banner banner banner

Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories


 

Class 5A 

 

Semi-Finals

#1 Valley, West Des Moines vs #5 Iowa City West

#2 Waukee vs #3 Dowling Catholic

 

Class 1A

 

Championship

#7 Newell-Fonda vs #11 Springville

 

Class 2A

 

Championship

#1 Unity Christian vs #3 North Linn

 



(Des Moines) #1 Harlan made it look easy last night with a wire-to-wire 69-43 win over Carlisle in the Class 4A Semi-Finals. 

 

Taylor Frederick impressed on the inside making 11/13 field goal attempts, finishing with 25 points. Taylor Wagner did the damage on the outside with 5/8 three-point shooting for 15 points. Jess Schaben, per usual, didn't have to score big to make an impact on the game. She did have seven points, but her main contributions came with her 14 rebounds and three blocked shots. 

 

Harlan shot 53% from the field in the win while holding Carlisle to 27% shooting. A 24-11 2nd quarter edge stretched a three point 1st quarter lead to a 16 point cushion by halftime. The 2nd half was never close as the Cyclones win their 51st straight game. Harlan has held 15 straight opponents under 45 points. 

 

They'll have a rematch with Western Dubuque in the state championship game on Saturday. Western Dubuque, which won 55-51 over Bishop Heelan last night is ranked #2. Both teams are 25-0. 



 

Class 1A

#11 Springville 68 #2 Exira-EHK 57 

 

Class 2A

#1 Unity Christian 58 #6 South Central Calhoun 47

#3 North Linn 73 #2 Western Christian 71 (OT)

 

Class 3A

#7 Nevada 52 #1 Mediapolis 45 

#2 Pocahontas Area 58 #5 Crestwood 43

 

Class 4A

#1 Harlan 69 #4 Carlisle 43

#2 Western Dubuque 47 #6 Bishop Heelan Catholic 38



(Des Moines) #2 Exira-EHK’s season came to an end with a semi-final loss to #11 Springville Thursday morning in the Class 1A Girls State Basketball Tournament. The Spartans fell behind big early and never led in the 68-57 loss.

 

The team did battle back to within four points on multiple occasions in the 2nd half, but Springville responded every time. Springville scored the game’s first 16 points and held leads of 19-2 after one and 31-19 at the half. A 12-4 run for Exira-EHK to start the third quarter got the Spartans back to within four, but Springville answered back with a 7-0 run to stretch their advantage back to double digits. A pair of big threes from sophomore Mara Burmeister got the game down to four again late in the third quarter, but a Rylee Menster steal and lay-up for Springville at the end of the third quarter put the Orioles up by six heading into the fourth. They would score the first seven points of the 4th quarter to lead by double figures again, at 52-39, before the Spartans made one last comeback bid. Rachel Smith hit a deep three early in the fourth and Sophia Peppers scored 12 of her 18 points in the 2nd half to help keep Exira-EHK in the game for a while, but Springville opened things up late by easily breaking the Spartans full court pressure and getting easy baskets on the offensive end.

 

Menster and Sarah Matus each had huge 2nd halves for Springville, denying Exira-EHK’s comeback hopes. Menster deflected countless passes and her defense, which included 7 steals, often led to open lay ins. She scored 12 2nd half points and 18 in the game. Matus knocked down four three’s in the 2nd half and finished with 23 points. A pair of her 2nd half threes came following a technical foul on Exira-EHK for having too many players on the court. That was during a stretch that again saw Exira-EHK go from within four to down double-digits.

 

In addition to the 41 combined points from Matus and Menster, Mikayla Nachazel added a dozen points for Springville which shot over 58% from the field in the game. Nachazel and Menster are both freshman.

 

For Exira-EHK Peppers made a case for an all-tournament team nod. The freshman posted a 2nd straight double-double with 18 points and 10 rebounds. For the tournament she averaged 17.5 points and 10.5 rebounds in two game. Mara Burmesiter scored 14 points and had five steals. Maggie Rasmussen posted 11 points and 10 rebounds while Rachel Smith had 10 points.

 

The Spartans will lose two vital seniors from a 25-1 team. Rachel Smith and Kennedy Madsen each graduate, both were multi-year starters. A strong core of three sophomores and two freshman that saw regular playing time will return along with senior-to-be Rose Anderson.

 

Springville improves to 23-3 and moves into the championship game to take on #7 Newell-Fonda. Defending runner-up (22-4) Newell-Fonda advance to the finals by beating defending champion Burlington Notre Dame 63-56 Wednesday night. 

 

Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen



 

Quarterfinals

 

Class 4A

#6 Bishop Heelan 70 #3 Ballard 67

#2 Western Dubuque 51 #7 Indianola 30

 

Class 5A

#1 WDM Valley 65 Mason City 42

#5 IC West 43 #6 SE Polk 40

#3 Dowling Catholic 58 #9 Johnson 52

#2 Waukee 61 Cedar Falls 47

 

Semi-Finals

 

Class 1A

#7 Newell-Fonda 63 #1 Burlington-Notre Dame 56



(State) Three new entrants into the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union Basketball Hall of Fame will be honored during halftime of the Class 4A State Championship game on Saturday. Janet Waterbury from Schaller, Norwalk's Jill Martin and Tri-Center, Neola's Wendy Ausdemore are the 2015 inductees.

 

Wendy Ausdemore played at Tri-Center, Neola from 2001 to 2005 and was named Miss Iowa Basketball in 2005. She was a two-time first-team all-state selection. She led Tri-Center to a runner-up finish in Class 2A in 2005, earning captain of the 2A all-tournament team. Ausdemore finished her career with 1,812 points and 886 career rebounds.

 

Ausdemore went on to play college basketball at the University of Iowa, twice earning third-team all-Big Ten honors and was a three-time academic all-conference pick. A three-year starter, Ausdemore played on three NCAA Tournament teams with the Hawkeyes. She finished her career ranked among Iowa's top 10 in career scoring, rebounding, assists and three-pointers.

 

IGHSAU



(Des Moines) 2nd rated Exira-EHK meets #11 Springville in the Semi-Finals of the Class 1A Girls State Basketball Tournament at Wells Fargo Arena on Thursday morning. KSOM will have play-by-play coverage of the contest which tips at 10:00 a.m. in Des Moines. 

 

The Spartans improved to 25-0 on the season with their 63-48 win over #4 Bedford Monday. 22-3 Springville advanced by upending #4 (23-2) Fremont-Mills 53-50. The Orioles led big early in that game and held off a late run by the Knights to advance. Two of Springville's  three losses this season came to Class 2A Semi-Finalist North Linn. Their other loss came against Maquoketa Valley. 

 

Each team is led by a balanced scoring attack. The Spartans have four players averaging  at least nine points per game with Mara Burmeister, Rachel Smith, Sophia Peppers, and Maggie Rasmussen while the Oriole's have three in Mikayla Nachazel (12.0) Sarah Matus (11.8), and Rylee Menster (11.4). Menster shoots 58.2% from the field while Matus has drained 68 three-pointers on the year which ranks 2nd in the state. 

 

The stakes are high Thursday as the winner moves on to see either defending runner-up Newell-Fonda or defending champion Burlington Notre Dame on Friday night in the championship game. 



(Des Moines) #1 Harlan got a huge game from junior Taylor Frederick and shook off a slow start to beat #8 CR Xavier 54-31 last nigh tin the first round of the Class 4A Girls State Basketball Tournament.

 

Frederick Posted 27 points and 15 rebounds-going 11/12 from the free throw line and 8/16 from the field in the win. The Cyclone win streak hits 50 games and they are one step closer to securing back-to-back state titles. The team shot only 27% in the 1st half and held just a 21-14 halftime lead. They shot better than 52% in the 2nd half to outscore the Saints 20-9 in the 3rd and 13-8 in the 4th for the 23 point win. Harlan will have  a rematch with Carlisle which they beat 45-42 in last year’s semi-finals The Wildcats are 22-2 and are ranked 4th in the state. They beat unbeaten Waverly-Shell Rock 56-50 in the quarterfinals. Carlisle is coached by Tri-Center alum and former Red Oak boys coach Bryan White.
 



 

Ames 64, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 47
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 58, Linn-Mar, Marion 54
Des Moines, Hoover 56, Ankeny Centennial 33
Iowa City, West 79, Cedar Rapids, Washington 50
North Scott, Eldridge 59, Bettendorf 41
Pleasant Valley 57, Clinton 32
Sioux City, North 47, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 46
Waukee 65, Valley, West Des Moines 47



(Des Moines) Nevada celebrated a victory that was a long time coming.

The seventh-ranked Cubs shot 55.6 percent behind young stars Lexy Koudelka and Clair Ausman and beat No. 9 Red Oak 54-38 in a first-round Class 3A game.
 
This is Nevada's first trip to state since 1968 and its first state tournament victory in 91 years. The last was a 26-17 win over Crawfordsville in the first round of the 1924 tournament, before it fell under the auspices of the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

Koudelka, a 6-foot-1 freshman, hit 8 of 10 shots and scored 20 points. Ausman, a sophomore, made her first five 3-point shots and scored 17 points. She finished 5-for-6 from long range and 6-for-8 overall.

Junior Kati Cassabaum added eight points, 13 rebounds, two steals and two assists for the Cubs (22-3), who have no seniors.

Grace Blomstedt led Red Oak (20-5) with 14 points. Kate Walker, who'll continue her career at Bucknell, scored 11.

Nevada never trailed after running off 10 straight points to open a 13-4 lead. The Cubs led 28-19 at halftime, then broke the game open with a 13-3 run in the third quarter to go up 43-24. Four different players scored during that run, with Koudelka getting six points -- all in the lane.

Next up for Nevada is a semifinal date against top-ranked Mediapolis at 3:15 p.m. Thursday.
 

--IGHSAU



 

Class 2A

#2 Western Christian 50 #12 IC Regina 45

 

Class 3A

#1 Mediapolis 63 Mount Vernon 53

#7 Nevada 54 #9 Red Oak 38 

#5 Crestwood 58 #11 Spirit Lake 46

#2 Pocahontas Area 63 #13 Clear Lake 59

 

Class 4A

#4 Carlisle 56 #5 Waverly-Shell Rock 50

#1 Harlan 54 #8 CR Xavier 31



 

Williamsburg vs Glenwood

Dallas Center-Grimes vs LeMars

Waverly-Shell Rock vs Dubuque Wahlert

Pella vs CR Xavier



(Treynor) Treynor coach Gail Hartigan is the latest recipient of the prestigious Iowa Girls’ High School Athletic Union’s First Lady Award. Gail is just the 11th indiviudal to receive the award, which was first given in 1978. Hartigan will be honored Friday, March 6 at halftime of the Class 2A championship game.

 

The award is given “to a daughter of Iowa, -- recognizing the million girls of the commonwealth who have carried the tradition and training of a sport into varied and important careers -- and for singularly illustrious and most memorable accomplishments."

 

The former Gail Ahrenholtz was a star multi-sport athlete for Manilla, playing under Hall of Fame Coach Larry Bullock on the 1970 basketball team that finished second in the state. She went on to John F. Kennedy College in Wahoo, Nebraska and was a standout basketball player on JFK teams that won two AAU national championships.   

 

IGHSAU
 

Hartigan began an illustrious coaching career in 1975, coaching at Lake City, Woodbine and Treynor. During that time, she amassed over 600 victories, ranking fourth among active coaches and 11th all-time. She guided Treynor to the first-ever Class 1A five-player state championship in 1994 and was named co-State Coach of the Year by the Des Moines Register that year. She has coached the Cardinals to 13 state tournament appearances.
  

Hartigan also coached the Treynor volleyball team to 12 state tournament appearances in a 15 year span, reaching the state championship match twice and the state semifinals five times while compiling 451 career victories. She continues to coach the Treynor girls track team, finishing as the state runner-up in 1997.
   

Hartigan has been honored by her peers as a Hall of Fame coach in both basketball and volleyball. She has also been the recipient of the IGHSAU Golden Plaque of Distinction and been named regional and state coach of the year by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association numerous times. She was inducted into the NHSACA Hall of Fame in 2012 and the B’Nai Brith Hall of Fame in 2007. Gail has been named IGCA Regional Coach of the Year 21 times and was named the organization’s Coach of the Year twice.
  

Hartigan  has served terms on various IGHSAU committees, including a stint on the IGHSAU Board of Directors. She currently is a member of the IGHSAU Basketball and Track & Field Hall of Fame juries. Gail and husband Tom are the parents of two sons: Blair and Kyle and one daughter, Lea. 

 

 



 

Dallas Center-Grimes 73, Perry 70 (1 OT)
Glenwood 54, Denison-Schleswig 49
LeMars 76, Spirit Lake 65
Pella 62, Norwalk 51
Wahlert, Dubuque 71, Crestwood, Cresco 43
Waverly-Shell Rock 60, Webster City 46
Williamsburg 65, Fort Madison 64 (1 OT)
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 80, Mount Vernon 64 



(Avoca) The Jack North Award is the highest honor the Iowa Girls’ High School Athletic Union awards to an individual. The award has been given just 15 times in the 87-year history of the IGHSAU. Mike Stanley of Avoca is the 16th recipient of the award.


Stanley has been active with the IGHSAU for many years. He served on the IGHSAU Representative Council and the IGHSAU Board of Directors from 1995 to 2004. Since his retirement, Stanley has been part of the bench crew at the State Basketball Tournament and  is a diamond supervisor at the State Softball Tournament.  He is also a member of the E. Wayne Cooley Scholarship jury.
 

Stanley, a native of Sidney, graduated from Tarkio College in 1970 and received his Master’s Degree from Northwest Missouri State. He served as teacher and school administrator at Carson-Macedonia, Midland, Underwood, Malvern and Bedford before his last stop at A-H-S-T, serving as the school’s athletic director and principal until his retirement in 2004.

 

Stanley has been recognized as one of the top track & field starters in Iowa, serving as a starter of over 30 Iowa State Track & Field Meets. He is a member of the Iowa Association of Track Officials Hall of Fame and the Iowa High School Athletic Association’s Officials Hall of Fame. Stanley's  years of service as an activities director was also recognized by the Iowa High School Athletic Directors Association, who inducted him into its Hall of Fame in 2005.

   

Mike and his wife Michaele are the parents of three sons; Sean, Dave and Tim, and are grandparents to Mackenzie and Graham.

 

IGHSAU



 

Class 1A

#7 Newell-Fonda 70 #6 Colo-Nesco 42

#1 Burlington Notre Dame 78 Central Lyon 60

#2 Exira-EHK 63 #14 Bedford 48

#11 Springville 53 #4 Fremont-Mills 50

 

Class 2A

#1 Unity Christian 53 #13 Cascade 34

#6 South Central Calhoun 65 #4 IKM-Manning 50

#3 North Linn 57 #9 DM Christian 46



(Des Moines) Exira-EHK used a big third quarter to distance themselves from Bedford and advance to the semi-finals of the Class 1A Girls State Basketball Tournament.

 

Up just 24-18 at the break, Exira-EHK would outscore their counterparts 20-12 in the third building the lead to as large as 16 points thanks to a 15-5 spurt at the beginning of the frame.

 

Spartan Senior Rachel Smith got off to a great start in the game by hitting a three in the opening :15, and then scored 15 of her game high 22 in the 2nd half. Despite early foul trouble freshman Sophia Peppers posted a double-double with 17 points and 11 rebounds.

 

Exira-EHK made just 1/13 three point attempts, but took advantage of their free throw opportunities, sinking 16/24 in the game. 22 of those tries came in the 2nd half. Bedford made four three’s in the 2nd half to rally back to within nine at one points in the 4th, but never got any closer, trailing by double figures the bulk of the 2nd half.  Fallyn Beemer led the Bulldogs with 15 points and Mackenzie Jackson scored 10. Callie Calfee and Emily Weed each scored nine.

 

14th  rated Bedford’s year ends at 19-5, but they don’t graduate a single senior. #2 Exira-EHK stays unbeaten and moves to the semi-finals at 10:00 a.m. Thursday against #11 Springville. 

 

Sophia Peppers

 

Rachel Smith

 

Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen



 

Class 1A

(25-0) Gladbrook-Reinbeck vs (19-6) Nodaway Valley

(24-1) Belle Plaine vs (23-2) Earlham

(25-0) Danville vs (22-4) West Hancock, Britt

(24-1) Maple Vally-Anthon-Oto vs (22-3) South O'Brien

 

Class 2A

(24-1) Aplington-Parkersburg vs (16-7) Woodward Academy

(23-2) Forest City vs (21-3) Treynor

(22-2) Western Christian vs (16-7) Pella Christian

(22-2) Cascade vs (20-4) IC Regina



(Greenfield)  With a 50-45 hard fought win over Fremont-Mills Saturday night, Nodaway Valley will head to the boys state basketball tournament for the 6th time in school history.

 

This year marks the third time in the last four seasons that the Wolverines will end their season in Des Moines. The trip didn’t come easy though as Fremont-Mills led the bulk of the first quarter and into the early stages of the 2nd quarter before Nodaway Valley built a six point halftime advantage at 27-21. The Wolverines would stretch the edge to eight points by scoring the first basket of the 2nd half, but an 8-0 Fremont-Mills surge tied things up at 29 and put the pressure back on Nodaway Valley. The Knight’s outscored the opposition 14-4 in that third quarter to take a 35-31 lead going into the 4th.

 

It didn’t take Nodaway Valley long to reclaim the edge as they would score the first seven points of the 4th and never trail the rest of the game. Thanks to tough defense and great offensive rebounding Fremont-Mills had countless opportunities to tie or take the lead late in the game, but were unable to take advantage of their extra possessions. 

 

Nodaway Valley had a major edge in free throw shooting on the night making 14 free thows in the game while Fremont-Mills was just 2/5 from the line the entire night. Jackson Lamb sank all five of his 2nd half free throws and netted 28 points to help his squad seal things up.

 

Nodaway Valley (19-6) goes to the state tournament as the number eight seed and will play undefeated Gladbrook-Reinbeck in the first round at 10:30 a.m. on Monday, March 9th. Fremont-Mills loses three key seniors from a team that finishes their season at 20-6.   

 

Jackson Lamb

 

Nate Venteicher

 

Tanner Armstrong

 

Nathan Andrews

 

 



 

Class 1A

Substate 6
#7 Earlham 73 Grand View Christian 51

 

Substate 7
Nodaway Valley 50 Fremont-Mills 45

 

Substate 8
#6 MVAO 59 Lawton-Bronson 37

 

Class 2A

Substate 7
Woodward-Academy 46 
Panorama 36

 

Substate 8
#5 Treynor 51 
#4 IKM-Manning 48



(Des Moines) #2 Exira-EHK has outshined all of their competition to date and now the Spartans take their impressive resume to the big stage of Wells Fargo Arena.

 

The Spartans go into the state tournament as one of just six undefeated teams in any class, they rank 3rd in the state in scoring at 64.8 points per game, and are also 3rd defensively allowing only 27.1 points per game. Their average margin of victory at 37.6 points a night is #2 in the state and they rank 4th in assists per game. No team has played them closer than 13 points while 17 of their 24 wins have come by 30 or more. The team’s highest offensive output came January 6th when they scored 85, their best defensive showing was February 3rd when they allowed only six points.

 

Balance on offense, team chemistry, and great defense have been staples for Exira-EHK’s successful season. Rachel Smith, Mara Burmeister, and Sophia Peppers all average 12 points per game. Maggie Rasmussen adds nine while Rose Anderson and Kennedy Madsen are each at six points a night for a Spartan group that has just two seniors and starts three underclassmen.

 

#14 (19-4) Bedford will be Exira-EHK’s first round opponent at 1:30 p.m. on Monday. The Bulldogs have the advantage of playing at State in the past. They’ll be making their 2nd straight trip to state and 4th in the last five years.

 

The winner will play either #4 (23-1) Fremont-Mills or #11 (21-3) Springville in the semi-finals on Thursday at 10:00 a.m.

 

Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

 



(Atlantic) A trip to the Class 1A Boys State Basketball Tournament is up for grabs Saturday night when Nodaway Valley and Fremont-Mills meet in a game that will air on KSOM.

 

The Wolverines and Knights come from vastly different histories, but each have the same goal in mind--get to the state tournament. Nodaway Valley has won 85% of their games since Bridgewater-Fontanelle and Greenfield came together in the mid-90’s. They’ve been to five state tournaments and are trying to get back Des Moines for the third time in the last four years. Fremont-Mills has never been to state. In fact the Knights had gone just 23-22 over the last two season heading into this year. All that matters though Saturday night is this one game to get to state.

 

Nodaway Valley has ousted Glidden-Ralston 75-42, Griswold 56-40, and Paton-Churdan 66-48 while Fremont-Mills has postseason wins against Heartland Christian 71-59, Stanton 55-42, and Sidney 67-62.

 

Jackson Lamb leads Nodaway Valley averaging 25.3 points per game and has upped that to 30.2 points per game in the last five contests. Sophomore Sam Phillips is the top scorer for Fremont-Mills at 16 points a night on 55% field goal shooting.

Both teams are solid defensively allowing only 47-48 points per game. Nodaway Valley is a slightly higher scoring group on average at 63.3 points per game compared to Fremont-Mills’ 58.8.

 

These teams have one common opponents this season, that’s Bedford. Fremont-Mills lost to Bedford by 29 while Nodaway Valley beat Bedford twice, once by 27 and more recently by 16.

 

Pregame coverage on KSOM Saturday night starts at around 6:45 p.m. The Substate Final tips off in Atlantic at 7:00. 

 

Fremont-Mills coach Mike Wood

 

Nodaway Valley coach Darrell Burmeister



 

Class 4A

Substate 1
#10 Abraham Lincoln 75 Lewis Central 57
SC North 78 SC East 73



 

Class 1A

 

Substate 6

#7 (22-2)  Earlham vs (22-1) Grand View Christian

 

Substate 7

(18-6) Nodaway Valley vs (20-5) Fremont-Mills

 

Substate 8

#6 23-1 MVAO vs (14-10) Lawton-Bronson

 

Class 2A

 

Substate 7

(18-4) Panorama vs (15-7) Woodward-Academy 

 

Substate 8

#4 (22-1) IKM-Manning vs #5 (20-3) Treynor



(Panora) Nodaway Valley drained a dozen threes including nine in the first half of a 66-48 District Final win over Paton-Churdan Thursday night.

 

Each time Paton-Churdan tried to make a run, Nodaway Valley answered back with a bigger spurt of their own. The Rockets fell behind 8-2 early, but clawed back to within one only to see Nodaway Valley go on a 15-2 run midway through the opening quarter and never look back. The Wolverines led 23-9 late in the first quarter when Paton-Churdan again clawed back this time to within six early in the 2nd quarter, but Nodaway Valley answered again with a 16-4 run to end the first half. Down 18 at halftime, Paton-Churdan started the third quarter with a 4-0 run, but never got closer than 14 down in the 2nd half.

 

Jackson Lamb did most of the damage in Nodaway Valley's initial 15-2 run with three deep pull-up threes in that stretch. He'd score 30 on the night hitting six three's, two two-point field goals, and knocking down 8/13 free throws in the game. Lamb has scored at least 27 points in six straight games. Nathan Andrews, Nate Venteicher, and David Schweitzer all hit at least one three for the Wolverines. Andrews scored 13 points and had a double double, Venteicher scored nine points.

 

The Wolverines (18-6) go back to Substate where they lost on a buzzer beater in overtime last year to East Mills. Their opponent this year will be 20-5 Fremont-Mills which survived a close call against familiar foe Sidney in the District 14 Final.

 

Paton-Churdan graduates a great senior class that saw the program go from 0-20 wins over the course of their careers. 4-year leading scorer Jake Carey scored 16 points in the loss--14 in the 2nd half. 3-year starter Noah Juergensen added 15 points and the junior went over 1,000 career points early in the game. 

 

Paton-Churdan coach Chris Stimson

 



 

Class 1A

District 11

Grand View Christian 72 Pleasantville 48

 

District 12
Earlham 74 Murray 48

 

District 13

Nodaway Valley 66 Paton-Churdan 48 

 

District 14
Fremont-Mills 67 Sidney 62

 

District 15
MVAO 74  Ar-We-Va 59

 

District 16

Lawton-Bronson 58 Woodbury Central 52

 

Class 3A

District 15
Denison-Schleswig 68 
#10 Carroll 65

 

District 16
Glenwood 58 
Harlan 56 OT



 

Class 4A

 

Substate 1

#10 (18-3) Abraham Lincoln vs (11-12) Lewis Central

(12-9) SC North vs (16-6) SC East

 



(Bedford) The Bedford girls basketball team returns to the state tournament for the 2nd straight year and 4th trip in the last 5 seasons. They lost in the first round last year, but finished as the runner up in 2012. 

 

The Bulldogs advanced to this year's state tourney by beating Lamoni, Mount Ayr, and Martensdale-St. Mary’s in the regional tournament. They appear to be playing their best basketball late in the season as they are finally back to full health.

 

Callie Calfee and Fallyn Beemer combine to average close to 35 points per game. Calfee is one of only 14 players in the state with over 100 steals on the season. Beemer ranks 7th in the state with 58 three-pointers made. 

 

Bedford lost in the first round of the state tournament a year ago to eventual runner up Newell-Fonda, 73-37. That loss, according to coach Kenny Weed, drove them to get back to Des Moines. In Des Moines, they'll match up with #2 Exira-EHK. The Spartans are 24-0, but coach Weed feels his team will match up well with them.

 

Bedford goes to the state tournament with a 19-4 record. They are ranked 14th in the state and have no seniors. Five juniors start for the Bulldogs who also play some sophomores off the bench.

 

Bedford coach Kenny Weed 
 



(Paton) 20-3 Paton-Churdan meets 17-6 Nodaway Valley in a Class 1A District final that will air on KSOM Thursday night.

 

Paton-Churdan’s current senior class is one win away from matching their season win total from the previous three years combined. Coach Chris Stimson says they are as hungry as he’s ever seen for a spot in the substate final. They carry a lot of momentum with them from a 75-45 win over Adair-Casey on Tuesday. They opened up the postseason with a 57-45 win over Audubon.

 

Two of Paton-Churdan’s three losses are to 4th ranked and unbeaten Ar-We-Va, the other came in the first week of the season against Southeast Valley.

 

The Rockets are led by a pair of big-time scorers in Senior Jake Carey and Junior Noah Juergensen, the duo combines for over 37 points per game on the season. Carey, a four year starter, went over 1,300 career points in the team’s District Semi-Final win over Adair-Casey. Juergensen, a three year starter, is three points shy of reaching the 1,000 career points milestone.

 

The team’s main focus defensively will be on slowing Nodaway Valley Junior Jackson Lamb. Lamb scored 32 in the district semi-final and is averaging 24.8 points per game on the season.

 

The winner of Thursday’s game will be just one in away from the state tournament and will see either Fremont-Mills or Sidney in the Substate Final at Atlantic Saturday. Paton-Churdan has never been to state, but Paton made it in 1930 and Churdan qualified in 1960 before the programs combined. 

 

Paton-Churdan coach Chris Stimson



 

Class 1A

 

District 11

(16-7) Pleasantville vs (22-1) Grand View Christian

 

District 12

#7 (21-2) Earlham vs (18-5) Murray

 

District 13

(20-3) Paton-Churdan vs (17-6) Nodaway Valley

 

District 14

(19-5) Fremont-Mills vs (17-6) Sidney

 

District 15

#6 (22-1) MVAO vs #4 (22-0) Ar-We-Va 

 

District 16

(13-10) Lawton-Bronson vs (10-13) Woodbury Central

 

Class 3A

 

District 15 

#10 (18-4) Carroll vs (18-4) Denison-Schleswig 

 

District 16

(16-6) Harlan vs (10-12) Glenwood



 

Class 4A

#4 (21-2) Carlisle vs #5 (23-0) Waverly-Shell Rock

#1 (23-0) Harlan vs #8 (17-6) CR Xavier

#3 (21-2) Ballard vs #6 (21-3) Bishop Heelan Catholic

#2 (23-0) Western Dubuque vs #7 (19-4) Indianola

 

Class 5A

#1 (21-2) Valley vs (15-8) Mason City

#5 (21-2) IC West vs #6 (17-6) SE Polk

#3 (20-3) Dowling Catholic vs #9 (16-7) Johnston

#2 (21-2) Waukee vs (18-5) Cedar Falls



(Guthrie Center) Nodaway Valley picked up their 17th win of the season with a 56-40 victory over Griswold in the Class 1A District Semi-Finals Tuesday night.

 

Nodaway Valley broke a 37-all tie with a 7-0 run to end the third quarter and outscored Griswold 12-3 in the fourth to make the final margin much wider than the contest truly was for the bulk of the game. In fact the game featured 7 lead changes with Griswold holding one or two point cushions on two occasions in the first quarter and twice more in the third quarter. Griswold tied things up at 37 apiece late in the third before Nodaway Valley outscored them 19-3 the rest of the way.

 

Jackson Lamb’s 21 first half points helped Nodaway Valley build a ten point 2nd quarter lead, but the Tigers fought back to trail by just three at halftime with a 9-2 spurt that was highlighted by three’s from Drake Reiber and Aaron Metheny.

Lamb finished with 32 for the game while Tanner Armstrong posted a big third quarter and finished with eight. Lamb sank 6/7 2nd half free throws and Nodaway Valley made 16/20 for the game, their best free throw performance of the season, compared to Griswold’s 4/7 from the line.

 

Griswold (10-12) graduates eight seniors: Aaron Metheny, Caleb Schaaf, Mason Boucher, Walker Mundorf, Jordan Vetter, Joe Schoning, Trevor Elwood, and Tyler Wyman.

 

 



(Guthrie Center) Paton-Churdan posted a convincing 75-45 win over Adair-Casey Tuesday night to improve to 20-3 on the season and advance to the Class 1A District 13 Final.

 

Paton-Churdan scored the games first 13 points and didn’t allow an Adair-Casey field goal for the first 6:50 of the game. Colton Fitzpatrick fueled the Rocket’s hot start with four of his team’s nine first half 3-pointers. He’d finish with 19 points for the game. Paton-Churdan was up double figures before Adair-Casey even got on the board with a free throw at the 2:26 mark left in the first quarter. They’d build the lead to 23 by halftime and never look back.

 

Big man Noah Juergensen overpowered Adair-Casey scoring 16 of his 24 in the 2nd half while Jake Carey contributed 10 for the Rockets. Paton-Churdan was also lifted by 15 first half bench points. Jake Berns finished the game with 8 points, Chase Juergensen had 6, and Joe Tower 5.

 

Adair-Casey sees their season come to an end at 12-11 overall. The Bombers wave goodbye to three key seniors, in 20 point per game scorer and state steals leader Emmitt Wheatley, the team’s leading rebounder and 64% shooter Charlie Terry, plus Cole Reha.

 

Paton-Churdan, which went winless just three seasons ago, will meet 17-6 Nodaway Valley in a District Final on Thursday in a game we’ll have on KSOM. Paton-Churdan's current senior class has gone from 0 wins as freshman to 7 wins as sophomores, 14 wins last year, and now 20 so far this season. 
 



 

Class 4A
Region 7
#8 Indianola 56 Winterset 35

Region 8
#1 Harlan 55 Lewis Central 19



 

Class 1A

District 11
Pleasantville 58 
#8 Colo-Nesco 55
Grand View Christian 48 Van Meter 43

District 12
#7 Earlham 73 Bedford 55
Murray 82 Diagonal 62

District 13
Paton-Churdan 75 Adair-Casey 45
Nodaway Valley 56 Griswold 40

District 14
Fremont-Mills 55 Stanton 42
Sidney 56 Clarinda Academy 54

District 15
#4 Ar-We-Va 50 Tri-Center 43
#6 MVAO 58 St. Albert 47

District 16
Woodbury Central 55 
#10 Gehlen Catholic 51
Lawton-Bronson 49 Remsen St. Mary's 46 

Class 2A

District 13
Woodward Academy 61 Roland-Story58

District 14

Panorama 55 Interstate-35 30

District 15
#5 Treynor 73 Shenandoah 55

District 16
#4 IKM-Manning 67 East Sac County 46

 



(Griswold) It's been somewhat of an up and down season to this point for the Griswold boys basketball team. The Tigers started the year with just two wins in their first seven tries, but caught fire after the holiday break with a four game win streak. Since then though they haven't strung together back-to-back wins yet and have gone just 4-6. 

 

Griswold enters tonight's District Semi-Final against Nodaway Valley with a 10-11 overall mark. The Wolverines, which beat Griswold in a District Final last year, are 16-6. Coach Chad Rodgers believes his team has the advantage in a half-court game. Big men Walker Mundorf (11.2) and Mason Boucher (8.9) combine for over 20 points per game. Caleb Schaaf leads the team in most other categories including rebounding (5.75), assists (4.3), and is 2nd in steals (1.7). All three are seniors as are Aaron Metheny, Jordan Vetter, Joe Schoning, Trevor Elwood, and Tyler Wyman. 

 

Nodaway Valley and Griswold have just one common opponent, Southwest Valley. Both the Tigers and the Wolverines beat the Timberwolves comfortably. Nodaway Valley won last year's district final meeting,77-42, but each team graduated several key pieces from a year ago. 

 

The winner of this contest tonight moves on to a district final against Adair-Casey or Paton-Churdan.

 

Griswold coach Chad Rodgers



(Adair) 12-10 Adair-Casey will play 19-3 Paton-Churdan Tuesday night in Boys Basketball District Semi-Final play. A win would put the Bombers just two victories from state against either Nodaway Valley or Griswold in the District Final.

 

The Rockets are one of just three teams that the Bombers haven't been able to pick up at least one win against this season. Exira-EHK (which Adair-Casey pushed to overtime) and unbeaten Ar-We-Va are the other two. 

 

Paton-Churdan beat Adair-Casey 71-55 and 69-54 in the regular season, but in the most recent meeting Adair-Casey led at halftime. The Bombers though were outscored 18-0 in the third quarter of that game and took the loss. 

 

Adair-Casey survived a close call to advance to this game with a 49-48 win over Coon Rapids-Bayard in the District Quarterfinal. Paton-Churdan ousted Audubon their last time out, 59-47. 

 

The Bombers are led by Emmitt Wheatley averaging 20 points per game while Colton Sargent, Charlie Terry, and Connor Westergaard are all between 9.2 and 10.9 points a night. Wheatley ranks #1 in Class 1A in steals per game at 4.8. Paton-Churdan features two potent scorers, Jake Carey (18.7) and Noah Juergensen (18.5). 

 

Tonight's game tips off at 6:30 p.m. KSOM will have pregame coverage beginning at 6:15.

 

Paton-Churdan coach Chris Stimson

 

Adair-Casey coach Mark Emgarten



(Elk Horn) #2 Exira-EHK punched their ticket to the girls state basketball tournament with a 58-45 win over #8 George-Little Rock Monday. 

 

It's the Spartans first ever trip to state in their brief history. Exira won the 2010 state tournament in their final season before the programs merged. Coach Tom Petersen says it took a balanced effort to get it done against George-Little Rock in the Regional Finals. The win keeps the Spartans undefeated on the season, the only unbeaten in 1A.

 

Exira-EHK has posted regional tournament wins of 66-37 over Coon Rapids-Bayard, 58-26 against Glidden-Ralston, and 58-45 against George-Little Rock. Only two teams all season have played the Spartans closer than a 15 point game. Nearly half of the team's victories have come by 40 or more. Their average margin of victory ranks 2nd in the state, 2nd only to Class 1A #1 Burlington-Notre Dame.

 

They'll head to the state tournament with a 24-0 record and face #14 (19-4) Bedford in the first round. The game will be played on Monday, March 2nd at 1:30 p.m. KSOM will have the broadcast with pregame starting at 1:15. 

 

Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen



 

Class 4A

 

Region 7

#8 (18-4) Indianola vs (14-9) Winterset

 

Region 8

#1 (22-0) Harlan vs (17-5) Lewis Central



 

Class 1A

 

District 11

#8 (21-1) Colo-Nesco vs (15-7) Pleasantville

(21-1) Grand View Christian vs (11-11) Van Meter

 

District 12

#7 (20-2) Earlham vs (15-6) Bedford

(17-5) Murray vs (17-5) Diagonal

 

District 13*Both games on KSOM

(19-3) Paton-Churdan vs (12-10) Adair-Casey

(16-6) Nodaway Valley vs (10-11) Griswold

 

District 14

(18-5) Fremont-Mills vs (11-11) Stanton

(16-6) Sidney vs (12-10) Clarinda Academy

 

District 15

#4 (21-0) Ar-We-Va vs (14-8) Tri-Center

#6 (21-1) MVAO vs (8-14) St. Albert

 

District 16

#10 (20-2) Gehlen Catholic vs (9-13) Woodbury Central

(15-7) Remsen St. Mary's vs (12-10) Lawton-Bronson

 

Class 2A

 

District 13

(13-7) Woodward Academy vs (15-6) Roland-Story

 

District 14

(17-6) Interstate-35 vs (17-4) Panorama

 

District 15

#5 (19-3) Treynor vs (14-8) Shenandoah

 

District 16

#4 (21-1) IKM-Manning vs 12-10 East Sac County

 



 

Class 1A

#6 (23-1) Colo-Nesco vs #7 (20-4) Newell-Fonda

#1 (23-1) Burlington Notre Dame vs (18-6) Central Lyon

#2 (24-0) Exira-EHK vs #14 (19-4) Bedford (1:30 p.m. Monday) 

#4 (23-1) Fremont-Mills vs #11 (21-3) Springville (3:15 p.m. Monday)

 

Class 2A

#1 (24-0) Unity Christian vs #13 (21-3) Cascade

#4 (23-1) IKM-Manning vs #6 (22-2) South Central Calhoun (6:45 p.m. Monday)

#3 (23-1) North Linn vs #9 (20-4) Des Moines Christian

#2 (21-3) Western Chrstian vs #12 (21-3) IC Regina



(Atlantic) The third time was a charm for Glenwood Monday night in a District Semi-Final at Atlantic. The Rams held off the Trojans to win 70-69 avenging two regular season losses to the Trojans.

 

The Rams knocked down 10-threes in the game, five of them from the hands of freshman guard Nate Mohr.

 

Glenwood led 19-13 after the first eight minutes and opened up the second quarter on a 14-5 run to lead 33-18. However, the Trojans answered with an 8-0 run to close the gap to 33-26 at the half.   

 

Atlantic outscored the Rams 14-6 to tie the game at 39-39. The balance of the third quarter featured several lead changes before settling out at 45-44 Glenwood.

 

The fourth quarter was a wild one. Mohr’s two free throws put the Rams up 65-55 and after that the Trojans started their late game run. Hawkins knocked down two free throws and banked in a two with just over 2:00 minutes to cut the lead to 65-59. Blum answered to extend the lead to 67-59, but Hawkins back-to-back three point shots and Tristen Benns basket tied it 67-67. Lewis put the Rams back up 69-67 and Hawkins answered the bell with: 26 seconds left on two-free throws to tie it at 69. But Freshman guard Nate Mohr's freet throw with: 15 seconds left proved to be the game winner. With 2.2 seconds remaining and trailing 70-69, the Trojans were granted a time-out but couldn't convert on the in bounds pass and the Rams escaped with a 70-69 win. 

 

Nate Mohr led Glenwood with 21-points, Jake Lewis finished with 15, Wyatt Schulz, 14, Dylan Stouder, 9, Ryan Phillips, 5, Andrew Blum, 4, and Connor Weis scored two.

 

Click here to listen to Glenwood Head Coach Curt Schulte's post game comments 

 

Ryan Hawkins finished the night with a career high, 33-points, 24 in the second half. Joey Walker scored 19-points, Tristen Benn, 6, Nick Podhajsky, 5, and Garret Franken, 2.

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head Coach Alan Jenkins post game comments 

 

Atlantic ends the season at 12-10. Glenwood now 10-12, faces off against Harlan Thursday night in a District final at Abraham Lincoln High School in Council Bluffs.

 

February 23, 2015 



 

Class 3A

District 15
Denison-Schleswig 82 ADM 56
#10 Carroll 60 Greene County 52

District 16
Harlan 55 Creston 54

Glenwood 70 Atlantic 69

Class 4A

Substate 1
Lewis Central 64 
SC West 58 
SC East 83 Thomas Jefferson 34
 



(Red Oak) Thanks to 27 points from Macy Williams and 14 from Jenna Nelson, Fremont-Mills has qualified for the state tournament for the first time since 1965.


Jenna Nelson's three-point shooting lifted Fremont-Mills in the first half and Macy Williams' free-throw shooting sank the Bombers in the second half. Nelson doubled her season total of three pointers with four first half triples as Fremont-Mills stretched a 15-11 first quarter lead into a 36-20 advantage by halftime. The Bombers were plagued by fouled trouble in the first half as Miranda Plowman sat extended minutes with three fouls and Zoey Dinkla picked up her 4th late in the first half.


Down 16 at half, the Bombers would rally with a pair of 4-0 runs early and midway through the third quarter and close to within eight going to the 4th. They'd even come as close as four on a couple of trips in the 4th quarter, but Macy Williams wouldn't be denied a state bid. The future Northwest Missouri State Bearcat scored 27 in the game including 18/21 free throw shooting in the 2nd half. Nelson finished the night with 14 points and Andrea McLary scored 11 plus had several of Fremont-Mills' many offensive rebounds.

 

Bomber freshman Madie Sorensen carried Adair-Casey in the 2nd half and finished with a season high 22 points. Adair-Casey had plenty of opportunities late, but had a couple of big shots rim out and they turned the ball over on some important possessions. Shelby Sorensen added 12 for AC and Miranda Plowman had 10.


Adair-Casey bows out at 20-5. 4th rated Fremont-Mills takes a 23-1 record to the state tournament.

 

Fremont-Mills coach Rod Williams

 

Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz



 

Class 1A

Region 2
#2 Exira-EHK 58 #8 George-Little Rock 45

Region 7
#9 Bedford 60 Martensdale-St. Marys 47

Region 8
#4 Fremont-Mills 65 Adair-Casey 58

Class 2A

Region 1
#2 Western Christian 60 Logan-Magnolia 29

Region 7
 #9 DM Christian 32 #7 Panorama 31

Region 8
#4 IKM-Manning 74 Central Decatur 51



(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley and Griswold match up in a District Semi-final during game two of a doubleheader at Guthrie Center Tuesday night. One year ago these same teams met in a District Final at Stuart, won comfortably by Nodaway Valley.

 

Nodaway Valley comes in with a record of 16-6, the Wolverines losses this season have come against Panorama, Lenox, Interstate-35, Earlham, Central Decatur, and Kuemper Catholic. A win against 10-11 Griswold would put Nodaway Valley right back in familiar territory in another District Final (against either Paton-Churdan or Adair-Casey). The team was a state qualifier in both 2011-12 and 2012-13. They were literally fractions of a second away from making it three years in a row, but were upended by East Mills in Substate last season. 

 

After graduating a couple of great senior classes over the past two seasons, Nodaway Valley has re-built on the fly around talented junior Jackson Lamb. Lamb ranks third in Class 1A in scoring this season at 24.8 points per game. He's averaging 30 over his last four contests plus adds 8.2 rebounds, 3.3 assists, and 3.3 steals per game. 

 

Griswold enters play Tuesday with a 10-11 record. The Tigers feature a team with more size than anyone Nodaway Valley has played this year. Griswold beat Exira-EHK 53-40 to advance while Nodaway Valley's quarterfinal win came via a 75-42 decision against Glidden-Ralston. 

 

KSOM will have both games of the doubleaher with Paton-Churdan and Adair-Casey matching up in game one at 6:30 on Tuesday.

 

Nodaway Valley coach Darrell Burmseister



 

Class 3A

 

District 15

(17-4) Denison-Schleswig vs (3-18) ADM

(17-4) #10 Carroll vs (6-14) Greene County

 

District 16

(15-6) Harlan vs (15-6) Creston

(12-9) Atlantic vs (9-12) Glenwood

 

Class 4A

 

Substate 1

(8-13) SC West vs (10-12) Lewis Central

(15-6) SC East vs (1-20) Thomas Jefferson

 



(Adair) For a 2nd straight year the Adair-Casey Bombers will play for a trip to the Girls State Basketball Tournament.

 

A year ago they qualified for the state tourney with a regional final win over Kingsley-Pierson, 74-61, at Manning (pictured). This year their path takes them to Red Oak where the 20-4 Bomber meet 4th rated and 22-1 Fremont-Mills. The lone loss for the Knights came to Class 3A top 15 rated Shenandoah. They are led by senior Macy Williams averaging 16.9 points per game plus over 4 rebounds, 5.9 assists, and 4.4 steals per game. Williams is a 1,500 point scorer in her career. 

 

The Bombers are led by a well rounded guard as well, freshman Madie Sorensen. She boasts averages of 13 points, 4 rebounds, 4 assists, and 3.1 steals. A strong core of returning juniors Zoey Dinkla, Emma Ferguson, Shelbie Sorensen, Miranda Plowman, and Shania Powell all bring the experience of competing at state last year to the table in tonight's Regional Final. 

 

Each team has breezed through the regional tourney so far. Adair-Casey has posted wins of 67-31 and 63-28 over Ankeny Christian and Stanton. Fremont-Mills has bounced Sidney, 61-23, and Essex, 52-36. Pregame coverage on KSOM gets underway at around 6:50 tonight. The contest tips at 7:00.

 

Fremont-Mills coach Rod Williams

 

Adair-Casey coach Cory Bartz



(Red Oak) The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union has unveiled the bracket for the Class 3A Girls State Basketball Tournament which will start on Tuesday March 3rd. 

 

For the 2nd time in the last three years Red Oak will represent Southwest Iowa in Des Moines. The 9th ranked Tigers, at 20-4 overall, will play #7 (21-3) Nevada. The contest will be played at 1:30 p.m. on Tuesday. The winner draws the winner of the #1 (24-0) Mediapolis vs 16-8 Mt. Vernon matchup. 

 

On the bottom half of the bracket #5 Crestwood (21-2) meets #11 Spirit Lake (18-6) plus #2 Pocahontas Area collides with #13 Clear Lake. 



 

Class 1A

 

Region 2

#2 (23-0) Exira-EHK vs #8 (19-4) George-Little Rock

 

Region 7

(18-8) Martensdale-St. Marys vs #9 (18-4) Bedford

 

Region 8

#4 (22-1) Fremont-Mills vs (20-4) Adair-Casey

 

Class 2A

 

Region 1

#2 (20-3) Western Christian vs (21-4) Logan-Magnolia

 

Region 7

#7 (21-2) Panorama vs #9 (19-4) DM Christian

 

Region 8

#4 (22-1) IKM-Manning vs (23-1) Central Decatur



(Des Moines) Alex Thomsen, of Underwood, Chase Schiltz, of Creston and Evan Hansen, of Exira/EHK earned the top spot on the medal stand Saturday night at the Iowa High School State Wrestling meet.

 

Senior 182 pounder Evan Hansen (pictured) finished his decorated high school wrestling career with his 200th win in his finals match over Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center. The two time state champion blew through the competition with two pins, a tech fall and an 18-6 major decision in the finals. Hansen says he is going to enjoy the title and start Monday on his next mission.

 

Click here to listen….

 

Creston 160 pound Sophomore Chase Schiltz, who finished as a runner-up a year ago won by an 11-3 major decision over Zach Johnston of ADM to finish at a perfect 35-0.

 

Click here to listen…

 

Underwood 113 pound freshman Alex Thomsen may have wrestled his championship in the quarterfinals when he upended number one ranked and defending State Champion Drew West, of Highland Riverside by a 5-4 decision. After that win Thomsen kept his focus and finished with a title and a perfect 48-0 record.

 

Click here to listen…

 

Other area wrestlers in the finals that brought home second place medals included; Dustin Reed, Bedford/Lenox, in Class 2A, at 132, Spencer Wray, of Creston, in Class 2A, at 138, Cody Kingery, of Underwood, in Class 1A, at 160, Austin Laabs, of Guthrie Center, in Class 1A, at 182, and Joe Ricker, of Mt. Ayr, in Class 1A at 285. 




3A Team Scores:
1.  Southeast Polk  193.0                                              
2.  Bettendorf  154.0                                              
3.  Fort Dodge  105.0                                              
4.  Prairie Cedar Rapids  92.5                                              
5.  North Scott, Eldridge  71.0                                              

 

106 Results

1st Place - Brody Teske of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Jakob Allison of Waukee
3rd Place - Zach Price of Johnston
4th Place - Marcus England of Prairie Cedar Rapids
5th Place - McGwire Midkiff of Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
6th Place - Gauge Perrien of Southeast Polk
7th Place - Harlan Steffensmeier of Fort Madison
8th Place - Alec Clark of Ottumwa
1st Place Match
Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 43-0, Fr. over Jakob Allison (Waukee) 42-7, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
3rd Place Match
Zach Price (Johnston) 42-10, Fr. over Marcus England (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 45-5, Jr. (Dec 7-2).
5th Place Match
McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 52-5, So. over Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 38-11, Fr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Harlan Steffensmeier (Fort Madison) 35-6, Fr. over Alec Clark (Ottumwa) 42-12, Jr. (Dec 3-2).

 

113:
1st Place - Jack Wagner of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Triston Lara of Fort Dodge
3rd Place - Nate Lendt of Southeast Polk
4th Place - Brenden Baker of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
5th Place - Zane Mulder of Dallas Center-Grimes
6th Place - Austin Yant of Waverly-Shell Rock
7th Place - Ethan Ksiazek of Johnston
8th Place - Aaron Stumpf of Iowa City West
1st Place Match
Jack Wagner (Bettendorf) 48-1, Jr. over Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 39-4, So. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Nate Lendt (Southeast Polk) 43-6, Fr. over Brenden Baker (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 37-4, Jr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) 43-7, Fr. over Austin Yant (Waverly-Shell Rock) 42-16, So. (Dec 12-10).
7th Place Match
Ethan Ksiazek (Johnston) 40-13, Jr. over Aaron Stumpf (Iowa City West) 30-17, Jr. (MD 10-1).

 

3A-120 Results

1st Place - Jacob Schwarm of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Grant Stotts of Valley, WDM
3rd Place - Tanner Rohweder of Iowa City West
4th Place - Nolan Hromidko of Cedar Rapids Kennedy
5th Place - Erik Birnbaum of Fort Dodge
6th Place - Noah Ajram of Linn-Mar, Marion
7th Place - Alec Ksiazek of Johnston
8th Place - Adam Brown of Southeast Polk
1st Place Match
Jacob Schwarm (Bettendorf) 48-2, Sr. over Grant Stotts (Valley, WDM) 38-7, Fr. (Fall 2:58).
3rd Place Match
Tanner Rohweder (Iowa City West) 49-4, Sr. over Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 30-7, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Erik Birnbaum (Fort Dodge) 42-5, Sr. over Noah Ajram (Linn-Mar, Marion) 35-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
7th Place Match
Alec Ksiazek (Johnston) 38-12, Jr. over Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 19-11, So. (Dec 6-2).

 

3A-126 Results

1st Place - Nolan Hellickson of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Skylar DeJong of Oskaloosa
3rd Place - Sam Uthoff of Prairie Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Jackson Gallagher of Bettendorf
5th Place - Joel Shapiro of Valley, WDM
6th Place - Darien Collins of Pleasant Valley
7th Place - Joe Howard of Indianola
8th Place - Keenan Cook of Fort Dodge
1st Place Match
Nolan Hellickson (Southeast Polk) 43-0, Sr. over Skylar DeJong (Oskaloosa) 44-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Sam Uthoff (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 43-4, Jr. over Jackson Gallagher (Bettendorf) 41-9, Jr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Joel Shapiro (Valley, WDM) 41-9, Fr. over Darien Collins (Pleasant Valley) 16-6, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
7th Place Match
Joe Howard (Indianola) 40-12, Jr. over Keenan Cook (Fort Dodge) 34-13, Jr. (M. For.).

 

3A-132 Results

1st Place - Michael Zachary of Dowling Catholic, WDM
2nd Place - Paul Glynn of Bettendorf
3rd Place - Clint Lembeck of Xavier Cedar Rapids
4th Place - Spencer Nevills of Pleasant Valley
5th Place - Nate Sands of Waverly-Shell Rock
6th Place - Tanner Hocker of Fort Madison
7th Place - Cayd Lara of Fort Dodge
8th Place - Kyle Briggs of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
1st Place Match
Michael Zachary (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 33-4, Jr. over Paul Glynn (Bettendorf) 47-6, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
3rd Place Match
Clint Lembeck (Xavier Cedar Rapids) 45-3, Jr. over Spencer Nevills (Pleasant Valley) 47-11, Jr. (Dec 7-1).
5th Place Match
Nate Sands (Waverly-Shell Rock) 48-8, Sr. over Tanner Hocker (Fort Madison) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
7th Place Match
Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 39-9, Fr. over Kyle Briggs (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 35-9, Jr. (MD 13-4).

 

3A-138 Results

1st Place - Josh Wenger of Prairie Cedar Rapids
2nd Place - Daniel Kelly of Cedar Falls
3rd Place - Colton Clingenpeel of Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
4th Place - Keegan Shaw of Southeast Polk
5th Place - Chase Seaney of Fort Madison
6th Place - Mac Southard of Lewis Central
7th Place - Zeljko Caculovic of Urbandale
8th Place - Merrick Purcell of Dowling Catholic, WDM
1st Place Match
Josh Wenger (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 45-1, Sr. over Daniel Kelly (Cedar Falls) 26-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2).
3rd Place Match
Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 57-3, Jr. over Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) 26-6, Sr. over Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 50-11, So. (Dec 7-3).
7th Place Match
Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 36-8, Sr. over Merrick Purcell (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 40-12, Sr. (Dec 5-4).

 

3A-145 Results

1st Place - Fredy Stroker of Bettendorf
2nd Place - Aaron Meyer of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Matt Wempen of Linn-Mar, Marion
4th Place - Christian Foote of Pleasant Valley
5th Place - Jack Koethe of Valley, WDM
6th Place - Mac Spotts of Mason City
7th Place - Jason Wallace of Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson
8th Place - Alex Ward of Dubuque Hempstead
1st Place Match
Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 50-1, Sr. over Aaron Meyer (Southeast Polk) 40-6, Sr. (Fall 0:43).
3rd Place Match
Matt Wempen (Linn-Mar, Marion) 27-2, Sr. over Christian Foote (Pleasant Valley) 38-12, Jr. (Dec 2-0).
5th Place Match
Jack Koethe (Valley, WDM) 38-11, Jr. over Mac Spotts (Mason City) 37-8, Jr. (Dec 6-4).
7th Place Match
Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 41-12, Sr. over Alex Ward (Dubuque Hempstead) 39-11, Fr. (Dec 8-6).

 

3A-152 Results

1st Place - Marcus Coleman of Ames
2nd Place - Briar Dittmer of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Josh Davis of Des Moines East
4th Place - Jacob Woodard of Bettendorf
5th Place - Matt Malcom of Glenwood
6th Place - Seth Walker of Waverly-Shell Rock
7th Place - Connor Coyle of Sioux City North
8th Place - Nick Otte of Fort Madison
1st Place Match
Marcus Coleman (Ames) 40-3, So. over Briar Dittmer (Southeast Polk) 28-7, Sr. (Dec 9-5).
3rd Place Match
Josh Davis (Des Moines East) 51-1, Sr. over Jacob Woodard (Bettendorf) 43-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).
5th Place Match
Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 47-6, Jr. over Seth Walker (Waverly-Shell Rock) 39-14, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
7th Place Match
Connor Coyle (Sioux City North) 49-6, Sr. over Nick Otte (Fort Madison) 31-13, Sr. (Fall 0:29).

 

3A-160 Results

1st Place - Bryce Steiert of Waverly-Shell Rock
2nd Place - Dayton Racer of Bettendorf
3rd Place - Shea Hartzler of Linn-Mar, Marion
4th Place - Anthony Sherry of Glenwood
5th Place - Jakubb Fahrenkrug of North Scott, Eldridge
6th Place - Jonah Egli of Fort Dodge
7th Place - Brady Buchheit of Southeast Polk
8th Place - Deion Clayborne of Sioux City North
1st Place Match
Bryce Steiert (Waverly-Shell Rock) 53-1, Sr. over Dayton Racer (Bettendorf) 42-4, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar, Marion) 45-3, Jr. over Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 45-6, Fr. (Fall 1:34).
5th Place Match
Jakubb Fahrenkrug (North Scott, Eldridge) 41-9, Sr. over Jonah Egli (Fort Dodge) 40-7, Jr. (Dec 9-6).
7th Place Match
Brady Buchheit (Southeast Polk) 32-17, Sr. over Deion Clayborne (Sioux City North) 48-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).

 

3A-170 Results

1st Place - Isaiah Patton of Dowling Catholic, WDM
2nd Place - Max Lyon of Epworth, Western Dubuque
3rd Place - Dillion Chase of Clinton
4th Place - Josh Edel of Marshalltown
5th Place - Quallan Phillips of Waterloo East
6th Place - Casey Crawford of Indianola
7th Place - John Milani of Iowa City West
8th Place - Isaac Bartel of Mason City
1st Place Match
Isaiah Patton (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 39-2, Sr. over Max Lyon (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 47-2, So. (SV-1 5-3).
3rd Place Match
Dillion Chase (Clinton) 34-3, Sr. over Josh Edel (Marshalltown) 40-6, Jr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (16-0)).
5th Place Match
Quallan Phillips (Waterloo East) 35-12, Sr. over Casey Crawford (Indianola) 41-9, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
7th Place Match
John Milani (Iowa City West) 27-3, Sr. over Isaac Bartel (Mason City) 31-14, So. (Fall 1:48).

 

3A-182 Results

1st Place - Mitch Otto of Sioux City East
2nd Place - Jarod Cadena of Prairie Cedar Rapids
3rd Place - Kelly May of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
4th Place - Donovan Doyle of Iowa City West
5th Place - john ware of Ankeny Centennial
6th Place - David Carr of Pleasant Valley
7th Place - Rocky Lombardi of Valley, WDM
8th Place - Dakota Shaw of Keokuk
1st Place Match
Mitch Otto (Sioux City East) 45-3, Sr. over Jarod Cadena (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 38-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Kelly May (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 35-9, Sr. over Donovan Doyle (Iowa City West) 45-11, Jr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
john ware (Ankeny Centennial) 39-3, Sr. over David Carr (Pleasant Valley) 44-14, Jr. (Dec 11-6).
7th Place Match
Rocky Lombardi (Valley, WDM) 29-10, So. over Dakota Shaw (Keokuk) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

 

3A-195 Results

1st Place - Sam Cook of Fort Dodge
2nd Place - Deion Mikesell of Southeast Polk
3rd Place - Colin Kreiter of North Scott, Eldridge
4th Place - Joe Brett of Dowling Catholic, WDM
5th Place - Chance Cary of Pleasant Valley
6th Place - Ryan Kenneally of Epworth, Western Dubuque
7th Place - Isaiah Cox of Ottumwa
8th Place - Taylor Mehmen of Prairie Cedar Rapids
1st Place Match
Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 42-1, Jr. over Deion Mikesell (Southeast Polk) 28-9, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
3rd Place Match
Colin Kreiter (North Scott, Eldridge) 42-2, Sr. over Joe Brett (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 24-12, Sr. (Fall 3:45).
5th Place Match
Chance Cary (Pleasant Valley) 41-15, Jr. over Ryan Kenneally (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 37-16, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Isaiah Cox (Ottumwa) 49-5, Jr. over Taylor Mehmen (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 34-10, Jr. (Dec 7-5).

 

3A-220 Results

1st Place - Ethan Andersen of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Gannon Gremmel of Dubuque Hempstead
3rd Place - Cordell Eaton of North Scott, Eldridge
4th Place - Brady Smith of Valley, WDM
5th Place - Cole Baker of Dallas Center-Grimes
6th Place - Harrison Townsend of Ames
7th Place - Dylan Hoefler of Epworth, Western Dubuque
8th Place - christian heimer of Ankeny Centennial
1st Place Match
Ethan Andersen (Southeast Polk) 44-1, Jr. over Gannon Gremmel (Dubuque Hempstead) 44-1, Jr. (Dec 9-3).
3rd Place Match
Cordell Eaton (North Scott, Eldridge) 46-2, Sr. over Brady Smith (Valley, WDM) 33-10, Sr. (Fall 3:11).
5th Place Match
Cole Baker (Dallas Center-Grimes) 39-4, Sr. over Harrison Townsend (Ames) 32-13, Jr. (Dec 1-0).
7th Place Match
Dylan Hoefler (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 41-10, Sr. over christian heimer (Ankeny Centennial) 23-13, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

 

3A-285 Results

1st Place - Jake Marnin of Southeast Polk
2nd Place - Dalton Kuehl of Cedar Rapids Jefferson
3rd Place - Wyatt Wriedt of North Scott, Eldridge
4th Place - Tyler Clark of Clinton
5th Place - Jake Heinrich of Urbandale
6th Place - collin olson of Ankeny Centennial
7th Place - Omar Begic of Waterloo East
8th Place - Ryan Egley of Keokuk
1st Place Match
Jake Marnin (Southeast Polk) 36-0, Sr. over Dalton Kuehl (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 37-8, Sr. (Fall 5:00).
3rd Place Match
Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott, Eldridge) 25-9, So. over Tyler Clark (Clinton) 41-5, So. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Jake Heinrich (Urbandale) 40-7, Jr. over collin olson (Ankeny Centennial) 36-11, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
7th Place Match
Omar Begic (Waterloo East) 33-13, So. over Ryan Egley (Keokuk) 37-12, Sr. (Inj. 0:00).

 

Class 2A Team Scores 

 

1.  Mediapolis  89.0
2.  Creston/Orient-Macksburg  86.0
2.  Union  86.0
4.  Crestwood  83.5

 

 

2A-106 Results

1st Place - Michael Millage of Crestwood
2nd Place - Josh Keller of Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
3rd Place - Noah Fye of New Hampton
4th Place - Dante Tacchia of Iowa Falls-Alden
5th Place - Gable Sieperda of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Zach Thompson of Perry
7th Place - Jon Hellman of Union
8th Place - Gabe Ruepke of Chariton
1st Place Match
Michael Millage (Crestwood) 42-1, Fr. over Josh Keller (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 43-4, Jr. (Fall 4:00).
3rd Place Match
Noah Fye (New Hampton) 46-3, Fr. over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 27-4, So. (Fall 3:43).
5th Place Match
Gable Sieperda (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 51-2, Fr. over Zach Thompson (Perry) 46-12, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
7th Place Match
Jon Hellman (Union) 45-9, Jr. over Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 25-6, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

 

2A-113 Results

1st Place - Brennen Doebel of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Derek Holschlag of Union
3rd Place - Jared Hensley of Bedford/Lenox
4th Place - Devin Phaly of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
5th Place - Ryan Steffen of Crestwood
6th Place - Duncan McCain of Mid-Prairie, Wellman
7th Place - Tristan Birt of Wahlert, Dubuque
8th Place - Travis Pulse of Assumption, Davenport
1st Place Match
Brennen Doebel (Clear Lake) 48-1, Sr. over Derek Holschlag (Union) 53-3, So. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 48-3, So. over Devin Phaly (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 51-6, Sr. (Dec 5-4).
5th Place Match
Ryan Steffen (Crestwood) 30-12, Fr. over Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 48-6, So. (Inj. 0:00).
7th Place Match
Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 41-4, Sr. over Travis Pulse (Assumption, Davenport) 38-13, Sr. (MD 10-0).

 

2A-120 Results

1st Place - Brock Rathbun of Center Point-Urbana
2nd Place - Brayden Curry of Sergeant Bluff-Luton
3rd Place - Ryan Schmalen of Clear Lake
4th Place - Brandon Mayer of Crestwood
5th Place - Keaton Geerts of New Hampton
6th Place - Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
7th Place - Austin Rozeboom of Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
8th Place - Kyle Anderson of Washington
1st Place Match
Brock Rathbun (Center Point-Urbana) 50-0, Jr. over Brayden Curry (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 54-3, So. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 42-2, Sr. over Brandon Mayer (Crestwood) 44-4, Sr. (UTB 2-1).
5th Place Match
Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 47-11, So. over Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 46-11, Fr. (Dec 8-7).
7th Place Match
Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 43-6, Fr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 31-10, So. (Dec 11-5).

 

2A-126 Results

1st Place - Ryan Leisure of Clear Lake
2nd Place - Tristan Clark of PCM, Monroe
3rd Place - Brice Everson of Camanche
4th Place - Shea Swafford of Mediapolis
5th Place - Parker Witthuhn of Roland-Story, Story City
6th Place - Nick Rounds of Missouri Valley
7th Place - Louis Gnida of Solon
8th Place - Austen Gargano of Humboldt
1st Place Match
Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 47-1, So. over Tristan Clark (PCM, Monroe) 44-4, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
3rd Place Match
Brice Everson (Camanche) 44-5, Jr. over Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 49-4, Jr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Parker Witthuhn (Roland-Story, Story City) 44-6, Sr. over Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 47-11, Jr. (Fall 2:58).
7th Place Match
Louis Gnida (Solon) 42-9, Sr. over Austen Gargano (Humboldt) 35-17, Sr. (MD 11-2).

 

2A-132 Results

1st Place - Bradley Irwin of Centerville
2nd Place - Dusten Reed of Bedford/Lenox
3rd Place - Nathan Macki of Ballard
4th Place - Wyatt Thompson of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
5th Place - Chase Lienhard of Crestwood
6th Place - Carter Barkema of Hampton-Dumont
7th Place - Brock Jennings of Osage
8th Place - Connor Ascherl of MOC-Floyd Valley
1st Place Match
Bradley Irwin (Centerville) 51-7, Sr. over Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 50-1, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Macki (Ballard) 49-9, Sr. over Wyatt Thompson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 36-15, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 37-10, Jr. over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 37-11, Jr. (Dec 7-3).
7th Place Match
Brock Jennings (Osage) 40-10, So. over Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 38-8, So. (TF-1.5 6:00 (17-1)).

 

2A-138 Results

1st Place - Brady Jennings of Osage
2nd Place - Spencer Wray of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
3rd Place - Mason Buster of Mediapolis
4th Place - Jordan Challen of Greene County
5th Place - Trevor Harsh of ADM
6th Place - Cole Fritz of Solon
7th Place - Ryan Muller of Mount Vernon
8th Place - Joe Kelly of West Liberty
1st Place Match
Brady Jennings (Osage) 45-2, Sr. over Spencer Wray (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 30-3, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
3rd Place Match
Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 52-5, Jr. over Jordan Challen (Greene County) 41-4, Sr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Trevor Harsh (ADM) 40-5, Sr. over Cole Fritz (Solon) 39-15, Jr. (Dec 3-0).
7th Place Match
Ryan Muller (Mount Vernon) 35-7, Sr. over Joe Kelly (West Liberty) 44-12, Fr. (Dec 9-5).

 

2A-145 Results

1st Place - Max Thomsen of Union
2nd Place - Caleb Coleman of Bondurant-Farrar
3rd Place - Tyler Thomas of Crestwood
4th Place - Tanner Mertz of Red Oak
5th Place - Jake Niichel of Charles City
6th Place - Adam Benzing of Waukon
7th Place - Blake Lawless of Albia
8th Place - Wyatt Rhoads of Gilbert
1st Place Match
Max Thomsen (Union) 56-0, Sr. over Caleb Coleman (Bondurant-Farrar) 43-3, Sr. (Dec 3-0).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Thomas (Crestwood) 44-3, Sr. over Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 42-9, Sr. (MD 17-4).
5th Place Match
Jake Niichel (Charles City) 39-13, Sr. over Adam Benzing (Waukon) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
7th Place Match
Blake Lawless (Albia) 41-8, Jr. over Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 42-12, Sr. (Dec 6-3).

 

2A-152 Results

1st Place - Chase Straw of Independence
2nd Place - Tristan Johnson of Osage
3rd Place - Grant Sherman of Saydel
4th Place - Garret Jay of Grinnell
5th Place - Michael Neal of Vinton-Shellsburg
6th Place - Zach Bruns of North Fayette Valley
7th Place - Luke Bahr of Iowa Falls-Alden
8th Place - Reid Nichols of Atlantic
1st Place Match
Chase Straw (Independence) 46-1, Sr. over Tristan Johnson (Osage) 47-6, Jr. (Fall 3:40).
3rd Place Match
Grant Sherman (Saydel) 50-2, Sr. over Garret Jay (Grinnell) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Michael Neal (Vinton-Shellsburg) 39-7, Sr. over Zach Bruns (North Fayette Valley) 44-8, Sr. (Fall 5:57).
7th Place Match
Luke Bahr (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-4, Sr. over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 47-10, Sr. (Dec 9-4).

 

2A-160 Results

1st Place - Chase Shiltz of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
2nd Place - Zach Johnston of ADM
3rd Place - Cole Erickson of Mediapolis
4th Place - Jake Juhl of Independence
5th Place - Colton Ranney of Central Decatur, Leon
6th Place - Conner Shaw of Garner-Hayfield/Ventura
7th Place - Blake Pruisner of Aplington-Parkersburg
8th Place - Josh Strohman of Algona
1st Place Match
Chase Shiltz (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 31-0, So. over Zach Johnston (ADM) 41-3, Jr. (MD 11-3).
3rd Place Match
Cole Erickson (Mediapolis) 55-1, Sr. over Jake Juhl (Independence) 38-7, Jr. (Dec 4-0).
5th Place Match
Colton Ranney (Central Decatur, Leon) 54-9, Sr. over Conner Shaw (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 50-8, So. (MD 16-5).
7th Place Match
Blake Pruisner (Aplington-Parkersburg) 39-8, Sr. over Josh Strohman (Algona) 37-13, Jr. (Dec 10-4).

 

2A-170 Results

1st Place - Jacob Holschlag of Union
2nd Place - Nick Baumler of North Fayette Valley
3rd Place - J.J. Clark of Clarinda
4th Place - Vic Malloy of Williamsburg
5th Place - Beau Sorenson of Forest City
6th Place - Dylan Meister of Denver/Tripoli
7th Place - Luke Erickson of Mediapolis
8th Place - Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
1st Place Match
Jacob Holschlag (Union) 55-0, Sr. over Nick Baumler (North Fayette Valley) 45-4, Jr. (MD 9-1).
3rd Place Match
J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 49-2, Jr. over Vic Malloy (Williamsburg) 43-8, Jr. (Fall 4:35).
5th Place Match
Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 43-5, Sr. over Dylan Meister (Denver/Tripoli) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 8-5).
7th Place Match
Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) 49-9, Jr. over Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 41-6, So. (UTB 2-1).

 

2A-182 Results

1st Place - Joe Teague of Algona
2nd Place - Brent Lammers of West Delaware, Manchester
3rd Place - Riley Hasken of Wahlert, Dubuque
4th Place - Julio Sanchez of Grinnell
5th Place - Trenton Wells of Central Decatur, Leon
6th Place - Zach DeJager of Western Christian, Hull
7th Place - Cole Bennett of ADM
8th Place - Bryce Lunsford of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Joe Teague (Algona) 42-1, Sr. over Brent Lammers (West Delaware, Manchester) 37-1, Sr. (Fall 5:13).
3rd Place Match
Riley Hasken (Wahlert, Dubuque) 32-3, Sr. over Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Trenton Wells (Central Decatur, Leon) 50-2, Sr. over Zach DeJager (Western Christian, Hull) 38-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2).
7th Place Match
Cole Bennett (ADM) 41-12, So. over Bryce Lunsford (Fairfield) 35-11, Sr. (Dec 6-4).

 

2A-195 Results

1st Place - Steven Holloway of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Brad Skubal of Washington
3rd Place - Izaak Shedenhelm of Denver/Tripoli
4th Place - Seth Maitlen of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
5th Place - Darin Greenfield of Sheldon/South O`Brien
6th Place - Nick Jacobs of Charles City
7th Place - Bryce Esmoil of West Liberty
8th Place - Levi Duwa of Mid-Prairie, Wellman
1st Place Match
Steven Holloway (Mediapolis) 52-1, Sr. over Brad Skubal (Washington) 43-4, Sr. (Dec 9-2).
3rd Place Match
Izaak Shedenhelm (Denver/Tripoli) 40-2, Jr. over Seth Maitlen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 39-9, Jr. (Dec 4-3).
5th Place Match
Darin Greenfield (Sheldon/South O`Brien) 47-2, Sr. over Nick Jacobs (Charles City) 29-18, Jr. (MD 10-2).
7th Place Match
Bryce Esmoil (West Liberty) 42-7, Fr. over Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 38-9, So. (Fall 3:40).

 

2A-220 Results

1st Place - Carter Isley of Albia
2nd Place - Kendrick Suntken of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Tyler Johansen of North Fayette Valley
4th Place - Alex Paulson of Forest City
5th Place - Travis Vander Streek of Central Lyon/George-Little Rock
6th Place - Kadon Hulett of Creston/Orient-Macksburg
7th Place - Noah Broderson of Assumption, Davenport
8th Place - Austin Roberts of Spencer
1st Place Match
Carter Isley (Albia) 48-0, Jr. over Kendrick Suntken (Hampton-Dumont) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 1-0).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Johansen (North Fayette Valley) 34-2, Sr. over Alex Paulson (Forest City) 30-9, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Travis Vander Streek (Central Lyon/George-Little Rock) 45-3, Sr. over Kadon Hulett (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 41-11, So. (Dec 10-7).
7th Place Match
Noah Broderson (Assumption, Davenport) 45-6, So. over Austin Roberts (Spencer) 43-10, Jr. (Fall 5:02).

 

2A-285 Results

1st Place - Alex Silberstein of Ballard
2nd Place - Mario Pena of Hampton-Dumont
3rd Place - Gabriel Rangel of Assumption, Davenport
4th Place - Ethan Lape of North Fayette Valley
5th Place - Gavin Dinsdale of Webster City
6th Place - Logan Linderbaum of Solon
7th Place - Brock Caviness of Knoxville
8th Place - Kyle Davis of Columbus Community, Columbus Junction
1st Place Match
Alex Silberstein (Ballard) 43-2, Sr. over Mario Pena (Hampton-Dumont) 47-3, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 50-4, Sr. over Ethan Lape (North Fayette Valley) 31-4, So. (Fall 3:01).
5th Place Match
Gavin Dinsdale (Webster City) 46-4, Jr. over Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 45-5, Sr. (Dec 9-4).
7th Place Match
Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 44-10, Jr. over Kyle Davis (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

 

 

Class 1A Team Scores:

 

1. Alburnett-130

2. Clarion-Goldfield-112

3. Wilton-69

4. Southeast Warren, Liberty Center-67.5

5. Sumner-Fredricksberg-57.5

 

1A-106 Results

1st Place - Justin Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Blake Bauer of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
3rd Place - Brock Henderson of North-Linn, Troy Mills
4th Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside, Oakland
5th Place - Will Portis of Rockford
6th Place - TJ Schott of Regina, Iowa City
7th Place - Gable Fox of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
8th Place - Cooper Siebrecht of Alta-Aurelia
1st Place Match
Justin Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-1, Jr. over Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 51-4, So. (Fall 2:39).
3rd Place Match
Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 42-1, So. over Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 58-9, So. (Fall 0:37).
5th Place Match
Will Portis (Rockford) 50-7, So. over TJ Schott (Regina, Iowa City) 37-8, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
7th Place Match
Gable Fox (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 42-6, Fr. over Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 40-5, Fr. (Fall 0:52).

 

1A-113 Results

1st Place - Alex Thomsen of Underwood
2nd Place - Eric Lenz of Tipton
3rd Place - Drew West of Highland, Rverside
4th Place - Brady Kyner of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
5th Place - Ben Moyer of Alburnett
6th Place - Cole Allison of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
7th Place - Tanner Lundgren of Emmetsburg
8th Place - Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic, Mason City
1st Place Match
Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 44-0, Fr. over Eric Lenz (Tipton) 34-4, Sr. (Dec 10-3).
3rd Place Match
Drew West (Highland, Rverside) 49-1, So. over Brady Kyner (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 51-4, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 41-10, So. over Cole Allison (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 28-7, So. (MD 11-2).
7th Place Match
Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 37-9, So. over Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic, Mason City) 30-7, Jr. (M. For.).

 

1A-120 Results

1st Place - Bryce West of Highland, Rverside
2nd Place - Cole Needham of West Marshall, State Center
3rd Place - Skylar Solko of Alta-Aurelia
4th Place - Zach Ulven of Westwood, Sloan
5th Place - Colin Schrader of Wapsie Valley, Fairbank
6th Place - Ben Freese of Nodaway Valley
7th Place - Kody Kugel of Dike-New Hartford
8th Place - Ryan Szalat of St. Edmond, Fort Dodge
1st Place Match
Bryce West (Highland, Rverside) 50-0, So. over Cole Needham (West Marshall, State Center) 45-5, Jr. (MD 14-6).
3rd Place Match
Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 36-3, So. over Zach Ulven (Westwood, Sloan) 49-6, Sr. (Dec 6-5).
5th Place Match
Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley, Fairbank) 43-11, Fr. over Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 38-11, Jr. (Fall 0:54).
7th Place Match
Kody Kugel (Dike-New Hartford) 45-10, Jr. over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 33-13, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

 

1A-126 Results

1st Place - Josh Portillo of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Tanner Greenwald of Wilton
3rd Place - Nick Williams of Lisbon
4th Place - Drake Halblom of Alburnett
5th Place - Christian Polley of Tri-Center, Neola
6th Place - Jacob Hansen of West Fork, Sheffield
7th Place - John Tuttle of Alta-Aurelia
8th Place - Jacob Krakow of Iowa Valley, Marengo
1st Place Match
Josh Portillo (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 46-1, Jr. over Tanner Greenwald (Wilton) 34-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:54 (17-1)).
3rd Place Match
Nick Williams (Lisbon) 41-3, Jr. over Drake Halblom (Alburnett) 41-11, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
5th Place Match
Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 44-6, Sr. over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 27-6, So. (Dec 4-3).
7th Place Match
John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 45-6, So. over Jacob Krakow (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 48-9, So. (Dec 3-2).

 

1A-132 Results

1st Place - Joel Haberman of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
2nd Place - Hunter Washburn of Alburnett
3rd Place - JD Rader of South Hamilton, Jewell
4th Place - Jake Hunerdosse of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
5th Place - Logan Mays of Wilton
6th Place - Trent Johnson of Dike-New Hartford
7th Place - Lane Nichols of Woodbury Central, Moville
8th Place - Dylan Schuck of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Joel Haberman (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 43-8, Sr. over Hunter Washburn (Alburnett) 43-5, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
3rd Place Match
JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 41-2, Sr. over Jake Hunerdosse (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 56-2, Sr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Logan Mays (Wilton) 41-2, Sr. over Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 50-4, So. (Fall 3:33).
7th Place Match
Lane Nichols (Woodbury Central, Moville) 51-6, Sr. over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 51-3, So. (Dec 9-7).

1A-138 Results

1st Place - Carter Happel of Lisbon
2nd Place - Trey Brisker of Wilton
3rd Place - Jeren Glosser of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
4th Place - Tanner Abbas of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5th Place - Tanner Sloan of Alburnett
6th Place - Karsen Seehase of Sumner-Fredericksburg
7th Place - Drake Healey of Iowa Valley, Marengo
8th Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon
1st Place Match
Carter Happel (Lisbon) 55-0, Jr. over Trey Brisker (Wilton) 46-8, Fr. (MD 18-6).
3rd Place Match
Jeren Glosser (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 56-1, Sr. over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 39-12, Fr. (Fall 1:22).
5th Place Match
Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 38-13, Fr. over Karsen Seehase (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 25-5, So. (Dec 7-1).
7th Place Match
Drake Healey (Iowa Valley, Marengo) 51-7, Sr. over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 41-7, Jr. (Dec 8-2).

 

1A-145 Results

1st Place - Blake Meyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
2nd Place - Conner Shulista of Alburnett
3rd Place - Nathan Fritz of Sigourney-Keota
4th Place - Brady Brott of Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5th Place - Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
6th Place - Alex Yedlik of Lone Tree
7th Place - Drew Anderson of Westwood, Sloan
8th Place - Garrett Sayler of Sibley-Ocheyedan
1st Place Match
Blake Meyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 49-4, Sr. over Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 49-3, Jr. (Dec 8-7).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Fritz (Sigourney-Keota) 49-2, Sr. over Brady Brott (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 41-8, Jr. (Fall 0:31).
5th Place Match
Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 31-3, Sr. over Alex Yedlik (Lone Tree) 42-6, Sr. (Dec 6-2).
7th Place Match
Drew Anderson (Westwood, Sloan) 49-4, So. over Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 37-8, So. (Dec 3-1).

 

1A-152 Results

1st Place - Bryce Paul of Alburnett
2nd Place - Sawyer Amling of Edgewood-Colesburg
3rd Place - Zach Axmear of English Valleys, North English
4th Place - Dakota Drenth of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
5th Place - Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Marys
6th Place - Josh Hopkins of East Mills
7th Place - Brady Charbonneau of Logan-Magnolia
8th Place - Lane Boender of Sigourney-Keota
1st Place Match
Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 47-4, Jr. over Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 30-1, Sr. (Fall 2:45).
3rd Place Match
Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 53-1, So. over Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 11-9).
5th Place Match
Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) 51-4, Fr. over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 54-4, Jr. (Dec 10-3).
7th Place Match
Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 50-10, Sr. over Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 42-11, Jr. (Dec 9-4).

 

1A-160 Results

1st Place - Kegen Fingalsen of Central Springs
2nd Place - Cody Kingery of Underwood
3rd Place - Caleb Wedeking of North Butler, Greene
4th Place - Jacob Hoch of Southeast Warren, Liberty Center
5th Place - Joey Schwenn of Belle Plaine
6th Place - Logan Peed of South Central Calhoun
7th Place - Sal Arzani of Interstate 35, Truro
8th Place - Nate Van Buren of H-L-V, Victor
1st Place Match
Kegen Fingalsen (Central Springs) 56-0, Sr. over Cody Kingery (Underwood) 31-3, Sr. (Dec 4-0).
3rd Place Match
Caleb Wedeking (North Butler, Greene) 49-5, Sr. over Jacob Hoch (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 57-4, Sr. (Dec 2-1).
5th Place Match
Joey Schwenn (Belle Plaine) 43-9, So. over Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) 48-8, Sr. (Dec 16-9).
7th Place Match
Sal Arzani (Interstate 35, Truro) 34-9, Jr. over Nate Van Buren (H-L-V, Victor) 40-12, Jr. (Fall 3:14).

 

1A-170 Results

1st Place - Dale Hilleman of West Marshall, State Center
2nd Place - Austin Hoyle of Alburnett
3rd Place - Ryan Hageman of South Winneshiek, Calmar
4th Place - Daniel Bishop of Hinton
5th Place - Trevor Pagel of Sumner-Fredericksburg
6th Place - Gable Verschoor of Woodbury Central, Moville
7th Place - Jeff King of South Central Calhoun
8th Place - Mitch Chapman of Tipton
1st Place Match
Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center) 37-4, Sr. over Austin Hoyle (Alburnett) 35-16, Sr. (Fall 1:04).
3rd Place Match
Ryan Hageman (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 37-2, Sr. over Daniel Bishop (Hinton) 44-7, So. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 42-11, Sr. over Gable Verschoor (Woodbury Central, Moville) 26-3, Sr. (Fall 2:52).
7th Place Match
Jeff King (South Central Calhoun) 47-10, Sr. over Mitch Chapman (Tipton) 44-7, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

 

1A-182 Results

1st Place - Evan Hansen of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Derek Kohlmeyer of Sumner-Fredericksburg
4th Place - Landers Kuboushek of South Winneshiek, Calmar
5th Place - Steve Huber of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
6th Place - Colton Massengale of B-G-M
7th Place - Jordan Challis of Tipton
8th Place - Cruz Vera of AGWSR
1st Place Match
Evan Hansen (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 57-0, Sr. over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 44-6, Sr. (MD 18-6).
3rd Place Match
Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 45-4, Sr. over Landers Kuboushek (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 44-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Steve Huber (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 51-5, Sr. over Colton Massengale (B-G-M) 47-6, Jr. (Fall 2:22).
7th Place Match
Jordan Challis (Tipton) 45-5, Jr. over Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 23-16, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:26 (21-4)).

 

1A-195 Results

1st Place - Cash Wilcke of OA-BCIG
2nd Place - Zach Hickson of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
3rd Place - Brennen Grimm of English Valleys, North English
4th Place - Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun
5th Place - Tyler Larson of Nashua-Plainfield
6th Place - Clayton Juhl of North Cedar, Stanwood
7th Place - Chase Strub of MFL MarMac
8th Place - Hunter Johnston of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont
1st Place Match
Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 43-0, Sr. over Zach Hickson (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 47-3, Sr. (Fall 0:43).
3rd Place Match
Brennen Grimm (English Valleys, North English) 46-6, Sr. over Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 53-4, Jr. (Fall 2:15).
5th Place Match
Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-9, Sr. over Clayton Juhl (North Cedar, Stanwood) 37-11, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).
7th Place Match
Chase Strub (MFL MarMac) 50-5, Sr. over Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 44-8, Sr. (Dec 7-1).

 

1A-220 Results

1st Place - Ryan Parmely of Maquoketa Valley, Delhi
2nd Place - Andrew Petersen of Woodbury Central, Moville
3rd Place - Clay Meinders of AGWSR
4th Place - Logan Reddick of Wilton
5th Place - Jared Brinkman of Regina, Iowa City
6th Place - Matt Naig of Sibley-Ocheyedan
7th Place - Dustin Brown of West Lyon, Inwood
8th Place - Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
1st Place Match
Ryan Parmely (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 56-0, Sr. over Andrew Petersen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 50-4, Sr. (MD 12-2).
3rd Place Match
Clay Meinders (AGWSR) 44-1, Sr. over Logan Reddick (Wilton) 43-9, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City) 39-7, So. over Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-9, So. (Fall 4:48).
7th Place Match
Dustin Brown (West Lyon, Inwood) 41-10, Jr. over Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 47-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1).

 

1A-285 Results

1st Place - Levi Paulsen of Woodbury Central, Moville
2nd Place - Joe Ricker of Mount Ayr
3rd Place - Avery Jacobs of New London
4th Place - Sawyer Hulshizer of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Luke Worden of Belmond-Klemme
6th Place - Skyler Popham of Clarksville
7th Place - Tim Butcher of Manson Northwest Webster
8th Place - Gatlin Keehner of MFL MarMac
1st Place Match
Levi Paulsen (Woodbury Central, Moville) 26-1, Sr. over Joe Ricker (Mount Ayr) 49-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1).
3rd Place Match
Avery Jacobs (New London) 52-3, Sr. over Sawyer Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 49-9, Jr. (Dec 4-2).
5th Place Match
Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 39-3, Jr. over Skyler Popham (Clarksville) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 8-1).
7th Place Match
Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 48-4, Jr. over Gatlin Keehner (MFL MarMac) 40-9, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

 



 

Class 3A

 

Region 8 Final

 

Red Oak 72 Kuemper Catholic 69

 

Class 4A

 

Region 7 Semi-Finals

Winterset 63 Perry 58

Indianola 47 Creston 29

 

Region 8 Semi-Finals

Harlan 67 ADM 30

Lewis Central 69 Glenwood 41

 

Class 5A

 

Region 2 Semi-Finals

Dowling Catholic 72 Abraham Lincoln 23

Ames 54 Ankeny 37

 



 

Audubon

 

138-Cons. Round 3 - Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 37-12 won by decision over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 41-6 (Dec 4-2)

 

145- Semi-Final- Conner Shulista (Alburnett) 49-2 won by decision over Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 30-2 (Dec 13-6)

 

Exira-EHK

 

182- Semifinal - Evan Hansen (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 56-0 won by fall over Colton Massengale (B-G-M) 47-4 (Fall 2:30)

 

Guthrie Center

 

182-Semifinal - Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 44-5 won by decision over Steve Huber (Maquoketa Valley, Delhi) 50-4 (Dec 6-5)

 

220- Cons. Round 3 - Jared Brinkman (Regina, Iowa City) 38-6 won by fall over Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 47-5 (Fall 0:45)

 

Logan-Magnolia

 

152- Cons. Round 3 - Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) 50-3 won by decision over Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 49-10 (Dec 8-7)

 

Nodaway Valley

 

120-Cons. Round 3 - Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 38-9 won by fall over Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 33-12 (Fall 3:51)

 

Riverside

 

106-  Cons. Round 3 - Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 57-8 won by decision over Cooper Siebrecht (Alta-Aurelia) 40-4 (Dec 11-4)

 

Tri-Center

 

126-Cons. Round 3 - Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 43-5 won by decision over John Tuttle (Alta-Aurelia) 44-6 (Dec 6-4)

 

Underwood

 

113- Semifinal - Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 43-0 won by tech fall over Ben Moyer (Alburnett) 40-9 (TF-1.5 5:23 (24-9))

 

160- Semifinal - Cody Kingery (Underwood) 31-2 won by decision over Logan Peed (South Central Calhoun) 48-6 (Dec 7-3)



 

Creston/O-M

 

132-  Cons. Round 3 - Wyatt Thompson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 35-14 won by major decision over Connor Ascherl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 38-7 (MD 9-1)

 

138- Semifinal - Spencer Wray (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 30-2 won by major decision over Cole Fritz (Solon) 39-13 (MD 11-3)

 

160- Semifinal - Chase Shiltz (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 30-0 won by decision over Jake Juhl (Independence) 37-6 (Dec 3-1)

 

195- Semifinal - Brad Skubal (Washington) 43-3 won by decision over Seth Maitlen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 38-8 (Dec 4-3)

 

220- Semifinal - Carter Isley (Albia) 47-0 won by decision over Kadon Hulett (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 41-9 (Dec 2-0)

 

285- Cons. Round 2 - Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 43-10 won by decision over Jake Gutschenritter (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 42-12 (Dec 5-2)

 

Clarinda

 

170- Semifinal - Jacob Holschlag (Union) 54-0 won by fall over J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 47-2 (Fall 3:55)

 

Bedford/Lenox

 

113- Cons. Round 3 - Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 46-3 won by decision over Tristan Birt (Wahlert, Dubuque) 40-4 (Dec 6-3)

 

132-Semifinal - Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 50-0 won by decision over Carter Barkema (Hampton-Dumont) 37-9 (Dec 7-4)

 

Atlantic/CAM

 

152-Cons. Round 3 - Zach Bruns (North Fayette Valley) 44-6 won by decision over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 47-9 (Dec 7-4)

 

Missouri Valley

 

126-Cons. Round 3 - Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 47-9 won by major decision over Austen Gargano (Humboldt) 35-16 (MD 13-0)



(Elk Horn) 2nd rated Exira-EHK improved to 23-0 and moved one step closer to the state tournament with a regional tournament win on Friday.

 

Exira-EHK pounced on Glidden-Ralston early and won comfortably in Friday's regional semi-final 58-26. The Spartans jumped on top 24-9 through one quarter and 48-16 at halftime.

 

Exira-EHK's pressure defense led to several steals and easy looks plus the Spartans drained six first half threes. Rachel Smith had the hot hand early and finished the night with 15 points, Mara Burmeister and Sophia Peppers had 10 each, Rose Anderson nine, and Maggie Rasmussen seven.

 

Julia Fleecs led Glidden-Ralston with 13 points. The Wildcats see their season end at 15-9.

 

Exira-EHK will play  #8 (19-4) George-Little Rock for a trip to state on Monday.

 

Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

 



 


Class 1A

Region 2
#2 Exira-EHK 58 Glidden Ralston 26
#8 George-Little Rock 58 #13 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 48

Region 7
Martensdale-St. Marys 45 #12 Grandview Christian 37 
#9 Bedford 49 Mount Ayr 44

Region 8
#4 Fremont-Mills 52 Essex 36
19-4 Adair-Casey 67 Ankeny Christian 31

Class 2A

Region 1
#2 Western Christian 89 Lawton-Bronson 45
Logan-Magnolia 38 St. Albert 35

Region 7
#7 Panorama 51 Van Meter 36
#9 DM Christian 43 Pella Christian 31

Region 8
#4 IKM-Manning 62 Treynor 56
Central Decatur 59 Interstate-35 35

 



 

Thomas Jefferson

 

106-  Semifinal - Brody Teske (Fort Dodge) 42-0 won by decision over McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 51-4 (Dec 7-4)

 

138- Cons. Round 3 - Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 55-3 won by injury default over Merrick Purcell (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 40-11 (Inj. 0:00)

 

145-  Cons. Round 3 - Christian Foote (Pleasant Valley) 37-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 40-12 (SV-1 6-2)

 

Glenwood

 

152-  Semifinal - Marcus Coleman (Ames) 39-3 won by fall over Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 46-5 (Fall 5:47)

 

160-  Cons. Round 3 - Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 44-5 won by decision over Deion Clayborne (Sioux City North) 48-8 (Dec 5-4)

 

195-  Cons. Round 2 - Chance Cary (Pleasant Valley) 40-14 won by fall over Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 39-13 (Fall 1:04)

 

Lewis Central

 

138-   Cons. Round 3 - Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 50-9 won by decision over Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 35-8 (Dec 6-2)



 

Audubon

 

138-  Cons. Round 2 - Jake Mulford (Audubon) 41-5 won by major decision over Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 48-6 (MD 10-2)

 

145- Quarterfinal - Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 30-1 won by decision over Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-6 (Dec 9-5)

 

Exira-EHK

 

182- Quarterfinal - Evan Hansen (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 55-0 won by tech fall over Jordan Challis (Tipton) 43-4 (TF-1.5 2:34 (19-3))

 

Griswold

 

120-Quarterfinal - Cole Needham (West Marshall, State Center) 44-4 won by decision over Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 47-6 (Dec 9-2)

Cons. Round 2 - Ryan Szalat (St. Edmond, Fort Dodge) 33-11 won by decision over Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 47-7 (Dec 7-5)

 

Guthrie Center

 

182- Quarterfinal - Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 43-5 won by decision over Steven Gregory (Treynor) 41-6 (Dec 9-3)

 

220-    Quarterfinal - Matt Naig (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 33-6 won by decision over Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 46-4 (Dec 3-2)

 

Logan-Magnolia

 

106-  Quarterfinal - Blake Bauer (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 50-3 won by decision over Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) 36-12 (Dec 5-0)

 Cons. Round 2 - Will Portis (Rockford) 48-6 won by fall over Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) 36-13 (Fall 3:10)

 

145-   Cons. Round 2 - Nathan Fritz (Sigourney-Keota) 46-2 won by fall over Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 32-16 (Fall 0:52)

 

152-  Cons. Round 2 - Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 49-9 won in sudden victory - 1 over Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 42-8 (SV-1 6-4)

 

170-  Cons. Round 2 - Trevor Pagel (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 40-10 won in sudden victory - 1 over Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 43-10 (SV-1 11-9)

 

195-   Cons. Round 2 - Brennen Grimm (English Valleys, North English) 43-6 won by decision over Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 33-12 (Dec 6-3)

 

Nodaway Valley

 

120-Cons. Round 2 - Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 37-9 won by decision over Tucker Franklin (Alburnett) 27-11 (Dec 15-9)

 

Riverside

 

106- Quarterfinal - Brock Henderson (North-Linn, Troy Mills) 40-0 won by decision over Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 55-8 (Dec 12-5)

   Cons. Round 2 - Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 56-8 won by major decision over George Appleseth (Panorama, Panora) 31-14 (MD 9-1)

 

132-  Cons. Round 2 - JD Rader (South Hamilton, Jewell) 38-2 won by major decision over Tucker Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 50-8 (MD 12-2)

 

138- Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 37-11 won by fall over Jacob Vogel (Riverside, Oakland) 42-7 (Fall 1:42)

 

Tri-Center

 

126- Cons. Round 2 - Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 42-5 won by decision over Kolton Roth (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 34-10 (Dec 11-7)

 

Underwood

 

113-  Quarterfinal - Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 42-0 won by decision over Drew West (Highland, Rverside) 45-1 (Dec 5-4)

 

160-  Quarterfinal - Cody Kingery (Underwood) 30-2 won by fall over Noah Huber (Hudson) 40-9 (Fall 2:56)

 


 

Creston/O-M

 

132-  Cons. Round 2 - Wyatt Thompson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 34-14 won in tie breaker - 1 over Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 33-12 (TB-1 6-3)

 

138-   Quarterfinal - Spencer Wray (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 29-2 won by fall over Pierce Gelhaus (Forest City) 40-8 (Fall 5:59)

 

145- Quarterfinal - Tyler Thomas (Crestwood) 42-2 won by fall over Joey Huntington (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 42-9 (Fall 1:01)

    Cons. Round 2 - Wyatt Rhoads (Gilbert) 42-10 won by decision over Joey Huntington (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 42-9 (Dec 6-4)

 

160-  Quarterfinal - Chase Shiltz (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 29-0 won by decision over Trevor McLaughlin (Union) 47-6 (Dec 5-2)

 

195- Quarterfinal - Seth Maitlen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 38-7 won by major decision over Nick Jacobs (Charles City) 28-16 (MD 12-3)

 

220-  Quarterfinal - Kadon Hulett (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 41-8 won by decision over Alex Paulson (Forest City) 28-8 (Dec 4-2)

 

285- Quarterfinal - Logan Linderbaum (Solon) 45-2 won by decision over Jake Gutschenritter (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 42-12 (Dec 2-1)

    Cons. Round 2 - Brock Caviness (Knoxville) 43-9 won by decision over Jake Gutschenritter (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 42-12 (Dec 5-2)

 

Clarinda

 

170-  Quarterfinal - J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 47-1 won by decision over Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 41-4 (Dec 4-2)

 

182-  Quarterfinal - Julio Sanchez (Grinnell) 46-1 won by decision over Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 36-10 (Dec 4-1)

    Cons. Round 2 - Zach DeJager (Western Christian, Hull) 37-2 won by decision over Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 36-10 (Dec 7-1)

 

285-  Quarterfinal - Gabriel Rangel (Assumption, Davenport) 48-3 won by fall over Jared DeVoe (Clarinda) 39-12 (Fall 0:56)

    Cons. Round 2 - Kyle Davis (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 39-4 won in tie breaker - 1 over Jared DeVoe (Clarinda) 39-12 (TB-1 4-3)

 

Bedford/Lenox

 

113-  Quarterfinal - Derek Holschlag (Union) 52-2 won by major decision over Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 45-3 (MD 11-3)

    Cons. Round 2 - Jared Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 45-3 won by fall over Mitchell Griffin (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 34-10 (Fall 3:30)

 

132-   Quarterfinal - Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 49-0 won by tech fall over Stuart Schafer (Assumption, Davenport) 34-9 (TF-1.5 2:16 (17-0))

 

Atlantic/CAM

 

152-   Cons. Round 2 - Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 47-8 won by decision over Hunter Morrow (Cherokee) 35-6 (Dec 10-8)

 

Winterset

 

106-    Cons. Round 2 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-3 won by fall over Logan Allen (Winterset) 27-20 (Fall 3:26)

 

Missouri Valley

 

126-  Cons. Round 2 - Nick Rounds (Missouri Valley) 46-9 won by tech fall over Adam Skopec (Spirit Lake Park) 35-13 (TF-1.5 4:55 (16-0))

 

Red Oak

 

145-     Quarterfinal - Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 41-7 won by decision over Kade Steuhm (Solon) 39-6 (Dec 3-2)

 



 

Thomas Jefferson

 

106- McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 51-3 won by decision over Marcus England (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 43-4 (Dec 4-0)

 

138-  Quarterfinal - Keegan Shaw (Southeast Polk) 35-5 won by decision over Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 54-3 (Dec 7-4)

    Cons. Round 2 - Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 54-3 won by decision over Ben Sarasin (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 31-9 (Dec 8-2)

 

145- Cons. Round 2 - Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 40-11 won by decision over Ali Al-Mabuk (Cedar Falls) 31-15 (Dec 4-2)

 

220-  Cons. Round 2 - Dylan Hoefler (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 40-9 won by decision over Gage Fisher (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 23-13 (Dec 8-3)

 

Glenwood

 

152-  Quarterfinal - Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 46-4 won by decision over Toby Northrup (Linn-Mar, Marion) 41-3 (Dec 9-5)

 

160- Quarterfinal - Shea Hartzler (Linn-Mar, Marion) 43-2 won by major decision over Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 43-5 (MD 13-0)

    Cons. Round 2 - Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 43-5 won by decision over Austin Stotts (Valley, WDM) 19-15 (Dec 9-3)

 

195-Quarterfinal - Sam Cook (Fort Dodge) 40-1 won by fall over Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 39-13 (Fall 1:45)

    Cons. Round 2 - Chance Cary (Pleasant Valley) 39-14 won by fall over Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 39-13 (Fall 1:04)

 

Lewis Central

 

106-  Quarterfinal - Gauge Perrien (Southeast Polk) 38-8 won by decision over Paxton Whiteaker (Lewis Central) 45-9 (Dec 6-2)

    Cons. Round 2 - Zach Price (Johnston) 39-10 won by decision over Paxton Whiteaker (Lewis Central) 45-9 (Dec 6-4)

 

120-  Cons. Round 2 - Nolan Hromidko (Cedar Rapids Kennedy) 28-6 won by tech fall over Kyle Kuckta (Lewis Central) 23-31 (TF-1.5 4:56 (19-4))

 

126-  Cons. Round 2 - Joel Shapiro (Valley, WDM) 39-8 won by decision over Brock Massey (Lewis Central) 43-7 (Dec 1-0)

 

138-  Quarterfinal - Chase Seaney (Fort Madison) 25-4 won by decision over Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 49-9 (Dec 6-4)

    Cons. Round 2 - Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 49-9 won by fall over Ryan Renken (North Scott, Eldridge) 27-17 (Fall 1:23)

 

Carroll

 

138-  Quarterfinal - Josh Wenger (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 43-1 won by fall over Sam Kastle (Carroll) 23-11 (Fall 3:44)

    Cons. Round 2 - Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 35-7 won by decision over Sam Kastle (Carroll) 23-11 (Dec 6-4)



 

Class 1A

 

Region 2

#2 Exira-EHK vs 15-8 Glidden Ralston

#8 George-Little Rock vs #13 Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

 

Region 7

#12 Grandview Christian vs 17-7 Martensdale-St. Marys

#9 Bedford vs 14-8 Mount Ayr

 

Region 8

#4 Fremont-Mills vs 18-5 Essex

19-4 Adair-Casey vs 12-10 Ankeny Christian 

 

Class 2A

 

Region 1

#2 Western Christian vs 14-9 Lawton-Bronson

13-10 St. Albert vs 20-4 Logan-Magnolia

 

Region 7

#7 Panorama vs 15-7 Van Meter

#9 DM Christian vs 13-10 Pella Christian

 

Region 8

#4 IKM-Manning vs 17-5 Treynor

22-1 Central Decatur vs 19-4 Interstate 35



(Des Moines) The Class 1A Wrestlers capped off day one of the State Wrestling Tournament in Des Moines with the evening session that started at 6:00 p.m.

 

At 106 pounds locally 7th rated Tatem Bluml of Riverside picked up his 55th win of the season, closing in on the school single season record, with an 18-0 Tech Fall in the first round to move to the quarterfinals. He’s the lone Bulldog, of four qualifiers, on the front side of the bracket. Wyatt Crocker, of Logan-Magnolia, is also in the quarterfinals, via an 11-4 first round win. George Appleseth, of Panorama, is still in the field thanks to a consolation pin in :59.

 

At 113, highly touted Underwood freshman Alex Thomsen (#2 rated) shined with a pin in 1:30 over Joel Becerra, of AHSTW. Becerra was eliminated later on with a loss in the consolation round.

 

9th rated Hadley Ogg, of Griswold, 120 pounds upset 5th rated Chase McLaughlin, of Lisbon, in a back and forth matchup 8-6. Ogg got a reversal in the final :10 of the bout to get the win. He’ll see #4 Cole Needham, of West Marshall Friday. Ben Freese, of Nodaway Valley, is still in the 120 bracket. Freese lost to the #2 rated wrestler in the first round, but beat Alex Hanna, of E-B-F 12-5.

 

Class 1A #3 Christian Polley, of Tri-Center went 1-1 thursday. Polley lost 3-0 to #1 ranked Nick Williams, of Lisbon and then beat 10th ranked Austin Pontier, of I-35, 13-2. Christian Danker, of AHSTW, lost both of his matches, 7-0, and 8-2 against the #4 and #5 ranked wrestlers.

 

10th ranked Tucker Bluml, at 132, lost his first round matchup to #5 and 50-0 Dylan Schuck, of Sibley-Ocheyeden. The Bulldog senior came back to beat Alec Moorman, of East Mills, 7-5. Moorman suffered two tough losses to ranked wrestlers having lost to #4 Trent Johnson, of Dike-New Hartford as well.
 

Locally at 138 pounds one wrestler has been ousted while two others are still in competition to place as high as 3rd. Dakota Moss, of SWI, lost a 7-5 decision in the first round and suffered a 7-2 loss in his 2nd match. Jake Mulford, of Audubon, and Jacob Vogel, of Riverside, survived day one. Both are ranked in the top five and both lost their first round matches before winning on the back side.

 

At 145, Brady Wilson, from Logan-Magnolia won a consolation match against #3 Coleby Bratrud, of Northwood Kensett. Ahead of that Wilson had been pinned by #10 Garrett Sayler, of Sibley-Ocheyden. #6 Brad Kerkhoff, of Audubon posted a convincing 7-1 decision over Bratrud in his opening match at state.

 

Kerkhoff’s teammate Trevor Smith, at 152, lost each of his matchups and sees his career come to an end with a 40-11 record in his senior season. Smith’s final loss came at the hands of 9th ranked Brady Charbonneau, from Lo-Ma 11-3. Charbonneau challenged #1 Sawyer Amling, of Edgewood Colesburg in the first round, but lost 9-2. Speaking of challenging a highly ranked wrestler, #10 Josh Hopkins, of East Mills, gave #2 Bryce Paul, of Alburnett, a run for his money in the first run losing 3-2. Hopkins beat the 8th ranked wrestler in his weight class to stay in contention for 3rd place.

 

Cody Kingery, 2nd rated at 160, for Underwood won his first round match 8-4 over 6th ranked Sal Arzani, of I-35. Kingery improved to 29-2 on the year and takes a step towards improving on his 3rd place finish last year.

 

Riley Wohlers added his name to the contingent of Logan-Magnolia Panthers on the back side of the bracket heading into day two. Wohlers, ranked 9th at 170, lost to defending champ and #1 ranked Dale Hilleman, of West Marshall, via a pin in 3:30 before beating Brogan Kinyon, of East Union, by fall.

 

Southwest Iowa shined in the 182 pound bracket with Steven Gregory, Austin Laabs, and Evan Hansen all winning. Gregory, ranked 8th from Treynor, beat Max Lyons 7-1, Laabs, ranked #3 from Guthrie Center, beat #2 Derek Kohlmeyer 5-3, and Hansen, ranked #1 from Exira-EHK,  pinned Cruz Vera, to inch closer to 200 career wins and another shot at a state title.

 

4th rated Cale Crowder, of Guthrie Center, defeated #9 Robbie Carrothers 3-2 at 220. Marcus Boldy, of Panorama, joined him on the front side with a 3-2 win over Bret Blackburn, of SWI. Blackburn won his consolation match by fall to stay in the tournament.

 

Finally at heavyweight, Coy Maher of Riverside went 0-2 being pinned twice in the first period by a pair of top five rated opponents. #1 Joe Ricker, of Mount Ayr, survived a scare by #4 Tim Butcher (Manson NW Webster) 3-2 in overtime.



(Des Moines) Creston/Orient-Macksburg posted a strong showing on day one of the Class 2A State Wrestling Tournament with seven of their eight wrestlers still alive in the tournament.

 

Of those seven Panthers who avoided elimination, six of them are on the front side of the bracket. That list includes #8 Spencer Wray (138), Joey Huntington (145), #1 Chase Shiltz (160), #7 Seth Maitlen (195), #8 Kadon Hulett (220) and Jake Gutshenritter (285). Wyatt Thompson won a battle in the consolation round at 132, 4-3 over 4th ranked Austin Staudt, of Charles City. Trevor Marlin at 120 is the lone Panther ousted.

 

Clarinda entered the day with six wrestlers. Half are on the front side of the bracket while half of them are out. First round winners for the Cardinals were #4 JJ Clark (170), Trey Stickler, 182, and Jared DeVoe (285).

 

Only one of Atlantic/CAM’s five representatives remains in the tournament. That’s Reid Nichols at 152. Nichols improved to 46-8 on the season with a 4-1 consolation round win over Race Brant, of Woodward Granger. Kole Hansen (106), Carter Cox (113), Austin Williamson (138), and Drake Roller (170) all bowed out for the Trojans.

 

Each of Bedford/Lenox’s qualifiers moved into the quarters with wins Thursday afternoon. #5 ranked Jared Hensely is now 44-2 on the year after beating #7 Travis Pulse 17-7. He’ll wrestle 4th ranked Derek Hostile (50-2), of Union, next round. #1 ranked Dusten Reed, at 132, stayed unbeaten on the season and will also a top 5 rated opponent Friday. 



(Des Moines) Out of 21 wrestlers from Southwest Iowa in the Class 3A field, eight won their first round match, four stayed alive with consolation wins, and nine were eliminated from the State Tournament.

 

Glenwood posted a strong day with first round wins from #5 Matt Malcolm (152), #4 Anthony Sherry (160) and #9 Zach Haggstrom (195).  Trevor Anderson (113) went 0-2 and saw his season come to an end at 36-12 while heavyweight Caleb Sanders (23-25) was also ousted.

 

Six of Thomas Jefferson’s eight qualifiers lost their first round matches. The exceptions are 3rd rated McGriwe Midkiff at 106 and #4 Colten Clingenpeel at 138 . Still alive on the backside for TJ are 145 pounder Jason Wallace and Gage Fisher at 220. Eliminated are Colton Downing (126), Jacob Jones (132), Brendan Anderson (170), and Nick Mitchell (285).

 

Lewis Central got a first round wins from 5th rated Paxton Whiteaker at 106 and Mac Southard at 138. Kyle Kuckta (120) and Brock Massey (126) each won consolation matches.  Gabriel Kjeldgaard (113), Nick Ruis (170), and Hayden Waldstein (182) all went 0-2 on the day for LC.

 

Carroll’s lone representative, Sam Kastle, moved into the 138 pound quarterfinals. The junior trailed for most of his first round match against 10th rated Drew Sass, of Bettendorf, but ended up getting a 6-5 win to improve to 23-9 on the season. 



 

 

 

Class 1A

District 11

Colo-Nesco 74 Colfax-Mingo 44
Pleasantville 71 Iowa Christian Academy 59
Grand View Christian 66 Martensdale-St. Marys 42
Van Meter 68 Ankeny Christian 51

District 12
Earlham 69 East Union 28
Bedford 68 Lenox 54
Murray 59 Mormon Trail 47
Diagonal 61 Mt. Ayr 45

District 13
Paton-Churdan 59 Audubon 47
Adair-Casey 49 Coon Rapids-Bayard 48
Nodaway Valley 75 Glidden-Ralston 42
Griswold 53 Exira-EHK 40

District 14
Fremont-Mills 71 Heartland Christian 59
Stanton 62 Nishnabotna 49
Sidney 58 Riverside 36
Clarinda Academy 50 East Mills 45

District 15
Ar-We-Va 63 Charter Oak-Ute 40
Tri-Center 74 Boyer Valley 65 (OT)
MVAO 78 Logan-Magnolias 26
St. Albert 90 West Monona 80

District 16
Gehlen Catholic 71 Westwood 35
Woodbury Central 60  Sioux land Community Christian 44
St. Mary's, Remsen 77 River Valley 49
Lawton-Bronson 68 Whiting 28

Class 2A

District 13

Woodward-Granger 79 Madrid 73
Roland-Story 64 Ogden 46

District 14
Interstate-35 45 Central Decatur 42
Panorama 54 West Central Valley 21

District 15
Treynor 67 Underwood 39
Shenandoah 68 AHSTW 58

District 16
IKM-Manning 71 Kuemper 69
East Sac County 40 Ridge View 39




 

Denison/Schleswig 67 Atlantic 64 

Carroll 63, Harlan 52 


 



 

A-H-S-T-W
 

113 - Joel Becerra
    Champ. Round 1 - Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 41-0 won by fall over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 31-13 (Fall 1:30)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 29-12 won by fall over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 31-13 (Fall 3:08)

 

126 - Christian Danker
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Mangrich (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 35-13 won by decision over Christian Danker (AHSTW) 26-10 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jake Wulf (OA-BCIG) 39-7 won by decision over Christian Danker (AHSTW) 26-10 (Dec 8-2)

 

Audubon
 

138 - Jake Mulford 
    Champ. Round 1 - Luis Uribe (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 38-12 won by decision over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 40-5 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jake Mulford (Audubon) 40-5 won by major decision over Kyle Green (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 41-9 (MD 10-1)

 

145 - Brad Kerkhoff
    Champ. Round 1 - Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 29-1 won by decision over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 51-3 (Dec 7-1)

 

152 - Trevor Smith
    Champ. Round 1 - Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 41-8 won by fall over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 40-11 (Fall 2:32)
    Cons. Round 1 - Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 48-9 won by major decision over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 40-11 (MD 11-3)

 

East Mills
 

132 - Alec Moorman
    Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 49-1 won by decision over Alec Moorman (East Mills) 27-8 (Dec 5-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tucker Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 50-7 won by decision over Alec Moorman (East Mills) 27-8 (Dec 7-5)

 

152 - Josh Hopkins
    Champ. Round 1 - Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 44-4 won by decision over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 52-2 (Dec 3-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 52-2 won by decision over Jared Johnson (West Marshall, State Center) 39-9 (Dec 6-2)

 

East Union
 

170 - Brogan Kinyon
    Champ. Round 1 - Jordan Woodward (Lisbon) 31-20 won by decision over Brogan Kinyon (East Union, Afton) 35-14 (Dec 8-5)
    Cons. Round 1 - Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 43-9 won by fall over Brogan Kinyon (East Union, Afton) 35-14 (Fall 3:42)

 

Exira/EHK
 

182 - Evan Hansen
    Champ. Round 1 - Evan Hansen (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 54-0 won by fall over Cruz Vera (AGWSR) 22-14 (Fall 2:53)

 

195 - Lane Ring
    Champ. Round 1 - Jed Van`t Hof (West Lyon, Inwood) 34-18 won by decision over Lane Ring (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 29-11 (Dec 9-6)
    Cons. Round 1 - Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 33-11 won by fall over Lane Ring (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 29-11 (Fall 4:24)

 

Griswold

 

120 - Hadley Ogg

    Champ. Round 1 - Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 47-5 won by decision over Chase McLaughlin (Lisbon) 40-7 (Dec 8-6)
 

Guthrie Center
 

182 - Austin Laabs
    Champ. Round 1 - Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 42-5 won by decision over Derek Kohlmeyer (Sumner-Fredericksburg) 41-4 (Dec 5-3)

 

220 - Cale Crowder
    Champ. Round 1 - Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 46-3 won by decision over Robbie Carrothers (Alburnett) 35-12 (Dec 3-2)

 

Logan-Magnolia
 

106 - Wyatt Crocker
    Champ. Round 1 - Wyatt Crocker (Logan-Magnolia) 36-11 won by decision over Cody Fisher (South Winneshiek, Calmar) 22-13 (Dec 11-4)

 

145 - Brady Wilson
    Champ. Round 1 - Garrett Sayler (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 36-5 won by fall over Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 32-15 (Fall 1:45)
    Cons. Round 1 - Brady Wilson (Logan-Magnolia) 32-15 won by decision over Coleby Bratrud (Northwood-Kensett) 51-3 (Dec 10-8)

 

152 - Brady Charbonneau
    Champ. Round 1 - Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 28-0 won by decision over Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 48-9 (Dec 9-2)
    Cons. Round 1 - Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 48-9 won by major decision over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 40-11 (MD 11-3)

 

170 - Riley Wohlers
    Champ. Round 1 - Dale Hilleman (West Marshall, State Center) 34-4 won by fall over Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 43-9 (Fall 3:30)
    Cons. Round 1 - Riley Wohlers (Logan-Magnolia) 43-9 won by fall over Brogan Kinyon (East Union, Afton) 35-14 (Fall 3:42)

 

195 - Drake Johnsen
    Champ. Round 1 - Zach Hickson (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 45-2 won by fall over Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 33-11 (Fall 1:29)
    Cons. Round 1 - Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 33-11 won by fall over Lane Ring (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 29-11 (Fall 4:24)

 

Nodaway Valley
 

120 - Ben Freese
    Champ. Round 1 - Bryce West (Highland, Rverside) 47-0 won by fall over Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 36-9 (Fall 0:26)
    Cons. Round 1 - Ben Freese (Nodaway Valley) 36-9 won by decision over Alex Hanna (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 13-6 (Dec 12-5)

 

Panarama
 

106 - George Appleseth
    Champ. Round 1 - TJ Schott (Regina, Iowa City) 36-5 won by fall over George Appleseth (Panorama, Panora) 31-13 (Fall 5:23)
    Cons. Round 1 - George Appleseth (Panorama, Panora) 31-13 won by fall over Justin Severson (West Lyon, Inwood) 27-25 (Fall 0:59)

 

220 - Marcus Boldy
    Champ. Round 1 - Marcus Boldy (Panorama, Panora) 37-8 won by decision over Bret Blackburn (Southwest Iowa) 35-7 (Dec 3-2)

 

Riverside
 

106 - Tatem Bluml
    Champ. Round 1 - Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 55-7 won by tech fall over Hunter Pfantz (West Marshall, State Center) 32-19 (TF-1.5 4:58 (18-0))

 

132 - Tucker Bluml
    Champ. Round 1 - Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 50-0 won by major decision over Tucker Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 50-7 (MD 15-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tucker Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 50-7 won by decision over Alec Moorman (East Mills) 27-8 (Dec 7-5)

 

138 - Jacob Vogel
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 35-11 won by fall over Jacob Vogel (Riverside, Oakland) 42-6 (Fall 3:04)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jacob Vogel (Riverside, Oakland) 42-6 won by decision over Sebastian Berg (Akron-Westfield) 28-20 (Dec 11-5)

 

285 - Coy Maher (43-17)
    Champ. Round 1 - Luke Worden (Belmond-Klemme) 36-1 won by fall over Coy Maher (Riverside, Oakland) 43-17 (Fall 0:13)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cody Thompson (Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire) 26-3 won by fall over Coy Maher (Riverside, Oakland) 43-17 (Fall 1:28)

 

Treynor
 

182 - Steven Gregory
    Champ. Round 1 - Steven Gregory (Treynor) 41-5 won by decision over Mason Lyons (Bellevue) 32-18 (Dec 7-1)

 

Tri-Center
 

126 - Christian Polley
    Champ. Round 1 - Nick Williams (Lisbon) 38-2 won by decision over Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 41-5 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Christian Polley (Tri-Center, Neola) 41-5 won by major decision over Austin Pontier (Interstate 35, Truro) 38-10 (MD 13-2)

 

Underwood
 

113 - Alex Thomsen
    Champ. Round 1 - Alex Thomsen (Underwood) 41-0 won by fall over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 31-13 (Fall 1:30)

 

160 - Cody Kingery
    Champ. Round 1 - Cody Kingery (Underwood) 29-2 won by decision over Sal Arzani (Interstate 35, Truro) 32-8 (Dec 8-4)
Woodbine

 

285 - Gabe Shafer
    Champ. Round 1 - Houston Coleman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-8 won by injury default over Gabe Shafer (Woodbine) 30-8 (Inj. 0:00)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 46-3 won by medical forfeit over Gabe Shafer (Woodbine) 30-8 (M. For.)

 

Woodbine

 

285 - Gabe Shafer
    Champ. Round 1 - Houston Coleman (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 39-8 won by injury default over Gabe Shafer (Woodbine) 30-8 (Inj. 0:00)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tim Butcher (Manson Northwest Webster) 46-3 won by medical forfeit over Gabe Shafer (Woodbine) 30-8 (M. For.)

 



 


Atlantic

106 - Kole Hansen-

Champ. Round 1 - Josh Keller (Columbus Community, Columbus Junction) 41-3 won by fall over Kole Hansen (Atlantic) 33-17 (Fall 5:18)
    Cons. Round 1 - Sinjin Briggs (Gilbert) 40-5 won by decision over Kole Hansen (Atlantic) 33-17 (Dec 1-0)

 

113 -  Carter Cox

Champ. Round 1 - Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 46-3 won by decision over Carter Cox (Atlantic) 42-10 (Dec 6-5)
    Cons. Round 1 - Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 47-6 won by fall over Carter Cox (Atlantic) 42-10 (Fall 4:34)

 

138 - Austin Williamson-

Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Harsh (ADM) 38-3 won by major decision over Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 41-20 (MD 10-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Trae Pecinovsky (Crestwood) 38-12 won by fall over Austin Williamson (Atlantic) 41-20 (Fall 2:50)

 

152 -  Reid Nichols-

Champ. Round 1 - Bradley Conley (Mediapolis) 44-2 won by decision over Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 46-8 (Dec 5-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Reid Nichols (Atlantic) 46-8 won by decision over Race Brant (Woodward-Granger) 26-14 (Dec 4-1)

 

170 - Drake Roller -

Champ. Round 1 - Beau Sorenson (Forest City) 41-3 won by major decision over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 25-30 (MD 12-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Vic Malloy (Williamsburg) 40-7 won by decision over Drake Roller (Atlantic) 25-30 (Dec 10-3)

 

Bedford/Lenox

113 -  Jared Hensley Hensley (Bedford/Lenox) 44-2 won by major decision over Travis Pulse (Assumption, Davenport) 36-11 (MD 17-7)

 

132 - Dusten Reed (Bedford/Lenox) 48-0 won by decision over Drew Davis (Independence) 27-16 (Dec 5-0)

 

Clarinda

126 - Austin Gutknecht 
    
Champ. Round 1 - Derek Fox (Osage) 33-13 won by decision over Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 23-8 (Dec 6-2)

    Cons. Round 1 - Austen Gargano (Humboldt) 34-15 won by decision over Austin Gutknecht (Clarinda) 23-8 (Dec 7-2)

 

152 - Luke Strong 
    Champ. Round 1 - Bryce Leshen (Albia) 24-0 won by fall over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-9 (Fall 4:47)
    Cons. Round 1 - Graeson Dall (Solon) 38-16 won by decision over Luke Strong (Clarinda) 36-9 (Dec 6-3)

 

170 - J.J. Clark 
    Champ. Round 1 - J.J. Clark (Clarinda) 46-1 won by fall over Cade Baker (Garner-Hayfield/Ventura) 47-5 (Fall 3:11)

 

182 - Trey Stickler 
    Champ. Round 1 - Trey Stickler (Clarinda) 36-8 won by decision over Tanner Shirk (Union) 31-11 (Dec 10-8)

 

195 - Christian Lauritsen 
    Champ. Round 1 - Matt McMillan (Independence) 40-6 won by decision over Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 34-7 (Dec 5-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie, Wellman) 37-7 won by fall over Christian Lauritsen (Clarinda) 34-7 (Fall 0:30)

 

285 - Jared DeVoe 
    Champ. Round 1 - Jared DeVoe (Clarinda) 39-10 won by decision over Brody Koerselman (MOC-Floyd Valley) 25-3 (Dec 6-3)

 

Creston

120 - Trevor Marlin 
    Champ. Round 1 - Freddie Seeley (Webster City) 37-9 won by fall over Trevor Marlin (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 29-25 (Fall 3:16)
    Cons. Round 1 - Connor Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 26-6 won by fall over Trevor Marlin (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 29-25 (Fall 0:13)

132 - Wyatt Thompson 
    Champ. Round 1 - Chase Lienhard (Crestwood) 35-8 won by decision over Wyatt Thompson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 33-14 (Dec 3-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Wyatt Thompson (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 33-14 won by decision over Austin Staudt (Charles City) 37-9 (Dec 4-3)

138 - Spencer Wray 
    Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Wray (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 28-2 won by major decision over Austin Moen (Saydel) 41-9 (MD 10-1)

145 - Joey Huntington
    Champ. Round 1 - Joey Huntington (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 42-7 won by decision over Zack Konz (Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley) 31-9 (Dec 9-5)

160 - Chase Shiltz 
    Champ. Round 1 - Chase Shiltz (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 28-0 won by major decision over Trevor Nelson (Solon) 37-9 (MD 14-3)

195 - Seth Maitlen 
    Champ. Round 1 - Seth Maitlen (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 37-7 won by decision over Zach Lamphere (Oelwein) 48-5 (Dec 5-1)

220 - Kadon Hulett 
    Champ. Round 1 - Kadon Hulett (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 40-8 won by fall over Zach Ostendorf (ADM) 28-24 (Fall 1:13)

285 - Jake Gutschenritter
    Champ. Round 1 - Jake Gutschenritter (Creston/Orient-Macksburg) 42-10 won by fall over Colten Smolders (Sioux Center) 30-11 (Fall 3:48)

 

Red Oak

145 - Tanner Mertz

Champion Round 1 Tanner Mertz (Red Oak) 40-7 won by decision over Keagan Putnam (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 42-22 (Dec 2-0)

 

Winterset

106 - Logan Allen 
    Champ. Round 1 - Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 24-3 won by decision over Logan Allen (Winterset) 27-19 (Dec 7-0)
    Cons. Round 1 - Logan Allen (Winterset) 27-19 won by decision over Sean Casey (Assumption, Davenport) 33-17 (Dec 11-5)

120 - Derek Koster 
    Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Schmalen (Clear Lake) 39-1 won by fall over Derek Koster (Winterset) 20-15 (Fall 3:35)
    Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Anderson (Washington) 30-8 won by decision over Derek Koster (Winterset) 20-15 (Dec 3-2)



 

 

Carroll
138 - Sam Kastle

Champ. Round 1 - Sam Kastle (Carroll) 23-9 won by decision over Drew Sass (Bettendorf) 10-5 (Dec 6-5)

 

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson
106 - McGwire Midkiff

    Champ. Round 1 - McGwire Midkiff (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 50-3 won by fall over Derick Wyatt (Waverly-Shell Rock) 27-19 (Fall 1:22)

 

126 - Colton Downing
    Champ. Round 1 - Sam Uthoff (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 40-3 won by fall over Colton Downing (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 38-20 (Fall 1:26)
    Cons. Round 1 - Keenan Cook (Fort Dodge) 33-11 won by fall over Colton Downing (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 38-20 (Fall 4:46)

 

132 - Jacob Jones
    Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Hocker (Fort Madison) 30-7 won by fall over Jacob Jones (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 28-13 (Fall 0:58)
    Cons. Round 1 - Cayd Lara (Fort Dodge) 37-8 won by fall over Jacob Jones (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 28-13 (Fall 2:47)

 

138 - Colton Clingenpeel
    Champ. Round 1 - Colton Clingenpeel (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 53-2 won by decision over Zeljko Caculovic (Urbandale) 34-7 (Dec 6-2)

 

145 - Jason Wallace
    Champ. Round 1 - Fredy Stroker (Bettendorf) 47-1 won by fall over Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 39-11 (Fall 0:48)
    Cons. Round 1 - Jason Wallace (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 39-11 won by decision over Tanner Murray (Des Moines Roosevelt) 13-7 (Dec 4-1)

 

170 - Brendan Anderson
    Champ. Round 1 - Ross Simms (Ankeny) 31-9 won by decision over Brendan Anderson (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 35-12 (Dec 7-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Noel Banuelos (Storm Lake) 41-4 won by decision over Brendan Anderson (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 35-12 (Dec 4-2)

 

220-Gage Fisher
    Champ. Round 1 - Brady Smith (Valley, WDM) 31-8 won by decision over Gage Fisher (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 23-12 (Dec 5-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Gage Fisher (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 23-12 won by fall over Callan Tomlin (Oskaloosa) 33-16 (Fall 5:58)

 

285 - Nick Mitchell
    Champ. Round 1 - Tyler Clark (Clinton) 39-3 won by fall over Nick Mitchell (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 24-23 (Fall 1:16)
    Cons. Round 1 - Aaron Costello (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 13-7 won by fall over Nick Mitchell (Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson) 24-23 (Fall 0:51)

 

Glenwood
113 - Trevor Anderson

    Champ. Round 1 - Zane Mulder (Dallas Center-Grimes) 41-5 won by tech fall over Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 36-12 (TF-1.5 4:23 (15-0))
    Cons. Round 1 - Trenten Wennermark (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 26-13 won by decision over Trevor Anderson (Glenwood) 36-12 (Dec 11-5)

 

152 - Matt Malcom
    Champ. Round 1 - Matt Malcom (Glenwood) 45-4 won by decision over Tavian Rashed (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 28-10 (Dec 7-2)

 

160 - Anthony Sherry
    Champ. Round 1 - Anthony Sherry (Glenwood) 42-4 won by fall over Alex Svec (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 29-19 (Fall 2:58)

 

195 - Zach Haggstrom
    Champ. Round 1 - Zach Haggstrom (Glenwood) 39-11 won in sudden victory - 1 over Kyler Salazar (Oskaloosa) 26-14 (SV-1 7-5)

 

285 - Caleb Sanders
    Champ. Round 1 - Wyatt Wriedt (North Scott, Eldridge) 22-8 won by fall over Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 23-25 (Fall 4:50)
    Cons. Round 1 - Tyler Pasker (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 22-13 won by decision over Caleb Sanders (Glenwood) 23-25 (Dec 3-1)

 

Lewis Central
106 - Paxton Whiteaker

    Champ. Round 1 - Paxton Whiteaker (Lewis Central) 45-7 won by major decision over Zach Main (Cedar Rapids Jefferson) 19-18 (MD 10-0)

 

113 - Gabriel Kjeldgaard
    Champ. Round 1 - Triston Lara (Fort Dodge) 37-3 won by major decision over Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central) 31-21 (MD 18-5)
    Cons. Round 1 - Bradan Birt (Epworth, Western Dubuque) 39-12 won by decision over Gabriel Kjeldgaard (Lewis Central) 31-21 (Dec 9-6)

 

120 - Kyle Kuckta
    Champ. Round 1 - Adam Brown (Southeast Polk) 18-8 won by major decision over Kyle Kuckta (Lewis Central) 23-30 (MD 18-5)
    Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Kuckta (Lewis Central) 23-30 won by decision over Dylan Kleinschmidt (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 24-19 (Dec 5-3)

 

126 - Brock Massey
    Champ. Round 1 - Nathan Feldman (Dubuque Hempstead) 31-13 won in sudden victory - 1 over Brock Massey (Lewis Central) 43-6 (SV-1 6-4)
    Cons. Round 1 - Brock Massey (Lewis Central) 43-6 won by major decision over Conner Christensen (Ames) 19-20 (MD 13-0)

 

138 - Mac Southard
    Champ. Round 1 - Mac Southard (Lewis Central) 48-8 won by decision over Shane Vaughan (Johnston) 38-8 (Dec 9-4)

 

170 - Nick Ruis
    Champ. Round 1 - Josh Edel (Marshalltown) 37-4 won by major decision over Nick Ruis (Lewis Central) 24-22 (MD 11-1)
    Cons. Round 1 - Brandon Haas (Dubuque Hempstead) 29-7 won by fall over Nick Ruis (Lewis Central) 24-22 (Fall 1:06)

 

182 - Hayden Waldstein
    Champ. Round 1 - Jarod Cadena (Prairie Cedar Rapids) 36-7 won by tech fall over Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central) 35-19 (TF-1.5 3:22 (16-0))
    Cons. Round 1 - Jacob Zachary (Dowling Catholic, WDM) 35-16 won by decision over Hayden Waldstein (Lewis Central) 35-19 (Dec 5-2)

 



 

Class 1A

 

District 11

Colo-Nesco vs Colfax-Mingo

Iowa Christian Academy vs Pleasantville

Grand View Christian vs Martensdale-St. Marys

Ankeny Christian vs Van Meter

 

District 12

Earlham vs East Union

Lenox vs Bedford 

Murray vs Mormon Trail

Mount Ayr vs Diagonal

 

District 13

Audubon vs Paton-Churdan

Adair-Casey vs Coon Rapids-Bayard

Nodaway Valley vs Glidden-Ralston

Griswold vs Exira-EHK

 

District 14

Fremont-Mills vs Heartland Christian

Nishnabotna vs Stanton

Sidney vs Riverside

East Mills vs Clarinda Academy

 

District 15

Ar-We-Va vs Charter Oak-Ute

Tri-Center vs Boyer Valley 

MVAO vs Logan-Magnolia

St. Albert vs West Monona

 

District 16

Gehlen Catholic vs Westwood

Woodbury Central vs Siouxland Community Christian

St. Mary's, Remsen vs River Valley

Lawton-Bronson vs Whiting

 

Class 2A

 

District 13

Woodward-Granger vs Madrid

Roland-Story vs Ogden

 

District 14

Central Decatur vs West Central Valley

Panorama vs Interstate-35

 

District 15

Treynor vs Underwood

Shenandoah vs AHSTW

 

District 16

Kuemper Catholic vs IKM-Manning

Ridge View vs East Sac County



 

Class 3A

Region 8
Kuemper Catholic 64 West Central Valley 32

#9 Red Oak 58 #10 Shenandoah 53

Class 4A

 

Region 7
Winterset 68 Des Moines Hoover 34
Creston 49 Norwalk 36

Region 8
ADM 66 Carroll 24
Glenwood 49 Denison-Schleswig 22

Class 5A

Region 2
Abraham Lincoln 38 Thomas Jefferson 25

 



(Elk Horn) Regional basketball comes your way Friday night on KSOM from Elk Horn as undefeated Exira-EHK hosts Glidden-Ralston.


The Spartans boast a perfect 22-0 win-loss mark on the season and are ranked #2 in the state while Glidden-Ralston enters the regional semi-finals with a 15-8 record.

 

Exira-EHK has won exactly half of their games by 40 or more and all but four games have been decided by at least 25. Just one team has been able to hang within 15 points of the Spartans, that's their opponent Friday night Glidden-Ralston. The Wildcats were within thirteen points in the 2nd of two regular season meetings between the Rolling Valley Conference foes, it was a 46-33 final when they played in Glidden two weeks ago.


With the Spartans status as the only remaining unbeaten in Class 1A, opposing team's have essentially thrown the kitchen sink at them. Coach Tom Petersen says they've seen man-to-man, 2-3, 1-3-1, triangle and two, box and one, you name it and credits senior guard Rachel Smith for her leadership and experience guiding the way.

 

Rachel Smith, Mara Burmeister, Sophia Peppers, and Maggie Rasmussen all average between 9.5 and 12.1 points per game for the Spartans while Rose Anderson and Kennedy Madsen are capable scorers as well.


Exira-EHK has the benefit of playing at home tonight where they've lost just one game in the last two years. The winner of Friday's contest will be just one victory from the state tournament. 8th rated George-Little Rock meets 13th ranked Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn in the other semi-final in Class 1A Region 2. 

 

Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen



 

Class 1A

 

First Round

#1 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 48 #8 Woodbury Central 29

#4 Don Bosco 38 Lisbon 26

#2 Alburnett 38 #7 Dike-New Hartford 30

#3 SE Warren 38 #6 Logan-Magnolia 26

 

Semi-Finals

#1 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 34 #4 Don Bosco 23

#3 SE Warren 37 #2 Alburnett 36 

 

Consolation Semi-Finals

#5 Lisbon 47 #8 Woodbury Central 30

#6 Logan-Magnolia 50 #7 Dike-New Hartford 25

 

7th Place

#7 Dike New Hartford 42 #8 Woodbury Central 36

 

5th Place

#6 Logan-Magnolia 47 #5 Lisbon vs 25

 

3rd Place

#2 Alburnett 53 #4 Don Bosco 27

 

1st Place

#1 Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 33 #3 SE Warren 26

 

Class 2A

 

First Round

#1 Union 59 #8 Clear Lake 16

#5 Creston/O-M 37 #4 Independence 18

#2 Assumption 57 #7 New Hampton 14

#3 Mediapolis 64 #6 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 12

 

Semi-Finals

 #1 Union 46 #5 Creston/O-M 23

#2 Assumption 42 #3 Mediapolis 29

 

Consolation Semi-Finals

#4 Independence 50 #8 Clear Lake 20

#7 New Hampton 40 #6 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 36 

 

7th Place

#8 Clear Lake 37 #6 Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 36

 

5th Place

#4 Independence 48 #7 New Hampton 15

 

3rd Place

#3 Mediapolis 46 #5 Creston/O-M  28

 

1st Place

#1 Union 33 #2 Assumption 31

 

Class 3A

 

First Round

#1 SE Polk 72 #8 Dowling Catholic 9

#4 CR Prairie 35 #5 WDM Valley 23

#2 Bettendorf 45 #7 North Scott 27

6 CR Jefferson 33 #3 Johnston 19

 

Semi-Finals

#1 SE Polk 56 #4 CR Prairie 12

#2 Bettendorf 44 #6 CR Jefferson 29

 

Consolation Semi-Finals

#8 Dowling Catholic 60 #5 Valley 12 

#3 Johnston 47 #7 North Scott 19

 

7th Place

#7 North Scott 61 #5 Valley 15 

 

5th Place

#8 Dowling Catholic 33 #3 Johnson 25

 

3rd Place

#6 CR Jefferson 59 #4 CR Prairie 6

 

1st Place

#1 SE Polk 34 #2 Bettendorf 28



 

Class 3A

 

Region 8

13-8 Kuemper Catholic vs 11-11 West Central Valley

#10 (18-4) Shenandoah vs #9 (18-4) Red Oak

 

Class 4A

 

Region 7

Winterset vs Des Moines Hoover

Creston vs Norwalk

 

Region 8

ADM vs Carroll 

Glenwood vs Denison-Schleswig

 

Class 5A

 

Region 2

Abraham Lincoln vs Thomas Jefferson