Sarah Lewis
12:00am - 6:00am
Sarah Lewis
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2011-10

SECOND ROUND FOOTBALL SCORES


Playoff Scores for Monday October 31st

 

Class 3A

 

ADM, ADEL 49 OSKALOOSA 14
PELLA 17 NORWALK 0 
DECORAH 24 CLEAR LAKE 8 
HARLAN 28 SPENCER 24
B-H/ROCK VALLEY 28 CARROLL 21 
WEST DELAWARE, MANCHESTER 39 WEBSTER CITY 28 

MAQUOKETA 42 GRINNELL 14

 

Class 2A

 

BECKMAN, DYERSVILLE 41 SOUTH WINNESHIEK, CALMAR 6

KUEMPER CATHOLIC, CARROLL 20 CENTRAL LYON/GEORGE-LITTLE ROCK 7

FOREST CITY 29 CLARION-GOLDFIELD 44
MEDIAPOLIS 29
WILTON 7

PCM, MONROE 17 ST. EDMOND, FORT DODGE 7 
REGINA, IOWA CITY 55 WEST LIBERTY 13 
SPIRIT LAKE 42 SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN 7 
WEST MARSHALL, STATE CENTER 63 NORTH POLK, ALLEMAN 35

 

Class 1A

 

ALBURNETT 13 WAPSIE VALLEY, FAIRBANK 10

APLINGTON-PARKERSBURG 23 DIKE-NEW HARTFORD 8 
EMMETSBURG 42 MANSON-NW WEBSTER 13 
PANORAMA, PANORA 12 LOGAN-MAGNOLIA 31 
ST. ALBERT, COUNCIL BLUFFS 31
DES MOINES CHRISTIAN 7

TURKEY VALLEY, JACKSON JCT. 20 WEST BRANCH 27

WEST LYON, INWOOD 21 SOUTH O'BRIEN 6

WOODWARD-GRANGER 15 SAINT ANSGAR 43

 

Class A

 

BGM, BROOKLYN 13 LONE TREE 14 
EXIRA-EHK 17 BEDFORD 26

GEHLEN CATHOLIC 27 WESTFIELD 20

LISBON 44 LYNNVILLE-SULLY 33

MADRID 60 EARLHAM 29 
NEWMAN CATHOLIC, MC 31 NORTH TAMA, TRAER 7 
POSTVILLE 27 DON BOSCO, GILBERTVILLE 21 
WEST HANCOCK, BRITT 55 WOODBURY CENTRAL, MOVILLE 12

 

Class 8 PLAYER

 

ADAIR-CASEY 58 CAM, ANITA 32

ARMSTRONG-RINGSTED 24 REMSEN-UNION 0 
FREMONT-MILLS, TABOR 66 STANTON 30 
GLIDDEN-RALSTON 36 EAST MILLS 42

MURRAY 58 LENOX 0 
NE HAMILTON, BLAIRSBURG 20
JANESVILLE 37 
NEWELL-FONDA 26 WEST BEND-MALLARD 44

PRESTON 22 CLARKSVILLE 28

TOPHAM CAPTURES 1A GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY CROWN/GRISWOLD THIRD


(Griswold) Griswold freshman Rebekah Topham captured the Class 1A individual title at the Class 1A State Girls Cross Country meet Saturday. The freshman finished in a sizzling time 13:59 seconds, which is fourth fastest all-time behind, Iowa greats Katie Flood, Dowling, Catholic, 13.27, Ashlie Decker, Dowling, 13.37, and Shelby Houlihan, Sioux City, East, 13:40.

 

Griswold, with all under classman finished third overall with 142-points. The individual finishes for the Tigers include; Jordyn Sindt, (jr), 17, Alyx Flippin, (fr.), 31, Larissa Backhaus, (jr), 35, Allison Young, (jr), 58, Baily Powers, (jr), 62, and Bridget Maurer, (fr), 69. Pekin topped the class with 75-points, and Earlham was second with 131.

 

Tri-Center was sixth overall with 193-points. Michelle Mumm lead the way with a 7th place finish, and 12th overall. Ashton Alfers was 10th, and 16th overall.

 

Corning was 8th, with 207 points. Tiffany Shepard lead the Red Raiders with a 6th place finish, and 11th overall. Kristin Carmichael was 17th and 32nd overall.

 

In other finishes, Leah Courtney, of Guthrie Center, 34th (12:47), and Megan Diest, of Audubon was 37th (15:56).

 

 

 

Tom Robinson

 

October 29, 2011

KROGMAN TOP TEN IN STATE CROSS COUNTRY MEET


(Fort Dodge) Atlantic Senior Ali Krogman ends her high school cross country career with a solid performance at the state meet at Kennedy Park in Fort Dodge Saturday afternoon.

 

Krogman, who finished in the top seven for the fourth consecutive year, ran sixth today in a time of 14.59.  Before that she was fifth her freshman year, champion as a sophomore, and seventh as a junior. "I was kinda disappointed with my time," stated Krogman."I started out fast and felt good, but the I got boxed in at about the 800 mark. But thankfully I was able to work my back up to the front of the pack." 

 

Madison Waymire, of Dallas Center-Grimes, who was runnerup in 2010,  won the race in a time of 14.09. Lauren Benzing, was the runner-up in a time of 14.30, Anna Holdiman, of Waverly-Shell Rock, third, in 14.43, Lauren Nuemberger, of Maquoketa, fourth, in 14.50, Gabi Merrick, of Pella, was fifth in a time of 14.53. Krogman was clocked in 14.59.

 

In other highlights, the Harlan Community girls team finished 11th overall, with 233-points. Jessica Feldman, of Harlan lead the Cyclones with a 23rd place finish, Baily Kuhl, was 26th. Shenandoah-Essex was 13. Dubuque Wahlert, won the girls 3A team title with 94-points.

 

 

 

 

Tom Robinson

October 29, 2011

KSOM ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: EXIRA-EHK SENIOR SPENCER SMITH


(Exira) Spencer Smith is our KSOM Athlete of the Week. The Exira-EHK senior quarterback ran for 324 yards in his teams 29-9 win against Martensdale-St. Mary’s in the first round of the Class A playoffs on Wednesday night. Smith picked up three rushing touchdowns including runs of 65 and 70 yards. Smith is averaging 174 yards rushing over his last four games and finished the regular season 8th in the state in total yardage. 

 

Smith also completed five of his eight pass attemtps for thirty-eight yards. Defensively Smith only recorded one tackle but had several pass break-ups from his quarterback position.

 

 

Click here to listen to the post-game interview with Spencer Smith

 

 

Click here to listen to the postgame interview with coach Tom Petersen

 

FIRST ROUND PLAYOFF SCORES


Playoff Scores for Wednesday October 26th

 

Class 4A

 

Council Bluffs Abe Lincoln (5-5) 10 at Marshalltown (8-2) 55

 

Class 3A

 

Spencer (5-6) 28 at Creston (8-2) 18

Harlan (7-3) 35 at Bishop Heelan (8-2) 30

Atlantic (4-6) 7 at Boyden Hull Rock Valley (10-0) 17

Perry (4-6) 20 at Pella (9-1) 41

Fairfield (4-6) 21 at ADM Adel (10-0) 56

MOC Floyd Valley (5-5) 7 at Carroll (8-2) 10

 

Class 2A

 

JSPC Jefferson (6-4) 0 at Spirit Lake (10-0) 42

Sioux Center (5-5) 0 at South Central Calhoun (9-1) 27

Sheldon (6-4) 21  Kuemper Catholic Carroll (9-1) 27

OA BCIG (7-3) 0 at Central Lyon – George Little Rock (7-3) 40

Bondurant Farrar (4-7) 10 at West Marshall (10-0) 52

North Polk (8-2) 42 at Pella Christian (7-3) 7

CMB Baxter (6-4) 7  at PCM Monroe (10-0) 42

Clarinda (6-4) 12 at St Edmond Fort Dodge (9-1) 35

 

Class 1A

 

South Obrien Paullina (6-5) 28 at Lawton Bronson (9-1) 14

IKM Manning (6-4) 14 at West Lyon Inwood (8-2) 42

Prairie Valley Gowrie (5-5) 0 at Emmetsburg (10-0) 47

Sioux Central, Sioux Rapids (6-4) 34 at Manson NW Webster (7-4) 55

Tri Center Neola (6-4) 13  at Panorama (10-0) 60

Central Decatur Leon (5-5) 24 at Logan Magnolia (9-1) 56

Mt Ayr (5-5) 7  at St Albert Council Bluffs (10-0) 47

Treynor (6-4) 7 at Des Moines Christian (9-1) 38

 

Class A

 

Corning (2-8) 12 at Madrid (8-2) 62

Earlham (7-4) 40 at AHST (4-6) 23

Martensdale St Mary’s (4-6) 9 at Exira EHK (8-1) 29

Bedford (8-2) 28 at Van Meter (5-4) 27

 

Class 8 PLAYER

 

Sidney (6-4) 14 at Glidden Ralston (9-1) 50

Boyer Valley Dunlap (6-4) 22 at East Mills (9-1) 65

Woodbine (3-7) 22 at Fremont Mills Tabor (9-0) 62

Stanton (8-2) 60 at Ar We Va Westside (5-5) 13

Lenox (5-5) 44 at Melcher Dallas (9-1) 26

Twin Cedars Bussey (4-5) 14 at Murray (9-1) 70

Tri County Thornburg (5-6) 7 at Adair Casey (8-2) 56

CAM (8-3) 78  at Moravia (8-2) 42

 

 

REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL RESULTS-TUESDAY, OCTOBER 25


Class 1A Regional Tournament

 

Earlham 17-25-25-28, Adair-Casey 25-17-12-26
East Union 25-25-25, Murray 10-8-14
Corning 25-25-20-15-15, Bedford 21-14-25-25-3
Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-22-25, Guthrie Center 21-16-25-23
Twin Cedars 18-19-25-25-15, Martensdale-St. Marys 25-25-12-23-6
Lamoni 25-25-25, Mount Ayr 19-13-12
Stanton 25-25-25, Riverside 12-8-15
Nishnabotna 25-25-25, Fremont-Mills 14-19-18
Ar-We-Va 25-26-25, Woodbine 13-24-15
Woodward-Granger 25-25-25, Madrid 9-14-17

 

Class 2A Regional Tournament

Kuemper Catholic 25-25-25, East Sac 20-20-13
Clarinda 25-25-25, Shenandoah 23-23-17
St. Albert 26-25-25, Tri-Center 24-23-21
Des Moines Christian 22-13-25-25-15, Audubon 25-25-18-14-9
Missouri Valley 25-25-25, Logan-Magnolia 12-16-15
MVAO 27-25-25-25, Ridge View 29-21-14-16

REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL RESULTS-MONDAY, OCTOBER 25


CLASS 3A QUARTERFINAL ROUND

 

ADM 25-25-25, Winterset 20-19-23
Atlantic 25-25-25, Glenwood 7-14-21
Carroll 25-25-25, Storm Lake 11-19-23
Dallas Center-Grimes 25-25-25, Carlisle 8-16-24
Harlan 25-25-25, Denison-Schleswig 16-20-21
Perry 25-25-25, Saydel 6-22-17
Red Oak 25-25-25, Creston 16-21-15

CLASS 4A QUARTERFINAL ROUND


CB Abraham Lincoln 31-18-25-25, Lewis Central 29-25-16-14
Johnston 25-25-25, Des Moines Hoover 7-18-6

 

CRESTON-O/M TAKES DOWN HARLAN FOR DISTRICT TITLE


(Harlan) Harlan's run of eight straight district championships has come to an end as Creston-O/M scored a 42-20 win against the Cyclones in Week 9. Luke Neitzel took the Panthers first play from scrimmage 86 yards for a touchdowns and the Panthers never looked back. Creston-O/M would start out to a 28-0 lead before Harlan's first score of the game came with 7:14 to go in the third quarter. Luke Neitzel threw two touchdowns in addition to his early TD run. The Panthers defensive line pressured Harlan all night and forced three interceptions.

 

 

Click here for the postgame interview with Creston-O/M coach Brian Morrison

 

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES - WEEK 9 - OCTOBER 21


WEEK 9 FOOTBALL

 

CLASS 4 A

 

Missouri River

 

Sioux City, East - 42 at Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson - 6

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln - 7 at Ankeny (NC) - 49

 

CLASS 3A

 

District 1

 

Creston - 42 at Harlan - 20

Glenwood - 6  at Carroll - 49

Red Oak - 12  at Atlantic - 55

Winterset - 27 at Lewis Central - 24

 

District 2

 

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City - 58 at Storm Lake - 22

LeMars - 7 at Denison-Schleswig - 35

MOC-Floyd Valley - 6 at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 41

Sergeant Bluff-Luton - 14 at Spencer - 35

 

CLASS 2A

 

District 2

 

Cherokee, Washington - 40 at Missouri Valley (ND) - 32

East Sac County - 13  at South Central Calhoun - 25

JSPC, Jefferson - 0 at OA-BCIG - 27

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll - 67 at Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto - 0

 

District 8

 

Clarinda - 45 at Shenandoah - 6

PCM, Monroe - 34 at Bondurant-Farrar - 7

Pella Christian - 28  at Clarke, Osceola - 0


CLASS 1A

 

District 1

 

IKM-Manning - 20 at Prairie Valley, Gowrie - 6

Manson Northwest Webster - 8 at Lawton-Bronson - 27

West Monona, Onawa - 26  at Hinton - 50

Westwood, Sloan - 24 at Ridge View - 61

 

District 7

 

Central Decatur, Leon - 0  at Panorama, Panora - 60

Mount Ayr - 52 at Pleasantville - 41

Wayne, Corydon - 7 at Nodaway Valley - 57

West Central Valley, Stuart - 9 at Des Moines Christian - 49

 

District 8

 

Audubon - 16 at Treynor - 55

Griswold - 57 at Clarinda Academy - 8

St. Albert, Council Bluffs - 35 at Logan-Magnolia - 19

Underwood - 29 at Tri-Center, Neola - 33

 

CLASS A

 

District 7

 

Guthrie Center - 14 at Van Meter - 39

Madrid - 55 at Southeast Warren, Liberty Center - 13

Martensdale-St. Mary's - 27 at Earlham - 30

 

District 8

 

Bedford - 34 at A-H-S-T, Avoca - 41

Corning - 12 at EHK-Exira - 37


8 PLAYER FOOTBALL

 

District 6

 

Adair-Casey - 56 at Lamoni - 8

Ankeny Christian Academy - 26 at Lenox - 77

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove - 30 at East Union, Afton - 22

Murray - 36 at CAM, Anita - 28

 

District 7

 

Ar-We-Va, Westside - 61 at East Greene, Grand Junction - 34

Charter Oak-Ute - 16 at Woodbine - 48

Glidden-Ralston - 42 at Coon Rapids-Bayard - 12

 

District 8

 

Essex - 32 at Nishnabotna - 47

Fremont-Mills, Tabor - 80  at East Mills - 49

Heartland Christian - 22 at Stanton (ND) - 67

Sidney - 53 at Villisca - 0

CLASS 3A STATE QUALIFYING CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS FROM ATLANTIC


Boys Team Results (top three advance to state)

 

1. Boone 30

2. Glenwood 54

3. Ballard 76

4. Shenandoah-Essex 110

5. Harlan 138

6. Winterset 159

7. Dallas Center-Grimes

8. Saydel 221

9. Denison-Schleswig 227

10. Atlantic 266

11. Creston 318

12 Perry 324

13. ADM 376

 

Boys Individual State Qualifiers

 

  1 AUSTIN, CHANDLER     10 BOONE                        16:15.15               
  2 ABRAMS, MARK            12 GLENWOOD               16:28.00             
  3 YAEGER, NICK              12 BOONE                         16:41.18            
  4 MEIER, ALBERT             10 BOONE                         17:05.72             
  5 WUESTENBERG, MICHAEL 11 BALLARD             17:14.81               
  6 FULLER, JAMES             09 GLENWOOD                17:15.84               
  7 REEVE, JEFF                   11 GLENWOOD                17:16.93            
  8 SKILLERN, SEAN          11 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX  17:18.65             
  9 TURNER, TREVOR         12 WINTERSET                 17:20.21             
10 HANSEN, SCOTT           12 BOONE                         17:21.96  

 

Girls Team Results (Top three advance to state)

 

1. Harlan 57

2. Dallas Center-Grimes 59

3. Shenandoah-Essex 65

4. Ballard 127

5. Atlantic 144

6. Creston 169

7. Boone 188

8. Winterset 198

9. Glenwood 238

10. ADM 290

11. Denison-Schleswig 296

12. Perry 347

13. Saydel 378

 

Girls Individual State Qualifiers

 

  1 WAYMIRE, MADISON  10 DALLAS CENTER-GRIMES 14:33.09            
  2 KROGMAN, ALI             12 ATLANTIC                             15:31.20       
  3 FELDMAN, JESS             11 HARLAN                                15:44.50          
  4 MOSTEK, MARIA           09 CRESTON                              15:45.00              
  5 KUHL, BAILEY               10 HARLAN                                15:45.64               
  6 KLINDT, MARISSA        09 HARLAN                                15:56.87               
  7 LELAND, JENNA            11 BALLARD                              16:05.96               
  8 JOHNSON, MARIAH      11 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX       16:06.65              
  9 HART, MEGAN                10 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX       16:11.84             
10 SANER, ALEXIS              11 SHENANDOAH-ESSEX        16:15.37
  
 

GRISWOLD GIRLS WIN, CORNING AND TRI-CENTER ALSO ADVANCE TO STATE


STATE QUALIFYING MEET IN PANORA

 

Girls Team Scoring (top three teams advance)

 

1. Griswold 55

Click to listen to the interview with Griswold coach Jane Chaillie

2. Corning 83

3. Tri-Center 91

4. Audubon 107

5. Guthrie Center 130

Click here to listen to the interview with Guthrie Center Coach Dave Spratte

6. Treynor 148

7. Woodbine 151

8. Panorama 160

9. Underwood 192

10. Logan-Magnolia 268

11. Riverside 289

12. Bedford 326

 

Individual Qualifiers

 

 

1 Topham, Rebekah FR Griswold Tigers 15:06.64

Click here to listen to the interview with Rebekah Topham
 

2 Alfers, Ashtyn SR Tri-Center 16:01.36
Click here to listen to the interview with Ashtyn Alfers

 

3 Shepherd, Tiffany JR Corning Community 16:09.24


4 Deist, Megan SO Audubon 16:12.78

Click here to listen to the interview with Megan Deist
 

5 Sindt, Jordyn JR Griswold Tigers 16:18.34

Click here to listen to the interview with Jordyn Sindt
 

6 Hall, Shelby SR Woodbine 16:26.21
 

7 Courtney, Leah SR Guthrie Center 16:27.93
 

8 Mumm, Michelle SO Tri-Center 16:29.07


9 Flippin, Alyx FR Griswold Tigers 16:36.36

Click here to listen to the interview with Alyx Flippin


10 Frels, Therese JR Guthrie Center 16:37.10

ST. ALBERT, RIVERSIDE, AND GUTHRIE CENTER ADVANCE BOYS TEAMS TO STATE XC


CLASS 1A STATE QUALIFYING MEET AT PANORA

 

Boys Team Scoring (top three teams qualify)

 

1. St. Albert 56

2. Riverside 81 Click here for the interview with Coach Alex Oliver

3. Guthrie Center 83 Click here for the interview with coach Dave Spratte

4. Tri-Center 117

5. Panorama 162

6. Nodaway Valley 171

7. Logan-Magnolia 186

8. Woodbine 281

9. Orient-Macksburg 282

10. Treynor 287

11. Griswold 301

12 Adair-Casey 311

13. Clarinda-Academy 335

14. Exira-EHK 340

15. Underwood 342

16. Audubon 405

17. Corning 444

 

Individual Qualifiers

 

 

1 Sindelar, Josh JR St Albert 17:01.58

Click here to listen to the interview with Josh Sindelar

 

2 Cleaveland, Cade SR Riverside 17:22.63

Click here to listen to the interview with Cade Cleaveland
 

3 Gunderson, John SR Riverside 17:30.12(pictured)

Click here to listen to the interview with John Gunderson
 

4 Wheatley, Emmit Adair-Casey 17:49.06
 

5 Bower, T.J. SO Nodaway Valley 17:55.07

Click here to listen to the interview with coach Darrell Burmeister
 

6 Carter, Auston SR Coon Rapids-Bayard 17:56.2
 

7 Theulen, Scott JR St Albert 17:59.96
 

8 Patrick, Ean JR Riverside 18:04.30
 

9 Rochholz, Spencer Adair-Casey 18:07.67

 

10 Christensen, Jordan Guthrie Center 18:08.79

RIVERSIDE ADVANCES IN CLASS 1A REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL


(Oakland) Riverside swept East Mills Wednesday night to advance in the Class 1A Regional Volleyball Tournament. It was the first time that Riverside had swept an opponent all season long. Game scores last night were 25-19, 25-13, and 25-10.

 

Riverside moves on to take on Stanton in the regional quarterfinals next week. Stanton is a team that played in the state tournament last season and has had another succesful year. The two teams will meet up in Stanton on Tuesday, October 25th at 7:00 p.m. Stanton advanced with a three game sweep over Walnut in the first round.

 

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Riverside coach Mandie Reynolds

 

KSOM ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: BEDFORD SENIOR CODY MORRIS


(Bedford) The KSOM Athlete of the Week is Cody Morris of Bedford. Morris ran for 397 yards and 5 touchdowns in his teams 69-16 win against Corning last Friday night. The 397 rushing yards is the most by any player in any class all season. Morris leads the district and ranks third in the state with his season total of 1,485 yards on the year. His 25 touchdown runs ties him for 2nd best in the state.
 

DISTRICT CHAMP ADAIR-CASEY PLAYS LAMONI FRIDAY


(Adair) The Adair-Casey Bombers have just one more team standing in their way of an undefeated district season. After starting the season 0-2 against two teams that are ranked in the top 5 in the state, the Bomber win streak has now gone to 6 games. They already have the district championship in hand as they look for win number seven in a row against Lamoni tonight.

 

Lamoni has an uphill climb to make the playoffs. Lamoni would need to beat Adair-Casey and also get some help from Ankeny Christian Academy beating Lenox.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Adair-Casey coach Wade Anderson

CLASS 1A REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL-WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 19


Adair-Casey 21-25-23-25-15, Grandview Park Baptist 25-23-25-15-6
East Union 25-25-25, Mormon Trail 11-8-11
Earlham 25-27-25-25, CAM 17-29-23-14
Bedford 27-25-21-17-15, Villisca 25-21-25-25-6
East Greene 25-25-25, Southeast Webster-Grand 20-20-17
Twin Cedars 25-25-25, Melcher-Dallas 21-21-19
Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-25, Glidden-Ralston 15-17-16
Corning 25-25-25, Orient-Macksburg 18-12-16
River Valley 25-25-25, Charter Oak-Ute 12-10-10
Holy Trinity 25-25-25, Harmony 8-8-7
Guthrie Center 25-25-25, Paton-Churdan 14-11-14
Lamoni 25-25-25, Diagonal 10-12-10
Madrid 15-25-20-25-16, Colo-Nesco 25-17-25-23-14
Martensdale-St. Marys 21-25-18-27-15, Iowa Christian Academy 25-20-25-25-13
Whiting 14-25-25-21-15, West Harrison 25-22-13-25-10
Moravia 25-25-25, Moulton-Udell 14-9-20
Mount Ayr 25-25-25, Lenox 23-22-19
Murray 25-25-25, Southeast Warren 13-13-13
Riverside 25-25-25, East Mills 19-13-10
Wayne 22-25-25-25, Seymour 25-19-21-16
Stanton 25-25-25, Walnut 10-16-12
Fremont-Mills 25-23-25-25, Sidney 17-25-19-20
Ar-We-Va 25-25-25, Boyer Valley 23-16-14
Woodbine 26-25-25, AHST 24-11-18
Woodward-Granger 25-25-25, Ankeny Christian 9-17-14

 

GRISWOLD GIRLS AMONG FAVORITES AT PANORA THURSDAY


(Panora) The Griswold Tigers placed 6th as team in last year's state cross country meet and may have an even stronger squad this season. Despite losing a couple of standout seniors, the Tigers are ranked 4th in the latest state rankings. Corning and Tri-Center join Griswold as the other state ranked teams in the field at Panora Thursday. Coach Jane Chaillie says that her team is running their best at this point in the season.

 

For the Griswold Tiger boys, they have one individual who looks capable of advancing to state. Coach Chaillie said she hopes Xavier Olivo can finish in the top 10 at Panora which would secure a state meet qualification.

 

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Griswold coach Jane Chaillie

 

REGIONAL VOLLEYBALL SCORES-TUESDAY, OCTOBER 18


Audubon 24-25-25-25, Van Meter 26-15-22-23
Kuemper Catholic 22-25-25-25, IKM-Manning 25-14-23-18
Clarinda 25-25-25, Clarinda Academy 4-7-5
CB St. Albert 25-25-8-25, Treynor 23-23-25-10
Des Moines Christian 25-25-25, Panorama 9-18-18
Shenandoah 25-25-25, Griswold 13-19-22
Jefferson-Scranton 25-25-25, Prairie Valley 13-9-19
East Sac County 25-23-25-25, South Central Calhoun 18-25-10-21
Logan-Magnolia 25-25-25, West Monona 12-19-13
Missouri Valley 25-25-25, Westwood 15-23-10
Tri-Center 18-25-21-25-15, Underwood 25-21-25-15-9
Clarke 25-20-26-25, Central Decatur 14-25-24-17
Pleasantville 25-12-25-26, West Central Valley 19-25-19-24
Interstate 35 25-25-25, Nodaway Valley 19-17-20


 

TRI-CENTER HOSTS UNDERWOOD IN FIRST ROUND OF REGIONALS


(Neola) 27-3 Tri-Center will oppose 14-13 Underwood in the Class 2A Regional Volleyball Tournament which begins Tuesday night. Tri-Center has already topped Underwood two times this year, but Brian Wedemeyer it'll be a tough ball game because of the familiarity with playing a team three times.

 

The winner of this matchup will play at St. Albert high school next week in the regional quarterfinals. Whoever advances will take on either St. Albert or Treynor.

 

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Tri-Center coach Brian Wedemeyer

 

HALLIE CHRISTOFFERSON PREPARES FOR SOPHOMORE SEASON


(Ames) In 2009-2010, Hallie Christofferson was leading Exira High School to a first ever state championship, in 2010-11 Christofferson averaged 9.3 points per game as a freshman and 5.1 rebounds per game for the Iowa State Cyclones. This season Christofferson is expected to play another major role on the Cyclone's women's basketball team.

 

In an interview with KSOM/KS95.7 sports, Christofferson said she worked this summer on developing a hook shot, shooting a lot of three pointers, and adding some muscle in the weight room. She admitted to being overwhelmed initially by the jump from a Class 1A high school to Big 12 college basketball. Hear more of what she had to say about her standout freshman year as well as her thoughts on the upcoming season by clicking below.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Hallie Christofferson

CORNING HEADS TO PANORA FOR THURSDAY'S STATE QUALIFYING MEET


(Panora) The Corning Girls will be among the teams expected to compete for one of the three spots at Panora on Thursday. A top three finish would secure a state meet berth. The Corning girls are coming off of a Pride of Iowa Conference championship and have arguably their best runner, Kristen Carmichael, returning from injury. Griswold, Tri-Center, and Audubon are expected to be Corning's toughest competition.

 

For the boys team, Coach Sandy Winter says Lane Petersen and Garrett Newton both have a chance at finishing in the top 10. The top 10 individuals and the top 3 teams will advance to the state meet in Fort Dodge on October 29th.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Corning coach Sandy Winter

 

EXIRA-EHK OUSTED IN REGIONAL TOURNEY


(Coon Rapids) Exira-EHK's volleyball season came to an end Monday night in the first round of the Class 1A Regional Volleyball Tournament. The Spartans end the year with an overall record of 6-19. Codi Bissen and Adriel Hoflen led the team with 8 kills each. Morgan Haugerich went 12 of 12 serving with one ace.

 

Game scores last night were 25-22, 25-11, and 25-10. Coon Rapids-Bayard will move on to play Glidden-Ralston on Wednesday. The Crusaders improved to 20-8 with the sweep.

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS-MISSOURI VALLEY MEET SATURDAY, OCOTBER 15


Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Griswold 29

2. Tri-Center 50

3. Missouri Valley 63

 

Girls Individual

 

1. Rebekah Topham, Griswold

2. Ashtyn Alfers, Tri-Center (pictured)

3. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center

4. Jordyn Sindt, Griswold

5. Breezy Weaver, Missouri Valley

6. Krisann Stephany, St. Albert

7. Alyx Flippen, Griswold

8. Larissa Backhaus, Griswold

9. Allison Young, Griswold

10. Paige Pauley, Missouri Valley 

 

Boys Team Scoring

 

1. St. Albert 24

2. Missouri Valley 65

3. Riverside 83

4. Tri-Center 91

5. Clarinda Academy 115

6. Griswold 136

 

Boys Individual

 

1. Josh Sindelar, St. Albert

2. John Gunderson, Riverside (pictured)

3. Scott Thuelen, St. Albert

4. Goerge Doll, St. Albert

5. Ean Patrick, Riverside

6. Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center

7. Pat Martin, St. Albert

8. Jacob Pagel, Missouri Valley

9. Gus Doll, St. Albert

10. Devon Jenson, Missouri Valley

ATLANTIC TROJANS MAKE A STATEMENT BY TOPPING CARROLL


(Atlantic) Atlantic scored a big win in Class 3A District 1 football friday night when they beat Carroll 41-26. The Trojans improved to 3-5 this season and handed 6-2 Carroll their second loss in as many weeks. Sophomore running back Jacobs Dvorak picked up over 100 yards on the ground while junior running back Harrison Hoegh threw for over 200 and had three touchdowns. Juniors Sam Markham caught seven passes for 99 yards and a TD.

 

Atlantic will take on Red Oak to close out the regular season next week. The Trojans playoff hoped remain alive, but they will need some help from Winterset to get in. It was the first time under head coach Tim Duff that Atlantic had beaten a team with a winning record.

 

 

Click here to listen to the postgame interview with Atlantic senior Derek Stork

 

 

Click here to listen to the postgame interview with Atlantic senior Tyler Hovey

 

CAM NOW 7-2 AFTER WIN OVER LENOX


(Anita) In a game that aired on KSOM Friday night, it was CAM topping Lenox 30-7. CAM jumped out to a 18-0 lead early in the second quarter and the Cougars were in control of the game all night. Lenox's only score came late in the first half on a three yard touchdown run by Sean Bennett.

 

For CAM, Dylan Amdor scored three touchdowns and ran for well over 100 yards. Ian Hunt scored on a 1 yard touchdown run and added a 35 yard screen pass to Brady Runyan for another TD.

 

CAM improves to 7-2 this season and Lenox moves to 3-5. The Cougars are 5-1 in the district and will host Murray next week. CAM and Murray are currently tied for 2nd place in Class 8-Player District 6.

 

 

Click here for the interview with coach Joe Wollum and sophomore Dylan Amdor

 

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES WEEK 8 - OCTOBER 14


CLASS 4A

Missouri River

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 21   Sioux City, North 17

 

CLASS 3A

 

District 1
Carroll - 25  at Atlantic - 41

Glenwood - 6 at Creston - 53

Harlan - 41 at Winterset - 14

Lewis Central - 35 at Red Oak - 0

 

District 2
Denison-Schleswig - 7 at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 49

LeMars - 0 at Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City - 38

Spencer - 20 at MOC-Floyd Valley - 22

Storm Lake - 0 at Sergeant Bluff-Luton - 21

 

District 8

ADM, Adel - 53 at Saydel - 6

Dallas Center-Grimes - 13 at Carlisle - 17

CLASS 2A

District 2

 

JSPC, Jefferson - 6 at Kuemper Catholic, Carroll - 41

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto - 29 at Missouri Valley (ND) - 6

OA-BCIG - 41 at East Sac County - 21

South Central Calhoun - 50 at Cherokee, Washington - 6


District 8


Bondurant-Farrar at Clarke, Osceola

Colfax-Mingo - 12 at Clarinda - 28

PCM, Monroe - 42 at Interstate 35, Truro - 6

Shenandoah - 0 at Pella Christian - 43

 

CLASS 1A

District 1

IKM-Manning - 70 at Westwood, Sloan - 0

Lawton-Bronson - 30 at West Monona, Onawa - 0

Prairie Valley, Gowrie - 27 at Hinton - 12

Ridge View - 32 at Manson Northwest Webster - 29

 

District 7


Des Moines Christian - 41 at Wayne, Corydon - 6

Nodaway Valley - 52 at Central Decatur, Leon - 26

Panorama, Panora - 52 at Mount Ayr - 6

Pleasantville - 28 at West Central Valley, Stuart - 21


District 8


Audubon - 7 at St. Albert, Council Bluffs - 49

Clarinda Academy - 0 at Underwood - 49

Logan-Magnolia - 42 at Griswold - 6

Treynor - 24 at Tri-Center, Neola - 13

 

CLASS A

District 7

Earlham - 28 at Guthrie Center - 0

Martensdale-St. Mary's - 13 at Madrid - 61

Van Meter - 54 at Southeast Warren, Liberty Center - 0

District 8

Corning - 16 at Bedford - 69

EHK-Exira - 50 at Riverside, Oakland - 10

 

CLASS 8

 

District 6


Ankeny Christian Academy at Adair-Casey - 74

East Union, Afton - 0 at Murray - 62

Lamoni - 20 at Mormon Trail, Garden Grove - 14

Lenox - 7 at CAM, Anita - 30


District 7


Coon Rapids-Bayard - 14 at East Greene, Grand Junction - 39

Glidden-Ralston - 62 at Charter Oak-Ute - 28

Woodbine - 6 at Boyer Valley, Dunlap - 48


District 8


East Mills - 66 at Essex - 14

Sidney - 34 at Stanton - 68

Villisca - 12 at Nishnabotna - 48

CORNING GIRLS WIN, NODAWAY VALLEY BOYS SECOND AT MOUNT AYR XC MEET


(Mount Ayr) In their first meet following the Pride of Iowa Conference championship, the corning girls cross country runners took home another win, this time at Mount Ayr. Corning placed three in the top fifteen including a first place finish by Tiffany Shephard and a sixth place finish by Stephanie Schuler.

 

On the boys side it was Maryville, MO winning but Pride of Iowa boys champions Nodaway Valley came in 2nd. T.J. Bower placed 2nd and Colton Graham was fifth for Nodaway valley.


Click here to download the complete results from the Mount Ayr meet

TRI-CENTER SWEEPS MISSOURI VALLEY FOR WIC TOURNEY CHAMPIONSHIP


(Treynor) Tri-Center can now cross two of their three big goals off the list. Regular season conference champs, check. Conference tournament champs, check. Next up is making the state tournament.

 

Tri-Center topped Missouri Valley 25-17, 25-13, 27-25 in the conference championship held last night at Treynor. Molly Dollen had 35 assists. Coach Brian Wedemeyer says having a player like Dollen at setter is 'priceless.' Shelby Sullivan contributed 12 kills while Malory Christiansen chipped in with 9 kills and a team high 13 digs.

 

Also last night, #4 seed Underwood topped #2 seed Treynor to claim third place in this year's Western Iowa Conference tournament championship

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Tri-Center coach Brian Wedemeyer

 

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL SCORES-THURSDAY, OCTOBER 14


Rolling Hills Conference Tournament

Adair-Casey 21-21, Exira-EHK 17-16
Adair-Casey 25-30, Glidden-Ralston 19-28
Ankeny Christian Academy 14-21-15, Paton-Churdan 21-14-11
East Greene 17-21-21, Ankeny Christian Academy 21-16-15
Exira-EHK 18-21-15, Paton-Churdan 21-8-12
Exira-EHK 22-21, CAM, Anita 20-16
Glidden-Ralston 21-21, CAM, Anita 13-8
Glidden-Ralston 21-21, Walnut 16-18

Orient-Macksburg 21-21, Exira-EHK 14-19
Iowa Christian Academy 25-25, Adair-Casey 19-17**Championship match**

 

Western Iowa Conference Tournament

Tri-Center, Neola 25-25-27, Missouri Valley 17-13-25 *Championship**

Underwood 25-25-25 Treynor 20-22-13 *Consolation*

 

Hawkeye Ten

Lewis Central 25-25-25-25, Clarinda 21-17-27-7 (LC undefeated in conference)
Harlan 3 Atlantic 0

Red Oak 25-25, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 23-13
Red Oak 26-25, Corning 24-22

Denison-Schleswig 25-15-27-25, IKM-Manning 21-25-25-20
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 21-25-27-25, Glenwood 25-23-25-21

Listening Area

AR-WE-VA, Westside 25-25-25, Charter Oak-Ute 11-11-19
Bedford 25-25-25, Central Decatur, Leon 10-9-19
Boyer Valley 25-23-20-25-15, Logan-Magnolia 15-25-25-20-3
Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-25, Panorama 18-18-20
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 25-25-25, Shenandoah 17-15-18
Earlham 25-25-25, West Central Valley, Stuart 18-19-7
East Union 25-25-25, Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 4-8-10
Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 25-25-25, Kingsley-Pierson 13-14-18
Perry 25-25-25, Carlisle 16-23-19
Villisca 25-26-25, Fremont-Mills 16-24-1
Woodbine 25-25-25, West Harrison 15-14-19
Woodward-Granger 21-25-22-28-15, Guthrie Center 25-20-25-26-7

SHENANDOAH-ESSEX GIRLS END HARLAN'S SEVEN YEAR RUN ATOP HAWKEYE 10


(Carroll) Thursday night in Carroll, Shenandoah-Essex was able to accomplish something that no other conference team has done since 2003. That accomplishment was beating the Harlan Cyclones in the Hawkeye 10 Conference cross country meet.

 

Shenandoah-Essex topped Harlan by 6 points to take top honors in the girls varsity division. The Phillies landed six runners in the top fifteen on their way to the win.
 

Girls Team Scoring

1. Shenandoah-Essex 45

2. Harlan 51 Click to listen to the interview with coach Doug Renkly

3. Lewis Central 85

4, Creston 115

5. Atlantic 119 Click to listen to the interview with coach Paul Iekel

6. Glenwood 164

7. Denison-Schleswig 187

8. Kuemper Catholic 215

9. Clarinda 241

 

Girls Individual

1. Ali Krogman, Atlantic (1st ever 4-time conference champ, scroll down for more)

2. Maria Mostek, Creston

3. Jessica Feldman, Harlan

4. Bailey Kuhl, Harlan

5. Alexis Saner, Shenandoah-Essex

6. Marissa Klindt, Harlan

7. Mariah Johnson, Shenandoah-Essex

8. Megan Hart, Shenandoah-Essex

9. Lindsey Quaas, Lewis Central

10. Emily Wignall, Creston

 

 

 

GLENWOOD BOYS DOMINATE HAWKEYE 10 MEET ONCE AGAIN


(Carroll) It was a new group of runners but the same result for the Glenwood Rams cross country teams. Despite losing an extremely talented senior class, Glenwood still managed to cruise to a Hawkeye 10 Conference team title. Glenwood totalled an impressive 32 points. Shenandoah-Essex was the next closest competitor with 62. Mark Abrams(16:55), pictured below, continued Glenwood's string of conference individual champions. Before Abrams it was 2011 Glenwood graduate Johnny Fuller winning three straight titles. 

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Glenwood boys coach Todd Peverill

 

Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Glenwood 32

2. Shenandoah-Essex 62

3. Harlan 76

4. Denison-Schleswig 135

5. Atlantic 152

6. Lewis Central 154

7. Red Oak 189

8. Creston 205

9. Kuemper Catholic 206

10. Clarinda 222

 

Boys Individual

 

1. Mark Abrams, Glenwood Click to listen to the post-race comments from Abrams

2. Sean Skillern, Shenandoah-Essex

3. James Fuller, Glenwood

4. Jeff Reeve, Glenwood

5. Philip Sciranko, Harlan

6. Brady Wheeler, Glenwood

7. Dustin Werner, Kuemper Catholic

8. Zac McCoy, Shenandoah-Essex

9. Cesar Aguilera, Denison-Schleswig

10. Blake Esbeck, Atlantic Click to listen to the post-race comments from Esbeck

 

KSOM GAME OF THE WEEK: 3-4 LENOX @ 6-2 CAM


(Anita) CAM opposes Lenox in a game that will air on KSOM Friday night.


It’s 6-2 CAM hosting 3-4 Lenox in a battle of two quality programs in 8-Player football. CAM is riding a three game win streak while Lenox had a three game win streak of their own snapped by Adair-Casey last week.

 

CAM has a district record of 4-1 and is tied for second place with Murray, a team that they play next week. Lenox is trying to hang on to the fourth and final playoff spot. The Tigers come into Week 8 with a 3-2 record in the district. Lenox has to hold off 2-3 Lamoni to qualify for the postseason.

 

 

Click here to listen to the pregame interview with CAM coach Joe Wollum

 

Click here to listen to the pregame interview with Lenox Coach Allen Dukes


 

ATLANTIC SENIOR ALI KROGMAN MAKES HISTORY IN CONFERENCE WIN


 

 

 

KROGMAN WINS FOURTH STRAIGHT CONFERENCE TITLE

 

(Carroll) Atlantic Senior Ali Krogman made Hawkeye 10 conference history with her individual championship at the conference meet held Thursday night in Carroll.


Krogman became the first ever four time girls individual champion in Hawkeye 10 conference meet history when she crossed the finish line in a time of 15:50.


Regina Reinig of Harlan and Cortney Jacobs of Atlantic each claimed three conference championships during their outstanding careers but Krogman, who won a state championship in 2009, is in a class of her own as a four time Hawkeye 10 conference champion.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Ali Krogman after the win


 

RIVALS TREYNOR AND TRI-CENTER SQUARE OFF FRIDAY


(Neola) Tri-Center takes on Treynor in a matchup of Class 1A District 8 rivals in Week 8. Tri-Center enters this game with a 5-2 record while Treynor is 4-3 overall.


These are two very similar teams on paper. Both teams are 3-2 in the district 8 standings. They both trail Logan-Magnolia and St. Albert by two games in the standings. The winner of this game will likely end up as the #3 seed in the district heading into the playoffs.

 

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Tri-Center coach John Tiarks

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Treynor Coach Steve Owens

 


 

ATLANTIC HOSTS CARROLL ON KS95.7 FRIDAY


(Atlantic) On KS95.7 Friday night it’s 6-1 Carroll at 2-5 Atlantic.  Carroll is 4-1 in the district while Atlantic is just 1-4 in Class 3A District 1 play. Carroll started the season 6-0 before falling to Creston-O/M last week. The Tigers still have a good shot at the district title but would need to win out to accomplish that goal. For Atlantic, their playoff hopes took a big hit when they lost last week to Lewis Central, but could get back into the playoff race with a win against Carroll.


Tom Robinson, Perry Fief, and Keith Stork will have the broadcast. The game kicks off at 7:30 on KS95.7.

 

Click here to listen to the pregame interview with Atlantic head coach Tim Duff

 

Click here to listen to the pregame interview with Carroll coach Dennis McCartin
 

KSOM ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: CORNING SENIOR JEREMY LOGHRY


(Corning) Jeremy Loghry, the senior for fullback for the Corning Red Raiders, ran for 239 yards and 3 touchdowns in his team’s 31-0 win against Riverside Friday night. It was a win that clinched a playoff spot for Corning.
 

Corning football coach Kent Bass says Loghry is also a big leader on the team as a senior captain. Loghry is Corning’s leading rusher this season and third best in the district with 602 yards. He has rushed for nine touchdowns this season.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Corning coach Kent Bass
 

SHEPHERD, CORNING CLAIM PRIDE OF IOWA GIRLS TITLES


(Corning) Despite running without star Kristen Carmichael, Corning was still able to claim the team title at the Pride of Iowa Conference cross country meet held Tuesday night in Greenfield. The Red Raiders totalled 37 points to win the meet, they were 20 points ahead of their nearest competition.

 

Tiffany Shephard won her 2nd straight individual conference championship. All of Corning's scoring runners were able to finish in the top 15. Stephanie Shuler placed 5th, Taylor Gaule was 10th, Darien Keefe placed 12th, and Melissa Winkler took 15th.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Corning coach Sandy Winter

 

TEAM SCORING

 

1. Corning 37

2. Interstate-35 57

3. Southeast Warren 74

4. Central Decatur 96

5. Wayne 114

6. Bedford 117

 

INDIVIDUAL

 

1. Tiffany Shepherd, Corning

2. Holley McKinney, I-35

3. Kaylee Miller, Southeast Warren

4. Maddie Beeler, I-35

5. Stephanie Shuler, Corning

6. Bailey Boswell, Central Decatur

7. Adrian Richards, Mt. Ayr

8. Drake Kelley, Southeast Warren

9. Julie Bricker, Nodaway Valley

10. Taylor Gaule, Corning

 

 

Click here to for the complete results from the Pride of Iowa Conference Meet

 

 

NODAWAY VALLEY BOYS WIN 12TH CONFERENCE TITLE IN 15 YEARS


(Greenfield) T.J. Bower, Colton Graham, and Dustin Ford finished 1-2-3 to lead Nodaway Valley to another Pride of Iowa Conference cross country championship. Bower is a sophomore who also won last season as a freshman. The next pack for Nodaway Valley was Dean Frank, Matthew Harm, and Alex Welsch who finished 16th, 17th, and 18th respectively.

 

Nodaway Valley continues their impressive tradition in the Pride of Iowa Conference. This was the third straight conference title. Since 2000, there have only been two seasons in which the boys team was not the Pride of Iowa Conference champion.

 

Click here for the interview with Nodaway Valley coach Darrell Burmeister

 

BOYS TEAM SCORING

 

1. Nodaway Valley  31

2. Wayne 50

3. Corning 70

4. Central Decatur 76

 

BOYS INDIVIDUAL

 

1. T.J. Bower, Nodaway Valley

2. Colton Graham, Nodaway Valley

3. Dustin Ford, Nodaway Valley

4. Mick Wilson, Wayne

5. Lorenzo Baker, Wayne

6. Garrett Newton, Corning

7. Bryce Carpenter, Wayne

8. Brock Rocgers, Southeast Warren

9. Lane Petersen, Corning

10. Dylan Lauer, Pleasantville

 

 

Click here to view the full results from the Pride of Iowa cross country meet

 

WALNUT VOLLEYBALL DOWNS 10TH RANKED ADAIR-CASEY


(Walnut) Walnut picked up a big Rolling Hills Conference win Tuesday night when they downed Adair-Casey in a three game sweep. The Warriors won 25-23, 25-20, and 25-19.

 

Junior Jessica Helms led the team in digs with 18 and assists with 27.  Sophomore Haley Blum had 11 kills in the win as Walnut improves to 13-13 heading into the conference tournament on Thursday.

 

Coach Gwen Blum says her teams communication and defense stood out against Adair-Casey. It was the first win over a ranked team in over five years for Walnut.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Walnut coach Gwen Blum

TRI-CENTER AND MISSOURI VALLEY MOVE ON TO WIC TOURNEY FINALS


(Treynor) #1 seed Tri-Center improved to 26-3 on the season with a three game sweep of #4 seed Underwood. Game scores in that match last night were 25-16, 25-18, and 25-19. Malory Christensen had 11 kills and Shelby Sullivan picked up 10 kills in the win Tuesday night.

 

In the other semi-final it was #3 seed Missouri Valley downing #2 seed Treynor in four games, 25-21, 25-15, 24-26, and 25-21. Missouri Valley heads to the finals with a 19-8 overall record. Seniors Carlee McKee (15) and Ashley Nelson (12) combined for 17 kills against Treynor.

 

Treynor and Underwood will match up in the consolation game at 6:00 Thursday night. Tri-Center takes on Missouri Valley for the conference tournament championship in the 2nd match of the doubleheader. Tri-Center won the first matchup with Missouri Valley this season 3-1. Both the championship and the consolation will be played at Treynor High School on Thursday.

 

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Tri-Center coach Brian Wedemeyer

 

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL SCORES-TUESDAY, OCTOBER 11


WIC TOURNAMENT

Tri-Center, Neola 25-25-25, Underwood 16-18-19
Missouri Valley 25-25-24-25, Treynor 21-15-26-21

 

ROLLING HILLS

Ankeny Christian Academy 25-25-25, Paton-Churdan 20-20-22
Walnut 25-25-25, Adair-Casey 23-20-19
Glidden-Ralston 25-25-25, East Greene 23-15-14

Iowa Christian Academy 25-27-25, Exira-EHK 19-25-20

HAWKEYE TEN

Lewis Central 27-25-22-21-15, Red Oak 25-17-25-25-7
Glenwood 24-25-22-25-15, Creston 26-17-25-16-12

 

AR-WE-VA, Westside 25-25-25, Woodbine 19-23-19
Bedford 21-25-25-25, East Union 25-21-18-19
Bondurant-Farrar 25-24-25-20-15, A-D-M, Adel 23-26-11-25-11
Boyer Valley 25-25-25, West Harrison 13-7-17
Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-25-25-25, Madrid 9-13-27-19
East Union 25-25-25, Nodaway Valley 11-15-15
Guthrie Center 25-23-28-25, Van Meter 21-25-26-20
IKM-Manning 25-25-25, Charter Oak-Ute 18-7-19
Jefferson-Scranton 25-25-25, South Hamilton 13-14-11
Perry 21-21, Saydel 14-16
Perry 21-21, West Central Valley, Stuart 9-11
Villisca 25-25-20-25, Essex 13-14-25-18
Woodward-Granger 14-25-22-26-17, Earlham 25-22-25-24-15

GUTHRIE CENTER GEARS UP FOR EARLHAM


(Guthrie Center) Coming off of a 12-7 win against Southeast Warren, the Guthrie Center Tigers prepare this week for Earlham. Guthrie Center moved their overall record to 2-5 on the season while Earlham is 4-4 overall.

 

Guthrie Center coach Bob Bolton says Earlham has some exceptional athletes and is much improved from last season. He thinks both teams will be ready to go this Friday night because a spot in the playoffs is on the line. Both teams are 1-2 in the Class A District 7 standings. These squads are tied for the fourth and final playoff spot.

 

Madrid is unbeaten in the district and leads the standings. Van Meter and Martensdale-St. Mary's each have one loss.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Guthrie Center coach Bob Bolton

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL SCORES-MONDAY, OCTOBER 10


WIC TOURNAMENT

Treynor 25-25-25, A-H-S-T, Avoca 22-8-13
Tri-Center, Neola 25-25-25, Griswold 15-14-6
Missouri Valley 25-25-25, Audubon 17-14-9


PRIDE OF IOWA TOURNAMENT

Bedford 25-25, Corning 14-18
Bedford 25-25, Wayne 12-10
East Union 25-25, Central Decatur, Leon 15-14
East Union 25-25, Mount Ayr 10-6
Nodaway Valley 23-25-16, Pleasantville 25-13-14
Nodaway Valley 25-20-16, Martensdale-St Marys 21-25-14

 

Harlan 25-25-25, Denison-Schleswig 16-11-13
Clarinda 25-25-25, Creston 21-12-16
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 25-25-25, Atlantic 19-22-11

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-15-29-21-15, Guthrie Center 23-25-27-25-9
Des Moines Christian 25-25-25, West Central Valley, Stuart 5-23-15
River Valley 25-25-25, OA-BCIG 8-22-14
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 25-25-25, Boys Town, NE 6-10-6

 


 

SEMI-FINALS SET FOR WIC VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT


(Treynor) Tri-Center, Underwood, Treynor and Missouri Valley all move on to the next round of the Western Iowa Conference volleyball tournament.

 

Top seeded Tri-Center advanced with a sweep over Griswold last night while fourth seed Underwood eliminated Riverside 3-0 last evening. In the bottom half of the bracket Treynor ousted AHST in a sweep and Missouri Valley prevailed over Audubon in three.

 

The semi-finals will be played Tuesday night in Treynor. #1 Tri-Center and #4 Underwood will get underway at 6:00. #2 Treynor battles #3 Missouri Valley in the nightcap.

 

The finals and consolation matches are scheduled for Thursday night. Both matches will be played at Treynor beginning with the consolation game at 6:00.

TOPHAM AND GRISWOLD GIRLS CRUISE TO WIC TITLE


(Audubon) Led by outstanding freshman Rebekah Topham, the Griswold Tiger girls were able to claim another Western Iowa Conference cross country championship. Topham claimed the individual title in an impressive time of 13:13. Topham finished 1:43 ahead of the runner up. Jordyn Sindt placed fourth for a Griswold team that had four runners in the top ten and finished 25 points ahead of runner up Audubon. Griswold entered the very competetive meet as the favorite and left little doubt as to who the best girls team in the conference is this year.

 

Outside of Topham and Sindt's performances, Larissa Backhaus placed 7th, Alyx Flippin was 9th, and Allison Young was 15th. Griswold coach Jane Chaillie said afterwards that the kids knew they had to make sure they performed to the best of their potential even though they knew they were favored to win the meet.

 

 

Click here for the post meet comments from Griswold Coach Jane Chaillie

 

 

Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Griswold 36

2. Audubon 61

3. Tri-Center 70

4. Treynor 89

5. Missouri Valley 103

6. Underwood 148

7. Riverside 210

No team score for AHST

 

Girls Individual

 

 

1. Rebekah Topham, Griswold

Click to listen to comments from Topham

 

2. Ashtyn Alphers, Tri-Center

Click to listen to comments from Alphers

 

3. Megan Deist, Audubon

Click here to listen to comments from Deist

 

4. Jordyn Sindt, Griswold

Click here to listen to comments from Sindt

 

5. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center

 

6. Brittany Kulesa, Treynor

 

7. Larissa Backhaus, Griswold

 

8. Breezy Weaver, Missouri Valley

 

9. Alyx Flippin, Griswold

 

10. Dana Johnson, Audubon

 

Click here to for more individual results from the WIC meet

 

RIVERSIDE BOYS DOMINATE WIC CROSS COUNTRY MEET


(Audubon) Cade Cleaveland, John Gunderson, and Ean Patrick went 1-2-3 in the conference meet Monday night in Audubon to lead Riverside to a team championship. The Bulldogs also got great efforts from Sophomore Brady Ryun who finished 6th individually and Dallas Dietz who came in 17th.

 

Riverside first year cross country coach Alex Oliver said after the meet that his team ran a very gutsy race. Going into the meet, Missouri Valley was expected to be the closest competitor for Riverside. Missouri Valley did place four runners in the top ten but only came within fifteen points of the champion Riverside Bulldogs.

 

Click to listen to the interview with Riverside cross country coach Alex Oliver

 

 

Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Riverside 29

2. Missouri Valley 44

3. Tri-Center 84

4. Treynor 102

5. Underwood 112

6. Griswold 130

No team score for AHST or Audubon

 

Boys Individual

 

1. Cade Cleaveland, Riverside

Click here for the comments from Cade Cleaveland

 

2. John Gunderson, Riverside

Click here for the comments from John Gunderson

 

3. Ean Patrick, Riverside

 

4. Taylor Tuel, Tri-Center

 

5. Drew Pauley, Missouri Valley

 

6. Brady Ryun, Riverside

 

7. Caleb Wilson, Missouri Valley

 

8. Xavier Olivio, Griswold

 

9. Devon Jensen, Missouri Valley

 

10. Logan Reineg, Missouri Valley

 

Click here for more boys individual results from the Western Iowa Conference Meet

WIC VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT BEGINS MONDAY


(Area) Tri-Center enters the 2011 Western Iowa Conference Volleyball Tournament as the #1 seed. Tri-Center has a 24-3 overall record this season. They are ranked 15th in the state and will take on 1-18 Griswold in the first round.

 

The #2 seed in the tournament is Treynor. The 15-13 Cardinals host 7-18 AHST on Monday. Other matchups include #3 seed Missouri Valley (17-8) hosting10-16 Audubon and #4 seed Underwood (12-12) against 6-15 Riverside.

 

The semi-finals and championship round matches will be played at Treynor High School this year. Matches are scheduled for Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday.

GROUND GAME AND DEFENSE POWER GRISWOLD TO WIN AT AUDUBON


(Audubon) In a game heard on KSOM Friday night, the Griswold Tigers improved to 4-3 on the season and 2-3 in Class 1A District 8 play with a 26-0 win at Audubon.

 

It was the second shutout of the season for the Griswold Tiger defense. Austin Lorenz, Jarrett Dickinson, Garrett Muhlbauer, and Kenneth Clary all finished with at least 10 tackles. Muhlbaer and Clary each had an interception in the very stout defensive effort.

 

Offensively it was Muhlbauer and Chase Jahnke with big nights. Muhlbauer scored three total touchdowns and ran for a season high 211 yards. Jahnke finished with 139 rushing yards including a 33 yard touchdown run. It was also a season high for Jahnke and the first time he has been over 100 yards this season.

 

The 4-3 Griswold Tigers will take on undefeated and top ten ranked Logan-Magnolia in Week 8.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES - WEEK 7 - OCTOBER 7


CLASS 4A:

Missouri River

Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson - 0 at Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln - 42

CLASS 3A:

District 1

Atlantic - 10 at Lewis Central - 17
Creston - 23 at Carroll - 14
Red Oak - 0 at Harlan - 63
Winterset - 49 at Glenwood - 0

District 2

Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City - 37 at Denison-Schleswig - 16
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 32 at Spencer - 17
MOC-Floyd Valley - 26 at Storm Lake - 6
Sergeant Bluff-Luton - 21 at LeMars - 13

CLASS 2A:

District 2

East Sac County - 25 at Cherokee, Washington - 26
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll - 59 at OA-BCIG - 14
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto - 7 at South Central Calhoun - 53
Missouri Valley - 0 at JSPC, Jefferson (ND) - 30


District 8

Clarinda - 0 at PCM, Monroe - 35
Clarke, Osceola - 14 at Shenandoah - 19
Interstate 35, Truro - 22 at Bondurant-Farrar - 41
Pella Christian - 49 at Colfax-Mingo
- 17

CLASS 1A:

District 1

Manson Northwest Webster - 21 at IKM-Manning - 14
West Monona, Onawa - 13 at Ridge View - 42


District 8

Griswold - 26 at Audubon - 0
St. Albert, Council Bluffs - 31 at Treynor - 7
Tri-Center, Neola - 41 at Clarinda Academy - 6
Underwood - 14 at Logan-Magnolia - 42


CLASS A:

District 7

Madrid - 63 at Earlham - 13
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center - 7 at Guthrie Center - 12
Van Meter - 42 at Martensdale-St. Mary's - 41

Panorama - 47 at West Central Valley - 0

District 8

EHK-Exira - 28 at A-H-S-T, Avoca - 21
Riverside, Oakland - 0 at Corning - 31



CLASS 8:

District 6

Adair-Casey - 50 at Lenox - 13
CAM, Anita - 50 at East Union, Afton - 6
Mormon Trail, Garden Grove - 53 at Ankeny Christian Academy - 24
Murray - 52 at Lamoni
- 12

District 7

Ar-We-Va, Westside - 41 at Woodbine - 22
Boyer Valley, Dunlap - 22 at Glidden-Ralston - 28
Charter Oak-Ute 0  at Coon Rapids-Bayard - 71
East Greene, Grand Junction - 44 at Essex (ND)
- 12

District 8

East Greene, Grand Junction - 44 at Essex (ND) - 12
Fremont-Mills, Tabor - 59 at Sidney - 14
Nishnabotna - 12 at East Mills - 79
Stanton - 58 at Villisca - 14

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL SCORES THURSDAY


Stanton 25-25-25, Nishnabotna 19-15-9 (Corner Conference Championship Match)
Lewis Central 25-25-25, Glenwood 22-14-22
Red Oak 25-18-20-25-15, Denison-Schleswig 11-25-25-22-5

Riverside, Oakland 25-25-15-25, Exira-EHK 17-11-25-21
IKM-Manning 25-26-25, Woodbine 23-24-16
AR-WE-VA, Westside 26-21-25-25, Boyer Valley 24-25-10-17
Des Moines Christian 24-25-25-21-15, Earlham 26-22-14-25-10
East Union 25-25-25, Interstate 35, Truro 23-19-19
Jefferson-Scranton 8-25-25-25, North Polk 25-9-16-20
Madrid 25-22-25-25, Panorama 17-25-19-23
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 25-25, Boys Town 7-6

OVER 900 RUNNERS COMPETE IN ATLANTIC CROSS COUNTRY MEET THURSDAY


(Atlantic) The Shenandoah-Essex girls and the Thomas Jefferson boys claimed team titles at Thursday nights Cross Country meet at Nishna Hills Golf Course in Atlantic.

 

Individually it was Madison Waymire (pictured) from Dallas-Center Grimes winning the varsity girls race and Sean Skillern of Shenandoah-Essex taking the top spot in the Varsity boys race. Waymire's winning time of 14:52 was nearly a minute faster than runner-up Ali Krogman of Atlantic. Skillern had a winning time of 17:34 and said afterwards that he feels he can still go faster. 

 

Over twenty teams attended the meet. Including middle school and junior varsity, over 900 competitors were registered for competition.

 

 

Click here to see the full girls results from the Atlantic cross country meet

 

Click here to see the full boys results from the Atlantic cross country meet

 

KSOM ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: RIVERSIDE'S CADE CLEAVELAND


(Oakland) Riverside senior cross country runner Cade Cleaveland is the KSOM Athlete of the Week.

 

Cleaveland won his 3rd meet of the season on Monday when he outkicked St. Albert's Josh Sindelar at Woobine. Cleaveland ran a winning time of 16:55 at what coach Alex Oliver described as a very hilly course at Woodbine. Coach Oliver credits Cleaveland's success to the hard work he put in over the summer. Cleaveland put in over 150 miles during the offseason. Cleaveland has placed second in the four other meets this season that he hasn't won.

 

The Western Iowa Conference meet is coming up on Monday, October 10th. The meet will be held in Audubon, and with Cleaveland leading the way, Riverside will be a contender for the team title. Missouri Valley is expected to be their toughesh competitor at the conference meet.

 

 

Click here for the interview with Riverside cross country coach Alex Oliver

 

 

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS-WOODBINE MEET


Boys Team Scoring

 

 

1. St. Albert  36

2. Missouri Valley 54

3. Tri Center  96
4. Riverside  117

5. Boyer Valley  130
6. Treynor  188
7. Woodbine  192
8. Underwood  193
9. Logan-Magnolia   194

 

Boys Individual

 

1. Cade Cleaveland, Riverside

2. Josh Sindelar, St. Albert

3. John Gunderson, Riverside

4. Logan Reinig, Missouri Valley

5. Scott Theulen, St. Albert

6. Taylor Tuel, Tri-Center

7. George Doll, St. Albert

8. Briane Steele, Boyer Valley

9. Pat Martin, St. Albert

10. Drew Pauley, Missouri Valley

 

Click here to download the complete boys results from the Woodbine meet


Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Tri-Center 56

2. Woodbine 81

3. Audubon 89

4. Treynor 94

5. Missouri Valley 107

6. Underwood 143

7. Logan-Magnolia 193

8. Boyer Valley 254

 

Girls Individual

 

1. Ashtyn Alfers, Tri-Center

2. Shelby Hall, Woodbine

3. Megan Deist, Audubon

4. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center

5. Brittany Kulesa, Treynor

6. Breezy Weaver, Missouri Valley

7. Krisann Stephany, St. Albert

8. Megan Maaske, Woodbine

9. Dana Johnson, Audubon

10. Bailey Riley, Treynor

 

Click here to download the full girls results from the Woodbine meet

 

 

 

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL SCORES TUESDAY


Hawkeye Ten Conference:

 

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 25-26-25-17-18, Harlan 21-28-16-25-16

Lewis Central 25-25-25, Atlantic 10-11-20

Denison-Schleswig 25-25-17-25, Glenwood 21-20-25-17

Shenandoah 23-21-11-16-12, Creston 25-25-11-16-12

Red Oak 25-25-19-17-15, Clarinda 21-18-25-25-12

 

Rolling Hills Conference:

 

Adair-Casey 25-25-25, Paton-Churdan 19-13-16

CAM, Anita 16-25-25-9-15, Iowa Christian Academy 25-23-22-25-12

Orient-Macksburg 29-16-24-25-15, Ankeny Christian Academy 27-25-26-17-5

Glidden-Ralston 23-25-14-25-15, Walnut 25-15-25-20-11

Exira-EHK 25-25-12-29, East Greene 18-14-25-27

 

Western Iowa Conference:

 

Treynor 25-25-25, Audubon 17-18-18

Tri-Center, Neola 25-25-25, A-H-S-T, Avoca 15-15-8

Missouri Valley 13-25-25-25, Underwood 25-23-15-19

 

Raccoon River Conference:

 

A-D-M, Adel 25-25-23-25, Dallas Center-Grimes 18-15-25-23

Carroll 25-25-25, Saydel 18-10-9

Perry 25-24-25-25, Winterset 17-26-12-18
-18

 

West Central Conference:

 

Coon Rapids-Bayard 25-23-25-25, West Central Valley, Stuart 6-25-17-19

Earlham 25-25-21-26, Guthrie Center 16-17-25-24

 

Pride of Iowa Conference:

 

Nodaway Valley 25-25-25, Lenox 14-21-10

East Union 25-25-25, Mount Ayr 10-14-16
 

Western Valley Conference:

 

IKM-Manning 25-25-15-25, Boyer Valley 16-22-25-12

AR-WE-VA, Westside 25-25-25, Whiting 18-12-18

West Monona 25-25-25, West Harrison 16-21-16
 

Corner Conference

 

Stanton 25-25-25, Essex 13-12-13
Nishnabotna 25-25-25, Villisca 23-22-18

St. Albert, Council Bluffs 25-23-25-25, Fremont Bergan, Fremont NE 9-25-15-20

3RD PLACE FINISH FOR AUDUBON GIRLS AT WOODBINE XC MEET


(Audubon) The Audubon girls cross country team placed third last night at Woodbine. Tri-Center won the meet and Woodbine finished 8 points ahead of Audubon who was running without freshman Ruby Johnson. Megan Deist placed third individually.


Audubon has just one meet left before the Western Iowa Conference meet on Monday. Before hosting the conference meet, the Wheelers will compete at Coon Rapids-Bayard on Thursday.

 

 

Click here for the interview with Audubon cross country coach Bob Monahan


 

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-MONDAY, OCTOBER 3


Boyer Valley 13-25-26-25, A-H-S-T, Avoca 25-16-24-22
Essex 18-22-25-25-15, Fremont-Mills 25-25-23-14-12
Guthrie Center 25-23-25-25, Adair-Casey 22-25-22-18
Murray 25-25-25, Mount Ayr 7-13-23
Stanton 25-25-25, Clarinda Academy 6-6-6
Villisca 25-25-25, Sidney 16-17-13

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS-NODAWAY VALLEY MEET OCTOBER 3


Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Griswold 37

2. Creston 71

3. Corning 84

4. Van Meter 161

5. West Central Valley 190

6. Clarinda 195

7. Interstate-35 213

8. Bedford 302

 

Girls Individual

 

1. Tiffany Shepherd, Corning

2. Mariah Mostek, Creston

3. Jordyn Sindt, Griswold

4. Emily Wignall, Creston

5. Alyx Flippin, Griswold

6. Caroline Maher, Van Meter

7. Larrisa Backhaus, Griswold

8. Maddie Beeler, Interstate-35

9. Stephanie Shuler, Corning

10. Allison Young, Griswold

 

 

Click here to download the full girls results from the Nodaway Valley Invite

 

 

Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Creston 63

2. Nodaway Valley 98

3. Van Meter 108

4. Orient-Macksburg 157

5. Griswold 162

6. Clarinda Academy 165

7. Clarinda 169

8. Corning 295

 

Boys Individual

 

1. T.J. Bower, Nodaway Valley

2. Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey

3. Austin Dunbar, Van Meter

4. Cole Britton, Exira-EHK

5. Colton Graham, Nodaway Valley

6. Justin Cabeen, Clarinda

7. Spencer Rochholz, Adair-Casey

8. Xavier Olivo, Griswold

9. Luke Powell, Creston

10. Brant Hudson, Creston

 

 

Click here to download the full boys results from the Nodaway Valley Invite

 

ADAIR-CASEY LOOKS TO CONTINUE DISTRICT DOMINATION IN WEEK 6 VS LENOX


(Adair) 4-2 Adair-Casey has simply been on a roll since the start of 8-Player District 6 play. On their four game winning streak, the Bombers are averaging 64.5 points per game. Their narrowest margin of victory in the last three weeks is 39. Next up for Adair-Casey is Lenox, a team that won the district last season but graduated almost all of their starters.  

 

If Adair-Casey can get by 3-3 Lenox, the remaining teams on their schedule are a combined 2-10.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Adair-Casey coach Wade Anderson

 

 

 

1-5 CORNING RETURNS FROM BYE WEEK TO PLAY 1-6 RIVERSIDE


(Corning) Corning head coach Kent Bass says his team used thier bye week to get healthy. The Red Raiders will be trying to end a five game losing streak while their opponent is looking to stop a six game slide.  Despite both teams having just one win this season and being winless so far in the district, they are both very much alive in the playoff hunt. Corning could find themselves in a tie for 2nd place in the district if they win on Friday. Coach Bass says his team has been treating this game like a playoff game for the last two weeks.

 

Click here for the interview with Corning head football coach Kent Bass

 

 

 

TOUGH SCHEDULE AHEAD FOR CAM VOLLEYBALL


(Anita) As the regional tournament approaches in high school volleyball, The CAM Cougars will face two big tests to help get them ready for postseason. The Cougars take on two ranked teams this week with Iowa Christian Academy on Tuesday and then Bedord later in the week.

 

CAM coach Zeli Rasmussen says her team is working to improve their consistency and passing skills. She says the team is looking forward to the regional tournament which she describes as, "a second season."

 

CAM will take on Earlham in the first round of Class 1A Regional Tournament play. The Class 1A first round will take place on Wednesday, October 19th.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with CAM volleyball coach Zeli Rasmussen

COMEBACK WIN MAKES CARROLL A PERFECT 6-0


(Carroll) It was a wild win on Friday night for the Carroll Tigers. Carroll blew a 24-6 lead only to come back in the game's final minute to win 35-34. Coach Dennis McCartin describes the third quarter as a 'nightmare', but says his team showed guts to come back and score at the end of the game.

 

Carroll now focuses on 5-1 Creston-O/M who is the only other remaining unbeaten team in the Class 3A District 1 standings.


Click here to listen to the interview with Carroll football coach Dennis McCartin

TREYNOR FINDING THEIR STRIDE AS TOURNAMENT NEARS


(Treynor) The regular season is winding down in high school volleyball and for the Treynor Cardinals coach Janet Fiene says her team is hitting their peek.
 

The Cardinals are just 14-13 overall this season but they are 5-1 in conference, they’ll close out the regular season this week with Audubon on Tuesday and then a Triangular with Corning and Clarinda. Next week it’s the Western Iowa Conference Tournament.
 

Coach Fiene says she still has high hopes for this group once they get into the regional tournament. Treynor will play St. Albert in the first round of the Class 2A regional volleyball tournament.

 

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Treynor volleyball coach Janet Fiene


 

NODAWAY VALLEY ROLLS PLEASANTVILLE, THREE BIG GAMES AHEAD


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley stopped their three game losing streak with an offensive explosion on Friday night against Pleasantville. The Wolverines even their record at 3-3 with the 61-13 victory. Coach Steve Shantz says everything was clicking on offense.
 

He says the playoffs start for his team this week. Nodaway Valley will likely have to win out in order to make the playoffs. That playoff push starts with a very good Des Moines Christian team this week. Des Moines Christain is 5-1 this season and quarterback Austin Stubbs leads the District with 735 passing yards this season.

 

Nodaway Valley is 1-3 in the district and they are currently two games out of the playoff hunt. Panorama is the only unbeaten team with Central Decatur, Des Moines, Christain, and Mount Ayr all having one district loss. Nodaway Valley also trails 2-2 West Central Valley in the district. The top four teams qualify for the playoffs. 

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Nodaway Valley coach Steve Shantz
 

Archives:

2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08