Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2012-11

ATLANTIC BOYS TOP GLENWOOD IN HAWKEYE TEN CONFERENCE OPENER


(Glenwood) Dalton Franken scored 22-points, including 18-in the second half to lead Atlantic past Glenwood 58-43 at Glenwood Friday night.

The Trojans took the early lead and trailed only once midway through the 3rd quarter 25-24. Atlantic led 13-7 after one, 19-16 at the half, and 35-27 at the end of three quarters. The Rams lead lasted for one possession and after that the Trojans gradually pulled away outscoring Glenwood 39-17 in the second half with Dalton Franken scoring 18-of-the 39-points.Senior Post Harrison Hoegh had a great start with 8-first quarter points and ended the evening with 15.

 

Chad Christiansen finished with 10-points, and Sam Markham chipped in seven for the (1-0) Trojans. Tyler Jensen led Glenwood with 13 and J.J. Hahn knocked down 10-points for the (1-1) Rams.

 

Atlantic Travels to St. Alert for an afternoon game today. Tip-off is set for around 2:30. We will have the game on 95.7 F.M.

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head Coach Steve Blazek's post game comments

 

December 1, 2012

HIGHLY TOUTED ATLANTIC TROJAN BOYS START SEASON TONIGHT


(Atlantic) 4th ranked Atlantic debuts tonight on KS95.7 FM. The Trojans will take on the 1-0 Glenwood Rams in Glenwood.

 

Atlantic head coach Steve Blazek says his players have been ready for a game since the second day of practice. The Trojans are coming off of a 19-4 season that saw them win the Hawkeye 10 Conference championship.

 

Coach Blazek says Glenwood looked very impressive in their 78-52 win over Thomas Jefferson earlier this week. He notes that the Rams are capable of beating any team in the conference on any given night.

 

Pregame coverage comes your way at around 7:15. The game should tip of at approximately 7:30 p.m.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic boys basketball coach Steve Blazek

 

 

GRISWOLD BOYS DOWN CORNING FOR FIRST WIN


(Griswold) Devin Bates scored 23 points and Grant Haynes added 15 more in Griswold's boys basketball win over Corning on Thursday. The duo combined for 28 first half points to get the Tigers off to a good start. Griswold would go on to lead by 22 at halftime on their way to the 57-38 win.

 

The victory evens Griswold's win-loss record at 1-1. The Tiger's play their third game of the week against Villisca, at home, tonight.

 

Ryan Carlson led the scoring effort for Corning with 11. The Red Raiders have to replace their top seven players in last year's rotation. They fall to 0-1 on the season and will play Mount Ayr on Friday.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold boys coach Chad Rodgers

 

 

FIRST ROAD TEST TONIGHT FOR IKM-MANNING BOYS


(Manning) IKM-Manning is averaging 79 points per game through their first two contests of the 2012 season. Coach Keith Wagner says things have been going well for the Wolves who are also holding teams to just 49 points per game. The team is ranked 9th in the pre-season by the Sports Spotlight for Class 2A.

 

On the horizon this weekend are two big challenges. First up is Boyer Valley on the road on Friday night, then comes a contest with Kuemper Catholic on Saturday. Coach Wagner says Boyer Valley, being the team's first time away from home, will likely be the toughest test to date.

 

Click here for the interview with IKM-Manning coach Keith Wagner 

 

 

FOURTH QUARTER RALLY PROPELS GRISWOLD GIRLS TO A WIN


(Griswold) Griswold and Corning traded baskets for most of the game before Griswold pulled away late to secure the win. Neither team led by more than six points throughout the games first three quarters. Griswold led 14-12 after the first quarter and 23-21 at halftime but saw their lead vanish in the third quarter. Corning outscored Griswold 12-6 in the third to take a four point fourth quarter lead.

 

Griswold mounted a fourth quarter rally sparked by Jordyn Sidnt's 17 point game. The Tiger's took the lead late in the contest and were able to extend the lead in the last two minutes. Sindt score 13 of her 17 points in the second half to lead the comeback.

 

Griswold improves to 1-1 on the season and Corning falls to 0-2. Marie Palmer was Corning's leading scorer with 12.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold coach Jeff Koenck

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD FROM THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 29


Wrestling

ADM 39 Ballard 33

Woodbine 39 AHST 36

AHST 54 Exira-EHK 18

Atlantic 36 Griswold 33

Audubon 40 Griswold 35

Audubon 36 Atlantic 34

Bedford/Lenox 39 Central Decatur 29

Winterset 43 Carroll 32

Dallas Center-Grimes 60 Carroll 6

Clarinda 55 Shenandoah 23

Lewis Central 45 Clarinda 25

Mount Ayr 54 Clarke 17

Clarke 39 Corning 30

Panorama 39 Coon Rapids-Bayard 31

Dallas Center-Grimes 51 Winterset 24

Sioux City North 60 Abraham Lincoln 15

Thomas Jefferson 42 Sioux City North 41

East Mills 51 Corning 22

East Mills 39 Mount Ayr 30

Woodbine 58 Exira-EHK 10

Glenwood 63 Kuemper Catholic 13

Glenwood 60 OA-BCIG 15

Greene County 37 Ogden 27

Guthrie Center 53 Nodaway Valley 28

Guthrie Center 48 West Central Valley 30

OA-BCIG 46 Kuemper Catholic 36

Lewis Central 49 Shenandoah 27

Nodaway Valley 60 West Central Valley 12

Panorama 45 Woodward Granger 25

Riverside 60 Southwest Iowa 18

 

Boys Basketball

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 54, Missouri Valley 33
Denison-Schleswig 67, Storm Lake 45
Griswold 57, Corning 38
Newton 55, ADM, Adel 50
North Harrison, MO 60, East Union, Afton 46
Sidney 61, Weeping Water, NE 39
Tri-Center 59 Thomas Jeffeson 49

Treynor 63 Shenandoah 43

Underwood 58, East Mills 44

 

Girls Basketball

Denison-Schleswig 58, Storm Lake 32
Griswold 45, Corning 38
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 47, Red Oak 45
Treynor 63, Shenandoah 43

 

ATLANTIC VOLLEYBALL COACH STEPS DOWN


(Atlantic) Atlantic volleyball coach Chris Jahnke has announced his resignation. The move comes after an 0-28 record in Jahnke's second year in the position.

 

Jahnke told KSOM/KS95.7 Sports that a major part of the decision centered around spending time with his family. He wants to have time to watch his sons football games.

 

Jahnke noted that he enjoyed working with the team this season despite the losing record.

 

Click here for the interview with former Atlantic volleyball coach Chris Jahnke

IGHSAU BASKETBALL RANKINGS


Class 5A
1 Mason City 2-0
2 Iowa City High 3-0
3 Muscatine 3-0
4 Waukee 1-0
5 Iowa City West 3-0
6 Des Moines East 2-0
7 Southeast Polk 1-1
8 West Des Moines Valley 2-0
9 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 1-0
10 Ames 1-1

Class 4A
1 Bishop Heelan 2-0
2 Winterset 3-0
3 Benton 2-0
4 Cedar Rapids Xavier 3-0
5 Waverly-Shell Rock 2-0
6 Western Dubuque 2-0
7 Indianola 3-0
8 Ballard 2-0
9 Dubuque Wahlert 1-1
10 Perry 2-0
11 Dallas Center-Grimes 0-2
12 Washington 1-1
13 Denison-Schleswig 1-0
14 North Scott 0-2
15 Oskaloosa 2-0

Class 3A
1 Davenport Assumption 1-0
2 MOC-Floyd Valley 3-0
3 Estherville-Lincoln Central 2-1
4 Spirit Lake 2-1
5 Mediapolis 2-0
6 Cascade 2-0
7 Mid-Prairie 2-0
8 Central Lee 2-0
9 North Polk 2-0
10 Union 0-1
11 Camanche 3-0
12 Bondurant-Farrar 0-0
13 New Hampton 2-0
14 Clarke 2-0
15 OA-BCIG 2-0

 

Class 2A
 

1 Western Christian 0-0
2 IKM-Manning 2-0
3 Panorama 3-0

4 Aplington-Parkersburg 3-0
5 Maquoketa Valley 2-0
6 Lawton-Bronson 2-0
7 Missouri Valley 2-0
8 North Linn 3-0
9 Des Moines Christian 1-0
10 North Butler 0-1
11 Iowa Valley 3-0
12 Bellevue 0-1
13 Central Decatur 1-1
14 North Mahaska 3-0
15 Manson-NW Webster 1-1

Class 1A
1 Bedford 2-0

2 Ar-We-Va 1-0
3 Burlington Notre Dame 3-1
4 Newell-Fonda 2-0

5 Central Lyon 1-1
6 Grundy Center 1-0
7 Adair-Casey 2-0

8 LeMars Gehlen Catholic 2-0
9 West Sioux 2-0
10 Stanton 0-1
11 Clarksville 2-0
12 Villisca 1-0
13 Preston 1-0
14 Bellevue Marquette Catholic 1-0
15 Twin Cedars 2-0

EIGHT WRESTLERS MAKE UP THIS YEAR'S EXIRA-EHK SPARTAN LINEUP


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK returns everyone from last year's team plus gains some newcomers for the upcoming wrestling season.

 

Coach Rick Anderson says the team, made up of eight wrestlers, is about a week behind because of the football playoffs. Evan Hansen and Trey Sander return as state qualifiers. Hansen will move up from 119 to 145 pounds while Sander bumps up two weight classes from 170 to 195.

 

The Spartans take on Woodbine and AHST in their first dual of the season on Thursday, November 29th. Coach Anderson runs through the lineup in the interview below.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Rick Anderson

UNLIKE LAST YEAR, TRI-CENTER GIRLS FULLY HEALTHY TO START THE SEASON


(Neola) Basketball competition starts today (Thursday) for the Tri-Center girls team. They’ll open up the season with Thomas Jefferson this evening.

 

Head Coach Julius Michalik says the team’s experience is their strength. Because of that experience the team is entering the year with perhaps more optimism than they had at this point last year.

 

Coach Michalik says he hopes that the team’s Jamboree against Logan-Magnolia and Hall of Pride game against Harlan have gotten the first game jitters out of the way. He notes that after three weeks of practices they are ready for the games to begin. They'll play four games in the next eight days.

 

Click here for the interview with Tri-Center girls coach Julius Michalik
 

THREE POINT SHOOTING FUELS HARLAN GIRLS TO BASKETBALL WIN


(Harlan) The 2012-13 girls basketball season is off to a great start for the Harlan Cyclones. Harlan opened up the season with a 68-27 win over Treynor on Tuesday. Head

 

Coach Zach Klaassen says the team's seven three-point baskets helped open things up on the inside. Taylor Leinen knocked down three from the outside in the first half and Josie Esser finished the first half with eight points to get the Cyclones in front early on.

 

1-0 Harlan will play Shenandoah on Friday. Coach Klaassen says hopes to see the team improve their half court defense between now and then.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan girls coach Zach Klaasen

WINTER SPORTS SCORES FROM TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 27


Boys

Ankeny Christian Academy 75, Paton-Churdan 31
CAM, Anita 64, Orient-Macksburg 24
Chariton 58, Interstate 35, Truro 45
Clarke, Osceola 40, Central Decatur, Leon 38
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 69, Treynor 61
Dallas Center-Grimes 44, Indianola 41
Des Moines Christian 66, Coon Rapids-Bayard 17
Glenwood 78, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 52
Glidden-Ralston 55, Exira/EH-K 40
Guthrie Center 57, Earlham 45 (Adam Courtney 24 points)
IKM-Manning 85, Woodbine 57
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 46, Carroll 36
Lawton-Bronson 75, Westwood, Sloan 18
Murray 52, Lamoni 50

Nodaway Valley 77 Clarinda 38 (Alex Welsch 26 points, 14 rebounds, 8 blocks)
Ogden 55, Madrid 38
Perry 71, Woodward Academy 58
Pleasantville 72, Melcher-Dallas 52
Riverside, Oakland 75, Bedford 48 (Ricky Williams 32 points)
Roland-Story, Story City 52, Greene County 34

South Central Calhoun 72, Audubon 36
St. Mary's, Storm Lake 58, Denison-Schleswig 46
Twin Cedars, Bussey 63, Wayne, Corydon 40
West Monona, Onawa 65, Logan-Magnolia 62
Woodbury Central, Moville 69, Charter Oak-Ute 34

 

 

Wrestling

 

Interstate 35, 45 Winterset 31

Creston/OM 57 Interstate 35, 15

Coon Rapids-Bayard 48 Prairie Valley 34

Manson-NW Webster 48 Coon Rapids-Bayard 25

Panorama 68 Colfax-Mingo 12

 

 

Girls

A-D-M, Adel 55, Atlantic 29
Adair-Casey 51 Grandview Park Baptist 31

Bedford 62, Stanton 50
CAM, Anita 33, Orient-Macksburg 28
Clarinda 45, Nodaway Valley 29
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 54, Glenwood 52
Des Moines Christian 60, Coon Rapids-Bayard 15
Exira-EHK 47, Glidden-Ralston 19
Greene County 46, Roland-Story 45
Harlan 68, Treynor 27
IKM-Manning 86, Woodbine 24
Indianola 54, Dallas Center-Grimes 40
Melcher-Dallas 50, Pleasantville 47
Murray 37, Lamoni 18
OA-BCIG 74, River Valley 13
Panorama 61, Van Meter 27
Paton-Churdan 44, Ankeny Christian Academy 30
Red Oak 54, Griswold 39
Shenandoah 51, Corning 48
Solon 57, Columbus Catholic, Waterloo 43
South Central Calhoun 56, Audubon 40
Villisca 69, Lenox 28
West Monona 47, Logan-Magnolia 45
Winterset 76, Newton 38
Woodbury Central 74, Charter Oak-Ute 35
Woodward-Granger 53, West Central Valley, Stuart 35

 

 

SEASON NEARS FOR CYCLONE BOYS BASKETBALL


(Harlan) Coming off of their sub-state appearance a year ago, the Harlan Cyclone boys basketball team is set to tip-off the season this week. The Cyclones will take on Shenandoah on Friday night.

 

Harlan head coach Mitch Osborn says his team will lack some depth but may make up for it in athleticism. Harlan loses five of their top six scorers from last year’s 16-7 team. That leaves only three players with extended varsity experience.

 

Coach Osborn predicts a very competitive conference but lists Atlantic as the front-runner.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan head coach Mitch Osborn

 

THREE SENIORS SET TO LEAD THE WAY FOR GUTHRIE CENTER BOYS


(Guthrie Center) The senior class at Guthrie Center is trying to make it four straight district championships as they head into the upcoming basketball season. Caleb Courtney, Gavin McGiveny, and Adam Courtney are the three senior captains for this season.

 

Head Coach Seth Poldberg says those three will be heavily counted on for the Tigers who open up with Earlham on Tuesday the 27th. Poldberg says he would like to see his teams inside scoring improve after the team excelled from the three point line last year.

 

The Tigers are coming off of a 15-10 season. Adam Courtney was the team leader with 17.3 points per game. Gavin McGiveny also averaged in double figures scoring.

 

Click here for the interview with Guthrie Center coach Seth Poldberg

PRESEASON WRESTLING RANKINGS FROM THEPREDICAMENT.COM


Class 1A Team

  1. Alburnett
  2. Emmetsburg
  3. Eddyville-Blakesburg
  4. Underwood
  5. Maquoketa Valley
  6. Don Bosco
  7. Clarion-Goldfield
  8. Britt, West Hancock
  9. Tri-Center
  10. Woodbury Central

Class 1A Individuals

 

106

1. Taylor Curtis, Underwood

 

113

8. Christian Hilgenberg, Coon Rapids-Bayard

9. Riley Klein, Underwood

 

120

10. Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon

 

126

1. Andrew Foutch, Underwood

4. Jered Eischeid, Kuemper Catholic

 

132

9. Ridge Meeker, Logan-Magnolia

 

145

5. Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center

7. Cody Kingery, Underwood

9. Keenan Bock, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

152

1. Loren Williams, Tri-Center

7. Logan Moore, West Monona

8. Shane Swank, Mount Ayr

 

160

7. Kallan Schmelzer, Corning

 

170

7. Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center

 

182

2. Jake Lewis, St. Albert

8. Jesse Svoboda, Audubon

9. Ben Wellman, Tri-Center

 

195

10. Trey Sander, Exira-EHK

 

220

2. Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia

 

285

3. Dillon Suhr, Guthrie Center

6. David Howell, East Mills

10. Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr

 

Class 2A Team

  1. West Delaware
  2. Davenport Assumption
  3. Mediapolis
  4. Creston/O-M
  5. Union, LaPorte City
  6. Spencer
  7. Albia
  8. Denver-Tripoli
  9. Spirit Lake Park
  10. Charles City

Class 2A Individuals

 

106

9. Nic Rounds, Missouri Valley

 

113

1. Mason Miller, Winterset

10. Dillon Cox, Atlantic

 

120

4. Darrian Schwnke, Atlantic

6. Blake Luna, Clarinda

8. Broghan Kelly, Harlan

 

138

1. Jake Marlin, Creston/O-M

9 Brett Marcum, Missouri Valley

 

160

4. Trevor Frain, Creston/O-M

9. Sam Plagman, ADM

 

182

4. Jordan Grove, ADM

5. Matthew Williamson, Atlantic/CAM

10. Cole Bonde, Bedford-Lenox

 

195

1. Keaton Hulett, Creston/O-M

9. Tyler Stork, Atlantic/CAM

 

220

6. Blake Glenn, Winterset

9. Dylan Nelson, ADM

 

Class 3A Teams

  1. Southeast Polk
  2. Linn-Mar
  3. Bettendorf
  4. Waverly-Shell Rock
  5. CR Prairie
  6. IC West
  7. Pleasant Valley
  8. North Scott
  9. Dowling Catholic
  10. Burlington

Class 3A Individuals

 

113

4. Trevor Murano, Dallas Center-Grimes

7. Jordan Peterson, Abraham Lincoln

 

138

7. Matt Taylor, Dallas Center-Grimes

10. Jason Wallace, Thomas Jefferson

 

145

8. Charles Weaver, Thomas Jefferson

 

160

8. Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central

 

182

7. Hunter Hoffman, Glenwood

 

195

6. Austin Lear, Lewis Central

 

285

2. Zach Renshaw, Lewis Central

10. Jordan Bywater, Abraham Lincoln

 

10TH RANKED BULLDOGS EAGER TO START SEASON


(Oakland) Riverside boys basketball coach Jason Shelangouski says his team is very ready for the 2012-13 season to get under way. They'll get things going tonight against Bedford. The Bulldogs of Riverside are coming off of a 17-4 season in which they shared the Western Iowa Conference Championship with Treynor. Riverside however was ousted early on in the tournament by eventual state qualifier St. Albert.

 

This season Riverside returns returns three starters including big man Ricky Williams who led the conference in points (21.9 ppg) and rebounds (12.1 rpg) as a junior. Brady Ryun and Ean Patrick also return with multiple years of starting experience.

 

Head coach Jason Shelangouski says the #10 ranking by the Sports Spotlight is something he showed his team because they thrive on pressure. He says the team is looking forward to maintaining that spot or even moving up in the rankings as the year progresses.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside coach Jason Shelangouski

 

 

AHST NEVER TRAILS IN SEASON OPENING WIN OVER CAM


(AVOCA) In high school boys basketball on Monday night it was AHST getting by CAM 52-43. The Vikings got off to a good start with several first quarter CAM turnovers and led 19-13 after one quarter. Sophomore Lee Whyte's 15 first half points helped AHST extend the lead to 31-22 at halftime.

 

Each team scored 14 points in the third quarter and each team scored 7 points in the fourth quarter and thus the nine point halftime lead stood at the end of the game making it a 52-43 final. Lee Whyte finished with 26 points and 12 rebounds. Steven Jacobsen and Daulton Thies each pitched in 8 points. CAM was led by Trevor McKee's 22 points.

 

0-1 CAM will take on Orient-Macksburg in another road game tonight. 1-0 AHST opposes Griswold on December 4th.

 

AHST Scoring-Whyte 26, Thies 8, Jacobsen 8, D. Young 5, T. Robinson 5

 

CAM Scoring-McKee 22, Holste 10, Tanner Winther 4, Bell 3, Tate Winther 2, Runyan 2

 

Click here for the postgame interview with CAM coach Brian Fogleman

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL SCORES FROM MONDAY, NOVEMBER 26


Girls

Carroll 48, Atlantic 39
Clarke, Osceola 48, Central Decatur, Leon 46
Coon Rapids-Bayard 39, Glidden-Ralston 11
IKM-Manning 68 Audubon 54

Murray 37, Mount Ayr 35
Southeast Webster 39, Ogden 32
Winterset 53, Creston 30

 

 

Boys

A-H-S-T, Avoca 52, CAM, Anita 43
Coon Rapids-Bayard 53, Glidden-Ralston 50
Lamoni 63, Martensdale-St. Marys 39
Moulton-Udell 68, Central Decatur, Leon 50
Murray 64, Mount Ayr 50
Underwood 62, Essex 31

 

 

 

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT BOYS BASKETBALL RANKINGS


Class 4A

1-Iowa City West
2-West Des Moines Valley
3-Ankeny
4-Urbandale
5-Dubuque Senior
6-North Scott (Eldridge)
7-Linn-Mar (Marion)
8-Johnston
9-Cedar Falls
10-Bettendorf

Class 3A

1-Davenport Assumption
2-Waverly-Shell Rock
3-Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
4-Atlantic
5-Vinton-Shellsburg
6-Grinnell
7-Dallas Center-Grimes
8-Solon
9-Iowa Falls-Alden
10-Western Dubuque (Epworth)

Class 2A

1-West Branch
2-West Fork
3-Western Christian (Hull)
4-Cascade (Western Dubuque)
5-Nodaway Valley (Greenfield)
6-St. Edmond (Fort Dodge)
7-MFL, Mar-Mac (Monona)
8-New Hampton
9-IKM-Manning
10-Dike-New Hartford
10-Hudson

Class 1A

1-Danville
2-St. Mary’s (Storm Lake)
3-Boyden-Hull
4-Iowa Mennonite (Kalona)
5-North Iowa (Buffalo Center)
6-Lynnville-Sully
7-Newell-Fonda
8-Harris-Lake Park
9-Lone Tree
10-Riverside (Oakland)

 

AHST AND CAM BOYS BASKETBALL TEAMS START SEASON TONIGHT


(Avoca) Boys basketball teams across the state will be tipping off their 2012-13 seasons tonight and among them are CAM and AHST. Those two squads will compete in Avoca tonight and we'll have the broadcast on KSOM.

 

CAM is coming off of one of their best seasons in several years. The Cougars went 19-5 a season ago and advanced to the district finals. The team loses five seniors including their top three scorers. Also gone is head coach Franklin Dae and in steps Brian Fogleman to lead the team. The leading returning scorer for the Cougars is Trevor McKee who posted 8.5 ppg last year.

 

AHST went 5-17 during the 2011-12 season. The Vikings lose their top two scorers from that team. Among the list of key returners are Tyler Robinson, Lee Whyte, and Steven Jacobsen. Robinson averaged 8.3 ppg as a junior while Whyte and Jacobsen each saw significant minutes as freshmen.

 

Tonight's game tips off at approximately 7:30 p.m. Pregame coverage will come your way at around 7:15.

IOWA STATE TO HOST NCAA FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS


(Ames) For the second-straight year, Iowa State will host the first and second rounds of the NCAA Tournament. The No. 15-seed Cyclones (20-7, 13-3 Big 12) will play IPFW (25-6, 12-4 Summit League) on Thursday, Nov. 29 at 7:30 p.m. CST, following the first round match between North Carolina and California at 5 p.m.

 

The Mastodons were Summit League Champions this season, powered by 4.30 kills per set from sophomore outside hitter Emily Spencer. Libero Tessa McGill enters postseason digging an average of 6.18 balls per set. The Cyclones and Mastodons have never faced each other before and the Cyclones will be the first ranked opponent for IPFW this season.

 

The Cyclones are on a 10-match winning streak as they head to their seventh-straight NCAA Tournament under head coach Christy Johnson-Lynch and broke a record during the regular season with six wins over top-25 opponents, including defeating No. 3 Texas, 3-2, on senior day. The win over Texas helped vault the Cyclones’ RPI into the top-20, landing at 18th, and helping the squad earn a home court advantage for the third time in four years.

 

UNC (25-5, 16-4 ACC) and Cal (15-15, 9-11 Pac-12) played each other in the first round of the 2011 NCAA Tournament, with the Tarheels advancing in five sets. The Golden Bears eliminated UNC in the second round of the 2010 tournament, winning 3-1.

 

All-session tickets for the first and second round matches go on sale to the general public at noon on Monday, Nov. 26 and will be available until 3:30 p.m. on Thursday, Nov. 29. Cyclone season ticket holders and Cyclone Club members may purchase tickets beginning at 8 a.m. on Monday. All-session tickets are lower level reserved seating (sections 109-113, 131-135) and adult tickets can be purchased for $14. Tickets are $10 for youth (high school and younger).

 

Single-session tickets for Thursday's first round matches will go on sale on Thursday beginning at 4 p.m. with tickets for Friday's second round match available at 5:30 p.m. on Friday. All single-session tickets are general admission in the lower corners, lower level west end and in the balcony. Prices for single-session tickets are as follows:

 

First Round (Thursday): $10 adult, $7 youth (high school and younger)

Second Round (Friday): $8 adult, $6 youth

 

Tickets can be purchased at cyclones.com, by phone 1-888-478-2925 or at the Iowa State Athletics Ticket Office. Season ticket holders and Cyclone Club members may purchase tickets from 8 a.m. until noon on Monday by phone or at the Iowa State Athletics Ticket Office only.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 20


 

Adair-Casey 59, Lenox 14
A-D-M, Adel 58, Van Meter 36
CAM, Anita 41, A-H-S-T, Avoca 35
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 65, Atlantic 37
Creston 52, Mount Ayr 34
Earlham 57, Interstate 35, Truro 21
Eddyville-Blakesburg 58, Pleasantville 28
Iowa Christian Academy 46, Madrid 42
Jefferson-Scranton 49, Saydel 42
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 40, Carroll 39
Lawton-Bronson 76, West Monona 19
Missouri Valley 45, Logan-Magnolia 36
Nodaway Valley 52, West Central Valley, Stuart 45
Panorama 63, Dallas Center-Grimes 49
Perry 49, Norwalk 46
Red Oak 49, Fremont-Mills 34
South Central Calhoun 67, Storm Lake 38
Wayne 58, Melcher-Dallas 19

 

A.L. ROLLS PAST ATLANTIC IN SEASON OPENER


(Council Bluffs) Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln’s first quarter run lifted them past Atlantic in a girl’s basketball opener 67-37, Tuesday night at the A.L. Field house.

 

The Lynx jumped out to a 22-0 first quarter lead leaving Atlantic with a huge mountain to climb. The Trojanns came out in the second quarter and outscored A.L. 8-2 thanks to senior forward Shelby Worth’s two three-pointers and a duece, but couldn't close the gap enough to catch the sprinting Lynx, who held a 30-13 first half lead.

 

A.L. kept their foot on the gas pedal in the third quarter outscoring the Trojanns 17-8 and cruised to the finish line on an 18-16  fourth quarter run spoiling any chance for the Trojanns to make a dramatic comeback.  

 

Lauren Meeker led (1-0), A.L. with 13-points and Delaney Bolton and Taylor Volentine finished the night with 11-each.

 

Shelby Worth led Atlantic with 10-points, eight of those coming in the first half. Ashley Walker chipped in nine points for the 0-1, Trojanns.  

 

Atlantic will begin preparation for Monday night’s home opener against non-conference foe Carroll High.

 

November 20, 2012

CHRISTOFFERSON POSTS A DOZEN POINTS IN ISU WIN


(Ames) ISU Cyclone Hallie Christofferson, the former Exira Vikette, is entering her third season for the cardinal and gold. The junior from Hamlin recorded 12 points and a team high 8 rebounds in the Cyclones 73-34 victory over North Dakota on Sunday.

 

Christofferson was in the starting lineup and played 27 minutes in the win. She shot 5-8 from the field and 2-3 from the free throw line. Christofferson also registered two blocks and one steal.

 

ISU's next contest will be Friday, November 23rd against Loyola Marymount in the Junkanoo Jam.

CLASS A DISTRICT 7 ALL DISTRICT FOOTBALL


 

First Team Offense
T: Evan Bodermann, SR, Woodward-Granger
T: Saber Barber, JR, Woodward Academy
G: Brent Carlson, SR, Woodward-Granger
G: Nick Andreasen, JR, Audubon
C: Matt Fett, JR, Audubon
QB: Taylor Ashman, SR, Woodward-Granger
RB: Andrew McCune, SR, Woodward-Granger Captain
RB: Cole Bonde, SR, Bedford
RB: Andrew Caulker, SR, Woodward Academy
WR: Lucas Smith-Petersen, JR, Audubon
WR: Marshall Nieland, JR, Woodward-Granger
TE: Dylon French, SR, Bedford
UT: Zack Rice, SR, Earlham
K: Colton Townsend, SR, Bedford

 

First Team Defense
DL: Tanner Canova, JR, Woodward-Granger Captain
DL: Blake Kuehl, SR, Woodward-Granger
DL: Noah Thornton, SO, Bedford
DL: Tyler Reindl, SR, Martensdale-St. Mary's
LB: Tyler Lesch, SR, Woodward-Granger
LB: Josh McNew, SR, Woodward Academy
LB: Dylan Jensen, JR, Audubon
LB: Alex Harlan, SR, Woodward-Granger
DB: Chris McConahay, SR, Woodward-Granger
DB: Nick Novotny, JR, Madrid
DB: Trevor Smith, SO, Audubon
DB: Owen Gibbons, JR, Madrid
UT: Kolten Sefrit, SR, Bedford
P: Lane Kooiker, SO, Woodward-Granger

 

Second Team Offense
T: Hunter Wissink, SR, Woodward-Granger
T: Cody Cain, SR, Guthrie Center
G: Seth Kleinwort, SR, Madrid
G: Kody Parrott, SO, Bedford
C: Carl Witt, SR, Woodward Academy
QB: Trent Verwers, SR, Martensdale-St. Mary's
RB: Colton Braunschweig, JR, Madrid
RB: Jesse Svoboda, SR, Audubon
RB: Gavin Laughery, SR, Guthrie Center
WR: Colby Rattenborg, JR, Audubon
WR: Mason Brown, JR, Bedford
TE: Anthony Ugolini, SR, Madrid
UT: Joaquin Miranda, SR, Woodward Academy
K: Zack Rice, SR, Earlham

 

Second Team Defense
DL: Troy Bickham, SO, Madrid
DL: Zack McMillin, JR, Bedford
DL: Austin Laabs, SO, Guthrie Center
DL: Cole Ridgely, SO, Earlham
LB: Dylan Nixon, JR, Woodward-Granger
LB: Garrett Gehringer, SR, Martensdale-St. Mary's
LB: Zach Schreck, SO, Earlham
LB: Mason Gibson, SO, Madrid
DB: Michael Brown, SR, Woodward-Granger
DB: Joe Mirla, JR, Woodward Academy
DB: Kolton Jensen, SR, Audubon
DB: Mitchell Brown, JR, Martensdale-St. Mary's
UT: Fabian Castellon, SR, Woodward Academy
P: Gavin Laughery, SR, Guthrie Center

 

Honorable Mention
Woodward-Granger: Jacob Demmerly, SR
Madrid: Kirk Hackett, SR - Carson Carpenter, SR
Woodward Academy: Robert Armstrong, FR - Peter Carter, SO
Audubon: Heath Irlmeier, SR
Bedford: Ben Hill, SO - Seth Willets, SO
Guthrie Center: Kyle Chalfant, JR - Cale Crowder, SO
Martensdale-St. Mary's: Cody Harvey, SR, Austin Streyffeler, SR
Earlham: Matt Mankn, SR - Ben Williamson, SO

 

Coach of the Year: George Ashman, Woodward-Granger

CLASS 4A ALL-DISTRICT VOLLEYBALL WEST DISTRICT


Jess Schaben, Harlan
Lauren Brobst, Bishop Heelan
Abby Bergsten, Lewis Central
Katelynn Poss, Bishop Heelan
Kaylee Schnathorst, Webster City
Lisa Daringer, Carroll 
Kaitlynn Voight, Humboldt
Asia Klower, Harlan
Megan McCarthy, Bishop Heelan
Amber Huttman, Lewis Central
Emily Pick, LeMars
Frankie Ecklund, Perry

 

Coach of the Year: Angie Spangenberg   Harlan

CLASS 3A ALL-DISTRICT VOLLEYBALL WEST DISTRICT


Alexis Conway, MOC-FV
Amber Bakker, Sioux Center
Elizabeth Kiel, Unity Christian
Jessica Van Beek, Sheldon
Piper Richardson, South Central Calhoun
Emily McDonald, MOC-FV
Dakota Blum, East Sac
Darcy Sunderman, Clarinda
Kate Walker, Red Oak
Jillian Estes, Sioux Center

CLASS 2A ALL-DISTRICT VOLLEYBALL SOUTHWEST DISTRICT


Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning
Nevada Meis, St Albert Catholic
Shelby Sullivan, Tri Center
Chaley Rath, Treynor
Brandi Bueltel, Kuemper Catholic
Kylie Ferguson, St Albert Catholic
Gracie Myers, Treynor
Katie Kuck, St Albert Catholic
Chelsie Hardesty, Underwood
Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic
Emma Fiene, Treynor
Emily Nelsen, Audubon

CLASS 1A ALL-DISTRICT VOLLEYBALL SOUTHWEST DISTRICT


Carmen Subbert, Stanton
Kayla Lindenmeyer, Bedford
Amber Friend, East Union
Rachel Sorenson, Stanton
Amanda Focht, Villisca
Haley Raymond, Bedford
Rochelle Means, East Union
Rochelle Sink, Stanton
Ragen Anderson, Stanton
Quinn Ruth, Adair-Casey

AUDUBON FOOTBALL PLAYERS RECEIVE ALL-DISTRICT HONORS


1st Team Offense
Matt Fett, Nick Andreasen, Lucas Smith-Petersen

 

2nd Team Offense
Jesse Svoboda, Colby Rattenborg

 

1st Team Defense
Dylan Jensen, Trevor Smith

 

2nd Team Defense
Kolton Jensen, Heath Irlmeier

 

Academic All Conference
Kolton Jensen, Chase Petersen, Lucas Smith-Petersen, Colby Rattenborg, Nick Andreasen, Dylan Jensen, Trevor Smith, Derek Nielsen, Cliff Nelson

CLASS 1A DISTRICT 8 ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL


1st Team Offense

Michael West, Missouri Valley

Garrett Mleynek, Panorama

Logan Hupp, Panorama

Cole Herr, St. Albert

Jimmy Hawk, St. Albert

Tucker Culjat, St. Albert

Trey Bowman, St. Albert

Doug Hoke, Tri-Center

Dane Livengood, Treynor

Britton Barrier, Tri-Center

Dylan Kromrie, West Central Valley

Jon Meyerring, St. Albert

 

Offensive Player of the Year: Dane Livengood, Treynor

 

1st Team Defense

Zach Chapin, Missouri Valley

Brad Baudler, Nodaway Valley

Kain Queck, Nodaway Valley

Tyler Hein, Panorama

Dante Copeland, Panorama

Jake Lewis, St. Albert

Trey Robinson, Treynor

Ben Wellman, Tri-Center

Loren Williams, Tri-Center

Clayton Scott, West Central Valley

Ryan Joint, West Central Valley

Jon Meyerring, St. Albert

Zach Plymesser, Nodaway Valley

 

Defensive Player of the Year: Ben Wellman, Tri-Center

 

Click here for the 2nd team, Honorable Mention, and All-Academic picks

AUDUBON GIRLS START SEASON STRONG


(Guthrie Center) Audubon won 10 of their last 11 games to close out the regular season a year ago and kept that momentum going into the 2012-13 season with a 55-30 win at Guthrie Center. The Wheelers got off to an 8-0 run to start the game and never trailed. They held a 24-7 lead after the first quarter and by the second half had built their lead up to as many as 30.

 

Factoring in the win was a pressure defense that forced several turnovers which led to easy baskets. Susie Bylund (15), Haillie Anthofer (12), and Emily Nelsen (10) led the scoring for Audubon. Guthrie Center was led by Kacie Schreck's 10 points.

 

1-0 Audubon has the rest of the week off before taking on Class 2A #2 IKM-Manning next week. 0-1 Guthrie Center gets right back into action tonight (Tuesday) against Martensdale-St. Mary's.

 

Audubon Scoring: S. Bylund 15, H. Anthofer 12, E. Nelsen 10, K. Obermeier 6, M. Haubrich 6, B. Nelson (pictured) 2, K. Porsch 2, M. Gust 1, O. Klocke 1

 

Guthrie Center Scoring: K. Schreck 10, M. Osen 6, E. Wilson 6, L. Stringer 4, M. Mozingo 2, R. Long 2

 

Click here for the postgame interview with Audubon coach Kim Subbert

 

Click here for the interview with Guthrie Center coach Jordan Waddell

GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES FROM MONDAY, NOVEMBER 19


 

Audubon 55, Guthrie Center 30
Creston 57, Lamoni 15
Exira-EHK 38, A-H-S-T, Avoca 31
Missouri Valley 51, Boyer Valley 33
Panorama 45, Gilbert 27
Perry 65, Newton 32
Saydel 51, Van Meter 41
Winterset 71, Interstate 35, Truro 20

PRE-SEASON GIRLS BASKETBALL RANKINGS


Class 1A

  1. Bedford
  2. Ar-We-Va
  3. Burlington Notre Dame
  4. Newell-Fonda
  5. Central Lyon
  6. Grundy Center
  7. Adair-Casey
  8. LeMars Gehlen Catholic
  9. West Sioux
  10. Stanton
  11. Clarksville
  12. Villisca
  13. Preston
  14. Turkey Valley
  15. Bellevue Marquette Catholic

Class 2A

  1. Western Christian
  2. IKM-Manning
  3. Panorama
  4. Bellevue
  5. Aplington-Parkersburg
  6. Maquoketa Valley
  7. West Hancock
  8. Lawton-Bronson
  9. Missouri Valley
  10. North Butler
  11. North Linn
  12. Central Decatur
  13. West Branch
  14. Iowa Valley
  15. Manson-NW Webster

Class 3A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. MOC-Floyd Valley
  3. Estherville-Lincoln Central
  4. Spirit Lake
  5. Mediapolis
  6. Union
  7. Cascade
  8. Central Lee
  9. Mid-Prairie
  10. North Polk
  11. Camanche
  12. Bondurant-Farrar
  13. Center Point-Urbana
  14. New Hampton
  15. Clarke

Class 4A

  1. Bishop Heelan
  2. Winterset
  3. Benton
  4. CR Xavier
  5. Dallas Center-Grimes
  6. Waverly-Shell Rock
  7. Dubuque Wahlert
  8. Western Dubuque
  9. Indianola
  10. Washinton
  11. Ballard
  12. North Scott
  13. Perry
  14. Lewis Central
  15. Denison-Schleswig

Class 5A

  1. Southeast Polk
  2. Mason City
  3. Iowa City High
  4. Muscatine
  5. Waukee
  6. Iowa City West
  7. Ames
  8. DM East
  9. CR Prairie
  10. WDM Valley

IGHSAU ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL


Class 1A

 

1st Team

Carmen Subbert, Stanton

 

2nd Team

Amber Friend, East Union

Kayla Lindemeyer, Bedford

 

3rd Team

Rachel Sorenson, Stanton

 

Honorable Mention

Amy Hines, Ar-We-Va

Amanda Focht, Villisca

Haley Raymond, Bedford

Dani Begley, Earlham

 

Class 2A

 

1st Team

Brandi Bueltel, Kuemper Catholic

 

3rd Team

Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning

Katie Kuch, St. Albert

Kylie Ferguson, St. Albert

Chaley Rath, Treynor

 

Honorable Mention

Nevada Mies, St. Albert

Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic

 

Class 3A

 

3rd Team

Kate Walker, Red Oak

Allison Gottschal, ADM

 

Honorable Mention

Grace Blomstedt, Red Oak

Darci Sunderman, Clarinda

 

Class 4A

 

1st Team

Jess Schaben, Harlan

 

SEVERAL SOUTHWEST IOWA ATHLETES NAMED TO DM REGISTER ALL-STATE TEAMS


====== ELITE DEFENSE ======
L -- JORDAN WHEATLEY -- Adair-Casey, sr.
B -- AUSTIN HALLS -- Murray, sr.
 

 

====== CLASS 3-A ======
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
L -- Blake Glenn, Winterset, sr.
B -- Noah Kaldenburg, Winterset, sr.
 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
LB -- Trevor Frain, Creston/Orient-Macksburg, jr.
LB -- Jeff Flies, Harlan, sr.
B -- Luke Neitzel, Creston/Orient-Macksburg, sr.
 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
E -- Sam Markham, Atlantic, sr.
L -- Noah Taylor, ADM (Adel), sr.
B -- Jordan Grove, ADM (Adel), sr.
 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
L -- Jose Zambrano, Carroll, sr.
 

====== CLASS 2-A ======
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
L -- Sam Brincks, Carroll Kuemper, jr.
 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
QB -- Cole Neary, Carroll Kuemper, jr.
 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
L -- Alex Bruch, Carroll Kuemper, sr.
P -- Jose Rendon, Shenandoah, jr.
 

====== CLASS 1-A ======
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
E -- Braydee Poore, Mount Ayr, sr.
L -- Cody Kahl, IKM-Manning, sr.
 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
L -- Joe Ricker, Mount Ayr, so.
LB -- Shayne Weise, IKM-Manning, sr.
LB -- Dalton Gilbert, Central Decatur, sr.
B -- Tucker Culjat, C.B. St. Albert, jr.
 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
L -- Trey Bowman, C.B. St. Albert, jr.
QB -- Jacob Sobotka, Mount Ayr, jr.
B -- Dane Livengood, Treynor, jr.
K -- Jon Meyerring, C.B. St. Albert, so.

 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
LB -- Ben Wellman, Tri-Center (Neola), jr.
LB -- Tyler Hein, Panorama (Panora), sr.
 

====== CLASS A ======
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
B -- Andrew McCune, Woodward-Granger, sr.
B -- Paul Hutson, Logan-Magnolia, sr.
 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
B -- Caden McDonald, Logan-Magnolia, sr.
B -- Taylor Ashman, Woodward-Granger, sr.
 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
L -- Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia, sr.
 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
L -- Tyler Reindl, Martensdale-St. Marys, sr.
LB -- Michael Story, East Mills, jr.
 

====== EIGHT-PLAYER ======
FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE
L -- Dillon Suhr, Adair-Casey, sr.
L -- Seth Phillips, Fremont-Mills (Tabor), sr.
B -- Mitchell Lensch, Glidden-Ralston, sr.
K -- Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey, so.

 

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
L -- Jordan Wheatley, Adair-Casey, sr.
L -- Dan Ertz, Glidden-Ralston, jr.
LB -- Nick Peppers, Exira-EHK, jr.
LB -- Brandyn Niemeyer, Colo-Nesco, sr.
B -- Austin Halls, Murray, sr.
B -- Noah McKeever, Sidney, sr.
 

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
E -- Jared Spunaugle, Villisca, sr.
E -- Cody Scroggie, Murray, sr.
L -- Brady Drees, Exira-EHK, sr.
 

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
LB -- Clayton Wilson, Fremont-Mills (Tabor), sr.
LB -- Bryson Kinyon, East Union, sr.
B -- Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK, so.
P -- Sam Powers, Woodbine, sr.
 

2012 STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND RESULTS


CLASS 4A

 

ANKENY 23, XAVIER, CEDAR RAPIDS 17 - Final

 

CLASS 3A

 

DECORAH 49, BISHOP HEELAN CATHOLIC, SC 21 - Final

 

CLASS 2A

 

SPIRIT LAKE 17, MEDIAPOLIS 15 - Final

 

CLASS 1A

 

REGINA, IOWA CITY 35, ST. ALBERT, COUNCIL BLUFFS 14 - Final

 

CLASS A

 

WAPSIE VALLEY, FAIRBANK 21, HINTON 14 - Final

 

EIGHT PLAYER

 

MARCUS-MERIDEN-CLEGHORN 51, DON BOSCO, GILBERTVILLE 16 - Final

POPPENS NAMED TO NAISMITH WATCH LIST


(Ames) Iowa State’s Chelsea Poppens has been named to the 2012-13 Naismith Player of the Year women’s early season watch list, the Atlanta Tipoff Club announced today.

 

The 50 player watch list was compiled by the Atlanta Tipoff Club’s Board of Selectors, which based its criteria on player performances from the previous year and expectations for the 2012-13 college basketball season.

 

Poppens, a 6-2 senior from Aplington, Iowa, was the only Big 12 player to average a double-double last season, posting 14.2 points and 10.6 rebounds. She was one of just three players selected unanimously to the 2011-12 All-Big 12 first team.

 

Poppens started this season where she left off last season, scoring 23 points and grabbing 15 rebounds in Iowa State’s season-opening win against Western Illinois. Poppens was 9-of-15 from the field and tied a career-high with four assists. She also became the 23rd Cyclone to score 1,000 career points.

 

Poppens and the Cyclones will be back in action Sunday at 1 p.m. against North Dakota.

 

November 15, 2012

WAPSIE VALLEY CLAIMS CLASS A STATE FOOTBALL TITLE


(Cedar Falls) Tyler Odneal scored 2-touchdowns and rushed for 142-yards to lead Wapsie Valley past Hinton, 21-14 to claim the Class A state football title.

 

It was Wapsie Valleys’ ground game against the passing attack of Hinton that won out in the game that kicked off at 1:36 p.m. Thursday afternoon in the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls. The Warriors piled up 170-yards on the ground to Hinton’s 30. But, the Blackhawks aerial attack kept them in the game outdistancing Wapsie Valley 210-yards to 111.

 

Both teams headed to the locker room at half all knotted up at 7-7, and with the score still tied late in the 3rd quarter, Odneal broke the tie on a 50-yard run to give the Warriors a 14-7 lead.

 

The Blackhawks came right back and mounted a 12-play, 80-yard drive that was capped by a J. Vander Kool 6-yard pass to Morgan Wenzel to tie the game at 14-14, after the PAT. But Wapsie Valley had the final say... with 1:39 left in the game, Stone Kane scored on a 1 yd run that finished off a 9 play, 80 yard drive, to keep the Warriors perfect season in tack, at (14-0).  

 Hinton finished the season as the Class State runner-up at (10-4).
 November 15, 2012 

TROJANNS FIELD YOUNG TEAM THIS BASKETBALL SEASON


(Atlantic) The Atlantic Trojann Basketball team is less than a week away from their first competition. Atlantic Head Coach Casey Pelzer returns a young group. Only three players of the  24 girls on the roster have varsity experience led by four seniors.

 

The Trojanns open up on the road against Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln on November 20.

 

Click here… Atlantic Head Coach Casey Pelzer talks about the returning varsity players

 

November 14, 2012

Afternoon Sports

MARCUS-MEREDIN-CLEGHORN DOMININATES IN 8-PLAYER CHAMPIONSHIP GAME


(Cedar Falls) The top dog in each of six-classes of Iowa High School football teams square off today and tomorrow.

 

The 8-player Champion was crowned this afternoon when Marcus-Meredin-Cleghorn blitzed Don Bosco-Gilbertville 51-16. MMC scored 51-unanswered points in a runaway that kicked off at 10:06 Thursday morning.

 

Tanner Utesh, carried the ball 13-times for 130-yards and three touchdowns for MMC who finished the season with a record (14-0). Don Bosco-Gilbertville bows out at (12-1) .

 

The Class A championship game between (13-0) Wapsie Valley, Fairbank and (10-3), Hinton kicked off at 1:36 p.m.

 

The Class 3A title game between (12-1) Bishop-Heelan, Catholic, Sioux City and (13-0), Decorah kicks off at 7:06 this evening.

 

November 15, 2012

KUEMPER, CATHOLIC BASKETBALL PLAYER INVITED TO PLAY FOR ISU


(Ames) Wednesday was signing day for major college bound high school senior girls and

Kuemper, Catholic, Carroll Senior Lexi Albrecht has been invited to join the Iowa State Women’s basketball team.  

 

The 5-10 Albrech, is a three-year letterwinner at Carroll Kuemper High School. She averaged 12.4 points and connected on 42.2 percent of her three-point attempts as a junior. Albrecht, who will join the Cyclones as a preferred walk on, earned first-team All-Hawkeye 10 honors and was named first-team All-Western Iowa in class 2A.

 

November 15, 2012

TRIO WILL JOIN ISU VOLLEYBALL TEAM IN 2013


(Ames) Iowa State volleyball added three newcomers for the 2013-14 season, head Cyclones coach Christy Johnson-Lynch announced Thursday. Ciara Capezio, Maria Fruechte and Samara West will join the Cyclones on the court next fall.

 

“This is an interesting class for us,” Johnson-Lynch said. “They’re all very athletic and very different but are all [the kind of] players we like to recruit, great athletes who we feel are going to become great volleyball players. I feel like this class fits right in with our philosophy and with the current players on our team.”

 

A 6’3” outside hitter from Williams Bay, Wisc., Capezio is a three-time all-conference player at Burlington High School and was named the conference and Racine County Player of the Year as a senior. Capezio is a three-time first team all-conference selection – she was a second team member as a freshman – and earned first team all-state honors in 2012 after two honorable mention and one second team nod in the preceding three years. Burlington won four-straight conference, regional and sectional titles during Capezio’s tenure, building to back-to-back Wisconsin State Championship runs in 2011 and 2012. Capezio was a member of the 2012 state all-tournament team. While at Burlington, Capezio earned two letters in soccer and another in basketball.

 

Playing club volleyball for the Fusion in Marengo, Ill in 2012, Capezio helped the team to a third-place finish in the Great Lakes Power League and spent eight days competing in Europe. From 2010-11, Capezio was a member of the Milwaukee Sting, taking second place at the Junior Volleyball Association (JVA) World Challenge in 2011, a year after finishing third in the 15s division. During the 2010 third-place run, Capezio was selected to the JVA Showcase All-Tournament Team as the Sting finished in third place and was chosen as the Most Outstanding Player at the President’s Day Challenge after another third-place team result.

 

The daughter of Sara Schadewald, Capezio has a sister, Becca, and is planning to major in nursing at Iowa State.

 

“[Ciara] is an outside who can pass and play defense very well. She ball-handles very well but can terminate. She can hit good sets and bad sets and still terminate [for a kill],” Johnson-Lynch said.

 

Fruechte, hails from Caledonia, Minn., where was a four-year starter on the Caledonia High School volleyball team, spending time both the outside and middle hitting positions. The Warriors made their first state tournament appearance this fall, finishing second. The 5’11” Fruechte had 24 kills, eight digs and five block assists in the championship match, leading all scorers and was named to the Minnesota State All-Tournament Team after averaging 5.10 kills per set during the tournament run.

 

As a junior in 2011, the outside hitter averaged 3.5 kills per set, on .325 hitting, and 2.35 digs per set while serving as a team captain, a role she reprised as a senior. The daughter of Carl and Becky Fruechte, Maria has helped lead the Warriors to four conference championships and was a Three Rivers All-Conference selection in 2011 and 2012. Also among her 2011 accolades, selections to the Winona Daily News All-Area first team and La Crosse Tribune All-Area first team. A standout in the classroom as well, Fruechte is a two-time recipient of the Distinguished Academic Achievement Award, given to students with grade-point averages of at least 3.60.

 

A multi-sport threat, Fruechte, who stands tall at 6’4”, is a six-time Junior National Weightlifting Champion, including three-straight titles from 2007-09. At Caledonia, Fruechte has earned multiple conference honors, both academic and athletic, in basketball and was the women’s basketball MVP in 2011. Last season, the speedy Fruechte also won the conference championship in the 100-meter dash, taking second in the 200. Fruechte has garnered back-to-back Work Ethic Awards from the basketball team.

 

“Maria is probably one of the most athletic players we’ve recruited,” Johnson-Lynch said. “She could probably play about any position in college she wanted; she’s just that athletic.”

 

An Omaha, Neb. native, West is a middle blocker who owns Omaha North High Schools career kills record and helped lead the Omaha Starling 181’s club team to back-to-back Starling National Championships in 2011 and 2012 and the 18’s Silver/Bronze Regional Championship. A standout in the classroom, West is a member of the National Honor Society and winner of the Omaha North Leadership and Excellence medal. The daughter of Greg and Phyllis West, Samara plans to major in veterinary medicine at Iowa State. West has a brother, Brandon, and a sister, Nakeisha.

 

“What I see in Samara is a big, athletic frame and someone who is going to become a tremendous middle blocker in college,” Johnson-Lynch said.

 

The 2012 19th-ranked Cyclones are in action at home tonight, taking on No. 20 Kansas State at 5 p.m. CST on ESPNU.

 

November 15, 2012

 

 

ATLANTIC/CAM WRESTLING TEAM STARTS PRACTICE THIS WEEK


(Atlantic) The Atlantic/CAM Wrestling team headed to the wrestling room this week in preparation for the 2012-2013 season. The Trojans lost five key seniors to graduation who had combined for some 480-wins in their four year careers. But there are still a few horses left in the stable. Eight wrestlers return this season with varsity experience.

 

The Trojans finished with an impressive 22-2 record, and a fourth place finish at the State Dual Tournament. Atlantic Coach Tim Duff says the main focus will be to improve and continue to develop wrestlers and that will carry on the tradition.

 

Among the 8-returning varsity wrestlers are Tyler Stork, who had 34-wins and 20-pins last season and came up one match short of making the state tournament. Matthew Williamson, (pictured), with 91-career victories returns to the mat, and Jordan Mauk, who was inactive last year because of an illness is back out this season.

 

There are four juniors returning including; Tyler Christiansen, (28-21) last season, along with Cal Heuton, and 2-time state medal winner Darrian Schwenke, who finished the 2011-2012 campaign with a 37-3 record. Also returning is much improved Dillon Cox, after posting an impressive 37-11 record during the 2011-2012 campaign. And Sophomores Reid Nichols and Matt Smith return this season after going 32-18 and 29-20 respectively a year ago.

 

The Trojans open up the season November 29th at Audubon for a quadrangular with Audubon, Griswold and CSD.

 

Click here to listen to Coach Tim Duff talk about the returning varsity wrestlers

 

November 14, 2012

SOUTHWEST IOWA CROSS COUNTRY COACHES RECEIVES HIGH HONORS


(Harlan) Harlan Community High School Cross Country Coach Doug Renkly has been named the Class 3A Girls At-Large Cross Country Coach of the Year by the Iowa Track Coaches Association. 

 

This past season the Harlan girl’s team qualified for the State Cross Country meet for the 9th Straight year and finished 5th place out of 14-teams in the Class 3A State meet. Four Cyclone runners finished in the top 40 in the team placing, including Jessica Feldman’s 6th place finish.

 

The Harlan Girls won the State Qualifying meet with 74-points with two runners finishing in the top ten. They also captured the Hawkeye Ten Conference Cross Country title with 33-points while landing five runners in the top thirteen.

 

Five Coaches from across the State in each Class are awarded Coach of the Year Honors and one coach is named overall State Coach of the Year. Griswold Head Coach Jane Chaillie was named Class 1A Coach of the year after leading her team to a Class 1A title last month. Rebekka Topham, a Sophomore, also captured her second straight state cross country title as well.

 

Click here to listen to comments from Coach Renkly

 

Click here to hear comments for Harlan Community Athletic Director Mitch Osborn

 

November 13, 2012

IOWA STATE AND KANSAS SQUARE OFF IN BIG 12 FOOTBALL MATCHUP SATURDAY


Paul Rhoads says Kansas isn’t just hungry for a win, they’re starving. He says Iowa State is, too. The Cyclones Football coach will lead his team into the one and nine Jayhawks’ home field Saturday looking to snap a two-game losing streak, part of stretch in which ISU has lost four of their last five.

 

Rhoads says both teams are better than their records show, especially Iowa State, which he points out has only lost to teams currently rank in the BCS top 25.

 

“That tells you the fact that, in my opinion, in all five of those games that we’re right there in the cusp of turning that corner and no different than Kansas looking for their next win we’re looking for ours in the same way,” said Rhoads. “But, we’re doing things the right way and are very close in getting to the upper level of the Big 12 where we aspire to be.”

 

Rhoads admits this week’s game is a must win for the Cyclones, just like every game.

 

“It’s the 11th must-win that we’ve gone into this year. I look at every game as a must-win,” said Rhoads. “We’ve prepared and we’ve worked and we’ve grinded it out and I don’t go into it and say well we can lose this game; it would be alright if we lose this one…. I want to win them all.”

 

The Cyclones will take their third crack at gaining bowl eligibility this weekend while the Jayhawks have been eliminated from post-season contention. Rhoads says that doesn’t mean there’s any more pressure on ISU.

 

“We’re preparing for another game against a quality opponent, it’s going to take great preparation and then carry over that into great execution on Saturday, that’s what leads to victories and that’s what we’ll be working to do,” said Rhoads.

 

Rhoads says injured defensive back Jansen Watson might play Saturday and is confident he’ll be back for the following week, but admits he’s given up trying to figure out when wide receiver Josh Lenz can return to action.

 

Iowa State and Kansas are set for a 6:00 kick off in Lawrence.

 

 

Iowa Radio Network

11/13/2012

THE 2012 WESTERN IOWA VOLLEYBALL TEAMS WERE RELEASED THIS WEEK


The conference tri-champions, Treynor (5), Underwood (4) and Tri-Center (4) led the selections. 

 

Shown below is a complete list of who was chosen. 

 

2012 Western Iowa All-Conference Volleyball Team

1st Team: Shelby Sullivan (Sr., Tri-Center); Chaley Rath (Sr., Treynor); Chelsie Hardestry (Sr., Underwood); Emma Fiene (Sr., Treynor); Gracie Myers (Jr., Treynor); Rachel Landen (Jr., Underwood); Emily Nelsen (Sr., Audubon); Rachelle Housh (Jr., Missouri Valley). 

 

2nd Team: Tracy Purdy (Jr., Treynor); Malory Christiansen (Sr., Tri-Center); Taylor Gardner (Sr., Missouri Valley); Haley Blum (Jr., AHST); Regan Landen (Jr., Underwood); Lea Crouse (Jr., Underwood); Hailey Hellstrom (Sr., Missouri Valley); Emma Baatz (Sr., Tri-Center). 

 

Honorable Mention: Kyra Obermeier (Sr., Audubon); Sheyenne Smith (Soph., Riverside); Kyra Skelton (Soph., Missouri Valley); Anna Spomer (Jr., Tri-Center); McKinsey Rodenburg (Sr., Underwood); Casey Peters (Sr., AHST); Haillie Anthofer (Jr., Audubon); Rachel Novotney (Jr., Riverside); Lexis Rogers (Sr., Treynor); Marlia Rossell (Soph., Griswold). 

 

 

2012 Fall WIC All-Academic Team - (Must be a senior, maintain a 3.25 GPA)

 

Volleyball

 

AHST: Ashley Nielsen, Casey Peters, Carmen Allen, Kaelly Welsh. Audubon: Emily Nelsen. Griswold: Danielle Rossell, Cassidy Legg. Missouri Valley: Taylor Gardner, Hailey Hellstrom. 

Riverside: Danielle Turner, Rachel Faga, Katherine Bertacini, Katelyn Biggs. Treynor: Emma Fiene, Madison Keysor, Lexis Rogers, Elli Strohbehm, Paige Volkens. Tri-Center: Emily Baatz, Malory Christensen. Underwood: Cassie Cooper, Madicen Fanslau, McKinsey Rodenburg, Chelsie Hardesty. 

 

 

Girls Cross Country

 

AHST: Mikayla Kobs. Audubon: Miranda Nelsen. Griswold: Allison Young, Jordyn Sindt, Larissa Backhaus. Missouri Valley: Paige Pauley, Breezy Weaver. 

Riverside: Becca Hansen, Lexi Cleaveland. Treynor: Kaitlin Killinger, Bailey Riley, Aunna Strutzenberg. Tri-Center: Alexandria Larsen, Taylor Grap. Underwood: Heidi Darrington, Sarah McKeon, Hannah Shipp. 

 

Boys Cross Country

 

Audubon: Andy Hofmann. Griswold: Xavier Olivio. Missouri Valley: Caleb Wilson, Jacob Pagel, Logan Oliphant. 

Riverside: Ean Patrick. Treynor: Ryan Carley, Kellin Chambers, Chris Haijsman, Patrick Vorthmann, Preston Vorthmann. Tri-Center: Darrian Irlbeck. Underwood: Taylor Curtis. 

 

November 13, 2012

2012 HAWKEYE TEN ALL CONFERENCE VOLLEYBALL TEAMS


 

1st Team

 

 

 

Name

School

Grade

Position

*Jess Schaben

Harlan

10

M/OH

*Asia Kloewer

Harlan

10

L

*Amber Huttman

Lewis Central

12

S

*Brandi Buetel

Kuemper

12

oh

*Darcy Sunderman

Clarinda

11

MB

Morgan Naberhaus

Kuemper

11

S

Abby Bergsten

Lewis Central

10

OH

Kate Walker

Red Oak

10

OH

Jenny Bair

Clarinda

11

OH

Karla Knobbe

Kuemper

11

L

*Unanimous Selection

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Team

 

 

 

Name

School

Grade

Position

Josie Esser

Harln

12

MB

Morgan Means

Lewis Central

12

L

Grace Blomstedt

Red Oak

10

MB

Lauren Larsen

Harlan

12

Oh

Hannah Detlinger

Kuemper

11

MH

Grace Newman

Glenwood

12

OH

McKenzie Henze

Glenwood

12

S

Heidi Fichter

Shenendoah

10

S

Serena Parker

Shenendoah

10

MB

Ellie Shane

Clarinda

12

L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

 

 

Name

School

Grade

Position

Taylor Boldt

Kuemper

11

DS

Reghan Coyle

Lewis Central

10

RS

Maddie Holmgren

Red Oak

12

S/RS

Kenzie Swanson

Harlan

10

S

Brianna Maitlen

Creston

12

OH

Shelby Pieper

Denison-Schleswig

12

S

Angela Mahoney

Red Oak

9

OH

Emily Blum

Glenwood

12

MH

Natalie Mostek

Creston

10

MH

Shelby Worth

Atlantic

12

S

Mackenzie Holmes

Atlantic

12

L

Maddie Starman

Denison-Schleswig

12

Oh

 

STANTON ELIMINATED IN 1A STATE VOLLEYBALL TOURNEY


(Cedar Rapids) Emily Ruth had 13 kills to lead fourth-ranked Janesville back to the Class 1A semifinals for the third-straight year as the Wildcats topped Stanton 25-19, 25-13, 25-17 in first round State Volleyball Tournament play Thursday night in Cedar Rapids.

 

Janesville (32-8) will face Grundy Center in the Class 1A semifinals Friday night at 7:00 p.m. on Court One.

 

Janesville all-state Kendyl Sorge added nine kills and 13 digs while Brittney Hansen had five service aces.

 

Carmen Subbert led Stanton with 12 kills. The Viqueens end their season at 34-3.

 

November 9, 2012

IOWA STATE FOOTBALL COACH HONORS PAUL RHOADS


Iowa State Football Coach Paul Rhoads calls Darrell Royal a true legend. The Hall of Fame former Texas Football Coach died this week and will be remembered when the Cyclones visit the Longhorns Saturday.

 

Current Texas Coach Mack Brown has said Texas will run their first offensive play from the “wishbone” formation Royal made famous. Rhoads says, short of a win, there’s no better way to honor him.

 

“Whether you put his initials on your helmet or have a word of silence or come out and pay tribute to the man with one of the things he brought to football, I think it’s very fitting,” said Rhoads.

 

Rhoads says some of Royal’s “wishbone” concepts are still influencing modern spread offenses.

 

“The inverted bone that teams are playing with a shotgun really has the same principle to the wishbone now,” said Rhoads. “If that full back lines up two yards behind the quarterback and it’s under center it’s going to happen a lot faster than the other stuff does.”

 

Royal passed away Tuesday at the age of 88 of complications from cardiovascular disease. He had suffered from Alzheimer’s disease. Royal won two national championships with the Longhorns.

 

Iowa Radio Network

11/09/2012

THREE CYCLONES NAMED ACADEMIC ALL DISTRICT


(AMES) Cyclones Kristen Hahn, Alison Landwehr and Jamie Straube have been named to the Capital One All-District VI Team, it was announced Thursday. It is the first district honor for both Hahn and Landwehr and the second nod for Straube.

 

Working towards a degree in kinesiology, Hahn has maintained a 3.34 cumulative grade-point average, while cementing herself as the top libero in the Big 12, averaging a league-best 5.45 digs per set this season and earning six weekly awards. The Cedar Rapids native is the reigning Big 12 Libero of the Year.

 

Landwehr, a St. Louis, Mo. product, remains a key to Iowa State’s strong offense in 2012, averaging 11.88 assists per set in Big 12 play. The senior is just as strong in the classroom, boasting a 3.91 cumulative GPA while earning a bachelor’s degree in accounting.

 

Tecumseh, Neb. native Straube, who was last named to the academic all-district team in 2010, holds a 3.99 cumulative GPA in her course work leading to a degree in kinesiology. On the court, the two-time AVCA All-America honorable mention ranks eighth in the Big 12 this season with a .314 average.

 

The Capital One Academic All-District teams recognize the nation’s top student‐athletes for their combined performances athletically and in the classroom, as chosen by the College Sports Information Directors of America. First‐team Academic All‐District ® honorees advance to the Capital One Academic All‐America® Team ballot, where first‐,second‐ and third‐team All‐America honorees will be selected later this month.

 

Hahn, Landwehr and Straube are three of seven Big 12 student-athletes named to the academic all-district teams and are among five league players selected to their district’s first team.

 

The trio and the rest of the Cyclone volleyball team will be back on the court in Norman, Okla. on Saturday at noon CST, taking on Oklahoma.

 

Press Release

11/09/2012

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE SEMIFINALS RESUME TODAY


(Cedar Rapids) The four remaining Class A and 4A football teams will compete in the semi-finals at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls today.

 

(12-0), Wapsie Valley, Fairbank and (10-2), BGM, Brooklyn kicked off at just a little after 10:00 a.m. That game will be followed by (9-3), Hinton and (11-1), Logan-Magnolia.

 

In Class 4A, (12-0), Ankeny and (10-2), Southeast Polk take the field at 4:06 p.m. followed by (11-1), Cedar Falls and (12-0), Cedar Rapids, Xavier.

 

In Wednesday's 8-player and Class 3A semi-finals, Don Bosco, Gilbertville edged Murray in a trackmeet, 78-76. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn took out Exira-EHK, 61-22.

 

November 9, 2012

JANESVILLE ELIMINATES STANTON IN 1A STATE QUARTERFINALS


(Cedar Rapids) Emily Ruth had 13 kills to lead fourth-ranked Janesville back to the Class 1A semifinals for the third-straight year as the Wildcats topped Stanton 25-19, 25-13, 25-17 in first round State Volleyball Tournament play Thursday night in Cedar Rapids.

 

Janesville (32-8) will face Grundy Center or Grandview Park Baptist in the Class 1A semifinals Friday night at 7:00 p.m. on Court One.

 

Janesville all-state Kendyl Sorge added nine kills and 13 digs while Brittney Hansen had five service aces.

 

Carmen Subbert led Stanton with 12 kills. The Viqueens end their season at 34-3.

 

November 9, 2012

ST. ALBERT RALLIES TO 2A SEMIFINALS


(Cedar Rapids) Council Bluffs St. Albert rallied from a 12-5 fifth-set deficit to advance to the Class 2A semifinals with a 27-25, 21-25, 25-20, 18-25, 15-13 victory over West Branch in at the Iowa Girls State Volleyball Tournament Thursday night.

 

Kylie Ferguson had 21 kills, seven aces and 12 digs to lead the Saintes. Alli Wettengal added 14 kills while Katie Kuck had 32 digs. The victory was the first state volleyball tournament win in school history for the Saintes, who improve to 29-10.

West Branch, making its first-ever State appearance, was led by Heather Poula’s 16 kills. The Bears end the season with a 36-5 record.

\

Council Bluffs St. Albert faces top-ranked Dike-New Hartford in the Class 2A semifinals at 5:15 p.m. Friday on Court One.

 

 

November 9, 2012

 

 

KUEMPER NETTERS ADVANCE TO 2A STATE SEMI-FINALS


(Cedar Rapids) Third-ranked Kuemper Catholic advanced to the Class 2A semifinals with a 20-25, 25-14, 25-22, 25-23 victory over previously unbeaten Lake Mills Thursday night at the Girls State Volleyball Tournament.

 

The Knights had four players with 10 or more kills, led by Brandi Bueltel’s 15. Hannah Dentlinger added 14 kills with Lexi Albrecht and Claire Ludwig with 12 kills apiece.

Megan Johnson led Lake Mills with eight kills. The Bulldogs, a state semifinalist in Class 2A last season, end their season with a 43-1 record.

 

Kuemper Catholic faces Western Christian in the Class 2A semifinals Friday at 5:15 on Court 2.

 

November 9, 2012

MOC-FLOYD VALLEY ELIMINATES RED OAK IN 4-SETS IN STATE QUARTERFINALS


(Cedar Rapids) MOC-Floyd Valley enjoyed a successful State Volleyballl Tournament debut with a 25-19, 23-25, 25-12, 25-9 victory over Red Oak in Class 3A State Volleyball first round play.

 

Alexis Conaway had 15 kills to lead the Dutch while Payton Hilton added 13 kills and 18 digs. Angela Mahoney led Red Oak (27-7) with 7 kills.

 

MOC-Floyd Valley (31-8) faces Mount Vernon Friday at 3:30 p.m. on Court One in the 3A semifinals.

 

 

November 8, 2012

 

 

2012 STATE FOOTBALL PLAYOFF SCORES


8-PLAYER SEMI-FINAL RESULTS:

 


MARCUS-MERIDEN-CLEGHORN 61, EXIRA-EHK 22 - Final

 

Click here to listen to Exira/EHK Head Coach Tom Petersen's press conference

 

DON BOSCO, GILBERTVILLE 78, MURRAY 76 - Overtime - Final

SOLON SWEEPS HARLAN


(Cedar Rapids) Solon made amends for a disappointing first round loss in 2011 to stun third-ranked Harlan 25-11, 25-20, 25-20 in Class 4A first round action at the Girls State Volleyball Tournament Friday night in Cedar Rapids.

 

The sixth-ranked Spartans, who fell to Union in the first round of last year’s Class 3A tournament, held Harlan all-stater Jess Schaben to just nine kills. Solon advances to Friday night’s 4A semifinals, where they will face the winner of the West Delaware/Bishop Heelan match at 1:45 on Court Two.

 

Kelsey Cave, Jordan Smith and Jordan Runge all 10 kills to lead the Spartans while Rylee Smith had 15 digs. As a team, the Spartans hit .364 while forcing Harlan to hit .036 with 20 attack errors.

Schaben led the Cyclones with nine kills while Lauren Larson added eight digs. Harlan ends its year at 32-6.

 

November 8, 2012

EXIRA-EHK TO TAKE ON MARCUS-MERIDEN-CLEGHORN IN SEMI-FINAL TILT


(Cedar Falls) On Thursday, Exira-EHK and Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn play for a trip to the state championship game.

 

Both teams are undefeated and have survived close calls in the quarterfinals. For Exira-EHK they came from behind to down Glidden-Ralston 39-36. MMC defeated Newell-Fonda 42-38 to advance to Cedar Falls.

 

Pregame coverage comes your way at 11:30 on Thursday. The game is scheduled to kickoff at 12:06 p.m. For a sneak preview of the thoughts of each head coach going into the big game you can click on the pregame interviews below.

 

Click here for the interview with MMC head coach Kyle Oswald

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK head coach Tom Petersen

IAHSAA SET TO HONOR THREE COACHES DURING CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK


IOWA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL COACHES HALL OF FAME
(These new inductees into the Iowa Football Coaches Association Hall of fame will be honored at the halftime of the Class 3A Championship, Thursday, November 15.)

DAVE CARPER - A native of Scribner, NE and a 1978 graduate of Wayne State College, Wayne, NE, he coached football for 32 years, including 31 as a head coach from 1978 to 2009. He started at Bancroft, NE before spending 10 seasons at Nishna Valley, Hastings and 19 years at Clarinda. At Nishna Valley he took four teams (1985, 1988, 1987 and 1989) to the play-offs with a combined record of 36-5. His 1985 and 1989 teams were semifinalists. At Clarinda he led five teams (2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, and 2005) to the playoffs posting a combined 46-11 marl. His 2002 and 2003 Clarinda teams were also semifinalists. In 2002, Coach Carper was on the staff of the South Shrine squad and the following year he was named Class 2A State Coach-of-the-Year. He retired in 2009 with a cumulative win-loss record of 163-127-2.  He continues to be an industrial tech teacher and the head boys' track coach at Clarinda.  He and his wife Jolene reside in Clarinda. They have two daughters Jessica and Katie,
and a son Adam.

 

STEVE WATSON - After graduating from Des Moines Hoover High School in 1978 and Westmar College in 1982 Mr. Watson started his career at Ponca, NE.  He coached and taught there four seasons, winning one conference title and taking two teams to the playoffs. He then moved to Dallas Center-Grimes where he led to the Mustangs to 17 successful seasons. His Mustangs won five District titles and qualified eight times for the playoffs 1990, 91, 93, 94, 96, 97, 99 and 2003, the first ever trips for the school.  Three times his team was eliminated by the eventual champion and one by the runner-up. His composite w-l record was 138-60. As a coach and the school's activities director, he help lead the school and its programs from the ranks of Class 2A to Class 3A including a facilities improvement. He is now in his 18th year as Activities Director. He and his wife Kim have raised two grown children, Tony a pitcher for the Pittsburgh Pirates and Ashley of San Diego, CA.

 

Walt Fiegel Coaching With Character Award - Curt Bladt
(Presented at the halftime of the Class 4A Championship, Friday, November 16)

This award was created in 2003 after the death of Sioux City East Coach Walt Fiegel who was also the Executive Director of the Iowa Football Coaches Association.  It honor an individual who embodies the high character, integrity, concern for kids, and service to the profession that were modeled by Coach Fiegel.

A native of Exira where he played for Hall of Fame Coach Dennis Frerichs, Bladt earned his BS degree in science and physical education from Morningside College.  He is the second winingest coach in Iowa prep football history, is the 2012 Walt Fiegel Coaching with Character Award recipient. The affable coach of the Cyclones was a junior high and assistant coach for 10 seasons, has completed 35 years as the head coach and arguably is the most decorated mentor in Iowa annals.

His teams have a staggering 372-43 win-loss mark for an 89.64 winning percentage. That is the second most wins and the best win percentage in the history of the sport. His teams have qualified for the State Playoffs 32 times in Class 3A and have produced Iowa bests of 11 state championships, 8 second place finishes, and 88 wins against 21 losses. In addition they have won 27 conference/district titles. He has been named national coach of the year  twice - once by the National High School Coaches Association (2006) and once by the National Federation of High School State  Associations. Two of his most personal crowning moments were (1) being selected to the NFHS National Hall of Fame in 2010 and (2) being chosen as the Section 4 winner of the NFHS Spirit of Sport Award for his work in supporting and connecting with an injured Perry player in a junior varsity game at Harlan and his networking with people afflicted with Miller-Fisher Syndrome, a rare variant of Guillian-Bare' Sy
ndrome, a disease that causes the immune system to attack nerves resulting in a loss of muscle function. It is a disease he had after the 2004 playoffs but battled back to be on the sidelines for the 2005 campaign, which resulted in a tenth state championship.

Off the field, there is seldom a community or school activity that he does lend his support to, including playing Santa Claus for the Western Iowa Arts Association and other groups (for milk and cookies). He and his wife Jill have raised three grown boys Jeff, Todd and Greg.

 

Press Release

 

PRIDE OF IOWA ALL-CONFERENCE VOLLEYBALL


1st Team West Division

 

Setter

Haley Raymond, Bedford

Rochelle Means, East Union

 

Hitter

Kayla Lindenmeyer, Bedford

Ella Akin, Corning

Amber Friend, East Union

Savanna Thornton, Bedford

 

Defensive Specialist

Dusti Carlisle, East Union

 

2nd Team West Division

 

Setters

Shelby Venteicher, Nodaway Valley

Caitlyn Damewood, Corning

 

Hitter

Marie Palmer, Corning

Shelby Smith, East Union

Madi Hosfield, Mount Ayr

Sydney Reeves, Nodaway Valle

 

Defensive Specialist

Madison Douglas, Lenox

 

For the complete list of all-conference performers click here

8-MAN DISTRICT 8 FOOTBALL TEAMS


1st Team Offense

 

Quarterback

Noah McKeever, Sidney

 

Running Back

Dylan Amdor, CAM

Jeff Marshall, Stanton

Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills

 

Wide Receiver

Jared Spunagule, Villisca

Jarrad Cavin, CAM

Mason Sheldon, Sidney

 

Offensive Line

Seth Phillips, Fremont-Mills

Ben Klinkebiel, Sidney

Matthew Williamson, CAM

Mark Hall, Fremont-Mills

 

Utility

Clayton Wilson, Fremont-Mills

 

Kicker

Mackenzie Lang, Fremont-Mills

 

Kick Return

Blaine Williams, Corning

 

1st Team Defense

 

Defensive Line

Mark Hall, Fremont-Mills

Tyler Stork, CAM

Todd Stoaks, Lenox

Keegan Longabaugh, Corning

 

Linebacker

Seth Phillips, Fremont-Mills

Jacob Thorne, Sidney

Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills

Brady Runyan, CAM

 

Defensive Back

Noah McKeever, Sidney

Trevor McKee, CAM

Clayton Wilson, Fremont-Mills

 

Utility

Trace Ticknor, CAM

 

Punter

Clayton Wilson, Fremont-Mills

 

Kickoff

Erick Rodriguez, Sidney

 

2nd Team Offense

 

Quarterback

Damon Sunderman, Villisca

 

Running Back

Zach Barton, Corning

Jacob Thorne, Sidney

Nick Williams, Essex-South Page

 

Wide Receiver

Chris Osborn, Sidney

Bradley Nahkunst, Nishnabotna

Travis Herzberg, Villisca

 

Offensive Line

Drey Barton, Corning

Dakota Graham, Sidney

Brett Johnson, Essex-South Page

Scott Vanderhoof, Villisca

 

Utility

Mason Peterson, Lenox

Nicholas Shipley, Sidney

 

Kicker

Antonio Rodrighez, Sidney

 

Kick Return

Mackenzie Lang, Fremont-Mills

 

2nd Team Defense

 

Defensive Line

Zane Burge, Sidney

Joseph Heitshusen, Nishnabotna

Dakota Thomas, Fremont-Mills

Caleb Lange, Lenox

 

Linebacker

Jacob Jones, Essex-South Page

Drake Strickler, Sidney

Alex Bechtold, Stanton

Colten Drake, Villisca

 

Defensive Back

Jeff Marshall, Stanton

Mason Peterson, Lenox

Travis Herzberg, Villisca

 

Utility
Dylan Collins, Fremont-Mills

 

Punter

Nick Spring, Corning

 

Kickoff

Clayton Wilson, Fremont-Mills

 

Honorable Mention Offense

Austin Switzer, Fremont-Mills

Jacob Sunderman, Essex-South Page

Jacob Tristan, Nishnabotna

Cade Confer, Stanton

Briar Hoyt, Essex-South Page

Dakota Thomas, Fremont-Mills

Grant Christensen, Lenox

Joseph Heitshusen, Nishnabotna

Andrew Luke, Fremont-Mills

Lucas Pauley, Nishnabotna

Trace Ticknor, CAM

Nick Williams, Essex-South Page

 

Honorable Mention Defense

Austin Woods, Essex-South Page

Mason Sheldon, Sidney

Max Mauderly, Villisca

Jacob Tristan, Nishnabotna

Austin Williamson, CAM

Jordan Stuart, Corning

Michael Coates, Sidney

Mackenzie Lang, Fremont-Mills

Cade Confer, Stanton

Zach Dailey, Essex-South Page

Kallan Schmelzer, Corning

Allen Hamilton, Stanton

Seth Mortimore, Essex-South Page

 

CLASS 3A DISTRICT 1 ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL TEAM


1st Team Offense

 

Quarterback

Luke Neitzel, Creston/OM

 

Running Back

Jordan Grove, ADM

Bryce McIlravy, Creston/OM

Derek Jones, Glenwood

 

Wide Receiver

Sam Markham, Atlantic

Nate Kloewer, Harlan

 

Tight End

David Ratigan, Harlan

 

Offensive Line

Austin Lear, Lewis Central

Jordan Siebert, Harlan

Derek Anderson, Harlan

Cole Tanner, Creston/OM

Noah Taylor ADM

 

At-Large

Harrison Hoegh, Atlantic

 

Kicker

Caleb Shudak, Lewis Central

 

1st Team Defense

 

Defensive Line

JJ Hahn, Glenwood

Nick Kornischuk, Harlan

Zac Renshaw, Lewis Central

Keaton Hulett, Creston/OM

 

Linebacker

Jeff Flies, Harlan

Trevor Frain, Creston/OM

Dylan Nelson, ADM

Derek Jenkins, Lewis Central

 

Defensive Back

Austin Hess, Harlan

Chad Christensen, Atlantic

Will Whiton, Perry

Blake Heimann, ADM

 

At-Large

Nic Sulentic, Lewis Central

 

Punter

Mark Savage, Lewis Central

 

2nd Team Offense

 

Quarterback

Kyle Herrick, ADM

 

Running Back

Chris Hopkins, Harlan

Spencer Smith, Glenwood

Seth Stetzel, Perry

 

Wide Receiver

Tate Jensen, ADM

Luke Harrison, Lewis Central

 

Tight End

Nate Pettepier, Lewis Central

 

Offense Line

Theo Hartman, Creston/OM

Michael Lansing, Perry

James Mushenheim, Lewis Central

Chase Carrick, Perry

Anthony Weiland, ADM

 

Kicker

Ethan Knudson, Harlan

 

2nd Team Defense

 

Defensive Line

Nathan Robinson, Creston/OM

Shawn Schaben, Harlan

Torry Brelsford, Perry

Jesse Bennett, ADM

 

Linebackers

Stuart Hoegh, Atlantic

Jackson Vankirk, Perry

Bryce Wernimont, Atlantic

Darold Baker, ADM

 

Defensive Back

Kainen Somers, Creston/OM

Grant Geoden, ADM

Connor Clayton, Harlan

Mitch Bowden, Glenwood

 

Punter

Alex Nielsen, Creston/OM

 

 

Honorable Mention

 

Sam Plagman, ADM

Adam Juhl, Harlan

Dalton Franken, Atlantic

Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central

Briar Evans, Creston/OM

Adam Zaccone, Harlan

Kyle Kawecki, Glenwood

Alex Martin, Lewis Central

Brandon Phipps, Creston/OM

Nick Olsen, Atlantic

Tristen Pitsenbarger, ADM

Tyler Christensen, Atlantic

Sergi Olivera, Perry

Walter Juarez, Perry

Conner Fikes, Glenwood

 

 

MURRAY TOPS ADAIR-CASEY IN 8-PLAYER QUARTERFINAL


(Murray) Murray and Adair-Casey slugged it out in a see-saw battle Friday night in an 8-player quarterfinal at Murray before the Mustangs were able to outscore Adair-Casey 60-43.

 

Each team exchanged scores throughout the first half. But, a Murray 33-yard touchdown pass from Quarterback Austin Halls to Cody Scroggie with 19-seconds left in the second quarter gave the Mustangs a 28-23 halftime lead…and they would never trail again.

 

Murray received the ball to start the second half and scored on an Austin Halls 30-yard touchdown run to extend the Mustang lead to 36-23. The Bombers bounced back on a Clayton Plowman 55-yard touchdown run…snugging the lead to 36-29. But, the Mustangs answered with 1:55 left in the third quarter on a Seth Nerness 55-yard tally and Murray led 44-29 after the two-point conversion.

 

The Bombers kept chipping away and mounted a long drive capped by a Clayton Plowman 1-yard run to close the gap to 44-37 after the two-point conversion. But, Mustang Quarterback Austin Halls would score twice more on runs of 65 and 33-yards. In between Halls scores, Clayton Plowman capped a drive with a one-yard TD run, but Adair-Casey couldn’t quite catch up and when the dust cleared Murray on the game 60-43.

 

Mustang Quarterback Austin Halls scored five touchdowns on runs of 50, 65, 30, 65, and 33-yards. Halls carried the ball 25-times for 381-yards and five touchdowns including runs; 50, 65, 30, 65, and 33-yards. Halls also fired a touchdown pass to Cody Scroggie.

 

Clayton Plowman crossed the goal line five times for the Bombers with a pick-6, and runs of 65, 55, and two runs of 1-yard each.

 

(12-0) Murray advances to the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls on Thursday.  The Bombers bow out at 9-2 record.

 

Afterwards Adair-Casey Head Coach Wade Andersen had this to say.

 

November 3, 2012

EXIRA-EHK MAKES IT TO THE UNI-DOME


(Exira) The Exira-EHK Spartan football team never game up despite a large defecit and defeated Glidden-Ralston 39-36.

 

Glidden-Ralston raced out to an 18-0 lead after the first quarter and found themselves up 24-7 at halftime. Early in the second half the Wildcats kept the pressure on with an early TD to go up 30-7. That' s when Spartan quarterback Drew Peppers put the team on his back. The sophomore carried the ball 32 times in the game for 237 yards. Peppers reeled off four second half touchdowns giving him 12 rushing TD's in three playoff games. D. Pepper's third TD came on a fourth and four play when he scored from 60 yards out. Following that run, a two-point conversion attempt that would have tied the game was unsuccesful. Two plays later, Glidden-Ralston star running back Mitchell Lensch zipped down the left sideline for a 73 yard TD to put Glidden-Ralston up 36-28 with 4:05 remaining. Exira-EHK drove down the field to tie it up with a Drew Pepper 5 yard TD run at the 1:39 mark of the 4th quarter. Needing a two-point conversion to tie the game, the Spartans went to Nick Peppers who converted on a toss to the left side. The Spartans were able to get the ball back late in the game and drive down to the one yard line with :04 left on the clock. That's when Zach Kliefoth lined up for the game winning field goal and knocked it through the uprights to give the Spartans the 39-36 comeback win.

 

Exira-EHK stays undefeated at 12-0. Glidden-Ralston bows out at 9-3. Exira-EHK will play MMC on Thursday at Noon in the state semi-finals.

QUARTERFINAL FOOTBALL SCORES


 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 2ND FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

 

8 MAN

Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 42 Newell-Fonda  38

Glidden-Ralston 36 Exira-EHK 39

Clarksville  6 Don Bosco, Gilbertville  42

Adair-Casey 43 Murray  60

 

CLASS A

Hinton 42 Akron-Westfield  28

Logan-Magnolia 46 Woodward-Granger  14

North Tama  20 Wapsie Valley 46
BGM 28 Brooklyn Lynville-Sully 13

 

CLASS 1A

Emmetsburg  55 IKM-Manning  7

Mount Ayr 0  St Albert Council Bluffs 28

Dike-New Hartford 34 Aplington-Parkersburg 14

Maquoketa Valley  14 Iowa City Regina 38

 

CLASS 2A

Spirit Lake 21 Boyden-Hull Rock Valley 17

Kuemper Catholic Carroll  22 West Marshall, State Center  13

Mediapolis 48 Bondurant-Farrar 14

Waukon 20 Beckman Catholic 32

 

CLASS 3A

Lewis Central  0 Bishop Heelan Catholic SC  21

South Tama County  35 Grinnell  49

Central Clinton, DeWitt  14  Decorah  21

Winterset  13 Williamsburg  31

 

CLASS 4A

Ankeny 27 West Des Moines Valley 10
Southeast Polk 49 Dowling Catholic 14
Cedar Falls 28 Pleasant Valley 21
Cedar Rapids Xavier 28 Cedar Rapids Prairie 7

 

GRISWOLD CROSS COUNTRY SENIORS SELECTED FOR ALL-STAR MEET


(Griswold) Three Griswold cross-country runners have been invited to participate in Senior All-Star Meet set for Saturday in Ankeny. Female runners must be a senior and have run under 17:00 minutes in a meet this season in order be nominated for the event organized by the Iowa Association of Track Coaches.

 

Coach Jane Chaillie reports that all three of the senior runners from the Lady Tigers 1A championship team were selected for the SW Iowa squad. Jordyn Sindt, Allison Young, and Larissa Backhaus make up the Griswold trio to receive invitations.  Sindt and Young have accepted the invitation, but due to commitments with the school musical Backhaus won’t be able to run. Bruce Henderson of Atlantic is the honorary coach of the SW squad.

 

Press Release

11/02/12

STATE VOLLEYBALL PAIRING FOR CLASS 1A AND 2A


Class 1A

 

Thursday, November 8th, 6:00

#6 Stanton vs #4 Janesville

#7 LeMars Gehlen Catholic vs #3 Tripoli

 

Thursday, November 8th, 7:30

#14 Grandview Park Baptist vs #1 Grundy Center

#8 Marquette Catholic vs #2 Holy Trinity Catholic

 

Class 2A

 

Thursday, November 8th, 3:00

#1 Dike-New Hartford vs #12 Sumner-Fredericksburg

#7 Treynor vs #2 Western Christian

 

Thursday, November 8th, 4:30

#5 St. Albert vs #4 West Branch

#6 Lake Mills vs #3 Kuemper Catholic

 

STANTON RETURNS TO STATE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT


(Stanton) The Stanton Viqueen volleyball squad breezed through the regular season and the first two rounds of the regional tournament with a 33-2 record. Win #34, in the regional final, did not come easy.

 

Unranked Ar-We-Va gave 6th rated Stanton a big challenge taking a 2-1 lead into the fourth set, but that’s when Stanton dug deep and rallied back. They started off the fourth set on a tear and won 25-15 before closing out the match with a 15-6 win in the fifth set.

 

34-2 Stanton will play 31-8 Janesville in the first round of the state tournament. The match will be played Thursday at 6:00 p.m. in Cedar Rapids.

CLASS 1A AND 2A REGIONAL FINAL VOLLEYBALL SCORES


Class 1A

Stanton 20-25-23-25-15, Ar-We-Va 25-13-25-15-6
Grundy Center 25-25-25, Guthrie Center 14-5-11
Grandview Park Baptist 25-13-16-25-15, East Union 18-25-25-19-6

Class 2A
Council Bluffs St. Albert 14-25-25-25, Hinton 25-23-22-13
Treynor 25-25-20-25, Des Moines Christian 21-23-25-13
Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25, Woodward-Granger 12-16-22

 

Archives:

2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08