Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2012-02

GIRLS HAWKEYE TEN ALL CONFERENCE TEAMS RELEASED


1st Team
*Morgan Lucy, Glenwood, Sr
*Chelsey Van Ness, Denison, Jr
Lexi Fisher, Glenwood, Sr
Delany Higgins, Lewis Central, Sr
Lexi Albrect, Kuemper, Jr
Kerri Potthoff, Kuemper, Sr
Gabi French, Red Oak, Sr
Paige Flores, Lewis Central, Sr
Kaylee Buch, Clarinda, Sr
*Unanimous

2nd Team
Grace Newman, Glenwood, Jr
Madi Drees, Kuemper, Sr
Serena Parker, Shenandoah, Fr
Liz Sieleman, Lewis Central, Sr
Aubrey Norville, Lewis Central, Jr
Josie Esser, Harlan, Jr
Bailey Ellerbeck, Denison, Sr
Lexi Moreno, Glenwood, Sr

Honorable Mention
Katlin Briley, Creston 

Madison Frain, Creston     

Sarah Konz, Harlan    

Kate Walker, Red Oak     

Alyssa Rihnor, Denison     

Brianna Vis, Harlan     

Haley Lembrick, Shenandoah     

Paige Kennon, Atlantic     
Alex Hartwig, Atlantic     

Allyson Karr, Clarinda     

BOYS ROLLING HILLS ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS ANNOUNCED


 

First Team All Rolling Hills Conference
Zach Himmelberg, Sr. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
Dayton Rasmussen, Sr. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
Lucas Blum, Sr. Walnut
Reed Ostrander, Jr. East Greene
Ryan Aupperle, Sr. CAM
Dan Holste, Sr. CAM
Andrew Mueller, Sr. Iowa Christian Academy
Ben Taylor, Jr. Ankeny Christian Academy

Second Team All Rolling Hills Conference
Spencer Smith, Sr. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
Jared Ploen, Sr. Walnut
Aaron Brown, Sr. Orient-Macksburg
Cole Palmer, Sr. Adair-Casey
Spencer Rochholz, Jr. Adair-Casey
Josh Johnson, Sr. Glidden-Ralston
Alec Tonemah, Sr. Ankeny Christian Academy
T. J. Rude, Sr. Iowa Christian Academy

Honorable Mention
Preston Waymire, Sr. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
Alex Davis, Sr. Orient-Macksburg
Trevor McKee, Jr. CAM
Ian Hunt, Sr. CAM
Tory Beger, Jr. East Greene
Jake Bruggeman, Soph. Glidden-Ralston
Jake Carey, Fr. Paton-Churdan
Alex Umbaugh, Jr. Adair-Casey 

Wyatt Beaman, Jr. East Greene

GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION NAMES DISTRICT COACHES OF THE YEAR


Class 4A
Northwest District – Curt Klaahsen, Mason City
Central District – Todd Borrison, Southeast Polk
Southeast District – B. J. Mayer, Iowa City West
Northeast District – Tom Lilly, Cedar Rapids Xavier

 

Class 3A
Northeast District – Greg Bodensteiner, Waverly-Shell Rock
South Central District – Steve Neville, Bondurant-Farrar
Western District – Darron Koolstra, Bishop Heelan (Sioux City)
Northeast District – Laurie Donald, Benton (Van Horne)
Southeast District – Aaroin Fedderson, Williamsburg

 

Class 2A

Northwest District – Brad Leonard, Estherville-Lincoln Central
South Central District – Tom Thompson, Nodaway Valley (Greenfield)
Southeast District – Matt Zeitler, Van Buren (Keosauqua)
Northeast District – Paul Sonius, West Hancock (Britt)
West Central District – Gene Rasmussen, IKM-Manning

 

Class 1A
Northwest District - Tim Dreckman, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn
Northeast District – Irv Laube, North Tama (Traer)
South District – Kenny Weed, Bedford
West Central District – Tom Petersen, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton

Southeast District – L. E. Moore, North Mahaska (New Sharon)
North Central District – Kevin Clipperton, North Butler (Greene)

ADAIR-CASEY GRAD BRICE SHEEDER COMPETES IN IOWA CONFERENCE TRACK MEET


(Indianola) Adair-Casey track and field record holder Brice Sheeder, now a freshman at Simpson, placed in three different events at the Iowa Conference Indoor Championship Meet over the weekend. Sheeder ran 51.72 to place 7th in the 400 and was a member of the 4X200 Meter Relay Team that placed 6th. Sheeder also competed in the 4X400 Meter Relay where his team placed 4th.

OUTSTANDING SEASON COMES TO AN END FOR GLENWOOD GIRLS


Defending champion Davenport Assumption is moving ahead in the Class 3A state tournament.

Danielle Moore led a big run during the middle of the game that carried fourth-ranked Assumption to a 54-41 victory over Glenwood in first-round action. Assumption improved to 23-2 under first-year coach Mallory Youngblut and will play in a semifinal game at 7:45 p.m. Thursday.

Moore shot 4-for-7 from 3-point range and led all scorers with 23 points. Kate Fennelly added 12 points for the Knights, while Jasmine Binion and Grace Fennelly scored six each.

Morgan Lucy led Glenwood with 14 points, 11 rebounds and four blocks in her final high school game. Lucy is Glenwood's career scoring leader with more than 1,000 points and will play at Southwest Baptist next season.
 
Grace Newman added eight points for the Rams, who reached the state tournament for the first time since making the six-player field in 1979.

Glenwood held Assumption at bay early and led 12-8 going into the second quarter. The Knights then got rolling and hit the Rams with a 27-2 run that stretched into the second half and produced a 35-14 lead.
 
Moore keyed that burst with three 3-pointers and an old-fashioned three-point play. Kate Fennelly knocked down a pair of 3-pointers during the run and Mary Kate Fennelly hit one. Assumption finished 8-for-17 from long range.

Glenwood never gave up and responded with 12 straight points to cut the lead to 37-28 on Newman's 3-pointer late in the third quarter. But Assumption scored seven of the first nine points in the fourth quarter to open a 46-30 lead, then sank free throws the rest of the way to finish it off.
 
Youngblut is a former Assumption star who took over after last season's coach, Hall of Fame player Jennifer Goetz, left to become the head coach at Pleasant Valley.

 

 

IGHSAU Release

 

2/28/12

IKM-MANNING HEADS TO SEMI-FINALS IN CLASS 2A GIRLS STATE TOURNEY


(Des Moines) Tember Shechinger's huge game and IKM-Manning's big second half helped the Wolves advance to the Class 2A State Semi-Finals.

 

IKM-Manning got 23 points, 15 rebounds, 9 assists, and 5 steals from their versatile senior point guard int he 71-55 first round victory. The Wolves trailed the previously unbeated Bellevue Comets by two points at halftime but used an 11-2 third quarter run to take control of the game. IKM-Manning would outscore their opponents 24-13 in the third quarter and 42-24 in the second half.

 

The 3rd ranked Wolves move on to the semi-finals where they will match up with 22-3 Pella Christian. #15 Pella Christian also defeated a previously unbeaten opponent in the first round with their 66-63 win over #2 West Hancock.

HEELAN'S QUICK START AND STRONG OUTSIDE SHOOTING END HARLAN'S SEASON


(Denison) Bishop Heelan opened the game on an 11-2 run and never trailed on their way to a 70-64 substate final win over Harlan Monday night.

 

Heelan senior Paul Jacobsen torched the nets with four first half three-pointers while Harlan as a team made just one first half three pointer. Heelan held leads of 21-13 after one quarter and 31-25 at the half. Throughout the third and for much of the fourth quarter, Harlan trailed by a 6-10 point gap but would cut it to three points late in the game. Heelan though came up with an answer for every Harlan run. Jacobsen would finish 6-7 from from the floor in the game and added two free throws to lead Heelan with 20 points. Point guard Shane Graves, who fouled out late in the game, added 14 points to go along with six rebounds and ten assists. Graves penetration set up several open looks for his teammates and negated the effectiveness of Harlan's various zone defenses.

 

Zach Osborn scored 18 points and Trey Lansman pitched in 15 for the Cyclones whose season is now over with a 17-7 record. Heelan advances to their 6th straight tournament and will have a chance to become the first school in boys state history to win four straight state titles.

BEDFORD MOVES INTO 1A SEMI-FINALS WITH ONE POINT WIN


(Des Moines) #3 Bedford moves into the Class 1A Girls State Basketball Tournament semi-finals with a 55-54 win over 6th ranked Ar-We-Va. Caila Raymond scored 20 points and Kayla Lindenmeyer added 19 for the Bulldogs. Bedford improves to 25-1 on the year and will take on either #9 LeMars Gehlen Catholc or #2 North Butler at 6:45 on Wednesday evening in the state semi-final game.

 

Ar-We-Va's run ends with a 21-4 overall record. Senior Dani Kock scored 18 points and sophomore Paige Danner had 14.

CLASS 1A BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS


(Des Moines) All Class 1A first round games will be played on Monday, March 5th at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. KSOM will have play-by-play coverage of Nodaway Valley throughout the tournament.

 

10:30 AM

23-2 North Iowa, Buffalo Center vs 22-2 Nodaway Valley

 

12:15 PM

25-0 Danville vs 14-10 St. Albert

 

2:00 PM

23-2 Boyden-Hull vs 22-4 Iowa Mennonite, Kalona

 

3:35 PM

25-0 Storm Lake St. Mary's vs 20-6 Lisbon

 

CLASS 2A BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS


Monday, March 5, 6:35 PM

23-1 MFL/Mar-Mac vs 18-6 Sioux Center

 

Monday, March 5, 8:15 PM

20-4 Mount Vernon vs North Cedar, Stanwood

 

Tuesday, March 6, 12:05 PM

22-2 PCM, Monroe vs 18-6 Fort Dodge St. Edmond

 

Tuesday, March 6, 1:45 PM

21-3 Roland-Story vs 19-4 Clarinda

 

22-2 IKM-MANNING GIRLS MATCH UP WITH 25-0 BELLEVUE TUESDAY


(Des Moines) KSOM will bring you coverage of the IKM-Manning Wolves throughout the 2012 Class 2A Girls State Basketball Tournament.

 

The 3rd ranked Wolves open up with undefeated and 14th ranked Bellevue at 11:45 a.m. Tuesday. IKM-Manning finds themselves on the opposite side of the bracket with #1 OA-BCIG who is the only team to defeat IKM-Manning this season. Coach Gene Rasmussen tells KSOM/KS95.7 sports that Bellevue is a team that likes to screen and roll on offense. He says the Wolves will need to control the inside. IKM-Manning lost in the first round a season ago to eventual state champion OA-BCIG. Coach Rasmussen says the team has set their goals very high entering the 2012 state tournament.

 

Click here for the interview with IKM-Manning coach Gene Rasmussen

 

 

 

NODAWAY VALLEY HEADS TO BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT WITH 22-2 RECORD


 

(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley punched their ticket to Wells Fargo Arena with a 49-41 win over Exira-EHK at SWCC in Creston on Saturday night. In front of a packed house, the Wolverines overcame an early deficit and hung on for the win. Exira-EHK grabbed an early 4-0 lead and the teams went back and forth the rest of the half. The late stages of the second quarter featured a number of lead changes and the teams went into the locker room tied at 20. Nodaway ouscored Exira-EHK 17-8 in the third quarter and started to take control in the fourth quarter when the Wolverines scored on several consecutive possessions down the stretch. Nodaway Valley led by an 8-12 point gap for nearly the entire 4th quarter.

 

The Wolverines got a big lift from Zach Plymesser off the bench who filled in for the injured Dean Frank and scored 9 points including a couple of key three-pointers in the second half. Brad Baudler and Alex Welsch each scored in double figures and all seven players that saw playing time scored for Nodaway Valley.

 

Zach Himmelberg tried to carry Exira-EHK on his back, the senior scored 21 points and played all 32 minutes. Exira-EHK got big contributions in the first half by Kael Hoflen and and Dylan Parker who combined to go 6-6 shooting (3-3 for each) in the first half for 13 points, but the scoring balance wasn't there for the Spartans in the 2nd half. Exira-EHK's season comes to an end with a 22-2 record.

 

 

CLASS 2A AND 1A AREA SUB-STATE BASKETBALL SCORES


Class 2A

 

Clarinda 54 Kuemper Catholic 52

St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 70 Des Moines Christian 58

 

Class 1A

 

Nodaway Valley 49 Exira-EHK 41

Storm Lake St. Mary's 75 Guthrie Center 47

St. Albert 68 West Monona 56

 

AREA BOYS BASKETBALL SCORES, FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 24


Class 1A District 2

 West Monona 46 Boyer Valley 42

 

Class 1A District 5

Storm Lake St. Mary's 55 Harris Lake Park 52

 

Class 3A District 1

Bishop Heelan Catholic 58 Carroll 43

 

Class 4A Substate 1

Sioux City East 84 Sioux City West 38

Lewis Central 66 Sioux City North 64 OT

ATLANTIC COACH TIM DUFF RESIGNS AS FOOTBALL COACH, WILL REMAIN WRESTLING COACH


(Atlantic) Tim Duff has resigned from his position of head varsity football coach for the Atlantic Community School District. Coach Duff has served as Atlantic's head coach during the 2010 and 2011 football seasons, leading Atlantic to a 4-6 record and a playoff appearance in 2011.


He will continue to teach and coach for the Atlantic Community School District. Atlantic Activities Director Josh Rasmussen says, "We will begin the hiring process as soon as Mr. Duff's resignation is presented to the school board."

GUTHRIE CENTER HAS LITTLE TROUBLE WITH EAST GREENE, TIGERS WIN DISTRICT 6


(Boone) Guthrie Center topped East Greene 65-36 Thursday night to claim their third district title in as many years. 

 

The Tigers were led by Gavin McGiveny's 24 points which included knocking down five three-pointers. Adam Courtney scored 16 and Marcus Bolton added 11. Guthrie Center improves to 15-9 in a season that some may have considered to be a re-building year. The Tigers lost four senior starters from last year's, but have created a new identity and find themselves one win away from heading back to the state tourney where they placed 3rd a season ago.

 

Guthrie Center will have to wait and see who they will play on Saturday in the sub-state final at Fort Dodge. The Class 1A District 5 Final between defending state champion Storm Lake, St. Mary's and Spirit Lake Park was postponed to Friday night.

 

 

Click here for the interview with Guthrie Center coach Seth Poldberg

 

TWO FOR TWO: EXIRA-EHK SPARTANS ADVANCE TO ANOTHER SUB-STATE FINAL


(Clarinda) With a 51-42 win over CAM, the Exira-EHK Spartans advance to the sub-state final to take on Nodaway Valley.

 

Exira and Elk Horn-Kimballton's initial season resulted in a trip to state a year ago and now the Spartan's find themselves one win away from a return trip to Wells Fargo Arena. The Spartan's improved to 22-1 on the season and eliminate the CAM Cougars (19-5) from postseason play.

 

Exira-EHK held a 10-9 lead after one quarter but then exploded for a 10-2 run to start the 2nd quarter and never trailed the rest of the way. Zach Himmelberg and Dayton Rasmussen each scored 14 points in the win. Ryan Aupperle (13) and Dan Holste (11) were each in double figures for CAM. Holste's back-to-back three pointers cut the lead to as little as six with three minutes left, but CAM was unable to complete the comeback.

 

KSOM will have play-by-play coverage of the substate game from Southwestern Community College in Creston. 21-2 Nodaway Valley and 22-1 Exira-EHK will tip-off at 7:00 on Saturday.

 

Exira-EHK Scoring: Z. Himmelberg 14, D. Rasmussen 14, S. Smith 8, P. Waymire 6, C. Anderson 5, K. Hoflen 4

 

CAM Scoring: R. Aupperle 13, D. Holste 11, T. McKee 8, I. Hunt 4, D. Amdor 3, M. Holste 3

 

Click here for the postgame interview with Exira-EHK coach Doug Newton

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK senior Spencer Smith

 

Click here for the interiew with Exira-EHK senior Preston Waymire

CLASS 1A AND 3A DISTRICT FINAL SCORES


Class 1A

 

District 1

St. Albert 47 Treynor 45

 

District 2

Boyer Valley vs West Monona

 

District 6

Guthrie Center 65 East Greene 36

 

District 15

Nodaway Valley 69 Murray 60

 

District 16

Exira-EHK 51 CAM 42

 

 

Class 3A

 

District 1

Bishop Heelan vs Carroll

 

District 2

Harlan 73 Atlantic 52

 

District 15

Dallas Center-Grimes 37 Norwalk 24

 

District 16

ADM 51 Ballard 48

 

STATE CHAMPS LOREN WILLIAMS AND SETH ESAIAS NAMED KSOM ATHLETE OF THE WEEK


(Area) Loren Williams of Tri-Center and Seth Esaias of Red Oak share the KSOM Athlete of the Week honor. Each wrestler claimed an individual state title on Saturday.  For the 152 pound Williams it was his second state championship and for the 182 pound Esaias it was his first.


Loren Williams is a junior for Tri-Center who now has two state titles under his belt and a 155-13 career record. He placed 3rd as a freshman at 135, won a state title a year ago at 145, and capped off an undefeated season with a 152 pound championship this year. Tri-Center head coach Andy Hensley refers to Williams as 'not a pinner he's a winner.'

 

For Seth Esaias of Red Oak, he also finished the season undefeated (54-0). It took overtime in the finals against Garrett Smith of Denver-Tripoli, but Esaias eventually got the pin. Red Oak coach Tiegan Podliska says Esaias is the total package as a wrestler with physicality and a great mental approach.

 

Esaias ends his career with a 177-16 record. He was a four year state qualifier, placing 7th as a sophomore and winning the championship as a senior.

 

 

Click here for the interview with Red Oak coach Tiegan Podliska

 

 

Click here for the interview with Tri-Center coach Andy Hensley

 


 

ANOTHER SOLID NIGHT FOR ISU SOPHOMORE HALLIE CHRISTOFFERSON


(Ames) ISU Sophomore Hallie Christofferson shot 4-11 from the field 3-6 from three point range in Iowa State's 66-59 win over Missouri Tuesday night. The Hamlin native totalled 13 points and six rebounds as she aided the Cyclones to their sixth win in the last seven games. Christofferson played a season high 43 minutes in the overtime victory.

 

ISU improves to 17-9 on the year. They will play at Oklahoma State on Saturday. They have three games remaining before the Big 12 Conference Tournament begins in Kansas City on March 7th.

CLASS 3A AND 4A GIRLS STATE TOURNAMENT BRACKET


GUTHRIE CENTER BOYS REACH 3RD STRAIGHT DISTRICT FINAL


(Guthrie Center) After splitting their regular season meetings, Guthrie Center got the last laugh against conference rival Coon Rapids-Bayard. The Tigers won 54-48 to advance to the Class 1A District 6 final game where they will matchup with East Greene.

 

Guthrie Center head coach Seth Poldberg says it was a close game throughout on Tuesday night and credit's Zeb Osen's defense and Caleb Courtney's offense for being two big factors in the win. Caleb Courtney scored 15 points and grabbed nine rebounds. Guthrie Center improves to 15-9 and will play 12-10 East Greene on Thursday. The district final matchup will be played in Boone.

 

Click here for the interview with Guthrie Center coach Seth Poldberg

EXIRA-EHK BOYS OUST ADAIR-CASEY FROM DISTRICT TOURNAMENT


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK has won 15 straight games with their 47-36 win over Adair-Casey in the district semi-finals Tuesday night. The Spartans raced out to a 14-2 lead after one quarter and led by as many as 15 in the first half but Adair-Casey continued to fight back throughout the game. Adair-Casey used an 8-0 run to end the first half closing the lead to seven. Exira-EHK outscored Adair-Casey 14-6 in the third quarter to reclaim a double figures lead. The Bombers though would hit back to back three pointers late in the fourth quarter to close the gap to 6 points with just over two minutes left. Exira-EHK took care of the basketball and made free-throws down the stretch to secure the 11 point win.

 

Exira-EHK, led by Zach Himmelburg's 22 points, improve to 21-1 this season. They will have an opportunity to avenge their only loss this season when they play CAM in the District final on Thursday. Spencer Rochholz led the way for Adair-Casey with 18 points. The Bombers season ends with a 15-8 record.

 

 

Exira-EHK Scoring: Z. Himmelburg 22, D. Rasmussen 6, S. Smith 6, C. Anderson, K. Hoflen 4, P. Waymire 4

 

Adair-Casey: S. Roccholz 18, E. Wheatley 8, A. Umbaugh 6, G. Dinkla 2, S. Ocheltree 2

 

CLASS 3A AND 4A GIRLS REGIONAL FINAL SCORES


Class 3A

 

Bishop Heelan 66 Denison-Schleswig 61

Glenwood 71 Winterset 46

 

Class 4A

 

Ankeny 57 Lewis Central 39

CLASS 2A BOYS DISRTRICT FINALS, TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 21


District #1

Clarinda 65 Underwood 41

 

District #2

Kuemper 67 East Sac County 59

 

District #16

Des Moines Christian 76 Panarama 46

CLASS 1A BOYS DISTRICT SEMI-FINALS, TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 21


CLASS 1A:

 

District #1 semi-final

Treynor 54 Fremont-Mills 45
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 59, East Mills 49

 

District #2 semi-final

West Monona, Onawa 58, Ar-We-Va, Westside 43

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 42, Logan-Magnolia 39

 

District #6 semi-final

Guthrie Center 54, Coon Rapids-Bayard 48
East Greene, Grand Junction 56, Ankeny Christian Academy 49

 

District #15 semi-final

Murray 57, Lamoni 52
Nodaway Valley 72, Mount Ayr 55

 

District #16 semi-final

Exira/EH-K 47, Adair-Casey 36
CAM, Anita 54, Corning 53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys 1A and 2A District Basketball Games


The local 1A  Boys Basketball District Games tonight will include:

 

District 1

Treynor Vs. Fremont-Mills

St. Albert Vs. East Mills

 

District 2

Boyer Valley Vs. Logan-Magnolia

West Monona Vs. Ar-We-Va

 

District 6

Guthrie-Center Vs. Coon Rapids, Bayard

East Greene Vs. Ankeny Christian Academy

 

District 15

Murray Vs. Lamoni

Nodaway Valley Vs. Mt. Ayr

 

District 16

CAM Vs. Corning

Exira, EH-K Vs. A-C

 

The local 2A Boys Basketball District championship Games tonight will include:

 

District 1

Clarinda Vs. Underwood ar Red Oak

 

District 2

Carroll Kuemper Catholic Vs. East Sac County at Denison-Schleswig

 

District 16

Des Moines Christian Vs. Panorama at A-D-M, Adel

 

Girls Basketball Class 1A and 2A Pairings


CLASS 3A AND 4A DISTRICT BASKETBALL SCORES


Class 3A

ADM, Adel 47, Saydel 29
Atlantic 47, Red Oak 40
Ballard 64, Perry 48
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 58, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 55 (OT)
Carroll 71, Denison-Schleswig 56
Dallas Center-Grimes 73, Winterset 48
Harlan 63, Glenwood 31
Norwalk 46, Creston 35

 

Class 4A


Lewis Central 69, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 30
Sioux City, West 65, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 54

IKM-MANNING, OA-BCIG, BEDFORD, AND AR-WE-VA ADVANCE TO GIRLS STATE TOURNEY


Class 1A Region 1

LeMars Gehlen Catholic 53 Algona Bishop Garrigan 44

 

Class 1A Region 2

West Sioux 58 Newell-Fonda 57


Class 1A Region 3

North Butler 62 Turkey Valley 34

 

Class 1A Region 4

North Tama 60 Woodward-Granger 57


Class 1A Region 5

North Mahaska 67 Prince of Peace (Clinton) 31

 

Class 1A Region 6

Lynville-Sully 64 Burlington Notre Dame 51

 

Class 1A Region 7

Bedford 45 Martensdale-St. Mary's 33

 

Class 1A Region 8

Ar-We-Va 53 Corning 48 (Paige Danner 14 points)

 

Class 2A Region 1

Western Christian 94 Kuemper Catholic 56

 

Class 2A Region 2

Estherville-LC 43 Roland-Story 27

 

Class 2A Region 3

West Hancock 64 Sumner-Fredericksburg 46

 

Class 2A Region 4

Bellevue 68 Central Lee 56

 

Class 2A Region 5

Pella Christian 52 Monticello 46

 

Class 2A Region 6

West Marshall 53 North Linn 40

 

Class 2A Region 7

IKM-Manning 52 Panorama 46 (T. Schechinger 32 points, 10 rebounds)

 

Class 2A Region 8

OA-BCIG 59 Lawton-Bronson 51

HARLAN'S HUGE SECOND HALF LEADS TO BLOWOUT WIN


(Harlan) After trailing 23-20 at halftime, Harlan opened up the 2nd half with a 16-2 run and outscored Glenwood 43-8 in the second half. The Cyclones shut down Glenwood's offense with a 1-3-1 zone defense on their way to a 63-31 first round win. Seth Lansman scored 12 of his team leading 16 points in the first half and twelve different Cyclone's scored in the game.  Harlan improves to 16-6 on the year and will take on Atlantic in the Class 3A District 2 final on Thursday. KS95.7 will have the broadcast of the game from Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln High School.

 

Glenwood's season is over with a 10-12 record. The Rams were led by Tyler Jensen's 11 points.

 

Click here for the postgame interview with Harlan head coach Mitch Osborn

 

 

ATLANTIC ADVANCES TO CLASS 3A DISTRICT FINAL


(Atlantic) Atlantic held off Red Oak Monday night in a Class 3A boys District Semi-final at Atlantic Monday night, 47-40.

 

The Tigers lead 13-12 after one quarter, but the Trojans mounted a 5-0 second quarter run to take the lead and keep Red Oak at arms length the remainder of the game. Atlantic held a 22-17 lead at the break, 38-31 after three quarters, before finishing the night 47-40. Blake Esbeck knocked down three key three point shots down the stretch to help the cause for Atlantic.

 

Dalton Franken led all scorers for the Trojans with 16-points. The 6’6 junior also reached a major milestone scoring his 1000th career point halfway through the first quarter. He now has 1011-points for his career. Blake Esbeck finished the night with 12-points, Sam Markham scored 7, Harrison Hoegh chipped in 5, and Chad Christensen added 4 for Atlantic now 19-3 on the season.

 

Red Oak was led by Peter Walker with 11-points, Tanner Johnson knocked down 10, Andy Vial scored 6-points, and Jose Perez and Ryan Lenninger chipped in 2-each. The Tigers end their season with a 5-16 record.

 

The Trojans face a three match with Harlan in a district title at Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln Thursday night.

 

Click here to listen to comments from Atlantic Head Coach Steve Blazek

 

February 20, 2012

Tom Robinson

TRI-CENTER GRAD SHINES IN CONFERENCE INDOOR MEET


(Sioux City) Tri-Center High School graduate Monte Larsen earned four gold medals last weekend at the 2012 Great Plains Athletic Conference Indoor Track Meet.

 

The senior from Neola won individual crowns in the 600 and 1,000 meter runs while anchoring the winning relay teams in the 4X400 and 4X800. Larsen's winning 4X400 Meter Relay team's time broke GPAC record that had stood since 2007.

GUTHRIE CENTER SET TO CLASH WITH CONFERENCE RIVAL CR-B


(Guthrie Center) 13-9 Guthrie Center takes on 11-11 Coon Rapids-Bayard in a Class 1A District 6 semi-final Tuesday tonight at Guthrie Center.


Guthrie Center and Coon Rapids-Bayard split their regular season meetings, with Guthrie Center winning by 14 at home but then losing in overtime on the road in their most recent meeting.

 

Guthrie Center head coach Poldberg looks at the three-point shooting to be a big factor in the district semi-final game.

 

The winner will advance to the District Final against either East Greene or Ankeny Christian Academy.
 

Click here for the interview with Guthrie Center head coach Seth Poldberg

CORNING OPPOSES #6 AR-WE-VA IN REGIONAL FINAL MONDAY


(Corning) 18-6 Corning has put together another strong postseason run and now finds themselves just one win away from heading to the 2012 Class 1A girls state basektball tournament.

 

The Red Raiders upset #10 Villisca along the way and will match up against 6th ranked Ar-We-Va (20-3). Ar-We-Va finished as the state runner-up in 2011 and has been cruising through the 2012 regional tourney with all of their wins coming by at least 37 points.

 

Corning co-head coach Sandy Winter says her team has to keep their composure in order to win tonight. Coach Winter also talks about the 58-39 win over Fremont-Mills in the semi-finals, you can listen to the interview by clicking on the link below.

 

 

Click here for the interview with Corning co-head coach Sandy Winter

 

ONE WIN STANDS BETWEEN IKM-MANNING GIRLS AND RETURN TRIP TO STATE


(Manning) IKM-Manning will take on Panorama Monday night for a trip to the Class 2A girls state basketball tournament. The Wolves are ranked 3rd in the state with their 22-2 record while Panorama holds the #8 ranking with a 22-1 season mark. 

 

IKM-Manning has defeated Odgen, Audubon, and Des Moines Christian on their path to through the regional tournament while Panorama has eliminated Interstate-35, Clarke, and Central Decatur.

 

Tonight's matchup is one of eight Class 2A regional finals. The winners of tonight's games will play in the state tournament which begins on Monday, February 27th.

 

 

Click here for the interview with IKM-Manning coach Gene Rasmussen

 

HARLAN BEGINS DISTRICT TOURNEY WITH GLENWOOD MONDAY NIGHT


(Harlan) The Harlan Community Cyclones will take on the Glenwood Rams in Class 3A District tournament play on KSOM Monday night. The two teams split their regular season matchups with Harlan winning convincingly in their last contest, 61-26.

 

Harlan coach Mitch Osborn says contesting Glenwood's three-point shooting and keeping the Rams off of the offensive glass will be keys to who advances to the district final.

 

Pre-game coverage comes your way at 6:45 tonight and the game will tip-off at 7:00. Harlan is 15-6 heading in while Glenwood is 10-11. The winner of tonight's game will take on the winner of the Red Oak and Atlantic matchup.

 

Click here for the pregame interview with Harlan coach Mitch Osborn

CHAMPIONSHIP NIGHT AT WELLS FARGO ARENA


 

CLASS 3A southwest Iowa wrestlers in Championship:

 

160

(53-2) #2 Zeb Wahle, Lewis Central, 3-2 Dec. (56-2) #1 Justin Koethe, Iowa City, West.

220

Willie Miklus, Southeast Polk, (50-0) wins by  Fall:  in 1:49 over Zach Renshaw, of Lewis Central. (51-3).

 

CLASS 2A southwest Iowa wrestlers in the championship.

 

106

(49-0) #3 Doug Miller, Spirit Lake, Park wins by Fall: 3:03, over #2 Mason Miller, Winterset. (44-4)

 

138

#1 Jake Marlin, Creston-Orient-Macksburg, (54-1) 10-2 Dec. over  Logan Thomsen, Union, LaPorte City (48-2)

 

182

#1 Seth Esias, Red Oak, (54-0) wins by Fall in overtime over  Garrett Smith, Denver-Tripoli, (32-2)

 

195

Adam Reth, West Delaware, (47-0) wins by 3-2 dec. over Keaton Hulett, Creston-Orient-Macksburg. (52-3)

 

285

#1 Collin Bevins, Creston-Orient-Mack burg (55-1) won by a fall in 2:50 seconds Logan Hopp, New Hampton, (44-2).

 

CLASS 1A southwest Iowa wrestlers in the championship.

 

152

#1 Loren Williams, Tri-Center, (54-0) 5-3 Dec. over #2 Tait Simpson, Lisbon, (33-1).

 

285

Marco Naughton, St. Albert. (40-0) 11-2 maj. dec.. Branden McCracken, Applington-Parkersburg. (46-4). 

 

 

 

 

 

MEDALS ROUND RESULTS AT THE IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT


 

(Des Moines) Third place through eighth place decided Saturday afternoon at the Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament.

 

Results of Southwest Iowa Wrestlers:

 

Class 3A

 

170

3rd place: Carson Powell, Ankeny Fall: 2:52, Ben Schwery, Lewis Central. 4th

 

195

7th Nick Jepsen, Urbandale, 5-4 Dec. Austin Lear, Lewis Central. 8th

 

Class 2A

 

106

7th Brendan Gould, Davenport, Assumption wins by Injury Default over Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic. 8th

 

138

5th Walker Marshall, Missouri Valley Fall: 3:27 Jason Bowers, Anamosa. 6th

 

145

5th Juwann Parrish, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 16-5, maj. Dec. over Trey Ryan, Mt. Vernon

 

160

7th Derek Stork, Atlantic. 2-1 Dec. over Cory Mooers, Carlisle. 8th

 

220

5th Jay Pike, Solon 5-4 Dec. over Cass Wietl, Kuemper 6th

 

285

5th Creighton Fox, Central Clinton Fall: 5:40 over Austin Conrad. 6th

 

Class 1A

 

106

3th Taylor Curtis, Underwood 9-4 Dec. over Gable Vershoor, Woodbury Central.4th

 

113

7th Sawyer Amling, Edgewood, Colesburg wins by DQ over Ethan Reynek, Lo-Ma. 8th

 

120

3th Andrew Foutch, Underwood 12-5, Dec. over Drew Mangrich, Don Bosco Gilbertville. 4th

 

126

7th Kole Stapes, Martinsdale, St. Mary’s 6-2 Dec. over Blair Kerkhoff, Audubon. 8th

 

145

7th Spencer Kelly, Rockford. 13-5 maj. Dec. over Mike Novtny, Underwood. 8th

 

160

3th Drake Fanslau, Underwood 4-2 2OT over Jacob Meehan, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn. 4th

5th Dylan Windfield, Alburnett wins Fall: 3:42 over Gavvon Shafer, Woodbine. 6th

 

170

5th Kory Schmelzer, Corning Fall:3:44 over Jake Lewis, St. Albert. 6th

 

182

5th MacKenzie Housman, Riverside 6-0 dec. over Troy Hunt, Maquoketa Valley. 6th

 

195

7th Chris Bridgeford, Lo-Ma 6-0, Dec. over Conner Johnston, Tri-City. 8th

 

220

5th Logan Melby, Lo-Ma Fall:2:50 over Adam Steger, Maquoketa Valley. 6th

7th Mitch Gambrel, Clarion-Goldfield, 7-0 Dec. over Evan Schnack, Underwood 8th

 

285

7th Joe Koehn, Valley Fall: 3:36 over Nick Fett, Audubon. 8th

5th Logan Shafer, Ridgeview 6-1 Dec. over Dillon Suhr, Guthrie Center 6th

CLASS 3A, 2A AND 1A CONSOLATION SEMI-FINALS


(Des Moines) The Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament enters it’s final day at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. The day started out with the consolation semi-finals. These matches decide who will square off for third place.

 

Results of Southwest Iowa wrestlers:

 

3A Consolation semi-finals:

 

170

Ben Schwery, Lewis Central, 5-2 Dec over . Mitch Wantock, Linn-Mar-Marion.

 

Class 2A Consolation semi-finals:

 

132

Jordan Roths, New Hampton 6-3 Dec. over #3Walker Marshall, Missouri Valley

 

145

Royce Nesa, Webster City Fall: 5:55 over  Juwann Parrish, Creston-Orient-Macksburg

 

220

. Brian Halligan, Charles City 10-5 Dec. over Cass Weitl, Kuemper-Catholic

 

285

Josh Clark, Union 5-2 OT Dec. over #10 Austin Conrad, Atlantic 

 

Class 1A Consolation Semi-finals:

 

106

Jay Curtis, Underwood 3-2 Dec. over  Zach Ulven, Westwood

 

120

Andrew Foutch, Underwood 9-4 Dec. OT Collin Kolars, BGM-BRK

 

160

Drake Fanslau, Underwood 9-7 Dec. over  Dylan Windfield, Alburnet

Jacob Meehan, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn 5-2 Dec.over Gavvon Shafer, Woodbine

 

170

Andrew Wellik, Emmetsburg 10-5 Dec. over Jake Lewis, St. Albert

Andrew DeRegnier, English Valley Fall: 2:43 over Kory Schmelzer, Corning

 

182

Nathan Brinks, South Winneshiek Fall: 5:45 over Mackenzie Housman, Riverside

 

220

Alexander Cutshall, Applington-Parkersburg Logan Melby,6-0 Dec. Logan Melby,  Lo-Ma

 

285

Chris Schleuger, West Hancock Fall:  2:14 over Dillon Suhr Guthrie Center

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL SCORES – FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 17TH


AR-WE-VA, Westside 80, Riverside, Oakland 34
Central Lee, Donnellson 42, Columbus, Columbus Junction 27
Corning 58, Fremont-Mills 39
IKM-Manning 81, Des Moines Christian 66
Lawton-Bronson 75, Missouri Valley 43
LeMars Gehlen Catholic 53, Bishop Garrigan, Algona 44 (OT)
Martensdale-St Marys 36, Coon Rapids-Bayard 33
Newell-Fonda 75, Southeast Webster 34
North Mahaska 54, Lisbon 37
Pella Christian 63, Regina, Iowa City 49
Western Christian 74, Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids 48
Woodward-Granger 41, Belle Plaine 38

CLASS 1A SEMI-FINALS


Results:

 

106

Hunter Washburn, Alburnett 1-0 Dec. Taylor Curtis, Underwood

 

120

Charlie Jones, Columbus, Catholic, Waterloo 6-0 Dec. Andrew Foutch, Underwood.

 

152

Loren Williams, Tri-Center Fall: 5:25 Brett Flynn, HMS

 

160

Mark Weber, Don Bosco-Gilbertville 7-5 Dec. Drake Fanslau, Underwood vs

 

170

Brandon Schott, North Linn Fall: 1:56 Kory Schmelzer, Corning

 

285

Marco Naughton, St. Albert Fall: :23 Dillon Suhr, Guthrie Center

 

CLASS 1A CONSOLATION 3RD ROUND

 

113

J.D. Rader, South Hamilton 12-6 Dec. Ethan Reynek, Lo-Ma

 

126

Kyle Pegorick, Midland 5-4 Dec. over Blair Kerkhoff, Audubon

 

145

Grant Henderson, Alburnett 8-4 Dec. Mike Novtny, Underwood

 

170

Jake Lewis, St. Albert Fall: Dalton Ciavarelli, Parksville

 

182

MacKenzie Houseman, Riverside InJury Default Gunnar Clark, West Hancock, Britt

 

195

Zach Schlueger, West Hancock 6-3 Dec. Chris Bridgefortm Lo-Ma

 

220

Logan Melby Lo-Ma 4-2 Dec. Evan Schnack, Underwood

 

285

Chris Schleuger, West Hancock, 9-5 over Nick Fett, Audubon

 

 

 

 

 

 

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE WRESTLING CLASS 2A SEMIFINALS


Results:

 

106:

Mason Miller, Winterset (42-3) 5-0 Dec. Brady Ruden, Wilton (35-7)

 

132

#1Branson Sorenson, Denver-Tripoli (49-1) 13-3 Maj Dec over. #3Walker Marshall, Missouri Valley .

 

138

#1Jake Marlin-Creston-Orient-Mack burg (51-1) Fall: 3:28 over Brandon Schissell, New Hampton (37-6)

 

145

J.C. Vercande, Williamsburg (52-1) 9-7 Dec. OT Juwann Parrish, Creston-Orient-Macksburg, ( 46-6)

 

182

Seth Esias, Red Oak (50-0 ) 15-5 Maj. Dec. over Jason Gobel, West Delaware (46-2)

 

195

Keaton Hulett, Creston-Orient-Mack burg (50-2 ) 1-0 Dec. over Bruce McWilliams, Sheldon. (26-2)

 

220

Terron Gerrdes, Central Lyon (38-1) 7-3 Dec. over Cass Weitl, Kuemper-Catholic (39-8 ) vs

 

285

#1Collin Bevins, Creston-Orient-Mack burg (53-1) Fall: 4:48. Josh Clark, Union, (44-7)

 

ROUND CONSOLATION ROUNDCLASS 2A 3RD

106

Trevor Murano, Dallas Center-Grimes wins by Injury default over Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic

 

113

Leighton Gaul, New Hampton 7-2 Dec. over Jared Eischeid, Kuemper

 

120

Cole Erickson, Mediapolis 5-2, Dec. over Blake Luna, Clarinda

 

 

160

 

Adam Drain, Mediapolis 7-0 Dec over Derek Stork, Atlantic

 

285

#10 Austin Conrad, Atlantic 1-0 Dec. Jake Tool, Prairie City, Monroe (Conrad picks up his 100th career win)

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 1A IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE WRESTLING/ 2ND ROUND CONSOLATION


Results:

106

Megan Black, Eddyville, Blacksburg (11-3) 4-0, Dec. over (40-12) Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon

 

113

J.D. Rader, South Hamilton (38-3), 9-7 OT Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK, (40-7)

Ethan Reynek, Lo-Ma, (31-7 ) 9-1 maj. Dec. over Joel Haberman, Clarion-Goldfield,

 

120

Lincoln Monroe, Valley , (50-3) Fall: 2:12 over Quintin Doiel, Logan-Magnolia (38-12).

 

126

 

Blair Kerkhoff, Audubon, (41-6) 1-0 Dec. over Jason Crosby, Eddyville, Blakesburg. (47-7).

 

132

Brad Meyer, Sumner-Fredericksburg ( 46-8) 7-4 Dec. Cameron Mennenoh, Audubon, (49-9)

 

138

Sam Solis, Clarion-Goldfield, 11-9 Dec. OT. Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center

 

145

Mike Novtny, Underwood (42-2 ) 8-4, Dec. over Calvin Beals, Lake Mills. (34-11)

 

160

Tanner Stalzer, West Marshall, (40-13) 9-3 Dec. Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center. (41-18)

 

 

170

 

Andrew DeRegnier, English Valley (48-4) Fall: :56 over Trey Sanders, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimball ton (39-9)

Jake Lewis, St. Albert. (44-6) 6-1 Dec. over Tanner Phillips, South Winneshiek (39-12)

 

 

182

 

MacKenzie Houseman, Riverside (54-8) 8-6 Dec. OT over Josh Kriegel, Iowa Valley. (47-12)

Ryan Leonard, Midlandf, (42-5) 5-2 Dec. over Jesse Svoboda, Audubon. (42-12)

 

 

195

Chris Bridgeford. Lo-Ma, (47-3) 7-5, Dec. Sam VanGinkle, Western Christian (42-5)

 

 

220

Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia (44-8) Fall: 4:32 over Trevor Van Den Top, Western Christian Hull

 

 

285

Nick Fett, Audubon (48-6 ) 9-2 Dec. over Dillon Muggee, Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn.(31-13)

Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament, CLASS 3A SEM-FINAL RESULTS


(Des Moines) Lewis Central has three wrestlers in the Class 3A semi-finals.

 

 

160

Zeb Wahle, Lewis Central, (51-2), 13-6, Dec. over Nick Hagedorn, Cedar Falls, (20-8)

 

220

Zach Renshaw, Lewis Central, 12-5 Dec. (50-2) vs Jake Melik, Pleasant Valley, (38-10).

 

3A 3rd Round Consolation:

 

170

Ben Schwery, Lewis Central, (52-3), Fall:4:42, over  (17-11), Parker Sturgess, Mason City.

 

195

Tarin Phillips, Valley, West Des Moines, (45-3), Fall: :35 over Austin Lear, Lewis Central (37-21).

 

 

 

IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT CONTINUES WITH CLASS 1A QUARTERFINALS


 

Class 1A Quarterfinal results:

 

106

Taylor Curtis, (55-3) Underwood, 6-3, Dec. Megan Black, (11-2), Eddyville, Blakesburg

 

113

Jordan Bremer, (46-1), Woodbury Central Fall: :33 over, Ethan Reynek, (29-5), Logan-Magnolia .

 

120

Andrew Foutch, (55-1), Underwood 12-0, maj. Dec. over Taylor Hagen, (45-3), Martinsdale, St. Mary’s

 

138

Payton Rice, (46-3), Northwest Webster 1-0, Dec. over Ryan Joint, (44-5 ), West Central, Valley

 

145

Jake Slocum, (44-4), West Branch, 10-8 Dec. over Mike Novtny, (40-4) , Underwood

 

152

Loren Williams, (51-0) Tri-Center 12-1, maj Dec. over  Jake Hogan, (40-9), Don Bosco, Gilbertsville

 

160

Drake Fanslau, (54-3), Underwood 2-1 Dec. over Jacob Meehan, (41-2) Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn

Gavvon Shafer, (15-3), Woodbine 12-3, maj. dec. over Dylan Windfield, (41-4), Alburnett

 

170

Brett Roberts, Eddyville-Blakesburg, (53-2),  19-6, major Dec. over Trey Sander, (39-7) Exira/EHK

Kory Schmelzer, (41-2), Corning Fall: 3:10 over Jake Lewis (42-5), St. Albert

 

182

Tanner Taylor, (43-0) Okoboji Fall: 2:57, over Jesse Svoboda, (42-9), Audubon

Andy Glasser, (42-3), Nashua-Plainfield 7-3 Dec. over MacKenzie Housman, (52-7) Riverside.

 

220

 Derrick Miller, (43-5), West Branch 14-7 Dec. over Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia, (42-7).

 

285 

Brandon McCracken, (44-4),  Applington-Parkersburg 7-2 Dec. over Nick Fett, (46-5), Audubon

Dillon Suhr, (49-4) Guthrie Center, Dec. 9-3,  Chris Schleuger, (48-2) West Hancock

Michael Naughton, St. Albert 5-2 Dec. over Tyler Smith, Lisbon, (38-4).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3A AND 2AQUARTERFINAL RESULTS FROM IOWA HIGH SCHOOL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT


(Des Moines) The Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament continues today at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines. Here are the results of the area wrestlers in the

 

Class 3A quarterfinals.

 

113

Fredy Stroker, Bettendorf, pins Randy Schultz, C.B. Thomas Jefferson. (:29).

138

Nate Harm, Urbandale, 12-7 dec. over Mikey Wallace, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson.

160

Zab Wahle, Lewis Central, 14-3, maj dec. Lewis Central Mitch Bowman, North Scott

170

Cameron Rathje, Prairie Cedar Rapids 9-6, dec. over Ben Schwery, Lewis Central

220

Zach Renshaw, Lewis Central 13-3, maj. Dec. over Steve Ferentz, Iowa City, High

 

Class 2A Quarterfinals:

 

106

Patrick Woods, West Delaware 11-3, dec. Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic/CAM

Mason Miller, Winterset 5-1 dec. Quinn Tonne, Denver-Tripoli

132

Walker Marshall, Missouri Valley 9-4 Dec. over Jason Bowers, Anamosa

138

Logan Thomsen, Union La Porte, City 16-2, dec. over John Schwarte, Harlan

Jake Marlin, Creston-Orient-Macksburg 18-2, Tech Fall. over Shane Broderick, Dubuque, Wahlert

145

Juwann Parrish, Creston-Orient-Macksburg Fall; 1:33 over Dylan Bryce, Spirit Lake-Park

160

Ryan Randall, Osage, 7-0 Dec. Derek Stork, Atlantic/CAM

182

Seth Esias, Red Oak (49-0) pins: Eric McKillip, West Liberty 3:00 min.

195

Keaton Hulett, Creston-Macksburg wins by 5-1 Dec. over Bradley Grothus, Dav. Assumption

220

Blake Glenn, Winterset vs. Kane Seeley, Perry

Cass Weitl, Kuemper, 6-5 dec. over Brandt Hundt, MFL. Central

285

Collin Bevins, Creston-Orient-Macksburg wins by fall; 1:59 over Gable Bonner, Estherville, Lincoln, Central

Logan Hopp, New Hampton Fall: 3:28 over Austin Conrad, Atlantic/CAM

 

Class 3A 2nd round consolation:

 

113

Bryce Steiert, Waverly-Shell Rock Fall: 3:07, over Randy Schultz, C.B. Thomas Jefferson

120

John Gioffredi, Indianola, Fall: 3:35 over Jordan Easton, Council Bluffs, Abraham

138

Spencer Derifield, Waverly-Shell Rock 9-6 Dec. over Mikey Wallace, Thomas Jefferson

170

Ben Schwery, Lewis Central, Fall: 4:22 over Mike Watkins, Iowa City, West

195

Austin Lear, Lewis Central Dec. 4-3, Austin Aschbacher, Decorah

 

 

Class 2A 2nd Round Consolation:

 

106:

Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic, 3-2 Dec. over Fletcher Green, Washington

113:

Jared Eischeid, Kuemper Fall: 4;51, over Colby McIntire, Central Lyon

 Keegan Witbeck, Louisa-Muscatine 5-3 Dec. over Derek Miller, Winterset.

120:

Blake Luna, Clarinda, 5-2 Dec. over Zach Skopec, Spirit Lake Park

132

Seth Stetzel, Perry 14-2, maj. Dec. over  Rob Young, Atlantic

138

 Drew Buster, Mediapolis 7-5, Dec. OT over John Schwarte Harlan

160

Derek Stork, Atlantic 3-2, Dec. over Dallas Rozeboom, Boyden-Hull-Rock Valley

Adam Drain, Mediapolis Fall: 3:04, Trevor Frain, Creston-Orient-Macksburg

220

 Skyler Hulshizer, Riceville, 5-2 Dec. over Blake Glenn, Winterset

285

Austin Conrad, Atlantic 4-3, Dec over Alex Stoner, Fairfield

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 1A AND 2A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL SCORES, THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16


CLASS 1A

Adair-Casey 55, Griswold 44
Boyer Valley, Dunlap 55, West Harrison, Mondamin 40
CAM, Anita 62, Lenox 47
Coon Rapids-Bayard 55, Woodward-Granger 47
Corning 88, Villisca 64
East Greene, Grand Junction 60, Madrid 55
East Mills 65, Walnut 44
Exira/EH-K 66, Stanton 41
Fremont-Mills, Tabor 62, Sidney 57
Guthrie Center 63, Audubon 47
Lamoni 71, Van Meter 62 (OT)
Lawton-Bronson 67, River Valley, Correctionville 45
Logan-Magnolia 59, Woodbine 38
Mount Ayr 66, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 30
Murray 64, Earlham 54
Nodaway Valley 74, East Union, Afton 25
Pleasantville 60, Martensdale-St. Marys 56
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 71, Riverside, Oakland 52
Treynor 85, Nishnabotna 41
West Monona, Onawa 58, Charter Oak-Ute 28

 

CLASS 2A

Clarinda 78, Clarinda Academy 54
Des Moines, Christian 74, West Central Valley, Stuart 34
East Sac County 69, OA-BCIG 61
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 75, IKM-Manning 56
Panorama, Panora 53, Interstate 35, Truro 46
Underwood 54, Tri-Center, Neola 47 

KSOM/KS95.7 DAY ONE OF CLASS 1A STATE WRESTLING COVERAGE


 

106

Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon (38-9) vs Tyler Dalen, Graetinger-Terill (40-2)

Kerkhoff lost 4-0

 

Taylor Curtis, Underwood (52-3) vs Gage Winter, BGM-Brooklyn (45-9)

Curtis won 10-3

 

113

Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK (38-4) vs Kyle Kiner, Ogden (21-1)

Hansen lost 5-3

 

Ethan Reynek, Logan-Magnolia (27-4) vs Christian Hilgenberg, CR-B (33-16)

Reynek wins by fall

 

120

Quinton Doiel, Logan-Magnolia (36-8) vs Aaron Anderson, Clarion-Goldfiled (34-0)

Doiel lost 4-2

 

Andrew Foutch, Underwood (52-1) vs Dylan Dorange, Manson NW Webster (37-8)

Foutch wins by fall

 

126

Ridge Meeker, Logan-Magnolia (34-14) vs Chet Utesch, Akron-Westfield (43-3)

Meeker lost 16-5

 

Blair Kerkhoff, Audubon (37-4) vs Dylon Rhoads, Don Bosco (28-3)

Kerkhoff lost 3-2

 

132

Cameron Mennenoh, Audubon (47-7) vs Kolbi Kohl, Lisbon (28-4)

Mennenoh lost 8-4

 

Eric Brosnahan, Logan-Magnolia (16-10) vs Colton Martin, Alburnett (36-6)

Brosnahan lost by fall

 

138

Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center (42-7) vs Cody Marks, Nashua-Plainfield (42-9)

Irlbeck lost 10-4

 

Cody Kingery, Underwood, (45-9) vs Scott Weber, Don-Bosco, (41-8)

Kingery lost by fall

 

Ryan Joint, West Central Valley (42-4) vs Carter Funke, Maquoketa Valley (41-8)

Joint won 7-1

 

145

Trevor Paulson, Tri-Center (40-1) vs Tyler Foubert, Tri-County (44-5)

Paulson lost by injury default

 

Mike Novotny, Underwood (38-2) vs Dale Hilleman, West Marshall (35-12)

Novotny wins 7-5

 

152

Loren Williams, Tri-Center (48-0) vs Casey Beaver, IC Regina (20-15)

Williams wins 12-1

 

Kain Queck, Nodaway Valley (29-15) vs Brett Flynn, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn (38-4)

Queck lost 9-5

 

160

Drake Fanslau, Underwood (51-3) vs Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center (39-14)

Fanslau wins by fall

 

Tyler Hein, Panorama, (31-12) vs Gavvon Shafer, Woodbine (13-3)

Hein loss by fall

 

170

Trey Sander, Exira-EHK (37-6) vs Patrick Lindner, St. Edmond (33-11)

Sander wins by fall

 

Jake Lewis, St. Albert (40-4) vs Ryder Clark, West Hancock (32-4)

Lewis wins 7-5

 

Kory Schmelzer, Corning (38-2) vs Dylan Albright, Colfax Mingo (36-7)

Schmelzer wins by fall

 

182

Austin Kline, Tri-Center (39-9) vs Tanner Taylor, Okoboji (40-0)

Kline lost by fall

 

Jesse Svoboda, Audubon (40-8) vs Terry Mooty, Dike-New Hartford (39-4)

Svoboda win by fall

 

MacKenzie Houseman, Riverside (50-6) vs Austin McCarten, Emmetsburg (8-2)

Houseman wins 5-4

 

195

John Derry, Panorama (37-7) vs Adam Hawkins, BGM-Brooklyn (46-7)

Derry lost by fall

 

Chris Bridgeford, Logan-Magnolia (43-1) vs Sam Bowers, Alburnett (32-8)

Bridgeford lost 15-9

 

Zach Barton, Corning (41-11) vs Cade Jones, West Branch (36-6)

Barton loss by fall

 

Trenton Geer, Treynor (35-2) vs Ryan Parmely, Maquoketa Valley (46-0)

Geer lost 17-7

 

220

Evan Schack Underwood (31-8) vs Alexander Cutshall Aplington-Parkersburg (35-3)

Schnack lost by fall

 

Taylor Hein, Panorama, (26-17) vs Nick Schmelzer, South Winn (34-3)

Hein lost by fall

 

Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia (40-6) vs Dylan Coyle, Central Springs (36-10)

Melby wins 2-1

 

Cody Ladd, Nodaway Valley (22-3) vs Adam Steger, Maquoketa Valley (34-6)

Ladd lost by fall

 

285

Nick Fett, Audubon, (44-4) vs Tyler Schneidmiller, Pocahontas/Pomeroy-Palmer (30-4)

Fett wins by fall

 

Marco Naughton, St. Albert (33-0) vs Lucas Ohrt, West Marshall (32-20)

Naughton wins by fall

 

Dillon Suhr, Guthrie Center (46-4) vs Chris Schlueger, West Hancock (46-0)

Suhr wins 3-1

 

Consolation Matches

 

106

Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon (38-10) vs Kaden McClintock, St. Edmond (30-3)

Kerkhoff wins 3-1

 

113

Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK vs Brent Reed, Sibley Ocheydan (28-15)

Hansen wins 19-2

 

120

Quinton Doiel, Logan-Magnolia (36-9) vs Jake Hunerdosse, SE Warren (38-10)

Doiel wins 3-1 OT

 

126

Blair Kerkhoff, Audubon (38-6) vs Ridge Meeker, Logan-Magnolia (34-17)

Kerkhoff wins 12-3 Meeker-eliminated

 

132

Cameron Mennenoh, Audubon (48-9) vs Heath Nagel, HMS (28-13)

Mennonoh wins 7-5

 

Eric Brosnahan, Logan-Magnolia (16-11) vs Austin Miller, Pochahontas/PP (39-12)

Brosnahan lost by fall, eliminated

 

138

Cody Kingery, Underwood (45-12) vs Lance Hinschberger, Belle-Plaine (37-14)

Kingery loses , 6-4 eliminated

 

Darian Irlbeck, Tri-Center (43-9) Tucker Black, Eddyville-Blakesburg (9-6)

Irlbeck wins 10-3

 

145

Trevor Paulsen, Tri-Center (40-2) vs Vance Kirka, Iowa Valley (40-21)

Paulsen, lost by injury default, eliminated

 

152

Josh Matusik, Woodbine (38-14) vs Caden Doll, Lynnville-Sully (27-9)

Matusik lost 9-4, eliminated

 

160

Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center (40-16) vs Luke Kramer, Maquoketa Valley (35-15)

Laabs wins by pin

 

Tyler Hein, Panorama (31-15) vs Zach Jones, Okoboji (38-8)

Hein loses 12-6, eliminated

 

182

Austin Kline, Tri-Center (39-12) vs Terry Mooty, Dike New-Hartford (40-6)

Kline lost by pin, eliminated

 

195

Chris Bridgeford Logan-Magnolia (44-3) vs Knute Severson ClarionGoldfield (29-9)

Bridgeford wins 5-2

 

220

Evan Schnack, Underwood (32-10) vs Robert Lockhart, Iowa Valley (36-19)

Schnack wins by pin

CLASS 2A STATE TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND AND CONSOLATION RESULTS


 

106

Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic (35-0) vs Colton Milosevich, Woodward-Granger (17-5)

Schwenke wins by fall :32

 

Mason Miller, Winterset (38-3) vs Trevor Murano, Dallas Center-Grimes (37-5)

Miller wins 5-1 

 

113

Jared Eischeid, Kuemper (39-0) vs Zach Less, West Delaware (35-9)

Eischeid lost 4-3

 

Derek Miller, Winterset (41-3) vs Max Thomsen, Union-LaPorte City (43-1)

Miller lost 4-0

 

120

Blake Luna, Clarinda (41-2) vs Sawyer Farris, NL/WMU (42-0)

Luna lost 8-2

 

126

Zach Goodrich, Creston (35-13) vs Colton McCrystal, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (41-1)

Goodrich loses 8-1 

 

132

Rob Young, Atlantic (46-4) vs Jordan Roths, New Hampton (37-3)

Young lost by fall 2:52

 

Walker Marshall, Missouri Valley (47-1) vs Adam Staudt, Charles City (22-9)

Marshall wins by injury default

 

138

Jake Marlin, Creston (47-1) vs Caleb White, Albia (15-7)

Marlin wins by fall 1:14

 

John Schwarte, Harlan (40-6) vs Bryce Wignall, PCM-Monroe (27-8)

Scwarte wins 8-4

 

145

Juwan Parrish, Creston (42-4) vs Jarrett Paulson, Solon (37-12)

Parrish win by fall :48

 

152

Cody Morris, Bedford/Lenox (40-5) vs Drew Niebuhr, Perry (41-7)

Morris lost by fall

 

David Thompson, Creston (37-8) vs Keegan Mumma, ADM (45-2)

Thompson lost 5-2

 

160

Derek Stork, Atlantic (44-4) vs Nolan Zumbach, West Delaware (35-9)

Stork wins 5-4

 

Trevor Frain, Creston (44-8) vs Chase Shedenhelm, Denver-Tripoli (34-2)

Frain lost 1-0

 

170

Matt Williamson, Atlantic/CAM (38-10) vs Seth Davisson, Fairfield (32-7)

Williamson loses 5-1

 

Cole Bonde, Bedford/Lenox (39-11) vs Blake Beckman, Mediapolis (39-7)

Bonde lost 10-0

 

182

Seth Esaias, Red Oak (46-0) vs Sean Fitzgerald, Sergeant Bluff-Luton (35-7)

Esaias wins by fall

 

Scott Brockman, Clarinda (23-22) vs Ethan Lindquist, Laurens-Marathon (37-2)

Brockman lost by fall

 

195

Keaton Hulett, Creston, (46-2) vs Joe Roll, Osage (35-8)

Hulett

 

220

Blake Glenn, Winterset (38-7) vs Dalton Rumley, Central Decatur (27-5)

Glenn wins by fall

 

Cass Weitl, Kuemper (35-7) vs Chad Pohlmeier, Bondurant-Farrar (40-9)

Weitl wins 5-3

 

285

Collin Bevins, Creston (48-1) vs Sean Esler, Assumption (33-14)

Bevins wins by fall :39

 

Austin Conrad, Atlantic (36-9) vs Creighton Fox, Central Clinton (37-3)

Conrad wins 3-2 OT

 

Consolation

 

113

Jared Eischied, Kuemper (39-1) vs Jackson Agey, Van Meter (29-10)

Eischied wins 14-2

 

Derek Miller, Winterset (41-4) vs Nathan Macki, Ballard (33-12)

Miller wins 17-2

 

120

Blake Luna, Clarinda (41-3) vs Kyle Juilovec, Mt. Vernon (26-12)

Luna wins 10-5

 

126

Zach Goodrich, Creston (35-14) vs Drew Foster, Mediapolis (39-9)

Goodrich lost 8-0, eliminated

 

132

Rob Young, Atlantic/CAM ( 44-5) vs Dillon Newton, Davis County (40-8)

Young wins 3-0

 

152

Cody Morris, Bedford/Lenox (40-6) vs Dylan McLaughlin, Union (39-11)

Morris loses 5-3 OT, eliminated

 

David Thompson, Creston-OM (37-9) vs Jake Voss, West Delaware (39-4)

Thompson loses 9-6

 

160

Trevor Frain, Creston-OM (44-9) vs Sam Pickard, North Polk, (21-7)

Frain wins 1-0

 

170
Matt Williamson, Atlantic/CAM, (38-11) vs Adam Knier, Dubuque Wahlert (39-6)

Williamson loses 1-0, eliminated

 

182

Scott Brockman, Clarinda (23-23) vs Zach Findlow, PCM-Monroe (25-9)

Brockman lost 10-7, eliminated

CLASS 3A STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT DAY 1 RESULTS FROM WELLS FARGO ARENA


 

Class 3A First Round

 

106

Jordan Petersen, Abraham Lincoln (35-12) vs Bryce Meyer, Ft. Madison (34-4)

Petersen lost 7-2

 

113

Randy Schultz Thomas Jefferson (32-17) vs Patrick Rashed CR Jefferson (30-10)

Schultz wins by injury default

 

120

Jordan Easton Abraham Lincoln (32-17) vs Damon Griffin Linn-Mar (39-8)

Easton Loss by Fall

 

132

Jesse Bendt, Glenwood (27-7) vs Logan Ryan, Bettendorf (34-10)

Bendt loses 3-0

 

Jason Wallace Thomas Jefferson(45-9) vs Randy McPhee Davenport West (15-5)

Wallace lost 8-2

 

138

Mikey Wallace, Thomas Jefferson (40-7)  vs Blake Spotts, Mason City (38-9)

Wallace wins 7-5 OT

 

A.J. Clark, Glenwood (34-13) vs Jack Randall, Spencer (40-3)

Clark lost by fall 1:03

 

145

Charles Weaver, Thomas Jefferson (19-12) vs Gabriel Moreno, Urbandale (37-0)

Weaver lost by fall

 

Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central (35-15) vs Brian Warren DM Hoover (34-3)

Ruby lost 11-0

 

152

Jacob Schieffer, Carroll (31-7) vs Trey Lewis, WDM Valley (20-4)

Schieffer lost by fall

 

160

Zeb Wahle, Lewis Central (46-2) vs Casey Becker, CR Prairie (16-12)

Wahle wins 15-3

 

170

Ben Schwery, Lewis Central (46-1) vs Terry Stover, Waverly-Shell Rock (32-14)

Schwery wins 6-0

 

182

Hunter Hoffman, Glenwood (37-9) vs Brad Boden, Indianola (20-3)

Hoffman lost by fall

 

195

Bobby Overton, Denison-Schleswig (24-7) vs Keaton Jurevitz, Bettendorf (29-7)

Overton lost 9-0

 

Austin Lear, Lewis Central (33-17) vs Cegan Long, North Scott (42-9)

Lear lost 9-2

 

220

Zach Renshaw, Lewis Central (45-2) vs Tom Schiffer, Mason City (25-21)

Renshaw wins by fall

 

Andrew Overton, Denison-Schleswig (31-11) vs Ben Schnun, Ft. Dodge (27-10)

Overton lost 9-0

 

285

Cam Knobbe, Carroll (22-3) vs Bryce Fisher, SE Polk (38-6)

Knobbe lost 10-6

 

Alex Kilpack, Glenwood (23-10) vs Jake Scanlan, Johnston (30-5)

Kilpack lost by fall

 

Jordan Bywater, Abraham Lincoln (35-10) vs Shaquille Wells, Urbandale (29-13)

Bywater lost 3-2

 

Class 3A Consolation Matches

 

106

Jordan Peterson, Abraham Lincoln (35-13) vs Jake Koethe, WDM Valley (41-5)

Petersen lost by fall-eliminated

 

120

Jordan Easton, Abraham Lincoln (32-18) vs Jake Gotto Western Dubuque (26-10)

Easton wins by fall

 

132

Jesse Bendt, Glenwood (27-8) vs  Damone Manning, Burlington (32-10)

Bendt lost 16-5, eliminated

 

Jason Wallace, Thomas Jefferson (45-10) vs Zach Henning, Decorah (31-9)

Wallace lost 4-1, eliminated

 

138

A.J. Clark, Glenwood (34-14) vs Dakota Gray, Ft. Madison (32-5)

A.J. Clark lost 16-1, eliminated 

 

145

Charles Weaver, Thomas Jefferson (19-13) vs Austin Boyd, Burlington (32-8)

Weaver lost 8-0, eliminated

 

Ethan Ruby, Lewis Central (35-16) vs Kenry Trowers, Davenport North (29-12)

Ruby lost 9-3, eliminated

 

152

Jacob Schieffer, Carroll (31-8) vs Derek Rose, Keokuk 28-5

Schieffer lost 7-3, eliminated

 

182

Hunter Hoffmann Glenwood (37-10) vs Layton Fritsch Dubuque Hempstead (27-6)

Hoffmann lost 3-1, eliminated

 

195

Bobby Overton, Denison-Schleswig (24-8) vs Dane Jones, Oskaloosa ( 31-7)

Overton lost by fall-eliminated

 

Austin Lear, Lewis Central (33-18) vs Austin Ashblacher, Decorah (25-17)

Lear wins 8-5

 

220

Andrew Overton Denison-Schleswig (31-12) vs Colton Aplara Mt. Pleasant (27-9)

Overton lost 18-5, eliminated

 

285

Cam Knobbe, Carroll (22-4) vs Tyler Burrell, CR Washington (36-3)

Knobbe lost 8-4, eliminated

 

Jordan Bywater, Abraham Lincoln (35-13) vs Jake Olkader, Clinton (36-7)

Bywater lost 4-2, eliminated

 

Alex Kilpack, Glenwood (23-11) vs Colin Foerstner, IC West (27-23)

Kilpack lost 7-5 overtime, eliminated

CLASS 3A REGIONAL TOURNEY FIRST ROUND SCORES. WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 15


Region 2

Denison-Schleswig 54 Perry 35

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 72 Harlan 48

Carroll 50 Storm Lake 26

Sioux City Heelan 83 LeMars 40

 

 

Region 8

Glenwood 75 Atlantic 33

Creston 62 Red Oak 43

Dallas Center-Grimes 39 Norwalk 30

Winterset 58 ADM 38

 

CRESTON/O-M AND ATLANTIC/CAM BATTLE FOR 3RD AT STATE DUALS


(Des Moines) Southwest Iowa wrestling rivals Atlantic/CAM and Creston/O-M battled it out for third place in the state dual tournament Wednesday night. Atlantic came out on top 43 to 25. In the first place match, Davenport Assumption edged West Delaware 32-30.

 

Atlantic/CAM 43 Creston/O-M 25

 

152

Rob Nichols pins Jesse Rathe

 

160

Derek Stork Major Decision 9-0 over Gavin Leith  

 

170

Matt Williamson win by forfeit

 

182

Tyler Stork lost 9-5 to Adam Baker

 

195

Tyler Doll win by forfeit

 

220

Tyler Christensen pins Nate Haley

 

285

Jez Phippen pinned by Nate Robinson

 

106

Marshall McDermott lost 9-1 to Kruz Adamson

 

113

Dillon Cox win 7-0 over Kieran Deal

 

120

Reid Nichols loses 4-3 to Gage Cheers

 

126

Zach Brooks loses 13-2 to Spencer Wray

 

132

Matt Smith pins Bryce Briley

 

138

Rob Young pins Jacob Johnston

 

145

Cal Hueton pinned by Taylor Pettit

 

RESULTS OF ATLANTIC/CAM MATCH WITH WEST DELAWARE AT STATE DUALS


(Des Moines) Atlantic/CAM squared off with #2 seed West Delaware in the semi-fianls of the state dual tournament Wednesday afternoon.

 

145
Rob Nichols Major Decision 13-3 over Brent Reilly

 

152
Atlantic Open vs  Jake Voss

 

160
Derek Stork wins by 7-0 Decision over Thomas Olesen

 

170
Matt Williamson lost to Sam Lahr

 

182
Tyler Stork lost 11-6 to Jacyn Goebel

 

195
Tyler Doll Lost by Fall to Adam Reth

 

220
Tyler Christensen lost 17-3 to Spencer Oberbrockling (23-8)

 

285
Austin Conrad lost 9-2 to Dean Broghammer

 

106
Darrian Schwenke wins 4-3 vs Patrick Woods

 

113
Dillon Cox pinned by Zach Less


120
Reid Nichols lost 4-2 to Rielly Ryan

 

126
Zach Brooks lost 10-3 to Connor Wickman

 

132
Matt Smith lost 11-7 to Jordan Smith
 

138
Cal Hueton pinned by Tim Tutton

 

ATLANTIC/CAM STATE DUAL WRESTLING RESULTS VS DENVER-TRIPOLI


 

(Des Moines) Atlantic/CAM defeated #3 seed Denver-Tripoli 39-33 in the first round of the Class 2A State Dual Tournament this morning. Match by-match results are listed below.

 

138

Rob Young Wins by Fall over Austin Schmidt

 

145

Cal Hueton Lost by Fall to Cory Chapin

 

152

Rob Nichols lost 8-4 to Gunnar Wolfensperger

 

160

Derek Stork lost 10-6 to Chase Shedenhelm

 

170

Matt Williamson wins 6-0 over Derek Franzen

 

182

Tyler Stork Lost by Fall to Garrett Smith

 

195

Tyler Doll lost 7-4 to Isaiah Minikus

 

220

Tyler Christensen pins Shelby Bellinger

 

285

Austin Conrad pins Craig Schweer

 

106

Darrian Schwenke pins Andrew Bush

 

113

Dillon Cox Win by Forfeit

 

120

Reid Nichols pinned by Dylan Peters

 

126

Matt Smith pins Ryan Busch

 

132

Open


Atlantic/CAM will take on West Delaware in the semi-finals at 1:00. Creston-O/M will take on Davenport Assumption in the other semi-final.

 

In Class 1A, Underwood advanced to oppose West Branch and Don Bosco will wrestle against Nashua-Plainfield.

IKM-MANNING TAKES DOWN AUDUBON WITH BIG 2ND HALF


(Manning) IKM-Manning eliminated Audubon from the Class 2A Girls Regional Basketball Tournament with their 41-16 win Tuesday night.


IKM-Manning held a 9-5 first quarter lead, but picked up their eighth team foul of the first half with over six minutes to go in the second quarter. Instead of allowing Audubon to get back in the game from the free-throw line, head coach Gene Rasmussen elected to slow the game down. The Wolves took over four minutes of time off the clock late in the 2nd quarter on one possession and held a 14-7 halftime lead. It was all IKM-Manning in the second half, with the Wolves outscoring Audubon 14-2 in the third quarter and 27-9 in the second half.

 

IKM-Manning was led in scoring by Junior Kaylee Blake who surpassed the 1,000 point total in her career. Blake was the only scorer in the game to hit double-figures and she scored all 15 of her points in the second half.

 

IKM-Manning improves 21-2 on the season and will play Des Moines Christian on Friday. Audubon’s season comes to an end with a 15-7 record.

REGIONAL BASKETBALL SCORES FROM TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 14


Class 1A

Region 7
Martensdale-St. Mary's 50 Earlham 42
Coon Rapids-Bayard 36 Exira-EHK 35
Murray 56 Mount Ayr 47
Bedford 57 East Union 37

Region 8

Fremont-Mills 59 Stanton 56
Corning 42 Villisca 40
Riverside 46 AHST 43
Ar-We-Va 67 Boyer Valley 30

Class 2A

Region 7
Central Decatur 56 Nodaway Valley 42
Panorama 56 Clarke 34
Des Moines Christian 59 North Polk 48
IKM-Manning 41 Audubon 16

Region 8
Missouri Valley 43 St. Albert 35
Lawton-Bronson 73 Hinton 54
Shenandoah 31 Tri-Center 29
OA-BCIG 65 Woodbury Central 49

AUDUBON BOYS ELIMINATE GLIDDEN-RALSTON, TRAVEL TO GUTHRIE CENTER NEXT


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheeler boys basketball team will take on Guthrie Center Thursday night in Boys Class 1A District Tournament action.


6-15 Audubon beat Glidden-Ralston 59-52 on Monday night to advance to the district quarterfinal game against 12-9 Guthrie Center. Wheeler head coach Brett Dorsey says Audubon got good bench production in the Glidden-Ralston win. 

 

Coach Dorsey believes his team matches up well with Guthrie Center. This will be the first meeting between these two teams this year. The game will be played at Guthrie Center High School Thursday night beginning at 7:00 p.m.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon boys coach Brett Dorsey

 

 

HARLAN GIRLS TAKE ON SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON WEDNESDAY


(Harlan) The Harlan Cyclone girls basketball team will begin postseason play Wednesday night when they travel to Sergeant Bluff-Luton.


The Harlan girls enter the Class 3A Regional Tournament with a 10-10 overall record. They’ll have a tough challenge right away in the first round when they take on 12th ranked Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

 

The Cyclones will be playing in the Region 2 Bracket in Class 3A, it’s a region that features three ranked teams.

 

The winner of Wednesday night’s matchup between Harlan and Sergeant Bluff-Luton will take on either Denison-Schleswig or Perry in the second round on Saturday.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan girls basketball coach Tony Vis
 

CLASS 1A AND 2A BOYS DISTRICT BASKETBALL SCORES, MONDAY, FEBRUARY 13


 

Class 1A

 

District 1

Nishnabotna 57 Essex 47 OT

St. Albert 76 Heartland Christian 8

 

District 2

West Harrison 57 AHST 55

Charter Oak-Ute vs Westwood PPD

 

District 6

Audubon 59 Glidden-Ralston 52

Madrid 66 Paton-Churdan 37

 

District 15

Earlham 54 Orient-Macksburg 46

East Union 73 Diagonal 45

 

District 16

Lenox 64 Bedford 52

Stanton 48 South Page 36

 

Class 2A

 

District 1

Clarinda Academy 66 Shenandoah 38

Tri-Center 51 Missouri Valley 45

 

District 2

Kuemper Catholic 86 MVAO 56

East Sac County 76 Ridge View 49

Alta/Aurelia vs OA-BCIG PPD

 

District 16

West Central Valley 65 Central Decatur 40

Panorama 69 Clarke 66 OT

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS 1A AND 2A REGIONAL MATCHUPS, TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 14


Class 1A

 

Region 7

Martensdale-St. Mary's vs Earlham

Exira-EHK vs Coon Rapids-Bayard

Mount Ayr vs Murray

Bedford vs East Union

 

Region 8

Stanton vs Fremont-Mills

Villisca vs Corning

Riverside vs AHST

Ar-We-Va vs Boyer Valley

 

Class 2A

 

Region 7

Nodaway Valley vs Central Decatur

Panorama vs Clarke

Des Moines Christian vs North Polk

IKM-Manning vs Audubon

 

Region 8

Missouri Valley vs St. Albert

Lawton-Bronson vs Hinton

Shenandoah vs Tri-Center

OA-BCIG vs Woodbury Central

 

 

 

AUDUBON TRAVELS TO IKM-MANNING FOR CLASS 2A REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL


(Manning) KSOM will bring you play-by-play coverage of the Audubon and #3 IKM-Manning matchup in the 2nd round of the Class 2A Girls Regional Tournament. Audubon comes in with a 15-6 record while IKM-Manning is 20-2. The Wheelers have won ten of their last eleven games and the Wolves only two losses this season have come in overtime to #1 ranked OA-BCIG. Audubon and IKM-Manning played very early in the regular season with IKM-Manning cruising to a 66-29 win.

 

Pregame coverage will get started at 6:45 p.m. Tuesday night. The tip-off is scheduled for 7:00.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon girls coach Kim Subbert

 

Click here for the interview with IKM-Manning girls coach Gene Rasmussen

CLASS 1A DISTRICT WRESTLING RESULTS FROM NODAWAY VALLEY


106 Champion Brad Kerkhoff Audubon 38-9
106 Runnerup Kolby Munson Ogden  34-12


113 Champion Kyler Kiner Ogden 21-1
113 Runnerup Christian Hilgenberg Coon Rapids-Bayard 33-16

 

120 Champion Taylor Hagen Martensdale-St Marys 43-2
120 Runnerup Jake Junerdosse Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 38-9

 

126 Champion Kole Stapes Martensdale-St Marys 38-5
126 Runnerup Blair Kerkhoff Audubon 37-4

 

132 Champion David Walker Martensdale-St Marys 48-0
132 Runnerup Cameron Mennenoh Audubon 47-7

 

138 Champion Ryan Joint West Central Valley, Steward 42-4
138 Runnerup David DeLong Martensdale-St Marys 34-18

 

145 Champion Robert Walker Martensdale-St Marys  26-0
145 Runnerup Joshua Parker Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 34-7

 

152 Champion Shane Swank Mount Ayr 43-10
152 Runnerup Kain Queck Nodaway Valley 29-15

 

160 Champion Tyler Hein Panorama 31-12
160 Runnerup Autin Laabs Guthrie Center 39-14

 

170 Champion Kory Schmelzer Corning 38-2
170 Runnerup Clay Blass Coon Rapids-Bayard 30-19

 

182 Champion Ethan Jones Interstate 35, Truro 35-8
182 Runnerup Jesse Svoboda Audubon 40-8

 

195 Champion Zach Barton Corning 41-11
195 Runnerup John Derry Panorama 37-7

 

220 Champion Cody Ladd Nodaway Valley 22-3
220 Runnerup Taylor Hein Panorama, 26-17

 

285 Champion Nick Fett Audubon, 44-4
285 Runnerup Dillon Suhr, Guthrie Center, 46-4

CLASS 2A FIRST ROUND REGIONAL BASKETBALL SCORES


Region 7

 

Central Decatur 77 Clarinda Academy 17 
Nodaway Valley 62 Clarinda 39

Clarke 48 West Central Valley 42 
Panorama 94 Interstate 35 34
North Polk 68 Van Meter 43  
Des Moines Christian 69 Pleasantville 42  
Audubon 49 Jefferson-Scranton 42  
IKM-Manning 89 Ogden 16

 

Region 8

Missouri Valley 48 Logan-Magnolia 15 
Hinton 81 Westwood 20  

Lawton-Bronson 85 West Monona 26 
Shenandoah 47 Griswold 44
Tri-Center 46 Treynor 38 
Woodbury Central 66 Maple Valley-AO 44  
OA-BCIG 55 Ridge View 33
Council Bluffs St. Albert 39 Underwood 38

 

CRESTON QUALIFIES 7/ATLANTIC QUALIFIES 5 FOR STATE AT 2A DISTRICT WRESTLING MEET AT ATLANTIC


Results:

 

106

Champion-Darrian Schwenke-Atlantic

Runner-up-Mason Miller-Winterset

 

113

Champion-Jared Eischeid-Kuemper

Runner-Up-Derek Miller-Winterset

 

120

Champion-Chase Goodman-South Cenrtral-Calhoun

Runner-up-Blake Luna-Clarinda

 

126

Champion-Clint Flack-JSPCEG

Runner-up-Zach Goodrich-Creston-Orient-Macksburg

 

132

Champion-Walker Marshall-Missouri Valley

Runner-up-Rob Young-Atlantic

 

138

Champion-Jake Marlin-Creston-Orient-Macksburg

Runner-up-John Schwarte-Harlan

 

145

Champion-Juwann Parrish-Creston-Macksburg

Runner-up-Brandon Silbaugh-JSPCEG

 

152

Champion-David Thompson-Creston-Macksburg

Runner-up-Cody Morris-Bedford-Lenox

 

160

Champion-Derek Stork-Atlantic

Runner-up-Trevor Frain-Creston-Orient-Macksburg

 

170

Champion-Matt Williamson-Atlantic

Runner-up-Cole Bonde-Bedford-Lenox

 

182

Champion-Seth Esais-Red Oak

Runner-up-Scott Brockman-Clarinda

 

195

Champion-Colten Riley-South Central-Calhoun

Runner-up-Keaton Hulett-Crestonh-Orient-Macksburg

 

220

Champion-Blake Glenn-Winterset

Runner-up-Cass Weitl-Kuemper

 

285

Champion-Collin Bevins-Creston-Orient-Macskburg

Runner-up-Austin Conrad-Atlantic

 

 

February 11, 2012

 

 

AUDUBON SENDS FIVE WRESTLERS TO STATE TOURNAMENT


(Audubon) The Audubon Wheelers will be wll represented at next week's state wrestling tournament. After qualifying eight wrestlers for the district tournament at Nodaway Valley, the Wheelers send five individuals to the state tournament at Wells Fargo Arena. Qualifiers for Audubon include Freshman Brad Kerkhoff  (106), Senior Blair Kerkhoff (126), senior Cammeron Mennenoh (132), Junior Jesse Svoboda (182), and Senior Nick Fett (285).

 

The Class 1A state wrestling tournament begins Thursday, February 16th and runs through Saturday, February 18th. KSOM and KS95.7 will have reports all three days of the tournament.

STATE WRESTLING QUALIFIERS FROM UNDERWOOD DISTRICT TOURNAMENT


 

106

1. Taylor Curtis, Underwood, 52-3

2. Zach Ulven, Westwood, 38-8

 

113

1. Ethan Reynek, Logan-Magnolia, 27-4 (100th Career win in Finals)

2. Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK, 38-4

 

120

1. Andrew Foutch, Underwood, 52-1

2. Quinton Doiel, Logan-Magnolia, 36-8

 

126

1. Logan Moore, West Monona, 22-6

2. Ridge Meeker Logan-Magnolia, 22-7

 

132

1. Eric Brosnahan, Logan-Magnolia, 16-10

2. Derek Bailey, MVAO, 33-9

 

138

1. Darian Irlbeck, Tri-Center, 42-7

2. Cody Kingery, Underwood, 45-9

 

145

1. Mike Novotny, Underwood, 38-2  (wins by injury default)

2. Trevor Paulsen, Tri-Center, 40-0

 

152

1. Loren Williams, Tri-Center, 48-0 

2. Josh Matusik, Woodbine, 38-11

 

160

1. Drake Fanslau, Underwood, 51-3 (wins by injury default)

2. Gavvon Shafer, Woodbine, 13-3

 

170

1. Jake Lewis, St. Albert, 40-4

2. Trey Sander, Exira-EHK, 37-5

 

182

1. MacKenzie Housman, Riverside, 50-6

2. Austin Kline, Tri-Center, 39-9 

 

195

1. Chris Bridgeford, Logan-Magnolia, 43-1

2. Trenton Geer, Treynor, 35-2

 

220

1. Logan Melby, Logan-Magnolia, 40-6 (100th career win in semi-finals)

2. Evan Schnack, Underwood, 31-8

 

285

1. Marco Naughton, St. Albert, 33-0

2. David Howell, East Mills, 45-5

AREA BASKETBALL SCORES, FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 10


Boys Basketball

 

Hawkeye Ten

Atlantic 57, Creston 46 (Atlantic wins first Hawkeye 10 Title since '01-'02)
Glenwood 53, Denison-Schleswig 50
Harlan 59, Red Oak 41

 

Raccoon River

Ballard 65, Boone 53

Bondurant-Farrar 71, Carroll 57
ADM, Adel 80, Winterset 51
Dallas Center-Grimes 68, Carlisle 39

 

Non-Conference

Exira/EH-K 81, A-H-S-T, Avoca 54
Bedford 60, Stanton 40
East Greene, Grand Junction 77, Audubon 73
East Union, Afton 55, Orient-Macksburg 47
Logan-Magnolia 65, East Mills 52
Murray 74, Martensdale-St. Marys 61
Nodaway Valley 67, Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 55
Treynor 64, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 33 

 

Girls Basketball

 

Bondurant-Farrar 51, Carroll 34
 

Winterset 50, A-D-M, Adel 40

Dallas Center-Grimes 72, Carlisle 38
 

Glenwood 58, Denison-Schleswig 39
Harlan 53, Red Oak 43

 

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 84, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 20
 

 

ATLANTIC WINS CONFERENCE TITLE OUTRIGHT


(Creston) The Atlantic Trojan boy’s basketball team snapped a ten-year drought when they clinched the Hawkeye Ten Conference Friday night with a 57-46 win over Creston at Creston. The last time an Atlantic was a share of the conference title in the 2001-2002 season.

 

The Trojans started strong with a 10-2 run early and never trailed in the game played at Creston. The Trojans held quarter leads of 19-11, 30-17, 46-27, and the final 57-46. The Trojans lead by as many as 20-points with 3-minutes to go in the game before both teams cleared their benches.

 

Sam Markham (pictured) led all-scorers for Atlantic with 19-points, and Dalton Franken and Harrison Hoegh finished the night with 16-points each.

 

Colby Taylor led the Panthers with 14-points. The (7-4, 9-10), take on Harlan Tuesday. Atlantic, (11-2, 18-3), hosts Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln Tuesday night.

 

Click here to listen to Atlantic Head Coach Steve Blazek’s comments after the game

Girls Basketball Hawkeye Ten Race


With a tight girl’s basketball Hawkeye Ten race between Lewis Central and Glenwood there are two different scenarios involving who the conference champions or co-champions will be. Lewis Central ended their conference play at 12-1 as Glenwood who is currently 11-1 has their last conference game against Denison tonight. The first scenario would be if Glenwood were to win they would then be co-champions with Lewis Central. The other scenario is if Glenwood were to lose Lewis Central would be the outright conference champions. We will find out who the conference champions will be tonight as Glenwood travels to Denison to take on the 7-5 Monarchs.

 

 

Brett Stakey

CORNING BEATS ESSEX/SOUTH PAGE TO ADVANCE TO REGIONAL QUARTERFINAL


(Corning) Freshman Marie Palmer posted a double-double with 16 points and 11 rebounds while teammate Kelsey Roberts scored 18 points to go along with her 8 boards in Corning's 56-30 win over Essex/South Page Thursday night. Corning jumped out to a 16-6 first quarter advantage and led 30-15 at halftime.

 

16-6 Corning matches up with 19-3 Villisca in the Regional Quarterfinals. The game will be played at Villisca on Tuesday, February 14th. Villisca defeated Corning 41-35 when the two squads met in the regular season.

 

Click here for the interview with Corning co-head coach Sandy Winter

EXIRA-EHK GIRLS AVENGE EARLIER LOSS TO GUTHRIE CENTER


(Elk Horn) Despite losing to Guthrie Center in the regular season, Exira-EHK was able to eliminate the Tigers from the Class 1A Regional Tournament. The Spartans got 15 points from Rachel Smith and 14 from Maddy Peppers. Exira-EHK improves to 19-3 with their 51-38 win last night.

 

Coming up next week Exira-EHK will get another shot at Coon Rapids-Bayard. One of the Spartan's three losses in the regular season came against the Crusaiders, a 37-32 loss on December 10th. Outside of Coon Rapids-Bayard and Guthrie Center, Exira-EHK's other loss during the regular season came to Adair-Casey. Adair-Casey was eliminated by Earlham in the first round.

15-0 THIRD QUARTER ADVANTAGE LEADS RIVERSIDE GIRLS PAST WALNUT


(Walnut) Riverside advances in the Class 1A Regional Basketball Tournament with 56-34 win over Walnut in the first round. Anna Hildebrand, Sheyenne Smith, and Dani Turner all finished in double figures scoring led by Hildebrand's 15 points. After leading 26-22 at halftime, Riverside out scored Walnut 15-0 in the third quarter to take a 41-22 lead heading into the fourth.

 

7-14 Riverside will oppose AHST in the 2nd Round. The winner of the the AHST and Riverside game will take on either Boyer Valley or Ar-We-Va in the regional semi-finals.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside girls coach Tom Grobe

 

 

STANTON CONTROLS DEFENSIVE END IN 72-9 REGIONAL WIN


(Stanton) The Stanton girls basketball team improved to 15-6 on the year with their 72-9 first round victory over East Mills. Thursday's win marks the fourth time the team has held an opponent under 20 points and the first time they have held an opponenet under 10 points.

 

Stanton moves into a regional quarterfinal with Fremont-Mills next week. After a slow start to the season, the Viqueens have won fourteen of their last sixteen games. Stanton swept Fremont-Mills in the regular season with 56-38 and 48-36 wins.

 

Click here for the interview with Stanton girls basketball coach Bruce Subbert

VILLISCA ADVANCES WITH 50-40 WIN IN REGIONAL TOURNEY


(Villisca) Amanda Focht scored 18 points and grabbed 19 rebounds to help lead Villisca to a first round win over Nishnabotna on Thursday night. Focht made seven of her ten shots from the floor and teammate Jill Vanderhoof collected 15 rebounds to go along wth 8 points.

 

Villisca improves to 19-3 on the season. They will host 16-6 Corning in the second round on Tuesday, February 14th. Villisca beat Corning 41-35 in their only regular season meeting.

 

Click here for the interview with Villisca girls basketball coach Donna Williams

CLASS 1A FIRST ROUND REGIONAL TOURNAMENT SCORES


Region 7

 

Martensdale-St. Mary's 48 Orient-Macksburg 31

Earlham 56 Adair-Casey 42

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 46 CAM 31

Exira-EHK 51 Guthrie Center 38

 

Murray 29 Mormon Trail 19

Mount Ayr 47 Lamoni 44

 

East Union 48 Diagonal 33

Bedford 60 Lenox 23

 

Region 8

 

Fremont-Mills 36 Sidney 31

Stanton 72 East Mills 9

 

Corning 56 Essex/South Page 30

Villisca 50 Nishnabotna 40

 

Riverside 56 Walnut 34

AHST 66 Heartland Christian 23

 

Boyer Valley 62 West Harrison 57

Ar-We-Va 85 Woodbine 41

 

KSOM ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: ADAIR-CASEY'S SPENCER ROCHHOLZ


(Adair) Spencer Rochholz of Adair-Casey is our KSOM Athlete of the Week. Rochholz has averaged 30.5 points, 6 rebounds, 3.5 assists, and 5 steals per game in the past week.


Rochholz missed 11 games this season a broken hand, but has returned to lead the Bombers to four straight wins. Since his return from injury, the junior is averaging 27.75 points per game and 6.5 rebounds. Adair-Casey is 8-1 with Rochholz in the lineup and just 5-6 when he is not in uniform.
 

In the nine games he has played this year, Rochholz averages of 25.4 points per game and 6.7 rebounds per game. 13-7 Adair-Casey plays Griswold on February 16th in their District Tournament game.

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey coach Mark Emgarten
 

EXIRA-EHK DEFENDS ROLLING HILLS CONFERENCE BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP


(Elk Horn) When Exira and Elk Horn-Kimballton joined forced on the basketball court last year the merger resulted in a conference championship and a trip to the Class 1A Boys State Basketball Tournament. In the program's second season, the Spartans have repeated as Rolling Hills Conference champs and will begin their potential road to the state tournament one week from tomorrow.

 

Exira-EHK defeated East Greene 80-46 in their final Rolling Hills Conference game of the 2011-12 season, and finished league play with just one loss. Tuesday's win over East Greene marked the 12 straight win for Exira-EHK. The Spartans still have one non-conference game remaining on the schedule as they'll take on AHST Friday night.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK boys basketball coach Doug Newton

NODAWAY VALLEY WIN OVER BEDFORD GIVES WOLVERINES A SHARE OF CONFERENCE TITLE


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley earned a share of the Pride of Iowa Conference girls championship last night with a 38-35 win over Bedford. Bedford came in undefeated and ranked #2 in the state in class 1A but now splits the Pride of Iowa title with Nodaway Valley.

 

Wolverine head coach Tom Thompson says his squad knocked down three three-pointers in the first quarter to take an early lead and used good ball handling to close out the game. Coach Thompson adds that the hometown crowd was a key. For Nodaway Valley it’s just their 2nd Pride of Iowa title in school history. The last time the Wolverines were on top of the Pride of Iowa at the end of the season was when they split the championship with Pleasantville and Bedford in the 05-06 season.

 

Nodaway Valley finishes the regular season with an overall record of 19-2. They will play Clarinda in the first round of the Class 2A Regional tournament on Saturday. 

 

Click here for the interview with Nodaway Valley girls coach Tom Thompson

CLASS 1A AND 2A STATE DUAL WRESTLING PAIRINGS


Class 1A State Duals

 

*Class 1A first round duals begin at 9:00 a.m. on Wednesday, February 15th at Wells Fargo Arena. Consolation matches are scheduled for 11:00 a.m. with the semi-finals at 1:00 p.m.

 

#1 Clarion-Goldfield (17-1) vs #8 West Branch (20-2)

#4 Alburnett (20-2) vs #5 Underwood (30-0)

 

#2 Don Bosco, Gilbertville (22-6) vs #7 Martensdale-St. Mary's (23-5)

#3 Nashua-Plainfield (20-4) vs #6 Woodbury Central, Moville (21-3)

 

Class 2A State Duals

 

*Class 2A first round duals begin at 9:00 a.m. on Wednesday, February 15th. KS95.7 FM will have coverage of the Atlantic/CAM match. Consolation matches set for 11:00 a.m. with the semi-finals scheduled for 1:00 p.m.

 

#1 Assumption, Davenport (28-1) vs #8 Webster City (18-4)

#4 Creston/O-M (15-0) vs #5 Charles City (16-7)

 

#2 West Delaware, Manchester (20-4) vs #7 Spirit Lake Park (16-6)

#3 Denver-Tripoli (17-3) vs Atlantic/CAM (19-1)

 

 

 

 

AREA SCORES, TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7TH


 

Class 1A Regional Dual Wrestling

 

@ Griswold

 

 

Semi-finals: Audubon 44 Riverside 27

Semi-finals: Underwood 55 Guthrie Center 15

 

Finals: Underwood 39 Audubon 31

 

@ Logan-Magnolia

 

Semi-finals: Tri-Center 51 Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn 21

Semi-finals: Woodbury Central 44 Logan-Magnolia 18

 

Finals: Woodbury Central 45 Tri-Center 27

 

Class 2A Regional Dual Wrestling

 

@ Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

 

Semi-finals: Atlantic/CAM 52 North Polk 15

Semi-finals: South Central Calhoun 45 Ballard 36

 

Finals: Atlantic/CAM 47 South Central Calhoun 27

 

@ Central Decatur

 

Semi-finals: Creston/O-M 63 Albia 12

Semi-finals: Winterset 42 Davis County, Bloomfield 36

 

Finals: Creston/O-M 64 Winterset 16

 

Girls Basketball

 

 

Rolling Hills

Iowa Christian Academy 49, CAM, Anita 31
Adair-Casey 63, Paton-Churdan 15

 

Raccoon River

Bondurant-Farrar 52, Perry 36
Carlisle 49, Boone 43
Carroll 54, Dallas Center-Grimes 41

 

Pride of Iowa

Martensdale-St Marys 57, Interstate 35, Truro 46
Central Decatur, Leon 66, Wayne 40
Nodaway Valley 38, Bedford 35 (NV and Bedford split conference title)
Lenox 36, Mount Ayr 35

Pleasantville 46, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 43
Corning 65, East Union 27

 

West Central

Coon Rapids-Bayard 52, West Central Valley, Stuart 37
Panorama 73, Earlham 27
Des Moines Christian 65, Ogden 27

 

Hawkeye Ten

Lewis Central 46, Harlan 27
Creston 52, Clarinda 49

Denison-Schleswig 53 Atlantic 34

Glenwood 86 Shenandoah 26
 

Non-conference

IKM-Manning 45, Tri-Center, Neola 29
Villisca 62, North Nodaway, MO 47

 

Boys Basketball

 

Rolling Hills

Exira/EH-K 80, East Greene, Grand Junction 56 (Exira-EHK conference champs)
Glidden-Ralston 54, Walnut 48
Ankeny Christian Academy 56, Orient-Macksburg 54 (OT)

 

Hawkeye Ten

Atlantic 61, Denison-Schleswig 58
Harlan 63, Lewis Central 58
Glenwood 58, Shenandoah 29

Creston 54 Clarinda 52 (OT)
 

Raccoon River

Boone 57, Carlisle 49
ADM, Adel 56, Ballard 55
Carroll 74, Dallas Center-Grimes 65

 

West Central

Woodward Academy 77, Madrid 72 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 70, West Central Valley, Stuart 39
Des Moines, Christian 79, Ogden 70

 

Pride of Iowa

Martensdale-St. Marys 66, Interstate 35, Truro 55 (OT)
Nodaway Valley 77, Bedford 22
Pleasantville 72, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 49
Mount Ayr 55, Lenox 47

Corning 76, East Union, Afton 40

 

Non-conference

A-H-S-T, Avoca 64, Woodbine 61
East Mills 75, Riverside, Oakland 71

 

 

ATLANTIC EDGES MONARCHS/TAKES ONE GAME LEAD IN THE CONFERENCE RACE


(Atlantic) Atlantic escaped Denison 61-58 at Atlantic Tuesday night. And with a little help from Creston took a one game lead in the Hawkeye Ten Conference boy’s basketball race. The Trojans gained a notch on the rest of the Conference field after Creston upset Clarinda 54-52 in overtime. That drops the Cardinals to 9-3, and Atlantic extends their conference mark to 10-2, and 16-3 overall. The Trojans control their own destiny now heading into their final regular season game Friday night at Creston. A win would give the Trojans the outright Conference Title.

 

Despite, a cold shooting night, Atlantic was able to hold off the Monarch’s who fought back from a ten point deficit in the first half. The Trojans held quarter leads of 10-7, and 25-22, before relinquishing the lead to the Monarchs in the third quarter 42-40.

 

It was Gunnar Blum’s (pictured) two close range buckets, and Dalton Franken’s free throw shooting down the stretch that saved the Trojans. Franken ended the night with 18-points and 9-of-11 from the free throw line. Gunnar Blum scored 16-points, and Chad Christensen finished up with 12.

 

Austin Eller led the Monarch’s with 19-points, and Zac Johnson scored 15.

 

Denison travels to Glenwood Friday night, Atlantic is on the road at Creston.

 

Click to listen to Atlantic Head Coach Steve Blazek’s postgame comments

ATLANTIC/CAM WRESTLERS EARN ANOTHER TRIP TO THE STATE DUALS


(Carroll) Atlantic/CAM defeated North Polk 52-15 in the semifinals at the Regional Dual Tournament at Kuemper Catholic High School Tuesday. The Trojans moved on to the Championship Round to take on South Central Calhoun who had defeated Ballard 45-36. In the finals it was Atlantic/CAM winning 47-27. Atlantic/CAM advances the the Class 2A State Duals at Wells Fargo Arena on Wednesday, February 15th. It will be the Trojan's third trip in school history, all coming in the last four years.

 

Click here for the interview with Atlantic/CAM wrestling coach Tim Duff

 

Atlantic/CAM Match by Match Results vs North Polk

 

170-Matt Williamson 13-2 Major Decision over Mason Lewis

182-Tyler Stork pins D Hansen

195-Tyler Doll lost 3-9 to Noah Pickard

220-Tyler Christensen pins Ben Brugaman

285-Austin Conrad 12-3 Major Decision over Jerrod Sunken

106-Darrian Schwenke pins (:09) Chase Erickson

113-Dillon Cox Win By Forfeit

120-Reid Nichols lost 4-8 to Jordah Ihle

126-Zach Brooks 5-1 Decision over Dylan Husby

132-Matt Smith lost 1-6 to Andrew White

138-Rob Young pins Jake Hoyle

145-Cal Hueton loss by fall to Chad Purcell

152-Rob Nichols pins Grant Long

160-Derek Stork pins (:11) Sam Pickard

 

Atlantic/CAM Match by Match Results vs South Central Calhoun

 

182-Tyler Stork 9-8 Decision over Cody Schoop

195-Tyler Doll pins Nolan Machovec

220-Tyler Christensen loss by fall to Colten Riley

285-Austin Conrad pins Aron King

106-Darrian Schwenke pins 

113-Dillon Cox pins (:30) Colin Corey

120-Reid Nichols lost 5-11 to Ryan Sump

126-Matt Smith lost by fall to Chase Goodman

132-Rob Young pins Logan Peed

138-Open

145-Cal Hueton lost by fall to Tate Klocke

152-Rob Nichols 13-0 Tech Fall over Zayne Barrett

160-Derek Stork pins Tyler Kutz

170-Matt Williamson 8-1 Decision over Michael DeMoss

IKM-MANNING GIRLS TOPPED BY OA-BCIG ONCE AGAIN


(Onawa) Two of the best Class 2A girls basketball teams in the state collided in Onawa Monday night for the Western Valley Conference Tournament Championship. OA-BCIG came in ranked #1 in the state while IKM-Manning boasted a #3 ranking.

 

OA-BCIG picked up the 68-64 win in overtime marking the second time this season that the Wolves have come up short to their conference rival in overtime. It's the third straight time that IKM-Manning has lost to OA-BCIG by four points.

 

Dating back to last season, four of IKM-Mannings last five losses have come to OA-BCIG. The two teams are in seperate Regional Brackets and thus a state tournament rematch is a strong possibility. The Class 2A Regional tournament begins Saturday, February 11th.

REGIONAL DUAL PAIRINGS FOR TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 7TH


Class 1A @ Griswold

Audubon vs Riverside

Underwood vs Guthrie Center

 

Class 1A @ Logan-Magnolia

Tri-Center vs Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn

Woodbury Central vs Logan-Magnolia

 

Class 2A @ Kuemper Catholic, Carroll

Atlantic/CAM vs North Polk

Ballard vs South Central Calhoun

 

Class 2A @ Central Decatur

Creston/O-M vs Albia

Davis County vs Winterset

 

Class 2A @ Webster City

Webster City vs Dallas Center-Grimes

Perry vs Algona/NSK

STERK'S 25 POINTS LEAD IKM-MANNING TO BOYS WVC TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP


(Onawa) The IKM-Manning boys basketball team wins the 2012 Western Valley Conference Tournament with a 64-51 win over Lawton-Bronson in the championship game on Monday night. T.J. Sterk scored 25 points in the win. The junior shot 10-20 from the floor and rounded out the stat sheet with 7 rebounds, 6 assists, 1 steal and 1 blocked shot. Adam Brandt added 13 points on 6-7 field goal shooting. As a team, the Wolves shot 55.1% in the game.

 

IKM-Manning will close out the regular season with a non-conference game against Tri-Center tonight. The Wolves are 18-2 on the season and they'll take on the winner of the Kuemper Catholic and MVAO game on February 16th in the District Tournament.

 

Click here for the interview with IKM-Manning boys coach Keith Wagner

UNDERWOOD SHINES AT CLASS 1A SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT AT RIVERSIDE


(Oakland) Underwood advanced 11 wrestlers from the Riverside Class 1A Sectional Meet on Monday. The Eagles had seven champions and four wrestlers who finished as a runner up. Underwood will take on Guthrie Center in the first round of the Regional Duals at Griswold Tuesday night. Riverside finished as the team runner up and will take on Audubon in the Regional Duals first round.

 

Team Scoring

1. Underwood 252

2. Riverside 148

3. Griswold 144

4. Treynor 113.5

5. Southwest Iowa 104

6. Exira-EHK 85

7. East Mills 76

8. AHST 65

 

Individual Qualifiers for District Tournament at Underwood

 

106

1. Taylor Curtis, Underwood

2. Hadley Ogg, Griswold

 

113

1. Evan Hansen, Exira-EHK

2. Riley Klein, Underwood

 

120

1. Andrew Foutch, Underwood

2. Austin Dollen, Griswold

 

126

1. Zach Vance, Griswold

2. Shawn Klein, Underwood

 

132

1. Tanner Potter, Griswold

2. Lane Stortenbecker, East Mills

 

138

1. Cody Kingery, Underwood

2. James Hill, Southwest Iowa

 

145

1. Mike Novotny, Underwood

2. Dallas Dietz, Riverside

 

152

1. David Athey, Underwood

2. Colby Jennings, East Mills

 

160

1. Drake Fanslau, Underwood

2. Dane Livengood, Treynor

 

170

1. Trey Sander, Exira-EHK

2. Xavier Olivo, Griswold

 

182

1. MacKenzie Housman, Riverside

2. Jake Larson, AHST

 

195

1. Trenton Geer, Treynor

2. Blake Gunderson, Underwood

 

220

1. Evan Schnack, Underwood

2. Mark Hall, Southwest Iowa

 

285

1. David Howell, East Mills

2. Dakota Holcomb, Underwood

TRI-CENTER AND LOGAN-MAGNOLIA GO 1-2 AT TRI-CENTER SECTIONAL


Team Scoring

1. Tri-Center 211

2. Logan-Magnolia 206.5

3. St. Albert 154

4. Westwood 131

5. Maple Valley 127

6. Woodbine 105.5

7. West Monona 53

 

Click here for the interview with Tri-Center coach Andy Hensley

 

Tri-Center and Logan-Magnolia each advance to the Class 1A Regional Dual at Logan Tuesday, February 7th. Tri-Center had four champions and three runner-up finishes. Tri-Center will wrestle Marcus-Meridan-Cleghorn in the first round while Logan-Magnolia will take on Woodbury Central.

 

 

Individual Qualifiers for District Tournament at Underwood

 

106

1. Zach Ulven, Westwood

2. Christian Polley, Tri-Center

 

113

1. Ethan Reynek, Logan-Magnolia

2. Cole Peckham, St. Albert

 

120

1. Quinton Doiel, Logan-Magnolia

2. Austin Mead, Westwood

 

126

1. Logan Moore, West Monona

2. Ridge Meeker, Logan-Magnolia

 

132

1. Eric Brosnahan, Logan-Magnolia

2. Derek Bailey, MVAO

 

138

1. Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center

2. Jacob Becker, Westwood

 

145

1. Trevor Paulson, Tri-Center

2. Mason Mentink, Woodbine

 

152

1. Loren Williams, Tri-Center

2. Josh Matusik, Woodbine

 

160

1. Gavvon Shafer, Woodbine

2. Ethan White, Tri-Center

 

170

1. Jake Lewis, St. Albert

2. Quin Mann, Logan-Magnolia

 

182

1. Austin Kline, Tri-Center

2. Matt Monahan, Woodbine

 

195

1. Chris Bridgeford, Logan-Magnolia

2. Sean O'Niel, St. Albert

 

220

1. Logan Melby, St. Albert

2. Will Simmons, West Monona

 

285

1. Marco Naughton, St. Albert

2. Jacob Wohlers, Tri-Center

 

 

WHEELERS CROWN 8 CHAMPS ON WAY TO TEAM SECTIONAL TITLE


(Guthrie Center) Audubon racked up 216.5 points to win the Class 1A Sectional Wrestling Tournament at Guthrie Center Monday night. The Wheelers went eight for eight in the championship round with Brad Kerkhoff, Blair Kerkhoff, Cameron Mennenoh, Riley Jensen, Kolton Jensen, Dakota Christiensen, Jesse Svoboda, and Nick Fett all winning individual sectional titles.

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon wrestling coach Blane Kerkhoff

 

The team runner-up went to Guthrie Center with 156.5 points. Guthrie Center had just one individual champions with freshman Austin Laabs at 160, but the Tigers advanced three other wrestlers as a runner-up. Audubon and Guthrie Center move on to the Team Regional Duals at Griswold on Tuesday.

 

Click here for the interview with Guthrie Center wrestling coach Shawn Danker

 

Individual Qualifiers for Districts at Nodaway Valley

 

106

1. Brad Kerkhoff, Audubon

2. Kolby Munson, Ogden

 

113

1. Kyle Kiner, Ogden

2. Christian Hilgenberg, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

120

1. Shawn Heaning, Ogden

2. Brett Carstens, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

126

1. Blair Kerkhoff, Audubon

2. Hunter Grunsted, Panorama

 

132

1. Cameron Mennenoh, Audubon

2. Jacoby Winters, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

138

1. Riley Jensen, Audubon

2. Ryan Joint, West Central Valley

 

145

1. Keegan Bock, Coon Rapids-Bayard

2. Tyler Hennigar, Nodaway Valley

 

152

1. Kolton Jensen, Audubon

2. Kain Queck, Nodaway Valley

 

160

1. Austin Laabs, Guthrie Center

2. Tyler Hein, Panorama

 

170

1. Dakota Christensen, Audubon

2. Clay Blass, Coon Rapids-Bayard

 

182

1. Jesse Svoboda, Audubon

2. Cale Crowder, Guthrie Center

 

195

1. John Derry, Panorama

2. Cody Cain, Guthrie Center

 

220

1. Cody Ladd, Nodaway Valley

2. Taylor Hein, Panorama

 

285

1. Nick Fett, Audubon

2. Dillon Suhr, Guthrie Center

ATLANTIC QUALIFIES 7 FOR DISTRICT/EARNS SPOT IN REGIONAL DUALS


 (Atlantic) Atlantic sends 7-wrestlers to the district meet on Saturday, and piled up 211 ½- points to capture the team title at the Class 2A Sectional Wrestling Tournament  to  at Harlan Monday. The Trojans will compete Tuesday night in the Regional Duals at Kuemper. South Central, Calhoun was second with 193-points.
 
Atlantic Crowned six champions including;  #2 Darrian Schwenke, (106), 29-0, Rob Nichols, (152), 38-5, #6 Derek Stork, (160), 38-3, Matt Williamson, (170), 34-10, Tyler Stork, (182), 31-14, and Austin Conrad, (285) and 33-8. The lone runner-up for Atlantic was #5 Rob Young, (132), now 40-3.
 
Harlan saw five wrestlers advance to districts. #10 John Schwarte, (138), 39-5 was the only champion. The four runner-up finishers advancing were; Broghan Kelly, (113), 34-11, Chris Hopkins, (120), 26-18, Brock Travis, (160), 37-11, and Cale Stork, (182), 33-15.
 
Walker Marshall and John Wohlers qualified for Missouri Valley. Marshall will take his third ranking, and 45-1, record to the Atlantic district on Saturday as a champion. Wohlers finished as the runner-up.
 
District qualifiers from the Harlan Sectional:
 
106
Champion- #2 Darrian Schwenke, Atlantic, 29-0,
Runnerup-Skylor Pochinski, South Central, Calhoun-38-15.

 
113
Champion- #8 Jared Eischeid, Kuemper, Catholic, Carroll-37-0
Runner-up- Broghan Kelly, Harlan-34-11

 
120
Champion-#10 Chase Goodman, South Central, Calhoun-47-4
Runner-up-Chris Hopkins, Harlan-26-18

 
126
Champion-Clint Flack, JSPCEG-33-5.
Runner-up-Logan Peed-South Central, Calhoun-40-14

 
132
Champion-#3 Walker Marshall-Missouri Valley-45-1
Runner-up-Rob Young-Atlantic, 40-3

 
138
Champion-#10 John Schwarte-Harlan
Runner-up-Kolby Hilgenberg, Kuemper

 
145
Champion-Brandon Silbaugh-#4 JSPC-EG- 33-2
Runner-up-Zayne Barrett-South Central, Calhoun-17-12

 
152
Champion-Rob Nichols-Atlantic- 38-5
Runner-up-Ike Eischeid-JSPC-EG-19-8

 
160
Champion-Derek Stork-Atlantic-38-3
Runner-up-Brock Travis-Harlan-37-11

 
170
Champion-Matt Williamson-Atlantic-38-3
Runner-up-Cody Schoop-South Central-Calhoun-40-11

 
182
Champion-Tyler Stork-Atlantic-31-14-(Pictured left)-First cousins
Runner-up-Cale Stork-Harlan-33-15-(Pictured right)

 
195
Champion-#2 Colten Riley-South Central-Calhoun-50-0
Runner-up-Aaron Beaman-JSPC-EG-25-10

 
220
Champion-Cass Weitl-Kuemper-33-6
Runner-up-John Wohlers-Missouri Valley-33-15.

 
285
Champion-#10 Austin Conrad-Atlantic-33-8
Runner-up-aaron King-South Central-Calhoun-40-12
 
February 6, 2012
 
 

STANTON BOYS EYE WINNING RECORD


(Stanton) With two games remaining in the regular season, the Stanton Vikings hold an overall record of 8-9.

 

To achieve a winning record this season, the team will have to beat 4-10 Lenox on Monday night and 4-15 Bedford on Friday. It's been an up and down year so far for the Stanton boys who started 5-1 but then dropped six of their next seven games. Coach Steve Bruning says the team has regrouped and is hoping to finish the regular season strong. He adds that the group struggled with their offensive execution but is starting to fine tune some things offensively down the stretch.

 

Stanton begins the Class 1A District Tournament next Monday at home against South Page.

 

Click here for the interview with Stanton boys coach Steve Bruning

 

 

17-2 IKM-MANNING VS 15-2 LAWTON BRONSON IN BOYS WVC FINAL MONDAY NIGHT


(Onawa) The IKM-Manning boys will meet up with Lawton-Bronson in the championship game of the Western Valley Conference Tournament Monday night.

 

Each team enters the game with just two losses on the season. This is the first meeting between the two squads this year. IKM-Manning coach Keith Wagner says the keys to the game will be defense and rebounding. He says everyone has to play well for the Wolves to get the win. Two of the top scorers in the conference will be on display with Lawton-Bronson junior Austin Lefler averaging 22.1 points per game and IKM-Manning junior TJ Sterk posting 19.1 points per game.

 

The girls and boys championship games will each be played at West Monona High School in Onawa tonight. The girls game will start at 6:00 p.m.

 

Click here for the interview with IKM-Manning coach Keith Wagner

HALLIE CHRISTOFFERSON POSTS ANOTHER BIG GAME IN ISU CYCLONE WIN


(AMES) Hallie Christofferson scored 17 points on Saturday to help lead Iowa State to a 71-56 win over Texas in Big 12 Women’s College Basketball.


Christofferson connected on six of her ten shots from the floor including five of eight (62.5%) from three point range. The former Exira All-State performer is averaging 16.6 points per game over the last three contests.


Iowa State has won four of their last five games after starting Big 12 play on a five game losing streak. The Cyclones are now 13-8 overall and 4-6 in conference play.ISU will play Missouri this Wednesday.
 

AREA BASKETBALL SCORES, FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3


 

Girls Basketball

Adair-Casey 53, East Greene 27
Iowa Christian Academy 79, Paton-Churdan 34
Exira-EHK 64, Walnut 35

 

Corning 42, Central Decatur, Leon 39
Interstate 35, Truro 61, East Union 42
Martensdale-St Marys 63, Lenox 14
Nodaway Valley 45, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 35
Mount Ayr 53, Pleasantville 37
Bedford 62, Wayne 37

 

Winterset 47, Boone 39

Bondurant-Farrar 65, Saydel 23
Dallas Center-Grimes 42, Ballard 38
Carroll 44, Carlisle 41

 

Lewis Central 52, Atlantic 26
Creston 55, Red Oak 44

 

Panorama 40, Coon Rapids-Bayard 34
Van Meter 35, Guthrie Center 32
West Central Valley, Stuart 49, Madrid 36
Des Moines Christian 44, Woodward-Granger 38

 

Fremont-Mills 43, East Mills 37
Stanton 64, Essex 39

 

Treynor 53, Riverside, Oakland 28
Missouri Valley 52, Audubon 46

 

Sioux City, East 66, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 11

 

Boys Basketball

 

Exira/EH-K 60, Walnut 39
Iowa Christian Academy 70, Paton-Churdan 45
Orient-Macksburg 39, Glidden-Ralston 33
Adair-Casey 72, East Greene, Grand Junction 56
Ankeny Christian Academy 51, CAM, Anita 29

 

Tri-Center, Neola 74, A-H-S-T, Avoca 42
Underwood 51, Griswold 39

Riverside, Oakland 64, Treynor 51
Audubon 74, Missouri Valley 55

 

Dallas Center-Grimes 71, Ballard 60
ADM, Adel 61, Perry 55
Boone 76, Winterset 50
Carroll 84, Carlisle 59

 

Creston 55, Red Oak 42
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 70, Denison-Schleswig 63
Lewis Central 59, Atlantic 58 (OT)
Clarinda 68, Shenandoah 31

 

East Mills 44, Fremont-Mills, Tabor 41
Sidney 64, Villisca 46
Stanton 45, Essex 40

Clarinda Academy 71, South Page, College Springs 46

Des Moines, Christian 66, Woodward-Granger 35
Guthrie Center 48, Van Meter 38
Madrid 66, West Central Valley, Stuart 55
Coon Rapids-Bayard 61, Panorama, Panora 44

 

Sioux City, East 74, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 31
Lincoln East, NE 70, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 38

 

Interstate 35, Truro 66, East Union, Afton 57
Martensdale-St. Marys 66, Lenox 59

Corning 73, Central Decatur, Leon 47
Wayne, Corydon 63, Bedford 38 

Mount Ayr 56, Pleasantville 48
Nodaway Valley 83, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 41

NODAWAY VALLEY BOYS SECURE OUTRIGHT PRIDE OF IOWA CONFERENCE TITLE


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley claimed their 11th Pride of Iowa Conference championship in 16 years with their 83 to 41 win over Southweast Warren Friday night.


After leading 17-11 at the end of the first quarter, Nodaway Valley exploded for 29 second quarter points to take a 46-21 halftime lead on Southeast Warren. In their sixteen year history, Nodaway Valley has claimed 11 conference titles and they’ve finished as the runner up five times.


Alex Welsch scored a game high 24 points while TJ Bower (shooting free throw) and Dean Frank each scored 16 in the 83-41 win. Nodaway Valley has Albia on the schedule on Saturday at Wells Fargo Arena. The Wolverines will close out the regular season with Bedford and Kuemper Catholic next week.
 

NODAWAY VALLEY GIRLS IMPROVE TO 18-2 WITH FRIDAY'S WIN


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley topped Southeast Warren in high school girls basketball on KSOM Friday night.


A 9-0 2nd quarter run fueled the Nodaway Valley girls basketball to their 18th win of the season on Friday night. The Wolverines led the entire 2nd half in their 45-35 win over Southeast Warren. Paige Jones led the way with 17 points on the night and Sara Kerber scored 10 of her 12 points in the second half of play. Nodaway Valley will take on Bedford in a matchup of Pride of Iowa Conference girls leaders on Tuesday night. Bedford entered play on Friday night undefeated and Nodaway Valley’s only conference loss came to Bedford.

 

After the conclusion of the regular season, the Wolverines will start Regional Tournament play on Saturday, February 11th.

 

Click here for the interview with Nodaway Valley coach Tom Thompson
 

FINAL CLASS 1A WRESTLING RANKINGS FROM THE PREDICAMENT.COM



Class 1A Team Rankings
1 Don Bosco (6)
2 Clarion-Goldfield (7)
3 Nashua Plainfield (6)
4 Woodbury Central (5)
5 Alburnett (5)
6 Underwood (5)
7 North Linn (3)
8 Martensdale-St Marys (5)
9 Lisbon (4)
10 Tri-Center Neola (4)

Class 1A Individual Rankings
106
1 Hunter Washburn (Fr.) Alburnett
2 Blake Dietz (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
3 Tyler Dalen (Sr.) Graettinger Terril
4 Taylor Curtis (Jr.) Underwood
5 Kaden McClintock (So.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
6 Gable Verschoor (Fr.) Woodbury Central
7 Isiah Brandt (Fr.) Sumner Fredericksburg
8 Chase Exline (Jr.) Durant
9 Dylan Gibson (So.) Martensdale-St Marys
10 Jimmy Abell (Fr.) Colfax Mingo
113
1 Jordan Bremer (Sr.) Woodbury Central
2 Zach Welter (Sr.)  North Linn
3 Sawyer Amling (Fr.) Edgewood Colesburg
4 Kyler Kiner (So.) Ogden
5 Travis Cole (So.) Highland Riverside
6 Aaron Bartenhagen (Jr.) Durant
7 Evan Hansen (Fr.) EHK-Exira
8 Ethan Reynek (Sr.)  Logan Magnolia
9 Blake Marolf (Fr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
10 JD Rader (Fr.) South Hamilton
120
1 Andrew Foutch (Jr.) Underwood
2 Lincoln Monroe (Sr.)  Valley, Elgin
3 Aaron Anderson (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
4 Nathan Ryan (Sr.) Woodbury Central
5 Charlie Jones (Jr.) Waterloo Columbus
6 Drew Mangrich (Sr.) Don Bosco
7 Quinton Doiel (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
8 Collin Kolars (Jr.) BGM Brooklyn
9 Jeren Glosser (Fr.) Eddyville Blakesburg
10 Taylor Hagen (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
126
1 Tyler Shulista (Sr.)  Alburnett
2 Chet Utesch (Sr.) Akron Westfield
3 Dylan Rhoads (Jr.) Don Bosco
4 Jason Crosby (Jr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
5 Kyle White (Jr.)  Central Springs
6 Noah Irons (So.) Lake Mills
7 Nick Drenth (Sr.) HMS
8 Caleb Smothers (Sr.) Manson NW Webster
9 Blair Kerkhoff (Sr.) Audubon
10 Kole Stapes (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
132
1 David Walker (Sr.)  Martensdale-St Marys
2 Austin Demuth (Sr.)  Don Bosco
3 Kyle Blocker (Jr.) West Marshall
4 Kolbi Kohl (Sr.) Lisbon
5 Jess Hahn (Sr.) Highland Riverside
6 Marcus Peterson (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
7 Colton Martin (Jr.) Alburnett
8 Brady Meyer (Jr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
9 Cameron Mennonoh (Sr.) Audubon
10 Cole Oltmans (Jr.) Akron-Westfield
138
1 Logan Mulnix (Sr.)  North Linn
2 Sam Solis (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
3 Scott Weber (Sr.) Don Bosco
4 Payton Rice (So.) Manson NW Webster
5 Cody Marks (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
6 Ryan Joint (Jr.) West Central Valley
7 Carter Funke (Jr.) Maquoketa Valley
8 Steven Schaffer (Sr.) Maple Valley AO
9 Darrian Irlbeck (Jr.) Tri-Center Neola
10 Jake Mize (Jr.) Woodbury Central
145
1 Robert Walker (Sr.) Martensdale-St Marys
2 Trevor Paulson (Sr.) Tri-Center Neola
3 Ben Huber (Sr.) Hudson
4 Grant Henderson (Jr.) Alburnett
5 Tyler Foubert (So.) Tri-County-Montezuma
6 Mike Novotny (Sr.) Underwood
7 Jake Slocum (Sr.) West Branch
8 Spencer Kelley (Sr.) Rockford
9 Teddie Harvey (Jr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
10 Joshua Parker (Jr.) SE Warren
152
1 Loren Williams (Jr.) Tri Center-Neola
2 Tait Simpson (Sr.) Lisbon
3 Christian Miller (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
4 Luke Sommerlot (Sr.) Pocahontas
5 Jake Hogan (So.) Don Bosco
6 Brett Flynn (Sr.) HMS
7 David Athey (Jr.) Underwood
8 Maxx Schultz (Sr.) Clarion Goldfield
9 Brady Bailey (Jr.) Emmetsburg
10 Caden Doll (So.) Lynnville Sully
160
1 Drake Fanslau (Sr.) Underwood
2 Brady Kime (Sr.) Sumner-Fredericksburg
3 Mark Weber (Sr.) Don Bosco
4 Taylor Wedeking (Sr.) Nashua-Plainfield
5 Nick Schany (Jr.) Emmetsburg
6 Jacob Meehan (Jr.) MMC
7 Zach Jones (Sr.) Okoboji
8 Jake Haberman (Jr.) Clarion-Goldfield
9 Dylan Windfield (So.) Alburnett
10 Jesse East (Sr.) BGM Brooklyn
170
1 Brendan Schott (Jr.) North Linn
2 Brett Roberts (Sr.) Eddyville-Blakesburg
3 Jacob Pearson (Sr.) MMC
4 Dalton Ciavarelli (Jr.) Clarksville
5 Kory Schmelzer (Sr.) Corning
6 Andrew Wellick (Jr.) Emmetsburg
7 Andrew de Regnier (Sr.) English Valleys
8 Zach Holthaus (Sr.) Nashua Plainfield
9 Ben Wellman (So.) Tri-Center Neola
10 Ryder Clark (Jr.) West Hancock
182
1 Jared McCoy (Sr.) Woodbury Central
2 Tanner Taylor (Sr.) Okoboji
3 Andy Glaser (Sr.)  Nashua Plainfield
4 Gunnar Clark (Jr.) West Hancock
5 Austin McCartan (Jr.) Emmetsburg
6 Vinnie Harvey (So.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
7 Ryan Leonard (Jr.) Midland Wyoming
8 Nathan Brincks (Sr.) South Winneshiek
9 Mackenzie Housman (Sr.) Oakland Riverside
10 Troy Hunt (Sr.) Maquoketa Valley
195
1 Chris Bridgeford (Sr.) Logan Magnolia
2 Zac Schleugler (Sr.) West Hancock
3 Sawyer Kuboushek (Sr.)  South Winneshiek
4 Knute Seversen (Sr.) Clarion-Goldfield
5 Caleb Ciavarelli (Sr.) Clarksville
6 Ryan Parmely (Fr.) Maquoketa Valley
7 Connor Johnston (Sr.) Tri-County-Montezuma
8 Sam Van Ginkel (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
9 Trenton Geer (Sr.)  Treynor
10 Cade Jones (Jr.) West Branch
220
1 Nick Schmelzer (Sr.) South Winneshiek
2 Mitch Gambrill (So.) Clarion-Goldfield
3 Ryan Rodenborn (Sr.) Ft Dodge St Edmond
4 Michael Davidson (Jr.)  Ridge View
5 Preston Russell (Sr.) Lisbon
6 Alexander Cutshall (Sr.) Aplington Parkersburg
7 Zach Corman (Sr.) Van Buren
8 Trevor Van Den Top (Sr.) Hull Western Christian
9 Logan Melby (Jr.) Logan Magnolia
10 Tyler Hoffman (Jr.) East Buchanan
285
1 Marco Naughton (Sr.) CB St Albert
2 Tyler Smith (Sr.) Lisbon
3 Joe Koehn (Sr.) Valley Elgin
4 Chris Schleugler (Jr.)  West Hancock
5 Nick Fett (Sr.) Audubon
6 Brandon McCracken (Jr.) Aplington Parkersburg
7 Logen Bonnema (Sr.) West Sioux Hawarden
8 Logan Schafer (Sr.)  Ridge View
9 Dillon Suhr (Jr.) Guthrie Center
10 Tyler Yonkovic (So.) Maquoketa Valley

FINAL CLASS 2A WRESTLING RANKINGS FROM THEPREDICAMENT.COM


Class 2A Team Rankings

1 Denver-Tripoli (6)
2 West Delaware (8)
3 Davenport Assumption (8)
4 Creston-OM (6)
5 New Hampton (4)
6 Spirit Lake Park (4)
7 Charles City (4)
8 Union, LaPorte City (3)
9 Osage (6)
10 Atlantic (4)

 

Class 2A Final Individual Rankings
106
1 Doug Miner (Jr.) Spirit Lake Park
2 Darrian Schwenke (So.)  Atlantic
3 Mason Miller (So.) Winterset
4 Trevor Murano (So.) Dallas Center Grimes
5 Johnny Etherington (Fr.) Charles City
6 Brady Ruden (So.) Wilton
7 Patrick Woods (So.)  West Delaware
8 Fletcher Green (So.) Washingon
9 Zach Underhill (So.)  East Marshall
10 Austin Bainbridge (Sr.) Sheldon-SO
113
1 Max Thomsen (Fr.) Union
2 Leighton Gaul (Jr.) New Hampton
3 Shadow Leshen (So.)  Albia
4 Tanner Cowan (Jr.)  Centerville
5 Zach Less (So.) West Delaware
6 Brady Jennings (Fr.) Osage
7 Derek Miller (Sr.)  Winterset
8 Jared Eischeid (So.) Kuemper Catholic
9 Landon Felton (Sr.)  Monticello
10 Zeke Smith (Jr.) Wilton
120
1 Dylan Peters (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
2 Sawyer Farris (Sr.)  New London-WMU
3 Zach Skopec (So.)  Spirit Lake Park
4 Tony Devriese (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
5 Mitchell Broer (So.) Ballard
6 Blake Luna (So.)  Clarinda
7 Cole Erickson (Fr.) Mediapolis
8 Hunter Slifka (So.) Cresco
9 Jimmy Scieszinski (Sr.)  Van Meter
10 Chase Goodman (Jr.) South Central Calhoun
126
1 Brance Simms (Sr.) Humboldt
2 Colton McCrystal (Jr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
3 Kyle Springer (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
4 Dalton Kingery (Sr.)  PCM Monroe
5 Kody Krenz (Sr.) Louisa-Muscatine
6 Drew Foster (So.) Mediapolis
7 Greg Vance (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
8 Brett Marcum (Jr.) Missouri Valley
9 Preston Hoelbelheinrich (Sr.)  BHRV
10 Douglas Perrin (So.) Osage
132
1 Brandon Sorensen (Jr.)  Denver-Tripoli
2 Topher Carton (Sr.)  Davenport Assumption
3 Walker Marshall (Sr.)  Missouri Valley
4 Jordan Roths (Sr.)  New Hampton
5 Rob Young (Sr.)  Atlantic
6 Jason Bowers (Sr.)  Anamosa
7 Adam Staudt (Jr.) Charles City
8 Seth Stetzel (So.) Perry
9 Steven Garcia (So.) Sgt Bluff Luton
10 Zach Muller (Jr.)  West Delaware
138
1 Jake Marlin (Jr.)  Creston-OM
2 Logan Thomsen (Jr.)  Union
3 Gunnar Wolfensperger (Sr.)  Denver Tripoli
4 Shane Broderick (Sr.) Dubuque Wahlert
5 Eric Clarke (So.)  Davenport Assumption
6 Isaac Lundgren (So.)  Spirit Lake Park
7 Kacey Smith (Sr.) Wilton
8 Hunter Langley (Sr.)  Sgt Bluff Luton
9 Colin Barker (Jr.) Osage
10 John Schwarte (Sr.) Harlan
145
1 Jesse Etherington (Jr.)  Charles City
2 Cory Chapin (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
3 JC Vercande (Sr.)  Williamsburg
4 Brandon Silbaugh (Sr.)  JSPCEG
5 Juwan Parrish (Sr.)  Creston-OM
6 Jed Siegwarth (Sr.)  MFL Central
7 Royce Nessa (Sr.)  Webster City
8 Dylan Bryce (Sr.) Spirit Lake Park
9 Grant Rosenboom (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
10 Jeremiah Garber (Sr.) Davis County
152
1 Nick Georgean (Jr.)  Davenport Assumption
2 Keegan Mumma (Sr.)  ADM Adel
3 Blake Meling (Sr.)  East Marshall
4 Tyler Walz (Sr.)  South Tama
5 Cody Fritz (Sr.)  Solon
6 Jake Voss (So.) West Delaware
7 Sawyer Anderson (Jr.) New Hampton
8 David Thompson (Sr.) Creston-OM
9 Zac Anderson (Sr.) Cherokee
10 Steven Holloway (Fr.) Mediapolis
160
1 Adam Drain (So.)  Mediapolis
2 Ryan Randall (Sr.)  Osage
3 Dallas Rozeboom (Jr.)  BHRV
4 Brett Leshen (So.) Albia
5 Erik Lux (Jr.)  South Tama
6 Derek Stork (Sr.)  Atlantic
7 Trevor Frain (So.)  Creston-OM
8 Tony Parks (Jr.) Davenport Assumption
9 Chase Shedenhelm (Jr.)  Denver-Tripoli
10 Connor Larson (So.) Webster City
170
1 Aaron McMurphy (Sr.)  Dallas Center Grimes
2 Nick Fuller (Sr.)  Independence
3 JJ Hanus (Sr.)  Solon
4 Sam Lahr (Sr.) West Delaware
5 Luke Shannon (Sr.) Webster City
6 Tanner Matthews (Sr.)  Sheldon-SO
7 Taylor Zeutenhorst (Sr.) BHRV
8 Luke Hanke (Sr.) Osage
9 Keegan Davis (Sr.)  Perry
10 Seth Davisson (Jr.)  Fairfield
182
1 Seth Esaias (Sr.)  Red Oak
2 Logan Kellogg (Sr.)  Clear Lake
3 Garrett Smith (Sr.)  Denver-Tripoli
4 Jacyn Goebel (Jr.)  West Delaware
5 Jacob Jensen (Sr.) Cresco
6 Ethan Lindquist (Sr.) Laurens Marathon
7 Dylan Fielder (So.) Webster City
8 Sean Fitzgerald (Sr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
9 Riley Denny (Jr.) Centerville
10 Eric McKillip (Sr.) West Liberty
195
1 Adam Reth (Jr.) West Delaware
2 Colten Riley (Sr.)  South Central Calhoun
3 Keaton Hulett (Jr.)  Creston-OM
4 Noah Pickard (Sr.)  North Polk
5 Karl Nicholson (Sr.) Gilbert
6 Joe Roll (Sr.) Osage
7 Caleb Goodman (Sr.) Hampton-Dumont
8 Bruce McWilliams (Sr.)  Sheldon-SO
9 Isaac Hopkins (Sr.) Benton Community
10 Bradley Grothus (Sr.) Davenport Assumption
220
1 Kane Seeley (Sr.)  Perry
2 Terron Geerdes (Sr.) Central Lyon
3 Brian Halligan (Sr.)  Charles City
4 Corbin Blythe (Jr.) Williamsburg
5 Jay Pike (Sr.)  Solon
6 Blake Glenn (Jr.) Winterset
7 Chad Pohlmeier (Jr.) Bondurant Farrar
8 Cass Weitl (Sr.) Carroll Kuemper
9 Nick Buchanon (Sr.) Algona
10 Tyler Nyugen (Jr.) Sgt Bluff Luton
285
1 Collin Bevins (Sr.)  Creston-OM
2 Logan Hopp (Sr.)  New Hampton
3 Jake Tool (Sr.)  PCM Monroe
4 Dean Broghammer (Jr.) West Delaware
5 Creighton Fox (Sr.) DeWitt Central
6 Gable Bonner (Sr.) Estherville
7 Tanner Thompson (Sr.) BCIG-OA
8 Josh Clark (Jr.) Union
9 Colton Boas (Sr.) Davis County
10 Austin Conrad (Sr.) Atlantic

CAM BOYS BOUNCE BACK WITH 58-50 WIN OVER GRISWOLD


(Griswold) The CAM Cougar boys basketball team got back to their winning ways Thursday night with a 58-50 victory at Griswold. Ryan Aupperle poured in 24 points and Dan Holste added 21. CAM improves to 16-3 this season. 6-13 Griswold got 19 points from Devin Bates and 17 from Jared Schoning.

 

The Cougars are tied with Exira-EHK in the Rolling Hills Conference standings after falling short to the Spartans on Tuesday. Both CAM and Exira-EHK have two conference games remaining on the schedule this season.

GRISWOLD GIRLS PUT TOGETHER BACK TO BACK WINS


(Griswold) Despite having just three wins on the season coming into the week, the Griswold girls basketball team has already won two games this week.

 

The Tigers, now 5-15 overall, topped Riverside 35-33 on Tuesday and followed it up with a 39-33 defeat of CAM in a nonconference game on Thursday. Brooke Hansen (11 points) and Jordyn Sindt (10 points) led the way to the two point win over Riverside on Tuesday. That same duo of Hansen and Sindt stood out again Thursday night against CAM. Hansen totalled 14 points while Sindt scored 10.

 

Griswold will try to make it a three game win streak when they take on Underwood Friday night. The Underwood game will be the final contest of the regular season before the Tigers meet up with Shenandoah on Saturday, February 11th in the first round of the Class 2A Regional Tournament.

MCDERMOTT STARS AGAIN AS CREIGHTON PICKS UP LOPSIDED WIN


(Omaha) At Omaha’s CenturyLink Center last night, the 12th ranked college basketball team in the nation picked up their 21st win of the year and they did it in blowout fashion.


Creighton 102, Illinois State 74. The Jays got 25 points from sophomore star Doug McDermott. The coaches son shot 81.8% on the night. He went 9-11 from the floor including 3-3 from behind the three point arc, and shot 4-6 on free throws. The Ames native ranks 3rd in the country with his 23.6 points per game average. The Bluejays are now 21-2 overall with an 11-1 Missouri Valley Conference record heading into their matchup with 15-9 UNI on Saturday.
 

CYCLONES WIN BEHIND HALLIE CHRISTOFFERSON'S 20 POINT NIGHT


(AMES) Exira High School grad Hallie Christofferson recorded her third career 20 point game on Wednesday night.

 

She shot 5-8 from the field including 2-3 on three-pointers. Christofferson also connected on 8-12 free throw attempts in Iowa State’s 73-52 win over Oklahoma State last night in Ames. Christofferson also tallied five rebounds helping the Cyclones improve to 12-8 overall and 3-6 in the Big 12.

 

Iowa State will host Texas on Saturday. ISU has won three of their last four games. Christofferson averages 10.5 points per game this season. 

RIVERSIDE GETS SECOND SHOT AT TREYNOR IN BOYS HOOPS FRIDAY


(Oakland) The top two boys teams in the Western Iowa Conference standings will square off Friday night in Oakland.


16-2 Riverside takes on 18-0 Treynor tonight. Top ten ranked Treynor defeated Riverside 51-45 in early January, but the Bulldogs can tie up the conference race with a win on Friday.  Riverside coach Jason Shelangouski says his team is confident that Treynor is beatable and that they can be the team to hand the Cardinals their first loss.
 

Riverside has gone on a season-long nine game winning streak since their loss to Treynor on January 6th. Junior Ricky Williams is averaging 26.6 points per game and 12 rebounds per game over the past two weeks but Coach Shelangouski says it’s not just Williams who has played better late in the season. Ean Patrick is coming off of a 7-10 shooting performance.
 

Friday nights game will be the second of what could very likely be three meetings between these teams this season. Treynor is the #1 seed in Class 1A District 1 while Riverside is the #2 seed. The District tournament for Class 1A begins Monday, February 13th.

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside coach Jason Shelangouski
 

KSOM ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: ATLANTIC/CAM WRESTLER ROB YOUNG


(Atlantic) Atlantic/CAM 132 pound senior wrestler Rob Young is the KSOM Athlete of the Week.
 

Young, who is pictured recording a pin in the season opening double dual with Audubon and Griswold, has compiled a 38-2 record during his senior season. He claimed a Hawkeye Ten Conference championship last Saturday. Young picked up big wins over Glenwood’s 26-6 Jesse Bendt and Creston/O-M’s 29-10 Zach Goodrich on his way to the 132 pound individual championship.

 

Atlantic/CAM finished as the runner up to Creston/Orient-Macksburg in the team standings. Young was one of two individual champs for the Trojans this year. Last year, he finished as the 125 pound runner-up to Lewis Central’s Tyler Feller in the Hawkeye Ten Conference Tourney.


Rob Young is ranked 5th in the Class 2A 132 pound individual rankings by thepredicament.com. He and his Atlantic/CAM teammates will compete at the sectional tournament in Harlan this Saturday. KS95.7 FM will have reports twice an hour throughout the day.
 

PRIDE OF IOWA CHAMPIONSHIP STILL POSSIBLE FOR NODAWAY VALLEY GIRLS


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley kept their conference championship hopes alive with a 51-32 win over Mount Ayr on Tuesday. The Wolverines improved to 17-2 on the year and trail Bedford by one game in the Pride of Iowa girls standings.

 

Coach Tom Thompson says his team's defensive pressure was the key to Tuesday's win. Nodaway Valley's only conference loss came to undefeated Bedford, a team they will say again on Tuesday, February 7th. Before that conference showdown with Bedford, Nodaway Valley will oppose Southeast Warren at home on Friday in a game that will air on KSOM.

 

Coach Thompson talks about the Mount Ayr win and the conference race with Bedford on the pregame interview below:

 

Click here for the interview Nodaway Valley girls coach Tom Thompson

VILLISCA GIRLS AVENGE EARLIER LOSS TO STANTON


(Villisca) Villisca beat Stanton in the third matchup of the season between the two schools. The Bluejays came away with a 43-40 win Tuesday night to avenge their loss to the Viqueens in the Corner Conference Tournament Championship game. Morganne Haer totalled 15 points and Amanda Focht scored 13. Coach Donna Williams said afterwards that it was a win that her team really needed to get.

 

Villisca improves to 15-3 on the season and 7-0 in Corner Conference play. The two squads may meet again in the Regional tournament. Both teams are placed in Class 1A Region 8. Postseason play begins February 9th.

 

Click here for the interview with Villisca girls coach Donna Williams

TWO HARLAN SENIORS SIGN LETTERS OF INTENT WEDNESDAY MORNING


(Harlan) Former Harlan Cyclone Quarterback Zach Osborn will continue his football career at Wayne State while classmate Seth Landsman is heading to South Dakota State. The two Harlan seniors spoke with KSOM/KS95.7 sports shortly after signing Wednesday morning. Harlan head football coach Curt Bladt also discussed the signings with KSOM/KS95.7 sports.

 

Click here for the comments from Harlan football coach Curt Bladt

 

 

Osborn chose Wayne State over Northwest Missouri State. He says the chance to be a three-year starter was an important factor in his decision. Osborn added that he grew up thinking he would be a college basketball player, but changed his mind to football at the start of his senior year.

 

Click here for the interview with Wayne State signee Zach Osborn

 

Landsman, whose parents were both athletes at South Dakota State, will join his older brother Luke on the Jackrabbit roster. The Mechanical Engineering program at South Dakota State helped seal the deal for Landsman who also had an offer from UNI.

 

Click here for the interview with South Dakota State recruit Seth Landsman

 

AREA SCORES, TUESDAY, JANUARY 31


 

Boys Basketball

 

Western Iowa Conference

Riverside, Oakland 75, Griswold 41 (Ricky Williams 28 points, 19 rebounds)
Tri-Center, Neola 56, Missouri Valley 42 (B. Barrier 19 pts, 11 reb, 5 assists)
A-H-S-T, Avoca 51, Audubon 43

 

Rolling Hills Conference

Adair-Casey 53, Orient-Macksburg 29
Glidden-Ralston 53, East Greene, Grand Junction 51
Ankeny Christian Academy 46, Iowa Christian Academy 44

Exira-EHK 68 CAM 55 (D. Rasmussen, Z. Himmelburg 16 points each)

Walnut 56 Paton-Churdan 46 (Lucas Blum 22 points)
 

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Red Oak 63, Shenandoah 52
Atlantic 71, Harlan 69 (OT)

Lewis Central 78, Kuemper Catholic 71

Clarinda 66, Glenwood 32
 

Raccoon River Conference

Ballard 75, Bondurant-Farrar 51
Boone 76, Carroll 70
Carlisle 65, Saydel 54
Dallas Center-Grimes 53, ADM, Adel 40

 

Western Valley Conference Tournament

Consolation Games

Woodbine 78, West Harrison, Mondamin 71

Ridge View 45, Westwood, Sloan 15
Charter Oak-Ute 54, Ar-We-Va, Westside 50

Semi-Finals

IKM-Manning 69 West Monona 32 (TJ Sterk 19 pts, 11 reb, 4 assists, 5 stls)

Lawton Bronson 55 Kingsley Pierson 53
 

West Central Conference

Des Moines, Christian 81, Van Meter 45
Ogden 71, Woodward-Granger 30
Coon Rapids-Bayard 50, Madrid 36

 

Pride of Iowa Conference

Corning 84, Lenox 56 (Brittain Swartz 19 points)
Pleasantville 75, Interstate 35, Truro 35
Martensdale-St. Marys 66, Central Decatur, Leon 53
Nodaway Valley 65 Mount Ayr 60 (D. Frank 22 pts, A. Welsch & TJ Bower 16 pts)

East Union, Afton 56, Bedford 48

SE Warren 65, Wayne 57
 

Corner Conference

Fremont-Mills, Tabor 75, Nishnabotna 52

Villisca 28, Stanton 21

 

St. Albert 80 Thomas Jefferson 56
 

Girls Basketball

 

Rolling Hills Conference

Adair-Casey 75, Orient-Macksburg 48 (D. McCorkel 14 points, Adair-Casey 17-2)
Exira-EHK 62, CAM, Anita 34 (Rachel Smith 22 points, Exira-EHK 16-3)
Walnut 55, Paton-Churdan 32
Iowa Christian Academy 52, Ankeny Christian Academy 22

 

Western Iowa Conference

Tri-Center, Neola 47, Missouri Valley 36 (K. Grotee 18 points, TC: 5 straight wins)
Griswold 35, Riverside, Oakland 33

 

Hawkeye Ten Conference

Denison-Schleswig 47, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 33
Red Oak 57, Shenandoah 44
Glenwood 63, Clarinda 42

Harlan 35 Atlantic 20
 

Raccoon River Conference

Ballard 41, Bondurant-Farrar 38
Carlisle 55, Saydel 32
Dallas Center-Grimes 63, A-D-M, Adel 39
Winterset 48, Perry 42

Carroll 46, Boone 38
 

Pride of Iowa Conference

Central Decatur, Leon 56, Martensdale-St Marys 52
Interstate 35, Truro 62, Pleasantville 49
Wayne 46, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 38
Nodaway Valley 51, Mount Ayr 32
Corning 72, Lenox 33

 

West Central Conference

Coon Rapids-Bayard 59, Madrid 18
West Central Valley, Stuart 54, Earlham 41
Des Moines Christian 52, Van Meter 27

 

Corner Conference

Villisca 43, Stanton 40

 

Omaha Duchesne Academy 35, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 30
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 66, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 30

Archives:

2014-10 | 2014-09 | 2014-08 | 2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08