KSOM Weekends
12:00am - 9:00am
KSOM Weekends
Make A Request
 
Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Latest Sports Stories

State Softball Results from Friday, July 25th


 

Class 1A

Championship: Akron-Westfield 12 Kee 1

 

3rd Place: AGWSR 9 Martensdale-St. Marys 7

 

Class 2A

Championship: Earlham 6 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 4 

 

3rd Place: Woodbury Central 8 Highland 3 

 

Class 3A

Championship: Clarke 7 Bondurant-Farrar 6

 

3rd Place:  Greene County 10 East Marshall 3

 

Class 4A

Championship: Dallas Center-Grimes vs Solon

 

3rd Place: Carlisle 9 Norwalk 6

 

Class 5A

Championship: Johnston vs SE Polk

 

3rd Place: Dowling Catholic vs Valley

State Baseball Tournament Scores from Friday, July 25th


Class 1A Quarterfinals

#2 Newman Catholic 7 #7 BGM, Brooklyn 1

 

#6 Don Bosco 2  #8 Martensdale-St. Marys 1

 

*Rankings according to Iowa Baseball Coaches Association

State Softball Semi-Final Scores from Thursday


Class 1A

Kee 3 AGWSR 1

Akron-Westfield 3 Martensdale-St. Marys 2

 

Class 2A

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 6 Highland 2

Earlham 3 Woodbury Central 2 

 

Class 3A

Bondurant-Farrar 8 East Marshall 4 

Clarke 4 Greene County 1

 

Class 4A

Dallas Center-Grimes 9 Norwalk 0

Solon 7 Carlisle 3

 

Class 5A

Johnston 6 Valley 5

SE Polk 2 Dowling Catholic 1 

 

Class 3A and 4A State Baseball Pairings


Class 3A

#1 Seed Waverly-Shell Rock vs #8 Seed Solon

#4 Seed Harlan vs #5 Seed Davenport Assumption

#2 Seed Sergeant Bluff-Luton vs #7 Seed Algona

#3 Seed Fairfield vs #6 Seed Dallas Center-Grimes

 

Class 4A

#1 Seed Waukee vs #8 Seed Johnston

#4 Seed IC West vs #5 Seed Dowling Catholic

#2 Seed Dubuque Hempstead vs #7 Seed WDM Valley 

#3 Seed Cedar Rapids-Kennedy vs #6 Seed SE Polk

Harlan Baseball Gets Back to Principal Park Again


(Harlan) The Harlan baseball team has advanced to their 4th straight state tournament. The Cyclones punched their ticket to the 2014 Class 3A state tourney with a 3-1 win over Glenwood on Wednesday night in Harlan. 

 

The game was close all the way through with Harlan denting the scoreboard first with a single run in the 4th inning. Glenwood would tie it up with their lone run of the game in the 6th inning to make it a brand new ballgame going into the bottom of the 6th. Harlan responded immediatlely with a two run 6th to win the contest 3-1. Derek Leinen and Brett Croghan both delivered clutch RBI hits for Harlan in the win. The Cyclones had just five hits in the game while holding Glenwood to four hits. 

 

Croghan tossed the win for Harlan improving to 6-1 on the season and lowering his ERA to 1.11. The sophomore allowed only two walks plus four hits and struck out one batter. 

 

Glenwood's season comes to an end at 23-11. The Rams won 16 of their last 19 games to close out the year. Harlan qualifies for state for the 14th time and 4th year in a row. The Cyclones, winners of  13 of their last 15 games, have been to the state tournament 12 times in the last 19 years. They take a 25-8 record to Des Moines and will play Davenport Assumption in the first round next week. 

Wednesday's State Softball Tournament Scores


Class 1A games:

 

Lynnville-Sully 3 Marquette, Catholic 2

Wayne 1 Glidden-Ralston 0

 

Fifth Place Game: Lynnville-Sully 2 Wayne 1 

 

Seventh place game: Marquette Catholic 13 Glidden Ralston 0 

 

Class 2A:

Alburnett 6 Saint Ansgar 5

M-V-A-O 15 North Butler 1 

 

Seventh Place: Saint Ansgar 11 North Butler 0 

 

Class 3A Consolation games:

Mid Prairie 5 West Burlington 2 

Center Point-Urbana 5 Spirit Lake 2 

 

Fifth Place Game:Spirit Lake 3 West Burlington, Notre Dame 2

Seventh Place Game: Mid Prairie 7 Center Point, Urbana 5

 

Class 4A Consolation games:

West Delaware 2 Le Mars 1

Oskaloosa 3 Clear Creek, Amana 1

 

Fifth Place Game: Oskaloosa 7 West Delaware 2 

Seventh Place Game: Le Mars 8 Clear Creek -Amana 3 

 

Class 5A:

Muscatine 5 Waukee 0

Pleasant Valley 12 Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 0 

 

Fifth Place game: Muscatine 8 Pleasantvalley 0 

Seventh Place: Cedar Rapids, Jefferson 2 Waukee 0 

Class 1A and 2A State Baseball Tournament Brackets are set


(Des Moines) The seeds are set and the brackets have been completed for the Class 1A and 2A State Baseball Tournament at Principal Park in Des Moines. Below is the seeding and schedule for the Tournament.

 

 

 

 

 

Class 1A:

 

11:00 a.m., Thursday, July 25, -#1 Seed, Newman Catholic, Mason City, (34-3) vs #8 Seed (25-2), B-G-M, Brooklyn

 

1:00 p.m., Thursday, July 25, -#4 Seed, (30-3), Don Bosco-Gilbetville vs #5 Seed, (33-7),  Martensdale-St. Mary’s

 

11:00 a.m., Friday, July 26, -#2 Seed, (33-0), Twin Cedars, Bussey vs #7 Seed, (23-7), Underwood

 

1:00 p.m., Friday, July 26,  #3 Seed, (29-3), Gehlen, Catholic, Le Mars vs #6 Seed, (21-6), Lone Tree

 

Semi-finals will be held at noon and 2:00 p.m. on Thursday, July 31. The finals are slated for noon on Saturday, August 2.

 

Class 2A:

 

12:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #1 Seed, (29-5) North Polk, Alleman vs #8 Seed, (19-10),  Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto

 

2:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #4 Seed, (34-1), South Winneshiek, Calmar vs #8 Seed, (26-12), Roland-Story

 

6:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #2 Seed, (27-13), Beckman Catholic, Dyersville vs #7 Seed, (23-8), Hinton

 

8:00 p.m., Monday, July 28, #6 Seed, (26-16), Iowa City, Regina vs #3 Seed, (31-2), Van Meter

 

The semi-finals are scheduled for Thursday, July 31, at 6:00 p.m. and 8:00 p.m. The finals will be played on Saturday, August 2, at 2:00 p.m. 

 

July 23, 2014 

Area Substate Baseball Scores


CLASS 1A:
 
Martensdale-St. Marys 3, Earlham 1 
 
Underwood 2, Lenox 1 (8 innings)
 
CLASS 2A:
 
Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto 5, Southeast Valley 4 
 
Van Meter 5, St. Albert, Council Bluffs 1 
 
Class 3A:
 
(23-10) Glenwood at (24-8) Harlan

State Softball Tournament Scores from Tuesday, July 22nd


 

Class 1A

Kee 4 Lynnville-Sully 0 

AGWSR 2 Marquette Catholic 0

Akron-Westfield 5 Glidden-Ralston 0

Martensdale-St. Marys 6 Wayne 5

 

Class 2A

Highland 5 Saint Ansgar 0

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont 5 Alburnett 1

Earlham 3 North Butler 0

Woodbury Central 4 MVAO 3

 

Class 3A (Consolation)

Mid-Prairie 5 West Burlington/Notre Dame 2

Center Point-Urbana 5 Spirit Lake 2

 

Class 5A

Dowling Catholic 4 Pleasant Valley 1

SE Polk 2 CR Jefferson 0

Class 1A and 2A Substate Baseball Finals, Tuesday, July 22nd


Class 1A

 

Substate 7

Martensdale-St. Marys 3 Earlham 1

 

Substate 8

Underwood 2 Lenox 1 (8 Innings)

 

Class 2A

 

Substate 8 

Van Meter 5 St. Albert 1

State Softball Tournament Scores from Monday, July 21st


 

Class 3A

East Marshall 4 Mid-Prairie 3

Bondurant-Farrar 9 West Burlington/Notre Dame 4

Clarke 13 Spirit Lake 0

Greene County 2 Center Point-Urbana 0

 

Class 4A

Dallas Center-Grimes 12 LeMars 2

Norwalk 8 West Delaware 0 

Solon 15 Clear Creek-Amana 4

Carlisle 7 Oskaloosa 2

 

Class 5A

Johnston 12 Waukee 6

WDM Valley 3 Muscatine 0

Class 3A and 4A Postseason Baseball Scores From Monday, July 21st


Class 3A District Finals

 

District 15

Harlan 7 Carroll 5

 

District 16

Glenwood 14 Creston 4

 

Class 4A Sub-State Semi-Final

 

Substate 8

Norwalk 3 Thomas Jefferson 0 

Norwalk will play Waukee in sub-state final

Nick Peppers to Play in Annual Shrine Bowl


(Cedar Falls) The Shrine Bowl will be played this Saturday at the UNI-Dome in Cedar Falls. Several 2014 area graduates will be representing their schools one last time including Nick Peppers of Exira-EHK. 
 
Future Iowa Western Riever Nick Peppers is one of over a dozen area members of the South Team for the annual Shrine Bowl. He says being selected for the event means a lot to him.
 
 
Athletes go through an entire week of practice and also help out with Shriners Hospitals.
 
 
Peppers comments on his goals once he arrives on campus in Council Bluffs this fall.
 
 
Some of Peppers south squad teammates will include Ben Wellman of Tri-Center, Spencer Smith from Glenwood, Brandon Colpitts of Abraham Lincoln, Panorama’s Garrett Johnston, Trevor Frain from Creston, Alex Stenbo of Carroll, IKM-Manning grad Joe Thraen and Keegan Longabaugh from Southwest Valley.
 
Creston coach Brian Morrison will be an assistant coach.

Class 1A and 2A District Final Baseball Scores from Saturday, July 19th


Class 1A

 

District 13

Martensdale-St. Marys 17 Murray 7

 

District 14

Earlham 4 Coon Rapids-Bayard 2 

 

District 15

Lenox 4 Fremont-Mills 3 (10 Innings)

 

District 16 

Underwood 7 Logan-Magnolia 6 

 

Class 2A

 

District 15

Van Meter 10 Ogden 2

 

District 16

St. Albert 10 Treynor 1

IGHSAU Releases All-District Teams


Class 1A West All-District Softball

Name                                       School                                    

 Rachel Smith                       Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton    

Ashley Ewoldt                      Charter Oak-Ute                    

Emilee Meadows                 Charter Oak-Ute                     

Kennedy Madsen                Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton    

 Abby Dobernecker              Charter Oak-Ute                     

 Paige Danner                       Ar-We-Va                               

 Mara Burmeister                 Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton   

 Holly Handlos                     Glidden-Ralston                    

 Morgan Shearer                  West Harrison                       

 Tehya Hansen                   CAM                                       

 Carmen Subbert                Stanton                                  

 Skylar Ross                        Essex                                      

 Taryn Williams                  Fremont-Mills                        

 Kyrsten Lampman              Ar-We-Va                             

Kaylee Weber                   Glidden-Ralston                     

 Lauren Mahlberg               Glidden-Ralston                    

Kelsey Winnett                 Coon Rapids-Bayard              

 

District Coach of the Year       Jason Stoltzfus            Charter Oak-Ute

2A Southwest All-District Softball

Name                              School                                           

Bailey Janssen               Missouri Valley                           

Abby Straight                Logan-Magnolia                          

Lexi Killinger                  Treynor                                          

Peyton Gross                 IKM-Manning                                

Abbey Youngren            IKM-Manning                               

Halle Still                       Woodbury Central                         

Tobey Yates                  Underwood                                    

Kyra Hoffman               Ridge View                                   

Taylor Frain                   Riverside, Oakland                       

Ali Verzani                     Lawton-Bronson                          

Keely Steffen                 Woodbury Central                         

Andrea Nulle                  IKM-Manning                               

Ellen Gallagher               Woodbury Central                          

Chelsea Lautrup             Logan-Magnolia                            

Karly Treiber                 Maple Valley-Anthon Oto             

Hallie Linhart                 Central Decatur                               

Emalee Fundermann       Maple Valley-Anthon Oto              

Hayley Seuntjens           Maple Valley-Anthon Oto             

District Coach of the Year: Joy Gross, IKM-Manning

 

Class 3A West All-District

Name                                      School                                             

Jensen Boger                         OA-BCIG                                         

Madison Beaver                    Sioux Center                                    

Miles Ludwigs                        Sergeant Bluff-Luton                                 

CJ VanDerZwaag                   Boyden Hull-Rock Valley                 

Krista Bouesma                     Sheldon                                           

Elise Berg                               Kuemper Catholic, Carroll            

Bailee Newman                     Spirit Lake                                   

Cheyenne Wilcke                  OA-BCIG                                      

Alison Sandbulte                   Sioux Center                                   

Cassie Van Beek                    Boyden Hull-Rock Valley                

Ashtin Hazel                           Sergeant Bluff-Luton                                  

Erin Olsen                              Atlantic                                             

Avery Terwilliger                  Humboldt                                        

Mackenzie Thate                   Spirit Lake                                       

Lexi Berry                              East Sac County                               

Klarissa  McElroy                  Clarinda                                           

 

District Coach of the year:  Sara Frierdrichsen, Boyden Hull-Rock Valley

 

4A West All-District Softball

Name                                    School                          

Taylor Davis                       Carlisle                      

Kenzie Ihle                         Ballard                      

Sammie Nicholson           Winterset                    

Gabby Schnathorst          Carlisle                        

Macy Johnson                     Winterset                  

Mallory Killian                  Fort Dodge                 

Lexi Astor                           Fort Dodge                 

Shyanne Dubois                Carlisle                          

Gabbie Scherle                  Ballard                         

Kennedy Vinchattle        Boone                          

Bailey Heaton                    Bishop Heelen            

Haylee LaMasters            Creston                        

Codie Fineran                    Denison-Schleswig    

Payton Mercer                   Carlisle                          

Brooke Mallon                   Ballard                          

Logan Schaben                  Harlan                          

Ana Petersen                     Harlan                          

Kaylee Schnathorst         Webster City              

 

District Coach of the Year: Jim Flaws, Carlisle

 

 

Archives:

2014-07 | 2014-06 | 2014-05 | 2014-04 | 2014-03 | 2014-02 | 2014-01 | 2013-12 | 2013-11 | 2013-10 | 2013-09 | 2013-08 | 2013-07 | 2013-06 | 2013-05 | 2013-04 | 2013-03 | 2013-02 | 2013-01 | 2012-12 | 2012-11 | 2012-10 | 2012-09 | 2012-08 | 2012-07 | 2012-06 | 2012-05 | 2012-04 | 2012-03 | 2012-02 | 2012-01 | 2011-12 | 2011-11 | 2011-10 | 2011-09 | 2011-08