Frank Rizzo
Frank Rizzo
6:00am - 10:00am
Frank Rizzo Morning Show
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2012-04

CARROLL WINS KUEMPER CATHOLIC GIRLS GOLF TOURNAMENT


  1. Carroll High School - 373
  2. Kuemper Catholic - 374
  3. Neveda - 395
  4. Spencer - 402
  5. Missouri Valley - 405
  6. Ballard - 417
  7. Atlantic - 430
  8. St. Edmond - 432
  9. Newell-Fonda - 446
  10. Jefferson-Scranton - 513

Medalist:  Sara Pettit, Carroll - 79

 

Atlantic Scores: 7th-Bailey Walter 91, 9th Kaitlynn Walter 91, Shelby Worth 100, Malachi Wickman 148

RED OAK AND CB ABRAHAM LINCOLN SPLIT BOYS TENNIS TITLE AT ATLANTIC


Team Scoring

T1 Red Oak   24

T1 CB Abraham Lincoln  24
3rd Glenwood 20
4th Atlantic 19
T5 Kuemper Catholic 16
T5 Shenandoah 16
7th Creston 15
8th Des Moines Lincoln 10

Individual Results:

 



#1 Singles --
Championship --
Alex Crowl 12 (CBAL) over Pete Walker (RO) 4-6 6-4 1-0 (10-5 Tiebreak)
3rd Place -- Mitch Leiferman 12 (Atl) over Clayton White 11 (DML) 6-0 6-0
5th Place -- Scott King 12 (G) over Robby Steffes 10 (CK) 7-6 (7-1 tiebreak), 6-2

#2 Singles --
Championship
-- Ryan Koontz 11 (CBAL) over Mitchell Behrens 10 (CK) 7-6 (7-2 tiebreak), 6-2
3rd Place -- Dylan Hower 12 (Cr.) over Jake Areneson 10 (Atl) 6-0 6-3
5th Place -- Geoff Sellers 11 (RO) over Jesus Sierra 12 (DML) 6-0 6-2

#1 Doubles --
Championship
-- Craig White 12/Jordan Nelson 10 (RO) over Jacob Holmes 11/Trent Turney 12 (Shen) 6-1 6-2
3rd Place -- Garrett Hembry 12/Ryan Hansen 12 (G) over Tyler Fischer 11/Noah Welter 11 (Atl) 4-6 6-4 1-0 (10-6 tiebreak)
5th Place -- David Hicks 12/Brian Dentlinger 12 (CK) over Colby Taylor 11/Bryce McIlravy 11 (Cr) 6-4 5-7 1-0 (10-8 tiebreak)

#2 Doubles --
Championship
-- Grant Stivers 12/Jake Rhodes 12 (G) over Brad Young 10/Kyle Fischer 10 (Shen) 6-4 6-4
3rd Place -- Evan Giles 10/Sam Wilder 9 (CBAL) over Dixon Nelson 12/Austin Streicher 10 (RO) 2-6 6-1 1-0 (11-9 tiebreak)
5th Place -- Adam Bochart 12/Garret Taylor 10 (Cr) over Matt Cook 12/Gunnar Blum 12 (Atl) 6-0 4-6 1-0 (10-3 tiebreak)

BOYS DRAKE RELAYS UPDATE


110

6th-Austin Hess, Harlan

 

100M Dash

11th-Cleo Harris, Abraham Linoln, 11.21

26th-Kyle Kuhlman, Woodbine, 11.56

 

800M Run

6th-Cade Cleaveland, Riverside, 1:58.59 Click to listen to Cleaveland's reaction

 

3,200M Run

21st-Brandon Phipps, Creston, 9:49.12

 

400M Hurdles

3rd-Derek Jones, Glenwood 53.71

 

4X100M Relay

Panorama 46.57

54th-Harlan 45.20

Thomas Jefferson 47.06

 

4X200M Relay

11th, Abraham Lincoln, 1:31.23

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

15th-Harlan 61.23

 

High Jump

4th-Connor Meis, Treynor, 6-05.00

20th-Robert Tank, IKM-Manning, 6-01.00

 

Long Jump

21st-Grant May, Glenwood 19-08

 

Discus

6th-A.J. Scarborough, Fremont-Mills, 163-03

19th-Dallas Franks, Fremont-Mills 146-10

16th-Tyler Hovey, Atlantic 149-04

 

Shotput

5th-Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 53-6.25

GIRLS DRAKE RELAYS UPDATE


Girls

 

High Jump

3rd, Chaley Rath, Treynor, 5'7"

 

Shot Put

13th, Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning, 38-00.5

 

3,000 Meter Run

1st, Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 9:58.39

4th, Madison Waymire, Dallas Center-Grimes, 10:06.11

 

Discus

6th, Abby Sonderman, Harlan, 129-06

10th, Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning, 124-00

 

Long Jump

8th, Brianna Maitlen, Creston, 5.13 M

 

100M Dash

26th Emma Konkler, Audubon 13.33

Qualified for finals-Caitlyn Stroud, Corning, 12.56

 

400M Hurdles

5th-Rebekah, Topham, Griswold, 64.47

 

800M Run

2nd-Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 2:12.86

10th-Madison Waymire, Dallas Center-Grimes, 2:19.31

 

1,500M Run

1st-Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 4:40.30

3rd-Madison Waymire, Dallas Center-Grimes 4:43.50

 

3,000M Run

1st-Rebekah Topham, Griswold, 9:58 

 

4X100M Relay

Exira-EHK, 52.71

Carroll, 52.12

Harlan, 52.49

47th-Glenwood 52.08

Abraham Lincoln, 52.11

Denison-Scleswig, 52.28

Creston, 52.67

Earlham, 53.17

Panorama, 52.74

 

4X400M Relay

13th-Harlan 4:04.91

 

Sprint Medley

19th, Harlan, 1:52.14

 

 

 

 

ATLANTIC SENIOR TYLER HOVEY FINISHES 5TH IN SHOTPUT AT DRAKE


(Des Moines) Atlantic senior thrower Tyler Hovey has completed his 2012 Drake Relays competition.

 

He threw 53-6.25 to place 5th in the shotput at the Drake Relays. The throw is over a foot better than Hovey's lifetime best.

 

Hovey also competed in the discus yesterday where he threw 149-04 to place 16th.

 

Tyler Hovey is the only Drake Relays qualifier for the Atlantic Trojan's this season. Hovey has signed on to compete with Iowa Central Community College next season.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic throwing coach Roger Warne

MINUS TOPHAM, GRISWOLD STILL WINS GIRLS PORTION OF HOME CO-ED MEET


(Griswold) The Griswold Tiger girls finished off a big track day by winning on their home track at the Tiger co-ed meet Thursday night.

 

Griswold won eight events on the night and finished as the runner up in seven. Victories for the Tigers are as listed:

 

Chelsy Vais, 200M, 29.87

Larissa Backhaus, 400M, 63.22

Larissa Backhaus, 800M, 2:32.24

Alyx Flippen, 1500M, 5:20.16

Alyx Flippen, 3000M, 11:37.09

4X400 (Huerta, Freund, Sindt, Backhaus), 4:21.23

4X800 (Young, Freund, Mauer, Lappe) 10:58.41

Distance Medley (Huerta, Rush, Freund, Sindt) 4:42.69

 

GLENWOOD HAS A NEW FOOTBALL COACH-CORY FAUST


(Glenwood) Former AHST football coach Cory Faust has been selected as the next head football coach at Glenwood. Faust has gone 63-21 at AHST. 

 

The move is still pending board approval. The next school board meeting will be held May 14th.

 

Brian Albert submitted his resignation earlier this year after 13 seasons on the Glenwood sidelines.

 

Coach Faust says he will have nothing but great memories of AHST but is also excited for the opportunity of Glenwood.

 

Click here for the interview with future Glenwood football coach Cory Faust

 

Click here for the interview with Glenwood Activities Director Scott Arkfeld

GRISWOLD GIRLS AND ST. ALBERT BOYS WIN AT GRISWOLD CO-ED


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Griswold 138
  2. Shenandoah 104
  3. Stanton 59
  4. Villisca 58
  5. Nodaway Valley 29

Boys Team Scoring

  1. St. Albert 152
  2. Nodaway Valley 104
  3. Griswold 96
  4. Missouri Valley 86
  5. Stanton 81
  6. Corning 26

Click here for the link to the complete results from Griswold's co-ed meet

SPRING SPORTS SCOREBOARD, THURSDAY, APRIL 26


Girls Tennis

Red Oak 9 Atlantic 0

Audubon 6 North Polk 3

Denison-Schleswig 5 Bishop Heelan Catholic 4

 

Boys Tennis

Denison-Schleswig 6 Thomas Jefferson 3

Red Oak 9 Atlantic 0

 

Girls Soccer

Nodaway Valley/WCV/A-C 4 Winterset 1 (NV/WCV/AC 8-1, Elle Lacher 3 goals)

Denison-Schleswig 7 Underwood 2

 

Boys Soccer

ADM 8 DM Christian 0

AHST 4 Missouri Valley 0

Nodaway Valley 4 Carroll 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic 6 Thomas Jefferson 1

Abraham Lincoln 2 Riverside 0 

Lewis Central 4 Kuemper Catholic 3

Underwood 1 St. Albert 0

 

Girls Golf

Exira-EHK 196, Audubon 197, Coon Rapids-Bayard 216

Atlantic 190 Shenandoah 226 Red Oak N/A

 

Boys Golf

Audubon 170, Coon Rapids-Bayard 171, Exira-EHK 188

 

ATLANTIC GIRLS GOLFERS PICK UP ANOTHER VICTORY


(Red Oak) At the Red Oak Golf and Country Club Atlantic recorded a 190 to defeat Shenandoah (226). Host Red Oak also competed but did not have enough golfers to qualify a team score.

 

Atlantic produced both the Medalist and Runner-Up Medalist. Sophomore Bailey Walter (43) and Sophomore Brooke Fletcher (45) submitted the top two scores in the triangular. Walter's 43 was her best round of the season. Finishing off the Trojann's scorecard were Shelby Worth (49) and Kaitlynn Walter (53).

GONZALES/PARRISH TRACK RESULTS AT GUTHRIE CENTER


Boys Team Scoring

  1. IKM-Manning 141
  2. Panorama 128
  3. Exira-EHK 79
  4. Guthrie Center 77
  5. Adair-Casey 57
  6. Audubon 30
  7. East Greene 27

Click here for the boys individual results at Guthrie Center

 

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 131
  2. Audubon 130
  3. IKM-Manning 115
  4. Guthrie Center 77
  5. Exira-EHK 60
  6. Adair-Casey 40
  7. East Greene 25

Click here for the girls individual results at Guthrie Center

AUDUBON SLIPS BY COON-RAPIDS BAYARD AND TOPS EXIRA-EHK IN BOYS GOLF


(Coon Rapids) Audubon narrowly topped Coon Rapids Bayard in a boys golf Triangular on Thursday. The Wheelers got the win 170-171. Exira-EHK came in third with their 188 stroke total. Coon Rapids-Bayard's Jake Zanders had the best score of the night with his 37. Nolan Parker of Exira-EHK struck the ball 38 times and was runner-up medalist.

 

The Wheelers improve their dual record to 8-1.  Audubon's Nick Fett and Cameron Mennenoh led the way with 42's. Andrew Irlmeier and Andy Hoffman each contributed a round of 43.

 

Audubon's next time out will be at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club. The Western Iowa Conference Meet will be held there on Tuesday, May 2nd.

EXIRA-EHK GIRLS GOLF TEAM EDGES AUDUBON BY SLIMMEST OF MARGINS


(Coon Rapids) In a girls golf triangular against Audubon and Coon Rapids-Bayard, Exira-EHK totalled 196 to win the event. Audubon came in a very close 2nd with 197 and Coon Rapids-Bayard totalled 216.

 

Medalist went to Lexie Thygesen and runner-up was Rachel Flug. Both golfers are from Audubon and they each shot 47.

 

Exira-EHK's win was fueld by a very balanced scoring effort. Kara Collins 48, Jessica Wood (49), Codi Bissen (49), and Cassie Irlmeier (50) were all within two strokes of each other.

 

Click here for the complete resutls from the triangular

AUDUBON PICKS UP ANOTHER WIN IN GIRLS TENNIS


Audubon 6 North Polk 3

 

 

Singles:
Shelbie Nielsen vs. Stafford 0-8
McKenzie Krauel vs. Free 8-1
Afton Muhr vs. Schneider 8-3
Kayla Polson vs. Washington 8-1
Maddie Christensen vs. Aves 8-8 TB 3-7
Rachel Jones vs. Reinke 8-6

Doubles:
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Stafford-Free 8-0
Muhr-Christensen vs. Schneider-Washington 8-4
Polson-Jones vs. Aves-Reinke 8-8 TB 5-7

TOPHAM BEGINS DRAKE RELAYS WITH WIN IN 3,000 METERS


(Des Moines) Griswold freshman Rebekah Topham has won the Drake Relay's title in the 3,000 Meter run.

 

Topham, who entered the the competition with the state's best time, ran a 9:58.39. The next closest competitor was Cedar Falls Junior Allison Gregg 10:03.81.

 

Topham will also run this week in the 1,500, 800, and 400 Meter Hurdles. Topham has the state's #1 time recorded so far this season in the 1,500 Meter Run. She is the defending Class 1A state cross country meet.

IGHSAU THIRD SOCCER RANKINGS (RELEASED 4/26)


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Waterloo Columbus Catholic
  3. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  4. St. Albert
  5. Gilbert
  6. Nevada
  7. Dubuque Wahlert
  8. Center Point-Urbana
  9. Solon
  10. Denver
  11. Bondurant-Farrar
  12. Iowa City Regina
  13. Unity Christian
  14. Clear Creek-Amana
  15. Burlington Notre Dame

Class 2A

  1. CR Xavier
  2. Glenwood
  3. Pleasant Valley
  4. Pella
  5. ADM
  6. Sioux City East
  7. Union
  8. Lewis Central
  9. DM Hoover
  10. Spencer
  11. Dallas Center-Grimes
  12. CR Prairie
  13. Indianola
  14. North Scott
  15. Waverly-Shell Rock

Class 3A

  1. Ankeny
  2. IC West
  3. Bettendorf
  4. Dowling Catholic
  5. Johnston
  6. WDM Valley
  7. Waukee
  8. CR Kennedy
  9. CR Washington
  10. Muscatine

RIVERSIDE SET TO HOST WESTERN IOWA SHOOTOUT


(Oakland) Riverside High School will host the third annual Western Iowa Shootout beginning at 9:00 Saturday morning.


AHST plays Missouri Valley followed by Underwood against Tri-Center. Riverside will play the winner of the AHST-Missouri Valley game at 1:00.

 

This will be the third annual Western Iowa Boys Soccer Shootout. Tri-Center won the inaugural tournament in 2010 while Riverside was the champion last season.

LOCAL ATHLETE UPDATE: SOUTH DAKOTA GOLFER NOLAN SCHMIDT FINISHES 41ST AT CONFERENCE MEET


(Avoca) 2010 AHST graduate Nolan Schmidt is nearing the end of his first full season as a Division 1 varsity golfer.


University of South Dakota golfer Nolan Schmidt placed 41st at last weekend’s Summit League Championship men’s golf meet. The former AHST Viking is now a sophomore for the South Dakota Coyotes. He shot a 13 over par 226 at the conference tournament.
 

The 2010 Class 1A state runner-up has one meet left this season. He’ll close what he deems as a successful season by competing in his first Dakota Cup this weekend.

 

Schmidt was the #2 golfer in the Coyotes varsity lineup this season, but with a strong recruiting class coming in, he says he’ll have to work on his putting to maintain his varsity spot for next year.

 

Click here for the interview with former AHST Viking Nolan Schmidt

EARLHAM AND LAMONI WIN TEAM TITLE AT MT. AYR BOYS MEET


Class A

  1. Earlham 137
  2. Mount Ayr 122
  3. Wayne 69
  4. Nodaway Valley 53
  5. Clarinda 53
  6. Pleasantville 41
  7. Interstate-35, 30
  8. Central Decatur 22
  9. Red Oak 19
  10. Clarinda Academy 12

Nodaway Valley Top Performances:

 

1st- Colton Graham, 3200, 10:46.00

2nd- Colton Graham, 1600, 5:04.10

2nd- TJ Bower, 800, 2:09.30

2nd- Greg Smith, Shotput, 45-01.25

2nd- Greg Smith, Discus, 117-00

 

Class B

  1. Lamoni 119
  2. East Union 77
  3. Bedford 73
  4. Murray 64
  5. Corning 53
  6. Essex 52
  7. Sidney 50
  8. Orient-Macksburg 27
  9. Mormon Trail 20
  10. Lenox 16

Click here for the complete individual results from Mt. Ayr

FIVE RECORDS GO DOWN AT AUDUBON CO-ED MEET


(Audubon) It was a record setting night last night in Audubon at the Wheeler CO-ED Relays. Five new meet records were established.


Griswold wins the girls meet with 100 points and the Audubon Wheelers second with 93. Griswold’s 100 point total was led by wins in four events. The Tigers took the 400 Meter Dash with Larissa Backhaus going 1:01.60, freshman Alyx Flippen(pictured from cross country meet at Clarinda) took top honors in the 3,000 (11:24.5), Rebekah Topham finished over seven seconds ahead of the nearest competition in the 400 Meter Hurdles, and Trisha Huerta, Justine Freund, Jordyn Sindt, and Larissa Backhaus clocked a 4:20.54 to top runner up Guthrie Center by .01 in the 4X400.


Audubon 2nd place finish featured wins in six events and a new meet record in the Shuttle Hurdle Relay with Emma Konkler, Emily Nelson, Kyra Obermeier, and Lacy Vokt teaming up to submit the winning time of 1:09.18. The Wheelers also had Emma Konkler winning the 200 in a season best 26.97. Megan Diest’s 5:15.61 won the 1,500. Also for Audubon Lacy Vokt pocketed four more gold medals. The star senior won the 100M hurdles and high jump and anchored the winning 4X100 and that record setting Shuttle Hurdle relay.

 

Other meet records on the girls side include Guthrie Center’s Distance Medley and Leah Courtney in the 800 Meter Run. Courtney ran 2:23.15 in the open 800 which also set a new school record. Courtney, along with Haley Wilson, Brianna Meier, and Keisha Bailey ran the Distance Medley in 4:25.83. In addition to the two meet records that Guthrie Center set, Hailey Wilson also set a school record with her second place finish in the 100 Meter Hurdles. 16.48 is the new Guthrie Center record set by Wilson.

 

Boys records last night in Audubon came from Treynor's Connor Meis in the High Jump (6-7.25) and Guthrie Center in the Shuttle Hurdle. Guthrie Center's Austin Laabs, Gavin Laughery, Marcus Bolton, and Eric Langford ran 1:02.52

ATLANTIC BOYS TENNIS SQUAD BREEZES PAST AUDUBON


Atlantic 9 Audubon 0
 

 

Singles:
#1 Mitch Leiferman 12 (At.) over Francois Sudan 12 10-1
#2 Tyler Fischer 11 (At.) over Heath Irlmeier 11  10-0
#3 Gunnar Blum 12 (At.) over Bradley Nissen 9 10-4
#4 Matt Cook 12 (At.) over Sean Card 10 10-2
#5 Noah Welter 11 (At.) over Sam Dreyer 11 10-0
#6 Jake Arneson 10 (At.) over Shawn Hemmingsen 9 10-0
Doubles:
#1 Leiferman/Fischer over Sudan/Irlmeier 10-4
#2 Blum/Cook over Nissen/Card 10-4
#3 Welter/Arneson over Dreyer/Hemmingsen 10-0

UNDERWOOD TOPS ATLANTIC IN BOYS SOCCER TUESDAY NIGHT


(Anita) Underwood got off to a quick start in a boys soccer game against Atlantic Tuesday night at CAM high school. The Eagles defeated the Trojans 3-1.

 

Three players scored goals for Underwood. Lane Goertz and R.J. Powell knocked in first half goals and Brady Johnson kicked in the third goal in the second half.

 

Derek Von Seggern's second half goal was the only score for the Trojans.

 

Underwood extends their record to 5-1, Atlantic falls to 6-4. The Trojans match up against Harlan Friday night.

 

Click here to listen to comments from Underwood Head Coach Eric Rodger

 

Click here to listen to comments from Justin Williams

 

April 25, 2012

GIRLS TRACK RESULTS AT AUDUBON'S WHEELER RELAYS


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Griswold 100
  2. Audubon 93
  3. Panorama 89
  4. IKM-Manning 77
  5. Guthrie Center 68
  6. Villisca 46
  7. Exira-EHK 40
  8. West Central Valley 37
  9. Missouri Valley 20
  10. Coon Rapids-Bayard 8
  11. Adair-Casey 4
  12. Orient-Macksburg 4

Click here for the complete girls results from the Wheeler Relays in Audubon

BOYS TRACK RESULTS FROM AUDUBON WHEELER RELAYS


Boys Team Scoring

  1. IKM-Manning 100
  2. Treynor 80
  3. Panorama 73
  4. Tri-Center 72
  5. Griswold 56
  6. Exira-EHK 43
  7. CAM 28
  8. Adair-Casey 26
  9. Guthrie Center 24
  10. West Central Valley 16
  11. Audubon 15
  12. Coon Rapids-Bayard 15
  13. Villisca 9

Click here for the complete results of the boys Wheeler Relays in Audubon

 

SPRING SPORTS SCOREBOARD, TUESDAY, APRIL 24


Boys Golf

Corning 162 Mount Ayr 190 (Medalist-Reggie Perrin, Corning, 37)

AHST 195 Tri-Center 202 (Medalist-Todd Schmidt, AHST, 40)

Shenandoah 163 Glenwood 177

Clarinda 176 Red Oak 198

 

Girls Golf

Corning 201 Mount Ayr 264 (Medalist-Kaleigh Westlake, Corning, 46)

AHST 225 Tri-Center 229 (Medalist-Emily Roane, Tri-Center, 47)

 

Boys Soccer

Underwood 3 Atlantic 1

Denison-Schleswig 6 Missouri Valley 0

Riverside 2 Kuemper Catholic 1

Dallas Center-Grimes 2 Winterset 1

Lewis Central 4 Creston 1

 

Girls Soccer

Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 5 Tri-Center 0 (NV/WCV/AC 7-1)

Denison-Schleswig 1 Carroll 0

Sioux City North 2 Abraham Lincoln 1

Lewis Central 10 Creston 0

Dallas Center-Grimes 2 Winterset 0

 

Boys Tennis

Atlantic 9 Audubon 0

Red Oak 9 Clarinda 0

 

Girls Tennis

Audubon 7 Atlantic 2

Harlan 7 St. Albert 2

Shenandoah 6 Glenwood 3

AUDUBON DOWNS ATLANTIC IN GIRLS TENNIS


Audubon 7 Atlantic 2

 

 

Singles:
#1 Shelby Nielsen 12 (Au) over Tori Dolch 11 (At) 10-3
#2 McKenzie Krauel 12 (Au) over Leah Tjepkes 10 (At) 10-3
#3 Lexi Allen 10 (At) over Afton Muhr 12 (Au) 10-8
#4 Kayla Polson 12 (Au) over Hope Bowker 11 (At) 10-5
#5 Maddie Christensen 10 (Au) over Lisa Gearheart (At) 10-3
#6 Rachael Jones 12 (Au) over Abby Johnson 11 (At) 10-4

Doubles:
#1 Nielsen-Krauel vs. Dolch-Allen 10-3
#2 Muhr-Christensen vs. Tjepkes-Bowker 10-10 - 1-7 TB
#3 Polson-Jones vs. Gearheart-Gifford 10-6

CYCLONES POST 2ND PLACE FINISH AT BOYS MEET IN GLENWOOD


(Glenwood) Harlan's 113 points was good enough for a 2nd place team finish at Monday's Glenwood CO-ED track meet. Top two finishers for the Cyclones are listed below:

 

1st

Austin Hess, 110 Hurdles, 11.70

Philip Sciranko, 1600 Meter Run, 10:26.5

Shuttle Hurdle, 59.71

 

2nd

Austin Mumm, Long Jump

Austin Mumm, High Jump

Joey Foss, 100 Meter Dash

Seth Landsman, Shotput

ATLANTIC TENNIS SPLITS WITH HARLAN


Boys

Atlantic 5 Harlan 4
Singles:

#1 Nate Ohms 12 (H) over Mitch Leiferman 12 (A) 5-7 6-2 1-0 (10-8 tiebreaker)
#2 Nick Petsche 12 (H) over Tyler Fischer 11 (A) 6-2 6-1
#3 Riley Finn 12 (H) over Gunnar Blum 12 (A) 6-4 6-4
#4 Matt Cook 12 (A) over Trey Lansman 11 (H) 4-6 7-5 1-0 (10-8 tiebreaker)
#5 Noah Welter 11 (A) over Alex Schaben (H) 7-5 6-1
#6 Jake Arneson 10 (A) over Keenan Finn 9 (H) 6-3 6-3
Doubles:
#1 Fischer/Leiferman (A) over Petsche/Finn (H) 6-1 2-0 (DQ)
#2 Ohms/Lansman (H) over Blum/Cook (A) 6-2 6-2
#3 Welter/Arneson (A) over Schaben/Finn (H) 6-1 6-1

 

Girls

Harlan 6 Atlantic 3
Singles:

#1 Carly Heese 12 (H) over Tori Dolch 11 (A) 10-2
#2 Leah Tjepkes 10 (A) over Madison Forsyth 11 (H) 10-8
#3 Alissa Andersen 11 (H) over Lexi Allen 10 (A) 10-8
#4 Hope Bowker 11 (A) over Katie DuVal 10 (H) 10-6
#5 Lisa Gearheart 10 (A) over Lindsey Greer 11 (H) 11-9
#6 Ally Jones 11 (H) over Abby Johnson 11 (A) 10-3
Doubles :
#1 Heese/Forsyth (H) over Dolch/Allen (A) 10-3
#2 Andersen/DuVal (H) over Tjepkes/Bowker (A) 10-1
#3 Greer/Jones (H) over Gearheart/Libby Gifford 11 (A) 10-8

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCOREBOARD, MONDAY, APRIL 23


Boys

Atlantic 3 Creston 2

ADM 2 Dallas Center-Grimes 1

Carroll 5 Kuemper Catholic 0

Bishop Heelan Catholic 3 Denison-Schleswig 1

 

Girls

St. Albert 7 Atlantic 0

Carroll 1 Kuemper Catholic 0

Glenwood 10 Missouri Valley 0

CORNING'S STROUD BREAKS MEET RECORD IN 200 AT WINTERSET, CORNING PLACES 5TH


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Earlham 102
  2. I-35, 86
  3. North Polk 72
  4. CMB 72
  5. Corning 71
  6. Norwalk 49
  7. Winterset 44
  8. Carlisle 30
  9. DM East 26
  10. West Central Valley 13
  11. Saydel 12
  12. Knoxville 8
  13. ADM 1

Click here to view the full results from the Huskette Invitational in Winterset

GLENWOOD SWEEPS HOME CO-ED TRACK MEET MONDAY


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 157
  2. Atlantic 118
  3. Shenandoah 87
  4. Abraham Lincoln 84.5
  5. Thomas Jefferson 75.5
  6. St. Albert 37
  7. Lewis Central 30

Atlantic wins: Ali Krogman 1,500 and 3,000, Melanie Nielsen 200, 4X400 Meter Relay

 

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 139
  2. Harlan 113
  3. Abraham Lincoln 83
  4. St. Albert 71
  5. Thomas Jefferson 46
  6. Shenandoah 43
  7. Atlantic 35
  8. Lewis Central 28

Atlantic wins: Tyler Hovey shotput and discus

IRLMEIER'S 2-UNDER PAR 34 LEADS AUDUBON TO GOLF WIN AT GRISWOLD


(Griswold) Audubon defeated Griswold 164 to 205 to improve to 6-1 in Western Iowa Conference duals this season.

 

The Wheeler's lone loss in conference play came to Treynor who is ranked #1 in the state in the Iowa Golf Coaches Associations first spring rankings.

 

Audubon's Andrew Irlmeier (pictured) fired a two-under 34 and was medalist by eight strokes. Runner-up medalist was Audubon's Andy Hoffman (42). Michael Bylund and Drew Keller also counted towards Audubon's team total of 164. Bylund took 43 strokes to complete his round while Keller recorded a 45.

 

Griswold's top two golfers were C.J. Coughlin and Treighton Oakleaf, each with a 50.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon boys golf coach Gary Keller

 

 

ATLANTIC GIRLS GOLF TEAM DEFEATS HARLAN


 

(Atlantic) Atlantic Sophomore Brooke Fletcher cards a 45 to lead the 7th rated Trojanns past Harlan 199-to-225, in girls golf Monday afternoon at the Atlantic Golf and Country Club. Fletcher, #12 rated in Class 3A, was medalist and teammate Kaitlyn Walter was runner-up medalist with a 49. Bailey Walter carded a 51, Shelby Worth finished the day with a 54, and Malachi Wickman shot a 78, for the19-4 Trojanns.

 

Atlantic travels to Red Oak on Thursday, for a triangular with Red Oak and Shenandoah.

 

In boys, Atlantic defeated Harlan, 160-to-170. Evan Schuler medaled for the Trojans with a 36.

 

April 23, 2012

HARLAN GIRLS ROLL TO VICTORY IN HOME MEET


Girls Team Results

  1. Harlan 171
  2. Treynor 75
  3. Dallas Center-Grimes 74
  4. Denison-Schleswig 62
  5. Tri-Center 58
  6. Sioux City North 52
  7. Underwood 25
  8. Clarinda 23
  9. AHST 19
  10. Kuemper Catholic 15
  11. Riverside 8
  12. Harlan JV 7

Click here for the complete results from the Johnson relays in Harlan

BYLUND MEDALIST ONCE AGAIN IN AUDUBON GIRLS GOLF WIN OVER GRISWOLD


(Griswold) Susie Bylund (pictured at left) has been either the medalist or runner-up medalist in every dual so far this year for the Audubon Wheelers. 

 

The sophomore continued that string with a 42 at Griswold on Monday in Audubon's 209-224 win. Griswold's Serena Robinette's (pictured at right) 44 earned runner-up medalist. Finishing off the scorecard for Audubon were Lexie Thygesen and Faith Fliflet with 54's and Teagan Albright with a 59.

 

Audubon will take on Coon-Rapids Bayard on Thursday in their final dual before the conference tournament. This season's Western Iowa Conference Tournament will be played at Atlantic Golf and Country Club on Wednesday, May 2nd at 9:00 a.m.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold golf coach Chad Rodgers

IOWA GOLF COACHES ASSOCIATION RANKINGS


(Area) The Iowa Golf Coaches Association released their first spring rankings last week. Rankings are based on scoring average. Here is a rundown of some of the top area teams and indivuals.

 

Team

 

CLASS 1A BOYS

#1 Treynor

#12 Nodaway Valley

#14 Corning

#16 Adair-Casey

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS

#6 AHST

#11 Corning

 

CLASS 2A BOYS

#15 Panorama

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

#3 Kuemper Catholic

#9 Missouri Valley

#10 Treynor

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

#10 Carroll

#14 ADM

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS

#7 Atlantic

#16 ADM

 

Individual

CLASS 1A BOYS

   #5 Brad Bailey, Treynor

#11 Cole Chapin, Treynor

#21 Jake Speer, Nodaway Valley

#25 Brittain Swartz, Corning

 

CLASS 1A GIRLS

#24 Bailey Heaton, Corning

#25 Nicole Tiarks, AHST

 

CLASS 2A BOYS

#23 Hunter Grunsted, Panorama

 

CLASS 2A GIRLS

#1 Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper Catholic

#6 Mara Masching, Kuemper Catholic

#12 Taylor Gardner, Missouri Valley

#14 Megan Wiederin, Kuemper Catholic

#19 Emily Roane, Tri-Center

#22 Gracie Meyers, Treynor

 

CLASS 3A BOYS

#5 Brad Christensen, Carroll

#19 Zach Hammerberg, ADM

 

CLASS 3A GIRLS
#12 Brooke Fletcher, Atlantic

#16 Megan Ticknor, ADM

#17 Kaitlynn Walter, Atlantic

#19 Sara Pettitt, Carroll

  

 

 

AREA BOYS DRAKE RELAY'S QUALIFIERS


 

100M Dash

Cleo Harris, Abraham Linoln

Kyle Kuhlman, Woodbine

 

800M Run

Lane Hovey, ADM

Cade Cleaveland, Riverside

 

3,200M Run

Brandon Phipps, Creston

 

400M Hurdles

Derek Jones, Glenwood (Ranks #2 in the state, 53.55)

 

4X100M Relay

Panorama

Harlan

Abraham Lincoln

East Mills

Thomas Jefferson

 

4X200M Relay

Abraham Lincoln

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

Harlan

 

High Jump

Connor Meis, Treynor (Tied for 1st in the state, 6'7")

Robert Tank, IKM-Manning

 

Long Jump

Grant May, Glenwood

 

Discus

A.J. Scarborough, Fremont-Mills

Dallas Franks, Fremont-Mills

Tyler Hovey, Atlantic

 

Shotput

Tyler Hovey, Atlantic

 

AREA GIRLS DRAKE RELAYS QUALIFIERS


 

100M Dash

Emma Konkler, Audubon

Caitlyn Stroud, Corning

 

100M Hurdles

Chaley Rath, Treynor

 

400M Hurdles

Rebekah, Topham, Griswold

 

800M Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold

Madison Waymire, Dallas Center-Grimes

 

1,500M Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold (Ranks #1 in the state, 4:39.16)

Madison Waymire, Dallas Center-Grimes

 

3,000M Run

Rebekah Topham, Griswold (Ranks #1 in the state, 10:13.59)

 

4X100M Relay

Exira-EHK

Carroll

Harlan

Glenwood

Abraham Lincoln

Denison-Scleswig

Creston

Panorama

 

4X400M Relay

Harlan

 

Sprint Medley

Harlan

 

High Jump

Chaley Rath, Treynor (Ranks #2 in the state, 5'8")

 

Long Jump

Brianna Maitlen, Creston

 

Discus

Dusty Olson, Thomas Jefferson

Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning

Abby Sonderman, Harlan


Shotput

Kaylee Blake, IKM-Manning

 

 

RESULTS FOR PANORAMA BOY GOLF INVITE HELD SATURDAY


  1. South Hamilton 316
  2. Des Moines Christian 327
  3. Dallas Center-Grimes
  4. Audubon 361
  5. Panorama 365
  6. Guthrie Center 381
  7. Adair-Casey 393
  8. Earlham 415
  9. West Central Valley 428

 

HARLAN DEFEATS ATLANTIC IN 2OT TO WIN 2012 ATLANTIC SOCCER TOURNEY


Semi-Finals

Harlan 3 Carroll 2

Atlantic 2 Kuemper Catholic 0

 

Finals

Harlan 1 Atlantic 0

TROJANN TENNIS TOURNAMENT TEAM RESULTS, SATURDAY, APRIL 21


  1. Lewis Central
  2. Clarinda
  3. Des Moines Lincoln
  4. Audubon
  5. Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln
  6. Harlan
  7. Atlantic

KUEMPER EDGES ATLANTIC FOR BOYS GOLF TOURNEY WIN AT DENISON SATURDAY


  1. Kuemper 313   
  2. Atlantic  315  
  3. Carroll 321       
  4. Storm Lake 327   
  5. Harlan 329      
  6. Denison 351    
  7. Boyer Valley 365     
  8. Shenandoah 379        

Atlantic individual scores:

 

Evan Schuler 75 (2nd), Ben Nelson 78 (9th), Sam Markham 79, Travis Olsen 83, Nick Barry 86, Cole Lowary 89

SPRING SCOREBOARD, FRIDAY, APRIL 20


Girls Tennis

 

Audubon 8 Harlan 1

 

Boys Tennis

 

Harlan 9 Audubon 0

 

Girls Golf

 

Audubon 199 Missouri Valley 204 (Medalist-Taylor Gardner, MV, 43)

 

Boys Golf

 

Audubon 163 Missouri Valley 215 (Medalist-Michael Bylund, Audubon, 38)

Creston 174, Clarke 193, Corning 205 (Medalist-Sam Hartstock, Creston, 41)

MULLEN MAKES IT BACK TO BACK WINS IN THE 110 HURDLES


(Iowa City) Atlantic High School graduate and University of Iowa Junior Jordan Mullen runs 13.90 to win the 110 Meter Hurdles at Saturday’s 13th annual Musco-Twilight in Iowa City.
 

The win is Mullen’s second 110 Meter Hurdle title in as many weekends as he also won the Tom Botts Invitational in a time of 13.88 the previous Saturday.


Next up for Iowa is the Drake Relays in Des Moines April 26th-28th.
 

IGHSAU THIRD GIRLS SOCCER RANKINGS RELEASED 4/19


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Waterloo Columbus Catholic
  3. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  4. St. Albert
  5. Dubuque Wahlert
  6. Gilbert
  7. Denver
  8. Center Point-Urbana
  9. Nevada
  10. Solon
  11. Bondurant-Farrar
  12. Iowa City Regina
  13. Burlington Notre Dame
  14. Clear Creek-Amana
  15. Unity Christian

Class 2A

  1. Cedar Rapids Xavier
  2. Glenwood
  3. Pleasant Valley
  4. Pella
  5. ADM
  6. Sioux City East
  7. Union
  8. Lewis Central
  9. Des Moines Hoover
  10. Spencer
  11. Dallas Center Grimes
  12. Cedar Rapids Prairie
  13. Indianola
  14. North Scott
  15. Waverly-Shell Rock

Class 3A

  1. Bettendorf
  2. Ankeny
  3. WDM Valley
  4. Iowa City West
  5. CR Kennedy
  6. Dowling Catholic
  7. Waukee
  8. Johnston
  9. CR Washington
  10. Muscatine

ATLANTIC GIRLS TENNIS SWEPT BY CLARINDA


Clarinda 9 Atlantic 0

Singles:
#1 Casey Dean 11 over Tori Dolch 11 8-2
#2 Krista Rogers 11 over Leah Tjepkes 10 8-4
#3 Hannah Davison 11 over Lexi Allen 10 8-2
#4 Kayla Rogers 9 over Abby Johnson 11 8-0
#5 Morgan Hartley 12 over Lisa Gearheart 10 8-4
#6 Joselyn Pulliam 11 over Libby Gifford 11 8-1

Doubles:

#1 Dean/Kr. Rogers over Tjepkes/Allen 8-1
#2 Davison/Hartley over Dolch/Johnson 8-2
#3 Ka. Rogers/Pulliam over Gearheart/Gifford 8-1

AUDUBON UPENDED BY CRESTON IN GIRLS TENNIS


Audubon (4) vs. Creston (5)

 

 

Singles:
Nielsen vs. Jones 8-5
Krauel vs. Fyock - TB 4-7
Muhr vs. Phipps  - 4-8
Polson vs. Johnson - 4-8
Christensen vs. Bakerink - 7-9
Jones vs. Dunphy - 8-4

Doubles:
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Jones-Phipps 8-5
Muhr-Polson vs. Fyock-Johnson 6-8
Christensen-Jones vs. Bakerink-Dunphy 8-5

ATLANTIC GIRLS GOLFERS SUFFER NARROW LOSS AT CLARINDA


(Clarinda) Clarinda edged Atlantic by the slightest of margin in Thursday's Hawkeye 10 Conference dual. Clarinda picks up the win by a count of 188-189.

 

For the Trojann's, Kaitlynn Walter completed a season best round and was medalist with her nine hole forty stroke total. Brooke Fletcher scored a 44. Atlantic girls golf coach Kathy Hobson says Shelby Worth had a great round (52) and Bailey Walter completed the team scoring with her 53.

 

Atlantic hosts Harlan on Monday. The dual will begin at 4:30 p.m. at Atlantic Golf and Country Club.

 

 

 

HARRISON HOEGH'S HAT TRICK LEADS ATLANTIC TO 4-2 RECORD


(Atlantic) On a very wet Thursday, Atlantic defeated Nodaway Valley in boys soccer by a score of 5-1

 

The Trojans were led by junior Harrison Hoegh who scored three goals on the night. Nick Olsen (pictured in a previous match) and Matt Smith picked up one goal apeice in the victory.

 

Coach Justin Williams says it was a big win because of the way the team was able to come out with intensity and scored early.

 

Atlantic, looking for their first winning season in their six year history, is two games above .500 heading into their home tournament on Saturday. Atlantic will play Kuemper Catholic, Carroll in the first round. Carroll High will play Harlan Community in the other semi-final. The tournament starts at 10:00 a.m.

THURSDAY GIRLS TRACK RESULTS AT CORNING


  1. Interstate 35, 108
  2. Treynor 106
  3. Corning 89
  4. Griswold 74
  5. Villisca 55
  6. Clarinda 42
  7. Shenandoah 40
  8. Mount Ayr 33
  9. Lenox 11
  10. Clarinda Academy 9
  11. Red Oak 7
  12. Nishnabotna 7 

Click here for the link to the complete girls results at Corning

BOYS TRACK RESULTS FROM GRISWOLD MEET, THURSDAY, APRIL 19


Division A

  1. Griswold 176
  2. Riverside 142
  3. Bedford 99
  4. Corning 61
  5. Villisca 38
  6. Griswold JV 25

 

Division AA

  1. St. Albert 156
  2. Treynor 118
  3. Shenandoah 94
  4. Tri-Center 81
  5. Clarinda 71
  6. Audubon 29

 

Click here for the link to the complete results from Griswold

LOCAL ATHLETE UPDATE: CARSON SMITH COMING OUT OF BULLPEN AT NWMSU


(Maryville) Former EHK-Exira baseball star Carson Smith is now serving a key role in the bullpen for the Northwest Missouri State Bearcats.

 

Smith has pitched 27 innings for the 14-24 Bearcats. The redshirt freshman has an ERA of 5.33 and ranks 2nd on the team in both appearances (13) and saves (1).

 

Northwest Missouri State head coach Darin Loe says Smith’s redshirt season a year ago was beneficial. While Smith is in a bullpen role now, Coach Loe foresees him developing as a starter. Coach Loe also mentioned that Smith has a great arm and when things are going great he is nearly unhittable.

 

Smith is the latest of several family members who have suited up for Northwest Missouri State.

 

Click here for the interview with NWMSU baseball coach Darin Loe

ALEX WELSCH OF NODAWAY VALLEY JUMPS 6'2


(Truro) Nodaway Valley came away with eight top three finishes at the Interstate-35 Meet held on Tuesday in Truro. Headlining the list was junior Alex Welsch whose season best 6'2" jump not only won the meet but also lands him in the top 10 among Class 1A high jumpers.

 

T.J. Bower ran to a 2nd place finish in the 400 (55.78). Jackson Shantz finished the 400 Meter Hurdles in 1:01.53 to place third. Shantz, Bower, and Welsch along with Kain Queck placed 2nd in the 4X400 clocking a 3:49.54. Bower and Welsch teamed with Jayden Erlandson and Baley Shantz for a third place showing in the Distance Medley (4:03.54).  Nodaway Valley's Shuttle Hurdle team of Zach Brewer, Welsch,  J. Shantz, and Zach Eblen was the meet's runner up (1:08.07). Greg Smith placed third in both the shotput (43-06) and discus (119-04).

ATLANTIC THROWER TYLER HOVEY STAYS UNBEATEN IN DISCUS


(Council Bluffs) Coming off of an 8th place finish at last year's Class 3A state meet, Atlantic Senior Tyler Hovey entered his final season with very lofty expectations.

 

The Iowa Central signee has thrown a season best of 170'2" which ranks 2nd best in Class 3A behind Storm Lake's Ethan Kenkel who has thrown 175'4".

 

Tuesday night at Lewis Central, Hovey continued his unbeaten season in the discus and also won shot put. He threw the shot 51-9.5 which was one inch shorter than his PR. In addition to winning the discus at each meet this year, Hovey has won the shotput in all but one of Atlantic's competitions.

 

Following the Lewis Central Meet, Hovey talked with KSOM/KS95.7 Sports about his season so far and his goals the rest of the way.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic senior thrower Tyler Hovey

HARLAN'S 4X400 SUBMITS ONE OF 3A'S BEST TIMES IN CYCLONE'S WIN AT LEWIS CENTRAL


(Council Bluff) In an interview with KSOM/KS95.7 sports, Harlan head track coach Bill Hosack describes his athletes as the cream of the crop and says they aren't afraid to put it all on the line.

 

The Cyclones won eight events and had eight runner up finishes at the Lewis Central co-ed meet winning the team title with 209 points.

 

Harlan's top finishes at LC are listed below:

 

First Place

Jess Schaben, High Jump, 5'2"

Mikayla Evers, Long Jump, 16'1.5"

Amy Sonderman, Discus, 122'5"

Jess Feldman, 400 Meter Dash, 1:00.89

Katrina Knudsen, 400 Meter Hurdles, 1:09.75 

Distance Medley-Hannah Havick, Jamie Kleffman, Morgan Meyer, Shelbie Jacobsen- 4:33.40

4X800-Ashley Kloewer, Lauren Larsen, Elle Kloewer, Bailey Kuhl-10:17.76

4X400-Mikayla Evers, Shelbie Jacobsen, Ashley Kloewer, Jess Feldman-4:06.27

 

Second Place

Dena Baughman, High Jump, 5'0"

Jess Feldman, 200, 26.81

Marissa Klindt, 800, 2:35.89

Bailey Kuhl, 1500, 5:14.33

4X100, 52.87

Shuttle Hurdle, 1:10.93

SEVERAL SPARTANS WIN MULTIPLE EVENTS, EXIRA-EHK TOTAL'S 149 IN WIN


(Atlantic) Exira-EHK won six events and was the runner-up in six others at CAM's track meet on Tuesday night. The Spartans totalled 149 points which was thirty points ahead of runner-up Adair-Casey.

 

Exira-EHK won two individual running events with the 800 Meter Run won by Drew Peppers running 2:14.70 and 3,200 Meter Run won by Spencer Smith's 11:32.83. Two sprint relay's were also victorious. Trey Sander, Nick Peppers, Spencer Smith, and Cole Anderson completed the 4X100 in 47.36 while N. Peppers, Cody Jens, Beck Benton, and Sander ran the 4x200 in a winning 1:43.47. (Benton is pictured handing off to Sander in the 4X200) In the field events, Senior Preston Waymire won the shotput and discus. Waymire threw a personal best in the shotput (40-00.25).

 

More results can be found by scrolling down the page. Exira-EHK will host their home meet in Elk Horn on Thursday.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK senior Preston Waymire

 

Click here for the interview with coaches Scott Yates and Terry Wisenborn

ATLANTIC GIRLS WIN GOLF DUAL AT DENISON


(Denison) At Majestic Hills in Denison, the Atlantic Trojanns defeated Denison-Schleswig 203 to 224.

 

Denison-Schleswig's Rachel Kock was Medalist shooting 46. Atlantic's Bailey Walter used 47 strokes to complete her round and finished as the runner-up. Brooke Fletcher and Kaitlynn Walter each shot 48 while Shelby Worth contributed the final counting score of 60.

 

Atlantic will take on Clarinda on Thursday.  

CORNING HANDS AUDUBON A 5-4 LOSS IN NON-CONFERENCE BOYS TENNIS MATCH


Corning 5 Audubon 4

 

 

Singles

Audubon-Corning

 

Francois Sudan 10 Cole Schafer 2

Heath Irlmeier 4 Connor Thibodeaux 10

Bradley Nissen 1 Wyatt Henkenius 10

Sean Card 9 Brian Roberts 10

Shawn Hemmingsen 10 Josh Harlow 10

James Thoelke 10 Jordan Drake 0 (forfeit)

 

Doubles

Sudan/Card lost 6-10

Irlmeier/Nissen won 10-8

Hemmingsen/Thoelke lost 8-10

 

GLENWOOD FOOTBALL COACH RESIGNS


(Glenwood) According to an Omaha World Herald article, Brian Albert is resigning from his position as the head football coach for Glenwood High School.

 

Coach Albert coached the Rams from 1985-88 and again from 2003-2011. Albert will stay with the district to teach Physical Education.

 

The 57-year-old Albert has gone 40-77 in his career as the head football coach of the Glenwood Rams.

TRI-CENTER 4TH, RIVERSIDE 7TH AT RED OAK BOYS MEET


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Shenandoah 115.33
  2. Mount Ayr 96
  3. Clarinda 76
  4. Tri-Center 54
  5. Red Oak 37
  6. Bedford 36
  7. Riverside 22.33
  8. Essex 19.33
  9. Corning 9

Click here for the link to the complete results from the Red Oak boys invitational

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCOREBOARD, TUESDAY, APRIL 17


Boys Soccer Scores

Harlan 3 Nodaway Valley 0

Thomas Jefferson 4 Riverside 0

Sioux City East 4 Denison-Schleswig 2

West Central Valley 5 Kuemper Catholic 0

 

 

Girls Soccer Scores

Harlan 5 Denison-Schleswig 1

Abraham Lincoln 4 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 1

Thomas Jeffferson 2 Sioux City West 1

Chariton 1 Creston 0

ADM/Van Meter 2 Des Moines East 1

GLENWOOD BOYS, HARLAN GIRLS WIN AT LEWIS CENTRAL


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 163.5
  2. Harlan 147
  3. Abraham Lincoln 106
  4. St. Albert 82.5
  5. Thomas Jefferson 68
  6. Lewis Central 61
  7. Atlantic 60
  8. Lewis Central JV 3

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 209
  2. Glenwood 145.5
  3. Atlantic 108.5
  4. Thomas Jefferson 103
  5. Abraham Lincoln 75
  6. St. Albert 51
  7. Lewis Central JV 38

ATLANTIC TENNIS SPLITS WITH DENISON-SCHLESWIG


Boys

Atlantic 7 Denison 2
Singles:
#1 Mitch Leiferman 12 (A) over Riley Sondag 12 (D) 10-0
#2 Tyler Fischer 11 (A) over Joshua Tucker 11 (D) 10-4
#3 Nathan Fastje 10 (D) over Matt Cook 12 (A) 10-3
#4 T.J. Pauley 11 (D) over Gunnar Blum 12 (A) 10-1
#5 Noah Welter 11 (A) over Ben Claypool 12 (D) 10-5
#6 Jake Arneson 10 (A) over Mitch Kinsey 9 (D) 10-8
Doubles:
#1 Leiferman/Fischer (A) over Sondag/Pauley (D) 10-2
#2 Cook/Blum (A) over Tucker/Fastje (D) 10-6
#3 Welter/Arneson (A) over Claypool/Kinsey (D) 11-9

 

 

Girls

Denison 9 Atlantic 0
Singles
#1 Rachael Ingram 12 (D) over Tori Dolch 11 (A) 6-1 6-1
#2 Michaela Fineran 12 (D) over Leah Tjepkes 10 (A) 6-0 6-0
#3 Kassidy Ipsen 12 (D) over Lexi Allen (A) 6-2 6-1
#4 Carly Sis 12 (D) over Abby Johnson 11 (A) 6-0 6-0
#5 Megan Kinsey 12 (D) over Lisa Gearheart 10 (A) 6-1 6-0
#6 Sydney Kinzer 11 (D) over Kaley Miller 11 (A) 6-1 6-0
Doubles:
#1 Ingram/Ipsen (D) over Dolch/Tjepkes (A) 6-0 6-0
#2 Fineran/Kathy Ibarra 12 (D) over Allen/Johnson (A) 6-0 6-1
#3 Sis/Kinsey (D) over Gearheart/Libby Gifford 11 (A) 6-4 6-0

CAM'S MCKEE DOESN'T DISAPPOINT IN FRONT OF HOME FANS


(Anita) CAM placed 3rd on the boys side of the CAM Track Meet held in Atlantic on Tuesday.

 

Leading the way for the Cougars was Trevor McKee who won all four events he was in. The junior anchored the winning 4X800 Meter Relay that was led off by Brady Runyan and also included Jarrad Cavin and Dylan Amdor. McKee's 16.53 won the 110 Meter High Hurdles. One of the more exciting finishes of the night came in the 400 Meter Hurdles where McKee ran 57.18 to narrowly edge Exira-EHK's Cole Anderson (57.30). To cap off the night McKee anchored the winning 4X400 along with Runyan, Cavin, and Amdor the group ran 3:40.22. Prior to the running of the 4X400, KSOM/KS95.7 sports talked with McKee about his big night and you can listen to the entire interview below.

 

2nd place finishes for the Cougars included Dylan Amdor in the 200 running 25.04 and Jarrad Cavin in the long jump with a distance of 18-1.25.

 

Click here for the interview with CAM junior Trevor McKee

 

Click here for the interview with CAM boys track coach Brian Fogleman

TIGHT TENNIS MATCH GOES TO AUDUBON WHEELER GIRLS


Audubon (5) vs. Corning (4)

 

 

Singles:
Nielsen vs. Roberts - 4-8
Krauel vs. Shuey - 8-1
Muhr vs. Morales - 8-5
Polson vs. Mullen - 3-8
Christensen vs. Anstey 8-8 (Tie Breaker 7-3)
Jones vs. Schafer 8-2

Doubles:
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Roberts-Shuey - 8-8 (Tie Breaker 2-7)
Muhr-Christensen vs. Morales-Mullen - 8-6
Polson-Jones vs. Anstey-Schafer 6-8

EXIRA-EHK'S NEVILLE AND WILKENFELD SHINE IN SPARTANS WIN AT CAM


(Atlantic) Exira-EHK won 13 events to claim the girls team title at the CAM track meet last night. The Spartans rolled up 185 points which was 57 points ahead of runner up Adair-Casey.

 

Exira-EHK’s Payton Wilkenfeld won all four events she participated in with victories in the 100, 200, 4X100 and Sprint Medley.

 

Freshman Jen Neville (pictured) also won four events taking the open 400 along with running on the winning 4X100, 4X400, and Sprint Medley Relays.
 

Outside of Wilkenfeld and Neville, Exira-EHK’s Rachel Smith won the discus throw (88’8”) and Mallory Jensen won the shotput (31’02”). Sydney Parker jumped 14-10.25 to win the long jump, and sister’s Grace and Adriel Hoflen went 1-2 in the 800 Meter run and also ran on the first place 4X800 Meter Relay.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK girls track coach Ross Blake

TREYNOR GIRLS DEFEND HOME TRACK IN 16 TEAM MEET


Cardette Relays Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 125
  2. Woodbine 88
  3. Tri-Center 68
  4. Audubon 63
  5. Shenandoah 47
  6. Boyer Valley 45
  7. AHST 35
  8. Underwood 24
  9. Fremont-Mills 20
  10. Red Oak 16
  11. Clarinda Academy 12
  12. Missouri Valley 12
  13. Clarinda 10
  14. Riverside 9
  15. Logan-Magnolia 8
  16. East Mills 6

Click here for the complete results from the Cardette Relays in Treynor

EXIRA-EHK SWEEPS CAM TRACK MEET HELD TUESDAY NIGHT


 

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Exira-EHK 185
  2. Adair-Casey 128
  3. Iowa Christian 89
  4. CAM 45
  5. Orient-Macksburg 41
  6. Atlantic JV 38
  7. Walnut 22

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Exira-EHK 149
  2. Adair-Casey 119
  3. CAM 81
  4. Atlantic JV 65
  5. Orient-Macksburg 64
  6. Iowa Christian 48
  7. Walnut 13

 

ATLANTIC PICKS UP FIRST DUAL WIN OF THE YEAR WITH 171-182 TRIUMPH OVER DENISON


(Atlantic) Atlantic beat Denison-Schleswig 171-182 in boys golf at Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic on a breezy Tuesday afternoon.


The victory is the Trojan’s first dual win of the season.  Medalist was Atlantic’s Evan Schuler. Schuler shot a 38.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic sophomore Evan Schuler

 

Junior Ben Nelson (pictured) was the runner up medalist. Nelson put together one of his best showings so far this spring with a 40.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic junior Ben Nelson


Atlantic is now 1-2 in duals and 2-0 in tournaments. The Trojans will host Clarinda at the County Club on Thursday.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic boys golf coach Ed Denbeste
 

TRACK RESULTS: JEFFERSON-SCRANTON CO-ED MEET


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Boone 179
  2. Carroll 92
  3. Jefferson-Scranton 76
  4. Perry 59
  5. Prairie Valley-Gowrie 47
  6. Kuemper Catholic 43
  7. East Sac 37
  8. Guthrie Center 25

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Boone 130
  2. East Sac 118
  3. Carroll 110
  4. Jefferson-Scranton 99.5
  5. ADM 70
  6. Kuemper Catholic 42
  7. Perry 12.5

Click here for the complete results from the Jefferson-Scranton Ram Relays

CAM UPENDED BY CORNING IN NONCONFERENCE GOLF DUAL


(Anita) The CAM Cougar boys ang golf teams each fell short to Corning on Monday. The Boys lost by a final of 162-203 while the girls final tally was 220-232.

 

Reggie Perrin earned medalist to help lead Corning to the win. For CAM, Brett Stakey, Trent Jessen and Ryan Aupperle each shot 48's while Blake Miller had a 59.

 

In girls play, Shelby Williams (44) for CAM was Medalist.  Katie Aupperle 61, Hannah Ackenbauer 62, and Morgan Anstey 63 also contributed to the teams 232 stroke total.

 

CAM's next meet will be against Panorama on Thursday at Crestwood Hills.

JUSTIN WILLIAMS NAMED RIVERSIDE FOOTBALL COACH


(Oakland) The Riverside School District has hired Justin Williams to be the Bulldogs next head football coach.

 

This will be Williams first head football coaching job, but Williams has served as the head coach for boys soccer at Atlantic. Williams has also served as Riverside's head softball coach, leading them to a state tournament appearance in 2009. Williams has also been a Varsity assistant and a junior high football coach in Atlantic for the past several seasons.

 

Riverside has gone 4-15 on the football field with one playoff appearance in the last two seasons.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside football coach Justin Williams

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCOREBOARD, MONDAY, APRIL 16


Girls Soccer

Atlantic 1 Underwood 0

Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 11 Riverside 1

 

Boys Soccer

Glenwood 5 Atlantic 0

BOYS GOLF: TREYNOR BEATS AUDUBON FOR WHEELERS FIRST LOSS OF THE SEASON


(Treynor) On Monday, Treynor topped Audubon 160-172 in a Western Iowa Conference boys golf Dual at Treynor.

 

Brad Bailey of Treynor shot 38 to finish as the medalist and teammate Nick Carolus was the runner-up with a 40 stroke total.

 

Audubon's top golfers were Michael Bylund and Andrew Irlmeier who each had 42's. Drew Keller recorded a 43 and Andy Hoffman shot 45.

CLEAVELAND AND GUNDERSON'S THREE GOLDS CARRY RIVERSIDE TO WIN AT TREYNOR


(Treynor) Riverside scored 119 points to win Monday's Cardinal Relay's in Treynor.

 

Cade Cleaveland (pictured at right) won the 400, 800, and anchored the winning 4X800. John Gunderson (pictured at left) won the 1600, 3200, and anchored the victorious Distance Medley Relay.  Other top performances for Riverside include Clay Harris finishing 2nd in the 400 Hurdles. Harris also ran on the 3rd place 4X400 Meter Relay with Deven Moore, John Gunderson, and Ean Patrick.

 

Treynor placed 2nd in the meet with 113 points. The Cardinals won seven events.

 

Griswold totalled 89 points for third place. Taylor Briles won the 100 Meter Dash in 11.54 and Mason Boucher threw 125-07 to win the Discus.

 

West Harrison (72), AHST(67), Underwood (45), Audubon (30), and Clarinda Academy (17) rounded out the field.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside coach Burke Swenson

TROJANN GOLFERS PLACE THIRD AT VALLEY'S LAMSON INVITE


(West Des Moines) Atlantic played at Willow Creek for the West Des Moines Valley Lamson Invite on Monday.

 

The Trojann's team total of 369 placed them third behind runner up WDM Valley (357) and champion Waukee (325). Brooke Fletcher's fourth place finish led the way for Atlantic. Fletcher shot 83 in the 18 hole tournament. Atlantic's Kaitlynn Walter placed 11th with her round of 87. Bailey Walter (97) and Shelby Worth (102) rounded out the Trojann's team scoring.

 

16 teams competed in the tournament.

IKM-MANNING NARROWLY TOPS DENISON-SCHLESWIG AT GIRLS ACE NELSON RELAYS


Girls Team Scoring

  1. IKM-Manning 149
  2. Denison-Schleswig 145
  3. Ar-We-Va 93
  4. Boyer Valley 72
  5. Charter Oak-Ute 38
  6. IKM-Manning JV 10
  7. Denison-Schleswig JV 7

 

IKM-Manning Notables

 

High Jump

3rd, Ashley Nepper, 5'0"

 

Long Jump

3rd, Veronica King, 14'7"

 

Shotput

2nd, Kaylee Blake, 39'1.5"

3rd, Cristyn Eischeid, 35'7.5"

 

Discus

1st, Kaylee Blake, 117'10"

2nd, Kortney Monson, 105'6"

 

3,000

3rd, Katherine Vogel, 12:31

 

4X800

3rd, 11:16

 

Shuttle Hurdle

3rd, 1:22.48

 

400

1st, Sarah Schlichte, 1:01.52

 

4X200

3rd, 2:01.90

 

800

2nd, Syke Riessen, 2:47.07

 

200

3rd, Sarah Schlichte, 28.89

 

400 Meter Hurdles

3rd, Alex Bornhoft, 1:17.76

 

Sprint Medley

2nd, 2:01.55

 

1,500

3rd, Miranda Hanson, 5:55.90

 

4X100

2nd, 54.17

 

GUTHRIE CENTER BOYS GOLF STAYS UNBEATEN IN DUALS


(Coon Rapids) Guthrie Center defeated Adair-Casey and Glidden Ralston in a boys golf triangular held in Coon Rapids on Monday.

 

The Tigers but together a team total of 177 while Adair-Casey produces a 191 and Glidden-Ralston scored 236.

 

All four of the Guthrie Center scoring golfers finished with a 45 or better. The Tiger's Patrick Ahrens was runner-up Medalist with his 43. Medalist honors went to Adair-Casey's Jon Smiley (41). Guthrie Center had very balanced scoring in the meet with Chris Shroyer (44), Gavin McGivney (45), and Keaton Rhoades (45) also counting towards the team's 177 stroke total.

NODAWAY VALLEY 4TH, ADAIR-CASEY 6TH AT BOYS MEET IN VAN METER


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Van Meter 143
  2. Woodward Academy 122
  3. Martensdale-St. Mary's 114
  4. Nodaway Valley 80
  5. West Central Valley 38
  6. Adair-Casey 32
  7. Lenox 21
  8. Iowa Christian Academy 9

Adair-Casey Top Three Finishes

 

100 Meter Dash

1. Clayton Plowman, 11.25

 

4X200

3. Jordan Wheatley, Traeton Jensen, Emitt Wheatley, and Clayton Plowman, 1:39.46

 

Nodaway Valley Top Three Finishes

 

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Jackson Shantz, 16.32

 

400 Meter Hurdles

2. Jackson Shantz, 1:00.89

 

4X400

3. T.J. Bower, Kain Queck, Colton Graham, and Jackson Shantz, 3:44.99

 

Distance Medley

2. Jaydn Erlandson, Baley Shantz, Alex Welsch, and T.J. Bower, 4:04.52

 

Shuttle Hurdle

2. Tyler Hennigar, Zach Brewer, Alex Welsch, and Jackson Shantz, 1:05.90

 

High Jump

1. Alex Welsch, 6-00

 

Shot Put

1. Greg Smith, 42-06.25

 

Discus

1. Greg Smith, 123-02

 

 

AUDUBON GIRLS GOLF IMPROVES TO 5-0 WITH WIN OVER TREYNOR


(Treynor) Audubon defeated Treynor in girls golf 209-223 on Monday evening at Treynor.

 

The Wheelers were led by Medalist Susie Bylund (46). Treynor's Meighan Ideus was the runner-up Medalist (50). Other scores that contributed to Audubon's 209 total were Lexie Thygesen and Faith Fliflet each with a 53 and Rachel Flug's 57. The win for Audubon moves their dual record to 5-0.

 

Outside of the runner-up efford from Ideus, Treynor also had Ashley Bailey card a 54, Gracie Meyers 55, and Jennifer Owens 64.

 

Click here for more results from the Audubon vs Treynor girls golf dual

IKM-MANNING WINS BOYS ACE NELSON RELAYS IN DENISON MONDAY


Boys Team Scoring

  1. IKM-Manning 169
  2. Boyer Valley 87
  3. Denison-Schleswig 76
  4. Ar-We-Va 57
  5. Denison-Schleswig JV 13
  6. Charter Oak-Ute
  7. IKM-Manning JV 2

Individual Winners

 

Long Jump

1. Cody Eischeid, IKM-Manning 19'9.25"

 

High Jump

1. Robert Tank, IKM-Manning, 5'10"

 

Shotput

1. Brandon Ramsey, IKM-Manning, 46'6"

 

Discus

1. Brandon Ramsey, IKM-Manning, 129'3"

 

4X800

MVAO, 8:56.59

 

3,200 Meter Run

Ted Hanson, MVAO, 10:08.22

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Denison-Schleswig, 1:08.05

 

100 Meter Dash

1. Shane Danscso, MVAO, 11.97

 

400 Meter Dash

1. Ross Pawletzki, Ar-We-Va, 53.63

 

4X200

1. MVAO, 1:37.21

 

110 Meter Hurdles

1. Elliott Koch, Ar-We-Va, 17.67

 

1,600 Meter Run

1. Ted Hanson, MVAO, 4:44.14

 

200 Meter Dash

1. Devontay Massey-Hocken, IKM-Manning, 24.00

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Reid Stracke, IKM-Manning, 1:01.10

 

1,600 Medley

1. MVAO, 3:55.75

 

800 Meter Run

1. Shayne Wiese, IKM-Manning, 2:08.83

 

4X100

1. IKM-Manning, 45.58

 

4X400

1. IKM-Manning, 3:45.29

BUSY WEEK AHEAD FOR ADAIR-CASEY BOYS TRACK TEAM


(Adair) Adair-Casey will run at three meets this week beginning with a competition at Van Meter Monday night. The Bombers will also go to Atlantic for the CAM meet on Tuesday and finish out the week on Thursday at Exira-EHK.

 

When it comes to Monday's meet, coach John Wolf says he plans to load up in the 4X200 with Jordan Wheatley, Traeton Jenson, Emitt Wheatley, and Clayton Plowman. Overall this season Coach Wolf describes his teams efforts as, 'above average.' You can listen to all of the comments with Coach Wolf by clicking below.

 

Clayton Plowman ranks 8th in the state in Class 1A this season with his season best of 11.16 in the 100 Meter Dash.

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey boys coach John Wolf

WHEELERS CLAIM DALE ERICKSON MEMORIAL GOLF TOURNEY IN ANITA SATURDAY


Team Scoring

1. Audubon 323

2. Panorama 335

T3. East Mills 359

T3. Adair-Casey 359

5. Exira-EHK 385

6. West Central Valley 394

7. Glidden-Ralston 424

8. Villisca 435

 

Individual Scoring

1. Hunter Grunsted, Panorama, 77

2. Andrew Irlmeier, Audubon, 78

3. Austin Moore, Panorama, 78

4. Michael Bylund, Audubon, 80

5. Evan Baldwin, Villisca, 80

6. Nick Fett, Audubon, 82

T7. Drew Keller, Audubon, 83

T7. Andy Hoffman, Audubon, 83 

LATEST IOWA HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER COACHES BOYS RANKINGS


Class 1A

  1. Iowa City Regina
  2. Solon
  3. MOC-Floyd Valley
  4. Beckman Catholic, Dyersville
  5. Columbus Catholic, Waterloo
  6. St. Albert
  7. Nevada
  8. Columbus Community
  9. Notre Dame-Burlington
  10. Bondurant-Farrar
  11. Holy Trinity, Ft. Madison
  12. Iowa Menonite School
  13. West Liberty
  14. Unity Christian
  15. North Polk

Class 2A

  1. Xavier, Cedar Rapids
  2. Wahlert, Dubuque
  3. ADM
  4. Norwalk
  5. Spirit Lake-Okoboji
  6. Glenwood
  7. Spencer
  8. Pella
  9. Hudson
  10. Perry
  11. Grinnell
  12. Decorah
  13. Dallas Center-Grimes
  14. Central Clinton-DeWitt
  15. Denison-Schleswig

Class 3A

  1. Iowa City West
  2. Valley, WDM
  3. Dowling Catholic
  4. Johnston
  5. Bettendorf
  6. Iowa City High
  7. Ankeny
  8. Cedar Falls
  9. Waukee
  10. Muscatine
  11. Waterloo West
  12. Ames
  13. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy
  14. Sioux City North
  15. Dubuque, Senior

AUDUBON GIRLS PLACE SECOND AT NORTH POLK TENNIS TOURNAMENT


North Polk Tourney - in Urbandale

1 - South Tama
2 - Audubon
3 - North Polk
4 - Saydel
5 - East (Des Moines)

 

Singles for Audubon:
Christensen, M vs. Oldbear (South Tama) - lost 5-8
Christensen, M. vs. Aves (North Polk) - won 8-6
Christensen, M. vs Muhr, A. (Audubon) - lost 5-8 = 6th Place finish

Muhr, A vs. Backhma (East) - lost 3-8
Muhr, A vs. Oldbear (South Tama) - won 8-6
Muhr, A. vs. Christensen, M (Audubon) -won 8-5 = 5th Place finish

Doubles for Audubon:
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Simenez-Vizcarrra (East) - won 8-0
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Gambrel-Smith (Saydel) - won 8-1
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Bradley-Baack (South Tama) - won 8-2 = 1st place finish

Polson-Jones vs. Hastie-Carter (Saydel) - lost 7-9
Polson-Jones vs. Boldt-Weineman (East) - won 8-2
Polson-Jones vs. Holt-McFate (South Tama) - lost in tie breaker 6-10
Polson-Jones vs. Hastie-Carter (Saydel) - lost 4-8 = 8th place finish

IOWA'S MULLEN RETURNS WITH A WIN


(Columbia, MO) Running for the first time this season, University of Iowa junior Jordan Mullen won the 110 Meter Hurdles at the Tom Botts Invitational. Mullen ran 13.88 win in his first competition since the indoor schedule. Iowa won 12 events and scored 252 points to win the Saturday meet.

 

17th ranked Iowa will host the Musco Twilight meet in Iowa City this weekend.

 

Jordan Mullen is a 2009 graduate of Atlantic High School. He broke the state meet record in the 110 Hurdles as a senior when he ran 14.09.

HIGH SCHOOL SCOREBOARD FRIDAY, APRIL 13


Girls Golf

Audubon 210 Riverside N/A

--Medalist Susie Bylund, Audubon, 49

 

Boys Golf

Audubon 172 Riverside 201

--Medalist Andrew Irlmeier, Audubon, 42

 

Girls Soccer

Thomas Jefferson 10 Missouri Valley 1

Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 5 Knoxville 1

 

Boys Soccer

Nodaway Valley 7 Grandview Park Baptist 0

Atlantic 4 Riverside 1 (shootout)

 

Boys Track

 

At Underwood

  1. MVAO 98
  2. Thomas Jefferson 74
  3. Underwood 56
  4. Missouri Valley 47
  5. Tri-Center 45
  6. Logan-Magnolia 42
  7. West Harrison 37
  8. St. Albert 36
  9. Riverside 31
  10. Sidney 31
  11. Exira-EHK 28
  12. Woodbine 26
  13. Essex 7

 

MEMBER OF '02 CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM SELECTED AS NEXT ATLANTIC HEAD COACH


(ATLANTIC) The Atlantic Community School District has named Nick Ross the new Head Football Coach for the Atlantic Trojan football team.

 

Nick is currently serving the district as a history and physical education teacher at the Atlantic High School. Nick is a 2003 graduate of Atlantic High School. Nick played football for Atlantic and served as a team captain for Atlantic’s 2002 state championship football team. Nick then continued his playing days at Drake University where he played linebacker and served as a team captain his junior and senior seasons.  After Nick’s playing days were over, Nick began his coaching career at the collegiate level, serving as a linebackers coach for the Drake University Bulldogs. Nick then took a teaching and Assistant Football Coaching position at Waukee High School and most recently the Defensive Coordinator for the 2011 Atlantic Football team.

 

In an interview with KSOM/KS95.7 Sports, Atlantic activities director Josh Rasmussen said Ross's leadership style stood out among the other candidats. Rasmussen says the position did receive several applications and adds that the expectations are very high for the future of Atlantic football.

 

Click here for the Atlantic Sports Saturday interview with Coach Ross

 

Click here to listen to the comments from Atlantic A.D. Josh Rasmussen

 

VOKT AND DEIST WINS HEADLINE AUDUBONS EFFORTS AT GUTHRIE CENTER


(Guthrie Center) Audubon's girls track team placed fifth at the seventeen team Tigerette Relays in Guthrie Center.

 

Megan Deist won the 3,00 meter run in 11:12. Lacey Vokt's 16.37 was fast enough to win the 100 Meter Hurdles. Emma Konkler delivered a runner up in the 100 (13.22) and a third place finish in the 200 (28.40). Konkler and Vokt joined forces with Emily Nelsen and Kyra Obermeir for a 3rd place showing in the shuttle hurdle relday (1:11.83).

 

Audubon's next meet will be Friday at Carroll for the Glidden-Ralston meet.

TRI-CENTER GIRLS PLACE SECOND AT HOME MEET


(Neola) Tri-Center totalled 94 points and finished as the runner up in the girls scoring at the Tri-Center Invite.

 

Kari Witt led the way with wins in the long jump, 400, 200, and 4X400 relay. Witt teamed with Nikkie Paulson, Emily Baatz, and Michelle Mumm to run 4:24.25 in the 4X400.

 

Ashtyn Alfers won the 3,000 and was runner up in the 1,500. Other notables for Tri-Center include Michelle Mumm placing 2nd in the 800, and Nikki Paulson finishing 3rd in the 200.

AUDUBON AND GUTHRIE CENTER BOTH FINISH IN TOP 7 AT TIGERETTE RELAYS


Tigerette Relays Team Scoring

  1. Des Moines Christian 96.33
  2. Ealham 79
  3. Panorama 61
  4. Interstate-35 60
  5. Audubon 58.33
  6. Woodward-Granger 54
  7. Guthrie Center 48
  8. PCM-Monroe 44
  9. Corning 30
  10. West Central Valley 24
  11. Adair-Casey 14
  12. Lenox 10
  13. Exira-EHK 6
  14. East Greene 4.33

TWO AREA SCHOOLS COMPETE AT BOYS MEET IN OSCEOLA


(Osceola) Nodaway Valley placed 4th among the large schools and Corning finished 5th in the small schools at Thursday's boys meet at Clarke High School.

 

Nodaway Valley finished in the top three in five different events, led by Alex Welsch jumping 6'0" to win the high jump. The Wolverines Shuttle Hurdle relay team placed 2nd in 1:05.54. Colton Graham, Jackson Shantz, and Greg Smith all placed third. Graham ran 10:44 in the 3,200, Smith threw 125-01 in the discus, and Shantz went 16.62 in the 110 Meter Hurdles.

 

For Corning, Josh Winkler deliverd the Red Raiders top performance with a leap of 6-00 in the high jump to place 2nd. Jeremy Loghry's throw of 40-10 was enough for 3rd place in the shotput, and the 4X200 Meter Relay squad placed third in a time of 1:423.05.

 

Click here for the link to the complete results at Clarke

UPDATED IGHSAU GIRLS SOCCER RANKINGS


Class 1A
1 Davenport Assumption 3-0
2 Waterloo Columbus Catholic 2-0
3 Sioux City Bishop Heelan 1-1
4 Dubuque Wahlert 2-1
5 Council Bluffs St. Albert 1-1
6 Gilbert 4-1
7 Denver 3-0
8 Nevada 2-0
9 Center Point-Urbana 1-1
10 Solon 2-0
11 Burlington Notre Dame 1-0
12 Bondurant-Farrar 1-1
13 Clear Creek-Amana 1-0
14 Tri-Center 3-0
15 Beckman Catholic 0-1

Class 2A

1 Cedar Rapids Xavier 2-0
2 Pleasant Valley 1-0
3 Waverly-Shell Rock 2-0
4 Glenwood 3-0
5 Pella 3-1
6 ADM 2-0
7 Sioux City East 2-0
8 Union 1-1
9 Lewis Central 3-0
10 Des Moines Hoover 2-0
11 Spencer 3-0
12 Dallas Center-Grimes 3-0
13 Indianola 3-1
14 North Scott 1-1
15 Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-1

 

Class 3A
1 Bettendorf 1-0
2 Ankeny 2-0
3 West Des Moines Valley 2-1
4 Waukee 0-0
5 Iowa City West 3-0
6 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 3-0
7 Dowling Catholic 1-0
8 Johnston 1-0
9 Cedar Rapids Washington 1-1
10 Urbandale 0-0

 

BOYS TRACK RESULTS FROM GUTHRIE CENTER CO-ED MEET


Boys Team Scoring

  1. St. Albert 103
  2. Treynor 92
  3. Riverside 73
  4. Fremont-Mills 64
  5. Tri-Center 55
  6. Thomas Jefferson 49
  7. Underwood 47
  8. AHST 38
  9. West Harrison 24
  10. Westwood 13

GIRLS TRACK RESULTS FROM TRI-CENTER CO-ED MEET


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 126
  2. Tri-Center 94
  3. Carroll 86
  4. Woodbine 82
  5. Kuemper Catholic 33
  6. Fremont-Mills 33
  7. AHST 32
  8. Missouri Valey 27
  9. Underwood 23
  10. Clarinda Academy 22
  11. Charter Oak-Ute 20
  12. West Harrison 9
  13. Nodaway Valley 2

Chaley Rath of Treynor and Kari Witt of Tri-Center each win four events.

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCOREBOARD, THURSDAY, APRIL 12


Girls Soccer

Kuemper Catholic 1 Boone 0

Underwood 4 Missouri Valley 0

ADM/Van Meter 3 Norwalk 1

Abraham Lincoln 7 Atlantic 0

Bishop Heelan Catholic 2 St. Albert 1

Bondurant-Farrar 5 Carroll 0

Dallas Center Grimes 5 Johnston 1

Sioux City West 1 Harlan 0

Winterset 5 Carlisle 1

 

Boys Soccer

ADM 3 DM East 1

Bondurant-Farrar 2 Carroll 1

West Central Valley 7 Missouri Valley 1

 

ATLANTIC BOYS GOLF WINS 2ND TOURNAMENT IN AS MANY TRIES


(Council Bluffs) After losing their first two duals of the season, the Atlantic boys golf team has bounced back with back to back tournament wins.

 

Coming off of a win at Shenandoah on Tuesday, the Trojans won at Lewis Central on Thursday. Atlantic shot 311 which was 13 strokes ahead of runner up Brownell-Talbot in the 14 team tournament.
 

Atlantic’s win was led by Travis Olsen and Derek Stork who each won shot 77.  Olsen won Medalist honors in a playoff.

 

The other scores for Atlantic were Evan Schuler 78, Ben Nelson (pictured) 79, Sam Markham 80, and Nick Berry 81.

 

Click here for the comments from Atlantic boys golf coach Ed Denbeste

GLENWOOD DOWNS ATLANTIC IN BOYS AND GIRLS TENNIS


 

Boys

 

Glenwood 7 Atlantic 2

Singles:

#1 Mitch Leiferman 12 (A) over Grant Stivers 12 (G) 10-1
#2 Scott King 12 (G) over Tyler Fischer 12 (A) 10-5
#3 Garrett Hembry 12 (G) over Gunnar Blum 12 (A) 10-3
#4 Jake Rhoads 12 (G) over Noah Welter 11 (A) 10-6
#5 Joe Gunkelman 12 (G) over Jake Arneson 10 (A) 10-2
#6 Max Chavez 10 (G) over Blake Meneely 11 (A) 10-6

Doubles:

#1 Stivers/Hembry (G) over Leiferman/Blum (A) 10-5
#2 Fischer/Welter (A) over King/Rhoads (G) 11-10 (7-4 tiebreak)
#3 Gunkelman/Chavez (G) over Arneson/Rob Nichols 12 (A) 10-4

 

 

Girls


Glenwood 9, Atlantic 0

Singles:

#1 Rachel Tucker 11 (G) over Tori Dolch 11 (A) 8-1
#2 Grace Newman 11 (G) over Leah Tjepkes 10 (A) 8-0
#3 Montana Crow 11 (G) over Lexi Allen 10 (A) 8-2
#4 Britney Rodgers 12 (G) over Abby Johnson 11 (A) 8-0
#5 Marely Chavez 12 (G) over Lisa Gearheart 10 (G) 8-0
#6 Jana King 9 (G) over Kaley Miller 11 (A) 8-1

Doubles:

#1 Tucker/Newman (G) over Dolch/Tjepkes (A) 8-0
#2 Crow/Rodgers (G) over Allen/Johnson (A) 8-3
#3 Chavez/King (G) over Gearheart/Libby Gifford 11 (A) 8-4

 

NODAWAY VALLEY GOLF COACH PLEASED WITH BOYS FINISH AT SHENANDOAH


(Shenandoah) Nodaway Valley head coach Steve Shantz says the team is pretty proud of their second place finish at the Shenandoah Golf Tournament on Tuesday.

 

The Wolverines collectively scored a 360 and were topped only by Corning's 345. Coach Shantz says the score is 40 strokes ahead of where the team was shooting last year. Jake Spear led the charge with an 83 which was good enough for 19th place.

 

Delson Grantham contributed an 89 while Unga Edwards and Landon Shultheis each shot 94. The Individual places were combined with the large and small divisions in the meet. More results from the meet can be found further down the page.

 

Click here for the interview with Nodaway Valley golf coach Steve Shantz

GRISWOLD GIRLS BREAK SPRINT MEDLEY MEET RECORD, TOPHAM WINS FOUR EVENTS


 

 

(Griswold) Trisha Huerta, Justine Freund, Larrisa Backhaus, and Rebekah Topham

teamed up in the Sprint Medley Relay to run a 1:53.23 and establish a new meet record for the Griswold Girls Tiger Relays. The quartet also teammed up to win the 4X400 meter relay as Griswold racked up 170 point to win Division 2A on Tuesd

 

In addition to those winning relays, Larissa Backhaus (pictured above) finished first in the 100, Allison Young won the 1,500, and Topham (pictured at right) claimed top honors in the 3,000 and 400.

 

Second place finishers for Griswold included the Shuttle Hurdle Relay, Jackie Rush in the 200 and shotput, Backhaus in the 400, Young in the 3,000, Justine Fruend in the 100M Hurdles, Bailey Powers in the 1,500.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold coach Andy Everett after the meet

 

 

ATLANTIC BOYS WIN DIVISION 1, CORNING WINS D-2 AT SHENANDOAH TOURNEY


Division One Team Scoring

  1. Atlantic 315
  2. Shenandoah 331
  3. Denison 335
  4. Clarinda 352
  5. Maryville, MO 357
  6. Glenwood 390
  7. Red Oak 392

Division Two Team Scoring

  1. Corning 346
  2. Nodaway Valley 360
  3. East Mills 363
  4. Tarkio, MO 384
  5. Villisca 401
  6. Bedford 411
  7. Sidney 433
  8. Fremont-Mills 475

 

Top 15 Individual-Both Divisions

  1. Derek Rohlfsen, Tarkio 71
  2. Trey Maughan, Maryville 77
  3. Dakin Wilcoxon, Clarinda 78
  4. Travis Olsen, Atlantic 78
  5. Evan Baldwin, Villisca 79
  6. Reggie Perrin, Corning 79
  7. Ben Nelson, Atlantic 79
  8. Evan Schuler, Atlantic 79
  9. Sam Markham, Atlantic 79
  10. Brady Thies, Denison 80
  11. Kramer Samuelson, Clarinda 80
  12. Nick Barry, Atlantic 81
  13. Drew Bayless, Shenandoah 81
  14. Jackson Baker, Shenandoah 81
  15. Derek Stork, Atlantic 82

AUDUBON GIRLS SHOOT 204, BOYS TOTAL 174 AGAINST AHST


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheelers hosted AHST at the Audubon Golf and Country Club Tuesday. With only three golfers competing, AHST did not register a team score, but senior Todd Schmidt earned Medalist honors with a round of 40. Runner-up Medalist went to Michael Bylund. Bylund's 41 led all Audubon golfers. The rest of the varsity scoring golfers for Audubon were Nick Fett (42), Andrew Irlmeier (45) and Andy Hoffmann (46).

 

AHST did put together a full team score on the girls side and they totalled a 231. The Lady Vike's Nicol Tiarks carded a 49 and was the runner-up Medalist. Audubon's 204 was led by Medalist Susie Bylund (45). Also for Audubon, Faith Fliflet shot 49, Lexie Thygesen contributed a 50, and Teagan Albright rounded out the scoring with a 60.

 

Audubon will travel to Treynor on Thursday.

RED OAK SHUTS OUT AUDUBON IN BOYS TENNIS MATCH


(Red Oak) The Red Oak Tiger boys tennis team cruised to a 9-0 win over Audubon on their home court Tuesday afternoon.

 

At #1 singles, defending state qualifier Pete Walker topped Audubon's Francois Sudan 10-1. Red Oak got 10-0 victories in all of their remaining singles matches with Jordan Nelson, Dixon Nelson, Craig White, Geoff Sellers, and Austin Streicher all picking up wins.

 

In doubles play, J. Nelson and White teamed up to defeat Audubon Sudan and Sam Dreyer 10-4. Sellers and Seth Esaias picked up a 10-3 win at #2 doubles. In #3 doubles D. Nelson and Hayden Berry defeated Bradley Nissen and Shawn Hemmingsen 10-0.

ATLANTIC GIRLS GOLFERS WIN QUADRANGULAR OVER HARLAN, LC, AND GLENWOOD


(Council Bluffs) Atlantic's Brooke Fletcher carded a 43 to earn medalist honors as the Atlantic Trojanns defeated Harlan, Lewis Central and Glenwood on Tuesday. With Glenwood's course closed, the teams met up at Fox Run in Council Bluffs. Atlantic totalled to win the event. Harlan's 202 placed the Cyclones second. Lewis Central (211) and Glenwood (252) rounded out the field.

 

Outside of Fletcher's 43, Atlantic's Kaitlynn Walter was the runner up medalist with a 44. Bailey Walter shot 51 and Shelby Worth a 53. Coach Kathy Hobson says Fletcher drove the ball nice and kept her ball in the fairway.

 

Atlantic will host Lewis Central in a dual on Thursday.

EARLHAM BOYS AND GIRLS TAKE TOP HONORS AT ADAIR-CASEY MEET IN GUTHRIE CENTER


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Earlham 164
  2. Exira-EHK 94
  3. Guthrie Center 92
  4. Van Meter 86
  5. Adair-Casey 38
  6. Coon Rapids-Bayard 32
  7. Iowa Christian 29
  8. Clarinda Academy 15
  9. CAM 15
  10. Orient-Macksburg 12
  11. Paton-Churdan 10

Click here for the individual results from the Adair-Casey girls meet

 

 

Boys Team Scoring

  1. Earlham 154
  2. Van Meter 95
  3. Exira-EHK 68
  4. Adair-Casey 58
  5. Guthrie Center 53
  6. Coon Rapids-Bayard 48
  7. CAM 43
  8. Orient-Macksburg 25
  9. Iowa Christian 7
  10. Walnut 6
  11. Paton-Churdan 1

Click here for the individual boys results from the Adair-Casey meet

GRISWOLD WINS CLASS 2A AT HOME MEET, FREMONT-MILLS TAKES CLASS A


Class AA

  1. Griswold 170
  2. Kuemper Catholic 93.5
  3. Corning 91.5
  4. Red Oak 75
  5. Riverside 70
  6. Underwood 66

Class A

  1. Fremont-Mills 120
  2. Essex 108
  3. AHST 91
  4. Nishanbotna 52
  5. Sidney 14

Click here for the individual results from the Griswold Relays

HARLAN WINS OWN MEET TUESDAY NIGHT


(Harlan) The Harlan Community Cyclones captured the team title at their own Harlan Cyclone Boys Invitational Track meet Tuesday night. The Cyclones edged Des Moines East for the team title, 86 to 85. Urbandale was a close third with 84-points, and Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln was fourth with 65. Treynor finished fifth scoring 44-points, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson was sixth with 43. Sioux City, North finished seventh with 40-points and Atlantic finished 8th in the 14-team field with 38-points.

 

 Click here to listen to Harlan Community Head Coach Ken Carstens after the meet

 

30000

1. Dustin Werner, Kuemper Catholic Carroll-10:32.34

2. Daniel Poston, Sioux City, North-10:32.83

3. Philip Scirnanko, Harlan Community-10:57.90

4. Micheal Epink, Urbandale-11:59.00

5. Matt Powders, Thomas Jefferson-11:09.89

6. Josef Rodgers, Denison-11:14.44

 

 

4x800 meter Relay

1. Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson-8:38.33
2. Riverside-8:42.87

2. Harlan Community-8:43.07

3. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln-8:44.31

4. Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln-8:44.31

5. Treynor-9:06.42

6. Des Moines, East-9:07.49

 

Shuttle Hurdle relay

1. Harlan Community-1:00.64

2. C.B. Thomas Jefferson-1:02.08

3. C.B. Abraham Lincoln-1:02.44

4. Des Moines, East- 1:03.39

5. Treynor-1:04.42

6. OA-BCIG-1:06.84

 

100 meters

1. Cleo Harris-C.B. Abraham Lincoln-10:85

2. Blake Inderski-Urbandale-10:96

3. Rico Gafford-Des Moines, East-11:02

4. Dajo Hubert-Sioux City, North-11:07

5. Trevor Ryen-OA-BCIG-11:32

6. Moussa Kuyateh-Des Moines, East-11:35

 

400 meters

1. Abu Sama-Des Moines, East-53.08 (pictured)

2. Blake Esbeck-Atlantic-53.24 (pictured)

3. Quinn Lafrentz-53.76

4. Grant Wierson-Urbandale-53.98

5. Ron Manson- Des Moines, East-54.40

6. Isaac Bruck-Harlan Community-55.47

 

4x200 meter Relay   

1. C.B. Abraham Lincoln-1:32.28

2. Des Moines, East-1:32.66

3. OA-BCIG-1:34.89

4. Sioux City, North-1:36.86

5. Atlantic-1:38.02 1). Zach Smith 2). Tye Nielson 3). Bryce Wernimont 4). Ryan McDermott

6. Harlan Community-1:38.22

 

 

110-meter High Hurdles

1. Austin Hess, Harlan Community-14.67

2. Tony Dawson-Harlan Community-15.69

3. Mike Jones, C.B. Abraham Lincoln-15.41

4. Blake Cunningham, Des Moines, East-15.89

5. Kadin Wright-C.B. Thomas Jefferson-15.99

6. Ryan Speigel, Underwood-16.12

 

1600-meters

1. Salat Jones-Des Moines, East-4:46.17

2. John Gunderson-Riverside-4:47.85

3. Colby Casper-Sioux City, North-4:55.85

4. Ryan Miller-Urbandale-5:06.07

5. Philip Sciranko-Harlan Community-5:02.39

6. Alec Crane-Urbandale-4:56.90

 

200-meters

1.Cleo Harris-Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln-22.56

2. Terrence Karlar-Des Moines, East-22.70

3. Blake Inderski-Urbandale-22.71

4. Joey Foss-Harlan Community-23.44

5. Alex White-C.B. Abraham Lincoln-23.62

6. Alex Reed-Lewis Central-23.84

 

400-meter hurdles

1. Kuentin Keuck-Treynor-56.32

2. Dominic Wilson-C.B. Thomas Jefferson-56.70

3. Kadin Wright-C.B. Thomas Jefferson-58.07

4. Sam Miller-OA-BCIG-1:02.73

5. Kolby Higlenberg-Kuemper-1:03.60

6. Jonathon Evans-1:03.70

 

Distance Medley Relay

1. Riverside-3:49.13

2. Harlan Community-3:51.31

3. C.B. Thomas Jefferson-3:51.38

4. Treynor-3:58.24

5. Sioux City, North-3:58.57

6. OA-BCIG-3:58.72

 

800-meters

1. Blake Esbeck-Atlantic-2:04.21

2. Lieb Chol-Urbandale-2:06.80

3. Steve Ukpan-Des Moines, East-2:08.82

4. Ryan Miller, Urbandale-2:12.66

5. Anthoney Tran-2:13.47

6. Billy Coates-C.B. Abraham Lincoln-2:15.04

 

4x100 meter relay

1. Des Moines, East-43.74

2. Urbandale-44.51

3. C.B. A.L.-45.15

4. Sioux City, North-45.49

5. Lewis Central-46.27

6. Harlan Community-46.53

 

4x400 meter relay

1. C.B. Abraham Lincoln-3:36.68

2. Des Moines, East-3:37.66

3. Treynor-3:38.67

4. OA-BCIG-3:39.46

5. Urbandale-3:40.36

6. C.B. Thomas Jefferson-3:43.53

 

High Jump

1. Connor Meis-Treynor-6’03

2. Austin Mumm-Harlan Community-6’0

3. Tony Dawson-Harlan Community-5’10

4. Riley Blay-Lewis Central-5’10

5. Ed Talbot-Treynor-5’8

6. Tanner Matthews-Lewis Central-5’6

 

Long Jump

1. Quinn Williams-Sioux City, North-20-6.50

2. Dane Livengood-19-03.50

3. Craig Taylor-19-02.25

4. Abdul Mansaray-Urbandale-19-00’00

5. Jeremiah Bieker-Harlan-18-11.75

6. AJ Pottebaum-Kuemper, Catholic, Carroll-18-11.25

 

Discus

1. Tyler Hovey-Atlantic-167’00

2. Nick Jepsen-Urbandale-145’6

3. Jack Cronin-Urbandale-142’11

4. Joe Brummer-Harlan Community-134’3

5. Andrew Overton-Denison-133’11

6. Jacob Barents-Lewis Central-128’2

 

Shot Put

1.Shaquille Wells-Urbandale-52’10.75

2. Tyler Hovey-Atlantic-51’025

3. Joe Brummer-Harlan Community-48’9

4. Seth Lansman-Harlan Community-48’3.5

5. Jacob Barents-Lewis Central-47’3.5

6. Jack Cronin-Urbandale-45’3.75

 

NODAWAY VALLEY BOYS TRACK LOOKS FOR IMPROVEMENT AT CLARKE THURSDAY


(Greenfield) The Nodaway Valley Wolverine boys track team will compete at Clarke Thursday afternoon. With the Wolverines competing against several larger schools head coach Darrell Burmeister says the focus will be on improvement.


The Wolverines have just one returning state qualifier with Greg Smith coming back in the shotput. Outside of Smith, Coach Burmeister thinks several others have a chance to make it to state this season starting with the Shuttle Hurdle relay team that is made up of Tyler Henigar, Alex Welsch, Zach Brewer, and Jackson Shantz. Other hopeful state qualifiers include Alex Welsch in the High Jump, Colton Graham in the 1,600 and 3,200, and Jackson Shantz in the 400 Meter Low Hurdles and 110 Meter High Hurdles.

 

Thursday’s boys meet at Clarke starts at 5:00 p.m.

 

Click here for the interview with Nodaway Valley coach Darrell Burmeister

CARROLL DEFENDS THE HOME TRACK IN THE CO-ED RELAYS


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Carroll 139
  2. Perry 138
  3. IKM-Manning 85
  4. Panorama 72
  5. MVAO 47
  6. Woodward-Granger 42
  7. Audubon 23
  8. Glidden-Ralston 12

IKM-Manning boys wins three events:

Robert Tank, High Jump (6-02)

Brandon Ramsey, Shotput (45-01)

4X200-Tank, Scott Opperman, Sam Wegner, and Devon Massey-Hocken (1:37.00)

 

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Carroll 122
  2. Woodward-Granger 102
  3. IKM-Manning 98
  4. Jefferson-Scranton 81.5
  5. Audubon 70
  6. Panorama 56.5
  7. MVAO 39
  8. Perry 19

Audubon girls win four events:

Emma Konkler, 100 (13.17) and 200 (27.51)

Megan Diest, 1,500 (5:29) and 3,000 (11:47)

 

IKM-Manning girls win three events:

Kaylee Blake, Shotput (38-11.5) and Discus (108-05)

4X800-Sky Riessen, Katherine Vogel, Miranda Hansen, and Alex Bornhoft, (10:21.65)

 

AUDUBON DEFEATS ST. ALBERT IN BOYS AND GIRLS TENNIS


Girls

 

Audubon 6 St. Albert 3
Singles:

Nielsen vs Herrington - 5-8
Krauel vs Pavlik - 8-3
Muhr vs. Johnson 3-8
Polson vs. Thomas 8-5
Christensen vs Fostvedt - 8-2
Jones vs. Leonard - 8-0

Doubles:
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Herrington-Pavlik 8-3
Muhr-Christensen vs. Johnson-Thomas 4-8
Polson-Jones vs. Lawrence-Leuschen 8-0

 

Boys

 

Audubon 7 St. Albert 2

Singles

Francois Sudan vs Brendan Stephany 8-2

Heath Irlmeier 7 Adam Christianson 7 (Tiebreak 11-13)

Bradley Nissen 8 Cody Goeser 4

Sean Card 8 Branden Carlson 3

Sam Dreyer 9 Christian Rae 9 (Tiebreak 5-7)

Shawn Hemmingsen 8 Jeremy Quigne 5

Doubles

Francois/Dreyer 8 Stephany/Christianson 4

Irlmeier/Card 8 Goeser/Carlson 5

Nissen/Hemmingsen 8 Faust/Quigne 4

 

HARLAN EDGED OUT BY HOST URBANDALE IN GIRLS TRACK MONDAY


(Urbandale) Urbandale won ten events to win their home meet on Monday night. Urbandale finished with a team total of 213 points. Harlan won six events and totalled 173.5 team points. Harlan's next meet will come this Thursday at the Lady Ram Relay's in Glenwood.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan girls track coach Bill Hosack

 

Winning events for the Cyclones at Urbandale are listed below:

 

4X800 (10:19.68) Lauren Larsen, Ashley Kloewer, Shelbie Jacobsen, and Jess Feldman

Distance Medley (4:32.26) Hannah Havick, Elle Kloewer, Morgan Meyer, and Bailey Kuhl

4x200 (1:51.49) Shelbie Jacobsen, Asia Kloewer, Miklayla Eves, and Kassidy Craig

1,500 (5:21) Bailey Kuhl

4X400 (4:18.26) Shelbie Jacobsen, Ashley Kloewer, Lauren Larsen, and Jess Feldman

High Jump (5-03) Dena Baughman

 

Click here for the complete idividual results from the Urbandale Girls Invite

 

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SCORES, MONDAY, APRIL 9


Girls

Lewis Central 9 Atlantic 0

Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 5 Underwood 3 (A. Fillman 3 goals)

Ballard 3 Carroll 2

Thomas Jefferson 8 Riverside 0

Dallas Center-Grimes 3 Perry 2

Webster City 1 Kuemper Catholic 0

Winterset 4 Chariton 1

 

Boys

ADM 3 Boone 1

Dallas Center-Grimes 2 Perry 0

Glenwood 2 Lewis Central 0

 

CRESTON EDGES ATLANTIC IN LADY PANTHER RELAYS


Class 2A Team Scoring

  1. Creston 154
  2. Atlantic 148
  3. Denison 92
  4. Shenandoah 70
  5. Clarinda 62
  6. Clarke 44

Class 1A Team Scoring

  1. Martensdale-St. Mary's 200
  2. Mount Ayr 120
  3. Stanton 96
  4. Adair-Casey 56
  5. East Union 52
  6. Orient-Macksburg 20
  7. Creston JV 8

 

Click here for the individual results from the Lady Panther Relays

NODAWAY VALLEY SOCCER TOURNAMENT RESULTS


Girls

Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 6 Chariton 1

Gilbert 4 Winterset 1

 

Consolation: Winterset 10 Chariton 0

 

Championship: Gilbert 2 Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 0

 

Boys

Nodaway Valley 6 Missouri Valley 1

Chariton 3 West Central Valley 1

 

Consolation: West Central Valley 6 Missouri Valley 1

 

Championship: Chariton 5 Nodaway Valley 2

40TH ANNUAL SHRINE BOWL ROSTERS RELEASED


(Ames) The 2012 Shrine Bowl will be played at Jack Trice Stadium in Ames on Saturday, July 21st. Players are selected by a process that includes coaches nominations, media balloting, and official nominations from Shrine Bowl representatives. Brian Albert from Glenwood will be the head coach of the South Team. Fremont-Mills coach Jeremy Christiansen will serve as one of five assistants.

 

Several area athletes are on the South roster:


Brad Christensen, Carroll

Cody Morris, Bedford

David Hicks, Kuemper Catholic

Gavin Glenn, A-D-M (Adel)

Cleo Harris, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln

Nathan Meier, Fremont Mills (Tabor)

Levi Henderson, Glenwood,

Cody Stepanek, Panorama (Panora)

Joe Brummer, Harlan
Gregory Smith, Nodaway Valley

Collin Bevins, Creston,
Cass Wietl, Kuemper Catholic

TROJANN GOLFERS RECORD FIRST VICTORY OF THE YEAR


(Atlantic) At Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic on Thursday, Atlantic defeated Creston 198-280 in Hawkeye Ten Conference girls golf.

 

Brooke Fletcher led the way for Atlantic with a 43. Runner-up medalist was Atlantic's Katelyn Walter with a 47. Bailey Walter and Shelby Worth (pictured) contributed the other two team scores. Walter and Worth each shot a round of 54.

 

Creston's top score was submitted by Miranda Ford (52).

 

Atlantic is now 1-1 in duals and their next meet will be another Hawkeye Ten Conference matchup. The Trojann's will be at Glenwood on Tuesday.

ATLANTIC FALLS TO CRESTON IN BOYS AND GIRLS TENNIS


Girls Tennis

Creston 8 Atlantic 1


Singles
#1 Tori Dolch 11 (A) over Siera Jones 12 (C) 8-6
#2 Audrey Fyock 10 (C) over Leah Tjepkes 10 (A) 8-1
#3 Angela Phipps 12 (C) over Lexi Allen 10 (A) 8-4
#4 Emma Johnson 11 (C) over Abby Johnson 11 (A) 8-1
#5 Abbey Bakerink 12 (C) over Lisa Gearheart 10 (A) 8-0
#6 Ashley Harris 9 (C) over Kaley Miller 11 (A) 8-6

Doubles
#1 Jones/Phipps (C) over Dolch/Tjepkes (A) 8-2
#2 Fyock/Johnson (C) over Allen/Johnson (A) 8-1
#3 Bakerink/Harris (C) over Gearheart/Miller (A) 8-1

 

Boys Tennis

 

 

Creston 6 Atlantic 3

    

Singles
#1 Mitch Leiferman 12 (A) over Ryan Hanson 12 (C) 10-3
#2 Colby Taylor 11 (C) over Tyler Fischer 11 (A) 10-8
#3 Bryce McIlravy 11 (C) over Matt Cook 12 (A) 9-2 (def.)
#4 Adam Bochart 11 (C) over Gunnar Blum 12 (A) 11-9
#5 Dylan Hower 12 (C) over Scott Caslow 11 (A) 10-2
#6 Jake Areneson 10 (A) over Eric Lanning 12 (C) 11-10 (7-4 tiebreak)
Doubles
#1 Taylor/McIlravy (C) over Leiferman/Blum (A) 10-7
#2 Fischer/Noah Welter 11 (A) over Hanson/Lanning (C) 10-1
#3 Bochart/Hower (C) over Arneson/Rob Nichols 12 (A) 10-5

 

HIGH SCHOOL GOLF RESULTS, THURSDAY, APRIL 5


Boys

East Union/Murray 165 Corning 176

Riverside 181 CAM 262

 

Girls

Corning 228 East Union/Murray-N/A

Atlantic 198 Creston 280 Medalist-Atlantic's Brooke Fletcher 43

ABRAHAM LINCOLN, TREYNOR, AND GLENWOOD JV GRAB TEAM TITLES AT CARDINAL RELAYS


Class 1A Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood JV 108
  2. Stanton 73
  3. Corning 72
  4. Sidney 61
  5. Essex 54
  6. Harlan JV 39
  7. Nishnabotna 30
  8. Villisca 28
  9. Shenandoah JV 21
  10. Thomas Jefferson JV 20
  11. Clarinda JV 19
  12. South Page 17
  13. Abraham Lincoln JV 12

Click here for the Class 1A individual results from Clarinda

 

Class 2A Team Scoring

  1. Treynor 107
  2. East Mills 88.5
  3. Shenandoah 86
  4. Riverside 84
  5. Tri-Center 62
  6. Clarinda 61
  7. Griswold 59.5
  8. Clarinda Academy 10

Click here for the Class 2A individual results from Clarinda

 

Class 3A Team Scoring

  1. Abraham Lincoln 119.33
  2. Glenwood 114.33
  3. Harlan 111
  4. Thomas Jefferson 76
  5. Creston 65
  6. Atlantic 32
  7. Lewis Central 24.33
  8. Red Oak 16

Click here for the Class 3A individual results from Clarinda

CO-ED MEET AT AHST WON BY FREMONT-MILLS BOYS AND PANORAMA GIRLS


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Fremont Mills 145
  2. Guthrie Center 110
  3. Panorama 75
  4. Exira-EHK 73
  5. AHST 56
  6. Audubon 55
  7. Underwood 37

Girls Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 138
  2. AHST 84
  3. Guthrie Center 80
  4. Exira-EHK 78
  5. Audubon 76.5
  6. Fremont-Mills 72.5
  7. Underwood 36
  8. West Harrison 16

Click here for the complete results from the AHST co-ed meet

GRISWOLD AND GLENWOOD TAKE TOP HONORS AT LADY TIGER RELAYS IN RED OAK


Division A

  1. Griswold 210
  2. Stanton 90
  3. Corning 82
  4. Essex 75
  5. Villisca 57
  6. Nishnabotna 41
  7. South Page 17

 

Division AA

  1. Glenwood 174
  2. Shenandoah 132
  3. Creston 113
  4. Clarinda 86
  5. Red Oak 70
  6. Clarinda Academy 6

Click here for the complete results from the Lady Tiger Relay's

BOYS AND GIRLS SOCCER SCORES FROM THURSDAY, APRIL 5


Boys

Atlantic 4 Tri-Center 1 OT-Shootout

Underwood 3 Nodaway Valley 1

West Central Valley 4 Creston 1

 

Girls

Tri-Center 5 Atlantic 2

Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 10 Creston 0

Glenwood 5 Abraham Licoln 0

Dallas Center-Grimes 5 Gilbert 0

HARLAN GIRLS WIN 11 EVENTS, TAKE TEAM TITLE AT KOOS RELAYS


Koos Relay's-Harlan

1. Harlan 147

2. Treynor 127

3. Earlham 84

4. Tri-Center 59

4. Thomas Jefferson 59

6. Abraham Lincoln 51

7. Harlan JV 43

8. Riverside 13

9. Lewis Central

 

Harlan won eleven events on the night including every relay. Individual winners for the Cyclones include Amy Sonderman (Discus) and Mikayla Evers, (Long Jump and 100).

 

Other include Dusty Olson of Thomas Jefferson in the Shotput, Chaley Rath from Treynor in the High Jump, 100 Meter Hurdles and 400 Meter Hurdles, Abraham Lincoln's Emma Preston in the 3,000, Kari Witt of Tri-Center in the 200 and 400, and Witt's teammate Ashtyn Alfers in the 800 and 1,500.

 

Click here for the complete resutls from the Koos Relay's in Harlan

 

 

ATLANTIC BOYS SOCCER 2-1 AFTER TOPPING TRI-CENTER IN OT


(Atlantic) The Atlantic boys soccer squad improves to 2-1 on the season with an overtime win over Tri-Center on Thursday evening in Atlantic. Atlantic outlasted their opponents in a shootout to win by a final of 4-1.

 

Tri-Center struck first when freshman Zach Denning scored with 31:29 left in the opening half. Atlantic responded at the 16:26 mark in the first half with a Matt Smith goal that was set up by a corner kick assist by senior Derek Von Seggern.

 

With the scored tied at one after two overtimes, Tri-Center missed all three of their penatly kicks while Atlantic succeeded on three of their four attempts. Cody Kirchhoff made the first overtime kick followed by Dakota Watson (above). Junior Harrison Hoegh (right) sealed the win.

 

Both Hoegh and Watson mentioned in the postgame that the team displayed very good passing.

 

The win moves Atlantic one game above .500 through their first three games. Watson noted it was the first time they have defeated Tri-Center in his four years. The Trojans of Atlantic will take on the Riverside Bulldogs coming up next Friday night (4/13).

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic senior Dakota Watson

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic junior Harrison Hoegh

KOOS RELAYS COMING UP IN HARLAN THURSDAY


(Harlan) Harlan girls track coach Bill Hosack says he plans to load up three relays in an effort to qualify events for the Drake Relays. Coach Hosack refers to Drake as, "the greatest athletic event to be held in Iowa."

 

For the Koos Relays, it will be the 4X800, Sprint Medley, and 4X200 that coach Hosack hopes can run some qualifying time. Coach Hosack says the group is capable of running a time good enough to get into Drake, but alot depends on the weather.

 

The Koos Relays begin at 4:30 Thursday afternoon in Harlan.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan girls track coach Bill Hosack

TRI-CENTER BOYS SET TO COMPETE AT CARDINALS RELAYS


(Clarinda) Tri-Center head coach Max Kozeal says he likes to key on the relays in the early part of the season and plans to do that tonight at Clarinda.

 

Specifically, coach Kozeal will likley to load up in the Distance Medley Relay. That group will be led off by Cameron Eckmann followed Sophomore Ben Wellman, Senior Taylor Tuel will run the 400 Meter leg and senior Trevor Paulsen will finish it off in the 800 Meter leg.

 

Coach Kozeal says the advantave of keying on the relays early on in the season is seeing how well the kids compete. He adds that one of the big goals for the Trojan's this season is to qualify a running event for state which is something they failed to do last season.

 

Over 20 schools will compete in the Cardinal Relays today. The meet is split into three division and Tri-Center will run in the Class 2A division.

 

Click here for the interview with Tri-Center boys track coach Max Kozeal

BIG NIGHT BY AUSTIN HESS HELPS LEAD HARLAN TO 2ND PLACE FINISH IN GLENWOOD


(Glenwood) Harlan finished runner-up to the hometown Glenwood Rams at Tuesday's Ram Relays. The Cyclones tallied 93 points to Glenwood's 129. The Cyclones got an individual win from Austin Hess in the 110 Meter Hurdles. Hess ran 14.34 in that event and also anchored the winning Shuttle Hurdle Relay where he teamed up with Tony Dawson, Conner Clayton, and Austin Mumm to run 1:00.76.

 

2nd Place finishes for Harlan included Joe Brummer in the Shotput (48-06), the Distance Medley (3:49.79), the 4X100 (45.99).

 

3rd place finishers are as follows: Joey Foss in the 100 (11.11) and 200 (23.76), Isaac Bruck in the 400 (54.28) Joe Brummer in the Discus (139-06), and Tony Dawson in the High Jump with a height of 6-00.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan boys track coach Ken Carstens

 

 

PLOWMAN SHINES FOR ADAIR-CASEY IN MEET AT EAST UNION


(Afton) Adair-Casey tallied 51.33 points to place 6th at the East Union Invitational on Tuesday. Sophomore sprinter Clayton Plowman won the 100, 200, and anchored the winning 4X100 Meter Relay.

 

Plowman ran an 11.16 in the 100 and 23.64 in the 200. The 4X100 Meter Relay of Jordan Wheatley, Traeton Jensen, Emitt Wheatley, and Plowman clocked 46.19.

 

Junior Gunnar Dinkla came through with a second place finish in the discus. Dinkla, who coached himself up with youtube videos, threw 128-03.

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey coach John Wolf

WHEELERS WIN AGAIN, AUDUBON BOYS AND GIRLS GOLF IMPROVE TO 2-0


(Audubon) Audubon hosted IKM-Manning in non-conference, co-ed golf competition Tuesday afternoon. The Wheeler picked up wins in both the boys and the girls meet giving both teams back to back wins to start the year.

 

Senior Cameron Mennenoh led the charge for the boys squad with a Medalist earning 38. Drew Keller's 42 sucured runner-up. Michael Bylun (43) and Andrew Irlmeier (44) completed the Varsity scorecard. IKM-Manning's top scorer was Zach Dreier with a 47. The final boys team score was 167-203.

 

Susy Bylund (46) Medaled for the Audubon girls who defeated the IKM-Manning girls 201-228. Outside of Bylund, Lexie Thygesen and Faith Fliflet each contributed a 51. Rachel Flug was the final varsity scorer with a 53.

 

 

SPRING SPORTS SCOREBOARD-TUESDAY, APRIL 3


 

TENNIS

Boys

Atlantic 9 Kuemper Catholic 0

Singles:
#1 Mitch Leiferman 12 (A) over Brian Dentlinger 12 (K) 10-1
#2 Tyler Fischer 11 (A) over Robby Steffes 10 (K) 10-6
#3 Matt Cook 12 (A) over Mitchell Behrens 10 (K) 10-4
#4 Gunnar Blum 12 (A) over Michael Van Erdewyk 11 (K) 10-2
#5 Scott Caslow 11 (A) over Matthew Irlbeck 10 (K) 10-8
#6 Jake Arneson 10 (A) over Kenan Schrad 11 (K) 10-4


Doubles:
#1 Leiferman/Blum (A) over Dentlinger/Steffes (K) 10-6
#2 Fischer/Noah Welter 11 (A) over Behrens/Van Erdewyk (K) 10-6
#3 Cook/Arneson (A) over Irlbeck/Schrad (K) 10-3

 

Girls

Denison-Schleswig 9 Audubon 0

Singles:
Nielsen vs. Ingram - 2-8
Krauel vs. Ibarra - 3-8
Muhr vs. Fineran - 2-8
Polson vs. Ipsen - 1-8
Christensen vs. Sis - 4-8

Jones vs. Kinsey - 0-8

Doubles:
Nielsen-Krauel vs. Ingram-Ipsen - 3-8
Muhr-Christensen vs. Ibarrra-Fineran - 2-8
Polson-Jones vs. Kinsey-Sis - 0-8

 

Kuemper Catholic 8 Atlantic 1

Singles:
#1 Leah Greteman 10 (K) over Tori Dolch 11 (A) 10-3
#2 Sami Schmitz 11 (K) over Leah Tjepkes 10 (A) 10-6
#3 Lexi Allen 10 (A) over CoryAnn Steinkamp 11 (K) 10-6
#4 Mattie Potthoff 10 (K) over Abby Johnson 11 (A) 10-0
#5 Carla Knobbe 10 (K) over Lisa Gearheart 10 (A) 10-1
#6 Nicole Becker 10 (K) over Kaley Miller 11 (A) 10-4

Doubles:
#1 Greteman/Schmitz (K) over Dolch/Tjepkes (A) 10-8
#2 Steinkamp/Potthoff (K) over Allen/Johnson (A) 10-4
#3 Knobbe/Tayler Boldt 10 (K) over Gearheart/Libby Gifford 11 (A) 10-2

 


 

SOCCER

Boys

St. Albert 7 AHST 0

Lewis Central 3 Atlantic 0

Harlan 5 Kuemper Catholic 0

Riverside 1 Tri-Center 1

 

Girls

Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey 8 Missouri Valley 0

Abraham Lincoln 5 Sioux City West 0

Lewis Central 10 Denison-Schleswig 1

Winterset 6 Perry 3

 

GOLF

Boys

Kuemper Catholic 149 Atlantic 158

Audubon 167 IKM-Manning 203

 

Girls

Kuemper Catholic 177 Atlantic 188

Medalist:  Morgan Naberhaus, Kuemper, 42
Runner up:  Mara Mashing, Kuemper, 42

Atlantic scores:

Kaitlynn Walter 44
Bailey Walter 46
Brooke Fletcher 48
Shelby Worth 50
Malachi Wickman 69
Katie Blake 72

 

Audubon 201 IKM-Manning 228


 

TRACK

Boys Ram Relays-Glenwood

  1. Glenwood 129
  2. Harlan 93
  3. Abraham Lincoln 79
  4. Creston 48
  5. Thomas Jefferson 46
  6. St. Albert 44
  7. Atlantic 33
  8. Lewis Central 28
  9. Clarinda 19
  10. Red Oak 8

Nodaway Valley Girls Meet-Greenfield

 

1. Martensdale-St. Mary's,145
2. Earlham Community, 125
3. Interstate 35, 98
4. Exira-EHK, 64
5. Southeast Warren, 44
6. West Central Valley, 38
7. Central Decatur, 26
8. Nodaway Valley, 23
9. Adair-Casey, 14
10. East Union, 8
11. Orient-Macksburg, 4

 

Click here for the individual results from Nodaway Valley


 

Lady Cardinal Relays-Clarinda, Class 1A

  1. Griswold 123
  2. Corning 90
  3. Villisca 72
  4. Mt. Ayr 54
  5. St. Albert 53
  6. Stanton 46
  7. Bedford 39
  8. Essex 32
  9. Riverside 29
  10. East Mills 22
  11. Lenox 19
  12. Sidney 2

Click here for the individual results from Class 1A at Clarinda


 

Lady Cardinal Relays-Clarinda, Class 2A

  1. Creston 148
  2. Atlantic 125
  3. Glenwood 108
  4. Clarinda 69
  5. Thomas Jefferson 61
  6. Shenandoah 57
  7. Red Oak 15

Click here for the individual results from Class 2A at Clarinda


Boys East Union Invitationl-Afton

  1. Mt. Ayr, 121.5
  2. I-35, 82.33
  3. Lamoni, 72.83
  4. Nodaway Valley 63
  5. Central Decatur 53
  6. Adair-Casey, 51.33
  7. Bedford, 46
  8. East Union 39
  9. Orient-Macksburg 18
  10. Lenox 6
  11. Clarinda Academy 5

Click here for the individual boys results at East Union, Afton

ATLANTIC BOYS DROP GOLF SEASON OPENER TO DEFENDING STATE CHAMP KUEMPER


(Atlantic) The Atlantic Trojan boys golf team began the season with a 149 to 158 loss to three time defending state champion Kuemper Catholic Tuesday night.


Kuemper Catholic’s Matt Gute earned Medalist honors shooting an even par round of 34. Kuemper Catholic also had the runner-up medalist with Brian Schreck carding a 35 for the Knights.

 

For Atlantic, Sophomore Evan Schuler (pictured above left) contributed the top score with a 37 at Atlantic Golf and Country Club.

 

Sam Markham (pictured, right) tallied a 39 for the Trojans.

 

Rounding out the rest of the Varsity for Atlantic was Travis Olsen with a 40, Sam Renaud and Ben Nelson, 42, and Cole Lowery 46.
 

Atlantic will have their first road meet on Thursday. The Trojans travel to Creston to take on the Panthers.

 

Click here for the comments from Atlantic's Evan Schuler and Sam Markham

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic boys golf coach Ed Denbeste

 

GUTHRIE CENTER GIRLS 4TH, BOYS 2ND AT KIP JANVRIN INVITE


(Panora) The Guthrie Center boys and girls track teams competed at the Kip Janvrin Invitational at Panorama High School on Monday. The girls team finished with a total of 94 points while the boys squad tallied 101.

 

The girls team won two events and placed second in five others. Therese Frels was victorious in the 3,000 while the Distance Medley Relay team also finished first. Second place finishes include the Sprint Medley Relay and Leah Courtney in the 400, 800, and 1,500.

 

Champions for the boys are as follows: Tim Schachtner 100 and 200 (new meet record, 23.16), 4X200 Meter Relay, and Distance Medley Relay. Second place finishes for the Tiger boys include the Shuttle Hurdle Relay, Adam Courtney in the 1,600, and Eddy Halbur in the 3,200.

 

Click here for the complete results of the Kip Janvrin Invitational

EXIRA-EHK'S ANDERSON WINS 400 LOWS AT MEET IN TREYNOR


(Treynor) Exira-EHK totalled 17 points for a 10th place finish at the Jerome Howe Relays. The Spartans were led by junior Cole Anderson who won the 400 Meter Low Hurdles in a time of 58.47.

 

Other point scorers for the Spartans included the 4X100 and 4X200 Meter Relay teams and Brett Johnson in the 200. Johnson finished fifth with his 24.27. Johson also ran on that 6th place 4X100 group along with Spencer Smith, Trey Sander, and Anderson. They combined for a 47.44. The 4X200 Meter Relay of Nick Peppers, Beck Benton, Drew Peppers and Trey Sander placed fifth in 1:41.33.

 

Exira-EHK's next opportunity to compete will be at AHST, Avoca on Thursday, April 5th.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK CO-head coach Terry Weisenborn

 

 

2ND PLACE 4x100 LEADS AHST'S EFFORTS AT JEROME HOWE RELAYS


(Treynor) AHST finished with a total of 20 points to place 8th at Monday's Jerome Howe Relays.

 

The Vikings were led by the 4X100 Meter Relay team that ran a time of 45.51 to place 2nd. Ben Jacobsen, Tyler Robinson, Austin Fink, and Josh Bryant made up the relay. Coach Reece Grafft also mentioned the performance of Bill Price in the throwing events. Price placed 6th in the Shotput (42'2") and 3rd in the Discus (143'11").

 

AHST will host their 2nd annual co-ed meet on Thursday.

 

Click here for the interview with AHST boys track coach Reece Grafft

KUEMPER EDGES ATLANTIC IN GIRLS SOCCER OPENER


(Carroll) Kuemper Catholic prevailed 2-1 over Atlantic in both team's season opening match on Monday. It took two overtimes to decide a winner as Kuemper Catholics Mary Halverson and Atlantic's Amy Loverin each scored goals in regulation. With the game tied at one after two overtimes, things came down to penalty kicks and the Knights emerged victorious to move their record to 1-0 on the season.

 

Maren McNees recorded 15 saves for the Trojanns while ReAnn Cappel led defensively with 18 interceptions.

 

0-1 Atlantic will travel to Tri-Center for their second match of the season on Thursday.

 

 

ST. ALBERT WINS JEROME HOWE RELAYS IN TREYNOR


(Treynor) St. Albert racked up 115 points to take top honors at the Jerome Howe Relay's in Treynor on Monday. The Falcons won five events in the boys only meet that featured 14 Southwest Iowa teams.

 

Local standouts include Griswold's Jared Schoning running a season best 15.92 to win the 110 Meter High Hurdles and the 400 Meter Low Hurdle winner was Cole Anderson from Exira-EHK (58.47)

 

Click here for the complete results from the Jerome Howe Relays

IGHSAU PRESEASON GIRLS SOCCER RANKINGS


CLASS 1A

1. Davenport Assumption

2. Waterloo Columbus Catholic

3. Sioux City Bishop Heelan

4. Dubuque Wahlert

5. Gilbert

6. St. Albert

7. Center Point-Urbana

8. Denver

9. Nevada

10. Iowa City Regina

11. Solon

12. Bondurant-Farrar

13. Burlington Notre Dame

14. Beckman Catholic

15. Clear Creek-Amana

 

CLASS 2A

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier

2. Pleasant Valley

3. Pella

4. Waverly-Shell Rock

5. Glenwood

6. ADM

7. Sioux City East

8. Union

9. Lewis Central

10. Des Moines Hoover

11. Thomas Jefferson

12. Indianola

13. Spencer

14. North Scott

15. Independence/East Buchanan

 

 

CLASS 3A

1. WDM Valley

2. Bettendorf

3. Ankeny

4. Waukee

5. Iowa City West

6. Cedar Rapids Kennedy

7. Dowling Catholic

8. Johnston

9. Cedar Rapids Washington

10. Urbandale

 

SPRING SPORTS SCOREBOARD-MONDAY, APRIL 2ND, 2012


 

Girls Tennis

Denison-Schleswig 9 Harlan 0

 

Girls Soccer

Kuemper Catholic 2 Atlantic 1 2OT

Creston 2 Missouri Valley 0

Glenwood 2 St. Albert 1

ADM/Van Meter 2 Carroll 0

SC East 2 Thomas Jefferson 1

Dallas Center Grimes 9 Ballard 1

 

Boys Soccer

Denison-Schleswig 5 Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Creston 3 Missouri Valley 0

AHST 2 Nodaway Valley 0

ADM 2 Carroll 0

Dallas Center-Grimes 5 Ballard 3

 

Boys Golf

Audubon 163 Tri-Center 203

 

Girls Golf

Audubon 189 Tri-Center 253

 

Jerome Howe Relays-Treynor, Boys Team Scoring

1. St. Albert 115

2. Fremont-Mills 69

3. Treynor 67

4. Griswold 62

5. East Mills 57

6. Tri-Center 50

7. Riverside 44

8. AHST 20

9. West Harrison 18

10. Exira-EHK 17

11. Nishnabotna 16

12. Underwood 13

13. Logan-Magnolia 6

14. Corning 4

 

Kip Janvrin Invitational-Panorma, Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Panorama 121

2. Guthrie Center 101

3. Jefferson-Scranton 96

4. Ogden 92

5. Woodward-Granger 87

6. Glidden Ralston 54

7. Iowa Christian 3

 

Kip Janvrin Invitational-Panorama, Girls Team Scoring

1. Woodward-Granger 172

2. Panorama 125

3. Jefferson-Scranton 123

4. Guthrie Center 94

5. Ogden 32

6. Glidden Ralston 21

6. Iowa Christian 21

AUDUBON BOYS AND GIRLS GOLFERS TOP TRI-CENTER IN SEASON OPENER


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheeler's boys and girls golf squads each got the season started with a win on Monday. The girls team defeated Tri-Center 189-253 while the boys final tally was 182-240.

 

Susy Bylund earned Medalist honors for the girls with a round of 41. Rachel Flug was the runner up with a 47. Other scoring golfers for Audubon yesterday were Faith Fliflet (50) and Lexie Thygesen (51). Tri-Center's top score was turned in by Emily Roane (55).

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon girls golf coach Paul Lynch

 

In the boys meet, Nick Fett led the Wheelers with a 38 to earn Medalist. Michael Bylund was the runner up with a round of 41. Rounding out the team scorecard were Andy Hoffman, Andrew Irlmeier, and Drew Keller who each recorded a 42. Cameron Mennenoh submitted a 44 stroke tally.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon boys golf coach Gary Keller

BOYER VALLEY WINS BOYS MEET AT DENISON, ATLANTIC SECOND, UNDERWOOD THIRD


Boys Team Scoring at Denison

1. Boyer Valley 136

2. Atlantic 114

3. Underwood 98

4. Denison-Schleswig 78

5. Griswold 76

6. Logan-Magnolia 54

 

Long Jump

1. Nathan Rudd, Boyer Valley, 18'6.5"

2. Kenneth Clary, Griswold, 18'1"

3. Brady Johnson, Underwood, 17'9.75"

 

High Jump

1. Mitchell Putnam, Boyer Valley, 5'10"

2. Jake Auerbach, Atlantic, 5'10"

3. Dillon Wills, Logan-Magnolia, 5'8"

 

Shotput

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 50'8.5"

2. Andrew Overton, Denison, 43'10.5"

3. Bryce Binning, Denison, 43'9"

 

Discus

1. Tyler Hovey, Atlantic, 163'5"

2. Cole McCallister, 143'

3. Blake Gunderson, Underwood, 136'10"

 

4X800

1. Boyer Valley, 9:04

2. Denison, 9:18

3. Griswold, 9:20

 

Distance Medley

1. Griswold, 4:04

2. Underwood, 4:11

3. Boyer Valley, 4:12

 

3,200

1. Jake Weber, Boyer Valley, 11:00

2. Josef Rogers, Denison 11:27

3. Josiah Williams, 11:49

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Underwood, 1:06.48

2. Griswold, 1:07.31

3. Denison, 1:08.97

 

110 High Hurdles

1. Austin Konsor, Underwood, 15.88

2. Paul Hutson, Logan-Magnolia, 16.11

3. Jared Schoning, Griswold, 16.24

 

100

1. Michael Hanigan, Boyer Valley, 11.50

2. Mitch Forrester, Underwood, 11.64

3. Caden McDonals, Logan-Magnolia, 11.84

 

4X200

1. Atlantic, 1:37.82

2. Boyer Valley, 1:39.55

3. Underwood, 1:41.54

 

1,600

1. Brian Steele, Boyer Valley, 4:53

2. Blake Miller, Denison, 5:11

3. Brody Telfer, Underwood, 5:22

 

200

1. Michael Hanigan, Boyer Valley, 23.29

2. Nate Fender, Logan-Magnolia, 23.75

3. Ryan McDermott, Atlantic, 23.86

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Jake Auerbach, Atlantic, 58.56

2. Austin Konsor, Underwood, 1:01.09

3. Ryan Spiegel, Underwood, 1:02.10

 

400

1. Chase Jahnke, Griswold, 52.70

2. Blake Esbeck, Atlantic, 52.71

3. Nate Fender, Logan-Magnolia, 53.05

 

800

1. Blake Esbeck, Atlantic, 2:10.63

2. Calvan Wood, Boyer Valley, 2:16.18

3. Blake Miller, Denison, 2:18.09

 

4X100

1. Underwood, 46.67

2. Griswold, 47.39

3. Boyer Valley, 47.96

 

4X400

1. Boyer Valley, 3:52.27

2. Atlantic, 3:52.39

3. Denison, 3:55.42

 

 

STATE QUALIFIER GREG FOCHT LEADS STANTON INTO 2012 TRACK SEASON


(Stanton) The Stanton boys track team will compete in their first meet of the season Thursday at Clarinda.


Stanton boys track coach Jake Nimrod reports about a dozen athletes are out for track this year and says he’s looking for his team to show a competitive drive in their first meet.

 

Stanton has just twelve athletes out for track but they do return a key senior with sprinter Greg Focht. Coach Nimrod says Focht along with Greg Marshall, Austin Bechtold and Andrew Cerven all have very high goals for the season.

 

Click here for the interview with Stanton boys track coach Jake Nimrod

Archives:

2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08