the host school, Atlantic, by the narrowest of margins, 373-374.

 

Ellie Shane led Clarinda with an 89 to finish as the runner-up Medalist to Brooke Fletcher, who led Atlantic with an 80. Clarinda also landed Beth Anderson (7th), Maddie Davidson (8th), and Marissa Andersen (9th) in the top 10 to solidify their 373 stroke total. Atlantic had one other golfer in the top ten, that was Bailey Walter, whose 91 placed her 4th.

 

Norwalk placed a distant 3rd followed by Shenandoah in 4th and Harlan in 5th.

 

Click here for the complete team and individual results from the tournament

AUDUBON GOLFERS SWEEP AHST


(Audubon) Audubon hosted AHST for a Western Iowa Conference golf dual Tuesday afternoon. Both the boys and girls teams for the Wheelers came out victorious by comfortable margins.

 

In girls golf it was Audubon 183 and AHST 241. Susie Bylund led the way for Audubon with a 43. Teammate Rachel Flug was the runner-up with a 45. Faith Fliflet (47) and Lexie Thygesen (48) were the other two scores contributing to the team total. AHST's top girls performances came from CeCe Gray with a 51 and Nicole Tiarks with a 55.

 

In boys golf Audubon won 173-204. The Wheelers had both the Medalist and runner-up Medalist with Andy Hoffman shooting 38 and Jalen Nelsen recording a 42. Broeck Deist contributed a 45 and Drew Christensen shot 48.

PRIDE OF IOWA CONFERENCE TRACK RESULTS


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Mount Ayr 144
  2. Pleasantville 84
  3. Martensdale-St. Marys 81
  4. Nodaway Valley 65
  5. Central Decatur 49
  6. Interstate-35 41
  7. Bedford 40
  8. Wayne 19
  9. Corning 11
  10. Lenox 8
  11. East Union 8
  12. SE Warren 8

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Interstate-35 122
  2. Corning 76
  3. Martensdale-St. Marys 75
  4. Mount Ayr 66
  5. Wayne 60.5
  6. Nodaway Valley 45
  7. Bedford 42
  8. Central Decatur 33.5
  9. Lenox 30
  10. SE Warren 21
  11. East Union 14
  12. Pleasantville 4

Click here for the link to the individual results from the POI Meet

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM TUESDAY, APRIL 30TH


Boys

Thomas Jefferson 1 Harlan 0

Glenwood 2 SC North 1 (OT)

Denison-Schleswig 4 Kuemper Catholic 0

DM Christian 9 Nodaway Valley 0

 

Girls

Bishop Heelan 4 Thomas Jefferson 0

Carlisle 2 Carroll 0

Kuemper Catholic 1 Denison-Schleswig 0

St. Albert 4 Abraham Lincoln 1

GUTHRIE CENTER GIRLS 7TH, BOYS 9TH AT CONFERENCE TRACK


(Guthrie Center) Guthrie Center hosted the Co-Ed West Central Conference meet Tuesday afternoon. The girls team finished 7th with 43 points and the boys team placed 9th with 33.

 

Des Moines Christian was the girls team champion while Panorma won a tightly contested race ahead of runner up Woodward Academy and 3rd place Van Meter on the boys side.

 

Highlights for the Guthrie Center girls included Sydney Danker winning the 400 Meter Hurdles in a time of 1:09.99. Danker also teamed with Lauren Hansen, Neta Boyer, and Kacie Schreck to finish 2nd in the Shuttle Hurdle Relay. Therese Frels placed third in the 3,000 Meter Run with a time of 11:44.01.

 

Boys top performers were Jordan Christensen finishing 3rd in the 3,200 and Adam Courtney placing 2nd in the 1,600 (4:59.11).

Archives:

2014-12 | 2014-11 | 2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08