banner banner banner

Crook and Chase
Crook and Chase
6:00pm - 10:00pm
Crook and Chase Countdown
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories


 

Class 1A

(25-0) Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs (19-6) Nodaway Valley

(24-1) Belle Plaine vs (23-2) Earlham

(25-0) Danville vs (22-4) West Hancock, Britt

(24-1) Maple Vally-Anthon-Oto vs (22-3) South O'Brien

 

Class 2A

(24-1) Aplington-Parkersburg vs (16-7) Woodward Academy

(23-2) Forest City vs (21-3) Treynor

(22-2) Western Christian vs (16-7) Pella Christian

(22-2) Cascade vs (20-4) IC Regina

Show Comments



(Greenfield)  With a 50-45 hard fought win over Fremont-Mills Saturday night, Nodaway Valley will head to the boys state basketball tournament for the 6th time in school history.

 

This year marks the third time in the last four seasons that the Wolverines will end their season in Des Moines. The trip didn’t come easy though as Fremont-Mills led the bulk of the first quarter and into the early stages of the 2nd quarter before Nodaway Valley built a six point halftime advantage at 27-21. The Wolverines would stretch the edge to eight points by scoring the first basket of the 2nd half, but an 8-0 Fremont-Mills surge tied things up at 29 and put the pressure back on Nodaway Valley. The Knight’s outscored the opposition 14-4 in that third quarter to take a 35-31 lead going into the 4th.

 

It didn’t take Nodaway Valley long to reclaim the edge as they would score the first seven points of the 4th and never trail the rest of the game. Thanks to tough defense and great offensive rebounding Fremont-Mills had countless opportunities to tie or take the lead late in the game, but were unable to take advantage of their extra possessions. 

 

Nodaway Valley had a major edge in free throw shooting on the night making 14 free thows in the game while Fremont-Mills was just 2/5 from the line the entire night. Jackson Lamb sank all five of his 2nd half free throws and netted 28 points to help his squad seal things up.

 

Nodaway Valley (19-6) goes to the state tournament as the number eight seed and will play undefeated Gladbrook-Reinbeck in the first round at 10:30 a.m. on Monday, March 9th. Fremont-Mills loses three key seniors from a team that finishes their season at 20-6.   

 

Jackson Lamb

 

Nate Venteicher

 

Tanner Armstrong

 

Nathan Andrews

 

 

Show Comments



 

Class 1A

Substate 6
#7 Earlham 73 Grand View Christian 51

 

Substate 7
Nodaway Valley 50 Fremont-Mills 45

 

Substate 8
#6 MVAO 59 Lawton-Bronson 37

 

Class 2A

Substate 7
Woodward-Academy 46 
Panorama 36

 

Substate 8
#5 Treynor 51 
#4 IKM-Manning 48

Show Comments



(Des Moines) #2 Exira-EHK has outshined all of their competition to date and now the Spartans take their impressive resume to the big stage of Wells Fargo Arena.

 

The Spartans go into the state tournament as one of just six undefeated teams in any class, they rank 3rd in the state in scoring at 64.8 points per game, and are also 3rd defensively allowing only 27.1 points per game. Their average margin of victory at 37.6 points a night is #2 in the state and they rank 4th in assists per game. No team has played them closer than 13 points while 17 of their 24 wins have come by 30 or more. The team’s highest offensive output came January 6th when they scored 85, their best defensive showing was February 3rd when they allowed only six points.

 

Balance on offense, team chemistry, and great defense have been staples for Exira-EHK’s successful season. Rachel Smith, Mara Burmeister, and Sophia Peppers all average 12 points per game. Maggie Rasmussen adds nine while Rose Anderson and Kennedy Madsen are each at six points a night for a Spartan group that has just two seniors and starts three underclassmen.

 

#14 (19-4) Bedford will be Exira-EHK’s first round opponent at 1:30 p.m. on Monday. The Bulldogs have the advantage of playing at State in the past. They’ll be making their 2nd straight trip to state and 4th in the last five years.

 

The winner will play either #4 (23-1) Fremont-Mills or #11 (21-3) Springville in the semi-finals on Thursday at 10:00 a.m.

 

Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

 

Show Comments



(Atlantic) A trip to the Class 1A Boys State Basketball Tournament is up for grabs Saturday night when Nodaway Valley and Fremont-Mills meet in a game that will air on KSOM.

 

The Wolverines and Knights come from vastly different histories, but each have the same goal in mind--get to the state tournament. Nodaway Valley has won 85% of their games since Bridgewater-Fontanelle and Greenfield came together in the mid-90’s. They’ve been to five state tournaments and are trying to get back Des Moines for the third time in the last four years. Fremont-Mills has never been to state. In fact the Knights had gone just 23-22 over the last two season heading into this year. All that matters though Saturday night is this one game to get to state.

 

Nodaway Valley has ousted Glidden-Ralston 75-42, Griswold 56-40, and Paton-Churdan 66-48 while Fremont-Mills has postseason wins against Heartland Christian 71-59, Stanton 55-42, and Sidney 67-62.

 

Jackson Lamb leads Nodaway Valley averaging 25.3 points per game and has upped that to 30.2 points per game in the last five contests. Sophomore Sam Phillips is the top scorer for Fremont-Mills at 16 points a night on 55% field goal shooting.

Both teams are solid defensively allowing only 47-48 points per game. Nodaway Valley is a slightly higher scoring group on average at 63.3 points per game compared to Fremont-Mills’ 58.8.

 

These teams have one common opponents this season, that’s Bedford. Fremont-Mills lost to Bedford by 29 while Nodaway Valley beat Bedford twice, once by 27 and more recently by 16.

 

Pregame coverage on KSOM Saturday night starts at around 6:45 p.m. The Substate Final tips off in Atlantic at 7:00. 

 

Fremont-Mills coach Mike Wood

 

Nodaway Valley coach Darrell Burmeister

Show Comments



 

Class 4A

Substate 1
#10 Abraham Lincoln 75 Lewis Central 57
SC North 78 SC East 73

Show Comments



 

Class 1A

 

Substate 6

#7 (22-2)  Earlham vs (22-1) Grand View Christian

 

Substate 7

(18-6) Nodaway Valley vs (20-5) Fremont-Mills

 

Substate 8

#6 23-1 MVAO vs (14-10) Lawton-Bronson

 

Class 2A

 

Substate 7

(18-4) Panorama vs (15-7) Woodward-Academy 

 

Substate 8

#4 (22-1) IKM-Manning vs #5 (20-3) Treynor

Show Comments



(Panora) Nodaway Valley drained a dozen threes including nine in the first half of a 66-48 District Final win over Paton-Churdan Thursday night.

 

Each time Paton-Churdan tried to make a run, Nodaway Valley answered back with a bigger spurt of their own. The Rockets fell behind 8-2 early, but clawed back to within one only to see Nodaway Valley go on a 15-2 run midway through the opening quarter and never look back. The Wolverines led 23-9 late in the first quarter when Paton-Churdan again clawed back this time to within six early in the 2nd quarter, but Nodaway Valley answered again with a 16-4 run to end the first half. Down 18 at halftime, Paton-Churdan started the third quarter with a 4-0 run, but never got closer than 14 down in the 2nd half.

 

Jackson Lamb did most of the damage in Nodaway Valley's initial 15-2 run with three deep pull-up threes in that stretch. He'd score 30 on the night hitting six three's, two two-point field goals, and knocking down 8/13 free throws in the game. Lamb has scored at least 27 points in six straight games. Nathan Andrews, Nate Venteicher, and David Schweitzer all hit at least one three for the Wolverines. Andrews scored 13 points and had a double double, Venteicher scored nine points.

 

The Wolverines (18-6) go back to Substate where they lost on a buzzer beater in overtime last year to East Mills. Their opponent this year will be 20-5 Fremont-Mills which survived a close call against familiar foe Sidney in the District 14 Final.

 

Paton-Churdan graduates a great senior class that saw the program go from 0-20 wins over the course of their careers. 4-year leading scorer Jake Carey scored 16 points in the loss--14 in the 2nd half. 3-year starter Noah Juergensen added 15 points and the junior went over 1,000 career points early in the game. 

 

Paton-Churdan coach Chris Stimson

 

Show Comments



 

Class 1A

District 11

Grand View Christian 72 Pleasantville 48

 

District 12
Earlham 74 Murray 48

 

District 13

Nodaway Valley 66 Paton-Churdan 48 

 

District 14
Fremont-Mills 67 Sidney 62

 

District 15
MVAO 74  Ar-We-Va 59

 

District 16

Lawton-Bronson 58 Woodbury Central 52

 

Class 3A

District 15
Denison-Schleswig 68 
#10 Carroll 65

 

District 16
Glenwood 58 
Harlan 56 OT

Show Comments



 

Class 4A

 

Substate 1

#10 (18-3) Abraham Lincoln vs (11-12) Lewis Central

(12-9) SC North vs (16-6) SC East

 

Show Comments



(Bedford) The Bedford girls basketball team returns to the state tournament for the 2nd straight year and 4th trip in the last 5 seasons. They lost in the first round last year, but finished as the runner up in 2012. 

 

The Bulldogs advanced to this year's state tourney by beating Lamoni, Mount Ayr, and Martensdale-St. Mary’s in the regional tournament. They appear to be playing their best basketball late in the season as they are finally back to full health.

 

Callie Calfee and Fallyn Beemer combine to average close to 35 points per game. Calfee is one of only 14 players in the state with over 100 steals on the season. Beemer ranks 7th in the state with 58 three-pointers made. 

 

Bedford lost in the first round of the state tournament a year ago to eventual runner up Newell-Fonda, 73-37. That loss, according to coach Kenny Weed, drove them to get back to Des Moines. In Des Moines, they'll match up with #2 Exira-EHK. The Spartans are 24-0, but coach Weed feels his team will match up well with them.

 

Bedford goes to the state tournament with a 19-4 record. They are ranked 14th in the state and have no seniors. Five juniors start for the Bulldogs who also play some sophomores off the bench.

 

Bedford coach Kenny Weed 
 

Show Comments



(Paton) 20-3 Paton-Churdan meets 17-6 Nodaway Valley in a Class 1A District final that will air on KSOM Thursday night.

 

Paton-Churdan’s current senior class is one win away from matching their season win total from the previous three years combined. Coach Chris Stimson says they are as hungry as he’s ever seen for a spot in the substate final. They carry a lot of momentum with them from a 75-45 win over Adair-Casey on Tuesday. They opened up the postseason with a 57-45 win over Audubon.

 

Two of Paton-Churdan’s three losses are to 4th ranked and unbeaten Ar-We-Va, the other came in the first week of the season against Southeast Valley.

 

The Rockets are led by a pair of big-time scorers in Senior Jake Carey and Junior Noah Juergensen, the duo combines for over 37 points per game on the season. Carey, a four year starter, went over 1,300 career points in the team’s District Semi-Final win over Adair-Casey. Juergensen, a three year starter, is three points shy of reaching the 1,000 career points milestone.

 

The team’s main focus defensively will be on slowing Nodaway Valley Junior Jackson Lamb. Lamb scored 32 in the district semi-final and is averaging 24.8 points per game on the season.

 

The winner of Thursday’s game will be just one in away from the state tournament and will see either Fremont-Mills or Sidney in the Substate Final at Atlantic Saturday. Paton-Churdan has never been to state, but Paton made it in 1930 and Churdan qualified in 1960 before the programs combined. 

 

Paton-Churdan coach Chris Stimson

Show Comments



 

Class 1A

 

District 11

(16-7) Pleasantville vs (22-1) Grand View Christian

 

District 12

#7 (21-2) Earlham vs (18-5) Murray

 

District 13

(20-3) Paton-Churdan vs (17-6) Nodaway Valley

 

District 14

(19-5) Fremont-Mills vs (17-6) Sidney

 

District 15

#6 (22-1) MVAO vs #4 (22-0) Ar-We-Va 

 

District 16

(13-10) Lawton-Bronson vs (10-13) Woodbury Central

 

Class 3A

 

District 15 

#10 (18-4) Carroll vs (18-4) Denison-Schleswig 

 

District 16

(16-6) Harlan vs (10-12) Glenwood

Show Comments



 

Class 4A

#4 (21-2) Carlisle vs #5 (23-0) Waverly-Shell Rock

#1 (23-0) Harlan vs #8 (17-6) CR Xavier

#3 (21-2) Ballard vs #6 (21-3) Bishop Heelan Catholic

#2 (23-0) Western Dubuque vs #7 (19-4) Indianola

 

Class 5A

#1 (21-2) Valley vs (15-8) Mason City

#5 (21-2) IC West vs #6 (17-6) SE Polk

#3 (20-3) Dowling Catholic vs #9 (16-7) Johnston

#2 (21-2) Waukee vs (18-5) Cedar Falls

Show Comments



(Guthrie Center) Nodaway Valley picked up their 17th win of the season with a 56-40 victory over Griswold in the Class 1A District Semi-Finals Tuesday night.

 

Nodaway Valley broke a 37-all tie with a 7-0 run to end the third quarter and outscored Griswold 12-3 in the fourth to make the final margin much wider than the contest truly was for the bulk of the game. In fact the game featured 7 lead changes with Griswold holding one or two point cushions on two occasions in the first quarter and twice more in the third quarter. Griswold tied things up at 37 apiece late in the third before Nodaway Valley outscored them 19-3 the rest of the way.

 

Jackson Lamb’s 21 first half points helped Nodaway Valley build a ten point 2nd quarter lead, but the Tigers fought back to trail by just three at halftime with a 9-2 spurt that was highlighted by three’s from Drake Reiber and Aaron Metheny.

Lamb finished with 32 for the game while Tanner Armstrong posted a big third quarter and finished with eight. Lamb sank 6/7 2nd half free throws and Nodaway Valley made 16/20 for the game, their best free throw performance of the season, compared to Griswold’s 4/7 from the line.

 

Griswold (10-12) graduates eight seniors: Aaron Metheny, Caleb Schaaf, Mason Boucher, Walker Mundorf, Jordan Vetter, Joe Schoning, Trevor Elwood, and Tyler Wyman.

 

 

Show Comments



(Guthrie Center) Paton-Churdan posted a convincing 75-45 win over Adair-Casey Tuesday night to improve to 20-3 on the season and advance to the Class 1A District 13 Final.

 

Paton-Churdan scored the games first 13 points and didn’t allow an Adair-Casey field goal for the first 6:50 of the game. Colton Fitzpatrick fueled the Rocket’s hot start with four of his team’s nine first half 3-pointers. He’d finish with 19 points for the game. Paton-Churdan was up double figures before Adair-Casey even got on the board with a free throw at the 2:26 mark left in the first quarter. They’d build the lead to 23 by halftime and never look back.

 

Big man Noah Juergensen overpowered Adair-Casey scoring 16 of his 24 in the 2nd half while Jake Carey contributed 10 for the Rockets. Paton-Churdan was also lifted by 15 first half bench points. Jake Berns finished the game with 8 points, Chase Juergensen had 6, and Joe Tower 5.

 

Adair-Casey sees their season come to an end at 12-11 overall. The Bombers wave goodbye to three key seniors, in 20 point per game scorer and state steals leader Emmitt Wheatley, the team’s leading rebounder and 64% shooter Charlie Terry, plus Cole Reha.

 

Paton-Churdan, which went winless just three seasons ago, will meet 17-6 Nodaway Valley in a District Final on Thursday in a game we’ll have on KSOM. Paton-Churdan's current senior class has gone from 0 wins as freshman to 7 wins as sophomores, 14 wins last year, and now 20 so far this season. 
 

Show Comments



 

Class 4A
Region 7
#8 Indianola 56 Winterset 35

Region 8
#1 Harlan 55 Lewis Central 19

Show Comments



 

Class 1A

District 11
Pleasantville 58 
#8 Colo-Nesco 55
Grand View Christian 48 Van Meter 43

District 12
#7 Earlham 73 Bedford 55
Murray 82 Diagonal 62

District 13
Paton-Churdan 75 Adair-Casey 45
Nodaway Valley 56 Griswold 40

District 14
Fremont-Mills 55 Stanton 42
Sidney 56 Clarinda Academy 54

District 15
#4 Ar-We-Va 50 Tri-Center 43
#6 MVAO 58 St. Albert 47

District 16
Woodbury Central 55 
#10 Gehlen Catholic 51
Lawton-Bronson 49 Remsen St. Mary's 46 

Class 2A

District 13
Woodward Academy 61 Roland-Story58

District 14

Panorama 55 Interstate-35 30

District 15
#5 Treynor 73 Shenandoah 55

District 16
#4 IKM-Manning 67 East Sac County 46

 

Show Comments



(Griswold) It's been somewhat of an up and down season to this point for the Griswold boys basketball team. The Tigers started the year with just two wins in their first seven tries, but caught fire after the holiday break with a four game win streak. Since then though they haven't strung together back-to-back wins yet and have gone just 4-6. 

 

Griswold enters tonight's District Semi-Final against Nodaway Valley with a 10-11 overall mark. The Wolverines, which beat Griswold in a District Final last year, are 16-6. Coach Chad Rodgers believes his team has the advantage in a half-court game. Big men Walker Mundorf (11.2) and Mason Boucher (8.9) combine for over 20 points per game. Caleb Schaaf leads the team in most other categories including rebounding (5.75), assists (4.3), and is 2nd in steals (1.7). All three are seniors as are Aaron Metheny, Jordan Vetter, Joe Schoning, Trevor Elwood, and Tyler Wyman. 

 

Nodaway Valley and Griswold have just one common opponent, Southwest Valley. Both the Tigers and the Wolverines beat the Timberwolves comfortably. Nodaway Valley won last year's district final meeting,77-42, but each team graduated several key pieces from a year ago. 

 

The winner of this contest tonight moves on to a district final against Adair-Casey or Paton-Churdan.

 

Griswold coach Chad Rodgers

Show Comments



(Adair) 12-10 Adair-Casey will play 19-3 Paton-Churdan Tuesday night in Boys Basketball District Semi-Final play. A win would put the Bombers just two victories from state against either Nodaway Valley or Griswold in the District Final.

 

The Rockets are one of just three teams that the Bombers haven't been able to pick up at least one win against this season. Exira-EHK (which Adair-Casey pushed to overtime) and unbeaten Ar-We-Va are the other two. 

 

Paton-Churdan beat Adair-Casey 71-55 and 69-54 in the regular season, but in the most recent meeting Adair-Casey led at halftime. The Bombers though were outscored 18-0 in the third quarter of that game and took the loss. 

 

Adair-Casey survived a close call to advance to this game with a 49-48 win over Coon Rapids-Bayard in the District Quarterfinal. Paton-Churdan ousted Audubon their last time out, 59-47. 

 

The Bombers are led by Emmitt Wheatley averaging 20 points per game while Colton Sargent, Charlie Terry, and Connor Westergaard are all between 9.2 and 10.9 points a night. Wheatley ranks #1 in Class 1A in steals per game at 4.8. Paton-Churdan features two potent scorers, Jake Carey (18.7) and Noah Juergensen (18.5). 

 

Tonight's game tips off at 6:30 p.m. KSOM will have pregame coverage beginning at 6:15.

 

Paton-Churdan coach Chris Stimson

 

Adair-Casey coach Mark Emgarten

Show Comments



(Elk Horn) #2 Exira-EHK punched their ticket to the girls state basketball tournament with a 58-45 win over #8 George-Little Rock Monday. 

 

It's the Spartans first ever trip to state in their brief history. Exira won the 2010 state tournament in their final season before the programs merged. Coach Tom Petersen says it took a balanced effort to get it done against George-Little Rock in the Regional Finals. The win keeps the Spartans undefeated on the season, the only unbeaten in 1A.

 

Exira-EHK has posted regional tournament wins of 66-37 over Coon Rapids-Bayard, 58-26 against Glidden-Ralston, and 58-45 against George-Little Rock. Only two teams all season have played the Spartans closer than a 15 point game. Nearly half of the team's victories have come by 40 or more. Their average margin of victory ranks 2nd in the state, 2nd only to Class 1A #1 Burlington-Notre Dame.

 

They'll head to the state tournament with a 24-0 record and face #14 (19-4) Bedford in the first round. The game will be played on Monday, March 2nd at 1:30 p.m. KSOM will have the broadcast with pregame starting at 1:15. 

 

Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

Show Comments



 

Class 4A

 

Region 7

#8 (18-4) Indianola vs (14-9) Winterset

 

Region 8

#1 (22-0) Harlan vs (17-5) Lewis Central

Show Comments



 

Class 1A

 

District 11

#8 (21-1) Colo-Nesco vs (15-7) Pleasantville

(21-1) Grand View Christian vs (11-11) Van Meter

 

District 12

#7 (20-2) Earlham vs (15-6) Bedford

(17-5) Murray vs (17-5) Diagonal

 

District 13*Both games on KSOM

(19-3) Paton-Churdan vs (12-10) Adair-Casey

(16-6) Nodaway Valley vs (10-11) Griswold

 

District 14

(18-5) Fremont-Mills vs (11-11) Stanton

(16-6) Sidney vs (12-10) Clarinda Academy

 

District 15

#4 (21-0) Ar-We-Va vs (14-8) Tri-Center

#6 (21-1) MVAO vs (8-14) St. Albert

 

District 16

#10 (20-2) Gehlen Catholic vs (9-13) Woodbury Central

(15-7) Remsen St. Mary's vs (12-10) Lawton-Bronson

 

Class 2A

 

District 13

(13-7) Woodward Academy vs (15-6) Roland-Story

 

District 14

(17-6) Interstate-35 vs (17-4) Panorama

 

District 15

#5 (19-3) Treynor vs (14-8) Shenandoah

 

District 16

#4 (21-1) IKM-Manning vs 12-10 East Sac County

 

Show Comments



 

Class 1A

#6 (23-1) Colo-Nesco vs #7 (20-4) Newell-Fonda

#1 (23-1) Burlington Notre Dame vs (18-6) Central Lyon

#2 (24-0) Exira-EHK vs #14 (19-4) Bedford (1:30 p.m. Monday) 

#4 (23-1) Fremont-Mills vs #11 (21-3) Springville (3:15 p.m. Monday)

 

Class 2A

#1 (24-0) Unity Christian vs #13 (21-3) Cascade

#4 (23-1) IKM-Manning vs #6 (22-2) South Central Calhoun (6:45 p.m. Monday)

#3 (23-1) North Linn vs #9 (20-4) Des Moines Christian

#2 (21-3) Western Chrstian vs #12 (21-3) IC Regina

Show Comments



(Atlantic) The third time was a charm for Glenwood Monday night in a District Semi-Final at Atlantic. The Rams held off the Trojans to win 70-69 avenging two regular season losses to the Trojans.

 

The Rams knocked down 10-threes in the game, five of them from the hands of freshman guard Nate Mohr.

 

Glenwood led 19-13 after the first eight minutes and opened up the second quarter on a 14-5 run to lead 33-18. However, the Trojans answered with an 8-0 run to close the gap to 33-26 at the half.   

 

Atlantic outscored the Rams 14-6 to tie the game at 39-39. The balance of the third quarter featured several lead changes before settling out at 45-44 Glenwood.

 

The fourth quarter was a wild one. Mohr’s two free throws put the Rams up 65-55 and after that the Trojans started their late game run. Hawkins knocked down two free throws and banked in a two with just over 2:00 minutes to cut the lead to 65-59. Blum answered to extend the lead to 67-59, but Hawkins back-to-back three point shots and Tristen Benns basket tied it 67-67. Lewis put the Rams back up 69-67 and Hawkins answered the bell with: 26 seconds left on two-free throws to tie it at 69. But Freshman guard Nate Mohr's freet throw with: 15 seconds left proved to be the game winner. With 2.2 seconds remaining and trailing 70-69, the Trojans were granted a time-out but couldn't convert on the in bounds pass and the Rams escaped with a 70-69 win. 

 

Nate Mohr led Glenwood with 21-points, Jake Lewis finished with 15, Wyatt Schulz, 14, Dylan Stouder, 9, Ryan Phillips, 5, Andrew Blum, 4, and Connor Weis scored two.

 

Click here to listen to Glenwood Head Coach Curt Schulte's post game comments 

 

Ryan Hawkins finished the night with a career high, 33-points, 24 in the second half. Joey Walker scored 19-points, Tristen Benn, 6, Nick Podhajsky, 5, and Garret Franken, 2.

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head Coach Alan Jenkins post game comments 

 

Atlantic ends the season at 12-10. Glenwood now 10-12, faces off against Harlan Thursday night in a District final at Abraham Lincoln High School in Council Bluffs.

 

February 23, 2015 

Show Comments



 

Class 3A

District 15
Denison-Schleswig 82 ADM 56
#10 Carroll 60 Greene County 52

District 16
Harlan 55 Creston 54

Glenwood 70 Atlantic 69

Class 4A

Substate 1
Lewis Central 64 
SC West 58 
SC East 83 Thomas Jefferson 34
 

Show Comments



(Red Oak) Thanks to 27 points from Macy Williams and 14 from Jenna Nelson, Fremont-Mills has qualified for the state tournament for the first time since 1965.


Jenna Nelson's three-point shooting lifted Fremont-Mills in the first half and Macy Williams' free-throw shooting sank the Bombers in the second half. Nelson doubled her season total of three pointers with four first half triples as Fremont-Mills stretched a 15-11 first quarter lead into a 36-20 advantage by halftime. The Bombers were plagued by fouled trouble in the first half as Miranda Plowman sat extended minutes with three fouls and Zoey Dinkla picked up her 4th late in the first half.


Down 16 at half, the Bombers would rally with a pair of 4-0 runs early and midway through the third quarter and close to within eight going to the 4th. They'd even come as close as four on a couple of trips in the 4th quarter, but Macy Williams wouldn't be denied a state bid. The future Northwest Missouri State Bearcat scored 27 in the game including 18/21 free throw shooting in the 2nd half. Nelson finished the night with 14 points and Andrea McLary scored 11 plus had several of Fremont-Mills' many offensive rebounds.

 

Bomber freshman Madie Sorensen carried Adair-Casey in the 2nd half and finished with a season high 22 points. Adair-Casey had plenty of opportunities late, but had a couple of big shots rim out and they turned the ball over on some important possessions. Shelby Sorensen added 12 for AC and Miranda Plowman had 10.


Adair-Casey bows out at 20-5. 4th rated Fremont-Mills takes a 23-1 record to the state tournament.

 

Fremont-Mills coach Rod Williams

 

Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz

Show Comments



 

Class 1A

Region 2
#2 Exira-EHK 58 #8 George-Little Rock 45

Region 7
#9 Bedford 60 Martensdale-St. Marys 47

Region 8
#4 Fremont-Mills 65 Adair-Casey 58

Class 2A

Region 1
#2 Western Christian 60 Logan-Magnolia 29

Region 7
 #9 DM Christian 32 #7 Panorama 31

Region 8
#4 IKM-Manning 74 Central Decatur 51

Show Comments



(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley and Griswold match up in a District Semi-final during game two of a doubleheader at Guthrie Center Tuesday night. One year ago these same teams met in a District Final at Stuart, won comfortably by Nodaway Valley.

 

Nodaway Valley comes in with a record of 16-6, the Wolverines losses this season have come against Panorama, Lenox, Interstate-35, Earlham, Central Decatur, and Kuemper Catholic. A win against 10-11 Griswold would put Nodaway Valley right back in familiar territory in another District Final (against either Paton-Churdan or Adair-Casey). The team was a state qualifier in both 2011-12 and 2012-13. They were literally fractions of a second away from making it three years in a row, but were upended by East Mills in Substate last season. 

 

After graduating a couple of great senior classes over the past two seasons, Nodaway Valley has re-built on the fly around talented junior Jackson Lamb. Lamb ranks third in Class 1A in scoring this season at 24.8 points per game. He's averaging 30 over his last four contests plus adds 8.2 rebounds, 3.3 assists, and 3.3 steals per game. 

 

Griswold enters play Tuesday with a 10-11 record. The Tigers feature a team with more size than anyone Nodaway Valley has played this year. Griswold beat Exira-EHK 53-40 to advance while Nodaway Valley's quarterfinal win came via a 75-42 decision against Glidden-Ralston. 

 

KSOM will have both games of the doubleaher with Paton-Churdan and Adair-Casey matching up in game one at 6:30 on Tuesday.

 

Nodaway Valley coach Darrell Burmseister

Show Comments



 

Class 3A

 

District 15

(17-4) Denison-Schleswig vs (3-18) ADM

(17-4) #10 Carroll vs (6-14) Greene County

 

District 16

(15-6) Harlan vs (15-6) Creston

(12-9) Atlantic vs (9-12) Glenwood

 

Class 4A

 

Substate 1

(8-13) SC West vs (10-12) Lewis Central

(15-6) SC East vs (1-20) Thomas Jefferson

 

Show Comments



(Adair) For a 2nd straight year the Adair-Casey Bombers will play for a trip to the Girls State Basketball Tournament.

 

A year ago they qualified for the state tourney with a regional final win over Kingsley-Pierson, 74-61, at Manning (pictured). This year their path takes them to Red Oak where the 20-4 Bomber meet 4th rated and 22-1 Fremont-Mills. The lone loss for the Knights came to Class 3A top 15 rated Shenandoah. They are led by senior Macy Williams averaging 16.9 points per game plus over 4 rebounds, 5.9 assists, and 4.4 steals per game. Williams is a 1,500 point scorer in her career. 

 

The Bombers are led by a well rounded guard as well, freshman Madie Sorensen. She boasts averages of 13 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists, and 3.1 steals. A strong core of returning juniors Zoey Dinkla, Emma Ferguson, Shelbie Sorensen, Miranda Plowman, and Shania Powell all bring the experience of competing at state last year to the table in tonight's Regional Final. 

 

Each team has breezed through the regional tourney so far. Adair-Casey has posted wins of 67-31 and 63-28 over Ankeny Christian and Stanton. Fremont-Mills has bounced Sidney, 61-23, and Essex, 52-36. Pregame coverage on KSOM gets underway at around 6:50 tonight. The contest tips at 7:00.

 

Fremont-Mills coach Rod Williams

 

Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz

Show Comments



(Red Oak) The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union has unveiled the bracket for the Class 3A Girls State Basketball Tournament which will start on Tuesday March 3rd. 

 

For the 2nd time in the last three years Red Oak will represent Southwest Iowa in Des Moines. The 9th ranked Tigers, at 20-4 overall, will play #7 (21-3) Nevada. The contest will be played at 1:30 p.m. on Tuesday. The winner draws the winner of the #1 (24-0) Mediapolis vs 16-8 Mt. Vernon matchup. 

 

On the bottom half of the bracket #5 Crestwood (21-2) meets #11 Spirit Lake (18-6) plus #2 Pocahontas Area collides with #13 Clear Lake. 

Show Comments



 

Class 1A

 

Region 2

#2 (23-0) Exira-EHK vs #8 (19-4) George-Little Rock

 

Region 7

(18-8) Martensdale-St. Marys vs #9 (18-4) Bedford

 

Region 8

#4 (22-1) Fremont-Mills vs (20-4) Adair-Casey

 

Class 2A

 

Region 1

#2 (20-3) Western Christian vs (21-4) Logan-Magnolia

 

Region 7

#7 (21-2) Panorama vs #9 (19-4) DM Christian

 

Region 8

#4 (22-1) IKM-Manning vs (23-1) Central Decatur

Show Comments



(Des Moines) Alex Thomsen, of Underwood, Chase Schiltz, of Creston and Evan Hansen, of Exira/EHK earned the top spot on the medal stand Saturday night at the Iowa High School State Wrestling meet.

 

Senior 182 pounder Evan Hansen (pictured) finished his decorated high school wrestling career with his 200th win in his finals match over Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center. The two time state champion blew through the competition with two pins, a tech fall and an 18-6 major decision in the finals. Hansen says he is going to enjoy the title and start Monday on his next mission.

 

Click here to listen….

 

Creston 160 pound Sophomore Chase Schiltz, who finished as a runner-up a year ago won by an 11-3 major decision over Zach Johnston of ADM to finish at a perfect 35-0.

 

Click here to listen…

 

Underwood 113 pound freshman Alex Thomsen may have wrestled his championship in the quarterfinals when he upended number one ranked and defending State Champion Drew West, of Highland Riverside by a 5-4 decision. After that win Thomsen kept his focus and finished with a title and a perfect 48-0 record.

 

Click here to listen…

 

Other area wrestlers in the finals that brought home second place medals included; Dustin Reed, Bedford/Lenox, in Class 2A, at 132, Spencer Wray, of Creston, in Class 2A, at 138, Cody Kingery, of Underwood, in Class 1A, at 160, Austin Laabs, of Guthrie Center, in Class 1A, at 182, and Joe Ricker, of Mt. Ayr, in Class 1A at 285. 

Show Comments




3A Team Scores:
1.  Southeast Polk  193.0                                              
2.  Bettendorf  154.0                                              
3.  Fort Dodge  105.0                                              
4.  Prairie Cedar Rapids  92.5                                              
5.  North Scott, Eldridge  71.0                                              

 

106 Results

1st Place - Brody Teske of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Jakob Allison of Waukee
3rd Place - Zach Price of Johnston
4th Place - Marcus England of Prairie Cedar Rapids
5th Place - McGwire Midkiff of Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
6th Place - Gauge Perrien of Southeast Polk
7th Place - Harlan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
8th Place - Alec Clark of Ottumwa
1st Place Match
Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 43-0, Fr. over Jakob Allison (Waukee) 42-7, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Zach Price (Johnston) 42-10, Fr. over Marcus England (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 45-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 52-5, So. over Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 38-11, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 35-6, Fr. over Alec Clark (Ottumwa) 42-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

 

113:
1st Place - Jack Wagner of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Triston Lara of Fort Dodge
3rd Place - Nate Lendt of Southeast Polk
4th Place - Brenden Baker of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
5th Place - Zane Mulder of Dallas Center-Grimes
6th Place - Austin Yant of Waverly-Shell Rock
7th Place - Ethan Ksiazek of Johnston
8th Place - Aaron Stumpf of Iowa City West
1st Place Match
Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 48-1, Jr. over Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 39-4, So. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Nate Lendt (Southeast Polk) 43-6, Fr. over Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) 43-7, Fr. over Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 42-16, So. (Dec 12-10).
7th Place Match
Ethan Ksiazek (Johnston) 40-13, Jr. over Aaron Stumpf (Iowa City West) 30-17, Jr. (MD 10-1).

 

3A-120 Results

1st Place - Jacob Schwarm of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Grant Stotts of Valley, WDM
3rd Place - Tanner Rohweder of Iowa City West
4th Place - Nolan Hromidko of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
5th Place - Erik Birnbaum of Fort Dodge
6th Place - Noah Ajram of Linn-Mar, Marion
7th Place - Alec Ksiazek of Johnston
8th Place - Adam Brown of Southeast Polk
1st Place Match
Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 48-2, Sr. over Grant Stotts (Valley, WDM) 38-7, Fr. (Fall 2:58).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City West) 49-4, Sr. over Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Erik Birnbaum (Fort Dodge) 42-5, Sr. over Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
7th Place Match
Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 38-12, Jr. over Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 19-11, So. (Dec 6-2).

 

3A-126 Results

1st Place - Nolan Hellickson of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Skylar DeJong of Oskaloosa
3rd Place - Sam Uthoff of Prairie Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Jackson Gallagher of Bettendorf
5th Place - Joel Shapiro of Valley, WDM
6th Place - Darien Collins of Pleasant Valley
7th Place - Joe Howard of Indianola
8th Place - Keenan Cook of Fort Dodge
1st Place Match
Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 43-0, Sr. over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 44-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Sam Uthoff (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 43-4, Jr. over Jackson Gallagher (Bettendorf) 41-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Joel Shapiro (Valley, WDM) 41-9, Fr. over Darien Collins (Pleasant Valley) 16-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
7th Place Match
Joe Howard (Indianola) 40-12, Jr. over Keenan Cook (Fort Dodge) 34-13, Jr. (M. For.).

 

3A-132 Results

1st Place - Michael Zachary of Dowling Catholic, WDM
2nd Place - Paul Glynn of Bettendorf
3rd Place - Clint Lembeck of Xavier Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Spencer Nevills of Pleasant Valley
5th Place - Nate Sands of Waverly-Shell Rock
6th Place - Tanner Hocker of Fort Madison
7th Place - Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge
8th Place - Kyle Briggs of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
1st Place Match
Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 33-4, Jr. over Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 47-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Clint Lembeck (Xavier Cedar Rapids) 45-3, Jr. over Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) 47-11, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Nate Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-8, Sr. over Tanner Hocker (Fort Madison) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
7th Place Match
Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 39-9, Fr. over Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 35-9, Jr. (MD 13-4).

 

3A-138 Results

1st Place - Josh Wenger of Prairie Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Daniel Kelly of Cedar Falls
3rd Place - Colton Clingenpeel of Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
4th Place - Keegan Shaw of Southeast Polk
5th Place - Chase Seaney of Fort Madison
6th Place - Mac Southard of Lewis Central
7th Place - Zeljko Caculovic of Urbandale
8th Place - Merrick Purcell of Dowling Catholic, WDM
1st Place Match
Josh Wenger (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 45-1, Sr. over Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 57-3, Jr. over Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) 26-6, Sr. over Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 50-11, So. (Dec 7-3).
7th Place Match
Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 36-8, Sr. over Merrick Purcell (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 40-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

 

3A-145 Results

1st Place - Fredy Stroker of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Aaron Meyer of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Matt Wempen of Linn-Mar, Marion
4th Place - Christian Foote of Pleasant Valley
5th Place - Jack Koethe of Valley, WDM
6th Place - Mac Spotts of Mason City
7th Place - Jason Wallace of Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
8th Place - Alex Ward of Dubuque Hempstead
1st Place Match
Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 50-1, Sr. over Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 40-6, Sr. (Fall 0:43).
3rd Place Match
Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 27-2, Sr. over Christian Foote (Pleasant Valley) 38-12, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Jack Koethe (Valley, WDM) 38-11, Jr. over Mac Spotts (Mason City) 37-8, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
7th Place Match
Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 41-12, Sr. over Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) 39-11, Fr. (Dec 8-6).

 

3A-152 Results

1st Place - Marcus Coleman of Ames
2nd Place - Briar Dittmer of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Josh Davis of Des Moines East
4th Place - Jacob Woodard of Bettendorf
5th Place - Matt Malcom of Glenwood
6th Place - Seth Walker of Waverly-Shell Rock
7th Place - Connor Coyle of Sioux City North
8th Place - Nick Otte of Fort Madison
1st Place Match
Marcus Coleman (Ames) 40-3, So. over Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place Match
Josh Davis (Des Moines East) 51-1, Sr. over Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 43-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 47-6, Jr. over Seth Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-14, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
7th Place Match
Connor Coyle (Sioux City North) 49-6, Sr. over Nick Otte (Fort Madison) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 0:29).

 

3A-160 Results

1st Place - Bryce Steiert of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Dayton Racer of Bettendorf
3rd Place - Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar, Marion
4th Place - Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
5th Place - Jakubb Fahrenkrug of North Scott, Eldridge
6th Place - Jonah Egli of Fort Dodge
7th Place - Brady Buchheit of Southeast Polk
8th Place - Deion Clayborne of Sioux City North
1st Place Match
Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 53-1, Sr. over Dayton Racer (Bettendorf) 42-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar, Marion) 45-3, Jr. over Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 45-6, Fr. (Fall 1:34).
5th Place Match
Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott, Eldridge) 41-9, Sr. over Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
7th Place Match
Brady Buchheit (Southeast Polk) 32-17, Sr. over Deion Clayborne (Sioux City North) 48-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).

 

3A-170 Results

1st Place - Isaiah Patton of Dowling Catholic, WDM
2nd Place - Max Lyon of Epworth, Western Dubuque
3rd Place - Dillion Chase of Clinton
4th Place - Josh Edel of Marshalltown
5th Place - Quallan Phillips of Waterloo East
6th Place - Casey Crawford of Indianola
7th Place - John Milani of Iowa City West
8th Place - Isaac Bartel of Mason City
1st Place Match
Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 39-2, Sr. over Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 47-2, So. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Dillion Chase (Clinton) 34-3, Sr. over Josh Edel (Marshalltown) 40-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-0)).
5th Place Match
Quallan Phillips (Waterloo East) 35-12, Sr. over Casey Crawford (Indianola) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
John Milani (Iowa City West) 27-3, Sr. over Isaac Bartel (Mason City) 31-14, So. (Fall 1:48).

 

3A-182 Results

1st Place - Mitch Otto of Sioux City East
2nd Place - Jarod Cadena of Prairie Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Kelly May of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
4th Place - Donovan Doyle of Iowa City West
5th Place - john ware of Ankeny Centennial
6th Place - David Carr of Pleasant Valley
7th Place - Rocky Lombardi of Valley, WDM
8th Place - Dakota Shaw of Keokuk
1st Place Match
Mitch Otto (Sioux City East) 45-3, Sr. over Jarod Cadena (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 38-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Kelly May (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 35-9, Sr. over Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) 45-11, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
john ware (Ankeny Centennial) 39-3, Sr. over David Carr (Pleasant Valley) 44-14, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
7th Place Match
Rocky Lombardi (Valley, WDM) 29-10, So. over Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

 

3A-195 Results

1st Place - Sam Cook of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Deion Mikesell of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Colin Kreiter of North Scott, Eldridge
4th Place - Joe Brett of Dowling Catholic, WDM
5th Place - Chance Cary of Pleasant Valley
6th Place - Ryan Kenneally of Epworth, Western Dubuque
7th Place - Isaiah Cox of Ottumwa
8th Place - Taylor Mehmen of Prairie Cedar Rapids
1st Place Match
Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 42-1, Jr. over Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 42-2, Sr. over Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 3:45).
5th Place Match
Chance Cary (Pleasant Valley) 41-15, Jr. over Ryan Kenneally (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 37-16, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Isaiah Cox (Ottumwa) 49-5, Jr. over Taylor Mehmen (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 7-5).

 

3A-220 Results

1st Place - Ethan Andersen of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Gannon Gremmel of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place - Cordell Eaton of North Scott, Eldridge
4th Place - Brady Smith of Valley, WDM
5th Place - Cole Baker of Dallas Center-Grimes
6th Place - Harrison Townsend of Ames
7th Place - Dylan Hoefler of Epworth, Western Dubuque
8th Place - christian heimer of Ankeny Centennial
1st Place Match
Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 44-1, Jr. over Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead) 44-1, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 46-2, Sr. over Brady Smith (Valley, WDM) 33-10, Sr. (Fall 3:11).
5th Place Match
Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 39-4, Sr. over Harrison Townsend (Ames) 32-13, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
7th Place Match
Dylan Hoefler (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 41-10, Sr. over christian heimer (Ankeny Centennial) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

 

3A-285 Results

1st Place - Jake Marnin of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Dalton Kuehl of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
3rd Place - Wyatt Wriedt of North Scott, Eldridge
4th Place - Tyler Clark of Clinton
5th Place - Jake Heinrich of Urbandale
6th Place - collin olson of Ankeny Centennial
7th Place - Omar Begic of Waterloo East
8th Place - Ryan Egley of Keokuk
1st Place Match
Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 36-0, Sr. over Dalton Kuehl (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 5:00).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott, Eldridge) 25-9, So. over Tyler Clark (Clinton) 41-5, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Jake Heinrich (Urbandale) 40-7, Jr. over collin olson (Ankeny Centennial) 36-11, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
7th Place Match
Omar Begic (Waterloo East) 33-13, So. over Ryan Egley (Keokuk) 37-12, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

 

Class 2A Team Scores 

 

1.  Mediapolis  89.0
2.  Creston/Orient-Macksburg  86.0
2.  Union  86.0
4.  Crestwood  83.5

 

 

2A-106 Results

1st Place - Michael Millage of Crestwood
2nd Place - Josh Keller of Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
3rd Place - Noah Fye of New Hampton
4th Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
5th Place - Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Zach Thompson of Perry
7th Place - Jon Hellman of Union
8th Place - Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
1st Place Match
Michael Millage (Crestwood) 42-1, Fr. over Josh Keller (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 43-4, Jr. (Fall 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Noah Fye (New Hampton) 46-3, Fr. over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 27-4, So. (Fall 3:43).
5th Place Match
Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 51-2, Fr. over Zach Thompson (Perry) 46-12, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
7th Place Match
Jon Hellman (Union) 45-9, Jr. over Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 25-6, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

 

2A-113 Results

1st Place - Brennen Doebel of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Derek Holschlag of Union
3rd Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Devin Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place - Ryan Steffen of Crestwood
6th Place - Duncan McCain of Mid-Prairie, Wellman
7th Place - Tristan Birt of Wahlert, Dubuque
8th Place - Travis Pulse of Assumption, Davenport
1st Place Match
Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 48-1, Sr. over Derek Holschlag (Union) 53-3, So. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 48-3, So. over Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 51-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 30-12, Fr. over Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 48-6, So. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 41-4, Sr. over Travis Pulse (Assumption, Davenport) 38-13, Sr. (MD 10-0).

 

2A-120 Results

1st Place - Brock Rathbun of Center Point-Urbana
2nd Place - Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Ryan Schmalen of Clear Lake
4th Place - Brandon Mayer of Crestwood
5th Place - Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
6th Place - Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
7th Place - Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
8th Place - Kyle Anderson of Washington
1st Place Match
Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 50-0, Jr. over Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 54-3, So. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 42-2, Sr. over Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 44-4, Sr. (UTB 2-1).
5th Place Match
Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 47-11, So. over Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 46-11, Fr. (Dec 8-7).
7th Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 43-6, Fr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 31-10, So. (Dec 11-5).

 

2A-126 Results

1st Place - Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Tristan Clark of PCM, Monroe
3rd Place - Brice Everson of Camanche
4th Place - Shea Swafford of Mediapolis
5th Place - Parker Witthuhn of Roland-Story, Story City
6th Place - Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
7th Place - Louis Gnida of Solon
8th Place - Austen Gargano of Humboldt
1st Place Match
Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 47-1, So. over Tristan Clark (PCM, Monroe) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Brice Everson (Camanche) 44-5, Jr. over Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 49-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City) 44-6, Sr. over Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 47-11, Jr. (Fall 2:58).
7th Place Match
Louis Gnida (Solon) 42-9, Sr. over Austen Gargano (Humboldt) 35-17, Sr. (MD 11-2).

 

2A-132 Results

1st Place - Bradley Irwin of Centerville
2nd Place - Dusten Reed of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place - Nathan Macki of Ballard
4th Place - Wyatt Thompson of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
5th Place - Chase Lienhard of Crestwood
6th Place - Carter Barkema of Hampton-Dumont
7th Place - Brock Jennings of Osage
8th Place - Connor Ascherl of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Bradley Irwin (Centerville) 51-7, Sr. over Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 50-1, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Macki (Ballard) 49-9, Sr. over Wyatt Thompson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 36-15, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 37-10, Jr. over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 37-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
7th Place Match
Brock Jennings (Osage) 40-10, So. over Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 38-8, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-1)).

 

2A-138 Results

1st Place - Brady Jennings of Osage
2nd Place - Spencer Wray of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place - Mason Buster of Mediapolis
4th Place - Jordan Challen of Greene County
5th Place - Trevor Harsh of ADM
6th Place - Cole Fritz of Solon
7th Place - Ryan Muller of Mount Vernon
8th Place - Joe Kelly of West Liberty
1st Place Match
Brady Jennings (Osage) 45-2, Sr. over Spencer Wray (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 52-5, Jr. over Jordan Challen (Greene County) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Trevor Harsh (ADM) 40-5, Sr. over Cole Fritz (Solon) 39-15, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
7th Place Match
Ryan Muller (Mount Vernon) 35-7, Sr. over Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 44-12, Fr. (Dec 9-5).

 

2A-145 Results

1st Place - Max Thomsen of Union
2nd Place - Caleb Coleman of Bondurant-Farrar
3rd Place - Tyler Thomas of Crestwood
4th Place - Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
5th Place - Jake Niichel of Charles City
6th Place - Adam Benzing of Waukon
7th Place - Blake Lawless of Albia
8th Place - Wyatt Rhoads of Gilbert
1st Place Match
Max Thomsen (Union) 56-0, Sr. over Caleb Coleman (Bondurant-Farrar) 43-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Thomas (Crestwood) 44-3, Sr. over Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 42-9, Sr. (MD 17-4).
5th Place Match
Jake Niichel (Charles City) 39-13, Sr. over Adam Benzing (Waukon) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
7th Place Match
Blake Lawless (Albia) 41-8, Jr. over Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 42-12, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

 

2A-152 Results

1st Place - Chase Straw of Independence
2nd Place - Tristan Johnson of Osage
3rd Place - Grant Sherman of Saydel
4th Place - Garret Jay of Grinnell
5th Place - Michael Neal of Vinton-Shellsburg
6th Place - Zach Bruns of North Fayette Valley
7th Place - Luke Bahr of Iowa Falls-Alden
8th Place - Reid Nichols of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Chase Straw (Independence) 46-1, Sr. over Tristan Johnson (Osage) 47-6, Jr. (Fall 3:40).
3rd Place Match
Grant Sherman (Saydel) 50-2, Sr. over Garret Jay (Grinnell) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Michael Neal (Vinton-Shellsburg) 39-7, Sr. over Zach Bruns (North Fayette Valley) 44-8, Sr. (Fall 5:57).
7th Place Match
Luke Bahr (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-4, Sr. over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 47-10, Sr. (Dec 9-4).

 

2A-160 Results

1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Zach Johnston of ADM
3rd Place - Cole Erickson of Mediapolis
4th Place - Jake Juhl of Independence
5th Place - Colton Ranney of Central Decatur, Leon
6th Place - Conner Shaw of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
7th Place - Blake Pruisner of Aplington-Parkersburg
8th Place - Josh Strohman of Algona
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 31-0, So. over Zach Johnston (ADM) 41-3, Jr. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 55-1, Sr. over Jake Juhl (Independence) 38-7, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Colton Ranney (Central Decatur, Leon) 54-9, Sr. over Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 50-8, So. (MD 16-5).
7th Place Match
Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 39-8, Sr. over Josh Strohman (Algona) 37-13, Jr. (Dec 10-4).

 

2A-170 Results

1st Place - Jacob Holschlag of Union
2nd Place - Nick Baumler of North Fayette Valley
3rd Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
4th Place - Vic Malloy of Williamsburg
5th Place - Beau Sorenson of Forest City
6th Place - Dylan Meister of Denver/Tripoli
7th Place - Luke Erickson of Mediapolis
8th Place - Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
1st Place Match
Jacob Holschlag (Union) 55-0, Sr. over Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 45-4, Jr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 49-2, Jr. over Vic Malloy (Williamsburg) 43-8, Jr. (Fall 4:35).
5th Place Match
Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 43-5, Sr. over Dylan Meister (Denver/Tripoli) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
7th Place Match
Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) 49-9, Jr. over Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 41-6, So. (UTB 2-1).

 

2A-182 Results

1st Place - Joe Teague of Algona
2nd Place - Brent Lammers of West Delaware, Manchester
3rd Place - Riley Hasken of Wahlert, Dubuque
4th Place - Julio Sanchez of Grinnell
5th Place - Trenton Wells of Central Decatur, Leon
6th Place - Zach DeJager of Western Christian, Hull
7th Place - Cole Bennett of ADM
8th Place - Bryce Lunsford of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Joe Teague (Algona) 42-1, Sr. over Brent Lammers (West Delaware, Manchester) 37-1, Sr. (Fall 5:13).
3rd Place Match
Riley Hasken (Wahlert, Dubuque) 32-3, Sr. over Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Trenton Wells (Central Decatur, Leon) 50-2, Sr. over Zach DeJager (Western Christian, Hull) 38-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Cole Bennett (ADM) 41-12, So. over Bryce Lunsford (Fairfield) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

 

2A-195 Results

1st Place - Steven Holloway of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Brad Skubal of Washington
3rd Place - Izaak Shedenhelm of Denver/Tripoli
4th Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
5th Place - Darin Greenfield of Sheldon/South O`Brien
6th Place - Nick Jacobs of Charles City
7th Place - Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
8th Place - Levi Duwa of Mid-Prairie, Wellman
1st Place Match
Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 52-1, Sr. over Brad Skubal (Washington) 43-4, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver/Tripoli) 40-2, Jr. over Seth Maitlen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 47-2, Sr. over Nick Jacobs (Charles City) 29-18, Jr. (MD 10-2).
7th Place Match
Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 42-7, Fr. over Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 38-9, So. (Fall 3:40).

 

2A-220 Results

1st Place - Carter Isley of Albia
2nd Place - Kendrick Suntken of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Tyler Johansen of North Fayette Valley
4th Place - Alex Paulson of Forest City
5th Place - Travis Vander Streek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Kadon Hulett of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
7th Place - Noah Broderson of Assumption, Davenport
8th Place - Austin Roberts of Spencer
1st Place Match
Carter Isley (Albia) 48-0, Jr. over Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Johansen (North Fayette Valley) 34-2, Sr. over Alex Paulson (Forest City) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Travis Vander Streek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 45-3, Sr. over Kadon Hulett (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 41-11, So. (Dec 10-7).
7th Place Match
Noah Broderson (Assumption, Davenport) 45-6, So. over Austin Roberts (Spencer) 43-10, Jr. (Fall 5:02).

 

2A-285 Results

1st Place - Alex Silberstein of Ballard
2nd Place - Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Gabriel Rangel of Assumption, Davenport
4th Place - Ethan Lape of North Fayette Valley
5th Place - Gavin Dinsdale of Webster City
6th Place - Logan Linderbaum of Solon
7th Place - Brock Caviness of Knoxville
8th Place - Kyle Davis of Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
1st Place Match
Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 43-2, Sr. over Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 47-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 50-4, Sr. over Ethan Lape (North Fayette Valley) 31-4, So. (Fall 3:01).
5th Place Match
Gavin Dinsdale (Webster City) 46-4, Jr. over Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 45-5, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
7th Place Match
Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 44-10, Jr. over Kyle Davis (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

 

 

Class 1A Team Scores:

 

1. Alburnett-130

2. Clarion-Goldfield-112

3. Wilton-69

4. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center-67.5

5. Sumner-Fredricksberg-57.5

 

1A-106 Results

1st Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
3rd Place - Brock Henderson of North-Linn, Troy Mills
4th Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside, Oakland
5th Place - Will Portis of Rockford
6th Place - TJ Schott of Regina, Iowa City
7th Place - Gable Fox of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
8th Place - Cooper Siebrecht of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-1, Jr. over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 51-4, So. (Fall 2:39).
3rd Place Match
Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 42-1, So. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 58-9, So. (Fall 0:37).
5th Place Match
Will Portis (Rockford) 50-7, So. over TJ Schott (Regina, Iowa City) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
7th Place Match
Gable Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 42-6, Fr. over Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 40-5, Fr. (Fall 0:52).

 

1A-113 Results

1st Place - Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place - Eric Lenz of Tipton
3rd Place - Drew West of Highland, Rverside
4th Place - Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
5th Place - Ben Moyer of Alburnett
6th Place - Cole Allison of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
7th Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
8th Place - Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic, Mason City
1st Place Match
Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 44-0, Fr. over Eric Lenz (Tipton) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Drew West (Highland, Rverside) 49-1, So. over Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 51-4, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 41-10, So. over Cole Allison (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 28-7, So. (MD 11-2).
7th Place Match
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 37-9, So. over Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 30-7, Jr. (M. For.).

 

1A-120 Results

1st Place - Bryce West of Highland, Rverside
2nd Place - Cole Needham of West Marshall, State Center
3rd Place - Skylar Solko of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place - Zach Ulven of Westwood, Sloan
5th Place - Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
6th Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
7th Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford
8th Place - Ryan Szalat of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
1st Place Match
Bryce West (Highland, Rverside) 50-0, So. over Cole Needham (West Marshall, State Center) 45-5, Jr. (MD 14-6).
3rd Place Match
Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 36-3, So. over Zach Ulven (Westwood, Sloan) 49-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match
Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 43-11, Fr. over Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 38-11, Jr. (Fall 0:54).
7th Place Match
Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 45-10, Jr. over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 33-13, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

 

1A-126 Results

1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Tanner Greenwald of Wilton
3rd Place - Nick Williams of Lisbon
4th Place - Drake Halblom of Alburnett
5th Place - Christian Polley of Tri-Center, Neola
6th Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork, Sheffield
7th Place - John Tuttle of Alta-Aurelia
8th Place - Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley, Marengo
1st Place Match
Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 46-1, Jr. over Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 34-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:54 (17-1)).
3rd Place Match
Nick Williams (Lisbon) 41-3, Jr. over Drake Halblom (Alburnett) 41-11, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-6, Sr. over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 27-6, So. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 45-6, So. over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 48-9, So. (Dec 3-2).

 

1A-132 Results

1st Place - Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Hunter Washburn of Alburnett
3rd Place - JD Rader of South Hamilton, Jewell
4th Place - Jake Hunerdosse of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
5th Place - Logan Mays of Wilton
6th Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
7th Place - Lane Nichols of Woodbury Central, Moville
8th Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 43-8, Sr. over Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) 43-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 41-2, Sr. over Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 56-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Logan Mays (Wilton) 41-2, Sr. over Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 50-4, So. (Fall 3:33).
7th Place Match
Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 51-6, Sr. over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 51-3, So. (Dec 9-7).

1A-138 Results

1st Place - Carter Happel of Lisbon
2nd Place - Trey Brisker of Wilton
3rd Place - Jeren Glosser of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4th Place - Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5th Place - Tanner Sloan of Alburnett
6th Place - Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg
7th Place - Drake Healey of Iowa Valley, Marengo
8th Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon
1st Place Match
Carter Happel (Lisbon) 55-0, Jr. over Trey Brisker (Wilton) 46-8, Fr. (MD 18-6).
3rd Place Match
Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 56-1, Sr. over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-12, Fr. (Fall 1:22).
5th Place Match
Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 38-13, Fr. over Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 25-5, So. (Dec 7-1).
7th Place Match
Drake Healey (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 51-7, Sr. over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 41-7, Jr. (Dec 8-2).

 

1A-145 Results

1st Place - Blake Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place - Conner Shulista of Alburnett
3rd Place - Nathan Fritz of Sigourney-Keota
4th Place - Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5th Place - Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
6th Place - Alex Yedlik of Lone Tree
7th Place - Drew Anderson of Westwood, Sloan
8th Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 49-4, Sr. over Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 49-3, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Fritz (Sigourney-Keota) 49-2, Sr. over Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 41-8, Jr. (Fall 0:31).
5th Place Match
Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 31-3, Sr. over Alex Yedlik (Lone Tree) 42-6, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 49-4, So. over Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-8, So. (Dec 3-1).

 

1A-152 Results

1st Place - Bryce Paul of Alburnett
2nd Place - Sawyer Amling of Edgewood-Colesburg
3rd Place - Zach Axmear of English Valleys, North English
4th Place - Dakota Drenth of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place - Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Marys
6th Place - Josh Hopkins of East Mills
7th Place - Brady Charbonneau of Logan-Magnolia
8th Place - Lane Boender of Sigourney-Keota
1st Place Match
Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 47-4, Jr. over Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 30-1, Sr. (Fall 2:45).
3rd Place Match
Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 53-1, So. over Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 11-9).
5th Place Match
Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) 51-4, Fr. over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 54-4, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
7th Place Match
Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 50-10, Sr. over Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 42-11, Jr. (Dec 9-4).

 

1A-160 Results

1st Place - Kegen Fingalsen of Central Springs
2nd Place - Cody Kingery of Underwood
3rd Place - Caleb Wedeking of North Butler, Greene
4th Place - Jacob Hoch of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
5th Place - Joey Schwenn of Belle Plaine
6th Place - Logan Peed of South Central Calhoun
7th Place - Sal Arzani of Interstate 35, Truro
8th Place - Nate Van Buren of H-L-V, Victor
1st Place Match
Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 56-0, Sr. over Cody Kingery (Underwood) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 49-5, Sr. over Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 57-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) 43-9, So. over Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) 48-8, Sr. (Dec 16-9).
7th Place Match
Sal Arzani (Interstate 35, Truro) 34-9, Jr. over Nate Van Buren (H-L-V, Victor) 40-12, Jr. (Fall 3:14).

 

1A-170 Results

1st Place - Dale Hilleman of West Marshall, State Center
2nd Place - Austin Hoyle of Alburnett
3rd Place - Ryan Hageman of South Winneshiek, Calmar
4th Place - Daniel Bishop of Hinton
5th Place - Trevor Pagel of Sumner-Fredericksburg
6th Place - Gable Verschoor of Woodbury Central, Moville
7th Place - Jeff King of South Central Calhoun
8th Place - Mitch Chapman of Tipton
1st Place Match
Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center) 37-4, Sr. over Austin Hoyle (Alburnett) 35-16, Sr. (Fall 1:04).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 37-2, Sr. over Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 44-7, So. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 42-11, Sr. over Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 26-3, Sr. (Fall 2:52).
7th Place Match
Jeff King (South Central Calhoun) 47-10, Sr. over Mitch Chapman (Tipton) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

 

1A-182 Results

1st Place - Evan Hansen of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Derek Kohlmeyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place - Landers Kuboushek of South Winneshiek, Calmar
5th Place - Steve Huber of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
6th Place - Colton Massengale of B-G-M
7th Place - Jordan Challis of Tipton
8th Place - Cruz Vera of AGWSR
1st Place Match
Evan Hansen (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 57-0, Sr. over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 44-6, Sr. (MD 18-6).
3rd Place Match
Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-4, Sr. over Landers Kuboushek (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 44-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Steve Huber (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 51-5, Sr. over Colton Massengale (B-G-M) 47-6, Jr. (Fall 2:22).
7th Place Match
Jordan Challis (Tipton) 45-5, Jr. over Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 23-16, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:26 (21-4)).

 

1A-195 Results

1st Place - Cash Wilcke of OA-BCIG
2nd Place - Zach Hickson of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3rd Place - Brennen Grimm of English Valleys, North English
4th Place - Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun
5th Place - Tyler Larson of Nashua-Plainfield
6th Place - Clayton Juhl of North Cedar, Stanwood
7th Place - Chase Strub of MFL MarMac
8th Place - Hunter Johnston of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 43-0, Sr. over Zach Hickson (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 47-3, Sr. (Fall 0:43).
3rd Place Match
Brennen Grimm (English Valleys, North English) 46-6, Sr. over Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 53-4, Jr. (Fall 2:15).
5th Place Match
Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-9, Sr. over Clayton Juhl (North Cedar, Stanwood) 37-11, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
7th Place Match
Chase Strub (MFL MarMac) 50-5, Sr. over Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 44-8, Sr. (Dec 7-1).

 

1A-220 Results

1st Place - Ryan Parmely of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
2nd Place - Andrew Petersen of Woodbury Central, Moville
3rd Place - Clay Meinders of AGWSR
4th Place - Logan Reddick of Wilton
5th Place - Jared Brinkman of Regina, Iowa City
6th Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
7th Place - Dustin Brown of West Lyon, Inwood
8th Place - Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 56-0, Sr. over Andrew Petersen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 50-4, Sr. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 44-1, Sr. over Logan Reddick (Wilton) 43-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City) 39-7, So. over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-9, So. (Fall 4:48).
7th Place Match
Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood) 41-10, Jr. over Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 47-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

 

1A-285 Results

1st Place - Levi Paulsen of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place - Joe Ricker of Mount Ayr
3rd Place - Avery Jacobs of New London
4th Place - Sawyer Hulshizer of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme
6th Place - Skyler Popham of Clarksville
7th Place - Tim Butcher of Manson Northwest Webster
8th Place - Gatlin Keehner of MFL MarMac
1st Place Match
Levi Paulsen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 26-1, Sr. over Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 49-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Avery Jacobs (New London) 52-3, Sr. over Sawyer Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 49-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 39-3, Jr. over Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
7th Place Match
Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 48-4, Jr. over Gatlin Keehner (MFL MarMac) 40-9, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

 

Show Comments



 

Class 3A

 

Region 8 Final

 

Red Oak 72 Kuemper Catholic 69

 

Class 4A

 

Region 7 Semi-Finals

Winterset 63 Perry 58

Indianola 47 Creston 29

 

Region 8 Semi-Finals

Harlan 67 ADM 30

Lewis Central 69 Glenwood 41

 

Class 5A

 

Region 2 Semi-Finals

Dowling Catholic 72 Abraham Lincoln 23

Ames 54 Ankeny 37

 

Show Comments