Lia Knight
Lia Knight
7:00pm - 12:00am
Lia
Make A Request
My Profile
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories Archives for 2011-09

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES - WEEK 6 - SEPTEMBER 30


CLASS 4A

Missouri River

Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 14 at Sioux City, East 37
Sioux City, North  27  at Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 29

CLASS 3A:

District 1
Carroll 35 Lewis Central 34

Creston 29 at Winterset 7
Glenwood  35 at Red Oak 14
Harlan 38 at Atlantic 28

District 2
Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 35 at Sergeant Bluff-Luton 7
Denison-Schleswig 13 at Spencer 21
LeMars 13 at MOC-Floyd Valley 35
Storm Lake  7 at Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 45

 

CLASS 2A:

District 2
Cherokee, Washington 0 at Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 43
JSPC, Jefferson 31
at East Sac County 0
Missouri Valley  0 at South Central Calhoun (ND) 46


District 8
Bondurant-Farrar 42 at Shenandoah 6
Colfax-Mingo 41 at Clarke, Osceola 40
Interstate 35, Truro 6 at Clarinda 35
PCM, Monroe  33 at Pella Christian 14

CLASS 1A:

District 1
IKM-Manning 49 at West Monona, Onawa 21

Prairie Valley, Gowrie  0 at Lawton-Bronson 29

Ridge View  38 at Hinton 14
Westwood, Sloan 6 at Manson Northwest Webster 69

 

District 7
Des Moines Christian 23 at Central Decatur, Leon 6

Mount Ayr 47  at West Central Valley, Stuart 7

Panorama, Panora  62 at Wayne, Corydon 24

Pleasantville  13  at Nodaway Valley 61

District 8
Audubon  14 at Underwood 35

Logan-Magnolia  53 at Tri-Center, Neola 15

St. Albert, Council Bluffs  56 at Griswold 21

Treynor 56 at Clarinda Academy 8

CLASS A:

 

District 7
Earlham 0 at Van Meter 40
Guthrie Center 0 at Madrid 55
Martensdale-St. Mary's 18
at Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 12

District 8
A-H-S-T, Avoca 33 at Riverside, Oakland 0
Bedford  22 at EHK-Exira 34

8 Man

District 6
Adair-Casey  54 at Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 12

Ankeny Christian Academy  17 at Murray 62

Lamoni  24  at CAM, Anita 49

Lenox 58  at East Union, Afton 22

District 7
Charter Oak-Ute    8  at Boyer Valley, Dunlap 58

Coon Rapids-Bayard  38  at Nishnabotna (ND) 36

Glidden-Ralston  52 at Ar-We-Va, Westside 14

Woodbine 41  at East Greene, Grand Junction 16

District 8
Sidney  47 at Essex 8

Stanton 12 at Fremont-Mills, Tabor 65

Villisca  12 at East Mills 68

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS-SHENANDOAH MEET, SEPTEMBER 29


Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Glenwood 42

2. Thomas Jefferson 44

3. Shenandoah-Essex 93

4. Riverside 111

5. Lewis Central 134

6. Abraham Lincoln 167

7. Red Oak 198

8. Clarinda 241

9. Clarinda Academy 279

10. Griswold 281

11. Corning 366

 

Boys Individual

 

1. Mark Abrams, Glenwood

2. Cade Cleaveland, Riverside

3. Sean Skillern, Shenandoah-Essex

4. John Gunderson, Riverside

5. Jeffe Reeve, Glenwood

6. Kyle McGlade, Thomas Jefferson

7. Brady Wheeler, Glenwood

8. Matt Powders, Thomas Jefferson

9. Brad Stokes, Thomas Jefferson

10. Brian Collinson, Thomas Jefferson 

 

Click here to download the full boys results from the Shenandoah Meet

 

 

Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Shenandoah-Essex 42

2. Griswold 47

3. Lewis Central 85

4. Abraham Lincoln 115

5. Corning 123

6. Glenwood 130

7. Thomas Jefferson 186

8. Riverside 305

9. Bedford 324

 

Girls Individual

 

1. Rebekah Topham, Griswold

2. Tiffany Shepherd, Corning

3. Alexis Saner, Shenandoah-Essex

4. Jordyn Sindt, Griswold

5. Mariah Johnson, Shenandoah-Essex

6. Emma Preston, Abraham Lincoln

7. Megan Hart, Shenandoah-Essex

8. Lindsey Quaas, Lewis Central

9. Stephanie Schuler, Corning

10. Alyx Flippin, Griswold

 

Click here to download the full girls results from the Shenandoah meet

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS-LEON FOX INVITATIONAL AT PERRY, SEPTEMBER 29


Class A Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Boone 17

2. Dallas Center-Grimes 80

3. Winterset 98

4. Creston 139

5. Atlantic 145

6. Carlisle 148

7. Bondurant-Farrar 160

8. Perry 191

9. ADM 202

10. North High School 319

 

Class A Boys Individual

 

1. Austin Chandler, Boone

2. Nick Yaeger, Boone

3. Albert Meier, Boone

4. Trevor Turner, Winterset

5. Scott Hansen, Boone

6. Alex Clark, Boone

7. Junstin Niday, Boone

8. Josh Kidman, Dallas Center-Grimes

9. Alan Perry, Bondurant-Farrar

10. Keegan Wolfe, Dallas Center-Grimes

 

Class A Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Dallas Center-Grimes 35

2. Atlantic 93

3. Carlisle 114

4. Creston 119

5. Boone 125

6. ADM 128

7. Winterset 133

8. Bondurant-Farrar 189

9. Perry 235

10. North High Scohol 325

 

Class A Girls Individual

 

1. Ali Krogman, Atlantic

2. Maria Mostek, Creston

3. Sam Liebe, Dallas Center-Grimes

4. Hannah Hansen, Dallas Center-Grimes

5. Emily Wignall, Creston

6. Sydnee Hendricks, Dallas Center-Grimes

7. Regan Engelman, ADM

8. Jessie Eyerly, Winterset

9. Jade Gibson, Carlisle

10. Heidi Tuttle, Dallas Center-Grimes

 

Class B Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Guthrie Center 68

2. Roland-Story 101

3. Jefferson-Scranton 113

4. Earlham 130

5. Panorama 139

6. Nodaway Valley 141

7. Woodward Academy 186

8. Van Meter 196

9. Southeast Webster-Grand 221

10. Ogden 221

11. Madrid 223

12. West Central Valley 349

 

Class B Boys Individual

 

1. Andrew Miller, Jefferson-Scranton

2. Ben Ostendorf, Madrid

3. Justin Moore, Ogden

4. T.J. Bower, Nodaway Valley

5. Jacob Simpson, Jefferson-Scranton

6. Spencer Dedic, Roland-Story

7. Auston Carter, Coon Rapids-Bayard

8. Eddy Halbur, Guthrie Center

9. Colton Graham, Nodaway Valley

10. Austin Dunbar, Van Meter

 

Class B Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Kristen Weber, Earlham

2. Abbey Murphy, Earlham

3. Sarah Lunn, Roland-Story

4. Leah Courtney, Guthrie Center

5. Therese Frels, Guthrie Center

6. Emma Lumann, Southeas Warren

7. Rebekah Titus, Roland-Story

8. Hannah Appleseth, Panorama

9. Hannah Murphy, Earlham

10. Kylie Anderson, Roland-Story

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29


Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln 25-26-25, Atlantic 9-13-23
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 25-20-25-25, Glenwood 14-25-18-23

Riverside over Audubon 3-2, (Challie Smith 17-kills and 7 blocks)

Tri-Center, Neola 25-25-25, Griswold 4-5-9
Missouri Valley 25-25-25, A-H-S-T, Avoca 19-14-11
Nodaway Valley 25-25-25, Mount Ayr 14-14-8
Guthrie Center 25-25-25, East Greene 12-14-18
Heartland Christian 25-25-25, Clarinda Academy 21-23-22

Maple Valley-Anthon Oto 25-25-25, River Valley 10-16-14
Stanton 25-25-25, Essex 9-10-12
Nishnabotna 25-25-25-25, Villisca 27-18-21-15

KSOM ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: AHST JUNIOR JAKE LARSON


(Avoca) Jake Larsen of AHST is the KSOM Athlete of the Week. The junior had a team high 16 tackles in AHST's 47-30 win against Corning in Week 5. He helped the Vikings end their four game losing streak by also rushing for 233 yards and three scores including a 92 yard run.  

 

For the season, Larson leads the Vikings and is third best in Class A District 8 with 461 rushing yards. He leads the team and is second best in the district with 63 tackles.

CORNING GIRLS PLACE SECOND AT CLARKE INVITATIONAL


(Corning) The Corning Red Raiders cross country runners compted last night at the Clarke Invitational. Running without their top runner, Kristin Carmichael, the girls team was still able to come away with a second place finish.

 

Tiffany Shepherd claimed the individual title. Shepherd's winning time of 15:12 was nearly a half minute ahead of the second place runner. Also in the top ten was Stephanie Schuler. Schuler's time of 16:19 was good enough for 7th place. Two other runners finished in the top 15 for the Red Raiders. Darien Keefe and Taylor Guale went 12th and 13th respectively. Corning finished just nine points behind the Girls Team Champion Davis County.

 

Leading the way for the Corning boys was Lane Petersen. Petersen placed 12th with a time of 20:08.

STANTON EXCITED FOR OPPORTUNITY TO TAKE ON #2 FREMONT-MILLS


(Stanton) With an offense averaging just 70.2 points per game, a 5-0 record, and a #2 ranking in the state, few teams would be excited to take on the 2011 Fremont-Mills Knights. However, Stanton head coach Jake Nimrod says that's exactly his team's mindset going into this 8-Player District 8 matchup on Friday night. Coach Nimrod told KSOM/KS95.7 Sports that it's a win-win going up against a team as good as Fremont-Mills. He sees it as an opportunity for his team to play free. Stanton is 4-1 on the season.

 

In the last two weeks the Vikings have outscored their opponents 90-13. Stanton is 4-1 on the season with their lone loss being to an East Mills team that is ranked 4th in the state by the Iowa Sports Connection.

 

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Stanton head coach Jake Nimrod

 

HARLAN SWEEPS RED OAK IN BATTLE OF RANKED VOLLEYBALL TEAMS


(Harlan) The Harlan Cyclones had little trouble with Red Oak in a key Hawkeye 10 Conference volleyball match Tuesday night. They Cyclones picked up a three game sweep winning 25-21, 25-17, and 21-9. Jess Schaben continued her outstanding freshman season with 13 kills in the win. Harlan came into the match ranked 10th in the state by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union while Red Oak was ranked 11th.

 

Each team now has one loss in the conference and are tied for 2nd place in the Hawkeye 10 standings behind Lewis Central. Harlan has won 19 of their last 20 matches. They Cyclones are 20-5 overall this season.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Harlan coach Angie Spangenberg

 

ADAIR-CASEY PICKS UP KEY RHC VOLLEYBALL WIN


(Adair) It took five games, but Adair-Casey was able to outlast Glidden-Ralston to move into second place by themselves in the Rolling Hills Conference. The Bombers lost the first two games but then battled all the way back and won games three, four, and five.  Quinn Ruth had a huge night against Glidden-Ralston with 21 kills in the match.

 

Adair-Casey improves to 10-2 overall this season and trails Ankeny Christian Academy by just one game in the Rolling Hills Conference standings. The Bombers have two conference matching remaing on the schedule. They will play both Paton-Churdan and Walnut before the end of the regular season.

 

Click here for the interview with Adair-Casey volleyball coach Kim Peters

CAM WILL FACE LAMONI IN HOMECOMING GAME


(Anita) The 4-2 CAM Cougars will oppose 2-3 Lamoni in 8-Player District 6 football this week. It's homecoming week for the Cougars who are coming off 59-38 win at Ankeny Christian Academy. CAM's defense racked up an impressive seven sacks a week ago.

 

Lamoni is coming off of a 42-28 win against East Union last week.  CAM coach Joe Wollum says Lamoni brings a lot of different looks which means a lot of work for the defense this week. CAM's offense has averaged 49.5 points per game in their four wins this year but only 16 points per game in their two losses.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with CAM head football coach Joe Wollum

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 27


Glenwood 3 Atlantic 2

Creston 3 Denison-Schleswig 2

Harlan 3 Red Oak 0

Lewis Central 3 Shenandoah 1

Kuemper Catholic 3 Clarinda 1

Treynor 3 AHST 0

Tri-Center 3 Missouri Valley 1

Underwood 3 Riverside 0

Audubon 3 Griswold 0

Adair-Casey 3 Glidden-Ralston 2

Orient-Macksburg 3 Exira-EHK 2

ADM 3 Winterset 0

Ar-We-Va 3 West Harrison 0

Bedford 3 Lenox

Bondurant-Farrar 3 Dallas Center-Grimes 1

Carroll 3 Perry 1

Charter Oak-Ute 3 West Monona 1

Coon Rapids-Bayard 3 Earlham 2

Des Moines Christian 3 Guthrie Center 0

East Mills 3 Clarinda Academy 0

East Union 3 Corning 1

Fremont-Mills 3 Sidney 0

IKM-Manning 3 Logan-Magnolia 0

Iowa Christian Academy 3 East Greene 0

Martensdale-St. Marys 3 Central Decatur 0

St. Albert 3 Mercy, Omaha 1

Stanton 3 Nishanbotna 0

Van Meter 3 Panorama 0

AUDUBON COLLIDES WITH UNDERWOOD FRIDAY NIGHT


(Audubon) The 2-3 Audubon Wheelers will oppose 2-3 Underwood in a Class 1A District 8 matchup on Friday night. Audubon will be looking to bounce back from a 46-0 loss to Tri-Center on Friday night. Audubon head coach Monte Reibhoff says Underwood's defense is their strength.

 

The Wheelers are 1-2 in district play while the Eagles have lost all three games to start off the district schedule. Defensively for Audubon coach Reibhoff says the team will have to stop the run which they have been struggling to do in recent weeks.   

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Audubon head coach Monte Reibhoff

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Underwood coach Loren Lintner

UNBEATEN CARROLL PREPARES FOR BIG TEST FROM LEWIS CENTRAL


(Carroll) The 5-0 Carroll Tigers enter Week 6 of the high school football season ranked 4th in the state by the Iowa Sports Connection. Carroll is coming off of a 35-10 win against Winterset in their homecoming game in Week 5. Coach Dennis McCartin says Lewis Central is definitely better than their 2-3 record shows.

 

Coach McCartin told KSOM/KS95.7 sports that he considered Lewis Central to be the 2nd best team in the district going into the season and still considered the Titans to be a playoff team.  Carroll will have to find a way to slow down Lewis Central's Alex Reed. Reed leads Class 3A District 1 with 708 yards rushing and 11 touchdowns through five games. Carroll is 3-0 in district play while Lewis Central is just 1-2.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Carroll football coach Dennis McCartin

AHST TOPS RIVERSIDE IN WIC VOLLEYBALL MATCHUP


(Avoca) AHST topped Riverside in five games to claim their second WIC win of the season on Monday night. The Vikings won games one, three, and five. Coach Morgan Miller says Taylor Baggett led the way at the net with 15 kills in the match. Coach Miller described the win as a total team effort.

 

It was a very close match last night, the game scores last night were 25-20, 20-25, 25-15, 22-25 and 15-12. AHST has nine matches this week including a conference match with Treynor on Tuesday.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with AHST volleyball coach Morgan Miller

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS-ROLLING HILLS INVITATIONAL


Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Guthrie Center 45 Click here for the interview with coach Dave Spratte

2. Creston 49

3. Earlham 76

4. Adair-Casey 115

5. Orient-Macksburg 126

6. Exira-EHK 142

7. Audubon 183

 

Boys Individual

 

1. Spenser Rochholz, Adair-Casey

2. Jay Wolfe, Creston

3. Luke Powell, Creston

4. Eddy Halbur, Guthrie Center

5. Adair-Casey, Emmitt Wheatley

6. Jordan Christensen, Guthrie Center

7. Cole Britton, Exira-EHK

8. Alan Schmidt, Earlham

9. Brant Hudson, Creston

10. Adam Courtney, Guthrie Center

 

Click here to download the full boys results from Orient-Macksburg

 

Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Earlham 35

2. Creston 68

3. Audubon 70

4. Guthrie Center 82

5. Bedford 173

 

Girls Individual

 

1. Kristen Weber, Earlham

2. Leah Courtney, Guthrie Center

3. Mariah Mostek, Creston

4. Emily Wignall, Creston

5. Megan Deist, Audubon

6. Abbey Murphy, Earlham

7. Therese Frels, Guthrie Center

8. Meghan Beckman, Earlham

9. Hannah Murphy, Earlham

10. Claire Paulsen, Exira-EHK

 

Click here to download the full girls results from the Orient-Macksburg meet

 

 

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 26


AHST 3 Riverside 2

IKM-Manning 2 River Valley 1

Lawton-Bronson 2 IKM-Manning 1

MVAO 2 IKM-Manning 1

Villisca 2 Rock Port, Missouri 1

Bedford 2 Villisca 1

Earlham 3 Paton-Churdan 0

Van Meter 3 Collins-Maxwell/Baxter 0

 

CORNING WINS OWN TOURNAMENT


(Corning) The Lady Red Raiders go unblemished enroute to capturing their own volleyball tournament at Corning Saturday. Corning took Exira-EHK and Audubon in Pool action, and picked up the number #1 seed in the championship round. Nodaway Valley earned the seond seed.

 

In the finals, Essex defeated Exira-EHK before falling to Corning in the semi's. On the bottom side of the brackett Audubon topped Lenox and took out Nodaway Valley in the semi-finals. Corning defeated Audubon 25-14, and 25-18 in the championship to win the title.

 

September 26, 2011

GLENWOOD BOYS CAPTURE HARLAN INVITE CROSS COUNTRY TITLE



Event 4  Boys 5k Run CC Varsity
=======================================================================          
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Abrams, Mark              SR Glenwood              16:57.46    1             
  2 Cleaveland, Cade          SR Riverside             17:00.55    2             
  3 Sindelar, Josh            JR St. Albert            17:02.09    3             
  4 Fuller, James             FR Glenwood              17:02.58    4             
  5 Gunderson, John           SR Riverside             17:16.46    5             
  6 Reeve, Jeff               JR Glenwood              17:23.37    6             
  7 Powders, Matt             SO Thomas Jefferson      17:37.49    7             
  8 Blackford, Gary           SR Thomas Jefferson      17:49.75    8             
  9 Sciranko, Philip          SO Harlan Community      17:50.34    9             
 10 Theulen, Scott            JR St. Albert            17:51.96   10             
 11 McGlade, Kyle             SR Thomas Jefferson      17:53.05   11             
 12 Warner, Eldon             FR Thomas Jefferson      17:56.06   12             
 13 Doll, George              SR St. Albert            18:00.09   13             
 14 Wright, Kadin             SR Thomas Jefferson      18:02.28   14             
 15 Willadsen, Blake          JR Abraham Lincoln       18:03.61   15             
 16 Wheeler, Brady            SO Glenwood              18:04.15   16             
 17 Collinson, Brian          SO Thomas Jefferson      18:11.37   17             
 18 Brace, Christopher        SO Harlan Community      18:17.66   18             
 19 Jorgensen, Alex           SO Red Oak               18:18.72   19             
 20 LaCombe, Zach             SO Thomas Jefferson      18:24.31   20             
 21 Cumberland, Tyler         SR Abraham Lincoln       18:26.59   21             
 22 Patrick, Ean              JR Riverside             18:29.06   22             
 23 Pauley, Josh              JR Harlan Community      18:31.61   23             
 24 Oosterik, Pascal          SR Glenwood              18:32.37   24             
 25 Evers, Matt               JR Harlan Community      18:35.42   25           

 

1 Glenwood                     51    1    4    6   16   24   43   61          
      Total Time:  1:27:59.93                                                    
         Average:    17:35.99                                                    
   2 Thomas Jefferson             52    7    8   11   12   14   17   20          
      Total Time:  1:29:18.63                                                    
         Average:    17:51.73                                                    
   3 St. Albert                   92    3   10   13   32   34   36   48          
      Total Time:  1:30:28.38                                                    
         Average:    18:05.68                                                    
   4 Harlan Community            121    9   18   23   25   46   53   67          
      Total Time:  1:32:38.55                                                    
         Average:    18:31.71                                                    
   5 Abraham Lincoln             143   15   21   31   37   39   44   64          
      Total Time:  1:33:08.56                                                    
         Average:    18:37.72                                                    
   6 Riverside                   149    2    5   22   52   68   91   95          
      Total Time:  1:32:44.59                                                    
         Average:    18:32.92                                                    
   7 Lewis Central               174   28   30   35   40   41   42   54          
      Total Time:  1:34:15.02                                                    
         Average:    18:51.01                                                    
   8 Atlantic                    201   26   33   45   47   50   56   60          
      Total Time:  1:35:41.11                                                    
         Average:    19:08.23                                                    
   9 Denison Schleswig           238   27   38   49   59   65   66   94          
      Total Time:  1:37:18.06                                                    
         Average:    19:27.62                                                    
  10 Red Oak                     285   19   51   69   70   76   79               
      Total Time:  1:39:29.31                                                    
         Average:    19:53.87                                                    
  11 Underwood                   331   55   62   63   71   80   86   87          
      Total Time:  1:41:28.66                                                    
         Average:    20:17.74                                                    
  12 Treynor                     335   57   58   72   73   75   78   84          
      Total Time:  1:42:07.67                                                    
         Average:    20:25.54                                                    
  13 Griswold                    352   29   74   81   83   85   96   97          
      Total Time:  1:43:16.96                                                    
         Average:    20:39.40                                                    
  14 Woodbine                    426   77   82   88   89   90   92   93          
      Total Time:  1:46:46.23                                                    

         Average:    21:21.

HARLAN GIRLS CAPTURE OWN CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL TITLE


Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points          
=======================================================================          
  1 Topham, Rebekah           FR Griswold              14:15.52    1             
  2 Krogman, Ali              SR Atlantic              15:32.90    2             
  3 Feldman, Jessica          JR Harlan Community      15:53.75    3             
  4 Hall, Shelby              SR Woodbine              15:56.65    4             
  5 Kuhl, Bailey              SO Harlan Community      15:57.02    5             
  6 Preston, Emma             SO Abraham Lincoln       16:30.84    6             
  7 Stephany, Krisann         FR St. Albert            16:33.96                  
  8 Sindt, Jordyn             JR Griswold              16:34.90    7             
  9 Kulesa, Brittany          JR Treynor               16:39.74    8             
 10 Quaas, Lindsey            SR Lewis Central         16:40.50    9             
 11 Pauley, Rachel            JR Harlan Community      16:45.43   10             
 12 Maaske, Megan             FR Woodbine              16:48.34   11             
 13 Heithoff, Ali             JR Abraham Lincoln       16:52.96   12             
 14 Klindt, Marissa           FR Harlan Community      17:01.72   13             
 15 Huckins, Lacy             SR Lewis Central         17:03.90   14             
 16 Ruis, Michaela            JR Lewis Central         17:05.99   15             
 17 Jacobsen, Shelbie         SR Harlan Community      17:08.75   16             
 18 Clark, Jessica            JR Lewis Central         17:13.00   17             
 19 Backhaus, Larissa         JR Griswold              17:13.24   18             
 20 Hartwig, Alex             SR Atlantic              17:15.15   19             
 21 Killinger, Kaitlin        JR Treynor               17:21.02   20             
 22 Legband, Kallie           FR Lewis Central         17:23.84   21             
 23 Siggins, Liz              SO Atlantic              17:25.78   22             
 24 Flippin, Alyx             FR Griswold              17:28.78   23             
 25 Blake, Katie              SR Atlantic              17:30.56   24       

 

1 Harlan Community             47    3    5   10   13   16   26   32          
      Total Time:  1:22:46.67                                                    
         Average:    16:33.34                                                    
   2 Lewis Central                76    9   14   15   17   21   28   33          
      Total Time:  1:25:27.23                                                    
         Average:    17:05.45                                                    
   3 Griswold                     76    1    7   18   23   27   44   48          
      Total Time:  1:23:07.65                                                    
         Average:    16:37.53                                                    
   4 Atlantic                    102    2   19   22   24   35   37   45          
      Total Time:  1:25:39.75                                                    
         Average:    17:07.95                                                    
   5 Treynor                     157    8   20   25   47   57   58   60          
      Total Time:  1:29:34.65                                                    
         Average:    17:54.93                                                    
   6 Woodbine                    160    4   11   40   50   55   61               
      Total Time:  1:28:59.76                                                    
         Average:    17:47.96                                                    
   7 Abraham Lincoln             163    6   12   38   51   56                    
      Total Time:  1:29:27.79                                                    
         Average:    17:53.56                                                    
   8 Denison Schleswig           189   31   34   39   42   43   64               
      Total Time:  1:30:13.05                                                    
         Average:    18:02.61                                                    
   9 Thomas Jefferson            225   30   41   49   52   53   59               
      Total Time:  1:32:29.13                                                    
         Average:    18:29.83                                                    
  10 Underwood                   227   29   36   46   54   62   63               
      Total Time:  1:33:10.93                                                    
         Average:    18:38.19    

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCORES - WEEK 5


 

Nu Tech Seeds High School Football Scoreboard

 

Report Scores and Stats to 800-222-0965

 

 

 Week 5 High School Football Scores

 

Class 3A

District 1

Atlantic 20 Glenwood 7

Lewis Central 14 Harlan 21

Red Oak 0 Creston 48

Winterset 10 Carroll 35

 

District 2

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 28 LeMars 7

MOC-Floyd Valley 3 Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 20

Sergeant Bluff-Luton 22 Denison-Schleswig 14

Spencer 0 Storm Lake 30

 

Class 2A

District 2

Cherokee, Washington 20 JSPC, Jefferson 35

East Sac County 45 Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 19

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 49 Missouri Valley 2

South Central Calhoun 20 OA-BCIG 14

 

Class 2A District 8

Clarinda 23 Bondurant-Farrar 22

Clarke, Osceola 0 PCM, Monroe 49

Pella Christian 43 Interstate 35, Truro 0

Shenandoah 19 Colfax-Mingo 8

 

Class 1A

District 1

Hinton 0 IKM-Manning 40

Lawton-Bronson 48 Ridge View 20

West Monona, Onawa 7 Westwood, Sloan 13

 

Class 1A District 7

Central Decatur, Leon  61 West Central Valley, Stuart 26

Des Moines Christian 38 Pleasantville 6

Nodaway Valley 27 Panorama, Panora 60

Wayne, Corydon 6 Mount Ayr 35

 

District 8

Clarinda Academy 6 Logan-Magnolia 61

Griswold 19 Treynor 42

Tri-Center, Neola 46 Audubon 0

Underwood 13 St. Albert, Council Bluffs 51

 

Class A

District 7

Guthrie Center 0 Martensdale-St. Mary's 35

Madrid 28 Van Meter 14

Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 20 Earlham 36

 

District 8

Corning 24 A-H-S-T, Avoca 47

Riverside, Oakland 13 Bedford 48

 

8-Man

District 6

CAM, Anita 59 Ankeny Christian Academy 38

East Union, Afton 28  Lamoni 42

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 20 Lenox 40

Murray 40 Adair-Casey 80

 

District 7

Ar-We-Va, Westside 58 Charter Oak-Ute 22

Boyer Valley, Dunlap 40 Coon Rapids-Bayard 34

East Greene, Grand Junction 31 Glidden-Ralston 78

East Mills 57 Woodbine 10

 

District 8

Essex 6 Stanton 48

Fremont-Mills, Tabor 78 Villisca 6

Nishnabotna 8 Sidney 49

 

GRISWOLD FRESHMAN STAR CONTINUES TO IMPRESS IN CROSS COUNRTY


(Audubon) Led by a first place individual finish by Rebekah Topham, Griswold won the Audubon Wheeler invite on Thursday night. The girls team totalled 40 points to finish ahead of Tri-Center (68) and Audubon (77). Topham ran her best time of the season, touring the course in 13:10. Jordyn Sindt ran her best time of the season and placed fourth. Alyx Flippin came in 7th with Larissa Backhaus also finishing in the top 10 individually.

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS-WHEELER INVITATIONAL SEPTEMBER 22


Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Riverside 48

2. Guthrie Center 71

3. Tri-Center 82

4. Nodaway Valley 122

5. Panorama 124

6. Orient-Macksburg 174

7. Adair-Casey 186

8. Griswold 193

9. Audubon 298

 

Boys Individual

 

1. Cade Cleveland, Riversdie

2. John Gunderson, Riverside

3. T.J. Bower, Nodaway Valley

4. Ean Patrick, Riverside

5. Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey

 

Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Griswold 40

2. Tri-Center 68

3. Audubon 77

4. Panorama 129

5. Panorama 129

6. IKM-Manning 139

 

Girls Individual

 

1. Rebekah Topham, Griswold

2. Megan Deist, Audubon

3. Ashtyn Alfers, Tri-Center

4. Jordyn Sindt, Griswold

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 22


Kuemper Catholic 3 Shenandoah 0

Missouri Valley 3 Griswold 0

Underwood 3 Audubon 0

Tri-Center 3 Treynor 0

Bondurant-Farrar 2 Nodaway Valley 0

Bondurant-Farrar 3 Winterset 0

Winterset 2 Nodaway Valley 0

ADM 3 Carlisle 1

Van Meter 3 West Central Valley, Stuart 0

West Harrison 2 East Mills 1

West Harrison 2 Heartland Christian 1

 

KSOM ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: EXIRA-EHK SOPHOMORE NICK PEPPERS


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK sophomore Nick Peppers ran for over 200 yards and recorded 18 tackles in the Spartans win against Van Meter during Week 4 of the high school football season. For that effort, Peppers earns the KSOM Athlete of the Week award.


Nick Peppers, a sophomore fullback and linebacker for the Exira-EHK Spartans, led the way with 211 yards rushing and two touchdowns on 16 carries in Exira-EHK’s 41-33 victory against Van Meter. Peppers also led the team in receiving last week grabbing three passes for 51 yards, but it’s not just the offensive numbers that made Peppers stand out on Friday night. Defensively Peppers had a big night with 18 tackles and 3 sacks.
 

For the season, Peppers is second best in the district with 59 tackles through 4 games and fifth best in the district in rushing yardage with 267. He has helped lead Exira-EHK to a 3-1 record entering district play.

 

Click here for the interview with Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen
 

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 21


Audubon 3 AHST 2

Treynor 3 Missouri Valley 2

CAM 3 Exira-EHK 0

Des Moines Christian 3 Coon Rapids-Bayard 1

Iowa Christian Academy 3 Adair-Casey 0

Shenandoah 3 Atlantic 2

Harlan 3 Glenwood 0

Clarinda 3 Denison-Schleswig 0

Red Oak 3 Kuemper Catholic 3

Lewis Central 3 Creston 0

IKM-Manning 3 Whiting 0

AR-WE-VA 3 West Monona 1

Nodaway Valley 3 Corning 1

East Union 3 Bedford 0

Guthrie Center 3 Panorama 1

Earlham 3 Ogden 0

Dallas Center Grimes 3 Boone 2

East Greene 3 Ankeny Christian 0

East Sac County 3 Newell-Fonda 0

Essex 3 Sidney 1

Villisca 3 Clarinda Academy 0 

FOOTBALL PREVIEW: 3-1 GRISWOLD @ 2-2 TREYNOR


(Treynor) It's a big week of football in Class 1A District 8. Four teams enter play this week with a 1-1 district record and they will all play each other on Friday. Audubon hosts Tri-Center while Griswold travels to Treynor. With all teams looking up at St. Albert and Logan-Magnolia, the winners on friday night will take a big step towards claiming a playoff spot.

 

Griswold comes into the matchup with Treynor on the heels of a 12-0 win against Underwood. It was the first shutout the Tiger defense has had this year. Coach Andy Everett says it was the best his defense has played in a few years.

 

Treynor comes into the game following a 35-7 loss to Logan-Magnolia in Week 4. Treynor ran for nearly 350 yards in their 36-6 win at Griswold last season. While both teams are 1-1 in the district, Griswold enters with a 3-1 overall record and Treynor is 2-2 overall.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Griswold head coach Andy Everett

Friday night football scores, September 16, 2011


Class 4A 

Des Moines Roosevelt 16 Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson 13 

CLASS 3A: 

District 1
Carroll 42, Harlan 20
Creston 27, Atlantic 20
Winterset 38, Red Oak 16
Lewis Central 35 Glenwood 0

District 2 

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 27, Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City 17
Denison-Schleswig 49, Storm Lake 28
LeMars 28, Spencer 21
MOC-Floyd Valley 21, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 0

CLASS 2A: 

District 2
JSPC, Jefferson 14, Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 7
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 10, South Central Calhoun 8

District 8
Interstate 35, Truro 41, Clarke, Osceola 13
PCM, Monroe 55, Shenandoah 18
Pella Christian 24, Clarinda 6

CLASS 1A: 

District 1 

Hinton 55, Westwood, Sloan 6
Lawton-Bronson 21, IKM-Manning 10
Manson Northwest Webster 47, West Monona, Onawa 6
Prairie Valley, Gowrie 34, Ridge View 20 

District 7 

Central Decatur, Leon 38, Pleasantville 16
Mount Ayr 28, Nodaway Valley 20
Panorama, Panora 38, Des Moines Christian 0
West Central Valley, Stuart 46, Wayne, Corydon 0

District 8 

Audubon 46, Clarinda Academy 20
Griswold 12, Underwood 0
Logan-Magnolia 35, Treynor 7
St. Albert, Council Bluffs 43, Tri-Center, Neola 6 

CLASS A: 

District 7 

Bedford 61, Martensdale-St. Mary's 14 (ND)
EHK-Exira 41, Van Meter 33 (ND)
Earlham 21, A-H-S-T, Avoca 14 (ND)
Guthrie Center 14, Riverside, Oakland 13 (ND)
Madrid 47, Belmond-Klemme 0 (ND)
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 20, Corning 9 (ND)

District 8 

Bedford 61, Martensdale-St. Mary's 14 (ND)
EHK-Exira 41, Van Meter 33 (ND)
Earlham 21, A-H-S-T, Avoca 14 (ND)
Guthrie Center 14, Riverside, Oakland 13 (ND)
Southeast Warren, Liberty Center 20, Corning 9 (ND)

CLASS 8: 

District 6
Adair-Casey 56, CAM, Anita 17
East Union, Afton 55, Ankeny Christian Academy 3
Lenox 51, Lamoni 38
Murray 52, Mormon Trail, Garden Grove 6

District 7 

Ar-We-Va, Westside 13, Boyer Valley, Dunlap 6
East Greene, Grand Junction 66, Charter Oak-Ute 28
Glidden-Ralston 66, Villisca 14 (ND)
Coon Rapids-Bayard 20 Woodbine 14 

District 8 

Fremont-Mills, Tabor 69, Essex 6
Glidden-Ralston 66, Villisca 14 (ND)
Stanton 42, Nishnabotna 7
East Mills 57 Sidney 20















CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS-PANORAMA MEET SEPTEMBER 16


Class A Girls Individual 

 

1. Sadie Timms, Gilbert

2. Ashtyn Alfers, Tri-Center

3. Jenna Leland, Ballard

4. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center

5. Regan Engelman, ADM

6. Hannah Appleseth, Panorama

7. Madeline Dickson, Gilbert

8. Claire Arganbright, Panorama

9. Kaitlyn Vorthmann, Tri-Center

10. Lauren Ossian, Ballard

 

Class A Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Gilbert 52

2. Ballard 63

3. Tri-Center 76

4. Panorama 130

5. ADM 158

6. IKM-Manning 161

7. Perry 237

8. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 252

9. Madrid 260

10. Jefferson-Scranton265

11. Logan-Magnolia 269

12. Ogden 276

13. West Central Valley 280

 

Class B Girls Individual

 

1. Abbey Murphy, Earlham

2. Kristen Weber, Earlham

3. Megan Deist, Audubon

4. Therese Frels, Guthrie Center

5. Leah Courtney, Guthrie Center

6. Shelby Hall, Woodbine

7. Hannah Murphy, Earlham

8. Caroline Maher, Van Meter

9. Adrian Richards, Mount Ayr

10. Meghan Beckman, Earlham

 

Class B Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Earlham 31

2. Audubon 68

3. Woodbine 83

4. Guthrie Center 84

5. Van Meter 121

6. Boyer Valley 127

 

Class A Boys Individual

 

1. Mason Powers, Gilbert

2. Thomas Pollard, Gilbert

3. Andrew Miller, Jefferson-Scranton

4. Erick Vespestad, Ballard

5. Michael Wuestenberg, Ballard

6. Jonathon Shuka, Gilbert

7. Jacob Simpson, Jefferson-Scranton

8. Ben Ostendorf, Madrid

9. Luke Kohut-Jackson, Ballard

10. Wesley Greder, Gilbert

 

Class A Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Gilbert 32

2. Ballard 48

3. Carlisle 140

4. Tri-Center 145

5. Jefferson-Scranton 164

6. Panorama 178

7. Logan-Magnolia 218

8. Woodward Academy 241

9. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 253

10. Madrid 261

11. Perry 262

12. ADM 263

13. Ogden 283

14. IKM-Manning 345

 

Class B Boys Individual

 

1. T.J. Bower, Nodaway Valley

2. Auston Carter, Coon Rapids-Bayard

3. Eddy Halbur, Guthrie Center

4. Brian Steele, Boyer Valley

5. Emmitt Wheatley, Adair-Casey

6. Spencer Rochholz, Adair-Casey

7. Joseph Grady, Boyer Valley

8. Caleb Courtney, Guthrie Center

9. Jake Weber, Boyer Valley

10. Jordan Christensen, Guthrie Center

 

Class B Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Guthrie Center 46

2. Boyer Valley 68

3. Earlham 87

4. Nodaway Valley 89

5. Adair-Casey 156

6. Van Meter 158

7. Orient-Macksburg 161

8. Woodbine 176

9. Exira-EHK 213

10. Audubon 240

 

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 15


Adair-Casey 3 East Greene 1

Exira-EHK 3 Ankeny Christian 1

Glidden-Ralston 3 CAM 0

Iowa Christian Academy 3 Walnut 0

Tri-Center 3 Audubon 0

Underwood 3 AHST 0

Stanton 3 Villisca 0

Earlham 3 Lenox 0

Essex 3 East Mills 0

Fremont-Mills 3 Clarinda Academy 0

MVAO 3 Logan-Magnolia 0

Boone 3 Winterset 1

KSOM ATHLETE OF THE WEEK-HARLAN FRESHMAN JESS SCHABEN


(Harlan) The KSOM Athlete of the Week goes out to Harlan volleyball star Jess Schaben. The freshman ranks 2nd in the state in Class 3A with 148 kills this season. More than half of those have come in the last week. In Harlan's victory over Shendoah last Thursday, Schaben led the team with 19 kills. She totalled 41 during the Cyclones championship run at the Atlantic tournament on Saturday. Schaben's biggest night came against Clarinda on Tuesday. In the Cyclones 3 games to 1 win over the Cardinals, she totalled 23 kills in the match.

 

Schaben has helped lead the Harlan Cyclones to a 10-4 record on the season after starting the year 1-4 through their first five matches.

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-TUESDAY, SEPTMBER 14


Adair-Casey 3 Orient-Macksburg 1

Walnut 3 Paton-Churdan 1

AHST 3 Griswold 0

Corning 3 Lenox 1

Guthrie Center 3 West Central Valley 0

IKM-Manning 3 West Monona 0

Shenandoah 3 Glenwood 0

Harlan 3 Clarinda 1

Red Oak 3 Atlantic 1

Kuemper Catholic 3 Creston 0

Lewis Central 3 Denison-Schleswig

Missouri Valley 3 Audubon 0

Tri-Center 3 Underwood 1

Villisca 3 Sidney 0

Ar-We-Va 3 Logan-Magnolia

St. Albert 3 Duchesne Academy (Omaha) 1

Earlham 3 Panorama 0

Glidden-Ralston 3 Exira-EHK 0

East Union 3 Nodaway Valley 0

Essex 3 Clarinda Academy 0

Fremont-Mills 3 West Harrison 1

ADM 3 Boone 1

Bedford 3 Mount Ayr 0

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 13


Earlham 3 Nodaway Valley 0

Missouri Valley 3 Riverside 1

BOMBERS TROUNCE EAST UNION, GEAR UP FOR RIVAL CAM


(Adair) After an 0-2 start to the season, Adair-Casey bounced back in a big way last Friday night against East Union. The Bombers racked up 453 yards of offense and only allowed 19 yards as they defeated East Union 68-16. Sophomore running back Clayton Plowman ran for 190 yards on only 12 carries. Plowman totalled five touchdowns in the win.  

 

Adair-Casey will now take on the CAM Cougars in Week 4. It's very early in the district schedule, but it's a key game in the District 6 race. CAM comes in with a record of 3-1 overall. Both teams are 1-0 in district play.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Adair-Casey coach Wade Anderson

TRI-CENTER MOVES TO 3-0 WITH WIN AT GRISWOLD


(Griswold) Tri-Center racked up 434 rushing yards on their way to a 26-20 victory against Griswold on Friday night. The Trojan offense was led by Quarterback Britton Barrier (pictured) with four rushing touchdowns and 229 yards. Doug Hoke also had a big night for Tri-Center with 129 yards on just six carries.

 

Tri-Center scored first and led 7-0 after the first quarter, but Griswold used the passing game to get back into the game in the second quarter. Griswold quarterback Devin Bates lofted two TD passes late in the first half. The junior hooked up with Taylor Briles on a 62 yard score and then took the lead with an 11 yard touchdown pass to Jared Schoning.

 

Down 12-7 at the half, Tri-Center took control of the game in the third quarter. Barrier scored on runs from 70 yards, 3 yards, and 26 yards. At the end of the third quarter, Tri-Center let 26-12. In the fourth quarter, Griswold was able to get things back to a one possession game when Chase Jahnke scored on a two yard run. Jahnke's TD came with 5:16 left in the game.

 

Tri-Center took over three minutes off the clock on thier next possesion but then fumbled the ball away. With less than two minutes to go in the game Griswold had the ball back and had a shot to drive for the game tying score, but Barrier would intercept a pass from Bates and the Trojans eventually ran out the clock with a 26-2- win.

 

Tri-Center moves to 3-0 on the season and will play 3-0 St. Albert next week. Griswold is now 2-1 on the season and takes on Underwood in Week 4.

 

Click here for the postgame interview with Tri-Center coach John Tiarks

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS-JEFFERSON SCRANTON INVITE


Class A Girls Team Scoring

 

1. South Hamilton 67

2. Guthrie Center 89

3. Panorama 94

4. IKM-Manning 100

5. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 102

6. Southeast Webster 129

7. Audubon 140

8. West Marshall 200

9. Ogden 224

10. Ar-We-Va 288

 

Class A Girls Individual

 

1. Megan Deist, Audubon

2. Leah Courtney, Guthrie Center

3. Therese Frels, Guthrie Center

4. Hannah Appleseth, Panorama

5. Emma Luhmann, Southeast Webster

6. Hayley Leonard, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter

7. Kayla Lucas, South Hamilton

8. Alyson Fisher, South Hamilton

9. Claire Arganbright, Panorama

10. Allyson Ervin, Souh Hamilton

 

Class A Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Guthrie Center 60

2. West Marshall 68

3. Panorama 100

4. Southeast Webster 100

5. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 115

6. South Hamilton 139

7. Ogden 161

8. Exira-EHK 188

9. Ar-We-Va 205

 

Class A Boys Individual

 

1. Nathan Bradley, West Marshall

2. Eddy Halbur, Guthrie Center

3. Auston Carter, Coon Rapids-Bayard

4. Aaron Ward, Collins-Maxwell-Baxter

5. Josh Cobb, Panorama

6. Justin Moore, Ogden

7. Hunter Simmons, Panorama

8. Tanner Arnold, West Marshall

9. Jacob Heeren, South Hamilton

10. Miles Propst, Southeast Webster

 

Class AA Girls Individual

 

1. Sadie Timms, Gilbert

2. Emily Wignall, Creston

3. Maria Mostek, Creston

4. Sarah Lunn, Roland-Story

5. Dominque Fleming, Winterset

6. Rebekah Titus, Roland-Story

7. Ellie Cassabaum, Nevada

8. Kylie Anderson, Roland-Story

9. Paige Hoibert, Gilbert

10. Delaney Cheek, Nevada

 

Class AA Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Gilbert 53

2. Winterset 88

3. Nevada 97

4. Roland-Story 103

5. Creston 105

6. Denison-Schleswig 107

7. Kuemper Catholic 180

8. Jefferson-Scranton 199

 

Class AA Boys Individual

 

1. Mason Powers, Gilbert

2. Thomas Pollard, Gilbert

3. Owen Shawgo, Nevada

4. Wesley Greder, Gilbert

5. Dustin Werner, Kuemper Catholic

6. Trevor Turner, Winterset

7. Jacob Simpson, Jefferson-Scranton

8. Andy Mayes, Gilbert

9. Johnathon Shuka, Gilbert

10. Andrew Miller, Jefferson-Scranton

 

Class AA Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Gilbert 24

2. Nevada 95

3. Winterset 96

4. Denison-Schleswig 120

5. Roland-Story 124

6. Jefferson-Scranton 144

7. Creston 146

8. Kuemper Catholic 148

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 9


Corning 3 Martensdale-St. Mary's 2

IKM-Manning 3 West Harrison 0

Coon Rapids-Bayard 2 Carlisle 0

Ar-We-Va 2 Carlisle 1

Ar-We-Va 2 Coon Rapids-Bayard 0

Ar-We-Va 2 Earlham 1

Earlham 2 Collins-Maxwell/Baxter

Des Moines Christian 2 Coon Rapids-Bayard 1

Des Moines Christian 2 Ar-We-Va 0

Abraham Lincoln 3 Treynor 0

East Sac County 3 Manson-NW Webster 0

Fremont-Mills 3 Nishnabotna 2

 

 

ATLANTIC GIRLS 7TH, BOYS 4TH AT CLARINDA MEET


(Clarinda) Ali Krogman led the way for the Atlantic girls cross country team as the Trojann's placed 7th in the ten team meet at Clarinda on Tuesday. Krogman finished in 17:36 to place 6th. Alex Hartwig was the 2nd runner for the Trojanns coming in 20th. Alisha Hinzmann, Liz Siggins, and Corline Trewet all placed in the thirties to contribute to Atlantic's 127 team total.

 

The boys team placed fourth out of nine teams. Tian Siggins (19:28) led the way for the Atlantic boys coming in 19th. Josiah Williams followed at 23rd. Sam Bateman (pictured) also finished in the top 30 at 28th. Preston Hoye and Derek VonSeggern came in at 33rd and 36th respectively.

 

Atlantic's next meet will be Monday at Red Oak.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Atlantic coach Paul Ikel after the meet

RIVERSIDE BOYS PLACE 2ND AT TREYNOR WITH THREE RUNNERS IN TOP 10


(Treynor) Cade Cleveland, John Gunderson, and Ean Patrick all finished in the top ten to lead Riverside to a second place finish at Tuesday's cross country meet at Treynor. It was the first competition of the season for the Bulldogs who finished 18 points shy of St. Albert. Cade Cleveland ran a time of 16:39 to take second place whil John Gunderson was fourth in 17:10. Coach Alex Oliver described Ean Patrick's 7th place run as a gutsy performance. Brady Ryun and Carl Rowe each contributed to Riverside's team total of 70.

 

The Riverside Girls cross country team finished 5th as a team. Alexa Wilber led the way with a top 25 finish. Coach Oliver said the girls times were improved from how they ran last year.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Riverside coach Alex Oliver

FRESHMAN TOPHAM LEADS WAY FOR GRISWOLD IN FIRST MEET


(Clarinda) In their first meet of the season, the Tigers girls cross country team came away with a second place finish. The Tigers were nine points shy of first place Shenandoah at last nights meet in Clarinda. They were led by a great performance from freshman Rebekah Topham (pictured) who placed first overall. Topham toured the course in just 15:41. She finished well ahead of 2nd place Kristen Carmichael (16:36) of Corning.
 

The Tigers also got a 7th place finish from Jordyn Sindt. Larrissa Backhaus came in 18th with Alyx Flippin placing 22nd and Bailey Powers was Griswold’s 5th scoring runner at 26th place.

 

Griswolds boys team was led by Xavier Olivio who placed 16th. Olivio ran a time of 19:12. Other scoring runners for the Griswold boys include: Tyrel Peters 48th, Mason Anstey 58th, Zak Doty 59th, and Logan Potter 65th. Griwold places 8th as a team with 246 points.

 

Click here for the interview with Griswold coach Jane Chaillie after the meet

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS-TREYNOR MEET SEPTEMBER 7


Boys Team Scoring

 

1. St. Albert 52

2. Riverside 70

3. Tri-Center 107

4. Boyer Valley 143

5. Treynor 151

6. Logan-Magnolia 177

7. Underwood 182

8. Adair-Casey

9. Southwest IA 264

10. Exira-EHK 299

 

Boys Individual

 

1. Josh Sindelar, St. Albert

2. Cade Cleveland, Riverside

3. Casey Curickshank, SWI

4. John Gunderson, Riverside

5. Brian Steele, Boyer Valley

6. George Doll, St. Albert

7. Ean Patrick, Riverside

8. Spencer Rochholz, Adair-Casey

9. Matt Haijsman, Treynor

10. Darrian Irlbeck, Tri-Center

 

Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Tri-Center 33

2. Treynor 53

3. Underwood 115

4. Boyer Valley 158

5. Riverside 198

 

Girls Individual

 

1. Ashtyn Alfers, Tri-Center

2. Krissann Stephany, St. Albert

3. Michelle Mumm, Tri-Center

4. Katilin Killinger, Treynor

5. Brittany Kulesa, Treynor

6. Kaylee Grote, Tri-Center

7. Kaytlyn Vorhtmann, Tri-Center

8. Erin Shapcott, Underwood

9. Bailey Riley, Treynor

10. Claire Paulsen, Exira-EHK

CROSS COUNTRY RESULTS-CLARINDA MEET


Boys Team Scoring

 

1. Shenandoah 47

2. Gretna 81

3. Red Oak 129

4. Atlantic 139

5. Clarinda 178

6. Tarkio 234

7. Nebraska City 244

8. Griswold 246

9. Corning 262

 

Boys Individual

 

1. Tim Grundmayer, Gretna

2. Sean Skillern, Shenandoah

3. Ruisdael Acsenvil, Winnetonka

4. Damon Goodall, Maryville

5. Zac McCoy

6. Don Fibich, Gretna

7. Colton Blay, West Nodaway

8. Alex Jorgensen, Red Oak

9. Kyle Fischer, Shenandoah

10. Joe Blake, Shenandoah

 

Girls Team Scoring

 

1. Shenandoah 65

2. Griswold 74

3. Gretna 100

4. Corning 109

5. Winnetonka 111

6. Atlantic 137

7. Glenwood 144

8. Nebraska City 227

9. Clarinda 267

10. Bedford 329

 

Girls Individual

 

1. Rebekah Topham, Griswold

2. Kristen Carmichael, Corning

3. Tiffany Shepherd, Corning

4. Alexis Saner, Shenandoah

5. Maddy Paskevic, Gretna

6. Ali Krogman, Atlantic

7. Jordyn Sindt, Griswold

8. Mariah Johnson, Shenandoah

9. Emily Clarkson, Winnetonka

10. Carlie Cooper, Glenwood

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 6


Adair-Casey 3 CAM 0

Walnut 3 Exira-EHK 0

Glidden-Ralston 3 Ankeny Christian Academy 0

Iowa Christian Academy 3 Orient-Macksburg 1

Corning 3 Mount Ayr 0

Coon Rapids-Bayard 3 Van Meter 0

Guthrie Center 3 Ogden 1

Panorama 3 West Central Valley 2

Harlan 3 Creston 1

Red Oak 3 Glenwood 0

Shenandoah 3 Denison-Schleswig 2

Lewis Central 3 Kuemper Catholic 2

Bedford 3 Nodaway Valley 1

AR-WE-VA 3 Audubon 0

Clarinda 3 Atlantic 0

Carroll 3 Boone 0

Earlham 3 Madrid 0

East Union 3 Lenox 0

Essex 3 Fremont-Mills 2

Woodbine 3 AHST 2

ADM 3 Perry 0

MVAO 2 Missouri Valley 1

MVAO 2 West Monona 0

Missouri Valley 2 West Monona 0

Nishnabotna 3 Clarinda Academy 0

 

#2 FREMONT-MILLS STEAMROLLS ADAIR-CASEY 80-8


(Adair) #2 Fremont-Mills needed only 43 seconds to score their first touchdown of the game and took a two score lead just two minutes and fifteen seconds gone by in the game. The Knights got things rolling when All-State running back Nate Meier took a third and eight handoff 48 yards for his first of three touchdowns on the night. Adair-Casey's first offensive possesion resulted in a three and out with Fremont-Mills scoring on a 40 yard punt return by Josh Larsen.

 

The Knights scored two more touchdowns to lead 32-0 before Adair-Casey scored for the first and only time on the night. The score came on a Cole Palmer (pictured in pre-game warmups) 65 yard touchdown run. After Palmer, cut the lead to 32-8, Fremont-Mills added five more rushing touchdowns in the first half to lead 67-8 at the break. With mostly reserves playing in the second half, the Knights tacked on two more rushing TD's in the second half of play and headed home with an 80-8 victory.

 

Fremont-Mills improves to 2-0 with the win. Adair-Casey now drops to 0-2 with losses to a couple of top ten teams. Fremont-Mills will oppose Nishnabotna next week while Adair-Casey takes on East Union.

VOLLEYBALL SCORES-THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 1


Atlantic 3 Creston 0

Kuemper Catholic 3 Denison-Schleswig 0

Lewis Central 3 Harlan 2

Red Oak 3 Shenandoah 0

Walnut 3 CAM 1

Adair-Casey 3 Ankeny Christian 1

Exira-EHK 3 Paton-Churdan

IKM-Manning 3 AR-WE-VA

Tri-Center 2 Abraham Lincoln 0

Tri-Center 2 St. Albert 0

Villisca 3 Corning 1

Iowa Christian Academy 3 Glidden-Ralston 1

Carroll 3 Carlisle 0

Coon Rapids-Bayard 3 Ogden 0

Essex 2 Riverside 1

ADM 2 Interstate-35 2

ADM 2 Knoxville 0

ADM 2 Perry 0

ADM 2 West Central Valley 0

Perry 2 West Central Valley 0

Knoxville 2 West Central Valley 1

Interstate-35 2 West Central Valley 0

Abraham Lincoln 2 St. Albert 0

Bedford 2 Essex 0

Earlham 3 Van Meter 1

Des Moines Christian 3 Panorama 0

East Union 3 Wayne 0

Winterset 3 Carlisle 2

Woodbine 3 Logan-Magnolia 1

Martensdale-St. Mary's 3 Lenox 0

KSOM ATHLETE OF THE WEEK: TRI-CENTER'S DOUG HOKE


(NEOLA) Tri-Center junior Doug Hoke is the KSOM Athlete of the Week. Hoke ran for 231 yards and two touchdowns in Tri-Center's 48-7 win over Riverside in Week 1 of the high school football season. Hoke also intercepted two passes as Tri-Center improved to 2-0 on the season.

 

Coach John Tiarks says Hoke has great speed but also runs with alot of power. Coach Tiarks adds that he as worked extremely hard in the weight room.

 

In his 10 rushing attempts this season, Hoke has racked up 333 yards on the ground. He has rushed for three touchdowns this season.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Tri-Center head coach John Tiarks

FOOTBALL PREVIEW: 2-0 CAM @ 1-0 STANTON


(Stanton) Two quality 8-Player football teams will match up in Stanton in Week 2 when the Stanton Vikings collide with the CAM Cougars. Stanton had little trouble with Lenox last week in a 50-12 win. CAM has scored lopsided wins over both Woodbine and Villisca this year.

 

Each team hopes to run the ball effectively on offense and stop the run on defense. CAM coach Joe Wollum says Stanton is an explosive and balanced team. He expects to see an aggressive defense. Stanton Head Coach Jake Nimrod says CAM has always been a good running team and they can run the ball well again this year.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with CAM head coach Joe Wollum

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Stanton head coach Jake Nimrod

FOOTBALL PREVIEW 1-1 AHST @ 0-1 TREYNOR


(TREYNOR) Both AHST and Treynor are looking to bounce back from Week 1 losses when they meet in Treynor on Friday. The Vikings lost 19-6 against Nodaway Valley while the Cardinals were defeated 21-0 against IKM-Manning.

 

This will be the home opener for Treynor this season which coach Steve Owens says will provide a boost to his team. AHST head coach Cory Faust says even though Treynor graduated some great players they still have a lot of good athletes especially on the offensive line.

 

Click here for the interview with AHST head coach Cory Faust

 

Click here for the interview with Treynor head coach Steve Owens

FOOTBALL PREVIEW: 1-1 CORNING @ 1-0 NODAWAY VALLEY


(Greenfield) Nodaway Valley will host Corning Friday night in non-district play. Corning is looking to bounce back from last weeks loss to Griswold. The Red Raiders gave up nearly 500 yards rushing last week and Coach Kent Bass says stopping the run will be a high priority against Nodaway Valley.

 

Nodaway Valley started their season with a 19-6 win over AHST last Friday night. Coach Steve Shantz says he plans to open up the offense a little bit more heading into Week 2. Nodaway Valley defeated Corning 27-10 in a game that was broadcast on KSOM last season.  

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Corning head coach Kent Bass

 

Click here to listen to the interview with Nodaway Valley coach Steve Shantz

FOOTBALL PREVIEW: 1-0 IKM-MANNING @ 1-0 SOUTH CENTRAL CALHOUN


(MANNING) IKM-Manning co-head coach Floyd Forman says South Central Calhoun will be a very experienced team and also describes them as a physical team. Both teams appear to have solid defenses as IKM-Manning shutout Treynor 21-0 in Week 1 and South Central Calhoun shut down Pocahontas Area/Pomeroy Palmer 20-0.

 

Coach Forman says the offense sputtered at times on offense a week ago with mental mistakes on who to block. Coach Forman also notes that it will be a very fast moving game as neither team likes to pass the football.

 

Click here to listen to the interview with IKM-Manning coach Floyd Forman

FOOTBALL PREVIEW: 1-0 DM CHRISTIAN @ 1-0 EXIRA-EHK


(Elk Horn) Exira-EHK will host DM Christian for their home opener on Friday night. The Spartans are coming off of a 27-8 win to start the season last week at Audubon.

 

Coach Tom Petersen says he likes the way his team competed last week in their first game of the year. DM Christian represents a much tougher challenge. DM Christian was 8-3 last year and began this season with a 29-17 win over a class 2A Playoff Qualifier in Pella Christian.


Click here to listen to the interview with Exira-EHK coach Tom Petersen

HARLAN RUNS WELL AT FIRST CROSS COUNTRY MEET


(Harlan) The Harlan Cyclones girls cross country team finished in second place and the boys came in fourth at Tuesday's meet in Glenwood. Coach Renkly said he was happy with the top three runners for the girls and looks forward to competing with Shenandoah throughout the season. Harlan was just one point behind Shenandoah in team points.

 

Coach Renkly says the boys field was very competetive at Harlan. Glenwood won the boys portion of meet with only 25 team points. Shenandoah and Thomas Jefferson also finished ahead of Harlan. The Cyclones had a team total of 114.

 

Click here for the interview with Harlan Cross Country coach Doug Renkly

Archives:

2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08