Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

AHST Boys Soccer Team Squares off With Missouri Valley Thursday


(AHST) James Johnson, head coach of the AHST boys soccer team admits it’s been a slow start to the season. The team lost several starters from last year including a number of them who opted to run track instead of return to soccer. He says the goal, no matter who the opponent is, is to get better each time out as they try to build with a very young team.

 

 

AHST has scored 9 total goals this season, five of them came in a win over Missouri Valley last week. That 5-0 win last Monday also marked the team's only shutout so far this season. 

 

AHST is coming off of a good showing Tuesday against Underwood. Despite the 2-0 loss, coach Johnson says the team played well against a very good team..

 

 

Chase Jacobsen, Nathan Eggers, and Preslyn Grobe all have three goals each for the Vikings this year. Goalkeeper Steven Jacobsen is among the Class 1A state leaders with 57 saves this year.

 

Click for the interview with AHST coach James Johnson

Tri-Center Meets Riverside in Girls Soccer Thursday Night


(Underwood) Two of the hottest Western Iowa Girls Soccer teams will meet up Thursday in Underwood as the Eagles host Tri-Center. After dropping their season opener, Underwood has won three straight games while Tri-Center is a perfect 4-0 on the year.

 

The last time these two teams met was in last year’s regional semi-finals when Tri-Center won 7-3. Both teams have some momentum going to start the 2014 season. Tri-Center is coming off a huge win over longtime regional final nemesis St. Albert on Tuesday. The Trojans won that game on a penalty kick from Kaylee Grote in the final 16 minutes of the match.

 

Tri-Center coach Jeff Lefeber comments on the magnitude of that 1-0 victory, saying it was huge to have defeated the team that's knocked them out in the regional finals the last three years.

 

He adds however, being just 4 games into the season there is a long ways to go. He says they must focus on each game at a time and next up is rival Underwood.

 

Tri-Center’s offense revolves around Grote leads the team with 6 goals through four games, meanwhile Coach Lefeber says the team’s defense against Underwood will be geared towards slowing down Allison Waters. Waters is one of three Eagles with two goals each on the year.

 

Click for the interview with Tri-Center coach Jeff Lefeber

 

Audubon Tennis Teams Top SW Valley


(Audubon) Both the boys and girls tennis squads from Audubon downed Southwest Valley Tuesday night by 8-1 finals.

 

The Audubon boys won all singles matches with Sean Card winning 8-6, Bradley Nissen 8-1, Karl Segerborg and Shamus Card both 8-0, Shawn Hemmingsen 8-5, and Kyle Polson 8-2.

 

In doubles, the team of Sean Card and Bradley Nissen won 8-0 while Karl Segerborg and Shamus Card won 8-0.

 

The girls team won 8-1 with their lone loss coming at #5 singles.

 

Click here for more details

 

 


(Council Bluffs) Glenwood won the team title at the Lewis Central CO-ED Invitational track meet Tuesday. The Rams totaled 197.50 points and brought home six firsts, and five second place finishes. Harlan finished second in the meet with 179-points, Atlantic finished third with 83.50, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson was fourth, 82, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, fifth, 80, Lewis Central, sixth, 63 and St. Albert was seventh with 39 points.

 

Tiffany Williams, of Atlantic (pictured)  was a double winner for the Trojans. She won the 3,000 in 11:59.02 and the 1,500 in 5:23.27.

 

Results:

 

High Jump:

1.Brenda Hopkins, Harlan, 4-10.00

2.Molly Dean, Glenwood, J-5-00.00

3.Hannah McCue, Glenwood, 4-08.00

 

Long Jump:

1.Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 16-11.00

2.Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 16-04.25

3.Kacey Clark, Glenwood, 15-11.50

 

Discus:

1.Linnea Konfrst, Glenwood, 114-08.00

2.Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 119-09.00

3.Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 107.50

 

Shot Put:

1.Jacey Embray, Glenwood, 40-08.00

2.Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 36-07.50

3.Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 35-08.00

 

3000 Meters:

1.Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:59.02

2.Merecede Mayberry, Harlan, 12:10.74

3.Emma Preston, Council Bluffs, A.L., 12:25.57

 

4x800 Meter Relay:

1.Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 10:28.18

2.Glenwood, 10:36.11

3.Harlan,10:40.80

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay:

1.Glenwood,1:10.44

2.Harlan,1:10.55

3.Atlantic,1:16.16

 

100 Meters:

1.Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 13.24

2.Merecedes Hart, Council Bluffs, A.L., 13.34

3.Mikayla Evers,Harlan,13.39

 

Distance Medley:

1.St. Albert, 4:29.86

2.Harlan,4:36.54

3.Glenwood,4:38.64

 

400 Meters:

1.Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 1:01.53

2.Page Holton, Council Bluffs, A.L., 1:08.32

3.Natalie Serrano,Glenwood,1:09.67

 

4x200 Meter Relay:

1.Harlan, 1:54.54

2.Council Bluffs, A.L.,1:55.47

3.Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 1:57.45

 

100 Meter Hurdles:

1.Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.59

2.Allison Bruck, Harlan, 16.65

3.Stephanie Sandbothe, Atlantic, 17.20

3.Hannah Hennings, Council Bluffs, A.L.,17.20

 

800 Meters:

1.Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:29.40

2.Cassie Warner,Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson,2:29.83

3.Alissia Tallant, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 2:33.85

 

200 Meters:

1.Merecedes Hart, Council Bluffs, A.L.,27.33

2.Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 27.55

3.Kecia Caudil, Glenwood,27.87

 

400 Meter Hurdles:

1.Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:09.23

2.Hannah Hennings, Council Bluffs, A.L.,1:10.20

3.Miranda Ruth,Glenwood,1:12.55

 

Sprint Medley Relay:

1.Harlan,1:56.63

2.St. Albert,1:57.20

3.Glenwood,1:58.60

 

1500 Meters:

1.Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 5:23.27

2.Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 5:28.82

3.Marrisa Klindt, Harlan, 5:36.38

 

4x100 Meter Relay:

1.Glenwood, 52.63

2.Harlan, 53.45

3.Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 53.55

 

4x400 Meter Relay:

1.Harlan, 4:19.09

2.Glenwood, 4:19.19

3.St. Albert,4:28.61

 

April 23, 2014

Boys Individual Results from CAM Co-Ed Meet


 

Discus

1. Drew Ticknor, CAM, 115-05

2. Antonyo Arrasmith, Grandview Park Bapitst, 109-01.5

3. Caleb Van Pelt, ICA, 102-03

4. Chris Draman, Adair-Casey, 100-10

5. Martin Olson, Exira-EHK 98-05

 

Shot Put

1. Zach Kliefoth, Exira-EHK, 42-01

2. Jordan Thompson, Orient-Macksburg, 38-02.75

3. Martin Olson, Exira-EHK 38-01.75

4. Jez Phippen, Atlantic JV, 37-06.5

Caey Ihnen, Atlantic JV, 37-01

 

Long Jump

1. Traeton Jensen, Adair-Casey, 19-00

2. Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK, 17-05

3. Troy Crider, ICA, 17-01

4. Brenden Carney, ICA, 16-08

5. Brad Patterson, Adair-Casey, 15-06

 

High Jump

1. Jacob Paulsen, Exira-EHK 5-06

2. Brady Hansen, Exira-EHK 5-06

3. Traeton Jensen, Adair-Casey, 5-02

3. Troy Crider, ICA, 5-02

 

100

1. Clayton Plowman, Adair-Casey, 11.70

2. Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 11.72

3. Casey Ihnen, Atlantic JV, 12.55

4. Micah Van Nausdle, Grandview Park Baptist, 12.91

5. Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK, 19.95

 

200 

1. Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey 23.99

2. Troy Crider, ICA, 25.76

3. Riley Sanders, Adair-Casey, 26.33

4. Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK, 26.34

5. Joe Harris, Exira-EHK, 26.56

 

400

1. Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey, 54.33

2. Mitch Cole, Grandview Park Baptist, 56.74

3. Charlie Terry, Adair-Casey, 57.40

4. Jacob Paulsen, Exira-EHK 58.52

5. Michael Pigeon, Exiar-EHK, 59.36

 

800

1. Michael Holste, CAM, 2:22.89

2. Cole Bruns, Exira-EHK, 2:25.84

3. Nate Hays, Adair-Casey, 2:35.34

4. Cale Billheimer, Adair-Casey, 2:36.40

5. Carter Kitelinger, Exira-EHK, 2:38.69

 

1,600

1. Cole Bruns, Exira-EHK, 5:24.22

2. Cale Billheimer, Adair-Casey, 5:31.31

3. Zach Holtorf, Exira-EHK, 5:36.07

4. Brennan Smith, Atlantic JV, 5:36.08

5. Joey Huntington, Orient-Macksburg, 5:39.39

 

3,200

1. Cale Billheimer, Adair-Casey, 11:34.29

2. Nate Haeys, Adair-Casey, 12:50.02

3. Levi Deakins, Exira-EHK, 13:24.83

4. Seth White, Orient-Macksburg, 13:45.93

5. Cole Wilhelms, Exira-EHK, 13:58.65

 

110M Hurdles

1. Brady Hansen, Exira-EHK, 17.97

2. Nate Davidson, Grandview Park Baptist, 18.46

3. James Grubbs, Adair-Casey, 18.70

4. Traeton Jensen, Adair-Casey, 18.81

5. Eli Harvey, ICA, 19.81

 

400M Hurdles

1. Brady Hansen, Exira-EHK, 1:05.48

2. James Grubbs, Adair-Casey, 1:08.24

3. Brady Schlueter, Exira-EHK, 1:10.43

4. Cal Carlson, ICA, 1:18.66

5. Seth White, Orient-Macksburg, 1:18.68

 

4X100

1. Adair-Casey, 45.72 (Plowman, Terry, Wheatley, Jensen)

2. Exira-EHK, 49.74

3. Granview Park Baptist, 50.73

 

4X200

1. Grandview Park Baptist, 1:45.03

2. Adair-Casey, 1:45.47

3. Atlantic JV, 1:46.25

4. Exira-EHK, 1:47.22

5. ICA, 1:52.37

 

4X400

1. Adair-Casey, 3:58.43 (Hayes, C. Westergaard, Vais, Patterson)

2. Exira-EHK, 4:08.10

3. ICA, 4:16.85

4. Atlantic JV, 4:40.51

 

4X800

1. Exira-EHK, 10:02.55 (Bruns, Z. Petersen, Kitelinger, Holtorf)

2. Orient-Macksburg, 10:09.79

3. CAM, 10:15.74

4. Adair-Casey, 10:25.61

 

Distance Medley

1. Granview Park Baptist, 4:16.41

2. CAM, 4:26.46

3. Atlantic JV, 4:33.76

4. Exira-EHK, 4:33.97

5. Orient-Macksburg, 4:36.74

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Exira-EHK, 1:15.73 (Schlueter, Amaral, Deakins, Bruns)

2. Adair-Casey, 1:17.99

3. ICA, 1:18.64

 

 

Girls Individual Results from CAM Co-Ed Track Meet


 

High Jump

1. Danni McCorkel, Adair-Casey, 5-00

2. Mara Burmeister, Exira-EHK, 4-04

3. Mackenzie Cross, CAM, 4-02

3. Kyja Arnold, Atlantic JV, 4-02


Long Jump

1. Sydney Parker, Exira-EHK, 13-03

2. Lisa Moss, Orient-Macksburg, 12-11

3. Emily Copic, Exira-EHK, 12-08

4. Emma Ferguson, Adair-Casey, 12-02

5. Felicity Jackson, CAM, 11-01

 

100

1. Lexy Larsen, Sidney, 13.64

2. Sydney Parker, Exira-EHK, 13.89

3. Emma Ferguson, Adair-Casey, 14.34

4. Emily Wolfe, Grandview Park Baptist, 14.34

5. Malaina Leader, Exira-EHK 14.68

 

200

1. Lexy Larsen, Sidney, 27.64

2. Jen Neville, Exira-EHK, 27.72

3. Megan Stubbs, Grandview Park Baptist, 28.98

4. Megan Reece, ICA, 29.37

5. Sydney Parker, Exira-EHK, 29.72

 

400

1. Jen Neville, Exira-EHK, 1:01.22

2. Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney, 1:01.33

3. Lexy Larsen, Sidney, 1:06.11

4. Malaina Leader, Exira-EHK, 1:09.74

5. Lisa Moss, Orient-Macksburg, 1:11.76

 

800

1. Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney, 2:34.29

2. Grace Hoflen, Exira-EHK, 2:40.13

3. Claire Paulsen, Exira-EHK, 2:41.29

4. Mackenzie Hulsing, Sidney, 2:41.63

5. Katlyn Holaday, 2:47.41

 

1,500

1. Mackenzie Hulsing, Sidney, 5:37.34

2. Katlyn Holaday, CAM, 5:45.24

3. Emily Copic, Exira-EHK, 5:48.62

4. Kassidy Chandler, Adair-Casey, 5:56.82

5. Claire Paulsen, Exira-EHK, 6:05.69

 

3,000

1. Mackenzie Hulsing, Sidney, 11:55.59

2. Kassidy Chandler, Adair-Casey, 12:24.30

3. Emily Copic, Exira-EHK, 12:47.77

4. Claire Paulsen, Exira-EHK, 13:05.52

5. Halie Buttry, Sidney, 14:23.98

 

100M Hurdles

1. Danni McCorkel, Adair-Casey, 17.86

2. Lindsey Dinkla, CAM, 18.73

3. Emily Wolfe, Grandview Park Baptist, 18.86

4. Rachel Walker, Exira-EHK, 20.18

5. Gabbie Bintner, Exira-EHK, 20.54

 

400M Hurdles

1. Mackenzie Daffer, Sidney, 1:11.63

2. Lindsey Dinklan, CAM, 1:17.00

3. Gabbie Bintner, Exira-EHK, 1:21.41

4. Rachel Walker, Exira-EHK, 1:25.81

5. Katie Walker, Orient-Macksburg, 1:26.70

 

4X100

1. Exira-EHK, 58.10 (Madison Leader, E. Greving, A. Petersen, S. Parker)

2. Grandview Park Baptist, 58.38

3. Orient-Macksburg, 59.04

4. Sidney, 59.21

5. CAM, 1:01.61

 

4X200

1. Grandview Park Baptist, 2:05.50

2. Sidney, 2:06.87

3. Exira-EHK, 2:10.16

4. ICA, 2:11.15

5. Atlantic JV, 2:12.35

 

4X400

1. Exira-EHK, 4:41.16 (Malaina Leader, Claire Paulsen, G. Hoflen, J. Neville)

2. Sidney, 4:44.43

3. ICA 4:47.62

4. Atlantic JV, 5:25.5

 

4X800

1. Exira-EHK, 11:52.79 (A. Hoflen, D. Irlemeier, S. Hays, J. Neville)

2. Sidney, 13:13.53

3. ICA, 13:58.38

 

Sprint Medley

1. Sidney, 2:02.59

2. Grandview Park Baptist, 2:06.39

3. Exira-EHK, 2:17.65

4. Adair-Casey, 2:21.94

5. ICA, 2:27.46

 

Distance Medley

1. ICA, 4:48.58

2. Sidney, 4:49.59

3. CAM, 4:55.67

4. Adair-Casey, 4:57.02

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Exira-EHK, 1:23.52 (G. Bintner, E. Copic, A. Petersen, R. Walker)

2. Sidney, 1:27.36

3. ICA, 1:32.08

Nodaway Valley Boys Finish 4th at I-35 Boys Relays


(Greenfield) The Nodaway Valley Wolverines were the lone area team at the Interstate-35 Boys Relays on Tuesday. 

 

They totalled 88 points to finish 4th in the nine team meet. Their 88 point total was  one point behind I-35 who finished 3rd. Listed below are some of the top performances for the Wolverines. Following that you can click the link to view the link for results for all teams.

 

100

5th, Nathan Andrews, 12.23

 

200

3rd, Baley Shantz, 24.20

 

400

7th, Tanner Armstrong, 57.31

8th, Jared Corder, 57.85

 

800

5th, Heath Downing, 2:21.61

6th. Shane Breheny, 2:24.66

 

1,600

3rd, Heath Downing, 5:04.13

4th, Shane Breheny, 5:04.26

 

3,200

2nd, Shane Breheny, 10:37.35

4th, Brayton Funke, 11:08.99

 

400M Hurdles

2nd, Jared Corder, 1:03.41

6th, Brayton Funke, 1:10.33

 

Long Jump

5th, Zach Brewer, 17-07

 

Shotput

7th, Jayden Erlandson, 36-0

 

Discus

4th, Jayden Erlandson, 110-10

5th, Caleb Mueller, 108-05

 

4X100

3rd (N. Andrews, Z. Brewer, B. Shantz, Z. Eblen) 48.19

 

4X200

3rd (N. Andrews, Z. Brewer, B. Shantz, Z. Eblen) 1:42.18

 

4X400

2nd (T. Armstrong, J. Corder, B. Shantz, H. Downing) 3:48.70

 

Shuttle Hurdle

3rd (Jake Baudler, Mason Clarke, Z. Brewer, J. Erlandson) 1:14.33

 

Medley

5th (N. Andrews, T. Armstrong, Z. Eblen, Dallas Kreager)

 

4X800

1st (T. Armstong, D. Kreager, J. Corder, H. Downing) 9:02

 

Click for the complete results

 

 

Atlantic Girls Golfers Shoot 175 at Denison


(Atlantic) It was a family affair for the Atlantic girls golf team in their competition at Denison-Schlewsig Tuesday on the Majestic Hills Golf Course. The Trojans shot 175 as a team compared to Denison-Schleswig's 232. 

 

Erin Olsen Medaled for Atlantic and teammate (and cousin) Brooke Newell was the runner up. Olsen (38) and Newell (39) both delivered sub-40 rounds for an Atlantic team coming off of a third place finish at the the WDM Valley Tournament on Monday. Senior's Brooke Fletcher and Bailey Walter rounded out the scorecard with 47 and 51 respectively. 

 

The remainign varsity competitors for Atlantic were McKenna DenBeste with a 58 and Mary Hayes, 74. 

 

Coach Kathy Hobson says, "It was just about a perfect night for golf and a very exciting outing for Erin Olsen and Brooke Newell.  Both girls have been playing very well all season, but this has to be a confidence booster for them knowing that they can score in the upper 30's."  

 

 

High School Soccer Scores from Tuesday, April 22nd


Boys

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2, Riverside, Oakland 0 
Denison-Schleswig 2, Sioux City, East 0 
Glenwood 6, Atlantic 0 
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0 
Underwood 2, A-H-S-T, Avoca 0 

 

 

Girls

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 8, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2, Sioux City, West 0
Gilbert 1, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 0
Glenwood 7, Riverside, Oakland 0
Tri-Center, Neola 1, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
Underwood 6, A-H-S-T, Avoca 0

Mount Ayr, Clarinda, Shenandoah Lead the Pack at Red Oak Boys Meet


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Mount Ayr 141
  2. Clarinda 124
  3. Shenandoah 106
  4. Red Oak 71
  5. Southwest Valley 59
  6. Tri-Center 20
  7. Bedford 20
  8. Riverside 13

Individual Event Winners

 

100

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah

 

200 

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah

 

400

Kyle Dolecheck, Mount Ayr

 

800

Erik Freed, Mount Ayr

 

110M Highs

Grant Staats, Mount Ayr

 

1,600

Josh Sunberg, Red Oak

 

3,200

Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr

 

400M Hurdles

Noah Larsen, Mount Ayr

 

Discus

Keegan Longabaugh, Southwest Valley

 

High Jump

Colton Drake, Southwest Valley

 

Long Jump

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda

 

Shot Put

Keegan Longabaugh, Southwest Valley

 

Click for the link to the complete results

Strong Relays Lead Exira-EHK Girls over Sidney for Team Crown at CAM


(Atlantic) Four of Exira-EHK's six wins came in the relays and the Spartans were able to win a close competition over Sidney on the girls side of the CAM Co-Ed Track Meet Tuesday. Sidney won nine events, but Exira-EHK was bolstered by three runner-up finishes and seven third-place showings to outscore them 164-156.

 

Wins for Exira-EHK came from Jen Neville in the 400 Meter Dash. Neville ran a season best by nearly three seconds, winning in 1:01.22. Sydney Parker added the only other individual gold with a long jump of 13-03. The relay wins for Exira-EHK were posted in the 4X100, 4X400, 4X800, and Sprint Medley.

 

After the meet coach Ross Blake described the night as a confidence booster for his team after the Spartans had competed in several larger meets with bigger schools previously.

 

Click for the comments from Exira-EHK coach Ross Blake

Adair-Casey Boys Snag Team Title at CAM Meet


(Atlantic) The Adair-Casey boys track team won seven events on their way to the team title at the CAM Co-Ed Track Meet held in Atlantic Tuesday. Adair-Casey was able to hold off Exira-EHK in a close team race, winning 120 to 116.

 

The Bombers dominated the sprint events including a 1-2 finish with Clayton Plowman and Emmitt Wheatley in the 100 Meter Dash. Wheatley would have a hand in three golds on the night with individual wins in the 200 and 400 plus running a leg on the 4X100 relay that won by a wide, wide margin. Plowman, Charlie Terry, and anchor Traeton Jensen joined Wheatley on that blistering 4X100 that ran their best time of the season.

 

Adair-Casey coach John Wolfe spoke highly of that 4X100 group following the meet. His interview can be listened to here.

 

Click for Coach John Wolfe's comments

 

Jensen won the long jump for the Bombers with a jump of 19-00. That's after a leap of 19-08 the previous night at Van Meter. Other wins from Adair-Casey came in the 4X400 (Nate Hays, Connor Westergaard, Wyatt Vais <pictured>, and Brad Patterson) and the 3,200 Meters where they went 1-2 with Cale Billheimer and Nate Hays.

 

 

 

 

Glenwood Boy's Capture Team Title at Lewis Central CO-ED Invitational


(Council Bluffs) The Glenwood boys topped the field at the Lewis Central CO-ED Invitational Track meet Tuesday night. The Rams won five events, and brought home five second place finishes to outdistance the field with 155.50 points. Council Bluffs, Lewis Central finished second with 111, Harlan third, 100, Council Bluffs, St. Albert, fourth, 92, Atlantic, fifth, 83.50, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, sixth, 68, and Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson finished seventh with 65-points. 
 
Drake Relays qualifier Jacob Barents, of Council Bluffs, Lewis Central was a double winner in the field events. The senior heaved the discuss 174-07.50 inches and won the shot Put with a throw of 51-07.00. Glenwoods', James Fuller dazzled the crowd with a 22.37 first place clocking in the 200, and Tucker Culjat, of Council Bluffs, St. Albert, one of the elite Drake Relays 400-Meter Hurdle qualifiers, raced around the track for the win in 54.92. 
 
Capping off the other meet highlights were the Glenwood Hurdler's first and second place finish in the 110-Meter High Hurdles and Atlantic's one-two finish in the High Jump. Sophomore, Alec Hayes, (pictured),  won the event with a 6-02.00 inch effort, Joey Walker finished second at 5-10.00.
 
 
Results:
 
High Jump: 
1. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 6-02.00
2.Joey Walker, Atlantic, 5-10, 
3. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 5-04
 
Long Jump:
1. Avery Thomas, C.B. A.L., 20-08.00
2. Brian Rew, C.B.L.C., 19-10.00
3. Robbie Bodine, Atlantic., 19-09.00
 
Discus:
1. Jacob Barents, C.B. Lewis Central, 174-07.50
2. Colton Tracy, C.B. A.L., 163-07.00
3. Travis Petersen, Atlantic., 130-00.00
 
Shot Put:
1. Jacob Barents, C.B. Lewis Central., 51-07.00
2. Mike Harriman, C.B. A.L., 45-09.00
3. Joe Carbis., C.B. A.L., 44-02.00
 
4x800 Meter Relay:
1. Harlan, 8:13.20
2. St. Albert, 8:16.80
3. Glenwood, 8:43.52
 
3200:
1. Max Ross, St. Albert, 10:43.34
2. Preston Burns, Harlan, 10:47.30
3. Cuentin Gray, Glenwood, 10:50.08
 
Shuttle Hurdle Relay:
1. Glenwood, 1:01.56
2. Harlan, 1:02.84
3. C.B. Lewis Central, 1:03.10
 
100-Meters:
1. Jake Rodgers, C.B. Lewis Central, 11:30.00
2. Mavrick Decker, Glenwood, 11:56
3. Tony Rew, C.B. Lewis Central, 11:67
 
400 Meters:
1. Jared Cook, Glenwood, 52.47
2. Marcus Klein, Harlan, 52.51
3. Brogan Weddum, Glenwood, 52.82
 
4x200 Meter Relay:
1. Glenwood, 1:31.27
2. C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 1:34.59
3. C.B. Lewis Central, 1;36.98
 
110 Meter High Hurdles:
1. Dane Kruse, Glenwood, 14.85
2. Tyler Moore, Glenwood, 16.06
3. Lincoln Rodenburg, C.B. Lewis Central, 16.20
 
1600 Meters:
1. Brian Collinson, C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 4;43.68
2. Chris Brace, Harlan, 4;43.77
3. Phillip Sciranko, Harlan, 4:45.53
 
200 Meters:
1. James Fuller, Glenwood, 22.37
2. Jake Rogers, C.B. Lewis Central, 23.16
3. Cole Kennedy, Glenwood, 23.44
 
400 Meter Hurdles:
1. Tucker Culjat, St. Albert, 54.92
2. Dylan Nightser, C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 56.38
3. Brendon Holmes, Atlantic, 57.64
 
1600 Meter Medley:
1. St. Albert, 3:44.68
2. Glenwood, 3:44.72
3. C.B. Thomas Jefferson, 3:48.67
 
800 Meters:
1. Jacob Feldman, Harlan, 2:06.87
2. Andrew Mumm, Harlan, 2:08.38
3. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 2:08.59
 
4x100 Meter Relay:
1. Council Bluffs, Lewis Central, 44.62
2. Glenwood, 45.37
3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln, 46.06
 
4x400 Meter Relay:
1. Council Bluffs, St. Albert, 3:31.28
2. Glenwood, 3:32.09
3. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, 3:37.90
 
April 22, 2014 

Treynor Girls Win 17-Team Home Meet


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 100
  2. Woodbine 80
  3. Fremont-Mills 72
  4. Shenandoah 68
  5. Griswold 57
  6. Tri-Center 51
  7. Underwood 40
  8. Audubon 35
  9. Red Oak 21
  10. Missouri Valley 19
  11. AHST 11
  12. Logan-Magnolia 10
  13. Boyer Valley 7
  14. West Harrison 6
  15. Nishnabona 6
  16. Essex 4
  17. Riverside 2

Individual Event Winners

 

100

Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills

 

200

Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills

 

400

Kari Witt, Tri-Center

 

800

Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center

 

100M Hurdles

Taryn Williams, Fremont-Mills

 

1,500

Kate Walker, Red Oak

 

3,000

Megan Maaske, Woodbine

 

400M Hurdles

Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah

 

Discus

Beth Gunderson, Underwood

 

Shot Put

Meagan Andersen, Woodbine

 

High Jump

Kelsey Hurley, Fremont-Mills

 

Long Jump

Callie Calfee, Treynor

 

Click here for the link to the complete results

Atlantic Tennis Squads Each Lose 6-3 to Denison-Schleswig


Boys

Denison 6 Atlantic 3


Singles
1. (D) Mitch Kinsey 11 def (A) Nick Podhajsky (Pictured) 11 8-6 
2. (D) Nathan Fastje 12 def (A) Adam Weiser 12 8-3
3. (D) Spencer Pauley 11 def (A) Jake Arneson 12 8-6
4. (D) Matt Morgan 11 def (A) Reid Nichols 11 8-0
5. (A) Preston Hoye 12 def (D) Ben Morgan 11 8-5
6. (D) Sam Weber 9 def (A) Logan Steffens 12 9-7


Doubles
1. (D) Kinsey/Pauley def (A) Podhajsky/Weiser 8-4
2. (A) Arneson/Nichols def (D) Pauley/Morgan 8-2
3. (A) Hoye/Steffens def (D) Morgan/Weber 9-7

 



Girls Tennis 


Denison 6 Atlantic 3


Singles


1. (D) Paige Lansink 11 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12 2-6, 7-5 (5), 10-7
2. (A) Lexi Allen 12 def (D) Amber Hrabik 10  6-2, 6-1 
3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 def (D) Hannah Brus 11  6-1, 6-3
4. (D) Jacque Ingram 9 def (A) Grace Jacob 11  6-1, 6-3
5. (D) Sophia Schultz 10 def (A) Codi Hitch 10  6-4, 6-1
6. (D) Olivia Ipsen 10 def (A) Jena Brosam 9 6-0, 6-0   

Doubles
1. (D) Hrabik/Ingram def (A) Tjepkes/Jacob  6-1, 6-3 
2. (A) Allen/Gearheart def (D) Lansink/Brus  7-5, 6-2 
3. (D) Lansink/Brus def (A) Hitch/Sydney Redler 9  6-0, 6-1

Track Results From Dallas Center-Grimes Fillie Invitational


Girls Team Scoring

  1. ADM 146
  2. Dallas Center-Grimes 112.5
  3. Norwalk 73.5
  4. Earlham 63
  5. Carlisle 61
  6. Gilbert 60.5
  7. Grinnell 59.5
  8. Creston 51.5
  9. Saydel 46
  10. Indianola 34.5
  11. Ballard 33

Click here for the complete results

West Monona Boys Track Meet Results


Boys Team Scoring

1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 122

 

2. Logan-Magnolia 86

 

3. Lawton-Bronson 85

 

4. Boyer Valley 80

 

5. Missouri Valley 74

 

6. West Harrison 55

 

T-7. Woodbine 36

 

T-7. Whiting 36

 

9. West Monona 10

 

10. Westwood 5

 

Click here for the complete results

'Lights Out' Shooting for Wheeler Girls in Win over Treynor


(Audubon) Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch says his group, "Continues to suprise me each and every time we play." He described his team's performance against Treynor as "Lights Out" as they got by the Cardinals by five strokes, 182-187.

 

Seniors Susie Bylund (pictured) and Faith Fliflet led the charge taking home medalist and runner-up medalist. Bylund fired a 39 while Fliflet's 40 was the best round of her career. Also contributing a personal best was Jorja Weitl with a 46. Audubon's final scoring golfer was Alexis Fabian with a 57.

 

All four of Treynor's top scores were in the 40's. Aly Anderson had the top showing for the Cardinals with her 44.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Treynor Gets the Better of Audubon in Boys Golf Meet


(Treynor) Trey Robinson posted Medalist honors and Nolan Chapman earned runner-up Medalist as the Treynor Cardinals posted a 161-180 win over Audubon. Outside of Robinson and Chapman leading the way, the Cardinals had an extremely balanced showing with Ben Chapin (42), Nate Hill (43), Grant Mantell (44), and Jamison Keysor (44) all finishing between within a two stroke range of each other.

 

Audubon's low score was submitted by Drew Christensen in the form of a 42. The Wheelers had four of their remaining five golfers in the 40's as Garret Inman shot 44, Jalen Nelson 45, and both Nick Andreason and Lake Hacker had 49's.

Riverside Boys 8-Strokes Better Than IKM-Manning


(Oakland) Riverside defended their home course in boys golf Tuesday night. The Bulldogs pulled out a tightly contested win over IKM-Manning 166-174.

 

Guiding them to the win was Medalist Tyler Krueger whose 4-over-par 38 stroke total was two better than runner-up, teammate Dylan McLain (40). A round of 42 from Tim Brink and a 46 by Brandon Hering were enough to get Riverside by the Wolves.

 

Zack Dreier led IKM-Manning with a 41. After that came Alec Mollus (42), Jacob Tank (45), and Jared Vollstedt (46).

 

IKM-Manning's girls golfers scored 231 and with just two golfers, Riverside didn't qualify a team score. Girls Medalist was Ellen Johnson's 45. Reagan Gaynor, of Riverside, and Brooke Waterbury, of IKM-Manning, both shot 51's. Other scoring golfers for IKM-Manning were Morgan Muhlbauer with a 53, Makasia Jacobsen (62) and Sydney Macumber (65).

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Red Hot Start to the Golf Season Continues for Evan Schuler of Atlantic


(Atlantic) Atlantic's Evan Schuler continues the tear he is on to start the boys golf season. On the Trojan's home course, the senior helped lead Atlantic to a 141-161 win over Denison-Schleswig with a 3-under-par 31. Schuler has medaled in all competitions for Atlantic so far this season. He intends to golf at Northwestern College next year.

 

Cooper Zablocki, of Atlantic, was the runner-up Medalist with a round of 36. Jake Olsen and Kyle Nelson each contributed 37's. Sam Renaud (39) and Zac Stork (40) each posted solid rounds despite their scores not being counted towards final team score.

 

Simply stated, Coach Ed DenBeste says, "We were 5-over as a team. Can't really ask for better than that."

Collins Leads Exira-EHK Girls Golfers Over Glidden-Ralston


(Coon Rapids) Exira-EHK picked up a road win in girls golf Monday to improve their season record to 3-1. The Spartans beat Glidden-Ralston 213-256.

 

Kara Collins medaled for the 2nd straight meet. The senior parred holes 8 and 9 to shoot a 46. Other counting scores came from runner-up medalist Miranda Redalin (52) along with Jessica Wood (54) and Katie Kunik (61).

 

Coach Tom Rasmussen says the goal is to get below 200 as a team this season which he feels is very do-able. Glidden-Ralston's top score came from Kaylee Weber with a 57.

Panorama Tracksters Sweep Van Meter Invitational


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 144
  2. DM Christian 133
  3. Winterset 103
  4. West Central Valley 74
  5. Mount Ayr 66.5
  6. Van Meter 63
  7. Nodaway Valley 47
  8. Colo-Nesco 42.50
  9. Clarke 36
  10. Adair-Casey 16
  11. Iowa Christian Academy 8
  12. Pleasantville 4

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 145.5
  2. Van Meter 108.5
  3. Woodward Academy 95
  4. West Central Valley 63.5
  5. Wayne 63
  6. DM Christian 47
  7. Nodaway Valley 35
  8. Adair-Casey 33
  9. Martensdale-St. Marys 30
  10. Pleasantville 29.5
  11. Colo-Nesco 29
  12. Colfax-Mingo 23

Top Area Finishers

 

Adair-Casey Boys

1st, Long Jump, Traeton Jensen, 19-10.25

2nd, 200, Emmitt Wheatley, 22.9

4th, 100, Emmitt Wheatley, 11.41

7th, 800, Emmitt Wheatley, 2:18.24

7th, 4X200, Clayton Plowman, Charlie Terry, E. Wheatley, T. Jensen, 1:40.90

7th, 3200, Cale Billheimer, 11:32.52

7th, Shot Put, Chris Draman 39-4.75

 

Nodaway Valley Boys

2nd, 3200, Shane Breheny, 10:48.38

3rd, 3200, Heath Downing, 10:55.30

3rd, 4X200, Z. Eblen, N. Andrews, T. Armstrong, B. Shantz, 1:28.46

4th, Discus, Caleb Mueller, 117-00

5th, 1600, Shane Breheny, 5:04.84

7th, 4X400, Armstrong, Downing, Shantz, D. Kreager, 3:57.48

 

Adair-Casey Girls

3rd, High Jump, Danni McCorkel 4-10

5th, 100M Hurdles, Danni McCorkel, 17.77

6th, Distance Bedley, Sandoval, Plowman, McCorkel, Chandler, 4:59.21

 

Nodaway Valley Girls

3rd, 100M Hurdles, Katy Ehrsam, 17.05

3rd, 400M Hurdles, Kenna Lundy, 1:12.81

3rd, 4X200 Scheel, McElfish, Gross, Lundy, 1:57.59

3rd, Shuttle Hurdle, McElfish Ehrsam, Shantz, Lundy, 1:16.22

4th, Christine Gross, High Jump, 4-08

5th, 4X800

6th, 4X400

 

Click here for more individual results

IKM-Manning Boys Fire 183 to topple Missouri Valley


Team Scores

Boys

IKM-Manning 183

Missouri Valley 235

 

Girls

IKM-Manning 242

Missouri Valley N/A

 

 

Individals

Boys

Jacob Tank, IKM-M, 44

Alec Mollus, IKM-M, 46

Jared Vollstedt, IKM-M, 47

Trey Boyle, IKM-M, 47

Seth Svejda, MV, 55

Justus Cipolla, MV, 59

Brady Kruckman, MV, 60

Harrison Kersey, MV, 61

 

Girls

Sami Gochenour, MV, 56

Sydney Macumber, IKM-M, 58

Morgan Muhlbauer, IKM-M 60

Mikasia Jacobsen, IKM-M 61

Brooke Waterbury, IKM-M 65

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Wes Zimmerman Medals as Tri-Center Boys Shoot 8 Strokes Better than Logan-Magnolia


(Neola) Tri-Center edged Logan-Magnolia in boys golf Monday led by Medalist Wes Zimmerman and Runner-up Derek Nelson. Zimmerman fired a 43 with Nelson coming into the clubhouse with a 47. Jake Schneckloth had a 48 and Anthony Gress a 53 to add to the team scores of 191. Logan-Magnolia finished with 199. The Panthers were led by a very balanced scorecard. Gabe Holben fired a 49 with Logan Worley, Ty Pitt, and Robert Rydberg all shooting 50's and Tommy Fender and Cade Bolte each had a 51.

 

In girls, Tri-Center shot 242 and Logan-Magnolia didn't have enough golfers for a team score. Leading Tri-Center was Haley Fischer with a 58, Kara Johnson shot 59, Mariah Guerrero 60, and Krystal Phillips 65. Logan-Magnolia's top individual score was 64 from Sarah Stueve.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

High School Soccer Scores from Monday, April 21st


Boys

Abraham Lincoln 10 Tri-Center 0

Creston 10 Nodaway Valley 0

DM East 3 ADM 1

DM Christian 2 Winterset 0

Underwood 2 Lewis Central 0

 

 

Girls

Thomas Jefferson 4 Tri-Center 1

Harlan 4 Missouri Valley 0 (Ana Petersen 2 goals, 2 assists)

Lewis Central 10 Kuemper Catholic 0

Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 5 Riverside 1 (Hailey Gross 2 goals, 2 assists)

Underwood 5 Atlantic 0

Golf Results: AHST Hosts Boy/Girl Triangular with Riverside and Nishnabotna


Boys

 

Team

Riverside 183

AHST 192

Nishnabotna 205

 

Individuals by School

AHST: Erik Jorgensen 45, Daulton Maassen 48, Logan Hoepner 49, Dustin Engel 50, Anthony Cordes 51, Tim Barr 52

 

Riverside: Tyler Krueger 42, Dylan McClain 43, Tim Brink 49, Dylan Charlet 49, Brad McGinnis 51, Brandon Hering 58

 

Nishnabotna: Tyler Beam 45, Jared Williamson 47, Austin McFarland 55, Colton Holman 58, Eric Charbonneau 60, Quentin Charbonneau 65

 

Girls

 

Team

AHST 225

Riverside N/A

Nishnabotna N/A

 

Individuals by School

AHST: Nikki Tiarks 53, Hannah Denning 56, Angelene Enke 57, Mary nanengast 59, Hannah Constable 65, Cece Gray 66

 

Riverside: Ellen Johnson 48, Reagan Gaynor 51

 

Nishnabotna: Miranda Scroggie 57, Nickole Schwartz 58

 

Baldwin's Two-Under Par 33 Leads SW Valley to a Win at CAM


(Anita) Southwest Valley downed CAM in boys golf Monday 176 to 199. The Timberwolves were led by a red hot round from Evan Baldwin. Baldwin shot a 33 on the par 35 course. Baldwin birdied three of the nine holes including two of his last three. Also contributing to SW Valley's 176 were Ryan Carlson (43), Drey Barton (50), and Lane Peterson (50).

 

CAM's top score was from Rem Vacek, he shot a 46. Not far behind was Konnor Wendt with a 47. Trent Jessen's 52 and Logan Dinkla's 54 both counted towards the collective 199. Other scores for CAM included Tyler McAfee 55 and Jarod McKee 60.

 

On the girls side, SWV shot 192 while CAM did not qualify for a team score. Leading SWV were Gentry Johannes with a 46 and Bellamy Heaton with a 47. A 49 from Taylor Damewood and a 50 from Kelsie Kinman added to the team score. CAM's two golfers, Katie Aupperle and Brooklyn Wendt, shot 53 and 60 respectively.

 

Click for the complete scorecard

Results From Cardinal Relays at Treynor


Boys Team Scoring

  1. West Harrison 106
  2. Treynor 105
  3. Audubon 77
  4. Griswold 74
  5. Riverside 73
  6. Underwood 56
  7. AHST 46
  8. Clarinda Academy 18

Event Winners

 

100

Riley Jones, Audubon, 11.84

 

200

Dane Livengood, Treynor, 24.14

 

400

Mitch Forrester, Underwood, 52.55

 

800

Michael Wesley, Treynor, 2:19.23

 

110 High Hurdles

Austin Konsor, Underwood, 15.35

 

1,600

Matt Dietchler, Treynor, 5:05.48

 

3,200

Brandon Sipherd, Riverside, 11:12.56

 

400M Hurdles

Nick Paulsen, Treynor, 57.51

 

Discus

Adriel King, West Harrison, 130-01

 

High Jump

Kyle Meyers, Riverside, 6-00

 

Long Jump

Colby Rattenborg, Audubon, 21-06

 

Shot Put

Adriel King, West Harrison, 45-06

 

4X100

Griswold, 46.82

 

4X200

West Harrison, 1:37.29

 

4X400

Treynor, 3:47.50

 

4X800

Treynor, 8:48.93

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Audubon (Jake Mulford, Mitchell Nelsen, Dylan Jensen, Colby Rattenborg) 1:01.99

 

Distance Medley

Audubon (Riley Jones, Colby Rattenborg, Jake Mulford, Trevor Smith) 3:51.69

 

Click for the link to the complete results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Adair-Casey Boys Golfers Bested by Glidden-Ralston and Exira-EHK


(Coon Rapids) Glidden-Ralston, Exira-EHK, and Adair-Casey got together for a boys golf triangular in Coon Rapids Monday night. Coming away with the low round out of the three squads was Glidden-Ralston as the Wildcats fired a collective 185. That put them four strokes ahead of Exira-EHK's 189. An inexperienced Adair-Casey squad came away with a 261 team total.

 

Contributing to Adair-Casey's score were Logan Dinkla (53), Blake Leonard (63), Ward Umbaugh (70), and Nick Lindberg (75.) Head coach Dave Sanders says "The team showed slight improvement for the first year golfers." He adds that "Each seemed to have one or two nemesis holes which contributed to their scores being higher than they might have been."

 

Track Results from Ace Nelson Co-Ed Relays in Denison


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Denison-Schleswig 150
  2. IKM-Manning 146
  3. Boyer Valley 113
  4. MVAO 98
  5. Ar-We-Va 26
  6. IKM-Manning JV 7
  7. Denison-Schleswig JV 6
  8. MVAO JV 5

Event Winners

 

Long Jump

Austin Stoelk, Ar-We-Va, 19'9"

 

High Jump

Nhial Billiew, Denison-Schleswig, 5'8''

 

Shot Put

Joe Thraen, IKM-Manning, 44'10''


Discus

Joe Thraen, IKM-Manning, 129'5"

 

4X800

IKM-Manning, 8:54.40

 

3,200

Josef Rogers, Denison-Schleswig, 10:49.16

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Denison-Schleswig, 1:05.38

 

100

Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig, 11.64

 

400

Austin Dahlgren, IKM-Manning, 54.17

 

4X200

MVAO, 1:41.09

 

110 High Hurdles

Nathan Promes, Denison-Schleswig, 16.37

 

1,600

Trevor Cast, IKM-Manning, 5:06.22

 

200

Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig, 24.39

 

400M Hurdles

Reid Stracke, IKM-Manning, 57.17

 

Distance Medley

Denison-Schleswig, 4:03.01

 

800

Trevor Cast, IKM-Manning, 2:16.08

 

4X100

Denison-Schleswig, 46.08

 

4X400

IKM-Manning, 3:41.81

 

Click here for the complete results

 

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Denison-Schleswig 166
  2. MVAO 132
  3. IKM-Manning 117
  4. Charter Oak-Ute 72
  5. Boyer Valley 64
  6. Denison-Schleswig JV 11
  7. Ar-We-Va 10
  8. IKM-Manning JV 5

Event Winners

 

Long Jump

Sophia Schultz, Denison-Schleswig, 16'2"

 

High Jump

Jessica Singsank, IKM-Manning, 4'8"

 

Shot Put

Cristyn Eischeid, IKM-Manning, 36'5.5"

 

Discus

Val Johnson, Denison-Schleswig, 109'

 

3,000

Haley Seuntjens, MVAO, 12.57.77

 

4X800

MVAO, 11.02.06

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Denison-Schleswig, 1:12.82

 

100

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.33

 

Distance Medley

MVAO, 4:49.89

 

400

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 1:03.43

 

4X200

Denison-Schleswig, 1:55.74

 

100M Hurdles

Jessica Meseck, Denison-Schleswig, 17.61

 

800

Kayla Morgan, MVAO, 2:42.25

 

200

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 27.92

 

400M Hurdles

Ciera Carlson, Charter Oak-Ute, 1:13.63

 

1,500

Kayla Morgan, MVAO, 5:52.36

 

Sprint Medley

MVAO, 2:06.27

 

4X100

Denison-Schleswig, 53.78

 

4X400

MVAO, 4:29.72

 

Click for the complete girls results

 

Atlantic Girls Finish Third at Valley Classic Golf Tournament


(West Des Moines) The Atlantic girls golf team finished third at the Valley Classic at Willow Creek in West Des Moines Monday afternoon.
 
The Trojans shot 333. Valley won the tournament and Waukee finished second.
 
Brook Fletcher finished third overall with a 76, Brooke Newell carded an 81, Erin Olsen finished the day with an 86 and Bailey Walter came in with a 90. 
 
April 21, 2014 

Exira-EHK Boys Heading to CAM Meet Tuesday


(Anita) Seven boys teams and eight girls teams will be competing at the CAM track meet hosted at Atlantic High School today.

 

Schools represented include CAM, Adair-Casey, Exira-EHK, ICA/ACA, Orient-Macksburg, Grandview Park Baptist, Sidney, Iowa School for the Deaf, and the Atlantic JV. Exira-EHK boys track and field coach Terry Weisenborn says he’s hoping to see a spark from his team considering this is a smaller meet where they’ll have  a better opportunity to finish higher up in the team scoring.

 

Click to listen

 

Like all teams, the Spartans are working towards being in peak form at the right time

of the year.

 

Click to listen

 

Results of the meet will be available tomorrow in our morning sportscasts as well as online and on the Southwest Iowa mobile app.

Area Girls Drake Relays Qualifiers


100 Meter Dash

Kari Dufoe, ADM

 

800 Meter Run

 

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

Brianna Mueller, ADM

 

1,500 Meter Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

 

3,000 Meter Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

 

100 Meter Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll

 

400 Meter Hurdles

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

Abbey Murphy, Earlham

 

High Jump

Danni McCorkel, Adair-Casey

Addie Herman, Earlham

Morgan Cullen, Carroll

 

Long Jump

Madi Bertman, ADM

 

Discus

Shelby Lane, Panorama

Lauren Janning, Carroll

 

Shot Put

Jacy Embray, Glenwood

Meagan Andersen, Woodbine

 

4X100

ADM-Madi Bertman, Haley Schepers, Sydney Bertman, Kari Dufoe

Glenwood-Courtney Magnussen, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno, Chelsea Webster

Harlan-Asia Kloewer, Courtney Scheffler, Hannah Havick, Mikayla Evers

Carroll-Lauren Janning, Katey Trecker, Destiny Rummel, Kristin Honold

Thomas Jefferson-Alissia Tallant, TeLeigha Starks, LeKendra Black, Megan Corey

Tri-Center-Michelle Mumm, Kari Witt, Hailey Dollen, Nikki Paulson

 

4X200

ADM-Torrie Hook, Brianna Mueller, Regan Engleman, Kari Dufoe

Harlan-Hannah Havick, Mikayla Evers, Asia Kloewer, Courtney Scheffler

 

4X400

ADM-Torrie Hook, Brianna Mueller, Regan Engleman, Kari Dufoe

 

Sprint Medley

ADM-Madi Bertman, Haley Schepers, Regan Engleman, Torrie Hook

Area Boys Drake Relays Qualifiers


 

100 Meter Dash

Sam Kroepel, Shenandoah

Brennan Dostal, Van Meter

Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central

Hooch Johnson, St. Albert

Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig

 

110M High Hurdles

Austin Konsor, Underwood

Dane Kruse, Glenwood

 

800 Meter Run

Jay Wolfe, Creston

 

400M Hurdles

Tate Jensen, ADM

Tucker Culjat, St. Albert

 

High Jump

Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills

 

Long Jump

Colby Rattenborg, Audubon

Jakahi Gregory, Thomas Jefferson

 

Discus

Jacob Barents, Lewis Central

 

Shot Put

Jesse Bennett, ADM

Jacob Barents, Lewis Central

 

Shuttle Hurdle

Carroll- Colton Thompson, Peyton Renning, Nate O'Brien, Isaac Riesselman

Panorama-Luke Webner, Gabe Richey, Chase Hennen, Josiah Moulds

 

4X100

Lewis Central-Tony Rew, Jake Rodgers, Conner Hanafan, Lincoln Rodenberg

Panorama-Matthew Webner, Chase Hennen, Josiah Moulds, Luke Webner

Mt. Ayr-Grant Staats, Jacob Sobotka, Erik Freed, Cody Stackhouse

Glenwood-Dane Kruse, John Van Scoy, Mavrick Decker, Spencer Smith

Thomas Jefferson-Dylan Nightser, Jakahi Gregory, Griffin Koletzke, Aaron Pierce

Shenandoah-Jake Cerven, Evan Lindburg, Logan Roberts, Sam Kroepel

 

4X200

Glenwood-Mavrick Decker, Corey Bertini, Cole Kennedy, James Fuller

 

4X400

Mt. Ayr-Kyle Dolecheck, Noah Larsen, Erik Freed, Jacob Sobotka

Glenwood-Brogan Weddum, Cole Kennedy, Brady Wheeler, James Fuller

 

4X800

Creston-Bryce Briley, Cooper McDermott, Brandon Phipps, Jay Wolfe

Guthrie Center Shines in Boy/Girl Golf Triangular with Exira-EHK and West Central Valley


Boys

Guthrie Center 182

Exira-EHK 185

West Central Valley 201

 

Guthrie Center Scoring: Chris Shroyer 40, Jared Baier 42, Jared Berger 47, Dalton Grove 53

 

Exira-EHK Scoring: Chance Lauritsen 42, Nick Peppers 47, Brett Johnson 47, Chris Paulsen 49

 

West Central Valey Scoring: Trent Erickson 47, Max Lincoln 49, Ryan McAtee 52, Logan Pruitt 53

 

Girls

Guthrie Center 212

Exira-EHK 214

West Central Valley 236

 

Guthrie Center Scoring: Maria Ahrens 49, Mallory Osen 50, Bailey Waddel 52, Taylor Bates, 61

 

Exira-EHK Scoring: Kara Kollins 42, Jessica Wood 52, Miranda Redalen 59, Emily Nelson 61

 

West Central Valley Scoring:  Emily Wagner 45, Meghan Joint 62, Ashley Woodson 63, Mikayla Newton 66

High School Soccer Scores from Thursday, April 17th


Boys

ADM 3 Knoxville 2

Bondurant-Farrar 1 Carroll 0

Creston 2 Denison-Schleswig 1 (2)T)

Glenwood 2 Harlan 1

Riverside 5 Atlantic 2

West Central Valley 6 Missouri Valley 1

 

 

Girls

ADM/Van Meter 5 Norwalk 0

Bondurant-Farrar 10 Carroll 0

Denison-Schleswig 4 Creston 1

Glenwood 4 Harlan 0

Nodaway valley/AC/WCV 8 Knoxville 1

Riverside 4 AHST 3 (PKs 2-1)

Winterset 2 Carlisle 0

Shenandoah Runs Away With Team Title at Home Girls Track Meet


Fillie Relay Team Results

  1. Shenandoah 161
  2. Mount Ayr 97
  3. Stanton 85
  4. Sidney 58
  5. Central Decatur 58
  6. Red Oak 54
  7. Essex 46
  8. Nishnabotna 12
  9. Clarinda Academy 9
  10. South Page 4

Click here for the complete results

Atlantic Has Tough Time with Lewis Central in Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys

 

Lewis Central  9 Atlantic 0
 

Singles
1. (L) Caleb Shudak 10 def. (A) Nick Podhajsky 11        8-1
2. (L) Weston Morgan 12 def. (A) Adam Weiser 12        8-4
3. (L) Mason Brinkman 12 def. (A) Jake Arneson 12       8-0
4. (L) Ryan Higginbutham 11def. (A) Reid Nichols 11      8-3
5. (L) Josh Jones 12 def. (A) Ben Parker 11                     8-2
6. (L) Jake Drustrup 11 def. (A) Preston Hoye 12            8-2

 

Doubles

1. (L) Shudak/Morgan def. (A) Podhajsky/Weiser         8-4
2. (L) Brinkman/Jones def. (A) Arneson/Nichols           8-0
3. (L) Higgenbutham/Brock Demarque def (A) Parker/Hoye  10-5 tiebreak

 

Girls

 

Lewis Central 6  Atlantic 3
 

Singles
1. (L) Abby Bergsten 11 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12         8-0

2. (A) Lexi Allen 12 def (L) Allie Montgomery 12       8-2

3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 def (L) Kaylee Reynolds 11     8-4

4. (L) Mason Stoufer 12 def (A) Grace Jacob 11     8-3

5. (L) Sara Braymen 11 def (A) Codi Hitch 10     8-5

6. (L) Lauren Leeny 12 def (A) Jena Brosam 9     8-4
 

Doubles
1. (L) Bergsten / Stoufer def (A) Tjepkes /Allen   8-0
2. (A) Gearhart / Jacob def (L) Montgomery / Reynolds    8-6
3. (L) Braymen / Leehy def (A) Hitch / Brosam    9-7

IGHSAU Girls Soccer Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Nevada
  4. Bondurant-Farrar
  5. Waterloo Columbus
  6. Solon
  7. IC Regina
  8. St. Albert
  9. Denver
  10. Gilbert
  11. Center Point-Urbana
  12. Tri-Center
  13. Clear Creek-Amana
  14. Dubuque Wahlert
  15. Unity Christian

Class 2A

  1. CR Xavier
  2. Ankeny Centennial
  3. North Scott
  4. Pleasant Valley
  5. Waverly-Shell Rock
  6. Lewis Central
  7. Pella
  8. Ankeny
  9. Dallas Center-Grimes
  10. Glenwood
  11. ADM
  12. Newton
  13. Independence
  14. Winterset
  15. Thomas Jefferson

Class 3A

  1. Bettendorf
  2. Linn-Mar
  3. IC West
  4. Dubuque Hempstead
  5. Johnston
  6. Waukee
  7. WDM Valley
  8. Dowling Catholic
  9. CR Kennedy
  10. Muscatine

Missouri Valley Wins Tightly Contested Boys Meet at Underwood


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Missouri Valley 69
  2. Treynor 68
  3. Fremont-Mills 65
  4. Underwood 64
  5. West Harrison 63
  6. Logan-Magnolia 61
  7. Griswold 43
  8. Sidney 34
  9. West Central Valley 29
  10. Tri-Center 22
  11. Woodbine 16
  12. Riverside 11
  13. Thomas Jefferson 8
  14. Exira-EHK 5

Indivual Event Winners

 

100

Chris Osborn, Sidney, 11.78

 

200

Sage Lloyd, Missouri Valley, 23.78

 

400

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 51.09

 

800

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 2:07.48

 

110 Highs

Austin Konsor, Underwood, 15.54

 

1600 

Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia, 4:53.65

 

3200

Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia, 10:31.62

 

400M Hurdles

Nick Pedersen, Underwood, 56.40

 

Discus

Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 131-09

 

High Jump

Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills, 6-04

 

Long Jump

Preston Brittain, West Central Valley, 19-04

 

Shot Put

Chris Osborn, Sidney, 45-06

 

Click for the link to more results

 

Harlan Boys Tennis Team Sweeps Audubon


Singles

Trey Lansman 8-5 over Sean Card

Keenan Finn 8-4 over Bradley Nissen

Isoare Stitz 8-1 over Karl Segerborg

Jordan Good 8-2 over Shamus Card

Gabe Ferry 8-0 over Shawn Hemmingsen

Derek Leinen 8-0 over Kyle Polson

 

Doubles

Lansman/Finn 8-3 over Sean Card/Nissen

Stitz/Good 8-4 over Segerborg/Shamus Card

Ferry/Lenien 8-0 over Hemmingsen/Polson

Guthrie Center Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. PCM, Monroe 140
  2. Earlham 105
  3. DM Christian 102
  4. Panorama 95
  5. Interstate-35, 67
  6. Audubon 49.5
  7. Woodward-Granger 33
  8. West Central Valley 28.5
  9. Lenox 27
  10. Exira-EHK 20
  11. SW Valley 19
  12. Glidden-Ralston 15
  13. Adair-Casey 11
  14. CAM 10
  15. Guthrie Center 10
  16. Paton-Churdan 5
  17. Iowa Christian Academy 3

Top Area Results

 

Adair-Casey

Danni McCorkel, High Jump, 2nd, 4-10

Kassidy Chandler, 3000, 6th, 12:11.98

 

CAM

Mackenzie Cross, High Jump, 7th, 4-04

Lindsey Dinkla, 400M Hurdles, 4th, 1:14.74

Lindsey Dinkla, 100M Hurdles, 7th, 17.60

Katyln Holaday, 3000, 8th, 12:14.36

 

Exira-EHK

Claire Paulsen, 4th, 800, 2:35.04

Emily Copic, 8th, 1500, 5:41.86

4X100 (Leader, Hansen, Burmeister, Parker) 5th, 55.22

4X800 (C. Paulsen, Copic, Neville, Hoflen) 4th, 10:49.37

Shuttle Hurdle, 7th, 1:23.81

Sydney Parker, 6th, Long Jump, 14-11

 

Audubon

Madison Hagedorn, 5th, 100, 13.60

Megan Deist, 6th, 800, 2:35.76

Kiara Brannan-Sporrer, 7th, 2:39.50

Megan Deist, 4th, 1500, 5:22.72

Carmen Malloy, 6th, 1500, 5:34.94

Madison Hagedorn, 5th, 100M Hurdles, 17.31

Sydney Obermeier, 8th, 100M Hurdles, 17.80

Sydney Obermeier, 6th, 400M Hurdles, 1:16.80

4X100, 7th, 55.60

4X400, 8th, 4:51.62

4X800, 3rd, 10:47.00

Sprint Medley, 6th, 2:08.39

Shuttle Hurdle, 2nd, 1:14.35

Sydney Obermeier, 4th, Hugh Jump, 4-08

Carly Johnston, 8th, High Jump, 4-04

 

Glenwood Girls Win on Home Track


Girls Ram Relays Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 206
  2. Harlan 150.5
  3. Clarinda 103
  4. Creston 54.5
  5. Atlantic 50.5
  6. Thomas Jefferson 44
  7. Logan-Magnolia 40.5
  8. Lewis Central 35.5
  9. Abraham Lincoln 35.5
  10. Riverside 15.5

Event Results

 

High Jump

1. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 5-00

2. Maysen Jones, Logan-Magnolia, 4-10

3. Brenda Hopkins, Harlan, 4-10

 

Long Jump

1. Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 16-01.5

2. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 16-00.5

3. Cynthia Best, Clarinda, 15-02

 

Discus

1. Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 112-08

2. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 109-05

3. Hallie Goudie, Clarinda, 108-06

 

Shotput

1. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 39-06.5

2. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 36-05

3. Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 34-05

 

3,000

1. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:53.61

2. Felicia Arellano, Glenwood, 12:19.36

3. Jillian Finnegan, Glenwood, 12:23.40

4. Savannah Sorenson, Atlantic, 12.28.04

 

4X800

1. Harlan (Klindt, Kloewer, Hoegh, Kuhl) 10:02.35

2. Creston, 10:10.55

3. Thomas Jefferson, 10:36.67

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Glenwood, 1:09.08

2. Harlan, 1:10.23

3. Logan-Magnolia, 1:15.61

 

100

1. Jaedra Moses, Clarinda, 13.26

2. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 13.29

3. Mercedes Hart, Abraham Lincoln, 13.32

 

Distance Medley

1. Glenwood, 4:41.40

2. Clarinda, 4:46.21

3. Abraham Lincoln, 4:48.72

 

400

1. Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 1:02.11

2. Ashley Konfrst, GLenwood, 1:09.31

3. Allison VanVactor, Clarinda, 1:09.59

 

4X200

1. Glenwood, 1:49.47

2. Harlan, 1:51.67

3. Thomas Jefferson, 1:53.17

 

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Allison Bruck, Harlan, 16.57

2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.60

3. Olivia Scarborough, Glenwood, 16.92

 

800

1. Maria Mostek, Creston, 2:28.98

2. Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:29.28

3. Cassie Warner, Thomas Jefferson, 2:29.95

4. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 2:35.53

 

200

1. Rachael Bair, Clarinda, 27.44

2. Mikayla Evers, harlan, 27.54

3. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 28.52

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:09.92

2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 1:11.41

3. Hanna Hennings, Abraham Lincoln, 1:12.38

 

Sprint Medley

1. Harlan (Scheffler, Havick, Hopkins, Kloewer) 1:55.25

2. Clarinda, 2:02.05

3. Glenwood, 2:02.09

 

1,500

1. Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 5:25.73

2. Marissa Klindt, Harlan, 5:32.17

3. Caitlyn Casey, Logan-Magnolia, 5:33.75

 

4X100

1. Clarinda, 52.13

2. Glenwood, 52.61

3. Thomas Jefferson, 52.71

 

4X400

1. Harlan (Kuhl, Havick, Kleffman, Hoegh) 4:21.04

2. Thomas Jefferson, 4:24.26

3. Creston, 4:26.93

Tri-Center Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Carroll 92
  2. Treynor 88
  3. Tri-Center 80
  4. Underwood 58
  5. Denison-Schleswig 52
  6. Woodbine 52
  7. Fremont-Mills 45
  8. Nodaway Valley 36
  9. Griswold 24
  10. Missouri Valley 21
  11. AHST 18
  12. West Harrison 17
  13. Boyer Valley 6

Individual Winners

 

100

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.48

 

200

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 28.17

 

400

Kari Witt, Tri-Center, 1:03.75

 

800

Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 2:30.33

 

100 Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll, 16.62

 

1,500

Megan Maaske, Woodbine, 5:14.93

 

3,000

Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 11:12.16

 

400 Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll, 1:09.59

 

Discus

Lauren Janning, Carroll, 116-09

 

High Jump

Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 5-03

 

Long Jump

Callie Calfee, Treynor, 15-10

 

Shot Put

Meagan Andersen, Woodbine, 37-09

 

Click for the link to the complete results

IKM/Manning Tops Audubon in Boy's Golf


(Audubon) IKM/Manning defeated Audubon in boy’s golf at Audubon Thursday, 171-184.

 

Zach Dreier medaled for the Wolves with a 38, and teammate Allee Mollus carded a 40 to finish second in the meet. Jacob Tank shot 46 and Sam Gross finished with a 47 for IKM/Manning.

 

The Wheelers were led by Nick Andreason and Drew Christensen, with 43’s. Jalen Nelson and Lake Hacker, chipped in 49’s for Audubon.

 

April 18, 2014

Atlantic Tops L.C. in Girls Golf


(Atlantic) The Atlantic defeated Lewis Central in girl’s golf at Nishna Hills in Atlantic Thursday afternoon. The Trojans shot, 172, Lewis Central finished with a team score of 268.

 

“I was very pleased with all of my girls and how they handled themselves,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Kathy Hobson. “The play was slow with a lot of scoring issues, yet they were patient and able to maintain their own game.”

 

Brooke Fletcher medaled for Atlantic with a 38, and Bailey Walter, (pictured), and Brooke Newell tied for runner-up medalist with 44’s.

 

Erin Olsen carded a 46, McKenna Denbeste, 58, and Megan Behrends shot a 60 for the Tojans.

 

April 18, 2014

Atlantic Boys Capture Team Title at Lewis Central Golf Tournament


(Council Bluffs) It has been a great week for the Atlantic boys’ golf team. Tuesday, they captured the team title at the Shenandoah Tourney, and followed that with a win at the Lewis Central Golf Tournament at Fox Run Thursday with a team total of 303.

 

Atlantic Senior Evan Schuler continues to play outstanding golf. In each of his rounds this season he has been under par and today was no exception. Schuler, who has medaled in every tournament this season, topped the field again today at the Council Bluffs course. Schuler shot a one under 70 and Jake Olsen finished third with a four over par 75.

 

“It was really cold to start with, about 32-degrees, and I think it took a little while for our kids to get rolling, but once they did I think they shot pretty well,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Ed Denbeste. “Despite the rough greens, Evan shot really well, particularly chipping and putting. It was nice to see our number two guy Jake Olsen play really well, and Cooper Zablocki had a really good front nine and finished in ninth place with a 78.”

 

Next in line were Sam Renaud, Zac Stork, and Kyle Nelsen.

 

“Sam Renaud, despite having trouble with one hole shot a nine over par 80,” Denbeste said. “Zac Stork had a great score today, what a comeback. He didn’t shoot well at Shenandoah and was kind of frustrated, so it was nice to see him finish today with an 81.”

 

Kyle Nelsen finished his round with an 84.

 

“All of our guys shot below 85 which is 13 over par and under and Evan Schuler’s one under par, wow, what a score.”

 

East Mills finished second in the fifteen field tournament with a 319.

 

April 17, 2014

Archives:

2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08