banner banner banner

Molly Jones
Molly Jones
10:00am - 2:00pm
Molly Jones
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories


(Greenfield) Thursday afternoon marks the first track meet of the year for the Nodaway Valley girls.

 

The Wolverines are under a new head coach this season as former assistant Brett Welsch takes the helm.

 

He says the group is trying to change the culture and has gotten off to a good, hard-working start to practice. He looks for big things from the runners who come back from last year’s state meet. Those returning with state experience include Destiny Scar, Sidney Hohertz, Kenna Lundy, and Katy Ehrsam.

 

Coach Welsch says a big key to the season will be avoiding injuries. They’ve avoided running laps inside to avoid the hard surfaces.

 

The squad will compete at a meet in Osceola Thursday and then host their home meet April 7th. 

 

Coach Brett Welsch

0
comments



(Lake City) IKM-Manning and Coon Rapids-Bayard were among the local track teams that got their outdoor meet schedule started Monday night at the Chelsey Henkenius Earlybird Meet hosted by South Central Calhoun High School. No team scoring was kept in the co-ed meet. 

 

IKM-Manning won five boys events: Sam Wegner in the 100 and 200, Austin Dahlgren took the 400, Trey Wiese in the 110 High Hurdles, and Cody Eischeid placed 1st in the long jump. Highlights for Coon Rapids-Bayard included four top two finishes: Brandon Riley 2nd in the 200 and long jump, Sam Obert winning the High Jump, and the Shuttle Hurdle placed 2nd. 

 

On the girls side Payton and Shyanne Sporrer combined to win three individual events for IKM-Manning. Shyanne won the 800 and Payton took both the 1,500 and 3,000 meter runs. Coon Rapids-Bayard won two relays, the 4X100 and 4X200 plus Kelsey Winnett took first place honors in the shot put. 

 

Click for the boys results

 

Click for the girls results

0
comments



(Griswold) Griswold is one of about a dozen teams that will run at the Audubon Boys Early-Bird track meet Tuesday.

 

Three seniors will be key leaders for the Tigers with Hadley Ogg, Derek Kirchhoff, and Jordan Vetter all back. Kirchhoff, Ogg, and Vetter all ran on the Shuttle Hurdle relay team at state last year. Ogg was also in the 4X100 and 4X800, Kirchhoff ran in the 4X100 and 4X200 while Vetter was in both the 4X800 and Distance Medley Relay.

 

The squad is looking forward to kicking off their meet schedule at Audubon tuesday. Outside of the strong group of six seniors and big freshman class (10), the group doesn’t have any juniors and only six sophomores to round out the team. 

 

Griswold coach Jeff Koenck

0
comments



(Lamoni) Southwest Valley, Shenandoah, and West Central Valley were among the area teams competing at the CO-ED Bruce Jenner Invitational at Graceland University in Lamoni Saturday.

 

Shenandoah won the boys meet with 108 points edging runner-up St. Joseph Central's 105. SW Valley placed in a tie for 3rd with 70 followed by West Central Valley in 5th with 44. There were eleven boys and eleven girls teams in the field. West Central Valley led the area girls teams with a 2nd place overall finish and Shenandoah was 3rd, the two teams were separated by just one point as West Central Valley totaled 87 and Shenandoah 86 team points. SW Valley was 6th with 36.

 

Among the best individual girls showings were wins from Kristin Culp, of West Central Valley in the 55 Meter Hurdles, Olivia McAtee in the 55 M Dash, Shelby Hunemiller in the 3,000, West Central Valley won the Distance Medley, Olivia McAtee the long jump and Grace Dupay, of West Central Valley, in the shot. 

 

Boys winners were Tony Klocke, of SW Valley, in the 55 Meter Hurdles, Shenandoah in the 4X800, Shen's Logan Roberts in the  400, Shenandoah's Distance Medley, Colton Drake, of Southwest Valley, won both the High Jump and Shot Put. 

 

Click for results

0
comments



 

Class 3A/4A

First Team

*Daniel Tillo, Sioux City North
Tony Bonner, CB Abraham Lincoln
Mitch Moran, CB Lewis Central
Spencer Pauley, Denison-Schleswig
Jay Wolfe, Creston
*Captain

 

Second Team
Andre Harris, Sioux City East
Ryan Hawkins, Atlantic, 6-6
Kyle Juhl, Harlan, 6-4 junior
Joe Northup, CB Abraham Lincoln
Addison Ross, Carroll

 

Honorable Mention

Mitchell Brinkman, CB Lewis Central

DeAndre Burnside, Sioux City Heelan

Eli Cleveland, Carroll

Kyle Crowl, CB Abraham Lincoln

Parker Eller, Denison-Schleswig

Garrett Franken, Atlantic

Christian Groumoutis, Creston

Colby Hill, Sioux City West

Chris Kroll, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Will Lansman, Harlan

Jacob Lewis, Glenwood

Kolby Molinsky, Carroll

Connor Murrell, Sioux City East

Robert Neustrom, Sioux City North 

Alex Nielsen, Creston

Ryan Reis, Denison-Schleswig

Xavier Scarlett, Sioux City North

Jacob Shultz, Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Dylan Stouder, Glenwood

Joey Walker, Atlantic

Cody Webb, Denison-Schleswig

Steven Womack, Sioux City West
 

Class 2A

First Team
*Jacob Flathers, Treynor
Makonn Anderson, Shenandoah
Matt Dentlinger, Carroll Kuemper
Trey Robinson, Treynor
Sam Wegner, IKM-Manning
*Captain

 

Second Team
Payden Anderson, Shenandoah
Nolan Chapman, Treynor
Adam Schleisman, Carroll Kuemper
Kyle Wagner, IKM-Manning
Caleb Wichman, Underwood

 

Honorable Mention
Brendan Birt, Red Oak

Jake Cerven, Shenandoah

Cody Eischeid, IKM-Manning

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda

Jacob Luft, OA-BCIG

Ryan Lundgren, Red Oak

Justin Miller, Missouri Valley

Jacob Schaefer, Carroll Kuemper

Seth Svejda, Missouri Valley

Scott Vanderhoof, Southwest Valley

Jared Vollstedt, IKM-Manning 

Lee Whyte, AHSTW.
 

Class 1A

First Team

*Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley
Steven Horan, CB Heartland Christian
Derrik Kerns, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
Korey Kuhlmann, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
Wade Martian, West Monona
*Captain

 

Second Team

Shawn Flanigan, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
Caleb Lange, Lenox
Travis Miller, CB St. Albert
Austin Stoelk, Ar-We-Va
Keegan Wederquist, East Mills


Honorable Mention
Nathan Andrews, Nodaway Valley

Tyler Beam, Nishnabotna

Kyle Behrendt, Boyer Valley

Mason Boucher, Griswold

Gage Bowman, CB St. Albert

Spencer Brown, Lenox

Jacob Cain, Sidney

Logan Currin, East Mills

Trevor Hachmeister, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Brandon Hagge, Ar-We-Va

Kenny Hicks, Clarinda Academy

Brady Johnson, Stanton

Tyler Krueger, Riverside

Mackenzy Lang, Fremont-Mills 

Cole McBride, CB St. Albert

Ray McCullough, Clarinda Academy

Noah Meyer, East Mills

Walker Mundorf, Griswold Jake Paulsen, Exira-EHK 

Zachary Peterman, South Page 

Kyle Peterson, Stanton

Sam Phillips, Fremont-Mills 

Austin Reitz, West Monona 

Jason Rusten, Fremont-Mills 

Derek Schurke, Ar-We-Va

Colt Scott, Bedford

David Sorensen, Stanton 

Sam Sorenson, Tri-Center 

Noah Thornton, Bedford 

Joe Weber, Boyer Valley

Isaac Weed, Bedford 

Tyler Westendorf, West Monona

Austin Woods, Essex.

0
comments



(Avoca) AHSTW is less than one week away from their first boys track meet of the season. The Vikings have 28 athletes out for track, many of which are relatively inexperienced.

 

Among some of the top prospects for this year are Lee Whyte and Terry Shannon. The team should have a good group of 800 Meter runners as well with three of the four members from last year’s 4X800 back.

 

Overall as a team they’ve set their sights on Underwood as a team they’ll see at a lot of meets that they want to compete well against.

 

AHSTW will be among several local teams at the Audubon early bird meet on Tuesday.

 

Coach GG Harris

0
comments



(Elk Horn) Two-time state champion wrestler Evan Hansen, of Exira-EHK, will compete in an all-star event next month. 

 

The 200 match winner has been selected for Team Iowa in the Wrestling USA/Cliff Keen Athletic 2015 Dream Team Classes. The event at Independence High School features the state of Iowa's top seniors at each weight class against a field of nationally ranked wrestlers from across the country. 

 

Hansen is ranked 16th nationally and is set to take on #7 Kollin Moore, of Norwayne, Ohio on April 11th. Below you can follow the link to the complete release from The Predicament and also listen to an interview with Hansen's high school coach Rick Anderson.

 

The Predicament Press Release

 

Coach Rick Anderson

0
comments



(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK will rely heavily on a trio of seniors this spring in track and field. 

 

Four year varsity contributors Jen Neville and Grace Hoflen appear poised for big seasons. Neville was a state qualifier last year in the 200, 400, and 4X800. Hoflen joined her on that 4X800 meter relay. 

 

Classmate Rachel Smith returns to track this season after a couple of years away. She'll throw the discus for the Spartans and coach Ross Blake says it appears she hasn't missed a beat. 

 

Emily Copic, a state cross country qualifier, should lead a solid group of distance runners. She was also on the 4X800 at state a year ago along with Neville and Hoflen.

 

Coach Blake says he and his staff have been impressed with junior Rose Anderson and freshman Sophia Peppers. Each are getting into the full swing of practice following a layoff at the end of a very successful basketball season.

 

Coach Ross Blake

0
comments



(Anita) CAM boys track coach Brian Fogleman has been pleased with the way things have gone for his track team early this spring. The team has been able to be outside for the most part for practices. 

 

He looks for the throwing events to be a strength of this year's team. Keagan Hosfelt, Drew Ticknor, Trace Ticknor, and Austin Chester all return and will compete for the top two spots in the shot put and discus. 

 

A lot of the running events are still to be determined, but the team should benefit from the return of Connor Bell who was out for golf last year. Others who expect to see a lot of aciton in the running events are Marcus Daugherty, Thomas Hensley, and Nick Holste. 

 

CAM coach Brian Fogleman

0
comments



(Area) Another indoor track meet at the University of South Dakota was held this week.

 

On the girls side, southwest Iowa was well represented by Glenwood, Fremont-Mills, and Sidney. Harlan came away with several top performances in the boys portion of the meet. 

 

Among the area highlights were Kelsey Hurley, of Fremont-Mills and Mackenzie Daffer, of Sidney, going 1-2 in the girls 400 Meters. The Harlan boys landed nine top ten finishes at the meet.

 

Click for the full results

0
comments



(Audubon) Audubon’s streak of three straight state golf tournaments may be in jeopardy with just four golfers on the team this season.

 

Audubon graduated a very strong senior class and is left with only two players with varsity experience.

 

This year’s version of the Wheeler girls golf team will be led by Georgia Weitl. Alexis Fabian joins Weitl as the only varsity returners from last year. Coach Paul Lynch admits they may not compete as a full team early in the season depending on how the newcomers develop.

 

Coach Lynch says last week they were able to spend a lot of time out on the course, this week appears less likely to see outdoor practice opportunities. 

 

Audubon coach Paul Lynch

0
comments



(Griswold) Griswold returns four of their top six golfers from last year’s 3rd place team at the Boys State Golf Tournament.

 

After finishing just one stroke out of 2nd place in the 1A State Meet, this Griswold boys team believes the sky is the limit entering 2015.

 

James Reynolds, Jake Reynolds, Treighton Oakleaf, and Tyler Wyman all return as three or four year varsity players. A handful of candidates are in the mix to fill out the rest of the varsity lineup.

 

Junior James Reynolds tied for 10th individually at last year’s state meet headlining the Tigers impressive 3rd place finish. That team showing, as you might expect, has fueled the group.

 

Coach Reynolds says they haven’t been able to be on the course very often but have been hitting balls on the practice football field. The Tiger’s first meet will be April 6th at Missouri Valley.

 

Griswold coach Jason Reynolds

0
comments



(Audubon) The strength of the Audubon boys track team appears to lie in the hurdles this season. The Wheeler’s return two members of last year’s state place winning shuttle hurdle relay and bring in a deep group of promising freshmen.

 

Trevor Smith is the lone senior on the 16-man roster. Smith ran in three events at the 2014 State Track Meet.

 

Mitchell Nelsen and Jake Mulford are the two remaining members of last year’s Shuttle Hurdle Relay team. They lead an impressive group of eight juniors. Nelsen ran at state last year in both the 110 Meter High Hurdles and was on that Shuttle Hurdle Relay which placed fifth.

 

Jake Mulford was on the Shuttle Hurdle, 4X100 and Distance Medley at last year’s state meet. He’s already gotten his season off to a good start with a 19th place showing in the 60 Meter Dash at Buena Vista Friday night. He also joined highly touted freshmen Nolan Smith, Tyler Riebhoff, and Josh Lange on the Shuttle Hurdle which placed 4th.

 

Two of those three freshmen will join Nelsen and Mulford on the Shuttle Hurdle this year once the squad is in full force. Smith placed 7th out of 44 runners in the 60 Meter High Hurdles at Buena Vista last weekend. Fellow freshman Joseph Zaiger looks to have strong year in the throwing events according to coach Monte Riebhoff.

 

The group must replace some key pieces from a season ago. 2014 graduate Colby Rattenborg placed 2nd in the Long Jump at state last year. He and Dylan Jensen were both members of the 5th place Shuttle Hurdle Relay. The team also must replace Riley Jones who ran on the state qualifying 4X100 and Distance Medley Relay teams.

 

Audubon will host an Early Bird Meet Tuesday, March 31st.  

 

Audubon coach Monte Riebhoff

0
comments



(Pella) Several area teams got their first taste of competetion under their belts over the weekend. Many of those teams were at the 26-team Central College Indoor Meet on Saturday.

 

Among the area teams competing in Pella this weekend were ADM, Panorama, Atlantic, Shenandoah, and West Central Valley.

 

ADM led the local teams with 22 points, which tied for 8th. Panorama finished 10th with 21 points. Hawkeye 10 foes Atlantic and Shenandoah were seperated by just half a point, placing 14th and 15th respectively. West Central Valley's 5 points earned them 21st place.

 

Click for full results

0
comments



(Atlantic) One meet down and already a personal best for one Atlantic girl track athlete.  

 

The Trojans competed Saturday at the Central College indoor meet in Pella and Junior Tiffany Williams finished second in the 3,000 in a time of 10:54.00 which is fifteen seconds faster than her personal best at the state track meet a year ago. Williams finished 11th overall in a time of 11:11.54.  

 

Coach Iekel says the second highlight of the day was the 4x400 team of Lexi Fruend, Page Henderson, Alyssa Siggins and Tiffany Williams. The four finished sixth in a time of 4:36.

(File Photo: Williams at State Cross Country meet) 

 

Williams also placed in the 400-meters in a time of 1:05.

 

It was a good start for our team,” stated Iekel. “Almost every runner was entered three events and it was good to see them in competition.”

 

The official results of the meet will be released later.  

0
comments



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Princetown 80

Green Bay 70

 

Pittsburg 51

Chattanooga 40

 

North Carolina 71

Liberty 65

 

FGCU 75

Oklahoma State 67

 

Maryland 75

New Mexico State 57

 

Tennessee 72

Boise State 61

 

Ohio State 90

James Madison 80

 

Florida State 91

Alabama State 49

 

Louisville 86

BYU 53

 

Oklahoma 111

Quinnipiac 84

 

UALR 69

Texas A@M 60

 

Rutgers 79

Seton Hall 66

 

South Florida 73

LSU 64

 

Stanford 73

CSUN 60

 

Arizona State 74

Ohio 55

 

Connecticut 89

St. Francis 33  

 

0
comments



South

UCLA 92

UAB 75

 

Utah 75

Georgetown 64

 

Midwest

 

Kentucky 64

Cincinnati 51

 

Notre Dame 67

Butler 64

 

West

Xavier 70

Georgia State 57

 

Arizona 73

Ohio State 58

 

North Carolina 87

Arkansas 78

 

East

North Carolina State 71

Villanova 68 

0
comments



(Atlantic) Atlantic Head Coach Alan Jenkins says it was a good start for the Atlantic Boys Track team at the Central College Indoor track meet Friday.

 

Alec Hayes and Joey Walker finished in the top seven in the high jump out of 53 competitors. They cleared 6-00 and 5-10.00 respectively and Robbie Bodine finished 8th in the long jump with a jump of 19-01.00.

 

Coach Jenkins says the 4x200 meter relay team’s third place finish was impressive.

 

“Robbie Bodine got us off to a great start and two freshmen Grat Reed and Dillon Sonntag ran great second and third legs and Brendan Holmes had a fantastic anchor leg and caught a couple people at the finish line,” stated Jenkins.

“This race is something that we will build on and it was a great race for those four runners.”

 

The same quartet finished 6th in the 4x400 meter relay anchored by freshman Dillon Sonntag in a time of 53.10.

 

“Dillon Sonntag’s split was maybe the highlight of the night and Brendan Holmes also ran a high 53,” said Jenkins. “Just like in the 4x200 Holmes really competed and caught a couple of runners and that is what you want in the 400 and we got that out of those four guys in this race.”

 

Phoenix Shadden finished fourth in the 3200 and Jackson Eden was 5th in the 800 in a time of 2:11 and 10th in the 1600 in 5:09.

 

“I am really pleased with the way Phoenix Shadden competed and got himself in the race in the field of 26-runners,” said Jenkins. “And then Jackson Eden had a top five finish in the 800 for a freshmen that was really impressive especially running with some potentially sub-2:00 minute 800 runners.”

 

Robbie Bodine, Grat Reed and Drake Roller finished 9th, 10th, and 12th place respectively in the finals of the 55-meter High Hurdles.

 

Atlantic’s next meet will be the Hawkeye Ten Conference North Division Relays, March 31 at Denison. 

 

Click here to listen to Coach Alan Jenkins comments 

0
comments



(Storm Lake) The Glenwood and Harlan boys track teams each won three events at the BVU Elite Indoor track meet in Storm Lake Friday. 

 

For Harlan; Nick Hough won the 800-meters, (2:10.35),  the foursome of Marcus Klein, Andrew Mumm, Jacob Feldman, and Caleb Rasmussen won the 4x400 in a time of (3:37), and Hough, Mumm, Feldman, and Levi Preston captured the 4x800 meter relay title in a time of (8:31.39). Luke Hall finished 5th in the 60-meters, (7.51), and 4th in the 200, (24.57). Michael Sciranko was 5th in the 1600, (5:04.15),  Curtis Schnack 8th in the 400, (56.73), and the Cyclones finished 2nd in the 4x200, (1:36.47), 5th in the sprint medley and Marcus Klein, was 2nd in the long jump, (19-10). Jon Bieker and Curtis Schnack finished 4th and 6th respectively in the shot put. 

 

For Glenwood, the 4x200, (1:36.45) and the 4x60 meter shuttle hurdle relay, (35.74), teams finished first and Dane Kruse won the 60 meter hurdles in  a time of (8.60). The Rams also finished second in the 4x400, and were 4th in the 4x800.  Blaine Clark finished 3rd in the 60 meter hurdles, in a time of (8.70), Josh Lee was 8th in the 60 meters, (7.62), Brogan Weddum and Kyle Grudle finished 2nd and 7th respectively in the 400 meters in time of (53.05), and (56.38), and Maverick Decker was 3rd in the 200, (23.82). Cody Buresh was 8th in the high jump, (5-06), Jon Vanscoy, 7th in the long jump, (19-02) and Nate Serrano, finished 8th in the shot put, (43-02.25). 

 

In other events; Miles Rupiper, of Kuemper won the high jump, (6-02), Cole Eischseid, was 4th, (5-08), and Gage Gunnerson of Kuemper, finished 7th in the 200, (25.68).

 

Austin Dahlgren and Dylan Bradley, of IKM/Manning  finished 3rd and 4th respectively in the 400 meters in times of (54.84) and (55.42). The Wolves were 5th in the 4x400 meter relay in a time of (3:47.45), and 8th in the 4x800. (9:47.78).

 

Freshman Nolan Smith of Audubon finished 7th in the 60 meter hurdles in a time, (9.57), and Jake Mulford, Tyler Riebhoff, Josh Lange, and Nolan Smith were 4th in the 4x60 shuttle hurdle relay in a time of (38.34). 

0
comments



(Storm Lake) The Harlan girls won two events at the Buena Vista Elite Indoor Track meet in Storm Lake Friday.

 

Asia Kloewer topped the field in the 200-meter dash in a time of 27.87 and the Cyclones 4x200 meter relay finished first. The team consisting of Kassidy Craig, Courtney Scheffler, Asia Kloewer and Mikayla Evers out ran the competition in a winning time of 1:50.93. Mikayla Evers was 3rd in the 400 in 1:07.26, Marissa Klindt, 5th in the 800 in 2:43.14, and Allison Bruck and Scheffler finished 5th and 6th respectively in the 60 meter hurdles. The Cyclones finished 8th in the 4x400, 3rd in the 4x800 and 4th in the 4x60 shuttle hurdle relay. Addison Ferry was 6th in the shot put.

 

Glenwood won the 4x60 meter shuttle hurdle relay in a time of 1:08.00, finished second in the 4x400 meter relay in a time of 4:24.06 and Courtney Magnussen, was 6th in the 60-meters.  Linaea Konfirst, was 5th in the shot put, and Molly Dean tied for fourth in the high jump.

 

Denison/Schleswig freshman Ellie Mendlik won the 1500 meters in 5:31.47, and the 4x200 meter relay finished 7th.

 

In other events; Jessica Singsank, of IKM/Manning finished 3rd in the High jump and Sydney Obermeier, of Audubon finished tied for 8th. Katie Tigges, of Kuemper was 4th in the long jump.  

0
comments



Midwest

Kansas 75

New Mexico State 56

 

West Virginia 68

Buffalo 62

 

Wichita State 81

Indiana 76

 

Maryland 65

Valparaiso 62

 

East:

Michigan State 70

Georgia 63

 

Northern Iowa 71

Wyoming 54

 

Dayton 66

Providence 53

 

Virginia 79

Belmont 67

 

Louisville 57

UC Irvine 55

 

Oklahoma 69

Albany 60

 

 

West

Oregon 79

Oklahoma State 73

 

Wisconsin 86

Coastal Carolina 72

 

South:

Duke 85

Robert Morris 56

 

San Diego State 76

St. Johns 64

 

 

Iowa 83

Davidson 52

 

Gonzaga 86

North Dakota State 76

0
comments



Texas 66

Western Kentucky 64

 

California 78

Wichita State 66

 

 

Dayton 78

Iowa State 66

 

Kentucky 97

Tennessee State 52

 

Notre Dame 77

Montana 43

 

DePaul  79

Minnesota 72

 

Miami (Fla) 86

Washington 80

 

Iowa 75

American 67

 

Arkansas 57

Northwestern 55

 

Baylor 77

N’ Western State 36

 

Mississippi State 57

Tulane 47

 

Duke 54

Albany 52

 

Gonzaga 82

George Washington 69

 

Oregon State 74

South Dakota State 62

 

South Carolina 81

Savannah State 48

 

Syracuse 72

Nebraska 69

0
comments



(Atlantic) The Atlantic girl’s golf team returns four of the five starters from last year’s Class 3A State Championship team. The Trojans must fill two big spots after losing Brooke Fletcher and Bailey Walter to graduation. Fletcher is on the golf team at William Penn and Bailey Walter is playing golf and volleyball at NIACC.

 

Atlantic Head Coach Kathy Hobson says junior Erin Olsen and Sophomore Brooke Newell lead the list of returning players.

 

“Erin Olsen will have to step into a leadership role as a junior,” stated Hobson. “She is coming off an excellent State Tournament last year particularly that second day when she shot just four over par. She led us to our 20-stroke lead at the end, and is coming back strong. Brooke Newell is stronger this year and is a very good competitor.”

 

The other two returning letter winners include Sarah Fixmer and McKenna Denbeste.

 

“Both these players had the opportunity to gain some state tournament experience as freshman and I think everybody is looking forward to the opportunity,” said Hobson.

 

Mary Hayes, a sophomore will round out the five.

 

Coach Hobson says this team will have a target on their back and must stay focused if they expect to compete for another state title.

 

“On top of the list has to be competing for that state title again,” said Hobson. “Its’ going to be very important to stay focused and accept the idea that everybody going to bring their “A” game when they compete against us.’

 

Atlantic opens at home against Kuemper on April 7 at the Nishna Golf Course. 

0
comments



(Atlantic) Ten players received letters at the annual Atlantic Boys Basketball Banquet Thursday night.

 

The letter winners included: Seniors: Joey Walker, Kyle Kruegar, Tristen Benn, Derek Cook and  Nick Podhajsky. Juniors: Ryan Hawkins, Kyle Nelson, Brendan Holmes. Sophomore: Garrett Franken. Freshman: Scott Leonard.

 

“This is a group of guys that went from 8th place in the conference to tied for second this year,” stated Atlantic Head Coach Alan Jenkins. “That’s a pretty remarkable turnaround from the same athletes on the floor. We were the number one seed in our district that included Glenwood, Creston, and Harlan. There is a computer ranking system out there that ranks all the teams in 3A and our pod of four was ranked the second toughest in the state.”

 

The Trojans were fourth in the conference in scoring, first in steals, third in rebounding, and had the second fewest turnovers of any team in class 3a.

 

“I think that says a lot about the team that we were,” said Jenkins.

 

Ryan Hawkins earned first team all-conference honors and Garrett Franken and Joey Walker were second team selections. Hawkins was also a third team all-state INA.

 

Click here to listen to Coach Jenkins comments on the season 

0
comments



 

 

NCAA Men’s College Basketball Tournament Scores:

 

Midwest:

Notre Dame 69

Northeastern 65

 

Butler 56

Texas 48

 

Villanova 93

Lafayette 52

 

Cincinatti 66

Purdue 65

 

 

West:

Georgia State 57

Baylor 56

 

Ohio State 75

VCU 72

 

Xavier 76

Ole Miss 57

 

North Carolina State 66

LSU 65

 

Arkansas 56

Wofford 53

 

Arizona 93

Texas Southern 72

 

South

UAB 60

Iowa State 59

 

UCLA 60

SMU 59

 

North Carolina 67

Harvard 65

 

Utah 57

Stephen F. Austin 50

 

Kentucky 79

Hampton 56

 

Georgetown 84

Eastern Washington 74 

0
comments



(Harlan) Both the Harlan boys and girls track teams posted “eye opening” performances at the Bob Prince Early Bird Invitational Track meet at the University of South Dakota Tuesday.

 

The Cyclones finished one-two in the 400-meter dash. Caleb Rasmussen topped 36-participants with an impressive early season time of 53.10. Marcus Klein was not far behind in 53.84, and Will Lansman finished fourth in a time of 54.81. Rasmussen also finished sixth in the 60-meter dash with a time of 7.43, and fifth in the high jump clearing 5-6.

 

Three Harlan runners finished in a pack behind two runners from Brandon Valley in the open 800. Andrew Mum finished third with a time of 2.08.87, Nick Hough, fourth, 2:09.34, and Jacob Feldman was fifth in a time of 2:09.88.

 

In other results; Lucas Kesterson was fifth in the 60 meter hurdles with a time of 9.75, 4x800 meter relay was second, 4x200 meter relay team finished fourth, Marcus Klein was eight in the Long Jump, and Dylan Ferguson and Curtis Schnack were fourth and fifth in the Shot Put.

 

Mikala Evers topped the Long Jump Field Tuesday with a 17-04.00 effort. Ever’s season best jump a year ago was 17-03.50  at an outdoor meet at Carroll in late April. Brenda Hopkins finished sixth overall in the same event with a jump of 14-06.00. Hopkins also finished fourth in the high jump, (4-08), and Kylee Hinz, was eighth. Gillian Streit, finished second in the Shot Put with a throw of 32-06.00.

 

The Harlan girls also performed well in the running events; Asia Kloewer was fourth in the 400-meters in a time of 1:02.33, Courtney Scheffler, fifth in the 60 meter hurdles in 10.18. The Cyclones finished seventh in the 4x800, and 4x400 meter relays, and sixth in the 4x200. 

0
comments



(Audubon) The Audubon Girls Basketball team is now under the direction of new head coach Darran Miller.

 

Miller takes over for Kim Subbert who resigned at the end of the season. Miller is an Audubon Alum from 1997 and played college basketball at Southwestern Community College and the University of Nebraska-Omaha. He has spent time as an assistant coach in Minnesota and the past couple of seasons as an assistant in Audubon. He's hit the ground running with a couple of team camps already lined up.

 

Audubon finished 13-9 last season. They'll return two of their top three scorers and graduate just two seniors.

 

Audubon coach Darren Miller

0
comments



(Harlan) The girls track team for the Harlan Cyclones got their first taste of competition this week when they went to an indoor meet in South Dakota. The Cyclones were part of the Bob Prince Early Bird Invite at the Dakota Dome on Tuesday. 

 

Among the top performances were Mikayla Evers winning the long jump by over a foot, Asia Kloewer placing 4th in the 400 meter dash in 1:02.33, Allison Bruck 2nd in the 60 Meter Hurdles at 9.93, 3rd in the 4X200 in a time of 1:55.28, 3rd in the 4X800 in 10:41.93, Gillian Streit 2nd in the shot put and Brenda Hopkins 4th in the high jump.

 

Full results can be found by following the link.

 

South Dakota Results

0
comments



(Ames) Track season is underway for a few area teams and individuals as of this week. Indoor competitions are starting to be held including the ISU High School Indoor Classic in Ames this week. 

 

Among the area girls who starred at the ISU meet is Griswold Senior Rebekah Topham. She won the 1,500 in a time of 4:43.46. The Glenwood boys were well represented this week as well. 

 

To view the complete results follow the links below.

 

Click for boys results

 

Click for girls results

0
comments



 

Class 4-A
First Team

Daniel Tillo, 6-5, Sr., Sioux City North (Mr. Basketball)

Michael Jacobson, 6-8, Sr., Waukee

Luke McDonnell, 6-10, Sr., Dubuque Senior

Marlon Stewart, 6-1, Sr., North Scott 

Chris King, 6-0, Sr., Des Moines Hoover

Spencer Haldeman, 6-1, Sr., Western Dubuque

Cortez Seales, 6-4, Sr., North Scott

Will Carius, 6-6, Jr., Pleasant Valley

 

Second Team
Lincoln Conrey, 6-6, Sr., Waterloo West

Tony Bonner, 6-8, Jr., CB Abraham Lincoln

Brady Ernst, 6-8, Sr., Clinton

David DiLeo, 6-6, Sr., Iowa City West

Brody Egger, 6-1, Sr., Urbandale

Robert Duax, 6-4, Sr., Dubuque Hempstead

Anthony Nelson, 6-7, Sr., Waukee

Jordan Bohannon, 6-1, Jr., Linn-Mar

 

Third Team
Javan White, 6-8, Sr., Ames

Joe Wieskamp, 6-4, Fr., Muscatine

Brendon Manning, 6-4, Sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy

Turner Scott, 5-10, Jr., WDM Valley

Connor McCaffery, 6-5, So., Iowa City West

Mitch Moran, 6-1, Sr., CB Lewis Central

Andre Harris, 6-3, Sr., Sioux City East 

Nick McMurray, 6-0, Sr., WDM Dowling

 

Class 3-A
First Team
Tyler Borchers, 6-7, Sr., Le Mars

Cordell Pemsl, 6-8, Jr., Dubuque Wahlert

Austin Rix, 6-9, Sr., Dallas Center-Grimes

Adam McDermott, 6-3, Sr., CR Xavier

Miles Wentzien, 6-3, Sr., Fort Madison

Jake Velky, 6-1, Sr., Waverly-Shell Rock

Jay Wolfe, 6-4, Sr., Creston

Levi Jansen, 6-2, Jr., MOC-Floyd Valley


Second Team
Isaac Naaktgeborn, 6-4, Sr., Pella

Ryan Kriener, 6-9, Jr., Spirit Lake

T.J. Hockenson, 6-5, Jr., Chariton

Shammond Ivory, 6-2, Jr., Perry

Luke Terhark, 6-2, Sr., Algona

Jonny Dahl, 6-3, Sr., Keokuk

Kyle Juhl, 6-5, Sr., Harlan 

Josh Carter, 6-6, Sr., Dubuque Wahlert.
 

Third Team
Austin Phyfe, 6-9, So., Waverly-Shell Rock

Spencer Pauley, 6-9, Sr., Denison-Schleswig

Baylee Steele, 6-10, Sr., Norwalk

Tyler Paulson, 6-2, Sr., Le Mars

Adam Klein, 6-0, Sr., Williamsburg

Jaxon Heinz, 6-1, Sr., Humboldt

Ryan Hawkins, 6-6, Jr., Atlantic 

Daric Laing, 6-2, Sr., Chariton.
 

Class 2-A
First Team
Drew Cook, 6-6, Sr., Iowa City Regina

Josh VanLingen, 6-7, Jr., Hull Western Christian

Devin Green, 6-6, Jr., Cascade

Jaylan White, 5-10, Jr., Interstate 35

Erich Erdman, 5-11, Sr., Forest City

Matt Baker, 5-8, Sr., Albia

Ross Cooper, 6-3, Sr., Aplington-Parkersburg

Granger Kingland, 6-3, Jr., Lake Mills.
 

Second Team
Front line: Jarrett Easton, 6-3, Sr., Monticello

Tyler Zumbach, 6-5, Jr., Anamosa

Trey Robinson, 6-5, Sr., Treynor

Colin Connelly, 6-3, Sr., Clayton Ridge

Dontre English, 6-2, Jr., Woodward Academy

Levi Jungling, 5-9, So., Pella Christian

Jacob Flathers, 6-6, Sr., Treynor

Matt Manternach, 6-2, Jr., Monticello.
 

Third Team
Keaton Van Soelen, 6-5, Jr., DM Christian

Sam Wegner, 6-1, Sr., IKM-Manning

Blake Simons, 6-6, Sr., HMS

Nathan Stenger, 6-3, Jr., Iowa City Regina

Nolan Chapman, 6-2, Jr., Treynor

Peyton Pedersen, 6-3, Jr., Central Decatur

Eric Mulder, 6-2, Sr., South Hardin

Anthony Sweitzer, 6-0, Sr., New Hampton
 

Class 1-A
First Team
Ethan Steinbronn, 6-9, Sr., West Central (Maynard)

Korey Kuhlmann, 6-1, Sr., Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

Canyon Hopkins, 6-4, Sr., Earlham

Joe Smoldt, 6-0, So., Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Camden Kickbush, 6-0, Sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Jackson Lamb, 6-2, Jr., Nodaway Valley

Dallas Jalas, 5-9, Sr., South O’Brien 

Mason Speer, 5-11, Sr., Danville


Second Team
Blake Hellweg, 6-3, Sr., Fort Madison Holy Trinity

Connor Hoelzen, 6-3, Sr., Danville

Bradley Fisher, 6-6, Jr., Ankeny Christian

Garrett Saunders, 6-0, Sr., Van Buren

Connor Sonius, 6-1, Jr., West Hancock

Derrik Kerns, 6-1, Sr., Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto. Utility

Zach Pierce, 6-5, Sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Eli Gingerich, 6-0, Jr., Iowa Mennonite
 

Third Team
Justin Jacobi, 6-4, Sr., Belle Plaine

Steven Horan, 6-1, Sr., CB Heartland Christian

Nic Lutmer, 6-4, Sr., Central Lyon

Christian Reischauer, 6-1, Jr., Colo-NESCO

Andy Geelan, 6-4, Jr., Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Paul Kaufmann, 6-4, Sr., North Tama 

Jacob Taylor, 6-1, Jr., Diagonal

Austin Stoelk, 6-2, Sr., Ar-We-Va

0
comments



(Anita) CAM Senior Trace Ticknor will be heading to Storm Lake this fall to be a member of the Buena Vista Beavers football team. That became official this morning as the four-year starter for CAM signed his letter of intent inside the CAM High School library. 

 

As a junior quarterback, Ticknor was among the 8-Player state leaders with 39 total touchdowns. As a senior, he played more as a running back and led the team in rushing yardage. As a leader of the defense he finished 2nd on the team in tackles with 56.5. For his career he totaled 228.5 tackles, ranking either 1st, 2nd or 3rd on the team in that category all four years.

 

Ticknor says he liked the campus, players, and coaches after visiting. He picks Buena Vista over Simpson College in Indianola. 

 

0
comments



(Atlantic) Seven seniors were honored at Monday night’s Atlantic/CAM’s annual wrestling and awards banquet.

 

The seven seniors, all letter winners included; Marshall McDermott, Reid Nichols, Travis Petersen, Brandon Schmidtke, Skyler Svoboda, Tyler Thomas, and Austin Williamson.

 

Atlantic/CAM Head Coach Tim Duff says the seven seniors have a combined four-year dual record of 68-24, one trip to the State Dual Tournament, and one top eight finish in the State Individual Tournament.

 

The rest of the Letter winners include; juniors, Keegan Hosfelt and Tanner Mauk. sophomores, Carter Cox, Drake Roller, Colby Sorensen, Zac Stork, and freshmen, Kole Hansen and John McConkey.

 

Nichols, Williamson, Hosfelt, Cox, Roller, Stork, and Hansen all earned Trojan Heads.

 

Below are the award winners:

 

Top GPA per class:

Senior-Reid Nichols, 3.405

Junior-Clayton West, 3.41

Sophomore-Zac Stork, 3.455

Freshman-Kole Hansen-3.25

 

Captains:

Austin Williamson and Reid Nichols

 

Most Valuable Wrestler:

Reid Nichols

 

Hardest Worker Award:

Drake Roller

 

Most Improved Wrestler Award:

Kole Hansen

 

Hustle Award:

Zac Stork

 

Junior Varsity Competitor of the Year Award:

Colton Mudd

 

Rollin Dyer Fan of the Year Award:

Jeff and Shelli Christensen

 

The Trojans finished the season with a 17-4 dual record, sectional champions, Regional Dual runner-up, and District runner-up.  

 

(Pictured Left to Right: Head Coach Tim Duff, Marshall McDermott, Reid Nichols, Travis Petersen, Brandon Schmidtke, Skyler Svoboda, Tyler Thomas, and Austin Williamson.) 

0
comments



(Anita) CAM Senior Trace Ticknor is expected to sign a letter of intent this morning to play college football.

 

Ticknor was a four year starter for the Cougars on offense and defense. As a junior, Ticknor was among the 8-Player state leaders with 39 total touchdowns. As a senior Ticknor led the team in rushing yardage and was 2nd on the team in tackles with 56.5. For his career he totaled 228.5 tackles.

 

We’ll have more information on Ticknor’s future plans coming up later on today.

0
comments



(Audubon) Having fun and getting better are among the key priorities for an Audubon girls track team that has five seniors and 15 total athletes among the group.

 

The Wheeler girls are into their 2nd full week of practice and will send a handful of runners to the Buena Vista indoor meet this weekend.

 

Coach Pete Dammel lists some of the potential key members of the team will as Carly Johnston, Katie Konkler, Kiara Brannen-Sporrer, Ruby Johnson, Sidney Obermeier, possibly a couple of freshman, and more. 

 

Some of those team members will head to Storm Lake for an indoor meet on Friday, where coach Dammel says the goal is to get the competitive juices flowing again.

 

Audubon will host their annual early bird meet on Thursday, April 2nd. 14 teams, mostly from the Western Iowa Conference, will be in attendance. 

 

Audubon coach Pete Dammel

0
comments



 

Class 1A

 

First Team

Mason Speer, Danville

Joe Smoldt, Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley

Christian Reischauer, Colo-Nesco

Ethan Steinbronn, West Central

 

Second Team

Allis Tahahwah, Meskwaki Settlement

Dallas Jalas, South O'Brien

Austin Stoelk, Ar-We-Va

Andy Geelan, Grattinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire

Nic Lutmer, Central Lyon

 

Third Team

Connor Sonius, West Hancock

Mitchell Longcor, Rockford

Blake Hellweg, Fort Madison, Holy Trinity

Canyon Hopkins, Earlham

Connor Dunn, Martensdale-St. Marys

 

Class 2A

 

First Team

Jaylan White, I-35

Erich Erdman, Forest City

Ross Cooper, Aplington-Parkersburg

Drew Cook, Iowa City Regina

Josh VanLingen, Western Christian

 

Second Team

Colin Connelly, Clayton Ridge

Nolan Chapman, Treynor

Kyle Wagner, IKM-Manning

Peyton Pedersen, Central Decatur

Devin Green, Cascade

 

Third Team

Granger Kingland, Lake Mills

Levi Jungling, Pella Christian

Ivan Johnson, Woodward Academy

Blake Simons, HMS

Keaton Van Soelen, DM Christian

 

Class 3A

 

First Team

Jake Velky, Waverly-Shell Rock

Adam Klein, Williamsburg

Levi Jansen, MOC-Floyd Valley

TJ Hockenson, Chariton

Tyler Borchers, LeMars

 

Second Team

Jaxon Heinz, Humboldt

Adam McDermott, Cedar Rapids Xavier

Miles Wentzien, Fort Madison

Ryan Kreiner, Spirit Lake

Cordell Pemsl, Wahlert

 

Third Team

Shammond Ivory, Perry

Jonny Dahl, Keokuk

Jay Wolfe, Creston

Isaac Naaktgeboren, Pella

Spencer Pauley, Denison-Schleswig

 

Class 4A

First Team

Chris King, DM Hoover

Cortez Seales, North Scott

Daniel Tillo, SC North

Michael Jacobson, Waukee

Luke McDonnell, Dubuque Senior

 

Second Team

Spencer Haldeman, Western Dubuque

Jordan Bohannan, Linn-Mar

Will Carius, Pleasant Valley

David DiLeo, Iowa City West

Javan White, Ames

 

Third Team

Connor McCaffery, Iowa City West

Marlon Stewart, North Scott

Lincoln Conrey, Waterloo West

Jay Schon, Ankeny Centennial

Brady Ernst, Clinton

0
comments



 

Girls

1st Team
Morgan Muhlbauer (Sr., IKM-Manning)

Steffi Cunard (Sr., Logan-Magnolia)

Kayli Christensen (Sr., Treynor)

Kali Rasmussen (Sr., IKM-Manning)

Baily Janssen (Sr., Missouri Valley)

Hannah Larsen (Jr., Tri-Center)

Danikah Grobe (Sr., AHST/Walnut)

 

2nd Team
Emily Haubrich (Jr., Audubon)

Madison Paulsen (Soph., Treynor)

Makenzie Cunard (Fr., Logan-Magnolia)

Morgan Gust (Sr., Audubon)

Kia Rasmussen (Fr., IKM-Manning)

Kirsten Lehan (Sr., Tri-Center)

Laura Hempel (Sr., Treynor).

 

Honorable Mention
Sierra Ford (Sr., Missouri Valley); Jeana Freund (Jr., Griswold); Lauren Shapcott (Fr., Underwood); Kylan Straight (Fr., Logan-Magnolia); Sheyenne Smith (Sr., Riverside); Abby Straight (Jr., Logan-Magnolia); Jaycie Schueman (Soph., AHST/W); Courtney Rudolph (Sr., Audubon); Kayla Kirchoff (Sr., Griswold); Katelyn Schechinger (Sr., IKM-Manning); Joeona Healey (Sr., Logan-Magnolia); Haley Stueve (Sr., Missouri Valley); Taylor Frain (Sr., Riverside); Madelyn Deitchler (Fr., Treynor); Hailee Hansen (Sr., Tri-Center); Cailynn Wichman (Soph., Underwood).

 

 

 

Boys

1st Team
Sam Wegner (Sr., IKM-Manning)

Kyle Wagner (Jr., IKM-Manning)

Nolan Chapman (Jr., Treynor)

Jacob Flathers (Sr., Treynor)

Trey Robinson (Sr., Treynor)

Sam Sorensen (Sr., Tri-Center)

Caleb Wichman (Sr., Underwood)

 

2nd Team
Lee Whyte (Sr., AHST/Walnut)

Justin Miller (Jr., Missouri Valley) 

Cody Eischeid (Sr., IKM-Manning)

Jared Vollstedt (Jr., IKM-Manning)

Walker Mundorf (Sr., Griswold)

Seth Svejda (Jr., Missouri Valley)

Tyler Krueger (Jr., Riverside)

Mason Boucher (Sr., Griswold) 

 

Honorable Mention
Andrew Blomme (Jr., Audubon); Steve Jacobsen (Sr., AHST/Walnut); RJ Harris (Fr., AHST/Walnut); Jim Lake (Jr., Logan-Magnolia); Tyler Riebhoff (Fr., Audubon); Kolby Morrison (Fr., Logan-Magnolia); Henry Nagengast (Sr., AHST/W); Mitchell Nelsen (Jr., Audubon); Caleb Schaaf (Sr., Griswold); Colton Hacker (Sr., IKM-Manning); Jarek Richardson (Jr., Logan-Magnolia); Reid Kirlin (Sr., Missouri Valley); Tanner Storrow (Soph., Riverside); Trey Castle (Soph., Treynor); Devin Heinen (Sr., Tri-Center); Isaiah Humphrey (Soph., Underwood).


2014-15 WIC Winter Sports All-Academic Teams
(Must be a senior & maintain a 3.25 cumulative grade point average)
Girls Basketball
AHST/Walnut: Marissa Kay, Danikah Grobe. Audubon: Morgan Gust. Griswold: Kayla Kirchhoff, Jackie Rush, Marlia Rossell, Kinzey Nicklaus, Hannah Willms. IKM-Manning: Miranda Hansen, Andrea Nulle, Abigail Outhouse, Kali Rasmussen, Katelyn Schechinger. Logan-Magnolia: Steffi Cunard, Erin Peschel.
Missouri Valley: Baily Janssen, Haley Stueve, Sierra Ford, Kyra Skelton. Riverside: Sheyenne Smith, Taylor Frain, Maci Pendgraft. Treynor: Kayli Christensen, Laura Hempel. Tri-Center: Mackenzie Anderson, Hailee Hansen, Kirsten Lehan. Underwood: None.

Boys Basketball
AHST/Walnut: Josh Guthery, Jon Dammann, Henry Nagengast, Lee Whyte. Audubon: Cliff Nelson. Griswold: Jordan Vetter, Caleb Schaaf, Joe Schoning, Walker Mundorf, Tyler Wyman. IKM-Manning: Cody Eischeid, Colton Hacker, Nick Petersen, Sam Wegner. Logan-Magnolia: Dillon Bonham.
Missouri Valley: Reid Kirlin. Riverside: None. Treynor: None. Tri-Center: Sam Sorenson, Devin Heinen, Nick Schnitker. Underwood: Noah Mahlberg, Caleb Wichman, Drew McDonough.

Wrestling
AHST/Walnut: Christian Danker, Nathan Eggerss. Audubon: Jordan Hansen, Brad Kerkhoff, Trevor Smith. Griswold: None. IKM-Manning: None. Logan-Magnolia: Kaleb Reynek, Zach Stewart, Jacob Stueve.
Missouri Valley: None. Riverside: Tucker Bluml, Frank Merkle. Treynor: Luke Schnepel. Tri-Center: None. Underwood: None. 

0
comments



 

Class 1A
1st Team
G-Jackson Lamb, Junior, Nodaway Valley (Greenfield)

G-Joe Smoldt, Sophomore, Gladbrook-Reinbeck
F-Korey Kuhlmann, Senior, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto
F-Austin Stoelk, Senior, Ar-We-Va (Westside)
C-Nick Lutmer, Senior, Central Lyon (Rock Rapids)
C-Ethan Steinbronn, Senior, West Central (Maynard)

 

2nd Team
G-Dallas Jalas, Senior, South O’Brien (Paulina)
G-Mason Speer, Senior, Danville
F-Bradley Fisher, Junior, Ankeny Christian Academy
F-Justin Schmidt, Senior, Boyden-Hull
F-Canyon Hopkins, Junior, Earlham
C-Zach Pierce, Senior, Gladbrook-Reinbeck

 

Class 1A the Player of the Year: Joe Smoldt, Sophomore, Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Class 1A Coach of the Year: Kevin Williamson, Earlham

 

Class 2A

1st Team
G-Colin Connelly, Senior, Clayton Ridge (Guttenberg)
G-Erich Erdman, Senior, Forest City
G-Jaylan White, Interstate 35 (Truro)
F-Drew Cook, Senior, Iowa City Regina
F-Ross Cooper, Senior, Aplington-Parkersburg
C-Josh VanLingen, Junior, Western Christian (Hull)

 

2nd Team

G-Matt Baker, Senior, Albia
G-Nolan Chapman, Junior, Treynor
G-Levi Jungling, Sophomore, Pella Christian
F-Ivan Johnson, Senior, Woodward Academy
F-Kyle Wagner, Junior, IKM-Manning
C-Blake Simmons, Senior, Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn

 

Class 2A the Player of the Year: Erich Erdmann, Senior, Forest City

Class 2A Coach of the Year: Scott Rucker, Treynor

 

Class 3A

1st Team
G-Jake Velky, Senior, Waverly-Shell Rock
G-Levi Jansen, Junior, MOC-Floyd Valley
G-Adam Klein, Senior, Williamsburg
F-TJ Hockenson, Junior, Chariton
C-Tyler Borchers, Senior, LeMars
C-Cordell Pemsl, Junior, Dubuque Wahlert

 

2nd Team

G-Adam McDermott, Senior, Cedar Rapids Xavier
G-Jaxon Heinz, Senior, Humboldt
F-Josh Carter, Senior, Dubuque Wahlert
F-Isaac Naakteboren, Senior, Pella
F-Miles Wentzien, Senior, Fort Madison
C-Spencer Pauley, Senior, Denison-Schleswig

 

Class 3A the Player of the Year: Cordell Pemsl, Junior Dubuque Wahlert

Class 3A Coach of the Year: Dave Irwin, LeMars

 

Class 4A
1st Team

G-Chris King, Senior, Des Moines Hoover
G-Spencer Haldeman, Senior, Western Dubuque (Epworth)
F-Cortez Seals, Senior, North Scott (Eldridge)
F-Daniel Tillo, Senior, Sioux City North
F-Michael Jacobson, Senior, Waukee
C-Luke McDonnell, Senior, Dubuque Senior

 

2nd Team

G-Jordan Bohannan, Junior, Linn-Mar (Marion)
G-Brody Egger, Senior, Urbandale
G-Marlon Stewart, Senior, North Scott (Eldridge)
F-David Dileo, Senior, Iowa City West
F-Will Carius, Junior, Pleasant Valley
C-Javan White, Senior, Ames

 

Class 4A the Player of the Year: Daniel Tillo, Senior Sioux City North

Class 4A Coach of the Year: Courtney Henderson, Des Moines Hoover

 
 
 
 

0
comments



 

Class 1A

Camden Kickbush, Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Korey Kuhlman, Maple Valley-Anthon-Ono

Canyon Hopkins, Earlham

Connor Hoelzen, Danville

Darrick Kerns, Maple Valley-Anthon-Ono

*Joe Smoldt, Gladbrooke-Reinbeck

 

Class 2A

Jacob Flathers, Treynor

Nolan Chapman, Treynor

Nathan Stenger, IC Regina

Nick Waller, Aplington-Parkersburg

Levi Jungling, Pella Christian

*Drew Cook, IC Regina

 

Class 3A

Nolan Timp, Wahlert

Cordell Pemsl, Wahlert

Adam Kline, Williamsburg

Tyler Paulson, LeMars

Adam McDermott, Xavier

*Tyler Borchers, LeMars

 

Class 4A

Marlon Stewart, North Scott

Will Carius, Pleasant Valley

Carter Milam, Pleasant Valley

Chris King, DM Hoover

Daniel Tillo, SC North

*Cortez Seales, North Scott

 

*Captain

0
comments



 

Class 3A

 

Championship

Dubuque, Wahlert 46 LeMars 38

 

Consolation

Cedar Rapids, Xavier 49 Williamsburg 38

 

Class 4A

 

Championship

North Scott 44 Pleasant Valley 36

 

Consolation

Iowa City, West 56 Des Moines, Hoover 47

0
comments



(Joplin, Missouri) A former Atlantic High School Standout Track and Field athlete is gearing up for the outdoor track season at Missouri Southern State University in Joplin, Missouri.  

 

Tyler Hovey signed on with the Division II University following an outstanding Junior College Track and Field career at Iowa Central. While competing there Hovey was the 2014 Junior College National Champion in the Shot Put and placed fifth in the discus earning all-American honors. Hovey still holds the Iowa High School Class 3A State discus record with a throw of 187’9”.  

 

Hovey said he was getting looks from a few schools during the indoor season at Iowa Central, but an MCL injury changed all that.

 

“I had to sit out for about eight-to-ten weeks so I didn’t have a whole lot of options.  So I emailed a few schools and Missouri Southern State University called me and offered me a scholarship, so I headed to Joplin,” stated Hovey. 

“My Coach Brian Allen is a nine-time all-American and I considered it  a great opportunity to come down here.”  

 

Hovey says he is working on becoming a more consistent thrower this outdoor season.

 

“I need to be more consistent with my big throws instead of one every five meets and that is what I am working on right now so I am hoping to improve in that aspect this outdoor season.”

 

Hovey’s best effort in the shot put is 57’ feet, his goal this spring is to throw it 60-feet, and he has come close to that mark during the Indoor season. 

 

Missouri Southern State’s outdoor track season starts March 28.

 

March 13, 2015 

0
comments



 

Class 1A

 

Championship

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 64 Maple Valley Anthon Oto 52

 

Consolation

Earlham 63 Danville 52

 

Class 2A

 

Championship

Treynor 51 Iowa City, Regina 46

 

Consolation

Pella Christian 64 Aplington-Parkersburg 51

 

 

Class 4A

 

Semi-Finals 

North Scott 57 Iowa City West 51

Pleasant Valley 42 DM Hoover 40

0
comments



(Pt. Lookout, MO) The NAIA Division II Men's Basketball National Tournament got underway this week. Four Iowa schools are in the tournament-Briar Cliff (Sioux City), Ashford (Clinton), Morningside (Sioux City), and Mount Mercy (Cedar Rapids). 

 

Ricky Williams, of Riverside, plays for Briar Cliff. They took on the tournament's #8 overall seed Davenport (Michigan) and lost 68-66. Williams played just nine minutes but scored six points on 3-4 field goal shooting. Briar Cliff ends their year at 22-11. 

 

Steve O'Neill, from St. Albert, is a senior at Morningside. The Mustangs are the #6 overall seed and beat Tabor (KS) 86-79 to improve to 28-4. O'Neill had 26 points. 

 

Ashford and Mount Mercy each advanced as well. Ashford beat #12 Bethel (Indiana) 83-57 while #9 Mount Mercy topped Cal Maritime 64-61. 

0
comments



 

Class 1A

 

10:30 a.m.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 60 Earlham 45

 

12:15 p.m.

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 59 Danville 57

 

Class 2A

 

2:00 p.m.

Treynor 74 Aplington-Parkersburg 70

 

3:45 p.m.

Iowa City Regina 55 Pella Christian 33 

 

Class 3A

 

6:35 p.m.

LeMars 64 Williamsburg 57 2OT

 

8:15 p.m.

Wahlert, Dubuque 67 Xavier, Cedar Rapids 54

0
comments



 

Class 4A

#1 Iowa City West 69 Sioux City North 60

#3 North Scott 63 #5 Waukee 54

#4 Des Moines Hoover 38 Ames 28

#8 Pleasant Valley 58 Cedar Rapids Kennedy 51

0
comments



 

Class 1A
West Central
Rachel Smith    Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton  
Sophia Peppers  Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton   .
Mara Burmeister  Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton  
Megan Maaske  Woodbine    
Carleigh Paup   Paton-Churdan   
McKenna Zanders  Coon Rapids-Bayard   
Julia Fleecs   Glidden-Ralston   
Madie Sorenson  Adair-Casey    
Zoey Dinkla   Adair-Casey    
Felicity Jackson  CAM      

Coach of the Year:  Tom Petersen  Exira-Elk Horn-Kimballton

 

South
Callie Calfee    Bedford
Macy Williams    Fremont Mills
Fallyn Beemer    Bedford
Nicole Shutt    Martensdale St. Mary’s
Andrea McClary   Fremont Mills
Autumn McDaniel   Moravia
Deena Snyder    Murry
Kendall Brown    Moravia
Madison Gonseth   Murray
Taryn Williams    Fremont Mills
Kylah Schumacher   Martensdale St. Mary’s
Coach of the Year: Rod Williams – Fremont Mills

 

Class 2A

Southwest
Hallie Linhart   Central Decatur
Morgan Muhlbauer  IKM-Manning
Kali Rasmussen  IKM-Manning
Kayla Morgan   MVAO 
Paige Beacom   St. Albert 
Lydia Martin   Central Decatur
Steffi Cunard   Logan-Magnolia
Kayli Christensen  Treynor 
Jessi Campbell  Panorama 
Kristen Weber   Earlham
Coach of the Year: Derek Sonderland, Logan-Magnolia

 

Class 3A

Southwest
Kate Walker   Red Oak
Kati Cassabaum  Nevada
Rachel Freland  PCM, Monroe
Serena Parker   Shenandoah
Maria Dentlinger  Kuemper Catholic, Carroll
Grace Blomstedt  Red Oak
Paige Hoiberg   Gilbert
Sydney Nielsen  Shenandoah
Courtney Van Houweling PCM, Monroe
Kayla Mobley   Greene County

Coach of the Year:  Kristin Meyer, Nevada

 

Class 4A

Central
Claire Marburger      Perry
Mariah Criswell      Winterset   
Gabie Doud       Ballard
Kaleigh Haus      Carlisle
Agatha Beier      Carlisle
Deja Jackson      Grinnell
Emily Knittel       Ballard   
Maggie Lowe      Perry   
Coach of the Year:  Kelly Anderson, Ballard

 

West
Tristan Beaulieu      Bishop Heelan, Sioux City
Taylor Briley      Creston
Taylor Frederick      Harlan
Jordyn Moser       Harlan
Kassidy Rieken      LeMars
Jess Schaben       Harlan
Megan Todd      Bishop Heelan, Sioux City
Taylor Wagner      Harlan
Coach of the Year:  Zach Klaassen, Harlan

0
comments



 

Class 1A

1st Team
Taylor Hickey  Burlington Notre Dame  12
Brianna Wells  Newell Fonda    12
Tori Hazard Janesville    10
Macy Williams Fremont-Mills   12
Rylee Voss  English Valleys   12
Shayla Dean  Colo-Nesco    12
Rachel Smith  Exira Elk-Horn Kimbelton  12
Sarah Halse  Central Lyon    12

 

2nd Team
Johanna Vaske Bishop Garrigan   12
Riley Kilbride  Burlington Notre Dame  11
Hattie Davidson Northwood-Kensett   12
Carleigh Paup  Paton-Churdan   11
Rachel Mercer  Kingley-Pierson   11
Sarah Matus  Springville    12
Lysandra James Lynnville-Sully   12
Kaitlyn Johnson Van Buren-Keosauqua  12

 

3rd Team
Shelby Hembera Cedar Valley Christian  12
Alecia Kimball Dunkerton    11
Callie Calfee  Bedford    12
Sarah Dreckman MMC (Marcus)   11
Madison McGregor Rockford    10
Madie Sorenson Adair-Casey    9
Olvia Barrett  GMG     12
Shelby Reicks  Turkey Valley    10

Coach of the Year Dick Jungers, Newell-Fonda

Class 2A
1st Team

Nicole Miller  North Linn   12
Jamie Gesink  Western Christian  12
Kari Fitzpatrick Edgewood-Colesburg  12
Kassidy DeJong Unity Christian  12
Gracey Griglione I-35 (Truro)   10
Haley Birks  South Central Calhoun 12
Elsa Anderson  Des Moines Christian  12
Anna Kiel  Unity Christian   11

 

2nd Team
Morgan Muhlbauer IKM-Manning   12
Julia Groenenboom North Mahaska   12
Anna Yung  St Edmond, Fort Dodge 12
Chelsey Lampe Highland, Riverside  12
Hallie Linhart  Central Decatur  12
Steffi Cunard  Logan-Magnolia  12
Kailey Burke  Hinton    11
Faith Troshynski Manson-NW Webster  11

 

3rd Team
Beth Atwood  Pekin (Packwood)  11
Lindsey Koch   Hudson   12
Katie Lindeman Grundy Center   11
Gabby Reyerson West Marshall   11
Maddie Boer  North Linn   12
Carolyn Trumm Cascade   12
Kelsey Pretz  Columbus   12
Olivia Verhulst Dike-New Hartford  12

Coach of The Year- Brian Wheatley, North Linn 

Class 3A

1st Team

Elle Ruffridge   Pocahontas Area  10
Arika Wooldridge  Center Point-Urbana  11
Andrea Larson   Mediapolis   12
Kati Cassabaum  Nevada   11
Kate Walker   Red Oak   12
Heidi Hillyard   Mediapolis   12
Emma Dau   Spirit Lake   12
Serena Parker   Shenandoah   12

 

2nd Team

Amber Schubert  Sergeant Bluff-Luton  12
Kaely Hummel  Cherokee, Washington 11
Karlee Grabau   Crestwood, Cresco  12
Blair Klostermann  Beckman, Dyersville  12
Maria Dentlinger  Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 12
Rachel Freland  PCM, Monroe   12
Abby Stephenson  Nevada   10
Kaye Faber   Clear Lake   12

 

3rd Team

Allison Platte   Mount Vernon   12
Faith Meyer   Pocahontas Area  10
Madison Sickles  Crestwood, Cresco  12
Ellie Friesen   Osage    9
Jill Vander Plaats  Sioux Center   12
Jessica Speake   Hampton-Dumont  11
Mackenzie Rogers  Mediapolis   9
Lexy Koudelka  Nevada   9


Coach of the Year - Kristin Meyer, Nevada 

 

Class 4A
1st Team
Claire Marburger     Perry       12
Jess Schaben     Harlan       12
Gabie Doud      Ballard       11
Taylor Frederick     Harlan       11
Megan Maahs    Epworth, Western Dubuque   11
Rose Simon-Ressler   Epworth, Western Dubuque   12
Mariah Criswell     Winterset       12
Payton Keeney     Carlisle       12

 

2nd Team
Deja Jackson    Grinnell       12
Jacionna Stowers     Davenport North      10
Grace Berg      Indianola       9
Jinaya Houston     Davenport North      10
Emily Knittel     Ballard       12   
Agatha Beier     Carlisle       10
Tristan Beaulieu     Sioux City Heelan        12
Taylor Wagner     Harlan       12


3rd Team
Hali Hilligas     Charles City      12
Kaleigh Haus     Carlisle       12
Katie Vander Molen    Pella       10
Maggie Lowe     Perry       12
Kelsi Phipps     Mount Pleasant      12
Karli Rucker    Eldridge, North Scott     10
Samantha Fritz    Fairfield       10
Jordyn Moser     Harlan       11   

Coach of the Year - Zach Klaassen, Harlan

Class 5A
1st Team
Haley Faber  Dowling Catholic  12
Mackenzie Meyer Mason City   11
Riley Jacobson Waukee   11
Meredith Burkhall DM Roosevelt   12
Grace Vander Weide Valley    12
Mikaela Morgan Iowa City West  12
Rachel Hinders Johnston   11
Ashley Joens  Iowa City High   9

 

2nd Team
Becca Hittner  Dowling Catholic  11
Stephanie Botkin Cedar Rapids Kennedy 12
Molly Sanders  Ames    12
Lela Sellers  Cedar Rapids Kennedy 11
Adrienne Boettinger Cedar Falls   12
Ashton Donels  Southeast Polk   11
Dani Craig  Iowa City West  12
Carlie Littlefield Waukee   10

 

3rd Team
Chrislyn Carr  Davenport West   9
Annabel Graettinger Muscatine   12
Hannah Fuller  Valley    10
Taryn Knuth  Johnston   10
Kennedy Childers Dowling Catholic  12
Kennedy Kracht Urbandale   12
Lana Lindstrom Pleasant Valley  11
Courtney Joens Iowa City High  11


Coach of the Year – Chris Guess, Waukee
 

0
comments



 

First Team

Ryan Hawkins, Atlantic*

Jay Wolfe, Creston*

Spencer Pauley, Denison-Schleswig*

Kyle Juhl, Harlan*

Mitch Moran, Lewis Central*

Parker Eller, Denison-Schleswig

Matt Dentlinger, Kuemper Catholic

Makon Anderson, Shenandoah

 

Second Team

Garrett Franken, Atlantic

Joey Walker, Atlantic

Jacob Lewis, Glenwood

Payden Anderson, Shenandoah

Travis Miller, St. Albert

Adam Schleisman, Kuemper Catholic

Will Lansman, Harlan

Cody Webb, Denison-Schleswig

 

Honorable Mention

Alex Nielsen, Creston

Christian Groumoutis, Creston

Brendon Birt, Red Oak

Ryan Lundgren, Red Oak

Ryan Reis, Denison-Schleswig

Cole McBride, St. Albert

Gage Bowman, St. Albert

Dylan Stouder, Glenwood

Jacob Schaefer, Kuemper Catholic

Jake Cerven, Shenandoah

Jett Kettwick, Clarinda

Mitchell Brinkman, Lewis Central

 

 

 

0
comments



 

Class 2A

IC Regina 45 Cascade 32

Pella Christian 70 Western Christian 69

 

Class 3A

Williamsburg 65 Glenwood 40

LeMars 59 Dallas Center-Grimes 51

Wahlert, Dubuque 60 Waverly-Shell Rock 50

CR Xavier 65 Pella 61

0
comments



 

First Team

Austin Stoelk, Ar-We-Va

Derick Schurke, Ar-We-Va

Brandon Hagge, Ar-We-Va

Jake Carey, Paton-Churdan

Noah Juergensen, Paton-Churdan

Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey

Trevor Hachmeister, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Jake Paulsen, Exira-EHK

 

Second Team

Charlie Terry, Adair-Casey

Jake Danner, Ar-We-Va

Calvin Wood, Boyer Valley

Joe Weber, Boyer Valley

Jesse Hupp, Charter Oak-Ute

Sam Honold, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Sam Halverson, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Wes Reever, Glidden-Ralston

0
comments



 

First Team

Rachel Smith, Exira-EHK

Mara Burmesiter, Exira-EHK

Sophia Peppers, Exira-EHK

Madie Soresen, Adair-Casey

Felicity Jackson, CAM

McKenna Zanders, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Julia Fleecs, Glidden-Ralston

Carleigh Paup, Paton-Churdan

 

Second Team

Zoey Dinkla, Adair-Casey

Jenna Hausman, Ar-We-Va

Kelsey Winnett, Coon Rapids-Bayard

Maggie Rasmussen, Exira-EHK

Holly Handlos, Glidden-Ralston

Kasey Lane, Paton-Churdan

Sydney Kock, Paton-Churdan

Megan Maaske, Woodbine

0
comments




 

All Sub-State
Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley
Steve Horan, Heartland Christian
Keegan Wederquist, East Mills
Jake Carey, Paton-Churdan
Noah Juergensen, Paton-Churdan
Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey
Jacob Cain, Sidney
Jake Paulsen, Exira-EHK

0
comments



(Des Moines) Each year during halftime of the Class 4A championship game at the Iowa High School Boys' Basketball Tourney, Hall of Fame awards are presented to coaches and players who excelled in Iowa's prep basketball history. To be eligible for consideration, coaches must have served ten years in Iowa High Schools, while players must have graduated at least ten years ago. 

 

Current Harlan head coach Mitch Osborn is among three coaches being inducted this year. Osborn's bio from the state tournament program reads as follows:

 

'An all-around athlete at Walnut High School, Mitch earned his B.S. degree from Northwest Missouri State University and his Master's Degree from Drake University.With 633 victories and an 82.7 win percentage, he is sevenths on Iowa's all-time win list and the youngest coach in state annals to reach the 300, 400, 500, and 600 win plateaus. He has completed is 31st season and 18th at Harlan, where he has a 367-84 mark. With career stops at Elk Horn-Kimballton and Pomeroy-Palmer, he has coached teams to a state record 18 appearances with a 16-2 record in opening games. His 1994 Pomeroy-Palmer team and the 2004 and 2006 Harlan teams won state championships and he also had five runner-up teams. A six-time winner as Coach of the Year, he was a 2008 National Finalist as High School Coach of the Year. As Activities' Director he leads a strong and balanced program. He recently coordinated the $1.7 million renovation to the football and track venue. He is a frequent speaker at Iowa schools on "The Harlan Way" of sharing multiple sport athletes. He is also an auctioneer and lends his skills to churches and charities in the area. He and his wife Nancy have raised three sons-Joel, Kevin, and Zach.'

 

Osborn joins Claude Struve, of Sheldon, and Jeff Vanderloo, of SC East as Hall of Fame coaches. Greg McDermott (Cascade), Hurl Beechum III (DM North), Darian Devries (Aplington), Dean Oliver (Mason City), and Ben Jacobson (SC East) make up this year's group of Hall of Fame players.

0
comments



 

First Team

Colt Scott, Bedford

Noah Thornton, Bedford*

Aaron Linhart, Central Decatur

Noah Simon, Central Decatur

Peyton Pedersen, Central Decatur*

Jaylan White, I-35*

Zach Goering, I-35

Caleb Lange, Lenox*

Connor Dunn, Martensdale-St. Marys*

Rhett Murphy, Mount Ayr

Jackson Lamb, Nodaway Valley

Nathan Andrews, Nodaway Valley

Josh Luna, Pleasantville

*Unanimous

 

Second Team

Isaac Weed, Bedford

Cole Campbell, East Union

Mason Gossman, East Union

Cole Daniels, I-35

Nick Wurster, Mount Ayr

Brady Elder, Pleasantville

Trever Zoss, Pleasantville

Zeb Adreon, Pleasantville

Keetan Lawler, SE Warren

Scott Vanderhoof, SW Valley

Trent Moore, Wayne

0
comments



 

First Team

Callie Calfee, Bedford*

Fallyn Beemer, Bedford*

Hallie Linhart, Central Decatur*

Lydia Martin, Central Decatur*

Gracey Griglione, I-35

Slye Richardson, I-35

Riley Morris, I-35

Nicole Schutt, Martensdale-St. Marys*

Kylah Schumacher, Martensdale-St. Marys

Tessa Shields, Mount Ayr*

Josie Clarke, Nodaway Valley

Paige McElfish, Nodaway Valley

Kennedy Core, Pleasantville

*Unanimous

 

Second Team

McKenzie Jackson, Bedford

Raegan Boothe, Central Decatur

Lily Simon, Central Decatur

Katie Dukes, Lenox

Ashley Kraber, Martensdale-St. Marys

Kelcie Shields, Mount Ayr

Ashton Johnson, Mount Ayr

Jessica Nelson, Nodaway Valley

Sierra Dorsey, SE Warren

Marie Palmer, SW Valley

Demi Austin, Wayne

 

0
comments



 

Class 1A
 

1st Team All-State
G-Shayla Dean, Senior, Colo-Nesco
G-Taylor Hickey, Senior, Burlington-Notre Dame
G-Riley Kilbride, Junior, Burlington-Notre Dame
F-Sarah Halse, Senior, Central Lyon (Rock Rapids)
C-Morgan Christner, Junior, New London
C-Shelby Hembera, Senior, Cedar Valley Christian (Cedar Rapids)

Class 1A Player of the Year: Taylor Hickey, Senior, Burlington-Notre Dame
Class 1A Co-Coaches of the Year: Dick Jungers, Newell-Fonda and Nate Sanderson, Springville

 

2nd Team All-State
G-Callie Calfee, Junior, Bedford
G-Sarah Matus, Senior, Springville
G-Macy Williams, Senior, Fremont-Mills (Tabor)
F-Rachel Smith, Senior, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton

F-Hattie Davidson, Junior, Northwood-Kensett
C-Rylee Voss, Senior, English Valleys (North English)

 

Class 2A
 

1st Team All-State
G-Jamie Gesink, Senior, Western Christian (Hull)
G-Nicole Miller, Senior, North Linn (Troy Mills)
F-Kassidy De Jong, Senior, Unity Christian (Orange City)
F-Anna Kiel, Junior, Unity Christian (Orange City)
F-Morgan Muhlbauer, Senior, IKM-Manning
C-Kari Fitzpatrick, Senior, Edgewood-Colesburg

Class 2A Player of the Year: Nicole Miller, Senior, North Linn (Troy Mills)
Class 2A Coach of the Year: Jay Schuiteman, Unity Christian (Orange City)

 

2nd Team All-State
G-Chanda Zomermaand, Junior, Unity Christian (Orange City)
G-Hallie Linhart, Senior, Central Decatur (Leon)
F-Haley Birks, Senior, South Central Calhoun
F-Kailey Burke, Junior, Hinton
C-Elsa Anderson, Senior, Des Moines Christian
C-Gracey Griglione, Sophomore, Interstate 35 (Truro)

 

Class 3A
 

1st Team All-State
G-Elle Ruffridge, Sophomore, Pocahontas Area
G-Kate Walker, Senior, Red Oak
F-Kati Cassabaum, Junior, Nevada
F-Heidi Hillyard, Senior, Mediapolis
C-Andrea Larson, Senior, Mediapolis
C-Serena Parker, Senior, Shenandoah

Class 3A Player of the Year: Elle Ruffridge, Sophomore, Pocahontas Area
Class 3A Coach of the Year: Kristin Meyer, Nevada

 

2nd Team All-State
G-Kaely Hummel, Junior, Cherokee
G-Mackenzie Rogers, Freshman, Mediapolis
G-Madison Sickles, Senior, Crestwood (Cresco)
F-Amber Schubert, Senior, Sergeant Bluff-Luton
F-Arika Wooldridge, Junior, Center Point-Urbana
C-Kaitlyn Volesky, Sophomore, Mount Vernon

 

Class 4A
 

1st Team All-State
G-Claire Marburger, Senior, Perry
G-Kaleigh Haus, Senior, Carlisle
F-Grace Berg, Freshman, Indianola
F-Taylor Frederick, Junior, Harlan
C-Megan Maahs, Junior, Western Dubuque (Epworth)
C-Jess Schaben, Senior, Harlan

Class 4A Player of the Year: Jess Schaben, Senior, Harlan
Class 4A Co-Coaches of the Year: Bert Hanson, Indianola and Ron O’Brien, Davenport North

 

2nd Team All-State
G-Agatha Beier, Sophomore, Carlisle
G-Mariah Criswell, Senior, Winterset
G-Taylor Wagner, Senior, Harlan

G/F-Rose Simon-Ressler, Senior, Western Dubuque (Epworth)
F-Gabie Doud, Junior, Ballard (Huxley)
C-Jinaya Houston, Sophomore, Davenport North

 

Class 5A
 

1st Team All-State
G-Mackenzie Meyer, Junior, Mason City
G-Grace Vander Weide, Senior, West Des Moines Valley
F-Meredith Burkhall, Senior, Des Moines Roosevelt
F-Reilly Jacobson, Junior, Waukee
F-Jacey Huinker, Senior, Southeast Polk
C-Aubrey Faber, Senior, Dowling Catholic

Class 5A Player of the Year: Meredith Burkhall, Senior, Des Moines Roosevelt
Class 5A Coach of the Year: Chris Guess, Waukee

 

2nd Team All-State
G-Dani Craig, Senior, Iowa City West 
G-Ashley Joens, Freshman, Iowa City High
F-Annabel Graettinger, Senior, Muscatine
F-Rachel Hinders, Junior, Johnston
C-Stephanie Botkin, Senior, Cedar Rapids Kennedy
C-Mikaela Morgan, Senior, Iowa City West 

0
comments



 

Class 1A

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 80 Nodaway Valley 57

Earlham 63 Belle Plaine 50

Danville 69 West Hancock 47

MVAO 51 South O'Brien 45

 

Class 2A

Treynor 69 Forest City 66

Aplington-Parkersburg 82 Woodward Academy 69

0
comments



(Des Moines) Nodaway Valley simply met their match Monday morning at the Class 1A Boys State Basketball Tournament. Undefeated #1 seed Gladbrook-Reinbeck flexed their muscle early and often in an 80-57 quarterfinal victory.

 

Nodaway Valley never got comfortable early, trailing 12-0 in the game’s opening minutes and 17-3 at the end of the first quarter. Joe Smoldt and Camden Kickbush combined to go 7/9 from 3-point range in the first half as the Rebels zipped out to a 41-20 edge at the break. Things didn’t get any closer in the 2nd half as the Wolverines were outscored  25-10 in the 3rd and 14-11 in the 4th. Gladbrook-Reinbeck shot 54.9% from the field in the win and 50% (11-22) from three in the game. Smoldt finished with 31 points and Kickbush added 24.

 

Nodaway Valley was held to just 34.5% field goal shooting against a very good Gladbrook-Reinbeck defense.  Jackson Lamb scored 19 points, Nate Venteicher 11, and David Schweitzer 10 in the loss.

 

Nodaway Valley graduates five seniors: Schweitzer, Nathan Andrews, Tanner Armstrong, Jake Baudler, and Garrett Herrmann. They finish the year at 19-7.
 

Coach Darrell Burmeister

0
comments



 

First Team

Taylor Frederick, Harlan*

Jess Schaben, Harlan*

Taylor Wagner, Harlan

Kate Walker, Red Oak*

Serena Parker, Shenandoah*

Sydney Nielsen, Shenandoah

Maria Dentlinger, Kuemper Catholic*

Paige Beacom, St. Albert

 

*Unanimous

 

Second Team

Grace Blomstedt, Red Oak 

Taylor Briley, Creston

Maegan Holt, Lewis Central

Jordyn Moser, Harlan

Kierstyn Bauer, Kuemper Catholic

Erin Olsen, Atlantic

Jaedra Moses, Clarinda

Halie Darrow, Glenwood

 

Honorable Mention

Jenna Taylor, Creston

Natalie Mostek, Creston

Elle Kloewer, Harlan

Jackie Ingram, Denison-Schleswig

Madison Paulson, Lewis Central

Kye Madsen, Lewis Central

Danika Lucy, Glenwood

Jana King, Glenwood

Tiffany Williams, Atlantic

Abby Brown, Clarinda

Alyssa Carley, St. Albert

Logan Ehlers, Shenandoah

 

 

0
comments



 

Class 1A

Erin Gerke, Newell-Fonda
Taylor Hickey, Burlington Notre Dame
Rachel Smith, Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton
Rylee Menster, Springville
Brianna Wells, Newell-Fonda
Sarah Matus, Springville (captain)

 

Class 2A

Morgan Boer, North Linn
Kassidy De Jong, Unity Christian
Haley Birks, South Central Calhoun
Jamie Gesink, Western Christian
Chanda Zomermaand, Unity Christian
Nicole Miller, North Linn (Captain)

 

Class 3A

Faith Meyer, Pocahontas Area
Kati Cassabaum, Nevada
Madison Sickles, Crestwood
Andrea Larson, Mediapolis
Lexy Koudelka, Nevada
Elle Ruffridge, Pocahontas Area (Captain)

 

Class 4A

Jess Schaben, Harlan
Megan Maahs, Western Dubuque
Tristan Beaulieu, Bishop Heelan
Payton Keeney, Carlisle
Rose Simon-Ressler, Western Dubuque
Taylor Frederick, Harlan (Captain)

 

Class 5A

Ellie Cavanaugh, Waukee
Hannah Fuller, West Des Moines Valley
Kennedy Childers, Dowling Catholic
Dani Craig, Iowa City West
Grace Vander Weide, West Des Moines Valley
Reilly Jacobson, Waukee (Captain)

0
comments



 

Class 3A

 

 #7 Nevada 58 #2 Pocahontas Area 54

 

Class 4A

 

#1 Harlan 56 #2 Western Dubuque 46

 

Class 5A

 

#2 Waukee 72 #1 WDM Valley 58

0
comments



(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley makes their 6th state basketball appearance later today in a matchup with top seeded Gladbrook-Reinbeck. The game tips at 10:30 and we’ll have the call on KSOM.

 

It’ll be a tall order for Nodaway Valley taking on one of the two undefeated teams in the Class 1A field, but if anyone can do it, perhaps its the Wolverines, led by scouting enthusiast Darrell Burmeister,  they’ve only lost one first round game in their previous six appearances. Gladbrook-Reinbeck has an impressive resume…they are the 2nd highest scoring team in the state, shoot over 50% from the field, have the 5th highest margin of victory average, and boast a win over Class 2A #1 seed Aplington-Parkersburg.

 

Jackson Lamb has shot Nodaway Valley into the state tournament with an average of 29 points per game in the postseason. A hard working supporting cast known as the ‘Stanley Steal Lunch Box’ crew surrounds Lamb for a Nodaway Valley team that has exceeded even their own expectations from the beginning of the season.

 

Despite a sluggish showing in the off season, Nodaway Valley started the regular season 10-0 before losing four straight games, all against good competition midway through the year. They appear to be playing their best basketball of the season right now as their only losses since that four game skid have come against fellow Class 1A State Qualifier Earlham and perennial 2A contender Kuemper Catholic.

 

Nodaway Valley is 8-5 all-time in state tournament games. They won it all in 2006, finished 2nd in 2005, 3rd in 2007 and 4th in 2012. Gladbrook-Reinbeck is making their first ever Boys State Tournament appearance.  

 

Nodaway Valley coach Darrell Burmeister

0
comments



 

Class 5A 

 

Semi-Finals

#1 Valley, West Des Moines 57 #5 Iowa City West 41

#2 Waukee 42 #3 Dowling Catholic 32

 

Class 1A

 

Championship

#7 Newell-Fonda 45 #11 Springville 43

 

Class 2A

 

Championship

#1 Unity Christian 69 #3 North Linn 40

 

0
comments



(Des Moines) #1 Harlan made it look easy last night with a wire-to-wire 69-43 win over Carlisle in the Class 4A Semi-Finals. 

 

Taylor Frederick impressed on the inside making 11/13 field goal attempts, finishing with 25 points. Taylor Wagner did the damage on the outside with 5/8 three-point shooting for 15 points. Jess Schaben, per usual, didn't have to score big to make an impact on the game. She did have seven points, but her main contributions came with her 14 rebounds and three blocked shots. 

 

Harlan shot 53% from the field in the win while holding Carlisle to 27% shooting. A 24-11 2nd quarter edge stretched a three point 1st quarter lead to a 16 point cushion by halftime. The 2nd half was never close as the Cyclones win their 51st straight game. Harlan has held 15 straight opponents under 45 points. 

 

They'll have a rematch with Western Dubuque in the state championship game on Saturday. Western Dubuque, which won 55-51 over Bishop Heelan last night is ranked #2. Both teams are 25-0. 

0
comments



 

Class 1A

#11 Springville 68 #2 Exira-EHK 57 

 

Class 2A

#1 Unity Christian 58 #6 South Central Calhoun 47

#3 North Linn 73 #2 Western Christian 71 (OT)

 

Class 3A

#7 Nevada 52 #1 Mediapolis 45 

#2 Pocahontas Area 58 #5 Crestwood 43

 

Class 4A

#1 Harlan 69 #4 Carlisle 43

#2 Western Dubuque 47 #6 Bishop Heelan Catholic 38

0
comments



(Des Moines) #2 Exira-EHK’s season came to an end with a semi-final loss to #11 Springville Thursday morning in the Class 1A Girls State Basketball Tournament. The Spartans fell behind big early and never led in the 68-57 loss.

 

The team did battle back to within four points on multiple occasions in the 2nd half, but Springville responded every time. Springville scored the game’s first 16 points and held leads of 19-2 after one and 31-19 at the half. A 12-4 run for Exira-EHK to start the third quarter got the Spartans back to within four, but Springville answered back with a 7-0 run to stretch their advantage back to double digits. A pair of big threes from sophomore Mara Burmeister got the game down to four again late in the third quarter, but a Rylee Menster steal and lay-up for Springville at the end of the third quarter put the Orioles up by six heading into the fourth. They would score the first seven points of the 4th quarter to lead by double figures again, at 52-39, before the Spartans made one last comeback bid. Rachel Smith hit a deep three early in the fourth and Sophia Peppers scored 12 of her 18 points in the 2nd half to help keep Exira-EHK in the game for a while, but Springville opened things up late by easily breaking the Spartans full court pressure and getting easy baskets on the offensive end.

 

Menster and Sarah Matus each had huge 2nd halves for Springville, denying Exira-EHK’s comeback hopes. Menster deflected countless passes and her defense, which included 7 steals, often led to open lay ins. She scored 12 2nd half points and 18 in the game. Matus knocked down four three’s in the 2nd half and finished with 23 points. A pair of her 2nd half threes came following a technical foul on Exira-EHK for having too many players on the court. That was during a stretch that again saw Exira-EHK go from within four to down double-digits.

 

In addition to the 41 combined points from Matus and Menster, Mikayla Nachazel added a dozen points for Springville which shot over 58% from the field in the game. Nachazel and Menster are both freshman.

 

For Exira-EHK Peppers made a case for an all-tournament team nod. The freshman posted a 2nd straight double-double with 18 points and 10 rebounds. For the tournament she averaged 17.5 points and 10.5 rebounds in two game. Mara Burmesiter scored 14 points and had five steals. Maggie Rasmussen posted 11 points and 10 rebounds while Rachel Smith had 10 points.

 

The Spartans will lose two vital seniors from a 25-1 team. Rachel Smith and Kennedy Madsen each graduate, both were multi-year starters. A strong core of three sophomores and two freshman that saw regular playing time will return along with senior-to-be Rose Anderson.

 

Springville improves to 23-3 and moves into the championship game to take on #7 Newell-Fonda. Defending runner-up (22-4) Newell-Fonda advance to the finals by beating defending champion Burlington Notre Dame 63-56 Wednesday night. 

 

Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

0
comments



 

Quarterfinals

 

Class 4A

#6 Bishop Heelan 70 #3 Ballard 67

#2 Western Dubuque 51 #7 Indianola 30

 

Class 5A

#1 WDM Valley 65 Mason City 42

#5 IC West 43 #6 SE Polk 40

#3 Dowling Catholic 58 #9 Johnson 52

#2 Waukee 61 Cedar Falls 47

 

Semi-Finals

 

Class 1A

#7 Newell-Fonda 63 #1 Burlington-Notre Dame 56

0
comments



(State) Three new entrants into the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union Basketball Hall of Fame will be honored during halftime of the Class 4A State Championship game on Saturday. Janet Waterbury from Schaller, Norwalk's Jill Martin and Tri-Center, Neola's Wendy Ausdemore are the 2015 inductees.

 

Wendy Ausdemore played at Tri-Center, Neola from 2001 to 2005 and was named Miss Iowa Basketball in 2005. She was a two-time first-team all-state selection. She led Tri-Center to a runner-up finish in Class 2A in 2005, earning captain of the 2A all-tournament team. Ausdemore finished her career with 1,812 points and 886 career rebounds.

 

Ausdemore went on to play college basketball at the University of Iowa, twice earning third-team all-Big Ten honors and was a three-time academic all-conference pick. A three-year starter, Ausdemore played on three NCAA Tournament teams with the Hawkeyes. She finished her career ranked among Iowa's top 10 in career scoring, rebounding, assists and three-pointers.

 

IGHSAU

0
comments



(Des Moines) 2nd rated Exira-EHK meets #11 Springville in the Semi-Finals of the Class 1A Girls State Basketball Tournament at Wells Fargo Arena on Thursday morning. KSOM will have play-by-play coverage of the contest which tips at 10:00 a.m. in Des Moines. 

 

The Spartans improved to 25-0 on the season with their 63-48 win over #4 Bedford Monday. 22-3 Springville advanced by upending #4 (23-2) Fremont-Mills 53-50. The Orioles led big early in that game and held off a late run by the Knights to advance. Two of Springville's  three losses this season came to Class 2A Semi-Finalist North Linn. Their other loss came against Maquoketa Valley. 

 

Each team is led by a balanced scoring attack. The Spartans have four players averaging  at least nine points per game with Mara Burmeister, Rachel Smith, Sophia Peppers, and Maggie Rasmussen while the Oriole's have three in Mikayla Nachazel (12.0) Sarah Matus (11.8), and Rylee Menster (11.4). Menster shoots 58.2% from the field while Matus has drained 68 three-pointers on the year which ranks 2nd in the state. 

 

The stakes are high Thursday as the winner moves on to see either defending runner-up Newell-Fonda or defending champion Burlington Notre Dame on Friday night in the championship game. 

0
comments



(Des Moines) #1 Harlan got a huge game from junior Taylor Frederick and shook off a slow start to beat #8 CR Xavier 54-31 last nigh tin the first round of the Class 4A Girls State Basketball Tournament.

 

Frederick Posted 27 points and 15 rebounds-going 11/12 from the free throw line and 8/16 from the field in the win. The Cyclone win streak hits 50 games and they are one step closer to securing back-to-back state titles. The team shot only 27% in the 1st half and held just a 21-14 halftime lead. They shot better than 52% in the 2nd half to outscore the Saints 20-9 in the 3rd and 13-8 in the 4th for the 23 point win. Harlan will have  a rematch with Carlisle which they beat 45-42 in last year’s semi-finals The Wildcats are 22-2 and are ranked 4th in the state. They beat unbeaten Waverly-Shell Rock 56-50 in the quarterfinals. Carlisle is coached by Tri-Center alum and former Red Oak boys coach Bryan White.
 

0
comments



 

Ames 64, Dowling Catholic, West Des Moines 47
Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 58, Linn-Mar, Marion 54
Des Moines, Hoover 56, Ankeny Centennial 33
Iowa City, West 79, Cedar Rapids, Washington 50
North Scott, Eldridge 59, Bettendorf 41
Pleasant Valley 57, Clinton 32
Sioux City, North 47, Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 46
Waukee 65, Valley, West Des Moines 47

0
comments



(Des Moines) Nevada celebrated a victory that was a long time coming.

The seventh-ranked Cubs shot 55.6 percent behind young stars Lexy Koudelka and Clair Ausman and beat No. 9 Red Oak 54-38 in a first-round Class 3A game.
 
This is Nevada's first trip to state since 1968 and its first state tournament victory in 91 years. The last was a 26-17 win over Crawfordsville in the first round of the 1924 tournament, before it fell under the auspices of the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union.

Koudelka, a 6-foot-1 freshman, hit 8 of 10 shots and scored 20 points. Ausman, a sophomore, made her first five 3-point shots and scored 17 points. She finished 5-for-6 from long range and 6-for-8 overall.

Junior Kati Cassabaum added eight points, 13 rebounds, two steals and two assists for the Cubs (22-3), who have no seniors.

Grace Blomstedt led Red Oak (20-5) with 14 points. Kate Walker, who'll continue her career at Bucknell, scored 11.

Nevada never trailed after running off 10 straight points to open a 13-4 lead. The Cubs led 28-19 at halftime, then broke the game open with a 13-3 run in the third quarter to go up 43-24. Four different players scored during that run, with Koudelka getting six points -- all in the lane.

Next up for Nevada is a semifinal date against top-ranked Mediapolis at 3:15 p.m. Thursday.
 

--IGHSAU

0
comments



 

Class 2A

#2 Western Christian 50 #12 IC Regina 45

 

Class 3A

#1 Mediapolis 63 Mount Vernon 53

#7 Nevada 54 #9 Red Oak 38 

#5 Crestwood 58 #11 Spirit Lake 46

#2 Pocahontas Area 63 #13 Clear Lake 59

 

Class 4A

#4 Carlisle 56 #5 Waverly-Shell Rock 50

#1 Harlan 54 #8 CR Xavier 31

0
comments



 

Williamsburg vs Glenwood

Dallas Center-Grimes vs LeMars

Waverly-Shell Rock vs Dubuque Wahlert

Pella vs CR Xavier

0
comments



(Treynor) Treynor coach Gail Hartigan is the latest recipient of the prestigious Iowa Girls’ High School Athletic Union’s First Lady Award. Gail is just the 11th indiviudal to receive the award, which was first given in 1978. Hartigan will be honored Friday, March 6 at halftime of the Class 2A championship game.

 

The award is given “to a daughter of Iowa, -- recognizing the million girls of the commonwealth who have carried the tradition and training of a sport into varied and important careers -- and for singularly illustrious and most memorable accomplishments."

 

The former Gail Ahrenholtz was a star multi-sport athlete for Manilla, playing under Hall of Fame Coach Larry Bullock on the 1970 basketball team that finished second in the state. She went on to John F. Kennedy College in Wahoo, Nebraska and was a standout basketball player on JFK teams that won two AAU national championships.   

 

IGHSAU
 

Hartigan began an illustrious coaching career in 1975, coaching at Lake City, Woodbine and Treynor. During that time, she amassed over 600 victories, ranking fourth among active coaches and 11th all-time. She guided Treynor to the first-ever Class 1A five-player state championship in 1994 and was named co-State Coach of the Year by the Des Moines Register that year. She has coached the Cardinals to 13 state tournament appearances.
  

Hartigan also coached the Treynor volleyball team to 12 state tournament appearances in a 15 year span, reaching the state championship match twice and the state semifinals five times while compiling 451 career victories. She continues to coach the Treynor girls track team, finishing as the state runner-up in 1997.
   

Hartigan has been honored by her peers as a Hall of Fame coach in both basketball and volleyball. She has also been the recipient of the IGHSAU Golden Plaque of Distinction and been named regional and state coach of the year by the Iowa Girls Coaches Association numerous times. She was inducted into the NHSACA Hall of Fame in 2012 and the B’Nai Brith Hall of Fame in 2007. Gail has been named IGCA Regional Coach of the Year 21 times and was named the organization’s Coach of the Year twice.
  

Hartigan  has served terms on various IGHSAU committees, including a stint on the IGHSAU Board of Directors. She currently is a member of the IGHSAU Basketball and Track & Field Hall of Fame juries. Gail and husband Tom are the parents of two sons: Blair and Kyle and one daughter, Lea. 

 

 

0
comments



 

Dallas Center-Grimes 73, Perry 70 (1 OT)
Glenwood 54, Denison-Schleswig 49
LeMars 76, Spirit Lake 65
Pella 62, Norwalk 51
Wahlert, Dubuque 71, Crestwood, Cresco 43
Waverly-Shell Rock 60, Webster City 46
Williamsburg 65, Fort Madison 64 (1 OT)
Xavier, Cedar Rapids 80, Mount Vernon 64 

0
comments