Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Iowa Baseball Coaches Association All-District Baseball


Class 1A Southwest

 

1st Team

Zeb Adreon, Pleasantville

Tyler Jacobsen, Exira-EHK

Zach Kliefoth, Exira-EHK

Caleb Lange, Lenox

Luke Anctil, Martensdale-St. Marys

Dustin Gordon, Lenox

Spencer Pingel, Underwood

Josh Luna, Pleasantville

Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Dylan Gibson, Martensdale-St. Marys

Eddy Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys

Caylor Deeth, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Caleb Wichman, Underwood

Patrick Sheehey, Pleasantville

Trevor Jameson, Nodaway Valley

Dillon Lain, Wayne

Tanner Foster, Martensdale-St. Marys

 

2nd Team

Spencer Hoyka, Martensdale-St. Marys

Austin Konsor, Underwood

Clayton Christian, Glidden-Ralston

Matt Marvin, Central Decatur

Daniel Weir, Central Decatur

Preston Jager, Underwood

Kenton Lain, Wayne

Drew Peppers, Exira-EHK

Zach Baker, SE Warren

Brady Charbonneau, Logan-Magnolia

Sam Warden, Underwood

CD Kunzie, Wayne

Colton Ranney, Lamoni

Keaton King, West Harrison

 

Class 2A Southwest

 

1st Team

Jared Vollstedt, IKM-Manning

Jake Petry, St. Albert

Kyle Schmitt, Van Meter

Adam Schleisman, Kuemper Catholic

Trey Robinson, Treynor

Josh Hecker, St. Albert

Jackson Baker, Shenandoah

Zach Forret, Van Meter

Jon Meyerring, St. Albert

Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning

Reese Snyder, Kuemper Catholic

Shea Patterson, St. Albert

CJ Kyle, Missouri Valley

Brandon Brittain, Van Meter

 

2nd Team

Nick Paulsen, Treynor

Jose Rendon, Shenandoah

Ben Chapin, Treynor

Travis Miller, St. Albert

Ben Flaherty, Van Meter

Kyle Blackledge, Treynor

Brett Daley, Treynor

Grant Mantell, Treynor

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda 

Devon Perkins, Shenandoah

Eric Johnson, St. Albert

Logan Crawford, Van Meter

Noah Allmon, Missouri Valley

Colton Boswell, Van Meter

 

Class 3A West

 

1st Team

Cody Selig, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Derek Rupp, MOC-Floyd Valley

Cob Baker, Glenwood

Colan Borchers, LeMars

Spencer Wyant, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Tyler Cropley, Bishop Heelan

Corey Bertini, Glenwood

Nick McCann, Bishop Heelan

Sean Houston, Denison-Schleswig

Austin Kelderman, MOC-Floyd Valley

Connor Niles, Bishop Heelan 

Brady Mayo, Bishop Heelan

Trevor Luther, Creston

Bryce Hanson, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Brady Wheeler, Glenwood

Brayden Schurke, Denison-Schleswig

Trenton Solsma, Bishop Heelan

 

2nd Team

Brett Croghan, Harlan

Cameron Leff, LeMars

Cooper LaRue, Carroll

Colton Fitzpatrick, Greene County

Keaton Leach, Spirit Lake

Kyle Chrstensen, Carroll

Payton Renning, Carroll

Ryan Admire, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Jerod Hansen, Boyden Hull/Rock Valley

Chase Habben, Spencer

Nolan Robinson, Glenwood

Nate Gettys, Harlan

Philip Jacobsen, Bishop Heelan

Cale Stork, Harlan

Thomas Wisecup, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Drew Kasperbauer, Bishop Heelan

Brady Illig, Spencer

 

Class 3A Central

 

1st Team

Weston Shaw, Algona

Will Whiton, Perry

Brandon Hodges, Saydel

Andy Lambert, Winterset

Kolton Smith, South Tama

Zach Roberts, Perry

Brett Slight, Boone

Alex Gustafson, Saydel

Grant Goeden, ADM

Tyler Pierson, Dallas Center-Grimes

Jacob Nethers, Ballard

Blake Elsbecker, Algona

Mitch Keeran, Clear Lake

Tyler Frideres, Algona

Alex Davis, Boone

Cole Baker, Dallas Center-Grimes

Peter Swenson, Clear Lake

 

2nd Team

Brandon Tofte, Clear Lake

Eli Dunne, Grinnell

Brenon Schnell, Humboldt

Payton Burris, Carlisle

Colby VanPelt, Winterset

Jared Geschiedler, Gilbert

Deven Porter, Saydel

Brock Adams, Clear Lake

Grant Koch, South Tama

Dalton Doyle, South Tama

Joe Seuferer, Saydel

Peyton Stephens, Carlisle

Chris Witzkie, Humboldt

Jeremiah Ellett, Perry

Logan Essy, ADM

Michael Miller, Saydel

Parker Klimesh, Winterset

 

Class 4A West

 

1st Team

Tanner Wauhob, SC West

Daniel Tillo, SC North

Hayden Godfrey, SC East

Austin Simmons, Lewis Central

Dakota Blatchford, SC East

Alex Barrett, Abraham Lincoln

Gabe Hoogers, SC North

Kyle Crowl, Abraham Lincoln

JJ Stephens, SC East

Kaleb Hanks, SC East

Taylor Neuroth, SC West

Robert Neustrom, SC North

Caleb Shudak, Lewis Central

Zach Williamson, Thomas Jefferson

 

2nd Team

Josh Jones, Lewis Central

Davis Camarigg, SC East

Matt Brophy, Thomas Jefferson

Nick Norton, SC North

Jacob Jones, Thomas Jefferson

Spencer Franko, SC East

Ben Rodriguez, SC North

Trey Albert, SC East

Luke Sutherland, Lewis Central

Colby Hill, SC West

Joe Keegan, SC West

Gabe Barrera, SC North

State Baseball Scores from Saturday, July 26


Class 1A Quarterfinals

 

#1 Twin Cedars 7 Underwood 0

 

#5 Gehlen Catholic 3 Lone Tree 0

 

*Rankings according to Iowa Baseball Coaches Association

State Softball Results from Friday, July 25th


 

Class 1A

Championship: Akron-Westfield 12 Kee 1

 

3rd Place: AGWSR 9 Martensdale-St. Marys 7

 

Class 2A

Championship: Earlham 6 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4 

 

3rd Place: Woodbury Central 8 Highland 3 

 

Class 3A

Championship: Clarke 7 Bondurant-Farrar 6

 

3rd Place:  Greene County 10 East Marshall 3

 

Class 4A

Championship: Dallas Center-Grimes 5 Solon 0

 

3rd Place: Carlisle 9 Norwalk 6

 

Class 5A

Championship: Johnston 10 SE Polk 2

 

3rd Place: Dowling Catholic 3 Valley 2

State Baseball Tournament Scores from Friday, July 25th


Class 1A Quarterfinals

#2 Newman Catholic 7 #7 BGM, Brooklyn 1

 

#6 Don Bosco 2  #8 Martensdale-St. Marys 1

 

*Rankings according to Iowa Baseball Coaches Association

State Softball Semi-Final Scores from Thursday


Class 1A

Kee 3 AGWSR 1

Akron-Westfield 3 Martensdale-St. Marys 2

 

Class 2A

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6 Highland 2

Earlham 3 Woodbury Central 2 

 

Class 3A

Bondurant-Farrar 8 East Marshall 4 

Clarke 4 Greene County 1

 

Class 4A

Dallas Center-Grimes 9 Norwalk 0

Solon 7 Carlisle 3

 

Class 5A

Johnston 6 Valley 5

SE Polk 2 Dowling Catholic 1 

 

Class 3A and 4A State Baseball Pairings


Class 3A

#1 Seed Waverly-Shell Rock vs #8 Seed Solon

#4 Seed Harlan vs #5 Seed Davenport Assumption

#2 Seed Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs #7 Seed Algona

#3 Seed Fairfield vs #6 Seed Dallas Center-Grimes

 

Class 4A

#1 Seed Waukee vs #8 Seed Johnston

#4 Seed IC West vs #5 Seed Dowling Catholic

#2 Seed Dubuque Hempstead vs #7 Seed WDM Valley 

#3 Seed Cedar Rapids-Kennedy vs #6 Seed SE Polk

Harlan Baseball Gets Back to Principal Park Again


(Harlan) The Harlan baseball team has advanced to their 4th straight state tournament. The Cyclones punched their ticket to the 2014 Class 3A state tourney with a 3-1 win over Glenwood on Wednesday night in Harlan. 

 

The game was close all the way through with Harlan denting the scoreboard first with a single run in the 4th inning. Glenwood would tie it up with their lone run of the game in the 6th inning to make it a brand new ballgame going into the bottom of the 6th. Harlan responded immediatlely with a two run 6th to win the contest 3-1. Derek Leinen and Brett Croghan both delivered clutch RBI hits for Harlan in the win. The Cyclones had just five hits in the game while holding Glenwood to four hits. 

 

Croghan tossed the win for Harlan improving to 6-1 on the season and lowering his ERA to 1.11. The sophomore allowed only two walks plus four hits and struck out one batter. 

 

Glenwood's season comes to an end at 23-11. The Rams won 16 of their last 19 games to close out the year. Harlan qualifies for state for the 14th time and 4th year in a row. The Cyclones, winners of  13 of their last 15 games, have been to the state tournament 12 times in the last 19 years. They take a 25-8 record to Des Moines and will play Davenport Assumption in the first round next week. 

Wednesday's State Softball Tournament Scores


Class 1A games:

 

Lynnville-Sully 3 Marquette, Catholic 2

Wayne 1 Glidden-Ralston 0

 

Fifth Place Game: Lynnville-Sully 2 Wayne 1 

 

Seventh place game: Marquette Catholic 13 Glidden Ralston 0 

 

Class 2A:

Alburnett 6 Saint Ansgar 5

M-V-A-O 15 North Butler 1 

 

Seventh Place: Saint Ansgar 11 North Butler 0 

 

Class 3A Consolation games:

Mid Prairie 5 West Burlington 2 

Center Point-Urbana 5 Spirit Lake 2 

 

Fifth Place Game:Spirit Lake 3 West Burlington, Notre Dame 2

Seventh Place Game: Mid Prairie 7 Center Point, Urbana 5

 

Class 4A Consolation games:

West Delaware 2 Le Mars 1

Oskaloosa 3 Clear Creek, Amana 1

 

Fifth Place Game: Oskaloosa 7 West Delaware 2 

Seventh Place Game: Le Mars 8 Clear Creek -Amana 3 

 

Class 5A:

Muscatine 5 Waukee 0

Pleasant Valley 12 Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0 

 

Fifth Place game: Muscatine 8 Pleasantvalley 0 

Seventh Place: Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 2 Waukee 0 

Class 1A and 2A State Baseball Tournament Brackets are set


(Des Moines) The seeds are set and the brackets have been completed for the Class 1A and 2A State Baseball Tournament at Principal Park in Des Moines. Below is the seeding and schedule for the Tournament.

 

 

 

 

 

Class 1A:

 

11:00 a.m., Thursday, July 25, -#1 Seed, Newman Catholic, Mason City, (34-3) vs #8 Seed (25-2), B-G-M, Brooklyn

 

1:00 p.m., Thursday, July 25, -#4 Seed, (30-3), Don Bosco-Gilbetville vs #5 Seed, (33-7),  Martensdale-St. Mary’s

 

11:00 a.m., Friday, July 26, -#2 Seed, (33-0), Twin Cedars, Bussey vs #7 Seed, (23-7), Underwood

 

1:00 p.m., Friday, July 26,  #3 Seed, (29-3), Gehlen, Catholic, Le Mars vs #6 Seed, (21-6), Lone Tree

 

Semi-finals will be held at noon and 2:00 p.m. on Thursday, July 31. The finals are slated for noon on Saturday, August 2.

 

Class 2A:

 

12:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #1 Seed, (29-5) North Polk, Alleman vs #8 Seed, (19-10),  Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

 

2:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #4 Seed, (34-1), South Winneshiek, Calmar vs #8 Seed, (26-12), Roland-Story

 

6:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #2 Seed, (27-13), Beckman Catholic, Dyersville vs #7 Seed, (23-8), Hinton

 

8:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #6 Seed, (26-16), Iowa City, Regina vs #3 Seed, (31-2), Van Meter

 

The semi-finals are scheduled for Thursday, July 31, at 6:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. The finals will be played on Saturday, August 2, at 2:00 p.m. 

 

July 23, 2014 

Area Substate Baseball Scores


CLASS 1A:
 
Martensdale-St. Marys 3, Earlham 1 
 
Underwood 2, Lenox 1 (8 innings)
 
CLASS 2A:
 
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 5, Southeast Valley 4 
 
Van Meter 5, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1 
 
Class 3A:
 
(23-10) Glenwood at (24-8) Harlan

State Softball Tournament Scores from Tuesday, July 22nd


 

Class 1A

Kee 4 Lynnville-Sully 0 

AGWSR 2 Marquette Catholic 0

Akron-Westfield 5 Glidden-Ralston 0

Martensdale-St. Marys 6 Wayne 5

 

Class 2A

Highland 5 Saint Ansgar 0

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 5 Alburnett 1

Earlham 3 North Butler 0

Woodbury Central 4 MVAO 3

 

Class 3A (Consolation)

Mid-Prairie 5 West Burlington/Notre Dame 2

Center Point-Urbana 5 Spirit Lake 2

 

Class 5A

Dowling Catholic 4 Pleasant Valley 1

SE Polk 2 CR Jefferson 0

Class 1A and 2A Substate Baseball Finals, Tuesday, July 22nd


Class 1A

 

Substate 7

Martensdale-St. Marys 3 Earlham 1

 

Substate 8

Underwood 2 Lenox 1 (8 Innings)

 

Class 2A

 

Substate 8 

Van Meter 5 St. Albert 1

State Softball Tournament Scores from Monday, July 21st


 

Class 3A

East Marshall 4 Mid-Prairie 3

Bondurant-Farrar 9 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4

Clarke 13 Spirit Lake 0

Greene County 2 Center Point-Urbana 0

 

Class 4A

Dallas Center-Grimes 12 LeMars 2

Norwalk 8 West Delaware 0 

Solon 15 Clear Creek-Amana 4

Carlisle 7 Oskaloosa 2

 

Class 5A

Johnston 12 Waukee 6

WDM Valley 3 Muscatine 0

Class 3A and 4A Postseason Baseball Scores From Monday, July 21st


Class 3A District Finals

 

District 15

Harlan 7 Carroll 5

 

District 16

Glenwood 14 Creston 4

 

Class 4A Sub-State Semi-Final

 

Substate 8

Norwalk 3 Thomas Jefferson 0 

Norwalk will play Waukee in sub-state final

Archives:

2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08