Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2012-05

BOYS STATE SOCCER-ROUND ONE RECAP


Class 1A

Columbus Catholic 1 MOC-Floyd Valley 0

IC Regina 1 St. Albert 0

Nevada 1 Beckman, Dyersville 0

West Liberty 1 Solon 0

 

The Class 1A semi-finals are slated for Friday at noon. #1 seed Columbus Catholic (17-3-2) will play #5 seed Iowa City Regina (16-5-1) and #7 seed Nevada (12-7) takes on #6 West Liberty (14-4-1)

 

Class 2A

Dubuque Wahlert 4 Clear Creek-Amana 1

ADM 3 Webster City 0

Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji 4 Pella 1

Norwalk 2 CR Xavier 1

 

The Class 2A semi-final games will be played at 2:30 Friday. Dubuque Wahlert is the number one seed and they oppose #5 ADM. #7 Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji takes on third seeded Norwalk.

 

 

Class 3A

 

IC West 8 Sioux City West 0

Ames 2 Ankeny 1

Valley, WDM 1 Iowa City High 0

Johnston 3 Bettendorf 0

 

Iowa City West plays Ames and Johnston opposes WDM Valley in the semi's at 5:00 Friday.

 

 

 

AREA GIRLS STATE TENNIS SCORES


Class 1A Doubles Round 1

 

Anne Nora/Abby Greenwood, Waterloo Columbus beat Rachel Tucker/Grace Newman, Glenwood 6-0, 6-0

 

Kimberly Graf/Mackenzie Johnson, Shenandoah beat Rachel Intram/Cassidy Ipsen, Denison-Schleswig 6-3, 6-3

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES-WEDNESDAY, MAY 31


 

Softball

Atlantic 17, CAM, Anita 2
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 13, Chariton 10
Clarke, Osceola 10, Wayne 0
Jefferson-Scranton 14, Collins-Maxwell/Baxter 6
Van Meter 4, Coon Rapids-Bayard 2
Earlham 11, Woodward-Granger 1
East Union 4, Lamoni 2
Glenwood 22, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
Griswold 7, Audubon 6
IKM-Manning 6, Kingsley-Pierson 4
Fort Dodge 14, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 1
Logan-Magnolia 8, Boyer Valley 6
Missouri Valley 14, A-H-S-T, Avoca 1
Des Moines Christian 10, Panorama 0
Prairie Valley 9, South Central Calhoun 2
Ridge View 9, Woodbine 5
Southeast Polk 1, Dallas Center-Grimes 0
Treynor 2, Tri-Center, Neola 1
Underwood 5, Riverside, Oakland 1
Westwood, Sloan 14, West Harrison 2
Winterset 1, Bondurant-Farrar 0

 

Baseball

A-H-S-T, Avoca 10, Missouri Valley 0
ADM, Adel 12, Boone 0
Atlantic 10, Nodaway Valley 1
Audubon 7, Griswold 1
Coon Rapids-Bayard 2, Van Meter 1 (8 Innings)
Des Moines Christian 10, Panorama, Panora 6
Earlham 11, Woodward-Granger 8
East Sac County 15, Manson Northwest Webster 4 (5 innings)
Harlan 4, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 3
Jefferson-Scranton 6, Baxter 2
Kingsley-Pierson 6, IKM-Manning 3
Lamoni 19, East Union, Afton 2
Lenox 10, Murray 5
Lewis Central 3, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2
Logan-Magnolia 11, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 1
Martensdale-St. Marys 10, Adair-Casey 0
Northeast Hamilton, Blairsburg 13, East Greene, Grand Junction 2 (6 Innings)
Perry 4, Carroll 1
Pleasantville 10, Melcher-Dallas 0 (6 inn.)
Prairie Valley, Gowrie 7, South Central Calhoun 3
Ridge View 10 Woodbine 0
Treynor 4, Tri-Center, Neola 3 

GIRLS STATE GOLF FINAL RESULTS


Class 1A

Team Scoring

1. Bishop Garrigan 694

2. Grundy Center 761

3. HLV 783

4. Hinton 784

5. Gehlen Catholic 785

6. Valley 786

7. Audubon 824

8. Lynnville-Sully 831

 

Notable Individuals

1. Victoria Grasso, Ankeny Christian, 160 (3xState Champion)

8. Susie Bylund, Audubon, 180

T-17. Kaleigh Westlake, Corning, 192

T-22. Anna Hildebrand, Riverside, 193

32. Lexie Thygesen, Audubon 208

34. Rachel Flug, Audubon, 212

42. Faith Fliflet, 231

 

Class 2A

Team Scoring

1. Beckman 688

2. Kuemper Catholic 747

3. Cascade 748

4. Alta-Aurelia 768

5. Dike-New Hartford 776

6. Wapello 777

7. Sheldon 804

8. Clarinda 825

 

Notable Individuals

1. Ellie Ament, Beckman, 154 (won by 11 strokes)

T-9. Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic 178

T-13. Megan Wiederin, Kuemper Catholic, 183

T-13. Mara Masching, Kuemper Catholic, 183

19. Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley, 189

 

Class 3A

Team Scoring

1.Clear Lake 676

2. Charles City 680

3. Grinnell 702

4. South Tama 703

5. Williamsburg 742

6. Atlantic 744

7. ADM 754

8. Central DeWitte 784

 

Notable Individuals

1. Jessie Sidlinger, Charles City, 152

11. Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic, 167

12. Megan Ticknor, ADM, 171

17. Lauren Bever, ADM 179

T-21. Sara Pettitt, Carroll 184

T-21. Kaitlynn Walter, Atlantic 184

T-31. Courtney Leinen, Harlan, 195

33. Bailey Walter, Atlantic, 196

T-36. Shelby Worth, Atlantic 197

T-36. Rachel Van Erdewyk, Carroll 197

WILKENFELD TO RUN TRACK NEXT YEAR AT SWICC NEXT YEAR


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK graduate Payton Wilkenfeld will sign a national letter of intent Thursday to continue her track and field career.


Exira-EHK girls track coach Ross Blake tells KSOM/KS95.7 sports that Wilkenfeld will run next year for Southwestern Community College in Creston. Wilkenfeld recently concluded a strong senior season that included a trip to the Drake Relays in the 4X100. She was also a three event qualifier for the Class 1A state meet. She ran in the 100, 4X100, and Sprint Medley Relay at state.
 

SHENANDOAH CHOOSES NEXT ACTIVITIES DIRECTOR


(Atlantic) Former Atlantic Athletic Director and Assistant Principal Bob Sweeney is coming out of retirement. After, taking four years off Sweeney has accepted the job of Assistant Principal and Athletic Director at Shenandoah.

Sweeney says he was contacted about the job and after discussing it with his wife Kathy, he decided to take it.

“I interviewed with them last Friday afternoon and at the conclusion of that conversation the board made a formal decision to offer me the job,” stated Sweeney. “I had the weekend to think about and I verbally accepted the position Monday night.”

Bob Sweeney is no stranger to Shenandoah; he spent many years as a coach and administrator at that school district back in the late 80’s.

“I am not a foreigner to southwest Iowa or the Hawkeye Ten Conference. “I think I know the turf and I truly believe I can be an asset to their school district and their community, said Sweeney. “We have talked about a two-year agreement and one of my personal goals is to enhance the position of Assistant Principal and Athletic Director to the Community and the School District of Shenandoah.”

Bob Sweeney and his wife Kathy currently reside in Atlantic where Kathy is currently employed at Rolling Hills Bank. The two will continue to live in Atlantic.

WALNUT BASEBALL WINS MARATHON GAME VS EAST MILLS


(Walnut) It took four extra innings for the Walnut Warrior baseball team to earn their fourth win of the season last night.


Coach Trey Brix says the team trailed 1-0 early on but led 2-1 throughout much of the contest. East Mills forced extra innings with their run in the sixth inning. Walnut’s winning run was scored by Zach Hemmingsen in the 11th inning. Walnut is off to a 4-1 start to the season and will start Rolling Hills Conference play tomorrow when they take on Adair-Casey in a game we will have on KSOM.

 

Ty Johnk will pitch for Walnut when they play Adair-Casey tomorrow. We'll broadcast the softball and baseball matchups Thursday night. The softball pre-game will begin at approximately 5:50 p.m.

 

Click here for the interview with Walnut baseball coach Trey Brix

15 STRIKEOUT GAME BY GUNNAR BLUM LEADS ATLANTIC TO WIN


(Atlantic) In a game that aired on KS95.7 FM Tuesday night, Atlantic topped Kuemper Catholic 3-2 behind a standout pitching performance from Gunnar Blum. The senior left-hander struck out fifteen batters while walking five and allowing five hits in the complete game victory.

 

Blum would also go 3-3 at the plate including a base hit to left field in the first inning of a two out rally that gave the Trojan's a 1-0 lead early on. Kuemper Catholic's two runs in the game each came in the fourth inning when the Knights used a walk, a hit, and two Atlantic throwing errors to score their runs. Atlantic would answer back in the bottom of the fifth when leadoff hitter Christian Holzaphel reached base on an error and was driven in on a Blum RBI single. Blum's courtesy runner Logan Steffens would eventually come around to score the go-ahead run on a wild pitch.

 

Junior Bryce Wessels was the tough-luck loser for Kuemper Catholic (2-2, 0-1). Wessels allowed three walks and six hits while striking out nine batters in six innings.

 

Atlantic moves to 2-2 on the season and 1-0 in the Hawkeye 10. The Trojans have three road games to close out the week starting with Nodaway Valley on Wednesday.

AREA BASEBALL/SOFTBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, MAY 29


Baseball

ADM, Adel 5, Carroll 0
Atlantic 3, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2 (Atlantic's Gunnar Blum 15 K's)
Clarinda 11, Red Oak 1 (5 inn.)
Corning 15, Mount Ayr 9
Dallas Center-Grimes 10, Norwalk 0
Earlham 5, EHK-Exira 4
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 18, Clarinda Academy 3 (4)
Glenwood 15, Creston 6
Griswold 3, Tri-Center, Neola 2
Harlan 8, Denison-Schleswig 0
Lewis Central 13, Shenandoah 3 (5 innings)
Lewis Central 6, Shenandoah 5
Nodaway Valley 15, Bedford 0
Pleasantville 3, Martensdale-St. Marys 1
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 6, Interstate 35, Truro 3
Van Meter 9, Woodward Academy 1
Walnut 3, East Mills 2
Woodward-Granger 7, Coon Rapids-Bayard 1

 

 

Softball

Atlantic 11, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 1
Audubon 14, Riverside, Oakland 4
Ballard 3, Carroll 1
Coon Rapids-Bayard 9, Woodward-Granger 3
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 14, Fremont-Mills 2
Dallas Center-Grimes 6, Newton 3
Madrid 4, Des Moines Christian 3
Harlan 7, Denison-Schleswig 2
IKM-Manning 9, Boyer Valley 2
Jefferson-Scranton 10, Colfax-Mingo 0
Martensdale-St Marys 5, Pleasantville 0
Missouri Valley 11, Underwood 1
Nodaway Valley 16, Bedford 4
Creston 3, Norwalk 1
Panorama 12, Guthrie Center 0
Ridge View 12, West Monona 7
River Valley 4, West Harrison 1
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 12, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Shenandoah 11, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1
Villisca 8, Stanton 6
Treynor 4, A-H-S-T, Avoca 3
Wayne 10, Central Decatur, Leon 1

 

 

GIRLS SOCCER-REGIONAL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, MAY 29


Class 1A

Underwood 4 Missouri Valley 1

Riverside 2 Creston 1

MOC-Floyd Valley 2 Kuemper Catholic 1

 

Class 2A

ADM 3 Thomas Jefferson 2

Lewis Central 2 Harlan 0

Glenwood 5 Norwalk 0

Dallas Center-Grimes 4 Perry 0

Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Caey 3 Indianola 1

DAY 1 GIRLS STATE GOLF RESULTS


Class 3A Team Scoring

1. Clear Lake 358

T-2. Charles City 359

T-2. South Tama 359

4. Grinell 366

5. Atlantic 378

6. ADM 382

7. Williamsburg 389

8. Central DeWitt 393

 

3A Area Individuals in top 15

6. Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic, 82

7. Megan Ticknor, ADM, 83

T-15. Katelyn Walter, Atlantic, 91

T-15. Rachel Van Erdewyk, Carroll, 91

 

Class 2A Team Scoring

1. Beckman 349

2. Cascade 371

3. Kuemper Catholic 373

4. Alta-Aurelia 387

5. Dike-New Hartford 391

6. Wapello 395

7. Sheldon 400

8. Clarinda 410

 

2A Area Individuals in top 15

T-5. Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic, 89

T-5. Megan Wiederin, Kuemper Catholic, 89

T-12. Mara Masching, Kuemper Catholic, 91

 

Class 1A Team Scoring

1. Bishop Garrigan 343

2. Grundy Center 375

3. Valley 389

4. Hinton 391

5. HLV 392

6. Gehlen Catholic 397

7. Lynville Sully 417

8. Audubon 420

 

1A Area Individuals in top 16

1. Victoria Grasso, Ankeny Christian Academy, 79

T-16. Susie Bylund, Audubon, 95

AUDUBON SOFTBALL HOPES TO SHAKE OFF 2-4 START


(Audubon) The Audubon softball team will return to action tonight when the Wheelers take on Riverside in Western Iowa Conference play. With seven players out of the lineup due to a school band trip, Audubon got off to a slow start to the season with just two wins in their first six games. Now that the team is getting back to full strength, Coach Eric Borkowski is expecting big things from his team.

 

In an interview with KSOM/KS95.7 Sports he explained that he's hoping for his team to finish in the top four of the conference this year. The team loses only one senior starter and returns several players with at least two years of varsity experience. Coach Borkowski says his infield defense is among the strengths of the team.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon coach Eric Borkowski

HARLAN ANNOUNCES COACHING HIRES


(Harlan) Harlan Community High School has announced the coaching replacements for head girls soccer and girls basketball positions after the resignation of Tony Vis who has accepted the head girls basketball and assistant girls soccer positions at Cedar Rapids Kennedy.

 

Jared Boysen was hired as a high school math teacher back in April and has been named the head girls’ soccer coach for the 2012-13 school year.  Jared is a 2006 graduate of Harlan Community and was a starter for the 2006 state qualifying boys soccer team at HCHS.   He was also a starter on the state champion football and basketball teams in 2006.

 

Zach Klaassen has been promoted to the head girls’ basketball position for the 2012-13 school year.  Zach has been the varsity assistant girls basketball coach the last two years and was a volunteer assistant boys basketball coach four years before moving into the full time position of varsity girls assistant coach.  Zach is currently teaching Industrial Technology and is just completing his 7th year at Harlan Community.  Zach is just completing his 2nd year as head girls golf coach and has also been assistant girl/boy cross country coach for the last 6 years.  Coach Klaassen has also been Middle school girls & boys basketball coaches during his tenure at HCHS.  Zach graduated from Pomeroy/Palmer in 1998 and suited up as a freshman for the 1995 Class IA State Runner-up basketball team and was a starter for the 1997 state qualifying basketball team.

 

Mark Kohorst will be moving up from 9th grade to varsity girls assistant for the 2012-13 school year.

 

These new hires are pending Harlan Community school board approval.

ON TO STATE FOR ST. ALBERT AND ADM BOYS SOCCER TEAMS


(Des Moines) St. Albert and ADM will represent the KSOM/KS95.7 sports coverage area at the boys state soccer tournament beginning May 31st at Crownie Soccer Park in Des Moines. St. Albert was the Class 1A substate #8 champion with their 1-0 win over Kuemper Catholic Saturday. ADM moves on with a 4-3 win over Glenwood in the Class 2A substate #8 final.

 

Class 1A 1st Round

#1 Columbus Catholic vs #8 MOC-Floyd Valley

#4 St. Albert vs #5 Iowa City Regina

 

#2 Beckman, Dyersville vs #7 Nevada

#3 Solon vs #6 West Liberty

 

Class 2A 1st Round

#1 Dubuque Wahlert vs #8 Clear Creek-Amana

#4 Webster City vs 5 ADM

 

#2 Pella vs #7 Spirit Lake Park-Okoboji

#3 Norwalk vs #6 CR Xavier

 

 

2012 BOYS STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENT IN THE BOOKS


Class 1A Singles

4th-Pete Walker, Red Oak

Nate Ohms, Harlan-eliminated Friday after losing first two matches

 

Class 1A Doubles

7th-C. Nelson/J. White, Red Oak

T. Fischer/M. Leiferman, Atlantic-eliminated (won 1st match then lost next two)

 

Class 2A Singles

Alex Crowl, Abraham Lincoln, 0-2 no place

FINAL BOYS STATE GOLF RESULTS FOR CLASSES 1A, 2A, AND 3A


Class 3A

Team Scoring

  1. Decorah 616
  2. Clear Lake 50
  3. Humboldt 653
  4. Harlan 659
  5. Pella 662
  6. Washington 664
  7. Williamsburg 666
  8. Fairfield 676
  9. Carroll 682
  10. Iowa Falls-Alden 713

Individual Notables

1. Alex Moorman, Centerville, 147

5. Carson Whittington, Creston, 152

T-15. Brad Christensen, Carroll, 160

T-15. Ross Martens, Harlan, 160

T-18. Brandon Bjoin, Harlan, 163

 

Class 2A

Team Scoring

  1. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo, 617
  2. Kuemper Catholic, 630
  3. PCM, 640
  4. South Hamilton, 654
  5. East Sac County 660
  6. Jesup 663
  7. North Cedar 677
  8. Columbus Community 701

Individual Notables

1. Shaan Desai, South O'Brien, 150

3. Tanner Ludwig, Kuemper Catholic, 153 

T-4. Brian Schreck, Kuemper Catholic 154

T-9. Kramer Samuelson, Clarinda, 157

T-9. Matt Gute, Kuemper Catholic, 157

 

Class 1A

Team Scoring

  1. Bishop Garrigan, 687
  2. Treynor, 694
  3. Belle Plaine, 698
  4. Mason City Newman Catholic, 710
  5. North Mahaska, 714
  6. Audubon 715
  7. Akron-Westfield, 716
  8. Lake Mills, 788

Notable Individuals

1. Carson Barron, Don Bosco, 151

3. Brad Bailey, Treynor 160

T-14. Nick Fett, Audubon

 

FRIDAY NIGHT SOFTBALL SCORES


Atlantic 11, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 6
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 11, Atlantic 4
Carroll 7, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 4
Carroll 6, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Guthrie Center 12, CAM, Anita 2
Van Meter 4, Harlan 2
Missouri Valley 11, Riverside, Oakland 1
Lewis Central 9, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7
Nishnabotna 13, Sidney 3
South O'Brien 6, Spalding Catholic 5
Stanton 8, Fremont-Mills 4
Treynor 10, Griswold 0
Logan-Magnolia 1, West Monona 0
Westwood, Sloan 3, Lawton-Bronson 0
Winterset 2, Interstate 35, Truro 0



 

FRIDAY NIGHT BASEBALL SCORES


A-H-S-T, Avoca 8, Audubon 6
Carroll 8, Atlantic 7
Clarinda 6, Corning 0
Coon Rapids-Bayard 13, Prairie Valley, Gowrie 3 (5 innings)
East Mills 12, Clarinda Academy 2
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 18, Stanton 3
Griswold 12, Bedford 9
IKM-Manning 13, Guthrie Center 12
Lawton-Bronson 16, Westwood, Sloan 1
Logan-Magnolia 10, St. Mary, Storm Lake 0 (6 innings)
Sidney 14, Nishnabotna 4
Tri-Center, Neola 4, Underwood 0
Villisca 15, Essex 1

 

HARLAN 13 STROKES BACK OF DECORAH IN HUNT FOR 3A BOYS GOLF CROWN


Class 3A Boys Scoring

  1. Decorah 308
  2. Harlan 321
  3. Humboldt 323
  4. Clear Lake 323
  5. Washington 329
  6. Williamsburg 334
  7. Pella 335
  8. Fairfield 336
  9. Carroll 339
  10. Iowa Falls-Alden 364

TREYNOR 3RD, AUDUBON 5TH AFTER DAY ONE AT 1A BOYS STATE GOLF


Class 1A Boys Scoring

  1. Bishop Garrigan 346
  2. North Mahaska 357
  3. Treynor 358
  4. Newman Catholic, Mason City 359
  5. Audubon 361
  6. Belle Plain 364
  7. Akron Westfield 368
  8. Lake Mills 406

 

NODAWAY VALLEY/WEST CENTRAL VALLEY/ADAIR-CASEY ADVANCES


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey will look to continue their best season in program history when they take on Indianola in the second round of the Class 1A regional soccer tournament.

 

The Valley Girls picked up a 9-0 win over PCM in their first round game on Thursday. Elle Lacher and Allie Fillman each scored three goals in the victory. The 14 wins is the most in program history and head coach Michael Krawzyck says the team has also broken records for goals and assists.

 

Coach Krawzyck says the team is unfamiliar with Indianola, but will practice on the field turf at Martensdale to help them get ready for the second round game on Tuesday, May 29th.

 

Click here for the interview with coach Michael Krawzyck

 

HARLAN EDGES MISSOURI VALLEY IN SOFTBALL


(Harlan) It was a pitcher's dual through the first four and half innings with Taylor Schaben of Harlan and Maggie Hawley of Missouri Valley firing shutouts the first four complete frames.

 

Harlan cracked the scoreboard first in the bottom of the fifth inning when Ashley Kolbe singled and scored a run. Bri Nelson and Kelsey Croghan also would score for the Cyclones to take a 3-0 lead.

 

The three runs proved to be enough run support behind Taylor Schaben's nine strikeout game. Schaben earned here second win of the season allowing two runs on seven hits and one walk.

 

Harlan is 2-1 on the year while Missouri Valley falls to 1-2.

 

Click here for the postgame interview with Harlan coach Toshia Kasperbauer

 

GIRLS REGIONAL SOCCER TOURNEY SCORES


Class 2A Soccer

CB Thomas Jefferson 10 Atlantic 0

Harlan 5 Denison-Schleswig 0

Nodaway Valley 9 PCM 0

Norwalk 1 Winterset 0 (PK's 5-4)

Perry 2 Carroll 0

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL SCORES FROM THURSDAY, MAY 24


Softball

A-H-S-T, Avoca 1, Exira-EHK 0
Coon Rapids-Bayard 12, Boyer Valley 2
Coon Rapids-Bayard 15, West Harrison 0
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 2
Dallas Center-Grimes 4, Ballard 1
Denison-Schleswig 4, IKM-Manning 0
Earlham 8, Des Moines Christian 1
East Union 6, Mount Ayr 4
Walnut 9, Fremont-Mills 4
Fremont-Mills 16, Sidney 4
AR-WE-VA, Westside 9, Glidden-Ralston 4
Glenwood 5, Griswold 2
Jefferson-Scranton 5, North Polk 2
Lenox 8, Nodaway Valley 5
Martensdale-St Marys 4, Wayne 3
Harlan 3, Missouri Valley 2
Walnut 15, Sidney 3
Treynor 7, Corning 0
Van Meter 14, West Central Valley, Stuart 0
Winterset 3, Creston 2

 

 

Baseball

Adair-Casey 5, Villisca 1
Carroll 9, Webster City 2
Coon Rapids-Bayard 10, Southeast Webster-Grand, Burnside 0 (5 innings)
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 6, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 1
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 9, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 7
Creston 23, Nodaway Valley 11
Des Moines Christian 6, Earlham 0
Harlan 6, Sioux City, North 1
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 4, Storm Lake 1
Lenox 16, Red Oak 6
Lewis Central 7, Tri-Center, Neola 1
Madrid 4, Guthrie Center 3
Martensdale-St. Marys 13, Oskaloosa 3
Perry 5, Denison-Schleswig 3
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 7, Glenwood 6
Underwood 6, West Harrison, Mondamin 4
Van Meter 10, West Central Valley, Stuart 1

 

HARLAN AIMING FOR TOP FIVE FINISH AT STATE GOLF


(Harlan) For the 2nd time in the past four years the Harlan Community golf team will compete at the Class 3A Boys State Tournament. Harlan will play in the 36-hole tournament today and tomorrow in Ames.


Iowa High School Athletic Association prohibits teams from playing a practice round on the state course between the district and state tournaments, so Harlan boys golf coach Chad Swanson has done his best to get his golfers prepared during the practice rounds this week on their home course.

 

In addition to the practices this week, several of the golfers have had other experiences that should help them at state such as state tournament's in other sports and summer golf tournament.

 

So far in postseason play the team has accomplished all of their goals. Their goal for state is to be in the top five after the first 18 holes.

 

Others representing the KSOM/KS95.7 sports coverage area at the 3A state meet include Carroll as a team and Carson Whittington of Creston individually.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan golf coach Chad Swanson

AUDUBON GOLFER GO TO STATE MEET AFTER NEARLY WEEK-LONG LAYOFF


(Audubon) Audubon is among the eight teams scheduled to tee off shortly after 12:00 Friday at Lake Panorama National Resort. The Wheelers will compete today and tomorrow at the Class 1A State Tournament in Panora.


With four of the Wheelers gone this week on a school band trip and the other two team members out for baseball, the golf squad got together only one night for an organized practice this week.  Audubon head coach Gary Keller isn't overly concerned about his teams week long layoff.
 

With a team of nearly all seniors, Coach Keller doesn’t expect the Wheelers to be overwhelmed by playing in a state tournament, he looks at the Class 1A field as being wide open.

 

Audubon and Treynor will represent southwest Iowa as two of the eight teams in the field. Area individual qualifiers include Jon Smiley of Adair-Casey and Davis Hackman from Woodbine.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon softball coach Gary Keller

SOFTBALL MOVES TO FIVE CLASSES THIS SEASON


(State) With the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union moving from four classes to five beginning with this softball season, here is a rundown of several of the area schools and their tentative 2012 softball classification.

 

Class 1A

Walnut

Orient-Macksburg

Stanton

Villisca

CAM

Adair-Casey

Exira-EHK

Guthrie Center

Corning

Riverside

 

Class 2A

Griswold

Audubon

Nodaway Valley

Treynor

St. Albert

Underwood

IKM-Manning

Tri-Center

Missouri Valley

West Central Valley

 

Class 3A

Clarinda

Kuemper Catholic

Shenandoah

Red Oak

ADM

Atlantic

 

Class 4A

Lewis Central

Denison-Schleswig

Glenwood

Carroll

Dallas Center-Grimes

Harlan

Winterset

Creston

 

Class 5A

CB Thomas Jefferson

CB Abraham Lincoln

BENTON, ANDERSON, AND PARKER ALL HIT HOMERS IN EXIRA-EHK WIN


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK is off to a hot start to the 2012 regular season. The Spartans are 2-0 with wins over AHST and Audubon. Wednesday night's 10-6 victory against the Wheelers gave the Spartans a 12 game regular season winning streak.

 

After falling behind 5-2 after the second inning, the Exira-EHK bats came to life in the bottom of the third. Catcher Beck Benton and shortstop Taber Anderson hit back-to-back solo home runs in a three run 3rd inning to to give the Spartans the lead at 6-5. Exira-EHK extended the lead to 8-5 in the fourth when Seniors Spencer Smith and Dayton Rasmussen each walked and scored runs. Some insurance runs came in the sixth when Nolan Parker hit a two run homerun to extend the lead to 10-5.

 

Audubon cut the gap to 10-6 in the top of the 7th when Riley Jones blasted a solo homer to center field.

 

On the mound, Tyler Jacobsen earned the win. He came on to relieve starter Dayton Rasmussen in the 2nd inning and struck out 9 batters over 4 1/3 innings.

 

Exira-EHK improves to 2-0 with a matchup with Boyer Valley coming up on Thursday. Audubon falls to 0-2.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Tony Peterson

BASEBALL AND SOFTBALL SCORES FROM WEDNESDAY, MAY 23


Baseball

Carroll 11, Denison-Schleswig 5 (Final 5 innings)
Chariton 14, Winterset 1
Coon Rapids-Bayard 18, Ar-We-Va, Westside 3
Dallas Center-Grimes 15, Jefferson-Scranton 0
Exira-EHK 10 Audubon 6

Harlan 10, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0
Tri-Center, Neola 5, Logan-Magnolia 1
Walnut 9, Griswold 4 

 

 

Softball

Coon Rapids-Bayard 14, Adair-Casey 0
Corning 12 Bedford 0

Bishop Heelan Catholic 5 Harlan 1

Dallas Center-Grimes 3, Bondurant-Farrar 2
Martensdale-St Marys 8, Knoxville 4
Atlantic 8, Missouri Valley 6
Panorama 3, IKM-Manning 1
Essex 17, Sidney 16
Villisca 4, Orient-Macksburg 3
Walnut 10, Griswold 0
Winterset 13, Perry 0

BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER SCORES


Class 1A

Kuemper Catholic 1 Underwood 0

St. Albert 3 AHST 1

 

Class 2A

Glenwood 4 Harlan 2

ADM 6 Winterset 2

 

Class 3A

SC East 3 Lewis Central 2

STATE TOURNEY EXPECTATIONS FOR HARLAN SOFTBALL IN 2012


(Harlan) Harlan Community enters the 2012 softball season with sky high expectations.  Harlan takes on Missouri Valley Thursday in High School softball on KSOM. The first pitch is scheduled for around 7:30 p.m.


Harlan comes into their home opener with a 1-0 record after their 6-0 win at Underwood on Monday. Cyclone coach Toshia Kasperbauer said her team came out very aggressive at the plate their first time out. Harlan also got a shutout in the pitchers circle from junior Taylor Schaben. Taylor will be counted on to replace standout Brooke Shcaben in the circle.

 

Led by a big group of experienced seniors, Harlan has their sights set on a Hawkeye 10 Conference Championship. Coach Kasperbauer also says the team plans to finish their season on July 20th.

 

July 20th is the date of the state championship game.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan softball coach Toshia Kasperbauer
 

BIG CROWD GATHERS IN ATLANTIC FOR CYCLONE TAILGATE TOUR


(Ames) Iowa State University coaches and administrators spoke yesterday in front of a standing room only crowd at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club. It was part of the Iowa State Tailgate tour and Athletic Director Jaime Pollard thanked the fans for their support of ISU athletics.


Click to listen

 

Football coach Paul Rhoades explained he has a local connection with his father being born in Griswold and he has family in Red Oak. Coach Rhoads also thanked the crowd for helping to set three attendance records in the 2011 season and encouraged them to come out and help the Cylones top those marks in 2012.

 

Click to listen

 

Big 12 Conference Men’s Basketball Coach of the Year Fred Hoiberg explained they will attempt to replace NBA bound Royce White not with one individual but with a more complete team and Women’s basketball Bill Fennely talked about Exira High School graduate Hallie Christofferson living up to coaches expectations and being an outstanding fit for his program.

 

The Cyclone tailgate tour continued on to Omaha where they appeared at the Henry Doorly Zoo last evening. Today the tour will stop in Sioux City and Okoboji.
 

THE STREAK IS OVER-MARTENSDALE-ST. MARYS SUFFERS LOSS TO DM EAST


(Martensdale) Martensdale-St. Marys historic baseball winning streak came to an end last night when the 1A powerhouse lost to Class 4A Des Moines East 4-3.


The Blue Devils won 88 straight games which included back to back state championships becoming the 9th and 10th teams in state history to finish a season unblemished and the first to go perfect in consecutive seasons. Their 2nd state title pushed their winning streak to 87 games which stood as a national record until Portsmouth N.H., who plays baseball in the spring, reclaimed the national record at 90 straight wins. The Blue Devils won’t have to wait long before trying to put the loss behind them. The team will look to start a new streak tonight when they take on Panorama.
 

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL/SOFTBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, MAY 22


Baseball

Boone 16, Winterset 1
Carroll 6, Harlan 2
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 3, Atlantic 0
Denison-Schleswig 10, Spencer 6

Des Moines Christian 5, Coon Rapids-Bayard 3
Des Moines, East 4, Martensdale-St. Marys 3
EHK-Exira 18, A-H-S-T, Avoca 0
Earlham 6, Guthrie Center 1
East Mills 18, Sidney 8
Glenwood 9, Tri-Center, Neola 1
Interstate 35, Truro 9, Lenox 3
Jefferson-Scranton 8, Clarke, Osceola 3
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 1, Fort Dodge 0
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 2, West Harrison, Mondamin 1
Mount Ayr 10, Villisca 6
Murray 17, Lamoni 7 (6 innings)
Ogden 9, Madrid 3
Orient-Macksburg 15, East Union, Afton 9
Red Oak 12, Underwood 9
Sergeant Bluff-Luton 4, Lewis Central 2
Shenandoah 20, Bedford 12
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 10, Logan-Magnolia 0 (6 Innings)
Treynor 11, Clarinda 1 (5 inn)
Van Meter 7, Panorama, Panora 6
West Central Valley, Stuart 6, Woodward-Granger 4
Woodbine 9, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 6
Woodward Academy 6, Nodaway Valley 2 

 

Softball

Martensdale-St Marys 17, Adair-Casey 0
Des Moines Christian 7, Coon Rapids-Bayard 1
Earlham 19, Guthrie Center 0
Clarinda 13, Fremont-Mills 2
Glidden-Ralston 6, South Central Calhoun 5
Grandview Park Baptist 19, CAM, Anita 2
Grandview Park Baptist 11, CAM, Anita 0
Exira-EHK 7, IKM-Manning 3
Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 13, Woodbine 1
Missouri Valley 6, Sioux City, East 5
Murray 16, Lamoni 3
Nodaway Valley 8, Stanton 4
Van Meter 12, Panorama 4
Sidney 14, East Mills 8
Treynor 7, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 1
Walnut 17, Essex 2
Waukee 6, Winterset 4

2011 STATE QUALIFIER NODAWAY VALLEY STARTS SOFTBALL SEASON TODAY


(Greenfield) The Nodaway Valley softball team will take on Stanton Tuesday night to open up the 2012 season. Nodaway Valley is coming off of their first ever trip to the state tournament which coach Ray Stewart says has generated alot of interest in the program. 

 

The team will feature four key returning starters from last season. That list includes Sara Kerber, Lindsey Hight, and Paige Jones.

 

Coach Stewart looks for the hitting to be a strength of the team especially early in the season. He hopes to see the team finish the regular season with a winning record and things the team could finish anywhere from 4th-6th in the Pride Of Iowa Conference.

 

Nodaway Valley will be breaking in a new pitcher this year following the graduation of McKenzie Boes. Coach Stewart will rely on freshman Sidney Hohertz to throw the majority of the innings.

 

Click here for the interview with Nodaway Valley Coach Ray Stewart

ATLANTIC GIRLS GO TO 3A STATE MEET AS REGIONAL CHAMPS


(Harlan) The Atlantic girls golf team won the Class 3A Region 1 Tournament at Harlan Golf and Country Club.

 

The Trojann's fired a team total of 379 to leave little doubt that they would advance. The nearest competitor was ADM's 401. Carroll (416) and Clarke (449) failed to advance to the state meet.

 

Brooke Fletcher's 88 earned runner up medalist for Atlantic. The Trojann's also got a round of 95 from Bailey Walter and 96 from Katelyn Walter. Finishing off the Atlantic scoring was Shelby Worth (pictured) with a 100.

 

The Class 3A State Tournament will be played at Otter Creek in Ankeny next week on Tuesday and Wednesday.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic girls golf coach Kathy Hobson

AUDUBON GIRLS GOLFERS THRILLED TO RETURN TO STATE


(Audubon) For the first time since 2002, the Audubon Wheeler girls golf team will compete in the state tournament. Audubon's 399 was good enough for 2nd place in the Class 1A Region 2 Tournament at Dunlap Monday. Hinton won the team title with a 387. Corning was third with a 452, West Monona, Nishnabotna, and AHST rounded out the team scoring.

 

Audubon's round was lead by Susie Bylund who won the individual race with her 87. Other counting scores for Audubon were Lexie Thygesen 101, Rachel Flug 105, and Faith Fliflet 106.

 

The Class 1A Girls State Golf Tournament will be played at River Valley in Adel. The 36-hole tournament starts Tuesday, May 29th and concludes Wednesday, May 30th.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch

ATLANTIC SOFTBALL OPENS SEASON WITH A WIN


(Atlantic) Atlantic got off to a quick start, gave up the lead, but then fought back to win their season opener at home Monday night. 

 

The top four hitters in Atlantic's line up, all hit the ball well early as the Trojann's combined for three runs in the first and tacked on two more in the second. Breanna Von Weyhe set the tone early with her first inning triple to right center field. Nine of the Trojann's ten runs came from the top four hitters in the order. Tiara Edelmna, Von Weye, and ReAnne Cappel combined for six of the team's eleven hits.

 

In the pitcher's circle Marissa Berns (pictured) struck out eight Clarinda batters. Berns earns the win giving up eight hits in her seven innings pitched.

 

1-0 Atlantic will take on Missouri Valley on Wednesday. That game will be broadcast on KS95.7 FM and ks957online.com.

 

Click here for the postgame with Marrisa Berns and Coach Terry Hinzmann

 

IGHSAU PRESEASON SOFTBALL RANKINGS


Class 1A

  1. Akron-Westfield
  2. Earlham
  3. Martensdale-St. Mary
  4. Newell-Fonda
  5. Lynnville-Sulley
  6. Mason City Newman Catholic
  7. Charter Oak-Ute
  8. Exira-EHK
  9. Don Bosco
  10. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
  11. Walnut
  12. West Bend-Mallard
  13. Lisbon
  14. Remsen St. Mary's
  15. Twin Cedars

Class 2A

  1. NSK-AR
  2. DM Christian
  3. IC Regina
  4. Sumner-Fredericksburg
  5. Durant
  6. Jesup
  7. Van Meter
  8. Woodward-Granger
  9. Emmetsburg
  10. Woodbury Central
  11. Alburnett
  12. North Mahaska
  13. West Lyon
  14. BCLUW
  15. Ridge View

Class 3A

  1. Solon
  2. Mid-Prairie
  3. Bondurant-Farrar
  4. West Burlington/Burlington ND
  5. Wilton
  6. Centerville
  7. Mediapolis
  8. East Marshall
  9. Independence
  10. Williamsburg
  11. Humboldt
  12. Estherville-LC
  13. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley
  14. Albia
  15. Spirit Lake

Class 4A

  1. Clear Creek-Amana
  2. Dallas Center-Grimes
  3. Winterset
  4. North Scott
  5. Carlisle
  6. Keokuk
  7. Creston
  8. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Siox City
  9. CR Xavier
  10. Glenwood
  11. Sergeant Bluff-Luton
  12. Indianola
  13. Oskaloosa
  14. West Delaware
  15. Charles City

Class 5A

  1. DM East
  2. Ankeny
  3. WDM Valley
  4. Davenport West
  5. IC West
  6. Pleasant Valley
  7. Ottumwa
  8. CR Jefferson
  9. Dowling Catholic
  10. Fort Dodge

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD, MONDAY, MAY 21


Softball

Atlantic 10, Clarinda 9
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 12, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 0
Denison-Schleswig 5, Jefferson-Scranton 1
Van Meter 3, Des Moines, Roosevelt 0
IKM-Manning 12, Guthrie Center 0
Twin Cedars 12, Orient-Macksburg 0
Twin Cedars 9, Orient-Macksburg 0
Woodbine 5, Walnut 2
Winterset 6, Norwalk 1

 

Baseball

A-H-S-T, Avoca 6, Nishnabotna 0
ADM, Adel 10, Interstate 35, Truro 2
Creston 10, Corning 0
Earlham 11, Nodaway Valley 1
IKM-Manning 11, South Central Calhoun 4
Lawton-Bronson 13, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 1
LeMars 5, Denison-Schleswig 1
Lenox 10, Clarinda Academy 0
Lewis Central 4, Treynor 3 (9 innings)
Logan-Magnolia 14, East Mills 2
Murray 13, Essex 0 (5 innings)
Shenandoah 11, Underwood 4
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 9, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 5
Van Meter 7, Winterset 3 

 

Substate Soccer

 

Class 1A

Pella Christian 5 Nodaway Valley 3

DM Christian 7 West Central Valley 1

Kuemper Catholic 2 Riverside 1

Underwood 5 Missouri Valley 0

AHST 1 Tri-Center 0

 

Class 2A

Storm Lake 5 Carroll 2

Bishop Heelan Catholic 4 Denison-Schleswig 0

Harlan 1 Creston 0

Winterset 2 Atlantic 0

 

Class 3A

Urbandale 5 CB Thomas Jefferson 1

SC West 4 Abraham Lincoln 0

 

Girls State Tennis 1st Round

Red Oak 5 Spirit Lake/Okoboji 0 (Red Oak moves on to final four June 2nd)

 

WHO NEEDS A BREAK? HARLAN SENIOR CONTINUES SUCCESSFUL YEAR


(Harlan) Harlan Cyclone Zach Osborn’s busy sports year will come full circle this week. The senior plans to play baseball on Tuesday and Wednesday before taking off for Ames to compete in the Class 3A State Golf Tournament this weekend.
 

Last year’s baseball season started a long stretch of success for many Cyclones, particularly Senior Zach Osborn who pitched and caught for Harlan in that improbable state baseball run. As a junior he posted a .318 batting average with a team leading three home runs. On the mound he was 2-2 with a 2.85 ERA.
 

Click to listen

 

His junior baseball season was just a warm-up to what has been a senior year full of highlites. Osborn broke a school record for single season passing yardage while leading the Harlan football team to the state semi-finals this fall. In the winter, he helped guide the basketball team to sub-state where they lost to three time defending state champ Bishop Heelan Catholic. Osborn averaged 15.2 points and state best 5.6 assists per game.  He has been the Cyclones #1 golfer throughout the spring and helped the golf team advance to the state tournament, but before he gets to that, he’ll find himself back on the baseball diamond this week where he expects his team to repeat their late season success from a year ago.

 

Click to listen

 

Osborn, who will be headed to Wayne State to play football shortly after his baseball season ends, says focus will be the key to repeating last year’s baseball success.

 

Click to listen

 

As the youngest of three sons to play basketball for head coach Mitch Osborn at Harlan Community, Zach has long awaited his turn in the spotlight. While some of his accolades have surpassed those of his two older brothers, one thing that escapes the latest Osborn is a state championship. Fortunately for Zach one thing that southwest Iowa sports fans have come to expect from Harlan and its athletes over the past year is that the Cyclones tend to save their best for last.

GIRLS REGIONAL GOLF RESULTS


 

Class 1A @ Boyer Valley, Dunlap

 

Teams

1. Hinton 387

2. Audubon 399

3. Corning 452

4. West Monona 454

5. Nishnabotna 503

6. AHST 520

 

Individuals

1. Susie Bylund, Audubon, 87

2. Katie Clausen, Hinton

3. Tori Bishop, Hinton

4. Anna Hildebrand, Riverside, 92

5. Kaleigh Westlake, Corning, 93

 

Class 2A @ Carroll Country Club

 

Teams

1. Kuemper Catholic 376

2. Clarinda 394

3. East Sac County 406

4. Ogden 412

5. Missouri Valley 412

6. Underwood 448

 

Individuals

 

1. Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley, 83

2. Erin Rasmussen, OA-BCIG, 86

3. Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic, 88

4. Brittany Butler, South Hamilton, 90

5. Corie Woodard, Clarinda, 91

 

Class 3A @ Harlan Golf and Country Club

 

Teams

1. Atlantic 397

2. ADM 401

3. Carroll 416

4. Clarke 449

 

Individuals

1. Sara Pettitt, Carroll, 84

2. Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic, 88

3. Megan Ticknor, ADM, 90

4. Taryn Gholson, Dallas Center-Grimes, 92

T-5. Rachel Van Erdewyk, Carroll, 94

T-5. Courtney Leinen, Harlan, 94

RED OAK GIRLS TENNIS COMPETES IN FIRST ROUND OF STATE TOURNEY TODAY


(Storm Lake) Red Oak will square off against Spirit Lake/Okoboji today (Monday) at 3:00 in the first round of the Class 1A Girls Team Tennis Tournament. The Tigers breezed through the Region 1 field dropping only one game in their path to state. Red Oak beat both St. Albert and Harlan 5-0 back on Saturday, May 12th to advance to the regional final on Saturday (5/19) where they ousted Shenandoah/Nishnabotna 5-1 to qualify for the state meet.

 

Awaiting the Tigers for the first round match today is a Spirit Lake/Okoboji team that hasn't lost a single game in their three regional tournament matches.

IHSBCA BASEBALL PRE-SEASON RANKINGS


Class 1A

  1. Martensdale-St. Mary's
  2. Lawton-Bronson
  3. St. Albert
  4. Preston
  5. Kee (Lansing)
  6. Coon Rapids-Bayard
  7. Mason City Newman
  8. Van Meter
  9. Logan-Magnolia
  10. Algona Garrigan

Area teams of note: Treynor, Walnut

 

Class 2A

  1. Davis County
  2. Kuemper Catholic
  3. Dyersville Beckman
  4. St. Edmond, Ft. Dodge
  5. Prairie City-Monroe
  6. North Polk
  7. Ogden
  8. IC Regina
  9. Waterloo Columbus
  10. Alta-Aurelia

Class 3A

  1. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  2. Clear Lake
  3. Harlan
  4. Western Dubuque
  5. ADM
  6. Decorah
  7. Assumption
  8. Solon
  9. Marion
  10. Charles City

Area teams of note: Atlantic, Dallas Center-Grimes, Denison-Schleswig

 

Class 4A

  1. CR Kennedy
  2. WDM, Valley
  3. Dowling Catholic
  4. Ankeny
  5. IC West
  6. SE Polk
  7. DM Roosevelt
  8. CR Xavier
  9. CR Prairie
  10. Pleasant Valley

HALL OF FAME TRACK COACH RETIRES


(Atlantic) After 39 years of leading the Atlantic Girls’ Track program, Head Girls’ Track Coach Bruce Henderson is retiring from his position.

Coach Bruce Henderson, originally from Mount Ayr, started the girls’ track program in Atlantic during the 1973-1974 school year. Under his leadership, the Trojann track team has been a perennial powerhouse in the state of Iowa. During those years , the Atlantic girls’ track athletes have won seven state championships, 1983,1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2003, and 2004.  Coach Henderson and the girls’ track program have also won 22 Hawkeye-10 conference championships. The Atlantic girls’ track program and Coach Henderson also share a few state records for most team Championships won by a head coach, Henderson (7), most team championships (7), and most consecutive team championships won by a school (4) (1998-2001).

Coach Henderson has also been recognized for his accomplishments at the state and national level. In 2008, Coach Henderson was inducted into the Iowa Association of Track Coaches Hall of Fame. In 2002, Coach Henderson was named National Coach of the Year by the National Federation of High School Coaches and a finalist for National Coach of the Year in 1998 and 2003.

Bruce and his wife Gail, both retired educators, reside in Atlantic.


Press Release
May 21, 2012

GRISWOLD FRESHMAN TOPS-HAM ALL AT STATEMEET


 

 

(Des Moines) Griswold Freshman Rebekah Topham won three golds and a silver this past weekend to lead the Griswold Tigers to a second consecutive Class 1A State Title. Griswold scored 51-points.  West Hancock was second with 41.

 

Topham won individual titles in the 3,000, 800, and 1500, and was a silver medalist in the 400-low hurdles. Alix Flippen was second in the 3,000, and eighth in the 1500, and was a member of the fifth place 4x800M Relay. The quartet consisted of Allison Young, Alyx Flippen, Jordan Sindt, and Larissa Backhaus.

 

Griswold won the 1A title a year ago with 57-points. The good news everyone is back next spring.

 

Click here to listen to part of Andy Everitt's Press Conference

 

May 19, 2012

_____________________________________________________________

 

Saturday's results:

 

Class 1A Girls Sprint Medley Relay

1.Clayton Ridge-*1:49.17, new state Record

9. Exira/EHK-1:54.71 (Payton Wilkenfeld, Sydney Parker, Jessica Kautz, Jennifer Neville)

12. Griswold-1:54.82 (Kayla Kirchhoff, Marquel Brunk, Justine Fruend, Larissa Backhaus)

17. A-H-S-T-1:55.50 (Courtney Kardell, Taylor Baggett, Johnni Schueman, Shayla Bird)

19. Villisca-1:55.59 (Lilly Berggren, Bree-Ann Fisher, Shari Schaaf, Morganne Haer)

 

Class 2A:

1. Cascade-1:48.43.

13. IKM/Manning-1:54.66 (Carolyn Opperman, Kiley Holdsworth, Katie Sextro, Sarah Schlicte)

18. Tri-Center-1:55.71 (Haillee Hansen, Kirsten Lehan, Nikki Paulson, Kari Witt)

 

Class 3A

1. Assumption-1:49.15

8. Harlan-1:51.56 (Shelbie Jacobsen, Kassidy Craig, Mikayla Evers, Jess Feldman)

15. Creston-1:54.29 (Chelcee Downing, Zaidy Frank, Brianna Maitlen, Katlin Briley)

19. Atlantic-1:54.65 (Kristin Johnk, Mackenzie Holmes, Taylor Barry, Melanie Nielsen)

 

Class 4A

1. Davenport-North, 1:46.79.

18.Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln-1:53.03 (Jessican Nee, Paige Wohlers, Peyton Holman, Hannah Christensen)

 

Class 1A Girls 800M

1.Rebeka Topham, Griswold, 2:14.79

4. Leah Courtney, Guthrie Center, 2:21.29

5. Shelby Hall, Woodbine-2:21.75

7. Tiffany Sheppard, Corning, 2:25.39

11.Grace Hofleen, Exira-EHK, 2:28.82

21. Ruby Johnson, Audubon-2:32.56

 

Class 2A Girls 800M

1. Lindsey Kite, Jesup, 2:15.96

12. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 2:26.39

 

Class 3A Girls 800M

1. Madison Waymire, Dallas Center-Grimes, 2:16.16

19.Taylor Hudson, Creston, 2:27.09

 

Class 4A Girls 800M

1. Mahnee Watts, Bettendorf, 2:12.52

 

Class 1A Boys 800M

1. Cade Cleveland, Riverside, 1:56.56

9. Alex Davis, Orient-Macksburg, 2:01.19

16.T. J Bower, Nodaway Valley, 2:05.13

24.Travis Herzberg, Villisca, 2:14.33

 

Class 2A Boys 800M

1. Will Teubel, Mount Vernon, 1:53.35

 

Class 3A Boys 800M

1. Payton Busch, Centerville, 1:55.50

3. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 1:58.25

6. Mark Abrams, Glenwood, 1:59.26

 

 

Class 4A Boys 800M

1. Tyler Krpan, Indianola, 1:55.31

 

Class 1A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1.Gehlen, Catholic, 1:05.74

5. Treynor, (Alex Snyder, Laura Hempel, Emmaline NcNeal, Chaley Rath) 1:09.14

7. Guthrie Center, (Hayley Wilson, Kacie Schreck, Breanne Meier, Keisha Bailey) 1:09.18

 

Class 2A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. West Fork, 1:05.65.

 

Class 3A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. Mount Pleasant, *1:04.60

3. Harlan, (Dena Baughman, Patrice Crall, Katrina Knudsen, Whitney Boldan), 1:07.05.

 

Class 4A Girls Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. Waukee, 1:03.20

 

Class 1A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. Earlham, Travis Potzner, Zach Rice, Spencer Faust, Brett Tomlinson),

Guthrie Center, (Austin Laabs, Gavin Laughery, Marcus Bolton, Eric Langford)

Treynor, (Brandt Moore, Trenton Geer, Quentin Keuck, Connor Meis)

 

Class 2A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. Beckman, Dyersville, 58.27

 

Class 3A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1.

Mount Pleasant, 58.24

 

 

Class 4A Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. Iowa City High, 56.78

 

Class 1A Girls 100M

1.Caitlyn Stroud, Corning, 12.75

3. Emma Konkler, Audubon, 13.1

7. Johnni Schueman, A-H-S-T, 13.28

 

Class 2A Girls 100M

1. Brooke Wolterstorf, Western Christian-Hull, 12.73

 

Class 3A Girls 100M

1. Sydney Howard, Fairfield, 12.46

 

Class 4A Girls 100M

1. Hannah Stouffer, Urbandale, 12.60

 

Class 1A Boys 100M

1. Nick Pittmon, East Mills, 11.38

5. Clayton Plowman, Adair-Casey, 11.63

6. Greg Focht, Stanton, 11.74

 

Class 2A Boys 100M

1. Jake Floen, Unity Christian, 11.40

 

Class 3A Boys 100M

1. Keagan Parks, Webster City, 11.40

 

Class 4A Boys 100M

1. James Harrington, Cedar Falls, 11.13

 

Class 1A 110M Hurdles

1. Nathan Schamdke, Grundy Center, 15.22

6. Josh Bryant, A-H-S-T, 15.94

7. Connor Meis, Treynor, 16.26

 

Class 2A 110M Hurdles

1. Josh Zieser, CMB, 14.58

 

Class 3A, 110M Hurdles

1. Austin Hess, Harlan, 14.74

 

 

Class 1A Girls 200M

1. Caitlyn Stroud, Corning, 26.16

 

Class 2A Girls 200M

1. Brooke Wolterstorff, Western Christian, Hull, 25.50

 

Class 3A Girls 200M

1. Sydney Howard, Fairfield, 25.18

 

Class 4A Girls 200M

1. Hannah Stouffer, Urbandale, 25.30

 

Class 1A Boys 200M

1. Bryce Sines, Pekin, 22.78

2.Nick Pittmon, East Mills, 22.81

 

Class 2A Boys 200M

1.Jake Floen, Unity Christian, 22.06

 

Class 3A Boys 200M

1.Keagan Parks, Webster City, 22.73

 

Class 4A Boys 200M

1. James Harrington, Cedar Falls, 21.52 (Harrington will be running for Alabama next year)

nd, Riverside, 4:33.07

6. Jon Gunderson, Riverside, 4:36.58

Austin Carter, Coon Rapids-Bayard

20. T.J. Bower, Nodaway Valley. 4:46.64

21. Austin Carter, Coon Rapids-Bayard, 4:47.38

 

Class 1A Boys 1600M

1. Conner Smock, Lisbon, 4:26.13

3. Cade Cleaveland, Riverside, 4:33.07

6. John Gunderson, Riverside, 4:36.58

20. T.J Bower, Nodaway Valley, 4:46.64

21. Austin Carter, 4:47.38. Coon Rapids, Bayard, 4:47.38

 

Class 2A Boys 1600M

1. Bennett Moser, Wapello, 4:27.18

Sean Skillern, Shenandoah

 

Class 3A Boys 1600M

1. Lukas Meeks, Marion, 4:24.06

5. Mark Abrams, Glenwood

7. Brandon Phipps, Creston

 

Class 4A Boys 1600M

1. Matt Butler, Bettendorf, 4:18.92

 

Class 1A Girls 1500M

1. Rebekka Topham, Griswold, 4:44.03

3. Shelby Hall, Woodbine, 5:01.08

8. Alex Flippen, Griswold, 5:05.39

13. Tiffany Sheppard, Corning 5:11.68

17. Theresa Frels, Guthrie Center, 5:16.51

23. Kaitlin Killinger, Treynor, 5:31.55

 

 

Class 2A Girls 1500

1. Mariah Kauder, Cascade, 4:43.64

 

 

Class 3A Girls 1500

 

1. Anna Holdiman, Waverly-Shell Rock, 4:49.05

18. Ali Krogman, Atlantic, 5:16.69

19. Emily Wignal, Creston, 5:17.01

20- Maria Mostek, Creston, 5:18.01

 

Class 4A Girls 1500

1. Emma Huston, Des Moines, Roosevelt, 4:45.28

 

Class 1A Girls 4x100M Relay

1. West Bend Mallard, 51.54

5. Audubon, (Carly Johnston, Emma Konkler, Emily Nelsen, Lacey Vokt) 52.45

 

Class 2A Girls 4x100M Relay

1. Western Christian Hull, 50.09

 

Class 3A Girls 4x100M Relay

1. Assumption, Davenport, 49.05

6. Glenwood, Reiny Ostrander, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno, Courtney Magnussen) 51.10

 

Class 4A Girls 4x100M Relay

1. Urbandale, 48.00

Class 1A Boys 4x100M Relay

1.

Class 2A Boys 4x100M Relay

1. Mediapolis, 43.11

 

Class 3A Boys 4x100M Relay

1. Webster City, 43.29

 

Class 4A Boys 4x100M Relay

1. Cedar Falls, 42.48

 

Class 1A Girls 4x400M Relay

1. North Linn, 4:05.22

 

Class 2A Girls 4x400M Relay

1. Cascade,* 3:55.52, breaks state meet record, (3:56.61).

8. Tri-Center, (Kari Witt, Emily Baatz, Nikki Paulson, Michelle Mumm)

 

Class 3A Girls 4x400M Relay

1. Dubuque, Walhert, 3:58.90

2. Harlan Community (Mikayla Evers, Shelbie Jacobsen, Ashley Kloewer, Jess Feldman) 4:03.73

Creston (Katlin Briley, Taylor Hudson, Brianna Maitlen, Audrey Bolinger) 4:07.66

 

Class 4A Girls 4x400M Relay

1. Valley, West Des Moines, 3:56.23

 

Class 1A Boys 4x400M Relay

1. Manson-Northwest-Webster, 3:27.04

7. Treynor, (Dane Livengood, Kyle Ticer,

Connor Meis, Quentin Keuck) 3:34.33

 

Class 2A Boys 4x400M Relay

1. Kingsely-Pierson, 3:21.91

 

Class 3A Boys 4x400M Relay

1. Decorah, 3:22.63

8.Glenwood, (James Fuller, Mark Abrams, Spencer Smith, Derek Jones) 3:28.02

 

 

Class 4A Boys 4x400M Relay

1. Valley, West Des Moines, 3:20.25

 

35,825-Three day attendance

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CARROLL, HARLAN, AND HUMBOLDT ADVANCE TO BOYS 3A STATE GOLF


District Results From Carroll

 

Top Three Teams Advance

  1. Carroll 327
  2. Harlan 332
  3. Humboldt 335
  4. Storm Lake 336
  5. Atlantic 347

State Qualifying Individuals

  1. Brad Christianson, Carroll, 75
  2. Ross Martens, Harlan, 76
  3. Carson Whittington, Creston 77
  4. Jaxon Heinz, Humboldt

Click here for the interview with Harlan golf coach Chad Swanson

AUDUBON BOYS QUALIFY FOR STATE GOLF AS DISTRICT CHAMP, TREYNOR RUNNER-UP


(Audubon) It's good feelings all around for the Audubon boys golf team Friday afternoon as the Wheelers accomplish two of their main goals for the season. Audubon beat Treynor for the first time in four years and qualified for the Class 1A state tournament in the process.

 

Audubon wins the District Tournament at Crestwood Hills in Anita with their 313 team total while Treynor (315) also moves on to state at the runner-up. Boyer Valley finished third with 330 and will not advance.

 

Individual qualifiers include Medalist Brad Bailey (70) of Treynor, runner-up Andrew Irlmeier (73) of Audubon, along with Jon Smiley from Adair-Casey, Davis Hackman of Woodbine, Michael Bylund from Audubon, and Cole Chapin of Treynor.

 

Click here for the comments from Coach Keller, Irlmeier, and Bylund

ATLANTIC'S SAM MARKHAM CAPS OFF TRACK SEASON WITH MEDAL


(Des Moines) State Long Jump or District Golf Tournament?

 

That was the question Atlantic Junior Sam Markham had to consider late last week. Many would be happy to have either opportunity, but for Markham is created a tough choice.

 

The Trojan's #2 golfer and top long jumper leaped a season best 21-10'5 at the state track qualifying meet on Thursday and then fired a six-over-par 75 the next day to place in the top ten at the sectional golf tournament at Atlantic Golf and Country Club.

 

Even though Markham had chosen golf as his primary sport at the start of the spring, this unique opportunity presented the multi-talented athlete with a complex decision to make.

 

After carefully considering his options with family, friends, and coaches, Markham deemed being the #1 seed in the long jump as a once in a lifetime opportunity.

 

That decision sent him east to Des Moines for the state track meet, while his golf teammates travelled north to Carroll Country Club in hopes of advancing to the state golf tournament.

 

Before Markham jumped he texted his golf teammates good luck and they sent the same best wishes in return. Markham would go on leap another season best and place 3rd in the 3A long jump.


With golf as his primary sport, Markham attended track practice sparingly and rarely worked on jumping during those practices. He competed in just five track meets all season. Next year as a senior he plans to focus solely on golf.

 

Click to listen to Markham speak with the media following his jump

 

AUDUBON GIRLS GOLFERS ONE STEP AWAY FROM STATE TOURNEY


(Audubon) In Class 1A Regional golf Monday, Audubon will compete at the Boyer Valley Regional in Dunlap along with AHST, Corning, Nishnabotna, Hinton, and West Monona.


For Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch it was a relief for his team to get past the district round last week at Griswold.

 

Click to listen

 

The Wheelers are playing some of their best golf in the late stages of the season. They had an 18-hole team total of 411 at the district tournament.

 

Click to listen

 

The top two teams and the top five individuals will advance to the Class 1A state tournament which will be played March 29th and 30th.
 

FRIDAY BOYS STATE TRACK RESULTS


Class 1A 110M Hurdles Prelims

5th-Connor Meis, Treynor,15.55q

8th-Josh Bryant, A-H-S-T, 15.77q

 

Class 1A 4x200M Relay

6th-A-H-S-T, 1:33.50 (Ben Jacobsen, Tyler Robinson, Austin Fink, Kyle Bauerkemper) 

10th-Griswold, 1:33.97

13th-Exira-EHK, 1:34.13 (New School Record)

21st-Stanton, 1:35.91

 

Class 4A 400M Low Hurdles

21th-Kadin Wright, Thomas Jefferson

 

Class 1A 400M Low Hurdles

3rd-Quentin Keuck, Treynor, 55.17

4th-Cole Anderson, Exira-EHK, 55.36

6th-Trevor McKee, CAM, 55.91

 

Class 3A 400M Low Hurdles

2nd-Derek Jones, Glenwood, 53.36

12th-Tate Jensen, ADM, 55.90

17th-Josh Lambertz, Carroll 56.25

19th-Conner Clayton, Harlan 56.59

 

Class 1A High Jump

2nd-Connor Meis, Treynor, 6-06.00

9th-Alex Welsch, Nodaway Valley, 6-02.00

16th-Zak Doty, Griswold, 5-10

 

Class 3A 4X200

22nd-Harlan, 1:34.22

23rd-Glenwood 1:34.67

 

Class 3A Long Jump

 

 

1st-Grant May, Glenwood, 22-00

3rd-Sam Markham, Atlantic, 21-11

17th-Brady Douma, Glenwood

19th-Jeremiah Bieker, Harlan

 

Class 2A 110 Hurdles

9th-Jared Stansbury, Clarinda, 15.34

17th-Austin Konsor, Underwood

22nd-Ryan Spiegel,Underwood

 

Class 3A 110 Hurdles

Austin Hess, Harlan, 15.18 (qualifies for finals with 4th fastest time)

14th-Mitch Bowden, Glenwood

 

Class 3A Distance Medley

9th-Glenwood, 3:37.69

15th-ADM 1:42.14

16th-Atlantic, 1:43.27

 

Class 2A Discus

11th-Cody Stepanek, Panorama 147-08

 

Class 3A Shotput

6th-Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 52-08

8th-Clayton Giesting, Glenwood, 50-02

13th-Collin Bevins, Creston, 48-06.75

 

Class 2A 4X100

21st-Shenandoah, 45.30

 

Class 3A 4X100

20th-Glenwood, 45.22

22nd-Harlan

DNF-Carroll,False Start

 

Class 2A High Jump

2nd-Robert Tank, IKM-Manning, 6-04

10th-Chase Rupiper, Kuemper Catholic, 6-00

20th-Noah Bix, Clarinda, 5-10

 

Class 3A 4X400

Glenwood, 3:25.65 (enter finals with 5th best time)

13th-ADM

17th-Dallas Center-Grimes

23rd-Harlan

FRIDAY GIRLS STATE TRACK RESULTS


 

Class 1A 4x100M Relay Prelims

Audubon-3rd-fastest time, 51.25q, (Carly Johnston, Emma Konkler, Emily Nelsen, Lacey Vokt)

 

Class 1A 100M Hurdle Prelims

4th-Chaley Rath, Treynor-16-09q

5th-Lacey Vokt, Audubon, 16.15q

12th-Carmen Subbert, Stanton,16.51

 

Class 1A 4x200 Meter Relay

3rd-A-H-S-T, 1:47.82 (CourtneyKardell, Shayla Bird, Taylor Baggett, Johnni Schueman)

15th-Treynor, 1:51.05

23rd-Villisca, 1:52.80

 

Class 1A 400M Low Hurdles

2nd-Rebekah Topham, Griswold. 1:05.11

3rd-Chaley Rath, Treynor, 1:05.49

20th-Paige Peterson, Stanton

21st-Anna Mulder, Adair-Casey

 

Class 1A Distance Medley

4th-Guthrie Center, 4:19.63 (Haley Wilson, Breanne Meier, Keisha Bailey, Leah Courtney)

18th-Griswold, 3:40.76

22nd-Corning

24th-St. Albert

 

Class 4A Distance Medley

18th-Abraham Lincoln, 4:22.68

 

 Class 1A High Jump

1st-Chaley Rath, Treynor, 5-08.25* (defends her title), and set new Class 1A State meet rec. set by Jenni Elbert, Laurens-Marathon, set in 2004, 5-05.00

 

Class 1A Discus

1st-Amy Wright, Earlham, 133-08

9th-Paige Volkens, Treynor, 109-08

15th-Maria Palmer, Corning, 101-11

21st-Candice Howell, Griswold, 93-05

 

Class 3A Sprint Medley Relay

2nd-Dallas Center-Grimes, 4:12.5

10th-Creston, 4:19.6

12th-Harlan, 4:20.82

16th-ADM, 4:23.58

 

Class 2A 400M Low Hurdles

22nd-Bailey McCalister, Panorama

 

Class 3A 400M Low Hurdles

1st-Audry Bollinger, Creston, 1:03.70

6th-Katey Trecker, Carroll, 1:07.26

7th-Katrina Knudsen, Harlan, 1:07.46

12th-Lexi Fisher, Glenwood

 

Class 3A 4X200

7th-Harlan, 1:46.80

10th-Denison-Schleswig, 1:47.47

15h-Glenwood, 1:48.59

 

Class 2A Discus

5th-Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning, 129-06

17th-Courtney Monson, IKM-Manning, 111-03 

 

Class 3A Shotput

15th-Cassie Kruse, Glenwood

23rd-Lauren Janning, Carroll

 

Class 2A 100M Hurdles

12th-Abbie Mosher, Kuemper Catholic, 16.43 

 

Class 3A 100M Hurdles

16th- Mercedes Liparoto, Glenwood, 16.86          
23rd-Katey Trecker, Carroll, 17.33

 

Class 3A 4X100

Glenwood, 50.83 (advances to finals with 5th best times)

12th-Denison-Schleswig, 51.63

16th-Carroll, 51.8

22nd-Harlan

23rd-Dallas Center-Grimes

 

Class 2A 4X400

Tri-Center, 4:09.69 (qualifies for finals with 8th best time)

 

Class 3A 4X400

Harlan 4:05.80 (qualifies for finals with 5th best time)

Creston 4:05.98 (qualifies with 6th best time)

10th-ADM

 

Class 3A Long Jump

6th-Brianna Maitlen, Creston 16-01.25

10th-Madison Bertman, ADM

15th-Ali Meiners, Carroll

21st-Sara Salerno, Glenwood

 

Class 2A High Jump

22nd-Ashley Nepper, IKM-Manning

2006 KUEMPER CATHOLIC GRAD GOES INTO IGHSAU TRACK HALL OF FAME


(Carroll) Dani Stipe is one of three inductees into the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union Hall of Fame.

 

Stipe, a 2006 Carroll Kuemper Catholic graduate, enjoyed an outstanding athletic career. In addition to her prowess in track and field, she was an elite all-state softball athlete that was Iowa’s offensive player of the year her senior season in 2006.

On the track, she owns eight state crowns and one Drake Relays title. The long jump was her specialty, where she won the Class 2A state crown three times. Her jump of 18’11.5 in 2006 remains the Class 2A record.

Stipe won four state titles in 2006.  In addition to her state record in the long jump, she successfully defended her Class 2A 100 and 200 meters titles, setting a 2A record in the 200 meters with a time of 24.98 while anchoring the Kuemper Catholic 4x400 meter relay team to a 2A record time of 3:56.61.

Stipe was a four-time NCAA qualifier and four-time Missouri Valley Conference champion, winning two heptathlon titles in addition to conference championships in the 4x400 meter relay team and one pentathlon championship.

 

Press Release

 

GRISWOLD GRABS BIG POINTS BY GOING 1-2 IN 3,000


(Griswold) Griswold hopes of defending their state championship got a huge boost from a pair of runners that were not on last year's championship team. Two freshman went 1-2 for the Tigers in the 3,000 Meter run on Thursday. Rebekah Topham crossed the finish line in 10:33.66 to claim her first of what many expect to be several gold medals in her career.

 

 

Twenty-three seconds later, fellow freshman Alyx Flippen who is often overshadowed by Topham's impressive resume, earned a silver medal for the Tigers when she finished in 10:56.67.

 

The dynamic freshman duo will try to repeat the feat when they each run in the 1,500 later this week. Topham will also run in the 800 and the 400M Low Hurdles.

 

*Photos of Topham (left) and Flippen (right) are from Clarinda XC Meet

 

Click here for the comments from Rebekah Topham following the win

HOVEY GOES OUT A CHAMP AND A STATE RECORD SETTER IN THE DISCUS


 

(Des Moines) Atlantic Senior Discus thrower Tyler Hovey said this week that when he was a freshman he never dreamt he would be seeded number 1 coming into the state track meet in Des Moines Thursday. Not only did Hovey live up to his billing, he exceeded expectations with a record setting state championship throw of 187-9.00.

 

Hovey’s big throw erased a 32-year-old record 179-07, by Matt Havens, of Independence in 1980. Hovey’s throw would’ve also bettered the Class 1A and 2A state meet records. He also set an Atlantic High School record, surpassing some of the elite discuss throwers including Jon Pelzer, Blake Larsen and Kasey Juhl. Hovey will compete in the Shot Put Friday morning with the fifth best throw. 

 

*Photo is from the Hawkeye Ten Conference Meet

 

Click here for the comments from Hovey, coach Iekel and coach Warne

 

BOYS STATE TRACK RESULTS FOR THURSDAY EVENTS


 

Class 3A 3,200

5th-Brandon Phipps, Creston, 9:41.79

24th-Trevor Turner, Winterset, 10:55.45

 

Class 3A 100

21st-Anthony Beyerink, 11.98

22nd-Joey Foss, Harlan, 12.05

 

Class 2A 100

24th-Mitch Forrester, Underwood, 12.36

 

Class 3A Discus

1st-Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 187-9, *New State Record

10th-Clayton Giesting, Glenwood, 149-00

23rd-Daniel Gorman, Glenwood, 97-03

 

Class 2A Shotput

8th-Riley Bach, Kuemper Catholic, 49-10.75

 

Class 3A High Jump

7th-Austin Hudson, ADM, 6-02

20th-Andy Vial, Red Oak, 5-10

22nd-Reese Iverson, Dallas Center-Grimes, 5-08

24th-Briar Evans, Creston, 5-08

 

Class 3A 4X800

10th- Dallas Center-Grimes

13th-Glenwood

20th-ADM

24th-Creston

 

Class 2A 200

16th-Luke Webner, Panorama

23rd-Chase Hennen, Panorama

 

Class 3A 200

15th-Collin Bevins, Creston, 23.70

18th-Jared Grove, ADM

22nd-Joey Foss, Harlan

 

Class 3A 400

7th-Derek Jones, Glenwood, 49.69

11th-Adam Purdy, Winterset

18th-Alan Smith, Creston

22nd-Kinser Haselhun, ADM

 

Class 3A Shuttle Hurdle

9th-Harlan, 1:00.592 (Tony Dawson, Conner Clayton, Austin Mumm, Austin Hess)

10th-Carroll 1:00.595

15th-Glenwood

 

Class 1A Shuttle Hurdle

Treynor, 1:00.99 (advances to finals with 4th best time)

Guthrie Center 1:01.69 (advances to finals with 7th best time)

 

Class 1A 3,200

3rd-Josh Sindelar, St. Albert, 9:56

4th-John Gunderson, Riverside, 10:02

20th-Colton Graham, Nodaway Valley, 11:00

 

Class 1A 100

Greg Focht, Stanton, 11.66 (advances to finals with 6th best time)

Clayton Plowman, Adair-Casey, 11.68 (advances to finals with 7th best time)

11th-Dane Livengood, Treynor, 11.86

 

Class 4A 100

10th-Cleo Harris, Abraham Lincoln, 11.36

 

Class 1A 4X800

1st-St. Albert (Matt Vermillion, Josh Sindelar, Isaac Finn, Tucker Culjat) 8:13.46

2nd-Riverside (John Gunderson, Ean Patrick, Clay Harris, Cade Cleaveland) 8:20

20th-Griswold, 8:45

 

Class 1A 200

16th-Greg Focht, Stanton, 23.95

19th-Tim Schachtner, Guthrie Center, 24.11

24th-Clayton Plowman, Adair-Casey, 24.86

 

Class 4A 200

Cleo Harris, Abraham Lincoln, 22.80 (qualifies for finals with 7th fastest time)

 

Class 1A 400

6th-Quentin Keuck, Treynor, 50.95

13th-Alex Davis, Orient-Macksburg, 51.68

GIRLS STATE TRACK RESULTS FOR THURSDAY EVENTS


 

Class 3A Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Harlan 1:08.4 (qualifies for finals with 4th best time)

18th-Atlantic, 1:12.09

21st-Dallas Center-Grimes, 1:12.72

14th-Glenwood, 1:11.08

 

Class 2A Shuttle Hurdle Relay

19th-Kuemper Catholic, 1:13.60

 

Class 3A 3,000

2nd-Madison Waymire, Dallas Center-Grimes, 10:14.25

5th-Ali Krogman, Atlantic, 10:47.08

17th-Brittany Sawyers, Winterset, 11:21.59

23rd-Sam Liebe, 11:40.55

 

Class 2A 100

19th-Morgan Woodvine, Panorama, 13.69

20th-Katie Sextro, IKM-Manning, 13.72

 

Class 3A 100

Kari Dufoe, ADM, 13.11 (in finals with 6th fastest time)

11th-Kecia Caudill, Glenwood, 13.38

13th-Lauren Janning, Carroll, 13.45

 

Class 3A Discus

8th-Abby Sonderman, Harlan 124-03

16th-Katie Pudenz, Creston, 109-05

22nd-Erica Baier, ADM, 92-07

 

Class 2A Shotput

12th-Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning, 36-05

18th-Kaylee Buch, Clarinda, 35-03

 

Class 3A High Jump

T-4th-Jess Schaben, Harlan, 5-02

12th-Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 5-00

13th-Dena Baughman, Harlan, 5-00

18th-Morgan Schlecta, Denison-Schleswig, 4-08

 

Class 2A 4X800

5th-Tri-Center (Emily Baatz, Ashtyn Alfers, Alex Larsen, Michelle Mumm) 9:57.07

23rd-Shenandoah, 10:32.08

 

Class 3A 4X800

13th-Dallas Center-Grimes, 10:03.24

21st-Winterset

24th-Creston

 

Class 3A 200

10th-Melanie Nielsen, Atlantic, 26.86

17th-Mikayla Evers, Harlan 27.42

 

Class 2A 400

5th-Sarah Schlichte, IKM-Manning, 59.59

9th-Kari Witt, Tri-Center 1:01.22

14th-Claire Ludwig, Kuemper Catholic

 

Class 3A 400

11th-Kari Dufoe, ADM

17th-Jessica Eyerly, Winterset

24th-Asia Kloewer, Harlan

 

Class 1A 3,000

1st-Rebekah Topham, Griswold 10:33

2nd-Alyx Flippen, Griswold, 10:56

8th-Tiffany Sheperd, Corning, 11:20

13th-Therese Frels, Guthrie Center

16th-Dana Johnson, Audubon

 

Class 1A 100

Caitlyn Stroud, Corning 12.86 (advances to finals with #1 time)

Emma Konkler, Audubon 13.42 (advances to finals with #5 time)

Johnni Schueman, AHST 13.43 (advances to finals with #6 time)

17th-Sheri Schaaf, Villisca

24th-Payton Wilkenfeld, Exira-EHK

 

Class 1A 4X800

5th-Griswold (Allison Young, Alyx Flippen, Jordyn Sindt, Larissa Backhaus) 9:58.23

12th-Treynor

13th-Adair-Casey

20th-Exira-EHK

 

Class 1A 200

Caitlyn Stroud, Corning 25.80 (advances to finals with 2nd fastest time)

14th-Emma Konkler, Audubon, 27.47

 

Class 4A 200

11th-Payton Holdiman, Abraham Lincoln, 26.88

 

Class 1A 400

13th-Payton Wilkenfeld, 1:01.92

16th-Katie Clarke, Adair-Casey, 1:02.55

 

Class 1A Shuttle Hurdle

Treynor, 1:07.69 (qualifies for finals with 3rd best time)

Guthrie Center, 1:09.07 (qualifies for finals with 7th best times)

11th-Audubon, 1:09.70

13th-Stanton, 1:09.86

22nd-Griswold 1:13.22

 

ATLANTIC THROWER SHOOTING FOR GOLD


(Atlantic) Atlantic Senior Tyler Hovey has high goals when he steps into the Discus ring at the state track meet tommorrow morning. Hovey’s 172-04.00 throw at the state qualifying meet was the top throw in all of 3A. Last year he placed 8th in the state meet with a toss of 151-04.00. Hovey’s exceeded his goal to throw 170-feet and now he has a chance to bring home a state title.
 

Click here to listen
 

Hovey admits he didn’t dream he would be in this spot when he started his throwing career at Atlantic High School.
 

Click here to listen
 
And it appears Tyler Hovey is peaking at the right time.
 

Click here to listen
 

Hovey’s toughest competition will be Derek Seddon, of Knoxville who finished third at the state meet last year, and Ethan Kenkel, of Storm Lake, who threw 175-feet earlier this season
 

Another interesting note, Hovey has changed his practice schedule this week. He says he had a coach suggest to him that he change his workout to around 11:30 in the morning, the same time he will be competing at the state meet. Hovey says he brought it up to his throwing Coach Roger Warne and they took that advice. Hovey said, "We will see what happens."
 

Tyler Hovey also has a great chance to score in the shot Put. His state qualifying throw of 54-3.25 ranks fifth best in Class 3A. He competes in that event at 11:30 Friday morning.

ATLANTIC DUAL SPORT ATHLETE HAS TO MAKE A TOUGH DECISION


 (Atlantic) The number one Long Jumper in Class 3A will be competing in only his fifth competition Friday at the State Track meet in Des Moines. In fact it is too bad Trojan Junior Sam Markham doesn't have a twin, because the dual sport athlete had to make a tough decision after qualifying for the state track meet with 21-10.50 effort in the long jump last week, and shooting a 75-for the district qualifying Atlantic Trojan Golf Team.

 

Both events will be going on at the sametime Friday morning. After discussing his options with his family, friends, teamates and coaches Markham decided he would compete in the state track meet.

 

 

Click here to listen

 

 

Markham isn't concerned at all about having the top jump in the state going into the big meet Friday.

 

Click here to listen

 

Sam Markham says he really appreciates the support in his decision to long jump instead of compete in the district golf meet.

 

Click here to listen

 

Markham did compete in the long jump in Junior High. He set a Middle School record of 18-04.00.

PAIR OF HAWKEYES PLAYING CLOSE TO HOME AGAINST CREIGHTON


(Omaha) A couple of Iowa Hawkeye baseball players got the chance to play closer to home yesterday when the Hawkeyes defeated Creighton 5-4 at TD Ameritrade Park in Omaha.

 

Iowa reliever Taylor Kaufman who led Glenwood to the 2010 state championship and former Lewis Central prep Eric Toole each played for the Hawks in their come from behind win. Toole played centerfield and batted leadoff where he went 0-4 at the plate. Kaufman faced three batters in the 5th inning and allowed two hits, one walk, and one unearned run. Former Tri-Center Trojan Kurt Spomer is on the Creighton roster as a reliever but did not appear in the game.

 

Both teams have an overall record of 21-26 after yesterday’s day game.

 

While both Kaufman and Toole struggled in front of the closer to home crowd today, the pair of freshman are having productive seasons for the Hawks. Kaufman boasts a 3.12 ERA coming out of Iowa’s bullpen. He’s struck out 24 batters in 26 innings pitched. Eric Toole, whose brother Justin was recently promoted to Triple A in the Cleveland organization, is hitting .280 in the leadoff spot for Iowa this season.

GRISWOLD'S JAHNKE SET TO CAP OFF BIG CAREER THIS WEEKEND


(Griswold) For the third time in his high school career, Griswold Senior Chase Jahnke has qualified in four events for the state track meet.

 

Griswold also sends Senior Zach Doty to the state meet in the high jump for a team total of five events this season.
 

At this year’s state meet Griswold senior Chase Jahnke will run in the 4X200, 4X400, 4X800 and Distance Medley. That makes him a 15 time state track qualifier out of a possible 16 for his career. Coach Jane Chaillie believes that to be a school record and says Jahnke anchored the 4X400 at the state qualifying meet in a breath taking 50.5 split.

 

While Jahnke is no stranger to the state meet, fellow senior Zach Doty will be making the trip to state for the first time. Doty will compete in the high jump.

 

KSOM and KS95.7 FM will have reports from the state meet beginning at 10:30 tomorrow (Thursday) morning.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold coach Jane Chaillie

RIVERSIDE BOYS WILL HAVE MANY CHANCES TO SCORE AT STATE TRACK


(Oakland) Riverside enters the 2012 boys state track meet with the #1 seed in the 4X800 Meter Relay.


The Bulldogs have a total of six events that will compete on the blue oval later this week. John Gunderson, Ean Patrick (pictured), Clay Harris, and Cade Cleaveland make up the 4X800 Meter Relay group that ran an 8:16.00 at the state qualifying meet.

 

Two of those 4X800 Meter team members will be having a very busy weekend with Cade Cleaveland in the open 800 and 1,600. Senior John Gunderson has qualified in the 1,600 and 3,200. Cleaveland has the 2nd best time reported so far this year in both the 800 and 1,600 while Gunderson ranks 4th in the 1,600 and 11th in the 3,200.

 

Riverside could also get some points at the state meet in the shotput from junior Rick Williams who coach Swenson says has been consistently improving and could reach 50 feet at the state meet.

 

The six events this season triples the amount of events that Riverside qualified for the 2011 state meet.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Riverside track coach Burke Swenson
 

GRISWOLD GIRLS STATE TRACK PREVIEW: CAN THEY DEFEND TITLE?


(Des Moines) Griswold goes to the state track meet this season with more athletes qualified then they had a year ago when they won the Class 1A state championship. So we asked coach Andy Everett if the new look Tigers can repeat as champs?


Click to listen

 

Rebekah Topham leads the Tiger’s list of qualifiers. The two event Drake Relay’s winner is the favorite to win the 400M Hurdles, 800, 1,500, and 3,000. The key will be how many points the Tigers get in their other events such as freshman Alyx Flippen in the 1,500 and 3,000 and the Distance Medley Relay.

 

Click to listen

 

Coach Everett also notes the 4X400 and 4X800 could score some points for the team if they run well. He describes the experience that his team has running at Drake Stadium as ‘huge’. Another factor in Griswold being able to defend their state title is how good of shape they are in compared to their opposition.

 

Click to listen

 

Additional qualifiers for Griswold include the shuttle hurdle relay, sprint medley, and Candice Howell in the discus.

RED OAK GIRLS TENNIS TEAM WINS YET ANOTHER HAWKEYE TEN CONFERENCE CROWN


Girls Team Scoring

1. Red Oak 26

T-2. Lewis Central 24

T-2. Denison-Schleswig 24

4. Glenwood 20

5. Shenandoah 17

6. Creston 10

7. Clarinda 9

8. Kuemper Catholic 7

9. Harlan 5

10. Atlantic 2

 

#1 Singles

  1. Abby Bergsten, Lewis Central
  2. Kate Walker, Red Oak
  3. Kim Graf, Shenandoah
  4. Carly Heese, Harlan

#2 Singles

  1. Mattie Misfeldt, Lewis Central
  2. Page Vannausdle, Red Oak
  3. Michaela Finneran, Denison-Schleswig
  4. Audry Fyock, Creston

#1 Doubles

  1. Rachel Ingram/Kassidy Ipsen, Denison-Schleswig
  2. Zoey Baker/Grace Blomstedt, Red Oak
  3. Rachel Tucker/Grace Newman, Glenwood
  4. Natalie Burton/Carly DeMarque, Lewis Central

#2 Doubles

  1. Carly Sis/Megan Kinsey, Denison-Schleswig
  2. Montana Crow/Brittany Rodgers, Glenwood
  3. Tarynne Kinghorn/Ashton Matheyny, Shenandoah
  4. Ericka Sherman, Abbey Swanson, Red Oak

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES, MONDAY, MAY 14


Boys Soccer

Glenwood 2 Denison-Schleswig 0

Riverside 3 Nodaway Valley 2 (Tanner Ford 3 goals)

Dallas Center-Grimes 6 Boone 0

St. Albert 8 Missouri Valley 0

 

Girls Soccer

Atlantic 4 Riverside 1

Thomas Jefferson 5 SC North 1

Dallas Center-Grimes 6 Boone 0

Glenwood 4 Kuemper Catholic 1

Lewis Central 3 Harlan 0

ATLANTIC WINS WHILE CARROLL EDGES HARLAN FOR THE RIGHT TO MOVE ON TO REGIONALS


District 1A Storm Lake at Lake Creek Country Club
Atlantic – 381 – Regional Qualifier
Carroll – 397 – Regional Qualifier
Harlan – 399
MOC-FV – 405
LeMars – 438
Sergeant Bluff-Luton – 453
Bishop Heelan – 455
Storm Lake – 461


Individual Qualifiers:
Sara Pettitt, Carroll – 82
Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic – 86
Kaitlynn Walter, Atlantic – 95
Bridget Blair, Bishop Heelan – 97
Rachael Van Drdweyk, Carroll – 97
Courtney Leinen, Harlan – 97
Kate Schomers, Harlan – 97

 

Class 3A Regional 1 will be played at Harlan Golf and Country Club. ADM and Clarke advanced from the opposite District.

CAM/ADAIR-CASEY'S SHELBY WILLIAMS EARNS INDIVIDUAL MEDALIST AT SHENANDOAH DISTRICT


District 2C Shenandoah at American Legion Country Club
Clarinda – 388 – Regional Qualifier
Underwood – 423 – Regional Qualifier
Central Decatur – 430
Shenandoah – 442
Treynor – 442
Council Bluffs St. Albert – 706

 

Individual Qualifiers:

 


Shelby Williams, CAM/AC – 81 (pictured at the Rolling Hills Conference Meet)
Kate Havens, Central Decatur – 93
Heather Auffert, Clarinda – 95
Ellie Shane, Clarinda – 95
Sydney Rarick, Clarinda – 98
Sadie Greene, Central Decatur – 98

 

These teams and individuals move on to the Regional Tourney at Carroll on May 21st.

 

Click here for the interview with CAM/Adair-Casey coach Kendra Hansen

CORNING RUNS AWAY WITH MOUNT AYR DISTRICT TOURNAMENT


District 2C Mt. Ayr at Mt. Ayr Golf and Country Club
Corning – 409 – Regional Qualifier
Nishnabotna – 481 – Regional Qualifier
Villisca – 495
Lamoni – 504
East Mills – 545

 


 

Individual Qualifiers:
Kaleigh Westlake, Corning – 90
Amber Miller, Nishnabotna – 90
Bailey Heaton, Corning – 91
Sidnee Smith, Lamoni – 92
Caitlin Giles, Mt. Ayr – 92

 

Next up for Corning and the rest of the qualifiers from this district will be the Boyer Valley sectional on Monday.

AUDUBON BREEZES THROUGH GIRLS DISTRICT TOURNEY, AHST ALSO ADVANCES


 

District 2B Griswold at Griswold Golf and Country Club
Audubon – 411 – Regional Qualifier
AHST – 485 – Regional Qualifier
Coon Rapids-Bayard – 491
Exira/Elk Horn-Kimbalton – 493
Griswold – 504
Glidden-Ralston – 571


Individual Qualifiers:


Susie Bylund, Audubon – 84 (pictured above)

Anna Hildebrand, Riverside – 91 (pictured below)
Lexie Thygesen, Audubon – 103
Kara Collins, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimbalton – 106
Rachel Flug, Audubon – 112
Nicole Tiarks, AHST, 112
Faith Fliflet, Audubon, 112

 

The listed teams and individuals advance to the Boyer Valley Regional at Dunlap on Monday, May 21. Other teams at Boyer Valley include Corning, Nishnabotna, West Monona and Hinton. Two teams at the top five individuals will advance to state.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon golf coach Paul Lynch

HARLAN GIRLS HEAD TO STATE MEET WITH 12 EVENTS QUALIFIED


(Harlan) The Harlan Community Cyclones placed in ten events last year at the girls state track meet and totaled 34 points. While some seasons that may be enough to put you in contention for a top five finish, it was only enough for Harlan to finish 7th last year.


Harlan has qualified 12 events this year and Coach Bill Hosack believes the team should be able to place in at least eight of them. However, it looks again this year like that won’t be enough to compete with the top teams in Class 3A.
 

Click to listen to coach Hosack

 

Coach Hosack noted Dubuque Wahlert and Mount Pleasant among the favorites, but they Cyclones should be able to score well particularly in the 4X200, 4X400, 4X800, and Sprint Medley to all have a chance to place in the top five in the state.

 

Click to listen to coach Hosack

 

Regardless of how the team finishes at state, it’s been another solid season for the Cyclones who have won all but one of their meets this season and have placed a number of events into the top 10 in the schools record books. Coach Hosack thinks a couple of those school records could be broken at the state meet this week.

 

Click to listen to coach Hosack

 

KSOM and KS95.7 FM will have coverage of the state meet Thursday through Saturday with reports on both stations throughout the co-ed state meet.

AUDUBON RUNNER-UP, BYLAND MEDALIST AT IKM-MANNING GIRLS GOLF TOURNEY


(Manning) Audubon sophomore Susie Bylund (pictured at the Griswold dual earlier this season) snagged yet another Medalist honor to add to the long list this season. Bylund fired an 82 at Saturday's IKM-Manning girls golf invite to finish one stroke ahead of Carroll's Sara Pettitt.

 

As a team Audubon tallied 378 which earned them a second place finish behind champion Carroll's 361. IKM-Manning's 413 placed third followed by Denison-Schleswig (417), Coon Rapids-Bayard (445), and Panorama (450).

 

Outside of Bylund's 82, Audubon's other contributing scores came from Faith Fliflet (96), Lexi Thygesen (100), and Rachel Flug (100).

 

Click here for the complete scorecard from the IKM-Manning Girls Invite

RESULTS OF SATURDAY'S GIRLS TEAM REGIONAL TENNIS


Region 1 Class 1A
 

1st Round
 

Spencer over  Estherville/Lincoln Central 5/0
Spirit Lake/Okoboji over Storm Lake 5/0
Red Oak over Council Bluffs St. Albert 5/0
Harlan over Atlantic/Walnut 5/1
Shenandoah/Nishnabotna over Corning 5/0
Glenwood over Clarinda 5/1
Bishop Heelan over Cherokee/Ridge View 5/2
Denison-Schleswig over LeMars 5/4

Semi-Finals

Red Oak over Harlan 5/0
Spirit Lake/Okoboji over Spencer 5/0
Shenandoah/Nishnabotna over Glenwood 5/2
Bishop Heelan over Denison-Schleswig 5/2

 

Region 2 Class 1A


1st Round

Clarke/Murray over Creston /Orient-Macksburg 5/0
Norwalk over Audubon 5/0
St Edmond, Fort Dodge over Iowa Falls/Alden 5/1
Waterloo Columbus/Don Bosco over Independence 5/0
Waterloo Columbus/Don Bosco over Union 5/0
Pella over Chariton 5/0
Pella Christian over Knoxville 5/0
Boone over North Polk 5/1
Ballard over Saydel 5/0

Semi Finals

Clarke/Murray over Norwalk 5/0
Pella Christian over Pella 5/2
Ballard over Boone 5/3

 

Region 1 Class 2A


1st Round

Ames over Kuemper Catholic/Carroll 5/0
Sioux City North over Sioux City East 5/0
Marshalltown over Southeast Polk 5/4
Des Moines Roosevelt over Des Moines Hoover 5/0

 

Region 2 Class 2A


1st Round

West Des Moines Valley over Des Moines Lincoln 5/0
Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln over Council Bluffs Thomas Jefferson 5/3
Urbandale over Des Moines North 5/0
Dowling Catholic over Newton/Colfax Mingo 5/1

ATLANTIC GRAD JORDAN MULLEN PLACES 5TH AT BIG TEN TRACK MEET


(Madison, WI) Running for the first time since April 21st, University of Iowa Junior Jordan Mullen placed fifth in the 110 Meter High Hurdles at the Big Ten Conference Championships. Mullen returned from a hamstring injury and ran a 13.97 in the finals.

 

Mullen, who broke the state meet record  in the 110 highs while competing for Atlantic High School, is one of three Iowa Hawkeyes to place in the event at the Big Ten Meet. Fellow Junior Ethan Holmes, of Clinton, was the runner up in 13.74. U of I senior Dan Davis placed sixth in 14.05.

 

Iowa will begin the first round of the NCAA Championships on Thursday, May 24th in Austin, Texas.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES FROM FRIDAY, MAY 12


Girls Soccer

Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 4 Kuemper Catholic 2

Riverside 2 Missouri Valley 1

 

Boys Soccer

Riverside 7 Missouri Valley 1

Ballard 5 Nodaway Valley 1

Denison-Schleswig 4 Atlantic 0

GUTHRIE CENTER WINS SECTIONAL TOURNEY AT GREENFIELD


(Greenfield) Guthrie Center shot a collective 320 to win the Class 1A sectional boys golf tournament hosted by Nodaway Valley on Friday. The Tigers advance to the district tourney at Crestwood Hills in Anita next week. Woodward Granger moves on as the team runner-up with their 326.

 

Individually Chris McConnahay of Woodward Granger advances as the medalist. Also advancing are runner-up Medalist Jake Speer (Nodaway Valley), Chris Schroyer (Guthrie Center), Jon Smiley (Adair-Casey), and Patrick Ahrens (Guthrie Center).

 

Guthrie Center and Woodward Granger will compete against East Mills, Corning, Boyer Valley, Treynor, and Audubon at the District Tournament. The top two teams will advance to state.

 

 

GIRLS TRACK STATE QUALIFIER LISTED BY AREA SCHOOLS


Adair-Casey-3

Katie Clarke, 400

Anna Mulder, 400 Hurdles

4X800 (Danni McCorkel, Katie Clarke, Liz Mulder, Anna Mulder)

 

Audubon-7

Emma Konkler, 100

Emma Konkler, 200

Ruby Johnson, 800

Dana Johnson, 3000

Lacey Vokt, 100M Hurdles

Shuttle Hurdle Relay (Konkler, Kyra Obermeier, Emily Nelsen, Vokt)

4X100 (Carly Johnston, Konkler, Nelsen, Vokt)

 

AHST-4

Johnni Schueman, 100

4X100 (Courtney Kardell, Shayla Bird, Taylor Baggett, Schueman)

4X200 (Same group)

Sprint Medley (Same Group)

 

Exira-EHK-7

Payton Wilkenfeld, 100

Jen Neville 400

Grace Hoflen 800

4X100 (Wilkenfeld, Neville, Jessica Kautz, Sydney Parker)

Sydney Parker, Long Jump

4X800 (Taylor Petersen, Chansea Nelson, Adriel Hoflen, Grace Hoflen)

Sprint Medley (Wilkenfeld, Parker, Kautz, Neville)

 

Corning-8

Caitlyn Stroud 100

Caitlyn Stroud 200

Tiffany Shepherd (pictured) 800

Tiffany Shepherd 1500

Tiffany Shepherd 3000

4X100

Marie Palmer, Discus

Distance Medley

 

Griswold-12

Rebekah Topham, 800

Rebekah Topham 400M Low Hurdles

Rebekah Topham 1500

Rebekah Topham 3000

Alyx Flippen, 1500

Alyx Flippen, 3000

Shuttle Hurdle (Trisha Huerta, Justine Freund, Kayla Kirchhoff, Kinzey Nicklaus)

4X400 (Huerta, Fruend, Jordyn Sindt, Larissa Backhaus)

4X800 (Allison Young, Bailey Powers, Sindt, Backhaus)

Sprint Medley (Kirchhoff, Marquel Brunk, Freund, Backhaus

Distance Medley (Huerta, Freund, Backhaus, Sindt)

Candice Howell Discus

 

Stanton-4
Carmen Subbert, Stanton
Paige Peterson, 400M low hurdles
Shuttle Hurdle
4X100

 

Villisca-6
4X100
4X200
Sprint Medley
Sheri Schaaf, 100
Jill Vanderhoof shotput
Morganne Haer, Long Jump

 

Tri-Center-5
Kari Witt, 400

Michelle Mumm, 800
4X400 (Witt, Emily Baatz, Nikki Paulson, Mumm)
4X800 (Baatz, Ashtyn Alfers, Alex Larsen, Mumm)

Sprint Medley (Hailee Hanson, Kirsten Lehan, Paulson, Witt)

 

Atlantic-5

Melanie Nielsen 200

Ali Krogman 1500

Ali Krogman (pictured) 3000

Distance Medley Relay

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

 

Harlan-12
Mikayla Evers 200
Aisa Kloewer 400
Katrina Knudsen 400M Low Hurdles
Shuttle Hurdle (Dena Baughman, Whitney Bolden, Knudsen, Patrice Crall)
4X200 (Shelbie Jacobsen, Evers, Knudsen, Jess Feldman)
4X400 (Jacobsen, Ashley Kloewer, Aisa Kloewer, Evers)
4X800 (Bailey Kuhl, Jacobsen, Feldman, Ashley Kloewer)
Sprint Medley (Jacobsen, Craig, Lauren Larsen, Feldman)
Jess Schaben, High Jump


Dena Baughman, High Jump
Abby Sonderman, Discus
Distance Medley (Havick, Larsen, Ashely Kloewer, Kuhl)

BOYS TRACK QUALIFIERS LISTED BOY SCHOOL


Adair-Casey-2


Clayton Plowman 100 (pictured in the 100M at last year's RHC Meet)
Clayton Plowman 200

AHST-4
Josh Bryant, 110 Meter Hurdles
4X100 (Ben Jacobsen, Tyler Robinson, Austin Fink, Josh Bryant)
4X200 (Ben Jacobsen, Tyler Robinson, Austin Fink, Kyle Bauerkemper)

Bill Price, Discus (pictured throwing shot at this year's conference meet

Atlantic-4
Sam Markham Long Jump
Tyler Hovey Shotput
Tyler Hovey Discus
Distance Medley (Ethan Westering, Ryan McDermott, Jake Auerbach, Blake Esbeck)

CAM-3
Trevor McKee 110 Meter High Hurdles
Trevor McKee 400 Meter Low Hurdles
4X400 (McKee, Brady Runyan, Dylan Amdor, Jarrad Cavin)

Exira-EHK-3
Cole Anderson, 400M Low Hurdles
4X100 (Brett Johnson, Nick Peppers, Spencer Smith, Cole Anderson)
4X200 (Brett Johnson, Nick Peppers, Spencer Smith, Cole Anderson)

Griswold-5
4X200 (Jared Schoning, Kenneth Clary, Chase Jahnke, Taylor Briles)
4X400 (Jared Schoning, Tanner Potter, Taylor Briles, Chase Jahnke)
4X800 (Jared Schoning, Zach Vance, Tanner Potter, Chase Jahnke)
Distance Medley (Jared Schoning, Taylor Briles, Chase Jahnke, Tanner Potter)
Zach Doty, High Jump

Harlan-10
Joey Foss, 100
Joey Foss, 200
Austin Hess, 110M High Hurdles
Conner Clayton, 400M Low Hurdles
4X100 (Austin Hess, Ben Bruck, Conner Clayton, Joey Foss)
4X200 (Joey Foss, Isaac Bruck, Matt Evers, Ben Bruck)
4X400 (Isaac Bruck, John Schwarte, Conner Clayton, Matt Evers)
Jeremiah Bieker, Long Jump
Joe Brummer, Shotput
Shuttle Hurdle (Tony Dawson, Conner Clayton, Austin Mumm, Austin Hess)

Nodaway Valley-4

T.J. Bower, 800

T.J. Bower, 1600

Colton Graham, 3200

Alex Welsch, High Jump

Riverside-6
Cade Cleaveland, 800


Cade Cleaveland, 1600
John Gunderson, 1600
John Gunderson, 3200
4X800 (Gunderson, Ean Patrick, Clay Harris, and Cleaveland)
Rick Williams Shotput

Stanton-4
Greg Focht, 100
Greg Focht, 200
4X100 (Allen Hamilton, Tyler Walter, Jeff Marshall, Greg Focht)
4X200 (same group)

Villisca-1

Travis Herzberg, 800

 

BOYER VALLEY, TREYNOR AND AUDUBON QUALIFY FOR DISTRICT GOLF AT ANITA NEXT WEEK


(Dunlap) Audubon, Treynor, and host Boyer Valley finished in the top three to keep their boys golf season's alive.

 

Boyer Valley won the meet at their home course with a 326. Treynor's 330 was runner-up while Audubon advances with a 336.

 

Individually, Brad Bailey of Treynor won medalist with his 74. Luke Elder of Boyer Valley was the runner up shooting a 78.

 

The Wheelers were led by Andrew Irlmeier's 79, followed by Andy Hoffmann with 83, Michael Bylund (85), and Cameron Mennenoh (89).  Andrew earned the third place individual medal.
  

The district tournament will be held Friday, May 18th at Crestwood Hills in Anita.

HARLAN WINS SECTIONAL GOLF TOURNEY WHILE ATLANTIC AND CARROLL ALSO MOVE ON


(Atlantic) Harlan took advantage of an off day by 2011 state qualifier Creston to claim a sectional golf win at Atlantic Golf and Country Club. The Cylcones tallied 307 which was one stroke ahead of runner up Atlantic. Carroll also advanced to next weeks district tournament at Carroll.

 

Individually Carroll's Brad Christianson earned medalist honors firing a one over par 70.

 

Click here for the interview with Carroll Senior Brad Christianson

 

 

Runner up was Carson Whettington from Creston. Harlan's team championship was led by senior Zach Osborn placing 3rd.

 

Click here for the interivew with Harlan Senior Zach Osborn

 

The top two teams from next week's district tourney will advance to state. If Carroll is in the top two then the third place team will advance as well. Humbolt and Storm Lake advance from the Spencer sectional.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan coach Chad Swanson

STATE TRACK QUALIFIERS RELEASED


(STATE) The Iowa High School Athletic Association and Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union have released the full list of state track qualifers in each class.

 

http://www.ighsau.org/IGHSAUwebsite/track.htm

 

http://www.iahsaa.org/track/index.html

NODAWAY VALLEY BOYS ADVANCE AT LEAST THREE TO STATE TRACK


(Van Meter) Automatic qualifers for Nodaway Valley boys track came in the High Jump, 1,600 Meter Run, and 3,200 Meter Run.

 

Junior Alex Welsch cleared 5'10'' to win the High Jump at Van Meter Thursday. T.J. Bower is an automatic qualifier in the 1,600 Meters with a time of 4:47.23. Colton Graham took the 3,200 in 10:52.06.

 

Nodaway Valley had just one state qualifier a season ago.

 

Click here for the complete results of the state qualifying meet at Van Meter

 

PLOWMAN LEADS BOMBER BOYS, MULDER LEADS GIRLS AT VAN METER QUALIFYING MEET


(Van Meter) Adair-Casey sophomore Clayton Plowman will run in at least two events at next week's state track meet in Des Moines.

 

The Bomber's star running back showed off his speed on Thursday night with automatic state qualifications in both the 100 Meter Dash and 200 Meter Dash. Plowman ran 11.38 in the 100 and 23.21 in the 200.

 

Anna Mulder qualified in the 400 Meter Hurdles for a second straight season. She ran 1:10.03.

 

Click here for the complete results from the Van Meter state qualifying meet
 

FOUR GIRLS EVENTS AND ONE BOYS EVENT REPRESENT IKM-MANNING AUTO-QUALIFIERS


IKM-Manning Girls

Kaylee Blake, Shot Put, 38-04.5

Kaylee Blake, Discus, 120-10

Sprint Medley, 1:54.42

Sarah Schlicte, 1:00.47

 

 

IKM-Manning Boys

Robert Tank, High Jump, 6-07

TRI-CENTER GIRLS SEND THREE AUTOMATIC QUALIFYING EVENTS


(Ida Grove) Tri-Center competed at the OA-BCIG State Qualifying Meet Thursday in Ida Grove. The Trojans will send at least three running events to the state meet next week.

 

Automatic qualifiers for Tri-Center are Michelle Mumm in the 800, the 4X400 Meter Relay, and the 4X800 Meter Relay. Making up the 4X400 was Kari Witt, Emily Baatz, Nikki Paulson (pictured at the Western Iowa Conference Meet), and Mumm. The 4X800 relay group includes Baatz, Ashtyn Alfers, Alex Larsen, and Mumm.

PETE WALKER DEFENDS DISTRICT TENNIS TITLE, ATLANTIC'S LEIFERMAN AND FISHER WIN DOUBLES


(Red Oak) Red Oak junior Pete Walker is heading back to the state tennis meet. The lefty punched his ticket to state when he defeated Harlan's Nate Ohms in the district championship Thursday night in Red Oak. Ohms will also play at state as the district runner-up.

In doubles, Mitch Leiferman (pictured) and Tyler Fischer of Atlantic teams up to defeat Red Oak's White and Nelson. Each of those teams advance to the state tournament.

DEFENDING STATE CHAMP GRISWOLD AUTOMATICALLY QUALIFIES SIX EVENTS


(Corning) The Griswold girls scored 150 points to win the Class 1A State Qualifying Meet at Corning last night. The defending state champs automatically send six events to the state meet while also tallying four runner up finishes.

 

The Griswold boys will send two events to state as automatic qualifiers. The Tigers won the 4X400 and Distance Medley Relay.

 

Griswold Girls Automatic Qualifiers

4X400 (Trisha Huerta, Justine Fruend, Jordan Sindt, Larissa Backhaus)

4X800 (Allison Young, Bailey Powers, Sindt, and Backhaus)

Rebekah Topham, 3,000

Rebekah Topham, 1,500

Rebekah Topham, 800

Rebekah Topham, 400M Hurdles

 

Griswold Boys Automatic Qualifier

4X400 (Jared Schoning, Tanner Potter, Taylor Briles, Chase Jahnke), 3:35.28

Distance Medley (Schoning, Briles, Jahnke, Potter) 3:47.56

 

Click here for the complete results from the state qualifying meet at Corning

 

HARLAN GIRLS AND GLENWOOD BOYS WIN TEAM TITLES AT CLASS 3A STATE QUALIFING MEET AT ATLANTIC


(Atlantic) Harlan qualified 10-events with several others on the bubble and piled up 179-points, Thursday, to win the Class 3A Girls team title at Atlantic. Carroll finished second with 107, Creston third with 103, and Glenwood was fourth with 100-points.

 

The Glenwood boys will make another bid for a class 3A State Title next week. The Rams racked up 177-points, and Harlan was second with 118-points. Creston finished third with 118-points, and Carroll was fourth with 75-points.

 

Girls:

 

3000

1. Ali Krogman, Atlantic, 11:18.72 (7th best time 10:52.50)

2. Brittany Sawyers, Winterset, 11:39.77

 

4x800

1. Harlan, 9:58.74 Bailey Kuhl, Shelbie Jacobsen, Jess Feldman, Ashley Kloewer, (6th best time:9:51.80)

2. Creston, 10.10.67, Emily Wignal, Raegen, Maria Mostek, Taylor Hudswon

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Harlan, 1:09.13, Dena Baughman, Whitney Bolden, Katrina Knudsen, Patrice Krall.

2. Glenwood, 1:10.03 Devin Jackson, Lexi Fischer, Ashley Konfrst, Mercedes Liparoto..

 

100 meter dash

1. Lauren Janning, Carroll-13.41

2. Kecia Caudill, Glenwood-13.49

 

Distance Medley

1. Creston-4:22.52, Katlin Briley, Clelcee Downing, Brianna Maitlin, Audrey Bolinger.

2. Harlan-4:23.10,Hannah Havick, Lauren Larsen, Ashley Kloewer, Bailey Kuhl.

 

400 Meters

1. Jessica Eyerly, Winterset, 1:01.88

2. Alisa Kloewer, Harlan, 1:03.72

 

4x200

1. Harlan, 1:46.89, Shelbie Jacobsen, Mikayla Evers, Katrina Knudsen, Jess Feldman,

2. Denison/Schleswig, 1:47.35, Alexa Beeck, Chelsey Van Ness, Alyssa Rihner, Jay Kallo

 

100 meter hurdles

1. Katey Trecker, Carroll, 16.68

2. Mercedes Liparoto, Glenwood, 16.83

 

800-meters

1. Jessica Eylerly, Winterset, 2:27.29

2. Taylor Hudson, Creston, 2:29.85

 

200 meters

1. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 27.19

2. Melanie Nielsen, Atlantic, 27.50

 

400 meter hurdles

1. Audrey Bollinger, Creston, 1:07.19

2. Katey Trecker, Carroll, 1:07.82

 

Sprint Medley

1. Harlan, 1:52.84, Shelbie Jacobsen, Kassidy Craig, Lauren Larsen, Jess Feldman.

2. Creston, Chelcee Downing, Zaidy Frank, Brianna Maitlin, Katlin Briley.

 

1500 meters

1. Ali Krogman, Atlantic, 5:04.54

2. Emily Wignal, Creston, 5:09.52

 

4x100 meter relay

1. Carroll, 51.12, Lauren Janning, Katey Trecker, Jenny Pauk, Ali Mieners

2. Glenwood, 51.35, Reiny Ostrander, Kecia Caudill, Sarah Salerno, Chelsea Webster

 

4x400 meter relay

1.Harlan, 4:05.69, Shelbie Jacobsen, Ashley Kloewer, Aisa Kloewer, Mikayla Evers.

2.Creston, 4:12.97 Katlin Briley, Taylor Hudson, Brianna Maitlin, Audry Bollinger

 

Shot Put:

1. Cassie Kruse, Glenwood, 37-10.25

2. Lauren Janning, Carroll, 37-05.75

 

Discuss:

1. Abby Sonderman, Harlan, 123-08

2. Katie Pudenz, Creston, 111-05

 

High Jump:

1. Jess Schaben, Harlan-5-02.00

2. Morgan Cullen, Carroll-5-01.00

 

Long Jump:

1. Ali Meiners, Carroll, 16-06.50

2. Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 16-02.50

 

Boys:

 

4x800

1. Glenwood, 8:21.83, Jared Cook, Brady Wheeler, Jonah Strand, Mark Abrams. (10th-8:20.26)

2. Creston, Bryce Briley, Luke Powell, Travis Miller, Jay Wolfe. 8:27.60

 

3200

1. Brandon Phipps, Creston-10:01.77 (4.Brandon Phipps, 9:41.85)

2. Trevor Turner, Winterset-10:36.39

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Glenwood, 1:00.34, (Sam Jameson, Dane Kruse, Kyle Bowden, Mitch Bowden)

2. Carroll, 1:00.81, (Josh Lambertz, Nate O’Brien, Peyton Renning, Isaac Rissleman)

 

100 meter dash

1. Anthony Beyerink, Carroll, 11.83

2. Joey Foss, Harlan, 11.92

 

400 meters

1. Derek Jones, Glenwood-49.58

2. Adam Purdy, Winterset, 51.22

 

4x200 Relay

1. Harlan, 1:33.85,Joey Foss, Isaac Bruck, Matt Evers, Ben Bruck

2 Glenwood-1:35.09-James Fuller, Rhett Turner, Sam Jameson, Grant May

 

110 Highs

1. Austin Hess, Harlan, 15.37

2. Mitch Bowden, Glenwood, 16.03

 

1600 meters

1. Mark Abrams, Glenwood, 4:39.21

2. Brandon Phipps, Creston, 4:41.36

 

200 meters

1. Joey Foss, Harlan, 23.85

2. Collin Bevins, Creston, 23.86

 

400 meter hurdles

1. Derek Jones, Glenwood, 53.63, new facility record

2. Josh Lambertz, Carroll, 55.80

 

Distance Medley relay

1. Atlantic, 3:42.06, Ethan Westering, Ryan McDermott, Jake Auebach, Blake Esbeck.

2. Glenwood, 3:45.53, Spencer Smith, Rhett Turner, Jared Cook, James Fuller.

 

800 meters

1. Mark Abrams, Glenwood, 2:02.77

2. Jay Wolfe, Creston, 2:05.13

 

4x100 meter relay

1. Harlan, 44.98, Austin Hess, Ben Bruck, Conner Clayton, Joey Foss.

2. Carroll, Mate O’Brien, Isaac Rissleman, Josh Lambertz, Anthony Beyerink

 

4x400 meter relay

1. Glenwood, 3:28.00

2. Harlan, 3:32.15

 

Long Jump:

1. Sam Markham, Atlantic, 21-10.05 (6th best jump going into tonight)

2. Grant May, Glenwood, 21-08.50

 

High Jump

1. Andy Vial, Red Oak-6-01.00

2. Briar Evans, Creston-6-01.00

 

Discus:

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic-172.04 (Best 3. 170.02) -Ethan Kenkel, Storm Lake-top throw at 175.-04

2. Daniel Gorman, Glenwood, 148-07

 

Shot Put:

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 54-03.25

2. Clayton Giesting, Glenwood, 51-08.00

 

 

 

 

 

AUTOMATIC STATE TRACK QUALIFIERS FROM GUTHRIE CENTER


 

Girls 3,000

Therese Frels, Guthrie Center, 11:31.94 

 

Boys 4X800

 

 

Riverside (John Gunderson, Ean Patrick, Clay Harris, Cade Cleaveland) 8:16.00

*new meet record and fastest time in the state reported so far this season

 

Girls Long Jump

Sydney Parker, Exira-EHK, 15-02

 

Girls 4X800

Treynor, 10:20.41

 

Girls Shotput

Kayli Christensen, Treynor, 32-09.25

 

Boys Shotput

Rick Williams, Riverside, 47-09.5

 

Boys High Jump

Connor Meis, Treynor, 6-05

*season best of 6-07.25 is 2nd best in the state going into today

 

Boys 3,200

Josh Sindelar, St. Albert, 9:52.5

*ranks third in the state

 

Girls High Jump

Chaley Rath, Treynor, 5-07

*Rath's season best of 5-08 ranks 2nd in the state, .25 below #1

 

Boys Long Jump

Dane Livengood, Treynor, 19-07.5

 

Girls Shuttle Hurdle

Treynor, 1:07.79

 

Boys Shuttle Hurdle

Treynor, 1:00.82

 

Girls 100

Emma Konkler, Audubon, 12.90

 

Boys 100

Dane Livengood, Treynor, 11.74

 

Girls Distance Medley

Guthrie Center, 4:27.04

 

Girls 400

Jen Neville, Exira-EHK, 1:02.41

 

Boys 400

Quentin Kueck, Treynor, 52.32

 

Girls Discus

Paige Volkens, Treynor, 114-06

 

Boys Discus

Bill Price, AHST, 155-03

 

Boys 1,600

Cade Cleaveland, Riverside 4:36.06

*Cleaveland, Josh Sindelar (St. Albert) and John Gunderson (Riverside) all break stadium record

 

Girls 100M Hurdles

Chaley Rath, Treynor, 15.57

 

Boys 110M Hurdles

Connor Meis, Treynor, 15.43

 

Girls 4X200 Relay

AHST (Courtney Kardell, Shayla Bird, Taylor Baggett, Johnni Schueman) 1:48.53

*Number one time reported in the state so far this year

 

Boys 4X200 Relay

St. Albert, 1:33.55

 

Girls 800

Leah Courtney, Guthrie Center, 2:27.72

 

Girls 200

Emma Konkler, Audubon, 26.92

 

Boys 200

Tim Schachnter, Guthrie Center, 23.60

 

Girls 400M Hurdles

Chaley Rath (Automatic qualifier in four events), Treynor, 1:05.7

 

Boys 400M Hurdles

Quentin Kueck, Treynor, 55.26

 

Boys Distance Medley

St. Albert, 3:46.20

 

Girls Sprint Medley

AHST (Kardell, Baggett, Schueman, Bird), 1:55.54

 

Girls 1,500

Therese Frels, Guthrie Center, 5:15.21

 

Boys 800

Cade Cleaveland, Riverside, 2:05.23

*Cleaveland's season best of 1:58.40 ranked #2 in state going into Thursday

 

Girls 4X100

Exira-EHK (Payton Wilkenfeld, Jen Neville, Jessica Kautz, Sydney Parker) 52.43

Boys 4X100
Exira-EHK (Brett Johnson, Nick Peppers, Spencer Smith, Cole Anderson) 44.94

Girls 4X400

Treynor, 4:13.42


Boys 4X400

St. Albert

IGHSAU RELEASES UPDATED SOCCER RANKINGS


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption, 12-0
  2. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
  3. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  4. St. Albert
  5. Gilbert
  6. Nevada
  7. Center Point-Urbana
  8. Dubuque Wahlert
  9. IC Regina
  10. Solon
  11. Denver
  12. Clear Creek-Amana
  13. Mid-Prairie
  14. Burlington Notre Dame
  15. Bondurant-Farrar

Class 2A

  1. CR Xavier, 9-2
  2. Pleasant Valley
  3. Pella
  4. Glenwood
  5. Lewis Central
  6. Sioux City East
  7. Union
  8. Dallas Center-Grimes
  9. Spencer
  10. ADM/Van Meter
  11. CR Prairie
  12. DM Hoover
  13. Waverly-Shell Rock
  14. Grinnell
  15. North Scott

Class 3A

  1. Ankeny, 11-0
  2. Johnston
  3. Bettendorf
  4. WDM Valley
  5. CR Kennedy
  6. Dowling Catholic
  7. Muscatine
  8. Linn-Mar
  9. IC West
  10. Waukee

MARTENSDALE-ST. MARYS STANDS THREE WINS AWAY FROM NATIONAL RECORD ENTERING SEASON


(Martensdale) On May 1st, the Portsmouth High School baseball team in New Hampshire blew a three run lead in the bottom of the 7th to lose rival Aquinas and the reason that loss is noteworthy in Iowa is because it snapped an 89 game winning streak. That’s the national record for the longest high school baseball winning streak.

 

Rewind to last July when Iowa Class 1A baseball powerhouse Martensdale-St. Mary’s capped off their 2nd straight undefeated season with an 8-3 win in the championship game. That win over Kee of Lansing, moved the Blue Devils win streak to 87 games which at that time stood as the nations longest win streak ever. However, with New Hampshire (like most of the rest of the states in the country) offering baseball as a spring sport, that allowed Portsmouth High School to jump past Iowa’s two time defending state champs.

 

If Martensdale-St. Mary’s get their way, the leap frogging isn’t over just yet. The Blue Devils are scheduled to start their season in just over one week on Monday, May 21st. They will host Guthrie Center on Monday and Woodward-Granger on Tuesday. Assuming Martensdale-St. Mary’s can win those first two game, they will again be going for the national record win streak two weeks from today when they play at Earlham. 

CLASS 3A STATE TRACK QUALIFYING MEET PREVIEW FOR ATLANTIC SITE


(Atlantic) Iowa High School Track and Field participants will compete today to keep their seasons alive. State qualifying meets are slated across the state including a Class 3A CO-ED state qualifying meet in Atlantic. Trojann head coach Bruce Henderson says the top two finishers automatically qualify, and the next eight fastest times in each event.

 

Click to listen

 

The Harlan girls track team is coming off of a Hawkeye Ten Conference Championship but will be challenged by Creston tonight for the meet title according to head coach Bill Hosack.

 

Click to listen

 

The meet starts at 4:00 p.m., and there are a number of the state's best in the field today, including, Derek Jones of Glenwood, who ranks 3rd in the 200 and 400-meters, and 2nd in the 400 meter low hurdles. Tyler Hovey of Atlantic is ranked 3rd in the discus and 5th in the shot put. Creston's Brandon Phipps is ranked 4th in the 3200 and Harlan's Shuttle Hurdle relay team is ranked 5th. Harlan's Austin Hess has the fastest time in the 110 Meter High Hurdles.

 

In the girls, Ali Krogman of Atlantic has the 7th fastest time in the 3,000, Harlan and Creston are ranked 5th and 8th respectively in the Sprint Medley, Harlan has the 6th best time in the 4X800, and the 3rd fastest time in the 4X400. Denison-Schleswig is 4th fastest in the 4X200, Carroll is 7th best in the 4X100, Abby Sonderman of Harlan is ranked 6th in the discus. Brianna Maitlin of Creston is 2nd best in the Long Jump coming into the meet and her teammate Audry Bollinger has the fastest 3A time in the 400 meter lows in 1:05.21 going itno tonight's meet.

TENNIS LOCATIONS FOR CLASS 1A SINGLES AND DOUBLES THURSDAY


Girls and Boys Teams @ Red Oak

Atlantic

Clarinda

Corning

St. Albert

Creston/O-M

Glenwood

Harlan

Red Oak

Shenandoah

 

Boys Teams @ Norwalk

Audubon

Ballard

Boone

Clarke

Creston

North Polk

Norwalk

Saydel

 

Girls Teams @ Boone

Audubon

Ballard

Boone

Clarke

Creston

North Polk

Norwalk

Saydel

 

TUESDAY'S AREA HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES


Boys

Denison-Schleswig 10, A-H-S-T, Avoca 1
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 2, Creston 1
Lewis Central 4, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 1
Perry 3, ADM, Adel 2 (OT)
Riverside, Oakland 1, West Central Valley, Stuart 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 0

 

Girls

A-D-M, Adel/Van Meter 8, Perry 1
Bishop Heelan, Sioux City 2, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 0
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 3, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0
Glenwood 4, Lewis Central 1
Nodaway Valley/AC/WCV 8, Carroll 1
Tri-Center, Neola 8, Riverside, Oakland 1


 

CAM EXPECTING THREE EVENTS TO ADVANCE TO BOYS STATE TRACK MEET


(Guthrie Center) CAM boys track coach Brian Fogleman says the 4X400 Meter Relay team and Trevor McKee (pictured during CAM's home meet) in the hurdles represent the Cougars best opportunities to qualify for the state track meet.


CAM has the 2nd best 4X400 Meter Relay time in their district and the 9th best time in the state going into today’s state qualifying meet at Guthrie Center. Trevor McKee, Brady Runyan, Dylan Amdor, and Jarrad Cavin make up the relay.

 

Click to listen

 

CAM’s Trevor McKee ranks 7th in the state in the 400 Meter Low Hurdles but today he’ll be running against Quentin Kueck of Treynor and Cole Anderson of Exira-EHK who both have better times coming in.

 

Click to listen

 

KSOM will have reports from the state qualifying meet beginning at 4:30 p.m.
 

GUTHRIE CENTER SENIOR LEAH COURTNEY SIGNS LETTER OF INTENT


(Guthrie Center) Guthrie Center Senior Leah Courtney will play basketball and run cross country at Iowa Lakes Community College next year. Courtney averaged 11.1 points and 7.8 rebounds per game during her four year basketball career for the tigers. She was a two time all west central conference selection.


Courtney’s distance running resume includes a trip to the state cross country meet this past fall and three state track medals.

 

Courtney will study Athletic Training at Iowa Lakes Community College.

LOCAL ATHLETE UPDATE: ATLANTIC GRAD JORDAN MULLEN PREPARES FOR BIG TEN CHAMPIONSHIPS


(Iowa City) Atlantic High School graduate Jordan Mullen has won the 110 Meter High Hurdles at every meet he has competed at for the University of Iowa this year. He’ll try to continue that string when the Hawkeyes run at the Big 10 Conference meet this weekend.


For the Iowa junior, winning a conference championship in the 110 meter high hurdles would mean upending the nations #1 runner. Iowa Hurdles Coach Joey Woody says Illinois Senior Andrew Riley has run a 13.28 this year which is one of the top times in the world.

 

Mullen’s season best is a 13.88 but the problem for the Iowa high school state meet record holder has been staying healthy. Mullen, a seven time high school state champ, missed almost all of the indoor season and hasn’t run in an outdoor meet since April 21st due to a hamstring injury.

 

Injuries plagued Mullen throughout his freshman and sophomore year as well, but coach Woody says Mullen is doing everything in his power to stay healthy.

 

Mullen holds the University of Iowa record in the 60 Meter Hurdles when he ran a 7.75 during the 2010 indoor season. The Big 10 Outdoor Championships run Friday through Sunday in Madison, Wisconsin.

 

Click here for the interview with Iowa Assistant Coach Joey Woody
 

NODAWAY VALLEY/WEST CENTRAL VALLEY/ADAIR-CASEY IMPROVES TO 10-1


(Greenfield) In girls high school soccer Tuesday night, Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey topped Carroll 8-1. Elle Lacher had three goals and Allie Fillman added two goals and two assists as Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey improved to 10-1 on the season. Fillman ranks scecon in the state in Class 2A with 21 goals scored this season and Lacher is tied for third in the state with 19. They also each rank in the top ten in assists.

 

Other goals in Tuesday's win came from Abbie Standley, Macy James, and Reilly Baker. 

 

Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey has four games left in the regular season before taking on PCM in the first round of the regional tournament on Thursday, May 24th.

ADAIR-CASEY BOYS AND EXIRA-EHK GIRLS VICTORIOUS AT RHC TOURNEY


(Anita) Adair-Casey and Exira-EHK claimed championships at Tuesday's Rolling Hills Conference Golf Tournament held at Crestwood Hills in Anita.

 

Adair-Casey's boys team totalled 349 strokes while the Exira-EHK won the girls side of things with a 410 team total.

 

Adair-Casey's win was spearheaded by three golfers in the top six (inlcuding Cole Palmer 6th, pictured) while Exira-EHK landed five girls in the top seven.

 

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Adair-Casey 349
  2. Exira-EHK 373
  3. Ankeny Christian Academy 385
  4. CAM 390
  5. Glidden-Ralston 412
  6. Iowa Christian Academy 466

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Exira-EHK 410
  2. Ankeny Christian Academy 416
  3. CAM 438
  4. Glidden-Ralston 502

Boys Individual Medal Winners

  1. Patrick Grasso, Ankeny Christian Academy, 81
  2. Sawyer Ocheltree, Adair-Casey, 82
  3. Jon Smiley, Adair-Casey, 84
  4. Brady Hotchkiss, Ankeny Christian Academy, 85
  5. Alex Gordon, East Greene, 85
  6. Cole Palmer, Adair-Casey, 86

 

Girls Individual Medal Winners

  1. Victoria Grasso, Ankeny Christian Academy, 80
  2. Shelby Williams (pictured), CAM, 87
  3. Kara Collins, Exira-EHK, 95
  4. Cassie Irlmeir, Exira-EHK, 99
  5. Kelsey Muhr, Exira-EHK, 107
  6. Codi Bissen, Exira-EHK, 109

 

ATLANTIC SENIOR ALI KROGMAN ADDS TWO MORE CONFERENCE GOLDS TO IMPRESSIVE RESUME


(Red Oak) Ali Krogman won the 3,000 Meter Run to earn her 7th career Hawkeye Ten Conference track gold medal and then won the 1,500 Meter run to grab her 8th gold in her outstanding career.

 

Krogman, who is also the first ever four time Hawkeye Ten girls cross country champion, left little doubt in either event as she finished over twenty-six seconds ahead of the competition in the 3,000 and nearly seven seconds ahead of the runner up in the 1,500.

 

After winning the 1,500 Krogman talked with KSOM/KS95.7 sports about the importance of the accomplishment discusses her races.

 

Click to listen

 

Krogman, the 2010 State Cross Country Champion, will walk on to the track team next season at Iowa.

 

HAWKEYE TEN BOYS TENNIS TOURNAMENT RESULTS


Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 25
  2. Red Oak 22
  3. Harlan 16
  4. Lewis Central 16
  5. Creston 15
  6. Kuemepr Catholic 13
  7. Denison-Schleswig 13
  8. Atlantic 11
  9. Shenandoah 7
  10. Clarinda 6

#1 Singles

 

  1. Pete Walker, Red Oak
  2. Nate Ohms, Harlan
  3. Mitch Leiferman, Atlantic
  4. Blake Huber, Lewis Central
  5. Jacob Holmes, Shenandoah
  6. Scott King Glenwood
  7. Logan Sump, Clarinda
  8. Ryan Hanson, Creston

 #2 Singles

  1. Weston Morgan, Lewis Central
  2. Ryan Hansen, Glenwoos
  3. Nick Petsche, Harlan
  4. Mitch Kinsey, Denison-Schleswig
  5. Mitchell Behrens, Kuemper Catholic
  6. Trent Turney, Shenandoah
  7. Tyler Fischer, Atlantic
  8. Austin Streicher, Red Oak

#1 Doubles

  1. Creston, Colby Taylor and Bryce McIlravy
  2. Glenwood
  3. Red Oak
  4. Kuemper Catholic
  5. Clarinda
  6. Denison-Schleswig
  7. Lewis Central
  8. Harlan

#2 Doubles

  1. Glenwood, Grant Stivers and Jake Rhodes
  2. Red Oak
  3. Creston
  4. Denison-Schleswig
  5. Kuemper Catholic
  6. Atlantic
  7. Harlan
  8. Lewis Central

TREYNOR GIRLS RUN AWAY WITH TEAM TITLE AT TRI-CENTER


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 123
  2. Tri-Center 78
  3. IKM-Manning 69.5
  4. Audubon 69 (Dana Johnson won the 3,000 Meter Run in 11:55.52)
  5. Exira-EHK 49
  6. Boyer Valley 39
  7. MVAO 34
  8. AHST 29
  9. Underwood 23
  10. Missouri Valley 22
  11. St. Albert 21
  12. West Harrison 12
  13. Logan-Magnolia 11
  14. Nodaway Valley 9
  15. CAM .5

Event Winners sorted by Team

 

Treynor: Chaley Rath High Jump 400M Hurdles and 100M Hurdles,

 

Tri-Center: 4X800, 4X400, Ashtyn Alfers 1,500 and 800

 

IKM-Manning: Kaylee Blake Shot and Discus*, Sarah Schlichte 400,

(Kaylee Blake set a new meet record 127-04)

 

Audubon: Dana Johnson 3,000, Shuttle Hurdle, Emma Konkler 100 and 200, 4X100

 

AHST: 4X200

 

Exira-EHK: Sprint Medley

 

St. Albert: Distance Medley

 

MVAO: Morgan Koenigs Long Jump

 

 

CAM DEFEATED BY WEST CENTRAL VALLEY IN NONCONFERENCE GOLF


(Anita) One day ahead of the Rolling Hills Conference Tournament, CAM lost to West Central Valley in a boys golf dual. West Central Valley shot 187 while CAM's team score added up to 213.


Brett Stakey (48) delivered the best score for the Cougars while Ryan Aupperle shot a 49. Connor Bell's 56 and Trent Jessen's 60 also contributed to CAM's team score.

 

The CAM girls were led by runner up Shelby Williams who shot 53.

GUTHRIE CENTER BOYS MEET RESULTS


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Madrid 125
  2. DM Christian 83
  3. Earlham 77
  4. Panorama 48
  5. Guthrie Center 39
  6. Dallas Center-Grimes 38
  7. Van Meter 29
  8. Exira-EHK 23
  9. Woodward-Granger 16
  10. CAM 12
  11. Underwood 12
  12. East Greene 10
  13. Audubon 9 (Pictured is Amos Weiland who jumped 18-01 last night)
  14. ICA 5
  15. Orient-Macksburg 1

Click here for the full results from the boys meet at Guthrie Center

AUDUBON FINISHES GIRLS GOLF REGULAR SEASON ON A HIGH NOTE


(Audubon) With Audubon's 193-222 win over Underwood on Monday, the Wheelers secured the 2012 Western Iowa Conference regular season championship. Audubon finished their conference duals with a perfect 7-0 mark and went 9-1 overall on the season.

 

Susie Bylund's 44 earned medalist while teammate Rachel Flug (47) was the runner up. Other counting scores for Audubon came from Faith Fliflet's 50 and Lexie Thygesen's 52. Underwood's top score came from Erika Casson. Casson needed 50 strokes to complete her nine hole round. 

 

NODAWAY VALLEY BOYS MEET RESULTS


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Mt Ayr 85
  2. Nodaway Valley 75
  3. Martensdale-St. Mary's 68
  4. Griswold 65
  5. Interstate 35 59
  6. Central Decatur 48
  7. Melcher-Dallas 33
  8. Pleasantville 22
  9. Bedford 22
  10. Adair-Casey 21 (Emitt Wheatly pictured)
  11. West Central Valley 20
  12. Clarinda Academy 16
  13. East Union 9
  14. Corning 9
  15. Southeast Warren 6

Click here for the complete results from the Nodaway Valley Invite

AUDUBON BOYS GOLFERS END REGULAR SEASON WITH A WIN


(Audubon) Audubon finished out their regular season schedule with a boy golf dual win over Underwood on Monday. The Wheelers finished 36 (164-200) strokes better than their competition at the Audubon Golf and Country Club. Medalist was Audubon's Michael Bylund (pictured at the conference tournament last week). Bylund shot a 37 on his home course. Audubon also had the runner up medalist in Andy Hoffman (41). Shooting 43's for Audubon were Nick Fett and Andrew Irlmeier.

 

Next up for 27-5 Audubon is the Sectional Tourney at Boyer Valley, Dunlap on Friday. The Wheelers finished 9-1 in Western Iowa Conference duals this year.

 

 

HAWKEYE TEN CO-ED TRACK RESULTS


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 149 (Freshman Jess Schaben cleared 5-00 to win the high jump)
  2. Creston 120
  3. Glenwood 100
  4. Atlantic 71
  5. Denison-Schleswig 61
  6. Shenandoah 38
  7. Kuemper Catholic 38
  8. Clarinda 16
  9. Lewis Central 7.5
  10. Red Oak 1.5

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 141 (James Fuller and Derek Jones go 1-2 in the open 400)
  2. Creston 105
  3. Harlan 103
  4. Shenandoah 55
  5. Lewis Central 39
  6. Atlantic 37
  7. Clarinda 23
  8. Kuemper Catholic 21
  9. Red Oak 18
  10. Denison-Schleswig 16

Click here for the link to the results from the Hawkeye Ten Conference Meet

AUDUBON EDGED BY KUEMPER CATHOLIC IN GIRLS TENNIS DUAL


Kuemper 5 Audubon 4

Singles:
Shelby Nielsen vs. Greteman 2-8
McKenzie Krauel vs. Pothoff 6-8
Afton Muhr vs. Steinkamp 8-1
Kayla Polson vs. Knobbe 0-8
Maddie Christensen vs. Becker 9-7
Rachel Jones vs. Boldt 3-8

Doubles:
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Greteman-Pothoff 8-6
Muhr-Christensen vs. Steinkamp-Becker 8-3
Polson-Jones vs. Knobbe-Boldt 2-8

HAWKEYE TEN GIRLS GOLF CROWN WON BY KUEMPER CATHOLIC


(Carroll) Kuemper Catholic's 365 stroke total ran away with the girls Hawkeye Ten Golf Tournament. Kuemper's Morgan Naberhaus (87) finished as the indvidual medalist. Atlantic's 391 finished as the runner up with Clarinda three strokes behind Atlantic to finish third. Rounding out the field were Harlan (404), Lewis Central (407), Denison-Schleswig (444), Shenandoah (458), and Glenwood (495).

 

For Atlantic, Brooke Fletcher placed third with a 93 while sisters Kaitlynn (5th, 94) and Bailey Walter (10th, 97) were each in the top ten. Shelby Worth's 109 also contributed to Atlantic's team score.

CRESTON WINS HAWKEYE 10 BOYS GOLF TOURNEY


(Clarinda) Defending state qualifier Creston won the 2012 Hawkeye Ten Conference boys golt tournament played at Clarinda on Monday. The Panthers (291) finished seven strokes ahead of three time defending state champion Kuemper Catholic (298). Harlan's 301 finished third in the team scoring at the Hawkeye 10 meet. Atlantic was 20 strokes back in fourth place. Lewis Central (340), Denison-Schleswig (342), Clarinda (347) Shenandoah (350), Red Oak (390) and Glenwood (412) rounded out the conference.

 

Individually, Carson Whettington of Creston won the eighteen hole tournament. Runner up Medalist was Matt Gute of Kuemper Catholic.

HARLAN NOT IN IT TO WIN IT WHEN IT COMES TO HAWKEYE TEN BOYS TRACK MEET


(Harlan) Defending conference champ Glenwood appears to be the heavy favorite going into this year’s Hawkeye 10 Boys Track Meet.

 

Harlan may be one of the teams that has the firepower to make it at least a contested race, but Cyclone head coach Ken Carstens doesn't plan on it.

 

Click to listen to coach Carstens

 

No matter where the Cyclones place as a team, it doesn’t sound like it will faze the longtime head coach.

 

Click to listen to coach Carstens

 

Coach Carstens adds that track isn’t about winning team titles.

 

Click to listen to coach Carstens

 

This year’s conference meet will be held in Red Oak on Monday.

SOCCER AND TENNIS SCORES FROM THURSDAY, MAY 3RD


Boys Soccer

Denison-Schleswig 2 Creston 1

ADM 4 Winterset 0

Carroll 2 Harlan 0

Heelan 3 Abraham Lincoln 0

Thomas Jefferson 3 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0

 

Girls Soccer

Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 4 Atlantic 0

Denison-Schleswig 4 Creston 0 (Whitney Krohnke 3 goals)

Harlan 8 Riverside 0

Glenwood 4 SC East 1

ADM/Van Meter 2 Winterset 1

Kuemper Catholic 3 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2

 

 

Girls Tennis

Denison-Schleswig 9 Kuemper Catholic 0

Red Oak 9 Harlan 0

 

Boys Tennis

Kuemper Catholic 7 Denison-Schleswig 2

Clarinda 8 Audubon 1

Red Oak 9 Harlan 0

HARLAN SWEEPS MONARCH RELAYS IN DENISON


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 127
  2. Carroll 106
  3. St. Albert 101
  4. Atlantic 80
  5. Lewis Central 73
  6. Denison-Schleswig 37
  7. Denison-Schleswig JV 1

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 195
  2. Atlantic 108
  3. Denison-Schleswig 104.5
  4. Carroll 88
  5. Lewis Central 30
  6. St. Albert 29.5
  7. Denison-Schleswig JV 1

EAST MILLS EDGES GRISWOLD FOR FIRST PLACE AT BOYS TRACK MEET IN CORNING


  1. East Mills 99
  2. Griswold 94
  3. I-35, Truro 55
  4. Stanton 48
  5. Central Decatur 46
  6. CAM 42 (Pictured is Jarrad Cavin who ran on the 1st Place 4X400 Meter Relay Team-3:35.38.)
  7. Nishnabotna 36
  8. Sidney 34
  9. Bedford 22
  10. East Union 22
  11. Essex 21
  12. Corning 20

Click here for the link to the full boys results from Thursday's meet at Corning

GLENWOOD BOYS NOTCH ANOTHER TEAM VICTORY IN MEET AT RED OAK


  1. Glenwood 153
  2. Fremont Mills 81
  3. Creston 80
  4. Shenandoah 59
  5. AHST 52
  6. Clarinda 47
  7. Tri-Center 39
  8. Riverside 22 (Rick Williams pictured--Willams threw 47-03.5 to place 3rd in shotput)
  9. Red Oak 17
  10. Atlantic JV 3

Click here for the complete results from Thursday's boys meet at Red Oak 

LATEST HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER RANKINGS


Class 1A

  1. Beckham, Dyersville
  2. IC Regina
  3. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
  4. West Liberty
  5. IMS, Kalona
  6. Solon
  7. St. Albert
  8. Nevada
  9. Center Point-Urbana
  10. Davenport Assumption

Class 2A

  1. Dubuque Wahlert
  2. Hudson
  3. Norwalk
  4. ADM
  5. CR Xavier
  6. Dallas Center-Grimes
  7. Pella
  8. Spencer
  9. Spirit Lake/Okobiji
  10. Glenwood

Class 3A

  1. IC West
  2. Ames
  3. Bettendorf
  4. IC High
  5. Ankeny
  6. WDM Valley
  7. Johnston
  8. Pleasant Valley
  9. Waukee
  10. SC North and 10. Dowling Catholic

IOWA GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL ATHLETEIC UNION 5TH SOCCER RANKINGS


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Waterloo Columbus Catholic
  3. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  4. St. Albert
  5. Gilbert
  6. Nevada
  7. Dubuque Wahlert
  8. Center Point-Urbana
  9. Denver
  10. Iowa City Regina
  11. Solon
  12. Bondurant-Farrar
  13. Clear Creek-Amana
  14. Mid-Prairie
  15. Burlington Notre Dame

Class 2A

  1. CR Xavier
  2. Pleasant Valley
  3. Pella
  4. Glenwood
  5. SC East
  6. Lewis Central
  7. Union
  8. Dallas Center-Grimes
  9. Spencer
  10. ADM/Van Meter
  11. CR Prairie
  12. DM Hoover
  13. Indianola
  14. Waverly-Shell Rock
  15. North Scott

Class 3A

  1. Ankeny
  2. Bettendorf
  3. Dowling Catholic
  4. Johnston
  5. CR Kennedy
  6. IC West
  7. WDM Valley
  8. Linn-Mar
  9. Muscatine
  10. Waukee

 

LOCAL ATHLETE UPDATE: FORMER TROJAN TAYLOR PETERSEN STARTING AT CATCHER FOR IOWA CENTRAL


(Fort Dodge) 2010 Iowa Sports Connection Class 3A Player of the Year Taylor Petersen is hitting .224 with a team leading 4 homeruns this season for Iowa Central Community College.

 

The sophomore has driven in 22 runs for the 34-17 Tritons. He has just a handful of regular season games left in his final year before begining tournament play on May 10th. Petersen will likely transfer to a four year university next season and Iowa Central head coach Rick Pederson says Taylor has received a handful of inquiries from Division 1 programs but no D-1 scholorship offers as of yet. Several Divsion II and NAIA schools have offered scholarships.

 

Taylor Petersen is a 2010 graduate of Atlantic High School.

 

Click here for the interview with Iowa Central baseball coach Rick Pederson

TREYNOR AND MISSOURI VALLEY SNAG WIC GOLF CROWNS


(Atlantic) Treynor was victorious on the boys side while Missouri Valley claimed the girls championship in the Western Iowa Conference golf tournament.

 

The boys individual medalist was Brad Bailey. The Treynor senior made it back to back conference championships with his 12 over par 81.

 

Medalist for the girls was Susie Bylund of Audubon. The sophomore has put together a sensation season winning medalist at all but one of the Wheeler's competitions this season. Bylund finished the 18 hole tourney at Atlantic Golf and Country Club with an 89.

 

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 351
  2. Audubon 359
  3. Underwood 373
  4. Griswold 396
  5. Tri-Center 407
  6. Riverside 408
  7. AHST 415
  8. Missouri Valley 419

Boys Individual Medal Winners

  1. Brad Bailey, Treynor, 81
  2. Todd Schmidt, AHST, 84
  3. Chris Zimmerman, Treynor, 88
  4. Cole Chapin, Treynor, 88
  5. Andy Hoffman, Audubon, 89
  6. Michael Bylund, Audubon, 89

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Missouri Valley 396
  2. Treynor 406
  3. Audubon 419
  4. Underwood 426
  5. Griswold 444
  6. Tri-Center 494
  7. AHST 506
  8. Riverside-No Team Score

Girls Individual Medal Winners

  1. Susie Bylund, Audubon, 89
  2. Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley, 91
  3. Anna Hildebrand, Riverside, 91
  4. Janelle Smithson, Missouri Valley, 93
  5. Gracie Myers, Treynor, 97
  6. Chelsie Hardisty, Underwood, 98

GRISWOLD GIRLS 2ND AS A TEAM AS TOPHAM WINS FOUR INDIVUAL WIC TITLES


(Audubon) Griswold just didn't have the numbers to overcome Treynor at Tuesday's Western Iowa Conference track meet in Audubon. Treynor tallied 147 to win their second straight conference championship. Griswold's best effort netted them a runner up 132 points.

 

As expected, two-time Drake Relays champion Rebekah Topham won four individual events. The superstar freshman crossed the finish line first in the 3,000, 1,500, 400, and 400 Meter Hurdles. While Topham often snags the headlines, several other Tigers had huge nights.

 

Fellow freshman Alyx Flippen finished right behind Topham to place second in both the 3,000 and 1,500. Flippen also ran along with Trisha Huerta, Justine Fruend and Jordan Sindt on the winning Distance Medley Relay.

 

Junior Larissa Backhaus placed second in the 400 and 4X400. She also placed third in the 800 and Sprint Medley Relay.

 

Junior Jordyn Sindt anchored the winning Distance Medley. Additionally, Sindt placed 2nd in both the 800 and 4X400 Meter Relay.

 

After the meet Griswold girls track coach Andy Everett commented that the Tigers scored as many points as they could, saying they just didn't have the depth to catch Treynor.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold girls track coach Andy Everett

GOLF, TENNIS, AND SOCCER SCOREBOARD, TUESDAY, MAY 1ST


Boys Soccer

Carroll 3 Carlisle 1

ADM 4 West Central Valley 0

Denison-Schleswig 2 Kuemper Catholic 0

Harlan 4 Thomas Jefferson 3

Sioux City North 6 Glenwood 0

 

Girls Soccer

Carlisle 2 Carroll 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic 2 Thomas Jefferson 1

St. Albert 1 Abraham Lincoln 0

Kuemper Catholic 5 Denison-Schleswig 0

 

Girls Tennis

Audubon 5 Corning 4

Lewis Central 5 Denison-Schleswig 4

 

Boys Tennis

Audubon 7 Corning 2

Denison-Schleswig 6 Shenandoah 3

 

Boys Golf

Corning 170 Lenox 209 (Medalist-Logan Carlson, Corning, 38)

PRIDE OF IOWA CONFERENCE TRACK RESULTS


Boys

  1. Mt. Ayr 109
  2. Martensdale-St. Mary's 84
  3. Wayne 80
  4. Nodaway Valley 61
  5. I-35 Truro 48
  6. Bedford 46
  7. Pleasantville 38
  8. Central Decatur 33
  9. SE Warren 24
  10. Corning 19
  11. East Union 15

Girls

  1. Martensdale-St. Mary's 142
  2. I-35, Truro 105
  3. Corning 103
  4. Mount Ayr 60
  5. Central Decatur 41
  6. Wayne 37
  7. Lenox 30
  8. SE Warren 19
  9. Pleasantville 15
  10. Nodaway Valley 14
  11. Bedford 12
  12. East Union 11

Click here for the link to the complete Pride of Iowa Conference results

TROJANN'S SHINE AT BETTY HEFLIN INVITE IN ATLANTIC


Team Scoring

Atlantic - 351
Harlan - 401
Clarinda - 412
Norwalk - 423
Shenandoah - 426
Winterset - 441
Denison - 446
Glenwood - 467
Creston - no score
Nodaway Valley - no score

 

Medalist:  Bailey Walter, Atlantic  43-42-85
Runnerup:  Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic 40-46-86
3rd - Kaitlynn Walter, Atlantic 45-45-90
4th - Shelby Worth (pictured), Atlantic 45-45-90
5th - Kate Schomers, Harlan 51-47-98
6th - Courtney Leinen, Harlan 50-49-99
7th Bailey Nielsen, Harlan  47-53-100
8th Corie Woodard, Clarinda  52-49-101
9th Heather Auffert, Clarinda  49-52-101
10th - Rachel Koch, Denison  53-50-103
11th - Corrine Harvey, Winterset  51-52-103
12th Kaitlyn Ludlow, Norwalk 52-51-103

 

*The 351 was Atlantic's best 18 hole score in the past six seasons.

AUDUBON GIRLS TENNIS NOTCHES ANOTHER WIN


Audubon 5 Corning 4

Singles:
Shelby Nielsen vs. Roberts 0-8
McKenzie Krauel vs. Shuey 8-2
Afton Muhr vs. Morales 8-4
Kayla Polson vs. Mullen 8-8 (TB 7-3)
Maddie Christensen vs. Anstey 4-8
Rachel Jones vs. Bartenhagen 8-5

 

 

Doubles:
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Roberts-Shuey 7-9
Muhr-Christensen vs. Morales-Mullen 4-8
Polson-Jones vs. Anstey-Bartenhagen 9-7

FORMER IKM-MANNING BASKETBALL STAR TRANSFERS TO IOWA STATE


AMES, Iowa – Iowa State head women’s basketball coach Bill Fennelly announced Wednesday that former I-K-M Manning and Des Moines Area Community College player Ashley Hagedorn will walk on at the school in 2012-13.

“We are excited to add Ashley to our program,” Fennelly said. “She has always been a big Cyclone fan and after a good career at DMACC playing for Steve Krafcisin, Ashley decided to walk on at Iowa State.”

Hagedorn, a 5-9 guard from Irwin, Iowa, recently completed a two-year stint at DMACC, earning 2011-12 All-Region XI first-team honors while helping lead the Bears to the regional semifinals. She was second on the team with 12.3 points and finished with a team-high 66 three-pointers. Hagedorn was also named to the Region XI All-Tournament team.

At I-K-M Manning, Hagedorn earned all-state accolades as a senior and won a state title with the Wolves her junior season. She finished second in school history scoring 1,089 career points and was the all-time leader with 442 steals and 364 assists. Hagedorn was a multi-sport standout, earning 17 letters during her high school career.

 

--ISU Press Release


 

TREYNOR SWEEPS WIC TRACK MEET


 

 

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 147 (24th WIC Track Championship)
  2. Griswold 132
  3. Audubon 73
  4. Tri-Center 71
  5. AHST 50
  6. Missouri Valley 44
  7. Underwood 36
  8. Riverside 34

 

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 120 (15th WIC Track Championship)
  2. Riverside 110
  3. Tri-Center 86
  4. Griswold 68
  5. Missouri Valley 65
  6. AHST 49
  7. Underwood 39
  8. Audubon 20

ATLANTIC GIRLS CAPTURE OWN GOLF TOURNAMENT TITLE


(Atlantic) Four Atlantic Trojann golfers claimed the top four spots to lead the Trojanns to a win at the Betty Heflin Golf Tournament at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club Monday afternoon.

 

Bailey Walter led the foursome with an 85, Brooke Fletcher finished one stroke off the lead with an 86, and Kaitlyn Walter and Shelby Worth rounded it out for the Trojanns with 90's.

 

Harlan shot 401 to finish second lead by 5th place finisher Katie Schomers 98, Courtney Leinen finished 6th with a 99, and Bailey Nielsen was 7th with a 100. Clarinda finished third with a 412 lead by Courtney Woodard and Heather Auffert who finished 8th and 9th respectively for the Cardinals with 101's.

 

Norwalk was 4th with a 423, Shenandoah 5th, 426, Winterset 6th, 4412, Denison, 6th 446, and Glenwood was 8th with a 467.

 

 

Click here to hear comments from Atlantic Head Coach Kathy Hobson

 

 

May 1, 2012

 

HOVEY, ESBECK, AND MARKHAM LEAD ATLANTIC TO 4TH PLACE AT HOME MEET


(Atlantic) Atlantic scored 61 points to place fourth behind Abraham Lincoln, Harlan, and defending state champion Glenwood in the Trojan/Trojann Co-Ed relays Monday night in Atlantic.

 

The Trojans strength was in the field events where they won three of their four events on the night. Sam Markham won the Long Jump, Tyler Hovey took top honors in the shot and disc, while senior Blake Esbeck crossed the finish line first in the 800M Run.

 

Markham, who splits time between golf and track, was competing in just his third meet of the season. The junior topped his season best of 21-03 by leaping 21-06.5.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic junior longjumper Sam Markham

 

Senior Tyler Hovey broke 2003 Atlantic graduate Tom Schmelling's record in the discus when Hovey threw 166'00". Hovey also claimed another first place medal in the shotput, an event that he placed in at Drake the previous weekend.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic senior thrower Tyler Hovey

 

Blake Esbeck's 2:02.83 was his best time in the open 800 this season. He defeated two very quality runners by finishing ahead of Josh Sindelar of St. Albert and Mark Abrams from Glenwood.

HARLAN GIRLS TRACK TEAM WINS ATLANTIC COED TRACK MEET


(ATLANTIC) The Harlan girls won the Atlantic Coed track meet held last night with 159 points. With 8 different events getting first place and seven events either getting 2nd or 3rd place it was a good day for the Cyclones girls track team.

 

The first place event winners included Ashton Weyer in discus, Dena Baughman in the high jump, Bailey Kuhl (pictured) in the 800 meter run, the 4x800 meter relay, the 4x100 meter run, the 4x200 meter relay, the sprint medley, and the 4x400 meter relay.

 

The four 2nd place finishing teams included Mikayla Evers in the long jump, Katrina Knudsen in the 400 meter hurdles, Mikayla Evers in the 400 meter dash, and the distance medley.

 

Third place finishers include Mikayla Evers in the 200 meter dash, Bailey Kuhl in the 1500 meter run, and the 4x100 meter relay. 

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan girls track coach Bill Hosack

TWO BOYS MEET RECORDS FALL IN ATLANTIC MONDAY NIGHT


(Atlantic) Atlantic senior discus thrower Tyler Hovey and the Abraham Lincoln 4X400 Meter Relay each established new meet records for the Trojan/Trojann Co-Ed Track Meet.

 

Hovey threw the discus 166'0" to eclipse the old mark of 165'8" set by 2003 Atlantic graduate and former Iowa State Cyclone offensive lineman Tom Schmelling.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic's Tyler Hovey

 

Abraham Lincoln won the 4X400 Meter Relay in 3:25.54. Dylan Garner, Josh Cross, Michael Kuder, and Cleo Harris (pictured winning the 100M Dash) made up the record setting group. In a great race to watch, Harris and Glenwood's Derek Jones each got the baton at the same time and they both ran sub :50 anchor splits. Harris was clocked by coach Alan Jenkins at a 48.2.

 

Click here for the interview Abraham Lincoln track coach Alan Jenkins

PLEASANTVILLE WINS PRIDE OF IOWA GIRLS GOLF TOURNAMENT


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Pleasantville 417
  2. Central Decatur 455
  3. Corning 460
  4. Wayne 510
  5. Bedford 542
  6. Mt Ayr 608
  7. Nodaway Valley, Lenox, SE Warren--No Team Score

Click here for the full girls results from the Pride of Iowa Conference Meet

IKM-MANNING GIRLS 3RD, BOYS 4TH AT WESTERN VALLEY TRACK


Girls Team Scoring

  1. OA-BCIG 124.5
  2. Woodbine 99
  3. IKM-Manning 91.5
  4. Ridge View 79
  5. Kingsley-Peirson/Woodbury Central 64
  6. MVAO 49
  7. Ar-We-Va 47
  8. Boyer Valley 43
  9. Logan-Magnolia 37.5
  10. River Valley 26
  11. Westwood 23.5
  12. Lawton-Bronson 19
  13. West Harrison 10
  14. West Monona 7
  15. Whiting 3

Click here for the girls individual results from the Western Valley Meet

 

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Kingsley Peirson/Woodbury Central 139
  2. Ridge View 104.5
  3. OA-BCIG 77
  4. IKM-Manning 76
  5. MVAO 74
  6. Boyer Valley 51
  7. Logan-Magnolia 36
  8. West Monona 27.5
  9. Lawton-Bronson 24
  10. West Harrison 23
  11. Ar-We-Va 20
  12. Woodbine 17
  13. River Valley 17
  14. Westwood 11
  15. Whiting 5

Click here for the boys individual results from the Western Valley Meet

SPRING SPORTS SCOREBOARD, MONDAY, APRIL 30TH


Girls Soccer

Sioux City North 2 Denison-Schleswig 0

Underwood 2 Missouri Valley 0

 

Boys Soccer

Tri-Center 3 AHST 0

Underwood 3 Missouri Valley 2

Glenwood 3 Harlan 2

ADM 2 Nevada 1

St. Albert 2 Lewis Central 1

Des Moines Christian 7 West Central Valley 5

 

Girls Tennis

Shenandoah 9 Atlantic 0

 

Boys Tennis

Atlantic 7 Shenandoah 2

 

Boys Golf

Lewis Central 171 Denison-Schleswig 180 (Medalist-Tucker Maxwell, LC, 40)

ATLANTIC TROJAN/TROJANN CO-ED TRACK TEAM SCORING


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 159
  2. Creston 98
  3. Atlantic 85
  4. Glenwood 64
  5. Abraham Lincoln 59
  6. Thomas Jefferson 42
  7. Shenandoah 39
  8. Clarinda 23
  9. St. Albert 13
  10. Lewis Central 7

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 153
  2. Harlan 91
  3. Abraham Lincoln 76
  4. Atlantic 61
  5. Shenandoah 51
  6. St Albert 50
  7. Clarinda 33
  8. Lewis Central 25
  9. Denison 12
  10. Red Oak 6

 

THREE-PEAT FOR EXIRA-EHK GIRLS TRACK AT ROLLING HILLS CONFERENCE MEET


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Exira-EHK 184
  2. Adair-Casey 97
  3. Iowa Christian 80
  4. East Greene 68
  5. Glidden-Ralston 58
  6. Orient-Macksburg 36
  7. CAM 31
  8. Paton-Churdan 17
  9. Walnut 7

Click here for the complete RHC girls results

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK girls track coach Ross Blake

 

 

ATLANTIC BOYS TENNIS SWINGS PAST SHENANDOAH 7-2


Atlantic 7 Shenandoah 2

 



Singles:
#1 Mitch Leiferman 12 (A) over Jacob Holmes 11 (S) 10-3
#2 Tyler Fischer 11 (A) over Trent Turney 12 (S) 11-10 (7-1)
#3 Gunnar Blum 12 (A) over Bradley Young 10 (S) 10-2
#4 Kyle Fischer 11 (S) over Matt Cook 12 (A) 11-9
#5 Noah Welter 11 (A) over Ryan Niccoli 9 (S) 10-3
#6 Jake Arneson 10 (A) over Josh Miller 9 (S) 10-2

Doubles:
#1 Leiferman/Fischer (A) over Holmes/Turney (S) 10-2
#2 Young/Fischer (S) over Welter/Arneson 11-10 (7-1)
#3 Blum/Rob Nichols 12 (A) over Niccoli/Miller (S) 10-2

EXIRA-EHK BOYS CLAIM 3RD STRAIGHT RHC BOYS TRACK TITLE


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Exira-EHK 132
  2. Adair-Casey 114
  3. Glidden-Ralston 93
  4. CAM 66
  5. Orient-Macksburg 54
  6. East Greene 42
  7. Iowa Christian 27
  8. Paton-Churdan 22
  9. Walnut 3

Click here for the complete RHC boys results

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK co-head track coach Scott Yates

SHENANDOAH SWEEPS ATLANTIC IN GIRLS TENNIS


Shenandoah 9 Atlantic 0

Singles:
#1 Kimberly Graf 12 over Tori Dolch 11 10-0
#2 Mackenzie Johnson 12 over Leah Tjepkes 10 10-2
#3 Tarynne Kinghorn 11 over Lexi Allen 10 10-3
#4 Ashton Matheny 12 over Hope Bowker 11 10-4
#5 Emma Christensen 10 over Lisa Gearheart 10 10-4
#6 Jordan Major 9 over Abby Johnson 11 10-1

 


Doubles:
#1 Graf/Major over Dolch/Allen 10-3
#2 Johnson/Christensen over Tjepkes/Bowker 10-2
#3 Kinghorn/Matheny over Gearheart/Libby Gifford 11 10-2

Archives:

2014-12 | 2014-11 | 2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08