Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Mount Ayr, Clarinda, Shenandoah Lead the Pack at Red Oak Boys Meet


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Mount Ayr 141
  2. Clarinda 124
  3. Shenandoah 106
  4. Red Oak 71
  5. Southwest Valley 59
  6. Tri-Center 20
  7. Bedford 20
  8. Riverside 13

Individual Event Winners

 

100

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah

 

200 

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah

 

400

Kyle Dolecheck, Mount Ayr

 

800

Erik Freed, Mount Ayr

 

110M Highs

Grant Staats, Mount Ayr

 

1,600

Josh Sunberg, Red Oak

 

3,200

Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr

 

400M Hurdles

Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr

 

Discus

Keegan Longabaugh, Southwest Valley

 

High Jump

Colton Drake, Southwest Valley

 

Long Jump

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda

 

Shot Put

Keegan Longabaugh, Southwest Valley

 

Click for the link to the complete results

Strong Relays Lead Exira-EHK Girls over Sidney for Team Crown at CAM


(Atlantic) Four of Exira-EHK's six wins came in the relays and the Spartans were able to win a close competition over Sidney on the girls side of the CAM Co-Ed Track Meet Tuesday. Sidney won nine events, but Exira-EHK was bolstered by three runner-up finishes and seven third-place showings to outscore them 164-156.

 

Wins for Exira-EHK came from Jen Neville in the 400 Meter Dash. Neville ran a season best by nearly three seconds, winning in 1:01.22. Sydney Parker added the only other individual gold with a long jump of 13-03. The relay wins for Exira-EHK were posted in the 4X100, 4X400, 4X800, and Sprint Medley.

 

After the meet coach Ross Blake described the night as a confidence booster for his team after the Spartans had competed in several larger meets with bigger schools previously.

 

Click for the comments from Exira-EHK coach Ross Blake

Adair-Casey Boys Snag Team Title at CAM Meet


(Atlantic) The Adair-Casey boys track team won seven events on their way to the team title at the CAM Co-Ed Track Meet held in Atlantic Tuesday.

 

The Bombers dominated the sprint events including a 1-2 finish with Clayton Plowman and Emmitt Wheatley in the 100 Meter Dash. Wheatley would have a hand in three golds on the night with individual wins in the 200 and 400 plus running a leg on the 4X100 relay that won by a wide, wide margin. Plowman, Charlie Terry, and anchor Traeton Jensen joined Wheatley on that blistering 4X100 that ran their best time of the season.

 

Adair-Casey coach John Wolfe spoke highly of that 4X100 group following the meet. His interview can be listened to here.

 

Click for Coach John Wolfe's comments

 

Jensen won the long jump for the Bombers with a jump of 19-00. That's after a leap of 19-08 the previous night at Van Meter. Other wins from Adair-Casey came in the 4X400 (Nate Hays, Connor Westergaard, Wyatt Vais <pictured>, and Brad Patterson) and the 3,200 Meters where they went 1-2 with Cale Billheimer and Nate Hays.

 

 

Glenwood Boy's Capture Team Title at Lewis Central CO-ED Invitational


(Council Bluffs) The Glenwood boys topped the field at the Lewis Central CO-ED Invitational Track meet Tuesday night. The Rams won five events, and brought home five second place finishes to outdistance the field with 155.50 points. Council Bluffs, Lewis Central finished second with 111, Harlan third, 100, Council Bluffs, St. Albert, fourth, 92, Atlantic, fifth, 83.50, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, sixth, 68, and Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson finished seventh with 65-points. 
 
Drake Relays qualifier Jacob Barents, of Council Bluffs, Lewis Central was a double winner in the field events. The senior heaved the discuss 174-07.50 inches and won the shot Put with a throw of 51-07.00. Glenwoods', James Fuller dazzled the crowd with a 22.37 first place clocking in the 200, and Tucker Culjat, of Council Bluffs, St. Albert, one of the elite Drake Relays 400-Meter Hurdle qualifiers, raced around the track for the win in 54.92. 
 
Capping off the other meet highlights were the Glenwood Hurdler's first and second place finish in the 110-Meter High Hurdles and Atlantic's one-two finish in the High Jump. Sophomore, Alec Hayes, (pictured),  won the event with a 6-02.00 inch effort, Joey Walker finished second at 5-10.00.
 
 
Results:
 
High Jump: 
1. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 6-02.00
2.Joey Walker, Atlantic, 5-10, 
3. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 5-04
 
Long Jump:
1. Avery Thomas, C.B. A.L., 20-08.00
2. Brian Rew, C.B.L.C., 19-10.00
3. Robbie Bodine, Atlantic., 19-09.00
 
Discus:
1. Jacob Barents, C.B. Lewis Central, 174-07.50
2. Colton Tracy, C.B. A.L., 163-07.00
3. Travis Petersen, Atlantic., 130-00.00
 
Shot Put:
1. Jacob Barents, C.B. Lewis Central., 51-07.00
2. Mike Harriman, C.B. A.L., 45-09.00
3. Joe Carbis., C.B. A.L., 44-02.00
 
4x800 Meter Relay:
1. Harlan, 8:13.20
2. St. Albert, 8:16.80
3. Glenwood, 8:43.52
 
3200:
1. Max Ross, St. Albert, 10:43.34
2. Preston Burns, Harlan, 10:47.30
3. Cuentin Gray, Glenwood, 10:50.08
 
Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
1. Glenwood, 1:01.56
2. Harlan, 1:02.84
3. C.B. Lewis Central, 1:03.10
 
100-Meters:
1. Jake Rodgers, C.B. Lewis Central, 11:30.00
2. Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 11:56
3. Tony Rew, C.B. Lewis Central, 11:67
 
400 Meters:
1. Jared Cook, Glenwood, 52.47
2. Marcus Klein, Harlan, 52.51
3. Brogan Weddum, Glenwood, 52.82
 
4x200 Meter Relay:
1. Glenwood, 1:31.27
2. C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 1:34.59
3. C.B. Lewis Central, 1;36.98
 
110 Meter High Hurdles:
1. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 14.85
2. Tyler Moore, Glenwood, 16.06
3. Lincoln Rodenburg, C.B. Lewis Central, 16.20
 
1600 Meters:
1. Brian Collinson, C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 4;43.68
2. Chris Brace, Harlan, 4;43.77
3. Phillip Sciranko, Harlan, 4:45.53
 
200 Meters:
1. James Fuller, Glenwood, 22.37
2. Jake Rogers, C.B. Lewis Central, 23.16
3. Cole Kennedy, Glenwood, 23.44
 
400 Meter Hurdles:
1. Tucker Culjat, St. Albert, 54.92
2. Dylan Nightser, C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 56.38
3. Brendon Holmes, Atlantic, 57.64
 
1600 Meter Medley:
1. St. Albert, 3:44.68
2. Glenwood, 3:44.72
3. C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 3:48.67
 
800 Meters:
1. Jacob Feldman, Harlan, 2:06.87
2. Andrew Mumm, Harlan, 2:08.38
3. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 2:08.59
 
4x100 Meter Relay:
1. Council Bluffs, Lewis Central, 44.62
2. Glenwood, 45.37
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 46.06
 
4x400 Meter Relay:
1. Council Bluffs, St. Albert, 3:31.28
2. Glenwood, 3:32.09
3. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 3:37.90
 
April 22, 2014 

Treynor Girls Win 17-Team Home Meet


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 100
  2. Woodbine 80
  3. Fremont-Mills 72
  4. Shenandoah 68
  5. Griswold 57
  6. Tri-Center 51
  7. Underwood 40
  8. Audubon 35
  9. Red Oak 21
  10. Missouri Valley 19
  11. AHST 11
  12. Logan-Magnolia 10
  13. Boyer Valley 7
  14. West Harrison 6
  15. Nishnabona 6
  16. Essex 4
  17. Riverside 2

Individual Event Winners

 

100

Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills

 

200

Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills

 

400

Kari Witt, Tri-Center

 

800

Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center

 

100M Hurdles

Taryn Williams, Fremont-Mills

 

1,500

Kate Walker, Red Oak

 

3,000

Megan Maaske, Woodbine

 

400M Hurdles

Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah

 

Discus

Beth Gunderson, Underwood

 

Shot Put

Meagan Andersen, Woodbine

 

High Jump

Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills

 

Long Jump

Callie Calfee, Treynor

 

Click here for the link to the complete results

Atlantic Tennis Squads Each Lose 6-3 to Denison-Schleswig


Boys

Denison 6 Atlantic 3


Singles
1. (D) Mitch Kinsey 11 def (A) Nick Podhajsky (Pictured) 11 8-6 
2. (D) Nathan Fastje 12 def (A) Adam Weiser 12 8-3
3. (D) Spencer Pauley 11 def (A) Jake Arneson 12 8-6
4. (D) Matt Morgan 11 def (A) Reid Nichols 11 8-0
5. (A) Preston Hoye 12 def (D) Ben Morgan 11 8-5
6. (D) Sam Weber 9 def (A) Logan Steffens 12 9-7


Doubles
1. (D) Kinsey/Pauley def (A) Podhajsky/Weiser 8-4
2. (A) Arneson/Nichols def (D) Pauley/Morgan 8-2
3. (A) Hoye/Steffens def (D) Morgan/Weber 9-7

 



Girls Tennis 


Denison 6 Atlantic 3


Singles


1. (D) Paige Lansink 11 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12 2-6, 7-5 (5), 10-7
2. (A) Lexi Allen 12 def (D) Amber Hrabik 10  6-2, 6-1 
3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 def (D) Hannah Brus 11  6-1, 6-3
4. (D) Jacque Ingram 9 def (A) Grace Jacob 11  6-1, 6-3
5. (D) Sophia Schultz 10 def (A) Codi Hitch 10  6-4, 6-1
6. (D) Olivia Ipsen 10 def (A) Jena Brosam 9 6-0, 6-0   

Doubles
1. (D) Hrabik/Ingram def (A) Tjepkes/Jacob  6-1, 6-3 
2. (A) Allen/Gearheart def (D) Lansink/Brus  7-5, 6-2 
3. (D) Lansink/Brus def (A) Hitch/Sydney Redler 9  6-0, 6-1

Track Results From Dallas Center-Grimes Fillie Invitational


Girls Team Scoring

  1. ADM 146
  2. Dallas Center-Grimes 112.5
  3. Norwalk 73.5
  4. Earlham 63
  5. Carlisle 61
  6. Gilbert 60.5
  7. Grinnell 59.5
  8. Creston 51.5
  9. Saydel 46
  10. Indianola 34.5
  11. Ballard 33

Click here for the complete results

West Monona Boys Track Meet Results


Boys Team Scoring

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 122

 

2. Logan-Magnolia 86

 

3. Lawton-Bronson 85

 

4. Boyer Valley 80

 

5. Missouri Valley 74

 

6. West Harrison 55

 

T-7. Woodbine 36

 

T-7. Whiting 36

 

9. West Monona 10

 

10. Westwood 5

 

Click here for the complete results

'Lights Out' Shooting for Wheeler Girls in Win over Treynor


(Audubon) Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch says his group, "Continues to suprise me each and every time we play." He described his team's performance against Treynor as "Lights Out" as they got by the Cardinals by five strokes, 182-187.

 

Seniors Susie Bylund (pictured) and Faith Fliflet led the charge taking home medalist and runner-up medalist. Bylund fired a 39 while Fliflet's 40 was the best round of her career. Also contributing a personal best was Jorja Weitl with a 46. Audubon's final scoring golfer was Alexis Fabian with a 57.

 

All four of Treynor's top scores were in the 40's. Aly Anderson had the top showing for the Cardinals with her 44.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Treynor Gets the Better of Audubon in Boys Golf Meet


(Treynor) Trey Robinson posted Medalist honors and Nolan Chapman earned runner-up Medalist as the Treynor Cardinals posted a 161-180 win over Audubon. Outside of Robinson and Chapman leading the way, the Cardinals had an extremely balanced showing with Ben Chapin (42), Nate Hill (43), Grant Mantell (44), and Jamison Keysor (44) all finishing between within a two stroke range of each other.

 

Audubon's low score was submitted by Drew Christensen in the form of a 42. The Wheelers had four of their remaining five golfers in the 40's as Garret Inman shot 44, Jalen Nelson 45, and both Nick Andreason and Lake Hacker had 49's.

Riverside Boys 8-Strokes Better Than IKM-Manning


(Oakland) Riverside defended their home course in boys golf Tuesday night. The Bulldogs pulled out a tightly contested win over IKM-Manning 166-174.

 

Guiding them to the win was Medalist Tyler Krueger whose 4-over-par 38 stroke total was two better than runner-up, teammate Dylan McLain (40). A round of 42 from Tim Brink and a 46 by Brandon Hering were enough to get Riverside by the Wolves.

 

Zack Dreier led IKM-Manning with a 41. After that came Alec Mollus (42), Jacob Tank (45), and Jared Vollstedt (46).

 

IKM-Manning's girls golfers scored 231 and with just two golfers, Riverside didn't qualify a team score. Girls Medalist was Ellen Johnson's 45. Reagan Gaynor, of Riverside, and Brooke Waterbury, of IKM-Manning, both shot 51's. Other scoring golfers for IKM-Manning were Morgan Muhlbauer with a 53, Makasia Jacobsen (62) and Sydney Macumber (65).

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Red Hot Start to the Golf Season Continues for Evan Schuler of Atlantic


(Atlantic) Atlantic's Evan Schuler continues the tear he is on to start the boys golf season. On the Trojan's home course, the senior helped lead Atlantic to a 141-161 win over Denison-Schleswig with a 3-under-par 31. Schuler has medaled in all competitions for Atlantic so far this season. He intends to golf at Northwestern College next year.

 

Cooper Zablocki, of Atlantic, was the runner-up Medalist with a round of 36. Jake Olsen and Kyle Nelson each contributed 37's. Sam Renaud (39) and Zac Stork (40) each posted solid rounds despite their scores not being counted towards final team score.

 

Simply stated, Coach Ed DenBeste says, "We were 5-over as a team. Can't really ask for better than that."

Collins Leads Exira-EHK Girls Golfers Over Glidden-Ralston


(Coon Rapids) Exira-EHK picked up a road win in girls golf Monday to improve their season record to 3-1. The Spartans beat Glidden-Ralston 213-256.

 

Kara Collins medaled for the 2nd straight meet. The senior parred holes 8 and 9 to shoot a 46. Other counting scores came from runner-up medalist Miranda Redalin (52) along with Jessica Wood (54) and Katie Kunik (61).

 

Coach Tom Rasmussen says the goal is to get below 200 as a team this season which he feels is very do-able. Glidden-Ralston's top score came from Kaylee Weber with a 57.

Panorama Tracksters Sweep Van Meter Invitational


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 144
  2. DM Christian 133
  3. Winterset 103
  4. West Central Valley 74
  5. Mount Ayr 66.5
  6. Van Meter 63
  7. Nodaway Valley 47
  8. Colo-Nesco 42.50
  9. Clarke 36
  10. Adair-Casey 16
  11. Iowa Christian Academy 8
  12. Pleasantville 4

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 145.5
  2. Van Meter 108.5
  3. Woodward Academy 95
  4. West Central Valley 63.5
  5. Wayne 63
  6. DM Christian 47
  7. Nodaway Valley 35
  8. Adair-Casey 33
  9. Martensdale-St. Marys 30
  10. Pleasantville 29.5
  11. Colo-Nesco 29
  12. Colfax-Mingo 23

Top Area Finishers

 

Adair-Casey Boys

1st, Long Jump, Traeton Jensen, 19-10.25

2nd, 200, Emmitt Wheatley, 22.9

4th, 100, Emmitt Wheatley, 11.41

7th, 800, Emmitt Wheatley, 2:18.24

7th, 4X200, Clayton Plowman, Charlie Terry, E. Wheatley, T. Jensen, 1:40.90

7th, 3200, Cale Billheimer, 11:32.52

7th, Shot Put, Chris Draman 39-4.75

 

Nodaway Valley Boys

2nd, 3200, Shane Breheny, 10:48.38

3rd, 3200, Heath Downing, 10:55.30

3rd, 4X200, Z. Eblen, N. Andrews, T. Armstrong, B. Shantz, 1:28.46

4th, Discus, Caleb Mueller, 117-00

5th, 1600, Shane Breheny, 5:04.84

7th, 4X400, Armstrong, Downing, Shantz, D. Kreager, 3:57.48

 

Adair-Casey Girls

3rd, High Jump, Danni McCorkel 4-10

5th, 100M Hurdles, Danni McCorkel, 17.77

6th, Distance Bedley, Sandoval, Plowman, McCorkel, Chandler, 4:59.21

 

Nodaway Valley Girls

3rd, 100M Hurdles, Katy Ehrsam, 17.05

3rd, 400M Hurdles, Kenna Lundy, 1:12.81

3rd, 4X200 Scheel, McElfish, Gross, Lundy, 1:57.59

3rd, Shuttle Hurdle, McElfish Ehrsam, Shantz, Lundy, 1:16.22

4th, Christine Gross, High Jump, 4-08

5th, 4X800

6th, 4X400

 

Click here for more individual results

IKM-Manning Boys Fire 183 to topple Missouri Valley


Team Scores

Boys

IKM-Manning 183

Missouri Valley 235

 

Girls

IKM-Manning 242

Missouri Valley N/A

 

 

Individals

Boys

Jacob Tank, IKM-M, 44

Alec Mollus, IKM-M, 46

Jared Vollstedt, IKM-M, 47

Trey Boyle, IKM-M, 47

Seth Svejda, MV, 55

Justus Cipolla, MV, 59

Brady Kruckman, MV, 60

Harrison Kersey, MV, 61

 

Girls

Sami Gochenour, MV, 56

Sydney Macumber, IKM-M, 58

Morgan Muhlbauer, IKM-M 60

Mikasia Jacobsen, IKM-M 61

Brooke Waterbury, IKM-M 65

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Wes Zimmerman Medals as Tri-Center Boys Shoot 8 Strokes Better than Logan-Magnolia


(Neola) Tri-Center edged Logan-Magnolia in boys golf Monday led by Medalist Wes Zimmerman and Runner-up Derek Nelson. Zimmerman fired a 43 with Nelson coming into the clubhouse with a 47. Jake Schneckloth had a 48 and Anthony Gress a 53 to add to the team scores of 191. Logan-Magnolia finished with 199. The Panthers were led by a very balanced scorecard. Gabe Holben fired a 49 with Logan Worley, Ty Pitt, and Robert Rydberg all shooting 50's and Tommy Fender and Cade Bolte each had a 51.

 

In girls, Tri-Center shot 242 and Logan-Magnolia didn't have enough golfers for a team score. Leading Tri-Center was Haley Fischer with a 58, Kara Johnson shot 59, Mariah Guerrero 60, and Krystal Phillips 65. Logan-Magnolia's top individual score was 64 from Sarah Stueve.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

High School Soccer Scores from Monday, April 21st


Boys

Abraham Lincoln 10 Tri-Center 0

Creston 10 Nodaway Valley 0

DM East 3 ADM 1

DM Christian 2 Winterset 0

Underwood 2 Lewis Central 0

 

 

Girls

Thomas Jefferson 4 Tri-Center 1

Harlan 4 Missouri Valley 0 (Ana Petersen 2 goals, 2 assists)

Lewis Central 10 Kuemper Catholic 0

Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 5 Riverside 1 (Hailey Gross 2 goals, 2 assists)

Underwood 5 Atlantic 0

Golf Results: AHST Hosts Boy/Girl Triangular with Riverside and Nishnabotna


Boys

 

Team

Riverside 183

AHST 192

Nishnabotna 205

 

Individuals by School

AHST: Erik Jorgensen 45, Daulton Maassen 48, Logan Hoepner 49, Dustin Engel 50, Anthony Cordes 51, Tim Barr 52

 

Riverside: Tyler Krueger 42, Dylan McClain 43, Tim Brink 49, Dylan Charlet 49, Brad McGinnis 51, Brandon Hering 58

 

Nishnabotna: Tyler Beam 45, Jared Williamson 47, Austin McFarland 55, Colton Holman 58, Eric Charbonneau 60, Quentin Charbonneau 65

 

Girls

 

Team

AHST 225

Riverside N/A

Nishnabotna N/A

 

Individuals by School

AHST: Nikki Tiarks 53, Hannah Denning 56, Angelene Enke 57, Mary nanengast 59, Hannah Constable 65, Cece Gray 66

 

Riverside: Ellen Johnson 48, Reagan Gaynor 51

 

Nishnabotna: Miranda Scroggie 57, Nickole Schwartz 58

 

Baldwin's Two-Under Par 33 Leads SW Valley to a Win at CAM


(Anita) Southwest Valley downed CAM in boys golf Monday 176 to 199. The Timberwolves were led by a red hot round from Evan Baldwin. Baldwin shot a 33 on the par 35 course. Baldwin birdied three of the nine holes including two of his last three. Also contributing to SW Valley's 176 were Ryan Carlson (43), Drey Barton (50), and Lane Peterson (50).

 

CAM's top score was from Rem Vacek, he shot a 46. Not far behind was Konnor Wendt with a 47. Trent Jessen's 52 and Logan Dinkla's 54 both counted towards the collective 199. Other scores for CAM included Tyler McAfee 55 and Jarod McKee 60.

 

On the girls side, SWV shot 192 while CAM did not qualify for a team score. Leading SWV were Gentry Johannes with a 46 and Bellamy Heaton with a 47. A 49 from Taylor Damewood and a 50 from Kelsie Kinman added to the team score. CAM's two golfers, Katie Aupperle and Brooklyn Wendt, shot 53 and 60 respectively.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Results From Cardinal Relays at Treynor


Boys Team Scoring

  1. West Harrison 106
  2. Treynor 105
  3. Audubon 77
  4. Griswold 74
  5. Riverside 73
  6. Underwood 56
  7. AHST 46
  8. Clarinda Academy 18

Event Winners

 

100

Riley Jones, Audubon, 11.84

 

200

Dane Livengood, Treynor, 24.14

 

400

Mitch Forrester, Underwood, 52.55

 

800

Michael Wesley, Treynor, 2:19.23

 

110 High Hurdles

Austin Konsor, Underwood, 15.35

 

1,600

Matt Dietchler, Treynor, 5:05.48

 

3,200

Brandon Sipherd, Riverside, 11:12.56

 

400M Hurdles

Nick Paulsen, Treynor, 57.51

 

Discus

Adriel King, West Harrison, 130-01

 

High Jump

Kyle Meyers, Riverside, 6-00

 

Long Jump

Colby Rattenborg, Audubon, 21-06

 

Shot Put

Adriel King, West Harrison, 45-06

 

4X100

Griswold, 46.82

 

4X200

West Harrison, 1:37.29

 

4X400

Treynor, 3:47.50

 

4X800

Treynor, 8:48.93

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Audubon (Jake Mulford, Mitchell Nelsen, Dylan Jensen, Colby Rattenborg) 1:01.99

 

Distance Medley

Audubon (Riley Jones, Colby Rattenborg, Jake Mulford, Trevor Smith) 3:51.69

 

Click for the link to the complete results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adair-Casey Boys Golfers Bested by Glidden-Ralston and Exira-EHK


(Coon Rapids) Glidden-Ralston, Exira-EHK, and Adair-Casey got together for a boys golf triangular in Coon Rapids Monday night. Coming away with the low round out of the three squads was Glidden-Ralston as the Wildcats fired a collective 185. That put them four strokes ahead of Exira-EHK's 189. An inexperienced Adair-Casey squad came away with a 261 team total.

 

Contributing to Adair-Casey's score were Logan Dinkla (53), Blake Leonard (63), Ward Umbaugh (70), and Nick Lindberg (75.) Head coach Dave Sanders says "The team showed slight improvement for the first year golfers." He adds that "Each seemed to have one or two nemesis holes which contributed to their scores being higher than they might have been."

 

Track Results from Ace Nelson Co-Ed Relays in Denison


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Denison-Schleswig 150
  2. IKM-Manning 146
  3. Boyer Valley 113
  4. MVAO 98
  5. Ar-We-Va 26
  6. IKM-Manning JV 7
  7. Denison-Schleswig JV 6
  8. MVAO JV 5

Event Winners

 

Long Jump

Austin Stoelk, Ar-We-Va, 19'9"

 

High Jump

Nhial Billiew, Denison-Schleswig, 5'8''

 

Shot Put

Joe Thraen, IKM-Manning, 44'10''


Discus

Joe Thraen, IKM-Manning, 129'5"

 

4X800

IKM-Manning, 8:54.40

 

3,200

Josef Rogers, Denison-Schleswig, 10:49.16

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Denison-Schleswig, 1:05.38

 

100

Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig, 11.64

 

400

Austin Dahlgren, IKM-Manning, 54.17

 

4X200

MVAO, 1:41.09

 

110 High Hurdles

Nathan Promes, Denison-Schleswig, 16.37

 

1,600

Trevor Cast, IKM-Manning, 5:06.22

 

200

Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig, 24.39

 

400M Hurdles

Reid Stracke, IKM-Manning, 57.17

 

Distance Medley

Denison-Schleswig, 4:03.01

 

800

Trevor Cast, IKM-Manning, 2:16.08

 

4X100

Denison-Schleswig, 46.08

 

4X400

IKM-Manning, 3:41.81

 

Click here for the complete results

 

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Denison-Schleswig 166
  2. MVAO 132
  3. IKM-Manning 117
  4. Charter Oak-Ute 72
  5. Boyer Valley 64
  6. Denison-Schleswig JV 11
  7. Ar-We-Va 10
  8. IKM-Manning JV 5

Event Winners

 

Long Jump

Sophia Schultz, Denison-Schleswig, 16'2"

 

High Jump

Jessica Singsank, IKM-Manning, 4'8"

 

Shot Put

Cristyn Eischeid, IKM-Manning, 36'5.5"

 

Discus

Val Johnson, Denison-Schleswig, 109'

 

3,000

Haley Seuntjens, MVAO, 12.57.77

 

4X800

MVAO, 11.02.06

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Denison-Schleswig, 1:12.82

 

100

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.33

 

Distance Medley

MVAO, 4:49.89

 

400

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 1:03.43

 

4X200

Denison-Schleswig, 1:55.74

 

100M Hurdles

Jessica Meseck, Denison-Schleswig, 17.61

 

800

Kayla Morgan, MVAO, 2:42.25

 

200

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 27.92

 

400M Hurdles

Ciera Carlson, Charter Oak-Ute, 1:13.63

 

1,500

Kayla Morgan, MVAO, 5:52.36

 

Sprint Medley

MVAO, 2:06.27

 

4X100

Denison-Schleswig, 53.78

 

4X400

MVAO, 4:29.72

 

Click for the complete girls results

 

Atlantic Girls Finish Third at Valley Classic Golf Tournament


(West Des Moines) The Atlantic girls golf team finished third at the Valley Classic at Willow Creek in West Des Moines Monday afternoon.
 
The Trojans shot 333. Valley won the tournament and Waukee finished second.
 
Brook Fletcher finished third overall with a 76, Brooke Newell carded an 81, Erin Olsen finished the day with an 86 and Bailey Walter came in with a 90. 
 
April 21, 2014 

Exira-EHK Boys Heading to CAM Meet Tuesday


(Anita) Seven boys teams and eight girls teams will be competing at the CAM track meet hosted at Atlantic High School today.

 

Schools represented include CAM, Adair-Casey, Exira-EHK, ICA/ACA, Orient-Macksburg, Grandview Park Baptist, Sidney, Iowa School for the Deaf, and the Atlantic JV. Exira-EHK boys track and field coach Terry Weisenborn says he’s hoping to see a spark from his team considering this is a smaller meet where they’ll have  a better opportunity to finish higher up in the team scoring.

 

Click to listen

 

Like all teams, the Spartans are working towards being in peak form at the right time

of the year.

 

Click to listen

 

Results of the meet will be available tomorrow in our morning sportscasts as well as online and on the Southwest Iowa mobile app.

Area Girls Drake Relays Qualifiers


100 Meter Dash

Kari Dufoe, ADM

 

800 Meter Run

 

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

Brianna Mueller, ADM

 

1,500 Meter Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

 

3,000 Meter Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

Abbey Murphy, Earlham

 

High Jump

Danni McCorkel, Adair-Casey

Addie Herman, Earlham

Morgan Cullen, Carroll

 

Long Jump

Madi Bertman, ADM

 

Discus

Shelby Lane, Panorama

Lauren Janning, Carroll

 

Shot Put

Jacy Embray, Glenwood

Meagan Andersen, Woodbine

 

4X100

ADM-Madi Bertman, Haley Schepers, Sydney Bertman, Kari Dufoe

Glenwood-Courtney Magnussen, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno, Chelsea Webster

Harlan-Asia Kloewer, Courtney Scheffler, Hannah Havick, Mikayla Evers

Carroll-Lauren Janning, Katey Trecker, Destiny Rummel, Kristin Honold

Thomas Jefferson-Alissia Tallant, TeLeigha Starks, LeKendra Black, Megan Corey

Tri-Center-Michelle Mumm, Kari Witt, Hailey Dollen, Nikki Paulson

 

4X200

ADM-Torrie Hook, Brianna Mueller, Regan Engleman, Kari Dufoe

Harlan-Hannah Havick, Mikayla Evers, Asia Kloewer, Courtney Scheffler

 

4X400

ADM-Torrie Hook, Brianna Mueller, Regan Engleman, Kari Dufoe

 

Sprint Medley

ADM-Madi Bertman, Haley Schepers, Regan Engleman, Torrie Hook

Area Boys Drake Relays Qualifiers


 

100 Meter Dash

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah

Brennan Dostal, Van Meter

Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central

Hooch Johnson, St. Albert

Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig

 

110M High Hurdles

Austin Konsor, Underwood

Dane Kruse, Glenwood

 

800 Meter Run

Jay Wolfe, Creston

 

400M Hurdles

Tate Jensen, ADM

Tucker Culjat, St. Albert

 

High Jump

Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills

 

Long Jump

Colby Rattenborg, Audubon

Jakahi Gregory, Thomas Jefferson

 

Discus

Jacob Barents, Lewis Central

 

Shot Put

Jesse Bennett, ADM

Jacob Barents, Lewis Central

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Carroll- Colton Thompson, Peyton Renning, Nate O'Brien, Isaac Riesselman

Panorama-Luke Webner, Gabe Richey, Chase Hennen, Josiah Moulds

 

4X100

Lewis Central-Tony Rew, Jake Rodgers, Conner Hanafan, Lincoln Rodenberg

Panorama-Matthew Webner, Chase Hennen, Josiah Moulds, Luke Webner

Mt. Ayr-Grant Staats, Jacob Sobotka, Erik Freed, Cody Stackhouse

Glenwood-Dane Kruse, John Van Scoy, Mavrick Decker, Spencer Smith

Thomas Jefferson-Dylan Nightser, Jakahi Gregory, Griffin Koletzke, Aaron Pierce

Shenandoah-Jake Cerven, Evan Lindburg, Logan Roberts, Sam Kroepel

 

4X200

Glenwood-Mavrick Decker, Corey Bertini, Cole Kennedy, James Fuller

 

4X400

Mt. Ayr-Kyle Dolecheck, Noah Larsen, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka

Glenwood-Brogan Weddum, Cole Kennedy, Brady Wheeler, James Fuller

 

4X800

Creston-Bryce Briley, Cooper McDermott, Brandon Phipps, Jay Wolfe

Guthrie Center Shines in Boy/Girl Golf Triangular with Exira-EHK and West Central Valley


Boys

Guthrie Center 182

Exira-EHK 185

West Central Valley 201

 

Guthrie Center Scoring: Chris Shroyer 40, Jared Baier 42, Jared Berger 47, Dalton Grove 53

 

Exira-EHK Scoring: Chance Lauritsen 42, Nick Peppers 47, Brett Johnson 47, Chris Paulsen 49

 

West Central Valey Scoring: Trent Erickson 47, Max Lincoln 49, Ryan McAtee 52, Logan Pruitt 53

 

Girls

Guthrie Center 212

Exira-EHK 214

West Central Valley 236

 

Guthrie Center Scoring: Maria Ahrens 49, Mallory Osen 50, Bailey Waddel 52, Taylor Bates, 61

 

Exira-EHK Scoring: Kara Kollins 42, Jessica Wood 52, Miranda Redalen 59, Emily Nelson 61

 

West Central Valley Scoring:  Emily Wagner 45, Meghan Joint 62, Ashley Woodson 63, Mikayla Newton 66

High School Soccer Scores from Thursday, April 17th


Boys

ADM 3 Knoxville 2

Bondurant-Farrar 1 Carroll 0

Creston 2 Denison-Schleswig 1 (2)T)

Glenwood 2 Harlan 1

Riverside 5 Atlantic 2

West Central Valley 6 Missouri Valley 1

 

 

Girls

ADM/Van Meter 5 Norwalk 0

Bondurant-Farrar 10 Carroll 0

Denison-Schleswig 4 Creston 1

Glenwood 4 Harlan 0

Nodaway valley/AC/WCV 8 Knoxville 1

Riverside 4 AHST 3 (PKs 2-1)

Winterset 2 Carlisle 0

Shenandoah Runs Away With Team Title at Home Girls Track Meet


Fillie Relay Team Results

  1. Shenandoah 161
  2. Mount Ayr 97
  3. Stanton 85
  4. Sidney 58
  5. Central Decatur 58
  6. Red Oak 54
  7. Essex 46
  8. Nishnabotna 12
  9. Clarinda Academy 9
  10. South Page 4

Click here for the complete results

Atlantic Has Tough Time with Lewis Central in Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys

 

Lewis Central  9 Atlantic 0
 

Singles
1. (L) Caleb Shudak 10 def. (A) Nick Podhajsky 11        8-1
2. (L) Weston Morgan 12 def. (A) Adam Weiser 12        8-4
3. (L) Mason Brinkman 12 def. (A) Jake Arneson 12       8-0
4. (L) Ryan Higginbutham 11def. (A) Reid Nichols 11      8-3
5. (L) Josh Jones 12 def. (A) Ben Parker 11                     8-2
6. (L) Jake Drustrup 11 def. (A) Preston Hoye 12            8-2

 

Doubles

1. (L) Shudak/Morgan def. (A) Podhajsky/Weiser         8-4
2. (L) Brinkman/Jones def. (A) Arneson/Nichols           8-0
3. (L) Higgenbutham/Brock Demarque def (A) Parker/Hoye  10-5 tiebreak

 

Girls

 

Lewis Central 6  Atlantic 3
 

Singles
1. (L) Abby Bergsten 11 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12         8-0

2. (A) Lexi Allen 12 def (L) Allie Montgomery 12       8-2

3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 def (L) Kaylee Reynolds 11     8-4

4. (L) Mason Stoufer 12 def (A) Grace Jacob 11     8-3

5. (L) Sara Braymen 11 def (A) Codi Hitch 10     8-5

6. (L) Lauren Leeny 12 def (A) Jena Brosam 9     8-4
 

Doubles
1. (L) Bergsten / Stoufer def (A) Tjepkes /Allen   8-0
2. (A) Gearhart / Jacob def (L) Montgomery / Reynolds    8-6
3. (L) Braymen / Leehy def (A) Hitch / Brosam    9-7

IGHSAU Girls Soccer Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Nevada
  4. Bondurant-Farrar
  5. Waterloo Columbus
  6. Solon
  7. IC Regina
  8. St. Albert
  9. Denver
  10. Gilbert
  11. Center Point-Urbana
  12. Tri-Center
  13. Clear Creek-Amana
  14. Dubuque Wahlert
  15. Unity Christian

Class 2A

  1. CR Xavier
  2. Ankeny Centennial
  3. North Scott
  4. Pleasant Valley
  5. Waverly-Shell Rock
  6. Lewis Central
  7. Pella
  8. Ankeny
  9. Dallas Center-Grimes
  10. Glenwood
  11. ADM
  12. Newton
  13. Independence
  14. Winterset
  15. Thomas Jefferson

Class 3A

  1. Bettendorf
  2. Linn-Mar
  3. IC West
  4. Dubuque Hempstead
  5. Johnston
  6. Waukee
  7. WDM Valley
  8. Dowling Catholic
  9. CR Kennedy
  10. Muscatine

Missouri Valley Wins Tightly Contested Boys Meet at Underwood


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Missouri Valley 69
  2. Treynor 68
  3. Fremont-Mills 65
  4. Underwood 64
  5. West Harrison 63
  6. Logan-Magnolia 61
  7. Griswold 43
  8. Sidney 34
  9. West Central Valley 29
  10. Tri-Center 22
  11. Woodbine 16
  12. Riverside 11
  13. Thomas Jefferson 8
  14. Exira-EHK 5

Indivual Event Winners

 

100

Chris Osborn, Sidney, 11.78

 

200

Sage Lloyd, Missouri Valley, 23.78

 

400

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 51.09

 

800

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 2:07.48

 

110 Highs

Austin Konsor, Underwood, 15.54

 

1600 

Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia, 4:53.65

 

3200

Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia, 10:31.62

 

400M Hurdles

Nick Pedersen, Underwood, 56.40

 

Discus

Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 131-09

 

High Jump

Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills, 6-04

 

Long Jump

Preston Brittain, West Central Valley, 19-04

 

Shot Put

Chris Osborn, Sidney, 45-06

 

Click for the link to more results

 

Harlan Boys Tennis Team Sweeps Audubon


Singles

Trey Lansman 8-5 over Sean Card

Keenan Finn 8-4 over Bradley Nissen

Isoare Stitz 8-1 over Karl Segerborg

Jordan Good 8-2 over Shamus Card

Gabe Ferry 8-0 over Shawn Hemmingsen

Derek Leinen 8-0 over Kyle Polson

 

Doubles

Lansman/Finn 8-3 over Sean Card/Nissen

Stitz/Good 8-4 over Segerborg/Shamus Card

Ferry/Lenien 8-0 over Hemmingsen/Polson

Guthrie Center Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. PCM, Monroe 140
  2. Earlham 105
  3. DM Christian 102
  4. Panorama 95
  5. Interstate-35, 67
  6. Audubon 49.5
  7. Woodward-Granger 33
  8. West Central Valley 28.5
  9. Lenox 27
  10. Exira-EHK 20
  11. SW Valley 19
  12. Glidden-Ralston 15
  13. Adair-Casey 11
  14. CAM 10
  15. Guthrie Center 10
  16. Paton-Churdan 5
  17. Iowa Christian Academy 3

Top Area Results

 

Adair-Casey

Danni McCorkel, High Jump, 2nd, 4-10

Kassidy Chandler, 3000, 6th, 12:11.98

 

CAM

Mackenzie Cross, High Jump, 7th, 4-04

Lindsey Dinkla, 400M Hurdles, 4th, 1:14.74

Lindsey Dinkla, 100M Hurdles, 7th, 17.60

Katyln Holaday, 3000, 8th, 12:14.36

 

Exira-EHK

Claire Paulsen, 4th, 800, 2:35.04

Emily Copic, 8th, 1500, 5:41.86

4X100 (Leader, Hansen, Burmeister, Parker) 5th, 55.22

4X800 (C. Paulsen, Copic, Neville, Hoflen) 4th, 10:49.37

Shuttle Hurdle, 7th, 1:23.81

Sydney Parker, 6th, Long Jump, 14-11

 

Audubon

Madison Hagedorn, 5th, 100, 13.60

Megan Deist, 6th, 800, 2:35.76

Kiara Brannan-Sporrer, 7th, 2:39.50

Megan Deist, 4th, 1500, 5:22.72

Carmen Malloy, 6th, 1500, 5:34.94

Madison Hagedorn, 5th, 100M Hurdles, 17.31

Sydney Obermeier, 8th, 100M Hurdles, 17.80

Sydney Obermeier, 6th, 400M Hurdles, 1:16.80

4X100, 7th, 55.60

4X400, 8th, 4:51.62

4X800, 3rd, 10:47.00

Sprint Medley, 6th, 2:08.39

Shuttle Hurdle, 2nd, 1:14.35

Sydney Obermeier, 4th, Hugh Jump, 4-08

Carly Johnston, 8th, High Jump, 4-04

 

Glenwood Girls Win on Home Track


Girls Ram Relays Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 206
  2. Harlan 150.5
  3. Clarinda 103
  4. Creston 54.5
  5. Atlantic 50.5
  6. Thomas Jefferson 44
  7. Logan-Magnolia 40.5
  8. Lewis Central 35.5
  9. Abraham Lincoln 35.5
  10. Riverside 15.5

Event Results

 

High Jump

1. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 5-00

2. Maysen Jones, Logan-Magnolia, 4-10

3. Brenda Hopkins, Harlan, 4-10

 

Long Jump

1. Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 16-01.5

2. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 16-00.5

3. Cynthia Best, Clarinda, 15-02

 

Discus

1. Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 112-08

2. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 109-05

3. Hallie Goudie, Clarinda, 108-06

 

Shotput

1. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 39-06.5

2. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 36-05

3. Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 34-05

 

3,000

1. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:53.61

2. Felicia Arellano, Glenwood, 12:19.36

3. Jillian Finnegan, Glenwood, 12:23.40

4. Savannah Sorenson, Atlantic, 12.28.04

 

4X800

1. Harlan (Klindt, Kloewer, Hoegh, Kuhl) 10:02.35

2. Creston, 10:10.55

3. Thomas Jefferson, 10:36.67

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Glenwood, 1:09.08

2. Harlan, 1:10.23

3. Logan-Magnolia, 1:15.61

 

100

1. Jaedra Moses, Clarinda, 13.26

2. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 13.29

3. Mercedes Hart, Abraham Lincoln, 13.32

 

Distance Medley

1. Glenwood, 4:41.40

2. Clarinda, 4:46.21

3. Abraham Lincoln, 4:48.72

 

400

1. Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 1:02.11

2. Ashley Konfrst, GLenwood, 1:09.31

3. Allison VanVactor, Clarinda, 1:09.59

 

4X200

1. Glenwood, 1:49.47

2. Harlan, 1:51.67

3. Thomas Jefferson, 1:53.17

 

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Allison Bruck, Harlan, 16.57

2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.60

3. Olivia Scarborough, Glenwood, 16.92

 

800

1. Maria Mostek, Creston, 2:28.98

2. Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:29.28

3. Cassie Warner, Thomas Jefferson, 2:29.95

4. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 2:35.53

 

200

1. Rachael Bair, Clarinda, 27.44

2. Mikayla Evers, harlan, 27.54

3. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 28.52

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:09.92

2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 1:11.41

3. Hanna Hennings, Abraham Lincoln, 1:12.38

 

Sprint Medley

1. Harlan (Scheffler, Havick, Hopkins, Kloewer) 1:55.25

2. Clarinda, 2:02.05

3. Glenwood, 2:02.09

 

1,500

1. Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 5:25.73

2. Marissa Klindt, Harlan, 5:32.17

3. Caitlyn Casey, Logan-Magnolia, 5:33.75

 

4X100

1. Clarinda, 52.13

2. Glenwood, 52.61

3. Thomas Jefferson, 52.71

 

4X400

1. Harlan (Kuhl, Havick, Kleffman, Hoegh) 4:21.04

2. Thomas Jefferson, 4:24.26

3. Creston, 4:26.93

Tri-Center Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Carroll 92
  2. Treynor 88
  3. Tri-Center 80
  4. Underwood 58
  5. Denison-Schleswig 52
  6. Woodbine 52
  7. Fremont-Mills 45
  8. Nodaway Valley 36
  9. Griswold 24
  10. Missouri Valley 21
  11. AHST 18
  12. West Harrison 17
  13. Boyer Valley 6

Individual Winners

 

100

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.48

 

200

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 28.17

 

400

Kari Witt, Tri-Center, 1:03.75

 

800

Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 2:30.33

 

100 Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll, 16.62

 

1,500

Megan Maaske, Woodbine, 5:14.93

 

3,000

Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 11:12.16

 

400 Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll, 1:09.59

 

Discus

Lauren Janning, Carroll, 116-09

 

High Jump

Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 5-03

 

Long Jump

Callie Calfee, Treynor, 15-10

 

Shot Put

Meagan Andersen, Woodbine, 37-09

 

Click for the link to the complete results

IKM/Manning Tops Audubon in Boy's Golf


(Audubon) IKM/Manning defeated Audubon in boy’s golf at Audubon Thursday, 171-184.

 

Zach Dreier medaled for the Wolves with a 38, and teammate Allee Mollus carded a 40 to finish second in the meet. Jacob Tank shot 46 and Sam Gross finished with a 47 for IKM/Manning.

 

The Wheelers were led by Nick Andreason and Drew Christensen, with 43’s. Jalen Nelson and Lake Hacker, chipped in 49’s for Audubon.

 

April 18, 2014

Atlantic Tops L.C. in Girls Golf


(Atlantic) The Atlantic defeated Lewis Central in girl’s golf at Nishna Hills in Atlantic Thursday afternoon. The Trojans shot, 172, Lewis Central finished with a team score of 268.

 

“I was very pleased with all of my girls and how they handled themselves,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Kathy Hobson. “The play was slow with a lot of scoring issues, yet they were patient and able to maintain their own game.”

 

Brooke Fletcher medaled for Atlantic with a 38, and Bailey Walter, (pictured), and Brooke Newell tied for runner-up medalist with 44’s.

 

Erin Olsen carded a 46, McKenna Denbeste, 58, and Megan Behrends shot a 60 for the Tojans.

 

April 18, 2014

Atlantic Boys Capture Team Title at Lewis Central Golf Tournament


(Council Bluffs) It has been a great week for the Atlantic boys’ golf team. Tuesday, they captured the team title at the Shenandoah Tourney, and followed that with a win at the Lewis Central Golf Tournament at Fox Run Thursday with a team total of 303.

 

Atlantic Senior Evan Schuler continues to play outstanding golf. In each of his rounds this season he has been under par and today was no exception. Schuler, who has medaled in every tournament this season, topped the field again today at the Council Bluffs course. Schuler shot a one under 70 and Jake Olsen finished third with a four over par 75.

 

“It was really cold to start with, about 32-degrees, and I think it took a little while for our kids to get rolling, but once they did I think they shot pretty well,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Ed Denbeste. “Despite the rough greens, Evan shot really well, particularly chipping and putting. It was nice to see our number two guy Jake Olsen play really well, and Cooper Zablocki had a really good front nine and finished in ninth place with a 78.”

 

Next in line were Sam Renaud, Zac Stork, and Kyle Nelsen.

 

“Sam Renaud, despite having trouble with one hole shot a nine over par 80,” Denbeste said. “Zac Stork had a great score today, what a comeback. He didn’t shoot well at Shenandoah and was kind of frustrated, so it was nice to see him finish today with an 81.”

 

Kyle Nelsen finished his round with an 84.

 

“All of our guys shot below 85 which is 13 over par and under and Evan Schuler’s one under par, wow, what a score.”

 

East Mills finished second in the fifteen field tournament with a 319.

 

April 17, 2014

Atlantic and Nodaway Valley Win Team Titles at Shenandoah Boys Golf Tourney


(Shenandoah) Evan Schuler (pictured) shot a three under par 67 to lead Atlantic to the team title at the Shenandoah boy’s golf tournament Tuesday afternoon. The senior shot under par for his third straight round in as many tries this season. He fired a one under par 32, at Atlantic, one under par 31 at Pine Valley in Creston and now a -3 at the 18-hole tournament in Shenandoah.

“A three under 67 is just a great score and it’s nice to see him staying under par,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Ed Denbeste. “He had one bogey, four birdies, and everything else pars. He just hit the ball really well.”

Atlantic won the team title with a 309. Sam Renaud shot a 79 and finished 7th overall.

“Sam Renaud’s 79 is a great score for him and I was glad to see him finish below 80,” Denbeste said.


Cooper Zablocki carded an 81 and Jake Olsen shot and 82 to finish 10th and 15th place respectively.

“If we can shoot two in the 70’s and two in the low eighties we are going to do really well in tournaments,” said Denbeste.

Nodaway Valley won the small school division with a 334.

Large School Team Results:
1.      Atlantic 309
2.      Shenandoah 320
3.      Denison 329
4.      Maryville 334
5.      Glenwood 336
6.      Clarinda 364
7.      Red Oak 390

All Individuals:
1.      Evan Schuler, Atlantic, 67
2.      Kobe Rhodes, Maryville, 74
3.      Jackson Baker, Shenandoah, 76
4.      Connor Paulsen, Denison, 77
5.      Delson Grantham, Nodaway Valley,77
6.      Julian Beckman, 78
7.      Sam Renaud, Atlantic, 79
8.      Evan Baldwin, SW Valley, 79
9.      Hunter Hayes, Glenwood, 80
10.  Cooper Zablocki, Atlantic, 81
11.  Dustin Wolters, Glenwood, 81
12.  Ryan Plambeck, Clarinda, 81
13.  Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley, 81
14.  Zane O’Neil, Shenandoah, 82
15.  Jake Olsen, Atlantic, 82

Small School Team results:
1.      Nodaway Valley 334
2.      East Mills 354
3.      Southwest Valley 389
4.      Tarkio, Missouri 446
5.      Southwest Iowa 454

April 16, 2014

Glenwood Boys Track Team Cruises to Another Meet Win


(Shenandoah) Glenwood won 11 events including every relay on their way to the team title at the Shenandoah Boys Track meet Tuesday.

 

The Rams compiled 168 points to run away with the team standings. Clarinda (87) topped Shenandoah (81) in a close race for 2nd. Rounding out the top five were East Mills and Griswold in the 13 team meet.

 

In addition to claiming all of the relay wins, indivudall winners for Glenwood came in the 100 with Spencer Smith, James Fuller in the 400 in an impressive time of 49.04, Jared Cook in the 800, Dane Kruse in the 110 Highs and Caleb Petersen in the 400 Low Hurdles.

 

Boys Team Scoring at Shenandoah

  1. Glenwood 168
  2. Clarinda 87
  3. Shenandoah 81
  4. East Mills 65
  5. Griswold 62
  6. Red Oak 59
  7. Fremont-Mills 57
  8. Nishnabotna 42
  9. Sidney 34
  10. SW Valley 26
  11. South Page 15
  12. Lenox 4
  13. Bedford 1

Click for the link to the full results from Shenandoah

Lewis Central Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Omaha Marian 184
  2. Treynor 124.5
  3. Shenandoah 107
  4. Tri-Center 97
  5. Thomas Jefferson 71.5
  6. Lewis Central 55
  7. Abraham Lincoln 47
  8. St. Albert 43
  9. East Mills 11

Event Winners

 

Shot Put

1. Serena Parker, Shenandoah, 36-09.75

2. Mistie Cackley, Thomas Jefferson, 35-05.5

 

Discus

1. Mackenzie Anderson, Tri-Center, 103-03

2. Mikayla Palmer, Shenandoah, 101-11

 

Long Jump

1. Callie Calfee, Treynor 16-07.5

2. Madison Paulsen, Treynor 16-6.25

 

High Jump

1. Maddie Mingo, Omaha Marian, 4-10

2. Allison Eikenberry, Tri-Center

 

3000

1. Sofia Hingorani, Omaha Marian, 11:43.37

2. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 11:55.38

 

4X800

1. Shenandoah, 10:53.91

2. Omaha Marian, 10:58.20

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Abraham Lincoln, 1:19.06

2. Shenandoah, 1:19.30

 

100 Meter Dash

1. Lexi Riley, Omaha Marian, 13.24

2. Megan Corey, Thomas Jefferson, 13.69

 

Distance Medley

1. Thomas Jefferson, 4:32.92

2. Omaha Marian, 4:39.92

 

400 Meter Dash

1. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 1:04.98

2. Carly Steinauer, Omaha Marian, 1:06.91

 

4X200

1. Treynor, 1:56.82

2. Lewis Central, 1:57.09

 

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Omaha Marian, 17.71

2. Delaney Kinghorn, Shenandoah, 18.00

 

800 Meter Run

1. Rosie Gensichen, Omaha Marian, 2:33.18

2. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 2:37.01

 

200 Meter Dash

1. Lexi Riley, Omaha Marian, 27.18

2. Kari Witt, Tri-Center 27.79

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 1:11.18

2. Hannah Hennings, Abrahm Lincoln, 1:14.33

 

Sprint Medley

1. Tri-Center (H. Dollen, T. Masker, N. Paulsen, K. Witt) 2:01.56

2. Treynor, 2:04.31

 

1500

1. Annie Gensichen, Omaha Marian, 5:16.65

2. Jacey Martin, St. Albert, 5:32.95

 

4X100

1. Tri-Center (Mumm, Dollen, Paulson, Witt) 54.31

2. Thomas Jefferson, 54.51

 

4X400

1. Omaha Marian, 4:26.76

2. Treynor, 4:35.64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Audubon Boys and Girls Track Teams Compete at Carroll Co-Ed Meet


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheelers posted several strong performances on the Carroll track Tuesday night. The Wheeler girls won three events on their way to a 4th place team finish. A pair of 2nd place finishes highlighted the boys portion of the meet for Audubon.

 

Emma Konkler took home two individual titles Tuesday night. She won the 100 Meter Dash in 13.77 and the 200 Meter Dash in 28.77. Audubon's other win came in the distance medley with a time of 4:57.87. Three runner-up finishes also bolstered the girls team score. Megan Deist finshed 2nd in the 800 Meters running it in 2:34.99. The 4X100 Meter Relay's time of 55.96 was good enough for 2nd place as was Courtney Rudolph's distance of 14-03.5 in the Long Jump.

 

Some of the boys highlights included 2nd place finishes in both the Shuttle Hurdle (1:03.86) and Long Jump with Colby Rattenborg jumping 20-03.5. Rattenborg was just a half inch away form champion Will Whiton of Perry. Additionally, Rattenborg finished 3rd in the 100 in 12.11 and Mitchell Nelsen was 3rd 110 Highs at 17.10.

Earlham Track Meet Results


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Madrid 154
  2. Panorama 128.5
  3. Van Meter 64
  4. Earlham 52
  5. DM Christian 46
  6. Nodaway Valley 42
  7. Adair-Casey 33
  8. West Central Valley 20.5
  9. Exira-EHK 8.5
  10. Coon Rapids-Bayard 6.5
  11. Guthrie Center 3

Top Area Finishers

 

Nodaway Valley

1st-3200, Heath Downing, 10:56.63

2nd-3200, Shane Breheny, 10:57.29

3rd-4X800 (J. Corder, H. Downing, T. Armstrong, TJ Bower) 8:54.97

3rd-4X400 (J. Corder, T. Armstrong, B. Shantz, TJ Bower) 3:47.05

 

Adair-Casey

2nd-200, Emmitt Wheatley, 23.82

3rd-400, Emmitt Wheatley, 53.73

3rd-100, Clayton Plowman, 11.74

4th-100, Traeton Jensen, 11.92

4th-4X100 (Reha, Wheatley, Jensen, Plowman) 46.98

 

Exira-EHK

4th-110 Highs, Brady Hansen, 17.44

6th-400 Hurdles, Brady Hansen, 1:03.52

6th-4X100 (Harris, Hansen, Paulsen, D. Peppers) 49.15

 

Click here for the complete results

 

Soccer Scores from Tuesday, April 15th


Girls

Glenwood 10 Denison-Schleswig 0

Kuemper Catholic 1 Creston 0

Underwood 3 Nodaway Valley/Adair-Casey/WCV 2 (OT)

Winterset 1 Indianola 0

 

 

Boys

SC West 5 Denison-Schleswig 1

Creston 4 Underwood 3 (2OT)

Nodaway Valley 3 Clarinda Academy 0

Riverside 4 AHST 1

SC North 5 Abraham Lincoln 0

Thomas Jefferson 7 Tri-Center 1

Harlan Boys Defend Home Track at Cyclone Invitational


Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 101
  2. Lewis Central 81
  3. St. Albert 68
  4. Thomas Jefferson 62
  5. Atlantic 55
  6. OA-BCIG 48
  7. Underwood 47
  8. Denison-Schleswig 44
  9. Abraham Lincoln 42
  10. Kuemper Catholic 9

Individual Champions

 

Shot Put

1. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 53-01

2. Mike Harriman, AL, 46-11

 

Discus

1. Colton Tracy, AL, 175-03

2. Jacob Barentz, Lewis Central, 168-11

 

High Jump

1. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 6-02

2. Joey Walker, Atlantic, 6-01

 

Long Jump

1. Jakahi Gregory, TJ, 20-08.5

2. Sam Warden, Underwood, 19-04.25

3. Robbie Bodine, Atlantic, 19-01.5

 

3200

1. Chris Brace, Harlan, 10:32.14

2. Freddy Hug, St. Albert

3. Preston Burris, Harlan, 10:46.19

 

4X800

1. Thomas Jefferson, 8:26.21

2. Harlan, 8:27.75

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Harlan, 1:01.81 (Will Lansman, Lucas Kesterson, Travis Crees, Connor Clayton)

2. Underwood, 1:02.14

 

100

1. Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central

2. Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig

 

400

1. Jakahi Gregory, TJ, 53.17

2. Sal Fidone, Lewis Central

3. Caleb Rasmussen, Harlan, 56.13

 

800

1. Eliot Clough, OA-BCIG, 2:05.28

2. Nick Hough, Harlan, 1:12.23

3. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 2:13.04

 

1600

1. Phillip Sciranko, Harlan, 4:49.51

2. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 4:54.24

 

200

1. Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central 23.34

2. Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig

 

110 High Hurdles

1. Austin Konsor, Underwood, 14.71

2. Lincoln Rodenburg, Lewis Centeral, 15.98

 

400M Hurdles

1. Nick Pedersen, Underwood, 58.62

2. Brendan Holmes, Atlantic, 58.80

 

Distance Medley Relay

1. St. Albert, 3:54.52

2. Harlan, 3:54.65

 

4X100

1. Harlan, 45.82 (Marcus Klein, Josh Kloewer, Will Lansman, Connor Clayton)

2. Abraham Lincoln, 46.31

 

4X200

1. St. Albert, 1:33.63

2. Lewis Central, 1:35.67

3. Harlan, 1:36.10

 

4X400

1. St. Albert, 3:30.70

2. Harlan, 3:33.23

Glenwood Downs Atlantic in both Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys

Glenwood 6 Atlantic 3


Singles
1. (A) Nick Podhajsky 11 won 8-3 (G) Joe Gunkleman 12
2. (G) Cole Peckham 12 won 8-2 (A) Adam Weiser 12
3. (G) Max Chavez 12 won 8-0 (A) Jake Arneson 12
4. (G) Sam Lauritsen 9 won 8-3 (A) Reid Nichols 11
5. (G) Alex Chekal 9 won 8-4 (A) Ben Parker 11
6. (G) Aaron Bertini 10 won 8-5 (A) Preston Hoye 12

 

Doubles
1. (A) Podhajsky/Weiser won 8-3 (G) Gunkleman/Bertini
2. (G) Peckham/Chavez won 8-1 (A) Arneson/Nichols
3. (A) Parker/Hoye won 8-2 (G) Lauritsen/Chekal

Girls

Glenwood 7 Atlantic 2
 

Singles
1. (G) Jana King won 8-5 (A) Lexi Allen 12
2. (A) Leah Tjepkes 12 won 8-6 (G) Maggie Finnegan
3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 won 8-6 (G) Aubree Douma
4. (G) Abby Osterloh won 8-5 (A) Grace Jacob 11
5. (G) Vivienne Yates won 8-4 (A) Codi Hitch 10
6. (G) Ashley Hirt won 8-0 (A) Jena Brosam 9

Doubles
1. (G) King/Osterloh won 8-5 (A) Allen/Tjepkes
2. (G) Finnegan/Douma won 8-1 (A) Gearhart / Hitch
3. (G) Yates/Hirt won 8-1 (A) Jacob / Brosam

West Monona Girls Track Meet Results


Team Scoring

  1. OA-BCIG 151.25
  2. Woodbine 80
  3. Kingsley-Pierson 67
  4. Missouri Valley 56
  5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43
  6. Logan-Magnolia 37
  7. Westwood 35
  8. Charter Oak-Ute 29
  9. River Valley 28
  10. Gehlen Catholic 21.25
  11. West Harrison 16.25
  12. Boyer Valley 12.25
  13. Whiting 12
  14. West Monona 1

Click here for the full individual results from West Monona

Red Oak Boys Tennis Team Posts 7-2 Win Over Audubon


Singles

Jordan Nelson, RO 10-0 over Sean Card, Audubon

Hayden Berry, RO 10-3 over Bradley Nissen, Audubon

Dean Smith, RO 10-8 over Karl Segerborg, Audubon

Shamus Card, Audubon 10-7 over Keatis Kunze, RO

Weston Rolens, RO 10-3 over Shawn Hemmingsen, Audubon

Vincent Breedlove, RO 10-0 over Kyle Polson, Audubon

 

Doubles

Nelson/Berry, RO 10-2 over Sean Card/Nissen, Audubon

Segerborg/Shamus Card, Audubon 10-3 over Kunze/Smith, RO

Rolens/Breedlove, RO 10-5 over Hemmingsen/Polson, Audubon

Harlan and Griswold Win Team Titles at Griswold Girls Tiger Relays


Small School Scoring

  1. Griswold 188
  2. Fremont-Mills 145
  3. Sidney 101
  4. Essex 55
  5. Adair-Casey 33
  6. Nishnabotna 20
  7. Heartland Christian 16
  8. South Page 10

Click for the link the complete results

 

Large School Scoring

  1. Harlan 201
  2. Kuemper Catholic 105
  3. Underwood 87
  4. SW Valley 58
  5. Riverside 47
  6. Red Oak 40
  7. AHST 38

Click here for the link to the complete results

Atlantic Girls Golfers Perform Well at Glenwood


(Atlantic) The Atlantic girls golf team picked up a road victory at Glenwood Tuesday. The Trojans toppled the Rams 184-289 with Atlantic producing both the medalist and runner up medalist. Senior Brooke Fletcher contributed the low score with a 42 while sophomore Erin Olsen was right on her heals with a 44. The two other scores contributing to the 184 team total came from Brooke Newell and Bailey Walter who each carded 49's.
 
Coach Kathy Hobson says this is the, "Third meet in row for Brooke Fletcher as medalist. Good to have Erin Olsen back in the mid 40's. Putting was not kind to us tonight.  Everyone struggled at times. We couldn't get comfortable with the speed or the roll of the greens."

 

Archives:

2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08