KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 6:00pm
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2013-04

ATLANTIC BOYS GOLF TEAM CAPTURE TROJAN TOURNAMENT TITLE


(Atlantic) The Atlantic boys golf team remains undefeated in tournament play this season as the topped a 12-team field in the Trojan Golf Tournament at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club Tuesday afternoon.

 

Five Trojan golfers finished in the top 12 led by Travis Olsen who carded a 74. Olsen was third over all. Carson Whittington, of Creston, was medalist with an even par 69. Ross Martins, of Harlan was runner-up with a 74.

 

The other scores for Atlantic included; Evan Schuler, fourth place, 74, Sam Markham sixth, 77, Ben Nelson seventh 79, and Nick Barry carded an 80 and finished eighth overall.

 

Atlantic won the tournament with a 309, Creston was second with 314, and Harlan finished third with an over all score of  337. Nodaway Valley finished fourth, 339, Norwalk fifth, 342, Winterset sixth, 343, Denison, seventh, 346, Kuemper eighth, 353, Shenandoah was ninth, 360, Red Oak, tenth, 387, Glenwood finished eleventh, 389, and Clarinda was twelfth with 400.

 

April 30, 2013

MCCORKEL TIES HIGH JUMP CONFERENCE RECORD AS ADAIR-CASEY FINISHES 2ND


(Guthrie Center) Adair-Casey won three events in the girls portion of the Rolling Hills Conference meet and placed 2nd as a team with 11 points. In addition to the three events the Bombers won, five runner-up finishes led to the bulk of those 114 points.

 

Dani McCorkel's winning height of 4'10" in the high jump tied the conference record set by East Greene's Chelsi Wilkens last year. Other wins came from Katie Clarke in the 200 (28.50) and Anna Mulder in the 400 Meter Hurdles (1:12.45). Mulder is the current conference record holder in that event with the 1:10.59 she recorded at the conference meet a year ago.

 

2nd place finishes for the Bombers are as follows: 4X400, 4X800, Distance Medley, Quinn Ruth in the Long Jump and London Vais in the shot put.

 

Click to listen to comments from Katie Clarke after winning the 200 Meters

EXIRA-EHK BOYS TRACK COACH PLEASED WITH CONFERENCE PERFORMANCES


(Guthrie Center ) Exira-EHK's three year reign atop the Rolling Hills Conference in boys track and field came to an end Monday when the Spartans scored 105 points to place third.

 

However, Scott Yates, head coach for the Exira-EHK Spartan boys track squad, said after Monday's conference meet that he was, "Maybe more excited this year than the previous three that we won." Yates went on to state that the team performed, "If not to our maximum potential, maybe above our maximum potential." 

 

Some of those top performances included Nick Peppers throwing 118-00 to win the discus and Zach Kliefoth with a record setting win in the shot put. Cole Anderson grabbing golds in the 400 Meter Dash and 400 Meter Hurdles.

 

Click here for the comments from Exira-EHK senior Cole Anderson

 

Drew Peppers grabbed a second place finish in the 800 and the Spartans 4X200 Meter Relay also took 2nd place. The Spartans were 16 points behind runner-up Glidden-Ralston and 24 points back of team champion Adair-Casey.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Scott Yates

WESTERN VALLEY CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS


Girls Team Scoring

  1. OA-BCIG 161.33
  2. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury Central 109
  3. IKM-Manning 81
  4. Ridge View 67
  5. MVAO 56.33
  6. Woodbine 51
  7. Westwood 34
  8. Lawton-Bronson 32.33
  9. West Harrison 29
  10. Ar-We-Va 25.33
  11. Logan-Magnolia 23.66
  12. Charter Oak-Ute 18
  13. Whiting 17
  14. Boyer Valley 16
  15. River Valley 16
  16. West Monona 6

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Kingsley-Pierson/Woodbury-Central 146
  2. OA-BCIG 133
  3. Ridge View 93
  4. IKM-Manning 66
  5. Logan-Magnolia 49
  6. Lawton-Bronson 48
  7. Boyer Valley 48
  8. MVAO 32
  9. West Harrison 30
  10. Westwood 29
  11. West Monona 9
  12. Ar-We-Va 6
  13. Whiting 6
  14. Woodbine 4
  15. River Valley 3

Click here for the Western Valley Conference individual results

SPRINT EVENT SUCCESS PROPELS ADAIR-CASEY TO BOYS ROLLING HILLS CONFERENCE WIN


(Guthrie Center) Adair-Casey won six events including going 1st and 2nd in both the long jump and 100 meter dash. The Bombers team total of 129 points was eight better than runner up Glidden-Ralston and 24 points ahead of three time defending champion Exira-EHK who finished third.

 

Emmitt Wheatley, Clayton Plowman, and Traeton Jensen were among the leading points scorers for the winning team. Emmitt Wheatley set a new conference record in the 200 Meters and was runner up in the 100. Jensen won the long jump, Plowman won the 100 Meter Dash while all three were members of both the 4X100 and 4X200 Meter Relays which each set new conference marks.

 

Spencer Rochholz won the 3,200 Meter Run and also scored in the 1,600. Jordan Wheatley also gave a boost to the team scoring with a second place finish in the long jump, fourth place in the 200 Meters in addition to running legs on those record setting sprint relays.

 

KSOM Sports caught up with members of the Bomber track team throughout the meet. Click on the name below to listen to what they had to say.

 

Clayton Plowman      Emmitt Wheatley     Spencer Rocholz

 

Traeton Jensen  Coach John Wolf

 

 

PARKER'S FOUR GOLDS FUEL EXIRA-EHK'S FOURTH STRAIGHT RHC TITLE


(Guthrie Center) Exira-EHK's Sydney Parker started off early and continued winning often at the Rolling Hills Conference track and field meet Monday in Guthrie Center. Parker claimed the top spot in the long jump by breaking her own conference record with a jump of 14-08. She continued her success with wins in the 100, 4X100, and Distance Medley. In the 4X100 she joined Carly Paulsen, Jen Neville, and Jessica Kautz to run 55.13. The Distance Medley consisted of Parker, Kautz, Carley Paulsen, and Claire Paulsen.

 

Other standouts for Exira-EHK included Jen Neville who was a part of three 1st place finished. Neville placed 1st in the 400 in addition to being apart of the sprint and distance medleys.  DeAnn Irlmeier won both the 3,000 and 1,500. The 4X800 Meter Relay team of Adrel Hoflen, Chansea Nelsen, Claire Paulsen, and Grace Hoflen posted a winning time of 10:39.46. Meghan Sonntag delivered a win for Exira-EHK in the shot put.

 

Click here for comments from Exira-EHK's Sydney Parker

 

Exira-EHK won the conference championship as a team for the 4th year in a row. They scored 150 points to finish ahead of runner-up Adair-Casey's 114.

 

Click here for the post-meet comments from Exira-EHK coach Ross Blake

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM MONDAY, APRIL 29TH


Boys

Underwood 5 Missouri Valley 1

Lewis Central 1 St. Albert 0

 

Girls

St. Albert 6 Harlan 0

SC North 3 Denison-Schleswig 2

Thomas Jefferson 7 Sergeant-Bluff Luton 2

Atlantic 1 AHST 0

ATLANTIC SPLITS WITH SHENANDOAH IN HAWKEYE 10 TENNIS


Girls

 

Shenandoah 8 Atlantic 1

 

Singles:
#1 Tarynne Kinghorn 12 (S) over Leah Tjepkes 11 (A) 8-1
#2 Emma Christensen 11 (S) over Lexi Allen 11 (A) 8-0
#3 Hannah Dailey 10 (S) over Lisa Gearheart 11 (A) 8-3
#4 Heidi Fichter 10 (S) over Hope Bowker 12 (A) 8-3
#5 Libby Gifford 12 (A) over Beth Wilson 12 (S) 8-4
#6 Leanne Johnson 11 (S) over Mollee Welter 10 (A) 8-2

Doubles:
#1 Kinghorn/Christensen (S) over Allen/Gearheart (A) 8-2
#2 Dailey/Fichter (S) over Tjepkes/Welter 8-0
#3 Courtney Hays 12/Jordan Major 10 (S) over Grace Jacob 10/Meghan Reilly 9 (A) 8-0

 


 

Boys


Atlantic 5 Shenandoah 4


Singles:
#1 Jacob Holmes 12 (S) over Tyler Fischer 12 (A) 10-8
#2 Noah Welter 12 (A) over Kyle Fischer 12 (S) 10-7
#3 Bradley Young 11 (S) over Jake Arneson 11 (A) 10-3
#4 Adam Wieser 11 (A) over David Hu 10 (S) 10-4
#5 Nick Podhajsky 10 (A) over Ryan Niccoli 10 (S) 10-6
#6 Josh Miller 10 (S) over Ben Parker 10 (A) 10-8

Doubles:
#1 Fischer/Podhajsky (A) over Fischer/Young (S) 10-6
#2 Holmes/Niccoli (S) over Arneson/Wieser (A) 10-6
#3 Welter/Reid Nichols 10 (A) over Hu/Miller (S) 10-5


 

NODAWAY VALLEY CRUISES TO PRIDE OF IOWA BOYS GOLF CHAMPIONSHIP


(Greenfield) Delson Grantham's 74 stroke total during Monday's 18 hole Pride of Iowa Conference Tournament helped lead Nodaway Valley to a conference championship.

 

Grantham topped the field individually by five strokes over the nearest competitor. The Wolverines landed four others in the top five indvidually as well. Wes Davis and Mason Clarke each shot 79's to finish 2nd and 4th respectively and Jackson Lamb's 82 (5th place) solidified Nodaway Valley's team score of 314.

 

The next closest team was East Union with 355. Central Decatur's 356 finished third. Rounding out the top five teams were Martensdale St. Marys (363) and Wayne (366).

 

Click here for the complete boys results from the Pride of Iowa Tourney

TRI-CENTER AND AUDUBON SPLIT IN GOLF DUAL


(Neola) Western Iowa Conference opponents Audubon and Tri-Center competed Monday at Quail Run Golf course two days ahead of the conference tournament.

 

Tri-Center's boys squad shot a new team record 163. Headlining the record score was Medalist Britton Barrier. Barrier's one under par 35 was his best individual round of his career. Andy Hoffman of Audubon was the runner-up with a 41. The Wheelers put together a team total of 185.

 

The Audubon girls came out on top over Tri-Center 187-224. Susie Bylund broke into the 30's for the first time this year with a 39. Runner-up to Bylund was her teammate Lexi Thygesen who contributed a 48. Tri-Center's top performer was Savanna Husemen with a 55. All four of Tri-Center's scoring golfers were in the 50's.

 

Click here for the girls results from the Audubon and Tri-Center dual

CORNING GIRLS GOLFERS FINISH THIRD AT POI TOURNEY WON BY PLEASANTVILLE


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Pleasantville 374
  2. Central Decatur 385
  3. Corning 387
  4. Wayne 503

Individual Leaders

  1. Kate Havens, Central Decatur, 84
  2. Bailey Heaton, Corning, 91
  3. Ashley Jahner, Pleasantville, 91
  4. Hannah Gordon, Pleasantville, 91
  5. Kayliegh Westlake, Corning, 92

Click for the complete results from Monday's Pride of Iowa Girls Golf Tourney

AUERBACH HAS STRONG PERFORMANCE AT ATLANTIC COED


(Atlantic) Atlantic Senior Jake Auerbach had a strong performance at the Atlantic COED track meet Monday night.

 

The Northwestern, at Orange City, recruit finished second in the 400-hurdles with his season best time of 56.22, tied for second in the High Jump, (6-00.00), and anchored the fourth place Shuttle Hurdle and fifth place 4x400 meter relays.

 

The other place winners for the Trojans included; Robert Bodine, fourth in the Long Jump, (19-0.30), Alec Hayes, fourth in the High Jump, (5-08), and Josiah Williams was  fifth in the 3200, (11:20.50).

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head Coach Paul Iekel's comments

 

The Trojans finished seventh in the meet with 31-points.

 

Tiffany Williams led the Atlantic girls track team with second place finishes in the 1500, (5:17.19) and 3200, (11:55.30). Savannah Sorenson was fourth in the 3,000, (12:39.78) and Alyssa Siggins finished fourth in the 800 in a time of (2:35.59.) MacKenzie Holmes was fifth in the 100-meter hurdles in (18.02) and sixth in the 100-,meters with a time of  (13.89).

 

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head girls coach Carrie Bredahl's comments

 

 

The Trojan girls finished tenth with 27-points.

 

April 29, 2013

HARLAN BOYS WIN TRACK TITLE AT ATLANTIC MEET


(Atlantic) The Harlan boys track team won nine events at the Atlantic COED track meet Monday night. The Cyclones rolled up 136-points, Council Abraham Lincoln finished second with 86, and Glenwood was third with 85.

 

The Cyclones won gold in the 4x800 Meter Relay, Shuttle Hurdle Relay, and 4x100. Tony Dawson won the High Jump with a (6-02-00) effort, Phillip Sciranko was first in the 3200, (10:36.18), and 1600, (4:47.02), and Levi Preston broke the tape in the 800-meters in a time of (2:08.06). Matt Evers won the 400, (51.36), and Austin Hess, coming off of a fourth place finish at the Drake Relays was first in the 110 Meter High Hurdles in (15.26),

 

Click here to listen to Harlan Head Coach Ken Carstens

 

Results:
 

Shot Put:
1. J.J. Hahn, Glenwood, 51-07.50
2. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central; 49-11.50
3. Cale Stork, Harlan; 47-03.50
4. Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig; 46-10.00
5. Trent Aldrich, Clarinda; 46-02.00
6. Mike Harriman, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 46-02.00
 
Discus:
1. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central; 157-10
2. Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig; 142-08
3. Connor Fikes, Glenwood; 139-03
4. Cale Stork, Harlan; 138-02
5. Trent Aldrich, Clarinda; 134-09
6. Cameron Joy, Glenwood; 130-06
 
Long Jump:
1. Brady Douma, Glenwood; 19-10.50
2. Jordan Peterman, Clarinda; 19-04.50
3. Zac Johnson, Denison; 19-03.00
4. Robert Bodine, Atlantic; 19-03
5. Ryan Waldron, Lewis Central
6. Brian Rew, St. Albert; 18-05.00
 
High Jump:
1. Tony Dawson, Harlan; 6-02.00
2. Noah Bix, Clarinda; 6-00.00
3. Jake Auerbach, Atlantic; 6-00.00
4. Alec Hayes, Atlantic; 5-08.00
5. Travis Fournier, Red Oak; 5-06.00

 

4x800:
1. Harlan, 8:39.15
2. St. Albert, 8:41.29
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 8:42.13
4. Glenwood, 8:49.44
5. Shenandoah, 8:53.58
6. Red Oak, 9:13.02
 
3200:
1. Phillip Sciranko, Harlan; 10:36.18
2. Evan Siegrist, St. Albert; 10:39
3. Sean Skillern, Shenandoah; 10:55.09
4. Nate Hoyt, Shenandoah; 11:13.11
5. Josiah Williams, Atlantic; 11:20.50
6. Josef Rogers, Denison-Schlewig; 11:32.93
 
110 Shuttle Hurdle:
1. Harlan; 58.84
2. Glenwood; 1:00.57
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 1:01.29
4. Atlantic; 1:04.44
5. Lewis Central; 1:04.48
6. St. Albert; 1:04.94

 

100:
1. Dylan Garner, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 11.83
2. Joey Foss, Harlan; 11.98
3. Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah; 12.01
4. Alex Reed, Lewis Central; 12.10
5. Spencer Smith, Glenwood; 12.10
6. Josh Ryan, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 12.13
 
400:
1. Matt Evers, Harlan, 51.36
2. Josh Cross, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 51.43
3. Casey Dikes, Red Oak; 52.82
4. Billy Coates, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 53.90
5. Cole Herr, St. Albert; 54.04
6. Logan Roberts, Shenandoah; 54.14

 

4x200:
1. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 1:32.20
2. St. Albert; 1:32.66
3. Glenwood; 1:33.12
4. Harlan; 1:33.47
5. Shenandoah; 1:34.31
6. Lewis Central; 1:35.15
 
110 Hugh Hurdles:
1. Austin Hess, Harlan; 15.26
2. Dane Kruse, Glenwood; 15.46
3. Jared Thompson, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 15.61
4. Mitch Bowden, Glenwood; 16.30
5. Lincoln Rodenburg, Lewis Central; 16.68
6. Kyle Hiser, Shenandoah; 17.51

 

1600:
1. Philip Sciranko, Harlan; 4:47.02
2. Josh Sunberg, Red Oak; 4:47.93
3. Sean Skillern, Shenandoah; 4:50.00
4. Max Ross, St. Albert; 4:55.86
5. Justin Cabeen, Clarinda; 5:00.30
6. Alex Brewer, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 5:01.12
 
200:
1. Derek Jones, Glenwood; 22.80
2. Ryan Wettengel, St. Albert; 23.05
3. Brandon Colpitts, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 23.26
4. Joey Foss, Harlan; 23.47
5. Jacob Rogers, Lewis Central; 23.55
6. Casey Dykes, Red Oak; 23.79

 

400 Hurdles:
1. Tucker Culjat, St. Albert; 55.28
2. Jake Auerbach, Atlantic; 56.22
3. Conner Clayton, Harlan, 57.06
4. Josh Cross, Council Bluffs, 57.58
5. Mason Beezly, St, Albert; 59.92
6. Destry Beeck, Denison-Schleswig; 1:00.31

 

1600 meter Medley:
1. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 3:46.93
2. Harlan; 3:48.74
3. Shenandoah; 3:49.25
4. Glenwood; 3:49.65
5. St. Albert; 3:53.04
6. Red Oak; 3:57.73
 
800:
1.Levi Preston, Harlan; 2:08.06
2. Evan Siegrist, St. Albert; 2:08.96
3. Justin Cabeen, Clarinda; 2:09.12
4. Josh Sunberg, Red Oak; 2:09.36
5. Gus Doll, St. Albert; 2:10.55
6. Harrison Jones, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 2:10.94
 
4x100:
1. Harlan; 44.25
2. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 44.42
3. St. Albert; 44.46
4. Glenwood; 44.56
5. Lewis Central; 44.87
6. Shenandoah; 45.16
 
4x400:
1. St. Albert; 3:27.33
2. Glenwood; 3:28.43
3. Harlan; 3:28.89
4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 3:36.73
5. Atlantic; 3:41.79
6. Red Oak; 3:46.26

 

Team scores:

 

1.Harlan-136

2.CB. A. Lincoln-86

3.Glenwood-85

4. St. Albert-80

5. Shenandoah-35

6. Lewis Central-33

7. Atlantic-31

8. Clarinda-27

9. Red Oak-24

10. Denison-Schleswig-20

 

April 29, 2013
 
 

HARLAN GIRLS CAPTURE ATLANTIC COED CROWN


(Atlantic) The Harlan girls track team dominated the competition at the Atlantic COED track meet Monday night. The Cyclones won 14-of -18-events, placed second two others and piled up 197-points, and outdistanced second place Glenwood’s 57.5 points.

 

The Cyclone gold medal winners included; Mikayla Evers, in the 200, (27.54) and 400, (60.49), Dena Baughman, in the High Jump, (5-01.00), and 100-Hurdles, (16.78), Jenny Henscheid, in the Discus, (109-07), Jessica Feldman, in the 100, (13.58), and 800, (2:22.10), and Bailey Kuhl, took home the gold in the 1500 in a time of 5:12.99.  The Cyclones also won the 4x800, (10:13.69), Shuttle Hurdle Relay, (1:09.50), Distance Medley, (4:23.82), 4x200, (1:48.91), and the closed the meet out with the gold medal in the 4x400 Meter Relay in a time of, (4:12.10).

 

Click here to listen to Harlan Head Coach Bill Hosack

 

Results:

 

Shot Put:
1. Serena Parker, Shenandoah; 36-01.00
2. Taylor Schwartz, Harlan; 36-00.00
3. Jacy Embray, Glenwood; 34-03.50
4. Valerie Johnson, Denison-Schleswig; 34-03.00
5. Mistie Kackley, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson; 34-01.00
6. Ashton Weyer, Harlan; 33-10.00

 

Discus:
1. Haley Henscheid, Harlan; 109-07
2. Hallie Goudie, Clarinda; 107-08
3. Valerie Johnson, Denison/Schleswig; 107-01
4. Ashton Weyer, Harlan; 102-09
5. Mikayla Palmer, Shenandoah; 96-09
6. Jacy Embray, Glenwood; 96-08

 

Long Jump:
1. Brianna Maitlen, Creston; 17-00.00
2. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah; 16-11.75
3. Mikayla Evers, Harlan; 16-01.50
4. Alysha Foote, Lewis Central; 15-08.00
5. Kaitlyn Pierce, St. Albert; 15-06.50
6. Blake Bergren, Red Oak; 15-06.00

 

High Jump:
1. Dena Baughman, Harlan; 5-01.00
2. Liz Riessen, Harlan; 5-00.00
3. Amanda Schoening, Lewis Central; 5-00.00
4. Alyssa Rihner, Denison-Schleswig; 5-00.00
5. Molly Dean, Glenwood; 4-10.00
6. Morgan Slechta, Denison-Schleswig; 4-10.00
6. Hannah McCue, Glenwood; 4-10.00

 

3,000
1. Emma Preston, Council Bluffs, A.L., 11:49.64
2. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic; 11:55.30
3. Rachel Pauley, Harlan; 12:19
4. Savannah Sorensen, Atlantic; 12:39.78
5. Chantel Schmidt, Harlan; 12:59.60
6. Frannie Clark, Shenandoah; Shenandoah; 13:17.68

 

4x800:
1. Harlan, 10:13.69
2. Creston, 10:27.06
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 10:39.96
4. Shenandoah, 10:48.44
5. Lewis Central, 11:24.59
6. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 11:26.07

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
1. Harlan, 1:09.50
2. Glenwood, 1:10.90
3. Shenandoah, 1: 15.03
4. Denison-Schleswig, 1:16.35
5. Creston, 1:16.35
6. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 1:18.66

 

100:
1. Jessica Feldman, Harlan, 13.58
2. Emily Albertsen, Lewis Central; 13.68
3. Jaedra Moses, Clarinda; 13.72
4. Lakendra Black, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson; 13.79
5. Mercedes Hart, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 13.88
6. MacKenzie Holmes, Atlantic; 13.89
 
Distance Medley:
1. Harlan; 4:23.82
2. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 4:27.13
3. Clarinda; 4:31.71
4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 4:37.97
5. Shenandoah; 4:39.53
6. Creston; 4:39.65
 
400:
1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan; 1:00.49
2. Alyssa Rihner, Denison-Schleswig; 1:02.34
3. Krisann Stephany, St. Albert; 1:03.89
4. Kayla Jones, Lewis Central; 1:05.66
5. Michaela Buntrock, Red Oak; 1:05.79
6. Kassie Larsen, Lewis Central; 1:07.51

 

4x200:
1. Harlan; 1:48.91
2. Glenwood; 1:48.91
3. Denison-Schleswig; 1:53.34
4. Clarinda; 1:53.62
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 1:54.11
6. Lewis Central; 1:54.39
 
100 Hurdles:
1. Dena Baughman, Harlan; 16.78
2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood; 16.81
3. Olivia Scarborough, Glenwood; 17.46
4. Whitney Boldan, Harlan; 17.99
5. MacKenzie Holmes, Atlantic; 18.02
6. Jessica Meseck, Denison-Schleswig; 18.18
 
800:
1. Jessica Feldman, Harlan; 2:22.10
2. Maria Mostek, Creston, 2:31.35
3. Rachel Bair, Clarinda; 2:32.59
4. Alyssa Siggins, Atlantic; 2:35.59
5. Payten Hoegh, Harlan; 2:35.94
6. Vanessa Pate, Red Oak, 2:38.15

 

200:
1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan; 27.54
2. Peyton Holman, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 27.61
3. Jordyn Moser, Harlan; 28.68
4. Lakendra Black, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson; 28.75
5. Jaedra Moses, Clarinda; 28.79
6. Alyson Mooney, Denison/Schleswig; 28.96
 
400 Hurdles:
1. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah; 1:07.16
2. Carly Williamson, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson; 1:10.86
3. Molly Dean, Glenwood; 1:10.96
4. Hannah Hennings, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 1:12.07
5. Hannah Havick, Harlan; 1:13.04
6. Madison Hance, Creston; 1:13.39
 
800 Sprint Medley:
1. Harlan; 1:55.43
2. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson; 1:58.00
3. Clarinda, 1:58.88
4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 1:58.97
5. Glenwood; 1:59.04
6. St. Albert; 2:00.66
 
1500:
1. Baily Kuhl, Harlan, 5:12.99
2. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic; 5:17.19
3. Emily Wignal, Creston; 5:21.57
4. Brianna Waugh, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln; 5:25.13
5. Chantel Schmidt, Harlan; 5:35.64
6. Cece Saldana, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincolon

 

4x100:
1. Glenwood; 51.15
2. Clarinda; 53.18
3. Harlan; 53.22
4. Denison/Schleswig, 54.05
5. Lewis Central, 55.27
6. Red Oak, 55.83
 
4x400:
1. Harlan; 4:12.10
2. Creston; 4:21.45
3. Red Oak; 4:27.17
4. Lewis Central; 4:29.35
5. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln
6. Denison/Schleswig, 4:32.62

 

Team scores:

 

  1. Harlan-197
  2. Glenwood-57.5
  3. C.B. Abraham Lincoln-48
  4. Clarinda-46
  5. Creston-43
  6. Shenandoah-39.5
  7. Denison-Schleswig-39.5
  8. C.B. Thomas Jefferson-35
  9. Lewis Central-32
  10. Atlantic-27
  11. Red Oak-11

   12.  St. Albert-9

 

April 29, 2013
 

ROLLING HILLS CONFERENCE BOYS TRACK AND FIELD RESULTS


Boys Team Scoring

1. Adair-Casey 129

2. Glidden-Ralston 121

3. Exira-EHK 105

4. CAM 81

5. ICA/ACA 56

6. Paton-Churdan 33

7. Orient-Macksburg 17

8. Grandview Park Baptist 7

 

Click here for the complete boys Rolling Hills Conference results

ROLLING HILLS CONFERENCE GIRLS TRACK RESULTS


Girls Team Scoring

1. Exira-EHK 150

2. Adair-Casey 114

3. Glidden-Ralston 79

4. ICA/ACA 67

5. Paton-Churdan 59

6. Grandview Park Baptist 46

T-7. CAM 30

T-7. Orient-Macksburg 30

 

Click here for the complete girls results from the Rolling Hills Conference Meet

 

RED OAK AND CB ABRAHAM LINCOLN SPLIT TEAM TITLE AT ATLANTIC BOYS TENNIS TOURNEY


Team Standings:
T1. Red Oak  25
T1. CB -- AL   25 

3. Atlantic 20
4. DM -- Lincoln 17
T5. Creston 16
T5. Shenandoah 16
7. Kuemper Catholic 14
8. Glenwood 11

#1 Singles:

First round:

Tyler Fischer 12 (A) over Ryan Cook 12 (Cr.) 6-3 6-0
Jordan Nelson 11 (RO) over Jacob Holmes 12 (S) 6-2 6-1
Anthony Hoover 12 (DML) over Joe Gunkelman 12 (G) 6-7(6), 6-1, 1-0(7)
Kyle Crowl 9 (CBAL) over Mitchell Behrens 11 (K) 6-3 7-5

Semifinals:

Nelson over Fischer 7-5 7-5
Crowl over Hoover 7-6(4) 6-4

Consolation semifinals:
Holmes over Cook 6-2 6-2
Behrens over Gunkelman 6-3 7-5

Finals:
Crowl over Nelson 6-1 6-2

3rd Place:
Fischer over Hoover 10-3

5th Place:
Holmes over Behrens 2-6 6-1 1-0(9)

7th Place:
Gunkelman over Cook 8-1

#1 Doubles:

First round:
Colby Taylor 12/Bryce McIlravy 12 (Cr.) over Robby Steffes 11/Ben Hicks 11 (K) 6-2 6-2
Pete Walker 12/Tanner Johnson 12 (RO) over Alex Rand 10/Angel Sierra 10 (DML) 6-2 6-0
Kyle Fischer 12/Bradley Young 11 (S) over EJ Hackett 12/Max Chavez 11 (G) 7-5 6-4
Ryan Koontz 12/Jacob Ragland 12 (CBAL) over Noah Welter 12/Jake Arneson 11 (A) 6-2 6-3

Semifinals:
Walker/Johnson over Taylor/McIlravy 6-0 6-2
Koontz/Ragland over Fischer/Young 6-3, 7-6(2)

Consolation semifinals:
Steffes/Hicks over Rand/Sierra 6-1 6-0
Welter/Arneson over Hackett/Chavez 7-6(3), 6-2

Finals:
Walker/Johnson over Koontz/Ragland 6-2 6-1

3rd Place:
Taylor/McIlravy over Fischer/Young 0-6 7-5 1-0(9)

5th Place:
Welter/Arneson over Steffes/Hicks 7-5 6-1

7th Place:
Hackett/Chavez over Rand/Sierra 10-4

#2 Singles:

First round:
Sam Wilder 10 (CBAL) over Logan Angelo 12 (Cr.) 6-0 6-1
Tyler Schroeder 10 (K) over Adam Wieser 11 (A) 6-4 6-3
Chris Chkal 12 (G) over Hayden Berry 11 (RO) 6-1 6-1
Quan Nguyen 11 (DML) over Ryan Niccoli 10 (S) 6-3 6-7(3) 1-0(4)

Semifinals:
Wilder over Schroeder 4-6 6-3 1-0(7)
Nguyen over Chekal 7-6(4) 6-2

Consolation semifinals:
Wieser over Angelo 6-2 6-0
Berry over Niccoli 5-7 7-6(4) 1-0(4)

Finals:
Wilder over Nguyen 4-6 6-3 1-0(7)

3rd place:
Chekal over Schroeder 6-3 6-2

5th place:
Wieser over Berry 10-7

7th place:
Niccoli over Angelo 8-3

#2 Doubles:

First round:
Nick Podhajsky 10/Blake Meneely 12 (A) over Noah Cardamon 12/Matt Porter 12 (DML) 6-3 6-2
Garret Taylor 11/Adam Bochart 12 (Cr.) over Justin Fisher 12/Cole Peckham 11 (G) 6-0 6-2
Geoff Sellers 12/Austin Streicher 11 (RO) over Aaron Valdivia 11/Chase Bonar 10 (CBAL) 6-1 7-6(3)
David Hu 10/Josh Miller 10 (S) over Brian Ricke 11/Joe Mohr 10 (K) 6-2 6-7(5) 1-0(6)

Semifinals:
Taylor/Bochart over Podhajsky/Meneely 6-0 6-0
Sellers/Streicher over Hu/Miller 6-1 6-0

Consolation semifinals:
Cardamon/Porter over Fisher/Peckham 5-7 7-6(8) 1-0(5)
Ricke/Mohr over Valdivia/Bonar 7-5 5-7 1-0(5)

Finals:
Taylor/Bochart over Sellers/Streicher 6-1 6-4

3rd place:
Podhajsky/Meneely over Hu/Miller 6-1 6-1

5th place:
Cardamon/Porter over Ricke/Mohr 8-5

7th place:
Valdivia/Bonar over Fisher/Peckham 8-0

FLETCHER MEDALS FOR ATLANTIC AT KUEMPER GOLF TOURNEY SATURDAY


Team Scoring

1. Kuemper Catholic 359

2. Alta-Aurelia 377

3. Atlantic

 

Individual Results

1. Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic, 82

2. Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic 82

3. Christine Ausman, Nevada

4. Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley, 84

5. Bailey Walter, Atlantic, 87

AREA DRAKE RELAYS RESULTS FRIDAY EVENING THROUGH SATURDAY SESSIONS


Girls 4X100 Meter Relay

Abraham Lincoln, DQ

Harlan, 68th, 53.18

Thomas Jefferson, 69th, 53.29

Denison-Schleswig 63rd, 52.72

Carroll 30th

Glenwood 21st

 

Boys 4X100 Meter Relay

Griswold, 75th, 46.41

Shenandoah 71st

Thomas Jefferson 76th

Glenwood 59th

St. Albert 56th

Tri-Center 50th

Lewis Central 48th

Harlan 38th

 

Girls 4X400 Relay

Griswold 23rd

Harlan 11th

 

Boys 4X400 Relay

 

Harlan 13th

Glenwood 2nd

Abraham Lincoln 18th

 

Boys Shuttle Hurdle

Glenwood 14th

Harlan 10th

 

Girls 4X800 Relay

Harlan 15th

 

Girls 1,500 Meters

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 6th, 4:22.27

 

Girls 400 Meter  Hurdles

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 6th, 66.22

 

Boys 400 Meter Hurdles

Derek Jones, Glenwood, 2nd, 53.11

 

Men's 110 High Hurdles

4th-Jordan Mullen, University of Iowa

 

 

 

 

 

 

APRIL 26 SOCCER SCORES


Girls Soccer….

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 8, Riverside, Oakland 0
Harlan 1, Atlantic 0
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 2, A-H-S-T, Avoca 1 (2OT)
Tri-Center, Neola 6, Missouri Valley 2

Boys Soccer

Atlantic 1 Harlan 0

A-H-S-T, Avoca 2, Nodaway Valley 0
Bondurant-Farrar 3, Carroll 1
Tri-Center, Neola 5, Missouri Valley 0   
         

DRAKE RELAYS FRIDAY'S AREA RESULTS


 

Girls

 

100 Meter Hurdles

21st-Dani Rice, Earlham, 16.69

25th-Katey Trecker, Carroll, 16.61

 

100 Meter Dash

25th-Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 13.57

 

Sprint Medley Relay

11th- Harlan (Courtney Scheffler, Asia Kloewer, Mikayla Evers, Jess Feldman), 1:51.23

 

Shot Put

16th-Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning, 36-08

24th-Cristyn Eischeid, IKM-Manning, 33-09

 

High Jump

T14th- Chaley Rath, Treynor, 5-00

T19th-Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 5-00

22nd-Dena Baughman, Harlan, 5-00

 

800 Meter Run

4th-Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 2:13.29

 

4X200 Meter Relay

13th-Harlan (Asia Kloewer, Mikayla Evers, Lauren Larsen, Jess Feldman), 1:47.25

 

Boys

 

110 Meter High Hurdles

4th-Austin Hess, Harlan, 15.22

24th-Mitch Bowden, Glenwood, 15.99

26th-Zack Rice, Earlham, 16.10

 

100 Meter Dash

31st-Taylor Briles, Griswold, 12.82

 

Distance Medley Relay

7th-Glenwood (Grant May, Sam Jameson, Derek Jones, Jared Cook) 3:34.32

 

Long Jump

9th-Grant May, Glenwood, 21-05.75

11th-Luke Neitzel, Creston, 21-01

17th-Nick Pittmon, East Mills, 20-02.75

N/A Kray Lukehart, Atlantic (scratched on all three attempts)

 

Discus

8th-Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 159-08

14th-Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig, 149-03

SHENANDOAH BOYS TRACK MEET WON BY GLENWOOD


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 149
  2. Shenandoah 110
  3. Fremont-Mills 74
  4. Sidney 55
  5. Red Oak 50
  6. Clarinda 50
  7. Clarinda Academy 35
  8. Nishnabotna 12
  9. South Page 9
  10. Essex 7

Pictured is Glenwood's Brady Douma who placed 3rd in the Long Jump

 

Click here for the link to the full results from Shenandoah

ATLANTIC GIRLS GOLF TEAM WINS TRIANGULAR


(Atlantic) The Atlantic girl’s golf team defeated Shenandoah and Red Oak in a triangular meet held at the Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic Thursday afternoon. The Trojans shot a team score of 205, Shenandoah finished with 209, and Red Oak shot 290.

 

Atlantic Junior Brooke Fletcher medaled with a 40, Kristen Fichter, of Shenandoah was runner-up medalist with a 44.

 

 

 

Other Scores for Atlantic:

 

Bailey Walter 49

Erin Olsen, 56

Shelby Worth, 60 (pictured)

Hannah McLean-85

 

The Trojans are at Lewis Central today.

 

April 26, 2013

RED OAK TAKES TWO FROM ATLANTIC IN TENNIS


Girls

Red Oak 9 Atlantic 0
Singles:
#1 Kate Walker 10 over Leah Tjepkes 11 10-1
#2 Erica Sherman 11 over Lexi Allen 11 10-3
#3 Grace Blomstedt 10 over Lisa Gearheart 11 10-0
#4 Zoey Baker 12 over Hope Bowker 12 10-1
#5 Paige Vannausdle 11 over Libby Gifford 12 10-0
#6 Micayla Taylor 10 over Mollee Welter 10 10-2

Doubles:
#1 Blomstedt/Baker over Allen/Gearheart 10-1
#2 Sherman/Vannausdle over Tjepkes/Gifford 10-0
#3 Taylor/Makayla LeRatte 10 over Bowker/Welter 10-8

Boys

Red Oak 5 Atlantic 4
Singles:
#1 Pete Walker 12 (RO) over Tyler Fischer 12 (A) 6-0 6-1
#2 Jordan Nelson 11 (RO) over Noah Welter 12 (A) 6-3 6-4
#3 Geoff Sellers 12 (RO) over Jake Arneson 11 (A) 6-4 6-2
#4 Adam Wieser 11 (A) over Austin Streicher 11 (RO) 6-4 6-0
#5 Nick Podhajsky 10 (A) over Tanner Johnson 12 (RO) 6-4 7-5
#6 Blake Meneely 12 (A) over Hayden Berry 11 (RO) 6-3 6-0

Doubles:
#1 Fischer/Welter (A) over Walker/Berry 7-5 2-6 1-0(5)
#2 Nelson/Johnson (RO) over Arneson/Wieser (A) 6-4 6-3
#3 Sellers/Streicher (RO) over Podhajsky/Meneely (A) 6-4 3-6 1-0(7)

CORNING AND RED OAK AMONG AREA GIRLS TRACK TEAMS IN THE 16 TEAM FIELD AT CLARKE THURSDAY NIGHT


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Dallas Center-Grimes 171
  2. Bedford 143
  3. I-35, 129
  4. Wayne 125.5
  5. Corning 116
  6. SE Warren 111
  7. East Union 93
  8. Chariton 91
  9. SE polk 86
  10. Mount Ayr 81
  11. Lamoni 71.5
  12. Clarke 59
  13. Ballard 56
  14. Red Oak 42
  15. Melcher-Dallas 28
  16. Mormon Trail 5

Click here to view the individual girls results from Clarke

ATLANTIC BOYS GOLF TEAM TOPS THE FIELD IN TRIANGULAR


(Red Oak) The Atlantic boy’s golf team defeated Shenandoah and Red Oak in a triangular at Red Oak Thursday afternoon.

 

Evan Schuler led the Trojans with a 37, Nick Barry carded his season’s best score of 39. Sam Markham and Travis Olsen each scored 40, Ben Nelson, 44, and Kyle Nelson 52.

 

Cooper Zablocki was the highlight for the Atlantic Junior Varsity with a 39.

 

Here are the results from Thursday's meet.

Atlantic  156

Shenandoah  180

Red Oak  191

Evan Schuler   37

Sam Markham  40

Travis Olsen   40

Ben Nelson    44

Nick Barry   39

Kyle Nelson  52

Atlantic JV    177

Shenandoah JV   224

Red Oak JV    235

Sam Renaud    44

Cooper Zablocki   39

Dalton Franken    44

Chad Christiansen  55

Austin Petty   54

Tim Archibald    50

 

April 26, 2013

GRISWOLD RUNNER-UP TO ST. ALBERT IN BOYS PORTION OF GRISWOLD CO-ED MEET


(Griswold) St. Albert won 10 events and totalled 183 points to win the boys side of the Co-Ed meet at Griswold Thursday night. The Falcons finished 61 points ahead of Griswold in the team race.

 

Highlights for Griswold included Colin Fast winning the discus in 139-04 and Aaron Metheny taking the long jump in 19-05. Griswold put together six runner up finishes which included: Mason Boucher (High Jump), Kenneth Clary (100), Shuttle Hurdle, 4X100, 4X400, and 4X800.

 

Other local top performances had Nodawy Valley's Alex Welsch winning the High Jump and Colton Graham winning the 1,600.

 

 

Boys Team Scoring

 

  1. St. Albert 183
  2. Griswold 122
  3. Missouri Valley 104
  4. Nodaway Valley 72
  5. Stanton 38
  6. Corning 30

Click to follow the link to the complete boys results from Griswold

GIRLS RESULTS FROM GUTHRIE CENTER'S GONZALES-PARRISH INVITATIONAL


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 157
  2. IKM-Manning 119
  3. Tri-Center 118
  4. Audubon 101
  5. Exira-EHK 74
  6. Guthrie Center 70
  7. Adair-Casey 50
  8. Glidden-Ralston 29
  9. Paton-Churdan 14

Click here for the individual girls resutls from Thursday's meet at Guthrie Center

AUDUBON BOYS GOLFERS HOST HOME OPENER, DEFEAT COON RAPIDS-BAYARD AND EXIRA-EHK


(AUDUBON) The Audubon boys varsity golf team played its first home meet on Thursday, April 25, at 4:00 p.m. at the Audubon Golf and Country Club and defeated Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton and Coon Rapids-Bayard. 


Team scores were Audubon 175, Coon Rapids-Bayard 195, Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton 199.   Audubon senior Andy Hoffmann was medalist with 39, and Exira-EHK's Chance Lauritsen was runner-up with a 44.
 

Contributing to Audubon's winning team score were Chase Petersen (45), Drew Christensen (45), and Jalen Nelson (46).

 

Audubon's varsity record is now 2-1. 
 

Next week's competitions are at Tri-Center (Monday), home vs. AHST (Tuesday), at Atlantic for the Western Iowa Conference Meet at Nishna Hills (Wednesday), home

vs. MoValley and Griswold (Thursday), and at Anita for the CAM Invitational (Saturday).

 

"It was great to play in real golf weather, and to play at home," stated Wheeler head coach Gary Keller,  "Even though we've had winter throughout March and April, Steve Buller, Audubon Country Club superintendent, has the course in beautiful condition."

 

Submitted by Audubon Boys Golf Coach Gary Keller

MINUS TOPHAM, GRISWOLD GIRLS STILL DOMINANT ON HOME TRACK


(Griswold) Two-time defending Class 1A Girls State Champion Griswold totalled 201 points at their home meet on Thursday to add another team title to their list this season. Griswold won eight events and finished as the runner-up in seven others.

 

Highlight for the Tigers included Larissa Backhaus sweeping the sprinting events with wins in the 100, 200, and 400. Her winning times were 13.75, 29.12, and 1:04.95. Backhaus also anchored the victorious Sprint Medley where she teamed with Kayla Kirchoff, Marquel Brunk, and Justine Freund to run 2:01.10.

 

Jordyn Sindt contributed 34 points to the Tigers team total with a win in the 800 (2:34.69)and 2nd places in the 400 Meter Hurdles (1:13.30), 1,500 (5:32.87) and 3,000 (12:14.24).

 

Justine Freund, Allison Young Leah Lappe, and Payton Rush teamed up to win the 4X400. Justine Freund, Jeana Freund, Trisha Huerta, and Kinzey Nicklaus won the Shuttle Hurdle Relay. Huerta, Brunk, Justine Freund, and Young made up the winning Distance Medley.

 

Jackie Rush placed 2nd in the shot put with a best throw of 34-10.5. Kinzey Nicklaus with a 17.95 placed 2nd in the 100 Meter Hurdles.

 

Griswold's team score of 201 was 72 points better than runner-up Shenandoah. Nodaway Valley finished third with 77. Underwood, Stanton, and Villisca rounded out the six team field.

 

Click here for the link to the individual girls results from Griswold

 

 

AUDUBON GIRLS GOLFERS TOP COON RAPIDS-BAYARD AND EXIRA-EHK


Team Scoring

Audubon 182

Coon Rapids-Bayard 235

Exira-EHK 240

 

Individual Scoring

Audubon

Susie Bylund 40, Lexie Thygesen 44, Faith Fliflet 46, Rachel Flug 52

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard

McKenna Sanders 54, Taylor Hart 59, Jorrie Esslinger 61, Tiffany Hemphill 61

 

Exira-EHK

Cassie Irlmeier 50, Jessica Wood 60, Kate McAlpin 62, Miranda Redalin 68

 

 

Comments from Coach Paul Lynch:

 

Very, very happy with the performance of the team tonight!  Our goal was to shoot below 190 - ended up with a fantastic team score of 182.

 

Short game and putting was pretty solid, which generally translates into good scores.

BOYS TRACK RESULTS FROM GONZALES-PARRISH INVITE AT GUTHRIE CENTER


Team Scoring

  1. IKM-Manning 146
  2. South Central Calhoun 105
  3. Panorama 102
  4. Adair-Casey 83
  5. Underwood 71
  6. Guthrie Center 56
  7. Audubon 45
  8. Glidden-Ralston 41
  9. Exira-EHK 21
  10. Paton-Churdan 20

Click for the individual boys results from Thursday's meet at Guthrie Center

AUDUBON EDGED BY NORTH POLK IN GIRLS TENNIS


North Polk 5 Audubon 4

Singles:
Christensen vs. Aves (11) - 8-6
Schmitz vs. Runke (11) - 8-4
Kjergaard vs. Madson (10) - 6-8
Bertanzetti vs. Merkle (10) - 5-8
LaFoy vs. Gill (11) - 8-3
Lange vs. Schultz (11) - 0-8

 

Doubles:
Christensen-Schmitz vs. Aves-Runke - 8-5
Kjergaard-Gust vs. Madson-Gill - 5-8
Bertanzetti-LaFoy vs. Merkle-Schultz - 5-8

 

Comments from coach Karla Christensen:

 

Christensen, Schmitz got their first singles and doubles win.  Hannah was ahead 6-1 for her largest lead & was able to hold on for the 8-4 win.
 

Chrisensen went back and forth with her opponent, they were very evenly matched with good games between them.
 

The night came down to the last doubles match to determine the winner.
Many of the matches were very well paired up.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM THURSDAY, APRIL 25


Girls

Dallas Center-Grimes 1, A-D-M, Adel/Van Meter 0
Harlan 6, A-H-S-T, Avoca 0
Kuemper Catholic 3 Atlantic 2

Lewis Central 7, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 4, Winterset 3
Underwood 2, Denison-Schleswig 1

 

Boys

Dallas Center-Grimes 3 ADM 2 OT

Denison-Schleswig 4 Harlan 0

Carroll 2 Nodaway Valley 2

 

THURSDAY AFTERNOON DRAKE RELAYS RECAP


(Des Moines) Kaylee Blake of IKM-Manning threw 124-03 to place third in the discus. The winning toss in that event came from freshman Kiana Phelps of Kingsley-Pierson. Phelps winning throw of 153-04 was nearly 14 feet ahead of the runner up.

 

Rebekah Topham of Griswold did not compete in the 3,000 Meter Run. Topham has been battling an illness and was scratched from the event. Stephanie Jenks, a freshman from Linn-Mar, won in 9:46.02.

 

In the boys shot put, none of the soutwhest Iowa representatives advanced to the finals. Jacob Barents (21st) of Lewis Central threw 47-04.75, Andrew Overton  (18th) of Denison-Schleswig went 48-09.5, and Ricky Williams (24th) of Riverside threw 45-09.75.

 

Braydee Poore of Mount Ayr had a good showing in the High Jump. Poore cleared 6'7" and placed 3rd.  

IGHSAU FOURTH SOCCER RANKINGS


Class 3A
1 Ankeny 5-0
2 Waukee 6-0
3 Linn-Mar 4-0
4 Johnston 7-0
5 Dowling Catholic 3-1
6 Iowa City West 5-1
7 Bettendorf 5-3
8 Muscatine 5-2
9 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3-3
10 West Des Moines Valley 3-2

Class 2A
1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 4-1
2 Sioux City East 3-0
3 North Scott 6-1
4 Pleasant Valley 6-2
5 Dallas Center-Grimes 6-1
6 ADM 3-1
7 Lewis Central 5-2

8 Pella 8-1
9 Dubuque Wahlert 3-1
10 Glenwood 3-1
11 Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC 7-0
12 Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 5-2

13 Newton 5-0
14 Des Moines Hoover 3-1
15 Waverly-Shell Rock 3-2

Class 1A
1 Davenport Assumption 6-0
2 Sioux City Bishop Heelan 1-0
3 Council Bluffs St. Albert 3-0
4 Iowa City Regina 5-0
5 Nevada 3-3
6 Center Point-Urbana 4-1
7 Waterloo Columbus Catholic
8 Bondurant-Farrar 3-1
9 Solon 4-2
10 Denver 2-1

11 Clear Creek-Amana 7-1
12 Mid-Prairie 4-2
13 Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3-1
14 Hudson 3-1
15 Harlan 5-1

CREIGHTON STAR DECIDES ON FUTURE BASKETBALL PLANS


(Omaha) Ames native Doug McDermott is returning to Creighton for his senior season. McDermott filed papers to be evaluated for the NBA draft but decided to pass on that opportunity until next year.

 

He made the announcement during a press conference Thursday afternoon. McDermott is a two time first team All-American. He has also earned back to back Missouri Valley Conference Player of the year awards. 

 

In the 2012-13 season, McDermott averaged 23.2 points per game this past season which ranked 2nd in the country. His 49.7% three point shooting landed him in the top ten in the nation.

 

Bennett Blake
4/25/13
2:00 p.m.

TEAM SCORING FOR CYCLONE JOHNSON RELAYS IN HARLAN


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 179
  2. Treynor 146
  3. Denison-Schleswig 69
  4. Tri-Center  55
  5. Kuemper Catholic 39
  6. Riverside 28
  7. Harlan JV 24
  8. Treynor JV 15
  9. AHST 12 

Click here for the individual results from Monday's Johnson Cyclone Relays

HARLAN GIRLS TRACK SQUAD HOLDS OFF TREYNOR IN JOHNSON CYCLONE RELAYS


(Harlan) The Harlan Cyclones won 9 events on their home track to take the top team spot in the Johnson Cyclone Relays.

 

Makayala Evers finished the 100 Meter Dash in a winning time of 13.31. Asia Kloewer's 28.29 was tops in the 200 Meter Dash. In the 800 Meter Run Jess Feldman was the first to cross the finish line in 2:25.82. Asia Kloewer, Mikayla Evers, Lauren Larsen, and Bailey Kuhl made up the victorious 4X200 Meter Relay, clocking 1:51.17. Courtney Scheffler teamed with Asia Kloewer, Evers, and Elle Kloewer to run 1:56.76 and win the Sprint Medley. The top Distance Medley Relay was made up of Jamie Kleffman, Hannah Havick, Jess Feldman, and Elle Kloewer (4:31.39). Harlan finished over four seconds ahead of the competition in the Shuttle Hurdle Relay with Dena Baughman, Hannah Havick, Whitney Boldan, and Courtney Scheffler. Field event wins came from Evers in the Long Jump (15-08) and Danielle Weyer in the Shot Put (33-03).

 

Up next for the Cyclones is the Drake Relays beginning today. Harlan has six events qualified for Drake.

 

Click here for the complete results from Wednesday's Johnson Cyclone Relays

IGHSAU RELEASES REGIONAL GOLF ASSIGNMENTS


(Area) Postseason for girls golf begins on May 13th for Classes 1A-3A and on May 20th for Classes 4A and 5A.

 

Boyer Valley, Dunlap and Griswold will be host the bulk of the area schools in Class 1A first round play. Corning will be the 2nd round regional site for Class 1A teams in southwest Iowa.

 

In 2A, southwest Iowa teams will go to either West Monona, Onawa or Nodaway Valley, Greenfield for the first round. 2nd round play in Class 2A will be held at Quail Run in Underwood.

 

Shenandoah will be a host for Class 3A 1st round Regional play. Teams advancing from Shenandoah will be matched up with the teams that advance out of the Albia Region. The 2nd round is slated to be held at Chariton's Lakeview Golf and Country Club.

 

In 4A, only one round of qualifying will be held. Storm Lake will host the majority of area 4A teams while others will compete at Newton.

 

Class 1A

 

@ Boyer Valley, Dunlap

Boyer Valley

Charter Oak-Ute

Coon Rapids-Bayard

Exira-EHK

Glidden-Ralston

Guthrie Center

Heartland Christian

Riverside

Woodbine

 

@ Griswold

Bedford

Corning

Earlham

East Mills

Griswold

Lenox

Nishnabotna

Villisca

 

Class 2A

 

@ West Monona, Onawa

AHST

IKM-Manning

Logan-Magnolia

Missouri Valley

MVAO

Ridge View

Tri-Center

Woodbury Central

 

@ Nodaway Valley, Greenfield

Audubon

CAM/Adair-Casey

Central Decatur

East Union/Murray

Nodaway Valley

Saint Albert

Southwest Iowa

Treynor

Underwood

 

Class 3A

 

@ Shenandoah

Atlantic

Chariton

Clarinda

Clarke

Greene County

Interstate-35

Red Oak

Shenandoah

 

Class 4A

 

@ Storm Lake

Bishop Heelan

Carroll

Clear Lake

Denison-Schleswig

Glenwood

Harlan

Humboldt

LeMars

Lewis Central

Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Spencer

Storm Lake

 

 

@ Newton

 

ADM

Ballard

Carlisle

Creston

Dallas Center-Grimes

Grinnell

Newton

Norwalk

Perry

Vinton-Shellsburg

Webster City

Winterset

 

 

 

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM TUESDAY, APRIL 23


Boys Soccer

St. Albert 1 Abraham Lincoln 0

Creston 1 Lewis Central 0 (PK Shootout 3-2)

 

Girls Soccer

Dallas Center-Grimes 2 Winterset 1

Lewis Central 10 Creston 0

St. Albert 5 Atlantic 0

RESULTS OF WINTERSET HUSKETTE INVITATIONAL


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Norwalk 118
  2. Roland-Story 110
  3. Earlham 70
  4. North Polk 55
  5. Interstate-35 46
  6. Winterset 39
  7. DM East 38
  8. Corning 37
  9. Saydel 31
  10. Carlisle 23
  11. West Central Valley 22

Click for the link to the complete results from Monday's meet at Winterset

GUTHRIE CENTER 4TH, AUDUBON 9TH, ADAIR-CASEY 11TH AT PANORAMA


Boys Team Scoring

1. South Hamilton 311

2. DM Christian 329

3. Panorama 339

4. Guthrie Center 355

T5. Earlham 380

T5. IKM-Manning 380

7. Panorama JV 397

8. Dallac Center-Grimes 409

9. Audubon 422

10. Coon Rapids-Bayard 435

11. Adair-Casey 489

T12. Ankeny Christian Academy N/A

T12. Madrid N/A

T12. West Central Valley N/A

 

Click here for the individual results from Saturday's Panorama Golf Invite

ATLANTIC GIRLS TENNIS INVITE WON BY CLARINDA


Team Standings
1. Clarinda 30
T2. AL, Council Bluffs 23
T2. Lincoln, Des Moines 23
4. Harlan 16
5. Lewis Central 15
6. Atlantic 14
7. JV All-Stars 12
8. Audubon 7

#1 Singles

First round:
Joselyn Pullian 12 (Clar.) over Lauren Kjergaard 10 (Aud.) 6-0 6-1
Suzanne Peterson 12 (AL) over Madeline Jannes 10 (DML) 6-4 6-3
Leah Tjepkes 11 (Atl.) over Teresa Arkfeld 9 (H) 6-7(3) 6-4 1-0(7)
Amy Epperson 11 (LC) over Sarah Cabeen 9 (JV) 6-0 6-3

Semifinals:
Peterson over Pullian 6-2 4-6 1-0(2)
Epperson over Tjepkes 7-5 1-6 1-0(6)

Consolation Semifinals:
Jannes over Kjergaard 6-2 6-0
Cabeen over Arkfeld 6-3 6-0


Finals:
Peterson over Epperson 6-3 6-1

3rd Place:
Pulliam over Tjepkes 6-4 6-2

5th Place:
Jannes over Cabeen 5-7 6-0 1-0(6)

7th Place:
Arkfeld over Kjergaard 8-1

#1 Doubles

First round:
Tara Knudson 10/Jessica DuVal 9 (JV) over Maddie Christensen 11/Hannah Schmitz 12 (Au.) 3-6 6-2 1-0(4)
Emily Cox 12/Gracie Benton 10 (DML) over Lexi Allen 11/Lisa Gearheart 11 (Atl.) 6-0 6-2
Alissa Andersen 12/Katie DuVal 11 (H) over Franki Farwell 11/Kim Keller 10 (AL) 6-1 6-4
Casey Dean 12/Hannah Davison 12 (Cl.) over Heidi Mailahn 12/Kaylee Reynolds 10 (LC) 6-1 6-2

Semifinals:
Cox/Benton over Knudson/DuVal 6-0 6-0
Dean/Davison over Andersen/DuVal 6-4 1-6 1-0(8)

Consolation semifinals:
Allen/Gearheart over Christensen/Schmitz 6-3 6-2
Mailahn/Reynolds over Farwell/Keller 6-1, 4-6 1-0(11)

Finals:
Dean/Davison over Cox/Benton 4-6 6-0 1-0(10)

3rd Place:
Andersen/DuVal over Knudson/DuVal 6-4 6-2

5th Place:
Allen/Gearheart over Mailahn/Reynolds 6-4 6-2

7th Place:
Farwell/Keller over Christensen/Schmitz 9-7

#2 Singles:
*Note: Audubon was one girl short, so an extra girl from Harlan (Mikels) played as an independent player and did not count toward team score

First Round:
Anastasia Mikels 12 (IND) over Mason Stouffer 11 (LC) 1-6 6-4 1-0(8)
Emma Pullen 10 (Clar.) over Katie Webb 12 (JV) 6-0 6-0
Haley Johnson 10 (DML) over Taylor Fah 11 (H) 6-2 6-2
Cassie Schilling 11 (AL) over Libby Gifford 12 (Atl.) 6-4 6-2

Semifinals:
Pullen over Mikels 6-0 6-1
Johnson over Schilling 6-1 6-1

Consolation semifinals:
Stoufer over Webb 6-0 6-0
Gifford over Fah 6-4 7-5

Finals:
Pullen over Johnson 6-2 6-2

3rd Place:
Schilling over Mikels 6-4 6-2

5th Place:
Stoufer over Gifford 6-4 6-2

7th Place:
Fah over Webb 8-1

#2 Doubles:

First round:
Krista Rogers 12/Kayla Rogers 12 (Clar.) over Hope Bowker 12/Mollee Welter 10 (Atl.) 6-1 6-2
Madison Forsyth 12/Lindsey Greer 12 (H) over Marta Bertanzetti 12/Timarie LaFoy 9 (Au.) 6-1 6-2
Kellie Murtle 10/Diana Yang 12 (DML) over Sarah Brayman 10/Monika Nikseresht 10 (LC) 6-4 1-6 1-0(10)
Brooke Criswell 10/Britteny Johnson 11 (AL) over Grace Jacob 10/Meghan Reilly 9 (JV) 6-2 6-3

Semifinals:
Rogers/Rogers over Forsyth/Greer 6-1 6-2
Criswell/Johnson over Murtle/Yang 6-0 6-0

Consolation semifinals:
Bertanzetti/LaFoy over Bowker/Welter 1-6 6-4 1-0(7)
Jacob/Reilly over Brayman/Nikseresht 6-2 6-4

Finals:
Rogers/Rogers over Criswell/Johnson 6-0 6-1

3rd Place:
Forsyth/Greer over Murtle/Yang 6-0 2-6 1-0(2)

5th Place:
Bertanzelli/LaFoy over Jacob/Reilly 6-2 6-3

7th Place:
Bowker/Welter over Brayman/Nikseresht 8-2

WOODBINE GIRLS, MISSOURI VALLEY BOYS WIN AT WEST HARRISON INVITATIONAL


Girls Team Scoring

 1 Woodbine 182

 2 Fremont-Mills 105

 3 West Harrison 92

 4 Westwood 88

 5 Missouri Valley 71

 6 River Valley 52

 7 Heartland Christian 47

 8 Whiting 44

 

Boys Team Scoring

 1 Missouri Valley 178

 2 West Harrison 150

 3 Fremont-Mills 136

 4 Whiting 55

 4 Woodbine 55

 6 Heartland Christian 32

 6 River Valley 32

 8 Westwood 21

 

Click here to view the individual results from the West Harrison Invite

 

 

AREA DRAKE RELAYS QUALIFIERS


Girls

 

100 Meter Dash

Mikayla Evers, Harlan

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll

Dani Rice, Earlham

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

 

800 Meter Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

 

1,500 Meter Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

 

3,000 Meter Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

 

4X100 Meter Relay

Harlan, Glenwood, Carroll, Denison-Schleswig, Abraham Lincoln, Thomas Jefferson

 

4X200 Meter Relay

Harlan

 

4X400 Meter Relay

Harlan, Griswold

 

4X800 Meter Relay

Harlan

 

Sprint Medley Relay

Harlan

 

High Jump

Chaley Rath, Treynor,

Dena Baughman, Harlan

Morgan Cullen, Carroll

 

Shot Put

Cristyn Eischeid, IKM-Manning

Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning

 

Discus

Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning

 

Boys

 

100 Meter Dash

Taylor Briles, Griswold

 

110 Meter High Hurdles

Mitch Bowden, Glenwood

Austin Hess, Harlan

Jared Thopmson, Abraham Lincoln

Zack Rice, Earlham

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Derek Jones, Glenwood

 

4X100 Meter Relay

Harlan, Thomas Jefferson, Tri-Center, Glenwood, St. Albert, Abraham Lincoln, Shenandoah, Mount Ayr, Griswold, Lewis Central

 

4X400 Meter Relay

Harlan, Glenwood

 

1,600 Meter Sprint Medley Relay

Glenwood

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Glenwood, Harlan

 

High Jump

Tony Dawson, Harlan

Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr

 

Long Jump

Luke Neitzel, Creston

Grant May, Glenwood

Kray Lukehart, Atlantic

Nick Pittmon, East Mills

 

Shot Put

Jacob Barents, Lewis Central

Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig

Ricky Williams, Riverside

 

Discus

Jacob Barents, Lewis Central

Colton Tracy, Abraham Lincoln

Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig

 

SATURDAY'S BOYS SOCCER SCORES


BOYS:

Atlantic 4, Carroll 2
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 1, Linn-Mar, Marion 0 (Kingston Stadium)
Glenwood 3, Greta, NE 2 (vs. NE City at Oma South Tourney)
Harlan 2, Carroll 0 (Atlantic Tournament)
Iowa Mennonite, Kalona 4, Columbus Community, Columbus Junction 0
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2, Atlantic 1 ( OT PK )
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2, Harlan 1 (Atlantic Tournament)

 

 
 

 

 

ATLANTIC WINS DENISON GOLF TOURNAMENT


(Denison) The Atlantic boys golf team captured the team title at Denison Saturday. The Trojans shot 309, 13-strokes ahead of second place Storm Lake.

Evan Schuler led the Trojans with a 73, and finished as runner-up Medalist for the tournament.

Atlantic Results:

Evan Schuler 73 2nd Place
Sam Markham 76 5th Place
Travis Olsen 83
Ben Nelson 77 6th Place
Nick Barry 83
Cooper Zablocki 91

Teams scores:

Atlantic 309 1st Place
Storm Lake 322
Harlan 329
Denison 339
Boyer Valley 342
Carroll 359
Shenandoah 373
Kuemper 400 JV

 

April 20, 2013
 

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM FRIDAY, APRIL 19TH


Girls

Harlan 6 Missouri Valley 0

Ralston, NE, 4 Abraham Lincoln 1

Waukee 4 ADM/Van Meter 0

 

Boys

Riverside 3 AHST 0

TRI-CENTER AND UNDERWOOD SPLIT IN FRIDAY'S GOLF DUAL


Boys

T-C 179-206 Underwood

 

Medalist:  Tri-Center's Britton Barrier (pictured) 43;

Runner-Up Medalist: Wes Zimmerman (TC)

 

 

Girls

 

T-C 264-224 Underwood

 

Medalist:  Courtney Irwin-49

Runner-Up Medalist:  Chelsey Hardesty-52

AUDUBON FALLS SHORT TO DENISON-SCHLESWIG IN GIRLS TENNIS


Denison-Schleswig 7 Audubon 2

 

Singles:
Maddie Christensen vs. Kinzner (12) - 4-8
Hannah Schmitz vs. Dammen (12)  2-8
Lauren Kjergaard vs. Danzi (12)  0-8
Marta Bertanzetti vs. McMinemee (12)  1-8
Timarie LaFoy vs. Lansink (10) won in Tie Breaker 7-3
Madison Lawson vs. Schultz (9) 0-8

Doubles:
Christensen-Schmitz vs. Kinzner-Danzi  0-8
Kjergaard-Morgan Gust vs. Hrabik (9)-Segebart (10)  6-8
Bertanzetti-LaFoy vs. Schultzj-Ipsen (9)  8-4

ST. ALBERT WINS, GRISWOLD 2ND AT JEROME HOWE RELAYS IN TREYNOR


Boys Team Scoring

  1. St. Albert 161
  2. Griswold 98
  3. Treynor 77
  4. Underwood 67
  5. Logan-Magnolia 59
  6. AHST 31
  7. Exira-EHK 21
  8. Riverside 18
  9. Nishnabotna 12
  10. CAM 4

Click here for the individual results from the Jerome Howe Relays

BOYS ROLLING HILLS CONFERENCE TRACK LEADERS


100 Meter Dash

Clayton Plowman, Adair-Casey, 11.37

Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 11.52

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Trevor McKee, CAM, 16.70

Mitchell Lensch, Glidden-Ralston, 16.90

 

200 Meter Dash

Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 23.52

Zach Mueggenberg, Glidden-Ralston, 24.07

 

400 Meter Dash

Trevor McKee, CAM, 53.31

Jordan Bazer, CAM, 55.55

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Trevor McKee, CAM 57.89

Cole Anderson, Exira-EHK, 57.97

 

800 Meter Run

Gunnar Dinkla, Adair-Casey, 2:16.31

Alex Umbaugh, Adair-Casey, 2:21.66

 

1,600 Meters

Spencer Rochholz, Adair-Casey, 5:23.82

AJ Rodriguez, Glidden-Ralston, 5:24.02

 

3,200 Meters

Spencer Rochholz, Adair-Casey, 11:13.87

Wesley Reever, Glidden-Ralston, 11:32.83

 

Long Jump

Traeton Jensen, Adair-Casey, 19-06.5

Jordan Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 19-01

 

High Jump

Zach Mueggenberg, Glidden-Ralston, 6-00

Alex Umbaugh, Adair-Casey, 5-10

 

Shot Put

Dan Ertz, Glidden-Ralston, 43-00

Zach Kliefoth, Exira-EHK, 42-03.5

 

Discus

Gunnar Dinkla, Adair-Casey, 122-08.5

Josiah Smith, ICA/ACA 113-09

ROLLING HILLS CONFERENCE GIRLS TRACK LEADERS


100 Meter Dash

Sydney Parker, Exira-EHK, 13.74

Lisa Moss, Orient-Macksburg, 14.14

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Carleigh Paup, Paton-Churdan, 17.99

Lindsey Dinkla, CAM, 18.11

 

200 Meter Dash

Katie Clarke, Adair-Casey, 28.91

Lisa Moss, Orient-Macksburg, 30.56

 

400 Meter Dash

Jen Neville, Exira-EHK, 1:03.89

Katie Clarke, Adair-Casey, 1:05.07

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Anna Mulder, Adair-Casey, 1:15.07

Lindsey Dinkla, CAM, 1:15.29

 

800 Meters

Megan Reece, Iowa Christian Academy, 2:37.04

Kassidy Chandler, Adair-Casey, 2:39

 

1,500 Meters

Deann Irlmeier, Exira-EHK, 6:05.94

Zoey Dinkla, Adair-Casey, 6:10.45

 

3,000 Meters

Deann Irlmeier, Exira-EHK, 12:37.24

Claire Paulsen, Exira-EHK, 12:56.24

 

Long Jump

Sydney Parker, Exira-EHK, 14-00

Quinn Ruth, Adair-Casey, 13-05.5

 

High Jump

Danni McCorkel, Adair-Casey, 5-0

Grace Hoflen, Exira-EHK, 4-08

 

Shot Put

Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK, 34-05.5

Alyssa Kragelund, CAM, 30-00

 

Discus

Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK, 109-04

Kailee Hanlon, Paton-Churdan, 86-03

 

 

IGHSAU UPDATED SOCCER RANKINGS


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Bishop Heelan
  3. St. Albert
  4. IC Regina
  5. Nevada
  6. Center Point-Urbana
  7. Waterloo Columbus
  8. Bondurant-Farrar
  9. Solon
  10. Denver
  11. Clear Creek-Amana
  12. Gilbert
  13. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  14. Mid-Prairie
  15. Hudson

Class 2A

  1. CR Xavier
  2. SC East
  3. North Scott
  4. Pleasant Valley
  5. Dallas Center-Grimes
  6. ADM
  7. Lewis Central
  8. Pella
  9. Abraham Lincoln
  10. Glenwood
  11. Dubuque Wahlert
  12. Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey
  13. Waverly-Shell Rock
  14. Union
  15. Newton

Class 3A

  1. Ankeny
  2. Dowling Catholic
  3. Waukee
  4. Linn-Mar
  5. Johnston
  6. Bettendorf
  7. Iowa City West
  8. Muscatine
  9. CR Kennedy
  10. WDM Valley

CYCLONES ADD GAMBINO TO LIST


(Ames)  Iowa State women’s basketball head coach Bill Fennelly has announced the addition of junior college center Rosie Gambino to the 2013-14 recruiting class. Gambino is the fifth member of the class.

 

“We are very excited to add Rosie to our program,” Fennelly said. “She made an immediate impact on all of us when she visited. Rosie comes from a great family and a program at Kishwaukee College that prepared her very well for the next level. We lost three post players to graduation this year and did not sign one early so we feel fortunate to add someone like Rosie in the spring.”

 

The 6-4 Oswego, Ill. native played at Kishwaukee College in Malta, Ill. the last two seasons, helping the Kougars to a 26-7 mark last fall, including 12-0 in the Arrowhead Conference. Gambino started 30 games and led the team with 3.4 blocks per game. Her 109 blocks was a single-season school record and was fourth nationally. She also averaged 3.9 points and 4.3 rebounds. She shot 46.6 percent from the field.

 

Gambino, who was a two-time academic all-conference honoree, scored a season-high 15 points against Carl Sandburg College. She had a school record 10 blocks in a win against Elgin Community College, one of eight games this season with at least five blocks.

 

Prior to Kishwaukee, Gambino attended Oswego High School.

 

2013-14 Iowa State Signees

Lexi Albrecht, G, 5-10, Carroll, Iowa, Carroll Kuemper HS

Jadda Buckley, G, 5-8, Mason City, Iowa, Mason City HS

Rosie Gambino, C, 6-4, Oswego, Ill., Oswego HS, Kishwaukee College

Jordan Jensen, F, 6-2, Gilbert, Ariz., Mountain View HS

Tyseanna Johnson, G, 5-10, Brooklyn Park, Minn., De La Salle HS

 

April 19, 2013

RIVERSIDE HIRES NEW HEAD FOOTBALL COACH


(Oakland) A familiar face will take over the reins as head football coach at Riverside this fall.

 

Mitch Rice, who served as the teams Defensive Coordinator last season will take over a football program that finished 2-7 a year ago.

 

Coach Rice says the first thing on the list is to help the players develop a mindset. He will have a senior laden team with around 13-seniors expected to report to practice in August, many of them played on both sides of the ball last season.

 

Rice says one thing he has learned over the years is you have to be willing to do the work as a coach and he has already noticed that the players “want to be here and want to be successful and that is what it is going to take.”

 

Rice served as Defensive Coordinator at Lone Jack High School in Missouri for five years, where he helped lead the Mules to the state play-offs for the first time in school history.  He also spent time coaching at Red Oak before coming to Riverside last fall.

 

Mitch Rice teaches Physical Education and is the weights coach at Riverside High School.

 

Click here to listen to comments from Coach Rice

 

April 18, 2013

GIRLS WESTERN IOWA CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD LEADERS


100 Meter Dash

Emma Konkler, Audubon, 12.92

Larissa Backhaus, Griswold, 13.66

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Chaley Rath, Treynor, 16.64

Emily Nelsen, Audubon, 16.96

 

200 Meter Dash

Emma Konkler, Audubon, 26.98

Larissa Backhaus, Griswold, 27.40

 

400 Meter Dash

Rebekah Topham, 1:00.15

Larissa Backhaus, 1:01.11

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 1:05.50

Jordyn Sindt, Griswold, 1:07.43

 

800 Meters

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 2:14.61

Jordyn Sindt, Griswold, 2:19.51

 

1,500 Meters

Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 4:36.10

Jordyn Sindt, Griswold, 5:08.32

 

3,000 Meters

Rebekah Topham, Griswold 10:04.74

Jordyn Sindt, Griswold, 11:13.24

 

Long Jump

Callie Calfee, Treynor, 15-08

Alyssa Carley, Treynor, 15-01.25

 

High Jump

Chaley Rath, Treynor, 5-03.5

Taylor Sudmann, Treynor, 4-10

 

Shot Put

Jackie Rush, Griswold, 34-01.75

Paige Volkens, Treynor, 32-06

 

Discus

Paige Volkens, Treynor, 111-04

Beth Gunderson, Underwood, 110-11

 

 

WESTERN IOWA CONFERENCE BOYS TRACK LEADERBOARD


100 Meter Dash

Taylor Briles, Griswold 11.08

Mitch Forrester, Underwood, 11.45

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Austin Konsor, Underwood, 15.65

Ryan Spiegal, Underwood 15.70

 

200 Meter Dash

Barron Norman, Missouri Valley, 23.17

Tyler Robinson, AHST, 23.42

 

400 Meter Dash

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 51.12

Clay Harris, RIverside, 52.40

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Clay Harris, Riverside, 60.05

Ryan Spiegel, Underwood, 60.76

 

800 Meters

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 2:07.82

Trevor Smith, Audubon, 2:10.49

 

1,600 Meters

Caleb Wilson, Missouri Valley, 5:01.98

Kellin Chambers, Treynor, 5:02.97

 

3,200 Meters

Zach Vance, Griswold, 10:53.71

Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center, 10:56.97

 

Long Jump

Colby Rattenborg, Audubon, 20-11

Dane Livengood, Treynor, 19-04.25

 

High Jump

Kyle Myers, Riverside, 5-08

Ed Talbott, Treynor, 5-08

 

Shot Put

Ricky Williams, Riverside, 51-04

Preston Stuckmeyer, Tri-Center, 42-11

 

Discus

Collin Fast, Griswold, 142-02

Ricky Williams, Riverside, 128-05

 

SOUTHWEST IOWA GIRLS SOCCER LEADERS LISTED BY STATE RANKING


Class 1A

 

Assists

T-4th: Cheryl Kleffman, Harlan, 5

T-4th: Ana Petersen, Harlan, 5

 

Goals

1st: Kaylee Grote, Tri-Center, 15

4th: Ana Petersen, Harlan, 12

 

Saves

1st: Rachel Novotny, Riverside, 170

2nd: Maren McNees, Atlantic 105

4th: Sadie Jones, Creston, 78

 

Class 2A

 

Assists

T-1st: Brandi Johnson, Lewis Central, 6

T-4th: Alexa Murphy, Abraham Lincoln, 5

T-4th: Gabby Lancial, Lewis Central, 5

T-4th: Loren Hemiller, Abraham Lincoln, 5

 

Goals

T-1st: Brooke Jenson, Lewis Central, 15

2nd: Samantha Arnold, Thomas Jefferson, 13

4th: Allie Fillman, Nodaway Valley/ West Central Valley/Adair-Casey, 11

 

 

BOYS SOUTHWEST IOWA SOCCER LEADERS LISTED BY STATE RANK


Class 1A

 

Goals

T-4th: Matt Smith, Atlantic, 6

T-4th:Tanner Ford, Riverside, 6

T-4th: Cole McBride, St. Albert, 6

 

Assists

T-3rd: Brady Johnson, Underwood, 5

 

Saves

1st: Brendan Stephany, St. Albert, 138

3rd: Ian Miller, Tri-Center, 82

4th: Jacob Baudler, Nodaway Valley, 78

 

Class 2A

 

Goals

T-4th: Lucas Nolan, Winterset, 8

T-4th: Jesten Jobe, Winterset, 8

 

Assists

2nd: Tyler Jensen, Glenwood, 12

 

Saves

4th: Nick Frazee, Glenwood, 55

 

 

HAWKEYE TEN CONFERENCE GIRLS TRACK LEADERS


100 Meter Dash

Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 12.84

 

200 Meter Dash

Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 27.46

 

400 Meter Dash

Jess Feldman, Harlan, 1:01.35

 

800 Meters

Jess Feldman, Harlan, 2:27.00

 

1,500 Meters

Jess Feldman, Harlan, 5:12.19

 

3,000 Meters

Maria Mostek, Creston, 11:31.24

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Dena Baughman, Harlan, 16.14

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Sidney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 1:08.47

 

Long Jump

Alysha Foote, Lewis Central

 

High Jump

Dena Baughman, Harlan, 5-03

 

Discus

Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 117-08

 

Shot Put

Taylor Schwartz, Harlan, 37-01.00

ATLANTIC GIRLS TRACK COMPETES IN LEWIS CENTRAL CO-ED MEET


Lewis Central Recap

 

The Atlantic girls track team ran to a 5th place finish at Lewis Central on Friday amongst tough competition with Council Bluffs area schools and conference rivals Harlan and Glenwood. Despite a cold night on the track the girls ran well and scored well totaling 69.5 points in the team effort. Savannah Sorensen scored a 2nd place finish in the 3000m running in 12:18, along with Tiffany Williams finishing 2nd in the 800 in 2:36 and 2nd in the 1500m in 5:22. The sprint medley team of Laeni Pelzer, Tori Lovell, Kristin Johnk, and Aly Siggins ran to a 3rd place finish in 2:05, a best for the year. The 4x8 team of Siggins, Macey Schmitt, Johnk, and Williams finished 4th, cutting 12 seconds off their best time of the year breaking the eleven minute mark in 10:58.06.  The shuttle hurdle team of Mackenzie Holmes, Brandi Smith, Johnk, and Pelzer dropped their time, as well as the 4x2 relay team of Pelzer, Hanna King, Brie Steffens, and Smith dropping their time. The girls run next in Carroll on Thursday, April 18th at 4:30pm

 

-Submitted by Atlantic Girls Track Coach Carrie BreDahl

RESULTS FOR ATLANTIC BOYS TRACK AT LEWIS CENTRAL TUESDAY


Atlantic Boys' Highlights include...


high jump - 2nd and 3rd (Auerbach & Hayes) @ 5-08
long jump - 2nd and 5th (Lukehart [*21-04*] & Bodine)
Shuttle Hurdle - 5th place (Lukehart, Holmes, Bodine, Auerbach)
400m - Jake Auerbach; 3rd (53.22)
4x200 - 5th place (Bodine, Holmes, Dvorak, Lukehart)
400H - Jake Auerbach; 2nd (58.06)
4x100 - 3rd place (Bodine, Holmes, Dvorak, Lukehart)

 

Overall - 6th place of 9 teams with 56 points

 

(lots of personal bests and good efforts; nice to get a meet in even though it was still somewhat cold!  Definitely our best point total and highest placing of the year)

 

Submitted by Paul Iekel, Atlantic Boys Track Coach 

 

Pictured is Jake Auerbach running at last year's conference meet

HAWKEYE TEN BOYS TRACK LEADERS


100 Meter Dash

Jacob Rodgers, Deniosn-Schleswig, 11.34

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah, 11.34

 

200 Meter Dash

Grant May, Glenwood, 23.21

 

400 Meter Dash

Derek Jones, Glenwood, 51.15

 

800 Meters

Jay Wolfe, Creston, 2:02.11

 

1,600 Meters

Dustin Werner, Kuemper Catholic, 4:44.9

 

3,200 Meters

Brandon Phipps, Creston, 10:26.84

 

110 Meter Hurdles

Austin Hess, Harlan, 15.11 (4th in Class 3A)

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Derek Jones, Glenwood, 54.23 (1st in Class 3A)

 

Long Jump

Grant May, Glenwood, 22-0.5 (3rd in Class 3A)

 

High Jump

Tony Dawson, Harlan, 6-04

 

Shot Put

Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 51-4.75

 

Discus

Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig, 164-09 (3rd in Class 3A)

 

 

HARLAN EDGES GLENWOOD FOR BOYS TEAM TITLE AT LEWIS CENTRAL


(Harlan) Glenwood has had a strangle hold on most meets run in southwest Iowa when it comes to boys track over the past few years. Harlan has been among the teams pushing the Rams the last couple of seasons and the Cyclones took a big step Tuesday with a win at Lewis Central's Co-Ed Meet.

 

Harlan posted 141 points to finish eight points ahead of runner up Glenwood's 133. Finishing 3rd was Abraham Lincoln with 113. Rounding out the top five were St. Albert and Lewis Central in the 9 team field.

 

Harlan's win was bolstered by Jacob Feldman and Nic Hough going 1-2 in the 800, Philip Sciranko winning the 1,600 and placing 2nd in the 3,200, Austin Hess winning the 110 Meter High Hurdles, and Tony Dawson clearing the highest mark in the High Jump.

 

Relay wins for Harlan came in the 4X100, 4X400, and Shuttle Hurdle.

EXIRA-EHK GIRLS, ADAIR-CASEY BOYS WINNERS AT CAM TRACK MEET


Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Adair-Casey 166

T-2. CAM 120

T-2. Exira-EHK 120

4. Iowa Christian Academy 52

5. Orient-Macksburg 33

6. Atlantic JV 13

7. Grandview Park Baptist 10

 

Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Exira-EHK 164

2. Sideny 112

3. Adair-Casey 106

4. Iowa Christian Academy 55

5. CAM 50

6. Orient-Macksburg 23

7. Grandview Park Baptist 21

 

Click here to view page one of the individual results

 

Click here to view page two of the individual results

ATLANTIC TENNIS SQUADS SPLIT WITH DENISON-SCHLESWIG


Boys

Atlantic 6 Denison-Schleswig 3

Singles

Tyler Fischer beat TJ Pauley 10-7

Noah Welter loses to Nathan Fastje 8-10

Scott Caslow loses to Josh Tucker 3-10

Jake Arneson beat Mitch Kinsey 11-9

Adam Wieser lost to Spencer Pauley 10-11

Nick Podhajky beat Braeden Irvine 10-4

 

Doubles

Fischer/Welter beat T. Pauley/Tucker 10-6

Arneson/Wieser beat S. Pauley/Kinsey 10-7

Caslow/Podhajsky beat Fastje/Irvine 10-4

 

Girls

Denison-Schleswig 6 Atlantic 3

Singles
#1 Sydney Kinzer 12 (D) over Leah Tjepkes 11 (A) 8-3
#2 Lexi Allen 11 (A) over Bailey Dammen 12 (D) 8-1
#3 Lisa Gearheart 11 (A) over Jessica Panzi 12 (D) 8-6
#4 Rosa Rosas 12 (D) over Hope Bowker 12 (A) 8-5
#5 Josie McMinemee 12 (D) over Libby Gifford 12 (A) 8-6
#6 Paige Lansink 10 (D) over Mollee Welter 10 (A) 9-7

Doubles
#1 Kinzer/Panzi (D) over Allen/Gearheart (A) 8-5
#2 Dammen/McMinemee (D) over Tjepkes/Gifford (A) 8-4
#3 Bowker/Welter (A) over Rosas/Lansink (D) 8-2

HARLAN GIRLS RACK UP 216 POINTS IN VICTORY AT LEWIS CENTRAL


(Council Bluffs) Harlan won 12 events and ran away with the girls team title at Tuesday's Co-Ed meet at Lewis Central. Harlan's team total of 216 was 55.5 ahead of runner-up Glenwood. Harlan posted individual running wins in the 800 with Bailey Kuhl, 3,000 with Rachel Pauley, and Dena Baughman in the 100 Meter Hurdles.

 

In field events, Dena Baughman cleared 5-00 to win the High Jump and Ashton Weyer threw 117-08 to win the discus by over 20 feet.

 

Relay wins came in the 4X100, 4X200, 4X400, 4X800, Sprint Medley, Distance Medley, and Shuttle Hurdle.

 

 

Girls Team Scoring

 

  1. Harlan 216
  2. Glenwood 160.5
  3. Abraham Lincoln 110
  4. Lewis Central 86
  5. Atlantic 69.5
  6. Thomas Jefferson 48
  7. St. Albert 36

 

 

SHORT HANDED ATLANTIC GIRLS GOLF TEAM FALLS TO DENISON-SCHLESWIG


(Atlantic) Denison-Schleswig's team total of 221 was enough to get by Atlantic in girls golf action at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club Tuesday. The Trojans were limited to just four golfers competing and posted a team score of 268.

 

Brooke Fletcher medaled by shooting a 42. Fletcher was 10 strokes ahead of runner up medalist Erin Olsen (52) of Atlantic. Shelby Worth (pictured) aided Atlantic's score with a 53. Denison-Schleswig's Shae Kierscht shot 53, with Kristin Ahart (55), Summer Wulf (56), and Jackie Powers (57) counting towards the 221 team total.

 

Atlantic girls golf coach Kathy Hobson said afterwards, 'Due to unforeseen circumstances, we were down a varsity player tonight, but I was pleased with sophomre Hanna McLean stepping in and giving it her best so we could have a team score."

TREYNOR GIRLS DEFEND HOME TRACK


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 137
  2. Griswold 95
  3. Audubon 63
  4. Tri-Center 60
  5. Shenandoah 52
  6. Woodbine 41
  7. Corning 31
  8. Fremont-Mills 25
  9. Red Oak 16
  10. AHST 13
  11. Underwood 12
  12. Missouri Valley 9
  13. West Harrison 9
  14. Logan-Magnolia 9
  15. Boyer Valley 6
  16. Nishnabotna 5
  17. East Mills 4
  18. Riverside 2

Click here for the individual results from the girls meet at Treynor

HALF POINT SEPERATES NODAWAY VALLEY BOYS FROM TEAM TITLE AT I-35


(Truro) Nodaway Valley totalled 114 points to place 2nd at Tuesday's I-35 Boys Track Invitational. The Wolverines were .5 shy of team champion Clarke's total of 114.5. Seven first place finishes helped lead Nodaway Valley towards the top of the pack. Nodaway Valley also posted two 2nd place finishes and 2 third places.

 

First place finishes are as follows:

 

3,200, Colton Graham, 10:51.99

1,600, TJ Bower, 4:59.66

400M Hurdles, Alex Welsch, 60.77

High Jump, Alex Welsch, 6-02

Discus, Tim Hansen, 115-11

4X800 (Ryan Jensen, Tanner Armstrong, TJ Bower, Heath Downing), 9:13

4X400 (Baley Shantz, Armstrong, Colton Graham, Bower), 3:52.94

 

Complete results available by clicking on this link

SHENANDOAH TOPS THE FIELD AT RED OAK BOYS TRACK MEET


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Shenandoah 114
  2. Mount Ayr 110
  3. Clarinda 82
  4. Red Oak 68
  5. Tri-Center 48
  6. Bedford 44
  7. Riverside 35
  8. Corning 24
  9. Villisca 19
  10. Essex 7

Complete individual results can be found by clicking on this link

 

Tri-Center Wins-

4X100 (Doug Hoke CJ Peters, Ben Wellman, Britton Barrier), 45.04

3,200 Meters, Darrian Irlbeck, 10:56

 

Riverside Wins-

400 Meters, Clay Harris, 52.16

800 Meters, Clay Harris, 2:10.37

Shot Put, Rick Williams, 45-06.25

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM TUESDAY, APRIL 16


Girls

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 5, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 3
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 4, Sioux City, West 0
Glenwood 6, Riverside, Oakland 0

 

Boys

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 4, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1
Harlan 2, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 5, West Central Valley, Stuart 1
Sioux City, East 1, Denison-Schleswig 0 

CORNING GIRLS TENNIS SQUAD EARNS WIN OVER AUDUBON


Corning 7 Audubon 2

 

Singles
1 - Christensen, Maddie vs. Shuey - 3-8
2 - Schmitz, Hannah vs. Anstey - 2-8
3 - Kjergaard, Lauren vs. Bartenhagen - 2-8
4 - Bertanzetti, Marta vs. Schafer - 8-6
5 - Lafoy, Timarie vs. Wilkinson - 5-8
6 - Lange, Kelsi vs. Dimmler - 1-8

 

Doubles
1 - Christensen-Schmitz vs. Shuey-Anstey - 2-8
2 - Kjergaard- Gust, Morgan vs. Bartenhage-Schafer - 5-8
3 - Bertanzetti-Lafoy vs. Wiklinson-Dimmler - 8-1

AUDUBON GOLFERS FINALLY GET SEASON UNDERWAY


(Oakland) After having six competitions cancelled or postponed, the Audubon Wheeler competed in the first meet of the season Tuesday at Riverside.

 

Audubon's girls golf team shot a team total of 195. They were led by Medalist Susie Bylund's 47. Rachel Flug shot a 48 to be runner-up medalist. Also adding to the team score were Lexie Thygesen and Faith Fliflet who each shot 50. Teagan Albright also played on the varsity for the Wheelers and she recorded a 57. Riverside did not have enough golfers to qualify a team score. Their lone competitor, Reagan Gaynor, shot 57.

 

Riverside edged Audubon in boys golf 178-201. Medalist was Audubon's Andy Hoffman (41). Tyler Krueger of Riverside's 42 earned runner-up medalist. Rounding out Audubon's varsity scoring were Logan McVay (52), Chris LaFoy (54), and Chase Petersen (54). 

 

Up next for the Wheeler golfers on the tentative schedule is Griswold on April 22nd.

AUDUBON BLANKS CORNING IN BOYS TENNIS


Singles

Audubon 6-0

Sean Card 6 Josh Harlow 0

Bradley Nissen 6 Jake Wilson 0

Sam Dreyer 6 Justin Queener 0

Heath Irlmeier 6 Trevor Holbrook 0

Shamus Card 6 Tanner Mullin 0

Shawn Hemmingsen 6 William Golden 0

 

Doubles

Audubon 3-0

Dreyer/Nissen 6 Harlow/Queener 0

Sean Card/Irlmeier 6 Wilson/Holbrook 0

Sh. Card/Hemmingsen 6 Mullin/Golden 0

 

IMPRESSIVE START TO THE GOLF SEASON CONTINUES FOR ATLANTIC BOYS


(Denison) Outside of a season opening five stroke setback to Creston in the season opener, the Atlantic boys golf team has been on top of the competition all season. The Trojan's aded a dual win against Denison-Schleswig on Tuesday to go along with previous victories at the Shenandoah and Fox Run Tournaments as well as a dual victory over Kuemper Catholic.

 

Tuesday's win at Majestic Hills in Denison came be a 152-184 score. Evan Schuler and Travis Olsen each shot a 37 to lead the team scoring. Olsen topped Schuler in a playoff for Medalist honors. Seniors Ben Nelson and Sam Markham each contributed to the team scoring with rounds of 39. Also golfing on the varsity were Nick Barry (42) and Cooper Zablocki (44).

 

Atlantic is scheduled to oppose Clarinda later this week.

POTENTIALLY BUSY WEEK LINED UP FOR YOUNG AUDUBON GIRLS TENNIS TEAM


(Audubon) So far this season Audubon has only been able to get one girls tennis competition under their belt. That match was a 9-0 loss to St. Albert on April 8th. Weather permitting the team could have four competitions this week. They are scheduled to  take on Corning on Tuesday, Creston on Thursday, Denison-Schleswig on Friday, and play in a tournament on Saturday.

 

The Wheelers have just one varsity returner from last year. Coach Karla Christensen says they should be pretty good but they will have a lot of room for improvement. Like all teams, weather has slowed the progress for the Wheelers. Coach Christensen says they have only had about one week of practices outdoors.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon girls tennis coach Karla Christensen

DES MOINES CHRISTIAN GIRLS, VAN METER BOYS WIN VAN METER TRACK MEET


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Des Moines Christian 134
  2. Panorama 116.5
  3. Griswold 111
  4. Winterset 65
  5. Nodaway Valley 61
  6. Van Meter 59
  7. Colo-Nesco 50
  8. Lenox 37
  9. Clarke 36
  10. West Central Valley 30
  11. Adair-Casey 23.5
  12. Iowa Christian Academy 14
  13. Pleasantville 3

Click here to view the individual girls results from Van Meter

 

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Van Meter 101.5
  2. Panorama 101
  3. Woodward Academy 82.5
  4. Martensdale-St. Marys 77
  5. DM Christian 71
  6. Nodaway Valley 68
  7. Pleasantville 49
  8. Wayne 46
  9. West Central Valley 44
  10. Adair Casey 37
  11. Colo-Nesco 12
  12. Iowa Christian Academy 8
  13. Lenox 3
  14. Van Meter JV 2

Click here for the individual boys results from Van Meter

TEAM RESULTS FROM ACE NELSON CO-ED RELAYS IN DENISON


Girls Team Scoring

1.Denison-Schleswig 142
2.IKM-Manning 131
3.MVAO 85
4.Logan-Magnolia 66
5.West Harrison 55
6.Charter Oak-Ute 47
7.Ar-We-Va 95
8.Boyer Valley 11
9.Denison-Schleswig JV 4
10.IKM-Manning JV 3
11.Missouri Valley

 

Boys Team Scoring

1.IKM-Manning 180
2.Denison-Schleswig 132
3.Boyer Valley 101
4.MVAO
5.Ar-We-Va 16
6.Denison-Schleswig JV 12
7.IKM-Manning JV
8.Charter Oak-Ute 6
9.Logan-Magnolia 0

 

GRISWOLD GOLFERS SWEEP TRI-CENTER


(Griswold) In two very evenly matched duals, the Griswold Tigers came away with wins in both boys and girls golf Monday.

 

Griswold topped Tri-Center by just two strokes, 182-184, in boys golf. Griswold got the win to move to 3-0 on the season despite Tri-Center having the medalist and runner-up medalist. The top scores Monday were Wes Zimmerman's 40 and Britton Barrier's 41.

 

On the girls side it was Griswold 224, Tri-Center 233. Beth Berg led the Tigers earning medalist with a round of 53. Teammate Serena Robinette (pictured) was the runner up with a 54.

CORNING BOYS AND GIRLS GOLFERS TOP CAM


(Corning) Drey Barton carded a 42 to help lead Corning over CAM in boys golf Monday 190-224. Barton earned medalist honors while his teammate Ryan Carlson's 46 score was runner-up. Lance Swartz (47) and William Roberts (55) also contributed to the team total of 190 on their home course. CAM's top score came from Konnor Wendt who posted a 53. Tyler McAfee shot 54 for the Cougars.

 

In girls golf it was Corning posting a team total of 201 while CAM did not have enough golfers for a team score. CAM's Shelby Williams was medalist with a 46. Corning's Kaliegh Westlake matched that 46 and earned runner-up medalist. Others contributing for the Red Raiders team score were Kelsie Kinman (49), Bailey Heaton (52), and Bellamy Heaton (54).

 

Click here for the complete results

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM MONDAY, APRIL 15


Boys

ADM, Adel 2, Des Moines, East 1
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 7, Tri-Center, Neola 3
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 4, Missouri Valley 2
Dallas Center-Grimes 4, Carroll 1
Glenwood 7, Atlantic 0
Harlan 9, Nodaway Valley 1
Lewis Central 1, Underwood 0 

 

Girls

Dallas Center-Grimes 7, Carroll 0
Lewis Central 7, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 0
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 7, Riverside, Oakland 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 4, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
Tri-Center, Neola 2, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1 (OT)
Underwood 2, Atlantic 0

HARLAN BOYS WIN 9 EVENTS TO TAKE TEAM TITLE ON HOME TRACK


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 128
  2. Abraham Lincoln 93
  3. Carroll 83
  4. ADM 74
  5. Fremont-Mills 47
  6. Denison-Schleswig 38
  7. Thomas Jefferson 36
  8. Bedford 24
  9. Underwood 15
  10. Audubon 8

Click here for the complete individual results from Saturday's Cyclone Invite

IGHSAU GIRLS SOCCER RANKINGS, RELEASED THURSDAY, APRIL 11


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. St. Albert
  4. IC Regina
  5.  Columbus Catholic
  6. Nevada
  7. Center Point-Urbana
  8. Bondurant-Farrar
  9. Denver
  10. Solon
  11. Clear Creek-Amana
  12. Hudson
  13. Gilbert
  14. Gladbrook-Reinbeck
  15. Mid-Prairie

Class 2A

  1. CR Xavier
  2. SC East
  3. Pleasant Valley
  4. North Scott
  5. Dallas Center-Grimes
  6. ADM
  7. Lewis Central
  8. Pella
  9. Abraham Lincoln
  10. Glenwood
  11. Dubuque Wahlert
  12. Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey
  13. Waverly-Shell Rock
  14. Union
  15. Grinnell

Class 3A

  1. Bettendorf
  2. Ankeny
  3. Dowling Catholic
  4. Muscatine
  5. CR Kennedy
  6. Waukee
  7. Linn-Mar
  8. WDM Valley
  9. Johnston
  10. IC West

ATLANTIC BOYS RUN AWAY WITH SHEN BOYS TOURNEY TITLE


(Shenandoah) The Atlantic Boys Golf team took top honors at Shenandoah in the Mustang Invitational Tuesday. The Trojans posted a team score of 296 to finish 31 strokes ahead of the nearest competition.

 

Atlantic Junior Evan Schuler was the overall medalist with his two under par round of 68. Atlantic's other three scoring golfers all finished in the top ten of the tournament's individual field. Sam Markham placed third shooting 74. Elsewhere Travis Olsen shot a 76 to finish 7th and Ben Nelson's 78 was good enough for 9th place.

 

Large School's Team Scoring

  1. Atlantic 296
  2. Maryville, MO 327
  3. Shenandoah 343
  4. Denison-Schleswig 348
  5. Glenwood 380
  6. Red Oak 389
  7. Clarinda 430

RED OAK BOYS BLANK AUDUBON IN TENNIS


(Red Oak) With the convenience of the indoor courts at the Red Oak YMCA, the Red Oak Tigers and Audubon Wheelers were able to continue on with their tennis meet instead of postpone it like the rest of southwest Iowa teams had to do.

 

The Tigers posted a 9-0 win in Tuesday night's competition. At #1 singles Pete Walker downed Sean Card 8-0. Geoff Sellers bead Bradly Nissen 8-1 and Jordan Nelson won by the same score over Andy Hoffman. Austin Striecher zipped past Sam Dreyer 8-3. Tanner Johnson topped Shamus Card 8-1 and Hayden Barry blanked Shawn Hemmingsen 8-0.

 

Red Oak continued to roll in doubles with Walker and Nelson teaming up to beat Nissen and Dreyer 8-0, Sellers and Striecher bested Sean Card and Andy Hoffman 8-2, while Johnson and Berry topped Shamus Card and Hemmingsen 8-1.

NODAWAY VALLEY BOYS GOLF TEAM WINS AT SHENANDOAH


(Shenandoah) Nodaway Valley captured the team title of the Mustang Golf Invitational held Tuesday afternoon. The Wolverines wound up with a team total of 344 to edge East Mills by one stroke.

 

Delson Grantham delivered the top performance with an 80. Grantham placed 11th overall.Wes Davis's 85, Jake Speer's 87, and Jackson Lamb's 92 all contributed to the team scoring.

 

Small School's Team Scoring

  1. Nodaway Valley 344
  2. East Mills 345
  3. Tarkio, MO 363
  4. Southwest Iowa 392
  5. Villisca 407
  6. Corning 420
  7. Bedford 422
  8. West Nodaway, MO 469

AUDUBON GIRLS TRACK 6TH AT CARROLL, BOYS FINISH 5TH


(Carroll) Carroll High School swept the Co-Ed Relays they hosted on Monday. The Tiger girls posted 126 points and the Tiger boys scored 133. Audubon was among the area teams attending the meet and the Wheelers placed 6th out of 7 girls teams scoring 61 points. Audubon boys track earned a 5th place finish in the 7 team field with a 54.75 team total.

 

Top finishers for the Audubon girls included Emma Konkler winning both the 100 and 200 Meter Dash. Konkler teamed with Emily Nelsen, Madisen Hagedorn, and Kyra Obermeier to place 2nd in the shuttle hurdle relay team. She also anchored the 3rd place 4X200 Meter Relay joining Nelsen, Carly Johnston, and Hagedorn. Other 3rd place finishes came from Emily Nelsen in the 100 Meter Hurdles and the 4X800 Meter Relay team of Kiara Sporrer, Monica Jessen, Jade Goeker and Ruby Johnson.

 

 

Girls Team Scoring

  1.  Carroll 126
  2. Greene County 106
  3. IKM-Manning 96
  4. MVAO 89
  5. Woodward-Granger 77
  6. Audubon 61
  7. Perry 34

 

 

Boys highlights had Trevor Smith winning the 800 (2:10.49) and finishing 2nd in both the 100 and 200. Audubon placed 2nd in the 4X200 Meter Relay and Shuttle Hurdle plus 3rd in the 4X100.

 

 

Boys Team Scoring

 

  1. Carroll 133
  2. IKM-Manning 108.25
  3. Perry 102.25
  4. Woodward-Granger 83.5
  5. Audubon 54.75
  6. MVAO 54
  7. Glidden-Ralston 22.25  

CRESTON DEFENDS HOME TRACK IN GIRLS MEET


Large School Team Scoring

  1. Creston 149
  2. Shenandoah 97
  3. Clarinda 83
  4. Atlantic 73
  5. Clarke 43

Small School Team Scoring

  1. Martensdale-St. Marys 121
  2. Mount Ayr 78
  3. Stanton 69
  4. Lenox 56
  5. East Union 49
  6. Adair-Casey 49
  7. Creston JV

Click here for the complete individual results from the Creston meet

NODAWAY VALLEY BOYS GOLFERS EDGED BY PANORAMA


(Greenfield) Despite posting one of their best rounds in recent history, Nodaway Valley loast to Panorama 163-155 on Monday in Greenfield. The Wolverines were led by senior Jake Speer's round of 39. Sam Marnin shot a 40 while Wesley Davis and Jackson Lamb each carded 42's to contribute to the 163 stroke team total.

 

Panorma's 155 was led by Medalist Austin Moore (36) and Runner-up Medalist Jordan Eng (37).

 

Nodaway Valley did not have enough girls to put together a team score. Individually Taylor Hull led the team with a 61.

HARLAN GIRLS WIN FOUR EVENTS AND PLACE SECOND AT URBANDALE TRACK MEET


Team Scoring

  1. Urbandale 214
  2. Harlan 146
  3. Boone 80
  4. ADM 75
  5. DM Lincoln 40
  6. DM East 15
  7. DM Hoover 12

Harlan Top Performances

 

3,000

Rachel Pauley, 3rd, 12:10.10

 

4X800

2nd, 9:44.63

 

Shuttle Hurdle

2nd, 1:10.99

 

Distance Medley

2nd, 4:41.97

 

4X200

2nd, 1:49.66

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Dena Baughman, 2nd, 15.90

 

Sprint Medley

2nd, 1:58.34

 

1,500

Bailey Kuhl, 5:17.33

 

4X400

1st, 4:06.39 (Elle Kloewer, Lauren Larsen, Kayla Evers, Jess Feldman)

 

Discus

Ashton Weyer, 2nd, 110-05.25

 

Shot Put

Taylor Schwartz, 1st, 34-06.5

 

High Jump

Dena Baughman, 1st, 5-00

 

4X800

2nd, 9:44.63

 

 

 

BOYS TRACK RESULTS FROM TRI-CENTER INVITE


Team Scoring

  1. St. Albert 149
  2. Thomas Jefferson 75
  3. Fremont-Mills 72
  4. Treynor 59
  5. Underwood 56
  6. Riverside 29
  7. AHST 26
  8. Westwood 26
  9. Tri-Center 24
  10. Adair-Casey 18
  11. West Harrison 18
  12. Clarinda Academy 6

St. Albert won six events to win the team title at Tri-Center. The Falcons shined in the individual running events with Josh Sindelar and Evan Siegrist going 1st and 2nd in the 1,600. Siegrest won the 3,200. Ryan Wettengel and Hooch Johnson finsihed 1-2 in the 100 while Johnson won the 200. The Falcons als put together a winning 4X200 Meter Relay.

 

Riverside's 6th place finish was bolstered by Ricky Williams throwing 50-07.25 to win the shot put. Clay Harris placed 2nd in the 400.

 

AHST's top two performances came in the 4X200 and Shuttle Hurdle Relays. Each placed 2nd. AHST 4X200 was made up of Tyler Robinson, Terry Shannon, Nate Herbst, and Kyle Bauerkemper. Herbst, Shannon, Adam Kiesel, and Bauerkemper ran the Shuttle Hurdle.

 

For Adair-Casey, it was Emmitt Wheatley and Gunnar Dinkla providing the top finishes. Wheatley placed third in the 100 and Dinkla was third in the 800.

 

 

AUDUBON BOYS AND GIRLS TENNIS TEAMS LOSE TO ST. ALBERT


Girls

 

St. Albert 9 Audubon 0

Singles:
Christensen, Maddie (11) vs. Johnson (12)  3-8
Schmitz, Hannah (12) vs. Thomas (12) 1-8
Kjergaard, Lauren (10) vs. Fostvedt (11)  1-8
Bertanzetti, Marta (12) vs. Fields (11)  4-8
LaFoy, Timarie (9) vs. Punteney (12)   3-8
Lawson, Madison (9) vs. Cox (12)   0-8

Doubles:
Christensen-Schmitz vs. Johnson-Thomas   2-8
Kjergaard-Gust, Morgan (10) vs. Punteney-Cox    2-8
Bertanzetti-LaFoy vs. Cox (9)-Pavlik(10)  3-8

 

Boys

 

St. Albert 8 Audubon 1

Singles

Travis Miller (SA) def. Sean Card (Aud) 6-3

Cody Giesser (SA) def. Sean Nissen (Aud) 6-1

Andy Hoffman (Aud) def. Joe Faust 6-1

Brandon Carlson (SA) def. Sam Dreyer (Aud) 6-2

Nick Rollis (SA) def. Shamus Card (Aud) 6-4

Drew Carlson (SA) def. Shawn Hemmingsen (Aud) 6-1

Doubles:

Miller/Giesser def Nissen/Dreyer 6-2

B. Carlson/Rollis def Sean Card/Hoffman 6-3

Faust/D. Carlson def Shamus Card/Hemmingsen 6-4

 

 

 

CORNING GOLF SPLITS WITH RED OAK


Boys

 

Red Oak 180 Corning 194

 

Individual

 

Medalist-Drey Barton, Corning, 43

Runner-up Medalist-Ryan Plainbeck, Red Oak, 43

 

Girls

 

Corning 200 Red Oak 283

 

Individual

 

Medalist-Kayleigh Westlake, Corning, 43

Runner-up Medalist- Bailey Heaton, Corning, 49

MONDAYS SOCCER SCORES


Girls:

Ballard 3, Carroll 0
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 8, Riverside, Oakland 1
Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Perry 1
Denison-Schleswig 3, Missouri Valley 0
Harlan 4, Tri-Center, Neola 3 (OT)
Lewis Central 10, Atlantic 0
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 1, Underwood 0
Winterset 9, Chariton 0

Boys:

A-H-S-T, Avoca 5, Missouri Valley 1
ADM, Adel 3, Boone 0
Creston 3, Nodaway Valley 0
Lewis Central 3, Glenwood 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 5, Atlantic 1

 

OLSEN'S ONE UNDER PAR LEADS TROJAN GOLFERS PAST KUEMPER


(Carroll) Atlantic Senior Travis Olsen birdied the final hole Monday to earn medalist honors at Carroll Municipal Golf Course to lead the Trojans past Kuemper, Catholic-Carroll 146-169.

 

Olsen shot a one under par 34 to lead all golfers. Evan Schuler was runner-up with a 36. Sam Markham carded a 37, Sam Renaud, 39, Ben Nelsen, 42, and Nick Barry ended the his round with a 44.

 

The Trojans are 1-1 heading into Thursday's 18-hole tournament at Fox Run in Council Bluffs.

 

April 8, 2013

HAMLIN NATIVE CHRISTOFFERSON EARNS ALL-AMERICAN HONORS


(Ames) Iowa State junior forward Hallie Christofferson has been named an honorable mention All-American by the Women’s Basketball Coaches Association.

 

Christofferson, a Hamlin, Iowa native, had a breakout season for the Cyclones, leading the team with 15.6 points to go along with 6.7 rebounds per game. Christofferson, one of four players unanimously selected to the All-Big 12 First Team, shot 51.6 percent from the field, 40.1 percent from behind the arc and 86.2 percent from the free-throw line, all of which led the team. She scored in double figures in 28 of 33 games, including 11 games with 20 or more points.

 

Christofferson took home the same honor from The Associated Press last week.

 

Press Release

BOYS TRACK RESULTS FROM CLARINDA MEET HELD FRIDAY


Class 3A Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 160.5
  2. Harlan 104
  3. Abraham Lincoln 78
  4. Creston 74
  5. Lewis Central 55
  6. Thomas Jefferson 45
  7. Atlantic 23.5
  8. Red Oak 20

Click here for the Class 3A individual results from Clarinda

 

Class 2A Team Scoring

  1. Shenandoah 135
  2. Griswold 105
  3. St. Albert 101
  4. Treynor 69
  5. Riverside 49
  6. Clarinda 47
  7. Tri-Center 26
  8. Clarinda Academy 12

Click here for the Class 2A individual results from Clarinda

 

Class 1A Team Scoring

 

  1. East Mills 105
  2. Sidney 73
  3. Bedford 61
  4. Harlan JV 52
  5. Thomas Jefferson JV 44
  6. Glenwood JV 43
  7. Corning 34
  8. Stanton 31
  9. Villisca 30
  10. Treynor JV 23
  11. South Page 20
  12. Shenandoah JV 16
  13. Essex 10
  14. Abraham Lincoln JV 8
  15. Villisca JV 4
  16. Griswold JV 2
  17. Red Oak JV 1
  18. Creston JV 1

Click here for the Class 1A individual results from Clarinda

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM FRIDAY, APRIL 5TH


Girls

Abraham Lincoln 4, Atlantic 0 (Atllantic goalie Maren McNees 34 saves)
Fort Dodge 3, Carroll 0
Glenwood 1, Sioux City, North 0
Harlan 5, Denison-Schleswig 0

 

Boys

ADM 2 Waverly-Shell Rock 1

Atlantic 5 Missouri Valley 2
 

PANORAMA SWEEPS CO-ED MEET AT AHST


Boys Team Scoring

 

  1. Panorama 159.5
  2. Fremont-Mills 140
  3. Audubon 101
  4. Underwood 100.5
  5. AHST 68
  6. Exira-EHK 61
  7. Nishnabotna 50

Click here for the individual boys results from the AHST Meet

 

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 187
  2. Fremont-Mills 132
  3. Audubon 115
  4. Exira-EHK 90
  5. Underwood 70
  6. AHST 60
  7. Nishnabotna 57

Click here for the girls results from AHST's co-ed meet

SPRINT EVENTS LEAD ADAIR-CASEY BOYS TO WIN AT CR-B INVITE


(Adair) Clayton Plowman and Gunnar Dinkla each claimed two individual gold medals at the Coon Rapids-Bayard Invitational Thursday. Plowman raced to the top spot in both the 100 and 200 Meter Dash while Dinkla threw 117-05 to win the discus and ran to a top spot in the 800 Meters. Plowman added two more first place finishes when he anchored the 4X100 and 4X200 joining Emmitt Wheatley, Traeton Jenson, and Jordan Wheatley.

 

Adair-Casey grabbed three second place finishes. Emmitt Wheatley was the runner up in both the 100 and 200 and Dillon Suhr was 2nd place in the discus.

 

The team totalled 123.5 points to win the meet. Glidden-Ralston was the next closest at 115.5. Guthrie Center finished third followed by CAM in the eight team field.

 

 

GRISWOLD WINS AGAIN IN GIRLS TRACK


(Griswold) Griswold won nine events and took the team title at the Red Oak Tiger Relays on Thursday evening. The Tigers tallied 171 points to win the small schools division. They were 88 points ahead of the nearest competition.

 

Individual wins for Griswold came from Larissa Backhaus (200), Rebekah Topham (3,000, 400, and 400M Hurdles), and Jordyn Sindt (800). Relay wins included the 4X400, 4X800, Sprint Medley and Distance Medley.

 

Glenwood won the large schools portion of the meet. The Rams edged Creston by one point.

 

Small School Girls Team Scoring

  1. Griswold 171
  2. Bedford 83
  3. Corning 79
  4. Stanton 63
  5. St. Albert 63
  6. Villisca 55
  7. Sidney 43
  8. Essex 28

Complete results can be found by clicking on this link

ATLANTIC BOYS TENNIS TEAM OFF TO A GOOD START


(Atlantic) The Atlantic Boys tennis team defeated two quality opponents this week and are 2-0 going into the second week of the season. The Trojans edged Kuemper 5-4 on Tuesday, and topped Creston Thursday 6-3.

 

Boys results from Atlantic -- Atlantic 6 Creston 3
 
Singles:
 
#1 Tyler Fischer 12 (A) over Colby Taylor 12 (C) 10-7
#2 Noah Welter 12 (A) over Bryce McIlravy 12 (C) 10-8
#3 Garret Taylor 11 (C) over Scott Caslow 12 (A) 10-6
#4 Adam Bochart 12 (C) over Jake Arneson 11 (S) 10-5
#5 Adam Wieser 11 (A) over Jacob Caviness 12 (C) 10-6
#6 Nick Podhajsky 10 (A) over Ryan Cook 12 (C) 11-10 (7-3)
 
Doubles:
 
#1 Fischer/Welter (A) over C Taylor/McIlravy (C) 10-7
#2 Arneson/Wieser (A) over G Taylor/Bochart (C) 10-8
#3 Caviness/Cook (C) over Caslow/Podhajsky (A) 10-8
 
Girls results from Creston -- Creston 6 Atlantic 3
 
Singles:
 
#1 Leah Tjpekes (A) over Audrey Fyock (C) 8-6
#2 Emma Johnson 12 (C) over Lexi Allen 11 (A) 8-5
#3 Amy Dunphy 12 (C) over Lisa Gearheart 11 (A) 8-2
#4 Ashley Harris 10 (C) over Hope Bowker 12 (A) 8-3
#5 Libby Gifford 12 (A) over Caitlin McIlravy 9 (C) 8-6
#6 Jenna Taylor 9 (C) over Mollee Welter 10 (A) 8-5
 
Doubles:
 
#1 Fyock/Johnson (C) over Allen/Gearheart (A) 8-3
#2 Dunphy/Harris (C) over Tjepkes/Gifford (A) 8-3
#3 Bowker/Welter (A) over McIlravy/Taylor (C) 8-5

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head Coach Shawn Petersen’s comments

 

April 5, 2013
 

HARLAN GIRLS TRACK TEAM CONTINUES TO IMPRESS


(Harlan) The Cyclone girls track team lengthened the list of meets they have won by taking home the team title at the Koos Relays in Harlan Thursday. Harlan won five relays, four individual running events, and swept the field events on their way to 194 points. They finished 83 points better than the nearest competition.

 

Events Won By Harlan

 

100 Meter Dash-Mikayla Evers

200 Meter Dash-Mikayla Evers (Pictured)

800 Meter Run-Bailey Kuhl

3,000 Meters-Rachel Pauley

4X200

4X400

4X800

Distance Medley

Shot Put-Taylor Schwartz

Discus-Ashton Weyer

Long Jump-Lauren Larsen

High Jump-Dena Baughman

 

Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 194
  2. Treynor 11
  3. Earlham 67
  4. East Sac County 51
  5. Abraham Lincoln 43
  6. Thomas Jefferson 38
  7. Tri-Center 36.5
  8. Harlan JV 29
  9. Lewis Central 14.5
  10. Riverside 5

Click here for the complete results from the Koos Relays at Harlan

THURDAY'S SOCCER SCORES


BOYS:
 

Atlantic 4 Tri-Center 2

West Central Valley 3 Creston 2

Glenwood 4, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1
Lewis Central 4, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1

Girls:

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3, Glenwood 2
Dallas Center-Grimes 2, Gilbert 0
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 5, Creston 0


 

ATLANTIC GOLFERS SPLIT WITH CRESTON


(Atlantic) Creston defeated Atlantic 142-147, in boy’s golf Thursday, at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club.

 

Evan Schuler and Sam Markham led the Trojans with 35’s, Travis Olsen shot 38, Ben Nelson, 39, Sam Renaud 41, and Kyle Nelson carded a 49.

 

The Atlantic Girls shot 181 to defeat Creston on the Panthers home course. Brooke Fletcher led the Trojans with a 40, Bailey Walter carded a 44, Erin Olsen, 47 and Shelby Worth finished the day with a 50.

 

April 4, 2013

 

 

ATLANTIC BOYS SOCCER TEAM EVENS THEIR RECORD


(Tri-Center) Harrison Hoegh tied the all time career scoring record for Atlantic soccer as the Trojans defeated Tri-Center 4-2 Thursday. Hoegh is now tied with Derek Von Seggern with 14.

 

Matt Smith led Atlantic, now 1-1, with 2-goals, Hoegh and David Thomsen chipped in the other two.

 

Atlantic bounced back on the road after falling to Lewis Central in the Trojans home opener on Tuesday.

 

The Trojans square off against A-H-S-T Friday.

 

April 4, 2013

EXIRA-EHK GIRLS GOLF LOOKING TO EXPAND ON LAST YEARS SUCCESS


(Elk Horn) The Exira-EHK girls golf season swings into action today (April 4th) when they compete at Guthrie Center.

 

Spartan head coach Tom Rasmussen says the goals this year are to repeat what they did a year ago which means another undefeated dual record and a conference championship. The team has six letter winners returning including Senior Cassie Irlmeier, Juniors Kara Collins, Nichelle Hansen, and Miranda Redalen along with Sophomores Kate McCalpin and Jessica Wood. Coach Rasmussen says several of those girls have shown the potential to score even lower this season and notes newcomers Emily Nelson and Jaynie Rasmussen have the ability to compete at the varsity level.

 

The main goal for the team this year, according to Coach Rasmussen, is to improve their play in the regional tournament.

IN RECORD-SETTING FASHION, HARLAN GIRLS WIN AT PANORAMA


(Panora) The Harlan girls track team continued their good start to the season with a win at Panorama Tuesday.

 

The Cyclones secured the team title at the Kip Janvrin Invite by placing 1st or 2nd in 16 events. The Cyclones broke 5 meet records on their way to a team total of 191 points. They finished 61 points ahead of runner-up Greene County.

 

Meet Record Performances


1,500 Meter Run

Jess Feldman- 5:12.19

 

4X200 Meter Relay

Lauren Larsen, Asia Kloewer, Elle Kloewer, Jess Feldman-1:51.45

 

4X800 Meter Relay

Lauren Larsen, Asia Kloewer, Jess Feldman, Elle Kloewer-10:14.34

 

Distance Medley Relay

Courtney Scheffler, Hannah Havick, Marissa Klindt, Bailey Kuhl- 4:33.0

 

Shot Put

Taylor Schwartz, 37-01

 

Click here for the complete results of the Kip Janvrin Invitational

 


 

DEFENDING CHAMPION GRISWOLD GIRLS STARTING SEASON STRONG


(Clarinda) Griswold won seven events and finished as the runner-up in five others at Tuesday's meet in Clarinda. The Tigers won the small school's division with a team total of 148.

 

Rebekah Topham took top honors in the 3,000, 400, and 400 Meter Hurdles. Larissa Backhaus earned gold in the 200 Meters. Relay wins for Griswold came in the 4X400, 4X800, and Distance Medley. 

 

Jordyn Sindt placed 2nd in the 3,000, Bridget Mauer was 2nd in the 1,500, and Jackie Rush earned 2nd place in the shot put. Runner-up relays included the Shuttle Hurdle and Sprint Medley.

MOUNTY AYR 1ST, NODAWAY VALLEY 2ND IN BOYS MEET AT EAST UNION


Team Scoring

  1. Mount Ayr 94
  2. Nodaway Valley 94
  3. Lamoni 85
  4. Central Decatur 70
  5. West Central Valley 50
  6. Adair-Casey 47
  7. I-35 36
  8. Bedford 31
  9. East Union 13
  10. Lenox 4
  11. Orient-Macksburg 0

Individual Events

 

100 Meter Dash

  1. Clayton Plowman, Adair-Casey, 11.13
  2. Cody Stackhouse, Mount Ayr, 11.18
  3. Cole Bone, Bedford 11.18

110 Meter High Hurdles

  1. Alex Welsch, Nodaway Valley, 15.94
  2. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 16.12
  3. Jon Simmons, Central Decature 16.65

 

200 Meter Dash

  1. Cole Bonde, Bedford, 23.06
  2. Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 23.28
  3. Daniel Ansong, Lamoni, 23.35

400 Meter Dash

  1. Daniel Ansong, Lamoni, 54.71
  2. Erik Freed, Mount Ayr, 54.96
  3. Jacob Sobotka, Mount Ayr, 54.96

400 Meter Hurdles

  1. Alex Welsch, Nodaway Valley, 59.99
  2. Alex Arnburg, West Central Valley 1:00.00
  3. Ethan Hanna, Central Decatur, 1:02.00

800 Meter Run

  1. TJ Bower, Nodaway Valley, 2:11.15
  2. Heath Evans, Mount Ayr, 2:15.78
  3. Jayson Pruitt, West Central Valley, 2:19.18

1,600 Meter Run

  1. Neshamah Breshears, Lamoni, 4:58.69
  2. TJ Bower, Nodaway Valley, 5:15.72
  3. Colton Graham, Nodaway Valley, 5:17.79

3,200 Meter Run

  1. Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr, 10:35
  2. Neshamah Breshears, Lamoni, 10:37
  3. Matt Marvin, Central Decatur, 11:16

Shot Put

  1. Jeremy Deemer, Lamoni, 48-09
  2. Dalton Gilbert, Central Decature, 43-08.5
  3. Bobby Heilman, I-35, 40-01.75

Discus

  1. Jeremy Deemer, Lamoni, 133-02
  2. Caleb Heltenberg, Lamoni, 116-00
  3. Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr, 115-06

High Jump

  1. Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, 6-04
  2. Alex Welsch, Nodaway Valley, 6-02
  3. Tommy Bregar, I-35, 6-00

Long Jump

  1. Alex Arnburg, West Central Valley, 20-01.5
  2. Zach Brewer, Nodaway Valley, 19-04
  3. Briar Vogel, I-35, 19-02.5

Click here for the complete boys results from East Union

 

CORNING GOLFERS COMPETE AGAINST EAST UNION/MURRAY


Boys

 

East Union/Murray 179 Corning 199

 

Top Individual Scores

  1. Jacy Eklund, EU/M, 42
  2. Cory McCracken, EU/M, 43
  3. Lance Swartz, Corning 44
  4. Ryan Carlson, Corning, 45
  5. Cole Campell, EU/M, 46

Girls

 

Corning 207 East Union/Murray N/A

 

Top Individual Scores

  1. Kaliegh Westlake, Corning, 47
  2. Kelsie Kinman, Corning, 49
  3. Bellamy Heaton, Corning, 55
  4. Bailey Heaton, Corning, 56
  5. Gentry Johannes, Corning, 58

EARLHAM CROWNED CHAMPION AT NODAWAY VALLEY GIRLS MEET


Team Scoring

  1. Earlham 117
  2. Martensdale-St. Marys 93
  3. I-35 85
  4. Nodaway Valley 67
  5. Exira-EHK 46.5
  6. West Central Valley 37.5
  7. SE Warren 35
  8. Central Decatur 32
  9. East Union 30
  10. Adair-Casey 23
  11. Melcher-Dallas 13
  12. CAM 8
  13. Orient-Macksburg 2

Individual Events

 

100 Meter Dash

  1. Caitlyn Saxton, Central Decature, 12.57
  2. Chay Blondowski, East Union, 13.18
  3. Olivia Mcatee, West Central Valley, 13.20

200 Meter Dash

  1. Olivia Mcatee, West Central Valley, 28.17
  2. Emily Murphy, Martensdale-St. Marys, 28.20
  3. Caitlyn Saxton, Central Decatur, 28.21

400 Meter Dash

  1. Abby Boyer, I-35, 1:03.69
  2. Kylah Schumacher, Martensdale-St. Marys, 1:03.99
  3. Addie Herman, Earlham, 1:06.04

800 Meter Run

  1. Kristen Weber, Earlham, 2:38.74
  2. Grace Hoflen, Exira-EHK, 2:43.36
  3. Destini Scar, Nodaway Valley, 2:48.15

1,500 Meter Run

  1. Holly McKinney, I-35, 5:31.10
  2. Riley Dunn, Martensdale-St. Marys, 5:31.99
  3. Kaylee Miller, SE Warren, 5:36.26

3,000 Meter Run

  1. Kristen Weber, Earlham, 11:35
  2. Destini Scar, Nodaway Valley, 12:06.75
  3. Kaylee Miller, SE Warren, 12:10.38

100 Meter Hurdles

  1. Dani Rice, Earlham, 15.84
  2. Ellen Lupkes, I-35, 16.32
  3. Jenna Sandquist, I-35, 16.55

400 Meter Hurdles

  1. Dani Trom, Martensdale-St. Marys, 1:13.85
  2. Anna Mulder, Adair-Casey, 1:18.46
  3. Megan Hanson, Earlham, 1:19.76

High Jump

  1. Addie Herman, Earlham, 4-10
  2. Hallie Linhart, Central Decatur, 4-08
  3. Dusti Carlisle, East Union, 4-08

Long Jump

  1. Olivia Mcatee, West Central Valley, 16-00
  2. Josie Carter, Nodaway Valley, 15-00
  3. Megan Eblen, Nodaway Valley, 14-11

Shot Put

  1. Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK, 34-05.5
  2. Sierra Dorsey, SE Warren, 31-09.5
  3. Kaylie Brindley, Earlham, 31-08.25

Discus

  1. Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK, 109-04 (pictured)
  2. M'Kay Knutson, Melcher-Dallas, 88-10
  3. Lilly Smithson, West Central Valley, 86-06

Click here to view the complete girls results from Nodaway Valley

 

GLENWOOD WINS HOME BOYS MEET


Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 149
  2. Harlan 84
  3. St. Albert 78.5
  4. Abraham Lincoln 63
  5. Lewis Central 47
  6. Thomas Jefferson 44.5
  7. Creston 44
  8. Red Oak 18
  9. Atlantic 16
  10. Clarinda 14

Individual Events

 

100 Meter Dash

1. Brandon Colpitts, Abraham Lincoln, 11.53

2. Mike White, Thomas Jefferson, 11.59

3. Joey Foss, Harlan, 11.65

 

110 Meter High Hurdles

1. Jared Thompson, Abraham Lincoln, 15.36

2. Jacob Rodgers, Lewis Central, 15.76

3. Mitch Bowden, Glenwood, 15.81

 

200 Meter Dash

1. Grant May, Glenwood, 23.21

2. Alex Reed, Lewis Central, 23.39

3. Joey Foss, Harlan, 23.59

 

400 Meter Dash

1. Derek Jones, Glenwood, 51.74

2. Cole Kennedy, Glenwood, 54.08

3. Matt Evers, Harlan, 54.69

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Derek Jones, Glenwood, 55.08

2. Josh Cross, Abraham Lincoln, 58.59

3. Jake Auerbach, Atlantic, 59.14

 

800 Meter Run

1. Jay Wolve, Creston, 2:03.22

2. Brady Wheeler, Glenwood, 2:07.50

3. Isaac Finn, St. Albert, 2:08.16

 

1600 Meter Run

1. Josh Sindelar, St. Albert 9:54.88

2. Brandon Phipps, Creston, 10:30.97

3. Philip Sciranko, Harlan, 10:32.19

 

Long Jump

1. Grant May, Glenwood, 22-00.50 (pictured above, broke school record)

2. Luke Neitzel, Creston, 21-04.50

3. Kray Lukehart, Atlantic, 20-07.50

 

High Jump

1. Tony Dawson, Harlan, 6-02

2. Mitch Bowden, Glenwood, 6-02

3. Noah Bix, Clarinda 6-00

 

Shot Put

1. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 51-04.75

2. JJ Hahn, Glenwood, 49-11

3. Nic Kornischuk, Harlan, 45-03

 

Discus

1. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 152-00

2. Colton Tracy, Abraham Lincoln, 146-6.50

3. Ken Rhodd, Thomas Jefferson, 136-06

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM TUESDAY, APRIL 2ND


Boys Soccer

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2, Denison-Schleswig 0
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2, Harlan 2 (PKs. Kuemper 3 Harlan 0)
Omaha Gross, NE 4, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0

 

Girls

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 4, Sioux City, West 0
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 5, Missouri Valley 0
Perry 1, Winterset 0 (2OT)
 

ATLANTIC TENNIS TEAMS SPLIT IN SEASON OPENER


(Atlantic) The Atlantic boys tennis team edged Kuemper in Monday's season opener at Kuemper.

 

The Trojans won four of the six singles matches and split in doubles to start the season 1-0.

 

Tyler Fischer, Scott Caslow, Jake Arneson, and Adam Weiser  won singles matches to lead the Trojans.

 

In the girls match, Kuemper defeated the Trojans 7-2. Hope Bowker and Libby Gifford won singles matches for Atlantic.

 

Atlantic squares off against Creston on Thursday.

 

April 2, 2013

GIRLS SOCCER PRESEASON RANKINGS


Class 3A
1 Bettendorf
2 Cedar Rapids Kennedy
3 Ankeny
4 Dowling Catholic
5 West Des Moines Valley
6 Muscatine
7 Linn-Mar
8 Waukee
9 Johnston
10 Iowa City West

 

Class 2A
1 Cedar Rapids Xavier
2 North Scott
3 Sioux City East
4 Pleasant Valley
5 Dallas Center-Grimes
6 ADM
7 Lewis Central

8 Pella
9 Glenwood
10 Union
11 Dubuque Wahlert
12 Independence
13 Waverly-Shell Rock
14 Grinnell
15 Winterset

Class 1A
1 Davenport Assumption
2 Waterloo Columbus Catholic
3 Sioux City Bishop Heelan
4 Council Bluffs St. Albert
5 Nevada
6 Iowa City Regina
7 Center Point-Urbana
8 Bondurant-Farrar
9 Gilbert
10 Solon
11 Denver
12 Hudson
13 Clear Creek-Amana
14 Mid-Prairie
15 Tri-Center

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM MONDAY, APRIL 1ST


Girls Soccer

Dallas Center-Grimes 8, Ballard 2
Missouri Valley 4, Creston 1
Sioux City, East 4, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0

 


 

CLYBURN INVITED TO REESE'S COLLEGE ALL-STAR GAME


(Atlanta) Iowa State senior Will Clyburn is one of 20 players selected to the 2013 Reese’s College All-Star Game held Friday April 5th at the Final Four in Atlanta Ga.

 

The game is sponsored by the National Association of Basketball Coaches (NABC).

Clyburn will get one last chance to play for Iowa State head coach Fred Hoiberg. Hoiberg was selected as one of the two coaches for the game and Clyburn will compete on Hoiberg’s team.

 

The Reese’s College All-Star game features 20 of the best senior college basketball players from around the nation. The game will be played at the Georgia Dome in conjunction with the festivities of the 2013 Final Four. Tip time is at 4 p.m. CT.

 

A native of Detroit, Mich., Clyburn led the Cyclones in scoring (14.9) and ranked second on the team in rebounding (6.8) in 2012-13, helping the Cyclones earn their second-straight NCAA Tournament berth.

 

Clyburn was named Big 12 Newcomer of the Year, All-Big 12 Second Team and was an All-District pick by both the USBWA and NABC.

 

All-Big 12 performers Pierre Jackson (Baylor) and Rodney McGruder (Kansas State) will also compete in the event.

 

Clyburn is the first Cyclone to participate in the College All-Star game since Jared Homan in 2005.

 

April 2, 2013

ATLANTIC BOYS BASKETBALL COACH RESIGNS


(Atlantic) Atlantic High School Athletic Director Josh Rasmussen announced this afternoon that longtime Atlantic Head Boys basketball Coach Steve Blazek has resigned.

 

According to a press release, Coach Blazek  led the Trojans for 27-years, winning 7-Hawkeye Ten Conference titles including back to back championships during the 2011-2012 and 2012-2013 seasons. In 2002, he led the Trojans to a third place finish in the Class 3A State Boys Basketball Tournament. The Trojans finished the 2012-2013 season with an overall record of 22-and-2, and a runner-up finish in a Class 3A Substate Tournament.

 

In his 37-years of coaching basketball, Coach Blazek compiled a career record of 541-271.

 

Josh Rasmussen says they will begin the process of hiring a new head coach.

 

April 1, 2013

Archives:

2014-11 | 2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08