Lia Knight
Lia Knight
7:00pm - 12:00am
Lia
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

Guthrie Center Shines in Boy/Girl Golf Triangular with Exira-EHK and West Central Valley


Boys

Guthrie Center 182

Exira-EHK 185

West Central Valley 201

 

Guthrie Center Scoring: Chris Shroyer 40, Jared Baier 42, Jared Berger 47, Dalton Grove 53

 

Exira-EHK Scoring: Chance Lauritsen 42, Nick Peppers 47, Brett Johnson 47, Chris Paulsen 49

 

West Central Valey Scoring: Trent Erickson 47, Max Lincoln 49, Ryan McAtee 52, Logan Pruitt 53

 

Girls

Guthrie Center 212

Exira-EHK 214

West Central Valley 236

 

Guthrie Center Scoring: Maria Ahrens 49, Mallory Osen 50, Bailey Waddel 52, Taylor Bates, 61

 

Exira-EHK Scoring: Kara Kollins 42, Jessica Wood 52, Miranda Redalen 59, Emily Nelson 61

 

West Central Valley Scoring:  Emily Wagner 45, Meghan Joint 62, Ashley Woodson 63, Mikayla Newton 66

High School Soccer Scores from Thursday, April 17th


Boys

ADM 3 Knoxville 2

Bondurant-Farrar 1 Carroll 0

Creston 2 Denison-Schleswig 1 (2)T)

Glenwood 2 Harlan 1

Riverside 5 Atlantic 2

West Central Valley 6 Missouri Valley 1

 

 

Girls

ADM/Van Meter 5 Norwalk 0

Bondurant-Farrar 10 Carroll 0

Denison-Schleswig 4 Creston 1

Glenwood 4 Harlan 0

Nodaway valley/AC/WCV 8 Knoxville 1

Riverside 4 AHST 3 (PKs 2-1)

Winterset 2 Carlisle 0

Shenandoah Runs Away With Team Title at Home Girls Track Meet


Fillie Relay Team Results

  1. Shenandoah 161
  2. Mount Ayr 97
  3. Stanton 85
  4. Sidney 58
  5. Central Decatur 58
  6. Red Oak 54
  7. Essex 46
  8. Nishnabotna 12
  9. Clarinda Academy 9
  10. South Page 4

Click here for the complete results

Atlantic Has Tough Time with Lewis Central in Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys

 

Lewis Central  9 Atlantic 0
 

Singles
1. (L) Caleb Shudak 10 def. (A) Nick Podhajsky 11        8-1
2. (L) Weston Morgan 12 def. (A) Adam Weiser 12        8-4
3. (L) Mason Brinkman 12 def. (A) Jake Arneson 12       8-0
4. (L) Ryan Higginbutham 11def. (A) Reid Nichols 11      8-3
5. (L) Josh Jones 12 def. (A) Ben Parker 11                     8-2
6. (L) Jake Drustrup 11 def. (A) Preston Hoye 12            8-2

 

Doubles

1. (L) Shudak/Morgan def. (A) Podhajsky/Weiser         8-4
2. (L) Brinkman/Jones def. (A) Arneson/Nichols           8-0
3. (L) Higgenbutham/Brock Demarque def (A) Parker/Hoye  10-5 tiebreak

 

Girls

 

Lewis Central 6  Atlantic 3
 

Singles
1. (L) Abby Bergsten 11 def (A) Leah Tjepkes 12         8-0

2. (A) Lexi Allen 12 def (L) Allie Montgomery 12       8-2

3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 def (L) Kaylee Reynolds 11     8-4

4. (L) Mason Stoufer 12 def (A) Grace Jacob 11     8-3

5. (L) Sara Braymen 11 def (A) Codi Hitch 10     8-5

6. (L) Lauren Leeny 12 def (A) Jena Brosam 9     8-4
 

Doubles
1. (L) Bergsten / Stoufer def (A) Tjepkes /Allen   8-0
2. (A) Gearhart / Jacob def (L) Montgomery / Reynolds    8-6
3. (L) Braymen / Leehy def (A) Hitch / Brosam    9-7

IGHSAU Girls Soccer Rankings


Class 1A

  1. Davenport Assumption
  2. Bishop Heelan Catholic
  3. Nevada
  4. Bondurant-Farrar
  5. Waterloo Columbus
  6. Solon
  7. IC Regina
  8. St. Albert
  9. Denver
  10. Gilbert
  11. Center Point-Urbana
  12. Tri-Center
  13. Clear Creek-Amana
  14. Dubuque Wahlert
  15. Unity Christian

Class 2A

  1. CR Xavier
  2. Ankeny Centennial
  3. North Scott
  4. Pleasant Valley
  5. Waverly-Shell Rock
  6. Lewis Central
  7. Pella
  8. Ankeny
  9. Dallas Center-Grimes
  10. Glenwood
  11. ADM
  12. Newton
  13. Independence
  14. Winterset
  15. Thomas Jefferson

Class 3A

  1. Bettendorf
  2. Linn-Mar
  3. IC West
  4. Dubuque Hempstead
  5. Johnston
  6. Waukee
  7. WDM Valley
  8. Dowling Catholic
  9. CR Kennedy
  10. Muscatine

Missouri Valley Wins Tightly Contested Boys Meet at Underwood


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Missouri Valley 69
  2. Treynor 68
  3. Fremont-Mills 65
  4. Underwood 64
  5. West Harrison 63
  6. Logan-Magnolia 61
  7. Griswold 43
  8. Sidney 34
  9. West Central Valley 29
  10. Tri-Center 22
  11. Woodbine 16
  12. Riverside 11
  13. Thomas Jefferson 8
  14. Exira-EHK 5

Indivual Event Winners

 

100

Chris Osborn, Sidney, 11.78

 

200

Sage Lloyd, Missouri Valley, 23.78

 

400

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 51.09

 

800

Kyle Lorenzen, Missouri Valley, 2:07.48

 

110 Highs

Austin Konsor, Underwood, 15.54

 

1600 

Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia, 4:53.65

 

3200

Wyatt Schulz, Logan-Magnolia, 10:31.62

 

400M Hurdles

Nick Pedersen, Underwood, 56.40

 

Discus

Spencer Phillips, Fremont-Mills, 131-09

 

High Jump

Parker Powers, Fremont-Mills, 6-04

 

Long Jump

Preston Brittain, West Central Valley, 19-04

 

Shot Put

Chris Osborn, Sidney, 45-06

 

Click for the link to more results

 

Harlan Boys Tennis Team Sweeps Audubon


Singles

Trey Lansman 8-5 over Sean Card

Keenan Finn 8-4 over Bradley Nissen

Isoare Stitz 8-1 over Karl Segerborg

Jordan Good 8-2 over Shamus Card

Gabe Ferry 8-0 over Shawn Hemmingsen

Derek Leinen 8-0 over Kyle Polson

 

Doubles

Lansman/Finn 8-3 over Sean Card/Nissen

Stitz/Good 8-4 over Segerborg/Shamus Card

Ferry/Lenien 8-0 over Hemmingsen/Polson

Guthrie Center Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. PCM, Monroe 140
  2. Earlham 105
  3. DM Christian 102
  4. Panorama 95
  5. Interstate-35, 67
  6. Audubon 49.5
  7. Woodward-Granger 33
  8. West Central Valley 28.5
  9. Lenox 27
  10. Exira-EHK 20
  11. SW Valley 19
  12. Glidden-Ralston 15
  13. Adair-Casey 11
  14. CAM 10
  15. Guthrie Center 10
  16. Paton-Churdan 5
  17. Iowa Christian Academy 3

Top Area Results

 

Adair-Casey

Danni McCorkel, High Jump, 2nd, 4-10

Kassidy Chandler, 3000, 6th, 12:11.98

 

CAM

Mackenzie Cross, High Jump, 7th, 4-04

Lindsey Dinkla, 400M Hurdles, 4th, 1:14.74

Lindsey Dinkla, 100M Hurdles, 7th, 17.60

Katyln Holaday, 3000, 8th, 12:14.36

 

Exira-EHK

Claire Paulsen, 4th, 800, 2:35.04

Emily Copic, 8th, 1500, 5:41.86

4X100 (Leader, Hansen, Burmeister, Parker) 5th, 55.22

4X800 (C. Paulsen, Copic, Neville, Hoflen) 4th, 10:49.37

Shuttle Hurdle, 7th, 1:23.81

Sydney Parker, 6th, Long Jump, 14-11

 

Audubon

Madison Hagedorn, 5th, 100, 13.60

Megan Deist, 6th, 800, 2:35.76

Kiara Brannan-Sporrer, 7th, 2:39.50

Megan Deist, 4th, 1500, 5:22.72

Carmen Malloy, 6th, 1500, 5:34.94

Madison Hagedorn, 5th, 100M Hurdles, 17.31

Sydney Obermeier, 8th, 100M Hurdles, 17.80

Sydney Obermeier, 6th, 400M Hurdles, 1:16.80

4X100, 7th, 55.60

4X400, 8th, 4:51.62

4X800, 3rd, 10:47.00

Sprint Medley, 6th, 2:08.39

Shuttle Hurdle, 2nd, 1:14.35

Sydney Obermeier, 4th, Hugh Jump, 4-08

Carly Johnston, 8th, High Jump, 4-04

 

Glenwood Girls Win on Home Track


Girls Ram Relays Team Scoring

  1. Glenwood 206
  2. Harlan 150.5
  3. Clarinda 103
  4. Creston 54.5
  5. Atlantic 50.5
  6. Thomas Jefferson 44
  7. Logan-Magnolia 40.5
  8. Lewis Central 35.5
  9. Abraham Lincoln 35.5
  10. Riverside 15.5

Event Results

 

High Jump

1. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 5-00

2. Maysen Jones, Logan-Magnolia, 4-10

3. Brenda Hopkins, Harlan, 4-10

 

Long Jump

1. Sarah Salerno, Glenwood, 16-01.5

2. Mikayla Evers, Harlan, 16-00.5

3. Cynthia Best, Clarinda, 15-02

 

Discus

1. Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 112-08

2. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 109-05

3. Hallie Goudie, Clarinda, 108-06

 

Shotput

1. Jacy Embray, Glenwood, 39-06.5

2. Ashton Weyer, Harlan, 36-05

3. Linnaea Konfrst, Glenwood, 34-05

 

3,000

1. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 11:53.61

2. Felicia Arellano, Glenwood, 12:19.36

3. Jillian Finnegan, Glenwood, 12:23.40

4. Savannah Sorenson, Atlantic, 12.28.04

 

4X800

1. Harlan (Klindt, Kloewer, Hoegh, Kuhl) 10:02.35

2. Creston, 10:10.55

3. Thomas Jefferson, 10:36.67

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Glenwood, 1:09.08

2. Harlan, 1:10.23

3. Logan-Magnolia, 1:15.61

 

100

1. Jaedra Moses, Clarinda, 13.26

2. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 13.29

3. Mercedes Hart, Abraham Lincoln, 13.32

 

Distance Medley

1. Glenwood, 4:41.40

2. Clarinda, 4:46.21

3. Abraham Lincoln, 4:48.72

 

400

1. Asia Kloewer, Harlan, 1:02.11

2. Ashley Konfrst, GLenwood, 1:09.31

3. Allison VanVactor, Clarinda, 1:09.59

 

4X200

1. Glenwood, 1:49.47

2. Harlan, 1:51.67

3. Thomas Jefferson, 1:53.17

 

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Allison Bruck, Harlan, 16.57

2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 16.60

3. Olivia Scarborough, Glenwood, 16.92

 

800

1. Maria Mostek, Creston, 2:28.98

2. Bailey Kuhl, Harlan, 2:29.28

3. Cassie Warner, Thomas Jefferson, 2:29.95

4. Tiffany Williams, Atlantic, 2:35.53

 

200

1. Rachael Bair, Clarinda, 27.44

2. Mikayla Evers, harlan, 27.54

3. Courtney Magnussen, Glenwood, 28.52

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Molly Dean, Glenwood, 1:09.92

2. Miranda Ruth, Glenwood, 1:11.41

3. Hanna Hennings, Abraham Lincoln, 1:12.38

 

Sprint Medley

1. Harlan (Scheffler, Havick, Hopkins, Kloewer) 1:55.25

2. Clarinda, 2:02.05

3. Glenwood, 2:02.09

 

1,500

1. Bailey Starner, Glenwood, 5:25.73

2. Marissa Klindt, Harlan, 5:32.17

3. Caitlyn Casey, Logan-Magnolia, 5:33.75

 

4X100

1. Clarinda, 52.13

2. Glenwood, 52.61

3. Thomas Jefferson, 52.71

 

4X400

1. Harlan (Kuhl, Havick, Kleffman, Hoegh) 4:21.04

2. Thomas Jefferson, 4:24.26

3. Creston, 4:26.93

Tri-Center Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Carroll 92
  2. Treynor 88
  3. Tri-Center 80
  4. Underwood 58
  5. Denison-Schleswig 52
  6. Woodbine 52
  7. Fremont-Mills 45
  8. Nodaway Valley 36
  9. Griswold 24
  10. Missouri Valley 21
  11. AHST 18
  12. West Harrison 17
  13. Boyer Valley 6

Individual Winners

 

100

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 13.48

 

200

Megan Ellerbeck, Denison-Schleswig, 28.17

 

400

Kari Witt, Tri-Center, 1:03.75

 

800

Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 2:30.33

 

100 Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll, 16.62

 

1,500

Megan Maaske, Woodbine, 5:14.93

 

3,000

Destiny Scar, Nodaway Valley, 11:12.16

 

400 Hurdles

Katey Trecker, Carroll, 1:09.59

 

Discus

Lauren Janning, Carroll, 116-09

 

High Jump

Morgan Cullen, Carroll, 5-03

 

Long Jump

Callie Calfee, Treynor, 15-10

 

Shot Put

Meagan Andersen, Woodbine, 37-09

 

Click for the link to the complete results

IKM/Manning Tops Audubon in Boy's Golf


(Audubon) IKM/Manning defeated Audubon in boy’s golf at Audubon Thursday, 171-184.

 

Zach Dreier medaled for the Wolves with a 38, and teammate Allee Mollus carded a 40 to finish second in the meet. Jacob Tank shot 46 and Sam Gross finished with a 47 for IKM/Manning.

 

The Wheelers were led by Nick Andreason and Drew Christensen, with 43’s. Jalen Nelson and Lake Hacker, chipped in 49’s for Audubon.

 

April 18, 2014

Atlantic Tops L.C. in Girls Golf


(Atlantic) The Atlantic defeated Lewis Central in girl’s golf at Nishna Hills in Atlantic Thursday afternoon. The Trojans shot, 172, Lewis Central finished with a team score of 268.

 

“I was very pleased with all of my girls and how they handled themselves,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Kathy Hobson. “The play was slow with a lot of scoring issues, yet they were patient and able to maintain their own game.”

 

Brooke Fletcher medaled for Atlantic with a 38, and Bailey Walter, (pictured), and Brooke Newell tied for runner-up medalist with 44’s.

 

Erin Olsen carded a 46, McKenna Denbeste, 58, and Megan Behrends shot a 60 for the Tojans.

 

April 18, 2014

Atlantic Boys Capture Team Title at Lewis Central Golf Tournament


(Council Bluffs) It has been a great week for the Atlantic boys’ golf team. Tuesday, they captured the team title at the Shenandoah Tourney, and followed that with a win at the Lewis Central Golf Tournament at Fox Run Thursday with a team total of 303.

 

Atlantic Senior Evan Schuler continues to play outstanding golf. In each of his rounds this season he has been under par and today was no exception. Schuler, who has medaled in every tournament this season, topped the field again today at the Council Bluffs course. Schuler shot a one under 70 and Jake Olsen finished third with a four over par 75.

 

“It was really cold to start with, about 32-degrees, and I think it took a little while for our kids to get rolling, but once they did I think they shot pretty well,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Ed Denbeste. “Despite the rough greens, Evan shot really well, particularly chipping and putting. It was nice to see our number two guy Jake Olsen play really well, and Cooper Zablocki had a really good front nine and finished in ninth place with a 78.”

 

Next in line were Sam Renaud, Zac Stork, and Kyle Nelsen.

 

“Sam Renaud, despite having trouble with one hole shot a nine over par 80,” Denbeste said. “Zac Stork had a great score today, what a comeback. He didn’t shoot well at Shenandoah and was kind of frustrated, so it was nice to see him finish today with an 81.”

 

Kyle Nelsen finished his round with an 84.

 

“All of our guys shot below 85 which is 13 over par and under and Evan Schuler’s one under par, wow, what a score.”

 

East Mills finished second in the fifteen field tournament with a 319.

 

April 17, 2014

Atlantic and Nodaway Valley Win Team Titles at Shenandoah Boys Golf Tourney


(Shenandoah) Evan Schuler (pictured) shot a three under par 67 to lead Atlantic to the team title at the Shenandoah boy’s golf tournament Tuesday afternoon. The senior shot under par for his third straight round in as many tries this season. He fired a one under par 32, at Atlantic, one under par 31 at Pine Valley in Creston and now a -3 at the 18-hole tournament in Shenandoah.

“A three under 67 is just a great score and it’s nice to see him staying under par,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Ed Denbeste. “He had one bogey, four birdies, and everything else pars. He just hit the ball really well.”

Atlantic won the team title with a 309. Sam Renaud shot a 79 and finished 7th overall.

“Sam Renaud’s 79 is a great score for him and I was glad to see him finish below 80,” Denbeste said.


Cooper Zablocki carded an 81 and Jake Olsen shot and 82 to finish 10th and 15th place respectively.

“If we can shoot two in the 70’s and two in the low eighties we are going to do really well in tournaments,” said Denbeste.

Nodaway Valley won the small school division with a 334.

Large School Team Results:
1.      Atlantic 309
2.      Shenandoah 320
3.      Denison 329
4.      Maryville 334
5.      Glenwood 336
6.      Clarinda 364
7.      Red Oak 390

All Individuals:
1.      Evan Schuler, Atlantic, 67
2.      Kobe Rhodes, Maryville, 74
3.      Jackson Baker, Shenandoah, 76
4.      Connor Paulsen, Denison, 77
5.      Delson Grantham, Nodaway Valley,77
6.      Julian Beckman, 78
7.      Sam Renaud, Atlantic, 79
8.      Evan Baldwin, SW Valley, 79
9.      Hunter Hayes, Glenwood, 80
10.  Cooper Zablocki, Atlantic, 81
11.  Dustin Wolters, Glenwood, 81
12.  Ryan Plambeck, Clarinda, 81
13.  Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley, 81
14.  Zane O’Neil, Shenandoah, 82
15.  Jake Olsen, Atlantic, 82

Small School Team results:
1.      Nodaway Valley 334
2.      East Mills 354
3.      Southwest Valley 389
4.      Tarkio, Missouri 446
5.      Southwest Iowa 454

April 16, 2014

Glenwood Boys Track Team Cruises to Another Meet Win


(Shenandoah) Glenwood won 11 events including every relay on their way to the team title at the Shenandoah Boys Track meet Tuesday.

 

The Rams compiled 168 points to run away with the team standings. Clarinda (87) topped Shenandoah (81) in a close race for 2nd. Rounding out the top five were East Mills and Griswold in the 13 team meet.

 

In addition to claiming all of the relay wins, indivudall winners for Glenwood came in the 100 with Spencer Smith, James Fuller in the 400 in an impressive time of 49.04, Jared Cook in the 800, Dane Kruse in the 110 Highs and Caleb Petersen in the 400 Low Hurdles.

 

Boys Team Scoring at Shenandoah

  1. Glenwood 168
  2. Clarinda 87
  3. Shenandoah 81
  4. East Mills 65
  5. Griswold 62
  6. Red Oak 59
  7. Fremont-Mills 57
  8. Nishnabotna 42
  9. Sidney 34
  10. SW Valley 26
  11. South Page 15
  12. Lenox 4
  13. Bedford 1

Click for the link to the full results from Shenandoah

Lewis Central Girls Track Meet Results


Girls Team Scoring

  1. Omaha Marian 184
  2. Treynor 124.5
  3. Shenandoah 107
  4. Tri-Center 97
  5. Thomas Jefferson 71.5
  6. Lewis Central 55
  7. Abraham Lincoln 47
  8. St. Albert 43
  9. East Mills 11

Event Winners

 

Shot Put

1. Serena Parker, Shenandoah, 36-09.75

2. Mistie Cackley, Thomas Jefferson, 35-05.5

 

Discus

1. Mackenzie Anderson, Tri-Center, 103-03

2. Mikayla Palmer, Shenandoah, 101-11

 

Long Jump

1. Callie Calfee, Treynor 16-07.5

2. Madison Paulsen, Treynor 16-6.25

 

High Jump

1. Maddie Mingo, Omaha Marian, 4-10

2. Allison Eikenberry, Tri-Center

 

3000

1. Sofia Hingorani, Omaha Marian, 11:43.37

2. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 11:55.38

 

4X800

1. Shenandoah, 10:53.91

2. Omaha Marian, 10:58.20

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Abraham Lincoln, 1:19.06

2. Shenandoah, 1:19.30

 

100 Meter Dash

1. Lexi Riley, Omaha Marian, 13.24

2. Megan Corey, Thomas Jefferson, 13.69

 

Distance Medley

1. Thomas Jefferson, 4:32.92

2. Omaha Marian, 4:39.92

 

400 Meter Dash

1. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 1:04.98

2. Carly Steinauer, Omaha Marian, 1:06.91

 

4X200

1. Treynor, 1:56.82

2. Lewis Central, 1:57.09

 

100 Meter Hurdles

1. Omaha Marian, 17.71

2. Delaney Kinghorn, Shenandoah, 18.00

 

800 Meter Run

1. Rosie Gensichen, Omaha Marian, 2:33.18

2. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center, 2:37.01

 

200 Meter Dash

1. Lexi Riley, Omaha Marian, 27.18

2. Kari Witt, Tri-Center 27.79

 

400 Meter Hurdles

1. Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah, 1:11.18

2. Hannah Hennings, Abrahm Lincoln, 1:14.33

 

Sprint Medley

1. Tri-Center (H. Dollen, T. Masker, N. Paulsen, K. Witt) 2:01.56

2. Treynor, 2:04.31

 

1500

1. Annie Gensichen, Omaha Marian, 5:16.65

2. Jacey Martin, St. Albert, 5:32.95

 

4X100

1. Tri-Center (Mumm, Dollen, Paulson, Witt) 54.31

2. Thomas Jefferson, 54.51

 

4X400

1. Omaha Marian, 4:26.76

2. Treynor, 4:35.64

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Audubon Boys and Girls Track Teams Compete at Carroll Co-Ed Meet


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheelers posted several strong performances on the Carroll track Tuesday night. The Wheeler girls won three events on their way to a 4th place team finish. A pair of 2nd place finishes highlighted the boys portion of the meet for Audubon.

 

Emma Konkler took home two individual titles Tuesday night. She won the 100 Meter Dash in 13.77 and the 200 Meter Dash in 28.77. Audubon's other win came in the distance medley with a time of 4:57.87. Three runner-up finishes also bolstered the girls team score. Megan Deist finshed 2nd in the 800 Meters running it in 2:34.99. The 4X100 Meter Relay's time of 55.96 was good enough for 2nd place as was Courtney Rudolph's distance of 14-03.5 in the Long Jump.

 

Some of the boys highlights included 2nd place finishes in both the Shuttle Hurdle (1:03.86) and Long Jump with Colby Rattenborg jumping 20-03.5. Rattenborg was just a half inch away form champion Will Whiton of Perry. Additionally, Rattenborg finished 3rd in the 100 in 12.11 and Mitchell Nelsen was 3rd 110 Highs at 17.10.

Earlham Track Meet Results


Boys Team Scoring

  1. Madrid 154
  2. Panorama 128.5
  3. Van Meter 64
  4. Earlham 52
  5. DM Christian 46
  6. Nodaway Valley 42
  7. Adair-Casey 33
  8. West Central Valley 20.5
  9. Exira-EHK 8.5
  10. Coon Rapids-Bayard 6.5
  11. Guthrie Center 3

Top Area Finishers

 

Nodaway Valley

1st-3200, Heath Downing, 10:56.63

2nd-3200, Shane Breheny, 10:57.29

3rd-4X800 (J. Corder, H. Downing, T. Armstrong, TJ Bower) 8:54.97

3rd-4X400 (J. Corder, T. Armstrong, B. Shantz, TJ Bower) 3:47.05

 

Adair-Casey

2nd-200, Emmitt Wheatley, 23.82

3rd-400, Emmitt Wheatley, 53.73

3rd-100, Clayton Plowman, 11.74

4th-100, Traeton Jensen, 11.92

4th-4X100 (Reha, Wheatley, Jensen, Plowman) 46.98

 

Exira-EHK

4th-110 Highs, Brady Hansen, 17.44

6th-400 Hurdles, Brady Hansen, 1:03.52

6th-4X100 (Harris, Hansen, Paulsen, D. Peppers) 49.15

 

Click here for the complete results

 

Soccer Scores from Tuesday, April 15th


Girls

Glenwood 10 Denison-Schleswig 0

Kuemper Catholic 1 Creston 0

Underwood 3 Nodaway Valley/Adair-Casey/WCV 2 (OT)

Winterset 1 Indianola 0

 

 

Boys

SC West 5 Denison-Schleswig 1

Creston 4 Underwood 3 (2OT)

Nodaway Valley 3 Clarinda Academy 0

Riverside 4 AHST 1

SC North 5 Abraham Lincoln 0

Thomas Jefferson 7 Tri-Center 1

Harlan Boys Defend Home Track at Cyclone Invitational


Team Scoring

  1. Harlan 101
  2. Lewis Central 81
  3. St. Albert 68
  4. Thomas Jefferson 62
  5. Atlantic 55
  6. OA-BCIG 48
  7. Underwood 47
  8. Denison-Schleswig 44
  9. Abraham Lincoln 42
  10. Kuemper Catholic 9

Individual Champions

 

Shot Put

1. Jacob Barents, Lewis Central, 53-01

2. Mike Harriman, AL, 46-11

 

Discus

1. Colton Tracy, AL, 175-03

2. Jacob Barentz, Lewis Central, 168-11

 

High Jump

1. Alec Hayes, Atlantic, 6-02

2. Joey Walker, Atlantic, 6-01

 

Long Jump

1. Jakahi Gregory, TJ, 20-08.5

2. Sam Warden, Underwood, 19-04.25

3. Robbie Bodine, Atlantic, 19-01.5

 

3200

1. Chris Brace, Harlan, 10:32.14

2. Freddy Hug, St. Albert

3. Preston Burris, Harlan, 10:46.19

 

4X800

1. Thomas Jefferson, 8:26.21

2. Harlan, 8:27.75

 

Shuttle Hurdle

1. Harlan, 1:01.81 (Will Lansman, Lucas Kesterson, Travis Crees, Connor Clayton)

2. Underwood, 1:02.14

 

100

1. Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central

2. Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig

 

400

1. Jakahi Gregory, TJ, 53.17

2. Sal Fidone, Lewis Central

3. Caleb Rasmussen, Harlan, 56.13

 

800

1. Eliot Clough, OA-BCIG, 2:05.28

2. Nick Hough, Harlan, 1:12.23

3. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 2:13.04

 

1600

1. Phillip Sciranko, Harlan, 4:49.51

2. Josiah Williams, Atlantic, 4:54.24

 

200

1. Jake Rodgers, Lewis Central 23.34

2. Blake Beymer, Denison-Schleswig

 

110 High Hurdles

1. Austin Konsor, Underwood, 14.71

2. Lincoln Rodenburg, Lewis Centeral, 15.98

 

400M Hurdles

1. Nick Pedersen, Underwood, 58.62

2. Brendan Holmes, Atlantic, 58.80

 

Distance Medley Relay

1. St. Albert, 3:54.52

2. Harlan, 3:54.65

 

4X100

1. Harlan, 45.82 (Marcus Klein, Josh Kloewer, Will Lansman, Connor Clayton)

2. Abraham Lincoln, 46.31

 

4X200

1. St. Albert, 1:33.63

2. Lewis Central, 1:35.67

3. Harlan, 1:36.10

 

4X400

1. St. Albert, 3:30.70

2. Harlan, 3:33.23

Glenwood Downs Atlantic in both Boys and Girls Tennis


Boys

Glenwood 6 Atlantic 3


Singles
1. (A) Nick Podhajsky 11 won 8-3 (G) Joe Gunkleman 12
2. (G) Cole Peckham 12 won 8-2 (A) Adam Weiser 12
3. (G) Max Chavez 12 won 8-0 (A) Jake Arneson 12
4. (G) Sam Lauritsen 9 won 8-3 (A) Reid Nichols 11
5. (G) Alex Chekal 9 won 8-4 (A) Ben Parker 11
6. (G) Aaron Bertini 10 won 8-5 (A) Preston Hoye 12

 

Doubles
1. (A) Podhajsky/Weiser won 8-3 (G) Gunkleman/Bertini
2. (G) Peckham/Chavez won 8-1 (A) Arneson/Nichols
3. (A) Parker/Hoye won 8-2 (G) Lauritsen/Chekal

Girls

Glenwood 7 Atlantic 2
 

Singles
1. (G) Jana King won 8-5 (A) Lexi Allen 12
2. (A) Leah Tjepkes 12 won 8-6 (G) Maggie Finnegan
3. (A) Lisa Gearhart 12 won 8-6 (G) Aubree Douma
4. (G) Abby Osterloh won 8-5 (A) Grace Jacob 11
5. (G) Vivienne Yates won 8-4 (A) Codi Hitch 10
6. (G) Ashley Hirt won 8-0 (A) Jena Brosam 9

Doubles
1. (G) King/Osterloh won 8-5 (A) Allen/Tjepkes
2. (G) Finnegan/Douma won 8-1 (A) Gearhart / Hitch
3. (G) Yates/Hirt won 8-1 (A) Jacob / Brosam

West Monona Girls Track Meet Results


Team Scoring

  1. OA-BCIG 151.25
  2. Woodbine 80
  3. Kingsley-Pierson 67
  4. Missouri Valley 56
  5. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 43
  6. Logan-Magnolia 37
  7. Westwood 35
  8. Charter Oak-Ute 29
  9. River Valley 28
  10. Gehlen Catholic 21.25
  11. West Harrison 16.25
  12. Boyer Valley 12.25
  13. Whiting 12
  14. West Monona 1

Click here for the full individual results from West Monona

Red Oak Boys Tennis Team Posts 7-2 Win Over Audubon


Singles

Jordan Nelson, RO 10-0 over Sean Card, Audubon

Hayden Berry, RO 10-3 over Bradley Nissen, Audubon

Dean Smith, RO 10-8 over Karl Segerborg, Audubon

Shamus Card, Audubon 10-7 over Keatis Kunze, RO

Weston Rolens, RO 10-3 over Shawn Hemmingsen, Audubon

Vincent Breedlove, RO 10-0 over Kyle Polson, Audubon

 

Doubles

Nelson/Berry, RO 10-2 over Sean Card/Nissen, Audubon

Segerborg/Shamus Card, Audubon 10-3 over Kunze/Smith, RO

Rolens/Breedlove, RO 10-5 over Hemmingsen/Polson, Audubon

Harlan and Griswold Win Team Titles at Griswold Girls Tiger Relays


Small School Scoring

  1. Griswold 188
  2. Fremont-Mills 145
  3. Sidney 101
  4. Essex 55
  5. Adair-Casey 33
  6. Nishnabotna 20
  7. Heartland Christian 16
  8. South Page 10

Click for the link the complete results

 

Large School Scoring

  1. Harlan 201
  2. Kuemper Catholic 105
  3. Underwood 87
  4. SW Valley 58
  5. Riverside 47
  6. Red Oak 40
  7. AHST 38

Click here for the link to the complete results

Atlantic Girls Golfers Perform Well at Glenwood


(Atlantic) The Atlantic girls golf team picked up a road victory at Glenwood Tuesday. The Trojans toppled the Rams 184-289 with Atlantic producing both the medalist and runner up medalist. Senior Brooke Fletcher contributed the low score with a 42 while sophomore Erin Olsen was right on her heals with a 44. The two other scores contributing to the 184 team total came from Brooke Newell and Bailey Walter who each carded 49's.
 
Coach Kathy Hobson says this is the, "Third meet in row for Brooke Fletcher as medalist. Good to have Erin Olsen back in the mid 40's. Putting was not kind to us tonight.  Everyone struggled at times. We couldn't get comfortable with the speed or the roll of the greens."

 

AHST Boys Soccer Team Prevails over Missouri Valley


(Avoca) The AHST boys soccer team picked up their first win of the season Monday night. The Vikings topped Missouri Valley 5-0.

 

In the goal, keeper Steven Jacobsen saved all four shots that came his way. Nathan Eggers scored two goals while Chase Jacobsen, Dawson Martin, and Aaron Young all had one goal each.

 

The 1-2 Vikings will take on 1-1 Riverside Tuesday, April 15th.

Christofferson Undrafted but Signs with WNBA Team


(Ames) It wasn't long after the conclusion of the WNBA draft that a deal was struck for senior Hallie Christofferson to continue her basketball career.

 

Christofferson will sign a free agent contract with the WNBA's Phoenix Mercury.

 

“I am very excited for the opportunity to continue playing basketball,” Christofferson said. “I am looking forward to what Phoenix has in store for me as I head to draft camp.”

 

Christofferson, a Hamlin, Iowa native, was a two-time Associated Press and WBCA Honorable Mention All-American and a two-time All-Big 12 first team selection. The forward led Iowa State in scoring for the second-consecutive season with 18.4 points. She scored in double figures in 29 of Iowa State’s 31 games, including 16 games with 20 or more points. She posted eight double-doubles and shot better than 50 percent from the field in 14 games.

 

“This is a great opportunity for Hallie,” head coach Bill Fennelly said. “Phoenix was excited to bring her to camp, and I am sure they will find out quickly how special Hallie is on and off the court!”

 

Christofferson recently wrapped up a standout career with the Cyclones after finishing her senior season sixth all-time in scoring (1,709) and eighth all-time in rebounds (762). Christofferson leaves Iowa State as one of the most decorated student-athletes in school history.

 

ISU Press Release

Shenandoah Hires New Volleyball Coach


(Shenandoah) Shenandoah has named a new volleyball coach. Toni Comstock (Ratliff) will take over the program, as the Shenandoah School Board of Education approved that move at their meeting Monday.

 

Comstock has been in the Shenandoah program, having served as freshman coach the last two years. She graduated from Shenandoah High School where she participated in volleyball, basketball, and track before going on to be a college athlete at Peru State.

 

In other coaching moves, Shannon Gilbert was extended a contract to serve as the Assistant/JV volleyball coach and Matt Potratz was offered the Assistant Baseball Coaching assignment for this coming summer.

Tri-Center Girls off to Quick Start in Soccer


(Neola) The Tri-Center girls soccer team is off to a 2-0 start to the season with a 7-1 win over Riverside and a 5-1 decision over Atlantic.


Coach Jeff Lefeber says both opponents were improved from a year ago. However his team was still able to post convincing wins thanks in large part to their defensive play.  Coach Lefeber says the Trojans controlled the mid-field.

 

Senior Kaylee Grote leads the team with 5 goals and 2 assists while Keanna Coffey and Nikki Paulsen each have two goals a piece.  Expectations are very high for the team this season. He'd like to see the team make it to state and says they'll need to stay focused throughout the regular season to ensure a good regional seeding.


Coach Lefeber says the senior leadership should help keep everyone focused and ready to play every game. In addition to Grote, Coffey, and Paulsen, other key members of the strong senior class include Alana Eckrich, Liz Grover, and Nicole Guarino.

 

Their contest at Harlan was called off Monday night due to weather. Next up on the schedule is a trip to Thomas Jefferson on Monday.

 

Click to listen to the interview with Tri-Center coach Jeff Lefeber

Exira-EHK Boys Track at Earlham Tuesday


(Elk Horn) Weather permitting, the Exira-EHK boys track team will compete Tuesday afternoon in the 12 team meet at Earlham.

 

Spartan boys track coach Terry Weisenborn says the field events have been the strength of the team.

 

Click to listen

 

Kliefoth has been dealing with back and elbow injuries. The discus, long jump, and high jump have also been strong.

 

Click to listen

 

They are still looking to find their form.

 

Click to listen

 

In addition to the 12 team meet at Earlham Tuesday, the Spartans are scheduled to compete at Underwood on Thursday.

Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC Finishes 2nd in Own Soccer Tourney


(Greenfield) Nevada took home the top prize from this weekend's Nodaway Valley/West Central Valley/Adair-Casey soccer tournament. They topped the host school 4-0 in the championship game Saturday.

 

Nodaway Valley/WCV/AC picked up a semi-final win over Oskaloosa 3-1 earlier in the day. Hailey Gross, Logan Jensen, and Josi Ocheltree all scored goals in the win.

 

Coming up next for the 'Valley Girls' is a matchup with Underwood on Tuesday. They'll head into that matchup with a 4-1 record.

 

 

IKM-Manning Golf Tournament Results


Team Scoring

  1. OA-BCIG, 349
  2. IKM-Manning, 352
  3. Boyer Valley, 376
  4. Charter Oak-Ute, 475

Individuals

  1. Parker Rasmussen, OA-BCIG, 79
  2. Zach Dreier, IKM-Manning, 82
  3. Jacob Henderson, OA-BCIG, 84
  4. Kyle Behrendt, Boyer Valley, 87
  5. Trey Boyle, IKM-Manning, 89

Click here for complete results

 

Dale Erickson Memorial Tournament Results


Team Scoring

  1. Panorama 305
  2. East Mills 338
  3. Glidden-Ralston 365
  4. Exira-EHK 367
  5. CAM 384
  6. Panorama JV 387
  7. Audubon 397
  8. SW Valley 415
  9. Adair-Casey 526
  10. West Central Valley 596

Individual Top 10

  1. Will Babcock, Panorama, 75
  2. Evan Baldwin, SW Valley, 76
  3. Max Monthei, Panorama, 76
  4. George Appleseth, Panorama, 77
  5. Robert Martin, Panorama, 77
  6. Michael Blank, East Mills, 81
  7. Jake Schafer, East Mills, 81
  8. Adam Hackfort, Panorama, 82
  9. Logan Currin, East Mills, 86
  10. Brady Frum, Exira-EHK, 87

Click here for the complete results

Denison Schleswig Coed Track Meet Results - Boys


(Denison) The Denison-Schleswig boys track team placed first in the Denison Schleswig Coed meet Friday.

 

Denison-Schleswig had a team score of 89, Logan Magnolia placed second with a team score of 76, Boyer Valley was third with a team score of 72, and the Denison-Schleswig JV team placed 4th with a team score of 19.

 

Long Jump

 

1.      Cole Royer – Logan Magnolia – 19’3.5”

2.      Nathan Rudd – Boyer Valley – 19’2.5”

3.      Riley Wohlers – Logan Magnolia – 19’7”

 

High Jump

 

1.      Nhial Biliew – Denison-Schleswig – 5’8”

2.      Walter Schaben – Boyer Valley – 5’6”

 

Shot Put

 

1.      Nate Pardun – Denison-Schleswig – 41’9.75”

2.      Mitch Cam – Denison-Schleswig – 40’10.75”

3.      Jesse Espinoza – Boyer Valley – 36’.75”

 

Discus

 

1.      Nate Pardun – Denison-Schleswig – 108’77”

2.      Tyler Satre – Denison-Schleswig JV – 100’6”

3.      Brandon Krueger – Boyer Valley – 99’9”

 

4x800 Relay

 

1.      Boyer Valley – 9:10.39

2.      Denison-Schleswig JV – 9:20.94

 

1600 Medley Relay

 

1.      Logan Magnolia – 4:01.13

2.      Denison-Schleswig – 4:10.87

3.      Boyer Valley – 4:14.82

 

3200 Meter Run

 

1.      Jake Weber – Boyer Valley – 10:50.67

2.      Josef Rogers – Denison-Schleswig – 11:09.72

3.      Brett Rosengren – Logan Magnolia – 11:14.55

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

 

1.      Denison-Schleswig – 1:02.95

2.      Logan Magnolia – 1:08.67

3.      Boyer Valley – 1:08.95

 

110 Meter High Hurdles

 

1.      Nathan Promes – Denison-Schleswig – 16.84

2.      Cole Royer – Logan Magnolia – 17.01

3.      Austin Haner – Logan Magnolia – 17.80  

 

100 Meter Dash

 

1.      Blake Beymer – Denison-Schleswig – 10.95

2.      Jake Riesland – Logan Magnolia – 11.38

3.      Darien Saenthavy – Denison-Schleswig JV- 11.92

 

4x200 Relay

 

1.      Denison-Schleswig – 1:39.18

2.      Denison-Schleswig – 1:42.92

3.      Boyer Valley – 1:43.72

 

1600 Meter Run

 

1.      Wyatt Schulz – Logan Magnolia – 4:50.28

2.      Jake Weber – Boyer Valley – 4:53.44

3.      Justin Thomas – Logan Magnolia – 5:12.05

 

200 Meter Dash

 

1.      Blake Beymer – Denison-Schleswig – 23.40

2.      Colton Fisher – Logan Magnolia – 24.70

3.      Drake Cohrs – Logan Magnolia – 25.78

 

400 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Nathan Rudd – Boyer Valley – 58.59

2.      Destry Beeck – Denison-Schleswig – 1:00.95

3.      Brady Wilson – Logan Magnolia – 1:05.94

 

400 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jim Lake – Logan Magnolia – 55.08

2.      Zach Ambrose – Boyer Valley – 55.94

3.      Tim Wingrove – Denison-Schleswig – 57.11

 

800 Meter Run

 

1.      Zach Ambrose – Boyer Valley – 2:13.13

2.      Taylor Heese – Denison-Schleswig – 2:16.02

3.      Schance McGrew – Logan Magnolia – 2:27.24

 

4x100 Relay

 

1.      Logan Magnolia – 47.47

2.      Denison-Schleswig – 47.50

3.      Boyer Valley – 50.00

 

4x400 Relay

 

1.      Boyer Valley – 3:50.72

2.      Logan Magnolia – 4:01.09

3.      Denison Schleswig – 4:02.49

Atlantic Girls Second at Co-Ed Relays at Denison


(Denison) The Atlantic girls track team scored in every event and finished second behind Denison-Schleswig at the Denison/Schleswig CoEd Relays Friday. The Lady Monarchs scored 129-points, Atlantic 114, Tri-Center 104, Logan-Magnolia, 102, Charter Oak-Ute, 64, Boyer Valley, 57, and the Denison/Schleswig JV, 10. 
 
 
 
 
Results:
 
Long Jump:
1. Sophia Schultz, Denison/Schleswig-15-03.5
2. Tiffany Williams-Atlantic-14-01-00
3. Anna Readman-Logan-Magnolia-13-09.75
 
High Jump:
1. Maysen Jones-Logan-Magnolia-4-08.00
2. Dana Edney-Logan-Magnolia-4-08.00
3. Stephanie Sandbothe-Atlantic-4-08.00
 
Discus:
1. Kirsten Leisinger-Charter Oak-Ute-104-06.00
2. Holly Brock-Boyer Valley-100-04.00
3. Mac Anderson-Tri-Center-99-08.00
 
Shot Put:
1. Holly Brock-Boyer Valley-35-08.75
2. Kirsten Leisinger-Charter Oak-Ute-34-03.25
3. Abby Dobernecker-Charter Oak-Ute-32-09.75
 
3,000 Meters:
1. Tiffany Williams-Atlantic-12:17.90
2. Caitlyn Casey-Logan-Magnolia-12.32.19
3. Savannah Sorensen-Atlantic-12:44.86
 
4x800:
1. Tri-Center-11:04.18
2. Atlantic-11:28.89
3. Boyer Valley-11:43.28
 
Shuttle Hurdle:
1. Denison-Schleswig-1:14.18
2. Charter Oak-Ute-1:15.72
3. Logan-Magnolia-1:15.95
 
100 Meters:
1. Megan Ellerbeck-Denison/Schleswig-12.87
2. Sarah Branning-Denison/Schleswig-13.54
3. Jill Manhart-Tri-Center-14.00
 
400 Meters:
1. Megan Ellerbeck-Denison/Schleswig-1:06.37
2. Charter Oak-Ute-Ciera Carlson-1:07.50
3. Morgan Straight-Boyer Valley-1:08.21
 
4x200:
1. Denison/Schleswig-1:56.14
2. Atlantic-2:01.60
3. Logan-Magnolia-2:03.87
 
100 Meter Hurdles:
1. Anna Readman-Logan-Magnolia-17.04
2. Stephanie Sandbothe-Atlantic-17.29
3. Cara Kastner-Denison/Schleswig JV-18.15
 
800 Meters:
1. Courtney Chapman-Tri-Center-2:41.17
2. Jennifer Zehner-Boyer Valley-2:44.24
3. Cara Kastner-Denison/Schleswig-18.15
 
200 Meters:
1. Megan Ellerbeck-Denison/Schleswig-27.18
2. Kari Witt-Tri-Center-27.60
3. Stephanie Sandbothe-28.60
 
400 Meter Hurdles:
1. Ciera Carlson-Charter Oak-Ute-1:13.87
2. Alyssa Seuntjens-Denison/Schleswig-1:21.94
3. Mariah Krohnke-Denison/Schleswig-1:23.91
 
800 Sprint Medley:
1. Tri-Center-2:04.03
2. Logan-Magnolia-2:08.58
3. Denison-Schleswig-2:09.39
 
1500 Meters:
1. Tiffany Williams-Atlantic-5:26.35
2. Caitly Casey-Logan-Magnolia-5:41.95
3. Kylie Long-Tri-Center-5:51.52
 
4x100:
1. Tri-Center-53.70
2. Denison/Schleswig-54.34
3. Charter Oak-Ute-57.19
 
4x400:
1.Logan-Magnolia-4:35.99
2. Tri-Center-4:36.08
3. Denison/Schleswig-4:42.20
 

Class 3A Boys Cardinal Relays Results


(Clarinda) The Glenwood Boys Track Team captured the Class 3A team title at the Cardinal Relays Friday with a score of 118.

 

Harlan placed second with a team score of 88, followed by Creston 79, Lewis Central 77 and Atlantic with a team score of 60.

 

100 Meter Dash

 

1.      Josh Lee – Glenwood - :11.32

2.      Jakahi Gregory – Thomas Jefferson - :11.3201

3.      Logan Redeker – Lewis Central - :11.58

 

110 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Dane Kruse – Glenwood – 14.79

2.      Connor Clayton – Harlan – 15.29

3.      Tyler Moore – Glenwood – 15.76

 

1600 Meter Medley

 

1.      Glenwood – 3:44.93

2.      Harlan – 3:48.13

3.      Thomas Jefferson – 3:53.43

 

1600 Meter Run

 

1.      Brandon Phipps - Creston – 4:49.61

2.      Cooper McDermott – Creston – 4:53.27

3.      Josh Sunberg – Red Oak – 4:57.40

 

200 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jake Rodger – Lewis Central – 22.65

2.      Josh Lee – Glenwood – 23.65

3.      Caleb Rasmussen – Harlan – 23.71

 

3200 Meter Run

 

1.      Brandon Phipps – Creston – 10:08.17

2.      Cooper McDermott – Creston – 10:21.07

3.      Josh Sunberg – Red Oak – 10:21.24

 

400 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jay Wolfe – Creston – 50.92

2.      Brogan Weddum – Glenwood- 52.05

3.      Brendan Holmes – Atlantic – 53.33

 

400 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Brendan Holmes – Atlantic - :56.65

2.      Brady Wheeler – Glenwood - :57.62

3.      Robert Peters – Abraham Lincoln – 1:00.02

 

4x100 Relay

 

1.      Lewis Central - :44.69

2.      Glenwood - :45.15

3.      Harlan - :46.10

 

4x200 Relay

 

1.      Glenwood – 1:31.12

2.      Lewis Central – 1:34.00

3.      Harlan – 1:35.43

 

4x400 Relay

 

1.      Thomas Jefferson – 3:30.32

2.      Harlan – 3:30.84

3.      Creston – 3:33.34

 

4x800 Relay

 

1.      Harlan – 8:15.95

2.      Thomas Jefferson – 8:19.16

3.      Glenwood – 8:53.10

 

800 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jay Wolfe – Creston – 1:57.92

2.      Nick Hough – Harlan – 2:05.68

3.      Jacob Feldman – Harlan – 2:07.09

 

Discus

 

1.      Jacob Barents – Lewis Central – 152’1”

2.      Colton Tracy – Abraham Lincoln – 148’1”

3.      Jake Meyer – Thomas Jefferson – 129’10”

 

High Jump

 

1.      Alec Hayes – Atlantic – 6’1”

2.      Joey Walker – Atlantic – 6’0”

3.      Spencer Smith – Glenwood – 5’8”

 

Long Jump

 

1.      Avery Thomas – Abraham Lincoln – 19’5”

2.      Robbie Bodine – Atlantic – 19’4”

3.      Jon Van Scoy – Glenwood – 18’7.25”

 

Shot Put

 

1.      Jacob Barents – Lewis Central – 51’10.75”

2.      Mike Harriman – Abraham Lincoln – 48’3”

3.      Joe Carbis – Abraham Lincoln – 45’.25”

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

 

1.      Glenwood – 1:01.32

2.      Harlan – 1:02.35

3.      Lewis Central – 1:07.47

Class 2A Boys Cardinal Relays Results


(Clarinda) St. Albert placed first in the boys Class 2A Cardinal Relays Friday with a team score of 105. Clarinda placed second with a score of 105, followed by Shenandoah with a team score of 86, Treynor with an 82 and Southwest Valley with a 49.

 

 

100 Meter Dash

 

1.      Sam Kroepel – Shenandoah - :11.0199

2.      Hooch Johnson – St. Albert - :11.0240

3.      Evan Lindburg – Shenandoah - :11.0241

 

110 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Noah Bix – Clarinda – 16.62

2.      Brandt Moore – Treynor – 16.85

3.      Tyler Lachik – St. Albert – 17.16

 

1600 Meter Medley

 

1.      St. Albert – 3:52.53

2.      Tri Center – 3:57.96

3.      Riverside – 4:01.17

 

1600 Meter Run

 

1.      Fred Hug – St. Albert – 4:42.21

2.      Joe Blake – Shenandoah – 4:47.68

3.      Matt Dietchler – Treynor – 4:50.30

 

200 Meter Dash

 

1.      Hooch Johnson – St. Albert – 23.28

2.      Logan Roberts – Shenandoah – 23.56

3.      Kyle Holmes – Clarinda – 23.68

 

3200 Meter Run

 

1.      Max Ross – St. Albert – 10:48.84

2.      Brandon Sipherd – Riverside – 10:56.06

3.      Nate Hoyt – Shenandoah – 11:40.68

 

400 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jason McCall – Clarinda – 59.53

2.      Wyatt McAlpin – Southwest Valley – 58.59

3.      Andrew Deshong – Riverside – 62.97

 

400 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Tucker Culjat – St. Albert - :54.81

2.      Nick Paulson – Treynor - :57.90

3.      Mason Beezley – St. Albert - :59.71

 

4x100 Relay

 

1.      St. Albert - :45.24

2.      Shenandoah - :45.34

3.      Clarinda - :46.46

 

4x200 Relay

 

1.      St. Albert – 1:33.9

2.      Clarinda – 1:36.09

3.      Treynor – 1:36.74

 

4x400 Relay

 

1.      St. Albert – 3:32.88

2.      Treynor – 3:37.41

3.      Clarinda – 3:45.98

 

4x800 Relay

 

1.      St. Albert – 8:35.32

2.      Shenandoah – 8:55.29

3.      Treynor – 9:11.35

 

800 Meter Dash

 

1.      Justin Cabeen – Clarinda – 2:10.66

2.      Fred Hug – St. Albert – 2:11.03

3.      Austin Feller – Shenandoah – 2:17.32

 

Discus

 

1.      Keegan Longabaugh – Southwest Valley – 135’3”

2.      Jackson Scott Brown – St. Albert – 133’11”

3.      Trent Aldrich – Clarinda – 127’2”

 

High Jump

 

1.      Noah Bix – Clarinda – 6’1”

2.      Colten Drake – Southwest Valley – 6’0”

3.      Tyler Hoyt – Shenandoah – 5’6”

 

Long Jump

 

1.      Dane Livingood – Treynor – 19’4.5”

2.      Colten Drake – Southwest Valley – 18’11.25”

3.      JJ Clark – Clarinda – 18’10.5”

 

Shot Put

 

1.      Justin Butcher – St. Albert – 44’6.75”

2.      Trent Aldrich – Clarinda – 44’4”

3.      Jackson Scott Brown – St. Albert – 43’2.5”

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

 

1.      Treynor – 1:03.78

2.      Clarinda – 1:04.46

3.      St. Albert – 1:06.81

Class 1A Boys Cardinal Relays Results


(Clarinda) The Mt Ayr boys track team captured the Class 1A team title at the Cardinal Relays Friday.

 

The Raiders piled up 138 points to top the 27 team field. East Mills was 2nd with 101, Griswold placed third with 84, Glenwood JV 4th with a team score of 44 and South Page placed 5th with a score of 38.

 

100 Meter Dash

 

1.      Travis Tupper – East Mills - :10.96

2.      Kenneth Clary – Griswold - :11.34

3.      Colby Jennings - East Mills - :11.52

 

110 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Grant Staats – Mt Ayr – 16.72

2.      Sam Rew – East Mills – 17.24

3.      Hadley Ogg – Griswold – 17.88

 

1600 Meter Medley

 

1.      Griswold – 3:50.35

2.      Glenwood JV – 4:00.66

3.      Mt Ayr – 4:02.12

 

1600 Meter Run

 

1.      Noah Larsen – Mt Ayr - 4:43.08

2.      Connor Johnson – Red Oak JV – 5:21.95

3.      Luke Stortenbecker – East Mills – 5:22.92

 

200 Meter Dash

 

1.      Travis Tupper – East Mills – 22.72

2.      Drake Strickler – Sidney – 23.12

3.      Jacob Sobotka – Mt Ayr – 23.16

 

3200 Meter Run

 

1.      Connor Johnson – Red Oak JV – 11:13.30

2.      Todd Cain – Shenandoah JV – 11:29.58

3.      Ryan Dyson – Ted Oak JV – 11:29.90

 

400 Meter Dash

 

1.      Jacob Sobotka – Mt Ayr – 51.10

2.      Rhett Murphy – Mt Ayr – 54.06

3.      Zach Peterman – South Page – 56.12

 

400 Meter Hurdles

 

1.      Jeff Cooper – Glenwood JV – 1:03.16

2.      Austin Tye – Glenwood JV – 1:03.44

3.      Joey Kammering – East Mills – 1:03.70

 

4x100 Relay

 

1.      Mt Ayr - :44.84

2.      Griswold - :45.97

3.      East Mills - :46.88

 

4x200 Relay

 

1.      East Mills – 1:35.06

2.      Mt Ayr – 1:38.84

3.      Griswold – 1:39.84

 

4x400 Relay

 

1.      Mt Ayr – 3:31.36

2.      Sidney – 3:46.99

3.      Glenwood JV – 3:4.33

 

4x800 Relay

 

1.      Mt Ayr – 8:28.60

2.      South Page – 9:09.25

3.      Griswold – 9:15.19

 

800 Meter Dash

 

1.      Blake Harvey – South Page – 2:08.50

2.      Andrew Mumm – Harlan JV – 2:09.84

3.      Trevor Anderson – Mt Ayr – 2:14.72

 

Discus

 

1.      Joe Ricker – Mt Ayr – 142’6”

2.      Alex Becthold – Stanton – 133’6”

3.      Mason Boucher – Griswold – 126’8”

 

High Jump

 

1.      Sam Rew – East Mills – 5’10”

2.      Colt Scott – Bedford – 5’8”

3.      Bryan Hale – Red Oak JV – 5’6”

 

Long Jump

 

1.      Justin Folkerts – Bedford – 18’1.5”

2.      Nick Wurster – Mt Ayr - 17’11.5”

3.      Gabe Barney – East Mills – 17’10.5”

 

Shot Put

 

1.      Joe Ricker – Mt Ayr – 43’10”

2.      Colton Story – East Mills – 40’6”

3.      Alex Becthold – Stanton – 39’9”

 

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

 

1.      Griswold – 1:05.71

2.      Clarinda JV – 1:08.58

3.      East Mills – 1:10.03

Audubon Defeats Tri-Center in Girls Golf


(Audubon) Susie Bylund and Faith Fliflet finished as medalist and runner-up at a girls golf meet with Tri-Center at the Audubon Golf and Country Club Friday. The Wheelers won the dual with a 205, Tri-Center scored 229. 
 
Bylund fired a five over par 40. Fliflet carded a 45. Other scores for the Wheelers included; Jorja Weitl, 53, and Alexis Fabian finished with a 67.
 
Savanna Huseman led Tri-Center with a 55. Mariah Guerroero shot 57, Haley Fischer, 59, and Krystal Phillips carded a 58.
 
Tom Robinson
April 12, 2014 

Soccer Scores for Friday, April 11


Boys


Denison-Schleswig 2, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1
 

 

Girls

 

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 4, Atlantic 0
Glenwood 4, Sioux City, North 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 10, Denison-Schleswig 0

Archives:

2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08