Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

IGHSAU Releases Coaches Association All-State Volleyball Teams


 

Elite All-State

 

Jess Schaben, Harlan

Mikaela Foecke, Holy Trinity

Rachel Koop, Dike-New Hartford

Jordan Smith, Solon

Jaali Winter, Ankeny Centenial

Briana Weber, Dike-New Hartford

Meagan Ballanger, Ankeny

Hayley Dotseth, Johnston

 

Class 1A

 

First Team

Mikaela Foecke, Holy Trinity Catholic

Morgan Whitehead, LeMars Gehlen Catholic

Sarah Halse, Central Lyon

Kaylee Whittington, Grand View Christian

Kendyl Sorge, Janesville

Angel Rasmussen, Central Lyon

Emily Parks, New London

Gillian Gergan, Janesville

 

Second Team

Blake Banowetz, Bellevue Marquette

Johanna Vaske, Bishop Garrigan

Ashlan Thompson, Grand View Christian

Peyton Benson, Tripoli

Ivy Sieperda, Central Lyon

Hannah Barber, Murray

Sydney McLaren, Griswold

Kayla Schaufenbuel, Turkey Valley

 

Third Team

Jordan Carter, Sigourney

Taryn Williams, Fremont-Mills

Madison Sheetz, Keota

Jorgi Krieger, New London

Megan Wagaman, Springville

Sydney Danker, Guthrie Center

Kennedy Drewis, Tripoli

Rachel Armstrong, Bedford

 

Honorable Mention

Madelyn Orton, Holy Trinity Catholic

Shelby Schurstein, Janesville

Emma Pry, New London

Marissa Ward, Iowa Valley

McKenna Zanders, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Claire Thompson, Guthrie Center

Delaney Langfelt, Fremont-Mills

Abby Smith, Newell-Fonda

Carly Bunkers, LeMars Gehlen Catholic

Callyn Bonde, Bedford

Haley Weis, Stanton

Nicole Wilkens, Holy Trinity Catholic

Alli Howard, Ankeny Christian Academy

 

Class 2A

 

First Team

Rachel Koop, Dike-New Hartford

Briana Weber, Dike-New Hartford

Ema Altena, Western Christian

Anna Keil, Unity Christian

Riley Sents, Grundy Center

Jame Gesink, Western Christian

Karlie Taylor, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Lizzy Blough, Dike-New Hartford

 

Second Team

Becca Pagel, Sumner-Fredericksburg

Jaydlin Seehase, Sumner-Fredericksburg

Madison Russell, West Branch

Brynn Reichardt, Des Moines Christian

Haley Weepie, Wapsie Valley

Haley Birks, South Central Calhoun

Karsyn Winterfeld, Western Christian

Alyssa Mathews, Grundy Center

 

Third Team

Hanna Corey, South Central Calhoun

Abby Musser, Woodward-Granger

Kelsea Heintzman, Lake Mills

Katelyn Schechinger, IKM-Manning

Paige Shafer, Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

Madison Paulson, Treynor

Kaira Moss, Western Christian

Piper Thomas, Jesup

 

Honorable Mention

Cede Byrnes, Lake Mills

Brooke Morgan, Dike-New Hartford

Matti Munger, St. Albert

Alli Wettengel, St. Albert

Katie Lindemann, Grundy Center

Allison Timmermans, Unity Christian

Haley Poula, West Branch

Andrea Horstman, Pella Christian

Emma Bonnet, Underwood

Maggie Anderson, South Central Calhoun

Olivia Callaway, BCLUW

Britta Weston, Denver

 

Class 3A

 

First Team

Jordan Smith, Solon

Jordan Runge, Solon

Morgan Melchert, Mount Vernon

Kate Walker, Red Oak

Maria Wrage, Union

Kelsey Redmond, Iowa Falls-Alden

Cassedi Simon, West Liberty

 

Second Team

Kaitlin Niedert, Independence

Kaitlyn Volesky, Mount Vernon

Molly Kelly, West Liberty

Grace Blomstedt, Red Oak

Kati Cassabaum, Nevada

Jill VanderPlaats, Sioux Center

Heidi Hillyard, Mediapolis

 

Third Team

Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah

Lauren Himan, Roland-Story

Carly Seely, Algona

Taylor Nearad, Solon

Maria Dentlinger, Kuemper Catholic

Alex Miner, Gilbert

Megan Hudson, Union

 

Honorable

Libby Ryan, Mount Vernon

Madison Beaver, Sioux Center

Claire Simmons, Williamsburg

Michaela Matuska, Nevada

Brooke Klostermann, Beckman Catholic

Arika Wooldridge, Cener Point-Urbana

Alyssa Hawkins, Independence

Hailey Daufeldt, West Liberty

Serena Parker, Shenandoah

Hannah Becker, North Polk

 

Class 4A

 

First Team

Jess Schaben, Harlan

Hali Hillegas, Charles City

Carlee Ketchum, West Delaware

Abby Bergstrom, Lewis Central

Alyssa Thomas, Marion

Emily Thole, West Delaware

Abigail Phillips, Marion

 

Second Team

Meagan Miller, Charles City

Mariah McPartland, Boone

Natalie Brimeyer, Clear Creek-Amana

Taylor Frederick, Harlan

Reghan Coyle, Lewis Central

Asia Klower, Harlan

Addison Brooks, West Delaware

Amanda Sahm, Marion

 

Honorable Mention

Britney Thompson, LeMars

Lauren Stopko, Clear Creek-Amana

Kenzie Swanson, Harlan 

Kristen Wegmann, West Delaware

Selena Nole, Dallas Center-Grimes

Kayla Torson, CR Xavier

McKenna Bogaard, Pella

Natalie Mostek, Creston

Abby Staack, Waverly-Shell Rock

Isabella Sade, Marion

Kristina Quijano, Indianola

 

Class 5A

 

First Team

Jaali Winters, Ankeny Centennial

Megan Ballenger, Ankeny

Hayley Dotseth, Johnston

Megan Sharkey, Bettendorf

Kristen Stucker, Johnston

Josie Herbst, Bettendorf

Daniell Pennington, Bettendorf

 

Second Team

Amanda Ollinger, CR Jefferson

Samantha Bohnet, Abraham Lincoln

Laynie Whitehead, IC West

McKenna Pierson, Ankeny Centennial

Tessa Mendoza, Dowling Catholic

Alexa Alrich-Ingram, IC High

Bailey Gofta, Abraham Lincoln

 

Honorable Mention

Emma Whigham, Pleasant Valley

Mykal Sadler, Dowling Catholic

Ana Fluent, CR Kennedy

Denise Ssozi, Johnston

Sarah Renner, Linn-Mar

Bailey Darnell, Burlington

Tasha Vipond, Ankeny Centennial

Kate Busswitz, DR Prairie

Alyssa Ballenger, Ankeny

Lauryn Kramer, Cedar Falls

Lexi Jensen, WDM Valley

Mallory Erbes, Urbandale

Atlantic Girls Basketball Team extends Record to 2-0


(Denison) Erin Olsen’s game winning free throws lifted Atlantic past Denison-Schleswig 45-44 in a girls high school basketball game at Denison Tuesday night. The win followed Monday night’s 49-34 win over Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln extending the Trojans record to 2-0.

 

Sadie Petersen snapped a 41-41 tie for the Monarch’s on a three-point shot with: 35 left, however that wasn’t enough. A Skye Thompson steal and Erin Olsen layup cut the Monarch lead to 44-43. Then with: 14 left to play, and Atlantic in a full court press, Olsen stole the ball on the inbounds pass and was fouled in the act of shooting. She drained the go ahead free throws and nine seconds later Denison turned the ball over to Atlantic and the Trojans were able to melt the last five seconds off the clock to secure the victory.

 

Free throws kept Atlantic in the game in the first half. The Monarchs jumped out to a 16-8 first quarter lead and saw it dwindle in the second quarter, as the Trojans continued to attack the hoop on the offensive end. Atlantic got in the bonus early and knocked down 12 of 17 free throws to only four field goals and trailed 22-20 at the halftime break.  

 

The second half was much different with several lead changes before Atlantic was able to secure the lead and the win in the final seconds of the game.

 

“We knew we would have a little bit of a hangover from Monday night and we struggled offensively, two games on the road is not easy,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Kelly Juhl afterwards. “But we were able to dig deep and climb back and ride it out for 32-minutes and it took every second of 32 minutes to win, but at the end of the day we’re 2-0.”  

 

Olsen led Atlantic with 16-points and Skye Thompson and Tiffany Williams chipped in 9 each. The Trojans finished the night 14-for-21 at the free throw line.

 

Jacque Engram led the Monarchs with 10 points and Hannah Segebart came off the bench and scored eight.

 

The (2-0) Trojans host Carroll Tuesday night.

 

Tom Robinson

November 25, 2014 

Tuesdays Area Girls Basketball Scores



A-D-M, Adel 55, Van Meter 42
Atlantic 45 Denison-Schleswig 44

Red Oak 59, Riverside, Oakland 13
Shenandoah 70, East Mills 31
Clarinda 62, Lenox 21
Creston 64, Mount Ayr 40
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 69, Carroll 23
Lewis Central 47, Sioux City, North 22
Logan-Magnolia 67, Woodbine 44

Bedford 68, Stanton 42
Nodaway Valley 54, West Central Valley, Stuart 36
Panorama 49, Bondurant-Farrar 34


 

Area Girls Basketball Games Scheduled for Tonight


 

Atlantic at Denison-Schleswig
Clarinda at  Lenox
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson at Glenwood
Creston at  Mount Ayr
East Mills at  Shenandoah
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll at  Carroll
Riverside, Oakland at Red Oak

Sioux City, North at  Lewis Central
Stanton at  Bedford
West Central Valley, Stuart at  Nodaway Valley
Woodbine at  Logan-Magnolia

 

November 25, 2014 

Atlantic Tops Abraham Lincoln in Girls Basketball Season Opener


(Council Bluffs) Atlantic Senior guard Macey Schmitt knocked down a three point shot early in the first quarter and Atlantic would never trail in a 49-34 season opener at Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln Monday night.

 

Erin Olsen led the Trojans in scoring with 30-points, including;  10-11 from the free throw line. Atlantic finished the night 19-24 from the charity stripe.  

 

“Anytime you shoot that many free throws and only miss six of them, it is big,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Kelly Juhl. “A year ago we didn’t shoot very well from the free throw line so we’ve worked really hard to improve on that aspect of the game this season.”

 

The Trojans held quarter leads of 10-4, 25-15, 33-24, and 49-34. The largest lead was sixteen. A.L. cut the lead to just six points in the second half.

 

“A halftime lead was a place this team had never been before,” said Juhl. “But they came out the second half and competed, even when A.L. cut the lead to six, we didn’t fold, we made free throws which was a big key to the win.”

 

Besides Olsen’s 30-points, Stephanie Sandbothe scored 6, Skye Thompson, 5, Macey Schmitt and Tiffany Williams, 3 each, and Molly Welter and Alyssa Siggins scored one a piece for the 1-0 Trojans.

 

Hannah Hennings led A.L. with 10-points and Alexa Murphy knocked down 8.

 

The Trojans travel to Denison tonight. We will have the broadcast on 95.7 F.M. 

Pre-game starts at 7:30 p.m.

 

Tom Robinson

November 25, 2014 

Monday Girls Basketball Scores



Adair-Casey 60, CAM, Anita 31
Atlantic 49, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 34

Creston 63 Lamoni 8 

Audubon 69 Guthrie Center 36 
Bedford 66, Earlham 61
Mount Ayr 76, Orient-Macksburg 32

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 78 Boyer Valley 25 

 

November 25, 2014 
 

Atlantic/CAM Wrestling Team starts Second Week of Two a Days



(Atlantic) Thirty athletes reported to Atlantic/CAM wrestling practice last week including seven returning letterman. 

Head Coach Tim Duff was happy with the effort during the first week of two-a-days. 

"The Kids have a great attitude and are working hard," stated Duff. “And I think that goes back to a good group of seniors that are showing our younger wrestlers the right way to do things!" 

Coach Duff says part of the two-days include morning weight training. 

“We are big on weight training, we want our kids to be strong for their weight,” said Duff. “Atlantic head football coach Eric Waldstein has a tremendous weight program with a lot of Olympic power lifts to try and build power and explosiveness which we want in all our athletes.”  

Duff mentioned Creston and Clarinda as the front runners in a very competitive Hawkeye Ten Conference once again this year. 

"They have been the standouts the last couple of years and that appears to be the case again this year, "Duff said. "However, I think Glenwood will have a say in it before it's all done. They had some young kids come through last year and another good group of young wrestlers coming through this year that I think will make names for themselves." 

The public is invited to an open practice at 6:30 p.m., on December 1. The evening will feature several wrestle off matches. 

The Trojans open up competition on Thursday December 4 for a triangular with Griswold and Audubon. 

Tom Robinson 
November 24, 2014

Class A, D-1 All-District Team


2014 Class A, D-1 All-District Football Team

 

1st Team

 

Logan-Magnolia: Brady Charbonneau (Sr., RB); Drake Cohrs (Sr., LB); Gabe Holben (Sr., D-Back); Ty Pitt (Sr., D-Line); Riley Wohlers (Jr., LB). 

Audubon: Trevor Smith (Sr., QB/DB); Jake Mulford (Jr., RB/D-Back); Matthew Smith-Petersen (Jr., LB); Mark Rix (Jr., O-Line/D-Tackle). 

Westwood: Zach Greder (Sr., D-End); Hunter East (Sr., QB); Zach Allen (Sr., D-Back). 

Griswold: Caleb Shaaf (Sr., RB/D-Back); Mason Boucher (Sr., D-End/Tight End); Derek Kirchoff (Jr., O-Line/D-End). 

Tri-Center: Nick Schnitker (Sr., Receiver); Brandon Jensen (Sr., D-Tackle). 

CB St. Albert: Gage Bowman (Sr., LB / Tight End); Jackson Scott-Brown (Sr., O-Line/D-Line). 

MVAO: Marvin Gaines (Jr., RB/D-Back); Derek Via (Sr., LB). 

Riverside: Tucker Bluml (Sr., QB). 

 

Specialists

 

Kicker/Placekicker: Jon Meyering (Sr., CB St. Albert). Punter: James Reynolds (Jr., Griswold). Specialists: Jake Mulford (Jr., Audubon). 

 

2nd Team

 

Logan-Magnolia: Dillon Bonham (Sr., O-Line); Colton Fisher (Sr., D-Back); Austin Haner (Jr., LB); Jameson Muxfeldt (Jr., O-Line); Jason Yost (Sr., D-Line).  

Audubon: Nathan Hagedorn (Jr., O-Line/D-Line); Cliff Nelson (Sr., O-Line/D-Line); Mitchell Nelsen (Jr., WR/D-End); Elijah Zaiger (Jr., O-Line/LB). 

Westwood: Brad Steinhoff (Jr., LB); Kyler Hobbs (Jr., O-Line); Tanner DeVries (Sr., LB). 

Griswold: Jon Schoning (Sr., Center/D-Tackle); Jordan Vetter (Sr., Tight End / LB); Anthony Lappe (Jr., O-Line/D-End). 

Tri-Center: Dillon Manhart (Jr., LB); Sam Sorenson (Sr., LB). 

CB St. Albert: Jake Petry (Sr., LB/FB); Danny Koch (Soph., D-Back/WR). 

MVAO: Juan Delagarza (Soph., WR). 

Riverside: Brock Bentley (Jr., LB); Tanner Storrow (Soph., WR). 

 

Specialists

 

Kicker: Brady Charbonneau (Sr., Lo-Ma). Placekicker: Nic Hiller (Fr., Logan-Magnolia. Punter: Nick Schnikter (Sr., Tri-Center). Specialists: Caleb Schaaf (Sr., Griswold). 

 

2014 D-1 All-District Football Honors

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Hunter East (Sr., Westwood). 

Defensive Player of the Year: Drake Cohrs (Sr., Lo-Ma). 

 

Head Coach of the Year: Matt Straight (Logan-Magnolia). 

Assistant Coaches of the Year: Shad Hornbeck (Lo-Ma); Don Jorgensen (Westwood). 

 

 

2014 D-1 All-District Honorable Mention Selections

 

Griswold: Wyatt Robinette (Soph.); Walker Mundorf (Sr.); Treighton Oakleaf (Sr.); Hadley Ogg (Sr.); Tyler Wyman (Sr.); Trevor Elwood (Sr.); Garrett Beebe (Sr.); James Reynolds (Jr.); Jacob Dickinson (Jr.); Cade Pelzer (Jr.). 

Tri-Center: Devin Heinen (Sr.); Brody Barrier (Jr.); Adam McDermott (Jr.); Ben Sorenson (Fr.); Clayton Davis (Jr.). 

MVAO: Cole Jensen (Jr.); Michael Swanson (Jr.); Dillon Rosener (Jr.). 

CB St. Albert: Jared Mahoney (Sr.); Travis Miller (Jr.); Glen Bertelsen (Jr.). 

Logan-Magnolia: Jacob Stueve (Sr.). 

Riverside: Dylan McClain (Sr.); Braeton Moore (Jr.); Jon Gehrmann (11). 

Westwood: Zach Ulven (Sr.); Devin Thompson (Soph.); Tony Baker (Jr.). 

Audubon: Derek Nielsen (Sr.); Ryver Knueven (Jr.). 

 

 

 

2014 Class A, D-1 Final Team Standings

#*^Logan-Magnolia    7-0, 14-0

^Audubon       6-1, 7-3

^Westwood     4-3, 7-4

^Griswold       4-3, 5-5

Tri-Center        3-4, 4-5

CB St. Albert  3-4, 5-4

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto      1-6, 1-8

Riverside         0-7, 0-9

* 2014 District Champion. ^ 2014 State Playoff Qualifier. 

# 2014 Class A State Champion (School’s second state title, first since 1990).

8-Man District 8 All-District Football


 

First Team


Offense

Stanton: David Sorenson, Brady Johnson*, Alex Bechtold

Fremont-Mills: Spencer Phillips*, Bret Blackburn*, Frank Faust, Mackenzy Lang (Return)

Nishnabotna: Andrew Welch

Lenox: Spencer Brown*

East Mills: Cavin Darnold*, Matt Glockal

CAM: Keagan Hosfelt

Sidney: Erick Rodriguez (Kicker)*, Jacob Cain

 

Defense

Stanton: Alex Bechtold, Kyle Peterson

Fremont-Mills: Haydn Meier*, Sam Phillips, Spencer Phillips*, Parker Powers*

Nishnabotna: Andrew Welch

Lenox: Spencer Brown, Dawson Tullberg

East Mills: Josh Hopkins

CAM: Keagan Hosfelt, Drew Ticknor (Punter)

Sidney: Erick Rodriguez*, Michael Coates

 

* Unanimous

 

Second Team

 

Offense

Stanton: Jacob Lindgren

Fremont-Mills: Jason Rusten, Derek Swanson, Parker Powers (Kicker)

Nishnabotna: Chad Blank (Return)

Lenox: Dustin Reed, Caleb Lange

East Mills: Logan Currin, Josh Hopkins, Austin Edmunds

CAM: Connor Bell

Sidney: Blane Moreland, Michael Coates, Erick Rodriguez, Emmett Gilson

 

Defense

Fremont-Mills: Bret Blackburn, Brandon Meston, Mackenzy Lang (Punter/Kickoff)

Nishnabotna: Ben Phillips, Bryce Moran, Chad Blank

Lenox: Josh Mitchell, Jared Hensley

East Mills: Daniel Smith, Matt Glockal, Cavin Darnold

CAM: Trace Ticknor

Sidney: Jacob Cain

 

Honorable Mention

 

Offense

Fremont-Mills: Broc Hansen, Sam Phillips

Nishnabotna: Carter Jennings, Tyler Beam, Ben Phillips

Lenox: Dustyn Rauch (Return) 

East Mills: Daniel Smith

CAM: Trace Ticknor, Jarod McKee

Sidney: Jacob Burge

Essex: Austin Woods, Alex Dailey (Return)

 

Defense

Stanton: Dustin Isaacson, Connor Hultman

Nishnabotna: Carter Jennings, Tyler Beam

Lenox: Dawson Tullberg (Kickoff)

East Mills: Noah Richter

CAM: Austin Williamson

Sidney: Erick Rodriguez (Punter), Blane Moreland, Jacob Burge, Emmett Gilson

 

State Championship Football Scores from Friday, November 21st


Class 1A

Regina, Iowa City 38 West Lyon, Inwood 21 Final

Iowa City Regina's 5th Straight Title

 

Class 2A

North Fayette Valley 14  Sioux Center 10 Final

 

Class 4A

Dowling Catholic, WDM 49 Cedar Rapids, Washington 14 Final

Archives:

2014-11 | 2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08